Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 5th

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 5th

1876Konrad Adenauer, Cologne Germany, chancellor of Germany (BRD, 1949)

1941Chuck McKinley, St. Louis Missouri, American tennis player

1946Diane Keaton, [Hall], LA, actress (Annie Hall, Little Drummer Girl)

1914George Reeves, [George Lescher Bessolo], Ashland Ky, actor (Superman, Gone With the Wind)

1874Joseph Erlanger, San Francisco, California, American physiologist (shock therapy-Nobel 1944)

1932Chuck Noll, Cleveland Ohio, NFL coach (Pittsburgh Steelers)

January 5th Birthdays
Date Event
1209
Richard, 1st Earl of Cornwall, Holy Roman Emperor (d. 1272) 
1548
Francisco Suarez, Spanish theologian (d. 1617) 
1560
William Cobbold, composer 
1587
Xu Xiake, Chinese geographer (d. 1641) 
1592
Shah Jahan, Mughal emperor of India (1628-58), built Taj Mahal 
1596
Henry Lawes, English composer 
1614
Archduke Leopold Wilhelm of Austria (d. 1662) 
1661
Jacob Balthasar Schutz, composer 
1667
Antonio Lotti, Italian composer (b. 1740) 
1679
Pietro Filippo Scarlotti, composer 
1696
Giuseppe Galli-Bibiena, Italian architect/painter (d. 1757) 
1710
Friedrich Wilhelm Reidt, composer 
1717
William Wildman Shute Barrington, British statesman (d. 1793) 
1729
Paul C la Fargue, cartoonist/painter 
1759
Jacques Cathelineau, French royalist/army leader 
1762
Constanze Mozart, wife of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (d. 1842) 
1769
Jean Baptiste Say, French economist (Political Economics) 
1773
Pieter Fontijn, Dutch painter/drawer 
1778
Fortunato Santini, composer 
1779
Stephen Decatur, US, naval hero (War of 1812) 
1779
Zebulon Montgomery Pike, explorer (Pike's Peak) 
1787
John Burke, Irish genealogist (Burke's Peerage) 
1788
Kaspar Ett, German organist/composer 
1806
Andre H C van Hasselt, Belgian poet (La Belgium) 
1810
Auguste Mermet, composer 
1811
Cyrus Hamlin, educator/missionary (est Robert College, Turkey) 
1813
Thomas Neville Waul, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1903 
1822
Joseph Brevard Kershaw, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1894 
1823
William Rockstro, composer 
1828
August Valentine Kautz, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1895 
1829
Sir Roger Tichborne, missing U.K. heir who was the subject of the longest criminal trial in British history (d. c.1854) 
1834
William John Wills, English explorer of Australia, member of the Burke and Wills expedition (d. 1861) 
1835
Friedrich Richard Faltin, composer 
1835
Hendrik E van Rijgersma, Dutch gouvernement doctor on Saint Maarten 
1837
A Ch Swinburne, writer [or Apr 5] 
1838
Camille Jordan, French mathematician (d. 1922) 
1840
John Doby Kennedy, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1896 
1845
Anna Townsend, Grandma's Boy 
1846
Rudolf Christoph Eucken, Germany, Idealist philosopher (Nobel 1908) 
1848
Khristo Botev, hero of Bulgarian revolt against Turkey, poet 
1848
Adolf Krössing, Písen zivota 
1850
Theodoor Verstraete, Flemish painter/etcher 
1855
King Camp Gillette, inventor (safety razor) 
1858
Gustaf af Geijerstam, Swedish author (Boken om Lillebror) 
1858
Gustaf af Geijerstam, The Pleasant August 
1859
DeWitt B Brace, inventor (spectrophotometer) 
1862
Johnson Hatfield,  
1863
Konstantin Stanislavski, Na dne 
1864
Bob Caruthers, American baseball player (d. 1911) 
1865
Julio Garavito Armero, Colombian astronomer (d. 1920) 
1871
Frederick Shepherd Converse, Newton Mass, composer 
1871
Frederick Shepherd Converse, Bread and Circus 
1872
Martha Blackburn, Frau Blackburn, geb. 5.Jan. 1872, wird gefilmt 
1872
Alfred Tostary, Die Minderjährige - Zu jung fürs Leben 
1874
Joseph Erlanger, San Francisco, California, American physiologist (shock therapy-Nobel 1944) 
1875
J. Stuart Blackton, Winsor McCay, the Famous Cartoonist of the N.Y. Herald and His Moving Comics 
1876
Konrad Adenauer, Cologne Germany, chancellor of Germany (BRD, 1949) 
1876
Konrad Adenauer, Germany Chooses 
1877
Ödön Bárdi, Professor Hannibal 
1877
James H. Clemens, Don't Blame the Stork 
1879
Hans Eppinger, Austrian physician (d. 1946) 
1879
Jack Norworth, The Princess Bride 
1879
Nina Vavra, Le choc en retour 
1880
Nicolai Karlovich Medtner, composer 
1880
Leopold Sachse, Interrupted Melody 
1880
Nicolai Medtner, This Man Is Mine 
1880
L.A. Hjarne, The Flying Circus 
1881
Nikolay Andreyevich Roslavets, composer 
1881
Clara Nebelong, The Robber's Sweetheart 
1882
Herbert Bayard Swope, U.S. journalist who coined the term "Cold War" (d. 1958) 
1882
Alice Crawford, The Glorious Adventure 
1882
L.A. Blaisdell, Shoulder Arms 
1883
Lajos Nagy, Egy tál lencse 
1884
C.L. Sherwood, Robinson Crusoe 
1884
Roy Gardner, You Can't Beat the Rap! 
1885
Humbert Wolfe, Italian-British poet (d. 1940) 
1885
Fanny Tremblay, A Man and His Sin 
1885
Signe af Forselles, Soita minulle, Helena! 
