Today in History - Famous Birthdays - February 20th

← Jan Mar → February

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on February 20th

1951Gordon Brown, Giffnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, British Labour Prime Minister (2007—10)

1967Kurt Cobain, Aberdeen Washington, rock vocalist (Nirvana)

1942Phil Esposito, Sault Ste. Marie Ontario, NHL center/GM (Bruins, Rangers)

1963Charles Barkley, Leads Alabama, NBA forward (Phoenix, Rockets, Oly-gold-96)

1988Rihanna, Barbadian singer

1887Vincent Massey, Toronto Ontario, Governor General of Canada

February 20th Birthdays
Date Event
1494
Johan Friis, chancellor (Denmark, helped formed Lutheranism) 
1507
Gentile Bellini, Italian artist (Sultan Mohammed II) 
1523
Jan Blahoslav, Czech humanist/bishop (Bohemian brothers) 
1632
Thomas Osborne, Duke of Leeds, English PM (1690-94)/founder (Tories) 
1633
Jan de Baen, portrait painter/etcher 
1656
Johannes Schenck, German/Neth composer, baptised 
1734
Franz Ignaz Beck, composer 
1745
Johann Peter Salomon, composer 
1745
Henry James Pye, English poet (d. 1813) 
1751
Johann Heinrich Voß, German poet (d. 1826) 
1752
Charles Broche, composer 
1753
Louis Alexandre Berthier, French marshal (d. 1815) 
1757
John 'Mad Jack' Fuller, English philanthropist (d. 1834) 
1763
Adalbert Gyrowetz, composer 
1770
Ferdinando Carulli, composer 
1779
Augustus Callcott, landscape painter, Kensington 
1784
Adam Black, Edinburgh Scotland, politician/publisher 
1791
Carl Czerny, Vienna Austria, pianist/composer (Schule der Virtuosen) 
1791
Carl Czerny, Vitus 
1794
William Carleton, Irish novelist (d. 1869) 
1796
Eduard W van Dam van Isselt, Dutch military/liberal politician 
1802
Charles-Auguste de Beriot, Belgian violinist/composer 
1802
Charles-Auguste de Beriot, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1803
Friedrich Theodor Frohlich, composer 
1805
Angelina Grimke, reformer/abolitionist/politician/lawyer 
1808
Daumier, Marseilles France, artist 
1809
Albertus J Duymaer van Twist, gov-gen of Neth-Indies 
1809
Henry Walton Wessells, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1889 
1816
Josef Michal Ksawery Jan Poniatowski, composer 
1819
Alfred Escher, Swiss politician, railroad entrepreneur (d. 1882) 
1820
Mahlon Dickerson Manson, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1895 
1827
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1912 
1829
Joseph Jefferson, Rip Van Winkle 
1835
Allessandro d'Ancona, Italian philologist 
1838
James Barbour Terrill, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1864 
1839
Benjamin Waugh, American minister; founder of the NSPCC (d. 1908) 
1842
István Szentgyörgyi, The Exile 
1844
Ludwig Eduard Boltzmann, Austria, physicist (statistical mechanics) 
1844
Joshua Slocum, Canadian seaman and adventurer (d. 1909) 
1848
Edward Henry Harriman, American railroad executive (d. 1909) 
1850
Nérée Beauchemin, Canadian physician and poet (d. 1931) 
1852
Nikolai Garin [Michailovski], Russian author (Tjoma Kartashov) 
1852
Nikolai Garin-Mikhajlovsky, Detstvo Tyomy 
1854
Louis F M van Westerhoven, actor/singer/opera director (Youth) 
1854
Carl Gottschalksen, Blind Justice 
1860
Karl Mantzius, Secret of the Pavillions 
1861
Nicolaas van Meeteren, Curacao, folklorist 
1862
Edward O'Connor, McGinty and the Count 
1866
Carl Westman, Swedish architect and designer (d. 1936) 
1866
Karl Frey, Die arme Margret 
1867
Louise, Princess Royal and Duchess of Fife (d. 1931) 
1870
Pieter Cornelis Boutens, Holland, mystic poet/scholar (Verzen) 
1872
Wilhelm Birch, Lykken 
1873
Alexander Gaden, Gates of Divorce 
1873
Sydney Grant, Jane 
1874
Mary Garden, Aberdeen Scotland, opera star 
1874
Nino Cochise, Natas: The Reflection 
1874
Mary Garden, The Splendid Sinner 
1874
Salvatore Cardillo, Avanti! 
