Today in History - Famous Birthdays - December 8th

← Nov Jan → December

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on December 8th

1886Diego Rivera, [Lenin of Mexico], Guanajuato, Guanajuato, Mexico, painter/wife of Frida Kahlo (En el Arsenal ), (d. 1957)

1962Steve Elkington, Inverell New South Wales, Australian golfer (1995 PGA Championship)

1943Jim Morrison, American poet, singer (The Doors) (d. 1971)

1765Eli Whitney, Westborough Massachusetts, inventor (Cotton Gin)

65 BCHorace, Venusia, Lucania, Roman Republian poet (Odes), (d. 8 BC)

1982Nicki Minaj, Saint James, Port of Spain, Trinidadian-born American rapper and singer (Super Bass, Starships)

1953Sam Kinison, Yakima, Washington, screaming comedian and actor (Back to School, Charlie Hoover)

1542Mary Stuart, Linlithgow Palace, Linlithgow, Queen of Scotland (1560-1587), (d. 1587)

December 8th Birthdays
Date Event
65
Horace, Venusia, Lucania, Roman Republian poet (Odes), (d. 8 BC) 
BC
AD
1508
Gemma Frisius, [Jemme Reinersz], Frisian geographer/astronomer 
1542
Mary Stuart, Linlithgow Palace, Linlithgow, Queen of Scotland (1560-1587), (d. 1587) 
1574
Maria Anna of Bavaria, Empress consort of the Holy Roman Empire (d. 1616) 
1626
Christina, queen of Sweden who abdicated after becoming Catholic 
1678
Horatio Walpole, 1st Baron Walpole of Wolterton, English diplomat (d. 1757) 
1699
Maria Josepha of Austria, queen of Poland (d. 1757) 
1704
Anton de Haen, medical expert (Ratio Medendi) 
1708
Francis I, Holy Roman emperor (1745-1765) 
1715
John Althuysen, Frisian vicar/poet (Frisianche rymlery) 
1728
Johann G von Zimmermann, Swiss author 
1730
John Ingen Housz, Dutch/English personal physician of Maria Theresia 
1730
Jan Ingenhousz, Dutch-born British physiologist and botanist (d. 1799) 
1731
Frantisek Xaver Dusek, composer 
1737
Robert Kimmerling, composer 
1741
Maximilian JLP Gardel, French dancer/choreographer (Menuet Reine) 
1744
Pierre Joseph Candielle, composer 
1765
Eli Whitney, Westborough Massachusetts, inventor (Cotton Gin) 
1789
John Fawcett, composer 
1795
Jacques Francois Gallay, composer 
1795
Peter Andreas Hansen, Danish astronomer (d. 1874) 
1811
Louis Alexander Balthasar Schindelmeisser, composer 
1815
Adolph Menzel, German painter and graphic artist (d. 1905) 
1816
August Belmont, Sr., Prussian-born American financier (d. 1890) 
1817
Christian Emil Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs, Danish nobleman and politician (d. 1896) 
1822
Luther Prentice Bradley, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1910 
1826
Friedrich Siemens, German industrialist 
1828
Clinton Bowen Fisk, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1890 
1828
Robert Bullock, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1905 
1832
Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson, Norwegian author "Pa Guds Veje" and Nobel laureate (d. 1910) 
1832
Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson, The Greatest Thing 
1842
Gergely Csiky, A nagymama 
1844
Émile Reynaud, Pauvre Pierrot 
1851
Rufin Morozowicz, Tajemnica przystanku tramwajowego 
1859
Cardinal William O'Connell, Cavalcade of Faith 
1861
Aristide Maillol, France, painter/sculptor (Seated Woman) 
1861
William Crapo Durant, founded General Machine 
1861
George Melies, Paris France, early film maker (A trip to the Moon) 
1861
Georges Méliès, An Impossible Voyage 
1861
Aristide Maillol, Aristide Maillol, sculpteur 
1862
Georges Feydeau, French playwright (La Dame de Chez Maxim's) 
1862
Georges Feydeau, La dame de chez Maxim 
1862
Sava Todorovic, Karadjordje 
1862
Julius Freund, Durchlaucht Radieschen 
1863
Cora Macey, The Masked Woman 
1863
Hugo Rönnblad, Gösta Berlings saga 
1865
Jacques Hadamard, French mathematician (Taylor series) 
1865
Jean Sibelius, Tavastehus Finland, composer (Valse Triste, Finlandia) 
1865
Jean Sibelius, Die Hard 2 
1872
J C Powys, writer 
1872
Mace Greenleaf, Falling Leaves 
1872
Gordon Sackville, The Toilers of the Sea 
1872
Jenö Janovics, A Dolovai nábob leánya 
1874
Ernst Moro, Austrian physician (d. 1951) 
1875
Frederik Buch, Hjertetyven 
1876
Walter MacNamara, Human Cargoes 
1876
Eduard Rothauser, Feme 
1877
Paul Emile Ladmirault, composer 
1877
Juliska Ligeti, Semmelweis 
1878
Wallace Worsley, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1878
James Brockman, Get Him to the Greek 
1878
Hansi Arnstaedt, Der eingebildete Kranke 
1879
Barry O'Moore, Edgar Allan Poe 
1879
Manne Göthson, The Lighthouse Keeper's Daughter 
1879
László Gabányi, A cornevillei harangok 
1880
Édouard-Émile Violet, L'auberge 
1880
Richard A. Rowland, The Divine Lady 
1881
Padraic Colum, Irish poet/novelist/poet (Collected Poems) 
1881
J. Ernest Williamson, How Life Begins 
1881
Anna Henriques-Nielsen, Kærlighed på kredit 
1881
Padraic Colum, Hansel and Gretel 
1882
Manuel Maria Ponce, Fresnillo Mexico, composer (Estrellita) 
1882
Manuel M. Ponce, Nightcrawler 
1883
George E. Kann, A Bride for Henry 
