Today in History - Famous Birthdays - February 2nd

← Jan Mar → February

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on February 2nd

1947Farrah Fawcett, Texas, actress (Charley's Angels, Burning Bed)

1977Shakira [Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll], Barranquilla, Colombian pop singer ('Whenever Wherever', 'Waka Waka (This Time for Africa)')

1882James Joyce, Ireland, novelist/poet (Dubliners, Ulysses, Finnigan's Wake)

1895George Halas, Chicago Illinois, NFL pioneer (owner of the Chicago Bears)

February 2nd Birthdays
Date Event
1208
James I of Aragon (d. 1276) 
1455
King John of Denmark (d. 1513) 
1494
Bona Sforza, queen of Sigismund I of Poland (d. 1557) 
1502
Damião de Góis, Portuguese philosopher (d. 1574) 
1506
René de Birague, French cardinal and chancellor (d. 1583) 
1522
Lodovico Ferrari, Italian mathematician (d. 1565) 
1583
Anna Roemers Visscher, Dutch poetess 
1595
Jacob van Campen, painter/architect (New Church, Amsterdam) 
1600
Gabriel Naudé, French librarian and scholar (d. 1653) 
1613
Noël Chabanel, French Jesuit missionary (d. 1649) 
1621
Johannes Schefferus, Alsatian-born humanist (d. 1679) 
1649
Benedict XIII, [Pierfrancesco Orsini], Italy, 245th pope (1724-30) 
1650
Nell [Eleanor] Gwyn, English actress/mistress (King Charles II) 
1669
Louis Marchand, composer 
1695
William Borlase, English naturalist (d. 1772) 
1695
François de Chevert, French general (d. 1769) 
1711
Wenzel Anton von Kaunitz, Austrian diplomat (d. 1794) 
1714
Gottfried August Homilius, composer 
1717
Ernst Gideon Freiherr von Laudon, Austrian field marshal (d. 1790) 
1748
Christian Gottfried Thomas, composer 
1773
Vincenc Tomas Vaclav Tucek, composer 
1780
Johannes van den Bosch, gov-gen (Neth East Indies) 
1786
Jacques Philippe Marie Binet, French mathematician (d. 1856) 
1802
Jean-Baptiste JD Boussingault, French chemist 
1803
Albert Sidney Johnston, Gen (Confederate Army), died in 1862 
1804
Leopold Eugen Mechura, composer 
1815
Nathaniel Collins McLean, Brig Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1905 
1817
John Glover, English chemist (sulfuric acid) 
1817
Jose Maria de la Purificacion Ventura, composer 
1820
Hans E Schack, Danish politician/writer (Phantasterne) 
1827
Abner Monroe Perrin, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1864 
1827
Oswald Aschenbach, German painter 
1829
Alfred Brehm, German zoologist (d. 1884) 
1832
Carl Costa, Bruder Martin 
1835
Luigi Manzotti, Milano, ballet choreographer 
1840
Louis Bourgault-Ducoudray, composer 
1841
François-Alphonse Forel, Swiss hydrologist (d. 1912) 
1842
Yulian Vasilievich Sokhotski, Russian mathematician (d. 1927) 
1844
Leander Schlegel, composer 
1847
Jules Francois Blasini, Curacaos pianist/composer 
1849
Pavol Országh Hviezdoslav, Slovak poet (d. 1921) 
1850
Carel V Gerritsen, Dutch free thinker 
1851
José Guadalupe Posada, Mexican artist (d. 1913) 
1852
Teunis Stoel, actor/director (Small Theater, Rotterdam) 
1853
Johanne Krum-Hunderup, The Gambler's Penalty 
1856
Makar Grigori Ekmalyan, composer 
1856
Albert Paul, Der Krieg brachte Frieden 
1857
Jan Six, Dutch art historian/art collector 
1859
Havelock Ellis, US physician/sexologist (Psychology of Sex) 
1860
Curtis Guild, Jr., 43rd Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1915) 
1860
Bror Olsson, The Surf 
1861
Mehmed VI, last sultan of Ottoman Empire (1918-22) 
1861
Solomon R Guggenheim, philanthropist (Guggenheim Museum NYC) 
1861
Mehmed VI, Vahidettin'in biat merasimi 
1863
Maria Rodziewiczówna, Miedzy ustami a brzegiem pucharu 
1869
Smith W. Brookhart, Some Opinions on Hoover Board's Dry Law Report 
1869
Jean Périer, La belle aventure 
1871
James Burns, The Road o' Strife 
1871
Joe Roberts, Our Hospitality 
1872
Hulda Didrichsen, The Woman Always Pays 
1873
Freiherr Konstantin von Neurath, German secretary of State (1932-38) 
1873
Johan P earl van Limburg Stirum, Dutch diplomat 
1873
Leopold Fall, Austria, operetta composer (Dollar Princess) 
1873
Leo Fall, Der fidele Bauer 
1873
Konstantin von Neurath, Nuremberg Trials 
1874
Totò Majorana, Rabagas 
1875
Annette Kolb, German/French author (Small Fanfare) 
1875
Fritz Kreisler, Vienna Austria, violinist/composer 
1875
Valerie Bergere, It's Love I'm After 
1875
Fritz Kreisler, Reds 
1876
Arthur V. Johnson, The Sealed Room 
1876
Maurice Tourneur, The Last of the Mohicans 
1877
Candelario Rivas, The Wizard of Oz 
1877
Frank L. Packard, The Miracle Man 
1877
Giuseppe Becce, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 
