Today in History - Famous Birthdays - December 24th

← Nov Jan → December

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on December 24th

1822Matthew Arnold, Laleham, Middlesex, poet/critic (Dover Beach), (d. 1888)

1973Stephenie Meyer, Hartford, Connecticut, Author (Twilight)

1922Ava Gardner, Smithfield North Carolina, American actress (On the Beach, Night of the Iguana)

1971Ricky Martin, San Juan, Puerto Rico, singer (Menudo)/actor (General Hospital)

December 24th Birthdays
Date Event
3
Galba, Roman Emperor (d. 69) 
1167
John "without a land", King of England (1199-1216) 
1389
John VI, Duke of Brittany (d. 1442) 
1475
Thomas Murner, German writer (d.c. 1537) 
1491
Ignatius of Loyola, Spanish founder of the Jesuit order (d. 1556) 
1508
Pietro Carnesecchi, Italian humanist (d. 1567) 
1564
Abraham C Bloemaert, painter/cartoonist/engraver 
1588
Constance of Austria, queen of Poland (d. 1631) 
1609
Philip Warwick, English writer and politician (d. 1683) 
1635
Mariana of Austria, second wife of king Philip IV of Spain (d. 1696) 
1653
Georg Motz, composer 
1679
Domenico Natale Sarro, composer 
1689
French van Mieris "the Young", Dutch painter/historian 
1698
William Warburton, English Bishop of Gloucester (d. 1779) 
1714
Rainieri De Calzabigi, Italian's literary (1st European Lottery) 
1716
Patrice F earl De Neney, South Netherlands chairman of Secret Council 
1719
Johann Christoph Altnikol, composer 
1724
Johann Conrad Ammann, Swiss physician and naturalist (d. 1811) 
1726
Johann Ernst Hartmann, composer 
1745
Benjamin Rush, Byberry Pa, physician/general/signer (Decl of Indep) 
1754
George Crabbe, Aldeburgh England, poet (Everlasting Mercy) 
1761
Selam III, poet/composer/sultan of Turkey (1789-1808) 
1761
Jean-Louis Pons, French astronomer (d. 1831) 
1773
Joseph Wolfl, composer 
1784
Grand Duchess Elena Pavlovna of Russia (d. 1803) 
1791
A Eugene Scribe, French dramatist (Bertrand et Raton) 
1791
Eugène Scribe, A Glass of Water 
1796
Fernán Caballero, Juan soldado 
1798
Adam B Mickiewicz, Poland, national poet (Pan Tadeusz) 
1798
Adam Mickiewicz, Pan Tadeusz: The Last Foray in Lithuania 
1809
Christopher "Kit" Carson, KY, Union brig-general/indian fighter/frontiersman (d. 1868) 
1810
Wilhelm Marstrand, Danish painter (d. 1873) 
1812
Henry Russell, composer 
1812
Karl Eduard Zachariae, German jurist (d. 1894) 
1812
Henry Russell, Pierrepoint: The Last Hangman 
1813
Henry Wellington Greatorex, composer 
1818
James Prescott Joule, physicist (discovered conservation of energy) 
1822
Charles Hermite, French mathematician (E is Transcendent) 
1822
Matthew Arnold, Laleham, Middlesex, poet/critic (Dover Beach), (d. 1888) 
1824
Peter Cornelius, composer 
1826
Ignacy Krzyzanowski, composer 
1829
Benjamin Ipavec, composer 
1829
Jose Rogel, composer 
1837
Sissi, Emperor of Austria 
1837
Elisabeth von Wittelsbach, Wer ist der größte Deutsche? 
1843
Lydia Koidula, Estonian poet (d. 1886) 
1845
King George of Greece, The King of Greece in the City 
1846
Lotten Almlöf, A Modern Robinson 
1846
Paavo Cajander, Hamlet 
1846
Henry F. Downing, A Daughter of the Congo 
1848
Brandon Thomas, Hello, I'm Your Aunt! 
1859
Roman Statkowski, composer 
1864
Louise Mackintosh, The Right to Love 
1864
Julius Folkmann, The Isle of the Dead 
1865
Szeréna S. Fáy, Man of Gold 
1867
Manuel de Oliveira Lima, Brazilian historian/diplomat 
1867
Kantaro Suzuki, 42nd Prime Minister of Japan (d. 1948) 
1867
Robert Conness, Children Who Labor 
1867
Kantaro Suzuki,  
1868
Emanuel Lasker, Germany, world chess champion (1894-21) 
1869
Henriette GA Roland Holst-van der Schalk, Dutch poet (Women in Forest) 
1870
Rosario Scalero, composer 
1871
Henri Stroethoff, Dutch actor (A Chique Little Boy) 
1871
Vilhelm Krag, Baldevins bryllup 
1871
Herman Haller, Der Vetter aus Dingsda 
1872
Jean C. Havez, Sherlock Jr. 
1872
Barbara Norton, The Seventh Cross 
1873
Adam Didur, American Adventure 
1875
Steve Murphy, The Circus 
1879
Stanislav Pylypovych Lyudkevych, composer 
1879
Émile Nelligan, Quebec poet (d. 1941) 
1879
Dronning Alexandrine, Aankomst en verblijf in Brussel van de Deense vorsten 
1879
Astri Torsell, Elisabet 
1879
Wiktor Krupinski, Ty, co w ostrej swiecisz bramie... 
