Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 26th

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 26th

1955Eddie Van Halen, Nijmegan Neth, rock guitarist (Van Halen-Jump, 1984)

1880Douglas MacArthur, Little Rock Ark, US General (WW II), (d. 1964)

1961Wayne Gretzky, Brantford Ont, NHL great scorer (Oiler, King, Rangers)

1891Frank Costello, Lauropoli Italy, Italian-American gangster (The Prime Minister of the Underworld)

January 26th Birthdays
Date Event
1497
Emperor Go-Nara of Japan (d. 1557) 
1541
Florent Chrestien, French writer (d. 1596) 
1613
Johann Jakob Wolleb, composer 
1667
Henricus Zwaardecroon, gov-gen of Neth-Indies 
1708
William Hayes, composer 
1714
Jean B Pigalle, French sculptor (Child with Bird Cage) 
1715
Claude Helvetius, Paris France, philosopher 
1716
George Sackville Germain, 1st Viscount Sackville 
1722
Prestonpans 
1722
Alexander Carlyle, Cummertrees, Dumfriesshire, Scottish church leader (Moderator of the General Assembly 1770) 
1742
Johann Friedrich Ludwig Sievers, composer 
1748
Emmanuel Aloys Forster, composer 
1763
Charles XIV, French marshall, king of Sweden & Norway (1818-44) 
1771
Jacob Andries van Braam, colonial director (Suriname) 
1778
Ugo Foscolo, Italian poet (Ultime lettere di Jacopo Ortis) 
1781
Ludwig Joachim "Achim" von Arnim, German poet (Des Knaben Wunderhorn) 
1781
Achim von Arnim, Signs of Life 
1786
Benjamin Robert Haydon, Plymouth, painter (Waiting for The Times) 
1804
Eugène Sue, L'ebreo errante 
1809
J.H. Ingraham, The Ten Commandments 
1813
Juan Pablo Duarte, Dominican founding father (d. 1876 
1814
Rufus King, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1876 
1816
Lloyd Tilghman, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1863 
1819
Abner Doubleday, Union general-major/inventor (baseball) [or Jun 26] 
1826
Julia Dent Grant, 1st lady (1862-76) 
1828
Johan T Buys, Dutch lawyer 
1831
Mary Mapes Dodge, NYC, writer (Hans Brinker & the Silver Skates) 
1831
Mary Mapes Dodge, Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates 
1832
George Shiras Jr., U.S. Supreme Court justice (d. 1924) 
1833
Cornelius Bliss, Republican National Committee of 1900 
1842
François Coppée, Une femme innocente 
1852
Frederick Corder, composer 
1852
Pierre Brazza, explorer/colonial administrator (French Africa) 
1855
Arthur Hervey, composer 
1857
the 12th Dalai Lama (d. 1875) 
1867
Francis Neilson, A Butterfly on the Wheel 
1871
Warner Fabian, [Samuel H Adams], US journalist/writer (Average Jones) 
1871
Samuel Hopkins Adams, It Happened One Night 
1871
Oscar Asche, Scrooge 
1871
Eugen Jensen, Im Banne der Kralle 
1871
Paul West, A Mormon Maid 
1877
Kees van Dongen, Netherland, French painter 
1878
A W "Dave" Nourse, cricketer ("Grand Old Man" of South African cricket) 
1878
Charles Magnusson, Fiskarvals från Bohuslän 
1878
Rudolf Alexander Schröder, Mord im Dom 
1879
Ludovicus H [Lode] Baekelmans, Flemish (stage)author (Tille) 
1879
Hugo Riesenfeld, Hell's Angels 
1879
Leo Donnelly, Broadway Gossip No. 3 
1880
Douglas MacArthur, Little Rock Ark, US General (WW II), (d. 1964) 
1880
Douglas MacArthur, Universal Newsreel 
1880
Sylvia Ashton, Greed 
1880
Louis Weadock, Bred in Old Kentucky 
1880
Gunnar Helsengreen, Valdemar Sejr 
1881
Paul E. Burns, Son of Paleface 
1881
Walter Krueger, Universal Newsreel 
1882
Toni Attenberger, Die Liebes GmbH 
1884
Edward Sapir, Germany, linguist/antropologist (indians) 
1884
Roy Chapman Andrews, US, scientist/explorer 
1884
Josephine Dillon, The Lady and the Monster 
1884
Alfred J. Goulding, A Chump at Oxford 
1884
Anka Paranos, Ozaloscena porodica 
1885
Catherine Hayes, The Gland Parade 
1885
R. Nataraja Mudaliar, Keechak Vadha 
1885
L. Mathiesen, Susanne 
1886
Joannes A Veraart, Dutch economist/MP (Jews of the Netherlands) 
1886
Luigi Garrone, The Adulteress 
1886
Hick Cady, 1915 World's Championship Series 
1886
Louis Sarecky, Kept Husbands 
1887
Enrique E Ecker, Curacao, bacteriologist 
1887
Marc A "Pete" Mitscher, US lt-admiral (WW II-Task Force 58) 
1887
François Faber, Luxembourgian cyclist (d. 1915) 
1887
Helvi Kaario, Puck 
1887
Joe Strassner, Sabotage 
1887
Marc A. Mitscher, The Fighting Lady 
1888
Aaron Edwards, A World of Folly 
1888
Aaron Edward, The Gold Rush 
1889
Harold Goldman, The Emperor's Candlesticks 
1889
Guido Barbarisi, Freccia d'oro 
1890
Grace DeCarlton, The Window of Dreams 
1891
Ilya G Ehrenburg, Kiev Ukraine, writer (Fall of Paris, The Thaw) 
1891
Frank Costello, Lauropoli Italy, Italian-American gangster (The Prime Minister of the Underworld) 
1891
Wilder Penfield, American-born Canadian neurosurgeon (d. 1976) 
1891
Frank Costello, Kefauver Investigation 
1891
Frank Mills, Sunk in the Sink 
1891
Wilder Penfield, Bethune 
1892
Zara Cully, American actress (d. 1978) 
1892
Zara Cully, The Jeffersons 
1892
Guy Robertson, King Kelly of the U.S.A. 
