Today in History - Famous Birthdays - February 24th

← Jan Mar → February

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on February 24th

1950George Thorogood, Wilmington, Delaware, American singer and guitarist (The Delaware Destroyers-Bad to the Bone)

1955Steve Jobs, San Francisco, California, American computer entrepreneur and co-founder of Apple (d. 2011)

1874Honus Wagner, Chartiers Pennsylvana, HOF shortstop (Pittsburgh Pirates, 1900-17)

1956Eddie Murray, Los Angeles California, 1st baseman (Orioles, Dodgers, Cleve Indians)

1786Wilhelm Karl Grimm, Hanau Germany, story teller (Grimm's Fairy Tales)

1885Chester Nimitz, US admiral (commanded Pacific fleet in WW II)

February 24th Birthdays
Date Event
1103
Emperor Toba of Japan (d. 1156) 
1304
Muhammad ibn Battutah, Arab travel writer (Travels in Asia & Africa) 
1463
Giovanni Pico della Mirandola, Italy, scholar/platonist 
1500
Carlos V, King of Spain (1516-56)/Holy Roman Emperor 
1501
Sixt(us) Birck [Xystus Betulius], German writer (Suzanna) 
1536
Clement VIII, [Ippolito Aldofireini], Fano Italy, Pope (1592-1605) 
1545
Don John of Austria, Spanish military leader (d. 1578) 
1547
Jan of Austria, Spanish military man/land guardian of the Netherland 
1557
Matthias, Vienna, Holy Roman emperor (1612-19) 
1595
Matthias C Sarbiewski, [Sarbievius], Polish jesuit/poet 
1597
Vincent Voiture, French poet (d. 1648) 
1619
Charles Le Brun, French artist (d. 1690) 
1622
Johannes Clauberg, German theologian and philosopher (d. 1665) 
1679
Domenico Natale Sarro, Italian opera composer 
1684
Catherine I, Empress of Russia 1725-27, Dorpat, Estonia 
1684
Matthias Braun, Czech sculptor (d. 1738) 
1693
James Quin, English actor (d. 1766) 
1697
Bernard S Albinus, [Weiss], German surgeon/anatomist 
1704
Hubert Renotte, composer 
1709
Jacques de Vaucanson, French inventor (d. 1782) 
1717
Bernhard Hupfeld, composer 
1721
John McKinly, Ulster Ireland, American physician 
1723
John Burgoyne, British general (d. 1792) 
1766
Samuel Wesley, Bristol England, composer/organist (Exultate Deo) 
1771
Johann Baptist Cramer, German/British pianist/composer/publisher 
1774
Prince Adolphus, 1st Duke of Cambridge (d. 1850) 
1786
Wilhelm Karl Grimm, Hanau Germany, story teller (Grimm's Fairy Tales) 
1786
Martin W. Bates. U.S. Senator from Delaware (d. 1869) 
1786
Wilhelm Grimm, Tangled 
1797
Samuel Lover, composer 
1797
Samuel Lover, Breaker Morant 
1809
Edwin H K Freiherr von Manteuffel, governor/viceroy (Elzas-Lutherian) 
1811
Daniel A Payne, Bishop/reformer/educator of AME Church 
1811
Edward Dickinson Baker, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1861 
1824
John Crawford Vaughn, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1875 
1827
Charles Davis Jameson, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1862 
1829
Friedrich Spielhagen, Problematische Naturen 
1830
Karolina Svetlá, Kríz u potoka 
1831
Georg Leo earl von Caprivi, German chancellor/premier of Prussia 
1833
Eduard earl von Taaffe, Austrian premier (1868..93) 
1835
Josef Svátek, Prazský kat 
1836
Winslow Homer, US, painter (Gulfstream) 
1837
Rosalía de Castro, Santiago de Compostela Galician writer and poet ('Séculos Escuros') (d.1885) 
1837
Rosalía de Castro, La hora bruja 
1838
Thomas Benton Smith, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1923 
1842
Arrigio Enrico Boito, composer 
1842
Arrigo Boito, Otello 
1844
Benjamin P. Lamberton, Officers of the 'Olympia' 
1846
Luigi Denza, composer 
1846
Luigi Denza, Despicable Me 2 
1848
C Grant B Allen, Canadian writer (Woman Who Did) 
1848
Johanna C P Barbiers, actress (Voddenraper of Paris) 
1848
Andrew Inglis Clark, Tasmanian politician (d. 1907) 
1848
Grant Allen, Die Frau mit dem schlechten Ruf 
1850
Mari Jászai, The Exile 
1852
George A Moore, Ireland, painter/novelist (Esther Waters) 
1852
George Moore, Albert Nobbs 
1852
Andreas du Plessis de Richelieu, Direktør Ivar Knudsen til prøvesejlads om bord paa et dieselskib, omgivet af repræsentanter for handel og industri, hvoriblandt admiral A. de Richelieu, etatsraad Martin Dessau, gehejmeetatsraad Julius Larsen, baron Blixen-Finecke og flere 
1854
Franz Courtens, Flemish painter (Golden Rain) 
1858
Arnold Dolmetsch, Le Mans, musician 
1858
Marie Larisch, Kaiserin Elisabeth von Österreich 
1860
Daniel Berkeley Updike, printer/publisher/writer (Printing Types) 
1861
Santiago Rusiñol, El señor Esteve 
1863
Emil Helsengreen, Leaves Out of the Book of Satan 
1866
Arthur Pearson, Wookey Somerset England, newspaper proprietor 
1866
Pyotr Nikolaevich Lebedev, Russian physicist (d. 1912) 
1866
Hubert Van Innis, Belgian archer (d. 1961) 
1867
Karl Schönherr, Crossing Boundaries 
1872
John Jarvis, England, swimmer (won 108 titles) 
1872
Hans Junkermann, Anna Christie 
1874
Honus Wagner, Chartiers Pennsylvana, HOF shortstop (Pittsburgh Pirates, 1900-17) 
1874
Honus Wagner, Spring Fever 
1874
George Botsford, The George Burns Special 
1875
Konstantin Hierl, Triumph of the Will 
1875
Daniel F. Whitcomb, Sting of the Scorpion 
1876
Jean Poveigh, composer 
1876
Victor Moore, Hammonton NJ, comedian (Ziegfeld Follies, 7 Year Itch) 
1876
Victor Moore, Swing Time 
1876
Jean Poueigh, Andorra ou les hommes d'Airain 
1877
Rudolf Ganz, composer 
1877
Ettie Rout, New Zealand activist (d. 1936) 
1878
George Cowl, The Mystery of the Yellow Room 
1879
Herman Teirlinck, Belgian writer (Sun) 
1879
Leonard Trainor, Tempest Cody Hits the Trail 
1879
Dorothy Cleveland, Citizen Kane 
1880
J.P. McGowan, The Hurricane Express 
1882
Edwin W. Willat, The False Faces 
1882
György Kürthy, People on the Alps 
1882
Helene Wagenbreth, Was tun, Sybille? 
