Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 1st

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 1st

1735Paul Revere, silversmith/US patriot (British are coming)

1752Betsy Ross [Elizabeth Griscom], seamstress widely credited with making the first American flag

1927Vernon L. Smith, American economist (Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences)

1892Manuel Roxas y Acuna, 1st president Philippines

1895J. Edgar Hoover, Washington, D.C., first Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (1924-72)

1911Hank Greenberg, Hall-of-Fame 1st baseman (Detroit Tiger)

January 1st Birthdays
Date Event
766
Ali al-Rida, Shia Imam (d. 818) 
1431
Alexander VI [Rodrigo Borgia], Spanish/Italian pope (1492-1503) 
1449
Lorenzo de 'Medici (The Magnificent), Florentine statesman (d. 1492) 
1467
Sigismund I, the old, king of Poland 
1484
Huldrych Zwingli, Swiss Protestant leader (d. 1531) 
1504
Caspar Cruciger, German church reformer 
1511
Henry, Duke of Cornwall (d. 1511) 
1516
Margaret Leijonhufvud, Queen of Gustav I of Sweden (d. 1551) 
1520
Franciscus Balduinus, [Francois Baudouin], lawyer 
1557
István Bocskay, Prince of Transylvania (d. 1606) 
1600
Friedrich Spanheim, Dutch theologian (d. 1649) 
1614
John Wilkins, English Bishop of Chester (d. 1672) 
1618
Bartolomé Esteban Murillo, Spain, Baroque artist [baptized] 
1622
Isaac Sweers, Dutch Admiral/general/Civil rights activist 
1628
Christoph Bernhard, German composer 
1638
Antoinette du Ligier de la Guard Deshoulieres, French poet/playwright 
1638
Emperor Go-Sai of Japan (d. 1685) 
1648
Elkanah Settle, English writer (d. 1724) 
1652
Johann Krieger, composer 
1655
Christian Thomasius, German jurist (d. 1728) 
1684
Arnold Drakenborch, Dutch classical scholar (d. 1748) 
1697
Johann Pfeiffer, composer 
1704
Soame Jenyns, English writer (d. 1787) 
1709
Johann H H Butz, German/Dutch organ builder 
1711
Franz Freiherr von der Trenck, Austrian soldier (d. 1749) 
1714
Kristijonas Donelaitis, Lutheran pastor, Lithuanian poet (The Seas) 
1723
Christian Friedrich Gregor, composer 
1729
Edmund Burke, British author (Philosophy & Inquiry) [NS=Jan 12] 
1734
John F E Acton, cruel premier of Naples 
1735
Paul Revere, silversmith/US patriot (British are coming) 
1745
"Mad" Anthony Wayne, general 
1748
Giovanni Furno, composer 
1750
Frederick Muhlenberg, American statesman (d. 1801) 
1752
Betsy Ross [Elizabeth Griscom], seamstress widely credited with making the first American flag 
1764
John Kinker, Dutch linguist/philosopher/poet (Minderjarige Zangster) 
1767
Maria Edgeworth, Anglo-Irish novelist (d. 1849) 
1774
André Marie Constant Duméril, French zoologist (d. 1860) 
1777
Micah Hawkins, composer 
1779
William Clowes, English printer (d. 1847) 
1784
William Beale, composer 
1800
Sydney Nelson, composer 
1800
Vaclav Horak, composer 
1809
John Pieter Heije, Dutch physician/writer/poet (Silver Fleet) 
1814
Hong Xiuquan, Chinese rebel (d. 1864) 
1815
Charles Renouvier, French philosopher (neocriticism) 
1819
Arthur Hugh Clough, poet, friend of Matthew Arnold 
1819
George Foster Shepley, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1878 
1823
Sándor Petőfi, Hungarian poet and revolutionary (d. 1849) 
1823
Sándor Petöfi, Petöfi '73 
1827
William Lewis "Old Tige" Cabell, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1831
William Joseph Westbrook, composer 
1832
Aloys Martin Kunc, The Last Metro 
1833
Robert Lawson, New Zealand architect (d. 1902) 
1834
Ludovic Halévy, French playwright (d. 1908) 
1834
Ludovic Halévy, Carmen 
1838
William Hugh Young, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1901 
1839
James Ryder Randall, Ring-a-Ding Rhythm! 
