Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 22nd

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 22nd

1561Francis Bacon, Strand, London, statesman/essayist (Novum Organum), (d. 1626)

1957Mike Bossy, Montreal Quebec, NHL forward (NY Islanders), 1st 50 goals in 50 game

1875D.W. Griffith, LaGrange, Kentucky, American film director/producer (Birth of a Nation, Intolerance)

1960Michael Hutchence, Australia, rock vocalist/actor (INXS-Dogs in Space)

1904George Balanchine [Giorgi Balanchivadze], ballet composer/choreographer, (d. 1983), [OS=Jan 9]

1934Bill Bixby, San Francisco California, actor (Incredible Hulk, My Favorite Martian)

January 22nd Birthdays
Date Event
1263
Ibn Taymiya, Islamic scholar (d. 1328) 
1440
Ivan III, the Great, Grand Prince of Moscow and Russia (1462-1505)/conquered Lithuania 
1553
Mori Terumoto, Japanese warrior (d. 1625) 
1561
Francis Bacon, Strand, London, statesman/essayist (Novum Organum), (d. 1626) 
1571
Robert Bruce Cotton, English antiquary, politician 
1592
Pierre Gassendi, Champtercier Provence, scientist/philosopher 
1649
Pascal Collasse, composer 
1654
Richard Blackmore, English physician and writer (d. 1729) 
1655
Geleyn Evertsen, lt-admiral (Zealand) 
1690
Nicolas Lancret, French painter (d. 1743) 
1707
Carl Hockh, composer 
1709
Joseph Reipel, composer 
1727
Claude-Benigne Balbastre, composer 
1729
Giuseppe Luigi Tibaldi, composer 
1729
Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, Germany, critic/dramatist 
1729
Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, Nathan der Weise 
1733
Philip Carteret, British Naval Officer 
1748
Lewis Edson, composer 
1753
Peter Fuchs, composer 
1756
Vincenzo Righini, composer 
1779
Stefano Pavesi, composer 
1781
Francois-Antoine Habeneck, composer 
1788
Lord [George Gordon Noel] Byron, England, romantic poet (Don Juan) 
1788
Lord Byron, Don Juan DeMarco 
1796
Karl Claus, Russian chemist (d. 1864) 
1797
Maria Leopoldina of Austria, Empress of Brazil (d. 1826) 
1799
Ludger Duvernay, Canadian printer and publisher (d. 1852) 
1802
Richard Upjohn, US, gothic architect (Trinity Chapel, NY) 
1815
Ferdinand Christian Wilhelm Praeger, composer 
1820
Hermann von Lingg, German playwright/poet 
1820
Johan Hendrik Koelman, portrait painter (Jahresringe) 
1820
Joseph Wolf, German artist (d. 1899) 
1824
Josef Leopold Zvonar, composer 
1826
[Merriwether] Jeff Thompson, Partisan (Confederate Army), died in 1876 
1840
Ernest Roland Wilberforce, English bishop (d. 1907) 
1840
Wincenty Rapacki Sr., Cud nad Wisla 
1841
Benoit Constant Coquelin, Cyrano de Bergerac 
1842
Charles Henri Marechal, composer 
1845
Jacob Verdam, Dutch philologist 
1845
Paul Vidal de la Blanche, France, geographer 
1848
Samuel Muller Fzn, Dutch historian/archivist (Middle Ages) 
1849
August Strindberg, Sweden, dramatist/novelist (Apologia) 
1849
August Strindberg, Miss Julie 
1855
Ernst Kullak, composer 
1855
Albert Neisser [Albert Ludwig Sigesmund Neisser], Schweidnitz Prussia, German physician who discovered the bacterias that cause gonorrhea and leprosy 
1858
Beatrice Potter Webb, England, economist 
1858
Frederick Lugard, British captain/baron (Congo) 
1859
Gyula Zilahi, Stars of Eger 
1861
Karel Stecker, composer 
1865
Friedrich Paschen, German physicist 
1865
Martin Dessau, Direktør Ivar Knudsen til prøvesejlads om bord paa et dieselskib, omgivet af repræsentanter for handel og industri, hvoriblandt admiral A. de Richelieu, etatsraad Martin Dessau, gehejmeetatsraad Julius Larsen, baron Blixen-Finecke og flere 
1866
Mortimer Martine, Mary's Romance 
1868
Henri Bendel, Gloria's Romance 
1869
Grigori Rasputin, Russian monk and confidant of Russian Tsar Nicholas II (d. 1916) 
1869
Grigory Rasputin,  
1870
Charles Arnold Tournemire, composer 
1870
Leo Feodoroff, God Gave Me Twenty Cents 
1871
Leon Jessel, composer 
1871
Orpha Alba, Look Your Best 
1871
Karel Fiala, Prach a broky 
1871
Orfa Casanova, A1 Society 
1871
Leon Jessel, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm 
1872
Henry Stanford, Where Love Is 
1872
Prince Nikolaos, De kongelige skal fotograferes 
1874
Wincenty Witoz, Galicia, PM of Poland (1920-21, 1923, 1926) 
1874
Edward Harkness, American philanthropist (d. 1940) 
1875
Bonifacius C de Jonge, governor (Dutch East Indies) 
1875
D.W. Griffith, LaGrange, Kentucky, American film director/producer (Birth of a Nation, Intolerance) 
1875
Thomas W Ross, actor (Without Limit, Kings Row, 17, Mortal Storm) 
1875
D.W. Griffith, The Birth of a Nation 
1875
Mrs. Harry Houdini, Religious Racketeers 
1875
Irene Howley, Her Father's Keeper 
1875
Thomas W. Ross, Checkers 
1875
Sofya Khalyutina, The Ural Front 
1877
Hjalmar Schacht, president of German Reichsbank/minister of Economics 
1877
Hjalmar Schacht, Triumph of the Will 
1877
Ferdinand Kohout, Zelený automobil 
1877
Luigi Antonelli, Il barone di Corbò 
1877
Boleslaw Lesmian,  
1878
Constance Collier, Windsor England, actress/writer (Kitty, Whirlpool) 
1878
Francis Picabia, French painter/illustrator 
1878
Constance Collier, Rope 
1878
Ben Deeley, Ima Simp on the Job 
1879
Francis Picabia, Entr'acte 
1880
Bill O'Neill, World Series Baseball Game 
1881
Raimondo Van Riel, Wellen der Leidenschaft 
1881
Bertha Lindgreen, Lumpacivagabundus 
1882
Theodore Kosloff, Russian-born actor, ballet dancer and choreographer (d. 1956) 
1882
Theodore Kosloff, Why Change Your Wife? 
