Today in History - Famous Birthdays - December 23rd

← Nov Jan → December

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on December 23rd

1867Madame C. J. Walker, Louisiana, cosmetic mogul (Madam C.J. Walker Manufacturing Company), (d. 1919)

1805Joseph Smith Jr, Sharon Vermont, founder (Mormon Church), (d. 1844)

245Zenobia, Palmyra, Syria, Queen of Palmyra, (d. 274)

1891Cy Denneny, Farran's Point Ontario, Canadian ice hockey hall of famer

December 23rd Birthdays
Date Event
245
Zenobia, Palmyra, Syria, Queen of Palmyra, (d. 274) 
1173
Louis I, Duke of Bavaria (d. 1231) 
1513
Thomas Smith, English diplomat and scholar (d. 1577) 
1537
King John III of Sweden (d. 1592) 
1544
Anna, duchess of Saxson/wife of prince Willem of Orange (1561-71) 
1548
Pieter C Bockenberg, historian (Annales Hollandiae et Zeelandiae) 
1582
Severo Bonini, composer 
1597
Martin Opitz, Germany, poet "Father of Modern German Poetry" 
1613
Carl Gustaf Wrangel, Swedish soldier (d. 1676) 
1621
Edmund Berry Godfrey, English magistrate (d. 1678) 
1621
Heneage Finch, 1st Earl of Nottingham, Lord Chancellor of England (d. 1682) 
1644
Tomas de Torrejon y Velasco, composer 
1689
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier, composer 
1699
Joseph Gibbs, composer 
1709
Jean-Noel Hamal, composer 
1714
Johann Siebenkas, composer 
1714
Raniero de Calzabigi, Alceste 
1716
Johann Heinrich Rolle, composer 
1722
Axel Fredrik Cronstedt, Turinge, Swedish Chemist who discovered nickel and tungsten 
1732
Richard Arkwright, inventor (spinning frame) 
1743
Ippolit Bogdanovich, Russian poet (d. 1803) 
1749
Johann Lukas Schubaur, composer 
1750
Frederik Augustus I, the Righteous, king of Saxony (1806-27) 
1758
Nathan Wilson U.S. Representative from New York 
1763
John Davy, composer 
1777
Aleksandr I P Romanov, tsar of Russia (1801-25) 
1780
Charles-Louis Panckoucke, French publisher 
1790
Jean-Francois Champollion, deciphered Egyptian hieroglyphics 
1793
Déryné Széppataki Róza, Wildfire 
1795
Philippe Vandermaelen, Flemish cartographer (Atlas Universel) 
1804
Charles-Augustin Sainte-Beuve, French critic/writer (Informal Talk) 
1805
Joseph Smith Jr, Sharon Vermont, founder (Mormon Church), (d. 1844) 
1808
Thomas Turner, Commander (Union Navy), died in 1883 
1812
Samuel Smiles, Scotland, author (Self-Help, Character, Duty) 
1812
William Hauser, composer 
1815
Henry Highland Garnet, Maryland, minister/abolitionist/diplomat 
1818
David Addison Weisiger, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1899 
1819
Jan Jakob Lodewijk ten Kate, Dutch poet and clergyman (d. 1889) 
1822
Wilhelm Bauer, German engineer (d. 1875) 
1823
Alexandru Flechtenmacher, composer 
1827
Wilhelm Freiherr von Tegetthoff, Austrian admiral (Helgoland/Lissa) 
1828
Mathilde Wesendonk, German writer/poet (Tagebuchblatter) 
1830
Adam Minchejmer, composer 
1830
Claribel, Miller's Crossing 
1843
Richard Conner, American Civil War Medal of Honor Recipient (d. 1924) 
1845
Emmanuel-Persillier Lachapelle, dr (found Notre Dame Hosp Montreal) 
1845
Gustave Ador, union president of Austria (1919) 
1846
Leopold Strassmeyer, Viererzug 
1853
William H. Moody, Review of U.S. Marine Band by Sec'y Moody, U.S. Navy 
1854
Henry B. Guppy, British botanist (d. 1926) 
1855
Alan Gray, composer 
1858
Vladimir Nemirovitch-Dantshenko, playwright (Life in Russian Theater) 
1858
Vladimir Nemirovich-Danchenko, Tempest 
1859
Adrian Ross, Smilin' Through 
1860
Harriet Monroe, Chicago, poet/editor of Poetry magazine (You & I) 
1860
Frederick Lewis, Bought 
1862
Henri Pirenne, Belgian historian (History of Belgium) 
1864
Zorka of Montenegro, Princess of Serbia (d. 1890) 
1864
Ferdinand Runkel, Moriturus 
1865
Vittorio Bianchi, Maman Colibrì 
1867
Sarah Breedlove, Delta Louisiana, (Madam C. J. Walker), daughter of slaves & 1st US female self-made millionaire (hair straightner) 
1867
Madame C. J. Walker, Louisiana, cosmetic mogul (Madam C.J. Walker Manufacturing Company), (d. 1919) 
1867
Edith Yorke, City Girl 
1868
Hedwig Bleibtreu, The Third Man 
1869
Ede Sas, Petöfi 
1870
Stephen Grattan, Other Men's Shoes 
1871
Will Haggar Jr., The Maid of Cefn Ydfa 
1872
W.S. Percy, Percy's First Holiday 
1872
Charles Windermere, Six Gentlemen in a Row 
1873
Burns Mantle, How Molly Malone Made Good 
1874
Charles Waldron, The Big Sleep 
1874
Viggo Wiehe, Kan Kvinder fejle? 
