Today in History - Famous Birthdays - February 28th

← Jan Mar → February

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on February 28th

1953Paul Krugman, American economist and New York Times columnist (Nobel Prize in Economics 2008)

1901Linus Pauling, Portland, Oregon, American chemist/peace activist (Nobel 1954, 1962)

1940Mario Andretti, Italian American race-car driver (1969 Indianapolis 500, 1978 Formula One World Champion)

1984Karolína Kurková, Czech supermodel

1973Eric Lindros, London Ontario, NHL center (Phila Flyers)

1906Bugsy Siegel, gangster created casinos in Las Vegas

February 28th Birthdays
Date Event
1155
Henry the Young King, son of Henry II of England (d. 1183) 
1261
Margaret of Scotland, queen of Norway (d. 1283) 
1409
Elisabeth II of Bohemia (d. 1442) 
1533
Michel de Montaigne, France, essayist/philosopher 
1533
Michel de Montaigne, The Time of Love 
1552
Jost/Jobst Bürgi, Swiss clockmaker and mathematician (d. 1632) 
1573
Elias Hill, German architect/city builder (Augsburg) 
1612
John Pearson, English theologian (d. 1686) 
1616
Kaspar Forster, composer 
1663
Thomas Newcomen, English co-inventor (steam engine) 
1670
Benjamin Wadsworth, American President of Harvard University (d. 1737) 
1675
Guillaume Delisle, French cartographer (d. 1726) 
1683
René Antoine Ferchault de Réaumur, French scientist (d. 1757) 
1690
Aleksei P Romanov, Russia, son of Tsar Peter the Great 
1704
Louis Godin, French astronomer (d. 1760) 
1712
Louis-Joseph de Montcalm, French military commander (d. 1759) 
1724
George Townshend, 1st Marquess Townshend, British field marshal (d. 1807) 
1747
Justin Morgan, composer 
1750
Ignacy Potocki, Polish foreign minister 
1764
Robert Haldane, Scottish theologist/philanthropist 
1771
French Jozef Kinsoen, Flemish portrait painter 
1786
D Francois J Arago, French astronomer/physicist/politician 
1792
Karl Earnest Ritter von Baer, Estonian/German embryologist 
1797
Mary Lyon, US, educator (Mt Holyoke) (Hall of Fame) 
1797
W Frederik K, prince of Netherlands/general/admiral (10 day campaign) 
1810
Reinier C Bakhuizen van de Brink, Dutch historian 
1817
James Craig, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1888 
1820
John Tenniel, England, cartoonist/illustrator (Alice in Wonderland) 
1820
John Tenniel, Alice Through the Looking-Glass: Queen Alice 
1822
Matthew Duncan Ector, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1879 
1823
Ernest Renan, French philosopher/historian/scholar of religion 
1824
Charles Blondin, France, acrobat/aerialist 
1824
John Creed Moore, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1910 
1825
Quincy Adams Gillmore, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1888 
1833
Alfred von Schlieffen, Count/Prussian general-fieldmarshal 
1838
Maurice Lévy, French engineer (d. 1910) 
1840
Henri Duveyrier, French explorer (d. 1892) 
1841
Adrien Albert Marie de Mun, French politician (d. 1914) 
1850
Hermann Schell, German theologist/philosopher (Gott und Geist) 
1851
Samuel W. McCall, 47th Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1923) 
1854
Juliusz Zarebski, composer 
1856
Eva Dell'Acqua, I Married an Angel 
1857
Gustave Adolph Kerker, composer 
1858
Jacob P Vis, Dutch industrialist (founder NV Royal Salt Industries) 
1858
Ferdinand Gottschalk, Grand Hotel 
1858
Tore Svennberg, The Phantom Carriage 
1859
Stanislaw Roman Lewandowski, Kult ciala 
1862
J.S. Murray, The Outlaw's Nemesis 
1863
Gheorghe Marinescu, Walking Troubles of Organic Hemiplegy 
1864
István Szomaházy, The Office Girl 
1865
Arthur Symons, Welsh poet/critic/co-founder (Savoy) 
1865
Wilfred Grenfell, England, medical missionary 
1865
Wilfred Grenfell, The Viking 
1866
Vyacheslav I Ivanov, Russian philosopher/classical/poet [OS=2/16] 
1867
Mayme Kelso, Why Change Your Wife? 