1882
Louis Pergaud, War of the Buttons 
1882
Martha Mayo, My Little Sister 
1882
Loren Taylor, Wrath of Love 
1884
Felix Adler, Disorder in the Court 
1884
Fred Fox, The Affairs of Cellini 
1885
David Carb, Chatterbox 
1886
John Joseph Becker, composer 
1886
Oskar Jelinek, Thy Neighbor's Wife 
1887
Helen Hoyt, American poet (d. 1972) 
1887
Franz Klebusch, Durch die Wüste 
1887
Marc-Hély, La femme-poisson 
1888
Lillian McMurray, The Gold Rush 
1888
Mary Murillo, Moonshine Valley 
1888
Myrtle Ford, I'll Get By 
1888
Frantisek Roland, Muzi nestárnou 
1888
Ilmari Mattson, Elämän maantiellä 
1889
Henri Pélissier, French cyclist (d. 1935) 
1889
Jay Gelzer, Broadway Babies 
1890
Fred M Vinson, Ky, 13th Chief Justice of US Supreme Court (1946-53) 
1890
Vinko Zganec, Croatian ethnomusicologist (d. 1976) 
1890
Karl Grune, Die Straße 
1890
Fred M. Vinson,  
1891
Franz Alexander, Hungarian/US psycho analytical 
1891
Moise Kisling, Polish/French painter (La Souris Boiteuse) 
1892
Marcel Dassault, [Bloch], French airplane builder 
1893
Conrad Veidt, Potsdam Germany, actor (Cabinet of Dr Calgary) 
1894
Charles Morgan, England, writer (Fountain) 
1894
Matt McHugh, PA, actor (Taxi, Freaks, Barbary Coast, Innocent Affair) 
1897
Josef Stanislav, composer 
1897
Rosa Ponselle, opera diva (Casta Diva, La Forza del Destino) 
1897
"Blind" Willie Johnson American blues/spiritual singer and guitarist 
1898
Alexander Abramsky, composer 
1898
Ben van Eysselsteijn, Dutch writer (Arid Earth) 
1898
Gustaf Paulson, composer 
1898
Hans van Werveke, Flemish historian (Diocese Terwaan) 
1898
Ross R Barnett, lawyer/(Gov-D-Miss) 
1899
Guido Kisch, Czech/German/US historian (Jews in medieval Germany) 
1900
Franz Salmhofer, composer 
1901
Hans-Erich Apostel, Austrian composer (Sonata Ritmica) 
1902
Daniel Kinsey, American hurdler (d. 1970) 
1903
Robin Humphrey Milford, composer 
1903
Fritz Houtermans, Polish physicist (d. 1966) 
1903
Al Jacobs, Casino 
1903
Väinö Tulosmaa, Gas, Inspector Palmu! 
1904
George Balanchine [Giorgi Balanchivadze], ballet composer/choreographer, (d. 1983), [OS=Jan 9] 
1904
Arkady Gaidar, Russian children's writer (d. 1941) 
1904
George Balanchine, The Turning Point 
1904
Arkadi Gajdar, Timur i yego komanda 
1904
Otto Hartmann, Der letzte Kampf der Donau-Monarchie 
1904
Otto Collin, Raskolnikoff 
1904
W.C. Smith, Ministry of Fear 
1904
Lillemor Biörnstad, Barabbas 
1904
Mario Albertelli, Toto, Peppino, and the Hussy 
1905
Renny McEvoy, Home Town Story 
1905
Renato Pinciroli, L'Avventura 
1905
Yelena Yegorova, Happiness 
1905
Don Rowan, Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe 
1905
Wanda Wasilewska, Raduga 
1905
Abram Veksler, Ivan Pavlov 
1905
Czeslaw Aniolkiewicz, Adventure in Marienstadt 
1905
Juan José Patrón, Prisoner 1040 
1906
Robert E[rvin] Howard, US, sci-fi author (Conan the Conqueror) 
1906
Willa B Brown (Coffey), US black air pioneer (NAAA) 
1906
Joe Gladwin, English actor (d. 1987) 
1906
Joe Gladwin, No Hard Feelings 
1906
Robert E. Howard, Conan the Barbarian 
1906
Peter Packer, The Monster's Web 
1906
Jules Strongbow, Episode #6.31 
1906
Inez Hatchett, Gone with the Wind 
1906
William Sanders, Willy et l'heure légale 
1906
Thornton Wagner, The Artist's Sons 
1906
Julien Levy, 8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements 
1906
Keith Fennell, Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow 
1906
Gusztáv Sebes, Aranycsapat 
1906
Roman Ordenski, Zamach 
1907
Douglas Corrigan, American pilot (d. 1995) 
1907
Dixie Dean, English footballer (d. 1980) 
1907
Mary Dresselhuys, Dutch actress (d. 2004) 
1907
Matty Roubert, Summer Days 
1907
Mary Dresselhuys, Village by the River 
1907
Dixie Dean,  
1907
Douglas Corrigan, The Flying Irishman 
1908
H.W. Gim, True Grit 
1908
Loni Heuser, Geliebte Hochstaplerin 
1908
Marcella Rovena, Le Notti Bianche 
1908
Eldon Coutts, Elmer Gantry 
1909
Ann Sothern, [Harriette Lake], ND, actress (Lady in a Cage) 
1909
Lev D Landau, Russian physicist (Nobel 1962) 
1909
[Sithu] U Thant, Burma, 3rd UN sec-genl (1962-72) 
1909
Porfirio Rubirosa, Dominican diplomat and international playboy (d. 1965) 
1909
Ann Sothern, A Letter to Three Wives 
1909
Porfirio Rubirosa,  
1909
George Cathrey, Run Across the River 
1909
