Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 9th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 9th

1648Johann Michael Bach, Arnstadt Germany, composer (In Dulci Jubilo), (d. 1694)

1964Brett Hull, Belleville Ontario, NHL right wing (St Louis Blues, Dallas Stars)

1963Whitney Houston, Newark NJ, singer (One Moment in Time, Bodyguard), (d. 2012)

1938Rod Laver, Australia, tennis ace (1962, 1969 Grand Slam)

1950Chris Haney, Welland Ontario, Canadian journalist (created Trivial Pursuit)

1967Deion Sanders, Fort Myers Florida, NFL cornerback/wide reciever and MLB player (Dallas Cowboys and NY Yankees)

1776Amedeo Avogadro, Tuin Italy, 6.022 x 10 ^ 23 (Avogadro's Law), (d. 1856)

1928Bob Cousy, Manhattan New York, NBA guard (Boston Celtics, 1957 MVP)

August 9th Birthdays
Date Event
1201
Arnold Fitz Thedmar, English chronicler (d. 1274) 
1593
Izaak Walton, England, biographer/fisherman/writer (Compleat Angler) 
1611
Henry earl of Nassau-Siegen, colonel/governor of Hulst Neth 
1631
John Dryden, English poet/playwright (Heroic Stanzas) [NS=Aug 19] 
1648
Johann Michael Bach, Arnstadt Germany, composer (In Dulci Jubilo), (d. 1694) 
1653
John Oldham, English poet (d. 1683) 
1669
Eudoxia Lopukhina, Tsarina of Russia (d. 1731) 
1674
František Maxmilián Kaňka, Czech architect (d. 1766) 
1677
Jacob Campo Weyerman, South Neth's adventurer/painter/writer 
1690
Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri, composer 
1696
Jozef Wenceslas, monarch of Liechtenstein/general 
1718
Placidus Cajetan von Camerloher, composer 
1722
Augustus William, Prince of Prussia (d. 1758) 
1726
Francesco Cetti, Italian Jesuit scientist (d. 1778) 
1757
Thomas Telford, Scottish civil engineer (d. 1834) 
1758
Bruno Dalberg/Anonymus Belga, [Petrus the Wacker van Zon], writer 
1776
Amedeo Avogadro, Tuin Italy, 6.022 x 10 ^ 23 (Avogadro's Law), (d. 1856) 
1781
Michael Umlauf, composer 
1783
Grand Duchess Alexandra Pavlovna of Russia (d. 1801) 
1797
Charles Robert Malden, British naval officer (d. 1855) 
1805
Joseph Locke, English railway and civil engineer (d. 1860) 
1808
William Thomas Ward, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1809
William Barret Travis, commander at Battle of the Alamo 
1819
William Thomas Green Morton, dentist, used ether (HOF 1920) 
1819
Jonathan Homer Lane, Geneseo, New York, USA, American astrophysicist who mathmatically analyzed the Sun as a gaseous body. 
1823
Daniel Marsh Frost, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1900 
1824
Simon Goodell Griffin, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1825
Elisha Ferry, (Gov-R-Wash, 1872-80, 1889-93) 
1834
Elias Alvares Lobo, composer 
1839
Gaston Paulin, Pauvre Pierrot 
1845
Xavier Mellery, Belgian painter/illustrator 
1845
André Bessette, Canadian religious figure (d. 1937) 
1847
Maria Victoria al Pozzo della Cisterna, queen consort of Spain (d. 1876) 
1849
Mrs. O.F. Walton, A Peep Behind the Scenes 
1854
H.M. Thurston, The Belle and the Bell Hop 
1857
Harriet May Mills, Votes for Women 
1858
Isidore de Lara, The Three Masks 
1861
Wilhelm Berger, composer 
1861
Gaston Dubosc, Mon père avait raison 
1865
Carl Nielsen, At kende sandheden 
1866
Tom Reynolds, Bindle at the Party 
1869
Randle Ayrton, Chester England, actor (Manxman) 
1869
Randle Ayrton, The Manxman 
1869
Lajos Szõke, Jobbra én, balra te 
1871
William Frederick Peters, Orphans of the Storm 
1871
J.R. Lockwood, Yankee Doodle in Berlin 
1872
Archduke Joseph August of Austria, Austrian field marshal (d. 1962) 
1872
Mary Foy, It's the Old Army Game 
1872
Benjamin Chapin, Under the Stars 
1874
Reynaldo Hahn, Norwegian Wood 
1875
Albert William Ketelbey, Aston England, composer (Wonder Worker) 
1875
Reynaldo Hahn, French composer, conductor, music critic and diarist 
1876
John Hall, The Fighting Shepherdess 
1876
Grace Helen Bailey, His Return 
1876
Victor Bulwer-Lytton,  
1879
Artturi Järviluoma, Pohjalaisia 
1881
Adele Bloch-Bauer,  
1882
Alice Fleming, Lone Texas Ranger 
1882
Manfredi Polverosi, The Lost One 
1883
George Hoyt, NBA hall of fame referee (elected 1961) 
1884
Maria "Mary" Beekman, actress (Genius against Violence) 
1884
Mary Beekman, Levensschaduwen 
1884
A.M. Botsford, The Arizona Raiders 
1884
Olga Sjøgren, Skjærgårdsflirt 
1885
Roberto Casaux, América 
1886
Berta Hillberg, Johan Ulfstjerna 
1887
Abraham Schierbeek, Dutch biologist (Swammerdam) 
1887
Henri Vidon, The Giant Behemoth 
1887
Edwin E. Ludig, The Middleton Family at the New York World's Fair 
1888
Hans Oster, German major general/spy/July 20th plotter 
1888
Fred C. Newmeyer, Safety Last! 
