Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 17th

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 17th

1882Arnold Rothstein, New York City New York, American gambler and mobster (fixed 1919 World Series)

1899Al Capone, Brooklyn New York, American gangster (Chicago bootlegging)

1929Jacques Plante, Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Canadian Ice Hockey goalie (first to wear a goaltender mask)

1706Benjamin Franklin, Boston, Mass, kite flyer/statesman/wit/inventor, (d. 1790)

1871David Beatty, Nantwich, Cheshire, 1st Earl Beatty and British Admiral of the Fleet

1942Muhammad Ali [Cassius Clay], Louisville Kentucky, heavyweight boxing champion (1964-7 74-8)

1928Vidal Sassoon, London, hair stylist/CEO (Vidal Sasson), (d. 2012)

1980Zooey Deschanel, Los Angeles, California, American actress (Almost Famous)

January 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1342
Philip, the Bold, duke of Burgundy 
1463
Frederick III, the Wise, elector of Saxony (1486-25), protector Luther 
1484
George Spalatin, German reformer (d. 1545) 
1501
Leonhard Fuchs, Germany, botanist (History of Plants) 
1504
Pius V, [Antonio Ghislieri] saint, pope (1566-72) 
1517
Antonio Scandello, Italian composer (Passion of Johannes) 
1545
Antonio Pace, composer 
1560
Gaspard Bauhin, Swiss botanist (d. 1624) 
1574
Robert Fludd, composer 
1600
Calderon, writer 
1600
Pedro Calderón de la Barca, The Ghost Lady 
1612
Thomas Fairfax, Lord Fairfax, English Parliamentary general 
1657
Pieter van Bloemen, [Standaart], Flemish painter, baptized 
1659
Antonio Veracini, composer 
1664
Antonio Salvi, Rodelinda 
1683
Gerard van Loon, Dutch historian 
1686
Archibald Bower, Scottish historian (d. 1766) 
1706
Benjamin Franklin, Boston, Mass, kite flyer/statesman/wit/inventor, (d. 1790) 
1712
John Stanley, composer 
1719
Jean-Joseph Vade, composer 
1719
William Vernon, American merchant (d. 1806) 
1728
Johann Gottfried Muthel, composer 
1732
Stanislaw II August Poniatowski, last king of Poland (1764-95) 
1733
Thomas Linley, composer 
1734
Francois-Joseph Gossec, Belgian-French composer (Les Pêcheurs, Mirza) 
1734
François-Joseph Gossec, Reservation Road 
1745
Nicolas Roze, composer 
1759
Paul Cuffe, Mass, merchant/shipbuilder/black nationalist 
1761
James Hall, Scotland, geologist 
1769
Ole Andreas Lindeman, composer 
1771
Charles Brockden Brown, father of American novel (Wieland) 
1789
August Neander, German theologian (d. 1850) 
1806
James Madison Randolph, (Jefferson's grandson) 1st born in White House 
1814
Ellen Wood, English author (East Lynne, Pomeroy Abbey) 
1814
Mrs. Henry Wood, East Lynne 
1818
Antoine Dorion, (L) joint premier of Canada (1858, 1863-64) 
1820
Anne Bronte, English novelist/poet (Tenant of Wildfell Hall) 
1820
Anne Brontë, Episode #1.3 
1828
Lewis Addison Grant, Bvt Mjr General (Union volunteers), died in 1918 
1828
Eduard Remenyi, Hungarian violinist (d. 1898) 
1831
Archduchess Elisabeth Franziska of Austria (d. 1903) 
1834
Wilhelmina J R Albregt-Engelman, Dutch actress/daughter of Mimi Bia 
1834
August Weismann, German biologist (d. 1914) 
1835
Antanas Baranauskas, Lithuanian bishop/poet/dialectologist 
1835
Johan Filip von Schantz, composer 
1836
Jose Silvestre de los Dolores White Lafitte, composer 
1836
José White, The Lost City 
1842
Anton G van Hamel, founder (Roman Philology in Netherlands) 
1845
Lucas Lindeboom, Dutch vicar/evangelist (Vredebond) 
1849
Daniel Gilfether, Zollenstein 
1850
Alexander Sergeyevich Taneyev, St Petersburg Russia, composer 
1851
A. B. Frost, American illustrator (d. 1928) 
1851
Eugene Silvain, The Passion of Joan of Arc 
1853
Alva Belmont, American socialite & suffragette (d. 1933) 
1853
Horace James, A Woman's Woman 
1853
Alva Vanderbilt,  
1857
Eugene Augustin Lauste, developer (1st sound-on-film recording) 
1857
Wilhelm Kienzl, Austrian composer (Evangelimann) 
1857
Wilhelm Kienzl, Der Evangelimann 
1857
Eugène Lauste, Drill of the Engineer Corps 
1858
Tomas Carrasquilla, Colombian author (Frutos de mi Tierra) 
1860
Douglas Hyde, President of Ireland (d. 1949) 
1860
Charles K. French, A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate 
1862
John E Akkeringa, Dutch painter/etcher 
1863