1880
Johnny Gruelle, Arcola Illinois, American cartoonist, children's book writer and creator of Raggedy Ann (d. 1939) 
1880
Johnny Gruelle, The Adventures of Raggedy Ann & Andy 
1880
Emile de Ruelle, Blackmail 
1880
Will Badger, Fighting Fate 
1881
Bronislaw Zygmunt Szulc, composer 
1881
Charles Wakefield Cadman, composer 
1881
Juan Ramon Jiménez, Spain, poet (Distant Gardens, Nobel 1956) 
1881
Juan Ramón Jiménez, Platero y yo 
1881
Charles Wakefield Cadman, Go West 
1881
Helena Górska-Brylinska, Pan Tadeusz 
1883
Wilfred Noy, The Midnight Girl 
1883
William Horwitz, Carmen 
1883
Stefan Jaracz, Noc Listapodowa 
1883
James Bryson, The Burglar 
1884
Hélène Dieudonné, Short and Sweet 
1884
Eulalie Jensen, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1884
Peter Paul Felner, Die Welt will belogen sein 
1884
Carl Harald, Gustaf Wasa, Part One 
1884
Ferenc Táray, Dreams of Love 
1885
Arthur Dolphin, cricketer (Yorkshire & England keeper, later Test ump) 
1885
Alexander Leftwich, Prison Train 
1886
Michael Curtiz, Hungarian-born director (d. 1962) 
1886
Michael Curtiz, Casablanca 
1886
Rollin Brown, The Great Dictator 
1886
Harry Mainhall, When the Lightning Struck 
1886
Ernest Swallow, The Arrow Maker's Daughter 
1887
Louis Jouvet, Crozon France, actor (Volpone, Topaze, La Marseillaise) 
1887
Louis Jouvet, Quai des Orfèvres 
1887
Bob Kortman, Winds of the Wasteland 
1887
Octavia Handworth, Too Much Bull 
1887
Eva Sachtleben, Tre glada tokar 
1888
Palmyre Levasseur, Comradeship 
1888
Noel Leslie, A Christmas Carol 
1889
Vladimir Sokoloff, Moscow Russia, actor (Road to Morocco) 
1893
Carl Brisson, Copenhagen Denmark, actor (Murder at the Vanities) 
1893
Ruth Chatterton, US actress (Madame X, Sarah & Son) 
1894
Georges Guynemer, French WW I pilot 
1895
E. Roland Harriman, American financier (d. 1978) 
1898
Héctor Scarone, Uruguayan footballer (d. 1967) 
1898
Baby Dodds, American jazz drummer (d. 1959) 
1900
Joey Smallwood, Canadian politician, Premier of Newfoundland (d. 1991) 
1903
Roy McLaughlin, Gone with the Wind 
1904
Daniel K Womack, singer/guitarist 
1904
Herbert D Riley, US vice-admiral (WW II, Guadalcanal, Okinawa) 
1904
Joseph Moses Juran, American industrial engineer and philanthropist. 
1904
Donald Winclair, Das Stacheltier - Wer an der Strippe hängt 
1904
Ernfrid Ahlin, Flottare med färg 
1904
Don Kramer, Mardi Gras 
1905
Anna "Ans" van Dike ("the Young"), Jewish nazi collaborator 
1905
Howard Hughes, reclusive billionaire (Hughes Aircraft)/inventor 
1905
Kurt Klopsch, Treffpunkt Bahnhof Zoo 
1905
Konstantin Dankevich, Eskadrilya No. 5 
1905
Milt Dunnell, Bobby Hull 
1905
Bradford Hatton, Rosie 
1905
Leopold Skwierczynski, Wolne miasto 
1905
Gail Hillson, Fire 
1906
John Walker, museum director 
1906
Franz Waxman, German film composer (d. 1967) 
1906
Franz Waxman, Stalag 17 
1906
James Hadley Chase, The Night of the Generals 
1906
Charles Webster, Photocrime 
1906
Richard Beach, Dick Tracy 
1906
Eddie Rio, New Faces of 1937 
1906
Paul Renay, Shadows on the Stairs 
1906
Paul Petroff, Episode #1.13 
1906
Giulio Cesare Sonzogno, The Anatomy of Love 
1907
I[sidore] F[einstein] Stone, US journalist (IF Stone's Weekly) 
1907
Louis Chavance, Le Corbeau: The Raven 
1907
Böske Sándor, Örökkön-örökké 
1907
I.F. Stone, Huey Long 
1907
Jadwiga Pytlasinska, Czerwone i zlote 
1908
Jeanne Herviale, Série noire 
1908
Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya, Watch Out for the Automobile 
1908
Ralph Acton, Beauty and the Beast 
1908
F. Vivian Dunn, Thunderbirds Are GO 
1908
Ewa Stojowska, Zagubione uczucia 
1909
Adam Popovich, composer 
1909
Adam Rapacki, Polish minister of Foreign Affairs (1956-68) 
1909
Renato May, Nennella 
1909
Floyd Dominy, Cadillac Desert 
1910
Betty Ann Davies, London England, actress (Tough Guy) 
1910
Fritz [Reuter] Leiber Jr, US, sci-fi author (Bazaar of the Bizarre) 
1910
Mitchell Ayres, Milwaukee Wisc, orchestra leader (Hollywood Palace) 
1910
Max Miedinger, typeface designer, famous for creating Helvetica in 1957. (d. 1980) 
1910
Fritz Leiber Jr., Burn, Witch, Burn 
1910
Betty Ann Davies, The Passionate Friends 
1910
John Bagni, Search in the Night 
1910
Hazel Hayes, Kiss and Make-Up 
1910
Rosamond Burne, Love Among the Ruins 
1910
Tony Labriola, Wedding Yells 
1910
Mária Sívó, A 9-es kórterem 
1910
Colin Lesslie, Tunes of Glory 
1910
Mitchell Ayres, Episode #4.14 
1911
Eric Briault, educationalist 
1911
Malcolm MacEwen, writer 
1911
Charles Lowe, The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show 
1911
Evgeniy Polosin, Girl Seeks Father 
1912
Jay Bennett, My Brother, Richard 
1912
William Draper, They Drew Fire 
1912
Archil Kereselidze, Magdana's Donkey 
1912
Irving M. Schoenberg, Teenage Monster 
1912
Natalino Otto, Tutta la città canta 
1912
Lyuben Zhelyazkov, Ognena dirya 
1912
Elizabeth Tashjian, In a Nutshell: A Portrait of Elizabeth Tashjian 
1912
Ann Lenner, Garrison Follies 
1913
Karl Michael Komma, composer 
1913
Stanley D. Meyer, Dragnet 
1913
Henry E. Brill, Captain Carey, U.S.A. 