1839
Ouida, A Dog of Flanders 
1840
Marchesa Colombi, Un matrimonio in provincia 
1843
Nikolay Nikolayevich Lodizhensky, composer 
1846
Nikola Pasic, Serbian nationalist/premier (1891..1926) 
1847
Ben Greet, Victory and Peace 
1848
John Goff, Irish lawyer (d. 1924) 
1848
Clara T. Bracy, The Musketeers of Pig Alley 
1852
Eugène-Anatole Demarçay, French chemist (d. 1904) 
1853
Hans Koessler, composer 
1854
James Frazer, Britain, anthropologist/author (The Golden Bough) 
1860
Viktor Léon, The Merry Widow 
1861
John Luther Long, Harakiri 
1861
William Morris, Monsieur Lecoq 
1862
Snitz Edwards, Hungary, actor (College, Phantom of the Opera) 
1862
Herbert E. Cushman, Down to the Sea in Ships 
1863
Aleko Konstantinov, Bulgarian writer (To Chicago & Back) 
1863
Pierre de Coubertin, France, baron (revived Olympic games) 
1863
Aleko Konstantinov, Bay Ganyo tragna po Evropa 
1863
Pierre de Coubertin, Berlin 1936: Games of the XI Olympiad 
1864
Alfred Stieglitz, US photographer/art dealer (Camera Work) 
1864
Walter Belasco, The Golden Heart 
1864
Alfred Stieglitz, Alfred Stieglitz: The Eloquent Eye 
1865
Giuseppe Ferrata, composer 
1865
Alfred Bastýr, Príchozí z temnot 
1866
Maria P. Williams, Flames of Wrath 
1866
Peter Elfelt, Kørsel med grønlandske hunde 
1866
Wilfred Buckland, Robin Hood 
1867
Charles Edward Montague, English author/critic (Fiery Particles) 
1867
Lew Fields, comedian (of Weber & Fields) 
1867
Jeanne Lanvin, Napoleon 
1867
Helen Marlborough, An Innocent Crook 
1867
Lew Fields, The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle 
1868
Snitz Edwards, American actor (d. 1937) 
1868
Snitz Edwards, The Thief of Bagdad 
1870
Christopher Brennan, We Were F(r)iends 
1870
W. Graham Brown, Mrs. Plum's Pudding 
1870
Evangeline W. Andrews, The Puritans 
1871
Ernst Fastbom, Halta Lena och Vindögda Per 
1871
Peggy Webling, Frankenstein 
1871
Fritz Weidemann, The Student of Prague 
1872
James Young, The Bells 
1872
Robert Entwistle, The Beautiful Adventure 
1873
Mariano Azuela, Mexico, novelist (The Flies, The Bosses) 
1873
Mariano Azuela, Mala yerba 
1873
Hans Wassmann, Vater geht auf Reisen 
1873
Leon Czolgosz,  
1873
Willis Robards, Every Woman's Problem 
1873
Frank Hall Crane, Three Men Who Knew 
1874
Hugo Leichtentritt, composer 
1874
Gustave Whitehead, German inventor (d. 1927) 
1874
Frank Knox, American Secretary of the Navy (d. 1944) 
1875
Charles Rist, French economist 
1875
N F Druce, cricketer (5 Tests for England v Australia 1897-98) 
1875
Mary St. John, Anything Once 
1875
Aldrich Bowker, Ball of Fire 
1876
Johan C Altorf, sculptor (October 3rd monument) 
1876
Harriet Brooks, Canadian physicist (d. 1933) 
1876
Paula de Waart, De man op den achtergrond 
1876
George Graves, The Robber Symphony 
1877
Alexander Palasthy, Hitler - Beast of Berlin 
1877
Charlotte Barbier-Krauss, Poil de carotte 
1877
Charles Doran, Othello 
1877
Bruno Eichgrün, Erzgauner 
1878
Edwin Franko Goldman, composer 
1878
Agner Krarup Erlang, Danish scientist and engineer (d. 1929) 
1878
Peyo Yavorov, Dve hubavi ochi 
1878
Emil Biron, Hundemamachen 
1878
Ernest Bosnjak, Lazi mene radi 
1879
Edward M Forster, England, novelist (Howards End, Passage to India) 
1879
Emile Argand, Swiss geologist (Dekbladen Theory) 
1879
Ernest Jones, British psychoanalyst (Life & Work of Sigmund Freud) 
1879
William Fox, US film pioneer (Nickelodeon) 
1879
William Fox, Sunrise 
1879
E.M. Forster, A Passage to India 
1880
Edie Martin, London England, actress (Titfield Thunderbolt) 
1880
Shalom Asch, Poland, yiddish writer (Motke Ganev) 
1881
Carry van Bridges, [de Haan], Dutch author (Heleen, Eva) 
1881
Vajiravudh, King of Thailand (d. 1925) 
1882
W C Wendelaar, mayor of Alkmaar (1919-34)/Dutch MP (VVD) 
1883
Federigo Tozzi, Italian writer/journalist (La Torre, Tre Croci) 
1883
[Hei]ko E Arnoldi, Dutch actor (3 Drops of Water)/theater director 
1885
Roland Diggle, composer 
1887
Wilhelm Canaris, German admiral/head German military intelligence 
1888
John Garand, American inventor (d. 1974) 
1888
Johs. Jensen, Morderen uten ansikt 
1888
Eduard Bass, Lidé z maringotek 
1888
Joseph Marievsky, The Love of Zero 
1888
Mabel Ford, For Better or for Worse 
1888
Ludwig Rex, Die Sklavenhalter von Kansas-City 
1889
Alexander Smallens, St Petersburg, Russia, conductor 
1889
Charles Bickford, Cambridge Massachusetts, actor (John-The Virginian) 
1889
Tadeusz Jarecki, composer 
1889
Tom Dugan, Dublin Ireland, actor (Circus Clown, Drag, Skyway) 
1889
Wanda Capodaglio, Chronicle of Poor Lovers 
1889
Wilhelm Pilgram, Ein Engel namens Schmitt 
1889
Alexander Smallens, The River 
1889
Jacob Jacobs, Memoirs of a Geisha 
1889
Frank J. Coleman, The Cure 
1889
Maurice Baron, Wings 
1889
Tom Dugan, To Be or Not to Be 
1890
Florence Lawrence, Hamilton Ont, silent screen actress (Confidence) 
1890
Anton Melik, Slovenian geographer (d. 1966) 
1890
Axel Hambræus, The Minister of Uddarbo 
1890
Premankur Atorthy, Bhikharan 
1890
Lawford Davidson, The Patent Leather Kid 
1890
Lila Leslie, A Woman Reclaimed 
1890
Shichuan Zhang, Zhi guo yuan 
1890
Alice Tissot, Children of Montmartre 
1891
Frank Pettingell, Liverpool England, actor (Gaslight, Goose Steps Out) 
1891
Gerda Calander, Release the Prisoners to Spring 
1891
Marguerita Padula, Lady of the Tropics 
1891
Ruby Ray, The Wild Man of Borneo 
1891
Boris Morros, Stagecoach 
1891
Alessandro De Stefani, The Siege of the Alcazar 
1891
Frank Pettingell, Becket 
1891
Charles Bickford, The Song of Bernadette 
1892
Artur Rodzinski, Spalato, Dalmatia, Poland, conductor/composer 
1892
Manuel Roxas y Acuna, 1st president Philippines 
1892
Miklos Radnai, composer 
1892
V.K. Shimer, His Unlucky Night 
1892
Miklós Radnai, Hunyadi László 
1892
Sven d'Ailly, Doctor Glas 
1892
Prafulla Roy, Abhishek 
1892
Joe Lee, Chased Into Love 
1892
Jack O'Hara, The Fifty-Fifty Girl 
1892
E.M. Dennis, The Ten Thousand Dollar Trail 
1892
Erich Stuckmann, The Last Ten Days 
1892
Charles Mosconi, The Hustler 
1892
Lillian Lorraine, Should a Wife Forgive? 
