Today in History - Famous Birthdays - February 22nd

← Jan Mar → February

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on February 22nd

1950Julius Erving, Nassau County New York, ABA/NBA forward (Virg Squirers, NY Nets, Phila 76ers)

1962Steve Irwin, Melbourne Victoria, Australian naturalist and TV personality (The Crocodile Hunter)

1972Michael Chang, Hoboken New Jersey, tennis star (1989 French Open)

1732George Washington, Westmoreland, Virginia, 1st American president (1789-97)

1965Pat LaFontaine, St Louis Missouri, NHL center (NY Islanders, Buffalo Sabres, NY Rangers)

1934Sparky Anderson [George Lee Anderson], Bridgewater South Dakota, American MLB manager (Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers)

February 22nd Birthdays
Date Event
1040
Rashi, French rabbi (d. 1105) 
1403
Charles VII, King of France (1422-61), drove out the English from Northern France. Died 1461. 
1440
Ladislaus V Posthumus, King of Hungary/Bohemia 
1500
Cardinal Rodolfo Pio da Carpi, Italian humanist (d. 1564) 
1514
Tahmasp I, shah of Persia (1524-76)/author (Tazkire-i Shah) 
1542
Santino Garsi, composer 
1573
Gemignano Capilupi, composer 
1599
Anthony Van Dyck, Antwerp Belgium, painter 
1612
George Digby, 2nd Earl of Bristol, English statesman (d. 1677) 
1634
Petrus "Pieter" van Schooten, fortress architect 
1684
William Pulteney, London, statesman (Earl of Bath) 
1705
Peter Arctedius, [Artedi], Swedish biologist 
1714
Louis-Georges de Bréquigny, French historian (d. 1795) 
1732
George Washington, Westmoreland, Virginia, 1st American president (1789-97) 
1732
George Washington,  
1745
Joao de Sousa Carvalho, composer 
1749
Johann Nikolaus Forkel, musicologist/1st biographer of Bach 
1756
Georg Friedrich von Martens, German diplomat (d. 1821) 
1761
Erik Eriksson Tulindberg, composer 
1761
Jacob Kimball, composer 
1764
Alexander Campbell, composer 
1770
Jan Matyas Nepomuk August Vitasek, composer 
1772
Joseph Lipavsky, composer 
1772
Karl Jacob Wagner, composer 
1773
Matthijs I van Bree, Flemish (court)painter 
1778
Rembrandt Peale, portrait/historical painter (Court of Death) 
1779
Joachim Nicolas Eggert, composer 
1785
Jean Charles Athanase Peltier, Ham, French Physicist (Peltier effect 1834) 
1788
Arthur Schopenhauer, Germany, philosopher (Great Pessimist) 
1796
Adolphe Quetelet, Belgium, mathematician/astronomer/statistician 
1796
Alexis Bachelot, French missionary (d. 1837) 
1797
William I, Berlin, King of Prussia (1861-88)/German Emperor (1871-88) 
1798
Charles Mynn Thruston, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1873 
1805
Sarah F. Adams, Titanic 
1806
Józef Kremer, Polish messianistic philosopher (d. 1875) 
1810
Holger Simon Paulli, composer 
1814
Henryk Oskar Kolberg, composer 
1816
Philippe Rousseau, Les deux vies du serpent 
1817
Niels Wilhelm Gade, Danish violinist/composer/conductor 
1817
Carl Wilhelm Borchardt, German mathematician (d. 1880) 
1819
Bernardo Calvo Puig, composer 
1819
James Russell Lowell, poet/critic/diplomat/abolitionist 
1819
J.P. Webster, Walk the Line 
1821
Giovanni Bottesini, composer 
1822
Adolf Kuszmaul, German physician (stomach pump, Kuszmaul disease) 
1824
Pierre Janssen, French astronomer (d. 1907) 
1824
P.J.C. Janssen, Passage de Venus 
1825
Jean Baptiste Salpointe, second Archbishop of Santa Fe (d. 1898) 
1827
James Barnet Fry, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1894 
1828
Robert Alexander Cameron, Bvt Mjr Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1894 
1833
Josef Foerster, composer 
1834
Albert Heinrich Zabel, composer 
1836
Eduard Wachmann, composer 
1838
Pierre Jules Cesar Janssen, discoverer of hydrogen in Sun 
1839
Francis Pharcellus Church, American editor and publisher (d. 1906) 
1840
F August Bebel, German social-democrat 
1842
Carl Rosa, Hamburg Germany, founder (Rosa opera company) 
1842
Leon Vanderkindere, Belgian historian/mayor (Ukkel) 
1843
Affonso de Escragnolle Taunay, France/Brazil writer (Inocencia) 
1843
Visconde de Taunay, Inocência 
1844
Kazamierz Julian Kratzer, composer 
1849
Nikolay Yakovlevich Sonin, Russian mathematician (d. 1915) 
1850
Isaac L Rice, Germany, (namesake of Columbia Univ's Rice stadium) 
1852
Pieter K Pel, internist (Pel-Ebstein fever) 
1856
Etienne Girardot, Twentieth Century 
1857
Heinrich Hertz, physicist, 1st to broadcast & receive radio waves 
1857
