Today in History - Famous Birthdays - December 17th

← Nov Jan → December

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on December 17th

1929William Safire, political columnist (NY Times)/speech writer (Nixon), (d. 2009)

1908Willard Frank Libby, Grand Valley Colorado, American chemist (carbon-14 "atomic clock" - Nobel 1960)

1975Milla Jovovich, Kiev Ukraine, actress (Return to Blue Lagoon, Chaplin)

1874William Lyon Mackenzie King, (L), 10th Canadian PM (1921-30, 1935-48)

December 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1239
Kujo Yoritsugu, Japanese Shogun (d. 1256) 
1267
Emperor Go-Uda of Japan (d. 1324) 
1554
Ernst of Bayern, prince/bishop of Liege/archbishop of Cologne 
1619
Prince Rupert of the Rhine, soldier/chemist/engraver/mathematician, commander in the English Civil War and first Governor of the Hudson's Bay Company, (d. 1682) 
1632
Anthony Wood, English antiqurian (d. 1695) 
1638
Johann Ulrich Sultzberger, composer 
1685
Thomas Tickell, English writer (d. 1740) 
1706
Gabrielle Chôtelet, [La belle Emilie], French writer (Voltaire) 
1734
William Floyd, US soldier/signer (Declaration of Independence) 
1734
Maria I of Portugal, Portuguese queen (d. 1816) 
1749
Domenico Cimarosa, Italian composer (Il Matrimonio Segreto) 
1749
Domenico Cimarosa, Il matrimonio segreto 
1770
Johann Friedrich Schubert, composer 
1778
Hunphry Davy, English chemist (discovered some elements) 
1796
Thomas Chandler Haliburton, Canadian novelist (d. 1865) 
1797
Joseph Henry, US, scientist/inventor/pioneer of electromagnetism 
1800
Gergely Czuczor, Hung/Czech poet/translator (Great Hung dictionary) 
1801
Johan NMJ, king of Saxon (1854-73) (translated Divina Commedia) 
1807
John Greenleaf Whittier, US, poet (Snow-bound) 
1807
John Greenleaf Whittier, Barbara Fritchie: The Story of a Patriotic American Woman 
1814
Lõrinc Tóth, Hunyadi László 
1819
Samuel Jones, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1887 
1820
Frederick Tracy Dent, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1892 
1821
Frederick West Lander, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1862 
1824
John Kerr, System physicist (electro-visually Kerr-effect) 
1824
Manning Ferguson Force, Bvt Mjr Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1899 
1824
Thomas Starr King, NY, Unitarian clergyman (Christianity & Humanity) 
1830
Jules de Goncourt, France, novelist (Germinie) 
1833
James Thadeus Holtzclaw, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1893 
1835
Alexander E Agassiz, US, businessman/biologist/geology 
1838
Berthold Tours, composer 
1840
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman, composer 
1842
Marius Sophus Lie, Norwegian mathematician (continous groups) 
1847
Émile Faguet, French writer and critic (d. 1916) 
1848
Frederick Grant Gleason, composer 
1852
Herbert Beerbohm Tree, Beerbohm Tree, the Great English Actor 
1853
Herbert Beerbohm Tree, England, actor/theater manager (Trilby) 
1853
Émile Roux, French physician (d. 1933) 
1856
August Palme, Bodakungen 
1859
Paul César Helleu, French artist (d. 1927) 
1861
Fritz Volbach, German musicologist/conductor/composer 
1861
Leo Leipziger, Die Ballhaus-Anna 
1862
Józef Chmielinski, Nie damy ziemi, skad nasz ród 
1863
Ion Vidu, composer 
1864
John Felix August Korling, composer 
1865
Paul Oskar Höcker, Tannenberg 
1869
Nikolay Ivanovich Kazanli, composer 
1870
Edfrid A. Bingham, The Johnstown Flood 
1871
Heinz Gordon, How Shall I Tell My Husband? 
1873
Ford Madox Ford, England, novelist/editor (Inheritors) 
1873
Ford Madox Ford, Episode #1.1 
1873
Horace Goldin, Stars on Parade 
1874
William Lyon Mackenzie King, (L), 10th Canadian PM (1921-30, 1935-48) 
1874
William Lyon Mackenzie King, Johnny at the Fair 
1876
Max Grünberg, Nonne und Tänzerin 
1879
Torre Cederborg, Emigrant 
1881
Aubrey Faulkner, cricketer (great S Afr all-rounder early 20th cent) 
1881
Johannes CB "Jan" Sluyters, Dutch painter 
1881
Stella LeSaint, The Three Godfathers 
1881
Henri Darcet, La fille du garde-chasse 
1882
Hanns Saßmann, The Mountain Calls 
1882
R.E. Irish, The Tiger's Coat 
1883
Raimu, French actor (d. 1946) 
1883
David Powell, Appearances 
1883
George Cleethorpe, The Immigrant 
1884
Christine Silver, The Fate of the City 
1884
Karl Machus, Opfergang 
1884
Alison Uttley, Little Grey Rabbit 
1885
Aubrey Mather, The House of Fear 
1885
Nicolai Johannsen, Minlotsen 
1886
André Hugon, Le chant de l'exilé 
1886
Franz Sala, Maciste in Hell 
1886
Ernest Ferny, Fedora 
1887
Josef Lada, Czech painter (d. 1957) 
1887
Hermine Reuss, Empress of Germany and Duchess of Bohemia (d. 1947) 
1887
Mary Perry, All the Way Home 
1887
Jefferson Moffitt, Bonnie Scotland 
1887
Josef Lada, Kater Mikesch 
1887
Wallace Evennett, The Second Mr. Bush 
1887
Arthur Omre, Skjær i sjøen 
1888
King Alexander I of Yugoslavia (d. 1934) 
1888
Leo Erdody, Detour 
1888
Ernest Blasdell, The First Woman 
1889
George Barraud, Dark Sands 
1889
Nikolay Svetlovidov, Bratya Karamazovy 
1889
Marie Émile Béthouart,  
1889
Roy McCray, Nothing Ever Happens Right 
1890
John Junior, Peter, the Hermit 
1891
Robertson Hare, London England, actor (Our Girl Friday, Banana Ridge) 
1891
Robertson Hare, One Wild Oat 