1876
Fyodor Akimenko, composer 
1876
Selene Johnson, The Divine Sacrifice 
1876
Hertha von Hagen, Das doppelte Lottchen 
1878
Tom Brower, The Lawless Nineties 
1878
Ellen Appelberg, Regina von Emmeritz och konung Gustaf II Adolf 
1878
Emiel Hullebroeck, Moeder, wat zijn we rijk 
1879
Kenneth Davenport, Masked Fate 
1879
Ricardo Torres 'Bombita', Antología taurina 
1879
Danny Bowen, The Lumber Yard Gang 
1879
Gertie Millar, The House of Bondage 
1879
Philip Lord, For Art's Sake 
1880
Jacques d'Adelswärd-Fersen, French aristocrat and novelist (d. 1923) 
1880
Walter Benjamin Hare, Aaron Slick from Punkin Crick 
1880
Baron Jacques d'Aldeswärd-Fersen, Mon coeur est un bouquet 
1881
Pedro Munoz Seca, Spanish playwright (Vengeanza de Don Mendo) 
1881
Dora Altmann, Endkampf 
1883
Shiga Naoya, Japan, novelist (Road Through Dark Night) 
1883
Lucie Höflich, Die Warschauer Zitadelle 
1885
Roland West, Alibi 
1885
Zdenka Baldová, Eva tropí hlouposti 
1885
Karel Jicínský, Falesná kocicka 
1886
Bela Kun, Czehul Romania, head of Hungarian Soviet Republic (1919) 
1886
Peter Freuchen, Eskimo 
1886
G.S. Melvin, Down Melody Lane 
1887
David McKinley Williams, composer 
1887
Hesketh Pearson, England, biographer/playwright (Writ for Libel) 
1887
Vincent Massey, Toronto Ontario, Governor General of Canada 
1887
Chris Willow Bird, Where the North Begins 
1887
Vincent Massey, Rescue 
1887
Carl Ebert, Nora 
1887
Frank Richards, Crashing the Movies 
1887
Royal Byron, He Gave Him a Million 
1887
Lyle Clement, Marked Men 
1888
Georges Bernanos, France, novelist (Diary of a Country Priest) 
1888
Marie Rambert, Warsaw, English ballet producer/director/teacher 
1888
Lee Millar, Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip 
1888
Georges Bernanos, Mouchette 
1888
Marie Rambert, The Red Shoes 
1888
Harold Titus, The Great Mr. Nobody 
1888
Muriel Starr, Within the Law 
1889
Levko Mykolayevich Revutsky, composer 
1889
Lev Revutsky, Earth 
1890
Michael Romanoff, Do Not Disturb 
1890
Gabrielle Doulcet, L'important c'est d'aimer 
1890
Winifred Oughton, Call Me Mame 
1890
W.A. Darlington, Alf's Button Afloat 
1893
Russel Crouse, journalist/novelist/playwright (Life with Father) 
1893
Elizabeth Holloway Marston, American psychologist (d. 1993) 
1895
Freida Geiken, autobiographer (National Historic Taping) 
1896
Henri de Lubac sj, French theologist/anti-fascist 
1897
Ivan Albright, Illinois, painter (Door, Window) 
1899
Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney, LI NY, founder (Pan Am Airways) 
1899
Leon Woizikowski, Polish dancer/ballet master (Ballets Russes) 
1900
Antonio Veretti, composer 
1900
Graham Spry, St Thomas Ontario, Canadian radio pioneer 
1900
Jean Negulesco 
1901
Ali Muhammad Naguib, Khartoum, president of Egypt (1952-54) 
1901
Cecil H King, Irish/British daily newspaper publisher (Daily Mirror) 
1901
Henry Eyring, Mexican/US chemist 
1901
Louis I Kahn, Estonia, architect (Bryn Mawr dormitory) [or Dec 20] 
1901
René Jules Dubos, France, US microbiologist/author (Health & Disease) 
1902
Ansel Adams, photographer (1966 ASMP Award) 
1902
Oscar Ferket, Muziek is schoon 
1903
Ella Maillart, explorer 
1903
Karel Janacek, composer 
1903
Pierre Charles, Belgian heavyweight boxer 
1903
Mackenzie Ward, Doing Phil a Favor 
1903
Randi Michelsen, Qivitoq 
1903
Leon Lenski, Czarne skrzydla 
1903
Walter Edelstein, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1903
Ella Maillart, Ella Maillart: Double Journey 
1904
Aleksei N Kosygin, Soviet premier (1964-80) 
1904
Armin Loos, composer 
1904
Bramwell Fletcher, Yorkshire England, actor (White Cargo, Mummy) 
1904
Bramwell Fletcher, The Mummy 
1904
Florence Gilbert, The Lucky Dog 
1904
Alexei Kosygin, Reise in die Gegenwart 
1904
Alexander Kautnik, Marosko 
1904
Stanley Goldsmith, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1904
Herbert Brownell Jr., Eisenhower: Supreme Commander in Chief 
1905
Jascha Golowanjuk, Swedish writer (Acrobat) 
1905
Cliff Richardson, Lawrence of Arabia 
1905
Lucius H. Chappell, Operation Petticoat 
1905
Einar F.L. Strand, Cool and Crazy 
1905
Herminio Giménez, At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul 
1905
Timofei Lebeshev, The Girls 
1906
Gale Gordon, The 'Burbs 
1906
Erich Nikowitz, Sissi 
1906
Jack Jackson, Climb Up the Wall 
1906
Denavaka Hamine, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 
1906
Margaret Adams, One Day to Live 
1906
Roger Frison-Roche, Premier de cordée 
1907
Malcolm Atterbury, Phila, actor (Jonas-Thicker than Water, Apples Way) 
1907
Nadine Conner, California, soprano (Carmen, Pamina-Magic Flute) 
1907
Owain Jenkins, company director 
1907
Malcolm Atterbury, The Birds 
1907
Art Dillard, Vigilante Hideout 
1907
Nadine Conner, Episode #2.13 
1907
Juan Daniel, O Casal 
1907
Leon Pietraszkiewicz, Passenger 
1907
Igor Oberberg, The Rest Is Silence 
1908
Grigori Yakovlevich Bakhchivangi, test pilot (BI-1) 
1908
Rosalind Laura Burke, aviatrix 
1908
Leon Lontoc, The Ugly American 
1908
Iris Whitney, Hercules in New York 
1908
Heino Gaze, Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne 
1908
Ruby Elzy, The Emperor Jones 
1908
Ondrej Jariabek, V piatok trinásteho 
1908
Manon Hahn, Mädchen in Uniform 
1908
Crawford Weaver, Legion of Terror 
1909
Heinz Erhardt, Widower with 5 Daughters 
1909
Joseph Hoffman, 'Gung Ho!': The Story of Carlson's Makin Island Raiders 
1909
Óscar Alemán, El ídolo del tango 
1909
Ruzica Komnenovic, Three Girls Named Anna 
1909
Erwin Heimann, Klassenkampf 
1909
Konstantin Zhuk, Inostranka 
1909
Gay Parkes, Meet the Stars #2: Baby Stars 
1910
Julian Trevelyan, English Surrealist painter/collage maker 
1910
Millicent Fenwick, (Rep-R-NJ 1975-82) 
1910
André Michel, The Blonde Witch 
1910
Ann Carter, The Flyin' Cowboy 
1911
Margot Grahame 
1911
Robert Guyn McBride, Tucson Arizona, composer (Mexican Rhapsody) 
1911
P.V. Glob, Danmarks oldtid 
1911
Robert McBride, The Man with My Face 
1911
Malmi Vilppula, Oma kerhohuone 
1911
Paul Tripp, The Christmas That Almost Wasn't 
1911
Margot Grahame, The Informer 
1911
Peter Paul, Die Wesenacks 
1911
Rex Cox, The Art of Self Defense 
1911
Hans Scholz, Was nicht im Baedecker steht: Bitte, einsteigen zu Käses Rundfahrt! 
