Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 19th

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 19th

1946Dolly Parton, Sevierville Tn, country singer (Dolly, 9 to 5)

1940Mary Mills, Laurel Mississippi, LPGA golfer

1839Paul Cézanne, Aix-en-Provence Provence, French painter (d. 1906)

1809Edgar Allan Poe, Boston, author (Pit & the Pendulum)

1943Janis Joplin, Port Arthur Tx, bluesy rock singer (Down on Me)

1807Robert E. Lee, Stratford Virginia, American Confederate General in Chief during US Civil War, (d. 1870)

January 19th Birthdays
Date Event
399
Pulcheria, Byzantine empress (d. 453) 
1200
Dogen Kigen, Japan, Zen teacher, 1st patriarch of the Japanese Soto 
1544
Francis II de Valois-Angouleme, king of France (1559-60) 
1613
Jacques Huyn, composer 
1639
Noel Alexandre, French theologian/historian 
1676
John Weldon, composer 
1679
Girolamo Chiti, composer 
1686
Hakuin Ekakuborn, Japan, Zen Buddhist 
1736
James Watt, Scotland, inventor (steam engine) 
1736
Laurens P van de Spiegel, Dutch regent/secretary of State 1787-95 
1737
Jacques-Henri Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, Fr writer (Paul et Virgin) 
1737
Henri Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, Paul et Virginie 
1739
Joseph Bonomi the Elder, Italian architect (d. 1808) 
1749
Isaiah Thomas, US, printer/editor/publisher/historian 
1752
James Morris III, American army officer (d. 1820) 
1757
Augusta Reuss-Ebersdorf, German Princess (d. 1831) 
1760
Melchor Lopez Jimenez, composer 
1790
Per Daniel Amadeus Atterbom, Swedish historian/poet (Blommorna) 
1798
Auguste Comte, philosopher/founder (sociology & positivism) 
1802
[Jean] Silvain van de Weyer, 1st Belgium min of Foreign affairs (1831) 
1806
Vaclav Jindrich Veit, composer 
1807
Robert E. Lee, Stratford Virginia, American Confederate General in Chief during US Civil War, (d. 1870) 
1808
Lysander Spooner, American philosopher (d. 1887) 
1809
Edgar Allan Poe, Boston, author (Pit & the Pendulum) 
1809
Edgar Allan Poe, Spirits of the Dead 
1813
Henry Bessemer, engineer/inventor (Bessemer engine) 
1816
Henry Gray, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1892 
1820
John Haskell King, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1888 
1827
Carlos Guido y Spano, Argentina, conductor (Rafagas,) 
1830
George Blake Cosby, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1909 
1832
Ferdinand Laub, composer 
1832
Salvador Giner y Vidal, composer 
1837
William Williams Keen, surgeon (brain) 
1839
Bohumil Pazdirek, composer 
1839
Paul Cézanne, Aix-en-Provence Provence, French painter (d. 1906) 
1839
Paul Cézanne, Paul Cézanne 1839-1906 
1848
John F. Stairs, Canadian businessman (d. 1904) 
1849
Vladimir Davydov, The Marriage of Krechinsky 
1851
David Starr Jordan, NY, biologist/university pres (Leland Stanford) 
1851
Johannes C Kapteyn, Dutch astronomer 
1851
Emilie Melville, The White Sister 
1856
Thérèse Kolb, Le crime de Sylvestre Bonnard 
1858
Eugene Brieux, French playwright (Blanchette, Lesson Avaries) 
1858
Eugène Brieux, Damaged Goods 
1859
Alice Eastwood, Toronto, botanist (Handbook of Trees of California) 
1863
Werner Sombart, German fascist (Juden und das Wirtschaftsleben) 
1863
Aleksandr Popov, Schastlivogo plavaniya 
1866
Harry Davenport, NYC, actor/director (Her Unborn Child, My Sin) 
1866
Harry Davenport, Gone with the Wind 
1866
Sam T. Poluski, The Wrong House 
1866
Carl Theodor Zahle, Konseilspræsident Zahle paa Politiken's redaktion 
1868
Gustav Meyrink, writer 
1868
Gustav Meyrink, Golem 
1869
Alfred R Zimmerman, mayor (Rotterdam 1906-22)/Dir (League of Nations) 
1869
Eugene Manlove Rhodes, Four Faces West 
1870
Orlando Hicks, Slippery Slim and the Impersonator 
1871
Clara Knott, Old Lady 31 
1873
Hans E Blaich, writer 
1873
Minnie Dupree, The Young in Heart 
1874
Otto Storm, Das schwindende Herz 
1875
Svend Aggerholm, Livets blændværk 
1876
Rose Plumer, Bullets and Saddles 
1876
Lewin Mannering, The Triumph of the Rat 
1876
Milan Begovic, Ivanjska noc 
1876
Thit Jensen, Thit Jensen 
1877
Charles Coburn, Savannah Ga, actor (Devil & Miss Jones) 
1877
Frána Srámek, Silvery Wind 
1878
Herbert Chapman, English football player and manager (d. 1934) 
1878
Jennie Mac, Rio Rita 
1878
Rudolf Ritter, Der Mann im Feuer 
1879
Marie Koenen, author/wife of Felix Rutten (Wassend Cereal) 
1879
Boris Savinkov, Russian writer (d. 1925) 
1879
Vessie Farrell, The Healer 
1880
Fritz Schade, Laughing Gas 