1892
Raymond Greenleaf, All the King's Men 
1893
Paulo Setubal, Marquesa de Santos 
1893
Frank Badgley, The Royal Visit 
1893
Jay Rescher, The Devil's Daughter 
1893
Mieczyslaw Krawicz, Pawel i Gawel 
1894
Shitsu Nakano, Japanese supercentenarian (d. 2007) 
1894
Satyendra Nath Bose, Indian mathematician (d. 1974) 
1894
Otto Benninger, Cimarron 
1894
Eduard Wenck, Fährmann Maria 
1894
Béla Pásztor, Piros bugyelláris 
1894
Frantisek Gotz, Thunder in the Hills 
1894
Robert Cowan, The Stranger 
1894
Meier Tzelniker, Expresso Bongo 
1895
J. Edgar Hoover, Washington, D.C., first Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (1924-72) 
1895
Nathaniel Shilkret, NYC, conductor 
1895
Ferdinand Zegel, Machismo: 40 Graves for 40 Guns 
1895
Rafael Martínez, Morena Clara 
1895
Art Gillham, The Public Enemy 
1895
Bernard Schubert, Mark of the Vampire 
1895
Eugene Frenke, Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison 
1895
Jimmy Hollywood, Yoo Yoo Hollywood 
1895
J. Edgar Hoover, Walk East on Beacon! 
1896
Maurice Jacobson, composer 
1896
Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japans actor/director (Jujiro, Jigoku-mon) 
1896
Yitzhak Edel, composer 
1896
Nathaniel Lief, Start Cheering 
1896
Samson Noble, Swiss Miss 
1896
George Elder, Ninotchka 
1896
Vladimir Braun, Malva 
1896
Hans von Morhart, Spy Smasher 
1896
Man-Ching Kwan, Gong di 
1896
Thomas T. Moulton, Gone with the Wind 
1896
Frances White, Milk 
1896
Iván Petrovich, Elevator to the Gallows 
1896
Teinosuke Kinugasa, Gate of Hell 
1897
Walter Greaza, St Paul Minn, actor (Martin Kane Private Eye) 
1897
Catherine Drinker Bowen, The Music Lovers 
1897
Al Martin, Invisible Ghost 
1897
Einar Reim, Harry og kammertjeneren 
1897
Albert Van Antwerp, The Chechahcos 
1897
Walter Greaza, The Edge of Night 
1897
Bert Young, Dumb -- And How 
1898
George van Derton, Belgian racer (won 500 race) 
1898
Viktor Ullmann, opera composer (Der Kaiser von Atlantis) 
1898
Gerhard T. Buchholz, Many Passed By 
1898
Carl Wester, The Hurricane Express 
1898
Mike Siebert, Sold for Marriage 
1898
Rosemary Cooper, The Return of Boston Blackie 
1899
Juozas Tallat-Kelpsa, composer 
1899
Lev V Kuleshov, Russian director/theorist (Po Zakonu) 
1899
Raymond Loucheur, composer 
1899
Khaziakhmet Bukharskiy, Salavat Yulayev 
1899
Valentina Zimina, La Boheme 
1899
Jack Beresford, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1899
László Kemény, Baleset 
1899
Joseph Hamilton, Mirror Image 
1899
Lev Kuleshov, Po zakonu 
1900
Hubert van Doorne, Dutch auto manufacturer (DAF) 
1900
William Haines, Staunton VA, actor (Fast Life, Little Annie Rooney) 
1900
Xavier Cugat, Barcelona Spain, bandleader (married Abbe Lane, Charo) 
1900
Chiune Sugihara, Japanese diplomat (d. 1986) 
1900
Khikmat Latypov, Semurg 
1900
Rakhim Pirmukhamedov, Pokhozhdeniya Nasreddina 
1900
Odette Roger, The Baker's Wife 
1900
Erich Claunigk, Roses for the Prosecutor 
1900
Aurora Redondo, Las bicicletas son para el verano 
1900
Erwin S. Gelsey, Swing Time 
1900
Roger Maxwell, Doctor Zhivago 
1900
Karen Winther, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1900
Paola Borboni, Roman Holiday 
1900
Lillian Rich, On the Front Page 
1900
Xavier Cugat, 2046 
1901
Christine WI Wittewaall van Stoetwegen, Dutch MP (CDD) 
1901
Ray Jones, Are We Civilized? 