1883
Uno Lindroos, Peski, Lappa ja poliisit 
1884
Max Barwyn, The Chocolate Soldier 
1884
Henri de Livry, La disparue 
1884
Alfred Piccaver, Abenteuer am Lido 
1885
Bert Lytell, NYC, actor (Henry-One Man's Family) 
1885
Chester Nimitz, US admiral (commanded Pacific fleet in WW II) 
1885
Joseph Sprinzak, Speaker of Israeli Knesset (1949-59) 
1885
Juliusz Kaden-Bandrowski, Polish novelist/satirist (Black Wings) 
1885
Stanisław Ignacy Witkiewicz, Polish writer and painter (d. 1939) 
1885
Chester W. Nimitz, The Secret Land 
1885
Bert Lytell, Lady Windermere's Fan 
1885
Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz, Insatiability 
1885
Joe Ray, The Vigilantes 
1886
Harry Welchman, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 
1886
Minoru Nishida, Four Frightened People 
1887
Mary Ellen Chase, US linguistic/author (White Gate) 
1887
Eugene Sigaloff, Bashful Ballerina 
1887
Martin Sterner, Sun Over Klara 
1888
Alexander Larsen, Flyverspionen 
1889
Dina Smirnova, Dressed to Thrill 
1889
Aleksei Dikij, Admiral Nakhimov 
1889
Queenie Rosson, The Gambler's Lost Love 
1889
Betty Bricker, Mrs. Parkington 
1889
Suzanne Bianchetti, Napoleon 
1890
Antonio Massana, composer 
1890
Marjorie Main, [Tomlinson], Action Ind, actress (Another Thin Man) 
1890
Marjorie Main, Meet Me in St. Louis 
1898
Kurt Tank, German WW II aircraft designer 
1899
Jacob Presser, Dutch historian/writer (Down-fall) 
1904
Tim Graham, The Brain from Planet Arous 
1904
Isamu Kosugi, Tsuchi 
1904
Valentina Sperantova, Zakoldovannyy malchik 
1904
Igor Vuskovich, Staraya, staraya skazka 
1904
K. Narayan Kale, The Holy Year 
1905
E Boyland, biochemist 
1905
Guillaume Landre, The Hague, Dutch composer 
1905
La Jana, The Stars Shine 
1905
Sergei Ivanov, Bolshaya semya 
1905
Hans Henninger, Hermine und die sieben Aufrechten 
1906
Alexis Curvers, Belgian author (Tempo di Roma, Bourg-le-Rond) 
1906
Aleksandr Rou, Frosty 
1906
Richard Bransten, Margie 
1906
Wladyslaw Surzynski, Podhale w ogniu 
1907
Ben Novak, The Bellboy 
1907
Marjorie Courtenay-Latimer, The Missing Link 
1907
Cândido Botelho, Maridinho de Luxo 
1908
Albert Harris, The Cop on the Cover 
1908
Telford Taylor, The Memory of Justice 
1908
Peter Wright, Dig a Million, Make a Million 
1909
August William Derleth, Sauk City Wisc, writer (Judge Peck Mysteries) 
1909
Jean Yves Morvan Marin, broadcaster 
1909
Max Black, Dutch/British/US philosopher (analytical philosophy) 
1909
Michael Francis Morris Lindsay, orientalist 
1909
Milton Frome, Batman: The Movie 
1909
Riccardo Freda, Theodora, Slave Empress 
1909
August Derleth, A Wig for Miss Devore 
1909
Norbert Haring, The Ten Commandments 
1909
Will Höhne, Die große Starparade 
1910
Lord Hazlerigg, British peer 
1910
Sô Yamamura, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1910
Evelyn Baldwin, The Struggle 
1910
John Monks Jr., The House on 92nd Street 
1910
Marianne Löfgren, Crisis 
1910
Carl Knowles, Joan of Arc 
1910
Stanislaw Marecki, Czlowiek na torze 
1910
Jopie Koopman, Bleeke Bet 
1911
Konrad Lechner, composer 
1911
David R. Schwartz, Robin and the 7 Hoods 
1911
Noble Threewitt, The True Story of Seabiscuit 
1911
Billie Van Every, Monte Carlo Nights 
1912
Julius Kowalski, composer 
1912
Jirí Trnka, Ruka 
1912
Barry Shipman, Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe 
1912
Gertrude Keeler, 42nd Street 
1912
Ulrich de Maizière, Mission to Murder Hitler 
1912
Zofia Chadzynska, Slonce w galeziach 
1913
Richard Murphey Goodwin, economist 
1913
Saro Urzì, The Godfather 
1913
Thomas Thompson, The Pursued: Part 2 
1913
James Warren, Code of the West 
1913
Walter Görlitz, Was der Wehrmachtsbericht verschwieg 
1914
David Langdon, cartoonist/illustrator 
1914
Zachary Scott, Austin Tx, actor (Spotlight Playhouse, Mildred Pierce) 
1914
Ralph Erskine, British architect (Byker Wall) (d. 2005) 
1914
Robert Kinoshita, The Black Sleep 
1914
Arthur Blake, Cyrano de Bergerac 
1914
Otto von Rohr, Die Hochzeit des Figaro 
1914
David Langdon, Episode #1.3 
1914
Weldon Kees, The Joy of Life 
1914
Kaarlo Hirvonen, Kalle-Kustaa Korkin seikkailut 
1915
Charles Henry "Harry" Urwin, trade unionist 
1915
Robert McCord, A Hundred Yards Over the Rim 
1915
Wilm ten Haaf, Gaslicht 
1915
Jim Ferrier, Episode #5.17 
1916
Gene Mitchell, museum director 
1916
