Today in History - Famous Birthdays - February 16th

← Jan Mar → February

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on February 16th

1959John McEnroe, Wiesbaden, Germany, American tennis great (US Open 1979-81, 84 Wimb 1981, 83, 84)

1942Kim Jong-il, Supreme Leader of North Korea (1994-2011) [disputed birthdate, 1941]

February 16th Birthdays
Date Event
1032
Emperor Yingzong of China (d. 1067) 
1075
Ordericus Vitalis, French monk/historian/poet 
1222
Nichiren, Japan, Buddhist priest/saint 
1497
Philipp Melanchthon, Germ, Protestant reformer (Augsburgse Confessie) 
1519
Gaspard de Coligny, Huguenot leader/French admiral 
1543
Kano Eitoku, Japanese painter (d. 1590) 
1620
Frederick William, Great Elector, founder of Brandenburg-Prussia 
1643
John Sharp, English Archbishop of York (d. 1714) 
1669
Arnold Boonen, Dutch portrait painter 
1684
Bohuslav Matěj Černohorský, Nymburk, Bohemia, Czech monk/composer 
1698
Pierre Bouguer, French mathematician (heliometer) 
1709
Charles Avison, composer 
1726
Friedrich von der Trenck, Die Gruft 
1727
Nikolaus Joseph von Jacquin, Austrian scientist (d. 1817) 
1740
Giambattista Bodoni, Saluzzo Italy, printer/typeface designer (Bodoni) 
1746
Johann Heinse, German Sturm und Drang novelist/art critic 
1761
Charles Pichegru, French general (d. 1804) 
1774
Pierre Rode, composer 
1786
Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna of Russia (d. 1859) 
1787
Andreas Schelfhout, Dutch painter/etcher/lithographer 
1788
Juan van Halen, Dutch/Spanish officer/adventurer 
1790
Chretien Urhan, composer 
1802
Phineas Parkhurst Quimby, American philosopher (d. 1866) 
1804
Karl Theodor Ernst von Siebold, German physiologist (d. 1885) 
1807
Lysander Cutler, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1866 
1812
Henry Wilson, (R) 18th VP (1873-75) 
1813
Joseph Reid Anderson, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) died in 1892 
1813
Semyon Stepanovich Gulak-Artemovsky, composer 
1813
Semyon Artemovsky, Cossacks in Exile 
1821
Heinrich Barth, Hamburg Germany, geographer/explorer (Central Africa) 
1822
Francis Galton, Birmingham England, anthropologist & geneticist 
1822
James Patton Anderson, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1872 
1823
John Daniel Imboden, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1895 
1824
Peter Kozler, Slovenian cartographer and geographer (d. 1879) 
1826
Franz von Holstein, composer 
1826
Joseph V von Scheffel, German writer (Gaudeamus) 
1826
Julia Grant, First City Troop of Philadelphia 
1831
Nikolai Leskow, writer 
1831
Nikolai Leskov, Siberian Lady Macbeth 
1832
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac, Mjr General (Confederate Army) 
1834
Ernst Heinrich Haeckel, Potsdam Germ, biologist (Causes of Evolution) 
1834
Ernst Haeckel, Messengers 
1836
Benjamin Edward Woolf, Dutch composer 
1838
Arnoldus Pannevis, South African ship's doctor/linguist 
1838
Henry Adams, Boston Mass, historian, writer (Education of Henry Adams) 
1847
Ludwig Philipp Scharwenka, German composer (Album polonaise) 
1848
Hugo de Vries, Dutch botanist (How species emerge) 
1850
Octave Mirbeau, France, writer (Journal of a Lady's Maid) 
1850
Octave Mirbeau, Diary of a Chambermaid 
1852
Charles Taze Russell, religion founder (Jehovah's Witnesses) 
1852
William Scarborough, Macon Ga, linguist/author (Birds of Aristophanes) 
1854
Oscar Fetras, composer 
1856
Willem Kes, Dutch violinist/composer/conductor (Parkorkest Amsterdam) 
1856
Rudolph Karstadt, German entrepreneur (d. 1944) 
1858
Laurence "Lon" Myers, US, track star (top US miler) 
1858
Mary Scheller, Die weißen Rosen 
1861
Angel Gregorio Villoldo, Scent of a Woman 
1861
Anker Kreutz, Mellem muntre musikanter 
1862
F.F. Guenste, The Tiger's Shadow 
1866
Johann Strauss, Austria, composer (Waltz King) 
1866
Vyacheslav I Ivanov, Russian philosopher/classical/poet [NS=Feb 28] 
1866
William "Sliding Billy" Hamilton, NJ, hall of fame baseball player 
1868
Wilhelm Schmidt, German anthropologist/linguist (Anthropos) 
1870
Marthe Mellot, The Last Billionaire 
1872
Mitchell Ingraham, Citizen Kane 
1874
Marie Gutheil-Schoder, German soprano (d. 1935) 
1875
Jim Colosimo,  
1875
Aage Bjørnbak, Holger Danske 
1876
George Macauley Trevelyan, England, historian (Giuseppi Garibaldi) 
1876
Mack Swain, The Gold Rush 
1876
Carmen Villa, Tragedia Lirica 
1877
Ida Perry, False Pearls 
1877
Isidora Sekulic, Rastanak 
1878
Selim Palmgren, Finnish pianist/composer/conductor (Peter Schlemihl) 
1878
Selim Palmgren, The Village Shoemakers 
1878
Ossip Dymow, The Singing Blacksmith 
1879
Amelia Rotter-Jarninska, Wierna rzeka 
1879
Milos Nový, Yorickova lebka 
1880
Frank Burke, American baseball player (d. 1946) 
1880
Egon Brecher, The Black Cat 
1881
Maurits H E Uyldert, Dutch poet/writer (Youth of a Poet) 
1882
Traute Carlsen, It Happened in Broad Daylight 
1883
Elizabeth Craig, British writer (d. 1980) 
1883
Brenda Fowler, Judge Priest 
1883
William LeBaron, Cimarron 
1883
Horace Sinclair, ...One Third of a Nation... 