1888
Edna Shotwell, The Lady Eve 
1889
James Crane, The Mummy 
1889
May Clark, Alice in Wonderland 
1890
Cesar Cortinas, composer 
1890
Eino Kaila, Finnish psychologist/philosopher 
1890
Sandor Jemnitz, composer 
1890
Charles Clague, Brideless Groom 
1890
Zip Monberg, Monkeying Around 
1890
Gerrit J. Lloyd, Abraham Lincoln 
1890
Hans von Zedlitz, I Sing Myself Into Thy Heart 
1891
Max Tak, Dutch violinist/radio commentator 
1891
Max Tak, Rubber 
1892
Charles Delaney, NYC, actor (Air Police, Lonesome Trail) 
1892
Charles Delaney, Hell-Bent for Frisco 
1893
Carl Miller, The Kid 
1893
Ferdinand Schumann-Heink, Hell's Angels 
1893
Eugene Strong, The Front Page 
1893
Pierrette Madd, Le roi de la vitesse 
1893
Roland Price, The Bride and the Beast 
1894
Kathleen Lockhart, A Christmas Carol 
1894
A.R. Rawlinson, The Man Who Knew Too Much 
1894
Castleton Knight, The Flying Scotsman 
1894
Michail Sostschenko, Der Seitensprung des Genossen Barkassow 
1895
Fred Badcock, cricketer (swing bowler in NZ's 1st Test matches) 
1895
Nat Pendleton, Davenport IA, Olympic wrestler/actor (Reckless) 
1895
Nat Pendleton, The Thin Man 
1895
Franz Schafheitlin, Die ewige Maske 
1896
Jean Piaget, Switz, pioneer developmental psychologist/zoologist 
1896
Leonide Massine, choreographer (Diaghilev Ballet Russe 1914-20) 
1896
Erich Hückel, German physicist (d. 1980) 
1897
Ralph Wyckoff, American pioneer in x-ray crystallography 
1898
David de Jong, Dutch writer (Mutiny on the Canal) 
1899
Armand Salacrou, French playwright 
1899
Pamela Lyndon Travers, Queensland, Australia, writer (Mary Poppins), (d. 1996) 
1901
Charles Farrell, Cape Cod Mass, actor (Vern-My Little Margie) 
1902
Zino Francescatti, Marseilles France, violinist (NY Phil-1939) 
1903
Tom Tyler, [Vincent Markowsky], Port Henry NY, actor (Mummy's Hand) 
1905
Elizabeth Lane, 1st female British supreme court justice 
1905
Leo Genn, London England, actor (Affair in Monte Carlo) 
1907
Berta Waterstradt, writer 
1908
Tommaso Landolfi, Racconto d'autunno 
1909
John Baur, museum director/author (American Paintings in 19th Century) 
1909
Adam von Trott zu Solz, German diplomat (d. 1944) 
1909
Relangi Venkatramaiah, Mamaku Tagga Alludu 
1909
Roy M. Brewer Sr., Gallegher Goes West: Trial by Terror 
1909
Harry Tytle, Mars and Beyond 
1909
Wolf Goette, Für Mord kein Beweis 
1909
Luella Bickmore, Street Corner 
1909
Lyman Gandee, You'll Find Out 
1909
Irena Grywiczówna, Jadzia 
1909
Joe Mercer, Harty Welcomes 
1909
Adam von Trott zu Solz,  
1910
Robert H van Gulik, Dutch diplomat/writer (Judge Ti) 
1910
Snag Werris, The Jackie Gleason Show 
1910
Robert van Gulik, Judge Dee and the Monastery Murders 
1910
Barbara Markham, House of Whipcord 
1910
Futaba Kinoshita, Kurama hachiryu 
1910
Josephine Barrington, Three to Get Married: Part 2 
1911
Khurshed Meher-Homji, cricketer (Indian wicket-keeper 1936) 
1911
Robert McCormick, Danville Ky, NBC newscaster (Current Opinion) 
1911
William A Fowler, US, astrophysicist (Nobel 1983) 
1911
Eddie Futch, American boxing trainer (d. 2001) 
1911
Laure Lourié, Battle of the Bulge 
1911
Shan Jin, Hunkuang 
1911
Davit Gamrekeli, Jurgais pari 
1912
Anne Brown, Starlit Days at the Lido 
1912
Bojan Adamic, Walter Defends Sarajevo 
1912
Brian Sullivan, Episode #2.11 
1913
Harry Mills, singer (Mills Brothers-Paper Moon) 
1913
Herman Talmadge, (Sen-D-Ga, Watergate Committee) 
1913
George Ministeri, The Terror of Tiny Town 
1913
John Fernhout, The 400 Million 
1913
Kurt Müller-Graf, Liebe im September 
1913
Diana Torrieri, Via Belgarbo 
1913
Michael Tellering, Das Tor zum Frieden 
1913
Roy Gough, The Green Helmet 
1914
Ferenc Fricsay, Hungarian conductor 
1914
Gordon Cullen, architect 
1914
Tove Jansson, Finnish author (Moomins) (d. 2001) 
1914
Joe Mercer, English footballer (d. 1990) 
1914
Tove Jansson, Moomins and the Comet Chase 
1914
Martin Taras, The Lord of the Rings 
1914
Anna Gabrielová, U pokladny stál 
1914
Bill Bennington, 19th Summer Olympic Games 
1914
Tony Rosenthal, Say Your Deepest Prayers Ever 
1914
Ferenc Fricsay, Don Giovanni 
1914
Bill Beavis, Superman 
1915
Haim Alexander, composer 
1915
Helen Doss, The Family Nobody Wanted 
1915
Vladimir Glukhov, Seriya 7 
1916
Judy Parrish, The Growing Paynes 
1916
Hilda Bohem, The Quarantine 
1916
Leon Bukowiecki, Polowanie na muchy 
1916
Violet Roditi, Twice a Man 
1916
Raymond Trouard, La valse de l'adieu 
1917
Julian Amyes, Jane Eyre 
1917
Brian Sullivan, Portraits in Music 
1917
Virginia Blair, Mannequin 
1917
Jerzy Pietraszkiewicz, Uczta Baltazara 
1918
Robert Aldrich, US director/producer (Dirty Dozen) 
1918
Otis L. Guernsey Jr., 13 Frightened Girls! 