1884
George Hoey, Arizona 
1885
Kenneth Roberts, Northwest Passage 
1885
Erich Kober, Die Wasserteufel von Hieflau 
1886
Diego Rivera, [Lenin of Mexico], Guanajuato, Guanajuato, Mexico, painter/wife of Frida Kahlo (En el Arsenal ), (d. 1957) 
1886
Gerard Carbonara, The Gold Rush 
1887
Vicente Emilio Sojo, composer 
1888
Fiske Kimball, US architect/art historian 
1888
Paul Cavanagh, Chislehurst England, actor (Tarzan & his Mate) 
1888
Vesey D'Davoren, character actor 
1888
Paul Cavanagh, House of Wax 
1888
Robert Carlisle, Speaking of Animals and Their Families 
1888
Vesey O'Davoren, Winds of the Pampas 
1888
Herbert Disney,  
1888
José Ruben, Alias Jimmy Barton 
1888
Raymond Lawrence, Secrets of Chinatown 
1888
Conny Carstennsen, Jud Süß 
1888
Idwal Jones, Water Bringer 
1889
W Hervey Allen, US writer/poet (Anthony Adverse) 
1889
Reinhold Franz Habisch, Um eine Nasenlänge 
1889
Hervey Allen, Anthony Adverse 
1890
Bohuslav Jan Martinu, Policka Czechoslovakia, composer (Hry o Marti) 
1890
Bohuslav Martinu, Paragraph 175 
1890
Hortensia Hedström, The Secret of the Telescope 
1890
Karel Nový, Marijka nevernice 
1894
James (Grover) Thurber, Columbus Ohio, humorist (Men, Women & Dogs) 
1894
E.C. Segar, American cartoonist (Popeye) (d. 1938) 
1897
Leslie Heward, composer 
1899
James "Pigmeat" Jarrett, pianist 
1899
John Qualen, Vancouver BC, actor (Grapes of Wrath, Searchers) 
1899
Sarah Williamson, US missionary in Liberia 
1900
Sun Li-jen, Chinese general (d. 1990) 
1902
Wifredo Lam, Cuban artist (d. 1982) 
1902
Sammy Cohen, What Price Burlesque 
1902
Hans Gessl, Ice Climbers 
1902
Gerhard Grindel, Bis fünf nach zwölf - Adolf Hitler und das 3. Reich 
1903
Adele Simpson, NYC, fashion designer (Neiman-Marcus Award-1946) 
1903
Cleo Brown, pianist 
1903
Irene Eisinger, singer 
1903
Kathleen (Kitty) Rosalind Muggeridge, author 
1903
Zoltan Szekely, composer 
1903
Kanjûrô Arashi, Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo 
1903
Ozie Waters, Prairie Raiders 
1903
Graham Place, Gulliver's Travels 
1903
Norma Drew, Fast and Furious 
1903
Marion Dabney, Gone with the Wind 
1903
Irene Eisinger, Die Försterchristl 
1904
Wilmer L Allison Jr, tennis champ (US Open-1935) 
1904
Maria Camila Dezonne Pacheco Fernandes, The Landowner's Daughter 
1904
Wilmer Allison, Starlit Days at the Lido 
1905
Charles Cushing, composer 
1905
Ernst Hermann Meyer, composer 
1905
Frank Faylen, St Louis Mo, actor (Herbert Gillis-Dobie Gillis) 
1905
Julius Silverman, politician 
1905
Frank Faylen, It's a Wonderful Life 
1905
Marvin Woodward, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1905
Alfred Balthoff, Marriage in the Shadows 
1905
Billy Milton, Saturday Night Revue 
1905
Albert D'Arno, Into Thin Air 
1905
Ernst Hermann Meyer, North Sea 
1905
Hans F. Wilhelm, Die Bande vom Hoheneck 
1905
Harald Koivikko, The Boys 
1905
Iris Maraino, Human Clay 
1905
Georg Bucher, Die Abreise 
1906
Richard Llewellyn, Wales, novelist (How Green Was My Valley) 
1906
Richard Llewellyn, How Green Was My Valley 
1906
Leo Shuken, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 
1906
Slim Andrews, Buffalo Bill in Tomahawk Territory 
1906
Gordon Wellesley, Night Train to Munich 
1906
Chas. Wayne Hendrickson, The Trouble with Harry 
1906
Daniel B. Cathcart, Till the Clouds Roll By 
1907
Tony Aubin, composer 
1907
Frans Van Schaik, A Kingdom for a Horse 
1907
Tony Aubin, Le Corbeau: The Raven 
1907
George Christopher, H.M.S. Bounty Sails Again! 
1908
John Volpe, (Gov-Mass)/US Secretary of Treasury (1969-73) 
1908
Concha Piquer, [Rec] 2 
1908
Sylvain Itkine, La Grande Illusion 
1908
Ervina Dragman, The Ninth Circle 
1908
Ursula Grabley, Hals- und Beinbruch 
1908
Chris Sheen, Skimpy in the Navy 
1908
Ida Shepley, Evening Class 
1908
Otto Merz, Das Lied der Matrosen 
1908
Marjorie Sonneborn, Run, Girl, Run 
1909
John Dighton, Roman Holiday 
1909
Gratien Gélinas, Agnes of God 
1909
Vladislav Mikosha, Gorod bolshoy sudby 
1910
Jill Summers, Episode #1.3567 
1910
Katalin Karády, Szíriusz 
1910
Mario Amendola, Trinity: Gambling for High Stakes 
1910
Ruth Matteson, The Edge of Night 
1910
Stephen Dalby, A Hard Day's Night 
1910
Arne Nyberg, Hin helgu vé 
1910
Vera Lund, Storm över skären 
1910
Leon Greenman, A Painful Reminder: Evidence for All Mankind 
1911
Lee J Cobb, NYC, actor (Virginian, 12 Angry Men, On the Waterfront) 
1911
Nikos Gatsos, Greek poet and lyricist (d. 1992) 
1911
Lee J. Cobb, 12 Angry Men 
1911
Jean Corbett, Vertigo 
1911
Sven-Erik Jacobsson, Fanny and Alexander 
1911
László Ungváry, The Corporal and Others 
1911
Kin Platt, The Maharajah of Pookajee 
1911
András Bágya, Csinibaba 
1912
Jura Soyfer, writer 
1912
Bill Bailey, Rhythm and Blues Revue 
1912
Paul Le Pere, Tormento del passato 
1912
David Tyrell, Mr. Peepers Gets a Job 
1912
Winthrop Gardner,  
1912
Ilse-Nore Tromm, Vi två 
1912
John Howard, D-Day: Turning the Tide 
1912
Howard Bradner, Support Your Local Sheriff! 