1878
Christian Gauss, educator/writer (Phi Beta Kappa award namesake) 
1878
Alfréd Hajós, Hungarian swimmer (d. 1955) 
1878
Ella Góthné Kertész, The Laughing Lady 
1879
Hjalmar Davidsen, Alone with the Devil 
1880
Madeline Fordyce, Follies of a Day and a Night 
1880
Curt A. Stark, Der Schatten des Meeres 
1880
Julia Griffith, Lawless Range 
1881
Karl Frederick, pistol champ (Olympic-gold-1920) 
1881
Orval Overall, World Series Baseball Game 
1882
James Joyce, Ireland, novelist/poet (Dubliners, Ulysses, Finnigan's Wake) 
1882
James Stephens, Irish poet (Crock of Gold) 
1882
Frank Dexter, The Gay Amigo 
1882
István Bársony, Hyppolit, the Butler 
1882
Dobri Nemirov, Gorski hora 
1882
Geoffrey O'Hara, Tin Pan Alley 
1882
Anne Bauchens, The Ten Commandments 
1882
James Joyce, The Dead 
1883
Mikhail Fabianovich Gnesin, composer 
1883
Gudrun Carlson-Fønss, Billedhuggeren 
1883
Hendrik Van Ees, Rubber 
1883
Mikhail Gnesin, Amangeldy 
1883
Yevgeni Vakhtangov, Bread 
1883
George M. Merrick, The Lost City 
1883
Johnston McCulley, The Mask of Zorro 
1883
S.Z. Sakall, Casablanca 
1884
Julis Deutsch, Austria politician/General Spanish rep army 
1884
S Z Sakall, Budapest Hungary, actor (Dolly Sisters, Casablanca) 
1884
Robert North, In Old California 
1884
Tempe Pigott, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 
1885
Aldo Palazzeschi, [Giurlani], Italian writer (I cavalli bianchi) 
1885
Mikhail Frunze,  
1885
Louis Schmidt, Amatørtyvens Hustru 
1885
Aldo Palazzeschi, Sorelle Materassi 
1885
Nadezhda Borskaya, Military Secret 
1885
H.G. Stoker, Born for Glory 
1886
Kurt Baschwitz, German/Dutch sociologist/journalist (Du und) 
1886
Frank Lloyd, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1887
Ernst Hanfstängl, German pianist and politician (d. 1975) 
1887
María Francés, Placido 
1887
Noah Young, Safety Last! 
1888
Candelario Huizar, composer 
1888
Frank Lloyd, Scotland, actor/director (Mutiny on Bounty, Oliver Twist) 
1888
Frederick Lane, Australian swimmer (d. 1969) 
1890
Jean J M de Lattre de Tassigny, French gen (Indo-China) 
1891
Antonio Segni, premier/president (Italy) 
1891
Frank Foyston, NHL Hall of Famer (Seattle) 
1893
Cornelius Lanczos, Hungarian mathematician (d. 1974) 
1893
Raoul Riganti, Argentine racing driver (d. 1970) 
1895
George S Halas, [Papa Bear], end/coach (Bears), co-founder NFL 
1895
George Halas, Chicago Illinois, NFL pioneer (owner of the Chicago Bears) 
1896
Jane Wilde, writer 
1896
Kazimierz Kuratowski, Polish mathematician and logician (d. 1980) 
1897
Howard Johnson, American hotelier (d. 1972) 
1897
Aimé Avignon, France's former oldest living man (d. 2007) 
1898
Josephina J "Fien" de la Mar, Dutch actress (Theatre De la Mar) 
1899
Benny Rubin, Boston Mass, actor/comedian (Benny Rubin Show) 
1899
Elena Bindokaite, Tadas Blinda 
1900
Asa Smith Bushnell Jr, Springfield Ohio, Sec of US Olympics (1945-65) 
1900
Willie Kamm, MLB third baseman (d. 1988) 
1900
Jaroslav Mottl, Konecne sami 
1900
David Diamond, Swing It, Sailor! 
1900
Anatoli Golovnya, Storm Over Asia 
1900
Emmett Miller, Yes Sir, Mr. Bones 
1900
Gorella Gori, Roman Holiday 
1900
Carroll Righter, Episode #7.3 
1900
Mercia Swinburne, Saraband 
1901
Connie Gilchrist, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Cry Havoc, Letter to 3 Wives) 
1901
Jascha Heifetz, Vilna Lithuania, US violin virtuoso (Carnegie Hall) 
1901
Halina Cieszkowska, Milosc przez ogien i krew 
1901
Kan'emon Nakamura, Humanity and Paper Balloons 
1901
Kazimierz Krukowski, Ulani, ulani, chlopcy malowani 
1901
Jascha Heifetz, Schindler's List 
1901
Connie Gilchrist, Long John Silver 
1902
Tyra Ryman, Arboga Sweden, actress (Peter the Tramp) 
1902
Newbold Morris, American politician (d. 1966) 
1902
Hans Toussaint, Besonders wertvoll 
1902
Nel Oosthout, Wilton's Zoo 
1902
Tyra Ryman, Luffar-Petter 
1902
Dwight Caldwell, Batman and Robin 
1902
Newbold Morris, Episode dated 7 April 1952 
1902
A.C. Bumpus, In Old Chicago 
1902
W. Wallace Kelley, Vertigo 
1903
Frank McGrath, Mound City Mo, actor (Wagon Train) 
1903
Eugen Kogon, Die Diktatoren 
1903
Howard Gardiner, Samson and Delilah 
1903
Walter G. Samuels, Harlem Nights 
1903
Iris Stuart, Wedding Bill$ 
1903
Hilton Edwards, Othello 
1903
Delia Magaña, Satanico Pandemonium: La Sexorcista 
1903
Frank McGrath, The Reluctant Astronaut 
1904
Buzurg Alavi, Persian author (Panjah va sih nafar, Namal'ha) 
1904
Jose Enrique Pedreira, composer 
1904
Paola Marchetti, Avanti! 