1869
Rida Johnson Young, Young Frankenstein 
1871
Joseph Eggenton, You'll Find Out 
1871
Gustav Charle, Le fauteuil 47 
1871
Hôgetsu Shimamura, Katyusha no uta 
1873
Samuel N. Niblack, Barnaby Lee 
1874
Soledad Jiminez, Santander Spain, actor (Phantom ofthe Range) 
1874
Soledad Jiménez, Kid Galahad 
1875
Viliam Figus, composer 
1875
Maurice Renard, Mad Love 
1876
John Alden Carpenter, Chicago Illinois, composer (Sea Drift) 
1876
Lily Branscombe, The Moving Finger 
1877
Sergei Bortkiewicz, composer 
1877
Olga Roderick, Freaks 
1878
Pierre Fatou, French mathematician (d. 1929) 
1878
Artur Kapp, Estonian composer (d. 1952) 
1878
Salisbury Field, Zander the Great 
1878
Henning Eriksen, Unge hjerter 
1879
Robert Heymann, Lederstrumpf, 1. Teil: Der Wildtöter und Chingachgook 
1879
Julian Noa, Collector's Item 
1880
Earle Williams, The Scarlet Runner 
1881
William J. McKenna, The Crucible of Life 
1882
Geraldine Farrar, US soprano/actress (Story of American Singer) 
1882
Jose Vasconcelos, Oaxaca Mexico, politician/essayist/philosopher 
1882
Richard Heinrich Stein, composer 
1882
Geraldine Farrar, Carmen 
1882
Wilbur G. Kurtz, Gone with the Wind 
1883
Hale Hamilton, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 
1883
Balliol Holloway, Under the Red Robe 
1883
Artúr Somlay, It Happened in Europe 
1883
Hugo Edlund, En lyckoriddare 
1884
Gayle Evers, A Bill of Divorcement 
1885
Georges Le Roy, L'image 
1885
Harriet Lorraine, The Red Shadow 
1886
Jose Gutierrez Solana, Spanish painter/author (Madrid Escenas) 
1886
Max Vasmer, German slavic (La Tertulia de Pombo) 
1886
Georgia Stark, The Wizard of Oz 
1886
Edith Shayne, Enchantment 
1886
Aladar Racz, Somnifia 
1887
William Zorach, Lithuania, US sculptor (Spirit of the Dance) 
1887
Annie Mörk, Kaksi Vihtoria 
1887
S. Cartaino Scarpitta, I Give My Love 
1888
Tom Harkness, The Case of the Resolute Reformer 
1888
Georges Vitray, Monsieur Vincent 
1888
Eugène Bigot, Louise 
1889
Victor Sutherland, Paducah KY, actor (Captive City) 
1889
David Thursby, The Heiress 
1889
Victor Sutherland, The Captive City 
1889
Noah Dietrich, The Amazing Howard Hughes 
1889
Suzanne Le Bret, Aline ou la double vie 
1890
Vaslav Nijinsky, Kiev Ukraine, ballet dancer (3/12 NS) 
1890
Erika Glässner, Einbruch 
1890
Rachel Devirys, Les Enfants Terribles 
1890
Astrid Neumann, Panik i familien 
1893
Ben Hecht, NYC, novelist/playwright/screenwriter (Front Page) 
1895
Guiomar Novaes, Brazil, pianist (Brazilian Order of Merit) 
1895
Marcel Pagnol, French playwright/director (Marchands de Gloire) 
1896
Philip Showalter Hench, Pittsburgh, physician (cortisone-Nobel) 
1898
Molly Picon, Yiddish actress (Milk & Honey) 
1899
Frederick Denison Maurice Hocking, pathologist 
1900
Laura Z Hobson, writer 
1900
Wolfram Hirth, German pilot (d. 1959) 
1901
Linus Pauling, Portland, Oregon, American chemist/peace activist (Nobel 1954, 1962) 
1901
Rudolf W Nilsen, Norwegian poet (Hverdagen) 
1903
Vincente Minnelli, American film director (d. 1986) 
1905
Glyn Jones, Wales, novelist, poet and literary historian 
1906
Bugsy Siegel, gangster created casinos in Las Vegas 
1906
Francis Burgess, Sullivan's Travels 
1906
Czeslaw Kalinowski, Szpital 
1907
Milton Caniff, Hillsboro Ohio, Dutch cartoonist (Terry & Pirates) 
1907
Milton Caniff, Operation Big Thunder 
1907
Fritz-Hugo Backman, Herra Lahtinen lähtee lipettiin 
1907
Emilian Stanev, The Peach Thief 
1908
Billie Bird, American actress (d. 2002) 
1908
Alexander Golitzen, American art director (d. 2005) 
1908
Billie Bird, Home Alone 
1908
Alexander Golitzen, Touch of Evil 
1908
Larry Silverman, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 
1908
Eleanor Wasson, How to Live Forever 
1908
Toni Meitzen, Hexen 
1908
William Coldstream, The King's Stamp 
1908
Alf Gover, The Final Test 
1908
Leonid Rakhmanov, Baltic Deputy 
1908
Toni Treutler, Crook and the Cross 
1909
Olan Soule, La Harpe Ill, actor (My 3 Sons, Arnie) 
1909
Stephen Harold Spender, England, poet/critic (Vienna, Edge of Darkness) 
1909
Olan Soule, The Towering Inferno 
1909
José Sepúlveda, Death of a Cyclist 
1909
Ketti Frings, Come Back, Little Sheba 
1909
Jayant Desai, Tansen 
1909
George Zaharias, Babe 
1909
Hilda Springher, La ragazza dal livido azzurro 
1909
Stephen Spender, The Fool and the Princess 
1910
Roman Maciejewski, composer 
1910
Vincente Minnelli, Chicago IL, director (American in Paris, Gigi) 
1910
Felix E. Feist, The Big Trees 
1910
Josef Myrow, Elf 
1910
Paul Foltz, Superfights 
1910
Hideo Ôba, Inochi uruwashi 
1910
Roger Baulu, Le rossignol et les cloches 
1910
Mikheil Chubinidze, Mikha 
1910
Joan Jaccard, The Cheyenne Kid 
1911
Amir Hamzah, Indonesian poet (Njanji Sunji) 
1911
Otakar Vávra, Witchhammer 
1911
Gene O'Donnell, Planet of the Apes 
1911
Morris R. Abrams, Against a Crooked Sky 
1911
Bernd Scholz, Kolportage 
1911
Newell Tarrant, Twenty-Four Karat Kill 
1911
Kai Heimann, Maharadjahens yndlingshustru I 
1911
John-Lennart Linder, Som fallen från skyarna 
1911
Enid Baine, The Heist Job 
1912
Helmut Coing, German lawyer/director (Max-Planck-institute) 