1918
Kermit Beahan,  
1918
Dan Polier Jr., Young Love, First Love 
1918
Lauri Kokkonen, Viimeiset kiusaukset 
1918
Robert Aldrich, The Dirty Dozen 
1918
Harold Gordon, East of Eden 
1918
Alexis Solomos, Never on Sunday 
1918
Al Francis, The Blue and the Gray 
1918
Giles Cooper, Maigret and the Lost Life 
1919
Joop [Johannes] den Uyl, Dutch Premier (PVDA, 1973-77) 
1919
Ralph Houk, baseball manager (Yankees, Tigers) 
1919
Gustav Müller, Das verhexte Fischerdorf 
1919
Ralph Houk, Safe at Home! 
1919
Richard Deems, Hitchhiker 
1919
Joop den Uyl, Dag 80 hallo 81 
1919
Freddy Albeck, Me, Too, in the Mafia 
1919
Edmund Hockridge, Episode #1.6 
1919
Lola Bobesco, Episode dated 4 February 1979 
1919
Ray Prochaska, Seattle Seahawks vs. San Diego Chargers 
1919
Efim Chepovetskiy, Doktor Aybolit i ego zveri 
1920
Enzo Biagi, Italian journalist and writer 
1920
Allen 'Farina' Hoskins, Pups Is Pups 
1920
Willi Heinrich, Cross of Iron 
1920
Enzo Biagi, Italia proibita 
1920
Graham Leaman, The Three Doctors: Episode Three 
1920
Gert Schaefer, In Sachen Page 
1920
Milton Henschel, To the Ends of the Earth 
1920
Curt Hanno Gutbrod, Das Wirtshaus im Spessart 
1921
J James Exon, (Sen-D-Nebraska, 1979- ) 
1921
Ernest Angley, televangelist 
1921
Patricia Marmont, Suddenly, Last Summer 
1921
Robert Blunt, Hottest Day of the Year 
1921
Liliana Gerace, Fists in the Pocket 
1921
Olgert Kroders, Zaveshchaniye professora Douelya 
1921
Mort Thaw, Harrad Summer 
1921
Hans-Hasso Steube, Das geheimnisvolle Wrack 
1921
Vincenzo Gagliardi, Trumbo's World 
1921
Ernest Angley,  
1921
Jim Exon, Omaha (The Movie) 
1921
Oswin, Kennen Sie Georg Linke? 
1922
Philip Larkin, Coventry England, writer (North Ship, Jill) 
1922
Predrag Tasovac, Cabaret Balkan 
1922
Gösta Holmström, Förhöret 
1922
Conchita Cintrón, Marvels of the Bull Ring 
1922
Sandro Paternostro, Quando finiranno le zanzare 
1922
Philip Larkin, Love Again 
1923
Gerrit Kouwenaar, Dutch literary 
1923
Hillevi Lagerstam, Kurikka, Finnish actress 
1923
John Stephenson, The Hobbit 
1923
Alla Parfanyak, Dom pod zvyozdnym nebom 
1923
Jonathan Meddings, One 
1923
Catherine Langeais, Janique Aimée 
1923
Anne-Rose Katz, Zeit der Empfindsamkeit 
1923
Adrian Foley, Bond Street 
1923
Hillevi Lagerstam, Takiaispallo 
1923
Ned Martin, Game 7 
1923
George Leonard, Transformation: The Life and Legacy of Werner Erhard 
1923
Mário Cesariny de Vasconcelos, Ma Femme Chamada Bicho 
1923
János Árva, Hunyadi László 
1923
George Vico, The Stratton Story 
1924
Robert B. Radnitz, Sounder 
1924
Carmen López, Mary Juana 
1924
Peter Besbas, Journey to Freedom 
1925
Robert Heppener, composer (Hymns & Conversations, Movie Music) 
1925
David A. Huffman, creator of Huffman coding (d. 1999) 
1925
Don Nicholl, Three's Company 
1925
Gordon van Rooyen, The Gospel According to Matthew 
1925
Olga Chaviano, El mago 
1925
Len Sutton, 1965 Indianapolis 500 
1925
Robert Heppener, Sky Over Holland 
1926
Denis Atkinson, cricketer (WI all-rounder, 219 v Australia 1955) 
1926
Michiel de Ruyter, Dutch jazz historian (Mister Jazz) 
1926
Frank M. Robinson, The Towering Inferno 
1926
Aglaja Schmid, Das andere Leben 
1926
Frank Robinson, Milk: Hollywood Comes to San Francisco 
1926
Tom Keylock, Stoned 
1927
Marvin Minsky, Artifical intelligence computer scientist (MIT) 
1927
Robert Shaw, England, actor (Deep, Jaws, Sting, Black Sunday) 
1927
Daniel Keyes, American author 
1927
Robert Shaw, Jaws 
1927
Daniel Keyes, Charly 
1927
Mario David, Oscar 
1927
Nejat Uygur, Hastane mi kestane mi 
1927
Roza Balashova, Mechty sbyvayutsya 
1927
Vera Petrova, A Cruel Romance 
1928
Bob Cousy, Manhattan New York, NBA guard (Boston Celtics, 1957 MVP) 
1928
Bob Cousy, Celtic Pride 
1928
Camilla Wicks, She Gets Her Man 
1928
Roy Thompson Jr., Cease Fire! 