1892
André Chotin, La fine combine 
1893
Bessie Coleman, 1st black airplane pilot 
1893
Giuseppe Genco Russo, Sicilian mafioso (d. 1976) 
1893
Ben Bard, 7th Heaven 
1893
Christian Arhoff, Ballade i Nyhavn 
1895
Geoffrey Kerr, The Ghost Goes West 
1895
Piotr Morskoy, Dakarguli saundje 
1895
Fred Hennings, Silhouetten 
1899
Wyllis Cooper, Pekin Ill, TV narrator (Volume One) 
1900
Karl Ristenpart, German conductor (d. 1967) 
1901
Ervin Major, composer 
1902
Laurence "Bill" Craigie, jet pioneer 
1902
Menno ter Braak, Dutch writer/essayist (Carnaval of the Citizens) 
1902
Romney Brent, Saltillo Mexico, actor/writer (Dinner at the Ritz) 
1904
Douglas Evans, actor (South Pacific Trail) 
1904
Sean MacBride, Dublin, statesman/Amnesty Intl co-founder (Nobel '74) 
1904
Ancel Keys, American scientist (d. 2004) 
1905
Charles Lane, SF California, actor (Homer-Petticoat Junction, Lucy Show), (d. 2007) 
1905
John Carmel Heenan, Essex, cardinal archbp of Westminster (1963-75) 
1905
Maria Augusta von Trapp, Austria, singer, inspired "Sound of Music", (d. 2014) 
1905
Marquess of Bath, English large landowner/multi-millionaire 
1907
Eddie Ballantine, Chicago, orchestra leader (Don McNeill TV Club) 
1907
Henry Cotton, English golfer (British Open 1934, 1937, 1948) 
1907
Marie Jahoda, Einstweilen wird es Mittag oder Die Arbeitslosen von Marienthal 
1907
Dragutin Colic, Ciganka 
1908
Stephane Grappelli, French jazz/violinist 
1908
Jill Esmond, English actress (d. 1990) 
1908
Dennis Moore, The Dawn Rider 
1908
Jill Esmond, The Skin Game 
1908
Carl Harbord, Dressed to Kill 
1908
Beatrice Dawson, The Servant 
1908
Stéphane Grappelli, The Matrix 
1908
Norman Burnstine, Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet 
1908
Rene Borden, Kid Courageous 
1908
Rupprecht Geiger, Zeige deine Wunde - Aufbau des Environments 
1909
Sam Wiesenthal, Cry Danger 
1909
Charles H. Radilak, Counterweight 
1909
Karel Hradilák, Poslední podskalák 
1909
Sam Weisenthal, The Black Cat 
1909
Ernst Marboe, 1. April 2000 
1910
Elmar Klos, Czech director (Adrift) 
1910
Marijan Lipovsek, composer 
1910
Jean Image, Hungarian-born French animator (d. 1989) 
1910
Tamás Major, The Corporal and Others 
1910
Elmar Klos, The Shop on Main Street 
1910
Oskar Sandler, Secret Agent 
1910
Jean Image, Moon Madness 
1910
Marijan Lipovsek, The Good Old Piano 
1910
Claude Darget, Episode dated 15 January 1960 
1911
Norbert Schultze, composer 
1911
Polykarp Kusch, US, nuclear physicist: Nobel 1955 
1911
William Fox, The Lavender Hill Mob 
1911
Norbert Schultze, Judgment at Nuremberg 
1911
Else Nielsen, David Copperfield 
1911
June Nash, Strange Cargo 
1911
Sam Besekow, Matador 
1911
Johnnie Carr, The Rosa Parks Story 
1912
Cora Baird, NYC, puppeteer (Kukla, Fran & Ollie) 
1912
Alfred Wurmser, Beware of This Animal: The Last Fight 
1912
Biddy Chrystal, The Fearless Vampire Killers 
1912
Barry Bucknell, Episode #2.3 
1912
Cora Baird, The Sound of Music 
1912
Gösta Kjellertz, Queen for a Night 
1912
Vicente Leporace, Uma Pulga na Balança 
1912
Claude Bouchinet-Serreulles, To Conquer or to Die 
1913
Jimmy Van Heusen, songwriter (Love & Marriage) 
1913
William Prince, Nichols NY, actor (City in Fear, Cyrano de Bergerac) 
1913
William Prince, Another World 
1913
Jimmy Van Heusen, American Beauty 
1913
Hermione Hannen, Two Gentlemen of Soho 
1913
Dorothy Reynolds, Alice Dancing 
1913
Mario Riva, Times Gone By 
1914
Kaye Webb, English writer/publisher (Puffin Club) 
1914
Princess Hadice Hayriye Ayshe Dürrühsehvar (d. 2006) 
1914
Dorothy Neumann, The Terror 
1914
Phoebe Ephron, Carousel 
1914
Nanna Stenersen, Fools in the Mountains 
1914
Doris Toddings, Mexicana 
1914
Vesla Stenersen, 5 raske piger 
1914
Kaye Webb, Tottie: The Story of a Dolls' House 
1915
William Hopper, NYC, actor (Paul Drake-Perry Mason) 
1915
William Hopper, Rebel Without a Cause 
1915
Nick Condos, The Broadway Buckaroo 
1915
Jacques R. Marquette, Burnt Offerings 
1915
Carmelo Santiago, El humor de Niní Marshall 
1916
Lothar Jensch, composer 
1916
Ted Allan, Love Streams 
1916
Giuseppe Maria Scotese, Acid Delirium of the Senses 
1916
Oleg Stepanenko, Andriesh 
