Today in History - Famous Birthdays - December 9th

← Nov Jan → December

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on December 9th

1929Bob Hawke, Bordertown, South Australia, 23rd Australian Prime Minister (1983-91) and Leader of the Labor Party

1902Margaret Hamilton, Cleveland Ohio, actress (Wicked Witch-Wizard of Oz)

1608John Milton, London, poet/puritan (Paradise Lost), (d. 1674)

1916Kirk Douglas, [Issur Danielovitch], Amsterdam, New York, American actor (Gunfight at OK Corral)

December 9th Birthdays
Date Event
1392
Peter, Prince/Regent of Portugal/writer (Virtuosa benfeitoria) 
1447
Chenghua, Emperor of China (d. 1487) 
1561
Edwin Sandys, a founder of Virginia colony 
1571
Adrian A Metius, Dutch mathematician/fort architect 
1579
Martinus de Porres, Peruvian saint (patron of social justice) (d. 1639) 
1581
Emilia Secunda Antwerpiana, daughter of Willem of Orange 
1594
Gustavus II Adolphus, king who made Sweden a major power (1611-32) 
1608
John Milton, London, poet/puritan (Paradise Lost), (d. 1674) 
1608
John Milton, Die Schöpfung 
1610
Baldassare Ferri, Italian castrato (d. 1680) 
1652
Augustus Quirinus Rivinus, German physician (d. 1723) 
1667
William Whiston, English mathematician (d. 1752) 
1715
Georg Gottfried Petri, composer 
1717
Johann J Winckelmann, German archaeologist (History of Ancient Art) 
1728
Pietro Alessandro Guglieli, composer 
1742
Carl W Scheele, Swedish pharmacist/chemist (lemon acid) 
1748
Claude Louis Berthollet, French chemist (d. 1822) 
1751
Maria Luisa of Parma, queen of Charles IV of Spain (d. 1819) 
1754
Etienne Ozi, composer 
1787
John Dobson, English architect (d. 1865) 
1791
Peter Joseph von Lindpaintner, composer 
1796
Prudent-Louis Aubery du Boulley, composer 
1806
Jean-Olivier Chénier, French Canadian physician and Patriote (d. 1838) 
1837
Émile Waldteufel, French composer (d. 1915) 
1837
Emil Waldteufel, The Book Thief 
1842
Pjotr A Kopotkin, Russian ruler/anarchist 
1844
Joseph B. Coghlan, U.S. Cruiser 'Raleigh' 
1847
George Grossmith, English actor/writer (d. 1912) 
1847
George Grossmith, The Diary of a Nobody: The Domestic Jottings of a City Clerk 
1848
Joel Chandler Harris, US journalist (created Uncle Remus stories) 
1848
Joel Chandler Harris, Song of the South 
1850
Emma Abbott, American soprano (d. 1891) 
1853
Charles "Old Hoss" Radbourn, Rochester NY, pitcher (60-12 in 1884) 
1854
Pekka Hannikainen, composer 
1857
Edgar Smith, Ah, Wilderness! 
1859
Algernon Ashton, composer 
1861
Alfred Halm, The Schimeck Family 
1862
Karel Kovarovic, composer 
1863
Alfred Brydone, Richard III 
1864
Sidney Homer, composer 
1864
Sidney Homer, Bright Road 
1866
Meredith M. Nicholson, The House of a Thousand Candles 
1867
Leon Xanrof, The Love Parade 
1868
Fritz Haber, German phycist-chemist (Nobel 1919) 
1869
Edith Craig, The God in the Garden 
1870
Bert Sprotte, Pass the Gravy 
1871
Joe Kelley, American baseball player (d. 1943) 
1872
Messmore Kendall, Cardigan 
1873
Antoine Pompe, Belgian architect 
1874
Carlo Zangarini, La danzatrice cieca 
1875
Jeanne Tramcourt, Leaves Out of the Book of Satan 
1875
Lyster Chambers, Bringing Up Betty 
1876
Berton Churchill, American actor (d. 1940) 
1876
Berton Churchill, Stagecoach 
1878
A.C. Abadie, Annual Baby Parade, 1904, Asbury Park, N.J. 
1878
Mariette Sully, Illegitimate Child 
1879
Wellington A. Playter, The Wicked Darling 
1880
James B. Hendryx, The Texan 
1881
Werner von der Schulenburg, ...und die Liebe lacht dazu 
1882
Joaquín Turina, Seville Spain, composer (Rima) 
1882
Elmer Booth, The Musketeers of Pig Alley 
1882
Joaquín Turina, Duplicity 
1883
Alexander Papagos, Greek fieldmarshal/supreme commander 
1883
Nikolai Luzin, Russian mathematician (d. 1950) 
1883
Annibale Betrone, Se quell'idiota ci pensasse... 
1883
Franz Vogel, Ein Mann auf Abwegen 
1886
Clarence Birdseye, frozen vegatable king (Birdseye) 
1886
Raymond Bloomer, The Love Light 
1886
David Mir, The Matinee Idol 
1886
Grete Wiesenthal, Der Traum des Künstlers 
1887
Tim Moore, American actor and vaudevillian (d. 1958) 
1887
Tim Moore, Boy! What a Girl! 
