Today in History - Famous Birthdays - December 21st

← Nov Jan → December

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on December 21st

1948Samuel L. Jackson, Washington DC, actor (Amos & Andrew, White Sand, Pulp Fiction)

1892Walter Hagen, Rochester NY, PGA golfer (US Open 1914, 19)

1117Thomas Becket, Cheapside, London, archbishop of Canterbury (1162-1170), (d. 1170)

1937Jane Fonda, NYC, actress (Barbarella, Klute), physically fit

December 21st Birthdays
Date Event
1117
Thomas Becket, Cheapside, London, archbishop of Canterbury (1162-1170), (d. 1170) 
1401
Tommaso Masaccio, Italian painter (d. 1428) 
1518
Mark van Vaernewijck, Flemish nobleman/politician 
1537
Johan III, king of Sweden (1569-92) 
1596
Petro Mohyla, Moldovan Orthodox Metropolitan Bishop of Kiev and Galicia (d. 1646) 
1603
Roger Williams, English theologian and colonist (d. 1684) 
1616
Pietro Andrea Ziani, composer 
1628
Samuel Friedrich Capricornus, composer 
1639
Jean Racin, writer 
1714
John Bradstreet, Canadian-born soldier (d. 1774) 
1728
Hermann Friedrich Raupach, composer 
1756
Thomas Anton Kunz, composer 
1778
Anders Sandøe Ørsted, Danish politician (d. 1860) 
1795
Leopold von Ranke, German historian (d. 1886) 
1800
Barnwell Rhett Robert, (Confederacy), died in 1876 
1804
Benjamin Disraeli, (Tory) British PM (1868, 1874-80) 
1804
Benjamin Disraeli, Sybil 
1805
Thomas Graham, British chemist and father of colloid chemistry (d. 1869) 
1810
Ludwig Schuncke, composer 
1815
Thomas Couture, French painter/author 
1818
Amalia, wife of king Otto of Greece 
1818
Lewis H Morgan, US, etnologist (Systems of Consanguinity) 
1823
Jean Henri Fabre, France, entomologist (insects & spiders) 
1826
Ernst Pauer, composer 
1832
John Henry Ketcham, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1906 
1840
Mehmed N Kemal, Turkish journalist (Vatan) 
1843
Thomas Bracken, Irish-born New Zealand poet (d. 1898) 
1844
Billy Edwards, Billy Edwards and the Unknown 
1847
Edward E. Rice, Lone Fisherman 
1848
Edward Everett Rice, composer 
1849
James Lane Allen, US writer (Kentucky Cardinal) 
1850
Zdenek Fibich, composer 
1850
Zdenek Fibich, Kolya 
1851
Thomas Chipman McRae, American politician, 34th Governor of Arkansas (d. 1929) 
1851
Thomas C. McRae, President McKinley Taking the Oath 
1852
Rika de la Mar Kleij, De cabaret-prinses 
1853
Isolde Kurz, German writer/poetess (Meine Mutter) 
1857
Nat Gould, The Rank Outsider 
1859
Gustave Kahn, France, poet (claimed to have invented vers libre) 
1860
Henrietta Szold, founder (Hadassah) 
1866
Dick Bernard, Poor Schmaltz 
1867
John Winter Thompson, composer 
1867
Luigi Maggi, Nero. Or the Fall of Rome. 
1867
António Pinheiro, Love of Perdition 
1869
Henry Dixon, The Man Who Made Good 
1869
Maria Reisenhofer, Der Liebeskäfig 
1869
Siegfried Trebitsch, Candida 
1869
Luigi Carini, Cavalleria 
1870
Sir Patrick Duncan, Fortrie, Banffshire, Scotland, Governor-General of the Union of South Africa (1937 to 1943) 
1872
Albert P Terhune, US, novelist (Lad, a Dog) 
1872
Sidney Ainsworth, British actor (d. 1922) 
1872
Arthur Hammerstein, Tough Guys 
1872
Albert Payson Terhune, Lad: A Dog 
1872
Sidney Ainsworth, Not in the News 
1873
Blagoje Bersa, Croatian composer (d. 1934) 
1873
J. Gunnis Davis, The Hazards of Helen 
1873
Blagoje Bersa, Oganj 
1874
Juan Bautista Sacasa, pres of Nicaragua (1932-36) 
1874
Samuil Stollerman, The Taras Family 
1874
Tadeusz Boy-Zelenski,  
1875
Gustav Uhlendorff, De Fire 
1878
Jan Łukasiewicz, Polish philosopher and mathematician (d. 1956) 
1879
Theodore Limperg, business economist (substitute value) 
1879
Elliott Dexter, Don't Change Your Husband 
1881
Pat Hartigan, Love and Skates 
1881
Jules Védrines, Max dans les airs 
1882
Charles Granval, Pépé le Moko 
1884
Mimi Aguglia, The Outlaw 
1884
Paul Stanton, Across the Pacific 
1885
Frank Patrick, Canadian hockey player (d. 1960) 
1885
Ernest Golm, Rhapsody in Blue 
1885
Frank Patrick, Two of a Kind 
1885
Sándor Virányi, Viola, az alföldi haramia 
1886
George Norman Peterkin, composer 
1886
Hermann A J Kees, German Egyptologist (Problems of Egyptology) 
1886
William J. Cowen, Stung 
1886
Jean Temple, His Picture in the Papers 
1888
Kilbourn Gordon, West of Zanzibar 
1888
Willem Haardt, Füsilier Wipf 
1889
Sewall Wright, American biologist (d. 1988) 
1889
Kenneth Green, The Last Gentleman 
1890
Fred M Vinson, US Supreme Court Justice (1946-53) 
1890
Hermann Joseph Muller, American geneticist and Nobel laureate (d. 1967) 
