Today in History - Famous Birthdays - February 1st

← Jan Mar → February

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on February 1st

1902Langston Hughes, Joplin, Missouri, American poet (Weary Blues) and playwright (Mulatto)

1901Clark Gable, Cadiz Ohio, American actor (Gone With the Wind)

1931Boris Yeltsin, Ural Mts USSR, president of Russian SSR

1918Muriel Spark, Edinburgh Scotland, novelist (Prime of Miss Jean Brodie)

1948Rick James (James Ambrose Johnson Jr), Buffalo New York, American funk musician

1968Lisa Marie Presley Keough Jackson, Memphis Tenn, daughter of Elvis

1882Louis St. Laurent, Compton Quebec, (L) 12th Canadian PM (1948-57)

1895John Ford, Maine, director (Stagecoach, Air Mail, Quiet Man)

February 1st Birthdays
Date Event
1261
Walter de Stapledon, English bishop (d. 1326) 
1459
Conrad Celtes, German scholar (d. 1508) 
1462
Johannes Trithemius, German cryptographer (d. 1516) 
1552
Edward Coke, Mileham Norfolk, jurist/politician (defended common law) 
1603
Michael Trumper, composer 
1605
Isaac Aboab de Fonseca, Portuguese/Neth rabbi/mystic 
1633
Gabriel Schutz, composer 
1635
Marquard Gude, German archaeologist (d. 1689) 
1659
Jacob Roggeveen, Dutch Swiss lawyer/navigator (Easter Island) 
1663
Mother Ignacia del Espiritu Santo, foundress (d. 1748) 
1669
Miguel Lopez, composer 
1673
Alessandro Marcello, Venice Italy, composer 
1690
Francesco Maria Veracini, Italian opera composer 
1710
Konrad E Ackermann, German actor (Die Oberpfalz) 
1757
John P Kemble, England, actor/director (Drury Lane, Covent Garden) 
1761
Christian Hendrik Persoon, South African mycologist (d. 1836) 
1763
Thomas Campbell, founder (Church of Disciples in America) 
1789
Hippolyte-Andre-Baptiste Chelard, composer 
1790
Germain Delavigne, The Dumb Girl of Portici 
1791
Charles J Sax, Belgian music instrument builder 
1796
Abraham Emanuel Fröhlich, Swiss poet (d. 1865) 
1801
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad, composer 
1801
Thomas Cole, US, romantic landscape painter (Hudson River School) 
1801
Émile Littré, French lexicographer (d. 1881) 
1805
Auguste Blanqui, France, revolutionary (workers' leader) 
1807
William Bowen Campbell, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1867 
1810
Charles Lenox Remond, Salem Mass, famous black American orator and abolitionist 
1819
Henry Lawrence Eustis, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1885 
1820
George Hendric Houghton, American Protestant Episcopal clergyman (d. 1897) 
1821
Charles Samvei Bovy-Lysberg, composer 
1827
Alphonse de Rothschild, French banker 
1829
John Potts Slough, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1867 
1833
Henry McNeal Turner, black methodist bishop 
1839
James A Herne, [J Aherne], US playwright (Hearts of Oak) 
1839
James A. Herne, Hearts of Oak 
1841
William H H Davenport, Buffalo, stage medium 
1844
Eduard Adolf Strasburger, German botanist (Angiospermen) 
1844
Granville Stanley Hall, US, psychologist 
1851
Durham Stevens, American diplomat (d. 1908) 
1859
Victor Herbert, Dublin, Ireland, composer (Babes in Toyland, Kiss in Dark) 
1859
Victor Herbert, Young Frankenstein 
1867
Irenee Berge, Anna Christie 
1867
Josef Dannegger, Der Tod des Erasmus 
1869
Johannes F "Frits" Bakker Sr, actor (Holland Tooneelgezelschap) 
1869
Firmin Gémier, Un homme sans nom 
1869
Kerry Mills, Chaplin 
1870
Harry De Vere, The Journey's End 
1871
Gabriel Veyre, Le village de Namo - Panorama pris d'une chaise à porteurs 
1872
Paul Fort, French poet/founder of Vers et Prose 
1872
Jerome F. Donovan, American politician (d. 1949) 
1872
Andrew Kehoe, American mass murderer (d. 1927) 
1873
Clara Butt, Southwick Sussex, contralto (Country of Hope & Glory) 
1873
Joseph Allard, Canadian fiddler (d. 1947) 
1873
John Barry, Irish recipient of the Victoria Cross (d. 1901) 
1874
Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Austria, poet/dramatist/essayist 
1874
Conrad Seideman, Die Sehnsucht jeder Frau 
1874
Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Der Rosenkavalier 
1875
Eddie Pola, composer (Lullabye of Broadway) 
1875
Billy Sullivan, World Series Baseball Game 
1875
Eddie Polo, Hell of a Reporter 
1876
Gertrude Coghlan, The Royal Box 
1877
Thomas Frederick Dunhill, composer 
1878
Hattie Wyatt Caraway, politician/teacher/1st woman elected to senate 
1878
Milan Hodža, Slovak politician (d. 1944) 
1878
Charlton Andrews, Bluebeard's Eighth Wife 
1879
Sydney Baynes, composer 
1879
Betty Kysilková, Funebrák 
1879
Wladyslaw Neubelt, Powrót birbanta 
1879
Henri Chretien, Panoramas au fil de l'eau 
1880
Antonio Guarnieri, composer 
1880
Francesco Balilla Pratella, composer 
1880
Francesco Balilla Pratella, Terra madre 
1881
Jose Ignacio Quinton, composer 
1881
Tom Harrington, The Kid 
1881
Herbert Heywood, The Strawberry Blonde 
1882
Louis St. Laurent, Compton Quebec, (L) 12th Canadian PM (1948-57) 
1882
Marie Majerová, The Strike 
1882
Louis St. Laurent, Royal Journey 
1883
Jevgeni B Vachtangov, Armenian/Russian actor/director (Eric XIV) 
1883
Gustaf Hallén, Ett farligt frieri 
1884
Yevgeny Zamyatin, Russia, novelist/playwright (We) 
1884
Aaron E. Bishop, Whose Wife? 