1887
Lawrence Hitt, The Legion of the Condemned 
1888
Anton Soini, Aila, Pohjolan tytär 
1888
Elias Lazaroff, Loser's End 
1889
John P "Hannes" Kolehmainen, Finnish long-distance runner (Olympic gold 1912) 
1889
Mark Hamilton, Smoke Bellew 
1889
Mabel Stark, A Dangerous Adventure 
1889
Mark Jones, Family Life 
1889
Martin Gisti, Gryr i Norden 
1890
Frida Gombaszögi, The Wolf 
1891
Maksim Bahdanovič, Belarusian poet (d. 1917) 
1891
Curtis Cooksey, Scaramouche 
1891
A.L. Camp, The Sugarland Express 
1891
Ollars-Erik Landberg, Mästerman 
1892
Lorraine Collett, The Trail of the Lonesome Pine 
1892
Beatrice Harrison, Episode dated 17 April 2014 
1893
Piroska Szabados, Arsene Lupin's Last Adventure 
1893
André Randall, Amazing Monsieur Fabre 
1893
Artur Günther, Die Geschichte vom kleinen Muck 
1894
Eddie Dowling, Woonsocket RI, actor (Anywhere USA) 
1894
Anibal Machado, Felicidade 
1894
Harry Masters, The Beauties 
1894
Adam Królikiewicz, The Ashes 
1895
Conchita Supervía, Spanish opera singer (d. 1936) 
1897
Hermione Gingold, London England, actress (Gigi, Music Man) 
1898
Emmett Kelly, Sedan KS, circus clown (Weary Willie) 
1899
Frans van Amelsvoort, Dutch choir conductor 
1899
Howard Freeman, Helena MT, actor (Double Dynamite) 
1899
Jean de Brunhoff, France, children's book author (Babar the Elephant) 
1899
Leonie Fuller Adams, US poetess (Those not elected) 
1900
Albert Weisbord, American labor organizer (d. 1977) 
1901
Carol Dempster, American actress (d. 1991) 
1901
Ödön von Horváth, Hungarian-born writer (d. 1938) 
1901
Jean Mermoz, French pilot (d. 1936) 
1902
Margaret Hamilton, Cleveland Ohio, actress (Wicked Witch-Wizard of Oz) 
1902
Richard A Butler, England, Dutch min of Finance/Foreign affairs 
1904
Roger Wolcott Sperry, physicist 
1904
Robert Livingston, American actor (d. 1988) 
1905
Dalton Trumbo, US, writer/film director (Johnny Got His Gun) 
1906
Freddy Martin, Cleve Oh, orchestra leader (started Merv Griffin) 
1906
Grace Murray Hopper, computer innovator 
1906
Greet Koeman, Dutch singer 
1906
Ken Niles, Out of the Past 
1906
Grace Hopper,  
1906
Freddy Martin, Episode #1.20 
1906
Heinrich Fürst, Himmelblau 
1906
Marc Berthomieu, Maman de secours 
1907
Noel Walton Bott, engineer 
1907
Curt Faber, Celestina 
1907
Harold Purcell, Little Blue 
1907
Leila Karnelly, The Cock-Eyed World 
1907
Ernest Marples, Election 70 
1908
Leo Pepin, Tutti-Frutti Ice Cream 
1908
Karl Maria Schley, Der blaue Strohhut 
1908
Dorothy Gee, The Public Enemy 
1908
Emery D'Arcy, Der Rosenkavalier 
1908
Jack Lloyd, Detective Lloyd 
1908
Jack Bryan, Total Loss 
1909
Douglas Fairbanks Jr, NYC, actor (Ghost Story) 
1909
Douglas Fairbanks Jr., AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Lillian Gish 
1909
Sarah Ferrati, La strega in amore 
1909
Sid Millward, Episode #3.17 
1909
John Willie, The Perils of Gwendoline in the Land of the Yik Yak 
1909
Gil Rodin, Raging Bull 
1910
Dick Elffers, Dutch graphic artist/painter (Holland Festival) 
1910
Stephen Jurika Jr, US pilot/capt (WW II, Santa Cruz, Navy Cross) 
1910
Arturo Ruiz Castillo, Las inquietudes de Shanti Andía 
1910
Jole Silvani, City of Women 
1910
Ralph Webb, The Illustrated Man 
1910
Fritz A. Koeniger, That's No Way to Land a Man 
1911
Broderick Crawford, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, American actor (All the King's Men, Highway Patrol) 
1911
Ryūzō Sejima, Japanese educator (d. 2007) 
1911
Broderick Crawford, All the King's Men 
1911
Hanns Groth, Zugverkehr unregelmäßig 
1911
Jim Roth, Tony Rome 
1911
Bjarne Commondt, Huset vid landsvägen 
1912
Fred Engelen, Flemish actor/director [or Dec 12] 
1912
Thomas P "Tip" O'Neill, (Rep-D-Mass 1977-86)/Speaker of the House 
1912
Bartlett Robinson, Sleeper 
1912
Thomas P. 'Tip' O'Neill, Three Musketeers 
1912
Von Dexter, House on Haunted Hill 
1912
Kathleen Kelly, Strange Cargo 
1912
Kamal Mitra, Barnali 
1912
Philip Guest Adams, New American Bandstand 1965 
1913
Nick Panesis, Indianrockolis 500 
1913
Homai Vyarawalla, Three Women and a Camera 
1913
Jerome Brondfield, Alert Today - Alive Tomorrow 
1913
Fritz Grasshoff, Es kommt ein Tag 
1914
Frances Reid, American actress 
1914
Frances Reid, As the World Turns 
1914
Walter Jokisch, Ich fahre Patschold 
1914
André Villon, Chegou a Hora, Camaradas! 