1890
Frances Goodrich, It's a Wonderful Life 
1891
John W McCormack, (D) Speaker of House (1962-70) 
1891
Ethel Williams, The Gunsaulus Mystery 
1891
Hans Fitz, Zwei Bayern in Bonn 
1891
John W. McCormack, Episode dated 16 August 1964 
1892
Rebecca West, [Cicily I F Andrews], Engl author (Meaning of Treason) 
1892
Walter Hagen, Rochester NY, PGA golfer (US Open 1914, 19) 
1892
Amy Key Clarke, English mystical poet (d. 1980) 
1892
Rebecca West, The Return of the Soldier 
1892
Frank Pershing, Strange Triangle 
1892
Walter Hagen, Green Grass Widows 
1892
William Le Maire, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 
1892
Nikolai Nademsky, Earth 
1893
Edith Taliaferro, Young Romance 
1893
Mikhail Kedrov, Call to Arms 
1893
Dietzenschmidt, Die kleine Sklavin 
1894
Anna Duncan, Dinner at Eight 
1894
Fritz Peter Buch, Die Warschauer Zitadelle 
1895
Paul Hoffer, composer 
1896
Carl Romme, Dutch catholic foreman/KVP-min Socialist Business 
1896
Constantine Rokossovski, Russian marshal/vice-premier of Poland 
1896
Leroy Robertson, composer 
1898
Ira S Bowen, US physicist/astronomer (Mt Wilson/Palomar) 
1899
Guy Wilkerson, TX, actor (Dead or Alive, West of Texas, Shootin' Iron) 
1900
Oda Schaefer, German author/poet (Die Windharfe, Ladies Only) 
1900
Wischnewski, writer 
1901
Juan A de Zunzunegui y Loredo, Spanish writer 
1901
Robin Irvine, London England, actor (Easy Virtue) 
1905
Anthony Powell, England, novelist (Infants of Spring) 
1907
Garmt Stuiveling, Dutch literary (Poet in Love) 
1908
Pat Weaver, Los Angeles California, TV Executive (started Today show) 
1908
Sylvester L. Weaver Jr., Today 
1908
Arch Hall Sr., Eegah 
1908
Luigi Barzini Jr., Oro, donne e maracas 
1908
Brian Norman, Search for Beauty 
1908
Tove Grandjean, Afsporet 
1909
George Ball, Iowa, lawyer/undersecretary of state 
1909
Seicho Matsumoto, Japanese mystery writer and journalist (d. 1992) 
1909
Seichô Matsumoto, The Demon 
1909
George Ball, On Our Way: U.S.A. - 1939-1942 
1909
Shamshi Tyumenbayev, The Sword and the Dragon 
1909
Yiannis Vellas, Douleies tou podariou 
1910
Mary Orr, All About Eve 
1910
Marvin Aubrey Davis, Babes in Toyland 
1910
Michal Szwejlich, The Hourglass Sanatorium 
1911
Josh Gibson, pro baseball player, "Negro Babe Ruth" (hit 800+ HRs) 
1911
Paul Burkhard, composer 
1911
Grant Richards, Love of Life 
1911
Junie Astor, L'éternel retour 
1911
Theo Zwierski, The Copper 
1911
Morton Goldsholl, Paper 
1911
Paul Burkhardt, The Butcher Boy 
1912
Paul Meurisse, Diabolique 
1912
Irving Hellman, Pee-wee's Big Adventure 
1912
Brita Appelgren, Konstgjorda Svensson 
1912
Jean Conan Doyle, Sherlock Holmes Returns 
1912
George Fowler, The Day of the Triffids 
1912
Pedro Maratea, Crisol de hombres 
1913
Raich Carter, soccer star 
1913
Luise King, Ozzie's Triple Banana Surprise 
1913
Heinz Conrads, Die Bekehrung des Ferdys Pistora 
1913
Arnold Friberg, The Ten Commandments 
1913
Andor Foldes, Fourth Concerto Festival 
1913
Walter Brine, Saps at Sea 
1914
Ivan Generalić, Austro-Hungarian-born Croatian painter (d. 1992) 
1914
Eustace Lycett, Mary Poppins 
1914
Zygmunt Maciejewski, Czlowiek na torze 
1914
Kató Györkös, Kunkori és a Kandúrvarázsló 
1914
Joseph Stiborik,  
1914
Orien Heyward, She Asked for It 
1915
Werner von Trapp, member of the Trapp Family Singers (d. 2007) 
1915
Joe Mantell, Chinatown 
1915
Gerard Glaister, Episode #1.8 
1915
James Cairncross, Tom Jones 
1915
Irving Axelrad, The Color of Money 
1915
Aziz Nesin, Zübük 
1915
Antonio Cabero, Isidro el labrador 
1916
Eve Perrick, journalist 
1916
John Boon, publisher 
1916
Conny Odd, Beloved White Mouse 
1917
Alicia Alonso, Havana Cuba, ballerina (American Ballet Theatre) 
1917
Andre Eglevsky, choreographer (Limelight) 
1917
Sophie Masloff, American politician 
1917
Jack Magit, Five Gates to Hell 
1917
Diana Athill, A Better World 
1917
Ivor Dean, Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde 
1917
Heinrich Böll, The Bread of Those Early Years 
1917
Florence George, College Swing 
1917
Paul Bruce, The Born Losers 
1917
Andre Eglevsky, Limelight 
1917
Helen Pender, Mildred Pierce 
1917
William Joyce, The Joe Louis Story 
1917
Betinho, Absolutamente Certo 
1917
Rolly Bester, The Case of the Violent Suitor 
1917
J.L. Heldring, Episode dated 15 March 2003 
1918
Donald Regan, White House staffer/US Secretary of Treasury (1981-85) 
1918
Kurt Waldheim, Nazi/4th UN Sec-Gen (1972-81)/Austrian pres (1986-92) 