1883
Thorild Bröderman, Tukkipojan morsian 
1883
Antonina Dunajewska, Dwoje z wielkiej rzeki 
1884
Robert Flaherty, Mich, father of documentary film (Nanook of North) 
1884
Robert J. Flaherty, Nanook of the North 
1884
Joe Smith, Episode #1.66 
1884
Bert Kalmar, The Green Mile 
1884
Nikolai P. Cherkasov, General Suvorov 
1884
Alfred Grünwald, Just a Gigolo 
1884
Alec Fraser, The Knave of Diamonds 
1885
Pepito Pérez, Army Girl 
1885
Will Fyffe, To the Victor 
1886
Andrew Ducat, cricketer (Test for Eng 1921 (3 & 2) Soccer intl) 
1886
Van Wyck Brooks, NJ, literary historian/writer (Ordeal of Mark Twain) 
1886
Albert Pommer, Lebenshunger 
1886
Van Wyck Brooks, The Fall of the Romanoffs 
1887
Kathleen Clifford, American actress (d. 1962) 
1887
Kathleen Clifford, When the Clouds Roll by 
1887
Paul Borgelt, The Old Fritz 
1887
Francis William Sullivan, The Wilderness Trail 
1888
Alexander Hunzinger, Der Verlorene 
1889
Ida Orloff, Atlantis 
1889
Hans Cürlis, Drei Meister schneiden in Holz 
1889
Harold Daniel Kusel, The Showdown 
1889
Hilmer Ekdahl, 'Swing it' magistern 
1889
Claudia Craddock, A Lady's Profession 
1890
Semyon Semyonovich Bogatiryov, composer 
1890
Gertrude Simpson, Jungle Bride 
1890
Hans Minzloff, Stützen der Gesellschaft 
1891
Hans F. K. Günther, German eugenicist (d. 1967) 
1893
Ivor Armstrong Richards, England, literary critic [OS] 
1896
Alexander Brailowsky, Russia, pianist (Chopin) 
1898
Katharine Cornell, actress (Barretts of Wimpole St) 
1900
Albert Maurice Hackett, playwright/screenwriter 
1901
Chester Morris, NYC, actor (Diagnosis: Unknown) 
1901
Wayne King, Savannah Ill, saxophonist/bandleader (Waltz King) 
1901
Vincent Coleman, American actor (d. 1971) 
1903
Edgar Bergen, Chicago, ventriloquist (Charlie McCarthy) 
1903
George-Henri Lévesque, Quebec priest and sociologist (d. 2000) 
1904
Ellis Achong, cricketer (West Indian SLA, 8 wickets in 6 Tests) 
1904
George F Kennan, Milwaukee Wisc, US ambassador (to Moscow) 
1904
George Kennan, Comrades 
1905
José Muñoz Molleda, a Spanish composer, journalist, jurist and politician 
1905
Lord Franks, British ambassador (to US) 
1905
Noble 'Kid' Chissell, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 
1905
Finlay McDermid, Cheyenne 
1906
Vera Menchik, Moscow, 1st official women's world chess champ (1927) 
1906
Vasso Maria Panagiotoupulos, Carefree 
1907
Fernando Previtali, composer 
1907
Henri van Albada, Belgian sculptor (Charles V) 
1907
George Woodbridge, Horror of Dracula 
1907
Edgar Anstey, The Great Highway 
1907
Eugen Malmstén, Senni ja Leo Turussa 
1907
Alec Wilder, The Flight of the Phoenix 
1907
Melvin Burkhart, Sideshow: Alive on the Inside 
1907
Pancho Flores, Antonio 
1907
Eddie Shipstad, The Ice Follies of 1939 
1907
Fernando Previtali, Ossessione 
1907
László Rajcsányi, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1907
Rudolf Braune, Junge Leute in der Stadt 
1907
Kálmán Erdödy, Das falsche Gewicht 
1907
Kenneth Haycraft, Maybe It's Love 
1908
Leevi Linko, The Unknown Soldier 
1908
Nikolay Romanov, The Diamond Arm 
1909
Hugh Beaumont, Lawrence Ks, actor (Ward Cleaver-Leave it to Beaver) 
1909
Jeffrey Lynn, Auburn, Massachusetts, American actor (Four Daughters, Roaring Twenties) 
1909
Richard McDonald, American fast food pioneer (d. 1998) 
1909
Hugh Beaumont, The Blue Dahlia 
1909
Jeffrey Lynn, The Roaring Twenties 
1909
Richard McDonald, Ray Kroc: Fast Food McMillionaire 
1909
Mirko Milisavljevic, Legends of Anika 
1910
Michael Milne-Watson, CEO (BUPA) 
1910
Miguel Bernal Jiminez, composer 
1910
Jerry Lester, Episode dated 30 January 1951 
1910
Ruben Padilla, The Alamo 
1910
Fred F. Finklehoffe, Meet Me in St. Louis 
1910
Arthur H. Singer, Turnabout Intruder 
1910
Hilyard M. Brown, The Night of the Hunter 
1910
Kyôji Kokonoe, In the Realm of the Senses 
1910
Börje Larsson, Åsa-Nisse på Mallorca 
1910
Norman Elzer, Homecoming 
1911
Hal Porter, Australia, writer (Tilted Cross, Paper Chase) 
1911
Agnes Kraus, Schwester Agnes 
1911
Pino Mercanti, The Underground 
1911
Sachiko Chiba, Wife! Be Like a Rose! 