David Lloyd George, (L-PM-Britain, 1916-22) 
1863
Henry Charles Tonking, composer 
1863
Konstantin S Stanislavski, Russia, director (Stanislavski Method) 
1863
David Lloyd George, The Lord Mayor of London 
1864
Lucien Herr, France, scientist (Corresp entre Schiller et Schiller) 
1864
David Torrence, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1864
Milica Mihicic, Dama sa crnom krinkom 
1865
Gen Sir Charles Fergusson, Governor-General of New Zealand (d. 1951) 
1866
Rudolf Kafka, Záhadný zlocin 
1867
Carl Laemmle, German-born film executive (d. 1939) 
1867
Carl Laemmle, Frankenstein 
1868
Hope Iselin, A Close Finish 
1871
David Beatty, Nantwich, Cheshire, 1st Earl Beatty and British Admiral of the Fleet 
1871
David Beatty,  
1871
Karl Eitel, Night Life in Chicago 
1873
Francois Rasse, composer 
1874
Edna Wallace Hopper, The Perils of Divorce 
1874
Pepi Glöckner-Kramer, Boys of the Prater 
1874
Louis Romaine, Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 
1875
Florencio Sánchez, Uruguayan dramatist (d. 1910) 
1875
Florencio Sánchez, Primero soy mexicano 
1876
Olga Fastrova, writer 
1876
Frank Hague, American politician (d. 1956) 
1876
Morten Korch, The Lady of Hamre 
1877
Hans Jelmoli, composer 
1877
May Gibbs, Australian children's author (d. 1969) 
1878
Oscar Apfel, Cleve, actor (Abraham Lincoln, Inspiration, Before Dawn) 
1878
Oscar Apfel, The Squaw Man 
1878
John C. McCallum, The Voice from the Sky 
1878
Nap de la Mar, The M.P. Case 
1878
Will Levington Comfort, Somewhere in Sonora 
1880
Mack Sennett, movie creator (Keystone Kops) 
1880
Mack Sennett, Tillie's Punctured Romance 
1880
Dagmar Dahlgren, The Chink 
1880
Gabriel García Moreno, El puño de hierro 
1881
Alfred R Radcliffe-Browne, British anthropologist (Andaman Islanders) 
1881
Antoni Łomnicki, Polish mathematician (d. 1941) 
1881
Harry Price,  
1881
José André,  
1881
Morris Gest, Camille 
1882
Noah Beery, Smithville AR, actor (Story of Esther, Mark of Zorro) 
1882
Arnold Rothstein, New York City New York, American gambler and mobster (fixed 1919 World Series) 
1882
Noah Beery, She Done Him Wrong 
1882
Arnold Rothstein, American Justice: Target - Mafia 
1882
Ida Barr, Music-Hall Cavalcade 
1883
Compton MacKenzie, Whisky Galore 
1884
Maria Franklin Gable, Starlit Days at the Lido 
1884
Andor Gábor, Mickey Magnate 
1884
James Shelley Hamilton, Rugged Water 
1885
E Ball-Hennings, writer 
1885
Joseph Arendt, Belgian worker's union leader 
1885
Ludde Gentzel, Kronblom 
1885
Elizabeth McGaffey, Citizen Kane 
1886
Glenn Luther Martin, aviator (Collier Trophy-1933) 
1886
Ronald Firbank, London, novelist (Flower Beneath the Foot) 
1886
Glenn L. Martin, A Girl of Yesterday 
1886
Johan Ankerstjerne, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1887
Ola Raknes, Norwegian psychoanalyst and philologist (d. 1975) 
1887
Marcel Le Picard, Invisible Ghost 
1888
Edvard Persson, Scanian Guerilla 
1888
Marcelle Hemphill, Night of the Ghouls 
1891
Marjorie Gateson, Brooklyn New York, American actress (One Man's Family) 
1891
Norman "Squab" Read, US aviator who lived to be 101 
1891
Walter Eucken, German economist 
1896
Harry Reser, Ohio, orchestra leader (Sammy Kaye Show) 
1897
Nils Asther, Malmö Sweden, actor (Bluebeard, Night Monster) 
1897
Marcel Petiot, French mass murderer (d. 1946) 
1899
Al Capone, Brooklyn New York, American gangster (Chicago bootlegging) 
1899
Nevil Shute [Norway], London, novelist (On the Beach, Town Like Alice) 
1899
Robert Maynard Hutchins, US, educator/civil libertarian 
1899
Roel [Martinus F] Houwink, Dutch literary (1 Man Without Character) 
1900
Olga Maria Nicolis di Robilant, patron of the arts 
1901
Vasily Petrovich Shirinsky, composer 
1901
Aron Gurwitsch, Lithuanian-born philosopher (d. 1973) 
1902
Geoffrey W Lloyd, British minister of Brandstoffen/Energy (1951-55) 
1902
Cornwell Jackson, They Call It Murder 
1902
Leonid Trauberg, Yunost Maksima 
1902
Anci Barna, Balkezes angyal 
1902
Roy Ivey, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1903
Warren Hull, Gasport NY, actor (Strike it Rich, Who in the World) 
1903
Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, Assamese poet, playwright, film maker (d. 1953) 
1903
Warren Hull, The Green Hornet Strikes Again! 