1885
Anders Olsson, Ingen kan älska som vi 
1887
Clifford Grey, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1888
Rube Foster, As the World Rolls On 
1889
Albert van Dalsum, Dutch actor/director (Little Rascal) [or 1899] 
1890
Cora Witherspoon, New Orleans LA, actress (Bank Dick), dies 
1890
Cora Witherspoon, The Bank Dick 
1890
Mary Merrall, Dead of Night 
1890
Leo Willis, The Kid Brother 
1890
Benny Kauff, The Baseball Revue of 1917 
1891
Johan Boskamp, Dutch actor/singer (Potasch & Perlemoer) [or 1893] 
1891
Bill Cody, The Vanishing Riders 
1891
Johan Boskamp, De sensatie der toekomst 
1892
Francesca Bertini, Florence Italy, actress (Odette, Assunta Spina) 
1892
Chef Milani, The Seventh Victim 
1892
Francesca Bertini, 1900 
1892
Estelle Allen, Her Easter Hat 
1892
Anne Morrison Chapin, Listen, Darling 
1893
Friedrich Blume, German musicologist (Das Rassenproblem in der Musik) 
1893
Zoltán Böszörmény, Hungarian Nazi politician (d. unknown) 
1893
Paramahansa Yogananda, Indian guru (d. 1952) 
1893
Spencer Gordon Bennet, Zorro's Black Whip 
1893
Constance Johnson, The Purple Scar 
1894
W.B. Eason, Mr. Wong, Detective 
1894
Edward C. Jewell, Detour 
1894
Charles Dreyer, The Silent Accuser 
1894
James Gibbons, Marked Woman 
1894
LeRoy Stone, Going My Way 
1895
Jeannette Piccard, balloonist/Episcopal priest 
1895
Elizabeth Cotten, American musician (d. 1987) 
1895
A. Edward Sutherland, The Flying Deuces 
1895
Vibeke Krøyer, Prinsessens Tilbeder 
1895
Sybille Binder, Blanche Fury 
1895
Else Eckersberg, Der Dummkopf 
1895
Elizabeth Cotten, Dogfight 
1896
Hendrik Algra, Dutch MP (ARP) 
1897
Jack Wagner, OH, actor (Jive Junction) 
1897
Theo Mackeben, German pianist/composer (Lady Fanny, Bel Ami) 
1900
Dennis Gabor, Hung/Brit physicist (holography-Nobel 1971) [or Jun 5] 
1900
Paula Ludwig, writer 
1900
Yves Tanguy, French/US sailor/surrealistic painter 
1901
H L Honore comte d'Estienne d'Orves, French officer/resistance fighter 
1901
Mario Scelba, premier Italy (1954-55) 
1902
Dorothea "Stella" Gibbons, English author (Cold Comfort Farm) 
1902
Pierre Palla, Dutch pianist/organist 
1903
Leighton Lucas, composer 
1903
Harold Gatty, Australian aviator, navigator with Wiley Post (d. 1957) 
1904
Erica Morini, Vienna Austria, concert violinist (d. 1995) 
1904
Jeane Dixon, American astrologer "A Gift of Prophecy" (d. 1997) 
1905
Íñigo de Martino, Enamorada 
1905
Edward Hutton, Fish Tales 
1905
Boris Lipatov, Treasure of the Wrecked Vessel 
1906
Kathleen Kenyon, 1st person to place date on remains of Jericho 
1906
Donald Randolph, Topaz 
1906
Fred 'Snowflake' Toones, The Palm Beach Story 
1906
Manuel Medel, The Sign of Death 
1906
William Margulies, The Ghost and Mr. Chicken 
1906
Lothar Metzl, Marlene Dietrich: Her Own Song 
1906
Takashi Matsumoto, Shishi no za 
1906
Pierre Seghers, Araya 
1907
Anton Ingolic, Slavic author (After Splavih, After Prelomu) 
1907
Willi Soukop, sculptor and member of Royal Academy of Arts 
1907
Doris Vinton, W.C. Fields: Straight Up 
1907
Irene Caine, Irma la Douce 
1907
Volmari Iso-Hollo, Parlamentin palkeilta stadionin hiilimurskalle 
1907
Anton Ingolic, Opasni put 
1908
George Dolenz, Trieste Italy, actor (Count of Monte Cristo) 
1908
George Dolenz, The Last Time I Saw Paris 
1908
Harry Kurnitz, Witness for the Prosecution 
1908
Eddie Tamblyn, College Cuties 
1908
Teruko Nagaoka, Tokyo Story 
1908
Max Alexander, I Accuse My Parents 
1908
Monica Collingwood, The Bishop's Wife 
1908
Anna Daszynska, Moralnosc pani Dulskiej 
1909
Simon Harcourt Nowell-Smith, bibliophile 
1909
Stephen Cole Kleene, mathematician (Regular Expressions) 
1909
Roger Til, Stargate 
1909
Carlyle Moore Jr., Give Me Liberty 
1909
Leo 'Ukie' Sherin, Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla 
1909
Helen van Dongen, Louisiana Story 
1910
Hugh Brannum, American actor (d. 1987) 
1910
Hugh Brannum, Episode dated 1 September 1981 
1910
Barry Brooks, The Obsolete Man 
1910
Jim Doyle, The Day the Earth Stood Still 
1910
John Lovelock, Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations 
1910
Hannu Leminen, Valkoiset ruusut 
1911
Jean-Pierre Aumont, Paris France, actor (Cat & Mouse, Happy Hooker) (d. 2001) 
1911
Jean-Pierre Aumont, Day for Night 
1911
William Wright, Reveille with Beverly 
1911
Folke Helleberg, Pensionat Paradiset 
1911
Jean Keller, Run, Girl, Run 
1911
Pierre Dermo, Far West 
1911
Hans Björnbo, Generalen 
1911
Simeon Simeonov, Krazhbata v ekspresa 
1912
Frank Pace Jr, US Secretary of Army (1950-53) 
1912
Gilbert Ralston, Willard 
1912
Oswaldo de Moraes Eboli, Ali Babá e os Quarenta Ladrões 
1913
Jack Haig, Enter Denise 
1913
Jack Hannah, The Woody Woodpecker Show 
1913
Lenny Kent, What a Way to Go! 
