Today in History - Famous Birthdays - December 28th

← Nov Jan → December

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on December 28th

1960Raymond bourque, Saint-Laurent Quebec, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, Boston)

1954Denzel Washington, Mount Vernon NY, actor (Dr Chandler-St Elsewhere)

1856[Thomas] Woodrow Wilson, Staunton Va, 28th (D) US President (1913-21), Nobel Peace Prize 1919

1929Terry Sawchuk, Winnipeg Manitoba, NHL goaltender (Redwings, Bruins, Maple Leaf, Rangers)

December 28th Birthdays
Date Event
1164
Emperor Rokujō of Japan (d. 1176) 
1484
Joachim Vadianus, [von Watt], Swiss physician/mayor of Sankt Gallen 
1522
Margaret of Austria, regent of the Netherlands (d. 1583) 
1619
Antoine Furetière, French writer (d. 1688) 
1631
Ludolf Backhuysen, Dutch seascape painter/cartoonist 
1635
Princess Elizabeth of England (d. 1650) 
1655
Charles Cornwallis, 3rd Baron Cornwallis, First Lord of the British Admiralty (d. 1698) 
1665
George FitzRoy, 1st Duke of Northumberland, British general (d. 1716) 
1694
Ceslav Vanura, composer 
1731
Christian Cannabich, German composer/royal chaplain master 
1738
Thaddaus Ferdinand Lipowsky, composer 
1751
Josef Blazej Smrcek, composer 
1753
Johan Wikmanson, composer 
1763
John Molson, founded Montreal brewery (Molsons) 
1778
Franciszek Ksawery Drucki-Lubecki, Polish politician (d. 1846) 
1783
Robert Gallenberg, composer 
1787
Hermanus J Abbring, Dutch writer/engineer on Curacao 
1801
James Barnes, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1869 
1805
Tomas Genoves y Lapetra, composer 
1812
Julius Reitz, composer 
1818
Johan Jolin, Löjen och tårar 
1822
William Booth Taliaferro, Brig Gen (Confederate Army), died in 1898 
1823
Thomas Alexander Scott, Asst Secy War (Union), died in 1881 
1826
Conrad Busken Huet, Dutch vicar/literary (Country of Rubens) 
1827
Robert Latimer McCook, volunteers Brigadier General (Union), died in 1862 
1828
Karl L Kahlbaum, German psychiatrist (katatonie) 
1833
Charles Miller Shelley, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1907 
1835
Archibald Geikie, British geologist 
1837
Benjamin Johnson Lang, composer 
1842
Calixa Lavallee, composer 
1842
Calixa Lavallée, Goon 
1845
Homer Newton Bartlett, composer 
1848
Samuel A. Ward, The Sandlot 
1849
Herbert von Bismarck, German politician/son of Otto of Bismarck 
1856
[Thomas] Woodrow Wilson, Staunton Va, 28th (D) US President (1913-21), Nobel Peace Prize 1919 
1856
Woodrow Wilson, Our Bridge of Ships 
1859
Gerard Brucken Fock, composer 
1859
John W Fortescue, military historian 
1860
Alexander von Fielitz, composer 
1860
Harry B. Smith, Analyze This 
1861
Mari Hegyesi, Der junge Medardus 
1864
Henri de Régnier, The Sorrow of the Beautiful Woman 
1865
Félix E Vallotton, Switz/French painter/writer (Chaste Suzanna) 
1865
Felix Vallotton, Félix Vallotton 
1866
Szymon Askenazy, Polish historian and diplomat (d. 1935) 
1867
Arturo Falconi, Zaganella e il cavaliere 
1868
Marie van Regteren Altena, Dutch painter (Amsterdam's Joffers) 
1872
Pío Baroja y Nessi, San Sebastián, Spanish Basque writer, author of over 100 novels (The Struggle for Life, Zalacain the Adventurer) 
1872
Pío Baroja, The Search 
1873
Thomas Findley, The Lucky Devil 
1874
Carl Winterhoff, The Sands of Time 
1876
Andrée Méry, Par un jour de carnaval 
1877
Bert Leighton, Little Rural Riding Hood 
1879
Paul Hubert, La petite princesse 
1879
Poul Welander, Champagneruset 
1879
Ida May Park, Playthings of Hollywood 
1879
Martin Oscár, Erotikon 
1880
Christian DFL Leipoldt, South african physician/writer/poet 
1880
William C. Foster, Too Wise Wives 
1881
Emanuel Gregers, Forellen 
1881
Antonín Fencl, Prazstí Adamité 
1882
Arthur Eddington, England, astrophysicist/cosmologist/mathematician 
1882
Eleanor Wesselhoeft, The Prisoner of Zenda 
1882
William P.S. Earle, The Scarlet Runner 
1883
A Wolfenstein, writer 
1883
St. John Ervine, Die erste Mrs. Selby 
1883
Niko Gvaradze, Udabno 
1884
Joseph Pholien, Belgian premier (1950-52)/communist hunter 
1885
Henry Hewitt, A Christmas Carol 
1885
Ernst Nadherny, Senso 
1885
Adolph Wantzin, Paustians Uhr 
1885
Henrik Castiglione, Az 5-ös számú örház 
1885
Franz Adam, Shock Troop 
1886
Louise Bates, Maud Muller Modernized 
1887
Charles Dingle 
1887
Walter Ruttmann, Berlin: Symphony of a Great City 
1887
Charles Dingle, The Little Foxes 
1887
Minny van Ollefen, Forty Years 
1887
Joe Cabrillas, My Favorite Wife 
1888
Gabriel von Wayditch, composer 
1888
F.W. Murnau, Nosferatu 
1888
Carlotta Monterey, Soul-Fire 
1888
Annie Wesling, Zonnestraal 
1888
Martin Branner, Happy Days 
1888
Annie Frenkel-Wesling, Helleveeg 
1889
Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau 
1889
Vaslav Nijinsky, Nijinsky: The Diaries of Vaslav Nijinsky 
1889
Mussina Wachtel, Are We Civilized? 