Robert Baden-Powell, founder (Boy Scouts, Girl Guides) 
1857
Robert Baden-Powell, Boys of the Otter Patrol 
1857
Frank L. Stanton, Smile 
1858
Gus Hill, McFadden's Flats 
1860
Louise Dunlap, Tess of the Storm Country 
1861
Zoltán Ambrus, A gyanú 
1862
Karen Hulda Garborg[-Bergersen], Norwegian playwright (Mot Solen/Eli) 
1864
Jules Renard, France, writer (Poil de Carotte) 
1864
Jules Renard, The Red Head 
1864
Georg Molenar, Gendarm Möbius 
1865
Otto Modersohn, German painter 
1866
Kate Rorke, Everybody's Business 
1867
George Bastian, The Idle Class 
1868
Henri Polak, union leader/politician (soc-dem) 
1868
David Devant, Collision 
1868
Vilhelm Thomsen, Klør Dame 
1869
Pierre Magnier, The Rules of the Game 
1870
Hermin Haraszti, Nobody's Son 
1870
Alejandro Pérez Lugín, College Boarding House 
1871
Fannie Ward, The Cheat 
1872
Clarissa Mackie, A Midnight Mystery 
1873
Muhammad Iqbal, Dutch East Indies lawyer/poet/philosopher 
1874
Bill Klem, American baseball umpire (d. 1951) 
1874
Bertram Wallis, The Cost of a Kiss 
1874
Staf Cauwenberg, De storm in het leven 
1875
James Kirkwood, A Corner in Wheat 
1875
Joseph W. Reilly, Hogan vs. Schmidt 
1875
Bruno Harprecht, Strife Over the Boy Jo 
1877
Yme C Schuitmaker, Dutch potato salesman/dramatist 
1877
Maurice Costello, Fellow Voyagers 
1877
John Fleming Wilson, The Man Who Came Back 
1878
Walter Ritz, Swiss physicist (d. 1909) 
1878
Ismenia Mateos, Dueto do Trovador 
1878
Hiram Abrams, Hearts of Men 
1879
André Deed, An Extraordinary Dislocation 
1880
Frigyes Riesz, Hungarian mathematician (d. 1956) 
1880
Blanche Upright, Pleasure Mad 
1880
Hugo Vavris, Lelícek ve sluzbách Sherlocka Holmese 
1881
Joseph B. Ely, American politician (d. 1956) 
1881
Stanley Houghton, Fanny Hawthorne 
1881
Evelyn Beresford, The Twonky 
1881
Gertrude Kellar, The Clue 
1882
Eric Gill, England, sculptor/engraver/typographer (Perpetua) 
1882
Eric Gill, St Paul 
1882
Johannes Buchholtz, Susanne 
1883
Alfred Wikenhauser, German RC exegetist (John-Apokalyps) 
1883
Jaroslav Kocian, composer 
1883
Marguerite Clark, voice (Snow White) 
1883
Erwin Kalser, Stalag 17 
1883
Harry Depp, 'Twas Henry's Fault 
1883
Marguerite Clark, Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch 
1883
Henry I. Marshall, Snow Business 
1883
Olga Svendsen, Harestegen 
1884
Abraham "Abe" Attell, boxing hall of famer 
1884
Lew Cody, Don't Change Your Husband 
1884
William B. Seabrook, Witchcraft 
1884
Pál Forró, A Régiséggyüjtö 
1884
Claude Fleming, 500 Pounds Reward 
1886
Hugo Ball, German playwright/co-founder Flametti 
1887
Mary Ellen Chase, educator/author (Windswept, 1959 Sarah Hale Award) 
1887
Albert Herman, The Amazing Exploits of the Clutching Hand 
1888
Owen Brewster, American politician (d. 1961) 
1889
Robin G Collingwood, English philosopher (Roman Britain) 
1889
Olave Baden-Powell, English founder of the Girl Guide (d. 1977) 
1891
"Chico" Marx, NYC, actor/comedian (Marx Brothers, Animal Crackers) 
1891
Jan Wils, Holland, architect/designer (Amsterdam's Olympic Stadium) 
1891
Lucien Cailliet, composer 
1891
Vlas Chubar, Soviet politician (d. 1939) 
1892
David Dubinsky, labor leader (Freedom Award, 1969 Medal of Freedom) 
1892
Edna St Vincent Millay, poet/dramatist/feminist (Harp Weaver-Pulitzer Prize) 
1894
Alexander Spitzmuller-Harmersbach, composer 
1895
Victor RaulHaya de la Torre, founder (Peruvian Aprista Party) 
1896
Edvin Wide, Sweden, 10K runner (Olympic-silver-1924) 
1896
Enid Markey, Dillon Colo, actress (Aunt Violet-Bringing Up Buddy) 
1896
Nacio Herb Brown, US composer 
1896
Paul Van Ostaijen, Flemish poet/writer/critic (Occupied City) 
1897
Karol Świerczewski, Polish general (d. 1947) 
1898
Anton de Kom, Surinam/Dutch worker's union leader/resistance fighter 
1899
Dwight Frye, Salina KS, actor (Black Camel, Dracula, Frankenstein) 
1899
George O'Hara, American actor (d. 1966) 
1899
Dechko Uzunov, Bulgarian painter (d. 1986) 
1900
Luis Buñuel, Calanda Spain, Spanish surrealist film director (Belle de Jour) 
1900
Evald Aav, composer 
1900
Giorgios Seferis, Greece, poet (Nobel 1963) 
1900
Seán Ó Faoláin [John Whelan], Irish short story writer (Murder at Cobbler's Hulk) 
1900
Sean O'Faoláin, The Woman Who Married Clark Gable 
1901
Charles E Whittaker, Kansas, US Supreme Court justice (1957-62) 
1901
Mildred Davis, PA, actress (Grandma's Boy) 
1901
Stefan Lorant, writer 
1901
Mildred Davis, Safety Last! 