1913
Laura Solari, Roman Holiday 
1913
Ladislav Zástera, Ferda Mravenec 
1914
George Reeves, [George Lescher Bessolo], Ashland Ky, actor (Superman, Gone With the Wind) 
1914
Nicolas de Staël, French-Russian painter (d. 1955) 
1914
George Reeves, Gone with the Wind 
1914
Branko Spoljar, Winnetou 
1914
Iva Stewart, Mr. Moto Takes a Vacation 
1914
Robert Clark, The Red Dragon 
1914
Heinz Berggruen, The Life and Times of Frida Kahlo 
1915
Mabel Leigh, potter 
1915
Uta Graf, singer/teacher 
1915
Arthur H. Robinson, Canadian-born cartographer (d. 2004) 
1915
John Tate, On the Beach 
1915
Blanca Vischer, El tango en Broadway 
1915
May Takasugi, Japanese War Bride 
1915
Alfredo Gil, Cronos 
1915
Humberto Teixeira, Buddies 
1915
Jon Isaja, Paradoksot na Diogen 
1915
Zofia Wilczynska, Before Twilight 
1915
Luiz Jatobá, Samba Fantástico 
1915
Erich Grandeit, Blühende Träume 
1915
Jerome Thor, 55 Days at Peking 
1916
Alfred Ryder, True Grit 
1916
Vaughn Paul, Hired Wife 
1916
Harry W. Junkin, The Fiction Makers 
1916
Jimmy Kane, Challenge to Be Free 
1916
Jacques Carrier, Trois de St Cyr 
1916
Wilhelm Szewczyk, The Tree of Life 
1917
Reginald Smith Brindle, composer 
1917
Wieland Wagner, German opera director 
1917
Jane Wyman, St. Joseph, Missouri, American actress (Magnificent Obsession) and 1st wife of Ronald Reagan (d. 2007) 
1917
Francis L. Kellogg, U.S. diplomat and prominent socialite (d. 2006) 
1917
Jane Wyman, The Lost Weekend 
1917
Vivica Bandler, Mumintrollet 
1917
Annelies Reinhold, Ein Herz schlägt für dich 
1917
Fred Wander, Passagen 
1917
Wieland Wagner,  
1917
Adolfo Consolini, Chronicle of Poor Lovers 
1918
Frank Onaitis, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 
1918
Irvin Carlton, Let's Scare Jessica to Death 
1919
Severino Gazzelloni, Italian flautist (d. 1992) 
1919
Elaine Lange, Dangerous Money 
1919
Cécil Saint-Laurent, Lola Montès 
1919
Peter Prouse, The Man Who Fell to Earth 
1919
Dick Hirbe, What Next, Corporal Hargrove? 
1919
Herb Peterson, Ray Kroc: Fast Food McMillionaire 
1919
Severino Gazzelloni, Scipio the African 
1919
Woolf Phillips, What's My Line 
1920
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, Brescia Italy, pianist 
1920
Mohammad Aslam Khokhar, cricket (Pak bat scored 16 & 18 in only test) 
1920
Ruth Wallis, A Dirty Shame 
1920
William K. Chulack, Yours, Mine and Ours 
1920
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, The Taste of Others 
1920
Heinz Fülfe, Flax und Krümel 
1921
Jean BMRLAAM d'Aviano, grand duke of Luxembourg (1964- ) 
1921
Friedrich Dürrenmatt, Konolfingen, Bern, Swiss playwright and novelist (The Physicists, The Visit) 
1921
Friedrich Dürrenmatt, It Happened in Broad Daylight 
1921
Bernard Droog, Character 
1921
Tissa David, Between the Lions 
1921
Keith C. Smith, By Any Other Name 
1921
Jan Wikborg, Over alle hav 
1921
Paul Governali, Triple Threat 
1922
Admiral Sir Anthony Synnot, Chief of the Australian Defence Force (d. 2001) 
1922
Mukri, Mother India 
1922
Lorraine Miller, The White Gorilla 
1922
John Lodge, In Like Flint 
1922
Bob Keane, The Oracle of Del-Fi 
1922
Zbigniew Hellebrand, Ocalic miasto 
1922
Yuzef Printsev, Zhizn i priklyucheniya chetyrekh druzei 1. Zakadychnye vragi. 2. Nachalo puti. 
1922
Celestino Piatti, The Happy Owls 
1922
George Brackman, Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade 
1923
Robert L Bernstein, NYC, publisher (Random House) 
1923
Sam [Samuel] Phillips, Florence Alabama, record producer and founder of Sun Records (launched Elvis Presley's career) 
1923
Jeff Hale, Heavy Metal 
1923
Sam Phillips, The Last Waltz 
1923
Big Bill Lister, Hank Williams: Honky Tonk Blues 
1923
Lennie Dee, Episode #2.235 
1923
Imants Zurins, Salna pavasari 
1923
Aharon Amir, Ha-Etmol Shel Maher 
1924
Dr Gilbert Bogle, Australian scientist who died in the Bogle-Chandler case (1963) 
1924
Beatrice Winde, Dangerous Minds 
1924
Kay Harding, The Scarlet Claw 
1924
Dan Sturkie, They Call Me Trinity 
1924
Hélio Pellegrino, Tanga (Deu no New York Times?) 