1912
Mervin Bradner, State of the Union 
1912
John Howard, Richard Todd 
1913
Delmore Schwartz, US, poet/short story writer/critic (Shenandoah) 
1913
Paul Félix, Flemish architect (Sun Song) 
1913
Caitlin Thomas, Kane on Friday 
1913
Jean-Marie Robain, The Army of Shadows 
1913
Anne Froelich, Miss Susie Slagle's 
1913
Jørgen Langebæk, We Are All Demons 
1914
Mary Patton, The Search 
1914
Philip Kenneally, Little Big Man 
1914
Floyd Tillman, The Atomic Cafe 
1914
Alberto Mondadori, The Boys of Via Paal 
1914
Nikos Gatsos, To koritsi tis Manis 
1914
Lucia Metsch, Too Little for Such a Big War 
1915
Denis Harding, soldier 
1915
George Scheuer, writer/journalist 
1915
Ernest Lehman, American screenwriter (d. 2005) 
1915
Ernest Lehman, North by Northwest 
1915
Jack Mather, Billy Madison 
1915
Richard Gittings, Days of Our Lives 
1915
Gracie Barrie, Episode #3.1 
1915
Bob Peters, Wild Australia: The Edge 
1915
George Wilbern, Are You Ready for Marriage? 
1916
Dorothy Mae Ballard, labor union rep 
1916
Richard Fleischer, American film director (d. 2006) 
1916
Richard Fleischer, Conan the Destroyer 
1916
Moses LaMarr, Porgy and Bess 
1916
Morris F. Sullivan, All Dogs Go to Heaven 
1916
Arduino Maiuri, Danger: Diabolik 
1916
Cláudio Villas-Boas, Raoni 
1917
Rufo I Wever, Aruban pianist/composer (Ca'i Organ) 
1917
Joachim Wichmann, Der Beginn 
1917
Abby Singer, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 
1917
Marianne O'Brien, The Very Thought of You 
1917
Louise Small, Reckless Ranger 
1917
Marian Friedmann, A Woman's Decision 
1917
Klára Bihari, Kutyakötelesség 
1918
Ian Johnson, cricketer (Australian Test captbetween Hassett & Craig) 
1918
Gérard Souzay, French baritone (d. 2004) 
1918
Carsten Byhring, Olsen-banden 
1918
Gunnar Öhlund, The Island at the Top of the World 
1918
Sam Zoldak, The Kid from Cleveland 
1918
Berkeley Smith, Episode #2.1 
1918
Leland W. Green, Pieces of Dreams 
1919
Hans-Dieter Hosalla, composer 
1919
Moyssey Samuilovich Vaynberg, composer 
1919
Peter Tali Coleman, American politician (d. 1997) 
1919
Sidney H. Radner, Houdini: Unlocking the Mystery 
1919
Karl-Georg Egel, Anton the Magician 
1919
Ensio Lumes, Here, Beneath the North Star 
1919
Moisey Vaynberg, The Cranes Are Flying 
1919
Aline Van Dine, Crabapple Jelly 
1920
Emmanuel McDonald Bailey, Trinidad, 100m runner (Olympic-bronze-1952) 
1920
Ron Gulliford, educationalist 
1920
David Ashrow, A Girl, Three Guys, and a Gun 
1920
Cha-Cha Hogan, Home Sweet Home for the Aged 
1920
Donald Ginsberg, The Long Way Back 
1920
Leslaw Bartelski, Zlota Mahmudia 
1921
Terence Morgan, London England, actor (Adv of Sir Francis Drake) 
1921
Terence Weil, cellist/teacher 
1921
Terence Morgan, Hamlet 
1921
Paul Carpenter, The Hornet's Nest 
1921
Cleo Jensen, Elvira Madigan 
1921
Leonor Maia, The Tyrannical Father 
1921
Virginia Hopkins, Two of a Kind 
1921
Peter René Körner, Löwenzahn und Seidenpfote 
1921
Eddie Platt, Episode #1.3 
1921
Börje Norrman, Jim & piraterna Blom 
1921
Gerda Diesen, Døden er et kjærtegn 
1921
Ekaterina Kazimirova, Where Has Love Gone? 
1921
Mary Ann Hopkins, Two of a Kind 
1921
Harald Benesch, Nebeneinander 
1922
George Fullerton, cricketer (South African keeper-batsman 1947-51) 
1922
Jean Ritchie, rocker 
1922
John B McKay, US test pilot (X-15) 
1922
Lucian Freud, Berlin German, artist (Boy With a Rat) 
1922
Jean Porter, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood 
1922
Lucian Freud, Small Gestures in Bare Rooms 
1922
Jean Ritchie, The Legend of Liam Clancy 
1922
Esteban Madruga, Cupido contrabandista 
1922
Elkan Allan, The Londinium Larcenies 
1922
Gerhard Löwenthal, Brennpunkt Berlin - Neue Schlacht mit alten Klischees? 