1903
Douglas Cleverdon, Death in the Hand 
1903
Sophia M. Lord, Way Back Home 
1903
Wellington Honn, Spencer's Mountain 
1903
Ludmilla Goulian, Port of Shadows 
1904
Grant Withers, Pueblo CO, actor (Oklahoma, Annie) 
1904
Patsy Ruth Miller, actress (Quebec, Wide Open, Sap, Twin Beds) 
1904
Grant Withers, Rio Grande 
1904
Patsy Ruth Miller, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1904
Knox Manning, Meet John Doe 
1904
Nikolai Kovarsky, 1905 
1904
Katherine Meskill, Diary of a Mad Housewife 
1904
Allan McIver, Le rossignol et les cloches 
1904
Walter Kutz, Zum Teufel mit der Penne - Die Lümmel von der ersten Bank, 2. Teil 
1905
Franz Schmid, Germany, ascended northside of Matterhorn (1931) 
1905
Guillermo Stábile, Argentine footballer (d. 1966) 
1905
Ray Cunningham, American baseball player (d. 2005) 
1905
Erdman Penner, Peter Pan 
1905
Edith Leslie, Green Dolphin Street 
1905
Mona Ray, Li'l Abner 
1905
Peggy Gilbert, Go for the Old 
1905
Bill Marceau, Blondes at Work 
1905
Zizi Halama, White Venom 
1905
Evgeniy Bondarenko, Krov lyudskaya: ne voditsa 
1905
William Marceau, The Plainclothesman 
1905
Isaak Menaker, Devochka i krokodil 
1906
Hiroshi Mizutani, The Crucified Lovers 
1907
Henk H Badings, Bandung Indonesia, Dutch opera composer (Orestes) 
1907
Alfred Wainwright, Mount Grace Priory to Robin Hood's Bay 
1907
Ignác Pióker, Aranycsapat 
1907
Henk Badings, Freud 
1908
Akkineni LV Lakshmi Varaprasada Rao Prasad, producer 
1908
Cus D'Amato, American boxing manager (d. 1985) 
1908
L.V. Prasad, Jeene Ki Raah 
1908
Cus D'Amato, A.k.a. Cassius Clay 
1908
Violet La Plante, The Ramblin' Galoot 
1908
Michal Plucinski, Kazimierz Wielki 
1909
Freddie Frinton, Der 90. Geburtstag oder Dinner for One 
1909
Karen Jønsson, Frk. Møllers jubilæum 
1909
Carlotta Bologna, Kobieta, która grzechu pragnie 
1910
Edith S Green, (Rep-D-Ore) 
1910
Michael Economides, restaurateur 
1910
Carol Hughes, Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe 
1910
Tex Fletcher, Six-Gun Rhythm 
1910
Frank Losee Jr., Four Hours to Kill! 
1911
Hermann Pfrogner, Austria, musicologist (Zerrissene Orpheus) 
1911
Luis W Alvarez, US, physicist (sub atomic, Nobel 1968) [or Jun 13] 
1911
John S. McCain, The Fighting Lady 
1911
Walter Cruter, Souls of Sin 
1912
Orest Alexandrovich Evlahkov, composer 
1912
Morton Scott, Too Late for Tears 
1912
Arthur Lesser, The Arthur Lesser Show 
1912
Bob Zurke, Jungle Jive 
1912
Olavi Suominen, Radio tekee murron 
1912
Mandi Koçi, Tana 
1912
Aleksander Sewruk, Ashes and Diamonds 
1913
Werenfried [Flip] van Straaten, founder (Oostpriesterhulp) 
1913
Yuvraj of Patiala, cricketer (scored 24 & 60 in only Test India v Eng) 
1913
Noel Taylor, The Treasure of the Amazon 
1913
Harold Adler, Permanent Midnight 
1913
Raymond Froment, Last Year at Marienbad 
1913
Clem Erickson, Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land 
1913
Michal Friedman, Europa Europa 
1913
Shaun Wylie, The Strange Life and Death of Dr. Turing 
1913
Claude Coats, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1913
Obrad Gluscevic, Lito vilovito 
1913
James Reed, Mannequin: On the Move 
1914
Anacleto Angelini, Chilean businessman (d. 2007) 
1914
Ann Loring, Love of Life 
1914
Howard Marion-Crawford, Lawrence of Arabia 
1914
Irving Brecher, Meet Me in St. Louis 
1914
Jacqueline Evans, Missing 
1914
Gretl Schörg, Die Deutschmeister 
1914
Roy Benson, The Flesh Eaters 
1914
Duke Goldstone, Jasper in a Jam 
1914
Paul Royle, The Great Escape: The Reckoning 
1914
Ödön Harkányi, A danaida 
1914
Ranko Akagi, Kwaidan 
1915
Roger Windle Pilkington, The Golden Head 
1915
Jane Hall, These Glamour Girls 
1915
Francis Sayre, No Man's Land 
1915
Deanie Gordon, Vogues of 1938 
1915
Mayo Smith, 1969 MLB All-Star Game 
1915
Lum Harris, 1970 MLB All-Star Game 
1916
Joel Herron, Chicago Ill, orchestra leader (Jaye P Morgan Show) 
1916
William Bowers, The Gunfighter 
1916
Marcella De Marchis, Teorema 
1916
Joel Herron, Fading Gigolo 
1916
Sam Fields, Jungle Gents 
1916
Tatyana Karpova, Teshcha 
1916
Ortrud von der Recke, Schloß Königswald 
1916
Vera Bryner, Carmen 
1916
Robert Cromwell, Whipping Boy 
1916
Peter Frelinghuysen Jr., Episode dated 27 January 1954 
1916
Edmund Morgan, Benjamin Franklin 
1917
Maruthur Gopalan Ramachandran, (MGR), Indian film star, politician 
1917
Oskar Morawetz, Svetla Czechoslovakia, composer 
1917
Ulyses Simpson Kay, composer 
1917
Ramón Cardemil, Chilean huaso (d. 2007) 
1917
M.G. Ramachandran, Kavalkaran 
1917
Sam Locke, The Saucer Season 
1917
Arun, Ek Hi Raasta 
1917