Anthony Hawtrey, Mr. Bowling Buys a Newspaper 
1909
U Thant, Showdown in the Congo 
1909
Adolf Rudnicki, Wniebowstapienie 
1909
Alex Zander, Panserbasse 
1910
Lee Dixon, Angel and the Badman 
1910
Mae Giraci, Lorna Doone 
1910
Harold Geneen, The Stock Exchange 
1911
Bruno Kreisky, Austria, bandleader/chancellor (1970-83) 
1911
Roberto Garcia Morillo, composer 
1911
Suzanne Danco, Belgian opera singer 
1911
Bruno Kreisky, Der beste Schriftsteller unter den zeitgenössischen Wasserballern - Friedrich Torberg und seine Beziehung zum Sport 
1911
Sam Raskyn, The Angel Levine 
1911
Roberto García Morillo, El tercer huésped 
1911
Lilleba Bouchette, Valfångare 
1911
Mary Hayley Bell, Whistle Down the Wind 
1911
André Roussin, The Ostrich Has Two Eggs 
1911
Ervin Richardson, Casino 
1911
Arnold Robertson, The Man Who Saved Moscow 
1912
Ian Atkins, Craven House 
1912
Truman Gibson, Sugar Ray Robinson: The Bright Lights and Dark Shadows of a Champion 
1912
Harry Parry, Harry Parry and His Radio Rhythm Club Septet 
1912
Bjørn Ploug, Honning måne 
1913
Verdina Shlonsky, composer 
1913
William Cardinal Conway, Northern Irish clergyman (d. 1977) 
1913
Carl F. H. Henry, American theologian and publisher (d. 2003) 
1913
June Knight, Broadway Melody of 1936 
1913
Walter P. Young Sr., The Late John Louisiana 
1913
Ira Wallach, Don't Make Waves 
1913
Georgy Vsevolodov, Sluchay na fabrike No. 6 
1913
Miomir Denic, Mars na Drinu 
1914
Dimitri Dragatakis, composer 
1914
Octavio Alba, La mujer del otro 
1914
Emmy Loose, Unsterblicher Mozart 
1914
William G. Troiano, The Wild World of Batwoman 
1915
Tom Burtt, cricketer (slow left-armer took 33 wickets for NZ) 
1915
Lemuel Ayers, Ziegfeld Follies 
1915
Ertugrul Bilda, The King of the Street Cleaners 
1915
C.L. Franklin, Aretha Franklin: The Queen of Soul 
1915
George Blair, Captiva Island 
1915
Ottofritz Gaillard, Caesar und Cleopatra 
1916
Henri Dutilleux, Angers France, composer 
1916
Harilal Upadhyay, Gujarati Author, Poet, Astrologist (Gujarat is a State of India) (d. 1994) 
1916
Gwen Kenyon, Charlie Chan in the Secret Service 
1916
Satyen Bose, Dosti 
1916
Henri Dutilleux, Under the Sun of Satan 
1916
Howard Teichmann, The Solid Gold Cadillac 
1916
Roy Parkinson, Indiscreet 
1917
Albert "Pud" Brown, clarinetist/saxophonist 
1917
Herwig Hensen, [Flor Mielants], Flemish poet/playwright 
1917
Richard Sperber, M*A*S*H 
1917
Terry Trench, Daybreak in Udi 
1917
Peter Steiner, 1997 
1917
Herwig Hensen, De Grenadier van zijne majesteit 
1917
Yuri Leonidov, Mussorgsky 
1917
Jean-Louis Crémieux-Brilhac, De Gaulle à Matignon, sept mois qui ont changé la France 
1918
Richard Eastham, Opelousas La, actor (Falcon Crest) [or Jun 22] 
1918
Elmer Lach, Canadian ice hockey player 
1918
Clark Howat, Billy Jack 
1918
Philippa Hilber, Roman Scandals 
1918
Winrich Behr, Hitler's Generals 
1918
Bruno Zevi, Diario napoletano 
1918
Elmer Lach, Hockey's Greatest Era: 1942-1967 
1919
Sid Ramin, West Side Story 
1919
Ernie Simon, Screen Snapshots: Hollywood on the Ball 
1919
Ole Berggreen, Eventyrrejsen 
1920
George Breakston, Paris France, actor/director (Jungle Stampede) 
1920
Piet Van Lishout, Flemish writer (Eva & I) 
1920
William Warfield, singer (Show Boat) 
1920
William Warfield, Bernstein in London 
1920
George P. Breakston, The Manster 
1920
Irving Kristol, Arguing the World 
1920
Philippa Pearce, Tom's Midnight Garden 
1920
Alf Ramsey, The Route to '66 
1920
Rose Avril, Der Mann, dem man den Namen stahl 
1920
Ed Wynigear, Young Frankenstein 
1920
Bo Abrahamsson, Wonderful Adventures of Nils 
1920
Jerry Riggio, The Face in the Shower Room Door 
1920
Robert W. Stum, Seven Alone 
1920
Leonard G. Lomell, Day After D-Day 
1921
Andre Hodeir, composer 
1921
Andy Ganteaume, cricketer (WI batsman, 112 in only Test innings 1948) 
1921
Rebel Randall, Booby Dupes 
1921
Bill Loud, An American Family 
1921
Arno Babadzhanyan, Zhenikh s togo sveta 
1921
Harold Cromer, The Cotton Club 
1921
Pavla Bruncko, Idealist 
1922
Howard Moss, poet/editor (New Yorker) 
1922
Phil Feldman, The Wild Bunch 
1922
Leonel Brizola, Jango 
1922
Robert Hammack, Mickey Takes Over 
1922
Kurôemon Onoe, Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto 
1922
Veronica Twidle, Purely Belter 
1922
Leonard Brown, Old Card Sharps Never Die 