1912
Clara Petacci, Italian mistress of Benito Mussolini (d. 1945) 
1912
Alfonzó, Én vagyok Jeromos 
1912
Kullervo Kalske, Radio tekee murron 
1912
Henry F. Greenberg, Al Capone 
1912
Clara Petacci,  
1912
Lloyd Ford, Idol of the Crowds 
1913
Jack Entratter, Pepe 
1913
Helene Hatch, The Good Samaritan 
1913
David Lowe, Harvest of Shame 
1913
David Hawkins, The Beginning or the End 
1913
Paul Gray, The Bellboy 
1913
Ida Vollmar, Bringing Up Baby 
1913
Walter Ridley, Introducing the Dwights 
1914
Jim Boles, Lubbock Tx, actor (Joe-One Man's Family) 
1914
Jim Boles, A Big Hand for the Little Lady 
1914
Mia Riddez, Rue des Pignons 
1915
Peter Medawar, England, zoologist, immunologist (Nobel 1953) 
1915
Zero "Samuel" Mostel, Brooklyn, actor (Fiddler on the Roof) 
1915
Zero Mostel, The Producers 
1915
Frances Sage, Without Orders 
1915
Maxine Barrat, And Everything Nice 
1915
Lee Castle, Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got 
1915
Foun-Sen, Outpost in Indo-china 
1915
J.N. Harris, One of Our Men Is Guilty 
1915
Georgette Klinger, Hollywood Wives 
1916
Svend Asmussen, Temalørdag: Svend Asmussen - ikonet, som stadig svinger 
1916
Virgínia Lane, Anjo do Lodo 
1916
Siegfried-Michael Ressel, Premiere im Admiralspalast 
1917
Hans Deutgen, Sweden, world champion archer 
1917
John B Connally, (Gov/Sen-D/R-Tx), took a bullet with JFK 
1917
Ernesto Alonso, The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz 
1917
Odette Laure, Daddy Nostalgia 
1917
Mary Guthrie Boyle, Woody Guthrie 
1917
Julia Drapal, Alte Freunde 
1917
Taizo Yokoyama, A Billionaire 
1917
George Malcolm, Italian Concerto in F/Fantasy in C minor/Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor 
1918
Alfred Burke, London England, actor (Backfire) 
1918
Alfred Burke, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 
1918
William A. Schaefer, To the Shores of Hell 
1918
Bob Howsam, Sparky Anderson 
1919
Don McGuire, Tootsie 
1919
Dave Cox, Here's Edie 
1919
Teddy Rhodin, Trollsommar 
1920
Edward Kassner, music publisher 
1920
Jim Olin, (Rep-D-VA, 1983- ) 
1920
Marjorie M Sweeting, English geomorphologist 
1920
Alf Kjellin, Negative Reaction 
1920
Albert Elms, Manfish 
1920
Paul Caruso, Jimi Hendrix 
1920
Hubert Giraud, Life of Pi 
1920
Toby Rix, Achtung! - Klassik 
1920
Yakov Smolenskiy, Ikar i mudretsy 
1920
Charles Carton, The Patricia Neal Story 
1920
Boris Ivanov, Versiya polkovnika Zorina 
1920
Jadwiga Pilsudska, Pogrzeb Marszalka Józefa Pilsudskiego 12-V-18-V 1935 
1921
John Bouber, [Blom], actor/author (Fool of Heideloo) 
1921
Vladimir Sommer, composer 
1921
Pierre Clostermann, French World War II pilot (d. 2006) 
1921
Saul Zaentz, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1921
Antonio Ferrandis, Volver a empezar 
1921
Gordon Watson, Peeping Tom 
1921
Vladimír Sommer, Princ Bajaja 
1922
Joyce Howard, They Met in the Dark 
1922
Peter Taylor, The Bridge on the River Kwai 
1922
William Skipper, Up in Central Park 
1922
Leonard Barry, The Double Cross 
1922
Jean Saussac, The Old Gun 
1922
Paulo Mendes Campos, Ciranda, Cirandinha 
1922
Gemze De Lappe, Justine 
1922
Célia Rodrigues, Algemas de Ouro 
1923
Charles Durning, Highland Falls NY, actor (Fury, Sting, Tootsie), (d. 2012) 
1923
Charles Durning, The Sting 
1923
Jean Carson, The Party 
1923
Jeanne Coyne, Kiss Me Kate 
1923
Danni Sue Nolan, Hollywood at Last 
1923
Audrey Williams, Second Fiddle to a Steel Guitar 
1923
Phyllis Alexion, Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector 
1923
Sherry O'Neil, Walk on the Wild Side 
1923
Rudolf Pellar, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 
1923
José Quaglio, The Conformist 
1923
Silla Bettini, Misunderstood 
1923
Anders Andelius, The Hook 
1923
Bernie 'Whistling' Smith, Whistling Smith 
1923
Merrill Brockway, Camera Three 
1924
Robert A Roe, (Rep-D-NJ, 1969- ) 
1924
Bettye Ackerman, Blueprint for Murder 
1924
Harry Harris, Wild West Story 
1924
Guarionex Aquino, Two Much 
1924
Christopher Kraft, Failure Is Not an Option 
1925
Harry H Corbett, Rangoon Burma, actor (Steptoe & Son, Jabberwacky) 
1925
Harry H. Corbett, Jabberwocky 
1925
Kenneth C.T. Snyder, Confetti 
1925
Hans-Joachim Martens, Betrogen bis zum jüngsten Tag 
1925
Odón Alonso, El coyote 
1925
Ernest Ansorge, Fantasmatic 
1925
Antonio de Jaén, Prisionero en la ciudad 
1926
Seymour Shifrin, composer 
1926
Stanley Glasser, composer 
1926
Svetlana Alliluyeva, daughter of Josef Stalin/author (My Life) 
1926
Svetlana Alliluyeva, Svetlana About Svetlana 
1926
Kin Sugai, Dodes'ka-den 
1926
Alan Levin, Zixx: Level Two 
1926
Alain Janey, Le Grand Amour 
1926
Ernst Waldemar Bauer, Im alten Herzen der Türkei 
1926
William Brower, Battleship Bismarck 
1926
Marcel Pépin, On est au coton 
1926
Stanley Glasser, Last of the Few 
1927
Bernard Frank, oriental scholar/writer 
1927
John Swire, British aircraft magnate (Cathay Pacific) 
1927
John Carson, Captain Kronos - Vampire Hunter 
1927
Jarl Kulle, Babette's Feast 
1927
Juanita Bartlett, The Rockford Files: I Still Love L.A. 