1918
Kurt Waldheim, Shadows from My Past 
1918
Donald Regan, Reagan: Part I 
1918
Rosemary Verey, Palmers Garden Show 
1918
Anne Allan, Love and Let Love 
1918
Josef Bek, Hrátky s certem 
1918
Frank Hampson, Dan Dare, Pilot of the Future 
1918
'Panama' Francis, Malcolm X 
1919
Gert Fredriksson, Sweden, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1948, 52, 56) 
1919
Ove Sprogøe, The Last Exploits of the Olsen Gang 
1919
James Gavin, Coogan's Bluff 
1919
Doug Young, Drum-Sticked 
1919
Grete Winton, The Power of Good: Nicholas Winton 
1919
George Treadwell, The Sandlot 
1919
B.K. Karanjia, Pestonjee 
1919
Benny Goldberg, Arena of Fear 
1919
Pamela Ilott, For Our Times 
1919
Myrtil Frída, Adéla jeste nevecerela 
1919
Eva Prchlíková, Lízino stestí 
1919
Ernst Wiemann, Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg 
1919
Asta Hjelm, Selv om de er små 
1919
Vishwamitter Adil, Aashiq 
1920
Bob Bindig, American cartoonist (d. 2006) 
1920
Jean Gascon, Canadian actor (d. 1988) 
1920
Luigi Creatore, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 
1920
William Thunhurst Jr., Lorenzo's Oil 
1920
Alicia Alonso, I Premios Max de las artes escénicas 
1920
Bill Thunhurst, The Crazies 
1920
Georges Balandier, Episode dated 20 September 2013 
1920
Harold Lang, Ethel Merman's Show Stoppers 
1921
Alica Alonso, Havana, ballerina 
1921
James Tye, safety expert 
1921
Joan Dickson, cellist 
1921
Jean Gascon, A Man Called Horse 
1921
Britta Holmberg, Hjälpsamma herrn 
1921
Agasi Babayan, Rys vykhodit na tropu 
1921
Juan Solano, The Women on the 6th Floor 
1921
Augusto Monterroso, Rarotonga 
1921
Denny Vaughan, What's It All About, World? 
1921
Derek Scott, Dyan Cannon 
1921
William Reid, Whirlwind: Bombing Germany - September 1939-April 1944 
1921
Marge Callaghan, A League of Their Own 
1921
Liselotte Reimann, Landluft 
1921
Dulce Santucci, Algemas de Ouro 
1921
Terttu Soinvirta, Senni ja Savon sulttaani 
1921
Alicia Alonso Ahmet, Mirror Dance 
1922
Paul Winchell, NYC, ventriloquist (Jerry Mahoney, Knucklehead Smith) 
1922
Paul Winchell, The AristoCats 
1922
John McGreevey, Studio One in Hollywood 
1922
D.M. Marshman Jr., Sunset Blvd. 
1922
Fred Demara, Episode #10.8 
1922
Soli Labbart, Kadunlakaisijat 
1922
Norman Sturgis, What You Need 
1922
Richard K. Brockway, Demon with a Glass Hand 
1922
Grant Maiben, A Walk in the Sun 
1923
Intizar Hussain, Urdu writer and columnist of Pakistan 
1923
Yangi Kitadani, The Bad News Bears Go to Japan 
1923
Tien-Yung Hsu, She mo nu da nao dou shi 
1924
Joe Paterno, football coach (Penn State, SI Sportsman of 1986) 
1924
Johan W "Jo" van Marle, KNVB-chairman (1980-93) 
1924
Rita Reys, [Maria Reijs], Dutch jazz singer, (d. 2013) 
1924
Per Lönndahl, The Judge 
1924
Mieczyslaw Jahoda, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1924
Gian Giacomo Guelfi, Tosca 
1924
Altamiro Carrilho, Viva Volta 
1924
Rita Reys, Episode dated 26 November 2004 
1925
Phyllis Love, Friendly Persuasion 
1925
Ric Marlow, Sacred Pool 
1925
Fred Knittle, Young@Heart 
1925
Olga Aroseva, Watch Out for the Automobile 
1925
Roland Bartrop, Cast a Giant Shadow 
1925
Lightnin' Chance, Living Proof: The Hank Williams, Jr. Story 
1925
Bob Rush, Game 3 
1925
Jochen Breuer, Haus der Schönheit 
1925
Einari Koppel, Mis juhtus Andres Lapeteusega? 
1926
John Herbert McDowell, composer 
1926
Pedro Gonzales-Gonzalez, Aguilares Tx, actor (Rio Bravo) 
1926
Joe Paterno, American football coach 
1926
Janardhana Rao Arja, Shankarabharanam 
1926
Arnost Lustig, Transport z raje 
1926
Freddie Hart, The Perfect Game 
1926
Elena Varzi, The Path of Hope 
1926
Joe Paterno, Go Tigers! 
1926
John Herbert McDowell, Murder à la Mod 
1926
Elisabeth Elliot Gren, Beyond the Gates of Splendor 
1926
Herbert Ehrenberg, Gier, Neid, Ungerechtigkeit - Scheitert der Kapitalismus? 
1926
Beverly McDermott, Cocoon 
1926
Erik Bergman, Åsa-Nisse i rekordform 
1926
Jenõ Farkas, Gyalog a mennyországba 
1927
Michael Carreras, film director 
1927
Michael Carreras, Horror of Dracula 
1927
Pir Marini, Passion in Hot Hollows 
1927
Hanns Schuschnig, The Dead and the Living 
1927
Kunio Ogawa, JNN Hôdô tokushu 
1927
Christof Heyduck, Der fröhliche Weinberg 
1927
Gunnar Obel, Europa 
1927
Isi Foighel, Dronningen og prinsen med Frederik og Mary i Grønland 
1928
Ed Nelson, New Orleans La, actor (Peyton Place, A Long Came a Spider) 
1928
Thomas Rajna, composer 
1928
Ed Nelson, Who Am I? 