1913
Donald Crowdis, The Nature of Things 
1913
Bud Brill, Car Wash 
1913
Harold Fletcher, The Innocents 
1913
Elisabeth Wærner, Pappa och himlen 
1913
Herb Allen, Hail the Chimp 
1913
Zinaida Karpova, Lyubov Yarovaya 
1913
Raymond Kaalund, Temptation 
1913
Myrtle Wiseman, Swing Your Partner 
1913
Lisbeth Hedendahl, Ta hand om Ulla 
1914
Dorothy Hyson, actress (Ghoul, Spare a Copper, Sing as We Go) 
1914
Guus Verstraete Sr, [August de Graef], Dutch actor/dir (Black Magic) 
1914
Dorothy Hyson, The Ghoul 
1914
Herbert Reinecker, Alibi 
1914
Abram S. Ginnes, Ain't We Got Fun 
1914
Frances MacInerney, Waterloo Bridge 
1914
Elizabeth Howell, Episode #2.90 
1914
Pearlie Norton, The Prairie Mystery 
1914
Guus Verstraete, Episode #1.16 
1914
Aleksandr Shirshov, Kashchey bessmertnyy 
1914
Dun Roman, The Bullwinkle Show 
1914
Ralph Marterie, Ralph Marterie and His Orchestra 
1914
Peter Paul Goes, Totentanz 
1915
Jimmy Clitheroe, Those Fantastic Flying Fools 
1915
Helen Brown, Shane 
1915
H.E. Fowle, The Given Word 
1916
Carlo Rustichelli, Divorce Italian Style 
1916
Morton S. Fine, I Spy 
1916
Jack Carry, Street of Hate 
1916
Henry Vroom, The Lost Trail 
1916
Sid Feller, Hooper 
1916
Lalo Guerrero, The Good Girl 
1916
Héctor Stamponi, Carlos Gardel, historia de un ídolo 
1917
Kim Jong-suk, Wife of Kim Il-sung, mother of Kim Jung-Il, "The Heroine of the Anti-Japanese Revolution" (d. 1949) 
1917
Jirí Brdecka, Lemonade Joe 
1917
Liliya Gritsenko, True Friends 
1917
Vito Pandolfi, Gli ultimi 
1917
Bert Avery, Grace & Favour: A Portrait of Gloucestershire CCC 
1917
Milena Milani, A Girl Called Jules 
1917
Lawrence Carr, Auntie Mame 
1918
Alan Fordney, The Love Bug 
1918
Janina Smoszewska, Strachy 
1919
Polly Burson, Who's That Girl 
1919
Samuel Roeca, Cornered 
1919
Qateel Shifai, Naukar 
1919
Charles Wylie, The Conquest of Everest 
1919
Pierre Soulages, Soulages, le noir et la lumière 
1920
Dave Bartholomew, La, jazz artist/songwriter (Blueberry Hill) 
1920
Evgeniya Rudneva, Russian World War II heroine (d. 1944) 
1920
Harry de Groot, Deel 26 
1920
Franco Lucentini, The Sunday Woman 
1920
Alan Carter, The Red Shoes 
1920
John Langstaff, A Christmas Masque 
1920
István Prókai, A tér 
1920
Anatoliy Stepanov, The Winner 
1920
John Barron, The Turn of the Screw 
1920
C. Ray Stahl, Geisha Girl 
1920
Ewa Petelska, Czarne skrzydla 
1920
David Bartholomew, Gangster Squad 
1920
Betty Jane Graham, Cover Girl 
1920
Vera Crvencanin, Covjek, covjeku 
1920
Jiri Hanzelka, Z Argentiny do Mexika 
1921
Bill Dudley, NFL halfback (Pittsburgh, Detroit, Washington) 
1921
Gerard Thomas Victory, composer 
1921
Mickey Knox, The Godfather: Part III 
1921
Paul Zastupnevich, The Towering Inferno 
1921
Jan Schaper, De 5 van de 4 daagse 
1921
Bill Dudley, Triple Threat 
1921
Mladen Skiljan, Balade Petrice Kerempuha 
1921
Gerard Victory, Terror of Frankenstein 
1921
Phillip Grenville Mann, Luther 
1922
Ava Gardner, Smithfield North Carolina, American actress (On the Beach, Night of the Iguana) 
1922
Jonas Mekas, As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty 
1922
Ava Gardner, The Killers 
1922
Mille Schmidt, Beware of the Jönsson Gang 
1922
Truck Krone, Let's Make a Deal 
1922
Jarmila Krulisová, Láska nebeská 
1922
Adam Koman, Swieta wojna 
1923
Wilton S Mkwayi, South African ANC leader 
1923
George Patton IV, American general (d. 2004) 
1923
Michael DiBiase, American wrestler (d. 1969) 
1923
David F. Friedman, Trader Hornee 
1923
Tom O'Loughlin, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 
1923
George S. Patton IV,  
1923
Charls E. Walker, Denkmodell Kalter Krieg 
1923
Marty Marshall, Float Like a Butterfly, Sting Like a Bee 
1924
Roy Miller, cricketer (WI all-rounder in one Test 1953, 23 & 0-28) 
1924
Willem Drees, economist/Dutch politician (DS'70) 
1924
[Irving] Lee Dorsey, New Orleans, vocalist (Working in the Coal Mines) 
1924
Lee Dorsey, American singer (d. 1986) 
1924
Grigory Kriss, Russian Olympic champion fencer 
1924
Mohammad Rafi, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1924
Carol Haney, The Pajama Game 
1924
Abdel Moneim Ibrahim, Wife Number 13 
1924
Juan Manuel Guerrero, A tiro limpio 
1924
Lee Hessel, The Crazies 
1924
Marc Ferro, How the Nazis Came to Power 
1924
Al Magallon, The Journey of Natty Gann 
1924
Zdenek Kozák, Greedy Guts 
1924
Narayan Desai, Azhagu Kutti Chellam 
1924