1891
Arthur Hoerl, Reefer Madness 
1891
Stanislaw Karpinski, Skrzydlaty zwyciezca 
1892
Sam Barry, American basketball coach (d. 1950) 
1892
Alexander Sarner, Dim'at Ha'Nehamah Ha'Gedolah 
1892
Laurence Schwab, Good News 
1892
Oto Antonini, Brisem i sudim 
1892
Rózsi Dénes, Az ördög hegedüse 
1893
Erwin Piscator, German stage director (Der Stellvertreter) 
1893
Erwin Piscator, Vosstaniye rybakov 
1894
Arthur Fiedler, Boston Mass, conductor (Boston Pops) 
1894
Hans Henny Jahnn, writer 
1894
Hans [Henry] Kramers, Dutch theoretical physicist (quantum mechanics) 
1894
Willem Schermerhorn, Neth premier (1945-46) 
1894
David Butler, San Francisco California, director (April in Paris, Calamity Jane) 
1894
David Butler, Calamity Jane 
1900
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc, Yugoslavia, composer/conductor 
1900
Mary Cartwright, English mathematician (d. 1998) 
1900
Katina Paxinou, Greek actress (d. 1973) 
1902
Simon Drach, writer 
1903
Erskine P Caldwell, author (Tobacco Road, God's Little Acre) 
1903
Ray Noble, English bandleader and actor (d. 1978) 
1904
Paul Cadmus, NYC, etcher/painter (Sailors & Floozies) 
1905
Joseph Heifitz, film director 
1905
Simo Häyhä, Finnish sniper (d. 2002) 
1905
Érico Lopes Veríssimo, Brazilian writer (d. 1975) 
1906
Fernando Lopez-Garcia, composer 
1908
Willard Frank Libby, Grand Valley Colorado, American chemist (carbon-14 "atomic clock" - Nobel 1960) 
1908
William Brocklesby Wordsworth, composer 
1908
Sylvia Ashton-Warner, Two Loves 
1908
Jimmy Caras, Super Cue Men 
1908
Richard Hendrickson, It Happened at the World's Fair 
1908
Paavo Tuominen, Asfalttilampaat 
1908
Willard Frank Libby, Target... Earth? 
1909
Jan Doat, La télévision, oeil de demain 
1909
Sugar Geise, A Lady Takes a Chance 
1909
Hugo Bairle, Bei Anruf - Mord 
1910
Keki Khursedji Tarapore, cricketer (0-72 in his only Test for India) 
1910
Sy Oliver, American jazz arranger and bandleader (d. 1988) 
1910
Spade Cooley, 42 
1910
Joe Vegoda, Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. 
1910
Maria Kedzierska, Border Street 
1910
Sy Oliver, The Notebook 
1910
Kurt Henkels, Episode dated 2 February 1963 
1911
William Roerick, actor (Guiding Light) 
1911
Richard Sale, The White Buffalo 
1911
William Roerick, Guiding Light 
1911
C.M. Pennington-Richards, A Challenge for Robin Hood 
1911
Kenneth Lockwood, Eureka 
1911
Jeanie Lang, School Daze 
1911
André Claveau, French Cancan 
1912
Henri Tiquet, Charade 
1912
Edward Short, The Royal Academy Summer Exhibition 80 
1912
Ernestine Jones, When Little Lindy Sang 
1913
Herbert Nelson, Guiding Light 
1913
Monique Rolland, Christine se marie 
1913
Oldrich Hoblík, Vlcí jáma 
1913
David Vaile, Purloined Printing Press 
1914
Mushtaq Ali, cricketer (prolific Indian batsman of 30's & 40's) 
1914
Francis Bay, Lize Marke: Internationaal 
1914
Frank Riggi, They Made Me a Criminal 
1914
Alfréd Radok, Vintage Car 
1914
William Barby Faherty, Guns for San Sebastian 
1914
Fernando Alonso, Giselle 
1914
Tadeusz Kozusznik, Vabank II czyli riposta 
1915
André Claveau, French singer (d. 2003) 
1915
Joan Woodbury, King of the Zombies 
1915
Emil Oster, The Six Million Dollar Man 
1915
Alfred Butterfield, Secrets of the Reef 
1916
Antoine G T "Toon" Hermans, Dutch entertainer/poet (Kolderliedjes) 
1916
Penelope Fitzgerald, English writer (d. 2000) 
1916
Len Lowe, Episode #2.2 
1916
Toon Hermans, Moutarde van Sonaansee 
1916
Ken Smoothey, She Shall Have Music 
1917
Louis Salvador Palange, composer 
1917
Chun Yen, Wo shi sha ren fen 
1917
Louis Palange, King Dinosaur 
1917
Dorothy Ates, The Hollywood Handicap 
1917
László Turán, Téli sport 
1917
Morton P. Jacobs, The Comedy Company 
1918
Emma Kelly, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil 
1918
Dusty Anderson, Cover Girl 
1918
Art Cruickshank, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 
1918
Herbert Benkman, The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood 
1918
Sven Fagerberg, Made in Sweden 
1918
Dezsõ Fábián, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1919
Ted Berman, The Fox and the Hound 
1919
Ed Wragge, The Ramparts We Watch 
1919
Ivan Bondar, The Country Bride 
1919
Vernon J. Baker, March to Freedom 
1919
Allan Michelson, To Live Another Day 
1919
Catherina Wagner, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1920
Armin Mueller-Stahl, Tilsit East Prussia, actor (Kafka, Music Box) 
1920
Kenneth E. Iverson, Canadian computer scientist (d. 2004) 
1920
Barbara Slater, Monsieur Verdoux 
1920
C.V. Wood, The Special London Bridge Special 
1920
C.V. Wood Jr., Non c'è due senza quattro 
1920
Patrick Reynolds, The Devil's Own 
1920
Curtis Jurgens, Onionhead 
1920
Murray Jarvis, Hilda Crane 
1921
Elsie Albiin, Terror Street 
1921
Naomi Capon, Twentieth Century Theatre: The Elder Statesman 
1921
Vyacheslav Shumskiy, A zori zdes tikhie 
1921
Louise Kane, A Long Way Home 
1921
Sarah Counselo Spencer-Churchill, Medusa 
1922
Eric Brand, diplomat 
1922
Hubert H A Beckers, Curacaoan opera singer 
1922
Alan Voorhees, American engineer and urban planner (d. 2005) 
1922
Elo Romancik, Witchhammer 
1923
Jaroslav Pelikan, American historian (d. 2006) 
1923
Lilly Christine, Achtung! Hochspannung! 