1914
Harry V. Knapp, The Bridge at Remagen 
1914
Charles Godefroid, Fête de quartier 
1914
Stewart Germain, Fail Safe 
1914
Ljubica 'Cuca' Sokic, Pop Cira i pop Spira 
1915
Colin McCool, cricketer (Australian leg-spin all rounder late 40s) 
1915
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Jarotschin Germ, soprano (Der Rosenkavalier) 
1915
Herbert Huncke, writer 
1915
Joyce Redman, Tom Jones 
1915
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Closer 
1915
Robert Emerick, Joe 
1915
Eloise Jarvis McGraw, Oz: The American Fairyland 
1915
Artur Beul, Nach Regen scheint Sonne 
1915
Carlos David Ortigosa, The Three Wise Men 
1915
Ryszard Marzecki, Milczenie 
1916
Wolfgang Hildesheimer, German/Swiss architect/writer (Mozart biog) 
1916
Kirk Douglas, [Issur Danielovitch], Amsterdam, New York, American actor (Gunfight at OK Corral) 
1916
Kirk Douglas, Spartacus 
1916
Wolfgang Hildesheimer, Das Opfer Helena 
1916
Bill Pilkington, O Lucky Man! 
1917
James Angleton, head of counterintelligence for the CIA (d. 1987) 
1917
James Rainwater, American physicist, Nobel laureate (d. 1986) 
1917
Bernard Schwartz, St. Elmo's Fire 
1917
James Jesus Angleton, Marilyn Monroe: Murder on Fifth Helena Drive 
1917
Samuel W. Allen, Furious Flower: A Video Anthology of African American Poetry 1960-95 
1917
Esko Saha, Sisulla ja sydämellä 
1917
Dezsö Lemhényi, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1917
Tauno Äikää, Episode dated 14 October 1966 
1917
Tomislav Neralic, Lisinski 
1918
Jerome Beatty Jr., American author 
1918
William Craig Smith, Victor Victoria 
1918
Max H. Rehbein, Lefty 
1918
Alejandra Boero, Don Segundo Sombra 
1918
Jean Laborde, Le complot 
1918
George A. Heinemann, Tut: The Boy King 
1919
William Lipscomb, American chemist, Nobel laureate 
1919
Meredydd Evans, Ryan Davies 
1919
Roy DeCarava, Conversations with Roy DeCarava 
1919
Jane Ficker, The Bob Newhart Show 
1919
Dakshinamoorthy, Oru Oodhappu Kan Simittugiradhu 
1919
Roland Eiworth, Flicka med melodi 
1919
Ribamar, Briga, Mulher e Samba 
1919
E.K. Nayanar, Chanakyan 
1919
Tea Brunsmid, The Substitute 
1920
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi, President of the Italian Republic 
1920
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi,  
1920
Virginia Wicks, Hot Rhythm 
1921
Mary Scott, Mr. Blanchard's Secret 
1921
Sergio Guerrero, Su excelencia 
1921
Roger Kay, The Cabinet of Caligari 
1921
Poul Trier Pedersen, Stykvis 
1921
Ingeborg Brams, Cafe Paradise 
1921
Per Arne Qvarsebo, Tre glada tokar 
1922
Redd Foxx, St Louis Mo, comedian (Sandford & Son, Redd Foxx Show) 
1922
Redd Foxx, Harlem Nights 
1922
Greta Zimmer, Das Ereignis 
1923
Ennio De Concini, Divorce Italian Style 
1923
Roger Etienne, Marathon Man 
1923
Gianna Piaz, Atom Age Vampire 
1924
Dado Ruspoli, The Godfather: Part III 
1924
Zeni Pereira, Blame It on Rio 
1924
Maryellen Sennett, Bob's Night Out 
1924
Stan Kann, Meet Marlon Brando 
1924
Manlio Sgalambro, Perduto amor 
1924
Rolf Ernest, No Greater Glory 
1924
Ellika Mann, Shame 
1924
Ronald Clint, Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's 
1925
Dina Merrill, NYC, actress (Operation Petticoat, Butterfield 8) 
1925
John Burgh, Episode dated 11 May 1989 
1925
Atif Yilmaz, The Girl with the Red Scarf 
1925
Kathleen Stuart, Just William's Luck 
1925
Patricia Wheel, Guiding Light 
1925
Tanja Koen, Nationaal songfestival 
1926
Henry Way Kendall, American physicist, Nobel laureate (d. 1999) 
1926
Jan Křesadlo, Czech writer (d. 1995) 
1926
Luis Miguel Dominguín, Episode dated 15 November 1964 
1926
Pompín Iglesias, Llegamos los fregamos y nos fuimos 
1926
Keiji Sada, Good Morning 
1926
Roger McGee, Forbidden Planet 
1926
Genine Graham, Phantom Caravan 
1926
Irma Flis, Rana jesen 
1926
Erhard Eppler, Planspiel Atomkrieg - Raketenpoker um die Nachrüstung 
1926
Chris Borgen, Hero at Large 
1927
Pierre Henry, composer 
1927
Pierre Henry, Mean Girls 
1927
Dick Cook, Sweet Terror 
1927
Benny Green, Episode #1.28 
1927
Karin Andersen,  
1927
Mel Kutbay, Das Boot 
1928
Dick Van Patten, Queens NY, actor (Tom Bradford-8 is Enough) 
1928
André Milhoux, Belgian racing driver 
1928
Dick Van Patten, Spaceballs 
1928
Thomas Fantl, Time of the Innocent 
1928
Jo Hanson, One Way Wahine 
1928
Ray Dolciame, I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes 
1928
Raphael Dolciame, Ye Olde Minstrels 
1928
Joe DeMaestri, Game 7 
1929
Bob Hawke, Bordertown, South Australia, 23rd Australian Prime Minister (1983-91) and Leader of the Labor Party 
1929
John Cassavetes, NYC, actor (Dirty Dozen, Rosemary's Baby) 