1880
Clyde McAtee, Percy 
1880
William Bertram, The Smoking Trails 
1881
John G. Adolfi, The Man Who Played God 
1881
Edward G. Longman, All for a Girl 
1883
Hermann Abendroth, German conductor 
1883
Elliott J. Clawson, Let 'Er Go Gallegher 
1883
Hermann Abendroth, The Unknown 
1884
Albert Louis Wolff, composer 
1884
Albert Wolff, Divine 
1885
Marshall Bradford, The Fast and the Furious 
1885
Allan Jeayes, 'Pimpernel' Smith 
1885
Valdemar Møller, En søndag på Amager 
1885
Pekka Attinen, Kaivopuiston kaunis Regina 
1885
Axel Graatkjær, Phantom 
1887
Alexander Woollcott, NJ, short story writer (Man Who Came to Dinner) 
1887
Alexander Woollcott, Five Times Five 
1887
Paul Hagman, Thomas Graals bästa barn 
1887
Beulah Lewis, Mixed Wives 
1887
Carlos Cabral, Adriana Cáceres 
1888
Henry Harwood,  
1888
Cécile Didier, The Night Is My Kingdom 
1889
Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Davos Switzerland, painter, sculptor and dancer 
1889
Lyle Tayo, Their Purple Moment 
1889
Jacques Roitfeld, The Count of Monte Cristo 
1889
Harvey Gates, Black Dragons 
1889
H.P. Keeler, Breakers Ahead 
1890
Léon Moussinac, Prometheus... Banker 
1892
Olafur Thors, Icelandic PM (6 times, 1942-63) 
1897
Natacha Rambova, Salt Lake City UT, costume designer 
1897
René Victor, Flemish lawyer/knight (Rechtskundig Weekblad) 
1899
[John] Herbert Whitton Sumsion, organist/composer 
1902
Heinrich Schmist-Barrien, German author (Moorkeerl) 
1903
Alfred Lane Beit, connoisseur 
1904
James Winston Watts, developer (Frontal Lobotomy) 
1905
Anne Schumacher Hummert, Baltimore US, leading creator of daytime radio serials during the 1930s and 1940s 
1905
Oveta Culp Hobby, government official/newspaper publisher/CEO (Houston Post) 
1906
Ish Kabbible, [Merwyn Bogue], Penns, comedian (Kay Kyser's Kollege) 
1906
Lanny Ross, Seattle, radio singer (Show Boat, The Swift Show) 
1906
Lanny Ross, Gulliver's Travels 
1906
Master Vinayak, Brahmachari 
1906
Millen Brand, The Snake Pit 
1907
Lillian Harvey, London England, actress (Invitation to the Waltz) 
1907
Edith Barrett, I Walked with a Zombie 
1907
Charles Henderson, Bambi 
1907
Nico Pepe, Bitter Rice 
1907
Henry Jaffe, A Woman Called Moses 
1907
Briggs Cunningham, Episode #8.49 
1908
Aleksandr Gennadievich Kurosh, Russian mathematician (d. 1971) 
1908
George Langelaan, The Fly 
1908
M.A. Bogue, You'll Find Out 
1908
Jack Cutting, Donald Duck and his Companions 
1908
Peter James, Hold That Ball 
1908
Luiselotte Enderle, Das Wirtshaus im Spessart 
1908
Robert Fontaine, The Happy Time 
1908
Aaby Wedin, The Seventh Seal 
1908
Ryû Kuze, The Hidden Fortress 
1909
Hans Hotter, German bass-baritone (d. 2003) 
1909
Merril E. Joels, The Godfather 
1909
John Pudney, Johnny in the Clouds 
1909
Hans Hotter, Die Sehnsucht des Herzens 
1910
Willi Schmidt, Germany, director 
1910
Jaime Del Valle, The Lineup 
1910
Izzy Ellis, Porky in Wackyland 
1910
Norma Taylor, Poppin' the Cork 
1910
Willi Schmidt, Wecken Sie Madame nicht auf 
1910
Mario Santos, Bathing Beauty 
1911
Rose Parenti, Sister Act 
1911
Harvey Jackson,  
1911
Georges Grey, The Well-Digger's Daughter 
1911
Lina Marengo, Tomorrow Is Too Late 
1911
Ken Nelson, One Day at Teton Marsh 
1912
Francis David Charteris, earl of Wemyss & March/Scottish landowner 
1912
Jean G H "Sjeng" Tans, Dutch soc dem chairman (1965-69) 
1912
Leonid V Kantorovich, St Petersburg Russia, economist (Nobel) 
1912
Roberto Murolo, Nine 
1912
Ryôzô Kasahara, Blind Fury 
1912
Timofei Levchuk, Duma o Kovpake: Nabat 
1913
Phyllis Flowerdew, school Reading text author 
1913
Rex Ingamells, Australian poet (d. 1955) 
1913
"Minnesota Fats", American billiards player (d. 1996) 
1913
Anthony Dexter, Thoroughly Modern Millie 
1913
Rudolf Wanderone Jr., The Usurper 
1913
Adrien Nicati, The Middle of the World 
1914
Bob Gerard, British racing driver (d. 1990) 
1914
Guy Prescott, Shotgun 
1914
Jan Juray, Het is een Lamme(tjes) geschiedenis 
1914
Barney Colehan, A Farewell Celebration of the Good Old Days 
1915
Alvy West, Brooklyn New York, American orchestra leader (Andy Williams Show) 
1915
Steno, An American in Rome 
1915
Richard Wordsworth, The Curse of the Werewolf 
1915
Ivan Voronov, The Day the Earth Froze 
1915
Eugene Ling, Shock 
1915
Lester Linsk, The Games 
1916
Paul Fierro, Sorry, Wrong Number 
1916
Bill Ward, Christmas with the Larkins 
1916
Brion Gysin, Ornette: Made in America 
1916
Bernard Tabakin, Breaker! Breaker! 