1874
Harry Graham, A Southern Maid 
1874
Yekaterina Korchagina-Aleksandrovskaya, Mother and Sons 
1874
Harry Oakes,  
1875
Eleanor Lawson, Man with Two Lives 
1876
Franz Osten, A Throw of Dice 
1876
Edith Helena, Roof Tops of Manhattan 
1878
Stephen Timoshenko, Ukrainian-born mechanical engineer (d. 1972) 
1878
Inga Berentz, I klädloge och på scen 
1879
John Cobb, The Lure of a Woman 
1879
Patricia Rooney, The Three Diamonds 
1879
Frank Owen, World Series Baseball Game 
1880
Wallace McCutcheon Jr., The Fight for Freedom 
1880
Bertram Grassby, Fifty Candles 
1880
Doc Gessler, World Series Baseball Game 
1881
Dick Sutherland, Grandma's Boy 
1883
Hubert M E Pierlot, Belgian advocate/premier (1939-45) 
1883
Lisa Wehn, Tinko 
1884
Ellen Kornbeck, Kosakfyrsten 
1885
Pierre Brissaud, French artist (d. 1964) 
1885
Aleksandr Levitsky, The Extraordinary Adventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks 
1885
Nils Elffors, A Man There Was 
1885
Teodora Arsenovic, Vrata ostaju otvorena 
1885
Bruce Petway, As the World Rolls On 
1886
Albert Ehrenstein, Austria writer (Message from the Madhouse) 
1886
Lucien Denni, Holiday 
1886
Eliot Howe, When Romance Rides 
1887
Eric Blore, London England, actor (Great Gatsby, Bowery to Baghdad) 
1887
John Cromwell, Toledo OH, actor/director (Spitfire, Of Human Bondage) 
1887
Eric Blore, Top Hat 
1887
John Cromwell, Of Human Bondage 
1887
Carl Hilmers, Storgårds-Annas friare 
1888
Eric Blore, English/US actor (Great Gatsby, Bowery to Baghdad) 
1888
Friedrich Wolf, writer 
1888
Friedrich Wolf, Professor Mamlock 
1888
Christa Winsloe, Mädchen in Uniform 
1888
Jacoba Jessen, The Clown 
1888
Vivian Baer, Remote Control 
1889
Nils Lundell, Sol över Sverige 
1891
Alexandr Rodchenko, Russian painter and photographer (d. 1956) 
1891
Cy Denneny, Farran's Point Ontario, Canadian ice hockey hall of famer 
1893
Ann O'Neal, Missouri, actress (Nana-Professional Father) 
1894
Arthur Gilligan, cricketer (England captain in 1920's) 
1896
Alberto Hemsi, composer 
1896
Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa, Sicilian writer (Der Leopard) 
1897
Julien Carette, Paris France, actor (Sylvia & the Phantom) 
1900
Otto Soglow, American comics artist (d. 1975) 
1901
Gene Sarazen, golfer (PGA 1922, 23, 33) 
1902
Norman Maclean, American author (d. 1990) 
1903
Fredi [Fredericka] Carolyn Washington, actress (Black & Tan) 
1903
Michael Kalatozov, Russian producer (When the Cranes Fly) 
1903
Fran Frey, The Checkmate Caper 
1903
Dudie Maschmeyer, Dial M for Murder 
1904
Fred Aldrich, The French Revue 
1904
J. Noé de la Peña, Carmen (la de Triana) 
1904
Stanley Detlie, Witness for the Prosecution 
1905
Arn Bjornsson, composer 
1905
Leona Maricle, Theodora Goes Wild 
1905
Mildred June, Crazy to Act 
1905
Ernest Wilson, Lonely Hearts 
1905
Alan Drady, The Bride Wore Crutches 
1905
Wiktor Buchwald, Warszawska premiera 
1906
Ross Lee Finney, Wells Minnesota, composer (Landscapes Remembered) 
1906
Kane Richmond, Spy Smasher 
1906
David S. Horsley, The Killers 
1906
Basil Mulvaney, I Wanted Wings 
1906
Stanley Horsley, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1907
Don McNeill, Galena Ill, host (Don McNeill TV Club) 
1907
Manuel Lopes, Cape Verdean writer and poet (d. 2005) 
1907
Avraham Stern, Polish-born Zionist leader (d. 1942) 
1907
James Roosevelt, Pot o' Gold 
1907
Rina Franchetti, Two Happy Hearts 
1907
Don McNeill, Episode #1.20 
1907
Curt Randelli, Stjärnsmäll i Frukostklubben 
1907
Georg Haentzschel, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 
1907
Martin Svoboda, Tagesschau 
1907
Alice Skoglund, Adolf Armstarke 
1908
Yousuf Karsh, portrait photographer (Life Magazine) 
1908
Sergey Urusevskiy, The Cranes Are Flying 
1908
Romo Vincent, The Naked Jungle 
1908
Yousuf Karsh, Yousuf Karsh: A Moment in Time 
1908
John S. Detlie, A Christmas Carol 
1908
Lucia Lynn Moses, The Scar of Shame 
1908
Sally Palmblad, Svensson ordnar allt! 