1911
John Resko, Convicts 4 
1911
Vladimir Semyonov, The Road to War 
1912
Arthur Crook, British editor (Times Literary Supplement) 
1912
Bob Tadema Sporry, Dutch (female) author 
1912
Del Sharbutt, Cleburne Tx, TV announcer (Your Hit Parade) 
1912
Machito "Frank Grillo", Florida, bandleader (created salsa music) 
1912
Maitland Mackie, Lord Lt (Aberdeenshire) 
1912
Assia Noris, A Pistol Shot 
1912
Sandy Grace, Death of a Gunfighter 
1912
Monty M. Berman, The Guns of Navarone 
1912
Hermann Kugelstadt, Herrn Josefs letzte Liebe 
1912
Machito, Confessions of a Shopaholic 
1912
Frank Grillo, The Notorious Bettie Page 
1913
John Peck, Beginning of the End 
1913
Tage Holmberg, A Ship Bound for India 
1913
Joe Sterne, Passing Stranger 
1913
Jun'ichi Nakahara, Wasureji no gogo 8 ji 13 pun 
1913
John Banse, The Crucible 
1914
J Tobin, British anaesthetist 
1914
Jimmy Wakely, Mineola Ark, country vocalist (5 Star Jubilee) 
1914
Jimmy Wakely, Mars Attacks! 
1914
Tomanija Djuricko, Face to Face 
1914
Garry Simpson, Mary Kay and Johnny 
1915
Michael Relph, British film producer and director (d. 2004) 
1915
Michael Relph, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1915
Elton Hayes, Enchanted 
1915
Leah Ray, Double or Nothing 
1915
Dorothy Lovett, They Meet Again 
1915
Annie France, Mon amour est près de toi 
1915
C.M. 'Slats' Wyrick, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 
1915
Edmund Wisniewski, Rzeczywistosc 
1915
Aleardo Ward, Episode #1.6 
1915
Pavle Vugrinac, Veliko sudjenje 
1915
Bobby Bauer,  
1915
Jerzy Merunowicz, Skarb 
1915
Ragnar Sørensen, Nine Lives 
1915
Rex Carlton, The Brain That Wouldn't Die 
1916
William Ballard Doggett, jazz musician 
1916
Carl Bleazby, A Test of Love 
1916
Alberto Sorrentino, Il santo patrono 
1916
Kermit Roosevelt, T.R.: The Story of Theodore Roosevelt (Part I) 
1916
William Doggett, Blue Velvet 
1916
Aage Wiltrup, Reptilicus 
1916
Siegfried Casimir Friedrich Graf zu Castell-Rüdenhausen, Episode #6.1 
1917
George N. Neise, Experiment Perilous 
1917
Luigi De Laurentiis, Leviathan 
1917
Ronald Alexander, Billie 
1917
Kenneth Freeman, Miracle in Harlem 
1917
Ron Alexander, 60 Cycles 
1918
Patty Andrews, Minneapolis, Minnesota, American vocalist (Andrews Sisters) 
1918
Patty Andrews, Buck Privates 
1918
Penny Gill, Song of the Islands 
1918
Rafael de Carvalho, They Don't Wear Black Tie 
1918
Veselin Andreev, Te naddelyaha 
1918
Elmer Jones, Red Tail Reborn 
1919
Patricia Stillman, Eternally Yours 
1919
Charlie Parlato, The Lawrence Welk Show 
1919
Georges Ulmer, Gala du Midem 
1919
Natalia Rolleczek, Drewniany rózaniec 
1919
Wolf Göthe, Berlin - Ecke Schönhauser 
1920
Hubert van Herreweghen, Flemish writer/journalist 
1920
Lee Russell, Cleveland Oh, vocalist (Vincent Lopez) 
1920
Anna Mae Hays, American army general 
1920
I.S. Johar, Lawrence of Arabia 
1920
Dennis Wilson, The Germans 
1920
Edwin Tobolowsky, In the Year 2889 
1920
Vera Bergman, Maddalena... zero in condotta 
1920
Miriam Sucre, Las zapatillas coloradas 
1920
Tom Charlesworth, I Beheld His Glory 
1920
Wolfgang E. Struck, Das Stacheltier - Paris sur glâce: Im Friedrichstadt-Palast Berlin 
1920
Andrey Chaprazov, Golemanov 
1920
Iver H. Hasselbalch, Peter må vente 
1920
Stephen Peet, George Pearson: Pioneer Film Maker 
1920
Hubert van Herreweghe, De vier jaargetijden van Pieter Brueghel 
1921
Jean Behra, auto racer 
1921
Vera-Ellen [Westmeier Rohe], Norwood, Ohio, American actress/dancer (Wonder Man) 
1921
Araucaria, British crossword compiler 
1921
Esther Bubley, Phillips, Wisconsin, American photographer 
1921
Vera-Ellen, White Christmas 
1921
Bin Amatsu, Samurai Wolf II 
1921
Wayne Howell, Jackpot 
1921
Norman Swallow, Ten Days That Shook the World 
1921
Ludwina Mannowa, Potem nastapi cisza 
1922
Geraint Evans, British opera vocalist (Knaben Wunderhorn) 
1922
Paul van 't Veer, Dutch journalist/writer (Het Vrije Volk) 
1922
Sal Pacino, I soldati 
1922
Faith Brook, To Sir, with Love 
1922
Richard Berg, The Word 
1922
Geraint Evans, Don Pasquale 
1922
Luigi Meneghello, Little Teachers 
1922
Katalin Tühegyi, Boldoggá teszlek 
1922
Lilli Promet, Tütarlaps mustas 
1922
Jacqueline Baudrier, Campagne pour l'élection du président de la République 
1922
Homer Smith, No Man's Land 
1922
Harold Belfer, The Comancheros 
1922
Jef Mermans, De wies Andersen show 
1922
Sándor Járóka, The Girl Who Liked Purple Flowers 
1923
Ronald V. Ashcroft, Like Wow! 
