Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 31st

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 31st

1931Ernie Banks, Dallas Texas, "Mr Cub" Chicago Cubs, Hall-of-Famer (short stop/1st baseman)

1955Virginia Ruzici, Campia Turzii Romania, tennis star (1978 French Open champion)

1919Jackie Robinson, Ga, 1st black major league baseball player (Dodgers)

1914Jersey Joe Walcott, Merchantville New Jersey, heavyweight boxing champ (1951-52)

1927Lorraine Warren, Monroe Connecticut, American paranormal investigator (Amityville haunting)

1981Justin Timberlake, Memphis, Tennessee, singer-songwriter (Sexyback, My Love)

1947Nolan Ryan, Refugio Texas, MLB pitcher (Mets, Angels, Astros) (7 no-hitters, 5,714 Ks)

1923Norman Mailer, Long Branch NJ, NYC mayoral candidate/novelist (Naked & the Dead), (d. 2007)

1913Don Hutson, Pine Bluff Arkansas, first NFL wide receiver (Green Bay Packers)

1797Franz Peter Schubert, Lichtenthal Austria, composer (Unfinished Symphony)

January 31st Birthdays
Date Event
36
Antonia Minor, daughter of Mark Antony and Octavia Minor (d. 38 AD) 
BC
AD
877
Taejo of Goryeo, ruler of Korea (d. 943) 
1512
King Henry of Portugal (d. 1580) 
1517
Gioseffo Zarlino, composer 
1543
Tokugawa Ieyasu, Shogun of Japan (d. 1616) 
1550
Henry I, Duke of Guise, French Catholic leader (d. 1588) 
1573
Ambrosius Metzger, composer 
1573
Giulio Cesare Monteverdi, composer 
1597
John Francis Regis, French saint (d. 1640) 
1601
Pieter de Bloot, Dutch landscape painter 
1607
James Stanley, 7th Earl of Derby 
1612
Hendrik Casimir I, count of Nassau-Dietz/mayor of Frisia 
1614
Nicolas Saboly, composer 
1620
Georg F von Waldeck, German commander-in-chief 
1623
Francois-Xavier de Laval 
1633
Nathaniel Crew, English bishop (Durham) 
1673
Louis de Montfort, French catholic priest and saint (d. 1716) 
1686
Hans Egede, Norwegian Lutheran missionary (d. 1758) 
1734
Julien-Amable Mathieu, composer 
1734
Robert Morris, merchant (signed Declaration of Independence) 
1750
Gerrit J Pijman, Dutch minister of War (1798-1800, 1803-06) 
1752
Gouverneur Morris, American lawmaker and diplomat (d. 1816) 
1759
Francois Devienne, composer 
1778
Franz Anton graaf von Kolowrat, Austrian premiere of Bohemia (1848) 
1784
Carl Wilhelm Henning, composer 
1788
Felice Romani, L'Elisir d'amore 
1797
Franz Peter Schubert, Lichtenthal Austria, composer (Unfinished Symphony) 
1797
Franz Schubert, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows 
1798
Karl Gottlieb Reissiger, composer 
1798
Hans Ernst Krøyer, Kristeligt Folkepartis landsmøde 
1802
Jan C J van Speijk, Dutch naval hero 
1804
Jozsef Bajza, Hungarian author/poet/critic 
1810
Daniel Ruggles, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1897 
1812
John Randolph Tucker, Capt (Confederate Navy), died in 1883 
1813
Samuel Sarphati, Amsterdam, physician/pharmacist/social activist 
1817
Antony Winkler Prins, Dutch writer (Groiler Encyclopaedia) 
1818
William Raine Peck, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1871 
1820
William B. Washburn, 28th Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1887) 
1830
James G Blaine, the "Plumed Knight" 
1831
Lajos Tolnai, A pénzcsináló 
1835
William Charles Lunalilo, Monarch of Hawaii (d. 1874) 
1836
Henryk Szulc, composer 
1840
William Pittenger, The General 
1841
Laza Kostic, Pesnicke vedrine 
1854
Ella La Cour, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1857
George Jackson Churchward, Great Western Railway Chief mechanical engineer. (d. 1933) 
1858
André Antoine, La terre 
1860
Ida Carloni Talli, The Rival Engineers 
1863
F Henri Berz, French existensialist philosopher (Revue the Synthesis) 
1865
Henri Desgrange, Founder of the Tour-de-France (d. 1940) 
1865
Shastriji Maharaj, Indian spiritual leader (d. 1951) 
1865
Travers Vale, Betsy Ross 
1865
Robert Steidl, Auf der Radrennbahn in Friedenau 
1866
Emil Strauss, Germany, writer (Naked Man) 
1866
Henry Forster, cricketer (Oxford blue 1887-89, later Aust Gov-General) 
1866
Arnost Grund, Mokra pustolovina 
1867
George Cochrane, A Burglar to the Rescue 
1868
Theodore William Richards, chemist (atomic weights, Nobel-1914) 
1868
Eleanor Hoyt Brainerd, Pegeen 
1869
Henri Carton de Wiart, Belgian Count/literary/premier (1920-21) 
1871
Peter S. Andersen, Søren Søndervold 
1871
Herr Andersen, Dæmonen 
1872
Zane Grey, American West novelist (Riders of the Purple Sage) 
1872
Zane Grey, Fighting Caravans 
1872
Rupert Hughes, Souls for Sale 