1901
Tibor Bercsényi, Egy bolond százat csinál 
1901
Akira Mimura, Sanshiro Sugata 
1901
Roy Brooks, High and Dizzy 
1902
Buster Nupen, cricketer (1-eyed South African quick, great on matting) 
1902
Dimiter Nenov, composer 
1902
Andy Iona, I Cover Chinatown 
1902
Jerry Fletcher, Free, Blonde and 21 
1902
Dwight Taylor, Top Hat 
1902
Everett Brown, Gone with the Wind 
1903
Leslie Anderson, Far from the Madding Crowd 
1903
Lou Jacobs, The Greatest Show on Earth 
1903
Eduardo Notari, 'A Santanotte 
1903
LeRoi Antoine, City Beneath the Sea 
1903
Martin Hansen, Strike First Freddy 
1904
Fazal Ilahi Chaudhry, Pakistani politician (d. 1982) 
1904
Ethan Allen, American baseball player (d. 1993) 
1904
Lou Kosloff, Bob Judges a Beauty Pageant 
1904
Louise Landmier, The Showdown 
1904
Adolfo Girón, Over the Waves 
1904
Geraldine Dvorak, Nothing Ever Happens 
1905
Charles Melvin Price, East St. Louis, Illinois, a longtime member of the US House of Representatives 
1905
Stanisław Mazur, Lemberg, Western Ukraine, Polish mathematician (d. 1981) 
1905
Kamatari Fujiwara, Tokyo, Japan, actor (d. 1985) 
1905
Yuli Fogelman, Deserter 
1905
Bradford Ropes, 42nd Street 
1905
Marcel Aboulker, Girl from Maxim's 
1905
Richard Keith, California's First Schoolmarm 
1905
G.R. Aldo, Umberto D. 
1905
Nelson Leigh, World Without End 
1906
Frank Stack, Canada, speed skater (Olympic-bronze-1932) 
1906
Giovanni D'Anzi, Italian songwriter (d. 1974) 
1906
Henri Rust, The Wages of Fear 
1906
Vasil Bakardzhiev, Charli Chaplin na Vitosha 
1906
Ulysses Williams, Hell Harbor 
1906
Jack Barnett, The Pied Piper of Cleveland: A Day in the Life of a Famous Disc Jockey 
1906
John D. Klorer, Utopia 
1906
Giovanni D'Anzi, Malèna 
1906
Richard DeWeese, The Best Years of Our Lives 
1907
Erich Schmid, composer 
1907
Norman Cohn, Sport Slants 
1907
Max Adalbert Schleyer, Die heilige Johanna 
1907
Antonio Petrucci, Courtyard 
1907
Carzou, Le spectre de la danse 
1907
Manfred Inger, Napoleon in New Orleans 
1907
Norman Saunders, Mars Attacks! 
1907
Gen Shimizu, Seven Samurai 
1907
Anna Mitchell-Hedges, Mysteries of the Gods 
1907
Gert Andersen, The Carriers 
1908
Kinue Hitoma, Japan, 800m runner (Oly-silver-1928) 
1908
Bill Tapia, To You Sweetheart, Aloha 
1908
Grace Hamblin, Never Despair 
1908
Richard Lapan, Little Miss Smiles 
1908
Bob Russell, Miss Universe 
1908
Stanislaw Winczewski, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1908
Morton Lowry, Boo 
1908
Joseph Millard, They Came from Beyond Space 
1908
Andrew Hughes, Destroy All Monsters 
1908
Teddy Foster, Swing Kids 
1908
John Bright, The Public Enemy 
1908
Robert Shafer, Damn Yankees! 
1909
Barry Goldwater, (Sen-R-Az, 1953-65, 69- )/Pres candidate (R) 1964) 
1909
D D Hindlekar, cricketer (Indian batsman & wicket-keeper 1936-46) 
1909
Dana Andrews, Collins Miss, actor (Battle of the Bulge, Laura) 
1909
Stepan Bandera, Ukrainian nationalist leader (d. 1959) 
1909
Lillian Greenberg-Golson, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1909
Dan Cushman, Stay Away, Joe 
1909
Frank Kettering, National Barn Dance 
1909
Wladyslaw Lason, Kim jest ten czlowiek? 
1909
William Fadiman, Jubal 
1909
Barry Goldwater, Episode dated 5 December 1966 
1909
Dana Andrews, The Best Years of Our Lives 
1910
Russ Bender, actor/writer (Amazing Colossal Man, Space Monster) 
1910
Charles Devens, New York Yankees: Part 2 
1910
Jon Dawson, Home Movies 
1910
Russ Bender, The Hitch-Hiker 
1910
Ata Durdyev, Dursun 
1910
Hanns Ernst Jäger, Schweyk im zweiten Weltkrieg 
1910
Nello Segurini, Una donna prega 
1910
Virgil Whitmore,  
1911
Endre Szervanszky, composer [or Dec 27] 
1911
Hank Greenberg, Hall-of-Fame 1st baseman (Detroit Tiger) 
1911
Paule Launay, Le voyageur des siècles 
1911
Roman Totenberg, The 400 Million 
1911
Mukhamed Cherkezov, Derevo Dzhamal 
1911
Giorgio Prosperi, Senso 
1911
Eleanor Fieldhouse, She 
1911
Gerald Endler, Apocalypse Now 
1911
Hank Greenberg, Baseball's Changing Profile 
1911
Basil Dearden, Dead of Night 
1912
Kim Philby, British spy/Soviet mole 
1912
Victor Reuther, Wheeling WV, labor leader 
1912
Boris Vladimirovich Gnedenko, Russian mathematician (d. 1995) 
1912
Priscilla Ramirez, Biyaya ng lupa 
1912
Roger Lucchesi, Song of the Clouds 
1912
Victor Reuther, Truman: Part I 
1912
Mia Ichioka, Wonder Bar 
1912
Piero Pierotti, Heads or Tails 
1912
Albert Nozaki, The Ten Commandments 
1912
Kim Philby,  
1912
Toshia Mori, The Bitter Tea of General Yen 
1912
Phil Harron, The Case of the Mischievous Doll 
1913
Eliot Janeway, financial writer (Economics of Chaos) 
1913
Norman Rosten, Love, Marilyn 
1913
Eliot Janeway, LBJ: Part 2 - My Fellow Americans 
1913
William R. Forman, Krakatoa: East of Java 
1913
Ivan Potrc, Rdece klasje 
1913
Bertha Egnos, Van Wilder 
1913
Margaret Nearing, Fast Bullets 
1913
Kien Shih, Enter the Dragon 
1914
Noor Inayat Khan, Indian princess and SOE agent (d. 1944) 
1914
Richard Cantouris, The Brain Machine 
1914
Mered Atakhanov, Dzhigit vsegda dzhigit 
1914
Leo C. Popkin, The Well 
1914
Henry Berman, Swing Time 
1914
Gilbert Green, Homicidal 
1915
Francois Bondy, writer 
1915
Lewis Bingham Keeble, town planner 
1915
Eric Winstone, Love Street 
1915
Marjorie Morgan, Marie Ann 
1915
Irv Orton, About Faces 
1915
Alvy West, Desperately Seeking Susan 
1915
Richard Graham, In Old Oklahoma 
1915
François Bondy, Am Anfang war der Dieb 
1915
Robert Paquin, Bill Bottle's Birthday 
1915
Gikas Biniaris, The Dawn of Victory 
1915
John Henrik Clarke, America's Dream 
1915
Anya Taranda, Top Hat 
1915
Branko Copic, Gluvi barut 
1915
Maxine Doyle, SOS Coast Guard 
1916
Earl Wrightson, Balt Md, singer (Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue) 
1916
Fred Gamage, A Diary for Timothy 
1916
Tauno Sorvisto, Puutarhuri Pohjantähti 
1916
Earl Wrightson, The Robert Q. Lewis Show 
1916
Russell C. Menzer, When Time Ran Out... 