1928
Kei Satô, Onibaba 
1928
Colleen Townsend, When Willie Comes Marching Home 
1928
Adam Vedernjak, The Elm-Chanted Forest 
1928
Bryce Bond, Death Mask 
1928
Jamie Kauffman, Teacher's Beau 
1928
George Gately, Heathcliff & the Catillac Cats 
1928
Dave Sweet, BoardRoom 
1929
Jack Philip Cannon, composer 
1929
Anita Gordon, Fun & Fancy Free 
1929
Takhir Sabirov, Novye skazki Shakherezady 
1929
James Jarman Jr., November 22nd and the Warren Report 
1929
József Varga, A százegyedik szenátor III 
1929
Dick Bass, Storm Over Everest 
1930
Willem R "Wim" van der Zee, secretary of Council of Churches 
1930
Phil Roman, Tom and Jerry: The Movie 
1930
Clare Richards, The Phantom of the Farmyard 
1930
Hoi-Pang Lo, The Grandmaster 
1930
Bob Harvey, Beach Party 
1930
Kalevi Sorsa, Itse asiassa kuultuna - Kalevi Sorsa 
1930
Jose Manuel Vargas Martinez, Club Quintito 
1930
Florita Romero, An Eye for an Eye 
1931
Caroline Kaart, [Paterson Raitt], Dutch alto singer 
1931
David Baker, Indianapolis Indiana, composer (Reflections) 
1931
Moira Orfei, Scent of a Woman 
1931
Les Fresholtz, Star Wars 
1931
Ivan Cândido, Lucio Flavio 
1931
Julia Gschnitzer, The Wall 
1931
Wesley Duke Lee, Cordélia, Cordélia 
1931
Caroline Kaart, Vadertje langbeen 
1932
Ilja Zeljenka, composer 
1932
Edward Hoagland, American essayist 
1932
Joe Jamrog, United 93 
1932
Ananthamurthy U.R., The Ritual 
1932
Ilja Zeljenka, The Sun in a Net 
1933
Huib Eversdijk, Dutch 2nd chamber member (CDA) 
1933
Jackie Hendriks, cricketer (West Indian wicket-keeper of 60's) 
1933
Miklos Kocsar, composer 
1933
Roberto Drummond, Hilda Furacão 
1933
Miklós Kocsár, Csontváry 
1933
Maria de Booy, De een z'n dood 
1934
Hanif Mohammad, cricketer (prolific Pakistani batsman 1952-69) 
1934
Rudy Solari, The Paradise Syndrome 
1934
Irma Dorantes, Pepe El Toro 
1934
Juha Eirto, Majuri maantieltä 
1935
Phil Donahue, Cleve Ohio, talk show host (Phil Donahue Show) 
1935
Lorenzo Bandini, Italian racecar driver (d. 1967) 
1935
Yusuf Bey (Joseph Stephens), American activist (d. 2003) 
1935
Edward Schreyer, Canadian politician, Premier of Manitoba 
1935
Phil Donahue, Finding Vivian Maier 
1935
John G. Avildsen, Rocky 
1935
Stela Popescu, Everybody in Our Family 
1935
Lorenzo Bandini, Grand Prix 
1935
Bernard Farber, Django Defies Sartana 
1935
Ed Schreyer, Escape from Suburbia: Beyond the American Dream 
1936
Sharon Disney, One Hour in Wonderland 
1936
Henri Guybet, The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob 
1936
Peter Tinniswood, The Widder/The Blue Feather 
1936
Sami Kafati, Calixto the Landlord 
1936
Kuno Knöbl, Das Lied an die fliegenden Fische 
1936
Howie Reed, Game 6 
1936
Eric Gaudibert, Polenta 
1937
Harald V, King of Norway (1991-present) 
1937
Jane Fonda, NYC, actress (Barbarella, Klute), physically fit 
1937
Donald F. Munson, American politician 
1937
Jane Fonda, Nine to Five 
1937
Gail Lumet Buckley, Lena Horne: In Her Own Voice 
1937
Leonid Kvinikhidze, A Golden-coloured Straw Hat 
1937
Suzanne Grossman, Drága kisfiam 
1937
Elomar, Boi Aruá 
1938
Larry Bryggman, Concord CA, actor (Dr John Dixon-As the World Turns) 
1938
Larry Bryggman, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1938
John Quayle, Episode #3.10 
1938
Sandro Dori, Nine 
1938
Gary Downey, Star Trek 
1938
Frank Moorhouse, The Coca-Cola Kid 
1938
Luise Deschauer, The Nasty Girl 
1938
Adela Marculescu, Hyperion 
1938
Felix Huby, Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten 
1938
John Harvey, Resnick: Rough Treatment 
1938
Lumikki Tammi, Verovirkailijan sulhanen 
1938
Andris Kolbergs, Dubultnieks 
1938
Ruta Staliliunaite, Bogach, bednyak... 
1939
Lloyd Axworthy, Canadian politician 
1939
Malcolm Hebden, Episode #1.8751 
1939
Wes Farrell, Midnight Cowboy 
1939
Franco Micalizzi, Django Unchained 
1939
Carlos do Carmo, Carlos do Carmo: Um Homem no Mundo 
1940
Frank Zappa, Baltimore, rocker (Mothers of Invention, Catholic Girls) 
1940
Paul, [Ray Hildebrand], Tx, singer (Hey Paula) 
1940
Frank Zappa, Baby Snakes 
1940
Gianni Dei, Patrick Still Lives 
1940
Arvi Lind, Arvi Lind - luotettu mies 
1940
Moritz de Hadeln, Ausverkauft! 