Willie Gilbert, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 
1917
William Fairbank, Minneapolis, physicist (superconductivity) 
1917
Lillian Porter, That Night in Rio 
1917
Myra Taylor, Suspect 
1917
Ed Graves, Doctor Dolittle 
1917
Doris Ann, As We with Candles Do 
1918
Leonard Hicks, Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 
1918
Louisa Colpeyn, Band of Outsiders 
1918
Edward Joseph, The Prince and the Showgirl 
1918
Imogene Bliss, The King of Marvin Gardens 
1918
Jan Retèl, Village by the River 
1918
Svatopluk Benes, Dobrý voják Svejk 
1918
Ira Hanford, Seabiscuit 
1919
Alan Hugh Iliffe, psychologist 
1919
Earl Kitchener of Khartoum 
1919
Betty Marsden, The Dresser 
1919
Rozelle Gayle, Honkytonk Man 
1919
Anthony Rizzo, Sleeping Beauty 
1919
Nellie Connally, JFK: Conspiracy Myths 
1919
María Amélia, A Viúva Valentina 
1919
Gordon Yoder, Dirty Gertie from Harlem U.S.A. 
1919
Árpád Bogsch, A szellem tulajdona 
1919
Dick Charles, Hollywood Canteen 
1920
Frank Rogers, CEO (NPA Telegraph) 
1920
Don L. Cash, All the President's Men 
1920
Renato Restier, Areias Ardentes 
1920
Stanislaw Kasprzykowski, General i mucha 
1920
Jean Gates, Forces of Nature 
1921
Abe Vigoda, NYC, actor (Barney Miller, Fish) 
1921
Douglass Watson, Jackson GA, actor (Satan Murders, Another World) 
1921
Ingvar Lidholm, composer 
1921
Ludvig Aschkenazy, writer 
1921
Gaston Reiff, Belgian athlete (b. 1992) 
1921
Abe Vigoda, The Godfather 
1921
Douglass Watson, Another World 
1921
Carl-Gustaf Lindstedt, Man on the Roof 
1921
Pat Kirkwood, Episode #1.2 
1921
H. John Penner, Mission Galactica: The Cylon Attack 
1921
Ludvík Askenazy, Night Guest 
1921
Lída Plachá, Velká kocicí pohádka 
1921
Max Leth, Familie variete 
1921
Blanche Aubry, Feuerwerk 
1921
Paul Solbjerghøj, Herlev Byfilm 
1921
Gábor Mocsár, Illetlenek 
1921
Ingvar Lidholm, Holländarn 
1921
Herbert Sussan, Episode #1.23 
1922
Kanwar Rai Singh, cricketer (batted at MCG in Test for India 1948) 
1922
Richard Hamilton, painter 
1922
Steven Hill, Seattle WA, actor (Goddess, Raw Deal, Yentl, Law & Order) 
1922
Steven Hill, One Life to Live 
1922
Angela Greene, Futureworld 
1922
Renato Polselli, The Reincarnation of Isabel 
1922
Sonia Holm, Radio Cab Murder 
1922
Ruth Godfrey, Rhythm and Weep 
1922
Hasan Ceylan, From Russia with Love 
1922
Eugeniusz Kotowski, Awantura z kretem 
1922
Hans Bierbrauer, Show #341 - Das 3sat Festival 
1922
Hervey S. Stockman, The Hanoi Hilton 
1922
Richard Hamilton, Greetings 
1922
Oskar Bierbrauer, Na so was - 40 Jahre ZDF 
1923
David Soyer, American cellist 
1923
Ross Ford, Reform School Girl 
1923
Norman Moore, When Britain Went Wild 
1923
Carole Gallagher, The Falcon Out West 
1923
Le Val Lund Jr., Angels with Dirty Faces 
1923
James F. Liles, The Fog 
1923
R. John Hugh, Yellowneck 
1923
Frank Holmgren, The Jayne Mansfield Story 
1923
Pierre Dumayet, Other People's Money 
1923
Dolf Lindner, Maria Theresia 
1923
David Soyer, High Fidelity 
1923
Jim Lounsbury, Twist Craze 
1923
Boyanka Ahryanova, Krayat na pesenta 
1923
Tibor Tánczos, Hungarian Rhapsody 
1923
Maurice Garrel, Kings & Queen 
1923
Fred Steiner, Mrs. Doubtfire 
1924
Lionel Dakers, director (Royal School of Church Music) 
1924
William Pillar, British admiral 
1924
Robert Knapp, Gunmen from Laredo 
1924
Chikage Awashima, Early Summer 
1924
Stewart Bradley, The Case of the Half-Wakened Wife 
1924
Talat Mahmood, Devdas 
1924
Willi Wolf, The Knickerbocker Gang: The Talking Grave 
1924
Manfred Barthel, Sax Rohmer's The Castle of Fu Manchu 
1924
Dieter Gütt, Weltspiegel 
1924
Petar Crnobori, Danas za sutra 
1925
Patricia Zipprodt, The Graduate 
1925
George Day, Return with Honor 
1925
Harald Horn, Spur der Steine 
1925
David Wood, Martha Graham: An American Original in Performance 
1925
Jerzy Adamczak, Ashes and Diamonds 
1926
Reginald Freeson, British MP 
1926
Jean Alexander, English actress 
1926
Jean Alexander, Hooves of Fire 
1926
Keith Smith, Body Snatchers 
1926
Gunnar Eyjólfsson, The Sea 
1926
Stjepan Cikes, Daleko nebo 
1926
Anne Valery, Emmerdale 
1926
Erich Loest, Nikolaikirche 
1926
Henryk Czyz, The Exorcist 
1927
David Mourao-Ferreira, poet/politician 
1927
Emmanuelle Riva, French actress 
1927
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour 
1927
Kamini Kaushal, Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega... 