1916
Víctor Alba, Land and Freedom 
1917
John Raitt, Bonnie Raitt's father/singer/actor (Pajama Game) 
1917
Rudolf Maros, composer 
1917
Nigel Nicolson, Episode #1.1 
1917
Michael Tor, Unknown Madonna 
1917
Rudolf Maros, As You Like It 
1917
Kelly Thordsen, The Parallax View 
1917
Virginia Engels, Obliging Young Lady 
1918
John H Johnson, US, publisher (Negro Digest, Ebony, Jet) 
1918
Luciano Emmer, Domenica d'agosto 
1918
Sondra Gorney, The Producers 
1918
John H. Johnson, Celebrate the Dream: 50 Years of Ebony Magazine 
1918
Ben Gradus, Decision: The Conflicts of Harry S. Truman 
1919
Anthony Dexter, [Walter Fleischmann], NB Canada, actor (Valentino) 
1919
Dharam Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1964) 
1919
Molly McClure, Mrs. Doubtfire 
1919
Gilchrist Stuart, The Sound of Music 
1919
Antonio Pietrangeli, Adua e le compagne 
1919
Dixie Dunbar, Pigskin Parade 
1919
Marios Ploritis, Vathia galazia thalassa 
1919
Simone Cousteau, The Silent World 
1919
Ray Eberle, Columbia Thrills of Music: George Towne and His Orchestra 
1919
Joan Brossa, No contéis con los dedos 
1919
Israel Crosby, Benny Goodman Orchestra 
1920
Javier Pérez de Cuéllar, Peruvian United Nations Secretary General 
1920
Jack Prince, The County Nurse 
1920
Johnny Haymer, Annie Hall 
1920
Javier Pérez de Cuéllar, The World According to Bush 
1920
Robert Healy, From Here to Eternity 
1921
Patricia Highsmith, [Plangman], US/Swiss writer (Strangers on a Train) 
1921
"Billy Batts" Devino, American gangster (d. 1970) 
1921
Patricia Highsmith, The Talented Mr. Ripley 
1921
Janez Vrhovec, Man Is Not a Bird 
1921
Miklós Mészöly, Magasiskola 
1921
Kurt Mühlenhaupt, Mein Bruder Willi 
1922
Arthur Morris, cricketer (great Australian lefty opening batsman) 
1922
Guy Madison, [Robert Moseley], California, actor (Wild Bill Hickok) 
1922
Ken Hughes, Liverpool England, director (Casino Royale) 
1922
Guy Madison, 5 Against the House 
1922
Ken Hughes, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
1922
Jerzy Kawalerowicz, Night Train 
1922
Florence Tarlow, Arthur 
1922
Arthur Morris, ESPN's Legends of Cricket 
1922
Carla Martinis, Unsterblicher Mozart 
1922
Freddy Willenbucher, Un été alsacien 
1922
Franklin Hubbell, Easy Living 
1922
Miguel Muñoz, Tierra de rastrojos 
1922
András Komlós, Evita 
1923
Jean Stapleton, NYC, actress (Damn Yankees, Klute, All in the Family) (d. 2013) 
1923
Markus Wolf, German spy (d. 2006) 
1923
Jean Stapleton, Meet the Bunkers 
1923
Bob McFadden, The Year Without a Santa Claus 
1923
Hellmut Lange, Hitler: A Film from Germany 
1923
Matthew Yuricich, Die Hard 
1923
Markus Wolf, City Lives: Berlin 
1923
Patricia Moyes, School for Scoundrels 
1923
Ivaylo Petrov, Trampa 
1923
Eugénio de Andrade, O Despertar da Primavera 
1923
George Wadmore, Dentist in the Chair 
1923
Denys Roberts, Law and Disorder 
1923
Xangô da Mangueira, Samba on Your Feet 
1923
Zbigniew Kociuba, The Great Battle 
1923
Landrú, Caras y morisquetas 
1924
7th earl of Carnarvon, English large landowner 
1924
Jean Francois Revel, French journalist/author (Ni Marx ni Jesus) 
1924
Nicholas Colasanto, Providence RI, actor (Coach Ernie-Cheers) 
1924
Alice Mildred Puter, The Crowd 
1924
Árni Tryggvason, Dís 
1924
Georgia Kullmann, Der Lampenschirm 
1924
Jean-François Revel, Nadie escuchaba 
1924
Henry George Reginald Molyneux Herbert 7th Earl of Carnarvon, Episode #11.11 
1924
Walter Kaufmann, Frozen Flashes 
1924
Nicholas Colasanto, Raging Bull 
1924
Lucille Saint-Peter, Brain Damage 
1924
Gerard Schurmann, Lawrence of Arabia 
1925
Nina [Mary] Bawden, English author (Afternoon of a Good Woman), (d. 2012) 
1925
Anthony Eisley, The Naked Kiss 
1925
Robert Crichton, The Secret of Santa Vittoria 
1925
Don Lang, Six-Five Special 
1925
Rudolf Wessely, The Neighbor 
1925
Fabio Carpi, L'amore necessario 
1925
Nina Bawden, Carrie's War 
1925
Erica Beer, Deep End 
1925
Henry Gray, Time Brings About a Change... A Floyd Dixon Celebration 
1925
Abelardo Estorino, Casa Vieja 
1925
Irving Buchman, Taxi Driver 
1925
Kiril Makedonski, Bloodshed at the Wedding 
1926
Fritz Weaver, Pitts Pa, actor (Josef-Holocaust, Day of the Dolphin) 
1926
Libera Carlier, Flemish author (Action Station Go!) 