1904
Shaukat Thanvi, Gulnaar 
1904
Leposava Petrovic, Put oko sveta 
1904
Frank Gruber, Terror by Night 
1904
David Hoffman, A Night in Casablanca 
1904
Helen Rose, High Society 
1905
Ayn Rand, Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire, writer and philosopher (Atlas Shrugged, The Fountainhead) 
1905
Jean-Pierre Guerlain, French cosmetics pioneer 
1905
Lew Kesler Jr., Bashful Ballerina 
1905
George Grandpré, The Pink Panther Show 
1905
Christine Lindsay, Wuthering Heights 
1905
Ayn Rand, The Fountainhead 
1906
Óscar Pulido, School for Tramps 
1906
Carl Mahon, The Girl from Chicago 
1906
Felix Lützkendorf, Wunschkonzert 
1906
Frank Smith, Air Power 
1907
Bernardas Brazdzionis, Lithuania, poet/editor/critic 
1907
Norton Simon, The Art of Norton Simon 
1907
Gwen Holden, The Noose Hangs High 
1907
Gwen Van Upp, The Amazing Mr. X 
1907
Louis S. Kaye, Flying with Music 
1907
Afrique, Discoveries 
1908
Anita Garvin, actress (Swiss Miss, Blotto, Charlatan, Hats Off) 
1908
Cal Tinney, Oklahoma, comedian (Stop Me If You Heard This One) 
1908
Clarence "Buster" Crabbe, California, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1932)/actor 
1908
Pavel Sivic, composer 
1908
Renzo Rossellini, Italian composer 
1908
Wes Ferrell, All-Star MLB pitcher (d. 1976) 
1908
Amelia Batchelor, The Wizard of Oz 
1908
Renzo Rossellini, Rome, Open City 
1908
Richard Wormser, The Big Steal 
1908
Néstor Chaires, Cuando me vaya 
1908
Cal Tinney, The Lone Star State 
1908
Nikolai Kryukov, Battleship Potemkin 
1908
Ruth Kane, Whirls and Girls 
1908
Judith Gick, School for Husbands 
1908
Pavel Sivic, Filmski obzornik 31 
1909
Franc Albertson, Fergus Falls MN, actor (Psycho, Alice Adams) 
1909
Frank Albertson, Psycho 
1909
Purv Pullen, Hark Ye Hark! 
1909
Judith Barrett, Road to Singapore 
1909
Charles Sabin, Men of the Night 
1910
Charlotte Auerbach, computer Pioneer/Mathematician 
1910
Hendrik H K Beernink, Dutch politician (CHU) 
1910
David Sharpe, Singin' in the Rain 
1910
Alexander Uninski, La rebelión de los fantasmas 
1910
Anita Snell, A Youthful Affair 
1911
Jean-Jacques Grunenwald, French organist/composer 
1911
Johan J "Jussi" Bjorling, Swedish tenor 
1911
Jean-Jacques Grünenwald, Diary of a Country Priest 
1911
Jussi Björling, Atonement 
1911
Everett Freeman, It Happened on Fifth Avenue 
1912
Burton Lane, Broadway composer (Finian's Rainbow) 
1912
Stefan Schnabel, German actor (Anna, Dracula's Widow, Firefox) 
1912
Millvina Dean, last living survivour of the RMS Titanic. 
1912
Stefan Schnabel, Guiding Light 
1912
Burton Lane, The Fisher King 
1912
Joyce Worsley, Signpost to Murder 
1912
Jane Cornell, The Constant Nymph 
1912
Creig Flessel, Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics 
1913
Poul Reichhardt, Danish actor (d. 1985) 
1913
Poul Reichhardt, Cafe Paradise 
1913
Eleanor Stewart, Waterloo Bridge 
1913
Daisy D'Ora, Pandora's Box 
1913
A.W. Lumkin, The Abominable Dr. Phibes 
1913
Stanislaw Maleszewski, Rzeczywistosc 
1913
Bettye Hawley, Episode #6.38 
1913
Sergiusz Sprudin, Blekitny krzyz 
1913
Tony Lumkin, Taste the Blood of Dracula 
1913
Tonni Bau, Hans Onsdagsveninde 
1914
Eric Kierans, Canadian politician and economist (d. 2004) 
1914
Prudence Hyman, The Gorgon 
1914
Olivette Miller, Mo' Funny: Black Comedy in America 
1914
Charles Hayes, Living Free 
1914
Ivo Kirigin, Stone Horizons 
1914
Joe L. Cramer, Bullitt 
1914
Jimmie Jackson, The Downtown Show 
1914
Galina Sergeyeva, Boule de suif 
1914
Eric Kierans, Les champions (Bobine 1, 1re partie) 
1915
Evert Werkman, Dutch journalist (Het Parool) 
1915
Abba Eban, Israeli diplomat (d. 2002) 
1915
Stan Leonard, Canadian professional golfer (d. 2005) 
1915
Leevi Kuuranne, Kultainen portti 
1915
Khushwant Singh, Train to Pakistan 
1915
Bill Brundige, The Big Crime 
1915
Abba Eban, Heritage: Civilization and the Jews 
1915
Don Tobin, Pinocchio 
1915
Frank Telford, The Bamboo Saucer 
1915
Ragnar Schreiner, Stavanger - St. Svithuns by 
1915
Akiko Futaba, Kimi yo tomo ni utawan 
1915
Andrea Forzano, Ragazza che dorme 
1915
Carlos Prats,  
1916
Xuân Diệu, Vietnamese poet (d. 1985) 
1916
William Dufty, Lady Sings the Blues 
1916
Silvana Jachino, Juliet of the Spirits 
1916
Hilkka Urpelainen, Lapsekasta touhua 
1917
Karl Gass, Look at this City 
1917
Ronald Hanmer, All That Glitters/Wishing You Well 
1918
Hella [S Lelyveld-]Haasse, Dutch author (Cider for Poor People) 
1918
Piri Fazekas, Breme 
1918
Hella S. Haasse, Oeroeg 
1918
Gisela Morgen, Karla 
1918
Luis Nishizawa, Luis Nishizawa 
1918
Ted Coodley, The Raven 
1918
Winni Riva, The Leopard 
1919
Allie Reynolds, NY Yankee pitcher (1952 AL ERA leader (2.07)) 
1919
Lisa Debeljevic-della Casa, Swiss vocalist 
1919
Marian Czyzewski, Kontrybucja 
1919
Hans Siebe, Das letzte Wochenende 
1919
Zbigniew Lengren, The Strange Dream of Professor Filutek 
1919
Lisa Della Casa, The Salzburg Festival: A Brief History 
1919
Tullia Zevi, Constantine's Sword 
1919
Hywel Davies, Caernarvon 
1919
Imogen Carpenter, The Young Guns 
1919
Lisa della Casa, Mir lönd nüd lugg 
1919
Kamal El Sheikh, Chased by the Dogs 
1919
Carlo D'Angelo, The Great Silence 
1920
An Wang, founder (Wang Labs, Wang Computers) 
1920
Todor Hadzhinikolov, Do grada e blizo 
1920
Pentti Tuominen, Sevillan parturi 
1920
Rosita Segovia, Honeymoon 
1920
Kazimierz Talarczyk, Our Folks 
1920
Ramsey Mostoller, Another World 
1920
Gloria Gilbert, A Musical Operation 
1920
Yuriko, Martha Graham: An American Original in Performance 
1920
Hughie Green, Episode dated 19 February 1973 
1921
Ottó Forgács, The Man of Gold 
1921
Jaroslav Doubrava, Inferiority Complex 
1921
Charles Welch, Gone Are the Days! 