1922
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Jean-Pierre Rampal 
1922
Jacques Muller, La regrettable absence de Terry Monaghan 
1922
Paul Sava, De-as fi... Harap Alb 
1922
Bill Ulmer, Crazy House 
1923
Diana Douglas, Devonshire Bermuda, actress (The Cowboys) 
1923
Friedrich Zehm, composer 
1923
Leslie Bassett, composer 
1923
Diana Douglas, Planes, Trains & Automobiles 
1923
Peter Seabourne, Countdown to Danger 
1923
Jean Bousquet, My Favorite Season 
1923
Susanne von Paczensky, Episode dated 20 February 1974 
1923
Rolf Jahncke, The Bridge at Remagen 
1924
J J Johnson, composer/jazz trombonist 
1924
Arthur S. Newman Jr., Cool Hand Luke 
1924
Robert Halmi Sr., The Odyssey 
1924
Lionel Rogosin, On the Bowery 
1924
William Thourlby, Two Weeks Notice 
1924
J.J. Johnson, Shaft 
1924
John Strong, Batman Returns 
1924
Marvin H. Albert, Duel at Diablo 
1924
Charles Lisanby, Night of 100 Stars 
1924
Bengt Lindström, A Time to Love and a Time to Die 
1924
Carl Bengs, The Green Slime 
1924
Mira Trailovic, Maska 
1924
Corrado Lojacono, Attanasio cavallo Vanesio 
1925
Leslie Silver, English paint manufacturer/multi-millionaire 
1925
Erling Dalsborg, We Are All Demons 
1925
Mario Pocoví, ¿Mi mujer vale 30 millones? 
1925
Vangelis Goufas, Oikogeneia Papadopoulou 
1926
Lord Erskine of Rerrick, peer 
1926
Tom Blackburn, writer 
1926
Georg Hartmann, Cabaret 
1926
Randy Phillips, The Edge of Night 
1926
Evelyn Perdue, Twice in a Lifetime 
1926
Denise Cardi, Daughter of the Sands 
1926
Peter J. Hall, Doctor Faustus 
1926
Hubert Aratym, Nicht mehr fliehen 
1926
Aurèle Nicolet, Enigma 
1927
Joe Perry, NFL Hall-of-Famer 
1927
Lou Creekmur, Baseball Hall-of-Famer 
1927
Walter Sparrow, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 
1927
Frank Cullotta, Casino 
1927
William Allyn, Cousins 
1927
Juan Guerrero Zamora, Fuenteovejuna 
1927
Horst Manfred Adloff, It 
1927
Ernst Huberty, Didi oder Der Torwart wider Willen 
1927
Lou Creekmur, The Game of Their Lives: Pro Football's Wonder Years 
1927
Chinin de Triana, Episode dated 22 August 1972 
1927
Bengt Öste, Valkyrieritten 
1927
Hanna Loránd, Utolsó padban 
1928
Birch Bayh, (Sen-D-Ind) 
1928
Yoshihiko Amino, Japanese historian (d. 2004) 
1928
Constance Smith, Man in the Attic 
1928
Jorge Ibargüengoitia, Dos crímenes 
1928
George A. Borgman, The Girl of His Dreams 
1928
Ángel Arzuaga, Scalps 
1928
Julio Pliego, Silvestre revueltas... Tan herido por el cielo y los hombres 
1928
Ludvík Kadlecek, Dobrý den, klaune 
1928
Henri Leproux, Rookies Run Amok 
1929
Rita Gillespie, TV director 
1929
Ronald Radd, The Offence 
1929
Lionel Selwyn, Love Actually 
1929
Paul Bösiger, 08/15 
1929
Donald C. Klune, Hang 'Em High 
1929
Rita Gillespie, Around the Beatles 
1929
Nicky Voillard, Fernandel the Dressmaker 
1929
Karl-Heinz Walther, Die 7-Tage-Woche des Drahtwebers Rolf Piechotta 
1929
Max Peter Ammann, Der Besuch der alten Dame 
1929
Lothar Creutz, Ware für Katalonien 
1929
Petr Eben, Stalingrad 
1929
Mirja Karisto, Yö on pitkä 
1929
Bo Rosengren, Sextetten Karlsson 
1929
Ira Marvin, Terms of Endearment 
1929
R.J. Gristak, The Embracers 
1930
Roy Cooper, The Exorcist 
1930
Mariví Bilbao, One Too Many 
1930
Eamon De Buitléar, Islandman: The Story of the Last Trading Skipper of a Galway Hooker 
1930
Kerstin 'Kicki' Bratt, Åsa-Nisse på nya äventyr 
1930
Alberto Arbasino, La bella di Lodi 
1930
Yôko Minakaze, Bonbon ganbaru 
1931
Galina Zybina, USSR, discus thrower (15 world records between 1952-58) 
1931
Sam Cooke, American singer (d. 1964) 
1931
Sam Cooke, Hitch 
1931
Jon Cedar, The Manitou 
1931
Mary Castle, The Lawless Breed 
1931
Nando Cicero, La soldatessa alle grandi manovre 
1931
Michael Rougas, Scarface 
1931
Claire Rayner, First Rites: From the Cradle to the Prom 
1931
Frances Bowling, Our Gang Follies of 1938 
1931
Cécile Eddy, Les casse-pieds 
1931
Maud Backéus, A Swedish Love Story 
1931
Connie Bulmer, The Private Navy of Sgt. O'Farrell 
1931
Ginés Rodríguez, Sax Rohmer's The Castle of Fu Manchu 
1932
Piper Laurie, [Rosetta Jacobs], Detroit Mich, actress (Twin Peaks) 
1932
Berthold Grünfeld, Norwegian psychiatrist and former sexologist 
1932
Piper Laurie, Carrie 
1932
James Drake, Target Earth 
1932
Noël Burch, What Do Those Old Films Mean? 