1926
Fritz Weaver, All My Children 
1926
George Ives, Intolerable Cruelty 
1926
Hans Jürgen Massaquoi, Neger, Neger, Schornsteinfeger 
1926
Fernando Cerulli, Watch Me When I Kill 
1926
Hans Dieter Zeidler, Der arme Mann Luther 
1926
Bob Wooler, The Compleat Beatles 
1926
Libera Carlier, Langs de kade 
1926
Fritz Göhler, Kinder der Sonne 
1926
Bozena Darlakówna, Zapis zbrodni 
1926
Norm Gray, Fearless Fonzarelli: Part 1 
1927
Lisa Lu, 2012 
1927
Franco Solinas, The Battle of Algiers 
1927
Valentino Orsini, My Dearest Son 
1927
Nancy Dickerson, Countdown to Looking Glass 
1927
Matthias Hell, The Assault 
1927
Harry Richard, Scrimshaw 
1927
Lothar Dräger, Abenteuer mit den Abrafaxen 
1927
Horst Schönemann, Ärzte 
1927
Pentti Marttinen, The Tug of Home: The Famous Niskavuori Saga 
1928
Dainin Katagiri, Osaka Japan, Zen teacher, associate of Shunryu Suzuki 
1928
Edward Gerard Schurmann, composer 
1928
Joan Regan, Six-Five Special 
1928
Wieslaw Drymer, Osrodek szkoleniowy 
1929
Ulu Grosbard, Belgium, actor (Straight Time, Georgia, Falling in Love) 
1929
Eyde Byrde, Addams Family Values 
1929
Stu Phillips, Battlestar Galactica 
1929
Jean Douchet, Six in Paris 
1929
Shirley Ellis, Spider-Man 3 
1929
Byomkesh Tripathi, Mukti 
1929
Nini Van der Auwera, Spanning 
1929
Silva Kaputikyan, Parajanov: The Last Spring 
1930
John Waite, cricket wicket-keeper (great South African) 
1930
Tippi Hedren, New Ulm, Minnesota, American actress (The Birds, Marnie) 
1930
Tippi Hedren, The Birds 
1930
Vinnie Gerardo, Twelve Monkeys 
1930
Hank Moonjean, Cool Hand Luke 
1930
Milt Trenier, Episode #2.66 
1930
Ray Briem, The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case 
1930
James Woodworth, General Hospital 
1930
Slavomir Popovici, Litoralul românesc 
1931
Robert MacNeil, Montreal, news anchor (NBC Weekend News, 1965-67) 
1931
Ron Packard, (Rep-R-CA, 1983- ) 
1931
Patsy Rowlands, Tom Jones 
1931
Lee Delano, The Birdcage 
1931
Carl Brashear, Men of Honor 
1931
Robert MacNeil, PBS NewsHour 
1931
Otto Mellies, Stopped on Track 
1931
Ingrid Andree, Transfer 
1931
Tad Tadlock, Body Heat 
1931
Altan Günbay, Tarkan: The Gold Medallion 
1931
Éva Schubert, Prima Primavera 
1931
Eva Schubert, Fashion Victims 
1931
Roy Leonard, Family Classics 
1931
Yuriy Stoskov, Zima v rayu 
1931
Ítalo Rossi, Noite Sem Homem 
1931
Arlene Stadd, Recriminations 
1931
Keith Macklin, Episode #1.4 
1932
Joe Schmidt, NFL Hall of Fame linebacker (Detroit Lions) 
1932
Richard Lester, movie director (Hard Day's Night, Help!, Petulia) 
1932
Richard Lester, Superman II 
1932
Emmanuelle Arsan, Emmanuelle 
1932
Joe Schmidt, Any Given Sunday 
1932
Rex Nelon, When All God's Singers Get Home 
1932
John Clarkson, The Edge of Night 
1932
Bill Armstrong, Liar's Club 
1932
Russ Hamilton, Six-Five Special 
1932
Reno Carell, A Swingin' Summer 
1932
Rena Rolska, Touch Me 
1932
François Maspero, Grin Without a Cat 
1932
Parry O'Brien, Episode #9.26 
1933
Marc F A Andries, Flemish actor (Central Station) 
1933
William Hardy, The Tree of Life 
1933
Suphi Kaner, Gol krali Cafer 
1933
Nick Zaran, Shaft in Africa 
1933
Gloria Ann Chew, China's Little Devils 
1933
Jean Thomé, Café Oriental 
1933
Luiz Carlos Arutin, Menino Maluquinho: O Filme 
1933
Lucia Banti, Gli scontenti 
1933
Mark Andries, Gaston en Leo in Hong Kong 
1933
Jean-Claude Romer, Baby Blood 
1933
François Rauber, Playtime 
1934
John Richardson, Black Sunday 
1934
Lloyd Robertson, Colours from the Queen 
1934
Jim Hutchison, Time Piece 
1934
William Agosto, Doublecrossed 
1934
Jim Sellars, M*A*S*H 
1935
Soumitra Chatterjee, The World of Apu 
1935
Bryan Pringle, Brazil 
1935
Johnny O'Keefe, Shine 
1935
Owsley Stanley,  
1935
Sanford Rackow, The Untouchables 
1935
José Antonio Rodríguez, Knocks at My Door 
1935
Maria Alice Vergueiro, O Corpo 
1935
Henryk Bielski, Pastorale heroica 
1935
Octavio Cortázar, The Teacher 
1935
Michael von Rospatt, Das Tor zur Welt 
1935
Pupetta Maresca, Delitto a Posillipo 
1936
Elliott Schwartz, composer 
1936
Fred J. Lincoln, Battling Bitches 
1936
Rainer Brandt, Body in the Web 
1936
Willie 'Big Eyes' Smith, The Blues Brothers 
1936
Mario Limonta, Barrio Cuba 
1936
Alina Vaz, A Maluquinha de Arroios 
1936
Peter Abraham, Das Schulgespenst 
1937
Joe Canutt, Patton 
1937
Mikhail Nozhkin, Liberation 
1937
Ian Samwell, Beginners 
1937
Giovanna Marini, A Tale of Love 
1937
Joseph Nye, Episode dated 9 June 2013 
1937
Dijana Kosec-Bourek, Kamenita vrata 
1937
Nodar Piranishvili, Omar Jokhadze 
1938
Denny Smith, (Rep-R-OR, 1981- ) 
1938
Eskil Hemberg, composer 
1938
Phil Everly, Brownie Ky, singer (Everly Bros-Wake Up Little Susie) 
1938
Anne Stallybrass, Misfits 
1938
Les Dayman, Holy Smoke 
1938
Martha Mijares, Con quién andan nuestras hijas 
1938
Rita Renoir, Red Desert 
1938
Paolo Casella, Shoot the Living and Pray for the Dead 
1938
Fabio Piccioni, Murder Syndrome 
1938
Manfred Osten, Chinas Neue Kulturrevolution - Diktatur oder Demokratie? 