1912
Pierre Boulle, French author (d. 1994) 
1912
Pierre Boulle, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 
1912
Eric Barker, Carry on Constable 
1912
Gerald Cross, Murder She Said 
1912
Seiji Hisamatsu, House of Many Pleasures 
1912
Muriel Buck Humphrey,  
1912
Mitzi Strollery, Please Don't Eat the Babies 
1912
Milton Ebbins, Johnny Cool 
1913
Jozef Kresanek, composer 
1913
Mary Durack, author 
1913
Rex Tucker, TV writer/director 
1913
Rex Tucker, Triton 
1913
Rolf Italiaander, Schiff ohne Hafen 
1913
Käthe Dyckhoff, K - Das Haus des Schweigens 
1913
Tommy Henrich, When It Was a Game 
1913
Mary Durack, Kings in Grass Castles 
1914
John Daly, South Africa, newscaster/TV game show host (What's My Line) 
1914
Marion Kettlewell, British director (WRNS) 
1914
Willem J H Baart, Dutch vicar (Cuentanan di Nanzi) 
1914
John Daly, Episode dated 29 March 1964 
1914
Peter Rogers, Carry On... Up the Khyber 
1914
Henry B. Donovan, Ozark Gold 
1914
Walter Christian Dünnhaupt, Falstaff in Vienna 
1914
Mela Soesman, Zoeken 
1915
Philip Friend, Horsham England, actor (Vulture, Fur Collar) 
1915
Hans Christian Blech, The Longest Day 
1915
Danuta Szaflarska, Time to Die 
1915
Philip Friend, In Which We Serve 
1915
Vincent Dee, Marnie 
1915
Mary Jones, Hay Fever 
1915
Takiko Mizunoe, Sandakan 8 
1915
Tim, Futebol em Família 
1915
Maksim Sagalovich, Bitva v puti 
1916
Jackie Gleason, Brooklyn New York, American comedian (Ralph Kramden-Honeymooners) 
1916
Julius Juzeliunas, composer 
1916
Paul Tripp, NYC, TV host (Mr I Magination) 
1916
Kaja Ignjatovic, Hanka 
1916
Bob Horn, Bowling for Columbine 
1916
Jean Erdman, The Hero's Journey: The World of Joseph Campbell 
1916
Jay Burton, Fred Sanford Has a Baby 
1916
Mia Slavenska, Ballerina 
1916
Jerry Nordquist, Landstormens lilla lotta 
1917
Frederick Page, CEO (British Aerospace Aircraft Group) 
1917
Mary Grant, Sweet Smell of Success 
1917
Manny Farber, Negative Space 
1917
Madge Nettleton, Went the Day Well? 
1917
Juan Vicente Torrealba, Alma llanera 
1918
Leonore Annenberg American Billionaire 
1918
Phil Moore, Valiant 
1918
Sidney Katz, The Swimmer 
1918
Vera Valdor, Venus perseguida 
1918
Igor Shatrov, I eto vsyo o nyom 
1918
Jorge 'Sonny' Alarcón, Hoy he soñado con Dios 
1918
Inga-Liisa Laukka, The Life of Aleksis Kivi 
1918
Hilde Himmelweit, Prejudice and the Member of a Group 
1919
Dick Wesson, The Hi-Jack and the Mighty 
1919
Dorette Ardenne, Adrien 
1920
Armin Schibler, Dutch Swiss composer (Devil in the Winter Palace) 
1920
Liesbeth Tonckens, [Wilhelmina], actress/lecturer (Free People) 
1920
Evgeny Dragunov, Russian weapons designer (d. 1991) 
1920
Zoe Gail, No Orchids for Miss Blandish 
1920
Kathleen Kennedy,  
1920
Kathleen 'Kick' Kennedy,  
1920
Felipe Carone, O Roubo das Calcinhas 
1920
Marvin L. Gunter, Eight Is Enough: A Family Reunion 
1920
Gerd Larsen, Romeo and Juliet 
1920
Friederike Sailer, Die Schelminnen 
1920
Semyon Frejlikh, Solntse svetit vsem 
1920
Robert C. DuSoe, The Devil Thumbs a Ride 
1920
John D. Silva, Episode dated 8 March 1958 
1921
Joseph Albert Walker, Wash DC, test pilot (X-15) 
1921
Nurv Shiner, singer 
1921
Ruth Gipps, British(?) conductor/composer 
1921
Conrado San Martín, The Awful Dr. Orlof 
1921
Jimmy Butler, No Greater Glory 
1921
Buddy Rogers, Reginald LeBorg - Man nannte mich den Alleskönner 
1921
Chieko Misaki, The Yellow Handkerchief 
1921
Emlyn Williams,  
1921
Jerzy Kondracki, Orzel 
1922
Joan Lord, My Mother Frank 
1922
Maria Val, Joe Kidd 
1922
Aleksandr Vlasov, Armiya 'Tryasoguzki' 
1922
Ivani Ribeiro, Mulheres de Areia 
1922
Jim Wilson, 1956 MLB All-Star Game 
1923
Forbes Burnham, premier Guyana (1964-85) 
1923
Bill Grundy, What to Expect When You're Expecting 
1923
Mack Bing, Home Alone 
1923
Matti Pihlaja, Oi nuoruus 
1923
Medea Japaridze, The Color of Pomegranates 
1923
Frans Verstreken, Hoe soet is 't begijntiens leven... 