1923
C.O. Erickson, Groundhog Day 
1923
Gordon Stulberg, A Chorus Line 
1923
Jaroslav Pelikan, Martin Luther 
1923
Robin Lovejoy, The Taming of the Shrew 
1923
Bill Fili, In the Jaws of Hell: Eastern Europe During World War II 
1923
Jean Marco, Il était... trois chansons 
1923
Aleksandar Bubanovic, The Third Key 
1923
Thøger Olesen, Episode #2.6 
1924
Dennis Cross, The Sticking Season 
1924
Otar Koberidze, Bashi-Achuki 
1924
Neyde Fraga, Ravina 
1924
Jelena Bjenjas, Walter Defends Sarajevo 
1925
Rijk de Gooyer, Dutch actor (Black Rider, Rififi in Amsterdam) 
1925
Rijk de Gooyer, Nosferatu the Vampyre 
1925
Leda Valladares, The Tango Tells Its Story 
1925
Horea Popescu, Cuibul de viespi 
1925
Konstantin Vanshenkin, Tvoy brat Valentin 
1925
Alphonse Boudard, Le corbillard de Jules 
1925
Heikki Kuvaja, X-paroni 
1925
Peter Kelley, The Little Foxes 
1925
Horia Popescu, Prin cenusa imperiului 
1926
Jeremy Brooks, writer 
1926
Patrice Wymore, Miltonville KS, actress (The Big Tree), (d. 2014) 
1926
Ray Jablonski, American baseball player (d. 1985) 
1926
José Lutzemberger, Chico Mendes: Eu Quero Viver 
1926
Stephen Lewis, Holiday on the Buses 
1926
Patrice Wymore, Ocean's 11 
1926
Patricia Plunkett, Crash of Silence 
1926
Ron Graham, Gallipoli 
1926
Jeremy Brooks, Our Mother's House 
1926
Cesar Ugarte, Jet Over the Atlantic 
1926
Khamza Umarov, Druzey ne predayut 
1926
Tião Macalé, The Scarlet Scorpion 
1926
Perian Conerly, Toots 
1926
Bill Keightley, Tubby Smith 
1926
Ray Jablonski, Episode dated 24 June 1956 
1926
Rolf Carlsten, A Lesson in Love 
1927
Richard Long, Chicago Illinois, actor (Prof-Nanny & the Professor) 
1927
Richard Long, House on Haunted Hill 
1927
Patricia Driscoll, The Child and the Killer 
1927
Robert Robinson, Television: The Magic Rectangle - An Anatomy of the TV Personality 
1927
Ragnar Sörman, Episode #1.1 
1927
Georges Yu, Les rues de Liège 1956-1996 
1928
Marilyn Beck, newspaper columnist 
1928
Eli Beeding, Sherman, TX, Air Force Captain and rocket test pilot, (d. 2013) 
1928
George Lindsey, Robin Hood 
1928
Julia Meade, Pillow Talk 
1928
Leonid Bronevoy, Simple Things 
1928
Marilyn Beck, Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired 
1928
George Korngold, Outland 
1928
Larry Darnell, Don't Go, Don't Go 
1928
Peter Mullings, Episode dated 10 January 1986 
1929
William Safire, political columnist (NY Times)/speech writer (Nixon), (d. 2009) 
1929
Jacqueline Hill, An Unearthly Child 
1929
Jack Rebney, Winnebago Man 
1929
Enrique Bravo, The Deer Hunter 
1929
William Safire, Forever Free (1862) 
1929
Robert Lentz, Sprucin' Up 
1929
Edgar Liepins, Ja mes visu to parcietisim 
1929
Frances Dafoe, I'll Never Get to Heaven 
1930
Bob Guccione, [Robert C J Edwa], US publisher (Penthouse, Omni), (d. 2010) 
1930
Julia Meade, actress/TV hostess (Spotlight Playhouse) 
1930
Makoto Moroi, composer 
1930
Bob Mathias, American decathlete and congressman (d. 2006) 
1930
Armin Mueller-Stahl, German actor 
1930
Armin Mueller-Stahl, The Game 
1930
Bob Guccione, Caligula 
1930
Safa Önal, Tatar Ramazan 
1930
Harold Smith, The Legend of Cryin' Ryan 
1930
Stanislav Strnad, My Brother Has a Cute Brother 
1930
Jay Fineberg, The Animal 
1930
John Melson, Battle of the Bulge 
1930
Rosemary Gill, Swap Shop Star Awards 1981 
1930
Bakir Tanovic, Ime covjeka 
1930
Giorgio Cavedon, Ombre 
1930
Edvard Matz, Musik ombord 
1930
Robert Ferrero, Little Miss Pinkerton 
1931
Yvonne Keuls, [Bamberg], Dutch writer (Jan Rap & Co) 
1931
Dave Madden, Canadian-born American actor, (d. 2014) 
1931
Dave Madden, Charlotte's Web 
1931
David Mauro, The Ambushers 
1931
Dilip Roy, Kagojer Nouka 
1931
Jacques Shelton, Masquerade 
1931
Stephen Frankfurt, To Kill a Mockingbird 
1931
Yvonne Keuls, Jan Rap en z'n maat 
1931
Gerald Perry Finnerman, The City on the Edge of Forever 
1931
Krystyna Boglar, Rodzina Lesniewskich 
1931
Romana Krebsówna, Szalenstwa panny Ewy 
1931
Robert Chesterman, McGill, Mahler and Montreal 
1931
Igor Barrère, De Serge Gainsbourg à Gainsbarre de 1958 - 1991 
1931
Salatiel Coelho, Diabólicos Herdeiros 
1932
Joshua Perper, The Life and Death of Anna Nicole 
1932
Tinka Kurti, Tana 
1932
Bonnie Gaye Cowen, The Prisoner of Zenda 
1932
Konrad Bayer, Sun Stop! 