1929
Michel Fano, composer 
1929
Robert J L Hawke, (Lab), PM Australia (1983-91) 
1929
John Cassavetes, Rosemary's Baby 
1929
George Touliatos, This Means War 
1929
Peter Herzog, Nacht zum Ostersonntag 
1929
Bob Hawke, Bob Hawke 
1929
Hilary Harris, Seawards the Great Ships 
1929
Michel Fano, A Man and a Woman 
1929
Llew Gardner, State of Emergency 
1929
Ulla-Bella Fridh, Episode #1.20 
1929
Joyce Peralta, The Candid Commercial 
1929
Harry Pietzsch, Die Nacht auf der Autobahn 
1930
Buck Henry, NYC, screenwriter/comedian (SNL, Get Smart) 
1930
Buck Henry, The Graduate 
1930
Francesco Maselli, A Tale of Love 
1930
Wayne Adams, Caged Fury 
1930
John Wade, John Wade 
1930
Edoardo Sanguineti, Truck Stop 
1930
Bob Hazle, Game 7 
1930
Ronald Fraser, Revolution, Counter-Revolution & Terror 
1930
James A. Morr, Night Terror 
1931
William Reynolds, American actor 
1931
Ladislav Smoljak, Czech actor 
1931
Paddi Edwards, The Little Mermaid 
1931
William Reynolds, All That Heaven Allows 
1931
Luciano Marin, Hercules and the Captive Women 
1931
Ladislav Smoljak, An Uncertain Season 
1931
Kinta Zertuche, The Wasp Woman 
1931
Chuck Lyles, Sweet Jesus, Preacherman 
1931
Jed Breslau, One Foot in Heaven 
1931
Cliff Hagen, The NBA Championship Playoff Games of March and April 1957, 1958 
1932
Jessie "Ooh Poo Pah Doo" Hill, jazz musician 
1932
Donald Byrd, A Bronx Tale 
1932
Silvia Fernanda, Floradas na Serra 
1932
Luis de los Arcos, The Castilian 
1933
Milt Campbell, Plainfield NJ, hurdler/decathlete (Olympics-gold-56), (d. 2012) 
1933
Orville Moody, Chickasha OK, PGA golfer (1969 US Open) 
1933
Selette Cole, The Girl in Lovers Lane 
1933
Milton Gonçalves, Carandiru 
1933
Irma Serrano, Naná 
1933
Katherine Barrett, Flaming Gold 
1933
Dezsö Garas, Szamárköhögés 
1933
Orville Moody, Lee Trevino 
1933
Monique Miller, Jesus of Montreal 
1933
Milt Campbell, 1957 NFL Championship Game 
1933
Erlon Chaves, Aladim e a Lâmpada Maravilhosa 
1933
Gino Cassani, Le Mans 
1933
Marty Harris, If Joy Comes 
1933
Paul Zweck, The Soldiers Choice 
1933
Morton Downey Jr., Predator 2 
1934
Al Kaline, Baltimore Md, baseball outfielder (Detroit Tigers) 
1934
Alan Ridout, composer 
1934
Judi Dench, York England, actress (Henry V, Wetherby) 
1934
Milton Gray Campbell, Plainfield NJ, decathelete (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1934
[Amos] Junior Wells, Memphis Tn, blues singer (In My Younger Days) 
1934
Judi Dench, Skyfall 
1934
Morten Grunwald, Stille hjerte 
1934
Junior Wells, Idiocracy 
1934
Irena Santor, Przygoda z piosenka 
1934
Philip Burton Jr., The Power Game 
1934
Young-Keun Oh, Naeil-ui Tae-yang 
1934
Gennadi Bokarev, Pered rassvetom 
1934
Zsuzsa Kun, The Golden Head 
1934
Irma Aaltonen, Uuno Turhapuro armeijan leivissä 
1935
Dominico Tromp, Aruba, stage leader 
1935
Jerry Grayson, Inside Llewyn Davis 
1935
Beverly Hope Atkinson, Heavy Traffic 
1935
Ray Mason, To All My Friends on Shore 
1935
Almir Ribeiro, Absolutamente Certo 
1935
Bill Dennis, Daytona 500 
1936
Leonard Simon, A Stitch in Crime 
1936
Christian Rischert, Wenn ich mich fürchte 
1936
Vilmos Varga, Staféta 
1936
Dolores Stolbova, Zelyonyy dom 
1937
Darwin Joston, American actor (d. 1998) 
1937
Darwin Joston, Assault on Precinct 13 
1937
Burke Byrnes, The Land Before Time 
1937
A'leisha Brevard, The Female Bunch 
1937
Vince Cannon, End of the Curse 
1937
Sam Kopetzky, Targets 
1937
Mike Ryan, The Valley of Decision 
1937
Ingeborg Jonassen, The Burglar 
1937
Carlos Acosta, Witness 
1937
Rodica Savin, Swashbuckler 
1938
David Houston, rocker 
1938
Elizabeth H "Rina" Venter, South African minister of Health care 
1938
William Thomas McKinley, composer 
1938
[David] Deacon Jones, NFL defensive end (LA, SD, Washington), (d. 2013) 
1938
Waris Hussein, Little Gloria... Happy at Last 
1938
Deacon Jones, The Deadly Sting 
1938
David Houston, Carnival Rock 
1938
Dimko Minov, Ravnovesie 
1938
Sam Stadener, Mästerdetektiven och Rasmus 
1938
Kamara Kamalova, Vsyo vokrug zasypalo snegom 
1939
Patrician Stephens Due, Quincy, Florida, African-American civil rights activist (FAMU jail-in), (d. 2012) 
1939
Virginia Vestoff, 1776 
1940
Sammy Strain, US singer (Imperials-Hurt So Bad) 
1940
Ginny Newhart, Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project 
1940
Kathryn Blondell, Cast Away 
1940
Sammy Strain, The 17th Annual American Music Awards 
1940
Gianni Cavina, The House of the Laughing Windows 
1940
Josef Ambacher, Episode dated 17 March 2009 
1940
Toni Santagata, L'intrepido 
1941