Ester Kasurinen, Katupeilin takana 
1925
Mohd. Rafi, Indian actor and playback singer (d. 1980) 
1925
Yafa Yarkoni, Israel, singer (Road to Jerusalem, Don't Say Goodbye, Say I will see You) (d.2012) 
1925
Mary Hosford, The Missouri Traveler 
1925
Innes Lloyd, An Englishman Abroad 
1925
Velimir Subotic, Kod Kamile 
1925
Ján Lacko, Skalní v ofsajde 
1925
Claude Frank, All-Star Piano Extravaganza: The Verbier Festival & Academy Concert 
1925
István György, A vésö müvészei 
1925
Karl-Erik Stark, Moon Over Hellesta 
1925
Lillian Tillegreen, The Idiots 
1925
Tudorel Popa, K.O. 
1925
Amin El-Heinedy, Ehtaressi Men El-Regal Ya Mama 
1925
Masaya Nakamura, Tekken 
1925
Thomas J. Sterling, Stolen Honor: Wounds That Never Heal 
1926
Ronald Draper, cricketer (South African batsman v Australia 1949-50) 
1926
Paul Buissonneau, French-born Quebec theatre director 
1926
Paul Buissonneau, Le p'tit Varius 
1926
Dennis Kevis, Storm 
1926
Rolf Defrank, Das Feuerzeug 
1926
Thelma Pelish, The Pajama Game 
1926
Witold Pyrkosz, Vabank 
1926
Lee Dorsey, Meet the Parents 
1926
Joe Abdullah, Mommie Dearest 
1927
Mary Higgins Clark, suspense novelist 
1927
Teresa Stich-Randall, US soprano (Vienna State Opera) 
1927
Mary Higgins Clark, Deux petites filles en bleu 
1927
Donna Martell, Project Moon Base 
1927
Yvonne Lex, Tot na de dood ons scheidt 
1927
Jake Hess, When All God's Singers Get Home 
1927
Fujio Morita, Rikyu 
1927
Angelika Schrobsdorff, Bulgaria of All Places 
1927
Eugen Thomass, The Sternstein Manor 
1927
Teresa Stich-Randall, Don Giovanni 
1927
Milly Ericson, Crazy in Alabama 
1928
Norman Rossington, A Hard Day's Night 
1928
Sunny Vickers, Ridin' the Outlaw Trail 
1928
Serena Sande, Moon of the Wolf 
1928
Honey Sanders, A Time for Dancing 
1928
Manfred Rommel, Rommel - Mythos und Wahrheit 
1928
Siegurd Fitzek, Deadlock 
1928
Alan Haynes, Detention 
1928
Halina Skaza, Ognisty aniol 
1928
John Miles, Gym College 
1928
Honey Saunders, The Boob Tube Strikes Again! 
1929
Mary Higgins Clark, Bronx NY, author (Cry in the Night, Stillwatch) 
1929
Noel Da Costa, composer 
1929
Sverre Wilberg, Olsen-banden 
1929
Neil Vipond, Paradise 
1929
Tim Brinton, Alternative 3 
1929
Evelyne Anderson, The Stone Angel 
1929
Philip Ziegler, London: The Greatest City 
1929
Joe Dennis, Escape to Paradise 
1929
Stoney Edwards, Episode #5.17 
1929
Tadashi Nakamura, Wolf Children 
1930
Robert Joffrey, [Abdullah Jaffa Anver Bey Khan], US, dancer 
1930
Julian Barry, Lenny 
1930
Jim Gallant, Who Framed Roger Rabbit 
1930
Ted Noose, Major League 
1930
Florence Wyatt, The Case of the Crippled Cougar 
1930
Gordon Watkins, Alone in the Dark 
1930
Robert Joffrey, To Dance for Gold 
1930
Jack Roe, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 
1930
Linette Lemercier, Nounours 
1930
The Robert Joffrey Ballet, Episode #1.2 
1930
Jelka Naber, Nachruf auf eine Bestie 
1930
Gerald Mackey, Clown Princes 
1930
Annelene Hischer, Nur ein Spaß 
1930
Arsenio Iglesias, Episode dated 14 October 2006 
1930
Götz Loepelmann, Die Dreigroschenoper 
1930
Al Barry, The Greatest Game Ever Played 
1931
Jill Bennett, Penang Malay, actress (Lady Jane, Concrete Jungle) 
1931
Mauricio Kagel, Argentina/German composer 
1931
Robert Ridgely, Philadelphia 
1931
Jill Bennett, For Your Eyes Only 
1931
Art Scholl, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 
1931
Harriet Dawkins, In the Bedroom 
1931
Mauricio Kagel, Ludwig van 
1931
Harald Serafin, Moral 
1931
Ray Bryant, The Terminal 
1931
Jouni Brännare, Iskelmäkuvia 
1931
Sven Brodin, Brink of Life 
1931
Mel Triplett, New York Giants vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1931
Amílcar Botica, Os Touros de Mary Foster 
1932
Colin Cowdrey, cricketer (in India England batsman, 1st to 100 Tests) 
1932
[Michael] Colin Cowdrey, English cricket player 
1932
On Kawara, Japanese conceptual artist 
1932
Brian Smith, The Browning Version 
1932
Cynthia Payne, Our Julie 
1932
Rune Öfwerman, Åsa-Nisse bland grevar och baroner 
1932
Lucyna Smolinska, Na odsiecz Wiedniowi 
1932
Ewa Zylanka, Do góry nogami 
1932
Colin Cowdrey, Colin Cowdrey: Cricketer 
1933
Noëlle Adam, The Band 
1933
Everett Creach, Time After Time 
1933
Dirk Sanders, Cinderella 
1933
Gordon Belson, Frankie and Johnny 
1934
Stjepan Mesić, president of Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Secretary General of Non-Aligned Movement and president of Croatia. 