1922
Kriemhild Falke, Ich bin schuldig 
1922
Sheldon Jones, Game 4 
1922
Maria Lomzanka, Seksolatki 
1922
Norman Reyes, Two Doves and Mr. Heron 
1922
Mary Johnston, The Revolt of Mamie Stover 
1922
Maria Koscialkowska, Dekalog, osiem 
1922
Stoyanka Mutafova, Bash maystorat nachalnik 
1923
Al "Red" Schoendienst, baseball manager/2nd baseman (St Louis Cards) 
1923
Bonita Granville, NYC, actress (Hitler's Children, Lone Ranger) 
1923
James Dickey, Atlanta, poet/actor (Deliverance) 
1923
Mary Elizabeth "Liz" Smith, Tx, journlist/author (WNBC, NY Daily News) 
1923
Peter Fowler, physicist 
1923
Liz Smith, American gossip columnist 
1923
Svetozar Gligoric, Opelo za Bobija Fisera 
1923
Hale Rood, Be Our Guest 
1923
Red Schoendienst, St. Louis Cardinals: Baseball Heaven 
1923
Albert Ràfols Casamada, Només 
1923
Bob Maloubier, Film socialisme 
1923
Adriano Micantoni, The Gestapo's Last Orgy 
1923
Haleloke, Arthur Godfrey and His Friends 
1923
Liz Smith, Buffy the Vampire Slayer 
1923
James Dickey, Deliverance 
1923
Bonita Granville, Now, Voyager 
1924
Tine Balder, [Clementine AL Cobbaut], Flemish actress (Antigone) 
1924
Elfi von Dassanowsky, Austrian-American producer and musician 
1924
Tine Balder, Sononder 
1924
Eddie Wallace, Prairie Roundup 
1924
Al Sklar, Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! 
1924
Johnny Hawksworth, Lonely Hearts 
1924
Sonny Stitt, Jazz on a Summer's Day 
1924
Günther Rücker, First Spaceship on Venus 
1924
Frans Buyens, Tango Tango 
1924
Elfi von Dassanowsky, Semmelweis 
1924
Alojzy Mol, Bolek i Lolek 
1925
David Abell Wood, priest 
1925
Michel Paul Philippot, composer 
1925
Elaine Stritch, Detroit, Michigan, American actress (30 Rock, Company) 
1925
Elaine Stritch, One Life to Live 
1925
Fanny Carby, The Elephant Man 
1925
Gloria Marlen, Bob and Sally 
1925
David Whitfield, The David Whitfield Show 
1925
Michel Philippot, Cyrus le grand 
1925
Jan Uitham, Episode #3.56 
1926
Miguel Cardinal Obando y Bravo, 1st Cent American cardinal (Nicaragua) 
1926
Nydia M E Ecury, Arubian poet/actress (Kantika pa Mama Tera) 
1926
Wanda Lewis, Struther Ohio, actress (This is Music, Paul Dixon Show) 
1926
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing, French politician 
1926
A.C. McDonald, Night of the Living Dead 
1926
Wanda Lewis, The Paul Dixon Show 
1926
Julio Sosa, Buenas noches, Buenos Aires 
1926
Valéry Giscard d'Estaing, 1974, une partie de campagne 
1926
Odysseas Kosteletos, Diazygio a-la ellinika 
1926
Elwyn Hoffman, The Littlest Rebel 
1926
Miriam Mafai, Sabato domenica lunedì 
1926
Ronnie Maasz, Highlander 
1926
Mimi Perrin, Les saisons du plaisir 
1926
Marian Wantola, The Flintstone Kids 
1927
Friedrich K Flick, German industrialist 
1927
Richard Ray, (Rep-D-GA, 1983- ) [or Jan 2] 
1927
Richard Vance Maxfield, composer 
1927
Stan Getz, Phila, jazz tenor saxophonist (Benny Goodman, Jimmy Dorsey) 
1927
Stan Getz, Whiplash 
1927
Gísli Halldórsson, Children of Nature 
1927
Rudolf Krieg, Der neue Wagen 
1927
Maria Wójcik-Karchowska, Zagrozenie 
1927
Herbert Kaplow, Forbidden Under Censorship of the King 
1927
Edwina Pierce, They Shall Have Music 
1927
Boguslaw Stepinski, Kalosze szczescia 
1928
Alan Fluck, musical educationalist 
1928
Howard Caine, Nashville Tn, actor (Californians) 
1928
Luigi Ciriaco De Mita, PM of Italy (1988-89) 
1928
Dorian Gray, The Nights of Cabiria 
1928
Gordon Carroll, Alien 
1928
Sebastian Fischer, Sigfrido 
1928
Horacio O'Connor, Un día 32 en San Telmo 
1928
Alf Harris, Studio One in Hollywood 
1928
Mümtaz Alpaslan, Kadinlar dövülmez 
1928
Cynthia MacDonald, Imprint 
1928
Beatrice Fiore, Appointment with Death 
1929
Reiner Bredemeyer, composer 
1929
Sheila Allen, The Towering Inferno 
1929
Vera Chytilová, Daisies 
1929
Betsy Gay, Mystery Plane 
1929
Walter Boyne, Secret Weapons of the Third Reich 
1929
Reiner Bredemeyer, Die Frau und der Fremde 
1929
Waldemar Kmentt, Orpheus und Eurydike 
1929
Giovanni Narzisi, Djurado 
1929
Willy Bartelsen, Karniggels 
1929
David Gold, Alice in Wonderland 
1929
Walter Goodrich,  
1929
Katalin Gombos, Éljen Bagaméri Elemér! 