1908
Edgar Zane, The Adventures of Smilin' Jack 
1908
Roger A. Parish, Blueprint for Murder 
1909
Barney Ross, NYC, Welterweight Boxing Champ (1934) 
1909
Don Cleverley, cricketer (two Tests for NZ 1932 & 1946, took 0-130) 
1909
Maurice Denham, Beckenham England, actor (Mr Love, Damn the Defiant) 
1909
Maurice Denham, Animal Farm 
1909
William Corson, Stage Door 
1909
Barney Ross, Barney Ross of Chicago, in Defense of His World's Championship Welterweight Title Against Henry Armstrong of California, Featherweight Champion, Held at the Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, New York 
1909
Art Passarella, Ernie Banks vs. Mickey Mantle 
1909
Dane Lussier, Dick Tracy vs. Cueball 
1909
Bari Haydarov, Moya rodina 
1910
Kurt Meyer, German SS officer (d. 1961) 
1910
Carter De Haven Jr., The Caine Mutiny 
1910
Seweryn Butrym, Wiem kim jestes 
1911
James Gregory, Bronx NYC, actor (My Favorite Martian, Barney Miller) 
1911
Niels Jerne, immunologist 
1911
James Gregory, The Manchurian Candidate 
1911
George Brasno, Charlie Chan at the Circus 
1911
Fuyuki Murakami, Godzilla 
1911
Earle McVeigh, Scio, Ohio 
1911
Prinz Constatin von und zu Liechtenstein, Kinder der Berge 
1911
Al Bayne,  
1912
Howard Breslin, Bad Day at Black Rock 
1912
Nancy Burne, Dandy Dick 
1912
Harry Ernest, The New Adventures of Tarzan 
1912
Drummond Drury, A Man and His Sin 
1912
Pat Ankenman, Whistling in Brooklyn 
1912
Iván Mándy, Lányarcok tükörben 
1912
Josef Greindl, Die heimliche Ehe 
1913
Hans Henkemans, composer 
1913
Leo A Ketelaars, Dutch oratorio vocalist 
1913
Anton Leader, Children of the Damned 
1913
William Layton, Bearn o la sala de las muñecas 
1913
Lotar Olias, Die Diebin von Bagdad 
1913
Paul Lipson, Puncher & Judy 
1913
Stanley Pavey, Dead of Night 
1913
Eddy Andersson, This Can't Happen Here 
1913
Hilde Löwenstein, Wege der Tübinger Juden. Eine Spurensuche 
1913
Arthur Cornell, Incubus 
1914
Dezider Kardos, composer 
1914
Fred Coe, A Thousand Clowns 
1914
David Alexander, Plato's Stepchildren 
1914
Gerd Osten, Iris and the Lieutenant 
1914
Billy Vine, Vine Women and Song 
1914
Dezider Kardos, Dúha nad Slovenskom 
1914
Zlata Hajdúková, Jánosik 
1915
Jean Brooks, The Seventh Victim 
1916
Dino Risi, Italian film director and screenwriter 
1916
Dino Risi, Scent of a Woman 
1916
Noel Dyson, Waifs and Strays 
1916
Ray Lanier, Andy and Opie - Bachelors 
1916
Robert Blake, Election 92 
1916
Woody Dumart,  
1917
Valentina Serova, Four Hearts 
1917
Paul Franke, Un ballo in maschera 
1917
Sven Lykke, Åsa-Nisse jubilerar 
1917
Ramón Ropaín, Un ángel de la calle 
1917
Edwin A. Finckel, The Drummer Man 
1917
Predrag Dinulovic, Sumnjivo lice 
1918
Helmut Schmidt, Chancellor of Germany (SPD, 1974- ) 
1918
Jose Greco, Italy, flamenco dancer (Holiday for Lovers) 
1918
Kumar Pallana, Indian-born American actor 
1918
Kumar Pallana, The Terminal 
1918
José Greco, The José Greco Flamenco Specials: Part One 
1918
Helmut Schmidt, Helmut Schmidt außer Dienst 
1918
Dietrich Frauboes, The Tin Drum 
1919
Kenneth M. Taylor, American pilot (d. 2006) 
1919
Jose Duvall, Badge 373 
1919
Poul Ørum, One Man's Loss 
1919
Robert McCall, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1919
Ludwig Poullain, Episode dated 17 September 1974 
1920
Alan North, Guiding Light 
1920
Birger Malmsten, The Silence 
1920
James Bronte, Baron of Purgatory 
1920
Georges de Beauregard, Breathless 
1920
Assi Raine, Mustasukkaisuus 
1920
Evelyn Page, The Hebrew Hammer 
1920
Bruno Hampel, Pleitegeier 
1920
Erik Molin, Sven Tusan 
1920
Norman Symonds, The Taming of the Shrew 
1920
Don Craig, This Is My Affair 
1920
Milko Marinov, Patyat kam Sofia 
1921
Gerald S O'Loughlin, NYC, actor (Storefront Lawyer, Rookies, Wheels) 
1921
Gerald S. O'Loughlin, In Cold Blood 
1921
Charles Millot, French Connection II 
1921
Kay Buckley, Stage to Tucson 
1921
Guenther Nenning, The Practice of Love 
1921
Heinrich Riethmüller, Episode #1.1 
1921
Guy Beaulne, La famille Plouffe 
1921
Bozana Nikolajevic, The Medusa Raft 
1922
Ian Powell Bancroft, civil servant 
1922
Micheline Ostermeyer, France, shot-put/discus thrower (Oly-gold-1948) 
1922
Calder Willingham, The Graduate 
1922
Lilia Silvi, The Salt of Life 
1922
Jean Daskalidès, Kruiswegstraat 6 
1922
Jack Lloyd, The Teeter-Totter Caper 
1922
Boris Kotov, Film Film Film 
1922
Scott Vincent, The (New) $25,000 Pyramid 
1922
Joe Sikorsky, Tarantula 
1922
Alberto Testa, Romeo and Juliet 
1922
Joseph Sikorski, The Magnificent Seven Ride! 
1923
Bob Barker, Darrington Wash, TV host (Price is Right) 
1923
James Stockdale, admiral (Vietnam)/Ross Perot's 1992 running mate 
1923
Kenneth Henry Lowry Lamb, broadcaster 
1923
Leonard Stern, NYC, producer/TV writer (Phil Silvers Show, Get Smart) 
1923
Lucas M Mangope, 1st president of Bophuthatswana (1977-94) 
1923
Milt Okun, Brooklyn New York, American orchestra leader (Starland Vocal Band Show) 
1923
Ruth Roman, Boston Mass, actress (Sylvia-Knots Landing, Dallas) 
1923
Günther Schifter, Austrian music journalist 
1923
Claudio Scimone, Italian conductor 
1923
Onofre Marimón, Argentine racing driver (d. 1954) 
1923
Victor Izay, Wild Hogs 
1923
Leonard Stern, Get Smart, Again! 