1923
Henry Nyrén, Olsen-banden tar gull 
1923
Dick McDonough, The George Gobel Show 
1923
Ljubica Janicijevic, Destination Death 
1923
Karl Otto Mühl, Kellermanns Prozess 
1924
James Swaffield, director-general (Swaffield & Clerk to the GLC) 
1924
Peter Webster, British High Court Judge 
1924
Leonard Bell, Four Rode Out 
1924
Florette Hillier, The House of Fear 
1924
Win Opie, The Cliffwood Avenue Kids 
1924
Helen Hart, Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows 
1924
Charles Unger, Come and Get It 
1924
Marja Korhonen, Tango Cabaret 
1924
Hanna Bedrynska, W domu 
1924
Mikhail Khrabrov, War and Peace 
1924
Murray Davis, Junior Prom 
1925
David Emms, director (London Goodenough Trust for Overseas Graduates) 
1925
John Schlesinger, London England, director (Midnight Cowboy, Darling) 
1925
PER Bailey, director (Gatwick & Stansted Airports) 
1925
Carlos Paredes, Portuguese guitar master (d. 2004) 
1925
Carlos Rivas, The King and I 
1925
Dolores Keator, Dr. No 
1925
Pat Englund, The Day of the Dolphin 
1925
Werner Senftleben, Eine Stunde Aufenthalt 
1925
Jerzy Orlowski, Kilka opowiesci o czlowieku 
1925
Lou Weber, The Happy Thieves 
1925
Uwe Röhl, Trimmel und Isolde 
1925
Guy Suzuki, Holy Year 
1925
Fernande Engler, Cleo from 5 to 7 
1925
Carlos Paredes, The Green Years 
1925
Stojan Celic,  
1926
Jack Levy, mechanical engineer 
1926
John Schlesinger, film director, (Midnight Cowboy) 
1926
John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy 
1926
Paul Sorensen, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 
1926
David Frankham, 101 Dalmatians 
1926
Margot Frank,  
1926
Ed Emshwiller, Dont Look Back 
1926
Kazimierz Brusikiewicz, Filip z konopi 
1926
Bengt Thörnhammar, A Lesson in Love 
1926
Balthazar Korab, Frank Lloyd Wright 
1926
Fred Ahlert, The Good Girl 
1927
June Brown, British actress 
1927
June Brown, Bean 
1927
Jerry Jones, Dolemite 
1927
Crüll Fältström, The Apple War 
1928
Stefania Iwinska, A Short Film About Love 
1928
László Duba, The Corporal and Others 
1928
James Galloway, Jonathan Livingston Seagull 
1928
Olle Teimert, Krut och kärlek 
1928
Edzard Reuter, Schleyer - Eine deutsche Geschichte 
1928
Desmond Cory, England Made Me 
1928
Bud Stone, The Projectionist 
1928
Mike Steen, Sweet Bird of Youth 
1928
Eva Ingeborg Scholz, The Devil's General 
1929
Peter NF Porter, Australian/British author/poet (Chair of Babel) 
1929
Gerhard Hanappi, Austrian footballer (d. 1980) 
1929
Manning Redwood, The Shining 
1929
Olga James, Carmen Jones 
1929
Sol Negrin, Coming to America 
1929
Kazimierz Kutz, Reverted 
1929
Kevin Manser, The Year My Voice Broke 
1929
Bernhard Luginbühl, Un rêve plus long que la nuit 
1929
Wlodzimierz Stepinski, Przepraszam, czy tu bija? 
1929
James Winder, Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. Long 
1929
Hannele Keinänen, George Sandin salongissa 
1929
Alex Van Rooyen, Professor Kwit 
1929
Bengt Edgren, Katrina 
1929
Peter Porter, Episode #2.4 
1929
Zihni Küçümen, The Naked Citizen 
1930
F G R Cuming, painter 
1930
Peggy King, Greensburg Pa, vocalist/actress (George Gobel Show) 
1930
Ricou Browning, Florida, director/actor (Thunderball) 
1930
Ricou Browning, Flipper 
1930
Judith Braun, Horizons West 
1930
Peggy King, Episode dated 28 December 1956 
1930
John Cairney, A Night to Remember 
1930
Peter Adamson, Episode #1.1918 
1930
Ljiljana Jovanovic, Underground 
1930
Janina Utrata, Kamien na kamieniu 
1930
Elizabeth Barrows, Death's Other Dominion 
1931
A Kolleritsch, writer 
1931
Gamini Goonesena, cricket leg-spinner (all-rounder for Ceylon, Notts) 
1931
George E Sangmeister, (Rep-D-Illinois) 
1931
Ken Takakura, [Goichi Oda], Kita Japan, actor (Story of Antarctic) 
1931
Bobby Collins, Govanhill, Scotland, footballer (Celtic, 31 caps), (d. 2014) 
1931
Ken Takakura, Black Rain 
1931
David Rose, Eye Witness 
1931
Otis Blackwell, The Hangover 
1931
Souli Sabah, O papatrehas 
1931
Bernard Geoffrion, Legends of Hockey 
1931
Dick Modzelewski, 1962 NFL Championship Game 
1931
Nikita Podgorny, Autumn Marathon 
1931
Svante Foerster, Jag är bara en vanlig grabb... 