1872
John A. Widtsoe, Latter-Day Saint Leaders: Past and Present 
1874
William Cavanaugh, Love's Plaything 
1874
Harald Tandrup, Only One Night 
1875
Horace B. Carpenter, Maniac 
1876
Major Kieffer, It Happened on Fifth Avenue 
1877
Max Ettlinger, German philosopher 
1877
August Weigert, Die Irre von Schloss Ihörringhuus 
1878
Willem J M van Eysinga, Dutch international law jurist 
1879
Guglielmo Zorzi, La follia di Noretta 
1881
Irving Langmuir, inventor (tungsten filament lamp/Nobel 1932) 
1881
Joseph A Cushman, US, palaentologist 
1881
Irving Langmuir,  
1882
Anna Pavlova, St Petersburg Russia, ballerina/choreographer 
1882
Josephus RH van Schaik, Dutch lawyer/vice-premier 
1882
Fritz Leiber, The Story of Louis Pasteur 
1882
Peter Dawson, Good Neighbors 
1882
J. Homer Tutt, Birthright 
1882
Richard Lindström, Röda dagen 
1883
Nell Saalman, Miss Mischief Maker 
1883
Gyula id. Szabó, Merry-Go-Round 
1884
Nicholas Joy, Paris France, actor (Boss Lady) 
1884
Theodor Heuss, 1st President of Germany (Bundespräsident) (d. 1963) 
1884
Nicholas Joy, Gentleman's Agreement 
1884
William J. O'Brien, The Thing from Another World 
1884
Theodor Heuss, Gedenkfeier zum 150. Todestag von Friedrich von Schiller am 9. Mai 1955 
1886
Alfonso Lopez, Colombia, statesman (Pres UN security council-1948) 
1887
Charles Irwin, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1888
Ray Beltram, This Woman Is Mine 
1888
Oda Alstrup, The Robber's Sweetheart 
1889
F R Foster, cricketer (330 runs & 45 wickets for England) 
1889
Harry Abdy, Harvest Gold 
1889
Raimondo Franchetti, Spedizione Franchetti nella Dancalia 
1890
Adolf Bach, German language/sociologist (Deutsche Namenkunde) 
1890
Ernest Hilliard, The Matinee Idol 
1890
Theodore Soderberg, Imitation of Life 
1890
Einar Rinne, Noidan kirot 
1891
Max Drischner, composer 
1891
Eileen Thorndike, Summer Day's Dream 
1891
Enrique Susini, The Gossiper 
1892
Eddie Cantor, NYC, comedian (Eddie Cantor Comedy Theater) 
1892
Eddie Cantor, Cinderella Man 
1893
Freya Stark, English explorer/ travel writer 
1893
Walter Schulze-Mittendorff, The Castle 
1893
Józef Daniel, Podhale w ogniu 
1893
Clarke Silvernail, Behind That Curtain 
1894
Percy Helton, NY, actor (Jail Busters, Harbor of Missing Men) 
1894
Isham Jones, American musician (d. 1956) 
1894
Percy Helton, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 
1896
Sofya Yanovskaya, Russian mathematician (d. 1966) 
1900
Betty Parsons, American artist and art dealer 
1901
Blaz Arnic, composer 
1901
Marie Luise Kaschnitz, writer 
1902
Alva Myrdal, Uppsala Sweden, diplomat (Nobel Peace Prize-1982) 
1902
Jean C M Picart le Doux, France, carpet designer 
1902
Julian H Steward, US anthropologist/professor 
1903
Gardner Cowles, Iowa, publisher/founder (Look Magazine) 
1903
Tallulah Bankhead, Huntsville Ala, actress (Lifeboat, Die Die Darling) 
1904
E van Ruller, Dutch journalist/ARP-alderman/co-founder (Trouw) 
1905
Anna Blaman, [Johanna P Vrugt], Dutch writer (Wife & Friend) 
1905
John O'Hara, Pottstown Penn, novelist (Appointment at Samarra) 
1905
Anna Blaman, To Play or To Die 
1906
Benjamin Frankel, composer 
1906
R W Bonham, founder (International Braille Chess Association) 
1906
Benjamin Frankel, The Night of the Iguana 
1906
Nelson Demorest, Gulliver's Travels 
1906
Mary Jane Sanderson, Gentlemen of the West 
1906
Georg Blädel, Die Drud 
1906
Lucille Mendez, Coney Island 
1906
Olga Vlasova, Carnival in Moscow 
1906
Roosevelt Sykes, Good Hair 
1906
Mabel Condon, The Man Who Would Not Die 
1907
Vasili Neshchiplenko, Under Sunny Skies 
1907
Jens Henriksen, Mani 
1908
René Simone Mathieu, France, doubles tennis star (Wimbledon 1934) 
1908
Billy Taft, Evolution of the Dance 
1908
Dhirubhai Desai, Saranga 
1908
Suzet Maïs, Utopia 
1908
Atahualpa Yupanqui, Mire qué lindo es mi país 
1908
Robert Maxwell, Superman on Earth 
1908
Eero Lauresalo, Beyond Enemy Lines 
1908
Paul Cable, How to Marry a Millionaire 
1909
Foley Newns, British colonial administrator 
1909
Miron Grindea, literary editor 
1909
Walter Coy, The Searchers 
1909
Margaret Carthew, 42nd Street 
1909
Franz Essel, Rübezahl - Herr der Berge 
1909
Aleksei Savostyanov, Zaychik 
1910
Herbert Ashworth, CEO (Nationwide Building Society) 
1910
Faruk Kenç, Çakircali Mehmet Efe 
1910
Kaarlo Wilska, Eight Deadly Shots 
1910
Bill Ryan, Singin' in the Rain 
1911
A G Ogston, president (Trinity College-Oxford) 
1911
Christina Foyle, book seller 
1911