1941
Jared Martin, One Life to Live 
1941
Christian Kay, Blue Hawaii 
1941
Virág Dõry, Green Years 
1941
Libuse Geprtová, O princi, který mel o kolecko víc 
1941
Hal Bedsole, The Rose Bowl Game of January 1, 1963 
1941
Sándor Sólyom-Nagy, A tökéletes alattvaló 
1941
Ingrid Dahlberg, The Best Intentions 
1941
Pedro Soto, La rochela 
1942
Carla Thomas, US singer (Let Me Be Good to You) 
1942
Hu Jintao, Chinese president 
1942
Reinhard Mey, German singer 
1942
S. Pearl Sharp, Minstrel Man 
1942
Isa Ashdown, The Birthday Letter 
1942
Marc Rambeau, The Case of the Twice Told Twist 
1942
Gwen McCrae, The Dukes of Hazzard 
1942
Reinhard Mey, Reinhard Mey 
1942
Carla Thomas, Only the Strong Survive 
1942
Ståle Bjørnhaug, Karachi 
1942
Hu Jintao, Beijing 2008 Olympics Games Opening Ceremony 
1942
Lia Kopetti, Kölyök 
1942
Jirina Jelenská, Horror Story 
1942
Jeremias Moreira Filho, O Menino da Porteira 
1943
Albert Lee, rocker 
1943
Jack Nance, actor (Rubbed Out) 
1943
Walter Spanghero, French rugby player 
1943
André Arthur. Quebec radio host 
1943
Jack Nance, Eraserhead 
1943
Istemi Betil, Seytan tirnagi 
1943
Lena Bergman, Wild Strawberries 
1943
Albert Lee, A Tribute to the King 
1943
Rick Nicolet, The Preacher 
1943
Mathias Grimm, Hexereien 
1943
Aimé Antheunis, Episode dated 26 January 2010 
1944
Jared Martin, NYC, actor (Varian-Fantastic Voyage, Dusty-Dallas) 
1944
Michael Tilson Thomas, Los Angeles California, conductor (NY Phil Young People) 
1944
Zheng Xiaoyu, Chinese bureaucrat (d. 2007) 
1944
Bill Atkinson, English footballer 
1944
Ulli Lommel, Daniel the Wizard 
1944
Jang Lee Hwang, Drunken Master 
1944
James Sallis, Drive 
1944
Daryl Roth, Albert Nobbs 
1944
Sarah Atkinson, What's Good for the Goose 
1944
Michael Tilson Thomas, Rehearsing a Dream 
1944
Mary Orr, Murder at the Stork Club 
1944
Richard Davies, Henry 'Shrimp' Thomas Davies 
1945
Doug Walters, cricketer (Aussie batting genius 1965-81 Extrovert) 
1945
Millie Hughes-Fulford, Wells Tx, astronaut (STS 40) 
1945
Skye Aubrey, Vanished 
1945
Alessandro Perrella, Ludwig 
1945
Joachim Dietmar Mues, Die Bubi Scholz Story 
1945
Richard Rothery, A Place Called Today 
1945
George Faison, The Josephine Baker Story 
1945
Hideko Okiyama, Profound Desires of the Gods 
1945
Georgiy Shakhet, Stoyanka - tri chasa 
1945
Billy Silva, Trouble in Mind 
1945
Arne Carlsson, Fanny and Alexander 
1945
Doug Walters, Benson & Hedges World Series Cup 3rd Final: Australia vs West Indies 
1945
Malgorzata Treutler, Brawo mistrzu 
1945
Mari Lill, Mardipäev 
1946
Carl Dean Wilson, Hawthorne California, rock vocalist (Beach Boys-Barbie) 
1946
Christopher Keene, Berkeley California, conductor (La Traviata) 
1946
Josh Mostel, NY, actor (Windy City, Animal Behavior, Money Pit) 
1946
Josh Mostel, Big Daddy 
1946
Carl Wilson, Almost Famous 
1946
Diana Richards, Celibates Anonymous 
1946
Bo Kaprall, Two of Our Weirdos Are Missing 
1946
Chris O'Neill, Blown Away 
1946
Tom Keith, A Prairie Home Companion 
1946
Roy Karch, I Think I Just Shot Her 
1946
Nate Wright, Translating Genocide: Three Students Journey to Sudan 
1946
Mariya Neykova, The Goat Horn 
1946
Daniel Paredes, Cat People 
1946
Ivo Mrcela, Baka bijela 
1946
Ferenc Demjén, Labyrinth 
1946
Jesús del Pozo, All Men Are the Same 
1946
Anja Koivisto, Syksyn sävel 1971 
1946
C. Jérôme, Episode dated 23 September 1972 
1946
Christopher Keene, Altered States 
1946
Kevin Peek, Wedding Crashers 
1946
Roderich Feldes, Das Verschwinden der Harmonie 
1947
Paco de Lucía, Spanish musician 
1947
Paco de Lucía, Vicky Cristina Barcelona 
1947
Bob Blount, Inches 
1947
Mark Willems, Episode #13.136 
1947
Denny Martin Flinn, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 
1947
Elliott Maddox, The Curious Case of Curt Flood 
1947
Zoe Lofgren, The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz 
1947
Tomás Racek, Skleníková Venusa 
1947
Svetlana Tormakhova, The Birdwatcher 
1947
Vitali Bazin, Schaste Nikifora Bubnova 
1947
Christian Bienert, Hans Rosenthal 
1948
Barry Gordon, Brookline Mass, actor (Gary-Archie Bunker's Place) 
1948
Carol Potter, NYC, actress (Beverly Hills 90210, Today's FBI) 
1948