1922
Vladimir Popovic, Izdanci iz opaljenog grma 
1922
Sol Yaged, The Benny Goodman Story 
1923
Rudolph Pariser, Chinese-born American chemist 
1923
Dewey Martin, The Thing from Another World 
1923
Maria Perego, The World of Topo Gigio 
1923
Martti Pennanen, One Man's War 
1923
Karl-Heinz Weiss, Kenners Dreh 
1923
Urbano Tavares Rodrigues, Retalhos da Vida de um Médico 
1924
Ben Hammer, Sleepers 
1924
Takanobu Saitô, Tokyo Story 
1924
Yumiko Hasegawa, Sword in the Moonlight 
1924
Gianni Mantesi, Episode #1.5 
1924
Oswaldo Sargentelli, Pensionato de Mulheres 
1924
István Hasznos, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1925
James E "Jimmy" Smith, US jazz/organist (Walk on the Wild Side) 
1925
Sammy Davis Jr, NYC, singer/dancer/actor (Ocean's 11, Candy Man) 
1925
Carmen Martín Gaite, Spanish author (d. 2000) 
1925
Sammy Davis Jr., Ocean's 11 
1925
Rita Macedo, The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz 
1925
Anne Leon, Carve Her Name with Pride 
1925
Jimmy Smith, Casino 
1925
Valeria Valeri, Io e Caterina 
1925
Francisca Lopes, Éramos Seis 
1925
Carmen Martín Gaite, Emilia... parada y fonda 
1925
Svetlana Konovalova, Uvolnenie na bereg 
1925
Shinji Takano, Battles Without Honor and Humanity 
1925
Sal Mungo, Catalina Caper 
1925
William Bragg Ewald, The Life and Times of Dwight D. Eisenhower 
1925
Erkki Koivusalo, The Bridal Wreath 
1925
Don Marino Barreto Jr., Sweet Deceptions 
1925
Arnaldo Forlani, Quando c'era Berlinguer 
1926
Stevo Zigon, Rondo 
1926
Joachim Fest, Downfall 
1926
Rezo Chkheidze, Father of a Soldier 
1926
Jurema Penna, The Given Word 
1927
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Shatalov, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 4, 8, 10) 
1927
Ferdie Pacheco, the "Fight Doctor" 
1927
Ferdie Pacheco, Thrilla in Manila 
1927
Frank Tripucka, Great Sports Dynasties of the Century 
1927
Edgar Wiesemann, Die Taubenaffäre 
1927
Wolfgang Hempel, Die Helden von Bern 
1927
Ossi Skurnik, Gas, Inspector Palmu! 
1927
Gábor Berényi, Aranyóra 
1927
Angel Ahryanov, Ivan and Alexandra 
1927
Boris Burmistrov, Esperanza 
1927
Lida Branis, The Ninth Circle 
1928
Ulric Neisser, Kiel, Germany, America psychologist (Intelligence: Knowns and Unknowns, Bell Curve task force head), (d. 2012) 
1928
Foster Hewitt, 1972 NHL All-Star Game 
1928
Rubén Gámez, Tequila 
1928
Julie Bardot, Matar ou Correr 
1928
David McElhatton, Thief of Hearts 
1928
Karl-Maria Steffens, Geisterfahrer 
1928
Eva Tauchenová, The Wild Bees 
1928
Doris Silverton, Torn Between Two Lovers 
1928
Jean Francois-Poncet, Sons of the Clouds 
1929
Goffredo Parise, writer 
1929
Gudrun Okras, Twin Sisters 
1929
Sylwester Szyszko, Ciemna rzeka 
1929
Klara Rumyanova, Junior and Karlson 
1929
Ali Bongo, Doctor Who 
1929
Gérard de Villiers, S.A.S. à San Salvador 
1929
Zoya Zelinskaya, Predskazaniye 
1929
Irina Poplavskaya, Ocharovannyy strannik 
1929
Joyce Rogers, Bright Angel 
1929
Gordon Evans, Shrimps for a Day 
1929
Claude Achard, Léon Morin, Priest 
1929
Lenita Bruno, Folias Cariocas 
1929
Monte Mansfield, The Naked Kiss 
1929
Pavol Haspra, Zenský zákon 
1929
Goffredo Parise, Boccaccio '70 
1930
Alain Weber, composer 
1930
John Morressy, US, sci-fi author (Starbrat, Greymantle, Kingsbane) 
1930
Maximilian Schell, Austria, actor/director (Odessa File, Julia) 
1930
Julian Critchley, British politician (d. 2000) 
1930
Maximilian Schell, Deep Impact 
1930
Stan Richards, Episode #1.2746 
1930
Julian Bond, The Shooting Party 
1930
José María Carrascal, Episode dated 16 August 1996 
1930
Vladimir Basara, Izlozba 
1930
Akira Nagoya, Princess Mononoke 
1930
Wendell E. Niles Jr., The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson 
1930
Sherwin Nuland, How to Live Forever 
1930
Janice Hood, Time Out for Lessons 
1930
Anna-Lisa Olsson, Det är hos mig han har varit 
1930
Thera Verheugen, De overval 
1931
Rudolf Komorous, composer 
1931
Bob Arum, The Good Son: The Life of Ray Boom Boom Mancini 
1931
Naoki Sugiura, Keiho 
1931
Noel Maree, Contact from Beyond 
1931
Bo Samuelsson, Wolf 
1932