1927
Jane Easton, Jalopy 
1927
Don Helms, Episode #2.11 
1927
Joanna Geldof, Lisa 
1927
Hanns Eckelkamp, The Marriage of Maria Braun 
1927
Wil Zuidema, De wolf en zijn zeven dochters 
1927
Ragnar Ulfung, The Magic Flute 
1927
Václav Hladík, Prípad zivého muze 
1928
Bettye Ackerman, Cottageville SC, actress (Maggie Graham-Ben Casey) 
1928
Tom Aldredge, Dayton OH, actor (What About Bob, Nurse, Mind Snatchers) 
1928
Stanley Baker, Zulu 
1928
Tom Aldredge, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 
1928
Walter Tevis, The Hustler 
1928
Erol Tas, Dry Summer 
1928
Louise Erickson, Meet Miss Bobby Socks 
1928
Héctor Godoy, Amor amor amor 
1928
Ramaz Chkhikvadze, Ashik Kerib 
1928
Robert L. Lippert Jr., Bandit Island 
1928
Bobby Caldwell, West Point of the Air 
1928
Zora Brankovic, Miris dunja 
1928
Rhys Adrian, The Withered Arm 
1928
John Mack Carter, Good Housekeeping: A Better Way 
1928
Niko Matul, E poi lo chiamarono il magnifico 
1929
Frank O Gehry, architect (Galleria-Oklahoma City) 
1929
Hayden Fry, American football coach 
1929
John Montague, Irish poet 
1929
Joseph Rouleau, French Canadian bass opera singer 
1929
LaVern Torgeson, Washington Redskins vs. Detroit Lions 
1929
Halina Kosznik, Hotel Excelsior 
1929
Joseph Rouleau, Marathon Man 
1929
Elsa Colfach, Susanne 
1929
Ron Weyand, They Might Be Giants 
1929
Frank O. Gehry, Face of a Nation 
1929
Natalie Perrey, Two Orphan Vampires 
1930
Frank Malzone, baseball player 
1930
Leon Cooper, US physicist (Nobel 1972) 
1930
Bruce Dawe, Australian poet 
1930
Diane Holland, The Stinker 
1930
Pierre Jansen, Le Boucher 
1930
Robert P. Marcucci, The Help 
1930
Bill Craig, Among the Eagles 
1930
Werner W. Wallroth, Zille and Me 
1930
Leon Cooper, Return to Tarawa: The Leon Cooper Story 
1930
Arne Weise, Jul på Greveholm 
1930
Frank Malzone, 1957 MLB All-Star Game 
1930
Shota Laperadze, Pastorali 
1930
Peter Lennon, Rocky Road to Dublin 
1931
Gavin MacLeod, Mt Kisco NY, actor (Murray-Mary Tyler Moore, Love Boat) 
1931
Gustav Thoni, Italy, skiier (World Cup-1971, 72, 73, 75) 
1931
Jack Thieuloy, writer 
1931
Iajuddin Ahmed, Bikrampur, British Raj, President (Bangladesh, 2002-2009), (d. 2012) 
1931
Gavin MacLeod, Kelly's Heroes 
1931
Dean Smith, He Got Game 
1931
Gönül Ülkü, Hürriyet ugrunda mukaddes yalan 
1931
Peter Alliss, Eric Sykes 
1931
Rolla Gourvitch, The Life of Emile Zola 
1931
Bob Barry Sr., Sooner Magic 
1931
Wah Szeto, Long Hair Revolution 
1932
Brian Moore, British commentator (Big Match) 
1932
Don Francks, Vancouver, actor (Terminal Choice, Finian's Rainbow) 
1932
Don Francks, Heavy Metal 
1932
Angelina Estrada, Ghost 
1932
Djoko Rosic, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1932
Brian Moore, The Race for the Championship 
1932
Enzo Guarini, Le guignolo 
1932
Véronique Verlhac, The Twilight Girls 
1932
Ernst Hinterseer, Unsere tollen Tanten 
1932
Noel Cantwell, The Route to '66 
1933
Robert Grondelaers, Belgian cyclist (d.1989) 
1933
Miro Steržaj, Slovenian 9-pin bowler 
1933
Rein Taagepera, Estonian politician 
1933
Sidney J. Furie, Iron Eagle II 
1933
Ansje van Brandenberg, Deel 24 
1933
Arlene Allison, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 
1933
Baby Zaman, 13 Number Feku Ostagar Lane 
1934
Willie Bobo, NYC, jazz drummer (Cos) 
1934
Jennifer Kendal, 36 Chowringhee Lane 
1934
Willie Bobo, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 
1934
Poul Nyrup, Days of Sin and Nights of Nymphomania 
1934
Sylvia Geszty, Eine Nacht in Venedig 
1934
Geddeth Smith, The Blue Hotel 
1934
Adrienne Zweiback, Grace Quigley 
1934
Palmer Deane, Still of the Night 
1935
Clive Halse, cricketer (S Afr fast bowler on 1963-64 Aust/NZ tour) 
1935
Rui Luís, God's Comedy 
1935
Mogens Vemmer, En nat i august 
1935
Klaus Piontek, Erziehung vor Verdun. Der große Krieg der weißen Männer 
1935
Fyodor Konev, Glubokoe techenie 
1935
James D. Morris, Wild Horse Hank 
1935
Szymon Pawlicki, Slonce w galeziach 
1936
Jim Hastie, Margaret Morris Movement 
1936
Pierre Roy, Québec: Duplessis et après... 