1933
Bruce Morrison, cricketer (one Test NZ v England 1963) 
1933
Paul Snoek, [Edm Schietekat], Belgian poet 
1933
Jacki Wilson, Forces of Nature 
1933
Matt Baylor, Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me! 
1933
Paul Snoek, Bultaco 125 cc 
1933
Kurt Kaiser, Way Out 
1933
Marilyn Eastman, Night of the Living Dead 
1933
John Brennan, Where the Boys Are 
1934
Ray Wilson, English footballer 
1934
John Webster, Hamilton Mattress 
1934
Ray Wilson, FA Cup Final 1966: Everton 3-2 Sheffield Wednesday 
1935
Cal Ripken Sr, baseball manager (Balt Orioles) 
1935
George Lindsey, American actor (The Andy Griffith Show), (d. 2012) 
1935
Arnaldo Ninchi, Days and Clouds 
1935
Cal Ripken Sr.,  
1935
Ronnie Boykins, The Magic Sun 
1935
Frank Schulz, Kramer vs. Kramer 
1935
Peder Boas Jensen, Vestamager - drømmenes land 
1936
Frank Martinus Arion, [F Efraim M], Antilles, writer (Double Play) 
1936
Roland Sheldon, pitcher (NY Yankees) 
1936
Pope Francis [Jorge Mario Bergoglio], Buenos Aires, Argentina, Catholic Pope (2013-). He is the 1st Jesuit pope, the 1st from the Americas and the 1st non-European pope since the Syrian Gregory III in 741. 
1936
Tommy Steele, Tommy Steele in Search of Charlie Chaplin 
1936
Rosemary Martin, Tess 
1936
Pope Francis, Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica 
1936
Max Schnur, Daens 
1936
Tuncer Necmioglu, Law of the Border 
1936
Klaus Kinkel, Trading Germans 
1936
Pi Lind, Domaren 
1936
Jerry Adair, Game 6 
1937
Art Neville, New Orleans LA, vocalist (Neville Brothers) 
1937
Kerry Packer, Australian businessman (d. 2005) 
1937
John Kennedy Toole, American novelist (d. 1969) 
1937
Calvin Waller, US Army general (d. 1996) 
1937
Kerry Packer, Channel Nine Cricket 
1937
Sergio Jiménez, Mexicano ¡Tú puedes! 
1937
Art Neville, Jackie Brown 
1937
Edwin Johnson, Chalk 
1937
Brian Hayes, Episode #2.18 
1937
Barbara Schaaf, Deadly Matrimony 
1938
Carlo Little, English drummer (d. 2005) 
1938
Del Henney, Straw Dogs 
1938
Jean-Claude Drouot, Le Bonheur 
1938
Lourdes de Oliveira, Black Orpheus 
1938
Susan Watson, General Hospital 
1938
Dimitar Hristov, Devojkite na Marko 
1938
Carlo Little, Long Distance Information 
1938
Ronnie Sox,  
1938
Vittorio Stagni, Episode #1.1 
1938
Gilles Tremblay, 1972 NHL All-Star Game 
1938
Leo Cardenas, Game 3 
1939
Eddie Kendricks, Alabama, rocker (Temptations-My Girl, Boogie Down) 
1939
James Booker, New Orleans, R & B musician (Gonzo) 
1939
Novella Nelson, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Nellie Cole-Chiefs) 
1939
Charles V Bush, Washington, African-American pioneer (1st African-American US Air Force Academy Graduate and US Supreme Court Page), (d. 2012) 
1939
Novella Nelson, A Perfect Murder 
1939
Richard Ng, Winners & Sinners 
1939
Eddie Kendricks, Live Aid 
1939
Helen Elde, Tulipunainen kyyhkynen 
1939
Jaroslav Satoranský, Larks on a String 
1940
Kåre Valebrokk, Norwegian journalist 
1940
María Elena Velasco, Okey, Mister Pancho 
1940
Bing Davidson, Move Over, Darling 
1940
Anna Prucnal, City of Women 
1940
Alyscia Maxwell, Fuego negro 
1940
Tibor Gyukár, Fürdés 
1940
Kåre Valebrokk, Episode #6.12 
1940
Martti Metsäketo, Episode #1.6 
1940
Robert Cotney, Quicksilver 
1941
Juan Tébar, The House That Screamed 
1941
Thelma Biral, La maffia 
1941
Yôko Fujiyama, Red Beard 
1941
Hilkka Kotamäki, Episode dated 19 September 1962 
1941
Georg Winter, Wetten, dass..? aus Karlsruhe 
1941
Jim Kanicki, New York Giants vs. Boston Patriots 
1942
Bernard Hill, Manchester, actor (Bellman & True, New World, Bounty) 
1942
Paul Butterfield, Chicago, blues musician (Better Days) 
1942
Paul Butterfield, The Last Waltz 
1942
Jan Watson, The Ambushers 
1942
Tom Goldrup, Joseph Smith: Prophet of the Restoration 
1942
Jeffrey Wigand, Secrets Through the Smoke 