1928
Dolores Wilson, Woman of the Year 
1928
Gerd Ruge, GI Joe 1966 oder Der Krieg kommt immer näher 
1928
Ervin Lukács, L'ennui 
1928
Bernard Michalski, Zaczarowany rower 
1929
Elmira Ross, Broadway Rhythm 
1929
Rupert John, Cleopatra 
1929
Azra Cemalovic, Te noci 
1929
Luciana Castellina, Il viaggio della signorina Vila 
1929
Dieter Reinecke, Polizeirevier Davidswache 
1929
Mario Tursi, Gangs of New York 
1929
Hermann Schreiber, Episode dated 7 September 1984 
1929
Henri Bollinger, Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary 
1929
Pedro Orgambide, Temporal 
1929
Fred Fredericks, Live Reunion Show 
1930
Betty Boop, animation 
1930
Milt Bolling, Mississippi City, Mississippi, MLB shortstop (Red Sox, 1952-7), (d. 2013) 
1930
Gene Ross, The Goonies 
1930
Rustica Carpio, Grandmother 
1930
Jacques Parizeau, René Lévesque, héros malgré lui 
1930
Ingrid Pan, Wir Wunderkinder 
1930
Geoffrey Chard, The Yeomen of the Guard 
1930
Nikolay Smorchkov, Derevo Dzhamal 
1930
Carmen Balcells, Calidoscopi Montalbán 
1931
Mark Weinberg, South African/British fiancier/multi-millionaire 
1931
Chuck Essegian, American baseball player 
1931
Ron Gans, Hell Night 
1931
Alethea Charlton, Board Wages 
1931
Gene 'Big Daddy' Lipscomb, 1959 NFL Championship Game 
1931
Anatoliy Stepanov, Zhenshchina, kotoraya poyot 
1931
Darius Dhlomo, De zwarte meteoor 
1931
Mario Zagallo, Pele Forever 
1931
Paula Kent, The Choker 
1931
Jerry de Bono, Police Woman 
1931
Jack Tandberg, The Five of Me 
1931
Terry Wilkinson's Group, Episode #1.6 
1932
John Gomery, Canadian jurist 
1932
Reginald Bosanquet, Knife in the Back 
1932
Maria Gdowska, Szkice weglem 
1932
Tam Dalyell, The Maltese Double Cross 
1932
Gábor Nádas, Csinibaba 
1932
Bill Forester, 1962 NFL Championship Game 
1932
Gene Mathews, The Comedy Company 
1932
Denys Hawthorne, Emma 
1933
Tetsuko Kuroyanagi, Japanese television personality and children's author 
1933
Dale Cummings, The Battle of the Damned 
1933
Buz Kohan, The 80th Annual Academy Awards 
1933
Tetsuko Kuroyanagi, Masahiko Kondô & Noriyuki Higashiyama 
1933
Manohar Shyam Joshi, Hey Ram 
1933
Jerzy Woy-Wojciechowski, Kochajmy syrenki 
1933
Lillemor Böckertz, Stinsen på Lyckås 
1933
André van der Louw, Episode dated 15 December 1997 
1934
Cynthia Harris, 3 Men and a Baby 
1934
Dick Anthony Williams, Edward Scissorhands 
1934
Merle Kilgore, Man of Steel 
1934
Tadeusz Trygubowicz, Marynia 
1934
Charles Ed Rickey, Villa Alegre 
1934
Arne Strand, Sista natten 
1934
John A. Coleman, Shrek 
1935
George S Leotsakos, composer 
1935
Beverlee McKinsey, General Hospital 
1935
Kazuko Yoshiyuki, Departures 
1935
Joaquim Jordà, Carmen 
1935
Zoran Rankic, Episode #1.3 
1935
Stephen F. Kesten, Conan the Destroyer 
1935
Diane Florentine, The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap 
1935
Pavel Kashlakov, Ugol padeniya 
1935
Noriko Matsumoto, The Warped Ones 
1935
Christopher N. Seiter, Save the Tiger 
1935
Lillian Fitts, Space Jam 
1935
Vagn Simonsen, Vagn i Danmark 
1935
Jukka Rusi, Itsenäisyyspäivän vastaanotto tasavallan presidentin linnassa 
1936
Julián Javier, American baseball player 
1936
Yin Tse, Shaolin Soccer 
1936
Martin Varno, The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal 
1936
Godfrey Philipp, Adventure Island 
1936
Julian Javier, Game 7 
1936
José Luis Uribarri, Eurovisión Siglo XX 
1936
Marco Silombria, Ottavio Mario Mai 
1936
Uwe Erichsen, The Cat 
1937
Nelson Villagra, The Last Supper 
1937
András Polgár, Nyulak a ruhatárban 
1937
Irena Kownas, Man of Iron 
1937
Valentin Morozov, Shutite? 
1938
Dick Anthony Williams, Chicago Ill, actor (Our Family Honor) 
1938
Rod Laver, Australia, tennis ace (1962, 1969 Grand Slam) 
1938
Leonid Kuchma, Ukrainian politician 
1938
Otto Rehhagel, German football manager 
1938
Michèle Girardon, Hatari! 