1884
Red Wing, White Fawn's Devotion: A Play Acted by a Tribe of Red Indians in America 
1884
Yevgeni Zamyatin, The Lower Depths 
1885
Camille Chautemps, premier France 
1885
Edna West, Haunted House 
1885
Henry Stuart, The Joyless Street 
1885
Grover Ligon, Hogan's Wild Oats 
1886
Maurice Desfassiaux, At 3:25 
1887
Dirk Roosenburg, Dutch architect 
1887
Charles Nordhoff, English-born author (d. 1947) 
1887
Charles Nordhoff, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1888
Edna Reynolds, One Too Many 
1888
Henry Hallett, The Circle 
1889
Gertrude Caton-Thompson, British archaeologist (Zimbabwe, So Arabia) 
1889
Giovanni Cimara, The Bachelor 
1890
Lina Salten, Die kleine Midinette 
1890
Émile Drain, Panic 
1891
Walter Williams, Jack and the Beanstalk 
1891
Edward Small, Kansas City Confidential 
1891
Karla Schramm, The Revenge of Tarzan 
1892
K Rudolf Mengelberg, composer/musicologist (Amsterdam Concert Hall) 
1892
Károly Nóti, Hippolyt 
1892
Kathleen Boutall, Fanny's First Play 
1892
Kan Shimozawa, Zatoichi 
1892
Kewpie Morgan, Three Ages 
1893
S.K. Lauren, Blonde Venus 
1893
David Boehm, Always 
1894
James P. Johnson, American pianist and composer (Charleston, If I Could be With You One Hour Tonight) 
1894
James P. Johnson, The Great Gatsby 
1894
Dick Merrill, Atlantic Flight 
1894
Herman Hupfeld, Brazil 
1894
John Ford, The Searchers 
1895
John Ford, Maine, director (Stagecoach, Air Mail, Quiet Man) 
1896
Anastasio "Tacho" Somoza, general/pres of Nicaragua (1937-56) 
1897
Denise Robins, London, romantic novelist (1st Long Kiss) 
1900
Stephen Potter, humorist/writer (School for Scoundrels, Shipbuilders) 
1901
Clark Gable, Cadiz Ohio, American actor (Gone With the Wind) 
1902
Carlo Borbolla, composer 
1902
Langston Hughes, Joplin, Missouri, American poet (Weary Blues) and playwright (Mulatto) 
1902
Therese Brandl, Nazi concentration camp guard (d. 1947, by execution) 
1903
Georg Rendl, Austria miner/beekeeper/writer (The Bees Novel) 
1904
S J Perelman, Brooklyn, author/humorist (Around the World in 80 Days) 
1905
Ernst Carl Gerlach Stueckelberg, Basel Switzerland, eminent mathematician and physicist 
1906
Hildegarde, Adell Wisc, night club vocalist (I'll Be Seeing You) 
1906
Pierre Cardevielle, French composer/conductor (Amants Captifs) 
1907
Alan Strode Campbell Ross, professor (coined the terms U & non-U) 
1907
Mozart Camargo Guarnieri, São Paulo Brazil, composer/conductor 
1907
John Canaday, art critic (Metropolitan Museum of Art Portfolios) 
1908
Albie Booth, collegiate Hall of Fame football star (Yale) 
1908
Edward Staempfli, composer 
1908
George Pal, Hungarian/US director (When Worlds Collide, Puppetoons) 
1908
Leonard Reginald Gribble, The Arsenal Stadium Mystery 
1909
George Beverly Shea, Winchester, Ontario, American gospel singer 
1909
Douglas Hall, Governor (Somaliland Protectorate) 
1909
Helen Chandler, Charleston SC, actress (Christopher Strong, Dracula) 
1909
Raymond Dowidat, Cologne 
1909
Dorothea Camden, The Seven Sisters 
1909
Adelaide Baxter, Penrod 
1909
Ray Montgomery, Maybe It's Love 
1909
Johan Venninen, Johan on Venninen 
1909
George Beverly Shea, The Mighty Fortress 
1909
Helen Chandler, Dracula 
1910
H Stanley Cayzer 
1910
Jahangir Khan, cricketer (father of Majid, Indian player 1932-36) 
1910
Michael Kanin, Rochester NY, director/writer/actor (Woman of the Year) 
1910
Amapola Del Vando, Justine 
1910
Albert Johnson, The Scoundrel 
1910
William Dorfman, Notorious 
1910
Phyllis Robins, Murder at the Cabaret 
1910
Poppy del Vando, The Golden Hawk 
1910
Michael Kanin, Woman of the Year 
1911
DeForrest Lawrence, White Heat 
1911
Pedro Caetano, Rio à Noite 
1911
Wilfried Scheitlin, Kraft des Gesetzes 
1911
Pietro De Vico, La messa è finita 
1911
Dina Dreyfus, En profil dans le texte 
1911
Jack Philbin, 'Twas the Night Before Christmas 
1911
Vilma Ebsen, Broadway Melody of 1936 
1912
Ronald Kirkbride, A Girl Named Tamiko 
1912
Ina Benita, Maryjka 
1912
Ilka Petur, Love 
1912
Theodore B. Sills, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 
1912
Naishuang Huang, Nu Biaoshi 
1912
Betty Lawford, The Devil Thumbs a Ride 
1912
Clete Roberts, The Jerk 
1913
Jeffrey Kindersley Quill, Test pilot 
1913
Lauri Lahtinen, Kihlaus 
1913
Luis Noain, Las aguas bajan negras 
1913
Leo Salkin, Portrait of Gomez 
1914
Kurt Vilja, The Unknown Soldier 
1914
Leonard Corso, Shogun 
1914
Ke Pai, Long Shan Si zhi lian 
1914
Maria Singer, Die Scheinheiligen 
1914
Jeanne De Funès, Louis De Funès, la comédie humaine 
1914
Marino Girolami, Lover Boy 
1915
Stanley Matthews, 1st British soccer player to be knighted 
1915
James Glick, Grim Prairie Tales: Hit the Trail... to Terror 
1915
Lars Bolin, Girls Without Rooms 
1915
Ion Cosma, Telegrame 
1915
Stanley Matthews, Episode #13.10 
1915
Alan Burgess, The Inn of the Sixth Happiness 
1915
Carol Stone, Frontier Journalism was Fearless 
1915
Artur London, The Confession 
1915
Art Balinger, The Towering Inferno 
1915
Alicia Rhett, Gone with the Wind 
1916
Gordon Hobday, Lord Lieutenant (Nottinghamshire) 
1916
Mariya Stepanova, Pora tayozhnogo podsnezhnika 
1916
Károly Bécsy, Erózió 
1916
Pierre Dudan, In The Water... Which Makes Bubbles!... 