1901
Ken G. Hall, The Farmer Goes to Town 
1901
Val Burton, Mighty Aphrodite 
1901
Tom Bay, Drifting On 
1901
Charles Newman, Pennies from Heaven 
1901
Bess Johnson, Search for Tomorrow 
1901
Mira Ziminska, Papa sie zeni 
1901
Al Riggs, Rope 
1901
C.A. Riggs, A Streetcar Named Desire 
1901
Stefan Lorant, Renegade and Turncoat 
1901
Stephan Lorant, Seine Majestät, das Kind 
1902
Hanns Neupert, German piano builder/author (Das Klavichord) 
1902
John McGovern, The Birds 
1902
Kaarlo Kytö, Dynamite Girl 
1902
Bruno Arno, Benno Stehkragen 
1902
Bertil Hallberg, Kronans käcka gossar 
1903
Morley Callaghan, Canada, author (Toronto Star, Native Argosy) 
1903
Ain-Ervin Mere, Estonian Nazi (d. 1969) 
1903
Robert Weede, American baritone (d. 1972) 
1903
Rudolf Beiswanger, Die Dubrow Krise 
1903
Robert Weede, The Stingiest Man in Town 
1903
Majel Coleman, Almost Human 
1903
Bill Holman, Archie's TV Funnies 
1903
Morley Callaghan, The Cap 
1903
Tudor Musatescu, Titanic Waltz 
1903
Klára Rotschild, Children's Sicknesses 
1903
Just Scheu, Die Privatsekretärin 
1903
Emmy Burg, Die Laubenpieper 
1904
Peter Hurd, Roswell NM, painter (Portrait of Jose Herrera) 
1904
Mohamed Husen, Carl Peters 
1904
Erik von Loewis, Rosemary 
1904
Arthur Appell, The Wizard of Oz 
1904
Gertrude Van Lent, The Big Trail 
1905
Luis Sandi, Mexico City, a musician, teacher and composer 
1905
Luis Sandrini, La valija 
1905
Evgeniy Teterin, Ballad of a Soldier 
1905
Maurits Balfoort, Middernachtzon 
1905
George Haight, The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle 
1905
Arthur Whetsol, Check and Double Check 
1905
Joseph Glick, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1905
Martha La Venture, Flying Down to Rio 
1905
György Szinetár, Goose Boy 
1905
Onni Elo, Rakuuna Kalle Kollola 
1906
Edmund von Borck, composer 
1906
Gale Gordon, Los Angeles California, actor (Conklin-Our Miss Brooks, Here's Lucy) 
1906
Pahadi Sanyal, Jagte Raho 
1906
Helge Kjærulff-Schmidt, Father of Four in a Sunny Mood 
1906
Hal Herman, The Towering Inferno 
1907
Robert Young, Chicago Illinois, actor (Father Knows Best, Marcus Welby MD) 
1907
Sheldon Leonard, NYC, actor/director (Danny Thomas Show, Big Eddie) 
1907
Sheldon Leonard, The Andy Griffith Show 
1907
Robert Young, Crossfire 
1907
Ella Mae Brown, The Reivers 
1907
George E. Diskant, The Narrow Margin 
1907
Bohumil Ríha, Divoký koník Ryn 
1907
Don the Beachcomber, South Seas Adventure 
1907
Zofia Koreywo, Ponad snieg 
1907
Rex Stewart, Jam Session 
1907
Asako Yoshino, Zoku ôoka seidan mazohe daiichi 
1908
John Mills, England, actor (Big Sleep, King Rat, War & Peace) 
1908
Romulo Betancourt, pres of Venezuela (1945-48, 1958-64) 
1908
John Mills, Gandhi 
1908
Victor M. Gover, Strangler's Morgue 
1908
Master Isadore Cohen, When Dawn Came 
1908
Lotte Meyer, Sommer in Heidkau 
1908
Alvin G. Manuel, Rough Night in Jericho 
1909
Roderick Barclay, diplomat 
1909
Angelo Francesco Lavagnino, Othello 
1909
Joan Harben, The Man in the White Suit 
1909
Lícia Magna, Enigma para Demônios 
1909
Roberta Rene, Episode #8.10 
1909
Alice La Mont, Satan Met a Lady 
1909
George Goepper, Paul Bunyan 
1909
John Hamilton, The Black Swan 
1910
Al Sears, jazz performer 
1910
Muriel Monkhouse, Red Cross worker 
1910
Nicholas Monsarrat, Liverpool England, novelist 
1910
Ken Roberts, Bullets Over Broadway 
1910
Tom Stevenson, Gaslight 
1910
Szu-Ying Chien, In the Mood for Love 
1910
György Kovács, Michael the Brave 
1910
Else Elster, Skandal um den Hahn 
1910
Tang Xiaodan, Nan zheng bei zhan 
1910
Antonio Maia, João Ratão 
1910
Mikhail Magid, Mussorgsky 
1910
Laurel Lee Hamilton, Yankee Doodle in Berlin 
1910
Olavi Gunnari, Stolen Death 
1910
Gene Hamilton, Argentina 
1911
Bill Baker, American baseball player (d. 2006) 
1911
Vaughn Taylor, Psycho 
1911
Donald Taylor, The Straw Man 
1911
Everett Sutherland, Seven Men from Now 
1911
Barnett Raskin, Running Wild 
1912
Ivan Craig, The Silent Witness 
1912
Hans Timerding, Loch im Leck - Heitere Geschichten aus der Steinzeit 
1912
Eino Heino, Omena putoaa 
1912
Ichirô Izawa, Kakute yume ari 
1913
Harry Keller, Tammy Tell Me True 
1913
Paul Kaye, Easy to Love 
1913