Frank P. Bibas, Food on the Table 
1917
Oskar Morawetz, Forbidden Journey 
1917
Tommy Reynolds, Smiles 
1917
Thonnis Calhoun, Elmer the Aeronaut 
1918
Joseph Walker Barr, banker/politician 
1918
Kamal Amrohi, Mughal-E-Azam 
1918
Keith Joseph, The League of Gentlemen 
1918
Gianluigi Marianini, Captain Tempest 
1918
Irene Daye, Gene Krupa: America's Ace Drummer Man and His Orchestra 
1919
Antonio Mingote, Unmarried and Mother in Life 
1919
Jack Haddock, The Angry Red Planet 
1919
Knud Möller, Episode #5.20 
1919
Vollis Simpson, Yards of Fun 
1919
Elsa Gress, Boxiganga 
1920
Joseph George Handy Hendleman, musician 
1920
Nora Kaye, NYC, prima ballerina 
1920
Doreen North, The Red Shoes 
1920
Georgi Lyakhovich, Ya byl sputnikom solntsa 
1920
Nora Kaye, The Secret of My Succe$s 
1920
Kenneth Talbot, Born Free 
1921
Dehl Berti, Pueblo Colo, actor (John Taylor-Guns of Paradise) 
1921
Antonio Prohias, Cuban cartoonist (d. 1998) 
1921
Dehl Berti, Wolfen 
1921
Paul Stevens, Another World 
1921
Herbert Ellis, The Killing 
1921
Robert Goelet Jr., Rapture 
1921
Preston Hanson, Julius Caesar 
1921
Nils R. Müller, Det store varpet 
1921
Hans Möckel, HD-Soldat Läppli 
1921
Jan Gerhard, Ogniomistrz Kalen 
1921
Antonio Prohias, Spy vs. Spy 
1921
Waclaw Bilinski, Raj na ziemi 
1922
Betty White, Oak Park, actress (Mary Tyler Moore Show, Golden Girls) 
1922
Luis Echeverria Alvarez, president Mexico 
1922
Nicholas Katzenbach, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, lawyer (US Attorney General), (d. 2012) 
1922
Betty White, Bringing Down the House 
1922
Flora Marino, The Lost One 
1922
Bobby Nelson, Dog-a-Log 
1922
Jerome Epstein, The Adding Machine 
1922
Nicholas Katzenbach, Peter Jennings Reporting: The Kennedy Assassination - Beyond Conspiracy 
1922
Edward Korry, Salvador Allende 
1922
Margarida Rey, Porto das Caixas 
1922
Luis Echeverría Álvarez, V informe de gobierno nacional 
1922
Sheila van Damm, Mrs Henderson Presents 
1922
Sally Demay, Stardust Memories 
1923
Onno Molenkamp, Dutch actor (Lifespan, Broken Mirrors, The Lift) 
1923
Carol Raye, Australian actress 
1923
Carol Raye, Waltz Time 
1923
Hannah Botha, Wolhaarstories 
1923
Daniel Jordan, Memories of Underdevelopment 
1923
Onno Molenkamp, Parfait amour 
1923
Bob Ramsing, Soldaterkammerater 
1923
Fen Liu, The Silent Love 
1923
Horst E. Brandt, Bread and Roses 
1923
Jussi Valtakoski, Mies, joka otti osansa 
1923
Lia Dolitzkaya, Margo Sheli 
1924
Jewel Plummer Cobb, educator/pres (California State U at Fullerton) 
1924
Alfredo De Laurentiis, The Great War 
1924
György Czabarka, A koppányi aga testamentuma 
1924
Wlodzimierz Haupe, Ubranie prawie nowe 
1924
Rik de Saedeleer, Arena 
1924
Kurt Grigoleit, Fabrik der Offiziere 
1925
A H Kardar, cricketer (Pak 1st Test capt, prev played for India) 
1925
Annie Delorie, Dutch opera singer (Scenes & Arias) 
1925
Duane Hanson, US sculptor 
1925
Robert Cormier, American author (d. 2000) 
1925
Edgar Ray Killen, American convict, former preacher and K.K.K. member 
1925
Patricia Owens, The Fly 
1925
Robert Cormier, Tenderness 
1925
Fern Formica, The Terror of Tiny Town 
1925
Bozidar Savicevic, Rekvijem za teskasa 
1925
Mario Mengarelli, The Ugly Duckling 
1925
Isidoro M. Ferry, Un atleta: Manuel Cuadra Salcedo 
1925
Antonio García de Pedro, We Stand Alone Together 
1925
Ed Evans, American Beauty 
1925
Bea Shaw, The Makeover Man 
1925
Francisco de Castro, The Vows 
1925
Alan Edwards, Night Without Pity 
1926
Clyde Walcott, cricketer (one of the three W's, later ICC chairman) 
1926
Moira Shearer, Dunfermline Scotland, ballerina (Red Shoes) 
1926
Richard Michael Hills, comedy script writer 
1926
Newton N. Minow, American lawyer and statesman 
1926
Moira Shearer, Peeping Tom 
1926
Herz Frank, Flashback 
1926
Richard Hills, Carry on Cabby 
1926
Nélida Romero, ¿Quién está matando a los gorriones? 
1926
Lila Teigh, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 
1926
Burton Miller, Damien: Omen II 
1926
Michèle Philippe, French Cancan 
1926
Hasse Burman, 47:an Löken blåser på! 
1926
Wolf Jobst Siedler, Speer und er 
1926
Lev Frichinsky, Nashi sosedi 
1926
Newton Minow, Interview with Newton Minow 
1926
Bobbie Allert, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 
1927
Donald Erb, Youngstown, Ohio, composer 
1927
Eartha Kitt, singer/actress (Catwoman-Batman) 
1927
Michael Herford Wooller, TV/film producer 
1927
Dr Tom Dooley, American humanitarian (d. 1961) 
1927
Eartha Kitt, The Emperor's New Groove 
1927
E.W. Swackhamer, The Dain Curse 
1927
Norman Kaye, Moulin Rouge! 
1927
Nils Eklund, Who Pulled the Plug? 