1938
Burton Gilliam, Blazing Saddles 
1938
Clint Ritchie, One Life to Live 
1938
Pierre Santini, Un homme d'État 
1938
Dianne Danford, Weekend of Fear 
1938
Rod Laver, 2014: Day 13, Part 1 - Men's Singles Final Build Up 
1938
Nicholas Frangakis, The Doctor 
1938
Leonid Kuchma, Orange Winter 
1938
Otto Rehhagel, Wetten, dass..? aus Saarbrücken 
1939
Billy Henderson, rocker (Spinners-That's What Girls Are Made For) 
1939
Claude Osteen, baseball pitcher (Cin Reds) 
1939
Max Neuhaus, composer 
1939
Tony Budge, English contractor/tank maker/multi-millionaire 
1939
Brito, Brazilian footballer 
1939
Vincent Hanna, Episode dated 24 January 1983 
1939
Bulle Ogier, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 
1939
Laryssa Lauret, Everything Is Illuminated 
1939
Michael Storm, Episode dated 11 July 1969 
1939
Claude Osteen, 1970 MLB All-Star Game 
1939
Romano Prodi, The Road to Europe 
1939
Maria Czubaszek, Filip z konopi 
1939
Butch Warren, History of Jazz: Oxygen for the Ears 
1939
Rod Wilmott, Big Zapper 
1939
Vince Langdon Sr., Phat Phest 
1939
William Gargaro Jr., Wally's Car Accident 
1939
Eva Pilarová, Eva Pilarová 
1939
Assunta Perez, Doramundo 
1940
Beverlee McKinsey, Oklahoma, actress (Iris-Another World, Guiding Light) 
1940
Winrich Kolbe, All Good Things... 
1940
Bernard Holley, The Tomb of the Cybermen: Episode 2 
1940
Stuart Wurtzel, Enchanted 
1940
Trudy Libosan, Dexter the Dragon & Bumble the Bear 
1940
Marie-Luise Marjan, Smog 
1940
Tom McEwan, Århus by night 
1940
Mercedes Alonso, Margarita se llama mi amor 
1940
Volker Hauff, Wetten, dass..? aus Augsburg 
1941
Volker Prechtel, The Name of the Rose 
1941
Renji Ishibashi, Audition 
1941
Russ Petranto, The Seven-Month Itch: Part 2 
1941
Lizzi Varencke, Rend mig i traditionerne 
1941
Nuala Willis, Quartet 
1941
Way Bandy, Lipstick 
1941
Anna Kolawska, Kto wierzy w bociany? 
1941
Ágnes Gyarmathy, Mephisto 
1941
Raul Alvarez Garin, México; Los años sesenta 
1941
Paul Lindblad, Game 3 
1942
David Steinberg, Winnipeg Canada, comedian/director (End) 
1942
Miguel Littin, actor (Promised Land, Alsino & Condor) 
1942
Tommie Agee, American baseball player (d. 2001) 
1942
David Steinberg, The Wrong Guy 
1942
Steve Warren, Scarce 
1942
Miguel Littin, Jackal of Nahueltoro 
1942
Ronnie Haran, Come September 
1942
Jack DeJohnette, Equinox 
1942
Karol Sidon, Birds, Orphans and Fools 
1942
Tommie Agee, Big Shots 
1942
Henry Gibson, Super Fly 
1942
Erman Sener, Bir yudum insan-Ayhan Isik 
1943
Ken Norton, American boxer 
1943
Ivan Kudrna, Diacuí, a Viagem de Volta 
1943
Herman Ouwersloot, Dear Boys 
1943
Ken Norton, Facing Ali 
1943
Linda Meiklejohn, The Ringbanger 
1943
Danièle Gaubert, Camille 2000 
1943
Frantisek Nemec, Loners 
1943
Michèle Bokanowski, Fugue 
1943
Ladislav Zupanic, I Served the King of England 
1943
Héctor Malamud, Highlander II: The Quickening 
1943
Lorenzo Sanz, Episode dated 30 September 2008 
1944
Smokey the Bear, named after NYC fireman Smokey Joe Martin 
1944
Gerrit Jan Wolffensperger, Dutch MP (D66) 
1944
Sam Elliott, Sacramento California, actor (Big Chill, Fatal Beauty) 
1944
Terry Jenner, cricketer (Australian leg-spinner 1971-75) 
1944
Viv Prince, rocker (Pretty Things) 
1944
Sam Elliott, Hulk 
1944
Frank Maraden, The Money Pit 
1944
Kenny Brawner, Hair 
1944
Gajirô Satô, The Ninja Wars 
1944
Ricard Miralles, Dos pájaros de un tiro 
1944
Andres Bossard, Mummenschanz 
1944
John Simpson, John Simpson 
1944
Gerrit-Jan Wolffensperger, Episode #4.118 
1944
Patrick Depailler, Bobby Deerfield 
1944
Pamela Birch, Episode #1.1 
1944
Inger Derlick, Herman 
1945
Ken Norton, heavyweight boxing champ/TV panelist (Gong Show) 
1945
Posy Simmonds, English cartoonist 
1945
Astrid Frank, Au Pair Girls 
1945
Posy Simmonds, Tamara Drewe 
1945
Florentín Groll, The Red Violin 
1945
J. David Moeller, Conviction 
1945
Valeri Akhadov, The Greenhouse Effect 
1945
Wouter Klootwijk, Vers 
1945
Bill Madden, Episode dated 13 January 2014 
1945
Chip Myers, Cincinnati Bengals vs. Baltimore Colts 
1945
Olivier Richard, La maison du bonheur 
1945
Chris Wheeler, High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner 
1945
Yôko Ishidô, Red Lion 
1945
Jozef Gajdos, Nesvatbov 
1945
Aleksandr Gorelik, Goluboy lyod 
1946
Rinus Gerritsen [Marinus], Dutch rock bassist/keyboardist (Golden Earring) 
1946
Jim Kiick, American football player 
1946
Yves-Antoine Spoto, Midnight in Paris 
1946
Jim Kiick, Super Bowl VII 
1946
Jan ten Hoopen, Rechten en oplichten 
1946
Rinus Gerritsen, Episode #2.97 
1946
Murray Pomerance, Broken Tulips 
1946
Dean Brackley, Return to El Salvador 
1946
Dore O., Beuys 
1946
Sándor Kátó, Episode dated 25 April 1980 
1946
István Bubryák, A Kasztner-vonat 
1946
Cæcilie Nordgreen, Ta' det som en mand, frue! 