1927
Jacqueline Roque, Pablo Picasso Painter 
1927
Belle Ellig, Runaway 
1927
Sydney Z. Litwack, Dead Again 
1927
David Mourão Ferreira, Almada-Negreiros: Vivo, Hoje 
1927
Peter Müller, Ist ein Auto ein Auto? 
1927
Irena Kluk-Drozdowska, Cwal 
1928
Al Lettieri, NYC, actor (Deadly Kiss, Pulp, Mr Majestyk, Getaway) 
1928
Michael Harrington, St Louis, socialist/author (Fragments of Century) 
1928
Al Lettieri, The Godfather 
1928
Irwin Schiff, America: Freedom to Fascism 
1928
Karlheinz Fiege, Das heiße Herz 
1928
Maria Janecka, The Two Who Stole the Moon 
1928
Bubba Phillips, Game 6 
1929
David Houston, Major-General/Lord Lieutenant of Sutherland 
1929
Richard B Shull, Evanston Ill, actor (Diana, Holmes & Yoyo) 
1929
Richard B. Shull, Splash 
1929
Molly McCart, Teen-Age Crime Wave 
1929
Richard Carr, Hell Is for Heroes 
1929
Sam Stoneburner, Tootsie 
1929
Marga Barbu, Haiducii 
1929
Zdzislaw Beksinski, Parasomnia 
1929
Ralph McInerny, Fatal Confession: A Father Dowling Mystery 
1929
Charles Albertine, New American Bandstand 1965 
1929
Luis Carandell, Episode dated 11 March 1990 
1929
Nils-Petter Sundgren, Episode dated 4 October 2010 
1929
Domenico Campana, Racconto d'autunno 
1929
Babe Sargent, The Great American Fourth of July and Other Disasters 
1930
Barbara Lawrence, Carnegie, Oklahoma, American actress (Oklahoma!, A Letter to Three Wives), (d. 2013) 
1930
Barbara Lawrence, Oklahoma! 
1930
Bill Rogers, A Taste of Blood 
1930
Tom Selden, The Young Captives 
1930
Rogério Márcico, Direito de Amar 
1930
Joan Diener, Episode #19.23 
1930
Mieczyslaw Surwillo, Pani Bovary to ja 
1930
Andrew Spielman, Mummy on a Mission 
1931
Brian Close, cricketer (played for England between 1949 & 1976) 
1931
Inge Bernstein, British judge 
1931
Lev Vasilyevich Vorobyov, Russia, cosmonaut 
1931
Maezumi Hakuyu Taizan Koun, teacher Rinzai/Soto lines of Zen Buddhism 
1931
Marta Marzotto, Italy, countess 
1931
Dominic Chianese, American actor 
1931
Dominic Chianese, The Godfather: Part II 
1931
Tarun Kumar, Swati 
1931
Marta Marzotto, Episode #14.9 
1931
Uri Orlev, The Island on Bird Street 
1931
James Abourezk, Incident at Oglala 
1931
Lev Kruglyj, Tainstvennaya stena 
1931
János Lestár, 548 nap az életedböl 
1931
Barry Oakley, The Great MacArthy 
1931
Lillie Brown, 4 Little Girls 
1931
Eladia Blázquez, Atreverse 
1931
Brian Close, Episode #1.6 
1932
Andrew Jacobs Jr, (Rep-D-IN, 1965-73, 75- ) 
1932
Everard Goodman, English real estate developer (TOPS Estates) 
1932
John Vernon, Canada, actor (Animal House, Chained Heat, Dirty Harry) 
1932
Michel Legrand, composer (Summer of '42, Windmills of Your Mind) 
1932
Michel Legrand, Never Say Never Again 
1932
John Vernon, Dirty Harry 
1932
Jay Sandrich, Seems Like Old Times 
1932
Esperanza Magaz, De mujer a mujer 
1932
Peter Terson, The Fishing Party 
1932
Zell Miller, Fahrenhype 9/11 
1933
Judah Folkman, American cancer researcher 
1933
Leslie Carlson, The Fly 
1933
Chester Harriott, Episode #1.3259 
1933
André Neau, The Return of Martin Guerre 
1933
Ali Mazrui, The Africans: A Triple Heritage 
1933
David 'Fathead' Newman Jr., Michael Jackson: 30th Anniversary Celebration 
1933
Ryszard Jastrzebski, Zalobnicy pana Wajsa 
1933
Judah Folkman, The Unforeseen 
1933
Saini Salonen, Night or Day 
1933
Toshiya Ueda, Little Princess Sara 
1933
Flemming la Cour, Sebastian - det kendte ansigt 
1934
Bettino Craxi, Italy's 1st socialist premier (1983-87) 
1934
Flemming Nielsen, Denmark, soccer player (Olympic-silver-1960) 
1934
Frank Chapot, US, equestrian (Olympic-silver-1960, 1972) 
1934
Linda Cristal, Buenos Aires Arg, actress (Victoria-High Chapparal) 
1934
Renata Scotto, Savona, Italy, soprano and opera director (Violetta-La Traviata) 
1934
Shuko Mizuno, composer 
1934
Bingu wa Mutharika, Thyolo, Nyasaland (Malawi), Malawi President (2004-2012), (d. 2012) 