1931
Alfred Kolleritsch, Dichter Forum Graz 
1931
Buzz Nutter, 1959 NFL Championship Game 
1932
A Appelfeld, writer 
1932
Gretchen Wyler, Bartlesville Oklahoma, actress (Silk Stockings) 
1932
Nand Baert, Belgian radio/TV-host 
1932
Otis Blackwell, composer/singer 
1932
Harry Goz, American actor (d. 2003) 
1932
Ahmad Tejan Kabbah, President of Sierra Leone 
1932
Gretchen Wyler, Private Benjamin 
1932
Harry Goz, Mommie Dearest 
1932
Carter DeHaven, Under the Yum Yum Tree 
1932
Alan Cassell, Breaker Morant 
1932
Yana, Episode #1.6 
1932
Sándor Horváth, The Fifth Seal 
1932
Antonio Ordóñez, La becerrada 
1932
Nand Baert, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1932
Leos Sucharípa, Eeny Meeny 
1932
Kunio Miyauchi, Godzilla's Revenge 
1932
Aharon Appelfeld, Die Wahrheit über den Holocaust 
1932
Stanislav Rudolf, Udolí krásných zab 
1932
Lee Venora, The Infinite Variety of Music 
1932
Masâki Okabe, Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow 
1932
Yuriy Grigorev, Prazdniki detstva 
1933
Don Knight, Swamp Thing 
1933
Yoshishige Yoshida, Akitsu Springs 
1933
Ron Faber, The Exorcist 
1933
Bob LaVarre, The Skull in the Stone 
1933
Enzo Viena, Nino 
1933
Finn Bojsen-Møller, Fornemmelse for snyd 
1933
Elbert Dubenion, 1966 AFL Championship Game 
1933
Assen Chopov, Vetchni vremena 
1934
Austin "Ted" Taylor, US gospel/R&B-singer (Be Ever Wonderful) 
1934
Marlene Bauer Hagge, Eureka SD, LPGA golfer (1950 Woman Athlete) 
1934
August Coppola, The Sorcerer's Apprentice 
1935
Brian Bedford, England, actor (Anthony-Coronet Blue) 
1935
Robin Clark, chemist (FRS) 
1935
Sonny Bono, Detroit, vocalist (Sonny & Cher)/(Rep-R-Ca, 1995-98) 
1935
Kenneth Price, Los Angeles, California, ceramic artist and print maker (Hot Bottoms, Tamed), (d. 2012) 
1935
Brian Bedford, Robin Hood 
1935
Sonny Bono, The Great Gatsby 
1935
Jill Andre, All My Children 
1935
Juan Piquer Simón, Extra Terrestrial Visitors 
1935
Edda Dell'Orso, Once Upon a Time in America 
1935
Íris Bruzzi, Amor Estranho Amor 
1935
Barbara Myerhoff, Number Our Days 
1935
Sándor Reisenbüchler, Az 1812-es év 
1935
Petar Cvejic, Around the World in 80 Days 
1935
Kurt Biesalski, Man Against Man 
1936
Jill Kinmont, American skier 
1936
Fernando E. Solanas, Social Genocide 
1936
Jill Kinmont, The Other Side of the Mountain 
1936
Carl Icahn, John McCain/26-Year Secret/The Icahn Lift 
1936
David Blangsted, It 
1936
Harry Brooks Jr., Hanover Street 
1936
Mauro Severino, Tutti possono arricchire tranne i poveri 
1936
Robert Waldman, The Adventures of a Man in Search of a Heart: A Joleron Production Starring the Tin Woodman from the Land of Oz 
1936
Eliahu Inbal, L'amour de la vie - Artur Rubinstein 
1936
Leopold Haverl, Traja svedkovia 
1936
Joe Frank Harris, The Mosquito Coast 
1936
Brigitta Köhler, Wolf im Schafspelz 
1937
Paul Bailey, novelist 
1937
Valentin Vasilyevich Bondarenko, cosmonaut 
1937
Charles Akins, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 
1937
Robert Silliphant, The Creeping Terror 
1937
Aleksandra Ivanovic, Stefan Decanski 
1937
Wim de Meijer, Soldier of Orange 
1937
Kenneth W. Cordier, Stolen Honor: Wounds That Never Heal 
1938
Barry Primus, NYC, actor (Sgt McKenna-Cagney & Lacey, Boxcar Bertha) 
1938
John Corigliano, NYC, composer (Fern Hill, Ghosts of Versailles) 
1938
Barry Primus, American Hustle 
1938
Anthony Costello, Night Moves 
1938
John Corigliano, The Red Violin 
1938
Toshio Hirata, Pet Shop of Horrors 
1938
Michael Verney-Elliott, AZT: Cause for Concern 
1938
Cocki Boonstra, The Family 
1938
Eiko Namiki, Episode dated 25 June 2014 
1938
Yôko Namiki, Episode dated 25 June 2014 
1938
Musa Dudayev, White Sun of the Desert 
1939
David Griffiths, portrait painter 
1939
Harold Kalin, singer 
1939
Claudine Coster, La prétentaine 1980 
1939
Brian Large, Tosca: In the Settings and at the Times of Tosca 
1939
Marina Pagano, Ricomincio da tre 
1939
Czeslaw Niemen, My Nikifor 
1939
Osvaldo Desideri, Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 
1939
Verena Hallau, Das Feuerzeug 
1939
Jan Mickens, The Cotton Club 
1939
Angelo Infanti, The Godfather 
1939
Ron Snyder, The Last Samurai 
1939
Volker Spengler, In a Year with 13 Moons 
1940
Karoli Ruth Needles, painter 
1940
John Hora, Gremlins 
1940
James Wong, Iron Monkey 
1940
Tracy Olsen, Terrified 
1940
Jan Butlin, Just Jimmy 
1940
Nancy Louise King, Trailing Double Trouble 
1940
Leon Ware, Jackie Brown 
1940
Wlodzimierz Luszczykiewicz, Tajemnica dzikiego szybu 
1940