Jack Budlong, They Died with Their Boots On 
1913
Ranko Marinkovic, Kiklop 
1913
Gregorio Walerstein, Un rincón cerca del cielo 
1913
Buddy Tate, Still Breathing 
1913
Eero Väre, Frozen Land 
1913
Hugh Garner, Stone Cold Dead 
1914
Renato Dulbecco, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine laureate 
1914
Ivan Bell, A Gift from the Chief 
1914
Joy Harington, To the Gentiles 
1914
Paco Malgesto, Visitando las estrellas 
1914
Anna Konstam, They Drive by Night 
1914
Ivan Foxwell, The Colditz Story 
1914
Otello Toso, Death of a Cyclist 
1914
Richard Afton, Episode #1.4 
1914
Renato Dulbecco, Why Man Creates 
1914
Robert McCahon, Running Wild 
1914
Warren Tute, The Forth Road Bridge 
1914
Maurits Goossens, The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short 
1915
Dan Seymour, Chicago Ill, actor (We the People, Sing It Again) 
1915
Gus Lesnevich, light heavyweight boxing champ (1947 fight of year) 
1915
Jules Munshin, On the Town 
1915
Dan Seymour, Key Largo 
1915
Mirjami Kuosmanen, The White Reindeer 
1915
Jesse Ashlock, Montana Plains 
1915
Gus Lesnevich, Requiem for a Heavyweight 
1915
Ferenc Gyulai Gaál, Bástyasétány hetvennégy 
1915
Suavi Tedü, The Last Kiss 
1915
Stanley Green, London 
1915
Charles Aidikoff, Hughes and Harlow: Angels in Hell 
1915
Yelizaveta Kuzyurina, Na chuzhom prazdnike 
1916
Brooks West, Anatomy of a Murder 
1916
William Gulick, Bend of the River 
1916
Martha Merrill, And She Learned About Dames 
1916
Don Picton, Peeping Tom 
1916
Marcel Charvey, Belle de Jour 
1916
Joe Raciti, The Firebrand 
1916
Larry Jay, Give Me the Stars 
1916
Braxton Schuffert, Hank Williams: Honky Tonk Blues 
1917
Harmen van Rossum, civil servant/resistance fighter (WW II) 
1917
Jack Robertson, cricketer (superb England batsman only played 11 Tests) 
1917
Jane Bowles, writer 
1917
A.D. Flowers, The Godfather 
1917
Jocelyn Herbert, If.... 
1917
Anny Seitz, Jud Süß 
1917
Louis Auriacombe, Another Woman 
1917
Thomas Braden, Eight Is Enough: A Family Reunion 
1918
Charles O Finley, baseball team owner (Oakland A's) 
1918
Don Pardo, Westfield Mass, TV announcer (Jeopardy, Saturday Night Live) 
1918
Robert Wadlow, Alton Ill, tallest known human (2.72 m, 8' 11.1") 
1918
Sid Abel, Melville, Saskatchewan, Canadian NHL hockey player (1948-49 Hart Trophy) 
1918
Charlie Finley, American sports entrepreneur (d. 1996) 
1918
Don Pardo, Jeopardy! 
1918
Robert Wadlow, Freaks Uncensored! 
1918
Bernard Girard, Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round 
1918
Avis Scott, To Have and to Hold 
1918
Joanne De Bergh, Call Northside 777 
1918
Charles O. Finley, Greats of the Game 
1918
George W. Trendle Jr., The Green Hornet 
1918
George Kerchner, Surviving D-Day 
1918
Emilio Balcarce, Mrs. Winterbourne 
1918
Julian F. Myers, Coffy 
1919
Jiri Pauer, composer 
1919
Mary Maguire, Mysterious Mr. Moto 
1919
Taheya Cariocca, The Leech 
1919
Kaku Takashina, Mahjong Horoki 
1919
Sepp Zwicknagel, Zehn Jahre später 
1919
Albert Heschong, Crossroads 
1919
Eddie Snyder, Scarface 
1919
Ghiaroni, Chico Anysio Show 
1919
Jirí Pauer, Tam za lesem 
1920
Bettina Vernon-Warren, dancer 
1920
Del Wood, singer 
1920
Iftekhar, Sholay 
1920
Kamal Kapoor, Don 
1920
Peter Alvarado, The Pink Panther Show 
1920
Del Wood, Episode #3.13 
1920
Stephanie Glaser, Late Bloomers 
1920
Elbert Tuganov, Eesel, heeringas ja nõialuud 
1920
Maria Hellwig, Maria & Margot Hellwig 
1920
Al Bernay, Turnabout 
1920
Anatoli Kasapov, Dimka 
1921
Giulietta Masina, Italy, actress, (La Strada, Swindle, White Sheik) wife of Federico Fellini 
1921
Jean-Bedel Bokassa, dictator 
1921
Wayne Booth, American literary critic (d. 2005) 
1921
David Greene, British television director (d. 2003) 
1921
Giulietta Masina, The Nights of Cabiria 
1921
David Greene, Godspell 
1921
Larry Jost, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1921
Jean-Bédel Bokassa,  
1921
Jack Neam, Heartburn 
1921
Jean Duvignaud, Ramparts of Clay 
1922
Andre Asriel, composer 
1922
Felix Werder, composer 
1922
Jesús Iglesias, Argentine racing driver (d. 2005) 
1922
Newt Arnold, The Godfather: Part II 
1922
Iris Russell, Episode #1.36 
1922
Joy Parker, Do You Have Love for New York? 