Eddie Byrne, British actor (d. 1981) 
1911
Eddie Byrne, Star Wars 
1911
Alberto Pieralisi, O Comprador de Fazendas 
1911
Joyce Murray, The Broadway Melody 
1911
Gregorio Barrios, Campeón a la fuerza 
1912
John Boylan, American Heart 
1912
Patrick Holt, Ivanhoe 
1912
Ervin Knausmyuller, War and Peace 
1912
Gunnar Scheutz, Lillebror och jag 
1913
Don Hutson, Pine Bluff Arkansas, first NFL wide receiver (Green Bay Packers) 
1913
Hector Iglesias Villoud, composer 
1913
Wayne Millner, NFL end (Boston/Washington Redskins) 
1913
Maurice Manson, General Hospital 
1913
Warren Mace, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 
1913
Marko Fotez, Hedda Gabler 
1913
Gerasim Mladenov, Goreshto pladne 
1913
Ernest Taylor, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1913
Don Hutson, Super Bowl XXII 
1913
Martin O'Connor, The Key 
1914
Carey Lofton, Blountsville Fla, actor (Skinner-Troubleshooters) 
1914
Jersey Joe Walcott, Merchantville New Jersey, heavyweight boxing champ (1951-52) 
1914
Louis Osman, architect/artist/goldsmith 
1914
Sri Daya Mata, Hindu religious figure 
1914
Carey Loftin, The Deer Hunter 
1914
Jersey Joe Walcott, Float Like a Butterfly, Sting Like a Bee 
1914
Irving Benson, The Last First Comic 
1914
Jean Heremans, Singin' in the Rain 
1914
Maxine Cantway, The Dog Doctor 
1914
Basilio Franchina, The Fall of the Roman Empire 
1914
Miranda Campa, A Brief Vacation 
1914
Lester Osterman, The 32nd Annual Tony Awards 
1914
Johannes Virolainen, SF-katsaus 8 
1915
Bobby Hackett, Providence RI, trumpeteer/orchestra leader (Air Time '57) 
1915
Garry Moore, [Thomas Garrison Morfit], Balt, host (I've Got a Secret) 
1915
John Profumo, president (Toynbee Hall) 
1915
Thomas Merton, France, Trappist monk/poet/essayist (7 Storey Mt) 
1915
William Crosbie, artist 
1915
Alan Lomax, American musicologist (d. 2002) 
1915
Garry Moore, The Garry Moore Show 
1915
Thomas Merton, What Do We Want, When Do We Want It 
1915
Alan Lomax, Gangs of New York 
1915
Bobby Hackett, On the Air 
1915
Willy Peters, Shame 
1916
Ciro D Crown, premier of Dutch Antilles (1968-69) 
1916
Frank A Parker, tennis champ (US Open-1944) 
1916
Violet Cane, statistician 
1916
Beth Gillanders, Hidden Pages 
1916
Antônio Spina, É Fogo na Roupa 
1916
Irina Pototskaya, Vse delo v shlyape 
1916
Denis Kelly, The Complete Churchill 
1916
Yrjö Aaltonen, Little Presents 
1916
Marjorie Benson, The Dick Van Dyke Show 
1916
Carlos Jiménez Mabarak, Poison for the Fairies 
1916
Felix Knemöller, Letzte Folge 
1917
Erich Geiringer, general practitioner campaigner 
1917
Jose Maceda, composer 
1917
Fay Baker, Notorious 
1917
Hans Posegga, Nosferatu 
1917
Hugh Hastings, Glory at Sea 
1917
Sven Börje Gaborn, Mig og mafiaen 
1918
Joseph Breen, Sonar Story 
1918
Michiyo Kogure, Drunken Angel 
1918
Dan Aoki, Beachhead 
1918
Jean Sennett, The Big Noise 
1919
Jackie Robinson, Ga, 1st black major league baseball player (Dodgers) 
1919
Robert Lowry, Baron Lowry. Lord Chief Justice of Northern Ireland and a Lord of Appeal in Ordinary. 
1919
Jackie Robinson, Episode #1.51 
1919
Claus Helberg, Kampen om tungtvannet 
1919
Annika Tretow, Sawdust and Tinsel 
1920
Patrick Heron, painter 
1920
Robert Hersant, press baron 
1920
Stewart L Udall, St Johns Ariz, US Secretary of Interior (1961-69) 
1920
Bert Williams, Bradley, Staffordshire, footballer (Wolverhampton, 30 caps), (d. 2014) 
1920
Richard Stone, Benny Hill: The World's Favorite Clown 
1920
Margaret Robinson, How to Be Sherlock Holmes: The Many Faces of a Master Detective 
1920
Bhupendra Kapoor, Boot Polish 
1920
Benoîte Groult, Une chambre à elle 
1920
Paul Warnke, Denkmodell Kalter Krieg 
1920
Farilla McGowan, Juke Joint 
1920
Stewart L. Udall, The Last Refuge: 1890-1915 
1920
Albert Mertz, Hjertetyven 
1920
Edgar Schmied, Red Wine 
1920
Gustav Heverle, Malí medvedári 
1921
Carol Channing, Wash, actress (Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Hello Dolly) 
1921
John Agar, Chicago, actor (Fort Apache, Sands of Iwo Jima) 
1921
Mario Lanza, Phila, actor/singer (Great Caruso, Toast of New Orleans) 
1921
E. Fay Jones, American architect (d. 2004) 
1921
Mario Lanza, Zodiac 
1921
John Agar, Sands of Iwo Jima 
1921
Carol Channing, Carol Channing: Larger Than Life 
1921
Lois Kimbrell, Red Dawn 
1921
Jean-Jacques Vierne, Tintin et le mystère de la Toison d'Or 
1921
Vladislav Strzhelchik, Tchaikovsky 
1921
Valentín Javier, Black Crown 
1921
Harry W. Prichett, Winky Dink and You! 