Beau Bridges, Los Angeles California, actor (Hotel New Hampshire, 5th Musketeer) 
1941
Dan Hicks, American rocker 
1941
Beau Bridges, The Descendants 
1941
Gyl Roland, Days of Our Lives 
1941
Allan R. Folsom, Blue and Broken-Harted 
1941
William Powell, Episode #2.50 
1941
Kayoko Shiraishi, Female Convict Scorpion Jailhouse 41 
1941
François Weyergans, Flesh Color 
1941
Herbert Graedtke, New Found Land 
1941
Mehmet Ali Birand, Demirkirat: Bir Demokrasinin Dogusu 
1941
Monica Weinzierl, Restaurant Intim 
1941
Darold Knowles, 1969 MLB All-Star Game 
1941
Leona Early, Log 173: Shoplift 
1941
Dan Hicks, Class Action 
1941
Dea Trier Mørch, Winterborn 
1942
Dick Butkus, Chicago, NFL hall of fame linebacker (Bears)/sportscaster 
1942
Joe McGinniss, Rye NY, author (Selling of President 1968) 
1942
Billy Bremner, Scottish footballer (d. 1997) 
1942
Dick Butkus, Any Given Sunday 
1942
Stefan Danailov, After the End of the World 
1942
Daisy Granados, Memories of Underdevelopment 
1942
Jerry Randall, Harold and Maude 
1942
Joe McGinniss, Fatal Vision 
1942
Billy Bremner, From Serfs to Superstars 
1942
Huub Scholten, Intensive Care 
1942
Klára Krasznói, Avarban a Tüzmanó 
1942
Jack Kostelnik, JFK 
1942
Andy Huffman,  
1943
Kenny Vance, rocker 
1943
Kenny Vance, Eddie and the Cruisers 
1943
Tony Frank, Lone Star 
1943
Traudl Kulikowski, Wedding Night in the Rain 
1943
Andy Epper, Die Hard 
1943
Marica Beligan, Seful sectorului suflete 
1943
Joanna Trollope, A Village Affair 
1943
Jan-Olof Lindstedt, Kalle Karlsson från Jularbo 
1943
Lasse Holm, Avsnitt 24 
1943
Jim Merritt, 1970 MLB All-Star Game 
1943
Pit Martin, 1972 NHL All-Star Game 
1943
Ken Yamauchi, Whistle in My Heart 
1943
Antônio Guedes Barbosa, Villa-Lobos - O Índio de Casaca 
1944
George Baker, [Hans Bouwens], Dutch vocalist (G B Selection) 
1944
Ki Longfellow, American novelist 
1944
Bob O'Connor, American politician 
1944
Neil Innes, Monty Python and the Holy Grail 
1944
Clive Endersby, Little Bear 
1944
Dan Malmuth, The Karate Kid, Part II 
1944
Del Unser, Game 5 
1944
Tatyana Morkovkina, Besy 
1944
Gerd Koenen, If Not Us, Who? 
1945
Michael Nouri, Wash DC, actor (Beacon Hill, Bay City Blues) 
1945
Matti Mäntylä, Finnish actor 
1945
Michael Nouri, Flashdance 
1945
Andrew Birkin, Perfume: The Story of a Murderer 
1945
Heikki Turunen, Kivenpyörittäjän kylä 
1945
Márcia Mendes, Beto Rockfeller 
1945
Matti Mäntylä, The Call of Swing 
1946
Sonia Gandhi, Italian-born Indian politician 
1946
Shatrughan Sinha, Indian actor 
1946
Sonia Gandhi, Episode dated 19 February 2007 
1946
Mervyn Davies, Mervyn Davies 
1946
Bella Tsoneva, Poslednata duma 
1946
Mikhail Rozanov, A Secret Walk in the Woods 
1946
Evald Gunnarsen, Be Dear to Me 
1947
Tom Daschle, American politician 
1947
Jaak Jõerüüt, Soviet-born Estonian politician 
1947
Birgitta Tolksdorf, Love of Life 
1947
Megumi Matsumoto, Musume zakari 
1947
Jan Nonhof, Escort 
1947
Tom Daschle, Week 7 
1947
Steve Owens, Denver Broncos vs. Detroit Lions 
1947
Ralph Penner, Abuse 
1948
Dennis Dunaway, rocker 
1948
Marleen Gorris, Dutch director (Mres Dalloway, Antonia, Last Island) 
1948
Ron Vawter, Latham NY, actor (Philadelphia, Empire City, Twister) 
1948
Ron Vawter, The Silence of the Lambs 
1948
Marleen Gorris, Antonia's Line 
1948
Denis Corbett, X-Men: The Last Stand 
1948
Robert Blalack, Star Wars 
1948
Dennis Dunaway, Scream 
1948
Dick Kay Hong, The Miraculous Journey of Tadpole Chan 
1948
Marvin Elkins, The Rapture 
1948
Steve Handelsman, NBC News Decision 92 Republican Convention 
1948
Jan Lenferink, De gulle Minnaar 
1949
Thomas O Kite Jr, Austin TX, PGA golfer (1978 BC Open, Crosby 1983) 
1949
Nando Parrado, Uruguayan plane crash survivor 
1949
Bob Creager, Fortress Louisbourg/Moundsville/USS Constellation 
1949
Nando Parrado, Stranded: I've Come from a Plane That Crashed on the Mountains 
1949
Tom Kite, Scenes from the Class Struggle in Springfield 
1949
Mara Cuculas, Uncle Marin, the Billionaire 
1950
Joan Armatrading, St Kitts, singer (Back to the Night) 
1950
Russell Carpenter, Titanic 
1950
Andrew Ordon, Sharon Osbourne's Weight Loss Secrets/Chronic Pelvic Pain/Tongue Patch Diet/Sarah Michelle Gellar 
1950
Anne Sward, 95ers: Echoes 
1950
Joan Armatrading, 10 Things I Hate About You 
1950
Wolfgang Fierek, Zwei Männer am Herd 
1950
Mike Schutte, Io sto con gli ippopotami 
1950
Katharine Clark Reilly, Colin the Second 
1950
Alan Sorrenti, Unlikely Revolutionaries 
1950
Gyula Zalányi, The End 
1950
Juha Malmivaara, Karjala, rakkaani 
1950
Krisztina Ferenczy, Nyolclábú tükör 
1951
Angelika Milster, Do Fish Do It? 