1916
Jeanne Carpenter, Helen's Babies 
1916
Bruce Gordon, Piranha 
1917
Frantisek Holar, The Circle 
1917
Sigmund Strochlitz, To Bear Witness 
1917
Thalma de Oliveira, O Direito de Nascer 
1917
José Luis Sampedro, El río que nos lleva 
1917
'Ginger' Lacey, Battle of Britain 
1917
Bill Leyden, You're Putting Me On 
1917
Rosalyn Boulter, Spitfire 
1917
Wolfried Lier, Der Finger im Revolverlauf 
1918
Maurice Laing, life president (John Laing) 
1918
Muriel Spark, Edinburgh Scotland, novelist (Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) 
1918
Montserrat Abelló, Concert per la llibertat 
1918
Irving Robbin, ABC's Wide World of Sports 
1918
Sergei Tseits, Kak vazhno byt seryoznym 
1918
Muriel Spark, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 
1919
Nick Marcellino, The List of Adrian Messenger 
1919
Pietro Garinei, I'm in the Revue 
1919
Artie Singer, The Singing Detective 
1919
Lela Swift, Episode #1.1 
1919
Charles S. Dubin, Square One TV 
1919
Andrea King, The Beast with Five Fingers 
1920
Kenneth Bond, former vice-chairman 
1920
Ralph James Hall, Lady Sings the Blues 
1920
Boris Sharlandzhiev, Fatherland Newsreel 
1920
Gerd Prager, Brave Diebe 
1920
Rudolf Rhomberg, Die Mühle 
1920
Walter Stone, The Honeymooners: The Curse of the Kramdens 
1921
Peter Sallis, actor (Tast the Blood of Dracula) 
1921
Mihály Tabanyi, I Spy 
1921
Yvonne Day, Don Juan 
1921
José María Elorrieta, Rosa de Lima 
1921
Kenzo Okuzaki, The Emperor's Naked Army Marches On 
1921
Ainslie Pryor, The Left Handed Gun 
1921
Peter Sallis, The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 
1922
Bogumil Witalis Andrzejewski, professor of Cushtic Languages 
1922
Clifford McWatt, cricketer (WI wicket-keeper in 6 Tests 1954-55) 
1922
Shaktipada Rajguru, Amanush 
1922
Omar Parada, Tal vez mañana 
1922
Nelma Costa, Agüenta Firme, Isidoro 
1922
Hiroshi Ôkawa, The Sea Is Watching 
1922
Lluís Torner, Tierra de todos 
1922
Renata Tebaldi, Moonstruck 
1922
Dick Gallegly, Little Big Man 
1922
Soja Jovanovic, Pop Cira i pop Spira 
1923
Irv Ungerman, The Burning 
1923
Erica Rutherford, In Darkest Hollywood: Cinema and Apartheid 
1923
Ben Weider, Bigger 
1923
Frank Duncan, Empire of the Sun 
1923
Piero Lulli, My Name Is Nobody 
1924
H. Richard Hornberger, American writer (d. 1997) 
1924
Ben Weider, Quebec businessman and author 
1924
François Nadal, A View to a Kill 
1924
William Comstock, Here Comes Elmer 
1924
Bojana Subota, A Holy Place 
1924
Richard Hooker, MASH 
1925
Alfred Grosser, Grenzen dicht - Euro in Not: Wird Europa abgewickelt? 
1926
Douglas Johnson, historian 
1926
Peter Crill, Bailiff of Jersey 
1926
Stuart Whitman, SF California, actor (Capt Apache, Ransom, Cimarron Strip) 
1926
Vivian Maier, Finding Vivian Maier 
1926
Nancy Gates, Suddenly 
1926
Todorka Kondova, So tugj konj na sred voda 
1926
Byron Chudnow, All God's Children 
1927
Galway Kinnell, Providence RI, author (Body Rags, Book of Nightmares) 
1927
Jerry Schussler, The Backyard Broadcast 
1927
Hans Gmür, Save Angel Hope 
1927
Sarnell Ogus, Death by Invitation 
1927
Flaviano Labò, Episode #12.52 
1927
Galway Kinnell, Greenwich Village Writers: The Bohemian Legacy 
1928
Eric Evans, Dean (St Paul's) 
1928
Peter Gordon Dorrell, archaeologist/photographer 
1928
Sam Edwards, physicist 
1928
Thoams Eric Evans, dean (St Paul's) 
1928
Tom Lantos, (Rep-D-CA, 1981- ) 
1928
Ursula Mamlok, composer 
1928
Tom Lantos, The Last Days 
1928
Ramu Kariat, Chemmeen 
1928
Richard Pescud, Top Secret! 