1916
Charlotte Jones, Lovers and Other Strangers 
1916
Nell Cobar, Mihaela 
1916
Klavdiya Korobova, Lenin in October 
1916
Giuseppe Aquari, Il gobbo 
1916
Beth Amos, Police Academy 
1917
Jule Gregory Charney, American meteorologist (d. 1981) 
1917
Albert Mol, Dutch actor (d. 2004) 
1917
Ted Cott, Jazz Party 
1917
Erwin Axer, Domek z kart 
1917
Wilhelm Mach, Do widzenia, do jutra 
1917
Glen Lee, Body and Soul 
1917
Kenneth Mason, Out of Africa 
1917
Braslav Borozan, Hoja! Lero! 
1917
David Nasser, Uma Canção Brasileira 
1917
Marcello Bonini Olas, The Reincarnation of Isabel 
1917
Dan Cunningham, Richard III 
1917
Sherle North, An Angel Comes to Brooklyn 
1917
Shannon Bolin, Damn Yankees! 
1917
Doris Davenport, The Westerner 
1918
Willy den Ouden, Dutch swimmer, (WR 100m, 1:04.06) 
1918
Patrick Anthony Porteous, Scottish Victoria Cross recipient (d. 2000) 
1918
Claus von Boro, Young Torless 
1918
Wolf Mittler, Operation Ganymed 
1918
Juan Arzube, The Razor's Edge 
1918
Halil Demirler, Akrep 
1918
Rosaura Andreu, La conciencia de Lucía 
1918
Nélio Pinheiro, O Jeca e a Freira 
1918
Willemijntje den Ouden, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1918
Alwin Woesthoff, Wer überlebt, ist schuldig 
1918
Mitzi Cunliffe, The Orange British Academy Film Awards 
1918
Émile Genevois, Rififi 
1918
Leonard Trolley, The Message 
1918
Robert Bruce, I'm All Right Jack 
1918
Dominique Fournier, Beckett Directs Beckett: Krapp's Last Tape by Samuel Beckett 
1918
Bob Williams, The Andy Williams Christmas Show 
1919
Bernard Drukker, Dutch organist/pianist/orchestra leader (Devil's Wheel) 
1919
Carole Landis, Fairchild WI, actress (One Million BC, Topper Returns) 
1919
J[erome] D[avid] Salinger, NYC, novelist (Catcher in the Rye) 
1919
Rocky Graziano, New York City, US boxer (Middleweight champ) and entertainer (Pantomime Quiz, Miami Undercover) 
1919
Feifan He, Xiao yuan jia 
1919
Marek Edelman, Kronika powstania w getcie warszawskim wg Marka Edelmana 
1919
Jan Krzywdziak, Pigulki dla Aurelii 
1919
Yoshio Tabata, Memoirs of a Geisha 
1919
Béla Kövecses, Erkel 
1919
Phil Garris, Crackpot 
1919
Lalla Rolfe, The Henderson Monster 
1919
Philip Garris, Jack Directs Film 
1919
Daniil Granin, Idu na grozu 
1919
Igor Vladimirov, Tvoy sovremennik 
1919
George L. Smith, Loving 
1919
Gina Berriault, The Stone Boy 
1919
Ottavio Alessi, The Woman in the Painting 
1919
Rocky Graziano, Episode #3.11 
1919
Sheila Mercier, Episode #1.1881 
1919
J.D. Salinger, My Foolish Heart 
1919
Carole Landis, Topper Returns 
1920
Elisabeth Andersen, [Anna de Bruyn], Dutch actress (Yerma, Titania) 
1920
Roger Peacock, writer 
1920
Virgilio Savona, Italian singer (Quartetto Cetra) 
1920
Primo Carbonari, Aí Vêm os Cadetes 
1920
Shamsi Kiyamov, Private Aleksandr Matrosov 
1920
Sylwester Przedwojewski, Kwestia sumienia 
1920
Staf Parmentier, De duivel te slim 
1920
Duka Tadic, It Was Not Useless 
1920
Carlos Vergueiro, The Landowner's Daughter 
1920
Georges Roitfeld, The Senator Likes Women 
1920
Heinz Zemanek, Das Jahrhundert der Denkmaschinen - Wo bleibt der Mensch? 