1916
Nick Pappas, Knute Rockne All American 
1917
Louis Zamperini, Episode #20.155 
1917
Morris Harmell, The Case of the Sardonic Sergeant 
1917
Antonio Callado, A Madona de Cedro 
1917
Gyula Lendvay, Rákóczi hadnagya 
1917
Edmund Joyce, Rudy 
1918
Nicolae Ceausescu, Romanian president (1967-90) 
1918
Philip José Farmer, Terre Haute Indiana, American science fiction novelist (Riverworld) 
1918
Walter Barnes, Every Which Way But Loose 
1918
Vito Scotti, The Godfather 
1918
Philip Jose Farmer, Riverworld 
1918
Nicolae Ceausescu, Baedeker in Siebenbürgen - Rumäniens umstrittene Provinz 
1918
Ingrid von Bothmer, Und oben wohnen Engels 
1919
K C Ibrahim, cricketer (batted in 4 Tests India v WI 1948-49) 
1919
Roy Purcell, The Slave Ship 
1919
Beppie Nooij Jr., Red Sien 
1919
Jan Bart, Catskill Honeymoon 
1919
Su Li, Kuang feng sha 
1919
Frances Bible, New York City Opera: The Ballad of Baby Doe 
1920
Derek Bond, Glasgow Scotland, actor (Nicholas Nickelby) 
1920
John Logan Gorlay, journalist 
1920
Derek Bond, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby 
1920
Hans Holzer, Amityville II: The Possession 
1920
Pat Valentino, Glory Alley 
1921
Akio Morita, Kasugaya Japan, CEO (Sony) 
1921
Frantisek Chaun, composer 
1921
Johannes Driessler, composer 
1921
Eddie Barclay, French producer (Barclay Records) (d. 2005) 
1921
Ashley Cowan, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1921
Yuriy Ozerov, Furtuna 
1921
Elisabeth Kirkby, Episode #1.860 
1921
Michael Colgan, Saturday Night Fever 
1921
Leslie Scott, Porgy and Bess 
1921
Howard P. Alston, Sophie's Choice 
1921
Serge Berry, Maîtresse 
1921
Veikko Uusimäki, Ariel 
1921
Eddie Barclay, Bob le Flambeur 
1922
Michael Bentine, England, author/comedian (Reluctant Jester) 
1922
Michael Bentine, Father Christmas 
1922
Ellen Vogel, Twin Sisters 
1922
Bob Thomas, Elizabeth & Essex: Battle Royale 
1922
Yuriy Erzinkyan, Khatabala 
1922
Page Cavanaugh, Frankenstein's Daughter 
1922
Alfred Goulin, Manon of the Spring 
1922
Sid Wayne, Mission: Impossible III 
1923
Anne Jeffreys, NC, actress (Dick Tracy, Topper, General Hospital) 
1923
Anne Jeffreys, Dillinger 
1923
Jackie Moran, Gone with the Wind 
1923
Patricia Hughes, Autumn Through to Spring 
1924
Warren Frank Benson, composer 
1924
Annette Strauss, American philanthropist and politician (d. 1998) 
1924
Alice Babs, Swedish singer 
1924
Sam Laws, The Fury 
1924
Ken Thorne, Superman II 
1924
Robert Bain, Jaws 
1924
Alice Babs, 'Swing it' magistern 
1924
Perry Grant, Happy New Year 
1924
Heinz Hoppe, Episode dated 9 June 1962 
1924
Buryan Enchev, Dimitrovgradtsy 
1924
Dirce Militello, Sinfonia Sertaneja 
1925
David Jenkins, Bishop (Durham) 
1925
Desmond Cassidi, British admiral 
1925
Joan Leslie, Detroit, actress (High Sierra, Yankee Doodle Dandy) 
1925
Paul Newman, Cleve, racer/popcorn mogul/actor (Hud, Hombre, Hustler) 
1925
Claude Ryan, Quebec newspaper editor (d. 2004) 
1925
Vince Lombardi, Little Orphan Annie 
1925
Marés González, Romané 
1925
Luisa Rossi, Ecce bombo 
1925
Bogdan Jerkovic, Ratna noc u muzeju Prado 
1925
Vic Lynn, Gordie Howe 
1925
Claude Ryan, René Lévesque, héros malgré lui 
1925
Joan Leslie, Yankee Doodle Dandy 
1925
Paul Newman, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 
1926
Charles Tidbury, former chairman (Whitbread & Company) 
1926
Jose Maria Valverde, philosopher poet/translator 
1926
Ronnie Hilton, singer (Moonraker) 
1926
Farman Fatehpuri, Pakistani scholar 
1926
László Mensáros, Love 
1926
Junji Chiba, Fist of the North Star 
1926
Jean Campbell, Episode #1.26 
1926
Eliane Monceau, Paris Vice Squad 
1926
Sergey Filimonov, Battle Beyond the Sun 
1926
Angelo D'Agostino, Ending Aids: The Search for a Vaccine 
1926
Evgeniya Radeva, The Goat Horn 
1926
Buddy Londelius, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 
1926
Dick McGuire, Episode #19.24 
1927
Jose Simon Azcona Hoyo, president of Honduras (1986-90) 
1927
William Redfield, NYC, actor (Jimmy Hughes Rookie Cop, Marriage) 
1927
Bob Nieman, American baseball player (d. 1985) 
1927
William Redfield, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1927
Pedro Masó, La coquito 