1928
Robert Rowland, Casino Royale 
1928
Cecile Rogers, Athena 
1928
Norbert Kappen, Kidnap - Die Entführung des Lindbergh-Babys 
1928
Stuart Whitman, Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 hours 11 minutes 
1929
Grace Nalls, A Dirty Shame 
1929
Seppo Virtanen, Teekutsut 
1929
Jinzô Toriumi, Gatchaman 
1929
Morty Gunty, Broadway Danny Rose 
1930
Peter Tapsell, British MP 
1930
Shahabuddin Ahmed, President of Bangladesh 
1930
Mario Beaulieu, Quebec politician (d. 1998) 
1930
Bob Henriques, Marilyn Monroe: Still Life 
1930
Christoph Schneider, Liane 
1930
Chuck Churn, Game 1 
1930
Otto Anton Eder, Passion eines Politikers 
1930
Marilyn Bourne, Mama's Little Pirate 
1930
Marty Reisman, Episode #15.106 
1930
Peter Tapsell, Lifting the Lid 
1930
María Elena Walsh, Manuelita 
1930
Victoria Boothby, Green Card 
1931
Barrel, [ABM] Frinking, teacher/Dutch MP (CVP) 
1931
Boris Yeltsin, Ural Mts USSR, president of Russian SSR 
1931
Madeline Berthod, Switzerland, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1931
Mark Richmond, CEO (Science & Engineering Research Council) 
1931
Ton [ABM] Frinking, Dutch MP (CDA) 
1931
Andrzej Szafianski, Tatarak 
1931
Antoni Pszoniak, Goraczka. Dzieje jednego pocisku 
1931
Michel Glotz, The Fifth Element 
1931
Lionel Batiste, Do You Know What It Means 
1931
John Bambridge, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson 
1931
Robert Destanques, La Saint Firmin 
1931
Werner Berndt, Instinkt ist alles 
1931
Franca Faldini, Miseria e nobiltà 
1931
Pedro Paulo Hatheyer, Cidade Ameaçada 
1931
Boris Yeltsin, Elegiya zhizni. Rostropovich. Vishnevskaya. 
1931
Jennifer Wright, Tarnish on a Golden Boy 
1931
John Rayner, Countdown 
1932
John Hart, Denver Colorado, newsman (CBS News Retrospective, NBC News) 
1932
John Nott, British MP 
1932
John Nott, Path to Power 
1932
Lajos Szabó, The Agony of Mr. Boroka 
1932
Yilmaz Atadeniz, The Deathless Devil 
1932
Gely Ryabov, Kon Belyy 
1932
Vanja Drach, H-8... 
1933
Reynolds Price, US writer (Strengthened by a Pale Green Light) 
1933
Blaze Aleksoski, Zname 
1933
Svetlana Velmar Jankovic, Knez Mihailo 
1933
Sadao Watanabe, The Bullet Train Story 
1933
Marika Rózsahegyi, Mici néni két élete 
1933
Reynolds Price, Private Contentment 
1933
Walter Cornelis, Schaakmat 
1933
Richard Roat, Westworld 
1934
Bob Shane, vocalist (Kingston Trio-Scarlet Ribbons) 
1934
Pertti Nättilä, Ukkonen 
1934
Bob Shane, The Kingston Trio: 50 Years of Havin' Fun 
1934
Rik Colitti, Crocodile Dundee 
1934
Paul Carr, General Hospital 
1935
Ruth Clarke, Moderator (General Assembly of the United Reform Church) 
1935
Vladimir Viktorovich Aksyonov, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 22, T-2) 
1935
Edmund Kerwin, My Third Wife, George 
1935
Roger Heldfond, Hogan's Hofbrau 
1935
Saúl Yelin, Historias de la revolución 
1935
Julio Simoneau, ¡Vampiros en La Habana! 
1935
Christian Haren, Lifeguard 
1935
Joan Bell, What Do You Say to a Naked Lady? 
1936
G H Blake, Principal (Collingwood College, Durham U) 
1936
Azie Taylor Morton, 35th Treasurer of the United States (d. 2003) 
1936
George Strattan, Point Blank 
1936
Manfred Schott, Earthquake in Chile 
1936
Serge Korber, The Band 
1936
Tuncel Kurtiz, The Edge of Heaven 
1937
Don Everly, Brownie Ky, vocalist (Everly Bros-Wake Up Little Susie) 
1937
Dr Hook, [Ray Sawyer], Ala, vocalist (Dr Hook-When You're in Love) 
1937
Garrett Morris, New Orleans La, actor (SNL, Martin, Carwash) 
1937
Bobby Cruz, When the Cat's Away 
1937
Lars Klettner, Adalen 31 
1937
Fernando Assis Pacheco, Just Peter 
1937
Ann Skinner, Star Wars 
1937
Lulu Gauguin, Super Carla 
1937
Rick Wilkins, Where the Truth Lies 
1937
Ray Sawyer, Dr. Hook 
1937
Don Everly, The Everly Brothers Show 
1937
Garrett Morris, General Hospital 
1938
Jacky Cupit, golfer (Rookie of Year 1961) 
1938
Jimmy Carl Black, rocker (Mothers Of Invention) 
1938
Sherman Hemsley, Phila, actor (All in the Family, Jeffersons, Amen), (d. 2012) 
1938
Igor Kuljeric, Long Dark Night 
1938
Vladimir Milov, Sohni Mahiwal 
1938
Horst Otto Oskar Bosetzky, One or the Other 
1938
Janusz Dymek, Siedem zyczen 
1938
Jimmy Carl Black, Wild Thing 
1938
Arnold Gelderman, Consequenties 
1938
Sherman Hemsley, Alice in Wonderland 
1939
Del McCoury, bluegrass singer/musician 
1939
Paul E Gillmor, (Rep-R-Ohio) 
1939
Claude François, French singer (d. 1978) 
1939
Paul Gillmor, Episode #1.1 
1939
Don Gooch, Freeway 
1939
Joseph M. Wilcots, Bill Cosby: Himself 
1939
Yekaterina Maksimova, The Nutcracker 
1939
Ray Ramirez, The Brother from Another Planet 
1939
Dario Campeotto, Min fanstjerne - en ungdomsudsendelse om tilbedelse 
1939
Fritjof Capra, Dirt! The Movie 
1939
Joe Sample, Moulin Rouge! 