1938
Paola Orlandi, 10,000 Dollars for a Massacre 
1939
Phil Everly, Every Which Way But Loose 
1939
Dorothy Hack, Mask 
1939
Rüdiger Bahr, Sladky cas Kalimagdory 
1939
Louise Hermelin, Fridolfs farliga ålder 
1939
Merete Arnstrøm, Ursula 1978 
1939
Mario Rivas, Filminuto 60 
1939
Beti George, Rest Not Secure 
1939
Jirí Zahajský, Dissolved and Effused 
1939
Harry Aleman, The Witness and the Hitman 
1940
Barend J du Plessis, South African minister of Finance (1984- ) 
1940
Mary Mills, Laurel Mississippi, LPGA golfer 
1940
Paolo Borsellino, Italian magistrate (d. 1992) 
1940
Mike Reid, English comedian (d. 2007) 
1940
Mike Reid, Snatch. 
1940
Judy McHugh, Eddie Cantor 
1940
Heiki Eis, Gottes Engel sind überall 
1940
Bernhard Sinkel, Germany in Autumn 
1940
Sue Henry, The Cold Heart of a Killer 
1940
Paolo Borsellino, Giovanni e Paolo e il mistero dei pupi 
1941
Tony Anholt, British actor (d. 2002) 
1941
Colin Gunton, British theologian (d. 2003) 
1941
Pat Patterson, Canadian wrestler 
1941
Putter Smith, Diamonds Are Forever 
1941
Tony Anholt, Destination Moonbase-Alpha 
1941
Solvi Stubing, Strip Nude for Your Killer 
1941
Catherine Sola, Last Tango in Paris 
1941
Pat Patterson, Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows 
1941
Kathy Kohner, Flux: Redefining Women's Surfing 
1941
Mario Balmaseda, The Project of the Century 
1941
Ron Tibbett, Citizen Shane 
1941
L. Stephen Coles, Technocalyps 
1942
Michael Crawford, England, Broadway star (Phantom of the Opera) 
1942
Shelly Fabares, Santa Monica California, actress (Donna Reed Show, Coach) 
1942
Raynor Scheine, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 
1942
Michael Crawford, Hello, Dolly! 
1942
Alex Green, Smallville 
1942
Richard Van Vleet, All My Children 
1942
Giorgos Hatzinasios, Sweet Bunch 
1942
Valerio Isidori, The Name of the Rose 
1942
Nara Leão, Mulheres Apaixonadas 
1942
Stephen D. Hassenfeld, Night Trap 
1942
Gabriela Wilhelmová, Conspirators of Pleasure 
1942
Paul F. Harron Jr., Shadow Glories 
1942
Yasuo Iwata, Maboroshi no tsuki no shôjo 
1942
Paul-Eerik Rummo, Suvi 
1942
Reiner Schöne, Mortal Kombat: Annihilation 
1943
Janis Joplin, Port Arthur Tx, bluesy rock singer (Down on Me) 
1943
Joe Butler, rocker 
1943
Margriet Francisca, Dutch Princess 
1943
Petchara Chaowarat, Thai film actress 
1943
Janis Joplin, Watchmen 
1943
Larry Clark, Kids 
1943
Joe Butler, One-Trick Pony 
1944
Dan Reeves, NFL Coach (NY Giants, Denver Broncos, Atlanta Falcons) 
1944
Pehr Henrik Nordgren, composer 
1944
Richard [Erskine Frere] Leakey, Nairobi Kenya, anthropologist 
1944
Shelley Fabares, American actress 
1944
Laurie London, English singer 
1944
Peter Lynch, American investor 
1944
Shelley Fabares, Brian's Song 
1944
Anthony Herrera, Loving 
1944
Lorenzo Piani, Scent of a Woman 
1944
Laurie London, Soldaterkammerater 
1944
Gediminas Girdvainis, Defiance 
1944
Dan Reeves, Super Bowl XXXIII 
1944
Ana María Vidal, Vete de mí 
1944
Pierre Hébert, La plante humaine 
1944
Mikolaj Sidorczenko, Vendetta - Blutrache in Albanien 
1944
Graciela Maglie, La fuga 
1944
Pehr Henrik Nordgren, Osa IX Elämän näyttämöitä 1958-1966 
1945
Charles Amirkhanian, composer 
1945
Rod Evans, rocker (Deep Purple-Come Taste the Band) 
1945
Vadim Abdrashitov, director (Fox Hunt, Parade of Planets) 
1945
Vadim Abdrashitov, Vremya tantsora 
1945
Helen Richey, Most Memorable Moments 
1945
Richard G. Barlow, The Last Late Night 
1945
Charles Amirkhanian, Trimpin: The Sound of Invention 
1945
Richard Dunn, Look Out, Haskell, It's Real: The Making of 'Medium Cool' 
1945
Roger Viry-Babel, Procès à Grandville 
1945
Rod Canion, The Triumph of the Nerds: The Rise of Accidental Empires 
1946
Alexandr Vladimirovich Shchukin, Russian cosmonaut 
1946
Dolly Parton, Sevierville Tn, country singer (Dolly, 9 to 5) 
1946
Julian Barnes, England, writer (Before She Met Me) 
1946
Kim Henkel, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 
1946
Dolly Parton, Transamerica 
1946
Bunny Gibson, The Back-up Plan 
1946
Julian Barnes, Metroland 
1946
Giorgio Ferrara, A Simple Heart 
1946
Terryl Lee Yeigh, The Pinky Lee Show 
1946
Paula Lynn Kaatz, The Green Mile 
1946
Yevgeni Kolobov, Wolf Trap Presents the Kirov: Swan Lake 