1924
Thomas C. Ryan, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter 
1924
Vlastimir Jelic, Beogradska razglednica 1920 
1924
Olle Grönstedt, Phantom Carriage 
1924
Maggy Dussauchoy, The Children of the Marshland 
1924
Lucjan Sender, Swieta wojna 
1924
Glenn G. Boyer, I Married Wyatt Earp 
1925
Wolf Morris, actor (Decoy) 
1925
Wolfe Morris, The Message 
1925
Sam Menning, The Prestige 
1925
Dorothy Claire, Cavalcade of Broadway 3653: The Havana-Madrid Club 
1925
Jean-Claude Michel, Haitian Corner 
1925
Lou Carnesecca, On the Shoulders of Giants: The Story of the Greatest Team You Never Heard Of 
1925
Magda Gyenes, Unfaithfully Yours 
1925
Maija-Liisa Sutinen, Ogoi, isoäitini 
1925
Marjatta Pokela, Piis, piis, pikkulintu 
1925
Don Colo, 1957 NFL Championship Game 
1926
Claude (Buddy) Young, NFL running back (Yankees, Texans, Colts) 
1926
Robert Earle, Baldwin NY, TV host (GE College Bowl) 
1926
Hosea Williams, American activist (d. 2000) 
1926
William De Witt Snodgrass, American poet 
1926
Hosea Williams,  
1926
Robert Earle, The Toy 
1926
Erkki Melakoski, 50. esityskerta 
1926
Jack Brokensha, Quadroon 
1926
Walter Leisler Kiep, Episode #2.2 
1926
Buddy Young, Episode #3.4 
1926
Robert Earle, Episode dated 26 March 1967 
1927
Wladyslaw Slesicki, Zanim opadna liscie... 
1927
Adela Villamil, Maten al león 
1927
Tahar Cheriaa, Fatima, l'Algérienne de Dakar 
1928
Imtiaz Ahmed, cricketer (Pakistan wicket-keeper in 41 Tests 1952-62) 
1928
Walter Fritz Mondale, (Sen-D-Minn)/42nd VP (1977-81) 
1928
Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, 4th President and 9th Prime Minister of Pakistan 
1928
Denise Bryer, Labyrinth 
1928
David Alpert, Death of a Salesman 
1928
Walter Mondale, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team 
1928
Mihai Paladescu, Vlad Tepes 
1928
Bob Oldis, Game 5 
1928
Ante Garmaz, Cosquín, amor y folklore 
1928
Ali Bhutto,  
1928
Licia Pinelli, 12 dicembre 
1928
Phyllis Naidoo, A World Apart 
1928
Bengt Melin, Pojken i trädet 
1929
Wilbert Harrison, American R&B singer (Kansas City) 
1929
Gloria Stone, Brigadoon 
1929
Keith Hefner, Hugh Hefner: Once Upon a Time 
1929
Robert Miller Driscoll, I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! 
1929
Bernard Evein, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 
1929
Vladimir Bychkov, Rusalochka 
1929
Ümit Utku, Asfalt Riza 
1929
Norman Kay, Stranger in the Family 
1930
Edward Galven Givens Jr, Quanah Texas, Major USAF/astronaut 
1930
Frederick Charles Tillis, composer 
1930
Richard Hayes, Passaic NJ, singer/emcee (Name That Tune) 
1930
Erwin Neal, The Wild Bunch 
1930
Richard Hayes, Episode #2.13 
1930
Alfred Masini, Entertainment Tonight 
1930
Derek Horne, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland 
1930
Oscar Klein, My Little America 
1930
Harry Elton, Before My Time 
1930
Raikko Pihlajamaa, Otus 
1930
Jan Mayzel, Three Colors: White 
1931
Alfred Brendel, Wiesenberg Moravia, Austrian pianist 
1931
Alvin Ailey, choreographer (American Dance Theater) 
1931
Robert Duvall, San Diego California, actor (Great Santini, Taxi Driver) 
1931
Walter Davis, US, running high jumper (Olympic-gold-1952) 
1931
Joan Coxsedge, Australian politician 
1931
Robert Duvall, The Godfather: Part II 
1931
Alvin Ailey, The Turning Point 
1931
John Carlyle, Shatterday/A Little Peace and Quiet 
1931
Don Peoples, Not for Publication 
1931
Alfred Brendel, Ex Machina 
1931
Walter Davis, 10th World Championships in Athletics Helsinki 2005 
1931
Juan Goytisolo, Notre musique 
1931
Angele Ritter, Psycho III 
1931
Leonardo Botta, Abandoned 
1931
Janusz Kubik, Gdzie jestes, Luizo? 
1932
Chuck Noll, Cleveland Ohio, NFL coach (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1932
Umberto Eco, Italian author (Name of the Rose) 
1932
Umberto Eco, The Name of the Rose 
1932
Chuck Noll, Super Bowl XXXI 
1932
Raisa Gorbachev, Wetten, dass..? aus Hannover 
1932
François Cadet, My New Partner 
1932
Robin Clarke, Aliens 
1932
Bill Foulkes, Cup Fever 
1932
John J. McDermott, A Parliament of Minds: Philosophy for a New Millennium 
1932
Leif Ringman, Drömmare på besök 
1933
Heather Canning, A Village Affair 
1933
Olga Dimitrov, The Dead Zone 
1933
Barbara Walkówna, Your Name Is Justine 
1934
William Bendeck, Bolivian rally driver (d. 1971) 
1934
Phil Ramone, Flashdance 
1934
Janan Hart, Brown 
1934
József Láng, A pogány madonna 
1934
Antoni Pitxot, Episode #5.7 
1934
Maria Teresa Palleri, ...e le stelle stanno a guardare 
1935
Nancy L Johnson, (Rep-R-CT, 1983- ) 
1935
David Ryall, City of Ember 
1935
Manu Tupou, A Man Called Horse 
1935
Zoaunne LeRoy, The Truman Show 
1935
Forugh Farrokhzad, The House Is Black 
1935
Inger Pehrsson, My Life as a Dog 
1935
Roberto Maya, O Prisioneiro do Sexo 
1935
Viktor Lebedev, Hard to Be a God 
1935
Attila Szabó, Le a cipövel! 