1934
Marvin G. Westmore, Blade Runner 
1934
Anthony Burton, Railway Mania 
1934
Stipe Mesic, The Death of Yugoslavia 
1934
Milo Valenzuela, Episode #11.32 
1935
Gérard Vergez, Les cavaliers de l'orage 
1935
Gilles Guillot, Tandem 
1935
Kevin Carlisle, The Dean Martin Show 
1935
Christel Gräf, Das Haus am Fluß 
1936
Kelly Britt, The Hugga Bunch 
1936
Anatoliy Ravikovich, Zagadka Endkhauza 
1936
María Cuadra, Noche de verano 
1936
J.J. McColl, The Pledge 
1936
Klaus Järvinen, Episode dated 10 September 1984 
1936
Raúl del Pozo, Episode dated 3 November 2005 
1936
Chris McGregor, Kongi's Harvest 
1937
Félix Miéli Venerando, Brazilian football player 
1937
Masaaki Hirao, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1937
Eleonora Shashkova, A Ballad of Love 
1937
Ichirô Kijima, Lady Snowblood 
1937
Felix, Futebol Total 
1937
Antal Jánosi, Sacra Corona 
1937
Viktor Makarov, Beregite zhenshchin! 
1937
John Taylor, A House Divided 
1938
Ralp Inbar, Dutch TV host (Banana Split) 
1938
Valentim Loureiro, Portuguese politician, and former football chairman of Boavista F.C. and Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional 
1938
Philippe Nahon, Irreversible 
1938
Bozidar Boban, Bravo maestro 
1938
Melissa Converse, Thunder and the Indian Spirit Cave 
1938
Ralph Inbar, Martine Show 
1939
Christiane Schmidtmer, Boeing, Boeing 
1939
Dean Corll, Freak Out 
1939
Peter Cowie, Naurua pimeässä 
1939
Michel Baudinat, Céleste 
1939
Christine Firth, Feasting with Panthers 
1939
Desmond Gill, Stormy Monday 
1939
Werner Kließ, Treffpunkt Friedhof 
1939
Herty Lewites, Unser America 
1939
Jannick Storm, Hearts High 
1939
Norman Allen, Pirate Tales 
1939
Arnold Östman, Die Zauberflöte 
1940
Anthony Fauci, US health official 
1940
Paul Tagliabue, NFL commissioner (1989- ) 
1940
Sharon Farrell, Sioux City, Iowa, American actress (Lori-Hawaii 5-0, Young & Restless) 
1940
Janet Carroll, Risky Business 
1940
Sharon Farrell, Can't Buy Me Love 
1940
B.G. Norman, The Big Clock 
1940
Cláudio Cavalcanti, Memoirs of a Gigolo 
1940
Per-Erik Nordqvist, SOPOR 
1941
John Levene, British actor 
1941
Michael Billington, The Spy Who Loved Me 
1941
David Arkin, Nashville 
1941
John Levene, Wartime 
1941
Sigrid Insull, Waxwork II: Lost in Time 
1941
Jo Durden-Smith, The Doors: The Doors Are Open 
1941
Ana Maria Machado, Noites Cariocas 
1941
Hans Eichel, Die Geldverstecke der Reichen - Steuerflucht auf unsere Kosten? 
1942
Christopher Neame, Feast of July 
1942
Suzi Carnell, The Brahma Bull 
1942
Peter Bonke, The Other One 
1942
Indra Bania, Daman: A Victim of Marital Violence 
1942
David Cleveland, Vision On 
1942
Ray Stinnet, When the Boys Meet the Girls 
1942
Anthony Clare, The Unseen Spike Milligan 
1943
Christiane Schmidtmer, Heidelberg Germany, actress (Ship of Fools) 
1943
Tatton Sykes, English baron/large landowner 
1943
Tarja Halonen, President of Finland 
1943
Claude Brosset, OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies 
1943
Tony Maffatone, Rambo: First Blood Part II 
1943
Wan-qiu Huang, Liu san jie 
1943
Volker Kriegel, Zoolander 
1943
Tarja Halonen, Madam President 
1943
Penka Tsitselkova, Cyklopat 
1943
Kazuo Komatsubara, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1943
Joachim Wagner, Panorama 
1944
Erhard Keller, German FR, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1968, 72) 
1944
Mike Curb, Savannah Ga, singer (Mike Curb Congregation) 
1944
Oswald Gracias, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Bombay 
1944
Barry Chuckle, Dishing Up Trouble 
1944
Mike Curb, Inglourious Basterds 
1944
Katsuhiko Sasaki, Godzilla vs. Megalon 
1944
Karl Marlantes, Thank You for Your Service 
1944
Litten Hansen, Move Me 
1944
Daniel Johnson Jr., Breaking Point: Canada/Quebec - The 1995 Referendum 
1944
Woody Shaw, Jackie McLean on Mars 
1944
Teresa Walas, Life Is Bearable at Times... 