1934
Krystyna Froelich, Eminent Domain 
1934
Emelie Lagergren, Pariserhjulet 
1934
Dorothée Blanck, Cleo from 5 to 7 
1934
Frank Braña, Pieces 
1934
Luigi Montini, Mediterraneo 
1934
George Ryan, Deadline 
1934
Renata Scotto, La Gioconda 
1934
Bettino Craxi, Quo Vadis Italy 
1934
Bob Long, 1957 NFL Championship Game 
1934
Jerzy Goscik, Es ist nicht leicht ein Gott zu sein 
1935
Erkan Yolaç, The Barkeeper 
1935
Bernard Rousselet, A Girl in the Sunflowers 
1935
Joseph A. Walker, The River Niger 
1936
Jess Conrad, Konga 
1936
Lance Reventlow, The Sound of Speed 
1936
Wladyslaw Kowalski, The Double Life of Veronique 
1936
William J. Fulco, The Passion of the Christ 
1936
Luis Aguilé, Soy tu aventura 
1936
Gyöngyi Bürös, Red Psalm 
1936
Emilio Messina, Les seins de glace 
1936
Armin Halle, NDR Talk Show 
1936
Tony Campello, 2000 Anos de Confusão 
1936
John Storm Roberts, Cool Red 
1937
Jerry Wiggin, British MP 
1937
Lars-Gunnar Björklund, Dalecarlians 
1937
Lydia Billiet, Marianne & Juliane 
1937
Joseph Flummerfelt, Leonard Bernstein's Candide, a Comic Operetta in Two Acts 
1938
James Farentino, Brooklyn, New York, actor (The Final Countdown), (d. 2012) 
1938
Kathleen Richardson, president (Methodist Conference) 
1938
Phil Knight, American sportswear manufacturer 
1938
James Farentino, Dead & Buried 
1938
Martyn Sanderson, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1938
Phil Knight, The Big One 
1938
Libertad Leblanc, A Woman Possessed 
1938
Jean-Marie Buchet, Mireille and the Others 
1938
Svetlana Alekseeva, Ischeznovenie 
1938
George Lutsche, Silent Fall 
1939
George Bain, principal (London Business School) 
1939
Marisa Mell, Danger: Diabolik 
1939
Joy Mukherjee, Umeed 
1939
Yoshiko Sakuma, The Makioka Sisters 
1939
Richard Oschanitzky, Trading Germans 
1939
José Galiño, Daniel Santos: para gozar La Habana 
1939
Abu Talib, Escape from Suburbia: Beyond the American Dream 
1939
Doric Wilson, Stonewall Uprising 
1940
Denis Law, British(?) soccer player 
1940
Jimmy Ellis, WBA heavyweight boxing champ (1968-70) 
1940
Theo Bosch, Dutch humanist/architect (Nieuwmarkt, Amsterdam) 
1940
Pete Duel, American actor (d. 1971) 
1940
Denis Law, Scottish footballer 
1940
James Sloyan, The Sting 
1940
Pete Duel, Alias Smith and Jones 
1940
Phillip M. Goldfarb, Taxi Driver 
1940
Jimmy Ellis, Earnie Shavers vs. Jimmy Ellis 
1940
Evelyn Cron, Die schöne Lurette 
1940
Denis Law, Scotland: The World Cup Story 1990 
1940
Jean-Marie Cavada, Valérie et Monsieur Serrault 
1940
Guy Perillat, Skifascination 
1940
Inger Alfvén, s/y Glädjen 
1940
Horatius Häberle, The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum 
1940
Lajos Cs. Németh, The Corporal and Others 
1940
Judit Pap, A hatosfogat 
1940
Maria Gabriella di Savoia, Luigi Einaudi. Diario dell'esilio svizzero 
1940
Nuri Khalmamedov, Muzhskoye vospitaniye 
1941
Joanie Sommers, American singer and actress 
1941
Jessica Skippon, Kids Can Say No 
1941
Matti Vihola, Hirvikeikka 
1941
Joanie Sommers, Bobby Darin and Friends 
1941
Carol Booth, The Love-Ins 
1941
Giuditta Saltarini, Camilla, parlami d'amore 
1941
Raimo Hartzell, Manillaköysi 
1942
David K Williamson, Australian screenplay/playwright (Removalists) 
1942
Joe Lieberman, (Sen-D Connecticut) 
1942
Paul Jones, England, rocker (Manfried Mann-Mighty Quinn) 
1942
Stuart Henry, British disc jockey 
1942
Colin Bond, Australian racing driver 
1942
Jenny O'Hara, Mystic River 
1942
Paul Jones, Privilege 
1942
David Williamson, Gallipoli 
1942
David Sherwin, If.... 
1942
Joe Lieberman, The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell 
1942
Ed Roberts, The Triumph of the Nerds: The Rise of Accidental Empires 
1942
Chi Chin Ma, Silk 
1942
Chris Doerk, Heißer Sommer 
1942
Wayne Grice, How Close Can You Get? 