Michael Levin, All My Children 
1932
Biserka Alibegovic, Nocturno 
1932
Francisco Tomás y Valiente, Episode dated 23 November 1995 
1932
Frank Shaw, The Frisco Kid 
1932
Lídia Costa, Alucinada Pelo Desejo 
1932
Michael Scott, Loneliness 
1933
Flip Wilson, [Clerow], Jersey City NJ, comedian (Flip Wilson Show) 
1933
Flip Wilson, Episode #3.4 
1933
Paul Harper, The Wild Bunch 
1933
Ana Ofelia Murguía, Written on the Body of Night 
1933
Peter Carter, Klondike Fever 
1933
Lev Borisov, Ballad of a Soldier 
1933
Leroy Aarons, Prayers for Bobby 
1933
Alecu Croitoru, Vîrstele omului 
1933
Jocelyn Britton, Sapphire 
1933
Lewis Teasdale, Sweet Sue 
1933
Rita Giannuzzi, The Two Rivals 
1934
Alisa Freyndlikh, Stalker 
1934
Peter Waterman, Come Out Fighting 
1934
Shunji Fujimura, Death Note 
1934
Halid Redzebasic, Sophie's Choice 
1934
Vili Kazasyan, Yan Bibiyan 
1934
Manuel Gonzalez Casanova, Siqueiros 
1934
Eloy Gutierrez Menoyo, Tell Me Cuba 
1935
Dharmendra, Indian actor 
1935
Tatiana Zatulovskaya, Israeli chess player 
1935
Dharmendra, Sholay 
1935
Michael Kahn, Saving Private Ryan 
1935
Hans-Jürgen Syberberg, Ludwig - Requiem for a Virgin King 
1935
Jim Drake, There's Always Vanilla 
1935
Astrid Polak, Der Mann, dem die Frauen vertrauten - Der Serienmörder Horst David 
1935
Alaíde Costa, Coisa Mais Linda: Histórias e Casos da Bossa Nova 
1935
Huib de Vries, Fanfare 
1935
Hylton Socher, Beginning of the End 
1936
Brad Jurjens, Estonia, director (The Bank Job) 
1936
David Carradine, Hollywood CA, actor (Kung Fu, Mean Streets, Kill Bill V.1 & 2) 
1936
Peter Parfitt, cricketer (fine England batsman of the 1960's) 
1936
W S "Buster" Farrer, cricketer (South African Test batsman 1962-64) 
1936
David Carradine, Kill Bill: Vol. 2 
1936
Marie-Louise Coninck, After the Wedding 
1936
Helmut Markwort, Episode dated 12 February 2012 
1937
James MacArthur, Los Angeles California, actor (Danny Williams-Hawaii 5-0) 
1937
Jan van Houwelingen, Dutch undersecretary of Defense (CDA) 
1937
Arne Næss Jr., Norwegian mountain climber and businessman (d. 2004) 
1937
James MacArthur, Swiss Family Robinson 
1937
Julian Curry, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 
1937
Michael Bowen, Timothy Leary's Dead 
1937
Charles Antalosky, The Follies of WENN 
1937
Margot Werner, Collin 
1937
Kosta Keskinov, Salas u Malom Ritu 
1937
Penelope Honor, The Night We Got the Bird 
1938
Ken Delo, Songs of Jimmy McHugh 
1938
John Bottoms, The Long Riders 
1938
Connie Hunter, The Prey 
1938
Rudy Ugland, Maverick 
1938
José Gomes, La fille de d'Artagnan 
1938
John Kufuor, Episode dated 6 March 2007 
1938
Dezsõ Tandori, Tandori 
1939
James Galway, Belfast Ireland, flutist (18k gold flute, Royal Phil) 
1939
Jerry Butler, Sunflower Miss, rock vocalist (Never Give You Up) 
1939
Lynn Wilson, contractor/multi-millionaire 
1939
Jerry Butler, American Gangster 
1939
Graciela Daniele, Bullets Over Broadway 
1939
James Galway, Sir James Galway @ the Penthouse 
1939
Dick Hoak, Cincinnati Bengals vs. Pittsburgh Steelers 
1939
Jennie Linden, Women in Love 
1939
Dariush Mehrjui, Hamoun 
1940
Graham Knight, rocker 
1940
Jenny Linden, English actress (Hedda, Dr Who & the Daleks) 
1940
Brant Alyea, American baseball player 
1940
Bradley B. Six, The Dukes of Hazzard 
1940
Tomislav Radic, Sto je Iva snimila 21. listopada 2003. 
1940
Giso Weißbach, Spurensucher 
1940
Olívia Camargo, Senhora 
1940
Thymios Karakatsanis, Caravan Serai 
1940
Edward Messer, Death Touch 
1940
Andrey Rabinovich, A Railway Station for Two 
1940
Brant Alyea, Game 3 
1941
Albert J Evenhuis, Dutch undersecretary of Economic (VVD) 
1941
Geoff Hurst, cricketer (Essex 1962, better known as soccer immortal) 
1941
Ed Brinkman, American baseball player 
1941
Randall "Duke" Cunningham, US Navy fighter pilot and Congressman 
1941
Valora Noland, The War Wagon 
1941
Bogdan Dziworski, Olimpiada 
1941
Geoff Hurst, VIII FIFA World Cup 1966 
1941
Vince Palazola, Walk the Line 
1941
Randy 'Duke' Cunningham, Vietnam: Alpha Strike 
1941
Michael Naumann, Typisch Wessi, typisch Ossi! - Vorurteil oder Erfahrung? 