1935
Nancy Johnson, Women & Retirement 
1935
Earl Battey, 1966 MLB All-Star Game 
1936
Florence King, American humorist 
1936
Margarita Sierra, Ghost of a Chance 
1936
Raina Barrett, Oh! Calcutta! 
1936
Jerry Russell, Ari no hitokami 
1936
Julian Combs, The Battle Begins: Part 2 
1936
K.S.R. Doss, Bhale Ramudu 
1936
Peppino De Luca, The Girl with a Pistol 
1936
Heinz Ostermann, Lauras Weihnachtsstern 
1936
Luigi Tortora, Finale 
1936
Jean-Louis Frund, La vie 
1937
Cynthia Chenault, I Was a Teenage Werewolf 
1937
Santiago Bal, ¿Los piolas no se casan? 
1937
Jimmy Amadie, Get Me a Fight 
1937
Mette Winge, Episode #8.5 
1938
Edwin Elliason, Washington, US archer (Olympic-92) 
1938
Jim Otto, NFL center (Oakland Raiders) 
1938
Juan Carlos I, king of Spain (1975- ) 
1938
Leo Avery, abbot of Quarr 
1938
Piet Kruiver, Dutch soccer star 
1938
Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o, Kenyan writer 
1938
Bela Lugosi Jr., The Haunted World of Edward D. Wood Jr. 
1938
Lindsay Crosby, The Mechanic 
1938
Anne Gee Byrd, 8MM 
1938
Christine Wodetzky, Du stirbst nicht allein - Ein deutscher Kriegspfarrer in Paris 
1938
Bob Michaels, Mijacogeo 
1938
Juan Carlos de Borbón, The Referees 
1938
Jim Otto, League of Denial: The NFL's Concussion Crisis 
1938
Robert Michaels, A Matter of Love 
1938
Ildikó Móricz, A zavaros víz 
1938
Giorgos Mihailidis, O episkeptis 
1938
Mario Magrone, Veruschka 
1938
E.J. Holub, Super Bowl IV 
1939
Bridget Parker, England, equestrian 3 day event (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1939
Peter Struycken, statues/computer expert/teacher 
1939
Daphne Fowler, Episode dated 14 September 2006 
1939
Rustam Ibragimbekov, Burnt by the Sun 
1939
Piro Milkani, The Sadness of Mrs. Snajdrova 
1939
Coutinho, Pele Forever 
1940
Dany Saval, Oakland California, actress (Boeing Boeing, Moon Pilot) 
1940
Michael O'Donoghue, Sauquoit, New York, American writer and performer (Saturday Night Live, Scrooged) 
1940
Yuri Ershov, Russian mathematician 
1940
Athol Guy, Australian singer, member of The Seekers 
1940
General Sir Michael Rose, UK military officer, prominent in Bosnia 
1940
Michael O'Donoghue, Scrooged 
1940
Linda Ho, Confessions of an Opium Eater 
1940
Jerry Tullos, Risky Business 
1940
Burt Prelutsky, Souvenirs 
1940
Mike Molloy, The Hit 
1940
Athol Guy, Big Nine 
1940
Ignasi Riera, Episode dated 7 April 1988 
1940
Adnan Mersinli, Malkoçoglu - ölüm fedaileri 
1940
Phil Trim, Le péril jeune 
1940
Peter Meyer, The Legend of Paul and Paula 
1941
Bob Cunis, cricketer (New Zealand pace bowler of the late 60's) 
1941
Grady Thomas, US rock vocalist (Parliaments, Funkadelic, Maggot Brain) 
1941
Mansur Ali Khan, cricketer (Nawab of Pataudi, Indian batsman & capt) 
1941
Hayao Miyazaki, Japanese film maker 
1941
Chuck McKinley, St. Louis Missouri, American tennis player 
1941
Hayao Miyazaki, Spirited Away 
1941
Levente Málnay, Charley nénje 
1942
Charlie Rose, Henderson NC, newscaster (CBS Night Watch) 
1942
Cliff Potts, Glendale California, actor (Ted-Lou Grant) 
1942
Maurizio Pollini, Milan Italy, pianist 
1942
Jan Leeming, English television presenter and newsreader 
1942
Terenci Moix, Spanish writer (d. 2003) 
1942
Cliff Potts, Silent Running 
1942
Charlie Rose, Episode dated 10 March 2011 
1942
Susan Odin, The Night of the Tartar 
1942
Enrique Rocha, Kino 
1942
Dany Saval, Boeing, Boeing 
1942
Jan Leeming, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1942
Roland Lethem, Le vice et la vertu 
1942
Al Alu, Sid and Nancy 
1942
Ulli Fessl, Sophie's Choice 
1942
Kris Smet, Fabian van Fallada 
1942
Maurizio Pollini, Una notte all'opera 
1942
Ernst Meincke, Berühmte Ärzte der Charité: Der kleine Doktor 
1942
Janine Pommy Vega, As We Cover the Streets: Janine Pommy Vega 
1942
Zvonko Bogdan, Episode #4.42 
1942
Terenci Moix, Episode #1.11 
1943
Eusebio de Silva Ferreira, Mozamb/Port soccer star (Europa Cup 1 1962) 
1943
Ferreira da Silva Eusebio, Brazilan intl soccer player 
1943
Günther Maria Halmer, Gandhi 
1943
Henning Jensen, Europa 
1943
Lenore Stevens, Beyond Atlantis 
1943
Ramón Sampedro, Episode dated 19 November 1996 
1943
Rolf Demander, Midsommardansen 
1944
Felix Arons, Dutch director/actor (Waaldrecht) 
1944
Tommie Smith, US, 200m dash (Olympic-gold-1968) [or Jun 5] 
1944
Franco Ferrini, Once Upon a Time in America 
1944
Helga Lehner, Hungerjahre - in einem reichen Land 
1944
Edward Rendell, Philadelphia 
1944
Sevda Nur, Surtugun kizi 
1944
Ila Schütz, A Kind of America 
1944
Jo-Ann Kelly, Episode #3.1 
1944
Feliks Arons, Misdaad op wielen 
1945
Sam Wyche, NFL coach (Cincinnati Bengals) 
1945
Roger Spottiswoode, Canadian-born film director 
1945