1921
Mário Brasini, Gente Honesta 
1922
Michael Wilford, diplomat 
1922
William Sylvester, Oakland California, actor (2001, Gorgo, Gemini Man) 
1922
William Sylvester, 2001: A Space Odyssey 
1922
Joanne Dru, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon 
1922
Evelyn West, A Night at the Follies 
1922
Marcel Jullian, The Great Promenade 
1922
Huguette Oligny, The Late Blossom 
1922
Alfredo Palácios, Amazon Jail 
1922
Nicholas Carras, Girl in Gold Boots 
1922
Jean Higgs, Jack and Jill: A Postscript 
1923
Eddie Ryder, NYC, actor (Slick Jones-General Hospital) 
1923
Joanne Dru, Logan WV, actress (Guestwood Ho, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon) 
1923
Norman Mailer, Long Branch NJ, NYC mayoral candidate/novelist (Naked & the Dead), (d. 2007) 
1923
Norman Mailer, When We Were Kings 
1923
Eddie Ryder, General Hospital 
1923
Larry Buchanan, Mars Needs Women 
1924
Robert Gatehouse, former High Court judge 
1924
Tengiz Abuladze, filmmaker 
1924
William Bryant, General Hospital 
1924
Tengiz Abuladze, Repentance 
1924
Marie Sabouret, Rififi 
1924
Alfred Taubman, Malls R Us 
1924
Sam Stetson, Wadd: The Life & Times of John C. Holmes 
1925
Benjamin Hooks, civil rights leader 
1925
Charles Aidman, Frankfort Ind, narrator (New Twilight Zone) 
1925
Fred Catherwood, MP 
1925
Paulin Vieyra, En résidence surveillée 
1925
Isidore Isou, Venom and Eternity 
1925
Marianne Kehlau, Wasserratten 
1925
Henning Ahrensborg, Lise kommer til Byen 
1925
Benjamin Hooks, We Shall Not Be Moved 
1925
Grosvenor Glenn, Julius Caesar 
1926
Prunella Briance, founder (National Childbirth Trust) 
1926
Tom Alston, American baseball player (d. 1993) 
1926
Marianne Prenzel, Saure Wochen - frohe Feste 
1926
Horst Giese, The Great Battle 
1926
Georges Montal, Silver Anniversary 
1926
Nat Russell, Prinsesse for en dag 
1927
Lorraine Warren, Monroe Connecticut, American paranormal investigator (Amityville haunting) 
1927
Lorraine Warren, American Ghost Hunter 
1927
Jean Speegle Howard, Apollo 13 
1927
Jerry Haynes, Boys Don't Cry 
1927
Billy Dawson, The Major and the Minor 
1927
Norm Prescott, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 
1927
Giampiero Boneschi, Don't Look Now 
1927
Evgeniy Vasilev, Chrezvychaynye obstoyatelstva 
1927
Boris Stepanov, Gosudarstvennaya granitsa: My nash, my novyy... 
1927
Lino António, Monumentos Nacionais 
1927
Annesley Dias, Ordinary Magic 
1928
Chuck Willis, rock vocalist (C C Rider) 
1928
Eric Ash, rector (Imperial College of Science, Technology & Medicine) 
1928
Richard Buckley, royal equerry 
1928
Robert Clatworthy, sculptor 
1928
Robert E. Pearson, Godchildren 
1928
Chuck Willis, Primal Fear 
1928
Phillip Oakes, The Punch and Judy Man 
1928
Miltinho, Roque Santeiro 
1929
Rudolf Mössbauer, German physicist, Nobel laureate 
1929
Jean Simmons, London, England, actress (Thorn Birds, Guys & Dolls) 
1929
Jean Simmons, Spartacus 
1929
Mikko Niskanen, Eight Deadly Shots 
1929
Vic Silayan, Of the Flesh 
1929
Joyce Hahn, Episode dated 19 October 1955 
1929
Wally Russell, Hot Blood 
1929
George Bisset, All Things Fair 
1929
Marvin Antonowsky, The Battle of Brazil: A Video History 
1929
Duke Maas, Game 1 
1930
Lynn Carlin, Los Angeles California, actress (Joan Hunter-James at 15) 
1930
Joakim Bonnier, Swedish racecar driver (d. 1972) 
1930
Richard Clarke, Meet Joe Black 
1930
Harry Dikmans, De ontknoping 
1930
Joakim Bonnier, Grand Prix 
1930
Stella Longo, Thut alles im Finstern, eurem Herrn das Licht zu ersparen 
1930
Al De Lory, The Devil's Rain 
1930
Hermann Moers, Koll 
1930
Kenneth A. Schechter, Korea: Stalin's Secret Air War 
1931
Bill Watson, cricketer (NSW & Australian opening batsman mid-50s) 
1931
Christopher Chataway, British MP/athlete (world record 5k) 
1931
Ernie Banks, Dallas Texas, "Mr Cub" Chicago Cubs, Hall-of-Famer (short stop/1st baseman) 
1931
Jean Burroughs, educationalist 
1931
Nicholas Gordon Lennox, diplomat 
1931
Hansjörg Felmy, Torn Curtain 
1931
Ernie Banks, Jackie Jensen vs. Ernie Banks 
1931
Marlene Sanders, Autopsy: Confessions of a Medical Examiner 
1931
Anita Lhoest, Captive Girl 
1931
Steve Hayes, Time After Time 
1931
Mauricio Sherman, Zorra Total 
1931
Rubén Zepeda Novelo, Los tres calaveras 
1931
Christopher Chataway, Episode #7.14 
1931
Frédéric Valmain, Le cercle vicieux 
1931
Maurício Sherman, Clube da Criança 
1931
Ivan Hayes, Botany Bay 
1931
Lawrie Osag, The Nude Bomb 
1932
Pieter Brattinga, Dutch graphic artist 
1932
Rick Hall, country/R&B singer 
1932
Michael Degen, Leo & Claire 
1932
Yorgos Moutsios, O anthropos pou gyrise apo ti zesti 
1932
Pete 'El Conde' Rodriguez, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories 
1932
Robert Corder, Beyond Gravity 
1932
Ottilie Patterson, Ring-a-Ding Rhythm! 