1927
Ronnie Hilton, Episode #5.5 
1927
Marvin Paige, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1927
Sid Grossfeld, Uncle Sam Magoo 
1927
Marilyn Burtis, The Last Time I Saw Archie 
1927
Marc Fredericks, Hagbard and Signe 
1927
Bob Nieman, Game 4 
1927
Joaquim Barraquer, Episode #5.164 
1928
Gene Snyder, (Rep-R-KY, 1963-65, 67- ) 
1928
Roger Vadim, France, director (And God Created Women, Barbarella) 
1928
Roger Vadim, Barbarella 
1928
Zika Milenkovic, Strangler vs. Strangler 
1928
George Ross, Window of Opportunity 
1928
Guido Rocca, 100 Years of Love 
1929
Jules Feiffer, NYC, cartoonist (Passionella)/author (Little Murders) 
1929
M R Turner, publisher 
1929
Gordon Solie, American wrestling commentator (d. 2000) 
1929
Jules Feiffer, Little Murders 
1929
Waldemar Podgórski, Czarne stopy 
1929
Tadeusz Roman, Miedzy dzwiekiem a cisza. Wspomnienie o Witoldzie Lutoslawskim 
1929
Urda Arneberg, Ut av mørket 
1930
A N Solomons, chairman (Singer & Friedlander) 
1930
Anne Macfarlane, Master (Court of Protection) 
1930
Harry "Buddy" Melges Jr, Wisc, yachter (Oly-gold/bronze-1964, 72) 
1930
Jan-Olof Rydqvist, Anita: Swedish Nymphet 
1930
Arthur Schneider, The Julie Andrews Hour 
1930
Lowell Myers, Dummy 
1931
Mary Murphy, Wash DC, actress (A Man Alone, Maggie-Investigators) 
1931
Mary Murphy, The Wild One 
1931
Alfred Lynch, The Hill 
1931
Fernand Legros, Comment se faire réformer 
1931
Wlodzimierz Kmicik, Spotkania z Warszawa 
1931
Marjorie Strider, Grimaces 
1932
Christopher Price, Director (Leeds Metropolitan U) 
1932
George H Clements, first Roman Catholic Priest to adopt a child. 
1932
Ronald Allison, British author/broadcaster 
1932
Coxsone Dodd, Jamaican record producer 
1932
Paul Trinka, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! 
1932
Benoît Girard, The Rocket: The Legend of Rocket Richard 
1932
Coxsone Dodd, This Film Is Not Yet Rated 
1932
Claude Legros, Black and White in Color 
1932
Claude Gray, Pee Wee King & the Collins Sisters 
1932
Gonzalo Elvira Sánchez de Aparicio, El mártir del Calvario 
1933
Ercole Baldini, Italian cyclist 
1933
Janina Zajacówna, Kochankowie mojej mamy 
1933
Ryszard Zielinski, Misja specjalna 
1933
Giichi Fujimoto, Oni no uta 
1933
Eldar Shengelaia, Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story 
1933
Peter Zinovieff, The Offence 
1933
Teija Sopanen, Teija Sopanen 
1933
Harri Nikkonen, Vangit 
1934
Huey "Piano" Smith, pianist (Having a Good Time) 
1934
Roger Landry, Quebec businessman and newspaper publisher 
1934
Charles Marowitz, Charles Marowitz 
1934
Huey P. Smith, Snatch. 
1934
Mira Dinulovic, Kapò 
1934
Pietro Ceccarelli, Le Notti Bianche 
1934
Rostislav Goryayev, 24-25 ne vozvrashchaetsya 
1934
Fernand Fox, Lingo Vino 
1934
Oldo Hlavácek, Hroch 
1934
Ottavio Garaventa, Il Mefistofele 
1935
Bob Uecker, Milwaukee Wisc, catcher/actor (Mr Belvedere) 
1935
Henry Jordan, Emporia Va, NFL defensive tackle (Cleveland, Green Bay) 
1935
Peter Ronnefeld, composer 
1935
Zbigniew Penherski, composer 
1935
Bob Uecker, Major League 
1935
Cris Huerta, The City of Lost Children 
1935
Djordje Zecevic, Montenegro 
1935
Manuela Maria, Episode #1.130 
1935
Corrado Augias, Il cugino americano 
1935
Henry Jordan, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1935
Durval Ferreira, Coisa Mais Linda: Histórias e Casos da Bossa Nova 
1935
Fulvio Tomizza, Trenutki odlocitve 
1935
Fridrick Olafsson, Bobby Fischer Against the World 
1936
Sal Buscema, American comic book artist 
1936
Helmut Förnbacher, Beyond Control 
1936
Théo Sarapo, Judex 
1936
Al Rabin, Guiding Light 
1936
Lenny Lyles, Super Bowl III 
1936
Gerhard Bjelland, Husbukken 
1936
Hamza El Shimi, Al-Suqout Fi Bir Sabe' 
1936
Jan Tadeusz Stanislawski, Ped do wiedzy 
1936
Louis Jent, Die Magd 
1936
Géza Oberfrank, Army of Crime 
1937
Gerrit Gerritse, Dutch MP (CDA) 
1937
Joseph Saidu Momoh, gen/president (Sierra Leone) 
1937
S J B Langdale, Headmaster (Shrewsbury School) 
1937
Stan Yale, The Terminator 
1937
John Devlin, All My Children 
1937
Celia Nufaar, De Chinese muur 
1937
LeRoy Prinz Jr., Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! 