1936
Roman Kruczkowski, The Aryan Couple 
1936
Gil Peterson, The Brain Machine 
1936
Ole-Jørgen Nilsen, United We Stand 
1936
Robin Klein, Hating Alison Ashley 
1936
Tamie Fraser, Eli's Lesson 
1937
Domingo Samudio, Full Metal Jacket 
1937
Herbert Tennigkeit, Zwölf Wochen umsonst 
1937
Steven Bernhardt, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 
1937
Cocky Mazzetti, Fecha de episodio junio 1965 
1937
Gabi Magda, Az udvarlásról 
1938
Martin Olav Sabo, (Rep-D-MN, 1979- ) 
1938
Dennis Olsen, H.M.S. Pinafore 
1938
The Earl of Onslow, Episode #26.2 
1938
Marina Azizyan, Staraya, staraya skazka 
1938
Foge Fazio, Dan Marino 
1938
Ernst Schmidt Jr., Wienfilm 1896-1976 
1938
Nanni Svampa, Rich and Poor 
1938
Andrzej Dmoch, Punkty za pochodzenie 
1938
Iris-Lilja Lassila, Justiina 
1938
Jean-Pierre Moscardo, Objectif: Nul 
1938
Terry Spinks, Shiner 
1938
Hans Berger, Gladiatorerna 
1938
István Bánki, Koncert - A szomjas magyar alkoholisták javára 
1938
José María Safigueroa, Johnny Tolengo, el majestuoso 
1939
Charles Brown, Cin Oh, featherweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1964) 
1939
John Fahey, singer (Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death) 
1939
Tommy Tune, Wichita Falls Tx, dancer/choreographer (Boyfriend) 
1939
Tommy Tune, Episode #5.10 
1939
Paolo Bonacelli, Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 
1939
Maura McGiveney, Do Not Disturb 
1939
Nelson Lyon, The Telephone Book 
1939
Erika Pluhar, The Goalie's Anxiety at the Penalty Kick 
1939
Per Berglund, Täcknamn Coq Rouge 
1939
Olivier Despax, Dark of the Sun 
1939
Vladislav Lasic, Savior 
1939
The Missing Link, Mister Universe 
1939
Roger Hagberg, 1967 AFL Championship Game 
1939
Maciej Dzienisiewicz, Bez milosci 
1939
Byron Robertson, Land of a Thousand Dances 
1939
Jorge Guglielmi, País cerrado, teatro abierto 
1940
Joe South, Atlanta, Georgia, American singer-songwriter and guitarist (Games People Play), (d. 2012) 
1940
Mario Andretti, Italian American race-car driver (1969 Indianapolis 500, 1978 Formula One World Champion) 
1940
Mario Andretti, Hot Wheels: Fearless at the 500 
1940
Joe South, Children of Men 
1940
Gloria Paul, Darling Lili 
1940
Emily Perl Kingsley, Kids Like These 
1940
Barry Fantoni, The Kids Are Alright 
1940
Robert Leuci, A Killer Serve 
1940
Stanley Soble, Lean on Me 
1940
Jürgen Chrobog, Tote in Kairo - endet die ägyptische Revolution im Chaos? 
1940
Guillermo Hernández, The Way of the Gun 
1940
Larry Hayes, Giant Mine 
1941
Alice May Brock, American author 
1941
Marty Sanders, rock vocalist 
1941
Lyn Peters, Grave of the Vampire 
1941
Alice Brock, Alice's Restaurant 
1941
Gyula Pauer, Satantango 
1941
Kenneth Mcreddie, Ambassador Status 
1942
Frank Bonner, Little Rock AR, actor (WKRP, Hoax, You Can't Hurry Love) 
1942
Brian Jones, [Lewis Brian Hopkins Jones], English rock guitarist (Rolling Stones) 
1942
Dino Zoff, Italian footballer 
1942
Frank Bonner, Fudge 
1942
Brian Jones, Sympathy for the Devil 
1942
Judd Hamilton, The Last Horror Film 
1942
Robin Phillips, Tales from the Crypt 
1942
Edda Köchl, Alice in the Cities 
1942
Claude Massot, Kabloonak 
1942
Alexander Malta, Die Piraten 
1942
Dino Zoff, XII FIFA World Cup 1982 
1942
Oliviero Toscani, Femmefille 
1943
Barbara Acklin, [Allen], Chicago, R&B singer (Love Makes a Woman) 
1943
Donnie Iris [Dominic Ierace}, Ellwood City Pennsylvania, rock musician 
1943
Hans Dijkstal, Dutch minister of the Interior (VVD, 1994-98) 
1943
Charles Bernstein, American composer 
1943
Charles Bernstein, Inglourious Basterds 
1943
Della Thomas, The Party Crasher 
1943
Tom Vaughn, Paper Lion 
1943
Manuel Avila Camacho, Los 7 pecados capitales 
1943
Hans Dijkstal, Episode dated 15 October 1999 
1943
Ivan Giac, Fly, Bird, Fly! 
1943
Patricia Tobin, Bob Dylan: The American Troubadour 
1943
István Wisinger, Törjünk fel egy meggymagot! 