1890
Frank Butler, Oxford England, actor/sreenwriter (Road to Bali, China) 
1890
Gösta Ekman, Faust 
1890
Frank Butler, Road to Bali 
1890
Viktor Lutze, Triumph of the Will 
1890
Roberto Longhi, Caravaggio 
1891
Ewald Wenck, The Punch Bowl 
1891
Margrethe Nielsen, Tre piger fra Jylland 
1891
Vera Lavassor, Injustice 
1892
Werner Ackermann, Scotty & Co. 
1894
Andre de Meulemeester, Belgian WW I pilot (Eagle of Flanders) 
1894
Ed Healey, NFL tackle (Rock Island Independents, Chicago Bears) 
1896
Roger Huntington Sessions, Brooklyn NY, composer (Black Masks) 
1898
Carl-Gustaf Rossby, Swedish meteorologist (d. 1957) 
1898
Shigematsu Sakaibara, Japanese admiral (d. 1947) 
1899
Eugeniusz Bodo, Polish actor (d. 1943) 
1902
Mortimer J Adler, NYC, author (Encyclopedia Brittanica) 
1902
Shen Congwen, writer 
1903
John von Neumann, mathematician/astronomer (Bocher Award 1938) 
1903
Earl Hines, American musician (d. 1983) 
1904
Clabon W Allen, Australian/British astronomer 
1904
Sergei Yutkevich, St Petersburg Russia, director (Otello, Banya) 
1904
Yuli Khmelnitsky, Mister Iks 
1904
Effie Afton, Middle of the Night 
1904
Percy Hoskins, The Blue Parrot 
1904
Edward Dryhurst, Master of Bankdam 
1904
Jan Snízek, Reka 
1904
Myrtle Buckley, Hypnotized 
1904
Tibor Kasic, Dällebach Kari 
1905
Cliff Arquette, Toledo Oh, comedian (Charlie Weaver) 
1905
Earl "Fatha" Hines, Duquesne Pa, jazz pianist (Deep Forest) 
1905
Gajapatairaj Vijaya Ananda the Rajkumar of Vizianagram (Ind) 
1905
Cliff Arquette, Do It Yourself 
1905
Sven-Olof Sandberg, Med dej i mina armar 
1905
Oscar Andriani, Ulysses 
1905
Standish J. Lambert, The Wizard of Oz 
1906
Ruth Fleischer, The Berth Mark 
1906
Duilio Coletti, Anzio 
1906
Carlos Véjar hijo, Monte de piedad 
1906
Tommy Bridges,  
1907
Roman Palester, Polish composer: The Weichsel 
1907
Erich Mielke,  
1907
Roman Palester, Ostatni etap 
1908
Lew Ayres, Minn, actor (All Quiet on Western Front, Dr Kildare) 
1908
Lew Ayres, All Quiet on the Western Front 
1908
Pia Mlakar, Ples carovnic 
1908
Leona Rostenberg, Louisa May Alcott: The Woman Behind 'Little Women' 
1909
Billy Williams, Waco Tx, singer (Your Show of Shows) 
1909
Nikola J Vaptsarov, Bulgaria poet (Subrani Sutsjinenija) 
1909
Reather Hardeman, The Blood of Jesus 
1909
Lou Meltzer, Bilko Goes South 
1909
Stubby Stubblefield, The Crowd Roars 
1909
Leonard Ware, Zacharia Farted 
1910
John Kerr, NZ, cricketer (opening batsman in 1930s) 
1910
Murray Burnett, Casablanca 
1910
Tom Burdon, A Guy Called Caesar 
1910
André Chanu, Les survivants 
1910
Dagmar Andreasen, The Circus Casablanca 
1910
Miklós Tompa, Hullámzó völegény 
1911
Phani Majumdar, film maker 
1911
Sam Levenson, NYC, humorist (Sam Levenson Show, Masquerade Party) 
1911
Sam Levenson, Episode dated 12 August 1966 
1911
Phani Majumdar, The Legend of Hang Tuah 
1911
Billy Williams, You've Got Mail 
1911
Reginald Fenderson, Gang War 
1911
Henry Stinton, Second Fiddle 
1911
Max Jaffa, Look Here 
1912
Ray Hendricks, Ninotchka 
1912
Marcoreta Hellman, The Jazz Singer 
1912
Yuriy Levitin, And Quiet Flows the Don 
1912
Ewa Bonacka, Naprawde wczoraj 
1912
Galina Nesterovskaya, Road to Life 
1912
Kitty Mattern, Old Shatterhand 
1912
Waldemar Zumbano, Quebrando a Cara 
1913
Lou Jacobi, Toronto Ontario, comedian (Dean Martin Show, Melba) 
1913
Lou Jacobi, Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask 
1913
Charles Maxwell, Spectre of the Gun 
1913
Henry Rowland, Supervixens 
1913
Sam Cobean, Willoughby's Magic Hat 
1913
Sol Meyer, In Old California 
1914
Bernard Youens, British actor (Coronation Street) 
1914
Lee Bowman, Cincinnati Ohio, actor (Ellery Queen, Miami Undercover) 
1914
Lee Bowman, Cover Girl 
1914
Bernard Youens, Episode #1.2387 
1914
Clelia Bernacchi, Arcane Sorcerer 
1914
Paul Godkin, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1914
Gheorghe Dumitrescu, Tudor 
1914
Dani Zakirov, Zvezda Ulugbeka 
1915
Roebuck "Pops" Staples, US gospel/singer (Staple Singers) 
1915
Paul Nickell, The Crucible 
1915
Roebuck 'Pops' Staples, The Help 
1915
Jack Milroy, Francie and Josie 
1915
Richard Joy, Ain't No Time for Glory 
1915
Arden E. Clar, Killer's Kiss 
1915
Al Klink, Salute to Jazz 
1916
Noel Johnson, British actor (Frenzy, Frightmare, Royal Flash) 
1916
Victor Rendina, The Godfather 
1916
Noel Johnson, For Your Eyes Only 
1916
Maris Wrixon, The Ape 
1916
Dennis Edwards, The Prince and the Showgirl 
1916
Kay Leslie, Buck Privates 
1917
Ellis Clarke, president Trinidad & Tobago (1976-87) 
1917
Kim Chan, The Fifth Element 
1917
Clemente Pamplona, Cerca del cielo 
1917