1929
Toni Kern, Die Romanticker 
1930
Reiner Süß, Blutiges Eis 
1930
Gerhard Neumann, Emilia Galotti 
1930
Ludmila Perepyolkina, Path of Thunder 
1930
Maria Zuchowicz, Gwiazdy tancza na lodzie 
1930
José María Nunes, El difunto es un vivo 
1930
Mercy Haystead, The Smart Aleck 
1930
Krzysztof Chamiec, Kazimierz Wielki 
1931
Andreas "Andries" van Agt, Dutch premier (CDA, 1977-82) 
1931
Dries van Agt, Dutch politician 
1931
Les Dawson, British comedian (d. 1993) 
1931
Judith Viorst, American author 
1931
Dries van Agt, Episode #17.14 
1931
Rodney Giesler, The Insomniac 
1931
Hugo Niebeling, Petrol-Carburant-Kraftstoff 
1931
Christopher Cozier, The Four Feathers 
1931
Bill Rowe, The Shining 
1931
Judith Viorst, Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day 
1931
Glynn Edwards, Zulu 
1931
Les Dawson, Episode #1.4 
1932
Robert Mandan, Clever Mo, actor (Chester-Soap, James-3's a Crowd) 
1932
Jacques Rigaud, Les années Sigma: la provocation amoureuse 
1932
Halina Piechowska, Ucieczka 
1932
Judit Vas, Módszerek 
1932
Boris Andrusevic, Covek u praznoj sobi 
1932
Tamás Katona, Istennél a kegyelem 
1932
Arthur Lyman, Ocean's Eleven 
1932
Muni Cader, Bayi ajaib 
1932
Bosiljka Boci, Bezanje 
1932
Jens Jørgen Thorsen, Quiet Days in Clichy 
1932
Hélène Vallier, Love and Death 
1932
Stanley Z. Cherry, Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis 
1932
Carl Wright, Big Momma's House 
1932
Robert Mandan, Zapped! 
1933
Than Shwe, ruler of Myanmar 
1933
Tony Jay, English actor (d. 2006) 
1933
Desmond O'Donovan, Face to Face 
1933
Jean Rovis, Visite incognito 
1933
Ryszard Ber, Cudzoziemka 
1933
Purnendu Pattrea, Letter from the Wife 
1933
Orlando 'Cachaíto' López, Buena Vista Social Club 
1933
Helmut Dziuba, Erscheinen Pflicht 
1933
Doru Nastase, Vlad Tepes 
1933
Philip Chapin, Locked in the Cradle of the Keep 
1933
M'el Dowd, F/X 
1933
John Burgess, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 
1933
Tony Jay, Beauty and the Beast 
1934
Rubens Barra, Senhora 
1934
Maijaliisa Dieckmann, Anna ja Misse 
1934
Ywe Jalander, Liisankatu 
1934
Bosse Larsson, Svensken som pionjär 
1934
Adrian Cowell, The Tribe That Hides from Man 
1934
Danuta Feret, Miasteczko 
1934
Valentin Kozachkov, Tigry na ldu 
1934
Paco Sañudo, Hell Without Limits 
1934
Porter Fowler, The Can Opener 
1934
Luis Gustavo, O Casamento de Romeu e Julieta 
1934
William Bulger, Primary Motive 
1934
João César Monteiro, God's Comedy 
1934
Otar Iosseliani, Farewell, Home Sweet Home 
1935
Elga Andersen, Elevator to the Gallows 
1935
Fred Lerner, Die Hard 
1935
Terrence Beasor, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 
1935
Michel Subor, Beau Travail 
1935
Pete Brown, Say It Loud 
1935
Evgeny Pavlovich Velikhov, E. P. Velikhov: History of the Russian Tokamak and the Tokamak Thermonuclear Fusion Research Worldwide That Has Led to the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER). 