1923
Rod Colbin, Frances 
1923
Harry Varteresian, The Greatest Spy on Earth 
1923
Jimmy Weldon, The Phantom Planet 
1923
Harold White, The Werewolf 
1923
Jim Stockdale, In Love and War 
1923
Milton Okun, The Young One 
1923
Buzz Miller, The Pajama Game 
1923
Zdenek Kutil, No Entrance 
1923
Su Han, To You with Love 
1923
Snorre Tindberg, Passing Darkness 
1923
Günther Schifter, Hallo Freunde 
1923
Ivo Scherpiani, Red Desert 
1923
Günther Schiffer, Bellaria - So lange wir leben! 
1923
Mihailo Cagic, Elektroprivreda Jugoslavije 
1923
Viktor Kurochkin, Na voyne, kak na voyne 
1924
Floyd Kalber, Omaha Neb, newscaster (NBC Weekend News Anchor-1973) 
1924
Mikhail Vodyanoy, Wedding in Malinovka 
1924
Hap Weyman, Tail Gunner Joe 
1924
Richard E. Bush, Richard E. Bush 
1924
Helena Trýbová, Záhadné zmizení Lily Kosvancové 
1924
Bob Kurland, The Real Rocky 
1924
Dan Devine, Gutsiest Performances 
1924
Jiggs Beutler, When the Legends Die 
1924
Sherry P. Geyelin, The Woodmans 
1924
Portman Paget, As the World Turns 
1924
Floyd Kalber, Today 
1925
Harry Guardino, NYC, actor (Monty Nash, Perry Mason, Hill St Blues) 
1925
Harry Guardino, Dirty Harry 
1925
June Harrison, Citizen Saint 
1925
Hannes Fischer, Das Feuerzeug 
1925
Pierre Bérégovoy, Episode dated 4 October 1992 
1925
Rayner Unwin, Houghton Mifflin Welcomes You to Middle-Earth 
1925
Andrée Putman, The Pillow Book 
1925
Hannes Fischer, So eine Liebe 
1926
Dusan Kostic, composer 
1926
James Dewar, journalist/documentary film-maker 
1926
Robert Bly, US, poet/editor/translator (Loving a Woman in 2 Worlds) 
1926
Marco Guglielmi, The Savage Innocents 
1926
Leticia Palma, In the Palm of Your Hand 
1926
Günther König, Die erste Reise: Karibik 
1926
Mario Farrar, The Latin Lover 
1926
Robert Bly, The Watcher of Vowels 
1926
Joseito, Saeta rubia 
1926
Kasim Inaltekin, Üç garipler 
1926
Dini de Neef, Diary of a Hooker 
1926
Helmut Baierl, Lachtauben weinen nicht 
1927
Joseph Castaldo, composer 
1927
Stanley Wolpert, Nine Hours to Rama 
1928
Chronis Aidonidis, Greek singer 
1928
Charlie Williams, Episode #5.29 
1928
Bradford Jackson, The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent 
1928
Michael French, Pretty Woman 
1928
Jovan Rancic, Poslednja trka 
1928
Sonja Wilken, Früher war's doch auch so! 
1928
Manuel Michel, Patsy, mi amor 
1928
Joaquín Capilla, ¡Paso a la juventud..! 
1928
Hronis Aidonidis, Epikranthi 
1928
Palma Shard, Take Care of My Little Girl 
1928
Frank Pratt Jr., The Trolley at East Troy 
1929
Dick Weber, pro bowler (16, 300 games) 
1929
Chet Baker, American jazz trumpet player (d. 1988) 
1929
Chet Baker, The Sixth Sense 
1929
Ike Jones, The Joe Louis Story 
1929
Hugh Millais, McCabe & Mrs. Miller 
1929
Sean Kenny, Stop the World: I Want to Get Off 
1929
Dick Weber, Pro Bowlers' Tour 
1929
Patrick Watson, The Chinese 
1929
Tamaz Meliava, Mtvaris motatseba (pirveli seria) 
1929
Pierre Le Rumeur, Beau Pere 
1929
Erica Yorke, Crossroads 
1930
Barbara Ruick, Carousel 
1930
Patricia Hardy, The Case of the Haunted Husband 
1930
Manny Dworman, Comedian 
1930
John Siegfried, Survival 
1930
Siegfried Speck, The Haunted U-Boat 
1930
Sándor Széki, Névtelen hösök 
1930
Bill Kimble, Blades 
1930
András Mezei, Szerencsés Dániel 
1930
Herman J. Russell, The Making of 'Black Mayors' 
1930
Walter Luedke, Dominion 
1930
Zorko Rajcic, Aloa: Festivity of the Whores 
1931
Ronnie Schell, Richmond Cal, comedian (Gomer Pyle, Good Morning World) 
1931
Ronnie Schell, Rover Dangerfield 
1931
Kenneth Becker, True Grit 
1931
Henry Cuesta, Big Band Days 
1931
Nyanza Potts, The Little Colonel 
1931
Lev Durov, Meshcherskie 
1931
Steve Drexel, Terrified 
1931
Beatriz Consuelo, Dentro da Vida 
1931
Benedikt Árnason, Okkar á milli: Í hita og þunga dagsins 
1932
Revjames Cleveland, rocker 
1932
Tertius Metcalf, businessman 
1932
Brian Weske, Fortune Lane 
1932
Tito Lara, El perro gancho 
1932
Jeanne Vertefeuille, My Name Is Aldrich Ames 
1932
Sándor Dánffy, Sunshine 
1933
Akihito, emperor of Japan (1989- ) 
1933