1932
Robert M. Hemingway, The Gabilan Story 
1932
Giovanni Raboni, La carriera 
1932
Jim Ingram, The Last White Knight 
1933
Sinisa Pavic, Tesna koza 
1933
Jean-Pierre Bernard, The Eiger Sanction 
1933
Robert M. Baldwin, Frankenhooker 
1934
Bill Bixby, San Francisco California, actor (Incredible Hulk, My Favorite Martian) 
1934
Graham Kerr, chef (Galloping Gourmet) 
1934
Bill Bixby, The Trial of the Incredible Hulk 
1934
Vijay Anand, Guide 
1934
Bob Maroff, Taxi Driver 
1934
Bill Varney, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1934
Graham Kerr, Jambalaya 
1934
Adalberto Rodriguez, El curandero del pueblo 
1934
Emanuel Azenberg, Trumbo 
1934
Pia Rydvall, Den nakne mannen och mannen i frack 
1934
Ann-Marie Adamsson, The Stone Face 
1934
Kimie Calvert, The Tigger Movie 
1934
Ruta Syldorf, Z tamtej strony teczy 
1935
Pierre S Du Pont IV, (gov-Del) 
1935
Sam Cooke, Chicago Ill, soul singer (You Send Me) 
1935
Seymour Cassel, Detroit, actor (Faces, Plain Clothes, Valentino) 
1935
Seymour Cassel, Rushmore 
1935
Jane Downs, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm 
1935
Saloma, Seniman bujang lapok 
1935
Valentina Talyzina, Ironiya sudby. Prodolzhenie 
1935
Sylvia Frank, Die Geschichte von Abu Hasan 
1935
Karl Sturm, Irrtum ausgeschlossen 
1935
Nadja Witzansky, Del 1 
1935
Lajos H. Barta, Békesség, ámen! 
1936
Alan J. Heeger, American chemist, Nobel laureate 
1936
Ong Teng Cheong, 5th President of Singapore (d. 2002) 
1936
Nyree Dawn Porter, Hilary and Jackie 
1936
Juliette Mayniel, Eyes Without a Face 
1936
Peter Steen, Reconstruction 
1936
George Motoi, Intoarcerea lui Voda Lapusneanu 
1936
Joyce Weiss Stevens, Body Language 
1937
Joseph Wambaugh, East Pittsburgh Pa, police writer (Onion Fields) 
1937
Edén Pastora, Nicaraguan rebel leader 
1937
Joseph Wambaugh, The Onion Field 
1937
Alma Delia Fuentes, Los Olvidados 
1937
Carlos Aured, Blue Eyes of the Broken Doll 
1937
Al Kasha, The Towering Inferno 
1937
Hugo Blanco, The Mistresses of Dr. Jekyll 
1937
Ryan Davies, Ryan Davies 
1937
Leonid Nosyrev, Volshebnoe koltso 
1937
Jean-Pierre Miquel, Z 
1938
Altair, Brazilian footballer 
1938
Brook Williams, Where Eagles Dare 
1938
Joe Esposito, Elvis: His Best Friend Remembers 
1938
Peter Beard, Beard at Work 
1938
Vladimír Hrabánek, Closely Watched Trains 
1938
Robert Morvillo, The Quiz Show Scandal and Other Frauds 
1939
Jeff Smith, American chef (d. 2004) 
1939
Cynthia Carr, The Last House on the Left 
1939
Marilyn Rockafellow, General Hospital 
1939
Jeffrey L. Smith, Grumpier Old Men 
1939
Larisa Malevannaya, Pozdniye svidaniya 
1939
Francisco Sánchez, The Tiger of Santa Julia 
1939
Erika Runge, Lias Traum vom Glück 
1939
Encarnita Polo, Los huevos y los Ays 
1939
Mads-Peter Neumann, Kærlighedens smerte 
1940
Addie "Micki" Harris, Passaic NJ, singer (Shirelles-Soldier Boy) 
1940
John Hurt, England, actor (Elephant Man, Alien, Midnight Express) 
1940
Tilo Medek, German composer 
1940
George Seifert, American football coach 
1940
Micki Harris, Because I Said So 
1940
Celeneh Costa, Sherlock de Araque 
1940
Tilo Müller-Medek, Nordzuschlag - Sibirische Charaktere 
1940
Jim Hoagland, The Tinderbox 
1940
Vinko Hrastelj, Non-existing Story 
1940
Jon Jerde, Malls R Us 
1940
John Hurt, V for Vendetta 
1940
Gail Ganley, Blood of Dracula 
1940
George Seifert, Super Bowl XXXI 
1940
Peter Palmér, Chock 3 - Förbjuden frukt 
1940
Karin Anselm, Peggy hat Angst 
1941
Ron Pinkard, The Old Engine 
1941
Nancy Priddy, The Sweetest Thing 
1941
Rintaro, Metropolis 
1941
The Stick, Hurry-Up 
1941
Predrag Zivkovic-Tozovac, Tri majstora 
1941
Tomoko Mayama, Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance 
1942
Mimis Domazos, Greek footballer 
1942
Jaime Humberto Hermosillo, Esmeralda Comes by Night 
1942
Hans Peter Strobl, The Red Violin 
1942
Amar Laskri, Patrouille à l'Est 
1942
Roger Caprice, Cornered 
1942
Robert DiRico, Bad Obsession 
1942
Rildo Menezes, Pele 
1942
Narcís Comadira, Acte institucional de l'Onze de Setembre 
1943
H James "Jim" Saxton, (Rep-R-NJ, 1984- ) 
1943
Marília Pêra, Brazilian actress 
1943
Fei Lung, Master of the Flying Guillotine 
1943
Marília Pêra, Central Station 
1943
Tamás Cseh, 6:3, avagy játszd újra Tutti 