Sten Bramsen, Dagbog fra Strøget 
1940
Carole Amen, Good Old Days 
1941
Vitali Kuznetsov, USSR, judo (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1941
Kim Jong-il, The Juche Idea 
1941
Carole Boyd, The Thief Lord 
1941
Teri Ralston, The Wave 
1941
Dick Deguerin, Everything to Lose 
1941
Yuriy Kuzmenkov, Glavnyy den 
1941
Keith Grant, Life of Brian 
1941
Irén Kaszner, Az a nagyszájú 
1941
Pierre Labelle, Après-ski 
1941
Kadyrkul Omurkulov, Nebo nashego detstva 
1942
Gabriel Brncic, composer 
1942
Kim Jong-il, Supreme Leader of North Korea (1994-2011) [disputed birthdate, 1941] 
1942
Patricia Maynard, The House That Bled to Death 
1942
Ann Curthoys, The Prison 
1942
Joe Dunlop, The Whistle Blower 
1942
Roy Hines, Carry on Teacher 
1942
Richard Williams, Episode dated 4 May 2014 
1942
Tabi Cooper, Brenda Starr 
1942
Bob Asklöf, Quand les filles se déchaînent 
1942
Christa Fassi, Peggy Fleming 
1942
Tite de Lemos, Desenho Industrial 
1942
Gabriel Brncic, El crimen perfecto 
1943
Anthony Dowell, London, ballet dancer (Royal Ballet) 
1943
J D Moore, headmaster (St Dunstan's College) 
1943
James Beaton, British GC 
1943
Michael Hardstark, Alice Sweet Alice 
1943
Bernard Falk, Episode #4.5 
1943
Anthony Dowell, The Nutcracker 
1943
St. Clair Bourne, John Henrik Clarke: A Great and Mighty Walk 
1943
Marilina Ross, Little Raoul 
1943
Metka Franko, Zadah tela 
1943
Kristin Sundt-Hansen, Frida - med hjertet i hånden 
1943
Mako Sanjô, Sekushî chitai 
1943
Brig Owens, Super Bowl VII 
1943
Hristo Yotzov, Ot nishto neshto 
1944
Richard Ford, US author (Sportswriter) 
1944
António Mascarenhas Monteiro, 2nd President of Cape Verde 
1944
Richard Ford, Bright Angel 
1944
Don Devendorf, 1969 
1944
Maria Sílvia, Tudo Bem 
1944
Sara Rudner, The Catherine Wheel 
1944
José Fuentes, Toros y fiestas 
1944
Nigel Hamilton, Rommel's Enigma 
1944
Ole Thisted, Episode dated 2 March 1992 
1944
Robbert Ammerlaan, Episode #2.38 
1945
Frank Welker, American voice actor 
1945
Jeremy Bulloch, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1945
Fernando Esteso, Especial Nochevieja 1979 
1945
John A. Kuri, One More Mountain 
1945
Eva Weinreich, Næsehornet 
1945
Elliot Mintz, The U.S. vs. John Lennon 
1945
Matija Pasti, Bunja 
1945
Lenny Williams, 18th Annual Trumpet Awards 
1945
Michael Buback, Episode dated 15 June 2012 
1945
Toon van Driel, Episode dated 2 November 2001 
1945
Lodewijk Wiener, Episode #1.132 
1946
Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1946
Ian Lavender, British actor (Stupid Boy in Dad's Army) 
1946
J R Farndon, British consultant surgeon 
1946
Ian Lavender, Dad's Army 
1946
David Cromwell, Picture Perfect 
1946
Jack Lukes, John Hus 
1946
Burhan Ince, Janjan 
1946
Alan E. Lorimer, American Pie 2 
1946
Dwayne Spratt, Incident of the Trail's End 
1947
Franz West, Vienna, Austria, artist (Flause), (d. 2012) 
1947
John O'Banion, The Judas Project 
1947
Constanze Harpen, Verlobung wider Willen 
1947
Bissa Abelli, Children's Island 
1947
Giorgio Lopez, Professione fantasma 
1947
Sheila Gibbs, Another Toothpick 
1947
Terry Crowley, 1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles 
1948
Eckhart Tolle, Author and spiritual teacher 
1948
Troy Evans, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 
1948
Jaromír Hanzlík, Shortcuts 
1948
Haidar Ali, Chalte Chalte 
1948
John Brennan, The Pound and the Fury 
1948
Steve Davis, Bucky McSnead 
1948
Harald Range, Im Sog der Salafisten 
1948
Ted Washington, Houston Oilers vs. Pittsburgh Steelers 
1948
Tom McCullough, Poison 
1948
János Vanyó, Cirkusz a kertben 
1949
Dorus Vrede, Surinam poet (Otobanda; the Other Bank) 
1949
John Tams, Sharpe's Sword 
1949
Marc de Jonge, Rambo III 
1949
William D. Barber, Star Trek 
1949
Lyn Paul, Episode #4.2 
1949
Luciano Roffi, The Wicked 
1949
Maria Björnson, The Little Prince 
1949
Pat Foster, Superman 
1950
Peter Hain, British MP 
1950
Kazuki Tomokawa, Japanese acid-folk singer 
1950
Roman Tam, Hong Kong famous singer (d. 2002) 
1950
John Ladalski, Armour of God 
1950
Richard Hornung, Natural Born Killers 
1950
Roman Tam, Miss Asia Pagaent 1990 
1950
Peter Hain, Episode dated 19 September 2013 
1950
Frances Olivero, West 47th Street 
1950
Kazuki Tomokawa, Izo 
1950
María Durán, Valencia 
1951
William Katt, Los Angeles, California, American actor (Greatest American Hero, Carrie) 
1951
Allan Svensson, Detector 
1951
Yumi Takigawa, School of the Holy Beast 
1951
Ana Ángeles García, ¡Feliz 20 cumpleaños! 