1927
Joan Petrone, The Case of the Borrowed Baby 
1927
Francisco Egídio, A Marcha 
1927
Fernando Spencer, Cinema Pernambucano - 70 Anos 
1927
Mike Wooller, The Fifties 
1927
Maruja Sánchez, Hitler soy yo 
1928
Ken Archer, cricketer (Australian batsman, 5 Tests early 50s) 
1928
Vidal Sassoon, London, hair stylist/CEO (Vidal Sasson), (d. 2012) 
1928
Jean Barraqué, French composer (d. 1973) 
1928
Vidal Sassoon, Vidal Sassoon: The Movie 
1928
Freire, The Women on the 6th Floor 
1928
James A. Bottoms, The Other Side of the Mountain: Part II 
1928
F. Jo Mohrbach, Foul Play 
1928
Mirjana Samardzic, Dnevnik Ane Frank 
1928
Roman Frister, Bialy niedzwiedz 
1928
Benno Meyer-Wehlack, Die Nachbarskinder 
1928
Zofia Dybowska-Aleksandrowicz, Abel, Your Brother 
1929
Jacques "Jake the Snake" Plante, Quebec, NHL goaltender (#1) 
1929
Jacques Plante, Notre-Dame-du-Mont-Carmel, Canadian Ice Hockey goalie (first to wear a goaltender mask) 
1929
Philip Latham, Force 10 from Navarone 
1929
Jay Garner, Pennies from Heaven 
1929
Anna Kyriakou, Zorba the Greek 
1929
Jacques Plante, Episode dated 18 March 1956 
1929
Grady Martin, Episode #2.10 
1929
Thomas Weisgerber, Alaskafüchse 
1929
Pia Arnell, Skuggan 
1929
Hideo Murata, Hokkai yûkyôden 
1929
Chuck Studley, 1985 AFC Championship Game 
1930
Bill Benyon, English large landowner/Conservative Lower house leader 
1930
Robert Ceely, composer 
1930
Eddie LeBaron, American football player 
1930
Donna Lee, The Body Snatcher 
1930
Ingrid Bergman, Fanny and Alexander 
1930
Dick Contino, The Easter Seal Teleparade of Stars 
1930
Tony Franke, Ten Minutes from Now 
1930
Stevan Petrovic, Kelly's Heroes 
1930
Michael Croucher, Leap in the Dark 
1930
Aud Johansen, Second Fiddle 
1930
Neville Becker, Call Me Genius 
1930
Colette Ripert, Brigade des moeurs 
1930
Don Pethley, Convict's Wife 
1930
Raymond Waldvogel, Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald 
1930
Geno Tsulaya, Kochagad, papebo! 
1930
Jaroslava Moserová-Davidová, Double Role 
1930
Walter Pedullà, Bonaviri ritratto 
1931
Frederick Alfred Fox, composer 
1931
James Earl Jones, Miss, actor (Darth Vader, Exorcist II, Soul Man) 
1931
L Douglas Wilder, (Gov-D-Va) 
1931
Don Zimmer, American baseball coach 
1931
Sonja Sutter, Frauenschicksale 
1931
Lolita, Glück und Glas 
1931
Anthony Marriott, No Sex Please: We're British 
1931
Lindsley Parsons Jr., Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1931
Don Zimmer, The Tim McCarver Show 
1931
Phillip Hayes Dean, Paul Robeson 
1931
Douglas Wilder, A Perfect Candidate 
1931
Nikolai von Michalewsky, Episode dated 18 October 1970 
1931
James Earl Jones, The Lion King 
1932
Sheree North, The Shootist 
1932
Peggy McIntyre, I Remember Mama 
1932
John Cater, The Abominable Dr. Phibes 
1932
Frank Raiter, Q & A 
1932
Jaroslav Dudek, Hrbitov pro cizince 
1932
Danuta Nagórna, Historia jednego mysliwca 
1933
Aga Khan, religious leader (Muslims) 
1933
Bruno Schroder, British baron/banker/multi-millionaire 
1933
Dalida, Cairo, actress/singer, Miss Egypt (The 6th Day) 
1933
Sheree North, [Dawn Bethel], LA, actress (Mary Tyler Moore Show) 
1933
Yolande Christina Dalida, Cairo Egypt 
1933
Shari Lewis, A Picture of Us 
1933
Dalida, Spécial Dalida 
1933
Berkeley Harris, Guiding Light 
1933
Julienne De Bruyn, Pauline and Paulette 
1933
J.C. Caroline, Memorial Stadium: True Illini Spirit 
1933
Tadeusz Olesinski, Les Milles 
1933
Brian Couzens, Where Eagles Dare 
1934
Donald Cammell, film director 
1934
Shari Lewis, Bronx NY, ventriloquist/puppeteer (Lamb Chop) 
1934
Sydney Phillip Hodkinson, composer 
1934
Stuart Nisbet, Casino 
1934
Donald Cammell, Performance 
1934
Erin O'Brien, John Paul Jones 
1934
Lidia Korsakówna, Adventure in Marienstadt 
1934
Cedar Walton, She's Gotta Have It 
1934
Jerzy Turek, Calls Controlled 
1934
Shmuel Aizer, Sababa 
1935
Jimmy Powell, Dallas TX, PGA golfer (1990 Southwestern Bell Classic) 
1935
Paul O[sborne] Williams, US, sci-fi author (Ends of the Circle) 
1935
Ruth Ann Minner, Governor of Delaware 
1935
Gregg Stewart, Hell Squad 
1935
Lars Lind, 491 
1935
Yu Byong, The Association 
1935
Maggie Ostroff, Armageddon 
1935
Jörg Cossardt, Anonyme Briefe 
1935
Jim Robson, Hockey Night in Canada 
1935
Ruth Ann Minner, Voices of War - WWII 
1935
Demetrio Bilbatua, Valle sagrado de Urubamba 
1936
Jerry Fogel, Rochester NY, actor (Jerry-Mothers-in-Law, White Shadow) 