1942
Noel Watson, Waltzing Matilda: The Song That Shaped a Nation 
1942
Andrzej Zaorski, Juz wolni 
1942
Jochen Wedegärtner, Schwarz und weiß wie Tage und Nächte 
1943
Dave Dee, rocker 
1943
William Brooks, composer 
1943
Ron Geesin, Scottish musician and composer 
1943
Christopher Cazenove, A Knight's Tale 
1943
Roger Ernest, Close Encounters of the Third Kind 
1943
Ingrid Wallin, Snowroller - Sällskapsresan II 
1943
Dave Dee, Meet Judith Durham 
1943
Michael Edgley, The Man from Snowy River 
1943
Cathia Caro, Violent Summer 
1943
Mary Brunner, Manson 
1943
Ron Geesin, Sunday Bloody Sunday 
1943
Sara Shelton Mann, Artists in Exile: A Story of Modern Dance in San Francisco 
1943
Ernie Kellermann, Kansas City Chiefs vs. Buffalo Bills 
1944
Ference Bene, Hungary, record 12 soccer goals (Olympic-gold-1964) 
1944
Jack L[aurence] Chalker, US, sci-fi author (Saga of Well World) 
1944
Bernard Hill, English actor 
1944
Bernard Hill, Titanic 
1944
Rebecca Welles, Episode dated 5 August 1970 
1944
Kosta Bikov, The Great Farewell 
1944
Dick Swaab, Are All Men Pedophiles? 
1944
Ewan 'Sudsy' Clark, Beauty's Revenge 
1944
Mark Sutherland, The Fugitives 
1944
Timo K. Mukka, The Earth Is a Sinful Song 
1944
Jack L. Chalker, Finding the Future: A Science Fiction Conversation 
1944
Manolo González, Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed 
1944
Ferenc Bene, Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad 
1944
Kay Stephenson, Follies, Crunches and Highlights 
1945
Christopher Cazenove, England, actor (Ben-Dynasty) 
1945
Ernie Hudson, Benton Harbor MI, actor (Ghostbusters, Weeds) 
1945
Chris Matthews, American journalist 
1945
Jacqueline Wilson, English author 
1945
Terri Messina, Single Room Furnished 
1945
Chris Matthews, Morning Glory 
1945
Ernie Hudson, The Crow 
1945
Charles Briles, The Trouble with Girls 
1945
Jacqueline Wilson, Dustbin Baby 
1945
Artie Mitchell, Behind the Green Door 
1945
Lázaro Pérez, All Good Things 
1945
R. Michael Stringer, Memento 
1945
Bruce Miller, Treasure of the Lost Desert 
1945
Billy Bridge, Just for Fun 
1945
Eva Opaker, Stompa til Sjøs! 
1945
Joanna Bogacka, To ja zabilem 
1945
Merete Borker, Fire muslimske stemmer 
1945
Mike Sodrel, HouseQuake 
1946
Albert Padmore, cricketer (WI off-spinner mid-70s) 
1946
Eugene Levy, Hamilton Canada, comedian/writer (SCTV) 
1946
Jayne Eastwood, Chicago 
1946
Eugene Levy, Best in Show 
1946
Dena Kaye, Danny Kaye: A Legacy of Laughter 
1946
Aljosa Vuckovic, The Professional 
1946
Geoffrey Rowland, The Stoning of Soraya M. 
1946
Ljiljana Lasic, Na putu za Katangu 
1946
Annie Philippe, Itinéraire d'un enfant gâté 
1946
Ángel García Roldán, Carol's Journey 
1946
Pepe Willberg, Eurovision laulukilpailu 1979 - Suomen karsinta 
1946
Russ Washington, Cincinnati Bengals vs. San Diego Chargers 
1946
Ján Piroh, Kangchenjunga 
1947
Marilyn Hassett, LA Ca 
1947
Simon Bates, English DJ 
1947
Wes Studi, actor (Last of the Mohicans) 
1947
Marilyn Hassett, The Other Side of the Mountain 
1947
Wes Studi, Avatar 
1947
Robert Dornhelm, Spartacus 
1947
Jonn Faircrest, Hitchcock 
1947
Simon Bates, Episode dated 10 July 1986 
1947
Bruce Kanegai, The First Exile 
1948
Jim Alexander, rocker 
1948
Jim Bonfanti, rocker (Raspberries-Go All the Way) 
1948
Craig Safan, A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 
1948
Randall Adams, The Thin Blue Line 
1948
Cal Kuniholm, Dark Star 
1948
Clas Jangard, I död mans spår 
1948
Iva Hüttnerová, What's Up Doc? 
1949
Paul Rodgers, Engl, rocker (Bad Company-Feel Like Makin Love, Firm) 
1949
Sotiris Kaiafas, Cypriot footballer 
1949
Joel Brooks, Indecent Proposal 
1949
Paul Rodgers, American Beauty 
1949
James Carroll Pickett, Three on a Meathook 
1949
Larry Lindsey, The Dukes of Hazzard: Reunion! 