1932
Bela Thinsz, Men de reddede templerne 
1933
Joseph D Early, (Rep-D-MA, 1975- ) 
1933
Walter Paulis, mineworker/pilot/Dutch MP (CDA) 
1933
Bernardo Provenzano, Mafia Boss 
1933
Duraid Lahhaam, Al Abaa' al Sighar 
1933
Billy Cummings, Circumstantial Evidence 
1933
Claude Volter, Plus jamais seuls 
1933
Ryszard Chutkowski, Three Colors: White 
1933
Carlo Sola, The Icicle Thief 
1933
Toshio Ishii, Transformers: Scramble City Hatsudôhen 
1934
Brian Bolus, cricketer (England opening batsman early 60's) 
1934
James Franciscus, Clayton Mo, actor (Mr Novak, Longstreet, Hunter) 
1934
Ron Weatherburn, jazz pianist 
1934
James Franciscus, Beneath the Planet of the Apes 
1934
Enrico Job, Carmen 
1934
Joanna Rawik, Strachy 
1934
Gene DeWeese, The Adventures of a Two-Minute Werewolf 
1935
Bojidar Dimov, composer 
1935
Oe Kenzaburo, Japanese novelist (Catch, Personal Matter) 
1935
Mikio Narita, Zatoichi and the Chess Expert 
1935
Rudraprasad Sengupta, Little Buddha 
1935
Lilián de Celis, Alma aragonesa 
1935
Willi Schrade, In Search of the Magical Bird 
1935
Kenzaburô Oe, Shizukana seikatsu 
1935
Norman Winston, This Is Not a Test 
1935
Vladimir Carvalho, Rock Brasilia - Era de Ouro 
1935
Hal Lear, Basketball Headliners 
1935
Walter Beach, Jim Brown: All American 
1936
Marvin Junior, singer (Dells-Oh What a Night) 
1936
Philippe Laudenbach, Of Gods and Men 
1936
Marvin Junior, Dinner Rush 
1937
Philip Glass, Baltimore Md, minimal composer (Einstein on the Beach) 
1937
Steve Karmen, Bronx NY, jingle writer (I Love NY, This Bud's for You) 
1937
Suzanne Pleshette, NYC, actress (Birds, Emily-Bob Newhart Show) 
1937
Regimantas Adomaitis, Lithuanian actor 
1937
Andrée Boucher, Canadian politician (d. 2007) 
1937
Philip Glass, The Truman Show 
1937
Suzanne Pleshette, The Birds 
1937
Davyd Harries, Overlord 
1937
Marin Moraru, Ringul 
1937
Helke Sander, Die Allseitig reduzierte Persönlichkeit - Redupers 
1937
Regimantas Adomaitis, Muzhchina dlya molodoy zhenshchiny 
1937
Charles R. Davis, Bustin' Loose 
1937
Gamble Rogers, Heartworn Highways 
1937
Takao Ito, Zatôichi chikemuri kaidô 
1937
Steve Karmen, The Terminal 
1937
Mieke Verheyden, Left Luggage 
1937
Fujio Tokita, Castle in the Sky 
1937
Giacinto Bonacquisti, Escurial 
1937
Krum Krumov, S detza na more 
1937
Luis del Olmo, Episode #5.7 
1937
Meena Shah, Episode #5.7 
1937
Nabil El-Hegrassy, Rehlet al agayeb 
1938
Ajip Rosidi, Indonesian poet/writer (Madjalah Sunda, Pesta) 
1938
Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard, queen of Netherlands (1980- ) 
1938
James G Watt, Colo, US Secretary of Interior (1981-83) 
1938
Lynn Carlin, Faces 
1938
Beatrice Palner, You Are Not Alone 
1938
Lucia Muresan, Gioconda fara surîs 
1938
Queen Beatrix, Endgame: Blueprint for Global Enslavement 
1938
Annette Hunt, The Big Spender 
1938
Stanley Marsh, Världens skönaste land - Del 6 
1938
Chris Burford, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1939
Claude Gauthier, Canadian singer and songwriter 
1939
Jerry Brutsche, Scarface 
1939
Earl Faison, The Zombie 
1939
Ruth Barrie, How to Go Out on a Date in Queens 
1939
Damu King, Shaft 
1939
Claude Gauthier, Orderers 
1939
Aleksandr Porokhovshchikov, The Rifleman of the Voroshilov Regiment 
1939
Eino Grön, Eino Grön - taru tangon herrasta 
1939
Merri Robinson, The Feminist and the Fuzz 
1940
Stuart Margolin, Davenport Iowa, actor (Love American Style) 
1940
Stuart Margolin, Days of Heaven 
1940
Paco Sagarzazu, The Last Circus 
1940
Ergun Uçucu, The Honest One 
1940
Daniele Senatore, Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 
1940
Charles O. Lynch, Chapter II 
1940
Don Newsome, Lenny 
1940
Ritva Sarlund, The Red Beret 
1940
Werner Franke, Nur Verlierer dopen nicht - Her mit den Substanzen! 
1941
Jessica Walter, Brooklyn, New York, American actress (Play Misty For Me, Arrested Development) 
1941
George S Mickelson, (Gov-SD) 
1941
Richard A Gephardt, (Rep-D-MO, 1977- ) 
1941
Sharon Miller, LPGA golfer 
1941
Jessica Walter, Play Misty for Me 
1941
Ron Thompson, American Pop 
1941
Elena Nathanail, Ekeino to kalokairi... 
1941
Richard Gephardt, For the Bible Tells Me So 
1941
Eugene Terre'Blanche, The Leader, His Driver, and the Driver's Wife 
1941
Gerald McDermott, Sesame Street 
1941
Ina Bauer, Kauf dir einen bunten Luftballon 
1941
Masaaki Hiraoka, Gushing Prayer 
1941
George S. Mickelson, Dances with Wolves 
1942
Derek Jarman, actor/director (Angelic Conversation, Edward II) 
1942
Gerald Chanberlain, rocker 
1942
Daniela Bianchi, Italian actress 
1942
Derek Jarman, Caravaggio 
1942
Daniela Bianchi, From Russia with Love 
1942
Heinz Ehrenfreund, The Odessa File 
1942
Jerry Fragnol, Song of the Thin Man 
1942
Michael Devereaux, The Cartier Affair 
1942
Daniel Goeudevert, Der Sprung ins Dunkle - wie riskant ist Deutschlands Atomausstieg? 