1939
Claude François, Goodfellas 
1940
Bibi Besch, Vienna Austria, actress (Star Trek 2, Beast Within) 
1940
Herve Filion, sulky driver (1969 Canadian Sports Hall of Fame) 
1940
Henryk Gizycki, Hubal 
1940
Valeriy Shitovalov, Khaytarma 
1940
Kazuko Kawakita, The Bad Sleep Well 
1940
Dottie Correll, Go-Go Gordon 
1940
Wojciech Wilinski, Teddy Bear 
1940
Janez Hocevar, Landscape No.2 
1940
Jean-Marie Périer, Dirty Dreamer 
1940
Paul Bollen, Demolition Man 
1940
Herman Sinitzyn, The Hunt for Red October 
1941
Anatoliy Firssov, USSR, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72) 
1941
Franco Nones, Italy, 30K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1968) 
1941
Robert Walmsley, British Vice-Admiral 
1941
Karl Dall, German television host 
1941
Jerry Spinelli, children's author 
1941
Rona Newton-John, Sordid Lives 
1941
Nándor Gion, A szivárvány harcosa 
1941
Dave Hill, Super Bowl IV 
1941
Karl Dall, Episode #3.4 
1941
Peter Hannan, The Meaning of Life 
1941
Marian Hailey, Lovers and Other Strangers 
1941
Jerry Spinelli, Maniac Magee 
1941
Arnold Shapiro, Scared Straight! 10 Years Later 
1941
Joy Philbin, People I Know 
1942
Dave Sincock, cricketer (chinaman bowler played for Aust 1964-66) 
1942
Terry Jones, Colwyn Bay North Wales, comedian (Monty Python) 
1942
Muna Wassef, Wassef is a well known Syrian/Arab movie star and a United Nations Goodwill ambassador. 
1942
Milt Sunde, Super Bowl IV 
1942
Orvokki Huhtikangas, Pinsiön parooni 
1942
Vural Öger, Sans kapiyi kirinca 
1942
Bibi Jelinek, Uncle Tom's Cabin 
1942
Hans-Peter Heinzl, Lex Minister 
1942
Phil Coulter, The Water Babies 
1942
Maggie Dence, Peter Pan 
1942
Terry Jones, Monty Python and the Holy Grail 
1942
Bibi Besch, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 
1943
Josceline Dimbleby, cookery writer 
1943
Lord Mountevans 
1943
Tina Sloan, NY, actress (Lillian-Guiding Light, Search for Tomorrow) 
1943
Sakuji Yoshimura, Yoshimura sakuji tsuzuta mayu no kandô! Kodai bunmei maya no inori 
1943
Richard C. Oprison, Rocky V 
1943
Michael Kalmen, Elevator Girls in Bondage 
1943
Josceline Dimbleby, In Search of Rory McEwen 
1943
G. Tito Shaw, Petey Wheatstraw 
1943
Wolfgang F. Henschel, Post Mortem - Der Nuttenmörder 
1943
Brigitte Swoboda, Marianne - Ein Recht für alle 
1943
Marian Opania, Man of Iron 
1943
Enrique Guzmán, Acompáñame 
1943
Ricky Vera, Heritage of Anger 
1943
Tina Sloan, Black Swan 
1943
Rosemarie Frankland, I'll Take Sweden 
1943
Linda Gaye Scott, Westworld 
1944
Leo Burmester, Louisville Ky, actor (Flo, Chiefs, Abbys, Odd Jobs) 
1944
Tommy Duffy, rocker (Echos) 
1944
Mike Enzi, American politician, senator of Wyoming 
1944
Burkhard Ziese, German football manager 
1944
Paul Blair, Cushing, OK, MLB outfielder (Baltimore Orioles), (d. 2013) 
1944
Imre Németh, Gyémántpiramis 
1944
Paul Blair, 1969 MLB All-Star Game 
1944
Aage Haugland, Der Rosenkavalier 
1944
Era Ziganshina, Marigolds in Flower 
1944
Peter Jobin, Happy Birthday to Me 
1944
Petru Popescu, The Last Wave 
1944
Christine Schorn, Good Bye Lenin! 