1949
Fred Talbot, Episode #2.10 
1949
Terry Pearce, 2001: A Space Odyssey 
1950
Carlton Barrett, Jamaicans reggae drummer (Bob Marley & Wailers) 
1950
Laurence F. Johnson, American educator 
1950
Carson Grant, The Minority 
1950
Michael Cashman, X, Y and Zee 
1950
Fiona Mathieson, The Fourth Man 
1950
William Olsen, Rockin' Road Trip 
1950
Carlton Barrett, Marley 
1951
Tatyana Kazankina, USSR, middle distance runner (Olympics-gold-1976) 
1951
Wanda Hutchison, rocker 
1951
Michael Tarn, A Clockwork Orange 
1951
John Walter Davis, Starman 
1951
Daniel McCoy, Finding Nemo 
1951
Ken Hitchcock, Gold Rush 2002 
1951
Rosina Kambus, Late Marriage 
1951
Chikako Akimoto, Tobi da ze! Waka shachô!! 
1951
Jukka Auvinen, Kesän maku 
1951
Dorothée Marie Bouvyer, O Guarani 
1952
Hans Alders, Dutch minister of environment (PvdA) 
1952
Mickey Jones, Wash DC, rock bassist 
1952
Charlotte Schwab, Vater, unser Wille geschehe 
1953
Barry Livingston, Los Angeles California, actor (Ernie-My 3 Sons) 
1953
Ikue Ile Mori, rocker 
1953
Mark Gane, Toronto Canada, rocker (M+M) 
1953
Bill Pullman, Hornell NY, actor (Sommersby, League of their Own, Independence Day) 
1953
Samuel Hadida, film distributor 
1953
Sally Menke, Pulp Fiction 
1953
Barry Livingston, The Social Network 
1953
Bill Pullman, Independence Day 
1953
Samuel Hadida, Perfume: The Story of a Murderer 
1953
Emiko Yamauchi, School of the Holy Beast 
1953
Maria Mielnikow-Krawczyk, Episode #1.420 
1953
Lucinda Foy, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 
1953
Mahmud Abudaber, A Smile in the Dark 
1954
Beau Smith, Maximo vs. Army of Zin 
1954
Katrin Knappe, Jadup und Boel 
1954
Timothy Key, The Search for Inflata-boy 
1955
Nathalie Gascon, Amoureux fou 
1955
Krister Claesson, Hemvärn och Påssjuka 
1955
Gabriel Arbós, Ashes of Paradise 
1955
Siddharth Randeria, Gujjubhai the Great 
1956
Peter Farrelly, American film director 
1956
Patrick Murray, Scum 
1956
Peter Farrelly, There's Something About Mary 
1956
Owen Brenman, Merry Christmas Mr. Bean 
1956
John B. McCann, Elevator 
1956
Mary Appleseth, Planet of Dinosaurs 
1956
Dominic Lawson, How to Win at Chess 
1956
Andrzej Pieczynski, The Pianist 
1956
Mark R. Turner, Corpse de Ballet 
1956
Robin Haislip, Christmas in Tattertown 
1956
Isidro F. Requena, The Distance 
1957
Bob Ojeda, pitcher (NY Mets) 
1957
Bob Ojeda, Episode dated 28 October 2015 
1957
Tim Hubbard, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 
1957
Jeff G. Peters, The Great American Shrink-Off 
1957
Willi Seitz, Das Weihnachtsfest der Überraschungen 
1957
Miroslav Pashov, Viktoria 
1958
Mike Mills, US pop bassist (REM-One I Love) 
1958
Jayasudha, Seethamma Vakitlo Sirimalle Chettu 
1958
Mike Mills, Independence Day 
1958
Penelope Houston, Happiness Runs 
1958
Gottfried Breitfuss, The Princess and the Warrior 
1958
Jean-Luc Van Damme, The Color of Freedom 
1958
Vimal Stephens, Animals 
1958
Judith Abitbol, Avant le jour 
1958
Stu Ostro, The Year the Sky Fell 
1958
Marc Bruimaud, Bristol 
1958
Byron Hunt, 1981 NFL Draft 
1959
Albert King, actor (BB King & Friends, Blues Alive) 
1959
Michelle Mackall, Washington DC, LPGA golfer (1995 Friendly's-32nd) 
1959
Tammie Green, Somerset OH, LPGA golfer (1989 du Maurier Ltd Classic) 
1959
Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin 
1959
Hattie Hayridge, Quarantine 
1959
Felicia Mercado, La chica de la piscina 
1959
Lena Rehnberg, Let the Right One In 
1959
Timothy J. Borquez, Justice League: The New Frontier 
1959
Marcelo De Bellis, Furtivo 
1959
Giovanni Sampogna, Blakk Wi Blak...k...k 
1959
Inara Slucka, Volkodav 
1959
Jeffrey D. Smith, Jack London's Love of Life 
1959
Maria Byrska, The Mole 
1959
Paula Ignatieff, Jennifer Lopez 
1959
Lionel Chamoulaud, Episode dated 16 September 2012 
1959
Hélène Bourgy, French Kiss 
1959
Irene Blei, Con los dedos, un blog en internet 
1960
Moreno Argentin, Italian cyclist 
1960
Claudia Neidig, European Vacation 
1960
Tilly Vosburgh, Far from the Madding Crowd 
1960
Liam Ferguson, Chapter 26 
1960
Jürgen Tarrach, Casino Royale 
1960
Perry Costello, The Last King of Scotland 
1960
Kay Burley, Agatha Raisin: The Quiche of Death 
1960
Tarako, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1960
Paul Kulikovsky, A Royal Family 
1960
Ken Mora, Magnum Farce: A Shot in the Park 