Moya Fenwick, It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time 
1917
Mouloud Mammeri, L'opium et le baton 
1918
Hans Joachim Schaufuß, The Burning Secret 
1918
Yevgeni Serganov, Boris Godunov 
1918
David Wechsler, The Search 
1919
Inocenti Carreno, composer 
1919
Alexander A. Mayer, Wild Orchid 
1919
Leon Short, Hollywood Barn Dance 
1919
Emily Cheney Neville, The Horrible Honchos 
1919
Georgi Kushnirenko, Kak stat schastlivym 
1920
Steve Van Buren, NFL halfback (Philadelphia Eagles), (d. 2012) 
1920
Bruce McCarty, South Bend, Indiana, architect (1982 World Fair), (d. 2013) 
1920
Len Wayland, From These Roots 
1920
Jack Kosslyn, Magnum Force 
1920
Seessel Anne Johnson, Sparrows 
1920
Steve Van Buren, Triple Threat 
1920
Brock Speer, When All God's Singers Get Home 
1920
André Verchuren, Carte D'Or 
1920
Rini van Slingelandt, Rechter Thomas 
1920
Al Wistert, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1921
Eddy Doorenbos, Dutch vocalist/pianist/guitarist 
1921
Johnny Otis, (Alexandres Veliotes) Vallejo California, US R & B musician, producer and talent scout 
1921
Betty Jane Watson, Winner Take All 
1921
Johnny Otis, The Shawshank Redemption 
1921
Abdel Moneim Madbouly, We Are the Bus People 
1921
Philippe de Gaulle, Reporters 
1921
Necdet Koyutürk, The Lonely Ones' Quay 
1922
Nyron Sultan Asgarali, cricketer (West Indian opening bat 1957) 
1922
Stan Lee, comics artist/creator (Spiderman, Incredible Hulk) 
1922
Stan Lee, Iron Man 
1922
Ivan Desny, The Marriage of Maria Braun 
1922
Fuji, The Wrecking Crew 
1922
Mariana Rey Monteiro, Chuva na Areia 
1922
Sture Dahlström, Vulkanmannen 
1922
Harold Williamson, Man Alive 
1922
Bill Gallo, Ring of Fire: The Emile Griffith Story 
1923
Andrew Duggan, actor (Secret War of Harry Frigg, Winds of War) 
1923
Virginia Peters, Ali Baba Goes to Town 
1923
Andrew Duggan, Seven Days in May 
1923
Troy Patterson, Bloodlust! 
1923
Milos Kandic, Tajna sumske kolibe 
1923
Pepper Davis, Goliath: Part 1 
1923
Leszek Mikulowski, Pani Bovary to ja 
1924
Milton Obote, President of Uganda (d. 2005) 
1924
Pamela Duncan, The Undead 
1924
Christine Norden, Mine Own Executioner 
1924
Norbert Terry, A Gay Swede in Paris 
1924
Dodo Chichinadze, Djen prischjol 
1924
George Truzzi, A King in New York 
1924
Stefan Burczyk, Little Rose 
1924
Ahmet Açan, Uyanik Gazeteci 
1924
Saul Jarlip, Gangs from Rosario 
1924
Ismet Ay, Aaahh Belinda 
1925
Bill [William] Westwood, British bishop of Peterborough 
1925
Hildegard Knef, Ulm Germany, actress (Touch of Class, Mozambique), (d. 2002) 
1925
Hildegard Knef, The Snows of Kilimanjaro 
1925
Leon Tokatyan, Lou Grant 
1925
Piet Kamerman, Wolfsbergen 
1925
Wim Burkunk, Titaantjes 
1925
William C. Miller, The Captive City 
1926
Donald Carr, cricketer (England player in 50's, later MCC honcho) 
1926
Gillian Raine, Suddenly, Last Summer 
1926
Bill Lawrence, The Man 
1926
Donna Hightower, Enrico Macias 
1926
Stevan Labudovic, Vo rodniot kraj 
1926
István Bölöni Kiss, Az a nagyszájú 
1926
Werner Twardy, Kinderarzt Dr. Fröhlich 
1927
Anne Legendre Armstrong, ambassador (to UK) 
1927
Simon Raven, English playwright/critic (Alms for Oblivion) 
1927
Leo Lastumäki, Sheep Eaters 
1927
Simon Raven, On Her Majesty's Secret Service 
1927
Esther Sandoval, Creature from the Haunted Sea 
1927
Véra Norman, Les petites Cardinal 
1927
Charles R. McNabb, Joe Panther 
1927
Heinz Bibo, Cemetery Man 
1927
Oleg Karavajchuk, Dolgie provody 
1927
Robert MacGimsey, Johns 
1927
Allan Sundwall, Flickan i regnet 
1927
Jim Pollack, The Big Picture 
1927
Christine Langier, Memories of a Cop 
1927
Ray Suideau, Voices 
1928
Kamillo Lendvay, composer 
1928
Moe Koffman, Canadian musician (d. 2001) 
1928
Bob Holt, Wizards 
1928
Beverly Michaels, Wicked Woman 
1928
Fernando Farinha, O Miúdo da Bica 
1928
Ernest Chambers, The Second Barry Manilow Special 
1928
Peggy Phango, Tranmere Dan and Tokyo Joe 
1928
Jesse Hill Ford, The Liberation of L.B. Jones 
1928
Ines Taddio, Frühling, Eleganz und Rhythmus 
1928
Öyvind Fahlström, Provocation 
1928
Elodia Riovega, Holy Man 
1928
Moe Koffman, The January Man 
1928
John Brommage, And Now for Something Completely Different 
1928
George Axler, Broadway Danny Rose 
1928
Kamilló Lendvay, A kis Valentinó 
1929
Maarten Schmidt, Neth/US astronomer (quasars) 
1929
Owen Bieber, United Auto Workers president 
1929
Terry Sawchuk, Winnipeg Manitoba, NHL goaltender (Redwings, Bruins, Maple Leaf, Rangers) 
1929
Jenny Lattermann, Zweikampf 
1929
Joan Samuels, The Ten Commandments 
1929
Irma Rewell, Aida 
1929
Marvin Strin, Hi'-Neighbor! 