1941
Bob Brown, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Green Bay Packers 
1941
Ed Brinkman, 1973 MLB All-Star Game 
1942
Bobby Elliot, rock drummer (Hollies) 
1942
Hemant Kanitkar, cricketer (batted in two Tests India v WI 1974) 
1942
Mario Savio, activist 
1942
Mario Savio, Berkeley in the Sixties 
1942
Bob Love, Episode #1.2 
1942
Chuck McLain, Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder 
1943
Mary Woronov, Brooklyn Hgts NY, actress (Eating Raoul, Terror Vision) 
1943
Michael Unger, English editor-in-chief (Evening News, Manchester) 
1943
Jim Morrison, American poet, singer (The Doors) (d. 1971) 
1943
Jim Morrison, Cast Away 
1943
Mary Woronov, The House of the Devil 
1943
Patti Chandler, Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine 
1943
Ernst Zwaan, De laatste carrière 
1943
Hakki Kosar, Tarkan güçlü kahraman 
1943
Gus Otto, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1943
George Shaloub, Anytown, USA 
1943
Marian Czech, Przeklete oko proroka 
1943
Mitsuyo Kamei, Hiroku kaibyô-den 
1944
Bertie Higgins, The Colombian Connection 
1944
Muriel Dutil, Curling 
1944
Elsa Zamparelli, Beyond the Next Mountain 
1944
Michael G. Botts, 8 Seconds 
1944
Gunilla Dahlman, Bamse 
1944
Bill Deal, Trees Lounge 
1944
George Baker, Episode #5.120 
1944
Lauro Góes, Episode dated 7 February 1977 
1944
Ibrahim Muçaj, Liri a vdekje 
1944
Elaine Moe, Madhouse 
1944
Milan Drobný, 13. komnata Milana Drobného 
1945
John Banville, Irish novelist and journalist 
1945
Donna Michelle, Mickey One 
1945
John Banville, Albert Nobbs 
1945
Evgeniy Steblov, Walking the Streets of Moscow 
1945
Maryla Rodowicz, Kulig 
1945
Seiko Tomoe, Transpose 
1945
György Matus, Szegény Dzsoni és Árnika 
1946
Graham Knight, rocker (Marmalade) 
1946
John Rubinstein, Los Angeles California, actor/composer (Family, Boys from Brazil) 
1946
Sharmila Tagore, Indian Actress 
1946
Sharmila Tagore, The World of Apu 
1946
Richard Yniguez, Boulevard Nights 
1946
Rani, Dara 
1946
Gérard Holtz, Stade 2 
1946
Aleksandr Milyutin, Vzlomshchik 
1946
James Scott Melville, The Birds and the Bees 
1946
John Rubinstein, 21 Grams 
1947
Belinda Balaski, Inglewood CA, actor (Cannonball, Proud Men, Howling) 
1947
Frans Leijnse, Dutch politician (PvdA 2nd Chamber) 
1947
Geoff Daking, rocker 
1947
Gregg Allman, Nashville, guitarist/vocalist (Allman Brothers Band) 
1947
Thomas R. Cech, American chemist, Nobel laureate 
1947
Kati-Claudia Fofonoff, Skolt Sámi writer 
1947
David Schmoeller, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1947
Gregg Allman, Unbreakable 
1947
Belinda Balaski, Gremlins 
1947
Bruce Kimmel, The Faculty 
1947
Francis Huster, The Dinner Game 
1947
Didier Pain, Les visiteurs 
1947
Teresa Sodré, Finis Hominis 
1947
Gérard Blanc, Les bidasses en vadrouille 
1947
Yuri Marusin, Pique Dame 
1947
Margaret J. Geller, The Astronomers 
1947
Memè Perlini, Duck, You Sucker 
1947
Chava Alberstein, Divided We Fall 
1947
Stefan Melbinger, Before I Go 
1947
Henri Heidsieck, Petit Wang 
1947
Kathrin King Segal, Without a Trace 
1947
Zeki Ocak, Sabit Kanca 2 
1948
John Waters, Breaker Morant 
1948
Peter Blake, Panic 
1948
James Oliver, Assassins 
1948
Laurence Marks, The New Statesman 
1948
Hellevi Seiro, Tuhlaajapoika 
1948
María José Goyanes, Los chicos del Preu 
1948
Gerald Walker, The Edge of Night 
1948
András Molnár, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg 
1948
Hiroko Takahashi, Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow 
1949
Mary Gordon, US, author 
1949
Ray Shulman, rocker 
1949
Robert Sternberg, Proposed the Triarchic Theory of Intelligence 
1949
Nancy Meyers, The Holiday 
1949
Robert Vogel, Basket Case 
1949
Ray Shulman, Privateer 2: The Darkening 
1949
Birgit Carlstén, The Sacrifice 
1949
Horea Murgu, Philanthropy 
1949
Alan Morinis, Scams, Schemes, and Scoundrels 
1949
Wendy-Sue Rosloff, New Year's Evil 
1949
Mary Gordon, Creativity with Bill Moyers 
1950
Rick Baker, Binghamton NY, special effects makeup artist (Exorcist) 
1950
Tim Foli, American baseball player 
1950
Dan Hartman, Harrisburg Pennsylvania, American musician (Edgar Winter Group) 
1950
Rick Baker, Men in Black 
1950
Dan Hartman, Scrooged 
1950
Peter Carlberg, Let the Right One In 
1950
Tim Foli, 1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles 
1950
Marci Thomas, Penitentiary II 
1950
Antonio Manganelli, Excellent Cadavers 
1951
Bill Bryson, American author 
1951
Jan Eggum, Norwegian singer-songwriter 
1951
Bill Bryson, Bill Bryson: Notes from a Small Island 
1951
Hans-Ulrich Jörges, Restrisiko Atomausstieg - zu schnell? zu langsam? zu inkonsequent? 