1947
Barbara Mason, US singer (Yes, I'm Ready) 
1947
Amanda McBroom, Napoleon Dynamite 
1947
John Varley, Millennium 
1947
Barbara Mason, Jesus' Son 
1947
John Eastman, Sledgehammer 
1947
Lyudmila Dmitrieva, Take Me with You 
1947
Roy Hodgson, Episode #43.19 
1947
Donald J. Long, Invasion Earth: The Aliens Are Here 
1947
Tavinho Moura, Noites do Sertão 
1947
Jill McGown, Lloyd & Hill 
1948
Bill Campbell, American baseball player 
1948
Maria Stella Splendore, A Prisão 
1948
José Fernández, El mirón 
1948
Peter Krisp, Evarella 
1948
Bill Campbell, Game 3 
1949
Jonathan Kellerman, American writer 
1949
Jillian Kesner, Firecracker 
1949
Brie Howard, Android 
1949
Wendy Mull, Azteca: La piedra del sol 
1949
Sandi Sissel, Mr. & Mrs. Smith 
1949
Jonathan Kellerman, When the Bough Breaks 
1949
Ross Schwartz, Bottle Shock 
1949
Steen Rasmussen, Skymaster 
1949
Yunus Yusupov, Sluchay v aeroportu 
1949
Cristina Pereira, Head Over Heels 
1949
Niko Pavlovic, Crazy Days 
1949
Ted Simmons, 1983 MLB All-Star Game 
1950
Roelof S "Roel" Bakker, Dutch actor/director (Love Potion) 
1950
Chris Haney, Welland Ontario, Canadian journalist (created Trivial Pursuit) 
1950
Anémone, Le père Noël est une ordure 
1950
Andy Davis, Dinah East 
1950
Bryan Beaulieu, Pod People 
1950
Stanislaw Rudowicz, W bialy dzien 
1950
Gillian Scalici, Tanz auf dem Vulkan 
1951
Christopher Mears, Straight on 'til Morning 
1951
Daniel O'Haco, Back to the Future Part III 
1951
Ryôsei Tayama, Nawa to chibusa 
1951
Chris Kroesen, Magic Christmas Tree 
1951
Oscar Avogadro, The Consequences of Love 
1951
Juri Camisasca, Nothing Is as It Seems 
1951
Phil Speary, The Attic 
1952
Vicki Morgan, Colo Springs Colo, mistress (Beautiful Bad Girl) 
1952
Prateep Ungsongtham Hata, Thai politician 
1952
Ewa Fröling, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1952
Vicki Morgan,  
1952
J. Benjamin Chulay, Cruel Intentions 2 
1952
Theodore van Houten, Alone 
1952
Gary Bolen, Empire Records 
1952
Robert Arcaro, The Dreamscape 
1952
David Higlen, Banking on Love 
1952
Bill Bain, Los Angeles Rams vs. Atlanta Falcons 
1952
Analú Prestes, So Hard to Forget 
1952
Ágnes Máhr, Bolse vita 
1952
James Naughtie, Tamara Drewe 
1952
Wieslaw Zanowicz, Krab i Joanna 
1952
Willy Sommers, 10 om te zien 
1952
Miklós Dimulász, Szeplös Veronika 
1952
John Cappelletti, San Diego Chargers vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1953
Gjon Delhusa, Johnny Corncob 
1953
Kiya Ann Joyce, Wise Guys 
1953
Christine Peters, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days 
1953
Candace Glendenning, Nicholas and Alexandra 
1953
Roberta Tovey, Dr. Who and the Daleks 
1953
Kathleen Matthews, Armageddon 
1953
Benjamín Cann, Crónica de un desayuno 
1953
Edgar Givry, The Dinner Game 
1953
Peter Badel, 24 Hours Berlin 
1953
Christophe Salengro, The City of Lost Children 
1953
Rory Bruer, The City of Lost Children 
1953
Clemente J. Mimun, Dopo TG1 
1953
Khalid Aziz, Episode dated 15 April 2013 
1953
Paul Makin, There's Something About a Soldier 
1953
Susan Eileen Stewart, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1954
Bozena Stryjkówna, Sexmission 
1954
Tarô Suwa, Battle Royale 
1954
Silvia Geijo, The Dammed Rib 
1954
Frank Walton, Tank Girl 
1954
Kike Morandé, Episode dated 11 July 2015 
1954
Roman Miastowski, Interrogation 
1954
Henry Marshall, Kansas City Chiefs vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1955
Doug Williams, Louisiana, NFL QB (Tampa Bay Bucaneers, Wash Redskins) 
1955
John E. Sweeney, American politician 
1955
Peter Schmuck, American sportswriter 
1955
Rick Le Fevour, The Dark Knight 
1955
John Sweeney, Bigger Stronger Faster* 
1955
Doug Williams, The Black Quarterback/Football Island/The Ride of His Life 
1955
Duane Black, The Tempest 
1955
Sergey Rubeko, Ironiya sudby. Prodolzhenie 
1955
Charlie Morgan, Quantum of Solace 
1955
Arthur Semay, Het contract 
1955
András Laár, Jön a medve! 