1923
Rosemary Harris, The Moon in the Cloud 
1924
Gloria Vanderbilt, don't my jeans look great (poor little rich girl) 
1924
Gloria Vanderbilt, Judith 
1924
Greg Garrison, NBC: The First Fifty Years - A Closer Look 
1924
Joanne Tree, Girls' School 
1924
Ursula Camm, The Director's Wife 
1924
Sal Yvars, It's My Turn 
1924
Eugen Barbu, Uncle Marin, the Billionaire 
1924
Don Fraser, The Mighty Ducks 
1924
Hal Ross, The Honeymooners 
1925
Alex La Guma, Cape Town South Africa, novelist (A Walk in the Night) 
1925
Pramudya Ananta Tur, Javanese author (Anak semua bangsa) 
1925
Robert Altman, Kansas City MO, director (Nashville, M*A*S*H) 
1925
Heinz Kluncker, German trade union leader 
1925
Robert Altman, Gosford Park 
1925
Michael Kirby, Shadows and Fog 
1925
Burt Styler, Edith's Problem 
1925
Harry Benn, Good Morning, Vietnam 
1925
Louis Haslar, Drama '61: Local Incident 
1925
George Waring, The Pit Pony 
1925
Ilus Vay, A vadon fia 
1925
Pramoedya Ananta Toer, Jalan raya pos 
1925
Michael Kirby, The Countess of Monte Cristo 
1925
David Lieber, Prophets: Soul Catchers 
1926
Cameron Rusby, British Vice-Admiral 
1926
Edgar Meuli, cricketer (opened NZ batting in Test v South Africa 1953) 
1926
Kenneth H Olsen, US, engineer/founder (Digital Equipment Corp) 
1926
Robert Eugene Richards, Ill, pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-48, 52, 56) 
1926
Richard Matheson, American author, (d. 2013) 
1926
Richard Matheson, Twilight Zone: The Movie 
1926
Whitney Blake, One Day at a Time 
1926
Gillian Lynne, The Phantom of the Opera 
1926
Philip S. Goodman, We Shall Return 
1926
Bob Richards, Episode dated 20 January 1957 
1926
Alfonso Sastre, At Five in the Afternoon 
1926
Hans Timmermann, Es bleibt in der Familie 
1926
Mukadas Makhmudov, Kapkan dlya shakalov 
1926
Maryse Begary, Episode #16.3 
1926
Tadeusz Jaworski, Zródlo 
1927
Roy Cohn, lawyer, "grand inquisitor" (for Sen Joseph McCarthy) 
1927
Sidney Poitier, Miami Florida, actor, first back actor to win an Oscar for Best Actor ('Lillies in the Field' - 1963) 
1927
Sidney Poitier, In the Heat of the Night 
1927
Ibrahim Ferrer, Buena Vista Social Club 
1927
Roy M. Cohn, How Should Ex-Communists Cooperate? 
1927
Peter Gilman, Diamond Head 
1927
Ottó Solymosi, A cinkotai kántor 
1927
David Dong, Charlie Chan's Greatest Case 
1928
Donald Longmore, British cardiac surgeon 
1928
Elroy Face, baseball pitcher (Pittsburgh Pirates) 
1928
Lou Walker, My Cousin Vinny 
1928
Jean Kennedy Smith, Lincoln 
1928
Lino Iannuzzi, Illustrious Corpses 
1928
Roy Face, 1961 MLB All-Star Game 
1928
Hideo Shibuya, Seven Samurai 
1928
Leandro Díaz, Nuestra arma es nuestra lengua 
1928
Harry L. Gianneschi, The Giant Gila Monster 
1928
Stellan Skantz, Åsa-Nisse i rekordform 
1928
Jerzy Kownas, Album polski 
1929
Amanda Blake, [Beverly Louise Neill, Buffalo NY, American actress (Kitty Russell-Gunsmoke) (d. 1989) 
1929
Toshiro Mayuzumi, Yokohama Japan, composer (Sphenogramme) 
1929
Amanda Blake, A Star Is Born 
1929
Toshirô Mayuzumi, The Bible: In the Beginning... 