1945
Lemmy, [Ian Kilminster], rocker (Hawkwind, Motorhead-Built for Speed) 
1945
Nicholas Meyer, director (Star Trek II Wrath of Khan) 
1945
Steve Smith, The Red Green Show 
1945
Nicholas Meyer, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 
1945
Lemmy, Anvil: The Story of Anvil 
1945
Alibe Parsons, Aliens 
1945
Peter Galman, One Life to Live 
1945
Paul Kimatian, Deuces Wild 
1945
Gillian Cross, Episode #3.6 
1945
Cas Banaszek, Los Angeles Rams vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1945
Juan Manuel Eguiagaray, Episode dated 3 May 2013 
1946
John Akkerman, Dutch guitarist/composer (Focus-Can't Stand Noise) 
1946
Judy Tyler, LA CA, playmate (Jan 1966) 
1946
Brenda Howard, American bisexual activist (d. 2005) 
1946
Jeff Sessions, American politician 
1946
Daniel Beretta, Dust in the Sun 
1946
Helga Werner, Maria am Wasser 
1946
Mikhail Bits, Unbelievable Adventures of Italians in Russia 
1946
Erwin Pröll, Wiener Strudel 
1946
Jeff Sessions, Episode dated 1 July 2005 
1946
Uri Coronel, Episode #8.130 
1946
Óscar Liera, Dulces compañías 
1946
Roselyne Bachelot, Un an après 
1946
Sture Fröberg, Linus and the Mysterious Red Brick House 
1946
Leonid Filatov, Gorod Zero 
1946
Eric Van Lustbader,  
1946
Mike Denney, Episode #1.8602 
1947
Kevin Sheedy, coach of Australian Football League club Essendon FC 
1947
Richard Gates, Hang 'Em High 
1947
Ricky Belmonte, Ama... Bakit mo ako pinabayaan? 
1947
Michael Arnal, Manta - Der Film 
1947
Jean Léturgie, Le Pony Express 
1947
Bo Öhlén, Musikfilmen 
1947
Kevin Sheedy, Episode #1.3 
1947
Pär Cederquist, Tre kärlekar 
1948
Edwige Fenech, Hostel: Part II 
1948
Barra Grant, Love Hurts 
1948
Juan Bau, Vivo cantando 
1948
Orlando Costa, Ensinamentos Para a Vida Adulta 
1948
Lonnie Urbina, Mexman 
1948
Frank Jürgen Krüger, Die Emil Bulls 
1948
Stan Bowles, The Final Score 
1949
Cameron Seward, LPGA golfer 
1949
Randy Neugebauer, American politician 
1949
Warwick Brown, Australian racing driver 
1949
Mircea Diaconu, Philanthropy 
1949
Beatriz Carvajal, Ninette 
1949
Kuldip Pawar, Jau Tithe Khau 
1949
Ewa Adamska, Zabijcie czarna owce 
1949
Torben Larsen, The Jut-Nuts I 
1949
Willi Reimann,  
1949
Walter Harrich, Der Contergan Skandal 
1949
Frank Taveras, Game 3 
1949
Christine Mason, Hairspray 
1949
Normahilda Castanares, La tarea prohibida 
1949
Moncho Borrajo, Episode dated 22 June 1994 
1950
Libbi Larsen, composer 
1950
Peter te Bos, Dutch singer (Claw Boys Claw) 
1950
Dana Gioia, American poet 
1950
Dick Powell Jr., The Day of the Locust 
1950
Steve Kramer, Chronicle 
1950
Milutin Jevdjenijevic, The Knife 
1950
Lucilla Galeazzi, Beautiful Lies 
1950
Johan Bral, Parochievrijers 
1950
Urs Kliebenschädel, Die innere Stimme 
1950
Andrzej Srodzinski, With Fire and Sword 
1950
Mike Barnes, Baltimore Colts vs. Miami Dolphins 
1950
Dana Gioia, Shining Night: A Portrait of Composer Morten Lauridsen 
1951
Johnny Contardo, rocker (Sha Na Na-Shannon) 
1951
John D'Acquisto, baseball player 
1951
Paul Brizzi, Fantasia/2000 
1951
Gaëtan Brizzi, Fantasia/2000 
1951
Tbone Wolk, Across the Universe 
1951
Beatriz Galbó, El niño es nuestro 
1951
Molly Maginnis, As Good as It Gets 
1951
Laurence Starkman, Glengarry Glen Ross 
1951
Leam Blackwood, Breaking Point 
1951
Nick Kent, Pink Floyd: The Story of Wish You Were Here 
1951
Tom Hunter, No Justice 
1951
Aliye Uzunatagan, Beni Unutma 
1951
Alby Ramos, O Cavalinho Azul 
1951
Tony Holiday, Water Drops on Burning Rocks 
1951
Stefano Natale, Episode #1.4 
1951
Pencho Kunchev, Bebeto v uchilishte 
1951
Liza Öhman, ABBA in Concert 
1951
John D'Aquisto, Talent for the Game 
1952
Rosalba Brambila, Nest of Virgins 
1952
Zsolt Zágoni, Spy 
1952
Milivoje 'Misko' Milojevic, Metla bez drske 
1952
Christian Habicht, Hänsel und Gretel 
1952
Breda Beban, Hand on the Shoulder 
1952
Yelena Shanina, Aty-baty, shli soldaty... 