Roger Spottiswoode, Tomorrow Never Dies 
1945
Beverly Lunsford, The Intruder 
1945
Alfred Rücker, Verdacht auf einen Toten 
1945
Roy Alan Wilson, The Outing 
1945
Dirty Denny, Angels Hard as They Come 
1945
Sam Wyche, 1997 AFC Championship Game 
1945
Hans van der Gragt, My Nights with Susan, Sandra, Olga & Julie 
1946
Diane Keaton, [Hall], LA, actress (Annie Hall, Little Drummer Girl) 
1946
Diane Keaton, The Godfather: Part II 
1946
Kazuhiko Hasegawa, The Man Who Stole the Sun 
1946
Arthur Lyons, Slow Burn 
1946
Andrei Boltnev, My Friend Ivan Lapshin 
1946
Brian Thomson, Shock Treatment 
1946
Tony Dickinson, Episode #1.11 
1946
Jacek Rózanski, Day of the Wacko 
1946
Päivi Tiura, Flame Top 
1946
Paul Lorenzo, How to Fill a Wild Wet T-shirt 
1947
Michael DeWine, (Rep-R-Oh, 1983- ) 
1947
Ted Lange, Oakland California, actor (Isaac-Love Boat, Mr T & Tina) 
1947
Mercury Morris, American football player 
1947
Miwa Takada, Daimajin 
1947
Mercury Morris, Cocaine Blues 
1947
Mike DeWine, Episode dated 1 October 2006 
1947
Oleg Kiva, Greshnik 
1947
Erzsébet Ádám, Pruncul, petrolul si Ardelenii 
1947
Don Morea, Journey's End: The Saga of Star Trek - The Next Generation 
1948
Parthasarathy Sharma, cricketer (Indian batsman of the mid-70's) 
1948
Thom Mooney, rocker 
1948
Ted Lange, Last of the Romantics 
1948
Igor Talpa, Sarmat 
1948
Andrzej Dyszak, To ja, zlodziej 
1948
Teófila Martínez, Episode dated 13 December 1999 
1948
Charles Hough, Knuckleball! 
1949
George Brown, rock drummer (Kool & the Gang-Celebration) 
1949
Ron Maxwell, Gettysburg 
1949
Lesley Scoble, The Elephant Man 
1949
Teri Scoble, The Elephant Man 
1949
George Funky Brown, Pulp Fiction 
1949
Andrzej Mleczko, E=mc2 
1949
Zoltán Papp, Valaki figyel 
1949
Tom Davis, Episode dated 8 October 2006 
1949
Rachid Bahri, Bab El Oued City 
1949
Joe Herndon, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 
1950
Chris Stein, rock guitarist and co-founder of Blondie (Heart of Glass, Call Me) born in Brooklyn, New York 
1950
Ioan Petru Culianu, Romanian-born professor (d. 1991) 
1950
John Manley, Canadian politician 
1950
Charlie Richmond, Canadian entrepreneur 
1950
Chris Stein, Super 8 
1950
Christian Manon, Mission: Impossible II 
1950
Danny Bearer, America's Newest Sport 
1950
Louis Natale, Blue Murder 
1950
Gregory Bennett, Trapped 
1950
Merl Reagle, Wordplay 
1950
Malcolm Hardee, Malcolm Hardee: 25 Years in Showbiz 
1950
John Manley, Sitting on Cash/Breaking the Banks 
1950
Christophe de Ponfilly, Massoud, the Afghan 
1950
Krzysztof Wielicki, The Constant Factor 
1950
Pronabh Bhatto, Wrong Number 
1950
Leda Nagle, Vale Tudo 
1950
Halvdan Sivertsen, Episode #2.7 
1950
Polly Williams, The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella 
1950
Robert Catrini, G.I. Joe: Retaliation 
1951
Steve Arnold, English footballer 
1951
Christian De Sica, The Tourist 
1951
Pavel Douglas, GoldenEye 
1951
Jagathi Sreekumar, Kilukkam 
1951
Alan C. Baird, A Night in the Day of a Night Receptionist 
1951
Biff Byford, Demons 
1951
Detlef Gieß, Mama, I'm Alive 
1951
Cesar Magsombol, Husky Bobby 
1951
Daryl Burq Pearson, Latter Days 
1951
Ilja Gort, Episode #1.119 
1952
Hatem Zulfikar, Al omr lahza 
1952
Elle Kull, Jade Warrior 
1952
Valeria Lynch, Episode #2.17 
1952
Ulrich Hoeneß, Profis 
1952
Nicholas Hondrogen, Perfect Moment 
1952
Betsy Craig, In Earnest 
1952
Nermin Tulic, Go West 
1952
Chan Gailey, 1986 AFC Championship Game 
1952
Aleksander Dyl, Autoportret z kochanka 
1953
Pamela Sue Martin, Westport Ct, actress (Nancy Drew, Fallon-Dynasty) 
1953
Steve Archer, American singer (The Archers) 
1953
Mike Rann, Australian politician 
1953
George Tenet, American CIA director 
1953
Pamela Sue Martin, The Poseidon Adventure 
1953
Jade Wu, One Life to Live 
1953
George Tenet, At the Center of the Storm/Armed and Dangerous 
1953
Riccardo Bruno, The Playmaker 
1953
Jim Gantner, Texas Rangers vs. Milwaukee Brewers 
1954
Bryan Hitt, rocker (REO Speedwagon-Keep on Loving You) 
1954
Cisse Cameron, Space Mutiny 
1954
Jeff Chamberlain, Pump Up the Volume 
1954
László Krasznahorkai, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1954
Alex English, Amazing Grace and Chuck 
1954
Nazan Soray, Amber 
1954
Daria Trafankowska, Zdjecia próbne 
1954
Michael Christoffersen, Shake It 
1954
Janine Roebuck, The Mikado 
1954
Bryan Hitt, Out of Nowhere 
1954
James Stinson, Barrio Wars 
1954
Katalin Farkas, Hoffmann meséi 
1954
Alicja Bienicewicz, Camera Buff 
1954
Mr. Jim, Living the American Nightmare 
1955
Vicki Cos, A Hand Held Out in Darkness 
1955
Lory Walsh, Knights of the Fast Lane 
1955
Jimmy Mulville, The Sleeping Dictionary 
1955
Eri Watanabe, Shall We Dance? 