1937
Robert Serrecchia, The Wild Women of Wongo 
1938
Margaret Daly, British MEP 
1938
Henry Jaglom, Déjà Vu 
1938
Paul Neuhaus, Battle of Britain 
1938
Rudy Hornish, Ordinary People 
1938
Margarita Volodina, Optimisticheskaya tragediya 
1938
Paula Ali, Horn of Plenty 
1938
Michael Andersen, Tower of London 
1938
Zvonimir Majdak, Kuzis stari moj 
1938
Wayne Warga, Entertainment Tonight 
1938
Ortwin Speer, Preis der Freiheit 
1938
David Rain, Bunny O'Hare 
1938
Edward Sosna, Godnosc 
1938
Dao Yang, Mean Streets of Kung-Fu 
1938
Peter Arnold, Sisters of Death 
1939
Marshall Lieb, rocker (Teddy Bears) 
1939
Ivan Steiger, Stille Post 
1939
Djelo Jusic, Predstava 'Hamleta' u Mrdusi Donjoj 
1939
Ulf Andrée, Niklas och Figuren 
1939
Ben McGee, 1972 AFC Championship Game 
1939
Kôji Nakata, Aim for the Ace 
1940
Jerry Gross, Teenage Mother 
1940
Marissa Mathes, Blood Bath 
1940
Merrilee Rush, Jerry Maguire 
1940
Harold Lederman, More Than Famous 
1940
María Luisa Rubio, Mariana Pineda 
1940
Walcyr Monteiro, Táxi 00:00 Hora 
1941
Henry Jaglom, London England, actor (Eating, Lucky Ducks, Always) 
1941
Scott Glenn, Pittsburgh, actor (Right Stuff, Personal Best, Backdraft) 
1941
Scott Glenn, The Silence of the Lambs 
1941
Alex Colon, Red Scorpion 
1941
Eduardo Calcagno, Yepeto 
1941
Kermit Rolison, Bottom 
1941
Heinrich von Pierer, Lebenslüge Vollbeschäftigung - Geht uns die Arbeit aus? 
1941
Merrell Williams, The Insider 
1942
Nigel Walmsley, chairman (Carlton UK Television) 
1942
William McLennan, CEO (Central Statistical Office) 
1942
Souad Hosni, Egyptian actress (d. 2001) 
1942
Joy N. Houck Jr., Down by Law 
1942
Dave Rowland, Gay Marriage 
1942
Julian Schlossberg, No Nukes 
1942
Pertti Väänänen, Rakas Wenander 
1942
András Gergely, A nagyenyedi két füzfa 
1942
Lou Taylor, Greensleeves 
1942
Ion Cristinoiu, The Miscellaneous Brigade on the Watch 
1942
Ante Verzotti, Chronicle of a Crime 
1943
Jean Knight, vocalist (Mr Big Stuff) 
1943
Peter Kenton Winkler, composer 
1943
Sherian Grace Cadoria, brigadier general 
1943
César Gutiérrez, Venezuelan baseball player (d. 2005) 
1943
Kathryn Leigh Scott, Dark Shadows 
1943
Bernard Tapie, Who Is Bernard Tapie? 
1943
Cecília Esztergályos, Ajándék ez a nap 
1943
Maureen Orth, $ellebrity 
1943
Baby Bell, Cada quién su lucha 
1943
Jean Knight, Superbad 
1943
Luciano Fino, Episode #1.4 
1943
Inger Norryd, Del 2 
1943
Ted Steinberg, Celsius 41.11: The Temperature at Which the Brain... Begins to Die 
1944
Angela Yvonne Davis, black activist/professor 
1944
Angela Davis, The U.S. vs. John Lennon 
1944
Soad Hosny, Chafika et Metwal 
1944
Charles Gorgano, Missing Child 
1944
Marti Caine, Episode #5.5 
1944
Denise Rich, John Q 
1944
Carlo U. Quinterio, The Winds of War 
1944
Kristian Hynek, Katka 
1945
Mick Hill, cricketer (NSW all-rounder 1964-75) 
1945
Barbara Kruger, Newark New Jersey, American conceptual artist 
1945
Jacqueline du Pré, English cellist (d. 1987) 
1945
Jacqueline du Pré, The Family Friend 
1945
Maartje Seyferth, Meat 
1945
Sylvie Bréal, The Man Who Lies 
1945
Niels Bendtsen Pedersen, Flemming og Kvik 
1945
Nicholas Kent, The Colour of Justice 
1946
Christopher Hampton, Azores, playwright (Oviri, Hotel du Lac) 
1946
Gene Siskel, movie critic (Siskel & Ebert) 
1946
Timothy Clifford, director (National Galleries of Scotland) 
1946
Gene Siskel, Siskel & Ebert: The Future of the Movies 
1946
Michael McManus, Poltergeist 
1946
Christopher Hampton, Dangerous Liaisons 
1946
Stuart Proud Eagle Grant, Hot Shots! Part Deux 
1946
Arsenio Campos, Corazón salvaje 
1946
John D. Crededio, Risky Business 
1946
Michel Delpech, Michel Delpech 
1946
Jim Pembroke, Producing Adults 
1946
Asztrik Várszegi, Confessors and Traitors 
1946
Carlos Magaña, Derrumbe 
1946
Ion Nedelcu, Iancu Jianu, haiducul 
1947
Patrick Dewaere, [PJMH Bordeaux], France, actor (Les Valseuses) 
1947
Michel Sardou, French singer 
1947
Patrick Dewaere, Beau Pere 
1947
Redmond Morris, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 
1947
Michel Sardou, Michel Sardou 
1947
Ryôichi Tanaka, Street Fighter II: V 
1947
Daniel Dassin, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 
1947
Haruhiko Arai, Vibrator 
1947
Ildikó Hámori, Dunakanyar 
1947
Mark Dayton, Alan Page 
1947
Peter Hesslein, Supermarkt 
1947
Thea Dubelaar, Sesamstraat 
1947
Dorothy Brody, All Mine to Give 
1947
Witold Starecki, Canons and Flowers 
1947
Penny Brody, All Mine to Give 
1948
Corky Laing, rocker (Mountain) 
1948
Christopher Logan, Death Wish 
1948
Scarlet Andrews, Creampie for Granny 5 
1948
Rumen Petkov, Mariage 
1948
Sandy van der Linden, Love Comes Quietly 
1948
Cindy Berger, Show #291 - Wie Frauen an Dessous sparen 
1948
Gonzague Saint-Bris, Rebelote 
1948
Murray K. Campbell, Friday Night Lights 
1948
Yuriy Potyomkin, Der letzte Kurier 
1948
Kôji Makaino, Bubblegum Crisis 
1948
Tavito, Nem As Enfermeiras Escapam 
1948
Richard L. Lane, To Live and Die in L.A. 