Dave Kingman, baseball player (Mets, Yanks, Giants) 
1948
Samuel L. Jackson, Washington DC, actor (Amos & Andrew, White Sand, Pulp Fiction) 
1948
Willem AFG Vermeend, Dutch economist/undersecretary of Finance (1994-) 
1948
Willi Resetarits, Austrian musician 
1948
Barry Gordon, Out of It 
1948
Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction 
1948
Raymond Singer, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 
1948
David Michael Frank, Out for Justice 
1948
David M. Frank, Westworld 
1948
Anneli Martini, Everlasting Moments 
1948
Thierry Mugler, Thierry Mugler 
1948
Willi Resetarits, So schaut's aus - G'schichten vom Willi Resetarits 
1948
Dave Kingman, 1980 MLB All-Star Game 
1948
Willem Vermeend, Episode #4.3 
1948
Elzbieta Bak-Frackowska, Wiosna, panie sierzancie 
1948
David Davis, Episode #1.7 
1949
Nikolaos Sifounakis, Greek politician 
1949
Gottfried Böttger, Baranskis Geschäft 
1949
Katja Salminen, Runoilija ja muusa 
1949
Zbigniew Kopania, Krab i Joanna 
1950
Jeffrey Katzenberg, American film producer 
1950
Lillebjørn Nilsen, Norwegian singer-songwriter 
1950
Elmar Giemulla, Todesflug MH17 
1950
Thomas Hürlimann, Der Berg 
1950
Lillebjørn Nilsen, Heaven and Hell 
1950
Will Spens, Renegade 
1950
Matthew Knox, A Private Enterprise 
1950
Mieczyslaw Wachowski,  
1950
Giordano Bruno Guerri, I colori della gioventù 
1950
Wayne Hess, Alien Agenda: Project Grey 
1950
Jeffrey Katzenberg, Shrek 
1950
Jane How, Miss Potter 
1950
Geof Prysirr, The Marrying Man 
1950
David Thacker, The Mayor of Casterbridge 
1950
Doug Norwine, Dangerous Love 
1951
Michael Horse, Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 
1951
Naglaa Fathy, Alexandria... Why? 
1951
Nick Gilder, A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 
1951
Przemyslaw Gintrowski, Tato 
1951
Martufello, Keys in Hand 
1951
Manolo Tena, Why Do They Call It Love When They Mean Sex? 
1951
Vladimir Novikov, Inache nelzya 
1951
Duff Clawson, The Good Samaritan 
1951
Wilma Pradetto, Beruf Lehrer 
1951
Maryanne Culpepper, Vietnam's Unseen War: Pictures from the Other Side 
1952
Dennis Boutsikaris, Newark NJ, actor (Batteries Not Included) 
1952
Steve Furniss, US swimmer (Olympics-bronze-1972) 
1952
Joaquín Andújar, Dominican baseball player 
1952
Dennis Boutsikaris, W. 
1952
Devon Ericson, Night of the Comet 
1952
Joe Viskocil, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1952
George Sebastian, Loaded for Bear 
1952
Joaquín Andújar, 1979 MLB All-Star Game 
1952
Lyobov Povolotskaya, Assassins Run 
1952
Graham Armstrong, The Bar-Kays 
1953
Andras Schiff, Budapest Hungary, pianist (Tchaikovsky-1974) 
1953
Arie Luyendyk, Netherlands, Indy-car racer (1990 Indianapolis 500) 
1953
Betty Wright, US gospel/singer/TV hostess (Little Miss Broadway) 
1953
Tina Brown, journalist (New Yorker) 
1953
Juan Antonio de la Riva, Wandering Lives 
1953
Betty Wright, The Kids Are All Right 
1953
Dan Gerrity, The Spirit 
1953
Ikuji Nakamura, Spellbound 
1953
Coca Guazzini, Gloria 
1953
Svetislav Basara, Boomerang 
1953
Bobby Liebling,  
1953
Cheddy D. Hart, Hitman's Run 
1953
Nadine Secunde, Die Walküre 
1953
András Schiff, Out of Africa 
1953
Theo Bell, Super Bowl XIV 
1953
Marti Mericka, One Potato, Two Potato 
1954
[Christine] Chris Evert, Fort Lauderdale Florida, tennis champion (18 singles Gram Slams, 3 doubles titles) 
1954
Chris Evert, Trainwreck 
1954
Erica Lauren, My Friend's Hot Mom 32 
1954
Silvio Bandinelli, The Black Gloves 
1954
Anne-Marie Philipe, The Widow of Saint-Pierre 
1954
Tsurutarô Kataoka, The Discarnates 
1954
Jaroslawa Michalewska, Our God's Brother 
1955
Jane Kaczmarek, American actress 
1955
Kazuyuki Sekiguchi, Japanese musician 
1955
Jane Kaczmarek, Pleasantville 
1955
Ute Christensen, Pan Tau - Der Film 
1955
Ted van Lieshout, Het Klokhuis 
1955
Steven Matheson, Veronica Mars 
1955
Ali Ipin, Behzat Ç.: Seni Kalbime Gömdüm 
1955
Crock Krumbiegel, Ernährung 
1955
Sergey Kositsyn, Teremok 
1956
Kevin Burnham, Hollis NY, 470 yachter (Olympics-8th-1992, 96) 
1956
Lee Roy Parnell, Abilene Texas, country singer (Oughta be a Law) 
1956
Jim Rose, Sideshow Still Alive 
1956
Roc LaFortune, I'm Not There. 