1961
Sarah Dallin, rocker (Bananarama-Venus) 
1961
Venice Kong, St Mary Jamaica, playmate (September, 1985) 
1961
Lynn LeMay, Not the Bradys XXX 
1961
Dragan Petrovic, Pretty Village, Pretty Flame 
1961
Venice Kong, Beverly Hills Cop II 
1961
Sara Dallin, The Karate Kid 
1961
Louie Bonanno, Sex Appeal 
1961
Chaz Smith, 12 Years a Slave 
1961
Benoît Laberge, The Hotel New Hampshire 
1961
Wendy R. Kennedy, Crazy Heart 
1961
Tamás Garai Nagy, A rögöcsei csoda 
1962
Giulla Boschi, Italian actress (Act of Contrition, Bonus Malus) 
1962
Rocco Anthony Mediate, Greensburg PA, PGA golfer (1991 Doral-Ryder) 
1962
Paul Dobson, English footballer 
1962
Giulia Boschi, Chocolat 
1962
'Big' John McCarthy, Never Back Down 2: The Beatdown 
1962
Jon Vincent, The Switch Is On 
1962
Jari Salmi, Don't Push the River 
1962
Phillip B. Fahey, Red Dragon 
1962
Simon Bailey, Moon 
1962
Torsten Timm, Richterin Barbara Salesch 
1962
Christophe Hondelatte, Yves Dandonneau - Le mort vivant 
1962
Eddie Brown, Super Bowl XXIII 
1963
Alexandra Lorska, Ma cousine de Varsovie 
1964
Eric Brown, NYC, actor (Buzz-Mama's Family) 
1964
Frank Musil, Pardubice Cze, NHL defenseman (Ottawa Senators) 
1964
Joe Wolf, NBA forward/center (Orlando Magic, Denver Nuggets) 
1964
Tyrone Braxton, NFL safety (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32) 
1964
Ginger, English singer and guitarist (The Wildhearts) 
1964
Michele Tafoya, American sportscaster 
1964
Eric Brown, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman 
1964
Michele Tafoya, 2001 Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl 
1964
Adrienne Hurd, No Place Like Hell 
1964
Dominic Renda, My Name Is Khan 
1964
Bo Tengberg, Detector 
1964
Joe Wolf, Eddie 
1964
Steve James, F for Francesca 
1964
David Walls, Episode dated 18 April 1996 
1964
Maciej Nowak, The Offsiders 
1964
Tyrone Braxton, Super Bowl XXXII 
1964
Marc Rashba, Fiddler on the Roof: 30 Years of Tradition 
1964
Frank Musil, Pilot 
1964
Anna-Liisa Tilus, Missi - johdattelua idolianalyysiin 
1965
Craig Berube, Calahoo, NHL left wing (Washington Capitals) 
1965
Jeff Grayer, NBA guard (Charlotte Hornets, Olympics-bronze-1988) 
1965
Scott Edward Gump, Rockledge FL, PGA golfer (1991 International-2nd) 
1965
Leah Lail, Little Nicky 
1965
Clive Robertson, Crazy Girls Undercover 
1965
Jazella Moore, Cheating Wives Tales 14 
1965
Mike Wood, Hotel Rwanda 
1965
J.M. Kenny, An Evening with Kevin Smith 
1965
Ronald Giphart, Phileine Says Sorry 
1965
Craig Berube, Getting Out of Rhode Island 
1965
Sheraton Kalouria, Whatever, Martha! 
1965
Roberto Cappelluti, Episode dated 1 May 2011 
1965
Vladimir Stankevich, Klimko 
1966
Hans Visser, Dutch soccer player (MVV, FC Utrecht) 
1966
Kristiina Ojuland, Estonian politician 
1966
Valeri Liukin, Soviet gymnast 
1966
Ian Kelsey, Vigilante 
1966
Juliet Aubrey, The Constant Gardener 
1966
Lynette Nusbacher, Sarmizegethusa 
1966
James Doherty, In the Loop 
1966
Emily Raymond, Love Lies Bleeding 
1966
John McKeown, 50/50 
1966
Tracy Byrd, Blues Brothers 2000 
1966
Oliver Betke, Küsse niemals deinen Chef 
1966
Alla Zagaikevych, The Guide 
1967
Alan Nolet, Toronto Ontario, gymnist (Olympics-96) 
1967
Pauline Maurice, Welland Ontario, softball outfielder (Olympics-96) 
1967
Vincent Damphousse, Montreal, NHL center (Montreal Canadiens) 
1967
Gigi D'Agostino, Italian DJ and musician 
1967
Steve Filice, Port Charles 
1967
Christoph Süß, Episode #15.25 
1967
Sean McDevitt, Fort McCoy 
1967
Kelly Kucharski, Casper Meets Wendy 
1967
Carolyn Parker, Deceitfully Funny 
1967
Elgin Klima, Schwere Jahre - 1. Teil 
1967
Christina Lucy, Episode dated 25 April 2000 
1968
Curtis Pride, Washington DC, outfielder (Detroit Tigers) 
1968
Jeff[rey] Klepacki, Kearny NJ, rower (Olympics-1992, 96) 
1968
Andrey Golovatiuk, Russian politician 
1968
Matthew Harrison, Night at the Museum 
1968
Carolina Cristancho, Por amarte tanto 
1968
Greg Kelly, Resurrection 
1968
Tim Merrill, Dances with Wolves 
1968
Matt Hollingsworth, Serenity 
1968
Almendra Gomelsky, Nubeluz 
1968
Paul Tracy, Driven 
1968
Oliver Dieckmann, Ordinary Love 
1968
Sheryl Staples, The Stepford Children 
1968
Ross Gabrick, Trekkies 
1968
Claudio Suárez, XVI FIFA World Cup 1998 
1968
Curtis Pride, Los Angeles Angels vs. Detroit Tigers 
1969