1929
Erich Hallhuber Sr., Der Prämienstier 
1929
Carlo Carlini, I Vitelloni 
1929
Christine Oesterlein, Until the End of the World 
1929
Günther Haack, Das hölzerne Kälbchen 
1929
Yuriy Vasilev, Kochuyushchiy front 
1929
Denise Proulx, Amuse-gueule 
1929
George Voicu, Haiducii lui Saptecai 
1929
Edmund Karwanski, Skazany 
1930
Bill Walker, British MP 
1930
Patricia Smith, New Haven Ct, actress (Bob Newhart Show) 
1930
Willie Cunningham, Northern Irish footballer 
1930
Ken Jones, Jude 
1930
Patricia Smith, The Spirit of St. Louis 
1930
Gianfranco Parolini, Adios Sabata 
1930
Roberto Cobo, Los Olvidados 
1930
Wolf Sabo, Hauptmann Florian von der Mühle 
1930
Jorge Díaz, El paraíso ortopédico 
1931
Andy Sidaris, NFL Monday Night Football 
1931
Karl Spiehs, Fiorile 
1931
Margareta Hallin, Christina 
1931
Mitsuyo Asaka, Hare tokidoki satsujin 
1931
James La Maida, Night of the Ghouls 
1931
Tinin Mantegazza, Episode #1.4 
1932
Adrian Cristobal, Filipino writer (d. 2007) 
1932
Andrzej Brzozowski, This Is an Egg 
1932
Bhabendra Nath Saikia, Agnisnaan 
1932
Walter Tillemans, De vrek 
1932
Jerzy Sopocko, Sól ziemi czarnej 
1933
Hannes Postma, Dutch graphic artist 
1933
Roland Carey, Three Colors: Red 
1933
Roland Hedlund, Adalen 31 
1933
Kresimir Zidaric, Predstava 'Hamleta' u Mrdusi Donjoj 
1933
Richard Wilcox, The Accused 
1933
Gamal Ismail, Harb Atalia 
1933
Seif Allah Mokhtar, Ramadan Above the Volcano 
1933
José L. Sansalvador, Anita Takes a Chance 
1934
Bobby Unser, auto racer (1968, 75, 81 Indianapolis 500) 
1934
Myrtle Robertson, 11th Baroness Wharton 
1934
Danny Mummert, It's a Wonderful Life 
1934
Dieter Augustin, Woyzeck 
1934
Bobby Unser, The Grand Opening of Walt Disney World 
1934
Judy Jorell, Son of Sinbad 
1934
Dale Olson, Alfred Hitchcock 
1934
Judy Hatula, Abbott and Costello Go to Mars 
1934
Walter Derfer, Beverly Hills, 90210 
1934
Ziki Arnot, The Slave 
1934
Baba Annanov, Derevo Dzhamal 
1934
Lorraine Wakefield, Country and Western Hour 
1935
Jordan Cronenweth, Blade Runner 
1935
Ellen Gilchrist, The Letters 
1935
Jozef Mifkovic, Popolvár najväcsí na svete 
1936
Larry Hovis, Wapito Wash, comedian (Gomer Pyle, Hogan's Heroes) 
1936
Marj Dusay, [Mahoney], Russell Ks, actress (Kate-Bret Maverick) 
1936
Roy Beggs, British MP 
1936
Marj Dusay, Guiding Light 
1936
Larry Hovis, Lone Star State of Mind 
1936
Ingeborg Elzevier, The Dress 
1936
Kerstin Widgren, ...får jag erbjuda mitt lilla krypin för natten... 
1936
Lumír Blahník, Nebe a dudy 
1936
Mingqi Li, Jia You Jiu Feng 
1936
Adelheid van der Most, Het onvruchtbare huwelijk 
1936
Jirí Blahník, Nebe a dudy 
1936
Sharpe James, Street Fight 
1937
David Ackles, Illinois, vocalist/songwriter (American Gothic) 
1937
Nancy Wilson, Chillicothe Ohio, jazz vocalist (Feel Like Making Love) 
1937
Robert Huber, Munich Germany, biochemist (Nobel 1988) 
1937
Roger Penske, auto racer 
1937
Nancy Wilson, Great Women Singers of the 20th Century: Nancy Wilson 
1937
Johnny Dorelli, Bread and Chocolate 
1937
Teresa del Río, Honeycomb 
1937
Roger Penske, Gonchi la película 
1937
Dick Shoemaker, Good Guys Wear Black 
1937
Joop Stokkermans, Pinkeltje 
1937
Daniel Absil, Le miroir de la terre 
1937
David Ackles, Word of Honor 
1938
Jack Bicknell, WLAF head coach (Barcelona Dragons) 
1938
Mona Mitchell, Lady-in-Waiting to Princess Alexandra 
1938
Richard Beymer, West Side Story 
1938
Inge Lønning, Episode #5.4 
1938
Dusan Stancevic, Gospodja ministarka 
1938
Zélio Alves Pinto, De Piracicaba com Humor 
1938
Georgi Krasnopyorov, Medovyy mesyats 
1938
Kazimierz Talaj, Koniec sezonu na lody 
1938
Zélio Alves Pinto, A Máquina das Maravilhas 
1939
Barbara Ellis, Olympia Wa, rocker (Fleetwoods) 
1939
Roy George Elroy Josephs, jazz dance teacher 
1939
Frank Arundel, English footballer 
1939
Abraham Quintanilla Jr., Selena 
1939
Elroy Josephs, The Smugglers: Episode 2 
1939
Józef Robakowski, Z mojego okna 
1939
Ryszard Marek Gronski, Lata dwudzieste, lata trzydzieste 
1939
Antonina Girycz, Interrogation 
1939
Katalin Sommer, Revue déja vu 
1940
Barbara Laine Ellis, singer 
1940
Christoph Eschenbach, Breslau, Germany, pianist/conductor 
1940
Jimmy Greaves, British broadcaster/soccer player 
1940
RA Weiss, director (Institute of Cancer Research) 
1940
V Payne, British headmistress (Malvern Girls' College) 
1940
Ian Scoones, Doctor Who 
1940
Ellis Berger, Nationaal songfestival 
1940
Janina Kurec, Dzien za dniem 
1940
Christoph Eschenbach, Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2004 
1940
Rudolf Edlinger, Von der Krone bis zum Euro 
1940
Earl Gustkey, Mike Tyson for Losing to Buster Douglas 
1940
Renato Romano, The Bird with the Crystal Plumage 
1940
Frank Williams, Episode dated 14 April 1984 
1940
Dean Stewart, Madman 
1940
Mikhail Belikov, Raspad 
1940
Emilia Krakowska, The Birch Wood 
1940
Ângela Ribeiro, O Funeral do Patrão 
1940
Jimmy Greaves, Episode #4.19 
1941
Buffy Sainte-Marie, Maine, folksinger (Now That the Buffalo Are Gone) 
1941
Buffy Sainte-Marie, Moulin Rouge! 