1944
Leo Burmester, The Abyss 
1945
Ole Buck, composer 
1945
Tadeusz Junak, Palac 
1945
Vasili Bogazianos, ..And Justice for All 
1945
Howard Rosenman, The Family Man 
1945
Don Amendolia, Ed Wood 
1946
Bart Braverman, Los Angeles California, actor (Bobby-Vega$, Roy-New Odd Couple) 
1946
Elisabeth Sladen, Liverpool, England, actress (Doctor Who, The Sarah Jane Adventures) 
1946
Ibrahim Kasapi, Bashkëkohësit 
1946
Clemente Viscaíno, Carandiru 
1946
Trish Mahoney, Death Ride 
1946
Carol Neblett, Giulini's Beethoven's 9th Live: A Gift from Los Angeles 
1946
Chris Clark, Lady Sings the Blues 
1946
Pascal Bonitzer, La belle noiseuse 
1946
Elisabeth Sladen, K-9 and Company: A Girl's Best Friend 
1946
Bart Braverman, Alligator 
1947
Adam Ingram, British MP 
1947
Terry Hibbitt, soccer star 
1947
Mike Brant, Israeli pop singer (d. 1975) 
1947
Normie Rowe, Australian singer 
1947
Tadeusz Rusinek, Life Story 
1947
Fernando García Delgado, Episode dated 26 May 1996 
1947
Danny Thompson, Game 3 
1947
Normie Rowe, The Prime Minister Is Missing 
1947
Clark Olofsson, Clark 
1947
Susan Long, Fighting Back: The Story of Rocky Bleier 
1947
William Van Hunter, Rent Control 
1947
Christian Paureilhe, Caméra 
1947
Mike Brant, L'invité 
1947
Al Saunders, Dick Vermeil 
1947
Francesc Bellmunt, Thanks for the Tip 
1947
Jessica Savitch, Frontline 
1948
Debbie Austin, LPGA golfer 
1948
Jennifer Adams, superintendent (Central Royal Parks) 
1948
Rick James (James Ambrose Johnson Jr), Buffalo New York, American funk musician 
1948
Jerzy Matalowski, Sasiedzi 
1948
Blanca Gala, Todo 
1948
Krzysztof Kiwerski, Level 
1948
Nina Savicheva, Tyap, Lyap - malyary! 
1948
Barry Cowan, Underground 
1948
Mari Nakayama, Kagirinaku toumei ni chikai blue 
1948
Yukie Kagawa, Female Convict Scorpion Jailhouse 41 
1948
John Bilezikjian, Schindler's List 
1948
Shelby Chong, Cheech & Chong's The Corsican Brothers 
1948
Rick James, Lost in Translation 
1949
Jimmy Lee Thorpe, Roxboro NC, PGA golfer (1985 Greater Milwaukee Open) 
1949
Mikhail Dolginin, Propavshiye sredi zhivykh 
1949
Anatoly Antohin, An Enraged New World 
1949
Peter Millowitsch, Ufos üvverm Aldermaat 
1949
Bea Meulman, Van alles het beste 
1949
David Sullivan, Sex, Lies and Aliens 
1949
Lex Marinos, The Last Days of Chez Nous 
1949
Mark Harris, Chip's a Goy 
1950
Mike Campbell, American guitarist and producer 
1950
Al Moller, Chasing the Wind 
1950
Ken Stump, Pilot 
1950
David L. Simon, The Grand Opening of Euro Disney 
1950
Pau Garsaball, Quatre anys i un dia 
1950
Mike Campbell, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 
1950
Adam Beckett, Star Wars 
1950
Selma Güneri, Mum kokulu kadinlar 
1950
Sue Bugden, Santa Barbara 
1950
José Eber, Episode #2.7 
1950
Tom Rolfing, Another World 
1950
Deborah Weems, Episode dated 1 September 1981 
1950
John Bowe, The Living Daylights 
1951
Andrew Smith, British MP 
1951
Waldemar Chrostowski, Zylem 17 razy 
1951
Fran Christina, Light of Day 
1951
László Cselényi, Isaura nagykönyve 
1951
Rich Williams, Kansas: Sail On - The 30th Anniversary Collection 
1951
Ellen Horn, The Bothersome Man 
1951
Masatoshi Nakamura, Hinokio: Inter Galactic Love 
1951
Brandis Kemp, Clifford 
1952
Rick James, [James Johnson], rock/soul/funk vocalist (Super Freak) 
1952
Shari Lee Bernath, The Parallel 
1952
Melinda Renna, Natural Born Killers 
1952
Andrew Smith, Work Till You Drop 
1952
Jean Roucas, Le bébête show 
1952
Friedemann Nawroth, Fashion Victims 
1952
Dennis Condrey, Starrcade 
1953
Andy Mill, skier/husband of Chris Everet 
1953
C A Barnett, headmaster (Whitgift School) 
1953
Brendan Batson, English former footballer 
1953
Brendon Batson, Football's True Colours 
1953
Gabriella Koesen, Ingen kan älska som vi 
1953
Brendan Martin, Skint 
1953
Àngel Alonso, Postpartit 
1953
Franci Slak, Ko zaprem oci 
1953
Eleonora Vallone, Giovanna's Father 
1953
Andrea Purgatori, Angel of Evil 
1954
Billy Mumy, California, actor (Will Robinson-Lost in Space, Dear Brigitte) 
1954
Mike Campbell, guitarist (Tom Petty & Heartbreakers-Breakdown) 
1954
Chuck Dukowski, American musician (Black Flag) 
1954
Grzegorz Torzecki, Niedzielne igraszki 
1954
Aleksander Podolak, Immensity of Justice 
1954
Marijke Amado, Mini Playback Show 
1954
Chuck Dukowski, Grand Theft Auto V 
1954
Gary Green, Gambling Man 
1954
Daniel Graves, Ghost World 
1954
Bill Mumy, Papillon 
1955
Kate Ashbrook, general secretary (Open Spaces Society) 
1955
Virginia Elliot, three-day eventer 
1955
Ernie Camacho, baseball player 
1955
Francisco Romero, Las ibéricas F.C. 
1955
David Crane, Fortress of Amerikkka: The Mercenaries 
1955
Johnny 'Gyro' Potter, A Threat of War 
1955
Hans Werner Olm, Olm! 