1944
Colin Nutley, director/writer (Such is Life, Black Jack) 
1944
Kelly Bishop, CO, actress (Unmarried Woman, Advice to Lovelorn) 
1944
Sepp Maier, German footballer 
1944
Kelly Bishop, Dirty Dancing 
1944
Colin Nutley, Under the Sun 
1944
Ravindra Jain, Vivah 
1944
Fanny Cano, Rubi 
1944
Vera Kresadlová, The Joke 
1944
Wojciech Marczewski, Weiser 
1944
Storm Thorgerson, Drug-Taking and the Arts 
1944
Sepp Maier, Show #470 - Die Modekollektion von Uli Stieliké 
1944
Loek Dikker, The 4th Man 
1944
Edward Greenspan, Life and Times 
1944
Moma Dimic, How I Was Systematically Destroyed by an Idiot 
1944
Imre Boráros, Zelary 
1945
Charles "Bubba" Smith, Tx, NFLer (Balt Colts)/actor (Police Academy) 
1945
Mimsy Farmer, Chicago Ill, actress (Devil's Angel, Road to Salina) 
1945
Ronnie Rosman, rocker (Tommy James Shondells-Crystal Blue Persuasion) 
1945
Bubba Smith, Police Academy 
1945
Mimsy Farmer, Four Flies on Grey Velvet 
1945
Tracy Keenan Wynn, The Longest Yard 
1945
Harvey Siegel, Enrapture 
1945
Vera Moore, Another World 
1945
Evgeniy Ginzburg, Candide 
1945
General Crook, Charlie Wright & Watts 103rd Street Band/Carla Thomas/General Crook 
1945
Jani Uhlenius, Life's Hardy Men 
1945
István Csáki, A vén bakancsos és fia, a huszár 
1945
Owen Clemons, Z: A Zombie Musical 
1946
Graham Vivian, cricketer (son of Giff, 5 Tests for NZ 1965-72) 
1946
Robin Cook, British politician (d. 2005) 
1946
Shari Summers, Harold and Maude 
1946
Inger Sundh, The Daughter: I, a Woman Part III 
1946
David Harris, Joan Baez: How Sweet the Sound 
1946
Ludwig Hirsch, Trokadero 
1946
Robin Cook, Episode #28.3 
1947
Stephanie Beacham, England, (Devil's Widow, Schizo, Dallas, Colbys) 
1947
Leena Krohn, Two Uncles 
1947
Michael Kuchwara, Episode dated 23 October 2009 
1947
Stephanie Beacham, The Nightcomers 
1947
William Bickley, Family Matters 
1947
Charlotte Colavin, Rumor Has It... 
1947
Tatyana Vasileva, Uvidet Parizh i umeret 
1947
Jorge Donn, Bolero 
1947
Margarida Minguillón, Volverás 
1947
Ting Leung, Dai tek baau 
1947
Jess Phillips, New England Patriots vs. Cleveland Browns 
1948
Bernadette Peters, [Lazzara], Queens NY, actress (Jerk) 
1948
Mercedes Ruehl, Queens NY, actress (Lost in Yonkers, Crazy People) 
1948
Willie Donnell Smith 
1948
Mike Figgis, English director 
1948
Mike Figgis, Leaving Las Vegas 
1948
Mercedes Ruehl, Big 
1948
Bernadette Peters, Anastasia 
1948
Vlasta Knezovic, Heimkehr 
1948
Olimpia Di Nardo, Delitto a Porta Romana 
1948
Deidre Rubenstein, Siam Sunset 
1948
Marlene Booth, Pidgin: The Voice of Hawai'i 
1948
Tody Bernard, S.W.A.T. 
1948
Conny Braam, Have You Heard from Johannesburg: The New Generation 
1949
Ilene Graff, Loving Annabelle 
1949
Stephen Talbot, The Fugitive 
1949
Danny Troob, Beauty and the Beast 
1949
Rick Lohman, Search for Tomorrow 
1949
Pavel Rímský, Hadí pohledy 
1949
Thomas M. Stein, Deutschland sucht den Superstar 
1949
David Eric, A View from the Bench 
1949
Karen Swanson, The Scavengers 
1950
Ilene Graff, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Marsha-Mr Belvedere) 
1950
Stephen Chatman, composer 
1950
Imanol Uribe, Días contados 
1950
Jaime Fabregas, José Rizal 
1950
Peter Raymont, Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire 
1950
Frankie Kao, Au revoir Taipei 
1950
Debby Hengen, The Wayfarer 
1950
João Carlos Barroso, Nos Tempos da Vaselina 
1950
Lena Voudouri, Maria Evangeliou 
1950
Fred de Graaf, Episode #2.1 
1951
Gustavo Thoeni, Italy, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1951
Karsan Ghavri, cricketer (Indian lefty medium pacer early 80s) 
1951
Bill Cratty, American modern dancer and choreographer (d. 1998) 
1951
Stewart Young, The Virgin Suicides 
1951
Faime Jurno, Stalker 
1951
Jimmie Earl Perry, Episode #1.1 
1951
Gustavo Thoeni, Un centesimo di secondo 
1951
Jim Wohlford, Game 5 
1951
Wlodzimierz Preyss, Klakier 
1951
Pat Reale, Warm Gun 
1951
John G. Baugh, Aren't You Surprised to See Me? 
1952
Cristina Raines, [Tina Herazo], Manila Phil, actress (Sentinel) 
1952
Eddie Manion, saxophonist 
1952
Jennie Lynn, San Diego California, actress (Love & Marriage) 
1952
Melissa Babish, SC, swimmer (Olympic) 
1952
William Finn, American composer 
1952
Cristina Raines, The Duellists 
1952
Jennie Lynn, Getting Into Heaven 
1952
Bruce Weintraub, Scarface 
1952
Bob Ader, Annie Oakley 
1952
William Finn, The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina 
1952
Michael Morrison, Johnny Firecloud 
1952
Eldar Mansurov, Baxt üzüyü 
1952
Randy Rocca, Steele Waters Run Deep 
1952
Julio Fernández, Episode dated 8 January 1995 
1952
Frank Warren, Episode dated 21 April 2009 
1953
Ricky "Dragon" Steamboat, [Richard Blood], wrestler (NWA/WWF/WCW/AWA) 
1953
Ingo Hoffmann, Brazilian racing driver 
1953
Paul Krugman, American economist and New York Times columnist (Nobel Prize in Economics 2008) 
1953
Paul Krugman, Get Him to the Greek 
1953
Richard Blood, WrestleMania III 
1953
Chris Bould, Whose Line Is It Anyway? 