1929
Robert Scheerer, The Andy Williams Show 
1929
W.T. Zacha, The Straight Story 
1929
Brian Redhead, Discover Britain by Train 
1929
Paul Hilton, Strange Holiday 
1930
Gladys Ambrose, Gamesmanship 
1930
Franzl Lang, Salzburg Stories 
1930
Hans Holmér, Själen är större än världen 
1930
Drew Roddy, The Great McGinty 
1930
Riva Nimitz, Fogo e Paixão 
1930
Ed Vannuys, Concealed Enemies, Part I: Suspicion 
1930
George Dureau, The Big Easy 
1930
Ed Thigpen, Jungle Heartbeat 
1931
Martin Milner, Detroit, Michigan, American actor (Route 66, Adam 12) 
1931
Georg "Org" Marais, South African economist/underminister of Finance 
1931
Guy Debord, situationist 
1931
John de Mol, Dutch vocalist/composer/producer 
1931
Martin Milner, Sweet Smell of Success 
1931
Guy Debord, The Society of the Spectacle 
1931
Peter Bruni, Assault on Precinct 13 
1931
Lloyd Shirley, Sweeney! 
1931
John de Mol, Episode #6.148 
1931
Cyro Del Nero, Vozes do Medo 
1931
Frank Barbarick, Night of the Ghouls 
1931
Enrico Bergier, The Big Feast 
1932
Clem Schouwenaars, Flemish poet/writer 
1932
Dorsey Burnette, Memphis, rocker (Tall Oak Tree, Hey Little One) 
1932
Manuel Puig, Argentina, writer (Blood of Requited Love) 
1932
Roy Hattersley, British journalist/Labour-parliament leader 
1932
Dhirubhai Ambani, Indian businessman (d. 2002) 
1932
Nichelle Nichols, American actress and singer 
1932
Nichelle Nichols, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 
1932
Manuel Puig, Kiss of the Spider Woman 
1932
Joyce Haber, Bed-Time Vaudeville 
1932
Roy Hattersley, TV on Trial 
1932
Dorsey Burnette, Pulp Fiction 
1932
Katy Bødtger, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1932
Gunnar Bergström, The Hunters 
1932
Harry Howell, Murder in Coweta County 
1933
Jack Perkins, Cleve Ohio, newscaster (Prime Time Sunday, NBC Magazine) 
1933
John Y. Brown, Jr., American politician 
1933
Charles Portis, True Grit 
1933
Jack Perkins, Pops Goes the Fourth! 1995 
1933
Garry Sherman, Midnight Cowboy 
1933
Fred Kaz, Corrina, Corrina 
1933
Alan Shaxon, Noel's Christmas Presents 
1934
David Warrilow, actor (Simon, Radio Days, Dakota Road, Barton Fink) 
1934
John Akers, business executive 
1934
Maggie Smith, Ilford England, actress (Death on Nile, Clash of Titans) 
1934
Peggy Wilson, golfer 
1934
Yujiro Ishihara, Japanese actor (d. 1987) 
1934
Maggie Smith, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 
1934
Yûjirô Ishihara, Alone on the Pacific 
1934
Herb Gardner, A Thousand Clowns 
1934
David Warrilow, Barton Fink 
1934
Alasdair Gray, The Gadfly 
1934
Rod Houts, The Pick-up Artist 
1934
Kinya Ogawa, Joshi daisei les: Bôkan no wana 
1934
Bozena Pietraszek, Zamach 
1934
Robin McGee, Summer of Sam 
1934
Derek Balmer, The Beginning 
1934
Chieko Aioi, Senba-zuru 
1934
Evgeniy Grigorev, The Star 
1935
Fernando Lopes, Portugal, director (Encoberto, Matar Saudades) 
1935
William Bassett, House of 1000 Corpses 
1935
Bruce Yarnell, Irma la Douce 
1935
Fernando Lopes, O Delfim 
1935
Patrick J. Palmer, Hellboy 
1935
Clendon Thomas, Bud Wilkinson 
1936
Nichelle Nichols, Robbins Ill, actress (Uhura-Star Trek) 
1936
Jacques Mesrine, French criminal (d. 1979) 
1936
Lawrence Schiller, American journalist 
1936
Vivienne Martin, Little Doris 
1936
Lawrence Schiller, American Tragedy 
1936
Carolyn Wickwire, Eye of God 
1936
S.S. Balan, Sanjog 
1936
Jacques Mesrine, Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct 
1936
David L. Nohling, Mister Rogers' Neighborhood 