1942
Eishin Tôno, Kaikyô 
1943
Peter McRobbie, Lincoln 
1943
Spela Rozin, The Naughty Ones 
1943
Joan McCall, Days of Our Lives 
1944
Anton Korteweg, Dutch poet (For the Good Order) 
1944
Charley Musselwhite, blues musician (Stand Back, Louisiana Fog) 
1944
Eugene Terre Blanche, S Afr leader of Afrikaner Weerstandsbeweging 
1944
John Inverarity, cricketer (Australian batsman 1968-72) 
1944
Mel Tuck, The Grey Fox 
1944
Fiona Hartford, The Queen & the Welshman 
1944
Zoltán Papp, Éjszaka 
1944
Ivo Opstelten, Episode #4.4 
1944
Lissen Dirckinck-Holmfeld, Honning måne 
1944
Connie Booth, Monty Python and the Holy Grail 
1944
Uwe Kockisch, Rubinrot 
1944
Michael St. Michaels, The Video Dead 
1944
Charlie Musselwhite, Jersey Boys 
1944
Heidi Mahler, Trautes Heim 
1945
Noah Creshevsky, composer 
1945
Bodo Krämer, Fahrschule 
1945
Maria Janiec, Tramway 
1945
Temel Gürsu, Kaygisizlar 
1945
Matthias Beltz, Deckname Dennis 
1945
Miroslaw Salicki, Kochajmy syrenki 
1945
Eva Sindahl-Pedersen, Ta' det som en mand, frue! 
1946
Glynn Turman, NYC, actor (Lew-Peyton Place, Manimal, Centennial) 
1946
Jonathan Banks, Wash DC, actor (Armed & Dangerous, Cold Steel) 
1946
Subroto Guha, cricketer (right arm swing bowler for India 1967-69) 
1946
Terry Kath, rocker (Chicago-If You Leave Me Now) 
1946
Terry Kath, Electra Glide in Blue 
1946
Charles Stransky, Homicide 
1946
Wolfgang Stumph, Go Trabi Go 
1946
Knut Lystad, Noe helt annet 
1946
Margot Rothweiler, Happy End oder Wie ein kleines Heilsarmeemädchen Chicagos größte Verbrecher in die Arme der Gesellschaft zurückführte 
1946
Juan José Millás, Episode #1.3 
1946
Richard Hylland, The Green Slime 
1946
Robert Starling, Charly 
1946
C.A. 'Dutch' Ruppersberger, Huawei/Sticker Shock/Rodriguez 
1947
Jim Nollman, composer 
1947
Nolan Ryan, Refugio Texas, MLB pitcher (Mets, Angels, Astros) (7 no-hitters, 5,714 Ks) 
1947
Glynn Turman, Super 8 
1947
Jonathan Banks, Beverly Hills Cop 
1947
Nolan Ryan, Setting Goals 
1947
David A. Lombardo, American Reel 
1947
Claudine Monfette, Bulldozer 
1947
Patty Keene, Xanadu 
1947
Craig Smith, Le nozze di Figaro 
1948
Muneo Suzuki, Japanese politician 
1948
Paul Jabara, Scary Movie 
1948
Fedja Stojanovic, Pretty Village, Pretty Flame 
1948
Johan Derksen, Episode #7.43 
1948
Georgiy Martirosyan, The Rifleman of the Voroshilov Regiment 
1948
Joyce, The Player 
1948
Kolos Kováts, A kékszakállú herceg vára 
1948
Mitchell Carrey, Big Trouble 
1948
Joaquim Nadal, Episode #1.95 
1949
Carol Hawkins, actress (Dialing for Dingbats) 
1949
Johan Derksen, Dutch footballer and sports journalist 
1949
Ken Wilber, American philosopher 
1949
Carol Hawkins, When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth 
1949
Norris Mailer, The Executioner's Song 
1949
Robert Berdella,  
1949
Ana Fonell, 5 Stunden Angst - Geiselnahme im Kindergarten 
1950
Robert Grubb, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome 
1950
Nancy Steen, Kirk 
1950
Noel Jones, Hoover Street Revival 
1950
Alessandro Benvenuti, Ivo il tardivo 
1950
Dusko Valentic, Tomo Bakran 
1951
Harry Casey, [KC], rock vocalist (KC & Sunshine Band-Give It) 
1951
Phil Manzanera, rock guitarist (Roxy Music-Let's Stick Together) 
1951
Presiley Baxendale, British QC 
1951
Dave Benton, Aruban-born singer 
1951
Cristine Rose, What Women Want 
1951
Harry Wayne Casey, Forrest Gump 
1951
Eija Ahvo, Onneli ja Anneli 
1951
Dave Benton, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1951
Phil Manzanera, Safe House 
1951
Sirus Alvand, Chehre 
1952
Rosanne Musgrave, headmistress (Blackheath HS) 
1952
Nadya Rusheva, Russian painter (d. 1969) 
1952
Frédérique Barral, L'archisexe 
1952
Max Goff, Team-Mates 
1952
Jan Hofer, Episode dated 12 October 2012 
1952
Eric Swartz, Birdemic: Shock and Terror 
1952
Paul Scrabo, Saturday Night Live 25 
1953
Aart Mol, Dutch bassist (Catapult) 
1953
Hidemi Aoki, Seven Nights in Japan 
1953
Jacek Chmielnik, King Size 
1953
Michael Armstrong, Baroque A Nova 
1953
Silvestre, In This Tricky Life 
1953
Riet Van Gool, Episode #1.1919 
1953
Andreas Lukoschik, Schtonk! 