1951
Louison Danis, Surviving My Mother 
1951
Gregory Mitchell, Chicago 
1951
Linda Lewis, Episode #10.3 
1951
Klaus Weise, Die Freitreppe 
1951
Detlef Behr, Der Mann mit dem weissen Bart 
1952
Michael Dorn, actor (Worf-Star Trek Next Generation) 
1952
Michael Dorn, Star Trek: First Contact 
1952
Robert Winley, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1952
Paddy Bush, The Line, the Cross & the Curve 
1952
Estíbaliz Uranga, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1952
Michael Sheppard, Bigger Brother 
1952
Piera Detassis, The Bet 
1952
Silver, Al cuor non si comanda 
1952
Rick Bandes, The Long Way Home 
1953
John Malkovich, Christopher Ill, actor/director (Killing Fields) 
1953
World B Free, NBA guard (Cleveland Cavaliers, Golden State Warriors) 
1953
György Dörner, Uramisten 
1953
Christopher Robson, Hell for Leather 
1953
World B. Free, Whatever Happened to Micheal Ray? 
1953
Kevin Townend, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 
1953
Maciej Ujma, Odwet 
1953
John Malkovich, Dangerous Liaisons 
1953
Niels Vørsel, Europa 
1953
Tatyana Kravchenko, Piter FM 
1954
Herman Finkers, Dutch cabaret performer 
1954
John Paragon, Elvira: Mistress of the Dark 
1954
Ken Cheeseman, Shutter Island 
1954
Liz Crowther, Episode #1.400 
1954
Holly O'Brien, Yours, Mine and Ours 
1954
Debraj Ray, Sedin Dujane 
1954
Herman Finkers, Macbeth 
1954
Nicolin Kunz, Vier Frauen sind einfach zuviel 
1954
Jean-Claude Juncker, L'affaire Clearstream: racontée à un ouvrier de chez Daewoo 
1954
Xiuming Li, A Dream in Red Mansions 
1954
Asami Mukaidono, Little Princess Sara 
1954
Pekka Räty, Simpauttaja 
1954
Kip Hanrahan, Piñero 
1954
Kevin Danzey, The Brain 
1954
Pia Dijkstra, Het Kinderziekenhuis 
1955
Chamras Saewataporn, Thai composer and musician 
1955
Hiroyuki Watanabe, Everly 
1955
Ai Matsubara, House 
1955
Biff Warren, As the World Turns 
1955
Richard Mosier, Daredevil 
1955
Carol Massenburg, Fame 
1955
Takeshi Masu, Shinobi: Heart Under Blade 
1955
Mark Reed, Tulsa County Line 
1955
Jim Haslett, Episode dated 12 November 2009 
1955
Minni Oehl, Zinsen des Ruhms 
1955
Paul Bauman, Andre Agassi 
1955
Terry Jackson, New York Giants vs. Washington Redskins 
1955
Zoltán Katona, The District 
1955
James R. Greene, Fair Game 
1956
Sylvia, Kokomo Indiana, country singer (Nobody) 
1956
Antony Alda, National Treasure 
1956
Michael Philip Del Rio, Illegal Tender 
1956
John Fiske, Tromeo and Juliet 
1956
Al Baker, Shark Tank: Swimming with Sharks 
1956
Gerry Borts, Eight Days a Week 
1957
Donny Osmond, Ogden Utah, singer (Osmond Brothers, Donnie & Marie) 
1957
Donny Osmond, Donny & Marie 
1957
Steve Taylor, The Second Chance 
1957
José Luis Gil, G. 