1953
Luther Burden, The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh 
1953
Jochen Kolenda, Rush 
1953
Yuriy Shlykov, Zakon 
1953
Jose Luis Greco, Gift Dolphin 
1953
Tony Leonard, Affirmed vs. Alydar 
1953
Roland Harper, Super Bowl XLIV 
1954
Brian Billick, American football coach 
1954
Robert Poletick, Full Disclosure 
1954
Enver Petrovci, Babai 
1954
Mars, Project A 
1954
Paul Joynt, One Life to Live 
1954
Neil Koppel, Gangster Squad 
1954
Tino Navarro, Real Playing Game 
1954
Brian Billick, Episode dated 29 January 2009 
1954
Doru Ana, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 
1954
Rita Feldmeier, The Architects 
1954
Youp van 't Hek, Youp van 't Hek: Oudejaarsconference 2008: Troost 
1954
Tove Idström, Eila 
1954
Aisha Elkelany, Concert in the Street of Happiness 
1954
Neal Colzie, Super Bowl XI 
1954
Giorgio Comaschi, Yes It Is 
1955
Adrian Dantley, Wash DC, NBA forward (Olympic-gold-1976, Utah Jazz) 
1955
Gilbert Gottfried, comedian (Beverly Hills Cop) 
1955
Randy Jackson, New Orleans, guitarist (Zebra-Tell Me What You Want) 
1955
Gilbert Gottfried, Aladdin 
1955
Federico De Laurentiis, King Kong 
1955
Urs Odermatt, Mein Kampf 
1955
Madeleine Smith, Straight Outta Compton 
1955
Rui Reininho, Nunca Digas Adeus 
1955
Konda Mason, Return to Source: Philosophy & 'The Matrix' 
1955
Carmen Lasorella, Una notte a Sirmione 
1955
Karl Brunner, Episode dated 24 July 2004 
1956
Jimmy Nicholl, Canadian-born Northern Irish footballer 
1956
Mike Tenay, American wrestling commentator 
1956
Guy Maddin, The Saddest Music in the World 
1956
Lisbeth Bartlett, Amadeus 
1956
David Tennenbaum, Divergent 
1956
Mimí Ardú, El bonaerense 
1956
Michael Townsend Wright, The Rat Pack 
1956
Thierry De Mey, Mr. Nobody 
1956
Adrian Dantley, The Crit/Game Changer/The Teacher 
1956
Louis Bontes, Episode #7.43 
1956
Mpok Atiek, Otomatis romantis 
1956
Sandy Santistevan, Prison Ship 
1956
Patrick Schneider, Me Two 
1957
Cindy Wilson, Athens Georgia, rock vocalist (B-52's-Love Shack) 
1957
Ian Smith, cricket wicket-keeper (NZ of the 80's) 
1957
Ian Stanley, keyboardist 
1957
Jeff Woodland, Papua New Guinea, Nike golfer (1991 Dakota Dunes Open) 
1957
John Turturro, Bkln, actor (Brain Donor, Color of Money, Jungle Fever) 
1957
Phil Gould, rock percussionist (Level 42-Hot Water) 
1957
Paul Delph, American musician and producer (d. 1996) 
1957
Ainsley Harriott, British celebrity chef 
1957
Atsushi Goto, Ghost in the Shell 
1957
Jeanne Mas, Jeanne Mas 
1957
Gonzalo Navaza, Episode dated 15 April 2009 
1957
Ingelise van Oosten, The Boy from Vollsmose 
1957
Ainsley Harriott, Ready, Steady, Cook 
1957
Mag Ruffman, My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts 
1957
John Turturro, O Brother, Where Art Thou? 
1957
Ania Pieroni, The House by the Cemetery 
1957
Brent Barrett, The Producers 
1957
Lynne Margulies, I'm from Hollywood 
1957
Cindy Wilson, Knocked Up 
1957
Marko Bacovic, Aporia 
1957
Ian Stanley, Watchmen 
1957
Jim DeVault, Jebadiah's Axe 
1957
Mark Lewis, Guiding Light 
1957
Susanna Marcomeni, Stay 
1957
Teresa Bielinska, Popieluszko. Wolnosc jest w nas 
1958
Christine Lathan-Brehmer, German DR, 400m runner (Oly-gold-76) 
1958
Mark Pavelich, NHLer (NY Rangers) 
1958
Jeanne Mas, French singer and actress 
1958
Rick Skene, The Lookout 
1958
Jack Abramoff, Assignment Africa with Jack Abramoff 
1958
Eduardo Blanco, Son of the Bride 
1958
Ingela Olsson, As It Is in Heaven 
1958
Derek M. Allen, NBC 75th Anniversary Special 
1958
Ljiljana Peros, Spiritisti 
1958
Martin Zuhr, Mach Dich endlich nakisch, Du Sau 
1958
Brad Orrison, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1958
Harijs Spanovskis, A Handful of Bullets 
1958
Wilma Nanninga, Verliefd op Ibiza 
1959
Sydney P Mufamadi, South African leader (SACP) 
1959
Marcia Mitzman Gaven, Small Soldiers 
1959
Ashley Rowe, Ali G Indahouse 
1959
Kevin McNally, Instinct 
1959
Kristin Kajander, Hard asfalt 
1959
Alla Sigalova, Nebo v almazakh 
1959
Bruce McNorton, Detroit Lions vs. Los Angeles Rams 
1959
Gabriella Carlucci, Episode dated 16 October 1994 
1959
Stuart Marland, Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical 
1959
Ken Fischman,  
1959
Teija Lappalainen, Hänhän on tullut hulluksi 
1960
Dorothy Stratten, Vancouver BC, playmate (August, 1979) (Galixina) 
1960
Dorothy Stratten, Galaxina 
1960
Diane-Louise Jordan, Easter Sunday 
1960
Tôru Ohkawa, Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 
1960
Emma Terese, Rita 
1960
Mikal Abdul-Saboor, 1982 NFL Draft 
1960
Ruth Ann Llorens, Graduation Day 
1960
Bettina Spier, Neue Freunde 
1960
Eduardo Yedlin, I Miss You 
1960
Angela Neumann, Episode #1.51 
1960
Barbara Babilinska, Stranger 
1960
Shigeki Terao, RoboGeisha 
1960
Robert Burnette, Final Verdict 
1960
Sophie Coulaud, Queen Margot 
1960
Lyudmila Titova, Bereg ego zhizni 
1960
Wojciech Paszkowski, Three Colors: White 
1960
Rafael Arcson, Panonski vrh 
1961
Barry McGuigan, British(?) boxer 
1961
Wayne Smith, Albany WA, Australasia golfer 
1961
Eric Bachelart, Belgian racing driver 
1961
Mark Ferguson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1961
Richard Waugh, The Score 
1961
Rae Dawn Chong, Commando 
1961
René Simard, Un enfant comme les autres... 