1953
Gary Douglas, Chicago 
1953
Louis Wright, Super Bowl XXI 
1953
Sergei Ivanov, Taking Control 
1953
Roosevelt Leaks, Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins 
1953
Valentina Korotayeva, One's Own Shadow 
1954
Adrian Vandenberg, Amsterdam Neth, rock guitarist (Whitesnake) 
1954
Sheik Faoud Ahamul Bacchus, cricketer (West Indian bat late 70's) 
1954
Valeria Perilli, Episode #1.2 
1954
Marcia Brito, Gabriela 
1954
Adrian Vandenberg, Starkers in Tokyo 
1954
Kôsuke Meguro, Super Space Fortress Macross 
1954
Krzysztof Woloczko, Byl raz dobry swiat. Film o Janie Krzysztofie Kelusie 
1954
Irena M. Hojnacka-Krupa, Na dnie szafy 
1955
Virginia Ruzici, Campia Turzii Romania, tennis star (1978 French Open champion) 
1955
Joseph Diamand, Miami Connection 
1955
Carole Middleton, The Royal Wedding 
1955
Elizabeth Alley, The Great Crane Robbery 
1955
Lennon, Stitches 
1955
Leighanne Delco, Big Lovin' 6 
1955
Béla Turpinszky, Csaló az üveghegyen 
1955
Allen Fitzpatrick, Kissing Jessica Stein 
1955
Jean Marc Larivière, Révolutions, d'ébats amoureux, éperdus, douloureux 
1955
Gerhard Schedel, Beziehungskiste - Der Computer und sein Mensch 
1955
Hannu Salminen, Tykkimies Kauppalan viimeiset vaiheet 
1955
Ted Power, San Francisco Giants vs. Cincinnati Reds 
1956
Johnny Rotten, [John Lydon], rocker (Sex Pistols-God Save the Queen) 
1956
Lloyd Cole, rocker 
1956
Trevor A Manuel, South African UDF/ANC-leader 
1956
John Lydon, Lost in Translation 
1956
Paul Land, Wild Orchid 
1956
Vera Glagoleva, Bednaya Sasha 
1956
Malgorzata Zajaczkowska, Bullets Over Broadway 
1956
Genie Joseph, Spookies 
1956
Danae Torn, The Telephone 
1956
Bruce Heller, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1956
Artur Mas, Episode #6.6 
1956
Joost van Oss, Caravaggio and My Mother the Pope 
1956
Stefan Majewski, Mundial: The Highest Stakes 
1956
Terry Date, Big Daddy 
1956
John Russell, Amazing Grace and Chuck 
1957
Brett "the Hitman" Hart, Alberta Canada, WWF champion 
1957
Shirley F Babashoff, California, swimmer (Olympics-6 silver/2 gold-72, 76) 
1957
Sydney Urshan, Being Jack Nicholson 
1957
David Mason Daniels, Days of Our Lives 
1957
Beau Matthews, I Do 
1957
Klaus Merkel, The Red Baron 
1957
Thomas Schadt, Der Kandidat 
1957
Gonny van Oudenallen, Episode #1.37 
1957
Henrik Dam Kristensen, Hvorfor har mænd magten? 
1957
Trish Carney, Mr. Nice Guy 
1957
Krzysztof Poddebski, Austeria 
1958
Rafael Santana, shortstop (NY Mets, NY Yankees) 
1958
Tom Schuman, pianist (Spyro Gyra-Morning Dance) 
1958
Jimmy Noonan, The Grifters 
1958
Leigh Shannon, My Fair Lidy 
1958
Le Dawn, Desert Duel 
1958
Michael T. McNerney, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 
1958
Vadim Gushchin, Russian Ark 
1958
Riccardo Bianchi,  
1958
Jan Horvath, Anastasia 
1959
Anthony LaPaglia, actor (Murder One) 
1959
Kelly Lynch, actress (Drugstore Cowboy) 
1959
Kelly Moore, American stock car driver 
1959
Anthony LaPaglia, Lantana 
1959
Kelly Lynch, Road House 
1959
Matt Mahurin, I Like Killing Flies 
1959
Juan Carlos Naya, Senza buccia 
1959
Nick Ferrari, NHS in Crisis: The Live Debate 
1959
Yvonne Valkenburg, Spetters 
1959
Chresten Speggers-Simonsen, Balladen om Holger Danske 
1959
Grazyna Kula, Europa Europa 
1960
Elaine Roque, Santa Monica Ca, beach volleyballer (Olympics-96) 
1960
Grant Morrison, British comic book author 
1960
Grant Morrison, Son of Batman 
1960
Douglas Johansson, The Impossible 
1960
Jan Linnebjerg, Pixie Panic 
1960
Mona Wyatt, Blackjack 
1960
Glad McInerney, The Mystery of Natalie Wood 
1960
Eri Anzai, Shikijô ama: Fundoshi matsuri 
1960
Mikael Rejström, Flowers and Binding 
1960
Milton Riess, Cow Pie Bingo 
1960
George Benjamin, Towards Antara 
1961
Lloyd Cole, guitar/vocals (& the Commotions-Rattlesnakes) 
1961
Oren Koules, Saw 
1961
Torsten Michaelis, The Reader 
1961
David Ledingham, One Life to Live 
1961
Alycia Gardner, The Runaway 
1961
Sweety Pie, The Texas Dildo Masquerade 
1961
Thomas Rasada, The Matrix Reloaded 
1961
Mako Ishino, Hachi-ko 
1961
3 Steps Ahead, Brüno 
1961
Lloyd Cole, There's Something About Mary 
1961
Patricio Wood, El elefante y la bicicleta 
1961
Jim Arnold, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Georgiy Pitskhelauri, The Sun 
1961
Jay Samit, True Rights 
1962
Sophie Muller, Music video director 
1962
Jake Euker, Darkness 
1962
Michael Hallal, African Gothic 
1962
Nick Di Paolo, Tough Crowd with Colin Quinn 
1962
David Oliver, Another World 
1962
Mike Gandolfi, Suck Up or Shut Up 
1962
Al Goto, Godzilla 
1962
Sophie Muller, Björk: Volumen 
1962
Guy Pratt, Hackers 
1962
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi, Donnie Darko 
1962
Hayk Kirakosyan, Killing the Shadows 
1962
Blaise Winter, Miami Dolphins vs. San Diego Chargers 
1963
John Dye, Amory Mass, actor (Andrew-Touched by an Angel) 
1963
John Dye, Best of the Best 
1963
Réal Andrews, Days of Our Lives 
1963
Todd Benefiel, To Hell with Love 
1963
Fernando Peña, Isla flotante 
1963
Donald Akes, Meet the Spartans 
1963
Maria Bissinger, Voodoo Dawn 
1964
Oto Hascak, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998) 
1964
Remi Bouchard, Lasalle Que, Canadian Tour golfer (1989 India Open) 
1964
Sharon Cain, San Antonio TX, team handball center back (Olympics-1996) 
1964
Jeff Hanneman, American musician (Slayer), (d. 2013) 
1964
Amelia Bullmore, What We Did on Our Holiday 
1964
Martha MacCallum, Episode dated 23 December 2013 
1964
Dana Laurita, The Goodbye Girl 
1964
Jodi Taffel, Leapin' Lizards 
1964
Jeff Hanneman, Law Abiding Citizen 
1964
Lucas Richman, Face/Off 
1964
Aleksey Nilov, Koshmar na ulice S. 