1936
Jerry Fogel, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1936
Eira Heath, A Man for All Seasons 
1936
Gonzalo Gonzalo, The Rift 
1937
Colin Campbell, The Leather Boys 
1937
Buzz Feitshans, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1937
Stephen Strimpell, All That Jazz 
1937
Robert F. Shugrue, It 
1937
Buddy Dial, Dallas Cowboys vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1937
Don Henderson, The Stringybark Massacre 
1937
Ted Dunbar, The Preacher's Wife 
1938
John Bellairs, US, sci-fi author (Chessmen of Doom) 
1938
Aleksandre Rekhviashvili, Miakhloeba 
1938
Dave Bickers, Octopussy 
1938
Vesna Predojevic, Spomenar 
1938
Michel Lancelot, En verre et contre tout 
1938
Byron Bloch, One Small Step for Man 
1938
Donald Shebib, Radio Free Roscoe 
1938
John Bellairs, Once Upon a Midnight Dreary 
1938
Jô Soares, Jô Soares Onze e Meia 
1938
William Severn, Journey for Margaret 
1939
Antao D'Souza, cricketer (Pakistani pace bowler in six Tests 1959-62) 
1939
Maury Povich, TV host (Current Affair, Maury)/Mr Connie Chung 
1939
Toini Gustafson, Sweden, 5K/10K cross country skier (Oly-gold-1968) 
1939
Maury Povich, Twenty One 
1939
Bob Giraldi, Dinner Rush 
1939
Giacomo Rizzo, The Family Friend 
1939
Raimondo Del Balzo, Le prime foglie d'autunno 
1939
Johannes Von Trapp, The Sound of Music: From Fact to Phenomenon 
1939
Kari Knudsen, Orgy at Lil's Place 
1939
Bredo Greve, Filmens vidundelige verden 
1939
Gürel Ünlüsoy, Horoz Nuri 
1940
H Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1968, 72) 
1940
Oswald Mbuyiseni Mtshali, South African poet (Fireflames) 
1940
Rick Martens, The Deer Hunter 
1940
Leighton Rees, Episode #12.19 
1940
Tabaré Vázquez, Presidentes de Latinoamerica 
1940
Susana Rodríguez, El puente 
1940
Norma Arrostito,  
1940
Kip Keino, Episode dated 19 January 1973 
1941
Dame Gillian Weir, New Zealand organist 
1941
Tom Lowell, Escape from the Planet of the Apes 
1941
Jim Cash, Top Gun 
1941
Barry Michlin, Chapter Two 
1941
Jorge Mautner, Senna 
1941
Michael Waterson, Travelling for a Living 
1942
Muhammad Ali [Cassius Clay], Louisville Kentucky, heavyweight boxing champion (1964-7 74-8) 
1942
Randy Boone, Fayetteville NC, actor (Cimarron Strip, Virginian) 
1942
Ita Buttrose, Australian journalist and businesswoman 
1942
Ulf Hoelscher, German violinist 
1942
Nancy Parsons, American actress (d. 2001) 
1942
Nancy Parsons, Porky's 
1942
Randy Boone, The 7th Is Made Up of Phantoms 
1942
Muhammad Ali, When We Were Kings 
1942
Ita Buttrose, Episode #1.100 
1942
Renate Schmidt, Das Spiel mit der Freiheit 
1942
Ralph Archbold, For All Mankind 
1942
Ior Svedlin, Intia: Goa/Kambodza - Pnohm Penh 
1942
Rudolf Hickel, Arm im Alter - Folgt den Minijobs die Minirente? 
1942
Antonio Fraguas 'Forges', Serrat 50 - Antología desordenada 
1942
Anna Lipnicka, Dwie milosci 
1942
Karel Van Miert, Episode dated 17 May 1999 
1943
Chris Montez, rocker 
1943
Daniel Charles Brandenstein, Watertown Wi, ast (STS 8, 51-G, 32, 49) 
1943
René Préval, President of Haiti 
1943
Geoffrey Deuel, American actor 
1943
Geoffrey Deuel, The Young and the Restless 
1943
Ken Morley, Episode #1.3820 
1943
Gabriella Pescucci, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 
1943
Marlene Rahn, Sicher ist sicher 
1943
Chris Montez, Animal House 
1943
Maria Elena Cordero, The Deadly Tower 
1943
Aarno Laitinen, Ota mut kyytiin 
1944
Françoise Hardy, French singer 
1944
Maurizio Grande, Concerto per attore solo 
1944
Václav Belohradský, Bye Bye Shanghai 
1944
Einar Schleef, Zufall 
1944
Françoise Hardy, Pirate Radio 
1944
Jan Guillou, Evil 
1944
Concha Cuetos, Slugs: The Movie 
1944
Roy Moore, Black Christmas 
1944
Richard Maloof, The Lawrence Welk Show 
1944
Bonnie Boland, The Candy Snatchers 
1944
Andrea Fior, Das Ereignis 
1944
Denny Doyle, Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History 
1945
William Hart, US singer (4 Gents, Delfonics-I'm Sorry) 
1945
Javed Akhtar, Indian lyricist, poet and scriptwriter 
1945
Javed Akhtar, Lakshya 
1945
Lenny Baker, Next Stop, Greenwich Village 
1945
Carlo De Mejo, City of the Living Dead 
1945
Curt May, All My Children 
1945
William Hart, Jackie Brown 
1945
Ivan Karabits, Dachnaya poezdka serzhanta Tsybuli 
1945
Preston Pearson, Live from 36th Annual Tom Landry Open Dallas TX 
1945
Mark Whalen, The Siege 
1945
Steve Merritt, Fantasy 