1920
John Pellatt, Help! 
1920
Fung Fung, The Young Master 
1920
Virgilio Savona, Biblioteca di Studio Uno: Il conte di Montecristo 
1920
Osvaldo Cavandoli, Lineman 
1920
Paula Klaw, Bettie Page Reveals All 
1920
Willie Fennell, Cathy's Child 
1920
Golden Henning, Jack Frost 
1921
Alain Mimoun O'Kacha, Algerian/French cross country (Oly-gold-1956), (d. 2013) 
1921
Ismail al-Faruqi, Palestinian philosopher (d. 1986) 
1921
Giovanni Scolaro, Hercules Against the Moon Men 
1921
Robert M. Angell, Bandbox Holiday 
1921
Vladimir Belousov, Kontrolnaya po spetsialnosti 
1921
Stratton Walling, The Soldier 
1921
Antonio Pelliccia, Nel segno dell'aquila 
1921
Mieczyslaw Wiesiolek, Salut dla 'Garlanda' 
1921
Ivan Raos, Devicanska svirka 
1921
César Baldaccini, My Brother-in-law Killed My Sister 
1921
Alain Mimoun, 100 Years of Olympic Glory 
1921
Zakir Mukhamedzhanov, General Rakhimov 
1921
Elsa Albani, Girl with a Suitcase 
1921
Sándor Suka, Lúdas Matyi 
1921
Joseph de Cordova, Zigzag 
1921
Barbara Goalen, Wonderful Things! 
1921
Regina Bianchi, The Four Days of Naples 
1921
Bill Bradley, The Goonies 
1921
Jessica Booker, Last Night 
1922
Ernest F Hollings, (Sen-D-SC, 1966- ) 
1922
Sayuri Tanima, Meshi 
1922
Robert De Cormier, Episode dated 25 September 1971 
1922
Veikko Manninen, Kevään kohinaa Merenkurkussa 
1922
Tadeusz Somogi, Colonel Wolodyjowski 
1922
Gene Gilbeaux, Episode #5.30 
1922
Zbigniew Prus, Skradziona kolekcja 
1922
Mohammad Afzal, Shahjehan 
1922
Ivan King, Village of the Damned 
1922
Ernest F. Hollings, Who Killed Carolyn Muncey?/A Feisty Farewell/Cinderella Story 
1922
Antal Farkas, Lúdas Matyi 
1922
Bobby Capó, Nacho Libre 
1922
Ariel Heath, A Lady Takes a Chance 
1922
Jerry Robinson, Perchance to Dream 
1922
Tano Cimarosa, Cinema Paradiso 
1923
Chalmers Goodlin, US test pilot (XS-1) 
1923
Milton Jackson, US, vibraphonist (Milt of Bags) 
1923
Daniel Gorenstein, American mathematician (d. 1992) 
1923
Milt Jackson, Wild 
1923
Marina Kovalyova, The Fall of Berlin 
1923
Kau Lam, Drunken Master 
1923
Vulo Radev, The Peach Thief 
1923
Barbara Baxley, Nashville 
1923
Ousmane Sembene, Moolaadé 
1923
Valentina Cortese, Day for Night 
1923
Iulian Hermeneanu, Piticul Cipi 
1923
Florence Mars, The Murder of Emmett Till 
1923
Kenne Fant, Monismanien 1995 
1923
Biken Rimova, Perekryostok 
1923
Grigori Aronov, Sedmoy sputnik 
1924
Roberts Blossom, American actor and poet 
1924
Earl Torgeson, Game 6 
1924
Wolfgang Pfaundler, Alpbacher Lebensuhr 
1924
Irene Foley, The Fugitive 
1924
François Patrice, Les quatre sergents du Fort Carré 
1924
Vladimír Durdík, Pstrosí vecierok 
1924
Parke Meek, IBM at the Fair 
1924
Albert Narkiewicz, Wielki Szu 
1924
Jacques Le Goff, Strade, santi, pellegrini 
1924
Arthur Prysock, Episode dated 6 July 1965 
1924
Sheila Manahan, Seven Days to Noon 
1924
Teruo Ishii, Horrors of Malformed Men 
1924
John Warner, The Cruel Sea 
1925
George Conner, NFL tackle, linebacker (Chicago Bears) 
1925
Valentina Cortesa, Milan Italy, actress (Kidnap Syndicate) 
1925
Matthew "Stymie" Beard, American actor (d. 1981) 
1925
Raymond Pellegrin, French actor 
1925
Tadeusz Sabara, Smierc prezydenta 
1925
Nikolai Litus, Koroleva benzokolonki 
1925
Carol Friedman, Mau Mau Sex Sex 
1925
Nerino Rossi, La neve nel bicchiere 
1925
Zbigniew Stokowski, Zimowy zmierzch 
1925
Venyamin Basner, Fate of a Man 
1925
Paul-Emile Deiber, Le nouveau testament 
1925
Bálint Sárosi, Cantata 
1925
Anke Tegtmeyer, Im Jahr der Schildkröte 
1925
Mario Merz, Die Endlichkeit der Freiheit 
1925
Ottavio Jemma, Sacco & Vanzetti 
1925
P.J. Anthony, Nadhi 
1925
Raymond Pellegrin, Le Deuxieme Souffle 
1925
Zena Marshall, Dr. No 
1925
Matthew 'Stymie' Beard, Jezebel 
1926
Claire Polin [Schaff], composer flautist/musicologist 
1926
Richard Verreau, French-Canadian tenor (d. 2005) 
1926
Mitsugu Saotome, Ryoma wo kitta otoko 
1926
Robert Descharnes, El cine según Dalí 
1926
Ingeborg Feustel, Unser Sandmännchen 
1926
Murray Sayle, Funny 
1926
Talivaldis Macijevskis, A Birdless Night 
1926
Zeljka Rajner, Bog je umro uzalud 
1926
Guenter Wolfbauer, Libero 