1936
Alan Coleman, Family Affairs 
1936
Jim McDermott, Fahrenheit 9/11 
1936
Steven Vinaver, Schaufensterpuppen 
1936
Angelo Di Loreta, The Passion of the Christ 
1936
Florence St. Peter, Top of the Heap 
1936
Leonard Varfolomeev, Vozdukhoplavatel 
1936
Otakar Fuka, Operation Bororo 
1936
Gail Peyton, National Velvet 
1937
Ratan Tata, Indian industrialist 
1937
Danilo Poprzen, Gospodski zivot Stipe Zvonarova 
1937
Jean-Jacques Brochier, Caché 
1937
Frances Morrell, Episode dated 15 January 1987 
1937
Bengt Ahlfors, Fänrik Ståls sägner 
1937
Jorge Nuno Pinto da Costa, Episode dated 2 March 2008 
1937
Del Casher, Tenchi Muyô! Ryô Ôki 
1937
Andy Musser, High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner 
1937
Gene Scott, Andre Agassi 
1938
Bruce Yarnell, Los Angeles California, actor (Outlaws) 
1938
Charles Neville, US rock vocalist/saxophonist (Neville Brothers) 
1938
Janet Hough Bryant, author/performing artist/educator 
1938
Richard Sudhalter, British(?) writer/jazz musician 
1938
Frank Kelly, Evelyn 
1938
Frank 'Sugar Chile' Robinson, 'Sugar Chile' Robinson, Billie Holiday, Count Basie and His Sextet 
1938
Charles Neville, Jay Leno/The Neville Brothers 
1938
Chuang Chiao, Lovers' Rock 
1939
Philip Anschutz, American businessman 
1939
Gloria Manon, The Woman Inside 
1939
Michael Hinz, The Bridge 
1939
Yehoram Gaon, Mivtsa Yonatan 
1939
Gábor Balassa, The Corporal and Others 
1939
Michelle Urry, Hugh Hefner: Once Upon a Time 
1939
Frank McLintock, Gillette Soccer Saturday 
1940
Alvin Elliot Singleton, composer 
1940
Lonnie Liston Smith, US jazz performer (Cosmic Echoes, Magic Lady) 
1940
Mario Kreutzberger, Episode #16.10 
1940
Barbara Dana, The In-Laws 
1940
Yori Bertin, Elevator to the Gallows 
1940
Jerry Abrams, Overdose of Degradation 
1940
Gerald Courtemarche, The Greatest Show on Earth 
1940
John Bedford, Devil's Playground 
1940
Hannelore Unterberg, Hut mit B. Deutung 
1940
Yildiray Çinar, Çarsambayi sel aldi 
1940
François Lubiana, Les femmes d'abord 
1941
Don Francisco, Spanish variety show host (Sabado Gigante) 
1941
Intikhab Alam, Pakistan cricket leg-spinner (1959-77) 
1941
Begoña Palacios, El vampiro sangriento 
1941
Teri Tordai, Susanne, die Wirtin von der Lahn 
1941
Eric Lawson, Gymkata 
1941
Tetsuya Watari, Tokyo Drifter 
1941
Peter-Christian Fueter, Alice 
1941
Benjamin Gevargizian, Call Girl 
1941
Donna Boswell, The Next Voice You Hear... 
1941
Pieter Korteweg, Episode dated 19 December 2001 
1942
Paul Horowitz, NYC, physicist, META project (Sloan Award 1971-3) 
1942
Dino Tavarone, 2 Seconds 
1942
Gigi Herr, Regenzeit 
1942
Bobby Maples, Denver Broncos vs. Miami Dolphins 
1942
Peter Berlin, That Man: Peter Berlin 
1943
Bobby Comstock, rocker 
1943
David Peterson, Toronto, premier of Ontario Canada (L) (1982- ) 
1943
Oscar D Dhlomo, South African sect-gen of Inkatha (1978-90) 
1943
Richard Whiteley, British television presenter (d. 2005) 
1943
Billy Chapin, The Night of the Hunter 
1943
Richard Whiteley, Episode #30.65 
1943
Keith Floyd, Episode #1.6 
1943
Joan Ruddock, Episode dated 16 July 2007 
1943
Ernesto Concepción, El beso que me diste 
1943
Egon Stoldt, Otto Is a Rhino 
1944
Johnny Isakson, American politician 
1944
Kary Mullis, American chemist, Nobel laureate 
1944
Edgar Vivar, The Orphanage 
1944
John C. Flinn III, Babylon 5: In the Beginning 
1944
Antoine Bodar, Episode #7.53 
1944
Albrecht Dennhardt, Bärendienst 
1944
Kary B. Mullis, AIDS Inc. 