1955
Daniel Giat, The Legend of Hercules 
1955
Mamata Banerjee, Kahaani 
1955
Craig Duckett, Savage Skies 
1955
Bill Currier, Philadelphia Eagles vs. New York Giants 
1956
Chen Kenichi, Japanese-born chef 
1956
Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Wahl 2013 - Vor und nach dem TV-Duell 
1956
Jan Gaye, Lobster Man from Mars 
1956
Chen Kenichi, Japan Cup 2002: King Crab (Tarabagani), Ingii Chicken 
1956
Takaaki Enoki, Heaven and Earth 
1956
Richard Belyeu, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 
1956
Gérard Berliner, Un bébé à tout prix 
1956
Christian Baudissin, Gesucht: Monika Ertl 
1956
Krzysztof Kulinski, Episode #1.28 
1956
Takehiko Nakajima, Hakata Movie: Chinchiromai 
1956
Joan-Lluís Arruga, Mecano - Los vídeos 
1956
Paddy McCauley, Moussaka & Chips 
1956
Celso Blues Boy, Right On 
1957
Vincent Calloway, Kentucky, trumpet player (Midnight Star-No Parking) 
1957
Kevin Hastings, Australian rugby league footballer 
1957
Jeep Swenson, Batman & Robin 
1957
Alfonso Rodríguez, Yuniol 
1957
Maricarmen de Lara, En el país de no pasa nada 
1957
Kevin Stroup, Severed Will of the Seppuku Warrior 
1957
Jean Verbert, Liefde is blind 
1957
Steve Fuller, Super Bowl XX 
1957
Gerd Köster, Halt mich fest! 
1957
Bob Derner, Cubs Forever: Celebrating 60 Years of WGN-TV and the Chicago Cubs 
1957
Atik Ismail, FC Nörtit 
1957
Marty Lyons, Jets Journal 
1958
Suzy Amis, Oklahoma City, actress (Blame it on Rio, Where the Heart is) 
1958
Monica Guerritore, La lupa 
1958
Lauralei Combs,  
1958
Krzysztof Luft, Schindler's List 
1958
Awesome Kong, Starrcade 
1958
Lage Fosheim, Body Troopers 
1958
Ron Kittle, Major League Ballpark Challenge 
1958
Joe Cribbs, Cleveland Browns vs. Miami Dolphins 
1958
José Manuel Soria, Episode dated 2 October 2015 
1958
Jirí Hrdina, První díl 
1958
Pawel Tomczyk, Bank nie z tej ziemi 
1958
Carlos Pimenta, Two Drifters 
1959
Ed Singer, Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy 
1959
Inkeri Kivimäki, Minä, joki ja metsä 
1959
Milt Thompson, Episode dated 4 September 2009 
1959
Cacá Mourthé, Veja Esta Canção 
1959
Kate Duchêne, An Education 
1959
Clancy Brown, The Shawshank Redemption 
1959
Paul Martin, Antique Secrets with Paul Martin 
1959
S.E. Perry, Dreaming in Black and White 
1959
Gabi Otterman, I Love You Rosa 
1959
Aleksandr Novototskiy-Vlasov, The Return 
1959
Heidi Specogna, The Short Life of José Antonio Gutierrez 
1959
Thomas R. Cahill, The Wolfman 
1959
John Peter Melendez, Broken Flowers 
1959
Miroslawa Wojtczak, With Fire and Sword 
1960
Steve Jones, British aviator (Red Bull Air Race World Series) 
1960
Glenn Strömberg, Swedish footballer 
1960
Bettina Tietjen, Episode dated 7 October 2008 
1960
Peter Oskam, Episode #7.82 
1960
Will Wuorinen, Whacked! 