1935
Glenn Barber, Seattle Coffee 
1936
Duane Jones, American actor 
1936
Jim Goddard, Shanghai Surprise 
1936
Carlo Delle Piane, Regalo di Natale 
1936
Günter Spörrle, Alcaptar 
1936
Sumita Devi, Phulkumar 
1936
Metin Oktay, The Crownless King 
1936
Darleen Engle, The Dukes of Hazzard 
1936
Maria Nowotarska, Kolory kochania 
1936
Pertti Hostikka, Blues Abstraction 
1936
Darlene Engle, South Pacific 
1937
Martina Arroyo, NYC, opera soprano (NY Met) 
1937
Tom Smothers, NYC, comedian (Smother Brother Show, Serial) 
1937
Don Buford, All-Star MLB outfielder 
1937
Remak Ramsay, American actor 
1937
Tom Smothers, The Kids Are Alright 
1937
Duane Jones, Night of the Living Dead 
1937
Remak Ramsay, Julie & Julia 
1937
Martina Arroyo, Bernstein in London: Verdi's Requiem 
1937
Leonid Ejdlin, Siberiade 
1937
Don Buford, The Best World Series 
1937
Roberto Marelli, Bingo Bongo 
1937
Magic Sam, Life Itself 
1938
Bo Hopkins, Midnight Express 
1938
François Beukelaers, Ex Drummer 
1938
Simon Estes, Giulini's Beethoven's 9th Live: A Gift from Los Angeles 
1938
Haruya Yamazaki, Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro 
1938
Max Alvis, 1967 MLB All-Star Game 
1938
Lifka Werner, Der gute Mensch von Harlaching 
1938
William Hollingsed, Miami Connection 
1938
Billy Kimbley, Shep Comes Home 
1938
Sergio Ortega, Jackal of Nahueltoro 
1939
Rachel English, London, author (My 1st 500) 
1939
Akbar Adibi, Iranian scientist, father of electronics in Iran (d. 2000) 
1939
Dale T. Mortensen, Enterprise, Oregon, economist (Nobel, 2010), (d. 2014) 
1939
Jackie Burroughs, Lost and Delirious 
1939
John A. Russo, Night of the Living Dead 
1939
Boris Cavazza, Robutanje koruze 
1939
Peter Saputo, Sex and the Married Detective 
1939
Pao-Shu Kao, Sons of the Good Earth 
1939
Maximira Figueiredo, Orfeu da Conceição 
1939
Charly Weiss, Mutters Maske 
1939
Fred Panopio, Pagputi ng uwak... Pag-itim ng tagak 
1939
Ernestine Barrett, The Night They Raided Minsky's 
1939
Hsiao Pao Ko, Broken Sword 
1939
Aribam Syam Sharma, Ishanou 
1939
Tadeusz Drewno, The Debt 
1939
Ladislav Mrkvicka, Grandhotel 
1939
Prafulla Kar, Shesha Shrabana 
1940
Alan "Tea" Caddy, rock guitarist (Tornados-Globetrotter) 
1940
Thomas M[ichael] Disch, US, sci-fi author (Genocides, 102 H-Bombs) 
1940
David Jason, English actor 
1940
Wayne Fontes, American football coach 
1940
David Jordan, Serial Rabbit 3: Splitting Hares 
1940
Alan Caddy, Just for Fun 
1940
Odell Brown, Transformers 
1940
Ronnie Bull, Brian Piccolo 
1940
María Luz Galicia, Ella y los veteranos 
1940
Thomas M. Disch, The Brave Little Toaster 
1940
David Jason, Hogfather 
1940
David Hargreaves, Othello 
1940
Munawar Zarif, Dracula in Pakistan 
1941
Serge Alexandrovich Tcherepnin, composer 
1941
Lavrenti Son, Primite Adama! 
1941
Terry Biddlecombe, Terry Biddlecombe 
1941
Bolivar Echevarría, Episode #3.3 
1941
Monique Rutler, Jogo de Mão 
1941
Bob Allison, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1941
Gail Collins, Pineapple Express 
1941
Hsin Yen Chao, The Bells of Death 
1941
John Cornell, Crocodile Dundee 
1941
Cory Wells, The Dream Girl of 1967 (Show No. 220) 
1942
Barry Diller, founder (Fox-TV) 
1942
Bo Hopkins, Greenville SC, actor (Dynasty, Doc Elliot, Rockford Files) 
1942
Graham Nash, guitarist (Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young-Southern Cross) 
1942
Fedor Khramtsov, Priklyucheniya v gorode, kotorogo net 
1942
Murteza Fushekati, Beni ecën vetë 
1942
James L. Allen, Rip Off 
1942
Jack Veneno, Mi novia está... de madre! 
1942
Mike Coolik, Honey Britches 
1942
Edda de los Rios, El secreto de la señora 
1942
Ron Williams, Kunyonga - Mord in Afrika 
1942
Carla Pinza, Guiding Light 
1942
Jean Rogers, The Peacemaker 
1942
Stephanie Randall, Prehistoric Women 
1942
Graham Nash, Up in the Air 
1942
Barry Diller, Episode dated 16 December 1993 
1943
Peter MacBeth, rocker (Foundations) 
1943
Tomasz Karasinski, Sprawa wyboru 
1943
Gary Dornhoefer, Broad Street Bullies 