1942
John Neumeier, Episode dated 18 June 2012 
1942
Stuart Henry, The Wrong-Un 
1942
Ildikó Dobos, Boldogtalan szerelmesek 
1943
Hristo Prodanov, Bulgarian mountaineer 
1943
Terry Semel, American business executive 
1943
Pablo Milanés, Cuban musician 
1943
Robert A. Silverman, Waterworld 
1943
Adrian Garcia, Lovesickness 
1943
Terry Semel, Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures 
1943
Donald Goldsmith, The Astronomers 
1943
Kent Haruf, Plainsong 
1943
Marie Durnová, Prízrak svobody 
1943
Francix X. Feighan Jr., Episode dated 15 April 1985 
1943
Charlie Bauer, Lumière noire 
1943
Pablo Milanés, Habana Blues 
1943
Allen Smith, Banana Holdup 
1943
Herman Pleij, Episode #1.81 
1944
Barry Bostwick, San Mateo Ca, actor (Rocky Horror Show, Megaforce) 
1944
Nicky Hopkins, rock pianist (Stones-Ruby Tuesday, Quicksilver) 
1944
Sheila Larkin, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Deborah-Storefront Lawyer) 
1944
Sheila Larken, One Breath 
1944
Susan Crane, I Sing the Body Electric 
1944
Nicky Hopkins, Tommy 
1944
Jan Gogola Sr., Out of the City 
1944
Ivica Racan, The Death of Yugoslavia 
1944
Nico Orengo, Il signor Pietro 
1944
Hafiz Fatullayev, Qirmizi qatar 
1944
Kaarina Perola, Omat koirat purivat 
1945
Barry Bostwick, The Rocky Horror Picture Show 
1945
Billy Boyle, Barry Lyndon 
1945
Yi Chang, The Bells of Death 
1945
Steve Berrios, Jungle Fever 
1945
Danielle Jaeggi, À l'ombre de la montagne 
1945
Natalya Polyakh, Little Vera 
1945
Clive Scott, Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! 
1945
Collin Walcott, Last Summer 
1946
Anthony Mayer, chief executive (Housing Corporation) 
1946
Michael Radford, director (1984, White Mischief) 
1946
Grigory Margulis, Russian mathematician 
1946
John Stapleton, English television presenter 
1946
Michael Radford, Il Postino: The Postman 
1946
Keld Heick, Dansk melodi grand prix 
1946
John Stapleton, Episode dated 4 May 2015 
1946
Tullio De Piscopo, Where's Picone? 
1946
Jerry Nachman, John 
1947
Edward James Olmos, Cal, actor (Miami Vice, Stand & Deliver, Triumph) 
1947
Lonnie Turner, bassist/vocalist (Steve Miller Band-Abracadabra) 
1947
Rupert Holmes, English musician 
1947
Elena Solovey, We Own the Night 
1947
Gary Jones, Spider-Man 2 
1947
Adam Cheng, Shu Shan - Xin Shu shan jian ke 
1947
Tamara Taxman, Hour of the Star 
1947
Yutaka Hayashi, Godzilla vs. Megalon 
1947
Gracia-Maria Kaus, Mulligans Rückkehr 
1947
Stephanie Cotsirilos, Moscow on the Hudson 
1947
Ina Liza, The Machinist 
1947
Curt Karibalis, Weekend at Bernie's II 
1947
Mike Fratello, Just Wright 
1947
Vladimir Chekasin, Taksi-Blyuz 
1947
Wayne Iacovetto, Filthy Rich: Cattle Drive 
1947
Gillian Larson, Want to See the Elephant Dung? 
1947
Lilly Bonato, I ragazzi dell'hully-gully 
1947
Susan Sheridan, The Black Cauldron 
1947
Edward James Olmos, Blade Runner 
1947
Rupert Holmes, Guardians of the Galaxy 
1947
Mike Hodge, Ransom 
1948
Dennis "Minder" Waterman, London England, actor (Fair Exchange) 
1948
Peter Mond, 4th Baron Melchett 
1948
Lorri Menconi, playmate (Feb, 1969) 
1948
J. Jayalalithaa, Indian politician 
1948
Walter Smith, Scottish football manager 
1948
Tim Staffell, English singer 
1948
Dennis Waterman, Scars of Dracula 
1948
Sarina C. Grant, Candyman 
1948
Oliver Cheatham, Ex Machina 
1948
Pete Morrison, Episode #1.9 
1948
Tapio Aarre-Ahtio, Friends, Comrades 
1948
Walter Smith, The Premiership 
1948
Jacques Salvail, Ent'Cadieux 
1948
Marica Campo, Episode dated 17 December 2007 
1948
Frank Struys, Brussels by Night 
1949
John Lever, cricketer (England lefty quick in 21 Tests 1976-81) 
1949
Evelyn Guerrero, Cheech and Chong's Next Movie 
1949
Manuel De Sica, Cemetery Man 
1949
Hans V. Engström, Mamma 
1949
Maxence Mailfort, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 
1949
Gaston Lepage, The Barbarian Invasions 
1949
Hannu Huuska, Lipton Cockton in the Shadows of Sodoma 
1949
Barbara Petritsch, Wohin und zurück - Teil 1: An uns glaubt Gott nicht mehr - Ferry oder Wie es war 
1949
Trinidad Langarica, Chihuahua, un pueblo en lucha 
1949
Matteus Marttila, The White Dwarf 
1949
Rumi Matsumoto, Jingi to kôsô 
1949
Mark Rothenberg, Flight 93 
1949
Albert Harmath, Kneeler Peak 
1949
Richard Digance, Through the Keyhole 
1949
Gilbert Herdt, Why Am I Gay?: Stories of Coming Out in America 
1950
Cathy Mant, LPGA golfer 
1950
G J M Gazdar, computational linguist 
1950
George Thorogood, Wilmington, Delaware, American singer and guitarist (The Delaware Destroyers-Bad to the Bone) 
1950
Jocelyn Jones, The Enforcer 
1950
George Thorogood, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1950
Michael Greiling, Ein 100.000-Dollar-Job 
1950
Lyuben Chatalov, Opasen char 
1950
Steve Hamilton, Episode #4.11 
1950
Miguel Arias Cañete, Episode dated 23 May 2014 
1950
Andrea Castelli, Le flame del paradis 
1951
Derek Randall, cricketer (England batsman & animated cover fieldsman) 
1951
Helen Shaver, Ontario Canada, actress (WIOU, Praise of Older Women) 
1951
Debra Jo Rupp, American actress 
1951
Debra Jo Rupp, She's Out of My League 
1951
Helen Shaver, The Land Before Time 
1951
Martin Seifert, Until Death Do Us Part 
1951
James Craven, Sneakers 
1951
Devora Bakon, Sababa 
1951
Luis Vidal Lopes, Mensagem 
1951
Gilberto Wagner, A Prisão 
1951
Leon Charewicz, Katyn 
1951
Patricia Snyder, Girona: The Mother of Israel, the Jews of Catalonia 
1951
Stella Pende, F.F.S.S." cioè: "...che mi hai portato a fare sopra a Posillipo se non mi vuoi più bene? 