1960
Rick Santangelo, The Sixth Annual Diamond Star Shootout and Mid-America Import Drag Nationals 
1961
Curt Bader, Bloomfield Iowa, sprint kayak (Olympics-96) 
1961
Pomaika'i Brown, 50 First Dates 
1961
Stephen Huvane, Making the Amazing 
1961
Iris DeMent, True Grit 
1961
Basil McRae, The Mighty Ducks 
1961
Isabel Gemio, Episode dated 18 July 2004 
1961
Frédéric Taddeï, Episode dated 3 March 2006 
1961
Page Reynolds, Satania 
1961
Chris McNamee, Class of Nuke 'Em High 
1961
Asen Sopov, Zelary 
1961
Anna Lindmarker, Hamilton: I nationens intresse 
1961
Markku Honkanen, A Gift from Heaven 
1961
Henry Cotto, Detroit Tigers vs. Seattle Mariners 
1962
Brendon Kuruppu, cricketer (Sri Lankan batsman, 201* debut v NZ 1987) 
1962
Danny Jackson, US baseball pitcher (Royals/Phillies/Cardinals) 
1962
Donald John Cowie, Auckland NZ, yachting Star class (Olympics-96) 
1962
Joel Wyner, actor/director (Lyle Springer-Sirens, Listen, Club) 
1962
Suzy Amis, American actress 
1962
Perry Fenwick, English actor 
1962
David DeCoteau, Creepozoids 
1962
Suzy Amis, The Usual Suspects 
1962
Andrew Rawnsley, A Year Inside Number 10 
1962
Nebojsa Vranic, Djeneral Milan Nedic 
1962
Jaime Mei Chun Chik, My Lucky Stars 2: Twinkle Twinkle Lucky Stars 
1962
Erin Empey-Baxter, Species 
1962
J. Darin Wales, Plink 
1962
Romica Tociu, Poveste de cartier 
1962
John Hannah,  
1962
Hodgie Jo, Down Will Come Baby 
1962
Danny Jackson, 1993 World Series Video: Philadelphia vs Toronto Blue Jays 
1963
Jeff Fassero, Springfield IL, pitcher (Montreal Expos) 
1963
Rick Ambrose, singer (Jewel) 
1963
Wen Jiang, Devils on the Doorstep 
1963
Edward F. Villaume, Euro Video Grand Prix 
1963
Leena, Femalien 
1963
David T. Crowe, The Master Chef 
1963
Jeff Fassero, San Francisco Giants vs. Philadelphia Phillies 
1964
John Erickson, Woodland Hills California, golfer (1991 Windsor Charity) 
1964
Ted Harris Poley, Englewood NJ, rocker (Danger Danger-Screw It) 
1964
Tracy Ham, CFL quarterback (Montreal Alouettes) 
1964
Danny Koker, Employee of the Year 
1964
Olivier Baroux, Mais qui a tué Pamela Rose? 
1964
Igor Vishnevetsky, Leningrad 
1965
Rick Tuten, NFL punter (Seattle Seahawks) 
1965
Vinnie Jones, English-born Welsh footballer and actor 
1965
Ricky Paull Goldin, The Blob 
1965
Vinnie Jones, Snatch. 
1965
Rei Sakuma, Kiki's Delivery Service 
1965
Natty Belmondo, Les Misérables 
1965
Symon Mink, The Amazing Spider-Man 2 
1965
Michael Melamed, Star Trek 
1965
Patrik Sjöberg, Episode #1.2 
1965
Davíð Þór Jónsson, Of Horses and Men 
1965
Carla Palmer, RoboCop 
1965
Bruce Carroll, To Die, to Sleep 
1965
Rick Tuten, Super Bowl XXV 
1965
Juan Nieves, For Love of the Game 
1965
Michael Martines, Truckball Team-up 
1965
Tero Vaara, Return to Plainlands 
1965
Jiro Okamoto, Final Fantasy XIII 
1966
Kate Schellenbach, musician (Luscious Jackson) 
1966
Renaldo Turnbull, NFL defensive end (NO Saints, Carolina Panthers) 
1966
Leslie Danon, When in Rome 
1966
Yuri Amano, Ocean Waves 
1966
Deborah Carthy Deu, Miss Universe 2001 
1966
Michael Lechner von Leheneck,  
1966
Tomasz Malinowski, The Foreigner 
1966
Daniel S. Elliott, 10:22:47 A.M. 
1966
Michelle Royer, Bob Hope's USO Christmas from the Persian Gulf: Around the World in Eight Days 
1966
Mark C. Phelan,  
1966
Robert Kevin Townsend, False Prophets 
1966
Chris Henrotte, Dans la peau de Jacques Chirac 
1966
Renaldo Turnbull, 1990 NFL Draft 
1966
Lucian Busse, Berlinized 
1967
Chris Nabholz, US baseball pitcher (Boston Red Sox) 
1967
J B Brown, NFL cornerback (Miami Dolphins, Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1967
Ray Crockett, NFL defensive back (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32) 
1967
Ricky Paull Goldin, SF, actor (Doug-Hail to the Chief, Another World) 
1967
Joe Flanigan, American actor 
1967
J.H. Wyman, The Mexican 
1967
Ross Mullan, Clash of the Titans 
1967
Joe Flanigan, 6 Bullets 
1967
Emily Longstreth, Pretty in Pink 
1967
Jon Kit Lee, Romeo Must Die 
1967
Nada van Nie, Honneponnetje 
1967
Jun'ichi Mori, Laundry 
1967
Ray Crockett, Super Bowl XXXII 
1967
Markus Söder, Abstrampeln für Nichts - Lohnt sich Leistung noch? 
1967
Sujin Kim, The Chaser 
1967
Mitch Galane, My Best Friend's Wife 
1967
Mario Caballero, Episode dated 1 April 2009 
1967
J.B. Brown, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Miami Dolphins 
1968
Carl Evans, Actor (Guilding Light) 
1968
Felton Spencer, NBA center (Utah Jazz) 
1968
Jean Zedlitz, Stockton CA, LPGA golfer (1994 Children's Med-14th) 
1968
Joe Juneau, Pont-rouge, NHL center (Washington Capitals) 
1968
Leila Meskhi, Tbilisi Georgia SSR, tennis star (1995 Hobart) 
1968
DJ Bobo, Swiss singer 
1968
Andrew Golota, Polish boxer 
1968
Carrie Ann Inaba, American dancer and choreographer 
1968
Nicole Mitchell Murphy, Kylie Minogue/Maura Tierney/Cast of 'Hollywood Exes' 
1968
Carrie Ann Inaba, 2008 Asian Excellence Awards 
1968
Laly Meignan, Emma 
1968
Carl T. Evans, Guiding Light 
1968
Brendan Davis, Alias 
1968
Kel Gleason, Survivor: The Australian Outback - The Reunion 
1968
Barry Buchanan, RAW Gets Rocked 
1968
DJ Bobo, Making of 'Vampires Are Alive' 
1968
Felton Spencer, Alonzo Mourning 
1968
Andrzej Golota, The Tale of Bowe: Golota 
1968
Ivana Buková, Mezi námi práteli 
1968
Mark Fukae, The Breakdown on Highway 7 
1968
Walter T. Hawthorne III,  
1968
Roy Williams, The Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2003