1946
Hans-Henning Borgelt, Peter sucht das Wattenmeer 
1946
Darrell Jonas, Squirm 
1946
Reinhard Lakomy, Liane 
1947
Alessandro Haber, actor (China is Near) 
1947
Ann Compton, news reporter (ABC TV) 
1947
Paula Deen, American chef and restaurateur 
1947
Paula Deen, Paula Goes to Hollywood 
1947
Doug Claybourne, The Fast and the Furious 
1947
Alessandro Haber, The Unknown Woman 
1947
Ann Compton, Nerd Prom: Inside Washinton's Wildest Week 
1947
Albert Abril, The Neon Man 
1947
Stefan Borsch, Episode dated 17 May 1997 
1947
Michael Bottero, The Right Stuff 
1947
Leszek Balcerowicz, Z lózka powstales 
1947
Rod Evans, Requiem 
1948
Harvey Hinsley, rocker 
1948
Susan Lowe, Desperate Living 
1948
Michael J. Jackson, The Fourth Protocol 
1948
Morten Bruus, All Things Fair 
1948
John G. Thomas, Banzai Runner 
1948
Terry Hanratty, Wake Up the Echoes: The History of Notre Dame Football 
1948
Szvetiszláv Sasics, A szatír 
1948
Mitsuko Oka, Kids Return 
1948
Frits Spits, Episode #1.80 
1948
Mikael Ramel, Åsa-Nisse i agentform 
1948
Frank McKenna, Breaking Point: Canada/Quebec - The 1995 Referendum 
1948
William Howard, The Susan Smith Story: A Mother's Confession 
1948
Amanda Holden, Ariodante 
1949
Robert Palmer, Batley England, singer (Power Station) 
1949
Robert Palmer, American Psycho 
1949
James Grant Benton, Blue Crush 
1949
Melek Görgün, Kader çikmazi: Hayat kadinlari 
1949
Dennis Taylor, 2015: Day 16, Part 1 
1949
Juliana Carneiro da Cunha, To the Left of the Father 
1949
Arend Langenberg, Liveshow 1 
1949
Luis de Cespedes, Heavy Metal 2000 
1950
Sébastien Dhavernas, Quebec actor 
1950
Grant Nordman, Canadian politician 
1950
Jenny Twigge, That Sinking Feeling 
1950
Sébastien Dhavernas, L'Abbé Delorme 
1950
João Abel Aboim, Goodbye, Father 
1950
Miguel Paiva, Young Hearts 
1950
John Shields, The Octagon 
1950
Terje Hartviksen, Taxfree 
1950
Marion Cajori, Louise Bourgeois: The Spider, the Mistress and the Tangerine 
1950
Lidiya Mordachyova, Beloe ozero 
1950
Jon Matlack, 100 Years of the World Series 
1951
Arthur Taxier, Donnie Darko 
1951
Martha Davis, Something Wild 
1951
Dewey Bunnell, American Hustle 
1951
Peter Koller, Watzmann Live 
1951
Ivan Fischer, Biutiful 
1952
Dewey Bunell, Yorkshire England, rock guitarist (America-Daisy Jane) 
1952
Nadiuska, Conan the Barbarian 
1952
Irfan Mensur, Savior 
1952
Micaela Esdra, Kill Baby, Kill 
1952
Barney Nease, Cut from Home 
1952
David Beavis, Warrior 
1952
Leif Salmén, Episode dated 5 February 1988 
1952
Slobodan Milatovic, Djavolji raj 
1952
Michel Plante, Jacques Plante 
1953
Linda Hayden, Stanmore, Middlesex, English actress (The Blood on Satan's Claw, The Boys from Brazil) 
1953
Desi Arnaz Jr, Los Angeles California, actor (Craig-Here's Lucy, Fakeout, Joyride) 
1953
Richard Legendre, Canadian politician 
1953
D.J. Ritchie, Taken 
1953
Matthias Maat, The Lift 
1953
Steve Callas, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1953
Stephan Micus, Hosszú alkony 
1953
Douglas Shurtleff Cole, Deaf Heaven 
1953
Linda Hayden, The Blood on Satan's Claw 
1953
Desi Arnaz Jr., House of the Long Shadows 
1953
Carry Goossens, Le trieur 
1953
Manel Barceló, Vicky Cristina Barcelona 
1953
Michael Boddicker, Arachnophobia 
1953
Gerry O'Hanley, Dieppe 
1954
Katey Sagal, Los Angeles, California, singer/actress (Peggy Bundy-Married With Children) 
1954
Steve DeBerg, NFL quarterback (Broncos, Chiefs, Bucs, 49ers) 
1954
Cindy Sherman, American artist 
1954
Katharina Thalbach, German actress and film director 
1954
Katey Sagal, Pilot 
1954
Katharina Thalbach, The Tin Drum 
1954
Cindy Sherman, Office Killer 
1954
Steve Deberg, Super Bowl XXXIII 
1954
Thierry Jonquet, The Skin I Live In 
1954
Yumi Matsutôya, The Wind Rises 
1954
Magnum D, Sex Secrets of a Mistress 
1954
James Robbins, Episode dated 28 July 2010 
1954
Joachim Deckarm, Sportler des Jahrhunderts 
1955
Simon Rattle, England, orchestra conductor (Birmingham Symph Orch) 
1955
Paul Rodriguez, Mexican-born actor and comedian 
1955
Paul Rodriguez, Ali 
1955
Tracy Stratford, Living Doll 
1955
Michiel Romeyn, Love is All 
1955
Víctor Gaviria, La vendedora de rosas 
1955
Simon Rattle, Rhythm Is It! 