1951
Tomasz Sundman, Ptaki, ptakom... 
1952
Simon Weinstock, businessman/racehorse owner 
1952
Tom Burleson, USA, basketball (Oly-silv-1972) tallest Olympian-7'4" 
1952
Camilia Blereau, Pauline and Paulette 
1952
Radovan Miljanic, The Healing 
1952
Sharon Bakker, Just Friends 
1952
Danko Ljustina, The Lika Cinema 
1952
Aïssa Djabri, When the Cat's Away 
1952
Chuck Ramsey, Buffalo Bills vs. New York Jets 
1952
Bryan Talbot, Anarchy in the UK 
1952
Tony Allen, Episode #1.9 
1952
Tommy Burleson, :03 from Gold 
1952
Ole Alskov, 100 meter fri 
1952
Fred Dean, Super Bowl XIX 
1953
Frederick Zollo, Mississippi Burning 
1953
Marty Silber, Executive Bud 
1953
Peeter Simm, Good Hands 
1953
Selman Ada, Borrowed Bride 
1953
Steve Parrish, Addiction Incorporated 
1953
Caren Wood, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1954
Constantine Phipps, 5th Marquess of Normanby 
1954
Plastic Bertrand, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1954
Sid Meier, Civilization V 
1954
Maria Eugenia Negrete, El guía de las turistas 
1954
Christian Hoover, Stella 
1954
Olli Jalonen, Punainen huone 
1954
Tayfun Kalender, Shahada 
1954
Jim Borgman, Inside the Teenage Brain 
1955
Alain Prost, Formula One racing driver (Championships: 85, 86, 89, 93) 
1955
Bob Abrams, Ohio, rocker (Buckinghams) 
1955
Steve Jobs, San Francisco, California, American computer entrepreneur and co-founder of Apple (d. 2011) 
1955
Mikael Salomon, The Abyss 
1955
Melinda Naud, Charlie's Cherubs/Stalag 3 
1955
Steve Jobs, WALL·E 
1955
Fred Sanders, Sea of Love 
1955
Alain Prost, Senna 
1955
Phillip Avalon, Summer City 
1955
Stella Carnacina, Enter the Devil 
1955
Tom Gatto, The Blackout 
1955
Rosa Hagevi, Episode #5.1 
1955
Alessandro D'Alatri, Casomai 
1955
Martyna Jakubowicz, Swiatlo odbite 
1955
Annelie Buntenbach, Vermögen umverteilen - pure Ideologie oder soziale Notwendigkeit? 
1955
Michele A. Ferguson, Cut 
1956
Eddie Murray, Los Angeles California, 1st baseman (Orioles, Dodgers, Cleve Indians) 
1956
Paula Zahn, Napperville Ill, news anchor (ABC, CBS This Morning) 
1956
Judith Butler, American philosopher 
1956
Paula Zahn, A Mother's Nightmare 
1956
Sharon Kane, Crystal Force 
1956
Howard Bragman, Queens of all Media 
1956
Eddie Murray, My Oh My! 
1956
Antonino Lakshen Sucameli, Blue Line 
1956
Mark A. Stansberry, Séance 
1956
Mike Kozlowski, Super Bowl XIX 
1956
Natalya Fomenko, Heart of a Dog 
1957
Lan Burden, rocker 
1957
Phil McConkey, NFL wide receiver (NY Giants) 
1957
Ralph Schippers, Aflevering 236 
1957
Duane Shell, Opening Night 
1957
Phil McConkey, Sports Stars Episode 
1957
Péter Barbalics, Fateless 
1957
Brian G. Andersson, Erlkönig 
1957
Fyodor Smirnov, The Russia House 
1958
Sammy Kershaw, Kaplan LA, country vocalist (Cadillac Style) 
1958
Susan Scannell, Lexington Mass, actress (Nicole-Dynasty) 
1958
Plastic Bertrand, Belgian singer 
1958
Todd Fisher, Science of Survival 
1958
Mark Moses, Platoon 
1958
Susan Scannell, One Life to Live 
1958
Sammy Kershaw, Red Rock West 
1958
Ray Cokes, Wanted 
1958
Anilú Pardo, Vampires: Los Muertos 
1958
Mel Kaufman, Super Bowl XVIII 
1958
Dean Muchio, That's My Dog! 