1951
Leif Maibom, Episode dated 24 April 2009 
1951
Kees Driehuis, Per Seconde Wijzer 
1951
Richard Desmond, Per Seconde Wijzer 
1952
Richie Morales, drummer (Spyro Gyra-Morning Dance) 
1952
Khaw Boon Wan, Singapore Health Minister 
1952
Greg Collins, The Rock 
1952
Seamus O'Neill, Dead Man's Shoes 
1952
Robert Kosberg, Twelve Monkeys 
1952
Rolf Degerlund, The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest 
1952
Ingolf Karinen, Kaptein Sabeltann og den forheksede øya 
1952
Lucie Zulová, Visitors from the Arkana Galaxy 
1952
Tom Duff, Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 
1952
Gary Burley, Atlanta Falcons vs. Washington Redskins 
1952
Snezana Koneska, Premiera 
1953
Sam Kinison, Yakima, Washington, screaming comedian and actor (Back to School, Charlie Hoover) 
1953
Roy Firestone, Miami Beach, Florida, American sportscaster (Life's Most Embarrassing Moments) 
1953
Kim Basinger, American actress 
1953
Norman Finkelstein, American professor, activist 
1953
Sam Kinison, The Sam Kinison Family Entertainment Hour 
1953
Kim Basinger, Batman 
1953
Gail Matthius, Airplane II: The Sequel 
1953
F.M. Bradley, The Devil in Miss Jones 3: A New Beginning 
1953
Roy Firestone, Al Bundy Sports Spectacular 
1953
William Shipman, Forrest Gump 
1953
Colin Gibb, Episode #2.3 
1953
Kôichi Miura, Kiki's Delivery Service 
1953
Éva Vándor, Made in Hungaria 
1953
Norman Finkelstein, Defamation 
1953
Aldo Bernales, La frontera 
1953
Reggie Harris, Henry Fool 
1953
Jan Mesdag, De Zoon van Louis Davids 
1954
Harold Hongju Koh, Korean-American Dean of Yale Law School 
1954
Sumi Shimamoto, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1954
Louis de Bernières, Captain Corelli's Mandolin 
1954
Randy Hansen, Apocalypse Now 
1954
Stephen Trombley, The Lynchburg Story 
1954
Vladimir Brodskiy, Neudobnyy chelovek 
1954
Pieter Storms, Episode #2.29 
1954
Greg Kent, The Pyramid 
1954
Don Connolly, Daughter of the King 
1955
Ian Greig, cricketer (brother of Tony Two Tests for England 1982) 
1955
Kevin McNulty, Fantastic Four 
1955
Deborra-Lee Furness, Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole 
1955
Joe Maggard, The Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald: Scared Silly 
1955
Martin Semmelrogge, Das Boot 
1955
Milenko Zablacanski, Groznica subotnje veceri 
1955
Claudio Bigagli, Mediterraneo 
1955
Nathan East, Eric Clapton 
1955
D.J. Bonebrake, X: The Unheard Music 
1955
Peter Snickars, Stjärnregn 
1955
Steen Svare, Italian for Beginners 
1955
Andrew N.S. Glazer, High Roller: The Stu Ungar Story 
1955
Tomasz Wisniewski, Magic Piano 
1955
Stacy MacGregor, The Great Santini 
1955
Kevin Butler, Drew Carey/Dennis Franz 
1955
Steve Dils, Los Angeles Rams vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1956
Warren Cuccurullo, rock guitarist (Missing Persons) 
1956
Melanie Morgan, Talk Radio and the Presidential Election 
1956
Erja Manto, Itse valtiaat - Avaruusmusikaali 
1956
Michael C. Burgess, South of 8 
1956
Gary Grill, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 
1956
Karl Fischer, Gloomy Sunday 
1956
Warren Cuccurullo, Layer Cake 
1956
John Boskovich, Without You I'm Nothing 
1956
Imma Piro, Fontamara 
1956
Marietta Meade, Apoll 
1957
Phil Collen, London UK, English heavy-metal guitarist (Def Leppard - Love Bites) 
1957
Tom Isbell, True Lies 
1957
Cece Worrall Rubin, Guns N' Roses: Use Your Illusion I 
1957
Phil Collen, Encino Man 
1957
Marina Golub, A Driver for Vera 
1957
Mi-hie Jang, Henequen 
1957
Michael C. 'Mike' Allen, Skateland 
1958
Billy Hufsey, actor (Christopher-Fame, Days of our Life) 
1958
Wayne Dickert, Chattanooga TN, slalom double canoe (Olympics-11th-96) 
1958
Bird McIntyre, Thai pop singer, musician 
1958
Bill Hufsey, The Young and the Restless 
1958
Andy Griffith Jr., Dying Game 
1958
Michael Blakey, Jackass: The Movie 
1958
Concha Valero, Los sueños húmedos de Patrizia 
1958
Manuel Gómez Pereira, Mouth to Mouth 
1958
Uwe Rohde, The Experiment 
1958
Greet Rouffaer, Max 
1958
George Rogers, Super Bowl XXII 
1958
Patty Parker, Fatliners 
1958
Francisco Rojo Villada, The Bourne Ultimatum 
1958
Yutaka Izubuchi, The Record of the Lodoss War 
1958
Domenico Lupo, Anicca Sanpaku 
1958
Hans Holzbecher, Munich Mambo 
1958
Greg Giordano, Blood & Roses 
1958
Andrzej Kraszewski, Wieza Babel 
1959
Mark Dickson, Tampa Fla, tennis star 
1959
Marty Raybon, Sanford Fla, singer (Shenandoah-Sunday in the South) 
1959
Paul Rutherford, vocalist (Frankie Goes to Hollywood-Relax) 
1959
Tony Griffin, Spaceballs 
1959
Mark Steyn, Episode dated 23 December 2009 
1959
Fernando 'Fher' Olvera, Yo amo a Juan Querendón 
1959
Kika Ungaro, If I Were a Rich Man 
1959
Paul Rutherford, Frankie Goes to Hollywood: Hard On 
1959
Pat Payne, A Horse for Summer 
1959
E.J. Junior, New England Patriots vs. Miami Dolphins 
1959
Barbara Buchholz, 3. Halbfinale 
1959
Hanoch Rosen, Super Boy 
1959
Peter Lauritzen, Episode #1.3 
1960
Lim Guan Eng, Secretary-General of the Malaysian Democratic Action Party (DAP) 
1960
David Cowgill, Madagascar 
1960
Sólveig Anspach, Haut les coeurs! 