1926
Pik-Wan Tang, Gu er xing 
1926
Maria Della Costa, Areião 
1926
Claudio Villa, Perfide ma... belle 
1926
Riccardo Garrone, La Dolce Vita 
1926
Stella Tanner, Overlord 
1927
Barbara Baxley, Stockton CA, actress (Norma Rae, Countdown) 
1927
Juliusz Luciuk, composer 
1927
Yuri Grigorovich, Leningrad, choreographer 
1927
Doak Walker, American football star (d. 1998) 
1927
Calum MacKay, Canadian hockey player (d. 2001) 
1927
Maurice Béjart, French choreographer (d. 2007) 
1927
Pat Heywood, Scottish actress 
1927
Vernon L. Smith, American economist (Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences) 
1927
Gyula Obersovszky, Halálraítéltek 1956 
1927
Yuri Grigorovich, Ivan the Terrible 
1927
Nikolai Voloshin, Khleb - imya sushchestvitelnoe 
1927
Kazuko Aoki, Hateshinaki zecchô 
1927
Henryk Wasilewski, Kobieta samotna 
1927
Dino Radojevic, The King's New Clothes 
1927
Kalevi Hartti, Kasvot kuvastimessa 
1927
John L. Bury, The Terror 
1927
Juliusz Luciuk, Prom 
1927
Zbigniew Dobracki, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1927
John Bury Jr., The Raven 
1927
Douglas Leiterman, Millennium 
1927
Doak Walker, Football Headliners of 1949 
1927
Antônio Carlos, Quanto Mais Samba Melhor 
1927
Maurice Béjart, Je t'aime, tu danses 
1927
Barnaby Hale, He's Alive 
1927
Evgeniy Tashkov, Come Tomorrow 
1928
Ernest R Tidyman, Ohio, novelist/screenwriter (French Connection) 
1928
Khan Mohammad, cricketer (Paki fast-med bowler, 54 wkts in 13 Tests) 
1928
János Garics, Alba Regia 
1928
Ani Laskova, The Peach Thief 
1928
Volney Peters, 1960 AFL Championship Game 
1928
Resit Çildam, Köseyi Dönen Adam 
1928
Zofia Perczynska, Before Twilight 
1928
Anne Hicks, Episode dated 19 July 2010 
1928
Kazuo Katô, Ran 
1928
Michael Roemer, Nothing But a Man 
1928
Martha Valdés, Espaldas mojadas 
1928
Ernest Tidyman, The French Connection 
1928
Helen Westcott, The Gunfighter 
1929
Holling Gustav Vapor, character on Northern Exposure 
1929
Wlodzimierz Brudz, Dluznicy smierci 
1929
Nikola Tiholov, Zlatniyat vek 
1929
Cordelia Edvardson, The Girl from Auschwitz 
1929
Zbigniew Nienacki, Samochodzik i templariusze 
1929
Ihsan Abd al-Qudus, Abi foq al-Shagara 
1929
S. Shamsuddin, Pendekar bujang lapok 
1929
Daphne Jonason, Soldier of the Queen 
1929
Larry L. King, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas 
1929
Malcolm Marmorstein, Pete's Dragon 
1929
Metin Erksan, Dry Summer 
1929
Haruo Nakajima, Seven Samurai 
1930
Gaafar Muhammad Nimeiry, premier/president (Sudan) 
1930
Ty Hardin, NYC, actor (Riptide, Bronco) 
1930
Werner Heiden, composer 
1930
Frederick Wiseman, Boston, Massachusetts, documentary filmmaker 
1930
Oya Sensev, The Innocent Ones 
1930
Ack Van Rooyan, Jazz im Zelt - Jiggs Whigham: Facets 
1930
Aleksander Rzadkowski, Czcij ojca swego. Rok 1888 
1930
Guy Polzel, The Goonies 
1930
Richard Dubelman, The Execution of Private Slovik 
1930
Ali Ahmad Sa'Id Esber, The Certitude of Shadow 
1930
Theano Ioannidou, Electra 
1930
Yvonne De Lavallade, South Pacific 
1930
Klaus Kindler, Was ihr wollt 
1930
Frank Agrama, Dawn of the Mummy 
1930
Carl Mazzocone Sr., Shade 
1930
Sihung Lung, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 
1930
Ty Hardin, Battle of the Bulge 
1930
Frederick Wiseman, Titicut Follies 
1931
Carel Brons, composer 
1931
Siddig El Nigoumi, ceramicist 
1931
Fernando Jacopucci, La scala di seta 
1931
Jorie Wyler, Osceola 
1931
Anatoliy Romashin, Rasputin 
1931
Furio Colombo, Facce dell'Asia che cambia 
1931
Jerzy Ambroziewicz, Zaraza 
1931
Renata Maklakiewicz, Szantazysta 
1931
Janusz Mirczewski, Westerplatte 
1932
Arnfried G D P, Dutch manufacturer (breadcrumbs)/drugs dealer 
1932
Jackie Parker, American football player (d. 2006) 
1932
Wanda Siemaszko, Shtern oyfn dakh 
1932
Ivan Kirkov, Inspektorat i noshtta 
1932
Fatma Bilgen, Reso 
1932
Giuseppe Patanè, Un ballo in maschera 
1932
Brand Bell, Santee 
1932
Les Kimber, Superman 
1932
Leman Cidamli, From the Village to the City 
1932
Xin-Gang Wang, Hari sa hari, lahi sa lahi 
1932
Lila Waters, Paper Moon 
1932
Fritz Hakl, The Tin Drum 
1932