1943
Purvis Young, Purvis of Overtown 
1943
Jorge Monteiro, Salvajes 
1943
Van Casey, Thunder in Carolina 
1943
Reijo Puttonen, Flame Top 
1943
Susan Hanson, Episode #1.3152 
1944
Andrew Davis, Ashbridge, England, conductor (New Phil Orch-London) 
1944
Katherine Crawford, Los Angeles California, actress (Gemini Man, Captains & Kings) 
1944
Ursula Oppens, NYC, pianist/co-founder (Speculum Musicae-NYC) 
1944
Karen Foss, American broadcaster 
1944
Geoffrey Hughes, British actor, (d. 2012) 
1944
Stephen Linetsky, Unsavory Characters 
1944
Alla Sokolova, Sluchaynyy Vals 
1944
Andrew Davis, Paper Planes 
1944
Nikos Kanakis, The Necklace 
1944
Ursula Oppens, A Labyrinth of Time 
1944
Felice Leveratto, Episode #1.6 
1944
Al Copeland, Diet Coke with Lemon Celebrates 40 Years of Laughter: At the Improv 
1944
Jane Waters, Debbie Does Dallas Again 
1944
Antonio Cantafora, Intervista 
1944
Michael Sharvell-Martin, The Best of Benny Hill 
1944
Geoffrey Hughes, Yellow Submarine 
1945
Ronnie Goodson, rocker 
1945
Josephine Humphreys, Rich in Love 
1945
Richard Holley, The Blues Brothers 
1945
Carol McEvoy, The Towering Inferno 
1945
Andreas Seyferth, Drei Schlingen 
1945
Robert Atzorn, From the Life of the Marionettes 
1945
Dick Deats, The Devil's Advocate 
1945
Maxwell Becraft, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm 
1945
Bashy Quraishy, Big Brother VIP 
1946
Howard Bellamy, Darby Fla, vocalist (Bellamy Bros-Let Your Love Flow) 
1946
Alpha Oumar Konaré, ex-president of Mali 
1946
Gerrie Muhren, Volendam, Netherlands, footballer (Ajax, European Cup Winner, 1971-3), (d. 2013) 
1946
J.E. Freeman, Miller's Crossing 
1946
Blake Clark, Toy Story 3 
1946
Fernando Colomo, The Near East 
1946
Howard Bellamy, Country Gold 
1946
Louis L. Edemann, Schindler's List 
1946
Tina Apicella, Bellissima 
1946
Shelly Liebowitz, The Legend of Fillmore Slim 
1947
Farrah Fawcett, Texas, actress (Charley's Angels, Burning Bed) 
1947
Aleksandr Medved, USSR, wrestler (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72) 
1947
Derek Shulman, rocker 
1947
Peter Lucia, rock drummer (Tommy James & Shondells-Crystal Blue) 
1947
Greg Antonacci, The John Larroquette Show 
1947
Farrah Fawcett, Logan's Run 
1947
David Zdunich, Paddy's Pub: The Worst Bar in Philadelphia 
1947
Leonard Shapiro, Dahmer 
1947
Vladimir Gaitan, Poker 
1947
William Carden, Valley Forge 
1947
Ellen Malcolm, Kissling Revisited 
1947
Donald M. Griffith, A Father's Revenge 
1948
Alan McKay, rocker (Earth Wind & Fire-Boogie Wonderland) 
1948
Jessica Savitch, Kennet Sq PA, news anchor (NBC) 
1948
Tony DeMeur, rocker (Fabulous Poodles-Anna Rexia, Suicide Bridge) 
1948
Ina Garten, Barefoot in Los Angeles 
1948
Matthew Scurfield, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1948
Laura Figueroa, Change of Habit 
1948
Al McKay, The Intouchables 
1948
Szilvia Sunyovszky, Fekete gyémántok 
1948
Rita Polster, Borrowing Matchsticks 
1949
Jetty Weels, Surinamese/Dutch vocalist (Mai Tai) 
1949
Ross Valory, SF, rock bassist (Journey - Who's Crying Now, Open Arms) 
1949
Sherry Mathis, actress (Search for Tomorrow) 
1949
Tom Tripplehorn, rocker (Gary Lewis & Playboys-This Diamond Ring) 
1949
Brent Spiner, Houston, Texas, American actor (Data-Star Trek the Next Generation) 
1949
Francisco Maturana, Colombian football manager 
1949
Jack McGee, The Fighter 
1949
Brent Spiner, Star Trek: First Contact 
1949
Duncan Bannatyne, Bannatyne Takes on Big Tobacco 
1949
Bob Schott, In the Line of Fire 
1949
Sherry Mathis, Search for Tomorrow 
1949
Leonidas Zegarra, Chesu mare: Bullying diabólico 
1949
Jeremiah Newton, I Shot Andy Warhol 
1949
Ross Valory, Texxas Jam '78 
1949
Paul D. Johnson, Titanic 
1949
Carmelo La Bionda, Who Finds a Friend Finds a Treasure 
1949
Ronald Muldrow, Collateral 
1949
Haimanti Shukla, Chashme Buddoor 
1949
Dennis Milholland, Episode #3.3 
1949
Rafal Kowalski, Bazar czy rewolucja 
1949
Lilo Friedrich, Horst Schlämmer - Isch kandidiere! 