1960
Frank Rodriguez, Max Payne 3 
1960
John Comer, EuroTrip 
1960
Craig Johnston, The World Cup Footy Show Spectacular: Live from Munich 
1960
Anders Frandsen, Episode dated 30 December 1995 
1960
Aimar Labaki, Jogo das Decapitações 
1961
Ann Coulter, American author, political commentator, and attorney 
1961
Mikey Robins, Australian comedian 
1961
David Howard, Chicago Bears vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1961
Ann Coulter, Fahrenhype 9/11 
1961
Elfi Eschke, Ilona und Kurti 
1961
Mikey Robins, Our Biggest Laughs 
1961
Lance Reed, Wild Orchid II: Two Shades of Blue 
1961
Line Baun Danielsen, Changing Rooms 
1961
John Ditomaso, Dumb & Dumber 
1961
Tatyana Augskap, Doloy kommertsiyu na lyubovnom fronte, ili Uslugi po vzaimnosti 
1961
Sergey Chliyants, How I Ended This Summer 
1962
Berry van Aerle, Dutch soccer star (PSV) 
1962
Stephen John Elkington, Inverell Australia, PGA golfer (1990 Kmart) 
1962
Marty Friedman, American guitarist 
1962
Steve Elkington, Inverell New South Wales, Australian golfer (1995 PGA Championship) 
1962
José Castelo Branco, Quinta das Celebridades 
1962
Erik Larsen, The Savage Dragon 
1962
Marty Friedman, Mr 3000 
1962
Frank Mendez, Selena 
1962
Marcelo Durst, Benjamim 
1962
Jean-René Duveau, Happenstance 
1962
Jamie Vesay, Up in the Air 
1962
Steve Elkington, Tin Cup 
1962
Guillaume Godard, 3 Blind Mice 
1962
Berry van Aerle, Episode #2.6 
1963
Toshiaki Kawada, Japanese professional wrestler 
1963
Kim Sill, Sexual Intrigue 
1963
Wendell Pierce, Parker 
1963
Kathy Byron, 3:00 a.m.-4:00 a.m. 
1963
Bart Guingona, Behind Closed Doors 
1963
Mayara Norbin, Santa Marta Fabril 
1963
Brian McClair, 300 Premiership Goals 
1964
James Martinez, Santa Fe NM, rower (Olympics-1996) 
1964
Teri Hatcher, Sunnyvale CA, actress (Lois & Clark, Desperate Housewives) 
1964
James Blundell, Australian country singer 
1964
Sandy Burnett, English record producer 
1964
Carina Lau, 2046 
1964
Teri Hatcher, Coraline 
1964
Richard David Precht, Skandal Schule - Macht Lernen dumm? 
1964
Athena Kottak, Hard Val's Night 
1964
Maria Antoniou, Brothers: The Return 
1964
Chigusa Nagayo, Ring! Ring! Ring! The Champion Belt of Tears 
1964
Julius Francis, Kellie Maloney: No Going Back 
1964
Lonnie Lee, American Babylon 
1964
Laurent Natrella, Stricteternum 
1965
Greg Truitt, NFL safety/linebacker (Cincinnati Bengals) 
1965
Teresa Weatherspoon, WNBA guard (NY Liberty) 
1965
Troy Sadowski, NFL tight end (Cin Bengals) 
1965
Carina Lau, Hong Kong actress 
1965
David Harewood, Blood Diamond 
1965
François Daignault, Seven Years in Tibet 
1965
Paul Moncrief, The Catcher 
1965
Teresa Weatherspoon, Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade 
1965
Andre Blair, I, Robot 
1965
Mirjami Kukkola, Ammattimies 
1965
Troy Sadowski, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Tennessee Oilers 
1965
Michael Pogo Kreiner, Grüningers Fall 
1965
Astrid Harzbecker, Episode #15.7 
1965
Don Hudson, Bloodhounds of Broadway 
1965
Ariela Goldman, O Vigilante 
1965
Yayoi Jinguji, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 
1965
Marie Mansouri, Hudson River Blues 
1966
Douglas Allan Martin, Bluffton OH, PGA golfer (1995 Buick-2nd) 
1966
Joe Staysniak, NFL guard (Indianapolis Colts) 
1966
Matthew Laborteaux, Los Angeles California, actor (Albert-Little House on Prairie) 
1966
Sinéad O'Connor, Irish musician 
1966
Jeff Tremaine, American television and film director 
1966
Les Ferdinand, Episode #1.1 
1966
Joe Staysniak, Episode dated 4 January 2013 
1966
Rolf Esterhammer, Money Train 
1966
Sinéad O'Connor, Vanilla Sky 
1966
Matthew Labyorteaux, Mulan 
1966
Matt Adler, Flight of the Navigator 
1966
Tyler Mane, X-Men 
1966
Bill Bushwick, Night Vision 
1966
Sam Seig, There's Something About Mary 
1966
Theo Maassen, Manslaughter 
1966
Scott Shepherd, Johnson County War 
1966
Helena van Loon, The Ladies 
1966
Jan-Olof Svarvar, The Kautokeino Rebellion 
1966
Eric Bassanesi, Flight to Hell 
1967
Jeff George, NFL quarterback (Atlanta Falcons, Oakland Raiders) 
1967
Marina Augusta Baker, Windsor England, playmate (Mar, 1987) 
1967
Ron George, linebacker (Minnesota Vikings) 
1967
Tony Mayberry, NFL center (Tampa Bay Bucs) 
1967
Kotono Mitsuishi, Japanese seiyu (voice actress) 
1967
Darren Sheridan, English footballer and manager