1941
Bonnie Scott, Don't Just Do Something, Stand There 
1941
Gayle Caldwell, Wild on the Beach 
1941
Linda Wiser, Death in the Family 
1941
Maurice Caffarelli, Wasteland 
1941
Shota Kristesashvili, Tsarieli sivrtse 
1941
Clyde Wright, 1970 MLB All-Star Game 
1941
Tai-Hsiang Li, Huan yan 
1941
Alexander Gauland, Politik trifft auf Protest - Pegida 
1941
Ingrid Moosbrugger, Rough Crossing 
1941
Vadim Alisov, A Railway Station for Two 
1941
Dave Manders, Super Bowl VI 
1942
Charlie Gillett, Lancashire, rock broadcaster (Sound of the City) 
1942
Claude Miller, director (Garde a Vue, Little Thief, Wild Child), (d. 2012) 
1942
David O'Dowd, Chief Constable (Northamptonshire) 
1942
Mitch McConnell, (Sen-R-KY, 1985- ) 
1942
Peter Strauss, Croton-on-Hudson NY, actor (Rich Man Poor Man) 
1942
Phil Esposito, Sault Ste. Marie Ontario, NHL center/GM (Bruins, Rangers) 
1942
Claude Miller, The Best Way to Walk 
1942
Phil Esposito, Mystery, Alaska 
1942
Barbara Minkus, Lady Sings the Blues 
1942
Mitch McConnell, Mitch and Paul, Friends from the Opposite Ends 
1942
Yasuhiko Ishizu, Profound Desires of the Gods 
1942
Turakhan Sadykova, Kelin 
1942
Charlie Gillett, Mr. Bean's Holiday 
1942
Scott Appleton, Cincinnati Bengals vs. San Diego Chargers 
1942
Jirí Sopko, Turba ergo teatro 
1942
Maciej Grzybowski, Przygoda z piosenka 
1943
Aleksandr Pavlovich Alexandrov, Russian, cosmonaut (Soyuz T-9, TM-3) 
1943
Antonio Inoki, [Kanji Rikidozan], wrestler (NJPW/JWA) 
1943
Lord McNally, British Minister of State for Justice 
1943
Mike Leigh, dramatist/director (High Hopes, Secrets & Lies) 
1943
Mike Leigh, Secrets & Lies 
1943
Carlos, Carlos 
1943
Vali Dániel, Liza the Fox-Fairy 
1943
Paul Leka, Remember the Titans 
1943
Miklos Königer, Playa del futuro 
1943
Franco Cordelli, L'incantatore di serpenti, la vita senza freno di Gian Carlo Fusco 
1943
Judith Ann Donlevy, An American Romance 
1943
Alexander Alexandrov,  
1944
Lew Soloff, Brooklyn New York, American rocker (Blood, Sweat & Tears) 
1944
Roger Knapman, British MP 
1944
Willem van Hanegem, Dutch soccer champ/coach (Feyenoord) 
1944
Robert de Cotret, French Canadian politician (d. 1999) 
1944
Ted Churchill, Ghostbusters 
1944
Tex Hill, Law of the Sixgun 
1944
Sandra Good, Manson 
1944
Patricia Guzmán, Mi famosa desconocida 
1944
Lew Soloff, Koyaanisqatsi 
1944
Willem van Hanegem, Episode #7.86 
1944
Jaqueline Lawrence, The Man with Two Heads 
1945
Alan Hull, singer/composer 
1945
Andrew Bergman, director/screenwriter (Soapdish, Honeymoon in Vegas) 
1945
Brion James, American actor (d. 1999) 
1945
Annu Kapoor, Indian actor 
1945
Andrew Bergman, Blazing Saddles 
1945
Brion James, Blade Runner 
1945
Henry Polic II, The Astrologer 
1945
Randa Haines, Children of a Lesser God 
1945
Zsuzsa Somogyi, Itt járt Mátyás király 
1946
Brenda Blethyn, actress (Secrets & Lies) 
1946
J[erome] Geils, NYC, rock guitarist (J Geils Band-Centerfold) 
1946
Mieke H A Boers-Wijnberg, Dutch MP (CDA) 
1946
Sandy Duncan, Henderson Tx, actress (Hogan Family) 
1946
Brenda Blethyn, Atonement 
1946
Sandy Duncan, The Fox and the Hound 
1946
Riccardo Cocciante, Tandem 
1946
Hans-Georg Nenning, Transit in den Tod 
1946
Vladimir Martynov, The Island 
1946
Radka Fiedlerová, Amadeus 
1946
Savas Esici, Eniste 
1946
Kari Kuuva, Pitkä kuuma kesä 
1947
Andre van Duin, [Kyvon], Dutch entertainer (Bloemkoole) 
1947
Jennifer O'Neill, Rio de Janeiro Brazil, actress (Summer of '42) 
1947
Eggert Magnusson, Icelandic football executive 
1947
Peter Osgood, English footballer (d. 2006) 
1947
Peter Strauss, American actor 
1947
Peter Strauss, xXx: State of the Union 
1947
Buzz Belmondo, Faster 
1947
Henry Hübchen, Go for Zucker 
1947
André van Duin, Ik ben Joep Meloen 
1947
Boni Enten, The Kentucky Fried Movie 
1947
Ivana Monti, Contraband 
1947
Peter Osgood, The Football Factory 
1948
A C Fabian, astronomer 
1948
Barry Wordsworth, conductor 
1948
Billy Zoom, musician 
1948
Gerda Boykin, LPGA golfer 
1948
John Browne, group chief executive, British Petroleum Company 
1948
Jennifer O'Neill, Scanners 
1948
Paul Engle, License Plates 
1948
Larry Rapp, Once Upon a Time in America 
1948
Mary Guibert, Jeff Buckley: Everybody Here Wants You 
1948
Billy Zoom, X: The Unheard Music 
1948
Radoslaw Piwowarski, Yesterday 
1948
Barry Wordsworth, Carmen by Georges Bizet 
1949
Eddie Hemmings, cricket off-spinner (immense England) 
1949
Ivana Trump, Gottwaldov Cz, ex-wife of Donald Trump (1st Wives Club) 
1949