1944
Johnny Isakson, Episode #1.55 
1944
Angel Georgiev, Une femme à abattre 
1944
Angel Georgiev, Episode #1.7 
1945
Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Deva, King of Nepal (1972- ) 
1945
Dwight Bement, rocker (Gary Puckett & Union Gap-Young Girl) 
1945
Max Hastings, British editor-in-chief (Daily Telegraph) 
1945
Geoffrey Erb, For My Daughter's Honor 
1945
Max Hastings, The Necessary War 
1945
Clive Robertson, Beauty and the Beast 
1945
Vince Gutierrez, Stargate: Continuum 
1945
Eskil Dalenius, Rasmus, Pontus and Toker 
1945
Helga Jónsdóttir, The Honour of the House 
1945
His Majesty Birendra Bir Bikram Sha Dev, The Ring of the Buddha 
1945
András Horváth, The Fly 
1945
Péter Korcsmáros, Névtelen hösök 
1946
Edgar Winter, Beaumont Tx, rocker (They Only Come Out at Night) 
1946
Hubie Green, golfer (US Open-1977, PGA-1985) 
1946
Jorge Velasquez, sportsman 
1946
Tim Johnson, American politician, senior senator from South Dakota 
1946
Pierre Falardeau, February 15, 1839 
1946
Bill Lee, Looking for Oscar 
1946
Edgar Winter, Tropic Thunder 
1946
Thane Berti, Spider-Man 
1946
Tatyana Ivanitskaya, Adyutant ego prevoskhoditelstva 
1946
Mikhail Skryabin, Kochegar 
1946
Jorge Velasquez, Affirmed vs. Alydar 
1946
Hubert Green, 1977 British Open 
1946
Robert Delbert, Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads 
1947
Andrew Olle, broadcaster 
1947
Aurelio Rodriguez, baseball player 
1947
Dick Diamonde, [Van Der Sluys], Hilversum, rock bassist (Easybeats) 
1947
Robin Bach, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls 
1947
Tom Daley, The Outing 
1947
Rusty Ryan, Too Outrageous! 
1947
Dick Diamonde, Easy Come, Easy Go 
1947
Robertson Carricart, Thirteen Conversations About One Thing 
1947
Aurelio Rodriguez, Game 3 
1947
Marcus Washington, Super Bowl X 
1947
David Cale Johnson, La veuve joyeuse 
1947
Peter Schmidlin, British Landing on the Moon 
1948
Jorge Velasquez, jockey (Kentucky Derby-1981, Preakness-1981) 
1948
Fay Hauser, The Hot Chick 
1948
Marijke Helwegen, Episode #2.11 
1948
Willie Parker, Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins 
1948
John Roszak, This Week in Northern California 
1948
Rafa Fernández, Deep Crimson 
1949
Hilton McRae, The French Lieutenant's Woman 
1949
Yasmin Khan, Sanam Teri Kasam 
1949
Doug Westfall, Old Town Orange County 
1949
John Milner, 1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles 
1949
Eddie Sallia, The Computer Picnic 
1949
Michael Lederman, Target: Angels 
1949
Andrew Gianelli,  
1950
Alex Chilton, Memphis Tenn, rock guitarist/vocalist (Box Tops) 
1950
Øivind Blunck, Norwegian comedian and actor 
1950
Alex Chilton, Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason 
1950
Tom Aguilar, Duplex 
1950
Joël Flateau, Fanny 
1950
Øivind Blunck, Folk og røvere i Kardemomme by 
1950
Bob Couttie, Goodbye America 
1950
Margaret Tutwiler,  
1951
Kenneth Pope, NFLer 
1951
Ian Buruma, Anglo-Dutch scholar and writer on Japan and the Far East. 
1951
Randle Mell, Wyatt Earp 
1951
Sajid Khan, Heat and Dust 
1951
José Pedro Gomes, Filme da Treta 
1951
Ann Judge, Zero Hour 
1951
Borwin Bandelow, Fluch und Segen des Alkohols 
1951
Olga Polgáriné Herskovits, Erdély aranykora 
1952
Ray Knight, 3rd baseman (NY Mets, Balt Orioles) 
1952
S Epatha Merkerson, Saginaw MI, actress (Lt Van Buren-Law and Order) 
1952
Arun Jaitley, Indian Politician 
1952
Marty Hanenberg, Monte Walsh 
1952
Ray Knight, 100 Years of the World Series 
1952
Claire Nelissen, Op voorschrift 
1952
Sylwester Zawadzki, The Pianist 
1952
Thomas Roth, Ídolos 
1953
Richard Clayderman, pianist (Amour, Romantic America) 
1953
Robert Pittman, TV executive/developer (MTV) 
1953
James Foley, Glengarry Glen Ross 
1953
Robin McGraw, Dr. Phil Meets the Osbournes 
1953
Richard Band, Re-Animator 
1953
Richard Clayderman, Richard Clayderman: Live in Concert 
1953
Martha Wash, D2: The Mighty Ducks 
1953
Barbara Javitz, Jack Frost 
1953
Glenn Savan, White Palace 
1953
Bernard Wantier, Cléopatre 
1953
Tatsumi Fujinami, WrestleMania 
1954
Denzel Washington, Mount Vernon NY, actor (Dr Chandler-St Elsewhere) 
1954
Rosie Vela, British singer (Zazu, Fools Paradise) 
1954
Tony Rosato, Naples Italy, comedian (SCTV, Saturday Night Live, Amanda's) 
1954
Denzel Washington, Training Day 
1954
Gayle King, Beyond the Lights 
1954
Ryan S. Sands, Big Bucks: The Press Your Luck Scandal 
1954
Lanny Poffo, Curse of the Wolf 
1954
Daryn Hinton, Call from Tomorrow 
1954
Lawrence Cheng, The Eye 2 
1954
Steven Tors, Escape from Angola 
1954
Sputzy Sparacino, Day of the Dead 
1954
Marita Volkland, Planet der Kannibalen 
1954
Evin Kalkanci, Zenne Dancer 
1954
Joan Maquardsen, The Beast Within 
1954
Tadeusz Zwiefka, Dziecko szczescia 
1955
Robert Collier, Heavens Fall 
1955
Stephen Frost, Playing the Moldovans at Tennis 
1955
Christos Demopoulos, Rainbow 
1956
Kenneth Grant, bass/vocalist (Midnight Star-No Parking, Operator) 
1956
Michael Gibbons, rocker (Bo Donaldson & Heywoods-Billy Don't be a Hero) 
1956
Nigel Kennedy, English violinist 
1956
Phil Verchota, Do You Belive in Miracles? 