1943
Olga Gromova, The Mystery of the Third Planet 
1943
Jirí Staidl, Three Wishes for Cinderella 
1943
James Carroll, Constantine's Sword 
1943
Michal Urbaniak, And the Band Played On 
1943
Bud Vest, Sweet Charity 
1943
Wilhelm Genazino, 50plus - Hurra wir leben noch 
1943
Zlatko Lavanic, When Father Was Away on Business 
1943
Boguslaw Kierc, The Ashes 
1944
Dwan Smith, General Hospital 
1944
Angela Winkler, The Tin Drum 
1944
Shawn McAllister, Absence of Malice 
1944
Lee Sollenberger, The Chronicles of Riddick 
1944
Christina Carlwind, My Life as a Dog 
1944
Haci Ismayilov, Hem ziyaret, hem ticaret 
1944
Wanja Basel, Sverige åt svenskarna 
1944
Ilona van Wijk, The Mark of the Beast 
1944
Joseph Ruocco, Cat Chaser 
1944
Jürgen Falter, Der Brand 
1945
Michael Cristofer, actor/writer (Little Drummer Girl) 
1945
Oliver, rocker 
1945
Steve Vinovich, Awakenings 
1945
Michael Cristofer, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1945
Jophery C. Brown, Die Hard 
1945
Vibeke Løkkeberg, Kamilla 
1945
Craig Dudley, Sticks and Stones 
1945
Viktor Sotsky-Voinicescu, A Member of the Firing Squad 
1945
Miguel Ángel González, The Others 
1945
Eduardo Alquinta, Alturas de Macchu Picchu 
1946
Andrew Rubin, New Bedford Mass, actor (Hometown, Joe Bash) [or Jun 22] 
1946
Malcolm McLaren, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1946
Fil Formicola, Splash 
1946
María Luisa San José, El diputado 
1946
Cihan Ünal, Seytan 
1946
Julian Negulesco, Dear Louise 
1946
Maija Lokka, Lepakkolinna 
1946
Serge A. Savard, Episode #1.5 
1946
Veljo Goranov, Kolkoto sinapeno zarno 
1946
Edward Wnuk, Ziarno zroszone krwia 
1946
Hal Gaba, Music and Lyrics 
1947
Afeni Shakur, Baadasssss Cinema 
1947
Jean-Louis Benoît, The Chambermaid on the Titanic 
1947
Marek Sobczyk, Kamien na kamieniu 
1947
Józef Cyrus, Wól 
1948
Gilbert Levine, American conductor 
1948
Northern Calloway, American actor (d. 1990) 
1948
Northern Calloway, Christmas Eve on Sesame Street 
1948
Keith Forsey, The Breakfast Club 
1948
Velton Ray Bunch, Magnum, P.I. 
1948
Heinz Emigholz, Loos Ornamental 
1948
Tim Foley, 1991 Copper Bowl 
1948
Ewa Kania, Dekalog, jeden 
1948
Marianne Birthler, Episode dated 20 May 2012 
1948
Harri Saksala, Valokeilassa Atte Blom 
1948
Richard L. Silver, Dracula 
1949
James P Pennington, rocker (Exile) 
1949
Rein P Hummel, Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1949
Steve Perry, Hanford California, vocalist (Journey-Open Arms, Oh Sherry) 
1949
Mike Caldwell, American baseball player 
1949
Steve Perry, Moneyball 
1949
Joseph Hill, Frantic 
1949
Tom Allard, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey 
1949
Mike Caldwell, Game 7 
1949
Dragan Malesevic-Tapi, Episode #1.3 
1949
Thomas C. James, Twin Peaks 
1950
Pamela Salem, Never Say Never Again 
1950
Marshall Rogers, Batman Unmasked 
1950
W. Marshall Rogers, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 
1951
Ondrej Nepela, Slovak figure skater (d. 1989) 
1951
Cathy Worthington, Trip with the Teacher 
1951
Steve J. Spears, Ghosts CAN Do It 
1951
Michael Brandner, Downfall 
1951
Nicholas Josef von Sternberg, Dolemite 
1951
Predrag Panic, Take a Deep Breath 
1951
Ben Mink, Fifty Dead Men Walking 
1951
Linda Chávez Rodríguez, The Fight in the Fields 
1951
Arlene Lencioni, Next of Kin 
1952
Karen Moe [Thornton], US swimmer (Olympics-gold-1972) 
1952
Teddy Gentry, Fort Payne Ala, country music star (Alabama-Mt Music) 
1952
Ace Vergel, Filipino actor (d. 2007) 
1952
Maxine De Vere, Furious 7 
1952
Ace Vergel, Anak ng cabron 
1953
Myung-Whun Chung, Seoul South Korea, pianist/conductor (Chung Trio) 
1953
Jim Jarmusch, American director 
1953
Anne Gaybis, Friday the 13th Part III 
1953
Jim Jarmusch, Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 
1953
Linda Laursen, The Celebration 
1953
Gábor Piroch, Titanic 
1953
Michael Cole Dinelli, Cash Deal 
1953
Kenny Sacha, The Rose 
1953
Jean Rosario Tetreault, Slap Shot 
1953
Myung-Whun Chung, Cecilia & Bryn at Glyndebourne 
1953
Nigel Farrell, Reeling from the Blow 
1953
Eric Doney, Festival Express 
1953
Diana Thompson, Johnny 'Guitar' Watson/The Whispers 
1953
Steve Chabot, Cincinnati: Just Around the Corner 
1954