1922
Riccardo Ghione, The Dark Side of Love 
1922
Marie Mergey, The War Is Over 
1922
Joe Wilder, Malcolm X 
1922
André Asriel, Unterm Birnbaum 
1922
Dan Matthews, The Petrified Forest 
1922
Herminia de la Fuente, Arsenio Lupin 
1922
Guillermo Nimo, The Dammed Rib 
1922
Herman Lutgerink, De sprakelozen 
1922
Lakis Santas, Ilias Petropoulos: A World Underground 
1922
Mazhit Begalin, Pesn o Manshuk 
1922
Herbert Sievers, Um vier kommt Irene 
1923
Frank Chase, The Big Surf 
1923
Nani Fernández, La Lola se va a los puertos 
1923
Norman 'Hurricane' Smith, Fever Pitch 
1923
Lee Robinson, Walk Into Hell 
1923
François Cavanna, Paris Brothel 
1923
Billy Mo, Episode #1.5 
1923
Ray Fry, Target 
1923
Zephi Alsec, Pistruiatul 
1924
Furio Meniconi, Deep Red 
1924
Andro Lusicic, 2+2=3 
1924
Billy Wolfe, 2+2=3 
1925
Edward Gorey, Chicago, author/artist (Curious Sofa) 
1925
Gerard Hoffnung, Berlin Germany, artist/humorist/musician 
1925
Raymond Joseph Cecil, British architect 
1925
Bernard Musson, Belle de Jour 
1925
Bozena Böhmová, Velké trápení 
1925
Alexander Grant, Tales of Beatrix Potter 
1925
Marciano de la Fuente, Los inocentes 
1925
Ivan Shulev, Bulgari ot staro vreme 
1925
Hans Pfeiffer, Ich, Thomas Müntzer, Sichel Gottes 
1925
Johannes Agnoli, Agnoli - Das negative Potential 
1925
Gerald Stern, Lucky Life 
1926
Bud Yorkin, producer (All in the Family, 1959, 1960 Emmy) 
1926
Kenneth Williams, English actor (d. 1988) 
1926
Kenneth Williams, An Audience with Kenneth Williams 
1926
Bud Yorkin, Start the Revolution Without Me 
1926
Marcy McGuire, Sing Your Way Home 
1926
Aldo Bassan, Terra amara 
1926
Boguslawa Czosnowska, Pamietnik pani Hanki 
1926
Valeriy Denisov, Gusarskaya ballada 
1927
David Ahlstrom, composer 
1927
Donald May, Chicago Ill, actor (Adam-Edge of Night, Colt .45) 
1927
Donald May, One Life to Live 
1927
Guy Mitchell, Walk the Line 
1927
Lito Anzures, Ang Panday: Ikatlong yugto 
1927
Billy Dainty, Episode #1.6 
1927
Sriranjani, Gunasundari Katha 
1927
Enzo Striano, Il resto di niente 
1927
Gus Douglass, Sumpa 
1927
Tadeusz Nowak, Dojarki mechaniczne 
1927
Wlodzimierz Miklasinski, Linia 
1928
Bruce Forsyth, London England, comedian/TV host (Generation Game) 
1928
Paul Dooley, Parkensburg WV, actor (16 Candles, Strange Brew, Wedding) 
1928
Bruce Forsyth, Bruce Forsyth 
1928
Paul Dooley, Insomnia 
1928
Axel Strøbye, Pelle the Conqueror 
1928
Aulis Salovaara, Mylläri ja kirkkoherra 
1928
Ron Bowden, Holiday 
1928
Aleksandra Bonarska, Tylko umarly odpowie 
1929
Marni Nixon, singer (for Audrey Hepburn, Natalie Wood & Deborah Kerr) 
1929
Ryne Duren, near-sighted pitcher (NY Yankees) 
1929
James Hong, American actor 
1929
Rebecca Schull, American actress 
1929
Rebecca Schull, Analyze This 
1929
James Hong, Blade Runner 
1929
Ryne Duren, Yogi Berra 
1929
Caj Bremer, Suomalaista arkipäivää 
1929
Anny Schlemm, Der fliegende Holländer 
1930
Allison Hayes, Washington, actress (Attack of the 50 Foot Woman) 
1930
JPS van Neerven, Dutch economist/editor (Limbourg Daily) 
1930
James McGarrell, American painter 
1930
Marni Nixon, Mulan 
1930
Giuliano Montaldo, Sacco & Vanzetti 
1930
Edward D. Hoch, The Ring with the Red Velvet Ropes 
1930
George Younce, When All God's Singers Get Home 
1930
Alfredo Sadel, Tres balas perdidas 
1930
Jaakko Salo, The Swan and the Wanderer 
1931
Dan Resin, Caddyshack 
1931
Emory King, The Mosquito Coast 
1931
Man Don Uk, Transsibirskiy ekspress 
1932
Edward M "Ted" Kennedy, Boston Massachusetts Politician (Sen-D-Mass 1962- 2009 ) 
1932
Ted Kennedy, Brothers on the Line 
1932
Gordon Mitchell, Private Resort 
1932
Gil Noble, Blacks in the Media and Performing Arts 
1932
Elsa Prawitz, Det är hos mig han har varit 
1932
Kei Tani, After Life 
1932
Louis Basile, True Confessions 
1932
Carole Leete, A Man to Remember 
1932
Claude Beylie, Travelling avant 
1932
Anka Kowalska, Pestka 
1932
Roger Squires, Crossroads 
1933
Katharine Lucy Mary Worsley, England, Duchess of Kent 
1933
Bobby Smith, English footballer 
1933
Nicholas Pileggi, Goodfellas 
1933
Sheila Hancock, The Boy in the Striped Pajamas 
1933
Milton Katselas, Butterflies Are Free 
1933
Avi Sagild, Quiet Days in Clichy 
1933
Darrell A. Anderson, Superman 
1933
Harry Klekas, Birds of Prey 
1933
Duchess of Kent, Today at the Royal Wedding 
1933
Kurt Tetzlaff, I'm a Negro I'm an American 
1933
Roger Gicquel, Happiness Is in the Field 
1933
Myra English, Round and Around 
1934
Thomas Paul, Chicago Illinois, bass (NYC Opera 1963-70) 
1934