1951
Glenn Abbott, Game 1 
1951
Mimi Bedin, Minitrip 
1951
William Katt, The Greatest American Hero 
1951
Laurie O'Brien, Harry and the Hendersons 
1952
James Ingram, Akron, Ohio, American vocalist (Just Once) 
1952
Barry Foote, Major League Baseball player 
1952
Jonathan Stark, According to Jim 
1952
James Ingram, City Slickers 
1952
Jim Poyner, Another World 
1952
Christopher Terrill, Commando: On the Front Line 
1952
Dylan Shephard, The Terminator 
1952
Jan Kerouac, What Happened to Kerouac? 
1952
Mark Oristano, Karma Police 
1952
James Archer, Leather and Iron 
1952
Wolfgang Lippert, Episode dated 4 April 1991 
1952
Barry Foote, New York Mets vs. Atlanta Braves 
1952
Ivo Papasov, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 
1952
Jerry Hairston, Game 3 
1953
Andre St Lauren, NHLer 
1953
George Martin, NFLer (NY Giants) 
1953
Mike Ford, NYC, Canadian Tour golfer (1976 Port Jefferson Open) 
1953
Roberta Williams, computer game designer 
1953
Hunt Block, Salt 
1953
Steve Kmetko, Episode dated 28 April 2006 
1953
Tita Bell, The City 
1953
Darrell Kunitomi, Rugrats in Paris: The Movie 
1953
Roberta Williams, King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride 
1953
Rodel Naval, Tahan na Empoy, tahan 
1953
Richard 'Dr.' Baily, Fight Club 
1953
Dirty Bob, Dirty Bob's Xcellent Adventures 35 
1953
Lanny McDonald, Episode #1.8 
1953
Peter J. Nadler, Tantric Logic 
1953
George Martin, Super Bowl XXI 
1954
Iain [Menzies] Banks, UK, sci-fi author (Wasp Factory), (d. 2013) 
1954
Michael Holding, cricket fast bowler (Whispering Death-Awesome for WI) 
1954
Margaux Hemingway, Portland Or, actress (Lipstick, They Call Me Bruce) 
1954
Margaux Hemingway, Lipstick 
1954
Iain Banks, Complicity 
1954
Chelsea Blake, Great Sexpectations 
1954
Vikki Broughton, Young Talent Time 
1954
Michael Holding, Fire in Babylon 
1954
Julie Vincent, Mourir à tue-tête 
1954
Drew MacDonald, The Magic of Marciano 
1954
Yvonne van Hertum, Episode #1.105 
1954
Kinga Sárossy, A program 
1954
Amedeo Goria, Annarè 
1955
George Martin, NFL defensive back (NY Giants) 
1955
Guy Gallo, New Orleans LA, writer (Under the Volcano) 
1955
Jeff Clayton, US jazz saxophonist/composer (Groove Shop) 
1955
Hunt Block, American actor 
1955
Howard Crossley, An Advancement of Learning 
1955
Norm Skaggs, Decoration Day 
1955
Guy Gallo, Under the Volcano 
1955
Liria Bégéja, Change My Life 
1955
Sean McManus, Jim McKay: My World in My Words 
1955
Yoshinori Okamoto, Gakkô no Kowai Akumu 
1955
Ülle Toming, Georgica 
1956
Vincent Ward, Alien³ 
1956
Kim Bass, Kenan & Kel 
1956
Dino Meminger, First Date 
1956
Fred Spiker, Best Wishes for Tomorrow 
1956
Bodo Ramelow, Der tiefe Fall des Christian Wulff - Wie gelingt ein Abschied in Würde? 