1949
Derek Holt, rocker (Climax Blues Band) 
1949
Paul Nurse, dr/director-general elect (Imperial Cancer Research Fund) 
1949
David Strathairn, San Francisco, California, American actor (LA Confidential, The Bourne Ultimatum) 
1949
Jonathan Carroll, American author 
1949
David Strathairn, The Bourne Ultimatum 
1949
László Rajk, The Turin Horse 
1949
Jonathan Carroll, Der Joker 
1949
Anatoliy Skoryakin, A Railway Station for Two 
1949
Tomoko Ogawa, The Magic Serpent 
1949
Annie Schlax, The Shadow Walkers 
1950
Jorg Haider, Austrian polical leader (Austrian Freedom Pary) 
1950
Janet Lupo, American model 
1950
Garrett Parks, Diamond Men 
1950
Jack Youngblood, Super Bowl XIV 
1950
Jirí Lábus, I Served the King of England 
1950
Carl Upchurch, Conviction 
1950
Paul Pena, Greenberg 
1950
Jörg Haider, Shadows from My Past 
1950
Juan Cotino, La sequía 
1950
Antonio Pennacchi, My Brother Is an Only Child 
1950
Pat Y. Tolentino, Born on the Fourth of July 
1950
Ma. Patricia R. Yuseco, Behind Enemy Lines 
1951
Andy Hummell, Memphis Tn, rock bassist (Big Star) 
1951
David Briggs, rock guitarist (Little River Band-Help is on it's Way) 
1951
Jarmila Kratochvilova, Czech, 400m/800m runner (Olympic-silver-1980) 
1951
Walt Willey, Ottawa Ill, actor (Jackson Montgomery-All My Children) 
1951
Walt Willey, Another World 
1951
Steve Jay, Spy Hard 
1951
Jaime Bello, Una historia común 
1951
Hsin Tang, Lantern Festival Adventure 
1951
David Castro, Married with Children 
1951
Calvin Jones, New York Jets vs. Denver Broncos 
1951
Javier Colinas León, Reevolution 
1952
Mario Runco Jr, Bronx NY, Lt Cmdr USN/astronaut (STS 44, 54, 77) 
1952
Thomas Edward Henderson, SC, basketballer (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1952
Mimi Leder, Deep Impact 
1952
Laurie Prange, Looking for Mr. Goodbar 
1952
Christopher L. Stone, Phantasm II 
1952
Carlos Olivier, Leonela 
1952
Jeff Sagansky, The Private Lives of Pippa Lee 
1952
Yûko Katagiri, Maruhi: jorô ichiba 
1952
Tom Henderson, 1972 Olympic Basketball Final 
1952
Hans-Günther Pölitz, Episode #1.29 
1952
Ljerka Mintas-Hodak, Novo, novo vrijeme 
1953
Andree C van Es, Dutch MP (PSP) 
1953
Bert Heerink, Amsterdam, rock vocalist 
1953
Lucinda Williams, singer 
1953
Anders Fogh Rasmussen, Prime Minister of Denmark 
1953
Rick Hill, Liar Liar 
1953
Lucinda Williams, X-Men 
1953
Larisa Luppian, Plachu vperyod! 
1953
Anders Fogh Rasmussen, Mary af Danmark 
1953
Dusko Gojic, Zamke 3 
1953
Bert Heerink, Nationaal songfestival 
1953
Reinhard Bütikofer, Supawahltag in drei Ländern - erstes Zeugnis für Merkls Koalition? 
1953
Andree van Es, Episode #5.4 
1953
Sándor Révész, Moziklip 
1954
Kim Hughes, cricketer (brilliant Australian batsman 1977-84) 
1954
Martin Dunn, British editor (Today) 
1954
Sebastian Ligarde, El homicida 
1954
Bubba Bean, Atlanta Falcons vs. Los Angeles Rams 
1954
Catherine Johnson, Bullet Boy 
1954
Renata Slósarska, Sekret Enigmy 
1954
Kim Hughes, From the Ashes 
1955
Lucia Mendez, Mexico, spanish singer (Lucia es Luna Moreno) 
1955
Eddie Van Halen, Nijmegan Neth, rock guitarist (Van Halen-Jump, 1984) 
1955
Edward Van Halen, Twister 
1955
Björn Andrésen, Death in Venice 
1955
Chien Sun, Five Deadly Venoms 
1955
Lucía Méndez, El maleficio II 
1955
June Mack, Beneath the Valley of the Ultra-Vixens 
1955
Roberto Citran, Hotel Rwanda 
1955
Jôji Tokoro, Ponyo 
1955
Juan Arturo Brennan, Limite 
1955
Gary Crosby, History Is Made at Night 
1956
Lisa Boray, [Schulte Nordholt], Dutch singer (Lovers Until the End) 
1956
Simon Howard, English large landowner (Castle Howard) 
1956
Vicente Gil, [Rec] 
1956
Aldo Zilli, Aldo Zilli 
1956
Simon Howard, Lord Montagu 
1956
Laura Curino, Uno scampolo di paradiso 
1956
Jacek Kondracki, Bride of War 
1956
Aleksandr Kabanov, S chyornogo khoda 
1956
Tamiyoshi Okuda, Episode #1.3 
1956
Zuzana Hojdová-Zemanová, Hrad z pisku 
1957
Ashok Malhotra, cricketer (Indian batsman in 7 Tests 1982-84) 
1957
Shivlal Yadav, cricketer (Indian off-spinner 102 Test wickets 1979-87) 
1957
Mal Young, Brookside 
1957
Peter Tors, Bad Boys 
1957
Tony Malanowski, Night of Horror 
1957
Alexij Kharitidi, Gagarin 
1957
Dado Parisini, Ad ovest di Paperino 
1957
Bob Yapp, About Your House with Bob Yapp 
1958
Anita Baker, Toledo Oh, singer (Giving You the Best That I Got) 
1958
B James Lowry, rocker (Boys Band) 
1958
Dave Rummells, Cedar Rapids IA, Nike golfer (1993 Buick-2nd) 
1958
Ellen DeGeneres, New Orleans LA, comediene (Ellen Morgan-Ellen) 
1958
Norman Lamont Hassan, British reggae musician (UB40-Red Red Wine) 
1958
Salvador Sánchez, Mexican boxer 
1958
Elluz Peraza, Carlos Alberto conoce a la mujer del presidente 
1958
Norman Hassan, Something Wild 
1958
Xavier Becerra, Neil Young 
1958
Roberto Greco, ...perchè bianche? 