Chris Lemmon, Los Angeles California, actor (Brothers & Sisters, Duet) [or Jun 22] 
1954
Tully Blanchard, American professional wrestler 
1954
Peter Pilz, Austrian politician 
1954
Patrick Weathers, The Campaign 
1954
Leonid Yarmolnik, My Step Brother Frankenstein 
1954
Barbara Kerwin, Barracuda 
1954
Bernd Heynemann, Episode dated 8 April 2005 
1954
James Cremin, Till You Get to Baraboo 
1954
Jasna Dragovic, Lockout 
1955
Thomas David Jones, Balt Md, PhD/Astronaut (STS 59, 68, 80, sk: 98) 
1955
Timothy R. Ferguson, American politician 
1955
John Wesley Shipp, Norfolk, Virginia, American actor (Dawson's Creek, One Life to Live) 
1955
John Wesley Shipp, One Life to Live 
1955
Neil Bush, Houston, We Have a Problem 
1955
Tully Blanchard, WrestleMania V 
1955
Keiko Takahashi, Love Letter 
1955
Kwang-su Park, The Black Republic 
1955
Lester Hayes, Super Bowl XVIII 
1955
Cos Aelenei, The Cave 
1955
Tom D. Jones, Space Station 3D 
1955
Phillip Johnston, Noise 
1956
Becky Pearson, LPGA golfer 
1956
Steve Riley, American drummer 
1956
Michael Kopsa, Watchmen 
1956
Yves Angelo, Un Coeur en Hiver 
1956
Karen Tull, Dracula Bites the Big Apple 
1956
Károly Medreczky, Episode #1.1 
1956
William Lewis, Murder on a Sunday Morning 
1956
Stefano Nosei, Episode #1.4 
1957
Mike Bossy, Montreal Quebec, NHL forward (NY Islanders), 1st 50 goals in 50 game 
1957
Francis Wheen, English writer and journalist 
1957
Rene Requiestas, Filipino comedian (d. 1993) 
1957
Rene Requiestas, Alyas Batman en Robin 
1957
Jeff Rutledge, Super Bowl XXVI 
1957
Wolfe Perry, Soul Man 
1957
Mike Bossy, Episode #1.7 
1957
Michel Cusson, The Rocket: The Legend of Rocket Richard 
1957
Francis Wheen, Episode #7.3 
1957
Dmitriy Buzylyov-Kretso, Siberiade 
1957
Vicenç Villatoro, Episode #3.13 
1957
Sergey Fyodorov, Damskoe tango 
1957
Takatoshi Takeda, Okoge 
1957
Franz Trojan, Episode #1.162 
1958
Nikos Anastopoulos, Greek football player and manager 
1958
Franz Strassmann, The Dark Knight Rises 
1958
Charles White, A Triumph of the Heart: The Ricky Bell Story 
1958
Serrina McLendon, Surprise! Surprise! 
1958
Michael Sturges, The French Atlantic Affair 
1958
Nils Gyllensvaan, Sverige åt svenskarna 
1958
Renata Husarek, Nad Niemnem 
1958
Vladimir Bolshov, Letnie lyudi 
1959
Linda Blair, St Louis Mo, actress (Exorcist, Chained Heat, Savage St) 
1959
Tyrone Power Jr., Cocoon 
1959
Linda Blair, The Exorcist 
1959
Ziad H. Hamzeh, Henry O! 
1959
Robert J. Dugdale, Avengers: Age of Ultron 
1959
Laura Truffaut, The Wild Child 
1959
Tricia Williams, Blind Faith 
1959
Urs Meier, Wetten, dass..? aus Salzburg 
1959
Meiju Suvas, Kasaridisko 
1960
Michael Hutchence, Australia, rock vocalist/actor (INXS-Dogs in Space) 
1960
Joey Karson, The Story of Prunella 
1960
Iain Bayne, Runrig: Day of Days 
1960
Ken Phillips, Paper Bags 
1960
Ángel Fernández Franco, Perros callejeros II 
1960
Beverly George, To the Limit 
1960
Ken Woodard, 1986 AFC Championship Game 
1960
Michael Hutchence, Donnie Darko 
1961
Barb Thomas Whitehead, Sibley IA, LPGA golfer (1995 Hawaiian Open) 
1961
Michael St. Gerard, Hairspray 
1961
Tory Christopher, The Source of Suction 
1961
Daniel Johnston, Kids 
1961
Masato Yamada, Black Rain 
1961
Shigeru Nakahara, Arion 
1961
Luba Orgonasova, The Good Thief 
1961
Muge Taylan, Gülizar 
1961
Vince Newsome, Miami Dolphins vs. Cleveland Browns 
1961
Gábor Egyházi, Két fiú ült egy padon 
1962
Robert Mailhouse, New Haven Ct, actor (Brian-Days of our Life) 
1962
Choi Min-sik, South Korean actor 
1962
Sultan Mizan Zainal Abidin of Terengganu, Yang di-Pertuan Agong of Malaysia 
1962
Eric Schaeffer, If Lucy Fell 
1962
Tamra Davis, Billy Madison 
1962
Robert Mailhouse, Speed 
1962
Peter Lohmeyer, The Miracle of Bern 
1962
Joel Goodness, Chimera 
1962
Piotr Polk, Schindler's List 
1962
Orlando Morais, Desejos de Mulher 
1962
Dajan Ahmet, City Unplugged 
1962
Cesareo, Chi ha incastrato Elio e le Storie Tese? 
1963
Jeff Treadway, US baseball infielder (LA Dodgers) 
1963
Andrei Tchmil, Ukrainian-Belgian cyclist 
1963
Nicola Duffett, Family Affairs 
1963
Kirby Furlong, Mame 
1963
Ezra Barnes, Joshua 
1963
Pa Neumüller, Team Suomi 
1963
Tania Boscoli, Com Licença, Eu Vou à Luta 
1963
Steve Kozak, Whose Line Is It Anyway? 