1957
Robert Poynton, The Adventures of Tom Thumb & Thumbelina 
1957
Edward Blanchard, Fatal Instinct 
1957
Alexander Hauff, WhoAmI 
1957
Steve Askew, The Wedding Singer 
1957
Barbara Flückiger, À corps perdu 
1957
Ed Romero, Game 1 
1957
Lucas Vandervost, Time of My Life 
1957
Jari Yliaho, The Saimaa Gesture 
1958
Nancy J Currie, Wilmington DE, Mjr Army/astronaut (STS 57, 70, sk: 88) 
1958
Rikk Agnew, American guitarist (The Adolescents) 
1958
Raja Gosnell, Scooby-Doo 
1958
Francois Papillon, A Thousand and One Erotic Nights Part II: The Forbidden Tales 
1958
Martin Frizell, Madeleine McCann: A Global Obsession 
1958
Gerardo Murguía, Contraluz 
1958
Chris Wilson, My Big Fat Greek Wedding 
1958
Despina Pajanou, Gambit 
1958
Susan Bullock, Episode #1.1 
1958
Nick Seymour, Go 
1958
Helmin Wiels, Episode #7.106 
1958
Karin Nowarra, Die Mörderin 
1958
Robert Marmorstein, Topper 
1959
Mario Cantone, The Aristocrats 
1959
Blair Tefkin, Fast Times at Ridgemont High 
1959
Terry Moran, Episode dated 1 January 2006 
1959
Guido Simonetti, One Hundred Steps 
1959
Christian Oskar Spitzl, Geheimnisvolle Macht 
1959
Michael Herl, 13 Semester 
1959
Bianca Berlinguer, Quando c'era Berlinguer 
1960
Juan Samuel, San Pedro de Macoris, infielder (NY Yankees, Blue Jays) 
1960
Dobroslav Paraga, Croatian politician and editor 
1960
Terry Moran, American TV reporter 
1960
Jane Fallon, Undercover Heart 
1960
Todd Allen, The Apostle 
1960
Stefen Fangmeier, Saving Private Ryan 
1960
Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh, Phineas and Ferb 
1960
Ineke Nijssen, Tanghi argentini 
1960
Cynthia Lund, The Offence 
1960
Karl Nagel, Chaostage 
1960
Jim Giesler, Thor 
1960
Jay Schertzer, Zoom 
1960
Caroline Lucas, Episode #48.6 
1960
Ettore Guerrieri, El Alamein - The Line of Fire 
1960
Juan Samuel, 1987 MLB All-Star Game 
1960
Hector Salomon, Titanic 
1960
Micael Bredefeldt, Huset vid gränsen 
1960
Richard Sole, Christmas Eve 
1961
Christiane Jolissaint, Switzerland, tennis star 
1961
Ian Andrew Wright, Hamilton NZ, rower (Olympics-96) 
1961
Joe Lando, Los Angeles California, actor (Byron Sully-Dr Quinn) 
1961
David Anthony Higgins, American actor 
1961
David Anthony Higgins, Snake Eyes 
1961
Joe Lando, One Life to Live 
1961
Jesse Collins, The Santa Clause 
1961
Toppsy Curvey, Busty Centerfolds 4 
1961
Declan Weir, Taps 
1961
Lovette George, Center Stage 
1962
Felicity Huffman, American actress 
1962
Richard Brooks, The Crow: City of Angels 
1962
Keith A. Glascoe, Léon: The Professional 
1962
Felicity Huffman, Transamerica 
1962
Johanna Lier, Alpine Fire 
1962
Gillian Waugh, The Damned United 
1962
Theo Angell, Christmas Under Wraps 
1962
Terri Vandenbosch, Episode dated 24 December 1984 
1962
Wataru Shihôdô, Eko eko azaraku II 
1962
Daniel Martin Eckhart, Blutadler 
1962
Jason Opsahl, The 45th Annual Tony Awards 
1962
Jaroslaw Kisinski, Sara 
1962
Mike Colabella, Prayer of the Rollerboys 
1962
Vito Mancuso, Appunti per la distruzione 
1962
Ewa Czernek-Batycka, Kornblumenblau 
1962
Nina Carlsson, Ingen kan älska som vi 
1962
Peter Holland, Fan Fuxxx 6 
1963
Barry Wilburn, NFL full safety (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1963
Barbara Palacios, Carcas Venz, Miss Universe (1986) 
1963
Dave Hilton, Jr., Canadian boxer 
1963
Masako, Crown Princess of Japan 
1963
Wayne Foskett, Still Life 
1963
Kent Poole, Hoosiers 
1963
Vadim Jean, Hogfather 
1963
Dieter Bach, Alle zusammen - Jeder für sich 
1963
Kat Bjelland, S.F.W. 
1963
Angelika Meyer, Die Versöhnung 
1963
Stephen Thrower, Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape 
1963
Laurent Weil, Episode dated 18 October 2015 
1963
Edith Mooers, Infinity Factory 
1963
Irina Byakova, 1000 dollarov v odnu storonu 
1963
Floris Vos, Winter in Wartime 
1963
Crown Princess Masako, Dronningen & kejseren 
1963
Marijke Hofkens, Freddytex 
1963
Grace Gianoukas, Flores Ímpares 
1963
Shannon Fenady, When Animals Attack 4 
1963
Larry Feurzeig, Mismo 
1963
Adrian Nicole Leblanc, Thinking XXX 
1963
Rami Vered, Rami Vered 
1963
Barry Wilburn, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1964
Petr Briza, Prague CZE, hockey goalie (Team Czech Rep) 
1964
Paul Landers, German guitarist (Rammstein) 
1964
Paul Landers, xXx 
1964
Antony Szeto, DragonBlade 
1964
Hape Kerkeling, Horst Schlämmer - Isch kandidiere! 
1964
Steve Doll, Episode #1.37 
1964
Eric Sandeen, Terror Toons 2 
1964
Johannes B. Kerner, Wer ist der größte Deutsche? 