1964
Miki Maya, Suspect X 
1964
Svetla Yancheva, Avé 
1964
Martina Bigert, All About My Bush 
1964
Ken Corben, Mirror, Mirror 
1964
Helena Brabcová, Loners 
1964
Terrance Martin, Fifteen Beds and a Bucket of Puke 
1964
Shari Libman, Mirror Mirror 
1964
Connie Barker, Paranoid 
1964
Billey Shamrock, Episode #5.1 
1964
Jonas Felix Knospe, Der Opportunist 
1965
Adam Johnson, Portland Ore, beach volleyballer (Olympics-96) 
1965
Bianca Yasmin Salahshourian, Fairfield Conn, Miss Conn-America (1991) 
1965
Bobby Dollas, Montreal, NHL defenseman (Anaheim Mighty Ducks) 
1965
Kim Clarke, Tulsa Oklahoma, team handball back court (Olympics-88, 92, 96) 
1965
René Trost, Dutch soccer player (Roda JC) 
1965
Cindy Ambuehl, Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead 
1965
Paulette Braxton, A Night at the Roxbury 
1965
Jane Snowden, The Frog Prince 
1965
Timothy Stickney, One Life to Live 
1965
Heba Thorisdottir, Inglourious Basterds 
1965
Dan Cracchiolo, The Matrix 
1965
Tom Costa, Another Happy Day 
1965
Malcolm Xerxes, Resident Evil: Apocalypse 
1965
Amanda Dole, Pandemonium 
1965
Maija Paunio, The Novelist 
1965
Paul Mohan, I'll Sleep When I'm Dead 
1965
Katherine Chilson, Atlantic City Serenade 
1965
Natsuko Yamamoto, Uno Koichiro no nurete utsu 
1965
Diána Igaly, Episode #7.2 
1965
Ofra Harnoy, Symphony for the Spire 
1965
Jeff Combs, Seeds 
1965
Jan Tjerrild, Himlen røvtur-retur 
1966
Al Jaworsky, [Alan Doughty], pop bassist (Jesus Jones) 
1966
Charles Dimry, NFL cornerback (Tampa Bay Bucs, Philadelphia Eagles) 
1966
Jamie Taras, CFL guard (BC Lions) 
1966
Dr Umar Alisha, A Sufi Master was Born at Pithapuram. 
1966
Joe Sampson, Two-Minute Heist 
1966
Charles Dimry, San Francisco 49ers vs. Philadelphia Eagles 
1966
Roger Spendlove, Justice for All 
1966
Thomas D. Tyrrell, The After School Special 
1966
Brian Mikkelsen, Episode #1.1 
1966
Ken Sjogren, Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 
1966
Dexter Fletcher, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1966
Christopher Truswell, Fast Talking 
1966
Jorge Gonzáles, Hercules in the Underworld 
1966
Joel Fulton, Rudy's Retreat 
1966
Steven Koller, Weather Girls 
1966
Ricardo Del Río, Kill Bill: Vol. 2 
1966
Sade, Hell's Kitchen 
1966
Ken Ishiguro, Whiteout 
1967
Fat Mike, American musician 
1967
Irene Wan, Hong Kong actress 
1967
Joey Wong, Taiwanese actress 
1967
Joey Wang, A Chinese Ghost Story 
1967
Tasha Lawrence, Pooka 
1967
Roberto Palazuelos, 7 Años de Matrimonio 
1967
Sean Boyd, Dallas Buyers Club 
1967
Fat Mike, Crank 
1967
Chad Channing, Kurt Cobain: The Last 48 Hours of 
1967
Prima Rusdi, Eliana, Eliana 
1967
Paul Vaillancourt, LisaRaye: The Real McCoy 
1967
Paul Prischman, Blade Runner 
1967
Jason Cooper, American Psycho 
1967
David Robbeson, The Last Sect 
1967
Natja Jamaan, The Anarchist's Wife 
1967
Horacio Le Don, The Affair 
1967
Joey Reynolds, This Time 
1967
Piotr Zajaczkowski, Messengers of Joy 
1967
Phillip Lacy, Waiting for the Giants 
1967
Jakub Barua, Moj tatus byl ulanem