1956
Gerhard Hähndel, The Break 
1956
Celia Bressack, The Gig 
1956
Ryn Hodes, Primal Scream 
1956
Rick Farmiloe, The Boxtrolls 
1956
Nigel Kennedy, Prom 34: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons 
1956
Peter Stougaard, After One Cigarette 
1957
Anne Sargeant, Australian netballer 
1957
Jakob Stegelmann, Troldspejlet Special: Bag Klonernes angreb 
1957
Elena Astafeva, V nebe 'Nochnye vedmy' 
1957
Javier Arenas, Episode dated 18 May 1999 
1957
Ian Smith, Second Vodafone Test: Australia vs New Zealand: Day 4 
1957
Tom Lubbock, The Wolvis Family 
1958
Carl Marsden, bodyguard 
1958
Carlos Carson, football player 
1958
Joe Diffie, Tulsa Ok, country singer/guitarist (Home) 
1958
Mike McGuire, Haleyville Ala, singer (Shenandoah-Sunday in the South) 
1958
Terry Butcher, British soccer player 
1958
Tony Fields, Trick or Treat 
1958
César Sarachu, The Piano Tuner of EarthQuakes 
1958
Joe Diffie, Twister 
1958
Ziggy Lorenc, Copper Mountain 
1958
Ana Torroja, Esencial 
1958
Claire de la Fuente, Imelda Papin & Claire de la Fuente 
1958
Boguslawa Furga, I'm Looking at You, Mary 
1958
Naomi Fujiyama, Face 
1958
James Brooks, Super Bowl XXIII 
1958
Terry Butcher, ISS Pro Evolution 
1958
Carlos Carson, San Diego Chargers vs. Kansas City Chiefs 
1959
Everson Walls, NFL cornerback (Dallas Cowboys, NY Giants) 
1959
Ana Torroja, Spanish singer (Mecano) 
1959
Phil Abrams, American actor 
1959
Phil Abrams, The Island 
1959
Katarina Ewerlöf, In Bed with Santa 
1959
Andy McNab, Bravo Two Zero 
1959
David Mogentale, Grand Theft Auto V 
1959
Marty Ryan, The Italian Job 
1959
Pat Beach, Dallas Cowboys vs. Philadelphia Eagles 
1959
Marrit van der Burgt, Nightwatching 
1959
Randolph Peters, The Diviners 
1959
Everson Walls, Super Bowl XXV 
1959
László Lippai, A Palika 
1960
Chad McQueen, actor (Nightforce) 
1960
John Fitzgerald, Australia, tennis star 
1960
Marty Roe, Lebanon Ohio, singer (Diamond Rio-Meet in the Middle) 
1960
Raymond bourque, Saint-Laurent Quebec, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, Boston) 
1960
Terri Garber, Miami FL, actress (Leslie Carrington-Dynasty) 
1960
Zane Smith, Madison WI, pitcher (Pittsburgh Pirates) 
1960
Robert F. Chew, Something the Lord Made 
1960
Terri Garber, Sporting Chance 
1960
Chad McQueen, The Karate Kid 
1960
W. William Winokur, The Perfect Game 
1960
Raymond Bourque, NHL 2000: A Millenium of Memories 
1960
Flo McSweeney, Banjo Wants to Fly 
1960
John Florio, Everything Is Art 
1960
Melvin Turpin, 1984 NBA Draft 
1961
Heather Hafner, Santa Barbara Ca, WPVA volleyballer (National-7th-90) 
1961
Kent Nielsen, Danish footballer and football coach 
1961
Neil Pigot, The Condemned 
1961
Steven Pinner, Link 
1961
Toyin Adegbola, Mayowa 
1961
Annika Jankell, Melodifestivalen 2005 
1961
Steven Finch, Little Problems 
1961
Aarin Teich, Darkroom 
1961
Gene Chizik, Depth Chart: Auburn 
1961
Zoltán Berzsenyi, 1 
1961
Scott Keppler, True Lies 
1961
Gustavo Daniel Gorzalczany, Soneto 
1962
Keith Lee, basketball player (Memphis State) 
1962
Rachel Z, American pianist 
1962
Melissa R. Kelly, former Maryland politician 
1962
Kaye Adams, Episode #18.163 
1962
Su-jong Choi, Alaecheung yeojawa wicheung namja 
1962
Jani Thiltges, JCVD 
1962
Rose Warner, Riding with Ernie 
1962
Sharon Dyall, Där regnbågen slutar 
1962
Samantha Norman, Live Grand Final 1995 
1962
Peter Siepen, Stockholm 
1962
Michel Petrucciani, One Night with Blue Note 
1962
Mimi, Mimi 
1962
Rachel Z., The Best Man 
1962
Jeff Smith, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Atlanta Falcons 
1962
Ward Shrake,  
1962
Maciej Swierzawski, Schindler's List 
1963
Malcolm Gets, actor (Richard Karinsky-Caroline In the City) 
1963
Mel Stottlemyre Jr, pitcher (Toronto Blues Jays) 
1963
Willow Bay, TV host (Good Morning America) 
1963
Willow Bay, Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! 
1963
Scott Phillips, Drive 
1963
Steve Austin, One Life to Live 
1963
Greg Ross, Total Corruption 
1963
Todd Powers, It Never Entered My Mind 
1963
Dominic Noble, Un cadeau, la vie! 