1956
Joaquim Leitão, Tentação 
1956
Susan Cash, Dishonored 
1956
Matthieu Chabrol, La Cérémonie 
1956
Robert Wilson, The Gap Band/The Superiors/Domino Theory 
1956
Etelka Olasz, May Day Mayhem! 
1957
Joshua Mostel, NYC, actor (Delta House, At Ease) 
1957
Lisa Gerritsen, Los Angeles California, actress (Bess-Mary Tyler Moore Show) 
1957
Ray Romano, Queens, New York, American actor (Everybody Loves Raymond, Ice Age) 
1957
Tom Henke, American baseball player 
1957
Lisa Gerritsen, Airport 
1957
Rolf Kanies, Downfall 
1957
Ray Romano, Ice Age 
1957
Tsutomu Kitagawa, Godzilla: Final Wars 
1957
Jürgen Domian, Episode dated 26 November 1999 
1957
Dominique Cabrera, The Milk of Human Kindness 
1957
Ed Horwitz, Jaws 3-D 
1957
Steffen Gräbner, Nobody Loves Me 
1957
Tom Henke, 1995 MLB All-Star Game 
1957
Jeffrey Schindler, X-Men: Days of Future Past 
1957
Sari Freeman, Taking Off 
1957
Mary Raftery, Prime Time 
1958
Mickey Hargitay Jr., Episode dated 3 August 1966 
1958
Gary Brown, Yentl 
1958
Tom Randle, The Magic Flute 
1958
Kevin Archer, Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel 
1958
Klaus Flaming, Promised Land of Heavy Metal 
1958
Bruce Phillipson, The Lion King 
1959
Florence Griffith Joyner, Los Angeles California, runner (Olympic-3 gold-1988) 
1959
Sergio Rubini, The Talented Mr. Ripley 
1959
Giorgio Diritti, The Man Who Will Come 
1959
Corinne Touzet, Jewels 
1959
Florence Griffith Joyner, Brother from a Sister City 
1959
Louise Wallace, Boogeyman 
1959
Andreas Matti, The Foster Boy 
1959
Mem Shannon, End of Watch 
1959
Steve Spagnuolo, St. Louis Rams at Seattle Seahawks 
1959
Hirofumi Kobayashi, Avec mon mari 
1959
Jennifer Myers, Return Engagement 
1960
Andy Van Slyke, baseball player 
1960
Michael Swain, Elizabeth NJ, judoka (Olympics-bronze-88) 
1960
Roger McDowell, Cincinnati OH, pitcher (NY Mets, Balt Orioles) 
1960
Louis Demetrius Alvanis, London-based pianist 
1960
Jon Chardiet, Beat Street 
1960
Christi Dembrowski, Hugo 
1960
Annie Carradine, Zen and Now: A Dinner with David Carradine & Friends 
1960
Katharine Rogers, Episode #2.10 
1960
Jonathan Kahn, The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea 
1960
Carlos Cruz, Aire libre 
1960
Raymie Muzquiz, The Trojan Rabbit/The Endangered Species Twist 
1960
Annick Segal, Episode #14.99 
1960
Francis Ruivivar, Passion 
1960
Roger McDowell, The Boyfriend: Part 1 
1960
Maiko Kemper, Black Book 
1960
Andy Van Slyke, Managing Success 
1960
Jonathan Cerullo, The First Wives Club 
1961
Trevor Bayliss, cricketer (NSW batsman) 
1961
Francis Ng, Hong Kong actor 
1961
Ryuji Sasai, Japanese composer 
1961
Emanuel Bettencourt, Kebab Connection 
1961
Matthew Jackson, Little Nicky 
1961
Atsuko Nakajima, Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 
1961
Herbert Posner, Richter Alexander Hold 
1961
James F. Garner Sr., The Smoke House Curse 
1961
Stephen Shea, Snoopy Come Home 
1961
Francis Ng, Exiled 
1962
Christy Forester, Lookout Mt Ga, country singer (Forester Sister-Men) 
1962
Alexis Alexanian, Pieces of April 
1962
James Jones, Head of the Family 
1962
Mika Hino, Bitter Coffee Life 
1962
Joe Johnson, Cartoon Network Hall of Game Awards 
1963
Govinda, Partner 
1963
Larry Day, I'm Not There. 