1946
Michèle Deslauriers, Quebec actress 
1946
Jim Bohan, American Graffiti 
1946
Lucy Saroyan, Blue Collar 
1946
Meto Jovanovski, Before the Rain 
1946
Michèle Deslauriers, Cap Tourmente 
1946
Harold Tichenor, The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter 
1946
Domenic Troiano, The Gunfighters 
1946
James Bynum, Fat Albert 
1946
John Braden, A Time to Love 
1947
Gail Toushin, LPGA golfer 
1947
Jane Elliot, NYC, actress (Baby Boom, Gen Hospital, Knots Landing) 
1947
Todd Susman, St Louis Mo, actor (Goodnight Beantown) 
1947
Ulysses Dove, dancer/choreographer 
1947
Jane Elliot, Guiding Light 
1947
Joanna David, You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger 
1947
Todd Susman, You Don't Know Jack 
1947
Peter Werner, Gracie's Choice 
1947
John Alkin, The Medium: Regina v Purbeck - Part 1 
1947
Alain Payet, Hitler's Last Train 
1947
Jerry Wills, The Thing 
1947
Larry Wegger, Battleship 
1947
Helaine Head, You Must Remember This 
1947
Hans Otjes, De 3de man/Pendeldienst/De ziel van het bedrijf 
1947
Raymond Cavaleri, The Casket 
1947
Ulysses Dove, A Tribute to Alvin Ailey 
1948
Alexander "Alec" Erwin, South African worker's union leader 
1948
Mick Taylor, rock bassist (Rolling Stones-Brown Sugar) 
1948
Anne Queffélec, French pianist 
1948
Mick Taylor, Gimme Shelter 
1948
Billy T. James, Came a Hot Friday 
1948
Jim Ladd, Tequila Sunrise 
1948
George Simonelli, The Last Don 
1948
Lake Speed, 1996 Daytona 500 
1948
Derek Hatton, Episode #6.1 
1948
Hertje Peeck, Screentest 
1949
Andy Kaufman, NYC, comedian/actor (Latka Gravas-Taxi) 
1949
Debbie Watson, La Mirada California, actress (Karen, Tammy) 
1949
Andy Kaufman, Heartbeeps 
1949
Debbie Watson, Tammy and the Millionaire 
1949
Katie Hanley, Xanadu 
1949
Brooke Mills, The Big Doll House 
1949
Robyn Millan, Murder Motel 
1949
Galina Orlova, Odesskiye kanikuly 
1949
Chubby Rosalie, Andy's Funhouse 
1949
Mikael Neumann, Hemvärnets glada dagar 
1950
Luis López Nieves, Latin American writer 
1950
Sharon Duce, Outland 
1950
Cristina Galbó, Let Sleeping Corpses Lie 
1950
Jukka Juolahti, Lunch 
1950
Zbigniew Zmudzki, Peter & the Wolf 
1950
Barbara Levstik, Nasvidenje v naslednji vojni 
1951
Rolando Thoeni, Italy, slalom (Olympic-bronze-1972) 
1951
Bindu, Om Shanti Om 
1951
Isabelle Lajeunesse, Rabid 
1951
Santu Mukherjee, Abhinay Nay 
1951
Mark Rabiner, American Taboo 
1951
Juliane Korén, Mädchenabend 
1951
Deidra Gevargizian, Call Girl 
1952
Larry Fortensky, former husband of actress Elizabeth Taylor (7th) 
1952
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Jap, rocker (Academy Award 1988, Yellow Magic Orch) 
1952
Darrell Porter, American baseball player (d. 2002) 
1952
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Black Rain 
1952
Kevin Reynolds, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 
1952
Larry Fortensky, Elizabeth Taylor 
1952
Pete LaCock, Game 2 
1952
Howie Carr, Brutal/Al Qaeda's Town/Gay or Straight? 
1952
Darrell Porter, 1980 MLB All-Star Game 
1952
Eric Rosser, Night Visions 
1952
Michael Sommer, Episode dated 15 May 2012 
1952
Vera Fajardo, House of Shadows 
1952
Daniel Whitner, The Family Man 
1952
Monique Proulx, The Decline of the American Empire 
1952
Slawomir Kulpowicz, Rh+ 
1953
Sheila Hutchinson, rocker 
1953
Mark Jones, Leprechaun 
1953
Albert Tavares, Beauty and the Beast 
1953
Roberto Canessa, Stranded: I've Come from a Plane That Crashed on the Mountains 
1953
Dick Ambrose, Art Modell for Moving the Browns to Baltimore 
1953
Ted Thompson, Leaders of the Pack 
1953
Jeff Berlin, Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe: An Evening of Yes Music Plus 
1953
Andrzej Wichrowski, A Man Thing 
1953
Djuro Roic, Behind the Glass 
1953
Mike Hegman, New York Giants vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1953
Mark Littell, Game 5 
1954
Janet Dykman, Monterey Park California, archer (Olympics-1996) 
1954
Robert F Kennedy Jr, attorney (Natural Resources Defense Council) 
1954
Susan Kiefel, Australian lawyer and judge 
1954
Robert Kennedy Jr., The Waterkeepers 
1954
Ney Santanna, O Amuleto de Ogum 
1954
Viktor Ivanov, The Bourne Ultimatum 
1954
Raúl Taibo, Tunnel of Bones 
1954
Stela Furcovici, Ecaterina Teodoroiu 
1954
Grazyna Dylag, On the Silver Globe 
1954
Vladimir Vikhrov, Ekipazh mashiny boevoy 
1954
Bascha Mika, Drüber oder drunter - Was, wenn Bayern anders wählt? 