1955
Peter Schmuck, Cal Ripken Jr. 
1955
Guido van Woerkom, Episode #1.144 
1956
Adam Nimoy, Timescape 
1956
Gianfelice Imparato, Il Divo 
1956
Fafá de Belém, Plunct, Plact, Zuuum 
1956
Mark Johannes, Guiding Light 
1956
James Patrick Doyle, The New Wizard of Oz 
1957
Melanie Griffith, actress (Working Girl, Milk Money, Now & Then) 
1957
Melanie Griffith, Working Girl 
1957
Simon Holland, The Egyptian Job 
1957
Jace Rocker, Haunted Nights 
1957
David Leslie, Stunt: A Musical Motion Picture 
1957
Giancarlo Ratti, Colpo d'occhio 
1957
Tomasz Budyta, Labirynt 
1957
Jon Craig, Episode dated 19 October 2011 
1957
Juanjo Guerenabarrena, La sombra del ciprés es alargada 
1957
John Moses, Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle Mariners 
1958
Amanda Bearse, actress (Marcy Rhodes-Married With Children) 
1958
Greg Chaisson, heavy metal rocker (Badlands-Dreams in the Dark) 
1958
Amanda Bearse, Fright Night 
1958
Brando Quilici, The Journey Home 
1958
Muazzez Ersoy, Intizar 
1958
Arvo Kukumägi, Ideaalmaastik 
1958
Per Herrey, Melodifestivalen 1984 
1958
Tim Davis, New Jack City 
1958
Matt Young, 1983 MLB All-Star Game 
1958
José Manuel González-Paramo, Episode dated 6 November 2014 
1959
Michael Kors, Long Island, NY, fashion designer 
1959
Diane Williams, Hahn AFB Ger, singer (Girls Next Door-Don't Be Cruel) 
1959
Kurtis Blow, NYC, rapper (Krushgroove-The Breaks) 
1959
Ted Prior, Sledgehammer 
1959
Robert Jacks, Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 
1959
Toni Servillo, The Great Beauty 
1959
Laurie Cummings, Target Date 
1959
Michael Kors, Bill Cunningham New York 
1959
Georgina Smith, Come to Mommy 
1959
Philippe Bergeron, Iron Man 2 
1959
Kurtis Blow, It's Kind of a Funny Story 
1959
Gerry Pike, Sex 
1959
Erica McFarquhar, New Jack City 
1959
Maria Guleghina, Manon Lescaut 
1959
Angelo Curti, The Consequences of Love 
1959
Jussara Oliveira, Uma Noite no Castelo 
1959
Ales Brichta, 13. komnata Alese Brichty 
1960
Barbara De Rossi, Hearts and Armour 
1960
Andrew Mackintosh, All for Love 
1960
Stefano Casiraghi,  
1960
Clarence Crow, The Other 
1960
Michel Duthin, Pro Kopf 
1960
Gilles Aird, Highlander: The Final Dimension 
1960
Robert Roessel, Dinoshark 
1960
Helen McIlveen, Closing Time 
1960
Erzsebet Sziky, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 
1961
Brad Gilbert, Oakland CA, tennis star 
1961
John Key, New Zealand politician 
1961
Amy Stiller, American actress 
1961
Amy Stiller, Tropic Thunder 
1961
Brad Gilbert, Agassi: Between the Lines 
1961
John Key, Episode #17.13 
1961
Laurent Herbiet, Ever After: A Cinderella Story 
1961
Tod Coakley, Disturbia 
1961
Helga Orosz, Az igazi ajándék 
1961
Josée Deschênes, Le polygraphe 
1961
Humberto Arechiga, Tlatelolco68 
1961
George Stiles, Lucky in Love 
1961
Jeanne Pennings, Free Willy 
1961
Andy Brickley, Dropkick Murphys: The Meanest of Times 
1961
Aaron Kirk Douglas, My Days of Awe and Grief, Part I: Dirk and Me 
1962
Jim Johnson, New Hope, NHL defenseman (Washington Capitals) 
1962
John Williams, NBA center/forward (Phoenix Suns) 
1962
Michael Colnroy, Modern English, rocker 
1962
Aude Landry, Blood Relatives 
1962
Jon Peterson, Like the Spider 
1962
John 'Hot Rod' Williams, Eddie 
1962
Britta Mangold, The Pianist 
1962
Kevin Mack, 1986 AFC Championship Game 
1962
Lesley West, Richard's Things 
1962
Bakhtiyer Zakirov, Yunost geniya 
1962
Louis Lipps, San Francisco 49ers vs. New Orleans Saints 
1962
Jd Dunn, Wishmaker 
1963
Lonnie Quinn, Cheshire Conn, actor (Will Cooley-All My Children) 
1963
Whitney Houston, Newark NJ, singer (One Moment in Time, Bodyguard), (d. 2012) 
1963
Whitney Houston, The Bodyguard 
1963
Jay Leggett, Employee of the Month 
1963
Paul Bunnell, The Ghastly Love of Johnny X 
1963
Lonnie Quinn, All My Children 
1963
Kevin Alber, Justine: Crazy Love 
1963
Cervantes Reck, Silent Treatment 
1963
Phillip Connery, Dracula: Dead and Loving It 
1963
Georgiy Paradzhanov, Everybody's Gone 