Ivana Trump, Show #60 
1949
Qingxiang Wang, The Grandmaster 
1949
Barry Stone, Going Down in LA-LA Land 
1949
János Kovácsi, In This Tricky Life 
1949
Lynda Laurence, VH1 Divas 2000: A Tribute to Diana Ross 
1949
Joel Dean, Summer Lovers 
1949
Stefan Waggershausen, Episode #1.105 
1949
Anna Krasowska, Wrzeciono czasu 
1950
John Voldstad, Oslo Norway, actor (Darryl-Newhart) 
1950
Walter Becker, NYC, rock bassist (Steely Dan-Peg) 
1950
Ken Shimura, Japanese performer and actor 
1950
Tony Wilson, Behind the Scenes: Agatha Christie's Poirot 
1950
Nikos Zervos, Dracula of Exarcheia 
1950
Ken Shimura, Episode dated 10 December 2008 
1950
Walter Becker, American Hustle 
1950
Alberto Barbera, After Midnight 
1950
Jean-Paul Dubois, Kennedy et moi 
1950
Ismael Miranda, Along Came Polly 
1950
Jan Jackson, Beyond the Wall of Sleep 
1950
Hirofumi Banba, Project A-Ko 
1950
Ángel Teruel, Sangre en el ruedo 
1950
Carlos Bobeda, Beppy 
1950
Flora Uka, Dasma e Sakos 
1950
Madeleine Dauzart, Twin Cousins 
1950
Dragoljub Lazarov, The Melody Haunts My Memory 
1951
Bonnie Lauer, LPGA golfer 
1951
Edward Albert, LA Ca, actor (Jeff-Falcon Crest, Butterflies are Free) 
1951
Gordon Brown, Giffnock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, British Labour Prime Minister (2007—10) 
1951
Kathy Baillie, Morristown NJ, country vocalist (Baille Boys-Oh Heart) 
1951
Phil Neal, English soccer player 
1951
Randy California, [Wolfe], Cal, guitarist (Spirit-I Got a Line on You) 
1951
Vincent Russo, Screamtime 
1951
James L. Hurford, The Thing 
1951
Sally Head, Prime Suspect 
1951
Randy California, 21 
1951
Suzue Miuchi, The Glass Mask 
1951
Edvard Oja, Autoportree emaga 
1951
Scott Sommer, CrissCross 
1951
Robert W. Kochman, That's Black Entertainment: Westerns 
1951
Phil Neal, An Impossible Job 
1951
Pu-Liao Hsu, Wu quan 
1951
Syra Rocchi, The Pacifist 
1951
John Voldstad, Forrest Gump 
1951
Edward Albert, Port Charles 
1951
Serena, The Ecstasy Girls 
1951
John Vine, Gandhi 
1951
Peter Wallach, The Transformers 
1951
David A. Kimball, The Firm 
1951
Richard Holthouse, Picture of Innocence 
1951
Gordon Brown, The Rivals 
1952
Catherine Cummins, Clintwood Va, 1st of 5 siblings born on 2/20 
1952
Gregory Scanlan, Jimmy and Judy 
1952
Scott Reeve, Candide 
1952
Myrtle Poor Bear, Incident at Oglala 
1953
Carol Cummins, Clintwood Va, 2nd of 5 siblings born on 2/20 
1953
Riccardo Chailly, Milan Italy, conductor (West Berlin Symph Orch) 
1953
Poison Ivy, American musician (The Cramps) 
1953
Tracy Brooks Swope, General Hospital 
1953
Fred Applegate, Georgia Rule 
1953
Jenny Tseng, Meng 
1953
Poison Ivy Rorschach, The Social Network 
1953
Scott Wannberg, I Heart Huckabees 
1953
Justine Saunders, The Fringe Dwellers 
1953
Roberto Da Crema, Chi ha incastrato Elio e le Storie Tese? 
1953
Roberto Ciotti, On Tour 
1953
Urszula Latuszewska, Urzad 
1953
Dianne Wesley, The Seance 
1953
Riccardo Chailly, Eyes Wide Shut 
1953
Blanka Matragi, Jak se staví sen 3 
1954
Anthony Stewart Head, actor (Buffy Vampire Slayer) 
1954
Jon Brant, rock bassist (Cheap Trick) 
1954
Patty Hearst Shaw, SF, famous kidnap hostage (Tanya) 
1954
Vasili Vasilyevich Tsibliyev, Rus col/cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-17, TM-25) 
1954
Patricia Hearst, Pecker 
1954
Anthony Head, Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters 
1954
Claudette Wells, Mulan 
1954
Margarita Sanz, Frida 
1954
James Gaylyn, Avatar 
1954
Bryan Gregory, The Foreigner 
1954
Georgette Baker, Private Road: No Trespassing 
1954
Rumen Stoychev, Hitman 
1954
Svetlana Pereladova, Krasnyy velosiped 
1955
Kelsey Grammer, Virgin Islands, actor (Fraiser Crane-Cheers/Fraiser) 
1955
Michael Maguire, Loving 
1955
Ennio Fantastichini, Loose Cannons 
1955
Lise Lamétrie, Romantics Anonymous 
1955
Klas Östergren, Gentlemen 
1955
George Otto, Episode #1.1 
1956
Charles Cummins, Clintwood Va, 3rd of 5 siblings born on 2/20 
1956
Charlie Adler, American voice actor 
1956
Giulio Scarpati, Il giudice ragazzino 
1956
David Gregory, The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel 
1956
Belinda Cooke, Misadventures in Space 
1956
Dan Schlosser, Clash of Egos 
1957
Glen Hanlon, Canadian ice hockey coach 
1957
Andris Lielais, Varnu ielas republika 
1957
Yukiko Nashiwa, Serendipity the Pink Dragon 
1957
Tibor Szolnoki, Bohócok itt, ott, mindenütt 
1957
Vicky Gifford Kennedy, Frank Gifford 
1957
Diane Quinn, Opie and Mike 
1957
Giovanni, Tre uomini e una gamba 
1957