1955
Howard Stover, Fallout 
1955
Mario Feroce, Le sable 
1955
Len Marino, Baby Einstein: Baby MacDonald 
1955
Thomas Gilou, Black Mic Mac 
1955
Fui-On Shing, The Killer 
1955
E. Lamont Johnson, Death Wish II 
1955
Lamont Johnson, Jerry Maguire 
1955
William Lustig, Maniac 
1956
Brahmanandam, Indian film actor 
1956
Exene Cervenka, American musician 
1956
Mike Kitchen, Canadian ice hockey player and coach 
1956
Dan Doornink, Los Angeles Rams vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1956
Yasmine Dahm, Expulsion of the Devil 
1956
Monica Scattini, My Way 
1956
Brahmanandam, Dookudu 
1956
Exene Cervenka, The Kids Are All Right 
1957
Donna Adamek, Duarte California, bowler (BWAA Woman of Year 1978-81) 
1957
Steve Dominik, Wernher von Braun and the V2 Rocket 
1957
Derya Baykal, Su Gogol delisi 
1957
Joe Cosgrove, Take This Sabbath Day 
1957
David Westbrook, Episode #1.3896 
1957
Dennis Brown, Chungking Express 
1957
Edward Brett, Gravity 
1957
Alan Baumgarten, American Hustle 
1957
Renae Jacobs, Rose Petal Place 
1957
Jackie Shroff, Devdas 
1957
Cylk Cozart, Conspiracy Theory 
1958
Maureen Madill, Coleraine No Ireland, golfer (Brit Open Amateur 1979) 
1958
Jackie Shroff, Indian actor 
1958
Luther Blissett, English footballer 
1958
Cristiana Mancinelli, Noccioline a colazione 
1958
Timo Torikka, The Winter War 
1958
Ryô Horikawa, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods 
1958
Ramy Zada, Guiding Light 
1958
Tony Ka Fai Leung, Detective Dee: The Mystery of the Phantom Flame 
1958
Eric Epstein, The Big White 
1958
Miroslawa Filipiak, Austeria 
1958
Eloy de Carlo, Japão - Uma Viagem no Tempo 
1958
Rob Schmidt, The Legends Behind the Comic Books 
1958
Frank Van Laecke, Surprise Weekend 
1958
Eleanor Laing, Reinventing the House 
1958
Jun Miura, Warau yôgakuten 
1958
William Dufris, Space Adventure Cobra 
1958
Dean H. Huh, By the Sea 
1959
Anthony LaPlagia, actor (Criminal Justice, Betsy's Wedding) 
1959
Carolyn Hill, Santa Monica CA, LPGA golfer (1994 McCall's Classic) 
1959
Mike Horan, NFL punter (NY Giants) 
1959
Wade Wilson, NFL quarterback (Dallas Cowboys) 
1959
Koen Schuiling, Episode #5.139 
1959
Romeu di Sessa, Worms 
1959
Élida L'Astorina, Episode dated 26 May 1980 
1959
Mike Horan, Super Bowl XXXIV 
1959
Wade Wilson, Carolina Panthers vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1959
Robert Sokol, Groove 
1959
Paolo Triestino, Il mio miglior nemico 
1959
Carlos Gerbase, Tolerance 
1959
Richard Steinmetz, The One 
1959
Barbara Auer, The Book Thief 
1959
Matt Lattanzi, Roxanne 
1960
Kôji Ueno, The Floating Castle 
1960
Pierre Coural, Champillions Erben 
1960
Matthew Baker-Hazell, Breakaway 
1960
Wade Stone, Caged Fury 
1960
Dante Mondanelli, Bagnomaria 
1960
Paulo Souza, The Incredible Hulk 
1960
Filipe Pinheiro, The Jew 
1960
Andrea Sztárek, A kísértés 
1960
Giorgio Tirabassi, Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy 
1960
Salvo Di Liberto, Giochi bestiali nel mondo - Animal games 
1960
Assiria, Pele Forever 
1961
Daniel M Tani, Ridley Park MD, astronaut 
1961
Gina Hull, Jacksonville FL, LPGA golfer (1989 USX Golf Classic-8th) 
1961
David Weinstock, Punk'd 
1961
Aleix Canal, Altres direccions 
1961
Arthur Kuroda, Hachi-ko 
1961
Geoffrey Notkin, The Impressionists 
1961
Christopher Mason, Secret Lives 
1962
José Luis Cuciuffo, Argentinian footballer (d. 2004) 
1962
Tomoyasu Hotei, Japanese guitarist 
1962
Franco Ripa di Meana, Guglielmo Tell 
1962
Inna Palekhova, Tayna gornogo podzemelya 
1962
Piotr Kakolewski, Motylem jestem, czyli romans czterdziestolatka 
1962
E.J. Jones, Washington Redskins vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1962
Jaime Monroy, Sinatra: 80 Years My Way 
1962
Anna Kanakis, 2019: After the Fall of New York 
1962
Tomoyasu Hotei, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1962
Chuck Pierce Jr., The Legend of Boggy Creek 
1963
Takashi Murakami, Japanese artist 
1963
Jasmina Lilic, Montevideo: Taste of a Dream 
1963
Ottolien Boeschoten, Romeo 
1963
Yannick Rolandeau, Pop Corn 
1963
Josh Broecker, Die Freundin der Tochter 
1963
Polly Jo Pleasence, Girltown 
1963
Alexander Cary, State of Independence 
1963
Lutz Rabbach, Die Bubi Scholz Story 
1963
Jeff Gottlieb, A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 
1963
Zhiguo Du, Hero Zheng Chengong 
1963
Diane Leach, Hot Fuzz 
1964
Jani Lane, [John Kennedy Oswald] heavy metal musician and singer (Warrant-Cherry Pie) 
1964
Dwayne Rudolph Goettel, musician 
1964
Kaitlin Hopkins, NYC, actress (Kelsey-Another World) 
1964