1964
Marcus Silveira, Mortal Contact 
1964
Stephen Szklarski, A Packing Suburbia 
1964
Peter Blangé, Episode dated 4 October 1999 
1964
Erik J. Bonowicz, Baseball and Glory 
1964
Christian Lazarescu, Usa 
1964
Patrick Leis, Excuse Me 
1965
Brad Savage, Livdnia Mich, actor (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) 
1965
Karla Nelson, Pine City Minn, Ms America (1993) 
1965
Joe Ausanio, American baseball player 
1965
Vecepia Towery, American Survivor contestant 
1965
Brad Savage, Red Dawn 
1965
Caroline O'Brien, RED 
1965
Ariane Massenet, Episode dated 17 May 2013 
1965
Brian Bernstein, JAG 
1965
Jay Scarman, Porno Workout 
1965
Vecepia Towery, True Lies 
1965
Carl Radford, Masseuse II 
1965
Canisso, Anderson Muller/Ana Luiza Trajano/Luan Santana, Di Ferreiro, Canisso e Digão 
1965
Ricci Scheldwacht, Ver van familie 
1965
Jan Stastný, Rodáci 
1965
Florence Roux, À la poursuite du Bargougnan 
1965
Dorotea Brandin, Merci pour le Chocolat 
1965
Peter Scholl, Episode #5.3 
1965
John Ivanoff, A Tribute to Lon Chaney 
1965
Glen Barwise, Tilt 
1965
Michael Staudacher, Madeleine 
1965
Tony Monje, Tryptych 
1966
Dana Murzyn, Calgary, NHL defenseman (Vancouver Canucks) 
1966
Kirsten Gillibrand, American politician 
1966
Toby Huss, American actor 
1966
Toby Huss, Rescue Dawn 
1966
Spencer Rochfort, Falling Down 
1966
Kirsten Gillibrand, Episode dated 9 February 2012 
1966
Franceska Lynne, Somewhere in Between 
1966
Patrick Janicke, Fantastic Four 
1966
Dana Murzyn, Flames 88-89 
1966
Chris Flemington, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 
1966
Markus Machado, Firestorm Rising 
1967
Caryn Kadavy, Erie Pa, figure skater 
1967
Cathy Mockett, Newport Beach CA, LPGA golfer (1995 Youngstown-7th) 
1967
Ray Agnew, NFL nose tackle (Carolina Panthers, NY Giants) 
1967
Jason Dozzell, English footballer 
1967
Joshua Bell, The Red Violin 
1967
John Downey III, Leeza 
1967
Aron Siegel, Furious 7 
1967
Ray Agnew, Super Bowl XXXIV 
1967
Mirjana Vukomanovic, Three Summer Days 
1967
Caryn Kadavy, Skating Romance 
1967
Lisa Ann Frisone, It Runs in the Family 
1967
Kevin Hicks, Paranormal Proof 
1967
Renata Jesion, Olga 
1968
Bill Johnson, NFL defensive linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1968
Brent Price, NBA guard (Houston Rockets, Washington Bullets) 
1968
Kurt Angle, Pittsburgh Pa, 220 lbs freestyle wrestler (Oly-gold-96) 
1968
Michael Foster, Richmond Va, drummer (Firehouse-Love of a Lifetime) 
1968
Farha Naaz, Hulchul 
1968
Kimberly Kyle, Ass Ventura: Crack Detective 
1968
Tina Gloss, Still Me 
1968
Victoria Masina, Grooming Giselle 
1968
Brian Bell, Jackass 3D 
1968
Yûko Moriyama, Zeiramu 
1968
Bill Johnson, 1992 NFL Draft 
1968
Steve Tulipana,  
1969
Allison Smith, Bronx NY, actress (Jennie-Cagney & Lacey, Kate & Allie) 
1969
Greg[ory] Klingsporn, Morristown NJ, rower (Olympics-1996) 
1969
Ramon Garcia, Guanare Venezuela, pitcher (Milwaukee Brewers) 
1969
Bixente Lizarazu, French footballer 
1969
Sebastian Spence, Canadian actor 
1969
Lori Greiner, Episode #4.8 
1969
Sebastian Spence, Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome 
1969
Kurt Angle, Warrior 
1969
Allison Smith, Helter Skelter 
1969
Tae-yong Kim, Memento Mori 
1969
Sven Holmberg, Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 
1969
Jakob Dylan, American Wedding 
1969
Patricia Netzer, Hitler: The Rise of Evil 
1969
Gunther Gillian, Hainburg - Je t'aime, gendarme 
1969
Hugh Edwards, Fading of the Cries 
1969
Renaud Barbier, The Last Diamond 
1969
Sheikh Jamal, Fart: The Movie 
1969
Bixente Lizarazu, Episode dated 6 May 2007 
1969
Kei Nakata, Hikinzoku no yoru 
1969
Steven Erickson, Veronica Mars 
1969
Katarzyna Bogucka, Rififi po szescdziesiatce 
1970
Donald Douglas, WLAF safety (Rhein Fire) 
1970
Marlin Cannon, Dallas Texas, 200m/400m runner 
1970
Kara DioGuardi, American songwriter, record producer, and singer 
1970
Anette Hellwig, Das Leben danach - Himmlische Aussichten 
1970
Tony Tarasco, New York Mets vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1970
Natalya Starykh, Materinskiy instinkt 
1970
Kara DioGuardi, Boyhood 
1970
Lance Krall, Party Animals 
1970
Andrew Markus, Walk a Mile in My Pradas 
1970
Melissa Baum, That Little Monster 
1970
Roger Hadfield, Butterfly 
1970
Anna Gavalda, Hunting and Gathering 
1970
Sal Irizarry, Bert and Arnie's Guide to Friendship 
1970
James Lin, Transformers 
1971
Chris Boniol, NFL kicker (Dallas Cowboys, Philadelphia Eagles) 
1971
Clifton Abraham, NFL cornerback (Carolina Panthers, Tampa Bay Bucs) 
1971
Petr Nedved, Libercec CZE, NHL center (Team Czech, Pitts Penguins) 
1971
Todd Van Poppel, Hinsdale IL, pitcher (Oakland A's) 
1971
Jennifer Korbin, Picture Perfect 
1971
Geoff Barrow, Lord of War 
1971
Fembomb, Exterminator City 
1971
Oscar Piloto, Dixon's Girl 
1971
Carl Rice, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 
1971
Marc Fisher, Puss in Boots 
1971
Michael P. Fox, Deconstructing Harry 
1971
Paul Oehlers, Most High 
1971
Petr Nedved, První díl 
1971
Brad Bradley, Night of the Chopped Liver 
1971
Jarkko Tontti, Valta pois presidentiltä! 
1971
Wim Bax, Goud als water 
1971
Günther Brenner, Sau Nummer vier. Ein Niederbayernkrimi 
1971
Chris Boniol, Super Bowl XXX