1961
Christian J. Stewart, Avec et contre moi 
1961
Marc Kunis, The Boondock Saints 
1961
Barry McGuigan, Barry McGuigan 
1961
Craig Damon, Hulk 
1961
Mark Latham, Pencils, Mandates and a Single Bed 
1961
Stephen R. Kramer, Episode #1.16 
1961
Kunio Torii, Madamada abunai deka 
1961
Tibor Mertz, Fateless 
1962
Angela Bailey, England, Canadian 4X100m relayer (Olympic-silver-1984) 
1962
Chunli Li, Auckland NZ, table tennis player (Olympics-96) 
1962
Rae Dawn Chong, Edmonton Alberta, actress (Quest for Fire) 
1962
Steve Tsujiura, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998) 
1962
Barry Duffield, Yogi Bear 
1962
Richard Campbell, V for Vendetta 
1962
Nina Bernstein, The Making of 'West Side Story' 
1962
Caroline Henderson, Skymaster 
1962
Kitarô Kôsaka, Spirited Away 
1962
Ev-Katrin Weiß, Ein leeres Haus 
1962
Ken Whisenhunt, Super Bowl XLIII 
1962
Michael Finfrock, Montana 
1963
Claudio Chiappucci, Italian cyclist 
1963
Kristen McCord, Desperate 
1963
Brandon Lang, Insider Interview: The Real Brandon 
1963
Joseph A. Marella, No Holds Barred 
1963
Gerald Olswang, Playboy Video Centerfold: Playmate of the Year Heather Kozar 
1963
Kaori Okamoto, Time of Wickedness 
1963
Claudio Chiappucci, L'isola dei famosi 
1963
Arkadiusz Grzegorczyk, The Commanders Sword 
1964
Djamolidine Abdoujaparov, Uzbekistan cyclist 
1964
Amanda Webster, The Clenched Twat of Notre Dame 
1964
Ryuichi Nishida, Gackt Live Tour 2005: Diabolos - Aien no Shi to Seiya no Namida 
1964
Mark Love, Honor 
1964
Marek Herbik, Nad Niemnem 
1964
Lisa West, Jails, Hospitals & Hip-Hop 
1964
Toshiyuki Terui, Monsters Club 
1964
Hart F. Faber, Lie Down with Dogs 
1965
Duane Ferrell, NBA forward (SF Warriors, Indiana Pacers) 
1965
Mikko Makela, Tampere Finland, NHL right wing (NY Islanders) 
1965
Christina Zorich, Run It 
1965
Nicholas R. Allen, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1965
Julia Carling, Episode #1.7 
1965
Steve Summers, 10 Things I Hate About You 
1965
Masahiko Nagasawa, Koko ni irukoto 
1965
Hermann Lorsbach, Muttertag 
1965
Tarja Omenainen, Lumisade 
1965
Sheryl McDonald, Semifinalist 
1965
Dave Bennett, Semifinalist 
1966
Erik van Kessel, Dutch soccer player (FC Utrecht) 
1966
Jan Varholik, Kosice CZE, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia) 
1966
Tim Goad, NFL defensive tackle (Cleveland Browns) 
1966
Vincent Askew, NBA guard/forward (Seattle Supersonics, Trailblazers) 
1966
Paulo Futre, Portuguese footballer 
1966
Ed Shearmur, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 
1966
Emily Zolten, The Aristocrats 
1966
Bart Flynn, Take Shelter 
1966
Margret Völker, Mobbing 
1966
Jerry Broome, Death on Demand 
1966
Paulo Futre, 7 Pecados Rurais 
1966
Vincent Vega, Bobby G. Can't Swim 
1966
Uwe Rathsam, The Pianist 
1966
Christopher Leo, Bazaar Bizarre 
1966
Vincent Askew, The 1996 NBA Finals 
1966
Tim Goad, Baltimore Ravens vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1966
Gabriela Castañeda, El héroe 
1966
Ickey Woods, Cincinnati: Just Around the Corner 
1967
Antone Davis, NFL tackle (Atlanta Falcons, Philadelphia Eagles) 
1967
Jeff[rey] Pfaendtner, Detroit, rower (Olympics-bronze-1996) 
1967
Marcus Lillington, rock guitarist (Breathe-All I Need) 
1967
Colin Cooper, English footballer