1955
Jacek Zejdler, Julek 
1955
Toyo Tanaka, Dorian Gray im Spiegel der Boulevardpresse 
1955
Danuta Kowalska, The Young Magician 
1956
Carman Licciardello, American Christian singer 
1956
Carman, Carman: The Champion 
1956
Ben Novack Jr.,  
1956
Petya Silyanova, In Hell 
1956
Tahsin Özgür, Tarzan 
1956
Karl Baldischwiler, Kansas City Chiefs vs. Detroit Lions 
1956
Wolf Dieter Kabler, Schutzengel 
1957
Mickael Virtue, rock keyboardist (UB40-Red Red Wine) 
1957
Ottis "O J" Anderson, NFL running back (NY Giants) 
1957
Kenneth McClintock, Puerto Rican politician 
1957
Roger Ashton-Griffiths, Gangs of New York 
1957
Peter Aude, Ronal the Barbarian 
1957
Michael Virtue, Something Wild 
1957
Frank L. Anderson, The Life of Reilly 
1957
Ottis Anderson, Super Bowl XXV 
1957
Johnny Bartee, Sophie 
1957
Brad Mills, History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony 
1957
Fumi Saimon, Shin dosei jidai 
1958
Thomas Kinkade, Sacramento, California, artist, (d. 2012) 
1958
Thomas Kinkade, Thomas Kinkade's Christmas Cottage 
1958
Tony Snegoff, 24 
1958
Mark A. Pierce, Little Children 
1958
Ivy Austin, Grease 2 
1958
Lucinda Loureiro, Ensinamentos Para a Vida Adulta 
1958
Zulfikar Musakov, Churgoschin 
1958
Matthew Raney, Shooting War 
1959
Lester Williams, Super Bowl XX 
1959
Jeff Pilson, Without a Paddle 
1959
Kim Collins, Django Unchained 
1959
Craig Williams, Due South 
1959
Lena Dahlberg, Mouth to Mouth 
1959
Evgeniy Ganelin, Rasputin 
1959
Margarete Bause, Die UdeDoku 
1959
Raul Montanari, Tartarughe dal becco d'ascia 
1960
Alfrederick Joyner, E St Louis Ill, triple jumper (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1960
Andrew Cappelletti, The Whirlpool 
1960
Zarko Lausevic, The Knife 
1960
Eleanor Mondale, Drop Dead Fred 
1960
Al Joyner, Playing the Field: Sports and Sex in America 
1960
Mercè Lleixà, Què t'hi jugues, Mari Pili? 
1960
Salvatore Argano, God Has a Rap Sheet 
1960
Vanja Bajdarova, U.S. Seals II 
1960
Anders Vangen, Episode #15.29 
1961
Paul McCrane, actor (Hotel New Hampshire, We're Fighting Back) 
1961
William Ragsdale, AK, actor (Fright Night, Mannequin 2, Smooth Talk) 
1961
Paul McCrane, The Shawshank Redemption 
1961
William Ragsdale, Fright Night 
1961
Mark Roberts, Mike & Molly 
1961
Sara Weymouth, Uneasy Lies the Head 
1961
Wayne Hemingway, Bouffants, Beehives and Bobs: The Hairdos That Made Britain 
1961
Rose Hudson-Wilkin, OnePeople: The Celebration 
1961
Xavier Vence, Episode dated 11 April 2013 
1961
Johnny Rembert, Super Bowl XX 
1962
Chris Sabo, Detroit Michigan, third baseman (Cincinnati Reds, Baltimore Orioles) 
1962
Hans Daams, Dutch cyclist 
1962
Paul Savage, Incident at Cotter Creek 
1962
Chris Sabo, 1990 MLB All-Star Game 
1962
Jeff Van Gundy, 2003 NBA All-Star Game 
1962
Lene Bragli, Troubled Water 
1962
Brett Newkirk, MADtv 
1963
Adele Peterson, LPGA golfer 
1963
Caron Wheeler, English singer (Soul II Soul-Keep on Movin') 
1963
Michael Adams, NBA guard (Charlotte Hornets) 
1963
Martin Bashir, Pakistani-born reporter 
1963
Veanne Cox, One Life to Live 
1963
Martin Bashir, Living with Michael Jackson: A Tonight Special 
1963
Traci Wald Donat, A Nightmare on Drug Street 
1963
Yutaka Matsushige, Ring 
1963
Erik Burke, Odette Toulemonde 
1963
Caron Wheeler, 3 Men and a Little Lady 
1963
Jean Martirez, Volcano 
1963
Pierre Rambaldi, Les tribulations d'une caissière 
1963
John Bercow, Poll Tax 
1963
Lydia Morales, Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise 
1963
Juan Carlos Mangas, Cell 211 
1963
Robert Rozmus, Zdrowe stosunki 
1963
Luiz Caldas, Claudia Leitte: Axemusic - Ao Vivo 
1964
Janine Antoni, Bahamian artist 
1964
Ricardo Arjona, Guatemalan singer 
1964
Ty Granderson Jones, Con Air 
1964
Rok Cvetkov, The Patriot 
1964
Ricardo Arjona, Poquita Ropa 
1964
Lee Newman, Murder by the Book 
1964
Jim Morris, The Rookie 
1964
Andreas Dorau, Episode #2.2 
1965
Ricky Reynolds, NFL cornerback (NE Patriots) 
1965
Rod L Harrell, How to Fail in Hollywood... and Kill the Dream 
1965
Sherm Cohen, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie 