1963
Valentin Goshev, The Abandoned 
1963
Denise Dresser, ¡De panzazo! 
1963
Jon Weaver, Monster Kid Home Movies 
1963
Thomas Müller, Danger Beneath the Sea 
1963
Adam M. Goldstein, Shadow Magic 
1963
Violeta Tomic, Socialisation of a Bull 
1963
Hermann-Josef Tenhagen, Jahrhundertflut, die Zweite - haben wir denn nichts gelernt? 
1963
Sergio Sauca, Episode dated 9 September 2015 
1963
Jerry Crocker, Tanner 
1964
Ann Rowe, Auburn Maine, Miss Maine-America (1991) 
1964
Maria Ellingsen, Reykjavik Iceland, actress (Katrina-Santa Barbara) 
1964
Stojko Vrankovic, NBA center (LA Clippers) 
1964
Wayne Kirby, Williamsburg VA, outfielder (Cleve Indians, LA Dodgers) 
1964
Maria Ellingsen, D2: The Mighty Ducks 
1964
Vesna Jevnikar, A Summer in a Sea Shell 
1964
Tilman Büttner, Hanna 
1964
Tony Martino, The Ribald Tales of Canterbury 
1964
Nikki Arizona, Pump Fiction 
1964
Nigel Benn, Episode #1.15 
1964
Karl Huddleston, Lost Forever Everett Ruess 
1964
Cristina Casanova Schweitzer, That Little Monster 
1964
Kenneth J. Bussanmas, Doctor Who 
1964
Joe Dudek, Los Angeles Raiders vs. Denver Broncos 
1965
Diane Lane, NYC, American actress (The Perfect Storm, Lady Beware, Lonesome Dove) 
1965
Jazzy Jeff Townes, rapper (Parents Just Don't Understand) 
1965
Ray Mayhew, rocker (Sigue Sigue Sputnik-Love Missile F-111) 
1965
Steven Adler, Cleveland Ohio, drummer (Guns & Roses-Sweet Child) 
1965
Tim Prukop, WLAF linebacker-secondary coach (Amsterdam Admirals) 
1965
Brian McCardie, Scottish actor 
1965
Chintara Sukapatana, Thai actress 
1965
Diane Lane, Man of Steel 
1965
Chintara Sukapatana, Good Morning, Vietnam 
1965
Bionca Seven, Class of Nuke 'Em High Part 3: The Good, the Bad and the Subhumanoid 
1965
Steven Adler, The Wrestler 
1965
Anja Freese, Luftpiraten - 113 Passagiere in Todesangst 
1965
Robert J. Goodwin, The Tribal Shield 
1965
Gitta Saxx, Show #718 - Wir feiern 100 Jahre FC Bayern 
1965
Ralf Schreck, Valkyrie 
1965
Chris Taggart, Little Cobras: Operation Dalmatian 
1965
Franco Bertini, Poliziotti 
1965
Andrew Roachford, Show #103 
1965
Brian McCardie, Filth 
1966
Carlton Haselrig, NFL guard (NY Jets) 
1966
Nishantha Ranatunga, cricket (bro of Arjuna Sri Lankan ODI allrounder) 
1966
Tania Coleridge, Days of Thunder 
1966
Carlos Arreaza, Todo por tu amor 
1966
Ana María Gazmuri, No 
1966
Mantarô Iwao, Kôkaku kidôtai: Stand Alone Complex Solid State Society 
1966
Peter Klein, Spielpartner 
1966
Alejandro Restuccia, Gran hermano: El debate 
1967
Manabu Nakanishi, wrestler (NJPW) 
1967
Nicholas Gillingham, British swimmer (world record 200m freestyle) 
1967
Olivia d'Abo, London England, actress (Wonder Years, Single Guy) 
1967
Ecaterina Szabo, Romanian gymnast 
1967
Chema Rodríguez, Nightfall in India 
1967
Jenny Jürgens, Die dringlichsten Sehnsüchte der Eleonore Schwarz 
1967
William Ballard, Looper 
1967
Manabu Nakanishi, Tokyo Serendipity 
1967
Neil Westlake, The Vampire Diaries 
1967
Mark Munafo, Godzilla 
1967
Pál Ficsku, Hét rongy 
1967
Francesca Guadagno, Piange... il telefono 
1968
Andrey Sokolov, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998) 
1968
Brian Jones, NFL linebacker (NO Saints) 
1968
Mauricio Serna, Colombian footballer 
1968
Heath, Japanese bass guitarist (X Japan) 
1968
Frank Lebœuf, French footballer 
1968
Guy Fieri, Real Deal Fast Food 
1968
Frank Leboeuf, The Theory of Everything 
1968
Raquel Cassidy, The Almost People 
1968
Fiona Campbell Westgate, Fight Club 
1968
Marvin Kaye, Less Than Kind 
1968
C.K. Lichenstein II, A PDX Personal 
1968
Vladimir Leschinski, Law Abiding Citizen 
1968
Wolf Schiebel, Winter in Wartime 
1968
Doman Nowakowski, Flying Pigs 
1968
Alain Sutter, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1968
Asli Cifkurt, Robbery Alla Turca 
1969
Christina Marie Leardini, St Petersburg Fla, playmate (Apr, 1991) 
1969
Keith Gordon, US baseball outfielder (Cincinnati Reds) 
1969
Ousmane Bary, WLAF cornerback (Barcelona Dragons) 
1969
Shelley Sandie, Australian basketball guard (Olympics-88, 96) 
1969
Vinnie Clark, NFL cornerback (Jacksonville Jaguars) 
1969
Olivia d'Abo, English actress 
1969
Qing Xu, Looper 
1969
Christina Leardini, Playboy's Playmate Bloopers