1950
Barbara Sukowa, Germany, actress (Zentropia, Sicilian, Voyager, Lola) 
1950
Osamu Kido, wrestler (NJPW/UWF) 
1950
Barbara Sukowa, Europa 
1950
Nora Heflin, Born Innocent 
1950
Bárbara Rey, Episode dated 19 April 1996 
1950
Mike Batt, Watership Down 
1950
Gen'ichirô Tenryû, Royal Rumble 
1950
Grazyna Chmielewska, Szuler 
1950
Libby Purves, Episode #1.10 
1951
Alphonso Johnson, jazz bassist 
1951
Kim Zimmer, Mich, actress (Guiding Light, Doctors, One Life to Live) 
1951
Ken Bruce, Episode #1.1 
1951
Majid Mirfakhraei, The Fateful Day 
1951
Piotr Naimski,  
1951
Ray Arthur, The Brave 
1951
Steve Brennan, Episode #5.10 
1951
Edmondo Berselli, Episode #16.16 
1951
Kurt Johnson, Blood Drops 
1951
Ingrid Tobiasson, Möten i skymningen 
1951
Tim Grace, Jetsons: The Movie 
1951
Elisabetta De Palo, Sweet Sweet Marja 
1951
Yuri Votyakov, Caught Up 
1951
Nicole Harth, Tilt 
1951
Craig Perret, Thunder and Reins 
1952
Simon MacCorkindale, Cambridge Engl, actor (Jaws 3, MacBeth) [or 2/12] 
1952
Genichiro Tenryu, Japanese professional wrestler 
1952
Carol Ann Susi, Just Go with It 
1952
Naz Edwards, A Moon Star Is Born 
1952
Laureen Burger, Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer 
1952
Michael John McGann, See No Evil, Hear No Evil 
1952
John Cornyn, Doctor Death and His Accomplice/Texas 
1952
Eitetsu Hayashi, The Dagger of Kamui 
1952
Noboru Shinoda, Love Letter 
1952
Warren Brusstar, Greatest LCS Games 
1952
Maria do Carmo Sodré, O Homem do Pau-Brasil 
1952
Chico Spinoza, Escolinha do Professor Raimundo 
1953
James Mndaweni, South African worker's union leader/president (NACTU) 
1953
Penny Pulz, LPGA golfer 
1953
Duane Chapman, American bounty hunter 
1953
Duane 'Dog' Chapman, Meet the Chapmans 
1953
Sharon 'Mae' West, Angel 
1953
Louis Sclavis, It All Starts Today 
1953
John Beilein, Episode dated 24 March 2014 
1953
Mike Fanning, Super Bowl XIV 
1953
Rubino Rubini, Ulisse e la balena bianca 
1954
Christie Brinkley, [Ex-Mrs Billy Joel], model/actress (SI, Vacation) 
1954
Jayantha Amerasinghe, cricketer (2 Tests for Sri Lanka v NZ 1983) 
1954
Ina Garten, American author and TV personality 
1954
Hansi Hinterseer, Austrian singer, actor, former skier 
1954
Christie Brinkley, A Matter of Trust: The Bridge to Russia 
1954
Dave Logan, 1996 Norwest Sun Bowl 
1954
Johann Ernst Hinterseer, Hansi Hinterseer - Unberührte Bergwelt in den Hohen Tauern 
1954
Alejandro Gamboa, The Tiger of Santa Julia 
1954
Nica Constantin, Philanthropy 
1954
Kazuyuki Asano, Gantz 
1954
Peter Hornung, Das, was ich vielleicht am besten kann 
1954
Manuela Massarenti, The Best of Youth 
1954
Krystyna Czubówna, Day of the Wacko 
1954
John Tudor, Umpire Don Denkinger for the Cardinals Losing the 1985 World Series 
1954
Marian Wisniewski, Podróz do Arabii 
1954
Joseph Long, Zombie Cult Massacre 
1955
Michael Talbott, Waverly Iowa, actor (Stan-Miami Vice) 
1955
Kim Zimmer, One Life to Live 
1955
Michael Talbott, First Blood 
1955
Thomas Stephen, Road House 
1955
Thomas Schücke, Das zweite Gesicht 
1955
Roy Garrett, Heatstroke 
1955
Judi Ann Mason, Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit 
1955
Marian Tchórznicki, Do przerwy 0:1 
1955
Ken Gildin, Total Recall 
1955
John Saunders, 2009 International Bowl 
1955
Diana Cleland, The Savages 
1955
Virginia Holgate, International Velvet 
1955
Alan R. Goulder, Martians from Venus 
1955
Mauricio-José Schwarz, El libro de Garcia 
1956
Manny Sarmiento, Game 3 
1956
Patrick Faulstich, All You've Got 
1956
Philip Franks, Bad Blood 
1957
Laurie Mann, current DPS curator/geek 
1957
Sandra Joyce Cagle Milwukee WI, playmate (Feb, 1980) 
1957
Phil Barney, Episode dated 3 May 1993 
1957
Ashley Cleveland, Tribulation Force 
1957
Jan Jirán, Greedy Guts 
1957
Erik Pardus, Romance for a Crown 
1957
Zia Mojabi, Woman on Fire 
1957
Manuel Valdivia, Turner Guilford Knight Prison Center, 20:59 horas 
1957
Rita Moscatelli, Cuginetta... amore mio! 
1957
Laurie Mann, Jack Reacher 
1957
Søren Lindsted, Victory 
1958
Dexter Manley, NFLer (Wash Redskins) 
1958
Paul Hill, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 
1958
Michael Phelan, Reign of Fire 
1958
Elisa Lucinda, Another Love Story 
1958
Jérôme Anger, Perlasca: The Courage of a Just Man 
1958
Michel Marc Bouchard, Tom at the Farm 
1958
Pat Tabler, 1987 MLB All-Star Game 
1958
Tim Kramer, Gayracula 
1959
Gabriella Golia, I vicini di casa 
1959
Lenine, Woman on Top 
1959
Eduardo Tamayo, Episode dated 29 September 2003 
1959
Jari Tervo, Suuret Suomalaiset: Arvo Ylppö 
1959
Hubertus von Hohenlohe, Hubertusjagd, New York 
1959
Mike Tice, Chicago Bears at Minnesota Vikings 
1959
Hella von Sinnen, Happy Birthday, Hella! 
1960
Eric Shea, actor (Castaway Cowboy) 
1960
Lee Chill, Cleveland Ohio, Canadian Tour golfer (1977 Ohio Jr) 
1960
Buddy Biancalana, Game 6 
1960
Jim Quinn, WBF Bodystars 
1960
Mark Norris, Private Security Officer: Los Angeles 
1960
Bunny Godillot, Tanguy 
1960
Olivera Jezina, Special Education 
1960
Blair Tindall, Pilot 
1960
Ta-Ronce Allen, Hickey & Boggs 
1961
Joey Benjamin, cricket pace bowler (in St Kitts England in 1994) 
1961
Lauren Lane, American actress 
1961
Michael Kay, Phil Ivey/The Captain/Torture Swim 
1961
Jaroslaw Tyranski, Episode #1.1 
1961
Wil Brochtrup, Vengeance of the Dead 
1961
Tomohiro Nishimura, Trigun 
1961
Michael Lugenbuehl, Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room 
1961
Gary Miereanu, Return to Never Land 
1961
Alison Holloway, Joran Speaks 
1961
Ylva Ekblad, The Princess of Egypt 
1961
Lili Rentería, A fuego lento 
1961
Michael Kay, CenterStage