1958
Lawrence Okey Ugwu, Honor gminy 
1958
Richard Pastor, Shuttlecock 
1958
Ellen DeGeneres, The Oscars 
1958
Anita Baker, The 17th Annual American Music Awards 
1958
Jim Frangione, Transamerica 
1959
Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 
1959
Bob Lazar, Dreamland: Area 51 
1959
Ayerdhal, Episode dated 18 April 2013 
1959
Jan Mybrand, House of Angels 
1959
Natalya Vavilova, Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears 
1959
Kenneth Davila, Covert Action 
1959
Andrey Rudenskiy, Besy 
1959
Bret Williams, Urban Cowboy 
1959
Taylor Pattison, Crocodile Dundee 
1959
Gary Lux, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1960
Gary Plummer, NFL linebacker (San Diego Chargers, SF 49ers) 
1960
Jeanette Bolden, Los Angeles California, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1960
Road Warrior Animal, American professional wrestler 
1960
Charlie Gillingham, American musician (Counting Crows) 
1960
Franco Roccaforte, Private Black Label 26: Faust Power of Sex 
1960
Joe Laurinaitis, Episode dated 22 October 2005 
1960
Charles Gillingham, Cruel Intentions 
1960
Gary Plummer, Super Bowl XXIX 
1960
Elena Bushueva, Kino pro kino 
1960
Tomás Juricka, All Quiet on the Western Front 
1960
Ivan Maisel, The NCAA for Not Paying Student Athletes 
1960
Sergi Pàmies, Johan Cruijff - En un momento dado 
1960
Grazyna Trybula, Ucieczka 
1960
Ángel Alves, Burnt Money 
1960
Pyotr Semak, Krasnoe nebo. Chyornyy sneg 
1960
Jorma Friman, The Hijack That Went South 
1961
Wayne Gretzky, Brantford Ont, NHL great scorer (Oiler, King, Rangers) 
1961
Wayne Gretzky, NHL 14 
1961
Tom Keifer, The Wrestler 
1961
Casey Cole, When I Fall in Love: The One & Only Nat King Cole 
1961
Timolin Cole, When I Fall in Love: The One & Only Nat King Cole 
1961
Daniele Luttazzi, Adenoidi 
1961
Mark Urban, Dara 
1961
Julia Kent, Killing Blue 
1961
Benjamin Rausseo, Er Conde Jones 
1961
Milton Blanco, A los cuatro vientos 
1961
Colin Cripps, Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life 
1961
László Méhes, 6:3, avagy játszd újra Tutti 
1961
Philip Hadler, Tough 
1961
Matthew Best, Guru in Seven 
1962
Roshan Guneratne, cricketer (wicketless in only Test SL v Aust 1983) 
1962
Tim May, cricketer (Australian off-spinner 1987-95) 
1962
Tom Keifer, rock guitarist/vocalist (Cinderella-Heartbreak Station) 
1962
Oscar Ruggeri, Argentine footballer 
1962
Luc Roeg, We Need to Talk About Kevin 
1962
Richard Bain, Inception 
1962
Michael Chiarello, Primal: Heat and Meat 
1962
Stefan Mehren, Downfall 
1962
Denise Milfont, Césio 137 - O Pesadelo de Goiânia 
1962
Steffen Led Sørensen, Let's Get Lost 
1962
Mark Fitzmartin, 84 Charing Cross Road 
1962
Magdalena Rutkiewicz, The Pianist 
1963
Andrew Ridgeley, England, rock guitarist (Wham-Wake Me Up) 
1963
Jazzie B, [Beresford Romeo], English rapper (Soul II Soul-Feel Free) 
1963
Simon O'Donnell, cricketer (Deniliquin NSW ODI all-rounder 1985-90) 
1963
José Mourinho, Portuguese football manager 
1963
José Mourinho, Javier Zanetti capitano da Buenos Aires 
1963
Claudia Lonow, Accidentally on Purpose 
1963
Avalon Anders, Wish Me Luck 
1963
Andrew Ridgeley, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 
1963
Gundula Rapsch, Der letzte Kunde 
1963
Peter Martorano, Heat 
1963
Alex Epstein, Bon Cop Bad Cop 
1963
Metin Günay, Ekmek teknesi 
1963
Daryn Kagan, Breaking the Curse with Daryn Kagan 
1963
Cigdem Mizrahi, The Class of Chaos Goes Abroad 
1963
Jazzie B, Black Rain 
1963
Wolfgang Tonninger, Seven Years in Tibet 
1963
James Coyne, The Leaker 
1963
Siu-Ho Chin, Fist of Legend 
1964
Paul Johansson, American actor 
1964
Cathy Podewell, Night of the Demons 
1964
Paul Johansson, John Q 
1964
Wendy Melvoin, Dangerous Minds 
1964
Susannah Melvoin, The Corruptor 
1964
Steven Man, Savage Island 
1964
Chico César, Central Station 
1964
Adam Crozier, Episode dated 8 February 2007 
1965