Sparky Anderson [George Lee Anderson], Bridgewater South Dakota, American MLB manager (Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers) 
1934
Davor Antolic, Po isti poti se ne vracaj 
1934
Sparky Anderson, Game 4 
1934
Ichirô Zaitsu, Tree Without Leaves 
1934
Birgit Nordin, The Magic Flute 
1934
Paavo Pohjola, Episode #2.1 
1934
Ray Bremser, The Beat Generation: An American Dream 
1935
Ineke [R M] Haas-Berger, Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1935
Hisako Kyôda, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1935
Danilo Kis, The Hourglass 
1935
Vukosava Doneva, Hi-Fi 
1935
Anatoli Romov, Kole Sharlotty 
1936
Ernie K-Doe [Ernest Kador Jr], New Orleans, Louisiana, African-American R&B singer (Mother-in-Law") 
1936
J. Michael Bishop, Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine laureate 
1936
Elizabeth MacRae, General Hospital 
1936
Jans Rautenbach, Jannie totsiens 
1936
Marianne Rogée, 1000 Rosen 
1936
Nader Khalili, Earth Turns to Gold 
1936
Ginny Wren, The Curse of the Cat People 
1936
Henny Moan, O'Horten 
1936
Ernie K-Doe, More with Less 
1936
Joseph Ettedgui, Catwalk Special 
1936
Ádám Bodor, Dolina 
1936
Seija Lampila, 13 
1936
Chris Wren, Hitler's Children 
1936
Sherry LaFollette-Zabriskie, Summerdog 
1937
Dubravko Detoni, composer 
1937
Joanna Russ, US, sci-fi author (Hugo, Female Man, Alyx) 
1937
Noel Murphy, British(?) rugby player 
1937
Samuel Whitbread, English brewer/multi-millionaire 
1937
Tommy Aaron, Gainesville GA, PGA golfer (1973 Masters) 
1937
Robert Pratt, The Hired Hand 
1937
James Kerry, Silver Apples of the Moon 
1937
Stan Ascough, Back to School 
1937
Joanna Russ, Hungry Girls 
1937
Seppo Haukijärvi, Miehen varjo 
1937
Bob Zeman, 1961 AFL Championship Game 
1937
Gennadi Karyuk, The Tuner 
1937
Dubravko Detoni, Draga Irena! 
1937
Goranka Vrus, The Siege 
1938
Bobby Hendricks, US soul vocalist (Itchy Twitchy Feeling) 
1938
Ishmael Reed, US, author (Last Days of Louisiana Red) 
1938
Pierre Vallières, French-Canadian politician (d. 1995) 
1938
Karin Dor, You Only Live Twice 
1938
Barry Dennen, The Shining 
1938
Artavazd Peleshian, Our Century 
1938
Diane Sayer, The Strangler 
1938
Dan Cashman, Kiss the Girls 
1938
Bobby Hendricks, Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights 
1938
Ishmael Reed, Boogie Man: The Lee Atwater Story 
1938
Kazimierz Siedlecki, Awans 
1938
Henri Fiks, K-19: The Widowmaker 
1938
Melanija Dugandzic, Glumac 
1938
Marlene Willmann, Hasenherz 
1938
Pierre Vallières, La liberté en colère 
1939
Steve Barber, pitcher (Balt Orioles, NY Yankees) 
1939
Jonathan Cecil, Barry Lyndon 
1939
Bridget Turner, Gridlock 
1939
André Lawrence, Loving and Laughing 
1939
Barry Weissler, The 67th Annual Tony Awards 
1939
Tiny Kauffman, Witch Hunt 
1939
Naum Olev, Treasure Island Part I: Captain Flint's Map 
1939
Silvano Carroli, Attila 
1939
Stefan Szramel, Dziady 
1940
Chet Walker, NBA all-star forward (Chicago Bulls) 
1940
Johnson P Mlambo, South African leader (Pan-African Congress) 
1940
Julian Chagrin, London, mime/actor (Golddiggers) 
1940
Billy Name, American photographer 
1940
Judy Cornwell, Santa Claus 
1940
Julian Chagrin, Blow-Up 
1940
Gudula Blau, Seven Years Hard Luck 
1940
Wei Kang, Chen wu 
1940
Larry Eisenhauer, 1963 AFL Championship Game 
1940
Jerzy Dabkowski, Królowa pszczól 
1940
Chet Walker, Bill Russell: My Life, My Way 
1940
Wojciech Zasadzinski, Kontrybucja 
1940
Billy Name, How to Draw a Bunny 
1941
Hipólito Mejía, Dominican politician 
1941
Rafael Inclán, Nicotina 
1941
Jack Darcus, Deserters 
1941
Baku Numata, Misetagaru onna 
1941
Jirí Just, Pátek není svátek 
1942
Christine Keeler, English model and showgirl 
1942
Geoffrey Scott, General Hospital 
1942
Harvey S. Laidman, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 
1942
Christine Keeler, Fame, Fashion and Photography: The Real Blow Up 
1942
Aracy Balabanian, O Natal do Menino Imperador 
1942
Tania Béryl, Miss Shumway Goes West 
1942
Luigi Roni, Manon Lescaut 
1942
Rudolf Chelishchev, Operatsia 'Vunderlandi' 
1942
Katarzyna Gaertner, Dzieciol 
1943
David E Skaggs, (Rep-D-Colorado) 
1943
Dick Van Arsdale, NBA all-star (NY Knicks, Phoenix Suns) 
1943
Louise Lopez, singer 
1943
Tom Van Arsdale, NBA all-star (Detroit, Cincinnati, KC-Omaha, Phil) 
1943
Horst Köhler, President of Germany 
1943
Teddy Driver, Miracle on 34th Street 
1943
Wendy Wilde, The Diary of a High School Bride 
1943
Terry Carr, On Golden Pond 
1943
Alla Meshcheryakova, A zori zdes tikhie 
1943
Carme Sansa, L'apropiació del descobriment d'Amèrica: una conspiració d'estat? 