1956
Maurizio Fabbri, The Comics 2 
1956
Blair Peery, Burning Darkness 
1956
Ksenija Zecevic, Some Birds Can't Fly 
1957
LeVar Burton, Landstuhl Germany, (Roots, Star Trek Next Generation) 
1957
LeVar Burton, Star Trek: First Contact 
1957
Ardwight Chamberlain, Robotech 
1957
Cloris Brosca, Quiet Chaos 
1957
Kevin R. Young, North and South 
1957
Bogdan Szczesiak, Out of Reach 
1957
Alice Dvoráková, The Elementary School 
1957
Mladen Ozbolt, The Peacemaker 
1957
Josip Rajhl-Kir,  
1957
Henry Nelson, The Attic 
1958
Herb Williams, NBA center (Toronto Raptors, NY Knicks) 
1958
Ice-T [Tracy Marrow], Newark, New Jersey, American rapper and actor (New Jack City, Tank Girl, Crazy Six) 
1958
John Paul Morse, Marshall MI, PGA golfer (1995 United Airlines) 
1958
Lisa Loring, actress (As the World Turns, Wednesday-Addams Family) 
1958
Michael W. Burns, American politician 
1958
Lisa Loring, As the World Turns 
1958
Ice-T, New Jack City 
1958
Xavier Berraondo, Beyond Re-Animator 
1958
Natalie Angier, Early Puberty/Live Nude Girls Unite/Adding Up AIDS 
1958
Mike Harden, Michigan vs. Ohio State: The Rivalry 
1958
Jerzy Styczynski, Skazany na bluesa 
1958
Oscar Schmidt, Episode dated 25 March 2014 
1958
Herb Williams, Eddie 
1958
Bo Spaenc, Alias 
1958
Anil Ramdas, Episode #5.3 
1959
John McEnroe, Wiesbaden, Germany, American tennis great (US Open 1979-81, 84 Wimb 1981, 83, 84) 
1959
Kelly Tripuka, Glenn Ridge NJ, NBA forward (Det Pistons, Utah Jazz) 
1959
Hazelle Goodman, Hannibal 
1959
John McEnroe, Mr. Deeds 
1959
Chico Díaz, Belly Up 
1959
Ana Gracia, Nico and Dani 
1959
Suzana Petricevic, My Beautiful Country 
1959
Kelly Tripucka, MSG Network: New York Knicks Basketball 
1959
Robert Ponce, The Valley of Tears 
1959
Jack Squirek, Super Bowl XVIII 
1959
Paul J. Nelson,  
1960
Cherie Chung, Hong Kong actress 
1960
Sam Rubin, Episode #1.175 
1960
Cherie Chung, Once a Thief 
1960
Antonio Dechent, Intacto 
1960
Bushra Ansari, Makan Aka Home a Heaven 
1960
Silvia Rachor, Hilfe, meine Familie spinnt 
1960
Mike Henning, Reifezeit 
1960
Frank-Markus Barwasser, Vorne ist verdammt weit weg 
1960
Graham Bean, Chainsaw High School 
1960
Piotr Bajor, The Boy on the Galloping Horse 
1960
Stephen Moore, Episode #4.20 
1960
Erhan Kayaalp, Thirtyfour 
1960
Tineke Huizinga, Episode #2.127 
1960
Alina Kosek, Alchemik 
1961
Andy Taylor, England, rock guitarist (Duran Duran-Hungry Like the Wolf) 
1961
Jairo Lourenço, Vale Tudo 
1961
R. Mark Ramey, Outlaw Prophet 
1961
Gennadi Filimonov, Fame 
1961
Norbert Alexiou, ID inComplete: One Man's Quest for His True Identity 
1961
Eric Red, The Hitcher 
1961
Andy Taylor, Commando 
1961
David Lee, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1961
Carl Eduard von Bismarck, Wer ist der größte Deutsche? 
1961
Pete Karas, The Death of Poe 
1961
Jon Price, The Ant Bully 
1962
Alexa Kenin, NYC, actress (Mousie-Coed Fever) 
1962
Tony Kiley, rocker (Blow Monkeys-Wicked Ways) 
1962
John Balance, English musician (Coil, Psychic TV) (d. 2004) 
1962
Alexa Kenin, Pretty in Pink 
1962
Stella Farentino, Hard As Nails 
1962
Doug Chiang, Forrest Gump 
1962
Grazyna Blecka-Kolska, Pornography 
1962
Julia Hede-Wilkens, Julafton 
1962
John Balance, The Doom Generation 
1962
James Shanta, Gridlock'd 
1962
Erich Vock, Das Fähnlein der sieben Aufrechten 
1962
Mark van der Laan, De stilte van het naderen 
1962
Ignat Daniltsev, The Mirror 
1962
Malgorzata Napiórkowska, Character 
1962
Don Bracken, Los Angeles Rams vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1962
Oliver Sander, Angst um Emma 
1962
Mark Aguirre, American Fusion 
1962
Zoltán Maksa, Episode #1.3 
1962
Toshihito Itoh, Hero 
1962
Dwayne Henry, St. Louis Cardinals vs. Houston Astros 
1963
Dano Halsall, Swiss swimmer 
1963
Faran Tahir, Iron Man 
1963
Christopher Murphy, The Abyss 
1963
Byron A. Martin, The Chronicles of Riddick 
1963
Christopher Kubasik, What Lives Inside 
1963
Frank Page, Hudson Hawk 
1963
Jeff Partin, Thirteen Days 
1963
Georg Brandl Egloff, ER 
1963
Piotr Kondrat, The Master 
1963
Hiroshi Hikida, Beppin no machi 
1964
Mark Price, NBA guard (Cleveland Caveliers) 
1964
Bebeto, Brazilian footballer 
1964
Christopher Eccleston, English actor 
1964
Cynthia Garrett, 2000 
1964
Ching Wan Lau, Mad Detective 
1964
Christopher Eccleston, The Others 
1964
Michael Kuster, The Dark Knight 
1964
Calvin Harrison, First Sunday 
1964
Sándor Söth, Crusade in Jeans 
1964
James Kitzmiller, Hope 
1964
Cliff Cunningham, Untamed Heart 
1964
Bebeto, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1965
Dave Lombardo, Cuban drummer (Slayer) 
1965
Thomas Hardmeier, 22 Bullets 
1965
Michael Cowan, Iron Sky 
1965
Dave Lombardo, Punisher: War Zone 
1965
Britt S. Baker, Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains 
1965
Erik Gloege, One 
1965
Shepard Koster, We Were Soldiers 
1965
Valérie Trierweiler, Le pouvoir 
1965
Otto Rosetzký, Diskrétní vrazda 
1965
Gail Corrie, Derniers feux 
1966
Eric Uptagrafft, Spokane Wash, prone rifle (Olympics-1996) 
1966
Crystal Gold, Revenge of the Bi Dolls 
1966
Melanie Manos, Pretty in Pink 
1966
Ellen Chan, Exiled 
1966
Charles Papert, American History X 
1966
Harald Eia, Likestillingsparadokset 
1966
Bryan C. Knight, Slither