Dean Wilson, Kaneohe Hawaii, golfer (1991 Western Athletic) 
1969
Marc Davis, Oceanside California, 3K steeplechase runner (Goodwill-gold-94) 
1969
Marty Carter, NFL safety (Chic Bears) 
1969
Rob Maas, Dutch soccer player (Feyenoord) 
1969
Scott Player, WLAF punter (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1969
Chuck Liddell, American mixed martial artist 
1969
Chuck Liddell, Drillbit Taylor 
1969
Laurie Holden, Better Angels 
1969
Hilary Strang, Things We Lost in the Fire 
1969
Michael V., Pepito Manaloto 
1969
David Waters, Mission: Impossible III 
1969
Tao Guo, To Live 
1969
JPX, Russian Institute: Lesson 7 
1969
Sonoo Mishra, Gangs of New York 
1969
Mario Mirkovic, Tajna starog tavana 
1969
Wolfram Grandezka, Blutopfer 
1969
Tonya Graves, The Omen 
1969
Bright O'Richards, Bluebird 
1969
Michael Quinn, Good Will Hunting 
1969
Katsuyuki Murai, Yomigaeri 
1969
Barry Blaisdell, Gemini 
1969
Marty Carter, Atlanta Falcons vs. Philadelphia Eagles 
1969
Jeff Mercer, One Bad Deal 
1969
Scott Player, Chicago Bears vs. Arizona Cardinals 
1969
Chris Mason, Darts Players' Wives 
1970
Benedictine, [St Bernard]; becomes heaviest known dog (137 kg) 
1970
Earl Dotson, NFL tackle (Green Bay Packers-Super Bowl 31) 
1970
Michael Mols, soccer player (FC Twente) 
1970
Sean Patrick Thomas, The Fountain 
1970
Agnieszka Wagner, Schindler's List 
1970
James Hutson, Insomnia 
1970
Craig Doyle, The 2nd TVNow Awards 
1970
Chris Brinker, The Boondock Saints 
1970
Craig Bullock, American Pie 
1970
Macha Limonchik, Albertine, en cinq temps 
1970
Richard Norton, Episode #1.1282 
1970
Brady Finta, Double Tribal, Double Trouble 
1970
Tomomi Nishimura, Extreme!? Mates in White Coat 
1970
Laine Trzinski, Lincoln 
1970
Dorte Høeg Brask, Talkradio 
1970
P. Kevin Scott, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1970
Artyom Vasilev, Aftermath 
1970
Ruud Satijn, The Scarlet Seduction 
1970
Earl Dotson, Super Bowl XXXII 
1970
Chad Buehler, Captain America: The Winter Soldier 
1970
Matt Sietz, The Tick 
1970
David Joll, Still Small Voice 
1971
Alyson Habetz, Crowley LA, female pitcher (Colo Silver Bullets) 
1971
Carl Reeves, NFL defensive end (Chic Bears) 
1971
Mark Byers, WLAF linebacker (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1971
Nikki McCray, Collierville Tenn, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96) 
1971
Sari Kristiina Fisk, ice hockey defenseman (Finland, Oly-98) 
1971
Tony Richardson, NFL fullback (KC Chiefs) 
1971
Antoine Rigaudeau, French basketball player 
1971
Claire Forlani, Meet Joe Black 
1971
Shannon Dragoo, Episode #2.30 
1971
Kasper van Kooten, Ventoux 
1971
Jo Fenton, Chicken Run 
1971
Dan Hopman, Nonames 
1971
Heather Allyn, As the World Turns 
1971
Angie Daniels, Oneida County, NY: Girls 
1971
Sonia Satra, One Life to Live 
1971
Byron Miller, Equilibrium 
1971
Angela M. Da Costa, The Temptations 
1971
Manuel Rojas Jr., 90 millas 
1971
Riho Makise, Tugumi 
1971
Tony Richardson, Episode dated 28 September 2015 
1971
Aitor Alonso, Madrid no duerme: ¡De cine! 
1972
Brian Williams, NFL linebacker (Green Bay Packers-Super Bowl 31) 
1972
Dewayne Washington, cornerback (Minnesota Vikings) 
1972
Don Davis, linebacker (New Orleans Saints) 
1972
Ivan Pedroso, Cuba, long jumper (Olympics-4th-92) 
1972
John Abraham, Indian actor 
1972
Laurie Holden, American actress 
1972
Desmond Askew, Go 
1972
John Abraham, Madras Cafe 
1972
Gavin O'Connor, Dorothy Mills 
1972
Jesse Cartwright, Drive 
1972
Rene Millan, In America 
1972
Dan Pelchat, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil 
1972
Elena Ksenofontova, Zhenshchina, ne sklonnaya k avantyuram 
1972
Aitor Merino, Take My Eyes 
1972
Brenda Arson, The Last Sentinel 
1972
Molly Beck Ferguson, Cubicle the Musicle 
1972
Brian Williams, Super Bowl XXXII 
1972
Christoph Frey, Rascals on the Road 
1972
Ana Borges, Pecados de Família 
1972
Ben Sainsbury, Jail Bait 
1972
Don Davis, Super Bowl XXXIX 
1972
Michael DeCarolis, Card Subject to Change 
1972
Marianne Roussy, The Transporter 
1973
Paula Radcliffe, English runner 
1973
Rian Johnson, Looper 
1973
Nikki Stanzione, Kisses and Caroms 
1973
Tony D'Aquino, Like It Is 
1973
Ana Cristina Costa e Silva, Life Next Door 
1973
Dagmara Sieminska, The Pianist 
1973
Catherine A. Hundley, Chooch 
1973
Demetrius Graham, The Flyboys