1965
Aigars Grauba, Defenders of Riga 
1965
Karl Ravech, Episode dated 2 August 2009 
1965
Rory Cutler, Juno 
1965
Kevin McLaughlin, Riot 
1965
Masaki Aizawa, Sword of the Stranger 
1965
Svetlana Andropova, Lyubov frantsuzskaya i russkaya 
1965
Ricky Reynolds, New England Patriots vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1965
Andrey Khudyakov, The Return 
1966
Anthony Young, US baseball pitcher (NY Met, Chicago Cubs) 
1966
Ronnie Williams, NFL tight end (Miami Dolphins) 
1966
Stefan Edberg, Sweden, tennis player (Wimbledon 1988, US Open 1991) 
1966
Sylvain Cote, Duberger, NHL defenseman (Washington Capitals) 
1966
Lena Philipsson, Swedish singer 
1966
Antoine Fuqua, Training Day 
1966
Juan Soler, María Emilia: Querida 
1966
David Youse, The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy 
1966
Marc Martínez, Land and Freedom 
1966
Stefan Edberg, 2015: Day 13, Part 3 - Mixed Doubles and Ladies' Wheelchair Doubles Finals 
1966
Ondrej Malý, Walking Too Fast 
1966
Olaf Malmberg, Vrijdag de 14e - Van huis uit 
1966
Lena Philipsson, Melodifestivalen 2006 
1966
Bianca Morales, Eurovision laulukilpailu 1985 - Suomen karsinta 
1966
Massimo Cappelli, Any Reason Not to Marry? 
1966
Stacey Scheller, The Hitter Awards 
1966
Darrin Ball, Playboy: Girls of the Internet 
1966
Randy Rodman, Black Snake Boned 
1966
Jeffrey Peninger, 101 Rent Boys 
1966
Chico de Luigi, Quiet Chaos 
1967
Christine Tucci, actress (Amanda Cory-Another World) 
1967
Javier Cámara, Spanish actor 
1967
Christine Tucci, Big Fat Liar 
1967
Javier Cámara, Talk to Her 
1967
Vicky Koulianou, Safe Sex 
1968
Marty Conlon, NBA forward (Milwaukee Bucks) 
1968
Whitfield Crane, rocker (Ugly Kid Joe-Mad Man, Too Bad) 
1968
Matt Hill, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III 
1968
Patrick Healy, Dumb & Dumber 
1968
Nikki Santana, Mommy Loves Cock 6 
1968
Jeannine Burch, Episode #1.1947 
1968
Whitfield Crane, Wayne's World 
1968
Simon Bogojevic-Narath, Leviathan 
1968
Bo Eriksen, Frids film 
1968
Alberta Marques Fernandes, Episode dated 5 April 1995 
1968
Helen Doulaveras, House of Hearts 
1968
Ikko Kawai, Kizuna 
1968
Tim Higham, The Adventures of George the Projectionist 
1968
Grant Taskerud,  
1968
Cliff Earle, Mow Crew 
1968
Ken Toomey, I Just Want to Eat My Sandwich 
1969
Andrew Murray Stone, Auckland NZ, Open 470 yachter (Olympics-96) 
1969
Junior Seau, NFL inside linebacker (San Diego Chargers), (d. 2012) 
1969
Luc Longley, NBA center (Chicago Bulls) 
1969
Orlando Palmeiro, Hoboken NJ, outfielder (California Angels) 
1969
Predrag Mijatović, Yugoslavian footballer 
1969
Edwidge Danticat, Haitian-born American author 
1969
Steve Staunton, Irish footballer 
1969
Wendy Moniz, Tuesdays with Morrie 
1969
Camilla Overbye Roos, Titanic 
1969
Junior Seau, Golf Caddy 
1969
Dan Riley, Blind Date 
1969
Oliver Mommsen, Junimond 
1969
Edwidge Danticat, The Manchurian Candidate 
1969
David Logan, Circus 
1969
Vincent Foster, Stripper Academy 
1969
Randy Gordon, 17 Again 
1969
Trey Lorenz, Men in Black 
1969
Carolina Papaleo, El evangelio de las Maravillas 
1969
Nick Rowntree, The Tournament 
1969
Feargal Ledwidge, R.E.D.D. 
1969
Orlando Palmeiro, 2002 World Series 
1969
Bertrand Audoin, Live for Love United 
1969
Tamás Ribényi, Kistestvér 
1970
Ghetty Chasun, Erie Penn, actress (Red Lips) 
1970
Rick Krivda, Mckeesport PA, pitcher (Baltimore Orioles) 
1970
T J Mathews, Belleville IL, pitcher (St Louis Cardinals) 
1970
Kathleen Smet, Belgian triathlete 
1970
Udo Suzuki, Japanese comedian 
1970
Kipp Marcus, Let It Snow 
1970
Freddy Waff, Spider-Man 
1970
Windlind Smith, The Chase 
1970
Richard Carradine, The Tail/Albino Alligator/Dog Show 
1970
Ghetty Chasun, Gorotica 
1970
Gabriel Byer, Fast Sofa 
1970
Scott Prestin, The Devil's Dominoes 
1970
Marc Joseph, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 
1970
Glenn Hughes, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 
1970
Marc Joseph, The Pick-up Artist 
1970
Iiro Rantala, Episode #2.7 
1970
Joanna Domanska, Episode #1.5