1963
Tommy Pender, The Water Babies 
1963
Sandra Midori, Dr. Frank na Clínica das Taras 
1963
Roger Simonsz, Rush Hour 3 
1963
Wolfgang Weiser, Baguette-bomben 
1964
Ed Jongsma, Dutch pop bassist (Sleeze Beez-Look Like Hell) 
1964
Joey Kocur, Calgary, NHL right wing (Vancouver Canucks) 
1964
Keith Taylor, NFL safety (Washington Redskins) 
1964
Rob Kelly, English football manager 
1964
Fabiana Udenio, Argentine actress 
1964
Fabiana Udenio, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 
1964
Oliver Bokelberg, The Station Agent 
1964
Marc-Marie Huijbregts, Episode #11.40 
1964
Kunihiko Ikuhara, Sailor Moon R the Movie: The Promise of the Rose 
1964
Gísli Snær Erlingsson, Ikíngut 
1964
Toshiaki Megumi, Episode dated 1 April 2015 
1964
Alessandro Paci, Roundtrip 
1964
Kris Wauters, Idool 2004 
1964
Duda Molinos, Rita Lee: MTV Unplugged 
1964
Keith Taylor, New York Jets vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1964
Jussi Hakulinen, If You Love 
1964
Bibi Dumon Tak, Episode #16.1 
1964
Daran Janecek, The 3rd Floor 
1964
Tomomi Segawa, Hard Rape 
1965
Andy Dick, Charleston SC, actor (Matthew-Newsradio) 
1965
Gabrielle Glaser, musician (Luscious Jackson) 
1965
Rodney Thomas, WLAF cornerback (Barcelona Dragons) 
1965
Sue Thomas, Texarkana TX, LPGA golfer (1991 Orix Hawaiian Ladies-14th) 
1965
Anke Engelke, German comedian 
1965
Anke Engelke, Gespensterjäger 
1965
Danielle von Zerneck, General Hospital 
1965
Andy Dick, The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride 
1965
Masahiro Motoki, Departures 
1965
Michael Schenk, The Reader 
1965
Del Wilkes, Halloween Havoc 
1965
Sandra Rodic-Jankovic, Zabranjena ljubav 
1965
Rodney Thomas, New England Patriots vs. Miami Dolphins 
1965
Bobo Moreno, Robbie Williams live i Horsens 
1965
Allister Yuen-Trench, The Eskimo & The Wolf 
1965
Bradley Harryman, Tatie Danielle 
1965
Cem Özdemir, Show #616 - Feiern in Frankreich: Wir zeigen, wie der Franzose den Nationalfeiertag begeht 
1965
Róbert Illyés, Lakodalom 
1965
István Fillár, Sötét üvegek 
1965
Ed Atkinson, Last Orders 
1966
Karri Turner, American actress 
1966
Marco Borsato, Episode #3.5 
1966
Dan Frye, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 
1966
Adam Schefter, Episode dated 28 August 2012 
1966
Harvey Walden, Welcome to Harvey's World 
1966
Leslie McCasky, Night Angel 
1966
Marcelo Marcote, Martín 
1966
Gábor Zsigmond Papp, Spy in a One Horse Town 
1966
Martin Bayfield, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 
1966
Karri Turner, Get Smart 
1966
Michelle Hurd, I Spit on Your Grave: Vengeance is Mine 
1966
Rachel Sutherland, Away from Her 
1966
Kiefer Sutherland, The Lost Boys 
1966
David Gleeson, Cowboys & Angels 
1967
Ervin Johnson, NBA center (Seattle Supersonics, Milwaukee Bucks) 
1967
Kristi Cooke, Marion Ohio, Miss Ohio-America (1991) 
1967
Terry Mills, NBA forward (Miami Heat, Detroit Pistons) 
1967
Mikhail Saakashvili, Soviet-born President of Georgia 
1967
Fritz Karl, Grave Decisions 
1967
Nicola Cowper, Dreamchild 
1967
Steven P. Wegner, Prisoners 
1967
Johnny Lozada, Cómplices al rescate 
1967
Katarina Gojkovic, The Battle of Kosovo 
1967
Michael Ehnert, Undercover Porno 
1967
Mikhail Saakashvili, Full Speed Westward 
1967
Todd Shane, Episode dated 11 February 2006 
1968
Anthony Lynn, NFL running back (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32) 
1968
Khrystyne Haje, Santa Clara, Cal, actress (Simone-Head of the Class) 
1968
Alex McLeod, Alexandria: Riefton Court 
1968
Khrystyne Haje, Cyborg 3: The Recycler 
1968
Lumi Cavazos, Como agua para chocolate 
1968
Vanessa Marquez, Stand and Deliver 
1968
Spike Spencer, Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 
1968
Catherine Cusack, Finding Neverland 
1968
Mark Kerr, The Smashing Machine 
1968
Sid Hillman, Men in Black II 
1968
Martin McClendon, Serious Business 
1968
Scott Nichol, Blackjack 
1969
Chuck Smith, NFL defensive end (Atlanta Falcons) 
1969
Julie Delpy, actress (Before Sunrise) 
1969
Leon Searcy, NFL offensive tackle (Pittsburgh Steelers, Jackson Jaguars) 
1969
Mihails Zemļinskis, Latvian footballer 
1969
Jack Noseworthy, Event Horizon 
1969
Magnus Samuelsson, World's Strongest Man 
1969
Amanda Drew, Between Us 
1969
Julie Delpy, Before Sunset 
1969
Charlie Watts, Bent 
1969
Leon Searcy, The U 
1969
Mark Pegg, The Waiting Time 
1969
Mark Furious, Sperm Receptacles 2 
1969
Eric Stormoen, The Unbearable Whiteness of Dean 
1969
Timea Rába, Hungarian Requiem 
1969
Chuck Smith, Super Bowl XXXIII 
1970
Irving Spikes, NFL running back (Miami Dolphins) 
1970
Monique Ambers, WNBA forward (Phoenix Mercury) 
1970
Ronnie Woolfork, WLAF linebacker (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1970
Ted Griffin, Ocean's Eleven 
1970
Kate Clarke, Street Kings 
1970
Jamie Colby, Episode dated 24 April 2015 
1970
Jamie Theakston, The 100 Greatest Kids TV Shows 
1970
Delious, The Moment After II: The Awakening 
1970
Casper Martinez, Manito 
1970
Michelle Aston, Suzie Heartless 
1970
Bart De Wever, Episode #6.28 
1970
Iván Espeche, Abre tus ojos 
1970
Radim Novák, Vysoký tlak 
1970
David Pratelli, Episode #17.18 
1970
Sanderijn Cels, Episode #7.74 
1970
Tony Ambrose, The Lion King 1 1/2 
1970
Donald C. Martin, CrossWalk 
1970
Meiro Stamm, It's a Big Big World 
1970
Tona Hangen, Sister Aimee 
1970
Lorena González, Luna llena 
1971
Ernest Hunter, NFL running back (Cleveland Browns) 
1971
Irena Slavutskay, Israel, athlete (Oly-1996) 
1971
Jey Phillips, WLAF DB (Amsterdam Admirals) 
1971
Tommie Boyd, NFL/WLAF receiver (Detroit Lions, Rhein Fire) 
1971
Mathieu Chedid, French musician