Thomas Alder, Thirteen Days to Die 
1932
John Anthony West, The Old Kingdom and the Still Older Kingdom 
1932
Isamu Nagato, Three Outlaw Samurai 
1932
Len Birman, Silver Streak 
1932
Lewis John Carlino, The Mechanic 
1932
Jacqueline Scott, Duel 
1933
Anders Bo Leif Linde, composer 
1933
James A Abrahamson, USAF/astronaut 
1933
Joe Orton, England, actor/dramatist (Prick Up Your Ears) (d. 1967) 
1933
Frederick Lowy, Canadian educator 
1933
Norman Yemm, Australian actor 
1933
Antonino Seabra, Marisol 
1933
Kaniyasu Atsumi, Kaseifu ha mita! 13 
1933
Yrjö Kallionpää, Neljäs nikama 
1933
Junko Midori, Kakashi Chronicles: Boys' Life on the Battlefield Part 1 
1933
Oswald Fuchs, Für tot erklärt 
1933
Ljubomir Vaglenarov, Neli ti rekov 
1933
Yûko Kusunoki, Dodes'ka-den 
1933
Mieczyslaw Kalenik, Black Cross 
1933
Joseph Koo, A Better Tomorrow 
1933
Jennifer Shull, The Conversation 
1933
Joe Orton, Entertaining Mr. Sloane 
1933
Alicia Nash, John Nash's Beautiful Mind/Poisonous Stew/Dame Judi 
1933
William Fruet, My Secret Identity 
1934
Prafulla Roy, A Tale of a Naughty Girl 
1934
John Bultinck, Duifjes Julius Caesar 
1934
Agim Vërzivolli, Tana 
1934
Khalil, Alor Michil 
1934
Kiyoshi Kodama, Steamboy 
1934
Jerzy Januszewicz, Zólw 
1934
Don Jurwich, G.I. Joe: The Movie 
1934
Hiroshi Tanaka, Onibaba 
1934
Michael Wolf, A Bridge Too Far 
1934
Tatjana Beljakova, Ratovi 
1934
Gheorghe Dinica, Philanthropy 
1935
Harold Martina, Netherland Antilles, pianist/conductor 
1935
Valentin Nikolaevich N Benderov, Russia, cosmonaut 
1935
B. Kliban, American cartoonist (d. 1990) 
1935
Kenji Yoshida, Oikakete mitai... Watashi no shintaisou 
1935
Dave Martin, School Reunion 
1935
Eiko Kadono, Kiki's Delivery Service 
1935
Vlatko Gilic, Backbone 
1935
Barbara M. Benson, Pistole 
1935
Brian G. Hutton, Where Eagles Dare 
1935
Chico Feitosa, Ninguém Segura Essas Mulheres 
1935
Maciej Kijowski, Two Men and a Wardrobe 
1935
John Charap, Certain of Uncertainty 
1935
Bent Kielberg, Forræderne 
1935
Mustapha Maarof, Blood of Pontianak 
1935
Ted Pandel, Haack: The King of Techno 
1935
Mariù Pascoli, Piccolo mondo antico 
1935
Sô Kuramoto, Station 
1935
Ron Bergman, Rebels of Oakland: The A's, the Raiders, the '70s 
1936
Eve Queler, NYC, conductor 
1936
Willye B White, US jumper (Olympics-silver-1956) 
1936
James Sinegal, American businessman 
1936
Osamu Katô, Charlotte the Young Shoot 
1936
Michal Rosinski, Sasiedzi 
1936
Dénes Kiss, Kányadombi indiánok 
1936
Jerzy Karaszkiewicz, A Trip Down the River 
1936
Álvaro Barreto, Jornal de Domingo 
1936
Vitaliy Matveev, Brother 
1936
Bogdan Gluszczak, Milosc ci wszystko wybaczy 
1936
Ivan Balada, O zivej vode 
1936
Maher M. Hathout, Peter Jennings Reporting: The Search for Jesus 
1936
Carlos Ochoa, The Hunt 
1936
Aydemir Akbas, Kolpaçino 
1936
Fred Holliday, Days of Our Lives 
1936
Desmond Kelly, The Frighteners 
1936
Robert Getchell, The Client 
1937
Adam Wiśniewski-Snerg, Polish author (d. 1995) 
1937
Ira Estz, Pluft, o Fantasminha 
1937
Vasile Luca, Bless You, Prison 
1937
Antonio Cassese, Judging Vermeer 
1937
Isin Kaan, The Penniless Lovers 
1937
Elías Rodríguez, Truhanes 
1937
Janusz Michalowski, Sexmission 
1937
Miroslawa Lombardo, Wojaczek 
1937
Benamar El-Hachmi, David 
1937
Lenita Airisto, Miss Skandinavia 1966 
1937
Robert Ginnaven, Steel Magnolias 
1937
Petros Markaris, Eternity and a Day 
1937
Rangeela, Dracula in Pakistan 
1937
Kumi Mizuno, Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster 
1937
Anne Aubrey, Karolina Rijecka 
1937
Matt Robinson, The Abdication 
1938
Bill Emerson, (Rep-R-MO, 1981- ) 
1938
Frank Langella, Bayonne, New Jersey, American actor (Dracula, Frost/Nixon) 
1938
Robert Jankel, British coachbuilder (d. 2005) 
1938
Picko Troberg, Drra på - kul grej på väg till Götet 
1938
Ferenc Deák, Border 
1938
Takamura Mukuo, Galaxy Express 999 
1938
Józef Skwark, Szatan z siódmej klasy 
1938
Shôji Ueda, Ran 
1938
Paul Hipp, Hangar 18 
1938
Dolina MacLennan, The Queen 
1938
Clay Cole, Twist Around the Clock 
1938
Norma Jean Nilsson, The Actress 
1938
Halit Akçatepe, The Chaos Class