T. Fikret Uçak, Tarkan Camoka'ya karsi 
1933
Frank Morgan, Blue Neon Night: Michael Connelly's Los Angeles 
1933
Svend Ali Hamann, Epidemic 
1933
Markku Blomqvist, Antti the Treebranch 
1933
Togo Esben, Onkel Joakims hemmelighed 
1933
Akihito, Hirohito 
1933
Paul Rauch, Guiding Light 
1933
Robert S. Mendelsohn, Se7en 
1934
Sally Mills, The Naked Kiss 
1934
Natalya Fateeva, Gentlemen of Fortune 
1934
Waldemar Gajewski, Zmowa 
1934
Speer Martin, Destiny 
1934
Janusz Pietrzykowski, Ludzie z wyspy 
1935
Esther Phillips, [EM Jones], US singer (When a Woman Loves a Man) 
1935
Paul Hornung, Green Bay Packer (the Golden Boy) 
1935
Paul Hornung, 1980 Cotton Bowl 
1935
Little Esther Phillips, Candice Bergen/Esther Phillips 
1935
Jay Engel, Lethal Weapon 
1935
Johnny Kidd, Bridesmaids 
1935
Bobby Ross, Super Bowl XXIX 
1935
Pierre Sisser, Louis et Violette 
1935
Paul Asselin, The Honeymoon Killers 
1935
Theophilus Beckford, Rockers 
1935
Sead Fetahagic, Devetnaest djevojaka i jedan mornar 
1935
Margaretha Wirén, Jim & piraterna Blom 
1936
Bobby Ross, NFL coach (San Diego Chargers) 
1936
Claude Albert Coppens, composer 
1936
Frederic Forrest, Waxahachie TX, actor (Music Box, Lonesone Dove) 
1936
James Stacy, Los Angeles California, actor (Fred-Adv of Ozzie & Harriet) 
1936
Frederic Forrest, Apocalypse Now 
1936
James Stacy, Something Wicked This Way Comes 
1936
La Lupe, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown 
1936
Bud Davis, Forrest Gump 
1936
Noel Conlon, Poltergeist 
1936
Monika Peitsch, No Shooting Time for Foxes 
1936
Renee Aubry, Sounds and Silences 
1936
Willie Wood, Blood Equity 
1936
Jørgen Blaksted, Afvigeren 
1937
Karol Joseph Bobko, NYC, Col USAF/astronaut (STS 6, STS 51D, STS 51J) 
1937
Peter Medak, The Changeling 
1937
Barney Rosenzweig, Morituri 
1937
Ethel Rojo, Luisa 
1937
Maja Komorowska, A Year of the Quiet Sun 
1937
Everett Alvarez, Return with Honor 
1937
Gordon Felio, Okay Bill 
1937
Aleksandr Vedernikov, Boris Godunov 
1937
Mikhail Petrov, Vyatarnata melnitza 
1937
József Lukács, Fateless 
1937
Gábor Erdélyi, Berberian Sound Studio 
1937
Alan Hunter-Craig, Rumpole and the Case of Identity 
1937
James Fox, Brother Minister: The Assassination of Malcolm X 
1937
Nelson Shanks, I Grew Up in Princeton 
1937
Piotr Komorowski, Quo Vadis 
1938
Bob Kahn, American Internet pioneer 
1938
Carole Costello, Episode #3.32 
1938
Klaus Winter, Amors Pfeil 
1938
Roy Jowitt, Another Life 
1938
Lister Shaw, Blood Orgy of the She-Devils 
1938
Noël Audet, L'ombre de l'épervier 
1939
Johnny Kidd, [Frederick Heath], London, rocker (Johnny Kidd & Pirates) 
1939
Ronald M. Cohen, Call to Glory 
1939
Hanne Sommer, Det var en lørdag aften 
1939
Teo Hernandez, Thé au bois 
1939
Ken Keckler, Electric Shades of Grey 
1939
Enn Rekkor, Tavatu lugu 
1939
Nancy Graves, 14 Americans: Directions of the 1970s 
1939
Elaine Lee, The Sum of Us 
1939
Allison Daniell, Shock Corridor 
1940
Eugene Record, US singer (Chi Lites-Give it Away) 
1940
Jorma Kaukonen, Wash DC, rock guitarist (Jefferson Airplane, Hot Tuna) 
1940
Robert Labine, French-Canadian politician 
1940
Jorma Kaukonen, Transcendence 
1940
Eugene Record, The Great Gatsby 
1940
Sándor ifj. Kõmíves, Fateless 
1940
Jeanie Lambe, Between the Lines 
1941
Elizabeth Hartman, Youngstown Ohio, actress (Walking Tall, Beguilled) 
1941
Tim Hardin, Eugene, Oregon, American singer (If I Were a Carpenter, Bird on a Wire) 
1941
Ron Bushy, American musician 
1941
Serge Reding, Belgian weightlifter (d. 1975) 
1941
Penney Parker, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs 
1941
Nigel Anthony, Roujin Z 
1941
Elizabeth Hartmann, Amazon Jail 
1941
Chi Chu Chin, Five Fingers of Death 
1941
Tim Hardin, Meet the Fockers 
1941
José Moratalla, David the Gnome 
1941
Don Frabotta, Days of Our Lives 
1941
Henri Duparc, Le sixième doigt 
1941
Thierno Faty Sow, Camp de Thiaroye 
1941
David Colson, Search for Tomorrow 
1941
Kazat Akmatov, Gibel vo imya rozhdeniya 
1941
Juhani Lompolo, Caru 
1942
Friedrich Schenker, composer 