1943
Eduard Limonov, It's Russian 
1943
Dragos Kalajic, Ogledalo XX veka 
1943
Lars Henning-Jensen, Palle Alone in the World 
1943
Horst Köhler, The Spirit of Money 
1943
Terry Eagleton, Wittgenstein 
1943
Kuen Cheung, We're Going to Eat You 
1943
Vivi Flindt, Vivi & Flemming Flindt 
1943
Dick Van Arsdale, NBA Awesome Endings 
1943
Jacek Zbrozek, Wysokie loty 
1943
Roland Kuchenbuch, Rückwärts laufen kann ich auch 
1943
Tom Van Arsdale, 1972 NBA All-Star Game 
1944
E J Peaker, Tulsa Oklahoma, actress (That's Life) 
1944
Jonathan Demme, Baldwin NY, actor/director (Caged Heat, Swing Shift) 
1944
Ranjit Fernando, Sri Lankan cricket wicketkeeper (1975 World Cup) 
1944
Tom Okker, tennis star 
1944
Robert Kardashian, American lawyer (d. 2003) 
1944
E.J. Peaker, Hello, Dolly! 
1944
Robert Kardashian, Absolutely 100% Guilty 
1944
Tucker Smallwood, The One 
1944
Jonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs 
1944
Marilyn Sokol, The Basketball Diaries 
1944
Benny Hansen, Valhalla 
1944
Carlos Romero Marchent, Santo contra el doctor Muerte 
1944
Leandro Lucchetti, Bloody Psycho 
1944
Poul-Kristian, Lille spejl 
1944
Michal Szczerbic, Schindler's List 
1944
Miriam Dueñas, Strawberry and Chocolate 
1944
Christopher Meyer, Getting Our Way 
1944
Mick Green, Paul McCartney: Live at the Cavern Club 
1944
Waldemar Prokopowicz, The Wedding 
1944
Ryszard Bugaj,  
1945
Oliver, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina, American pop singer (Good Morning Starshine, Jean) 
1945
Leslie Charleson, American actress 
1945
Oliver, Zodiac 
1945
Gerrie van der Klei, The Illusionist 
1945
Irina Lavrentyeva, Belated Flowers 
1945
Leslie Charleson, Port Charles 
1945
Elke Maravilha, Pixote 
1945
Wim Zomer, Amsterdamned 
1946
Dan Millman, Peaceful Warrior 
1946
Marshal Silverman, The Beautician and the Beast 
1946
Marilyn Hengst, Bananas 
1946
Mathis Schrader, Die vierte Affäre & Die fünfte Affäre 
1946
Wojciech Wiszniewski, ABC Book 
1946
Aarre Pekkarinen, The Winter War 
1946
Manolis Mitsias, Meres epitafiou 
1946
Penelope Forrester, The Princess Bride 
1946
Sandra Jatahy Pesavento, Architects of Thought 
1947
John Bryant, (Rep-D-TX, 1983- ) 
1947
Deborah Grant, Time Waits for Norman 
1947
Paula Richards, Night of the Living Dead 
1947
Maurizio De Angelis, Death Proof 
1947
Tomislav Trifunovic, Covek u praznoj sobi 
1947
Hang-Seon Jang, The Isle 
1947
Milivoj Puhlovski, Smogovci 
1947
Clifford Botelho, Millionaire Martha Halloran 
1947
Antje-Katrin Kühnemann, Wie hätten Sie's denn gern? 
1947
Harvey W. Mason, Ratatouille 
1947
Minella Borova, Udhëtim në pranverë 
1947
Mika Sundqvist, Popeda - Kaasua 
1947
Yehonatan Geffen, Episode #3.7 
1947
Timo Kalli, Episode dated 2 October 2009 
1947
Pekka Milonoff, Kivat sulle, moi 
1947
Mircho Borisov, Vsichko e lyubov 
1947
Steven Leibovitz, Blowback 
1948
Dennis Awtrey, NBA center (Chicago Bulls, Suns) 
1948
John Ashton, American actor 
1948
Joe Cortese, American History X 
1948
John Ashton, Beverly Hills Cop 
1948
Suzanne Bjerrehuus, Surfing Suzy 
1948
Linda De Suza, Episode dated 10 January 1999 
1948
Angelika Bender, Moonbeam Bear and His Friends 
1948
Harumi Miyako, Sucharaka shain 
1948
Joaquín Luqui, Lo Pop 
1948
Linda Kuckuk, The Last Sentinel 
1948
Yvan Patry, Blood Was Flowing Like a River 
1949
Leslie Charleson, KC Missouri, actress (Monica-General Hospital) 
1949
Nikki Lauda, Austria, formula 1 auto racer (world champ 1975, 77, 84) 
1949
Olga Morozova, Russian tennis player 
1949
Niki Lauda, Die Zukunft hat Geburtstag - 100 Jahre Automobil 
1949
Arthur French, Another World 
1949
Hillary Summers, Ballgagged & Sponge-Gagged 
1949
Hans De Haas, The ButterCream Gang 
1949
Manfred Deix, Episode #3.1 
1949
Mahbubeh Bayat, Mother 
1949
Kit Krents, Harold Krents 
1949
Joachim Witt, Ich fang den Schuss mit meinem Gehirn 
1949
Shade Burnett, Filthy 
1949
Guy Larry Finley, Big Wednesday 
1949
Olga Morozova, Anna Kournikova for never winning a WTA singles title 
1950
Ellen Greene, Brooklyn New York, American vocalist/actress (Little Shoppe of Horrors) 
1950
Julie Walters, England, actress (Educating Rita, Prick Up Your Ears) 
1950
Julius Erving, Nassau County New York, ABA/NBA forward (Virg Squirers, NY Nets, Phila 76ers) 
1950