Yuki Yoshizawa, Zoom Up: Rape Site 
1957
Haye van der Heyden, Familiegeheimen 
1957
Maurits Koekoek, The Little Ark 
1958
Carol Ficatier, Auscene France, playmate (December, 1985) 
1958
James Wilby, Burma, actor (Howards End, Maurice) 
1958
James Wilby, Maurice 
1958
Sean Michaels, Captain America XXX: An Extreme Comixxx Parody 
1958
Carol Ficatier, Tempest 
1958
Jennifer Janes, Hot 40+ 10 
1958
Kazuko Katô, Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack 
1958
Ed Levitt, Over the Top 
1958
Victor Biglione, Elvis & Madona 
1958
Han Noten, Episode dated 6 November 2002 
1959
Bill Gullickson, US baseball pitcher (Detroit Tigers) 
1959
Joel Rifkind, NY serial killer 
1959
Scott Evans Brayton, racing car driver 
1959
David Klugman, The Magic of David Copperfield III: Levitating Ferrari 
1959
Louis Lazzara, Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 
1959
Sabine Kaack, Bang Boom Bang - Ein todsicheres Ding 
1959
Bill Gullickson, Detroit Tigers vs. Minnesota Twins 
1959
Duarte Victor, Da Realidade e da Ficção 
1960
Kee Marcello, rocker (Europe-Final Countdown) 
1960
Mark Reilly, [Matt Bianco], rocker (Indio-Big Harvest) 
1960
Joel Hodgson, American comedian (Mystery Science Theater 3000) 
1960
Kee Marcello, Swedish guitarist 
1960
Joel Hodgson, Mystery Science Theater 3000 
1960
Wendee Lee, Ninja Scroll 
1960
Liz Ewart, Jackass: The Movie 
1960
Marin Kanter, Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains 
1960
Mark Reilly, Episode dated 23 April 1990 
1960
Shôji Kawamori, Super Space Fortress Macross 
1960
Daniel Rialet, Omnibus 
1960
Kee Marcello, Blood Tracks 
1960
Ennio Marchetto, DAAS: The Edinburgh Years 
1960
Federico Martucci, Demons 
1960
Eric H. Lasher, Tales from the Crypt 
1960
Zbigniew Wróbel, Ewa 
1961
Claudia Cummins, Clintwood Va, 4th of 5 siblings born on 2/20 
1961
Imogen Stubbs, Rothbury England, actress (Summer Story) 
1961
Steve Lundquist, US swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1984) 
1961
Imogen Stubbs, Sense and Sensibility 
1961
Rodney Van Johnson, Port Charles 
1961
Emanuela von Frankenberg, The Cloud 
1961
Gill Byrd, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Zbigniew Noga, Smierc dziecioroba 
1962
Adam Schreiber, NFL center/guard (Atlanta Falcons, NY Giants) 
1962
Joel Ellis, rocker 
1962
Ria Coyne, Scranton Penn, comedienne (Betsy-Batman Forever) 
1962
Kenn Nesbitt, American children's author 
1962
Hatice Aslan, Three Monkeys 
1962
Dwayne McDuffie, Justice League: Doom 
1962
Ria Coyne, Batman Forever 
1962
Stacy Brownrigg, Office Space 
1962
William Joyner, La Chauve-Souris/Die Fledermaus 
1962
Ed Pfeifer, Payback 
1962
Hilario Pino, Cara a cara 
1962
Curtis S.D. MacDonald, Kung Pow: Enter the Fist 
1962
Lisa Molle, Anastasia 
1962
Annette Riisager, 100 meter fri 
1962
James Legg, A Texas Funeral 
1962
Adam Schreiber, Kansas City Chiefs vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1962
Lisa Arnone, The Town 
1963
Charles Barkley, Leads Alabama, NBA forward (Phoenix, Rockets, Oly-gold-96) 
1963
Ian Brown, English rock vocalist (Stone Roses-Made of Stone) 
1963
William Baldwin, NY, actor (Backdraft, Sliver, Flatliners) 
1963
Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou, Greek politician 
1963
Jon Lynn Christensen, former Nebraska Congressman 
1963
Charles Barkley, Look Who's Talking Now 
1963
Ian Brown, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1963
Júlia Nyakó, Vasárnapi szülök 
1963
Peter Love, Episode #1.1522 
1963
Bitte Bökman, Gamens öga 
1963
Rick Washburn, The Radio Gamers 
1963
Mark Hunter, The Sweet Hereafter 
1963
Chiara Meloni, David 
1963
John Washington, 1986 NFL Draft 
1963
Phil Lombardi, Talent for the Game 
1964
Christian Ruuttu, Lappeenranta FIN, hockey forward (Team Finland) 
1964
French Stewart, NM, actor (Harry Solomon-Third Rock From the Sun) 
1964
Jeffrey Allan Maggert, Columbia MO, PGA golfer (1993 Walt Disney) 
1964
Terry Ilous, rock vocalist (XYZ, Cannibal Jacket) [or Jun 28] 
1964
Rodney Rowland, American actor 
1964
Rodney Rowland, The 6th Day 
1964
Willie Garson, Groundhog Day 
1964
David Beach, Down Neck 
1964
French Stewart, Stargate 
1964
Thomas Russo, Man Push Cart 
1964
Michael A. Levine, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 
1964
Timothy Patrick Cavanaugh, The Pleasure Drivers 
1964
Barbara Nicolosi, Ask J 
1964
Angela Lee, Zombie Strippers 
1964
Jim Dunlap, X-Men: First Class 
1964
Aleksandr Gordon, Generation P 
1964
Ryan McKasson, Garfield