1954
Marina Rossell, Especial Marina Rossell 
1954
Ai Yoshino, (Maruhi) Jorô Zankoku Iro-jigoku 
1955
Steve Earle, San Antonio Tx, country singer (Guitar Town) 
1955
Steve Earle, Brokeback Mountain 
1955
Guoli Zhang, Back to 1942 
1955
Susanne Uhlen, Angels with Burnt Wings 
1955
Mami Koyama, Akira 
1955
Frazer Smith, The Fisher King 
1955
Gaby Rado, Channel 4 News 
1955
József Szikra, A kis utazás 
1956
David Caruso, actor (NYPD Blue, Michael Hayes) 
1956
Mitch Vogel, Alhambra California, actor (Jamie-Bonanza) 
1956
Paul Young, rock vocalist/keyboardist (Every Time You Go Away) 
1956
Carl Kjellgren, In Bed with Santa 
1956
Vicangelo Bulluck, The New Adventures of Robin Hood 
1956
Taumaturgo Ferreira, Kuarup 
1956
Anne-Claude Leflaive, L'esprit du vin: le réveil des terroirs 
1956
Lenetta Kidd, The Sting II 
1956
Antero Mertaranta, Episode #8.7 
1956
Mitch Vogel, The Reivers 
1956
Jonathan Linsley, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 
1956
Paul Young, SAS Band: The Show 
1957
Donna Stone, NJ, fencer-epee (Olympics-96) 
1957
Steve Harvey, American actor, comedian and radio personality 
1957
Ann Nocenti, American comic book writer 
1957
Michel Vaarten, Belgian cyclist 
1957
Steve Harvey, The Original Kings of Comedy 
1957
Keith Chegwin, Dover Castle: Night One 
1957
Nurmi Husa, Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey 
1957
Warren Leight, Mother's Day 
1957
Hilda Koronel, Insiang 
1957
Jeffrey Chegwin, Egghead's Robot 
1957
Bernard Fortin, Episode #1.10 
1957
Leslie A. Sank, Single White Female 
1957
Linda Weaver, The Sandman 
1957
Herman Van Eyken, Ties and Ropes 
1957
Peter Harkey, True Lies 
1957
Nancy Argenta, The Affair of the Necklace 
1958
Jez Strode, rocker (Kajagoogoo) 
1958
Deran Sarafian, Death Warrant 
1958
Janet Kay, Burning an Illusion 
1958
Gitti Götz, Heidi: A Girl of the Alps 
1958
Débora Olivieri, Sentimental Education 
1958
Susanna Capurso, Frau Beimer 
1958
Rory Cellan-Jones, Episode dated 11 July 2007 
1958
Tom Richards, John Cusack/The All-American Rejects 
1958
Heitor Schmidt, The Man Who Copied 
1958
Marek Burda, Felix the Cat: The Movie 
1958
Jez Strode, The Wedding Singer 
1959
Susanna Hoffs, actress/rocker (Bangles-Walk Like an Egyptian) 
1959
Momoe Yamaguchi, Japanese singer and actress 
1959
Susanna Hoffs, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 
1959
Neil Maffin, The 13th Warrior 
1959
Rand Miller, Myst 
1959
Adele Neuhauser, Gone 
1959
Momoe Yamaguchi, Sweet Revenge 
1959
Constance Estevez, Deathbed 
1959
Salome Kammer, Weihnachtswölfe 
1959
Johan-Carl Nowack, The '60s 
1959
Hitoshi Ishikawa, Kankin sei no dorei: Ikenie 2 
1959
Andrea Clausen, König Lear 
1960
Chili Davis, Kingston Jamacia, outfielder (California Angels) 
1960
John Crawford, Palo Alto Ca, bass (Berlin-You Take My Breath Away) 
1960
Chatchai Plengpanich, Thai actor 
1960
Alexandra Leh, Breaking the Silence 
1960
Plamen Zahov, Die Verwundung 
1960
Brad Hornbacher, Werewolf 
1960
Andreas Jung, Loft 
1960
Costa Panayi, Tornado Low Level 
1960
Joe Fay,  
1960
Teo Bellia, The Murder of a General 
1960
Virginia Duff, Unlawful Killing 
1960
Chili Davis, 1986 MLB All-Star Game 
1960
Igor Nikolaev, Episode #1.15 
1960
K. Craig Innes, Beginnings 
1960
John Crawford, Sinful Desires 
1961
Maia Chiburdanidze, Kutaisi USSR, women's world chess champ 
1961
Brian Helgeland, American writer and film director 
1961
Vas Blackwood, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1961
Brian Helgeland, Robin Hood 
1961
Selena Steele, The Chameleon 
1961
Kirk Bovill, Contraband 
1961
Yevgeny Yufit, Serebryanye golovy 
1961
Mizuho Nakagawa, Chikan onanie nozoki 
1961
Kim Kirk, The Night Flier 
1962
Jim Carrey, Ontario Canada, actor (Living Color, Dumb & Dumber, Mask) 
1962
Sebastian Junger, American journalist and author 
1962
Joseph C. Phillips, General Hospital 
1962
Jim Carrey, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1962
Denis O'Hare, Dallas Buyers Club 
1962
Sebastian Junger, Restrepo 
1962
Luis Estrada, El Narco 
1962
Rebecca Steele, Dutch Masters 
1962
Robert Sidney Mellette, Looney Tunes: Back in Action 
1962
Coco Sily, Underdogs 
1962
Ari Up, Episode #3.5 
1962
Greg Mitchell, Captain America: The Winter Soldier 
1962
Tiziano Sossi, Salvatore Licitra - Una Voce Quasi per Caso 
1962
Chris Nietvelt, Thuisfront 
1962
Alex Chaneton, V 
1963
Kai Hansen, German singer and guitarist (Gamma Ray) 
1963
Chris Casamassa, Mortal Kombat 
1963
Kheng Hua Tan, Episode #2.13 
1963
Igor Kovalyov, The Rugrats Movie 
1963
Monica Haynes, The Prestige 
1963
Viridiana Alatriste, Seduction 
1963
Darrell Everson, Nice Girls Don't Explode 
1963
Nicolas Neidhardt, Killer Elite 
1963
Geneviève Mersch, I Always Wanted to Be a Saint 
1963
Ladislav Cigánek, O princezne se zlatým lukem 
1963
Cyrus Chestnut, Gr