Sharon Bruneau, Toronto Ontario, actress (Sensuous Muscle) 
1964
Mario Pelchat, Quebec singer 
1964
Linus Roache, English actor 
1964
Caitlin Carter, Big Eden 
1964
Bugge Wesseltoft, Prime 
1964
Kurtis Funk,  
1964
Dwayne R. Goettel, An American Werewolf in Paris 
1964
Yüksel Yavuz, April Children 
1964
Dilva Henry, The Terminal 
1964
Jeffrey Louis Starr, The Bad News Bears Go to Japan 
1964
Sharon Bruneau, Fast & Furious 
1964
Steve Larson, Casualties of War 
1964
Linus Roache, Batman Begins 
1964
Jani Lane, When in Rome 
1964
Kaitlin Hopkins, Another World 
1965
Brandon Lee, Emerson Colo, actor (Showdown in Little Tokyo) 
1965
David Callaghan, cricketer (South African all-rounder in one-dayers 1992) 
1965
Sherilyn Fenn, Detroit Mich, actress (2 Moon Junction, Twin Peaks) 
1965
Stephanie Marie Elisabeth de Grimaldi, Monte Carlo Monaco, Princess 
1965
Przemyslaw Kapsa, With Fire and Sword 
1965
Yukari Takeshita, Kango joshiryô: Ijiwaru na yubi 
1965
Maria Bolme, Sunes sommar 
1965
Stefano Miceli, The Spoils 
1965
John Bosman, Finale van het E.K. '88 
1965
J. Christoffer Slotte, Mother of Mine 
1965
Petra Nielsen, Frostbitten 
1965
Ranko Zidaric, Diploma za smrt 
1965
Abdul Ayoola, Cosmopolis 
1965
Princess Stéphanie of Monaco, Episode dated 30 May 1986 
1965
Brandon Lee, The Crow 
1965
Sherilyn Fenn, Of Mice and Men 
1965
Noah Blake, General Hospital 
1966
Donna Edmondson, Greensboro NC, playmate of year (Nov, 1986) 
1966
Eddie Zambrano, Venezuelan/US baseball outfielder (Chicago Cubs) 
1966
Michelle Akers, Santa Clara California, soccer forward (Olympics-96) 
1966
Rob Lee, English footballer 
1966
Matthew Versteeg, The 100 
1966
Laurent Garnier, Dead Man's Shoes 
1966
Michelle Akers, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team 
1966
John Tenn, The Master of Disguise 
1966
David DeLay, The Brier Bitch Project 
1966
Edyta Jungowska, I Am 
1966
Güner Özkul, Adam and the Devil 
1966
Brett Varon, Billy & Mandy's Jacked-Up Halloween 
1966
Richard Lyntton, The Answer Man 
1966
Martin Glyn Murray, Philomena 
1966
Nicola Giuliano, The Great Beauty 
1966
Corina Curves, Sex Machines 4 
1966
Donna Edmondson, Playboy Video Centerfold: Playmate of the Year Donna Edmondson 
1966
Thorsten Nickel, Thunderbolt 
1966
Ariane Schluter, Accused 
1967
Tim Naehring, Cincinnati OH, infielder (Boston Red Sox) 
1967
Meg Cabot, American author 
1967
Patle Shishupal Natthu, Indian politician 
1967
John Briggs, Darcy's Off-White Wedding 
1967
Bill Mahood, UFC 53: Heavy Hitters 
1967
Sherman Pendergarst, UFC 65: Bad Intentions 
1967
Csaba Molnár, The Long Shadow 
1967
Thomas Jamroz, Chicago Poems 
1967
Jonathan M. Smith, Cobra 
1967
Sergey Petreykov, What Men Talk About 
1967
Szymon Kusmider, Mall Girls 
1967
Marie-Chantal Perron, The Mysterious Miss C. 
1967
Jessica Stockmann, Siberia 
1967
Aleksandar Dunic, The Knife 
1967
Meg Cabot, The Princess Diaries 
1967
Gabrielle Fitzpatrick, Mr. Nice Guy 
1968
George Quigley Jr, Cin Ohio, skeet (Olympics-1996) 
1968
Javier Sanchez, Spain, tennis star 
1968
Kent Mercker, Dublin OH, pitcher (Atlanta Braves, Balt Orioles) 
1968
Lisa Marie Presley Keough Jackson, Memphis Tenn, daughter of Elvis 
1968
Mark Recchi, Kamloops, NHL right wing (Montreal Canadiens) 
1968
Pauly Shore, Hollywood, comedian (Totally Pauly, Encino Man) 
1968
Sean Millington, CFL fullback (BC Lions) 
1968
Carina Chocano, Carmen Sandiego Word Detective 
1968
Javier Sánchez Vicario, Final de la Copa Davis 2011 
1968
Corrado Meotti, Imperium: Augustus 
1968
Juan Sinmiedo, Aliteración 
1968
Dennis Chimelis, 2007 Taurus World Stunt Awards 
1968
Yoon Ye Hee, 9 Ends 2 Out 
1968
Don Brown, Holy Hollywood 
1968
Lamont Pete, Monday Morning 
1968
Monika Bolly, The Stain 
1968
Kent Mercker, Unique In-Game Feats 
1968
Theo West, Abzocke 
1968
Julie Foster, Once Upon a Time in the Midlands 
1968
Frank Gigante, The Boys 
1968
Timothy Vahle, Christmas in the Clouds 
1968
Randy Thomas, The Rocket: The Legend of Rocket Richard 
1968
George Donaldson, Celtic Thunder: Take Me Home 
1968
John Harrington Bland, Changeling 
1968
Pauly Shore, Encino Man 
1968
Lisa Marie Presley, Elvis by the Presleys 
1969
Bryan Jacob, Palatka Fla, 59 kg (130 lbs) weightlifter (Oly-1992, 96) 
1969
John Moore, Australian baseball catcher (Olympics-1996) 
1969
Gabriel Batistuta, Argentine footballer 
1969
Joshua Redman, American musician 
1969
Brian Krause, American actor 
1969
Patrick Wilson, American musician (Drummer for Weezer) 
1969
Andrew Breitbart, Los Angeles, California, conservative blogger and publisher, (d. 2012)