1942
Jerry Koosman, pitcher (NY Mets) 
1942
Lars-Erik Berenett, Roland Hassel 
1942
Grynet Molvig, The Man Who Quit Smoking 
1942
Chubby Oates, Planet of the Spiders: Part Two 
1942
Jerry Koosman, 1969 MLB All-Star Game 
1942
Suha Arin, Three Days in Kula 
1942
Kirsti Wallasvaara, The Man Who Couldn't Say No 
1942
Tillie Fowler, Women and Power in the Senate 
1942
Krystyna Kofta, Femina 
1942
John R. Harris, Revenge of the Nerds 
1943
Derek Small, rocker (Spinal Tap) 
1943
Harry Shearer, Los Angeles California, actor (SNL, Simpsons, Pure Luck) 
1943
Peter Quaife, Devon England, rock bassist (Kinks-Long Tall Sally) 
1943
Roelof den Ambtman, Dutch actor/director (One Evening at Eva) 
1943
Ross Edwards, composer 
1943
Silvia Sommerlath, German wife of King Carl XVI of Sweden (1973- ) 
1943
Stephen Wallace, director (For Love Affair, Hunger, Mail Order Bride) 
1943
Mikhail Gromov, Russian-born mathematician 
1943
Elizabeth Hartman, American actress (d. 1987) 
1943
Elizabeth Hartman, The Secret of NIMH 
1943
Harry Shearer, The Simpsons Movie 
1943
John Gowans, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1943
Christa Lang, White Dog 
1943
Billy Hank Hooker, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1943
Stephen Wallace, Prisoners of the Sun 
1943
Drottning Silvia, Grattis Victoria 
1943
Jörgen Lantz, Björnes magasin 
1943
Ross Edwards, Paradise Road 
1943
Elizabeth Farnsworth, The Judge and the General 
1943
Ella Vogelaar, Episode #2.20 
1943
Francis Besson, Without Family 
1943
Dave May, 1973 MLB All-Star Game 
1944
D J D Dees, pharmacist/Dutch minister of WVC (VVD) 
1944
U C Joshi, cricketer (Sussex off-spinner 1970-74 from India) 
1944
Wesley Clark, American military officer 
1944
Sandra Reaves-Phillips, 'Round Midnight 
1944
Wesley Clark, Amphibious Assault 
1944
Joel Kimmel, Log 95: Purse Snatcher 
1944
Maurizio Amati, Manuale d'amore 
1944
Paolo Lombardi, A Pure Formality 
1944
Anatoli Abdulayev, At the Dawn of Our Youthful Years 
1944
David Fiddimore, Episode dated 14 September 2005 
1945
Georges Aperghis, composer 
1945
Richard C Wohlhuter, 800m runner (Olympic-bronze-1976) 
1945
Ronald Bushy, rocker (Iron Butterfly-Ina gada davida) 
1945
Alberto Castagna, Casa Castagna 
1945
Dennis Tinerino, Pumping Iron 
1945
Georges Aperghis, The Lovers on the Bridge 
1945
Julio Angel, Un amante anda suelto 
1945
Heather Gilder, Bambi 
1945
Valeri Ryzhakov, Pered rassvetom 
1945
Sorella Englund, Mixed-Double 
1945
Graham Kelly, LMA Manager 
1945
Kristine Elo, Uuno Turhapuro armeijan leivissä 
1945
Noriko Tsukase, Hello! Spank 
1946
Tony Craig, [Kulasa], Pittsburgh PA, actor (That Boy Next Door) 
1946
Susan Lucci, Scarsdale, New York, American actress (All My Children, Mafia Princess) 
1946
Edita Gruberova, Slovak operatic soprano 
1946
Susan Lucci, Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna 
1946
John Sullivan, Only Fools and Horses.... 
1946
Michael Richardson, Earthquake 
1946
Tony Craig, Tootsie 
1946
Aviva Kempner, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1946
Edita Gruberova, Rigoletto 
1946
Robbie Dupree, I Love You Phillip Morris 
1946
Peter Kostis, Tin Cup 
1946
Rosalba Grottesi, Manone il ladrone 
1946
Pepa Nikolova, Ponedelnik sutrin 
1946
Raymond Tabano, Stand-Up Neurotica 
1946
Miodrag Petronje, Zalazak sunca 
1946
Luther Grosvenor, The Ballad of Mott the Hoople 
1946
Adriatik Beqiri, Yjet e netëve të gjata 
1946
Aino-Inkeri Kukkonen, I Hired Two Contract Cleaners 
1946
Vesna Vujisic, Bolji zivot 
1947
Bill Rodgers, marathon runner (Boston, NY) 
1947
Ildikó Piros, Cat's Play 
1947
Dennis Brock, Watchmen 
1947
Graham Bonnet, Episode #1.84 
1947
Graham Hawkes, For Your Eyes Only 
1947
Tomasz Zygadlo, Cma 
1947
Julia Sooster, Don Juan Tallinnas 
1947
Izabella Kozlowska, Sól ziemi czarnej 
1947
Tomas Ladberg, Gäst hos verkligheten 
1948
Jack Ham, American football player (Steelers) 
1948
Leslie Moonves, American television executive 
1948
Charles Herbert, 13 Ghosts 
1948
Gail Cronauer, Boys Don't Cry 