Miou-Miou [Sylvette Herry], Paris France, actress (Dog Day, My Other Husband) 
1950
Lenny Kuhr, Dutch singer 
1950
Miou-Miou, The Science of Sleep 
1950
Julie Walters, Brave 
1950
Julius Erving, Philadelphia 
1950
Genesis P-Orridge, The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye 
1950
Joel Morello, Grandpa's Magical Toys 
1950
Khaled Zaki, Al-Shayatin 
1950
Marija Sekelez, Silo za ognjilo 
1950
Jarmo Heikkinen, Silmän lumo - Helena Kara 
1950
Gianni Ippoliti, The Day of the Beast 
1950
Peter Zwegat, Episode #1.19 
1950
Jan Gelberman, The Self-Destruction of Lauren Robbs 
1950
Wenche Petersen, Orion's Belt 
1950
Colleen Drape, California Suite 
1951
Elaine Tanner, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canadian swimmer (1966 Commonwealth Games, 1968 Olympics) 
1951
Harley O Staggers Jr, (Rep-D-WV, 1983- ) 
1951
Ellen Greene, Léon: The Professional 
1951
Rita Calderoni, Nuda per Satana 
1951
Jan Priiskorn-Schmidt, Støv for alle pengene 
1951
Patty Shinagawa, The Simpsons Movie 
1951
Karen Bill, Superfights 
1951
Hannelore Koch, Reklamierte Rosen 
1951
Victoria Hirsch, Kill Me Again 
1951
Jan Larkham, Friday the 13th: A New Beginning 
1951
Paula Squires Asaff, RoboCop 
1951
Aleksandr Serskiy, Dolgie vyorsty voyny 
1951
Rolf-Dieter Krause, Nach Oslo - Wie bedroht ist eine offene Gesellschaft? 
1952
James Philip Bagian, Philadelphia, MDPE/astronaut (STS 29, STS 40) 
1952
Wayne John Levi, Little Falls NY, PGA golfer (1983 Buick Open) 
1952
Bill Frist, American politician 
1952
Cyrinda Foxe, Bad 
1952
George Marshall Ruge, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1952
John Patrick Reger, Hot Dog... The Movie 
1952
Marcos Caruso, Posthumous Memories 
1952
Issei Ogata, Yi Yi 
1952
Antonio Catania, Bread and Tulips 
1952
Bill Frist, Episode #7.28 
1953
Graham Lewis, English musician (Wire) 
1953
Nigel Planer, British actor 
1953
Nigel Planer, Brazil 
1953
Gary Chang, Under Siege 
1953
Geoffrey Perkins, Blackadder Back & Forth 
1953
Carey Fox, Hell Night 
1953
Preston Sturges Jr., The Darkling 
1953
Sándor Téri, Citizen X 
1953
Maciej Korwin, King Ubu 
1953
Pat Mason, Campin' Buddies 
1953
Jolanta Fijalkowska, The Beginner 
1954
Johnny Kraaykamp Jr., De kater 
1954
Chang-wan Kim, Windstruck 
1954
Patrushkha Mierzwa, From Dusk Till Dawn 
1954
Andrija Dimitrijevic, Where Have You Gone 
1954
Chuck Bown, Daytona 500 
1955
Tim Young, Scarborough, Ontario, Canadian ice hockey player (Minnesota North Stars) 
1955
Scott Robertson, Brace Yourself 
1955
Junko Mabuki, All Women Are Whores 
1955
Kuan-Chung Ku, Gallants 
1955
Rosa Vergés, Boom Boom 
1955
Sabine Sauer, Episode dated 24 March 1995 
1955
Andrzej Wolf, Siberian Exile 
1955
Doug Blackie, Santa's Slay 
1955
Reza Shojanyan, Before the Storm 
1956
Amy Alcott, Kansas City MO, LPGA golfer (1983 Nabisco Dinah Shore) 
1956
Hugh Hewitt, Republican Presidential Debate 
1956
Amy Alcott, Tin Cup 
1956
John Turner, Dallas Cowboys vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1956
Josh Alan Friedman, Blacks and Jews: Josh Alan Friedman - A Life Obsessed with Negroes 
1956
Nika Bonfim, Chega de Saudade 
1957
Robert Bathurst, Scoop 
1957
Luca Bercovici, The Granny 
1957
Sharen Davis, Django Unchained 
1957
Nancy Sirianni, Psycho Sisters 
1957
Robert Fratta, Portrait: Robert Fratta 
1957
John Cossette, The 53rd Annual Grammy Awards 
1957
Sherman Halsey, Tim McGraw: Reflected 
1957
Lex Runderkamp, Episode #7.132 
1957
David R. McDonough, The Box 
1958
Kyle MacLachlan, Yakima WA, actor (Blue Velvet, Dune, Hidden) 
1958
Gordon Kennedy, Final Prayer 
1958
Gillian Barber, Jumanji 
1958
Thierry Redler, District 13: Ultimatum 
1958
Jesús Álvarez, Todo motor 
1958
Béla Szerednyey, A jó tréfa 
1958
Elena Soloveva, Russian Dolls 
1959
Susan Benjamin, actress (Tracy-Accidental Family) 
1959
Jiří Čunek, Czech politician 
1959
Kyle MacLachlan, Pilot 
1959
Margarete Tiesel, Paradise: Love 
1959
Ton Kas, Matterhorn 
1959
Susan Neher, Broken-Hearted Melody 
1959
Teddi Barrett, The Girls of Anal U 
1959
Andrew Williams, Grace of My Heart 
1959
David Williams, Grace of My Heart 
1959
Susan Benjamin, Who's Been Sleeping in Daddy's Bed 
1959
Gojmir Lesnjak, Rooster's Breakfast 
1960
Brian Anthony Wilson, Limitless