1958
Ryo Asuka, Street Fighter 
1958
Sílvia Pfeifer, Episode #1.1 
1958
Malgorzata Gudejko, Niech zyje milosc 
1958
Scot Brantley, San Francisco 49ers vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1958
Phillip Ruvalcaba, Bad Santa 
1959
Beth Broderick, Falmouth KY, actress (Aunt Zelda-Sabrina) 
1959
Michael Roy Whitney, cricket (great NSW & Aussie lefty quick 1981-92) 
1959
Beth Broderick, Revenge of the Bridesmaids 
1959
Inma de Santis, Devil's Exorcist 
1959
Luciano Miele, End of Days 
1959
Lark Geib, My Father's House 
1959
Mike Whitney, Last Chance Learners 
1959
Andrea Held, The Three Musketeers 
1959
Nils Johan Semb, Episode #24.17 
1959
Owen Gleiberman, Tear Down These Walls 
1959
Ronald Thomas, Children of Invention 
1960
Thadd Turner, Miracle at Sage Creek 
1960
Patrice L'Ecuyer, La présence des ombres 
1960
Robert Hudson, Episode #1.4488 
1960
Nobuyuki Isshiki, Made in Japan 
1960
Toni de los Ángeles, Liquid 
1961
Janice Gibson, Tulsa OK, LPGA golfer (1994 Youngstown-Warren-15th) 
1961
Persijn "Dakota" Joling, Dutch rock guitarist/singer (Pilgrims-Red) 
1961
Ruud Really, soccer player (Feyenoord) 
1961
Emilio Rivera, Traffic 
1961
Kasi Lemmons, The Silence of the Lambs 
1961
Eric Rochant, Love Without Pity 
1961
Billy Maddox, Innocent 
1961
Stojan Matavulj, On Shaky Ground 
1961
Juana-Maria von Jascheroff, Chicken mexicaine 
1961
Derek Anson Jones, Wit 
1961
Erna Solberg, Episode #3.3 
1961
Hillman Curtis, Soldiers 
1961
Damien Donalson, The Survivor 
1962
Michelle Shocked, singer/musician 
1962
Outi Mäenpää, Finnish actress 
1962
Teri Weigel, Predator 2 
1962
Outi Mäenpää, Black Ice 
1962
Mariya Zubareva, Melochi zhizni 
1962
Michelle Shocked, Bush's Brain 
1962
Eric Williams, Super Bowl XXVI 
1962
Piotr Najsztub, Zywiol hareza 
1962
Kenji Anan, The Most Terrible Time in My Life 
1962
Nancy A. Savage, The Land of No Return 
1962
Hugo Moss, The Lost World 
1963
Fuad Reveiz, NFL kicker (Minnesota Vikings) 
1963
Matias Carrillo, Mexican/US baseball outfielder (Florida Marlins) 
1963
Sanjay Leela Bhansali, Goliyon Ki Rasleela Ram-Leela 
1963
Anna Romano, On the Low 
1963
Gregory James, The Fabulous Baker Boys 
1963
Dejan Matic, We Are Not Angels 
1963
Laurent Ruquier, Les niouzes 
1963
Tahimi Alvariño, The Waiting List 
1963
Tony Cadena, Freddy Got Fingered 
1963
Lacy Darryl Phillips, Death Becomes Her 
1963
Fuad Reveiz, Tazón Latino II 
1963
Timon Moll, Sur place 
1963
Steve Whiteaker, Quest for Woodies 
1963
Pater Karl, Episode #2.3 
1963
Mike Vernon, Patrick 
1964
Andy Crane, British children's television presenter 
1964
Todd Field, American actor and film director 
1964
Bill Bailey, British comedian 
1964
Russell Ingall, Australian racing driver 
1964
Todd Field, Eyes Wide Shut 
1964
Andy Crane, Episode dated 5 August 2009 
1964
Takashi Nagasako, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 
1964
Jess Coffer, Fright Night 
1964
Dana Sue Collins, Schlock 
1964
Joseph P. McDonnell, Over da Rainbow 
1964
Pavel Abdalov, Zveroboy 
1964
Kyônosuke Hanai, Stop the Bitch Campaign 
1964
Morten Sandøy, TV2 nyhetene 
1964
Carlo Scheldwacht, Missie Warmoesstraat 
1965
Paul Gruber, NFL tackle (Tampa Bay Bucs) 
1965
Lloyd McGrath, former English footballer 
1965
Jane Swift, former acting Governor of Massachusetts 
1965
Alessandro Gassman, Transporter 2 
1965
Bas Rutten, The Smashing Machine 
1965
John Hillard, Uncharted 
1965
Heather Harris, The Jedi Hunter 
1965
Susanne Kronzucker, Life! - Die Lust zu leben 
1965
Paul Gruber, Minnesota Vikings vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1965
Brigitte Stadler, Halbe Welt 
1965
Arnaud Colin, Pardon Cupidon 
1965
Frédéric Pelle, Pieces of My Wife 
1966
Billy Zane, actor (Orlando, Memphis Belle, Millions, Titanic) 
1966
Rene Arocha, Cubans/US baseball pitcher (St Louis Cardinals) 
1966
Ben Miller, Johnny English 
1966
Lars Arentz-Hansen, The Beach 
1966
Sherrie Rose, Me and Will 
1966
Billy Zane, Titanic 
1966
Samm Croft, Beauty Betrayed 
1966
Bryan Sapphire, Men Don't Heal 
1966
Carl Edström, Control 
1966
Thor W. Müller, Sonntags geöffnet 
1966
Richard Cunanan, Melancholia 
1966
Marv Cook, Atlanta Falcons vs. St. Louis Rams 
1966
Mario Segade, Los únicos 
1967
Kevan MacKenzie, From Russia with Love 
1967
Pawel Wodzinski, The Last Schoolbell