1948
Jack Ham, Super Bowl IX 
1948
Bay Buchanan, Episode dated 16 November 2012 
1948
Holly McCarver, The Incredible Shrinking Woman 
1948
Lyudmila Garnitsa, The Bay of Death 
1948
Márcia Cardeal, Dona Violante Miranda 
1948
John P. Huchra, The Astronomers 
1949
Luther Grosvenor, rocker (Spooky Tooth) 
1949
Wally Edwards, cricketer (three Tests Australia v England 1974) 
1949
Adrian Belew, American musician 
1949
Judy Strangis, Bad Cat 
1949
Reinhold Weege, Night Court 
1949
Shimon Dotan, Hot House 
1949
Adrian Belew, Rush Hour 
1949
Ewa Lemanska, Pobór 
1949
James Kindelon, Coming Home 
1949
Syrinx, Quest for Fire 
1949
Kris Kromas, You Can't Take It with You 
1950
Michael C. Burgess, American politician 
1950
Ilchi Lee, Korean educator and author 
1950
Hannele Laaksonen, Promise 
1950
Michael Burgess, Obama's Deal 
1950
Cristina Buarque, Raízes do Brasil: Uma Cinebiografia de Sérgio Buarque de Hollanda 
1950
Leif Petterson, Episode dated 17 November 2006 
1950
Jan Parys, Nocna zmiana 
1950
Cyro Baptista, Rachel Getting Married 
1951
Johnny Contardo, singer (Sha Na Na) 
1951
Johnny Contardo, Scarface 
1951
Tsurube Shôfukutei, Shôhei Hino 
1951
Claude Gersene, See You at the Bar Mitzvah 
1951
Derek Brechin, Iron Man 
1951
Els Magerman, De konfrontatie 
1951
Josh Hanig, Men's Lives 
1951
Hal Draper, Still Here 
1951
Anthony Phillips, Jurassic Shark 
1951
Nina Zotkina, Fakt biografii 
1951
Ron Cox, Dreams of Gold: The Mel Fisher Story 
1951
Malu Braga, Bandido, Fúria do Sexo 
1952
Hans Abrahamsen, composer 
1952
William Kristol, American political commentator 
1952
Elaine Baker, An American Werewolf in London 
1952
Helen Schneider, Eddie and the Cruisers 
1952
Dan Pero Manescu, The Game of the Cheetah 
1952
William Kristol, Bill Kristol 
1952
Clara Sies, Episode #18.1 
1952
Grazyna Zielinska, The Revenge 
1952
Andreas Martin, Episode #1.216 
1952
Marie Formácková, 13. komnata Zuzana Minácová 
1952
Nancy Musser, Monkey Shines 
1953
John Callahan, Brooklyn NY, actor (Craig-Santa Barbara, Falcon Crest) 
1953
Tatsumi Fujinami, wrestler (WWF/NWA) 
1953
Grand Duchess Maria Vladimirovna of Russia 
1953
John Callahan, General Hospital 
1953
Belinda Lang, Three Minute Moments 
1953
Cheryl Howard, A Beautiful Mind 
1953
Holly Dale, Are We There Yet? 
1953
Allison Argo, Search for Tomorrow 
1953
Larry J. Kolb, American Jihadist 
1953
Marián Geisberg, Revival 
1953
Gogo Antzoletaki, Games 
1953
Thomas Bach, Episode dated 14 September 2013 
1953
Jerry Manuel, 1999 MLB All-Star Game 
1954
Brian Teacher, San Diego Cal, tennis star 
1954
Dan Shea, X-Men: Days of Future Past 
1954
John Lvoff, La salle de bain 
1954
Jos Dom, In perfecte staat 
1954
Raivo Järvi, Aisopose rebane 
1954
Bennie Cunningham, Fighting Back: The Story of Rocky Bleier 
1954
Volker Jehle, Komm, wir träumen! 
1954
Bruce Solow, Prince of Darkness 
1954
Krzysztof Landrat, Trójkat bermudzki 
1954
Vladimir Shomov, Darpay! 
1955
Paul Kratka, Friday the 13th Part III 
1955
Stefan Arngrim, The A-Team 
1955
Carol Ann Duffy, National Theatre Live: Everyman 
1955
Junji Nishimura, Ranma ½: Nettô-hen 
1955
Sivan Perwer, Cheeese... 
1955
Christer Sidelöv, The Brothers Lionheart 
1955
Christian von Richthofen, Der Testfahrer 
1955
Manuela Moura Guedes, Festival RTP da Canção 1984 
1956
Michele Alboretto, formula-1 racer (Ferrari) 
1956
Dave Murray, London, English heavy metal guitarist and songwriter (Iron Maiden) 
1956
George Wilhelm, Bang 
1956
Dave Murray, Iron Maiden: Rock in Rio 
1956
Stephen Bray, Beverly Hills Cop II 
1956
Bobby Jackson, Bobby Bowden 
1956
Ilse Uitterlinden, Dagen, maanden, jaren 
1956
Derrick Ramsey, Super Bowl XX 
1956
Jon Giesler, Super Bowl XVII 
1956
Todd J. Adelman, Jurassic Park 
1956
Avis Hope, Eight on the Lam 
1957
Dan Bigras, Canadian singer 
1957
Trisha Goddard, English television presenter 
1957
David Doremus, Nanny Will Do 
1957
Jon Van Ness, The Hitcher 
1957
Trisha Goddard, The Most Outrageous TV Moments Ever 
1957
Amy Fisher, Obey the Signs... and Live! 