1963
Jens Krøyer, Far til fire - tilbage til naturen 
1964
Charles Sinek, dance skater (& Beata Handra-1997 Pac Coast Sr 3rd) 
1964
Maite Zúñiga, Spanish athlete 
1964
Malcolm Gets, Sex and the City 
1964
John Ashker, Django Unchained 
1964
Lesley-Anne Sharpe, A Ride on the Wild Side 
1964
Pietro De Silva, Life Is Beautiful 
1964
Ian Woolston-Smith, Harrison's Flowers 
1964
Antoinette Hertsenberg, Opgelicht?! 
1964
Maite Zúñiga, Episode dated 19 July 2009 
1964
Matthias Voucko, In July 
1964
Christopher Alessi, Dr. No 
1964
Ted Rogers Jr., Survivor: Thailand - The Reunion 
1965
Colleen Dion, actress (Brett Gardner-Another World) 
1965
Martine Robine, newspaper writer/Miss Junior Miss-France (1984) 
1965
Mary Waddell Gainey, Hartsville SC, Miss SC-America (1991-2nd) 
1965
Joy Michelle Moore, Spider-Man 
1965
Natsumi Asano, Minna agechau 
1965
Jeff Roth, Kenny & Company 
1965
Dany Brillant, Episode dated 22 September 2007 
1965
Benjamin Vetters, Zone stad 
1965
Olli Rahnasto, Uuno Turhapuro armeijan leivissä 
1965
Mary Gainey, 70th Annual Miss America Pageant 
1965
Michael Thorburn, Snake Eater 
1965
Mary Church, Blood River 
1966
Joe Wolf, NFL guard (Arizona Cardinals) 
1966
Jan Bijvoet, Borgman 
1966
Josephine Byrnes, The Matrix Reloaded 
1966
Jason Sutton, House! 
1966
Eric Evans, Bearing Leather 
1966
Antti Majanlahti, Autovaras 
1966
Giulia Gam, Árido Movie 
1966
Dave Underwood, Oh My Goddess! 
1966
Tortoise Matsumoto, Udon 
1966
Susan Spencer-Wendel, Until I Say Good-Bye 
1966
Marcus Fliegel, Der Phoenix-Deal 
1967
Paul Lynch, Sydney NSW Australia, canoeist (Olympics-96) 
1967
Chris Ware, American cartoonist 
1967
Mabel Lozano, Una pareja perfecta 
1967
Paula Pereira, O Bombeiro, o Furto e a Foto 
1967
Lisa Carville, Freeze Frame 
1967
Eva Winkle, House on Haunted Hill 
1967
Debra Perry, Just Me and All of You 
1967
Riccardo Leto, Dark Resurrection 
1967
Joan Torruella, Episode #2.8 
1967
Roger M. Bobb, For Colored Girls 
1967
Kevin R. Kelly, A Lot Like Love 
1967
Toula Mavridou, Challenge Anneka 
1968
Darrick Brownlow, NFL linebacker (Washington Redskins) 
1968
Jennifer Palmquest, Wilmot SD, Miss SD-America (1991) 
1968
Jozef Dano, Skalica CZE, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998) 
1968
Kurt Schulz, NFL safety (Buffalo Bills) 
1968
Michael J. Burg, Capote 
1968
Mike Mitchell, X2 
1968
Luke Kearney, The Dark Knight 
1968
Gavin Abbott, Dirty War 
1968
Katharina Stemberger, Der Bockerer IV - Prager Frühling 
1968
Leonardo Vieira, Os Maias 
1968
Anastasia Zampounidis, Show #889 
1968
Daren Palacio, I'm Voting Republican 
1968
Susan Hartman, Texas Women 
1968
Maksim Shvachko, Den khomyachka 
1968
Stany M. Di Amato, Empire 
1968
Sara Ramos, D.C. Sniper: 23 Days of Fear 
1968
Danddara, Cinema de Preto 
1968
Terri Jenkins, Demon Under Glass 
1969
James Trapp, NFL cornerback (Oakland Raiders) 
1969
Linus Torvalds, Finnish computer programmer 
1969
Mauricio Mendoza, Blow 
1969
Dino Bravo, Love Lessons 
1969
Hameed Sheikh, In the Name of God 
1969
Linus Torvalds, Revolution OS 
1969
Yôta Kawase, The Wart 
1969
Maren Lindow, Milwaukee, Minnesota 
1969
James Trapp, Super Bowl XXXV 
1969
Patrick Gräser, Ausgeliefert 
1969
Aurélien Chalon, Hors-champ: La Tueuse 
1969
Evans Oure Ashira, Kick'n Rush 
1969
Supachai Promphan, The King Maker 
1969
Matthias Egersdörfer, Episode dated 24 February 2012 
1970
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy, Haarlem Neth, tennis star (95, 96 Oklahoma City) 
1970
Elizabeth McIntyre, Dunbar WV, Miss America-WV (1996) 
1970
James Jett, NFL wide receiver (Oakland Raiders) 
1970
Ron Krauss, Gimme Shelter 
1970
Elaine Hendrix, The Parent Trap 
1970
Harold Phillips, The Falls 
1970
Heath Allyn, #Rip 
1970
Yolanda Andrade, Sentimientos ajenos 
1970
Chris Nelson, Simple Kind of Life 
1970
James Jett, New York Jets vs. Oakland Raiders 
1970
Franceska Löfgren, Främmande land 
1970
Craig Lerner, Beautiful Boy 
1970
Adán Rodríguez, Beyond Re-Animator 
1970
Hergen Schulz, Armer schwarzer Kater 
1970
Jason Tamm, Halfway House Hunks 
1970
Sandrine Dryvers, Le collier 
1970
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy, Episode #2.73 
1970
Christopher Owles,  
1971
Melvin Nieves, San Juan Puerto Rico, outfielder (Detroit Tigers) 
1971
Michael Watkins, NFL wide receiver (San Diego Chargers) 
1971
Steve Morrison, NFL linebacker (Indianapolis Colts)