1952
Christina Whitmore, Ah, Wilderness! 
1953
François Loos, French politician 
1953
Julius Tennon, Small Soldiers 
1953
Timothy Carhart, Ghostbusters 
1953
Larry Jack Dotson, Bernie 
1953
Apache Ramos, The Warriors 
1953
Mira Bosanac, Behind the Glass 
1953
Hans-Jürgen von Bose, Die Nacht aus Blei 
1953
Marco Giusti, Elio Petri... appunti su un autore 
1953
Satu-Marja Nygren, Tahdon asia 
1954
Kazunori Itô, Ghost in the Shell 
1954
Ulrike Kriener, Men... 
1954
Robert Salis, Grande école 
1954
Harriet Birnholz, Porky's 
1954
Georgina Barbarossa, El palacio de la risa 
1954
Bozidar Alic, The Third Key 
1954
Jeffrey Noyes Scher, Prisoners of Inertia 
1954
Sándor Boros, Underworld 
1954
Gino Greco, Killer Sex and Suicide Blondes 
1954
Peter Ehret, The Wonderful Adventures of Nils 
1955
Anwar Khan, cricketer (bowled four overs for Pakistan 1979) 
1955
Clarence Gilyard Jr, Moses Lake Wash, actor (Chips, Duck Factory) 
1955
Grand L. Bush, American actor 
1955
Grand L. Bush, Die Hard 
1955
Clarence Gilyard Jr., Die Hard 
1955
Stephen F. Schmidt, J. Edgar 
1955
Hans Söllner, Der bayerische Rebell 
1955
Stefano Tassinari, Segni particolari 
1955
Alena Ambrová, When the Stars Were Red 
1956
Stephanie Hodge, comedian/actress (I Madman, Happily Ever After) 
1956
Stephanie Hodge, Yes Man 
1956
Anil Kapoor, Slumdog Millionaire 
1956
Ivan Fíla, Lea 
1956
Christian Seaborn, The Night the Lights Went Out in Vegas 
1956
Ron Pell, Southwest Sports Report 
1956
Maggie Boyle, Warrior Sisters 
1956
Radenko Bilbija, 32. decembar 
1956
Ronnie Lee, Super Bowl XVII 
1956
Brian Pinske, Gooseberry Falls 
1956
Lyudmila Chinshevaya, Vavilon XX 
1957
Ian Burden, S Yorks England, rock bassist (Human League-Only Human) 
1957
Hamid Karzai, President of Afghanistan 
1957
Diane Tell, Quebec singer 
1957
Scott Spiegel, Evil Dead II 
1957
Priti Sapru Walia, Qurbani Jatt Di 
1957
Leo V. Finnie III, Vibes 
1957
Andy Baum, Autumn Gold 
1957
David Ratajczak, Pet Sematary II 
1957
Hamid Karzai, The Longest War/Arnold 
1957
Richard Cowan, Madame Butterfly 
1957
Ian Montgomery, Intelligence in the Universe 
1958
Munetaka Higuchi, Japanese drummer 
1958
Lyse Doucet, Episode dated 1 August 2014 
1958
Janfri Topera, Mortadelo and Filemon: Mission Implausible 
1958
Mari Shirato, Ningyo densetsu 
1958
Gene Sperling, The Two Bartlets 
1958
Trevor Beattie, Moon 
1958
Olívia Byington, Confissões de Adolescente 
1958
Munetaka Higuchi, Odin 
1958
Natalya Dzyubenko, 12 
1959
Keith Deller, British darts player 
1959
Anil Kapoor, Indian actor 
1959
Jesús Ochoa, Man on Fire 
1959
Lee Daniels, Empire 
1959
Perry Lang, Men of War 
1959
Levan Tutberidze, Gaseirneba Karabaghshi 
1959
Scott Hurst, The Pacifier 
1959
Eun-Sook Sunwoo, My Little Bride 
1959
Diane Tell, Episode dated 2 February 2003 
1959
Irene Fischer, Fassungslos 
1959
Keith Deller, Episode #12.15 
1959
Carine Spruyt, Expeditie Robinson 
1959
Pablo Vallejo, The Nine Mile Walk 
1959
Tom Schneider, National Heads-Up Poker Championship 
1959
Gabriella Bence Utrosa, Karácsonyi varázslat 
1960
Glenn McQueen, American animator (d. 2002) 
1960
Carol Vorderman, British television presenter 
1960
Eva Tamargo, Any Given Sunday 
1960
Glenn McQueen, Toy Story 
1960
Carol Vorderman, How 2 
1960
Fei Xiang, Painted Skin: The Resurrection 
1960
Stan Edmonds, Unforgiven 
1960
Gustavo Fontán, Where the Sun Sets 
1960
Göran Parkrud, The Last Sentence 
1960
Bob Smith, Queer as Jokes 
1960
Olaf Stannek, Mondscheintarif 
1960
Milad Tauk, Hamlet 
1960
Maik de Boer, Episode #4.4 
1960
Paul Farren, 1986 AFC Championship Game 
1961
Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan Republic 
1961
Jay Wright, American basketball coach 
1961
Ricky Grover, Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King 
1961
Wade Williams, Gangster Squad 
1961
Marcia Swayze, Rule No. 3 
1961
Ieuan Rhys, The Englishman Who Went Up a Hill But Came Down a Mountain 
1961
Wendee Pratt, One Life to Live 
1961
Ilham Aliyev, Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony 
1961
Joe Matheny, Amerikanskaya doch 
1961
Marcin Swietlicki, Malzowina 