1957
Petra Zieser, The Edukators 
1957
Tony Harding, Knucklehead 
1957
Thomas Alling, Olie-eventyret 
1957
Frank Lopardo, Closer 
1957
Avis Hope, The Last Boy Scout 
1957
Vito, The Man Who Will Come 
1957
Luis O. Rosado, Cuentos para despertar 
1957
Rick Stockstill, 2006 Motor City Bowl 
1958
Denise McConnell, Weisbaden Germany, playmate (March, 1979) 
1958
Joan Severance, Houston Texas, actress (Hear No Evil, See No Evil) 
1958
Victoria Williams, American singer 
1958
Joan Severance, See No Evil, Hear No Evil 
1958
Nej Adamson, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 
1958
Denise McConnell, Zombie Army 
1958
Tony Bravo, Powertool 
1958
Dan Bigras, La rage de l'ange 
1958
Victoria Williams, Gas, Food Lodging 
1958
Anette Stenson-Fjordefalk, Rollen 
1958
Victoria Williams, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues 
1958
Alberto Bertapelle, Playing by Heart 
1958
Tim Leary, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1958
Emanuele Barresi, The First Beautiful Thing 
1958
Reid A. Woodbury Jr., The Whole Wide World 
1958
Achim Tang, The Danube 
1959
Geoff Willis, British engineer 
1959
Cheryl Prime, High Hopes 
1959
Lance Guecia, New Jack City 
1959
Teri Gibson, Peace, Love, & Misunderstanding 
1959
André Burke, Odile & Yvette at the Edge of the World 
1959
Andrzej Besztak, Schindler's List 
1959
Giorgos Kordelas, Loufa kai parallagi - I seira 
1959
Gaia Bastreghi, Il signor Quindicipalle 
1959
Vyto Kab, Kansas City Chiefs vs. Detroit Lions 
1960
William Sinnot, Scottish pop musician (Shamen-Move Any Mountain) 
1960
Zindzi Mandela, daughter of Nelson & Winnie Mandela 
1960
Demet Akbag, Winter Sleep 
1960
Andrew Coyne, Are Political Scandals Shaking Our Faith? 
1960
Mitch Brown, Santa Barbara 
1960
Miyuki Miyabe, Brave Story 
1960
Simon Brooking, The Devil Wears Prada 
1960
Mutsumi Inomata, Genmu senki Leda 
1961
Carol Smillie, British television personality 
1961
Lorna Tolentino, Magnifico 
1961
Carol Smillie, Changing Rooms 
1961
Beverly Glen, Snake Eyes II 
1962
Jerry Reynolds, NBA guard/forward (Milwaukee Bucks) 
1962
Bertrand Gachot, Belgian racing driver 
1962
Kang Je-gyu, South Korean film director 
1962
Jennifer Van Dyck, Michael Clayton 
1962
Tran Anh Hung, The Scent of Green Papaya 
1962
Je-kyu Kang, Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War 
1962
Keiji Mutô, Hikaru onna 
1962
Steve Matchett, Born to Race 
1962
Elena Chernova, 2+1= 
1962
Ona Planas, 1492: Conquest of Paradise 
1962
Jerry Reynolds, Alonzo Mourning 
1962
Mayuko Irie, Kiss me or kill me: Todokanakutemo aishiteru 
1962
Mirko von Berner, The Mask of Zorro 
1962
Matteo Gazzolo, Body Puzzle 
1962
Christian Schneider, Westernhagen Live 
1962
Austin Vickers, Window 
1962
Nick Pisani, Episode dated 28 October 2004 
1963
Carol Peterka, Little Falls MN, team handball back court (Oly-92, 96) 
1963
Jim Harbaugh, NFL quarterback (Indianapolis Colts) 
1963
Keiji Muto, wrestler (NWA/WWC/NJPW) 
1963
Donna Tartt, American author 
1963
Jess Harnell, Up 
1963
Jim Harbaugh, Truth and Responsibility 
1963
James D. Weston II, Transformers: Dark of the Moon 
1963
Chung Chi Li, Rush Hour 
1963
Terry Weeks, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 
1963
Russell Sarre, The Distinct Smell of Red 
1964
Andy Gabel, Chicago Ill, short track skater (Olympics-1994) 
1964
Petr Klima, Chaomutov Cze, NHL right wing (Tampa Bay Lightning) 
1964
Eddie Vedder, Evanston, Illinois, American heavy metal singer (Pearl Jam-Justine) 
1964
Reg Rogers, Primal Fear 
1964
Shelley Malil, The 40-Year-Old Virgin 
1964
Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild 
1964
Caroline Somers, Somersize Part 1, Suzanne Somers: Eat Great, Lose Weight 
1964
Danny Mortenson, Monster 
1964
Alen Slavica, Jugovizija 
1964
Ana García Lozano, La casa de cristal 
1964
Petro Domenigg, The Piano Teacher 
1964
Manuela Kempf, Tom und Hacke 
1964
Shirley Cushmeer, Monday Morning 
1964
Luigi Boscaino, L'amore molesto 
1964
Masatomo Ota, Pistol Opera 
1964
Dave Beroff, Dirty Dishes 
1964
Zsolt Bogdán, Dallas Pashamende 
1965
Martin Kratt, Zoboomafoo 
1965
Gunilla Johansson, Insider 
1965
Veronica Vaughn, Wanna Fuck My Daughter Gotta Fuck Me First 
1965
Jessica Bogart, Suzie Superstar Part - III 
1965
Jim Gartenberg,  
1965
Pernilla Berglund, The Evil 
1966
Hans van Arum, Dutch soccer player (Vitesse, Willem II) 
1966
Pernilla Månsson-Colt, Melodifestivalen 1995 
1966
Rick Ellis, Beyond Our Control 
1966
Alison Moir, A Little Princess 
1966
Cláudia Raia, Killed the Family and Went to the Movies 
1966
Brian Reardon, Try Seventeen 
1966
Bobby Schayer, Punk Rock Summer Camp 
1966
Badi Assad, It Runs in the Family 
1967
Lamar Lathon, NFL linebacker (Carolina Panthers) 
1967
Carla Bruni, Italian-French model and singer 
1967
Tim Fountain, British playwright 
1967
Carla Bruni, (500) Days of Summer 
1967
Amanda Barron, The Good Shepherd 
1967
Simeon Halligan, Splintered