Allison Hossack, Manitoba, actress (Olivia-Another World) 
1965
Lou Frazier, US baseball outfielder (Montreal Expos) 
1965
Tim McDonald, safety (San Francisco 49ers) 
1965
Natalia Yurchenko, Soviet gymnast 
1965
Thomas Östros, Swedish politician 
1965
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby 
1965
Allison Hossack, Another World 
1965
Michael Power, The Dark Knight Rises 
1965
Suzanne Rico, Disturbia 
1965
Ergun Simsek, Brownian Movement 
1965
Merril Hoge, NFL on FOX 
1965
Dariusz Kordek, Kroll 
1965
Ove Christian Owe, Beyond 
1965
James Dickson, Watchmen 
1965
Curtis Duncan, New York Jets vs. Houston Oilers 
1965
Joseph Calabrese, The Lottery 
1965
Kurumi Jôgenji, Ofisu rabu: Mahiru no kinryôku 
1965
Christopher Cook, Death 4 Told 
1965
Andrzej Glacel, Katyn 
1965
Frank Thøgersen, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1965
Henk Hagoort, Episode #5.90 
1965
Brent Wade Smith,  
1966
Julie Kate Olivier, A Candle in the Dark: The Story of William Carey 
1966
Howard Smith, The Matrix Reloaded 
1966
Kazushige Nagashima, Ponyo 
1966
Paul Hart-Wilden, Necronomicon: Book of Dead 
1966
Teymur Daimi, Love? Not That One So This One 
1966
László Szula, Pá Drágám 
1967
Jeff Branson, US baseball infielder (Cincinnati Reds) 
1967
Katie Peterson-Parker, Bethesda MD, LPGA golfer (1995 Oldsmobile-5th) 
1967
Tim Pugh, Lake Tahoe CA, pitcher (Cincinnati Reds, KC Royals) 
1967
Pradip Somasundaran, Indian playback singer 
1967
Joann Henrich, Class of Beverly Hills 
1967
Cláudia Negrão, Ilha das Cores 
1967
Dick Vestdijk, De koperen tuin 
1967
K.S. Haddock, Weekend King 
1967
Pradip Somasundaran, Bujjigaadu: Made in Chennai 
1967
Col Needham, IMDb's 25th Anniversary Party 
1967
Bryan Callen, Warrior 
1967
Jean-Paul Rouve, La Vie en Rose 
1967
Stu Pollard, Keep Your Distance 
1967
Toshiyuki Morikawa, Berserk 
1967
Bradford Cover, Nothing to Hide 
1967
Jennifer Piech, Pollock 
1968
Eric Davis, NFL cornerback (SF 49ers, Carolina Panthers) 
1968
Reggie Jordan, NBA guard (Minn Timberwolves) 
1968
Ravi Teja, Tollywood film actor 
1968
Ravi Teja, Kick 
1968
Eero Aho, 8-Ball 
1968
Cornelius Clarke, Hard Times 
1968
Masumi Miyazaki, Strange Circus 
1968
Bradley Lieberman, Sid and Nancy 
1968
Norman Baert, Ex Drummer 
1968
Michael T. Moore, All Hell Breaks Loose: Part 2 
1968
Eric Davis, Super Bowl XXIX 
1968
Igor Sekulic, Just Visiting 
1968
Clarens Grollmann, Romeos 
1968
Bill Curran, The Butcher of Binbrook 
1968
Keir Giles, A Captive in the Land 
1968
David Hernandez, Nothing Like the Holidays 
1968
Piotr Muszynski, Jestem zly 
1969
Adamo Palladino, 29 Reasons to Run 
1969
Michael O'Hearn, World's Finest 
1969
George Tillman Jr., Men of Honor 
1969
Andrew Rothenberg, Save the Last Dance 
1969
John Conroy, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 
1969
Katherine Healy, Six Weeks 
1969
Layon Gray, Letters of Tuskegee 
1969
Òscar Rabadan, Three Steps Above Heaven 
1969
Keyla Ohs, Ice Angel 
1969
Sándor Tüzkö, Huszonhárom, vörös, páratlan 
1969
Andrzej Burakowski, Podróz na wschód 
1969
Torin, Wigstock: The Movie 
1970
Dan Carlson, US baseball pitcher (SF Giants) 
1970
Dean Malkoc, Vancouver, NHL defenseman (Vancouver Canucks) 
1970
Ronald Moore, NFL running back (NY Jets, St Louis Rams, Az Cardinals) 
1970
Kirk Franklin, American singer 
1970
Tracy Middendorf, Mission: Impossible III 
1970
David Perry, The Pyramid 1 
1970
Kirk Franklin, Any Given Sunday 
1970
Louanne, Oh, God! Book II 
1970
Alberto Pernet, Malena 
1970
Markus Baldwin, House of Sand and Fog 
1970
Petteri Jussila, Kansalainen Jussila 
1970
Kristine Maitland, Remembrance 
1970
Katreniah L. Washington, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1970
Rob Hornbuckle, The Jammed 
1971
Jon Heidenreich, WLAF G (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1971
Lamar Mills, WLAF DE (Amsterdam Admirals) 
1971
Lee Naylor, Australian 400m runner (Olympics-96)