1961
Jay Wright, Episode dated 9 March 2010 
1961
Maarit Tastula, Episode dated 24 December 2006 
1961
Nikolaj Papaduke, Hitman: Contracts 
1962
Michael Ray, rocker 
1962
Kate Spade, Synecdoche, New York 
1962
Scott Whitehurst, Malcolm X 
1962
Della Barris, The Gong Show 
1962
David Cobb, Keeping the Peace 
1962
Nobuteru Yûki, The Record of the Lodoss War 
1962
Jim Morrissey, The Super Bowl Shuffle 
1962
Valérie Payet, Nulle part ailleurs 
1962
Karel Glastra van Loon, Father's Affair 
1963
Mary Ramsey, singer (10,000 Maniacs) 
1963
Timo Jutila, Tampere FIN, hockey defenseman (Team Finland) 
1963
Jay Bilas, American basketball analyst 
1963
Caroline Aherne, British comedienne, writer and actress 
1963
Caroline Aherne, The Golden Egg Cup 
1963
Jay Bilas, Episode dated 23 March 2012 
1963
Tim Marback, The Event 
1963
Eddy Marshall, The Wreck of the Mary Celeste 
1963
Edwin Pagan, Seeking Solace 
1963
Olaf Berger, Episode #1.361 
1963
Timo Jutila, Timo Jutila - Zakuska 
1964
Elbert Shelley, NFL cornerback (Atlanta Falcons) 
1964
Gary Muller, South Africa, tennis star 
1964
Marcel van der Net, Dutch soccer player (FC Utrecht) 
1964
Mark Valley, Odgensvurg NY, actor (Days of Our Lives) 
1964
Mark Valley, The Siege 
1964
James Barron, Cats 
1964
Bernd Michael Lade, Come Sweet Death 
1964
Jean-Paul Civeyrac, All the Fine Promises 
1964
Christopher Del Gaudio, The Realm of Never: Moratorium 
1964
Judit Földesi, Auf Teufel komm raus 
1964
Anna Sabiniewicz, O rany, nic sie nie stalo 
1964
Karl Neubert, The Turns of the Wheel 
1964
Mika Honkanen, Ruuvit löysällä 
1964
Alma Ganihar, Three Mothers 
1964
Elbert Shelley, 1987 NFL Draft 
1964
Stefan Wójcicki, Katyn 
1965
Erika von Heiland, Angeles City Phil, US badminton player (Oly-92,96) 
1965
Michael Haynes, NFL wide receiver (NO Saints, Atlanta Falcons) 
1965
Nancy Reno, Elmhurst Ill, WPVA volleyballer (Olympics-96) 
1965
Winston Moss, NFL linebacker (Seattle Seahawks) 
1965
Millard Powers, American musician and songwriter 
1965
Christian Payton, The Temptations 
1965
Ricardo Cordero, Inside Llewyn Davis 
1965
David-Michael Madigan, Superfag 
1965
Ingeborg Wieten, Aflevering 1029 
1965
Rosario Blefari, Los Dueños 
1965
Michael Haynes, Atlanta Falcons vs. Carolina Panthers 
1965
Mafalda Veiga, Sabor da Paixão 
1965
Winston Moss, Baltimore Ravens at Green Bay Packers 
1965
Alessandro Loy, Tea with Mussolini 
1965
Donny Valenti, Easyway Gourmet 
1965
Nancy Reno, Playing the Field: Sports and Sex in America 
1965
Kevin Walker, 1988 NFL Draft 
1966
Deidrich Bader, Wash DC, actor (Oswald-Drew Carey Show) 
1966
Diedrich Bader, Office Space 
1966
Ty Williams, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1966
Carolin Fink, Ordinary Love 
1966
Ferdinando Maddaloni, Quo Vadis, Baby? 
1966
David Legault, Elysium 
1967
Mikhail Shchennikov, Russian race walker 
1967
Frank-Noel Caillat, Black Dju 
1967
Robert Tyrrell, The Ides of March 
1967
Mónica Scapparone, Kamchatka 
1967
Aleksandr Seridenko, Merciful 
1967
Takenobu Mitsuyoshi, Burning Rival 
1967
Susan Zangl, Blind Ambition 
1967
Randy J. Goodwin, Towelhead 
1967
Pernilla Wahlgren, Episode #22.1 
1967
Rupert Henning, North Face 
1967
James Ent, Psycho Beach Party 
1968
Joe Scuderi, cricketer (South Australian all-rounder) 
1968
Doyle Bramhall II, American guitarist 
1968
Marleen Renders, Belgian athlete 
1968
Jennifer Tighe, Marine Down 
1968
Doyle Bramhall II, Star Trek 
1968
Peter Phillips, Wind Chill 
1968
Jin-shil Choi, My Love, My Bride 
1968
Winfried Frey, Amerikaner mit Zuckerguss 
1968
Thomas Patrice, Narc 
1968
Javier Echevarría, Episode #1.17 
1968
Leon Lewandowski, Contact 
1968
Wolter Kroes, Episode dated 7 April 2000 
1968
Steven Laureys, Episode #7.110 
1969
Kenny "Damn" Kelly, Paterson NJ, rapper (Riff-Judy had a Boyfriend) 
1969
Nick Love, The Football Factory 
1969
Sean Cameron Michael, The Salvation 
1969
Mark Millar, Kick-Ass 
1969
Moreen Littrell, Meet the Zillas 
1969
Pernille Fischer Christensen, A Soap 
1969
Ed Miliband, Episode dated 15 April 2010 
1969
William K. Baker, Old Fashioned