1963
Scott R. Wright, George Lucas... Cruisin' Modesto 
1963
Paul Anthony Reynolds, Daddy Day Care 
1963
Domingo Quiñones, Héroes de otra patria 
1963
Tarja Filatov, Episode #5.12 
1963
Anne Tismer, Der Kuß des Vergessens 
1963
Simone Figueiredo, Henrique 
1963
Arne Hjeltnes, På tur i Kasakhstan 
1963
Petra Pau, Episode dated 2 December 2014 
1964
Brett Hull, Belleville Ontario, NHL right wing (St Louis Blues, Dallas Stars) 
1964
Yuri Khmylev, Moscow Russia, NHL left wing (Buffalo Sabres) 
1964
Hoda Kotb, American television news anchor 
1964
Hoda Kotb, 2012 CMT Music Awards 
1964
Nina Jordan, Old Boyfriends 
1964
Ryûtarô Gan, Zatôichi 
1964
John Kiriakou, From Paris with Love 
1964
Brett Hull, Episode #2.2 
1964
Jimmy Geduld, Goede tijden, slechte tijden: De reünie 
1964
Ferenc Deák, Underworld 
1964
Melinda Miles, Episode #1.1 
1964
Måns Ekman, Beskyddarna 
1964
Jeffrey B. Hodes, Youth Is Wasted on the Dick 
1964
Derek Laud, Big Brother's Big Quiz 
1964
Pam Ruth, Rundown 
1965
Ezra Polley, Georgetown Kentucky, pitcher (NY Yankees) 
1965
John Smith, Del City Oklahoma, 62kg freestyle wrestler (Oly-2 gold-88, 92) 
1965
Kyle Kyle, Kensington Pa, rock bassist (Bang Tango-Dancin' on Coals) 
1965
Josh Coxx, Thor 
1965
Sabine Petzl, Verschollen 
1965
Alexis Ayala, From Prada to Nada 
1965
Melissa Melendez, DreamGirls 
1965
Leoncio Lara, Rudo y Cursi 
1965
Ana Simic, Nije lako sa muskarcima 
1965
Marvin Frank Stone III, Universal Soldier: The Return 
1965
Bill Aylesworth, Max Dugan Returns 
1965
Chris Miller, The Atlanta Falcons for Trading Brett Favre 
1965
Petr Rychlý, Mafia: The City of Lost Heaven 
1965
Rainer Knepperges, Die Quereinsteigerinnen 
1965
Tomislav Marcius, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 
1965
Manuela M. Caranci, Little Paradise 
1965
Kevin Francis, Tom's Midnight Garden 
1965
Marina Nikolayeva, Idiot 
1965
Darren Millane, The Road to Victory 
1966
Pat Petersen, Los Angeles California, actor (Michael-Knots Landing) 
1966
Vinny Del Negro, NBA guard (San Antonio Spurs) 
1966
Linn Ullmann, Autumn Sonata 
1966
Pat Petersen, Cold River 
1966
Heloísa Périssé, Lisbela and the Prisoner 
1966
Vinny Del Negro, Eddie 
1966
Kristen Ulmer, Carving the White 
1966
Robert Scoville, Last Vegas 
1966
Marko Pokorn, Sve je crno 
1966
Lotte Mejlhede, Tirsdagsanalysen med Mogensen & Kristiansen 
1966
Bob Milby Jr., The Metro Chase 
1967
Debbie Spence, San Jose Cal, tennis star 
1967
Deborah Lee, Hamilton Ontario, LPGA golfer (1989 National Amat France) 
1967
Deion Sanders, Fort Myers Florida, NFL cornerback/wide reciever and MLB player (Dallas Cowboys and NY Yankees) 
1967
Elexa Wills/Orrange, Orange Texas, long jumper/triple jumper 
1967
Nicolaj Kopernikus, The Bench 
1967
Deion Sanders, Celtic Pride 
1967
Dana Vávrová, Stalingrad 
1967
Jay Sweet, Buttman's British Moderately Big Tit Adventure 
1967
Marc Schaffer, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1967
Patrick Ridremont, Dead Man Talking 
1967
Sang-Jin Kim, Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic 
1967
James P. Mercurio, March 
1967
Leila Nassim, Bent familia 
1967
Burke Deaton, The Hungry Bachelors Club 
1968
Gillian Anderson, Chicago IL, actress (X-Files) 
1968
Jay Stacy, Aust field hockey midfielder (Oly-4th/silver-88, 92, 96) 
1968
Eric Bana, Australian actor 
1968
Sam Fogarino, American musician (Interpol) 
1968
Joseph McGinty Nichol, American film producer and director 
1968
Eric Bana, Star Trek 
1968
Jarrod Bunch, Django Unchained 
1968
Debra D. Holt, Dead from the Waist Down 
1968
Sanne Wohlenberg, An Event in Autumn 
1968
Kate Sanderson, Episode #1.19 
1968
Richard Cody, Overnight Delivery 
1968
Mick Durlacher, Black Book 
1968
Sam Fogarino, Kaboom 
1968
Hugo Duarte, Beyond the Limit 
1968
Steve Bjork, Uri Berenguer 
1968
McG, The DUFF 
1968
Gillian Anderson, The X Files 
1969
Divine Brown, [Estelle Marie Thompson], SF, prostitute (Hugh Grant) 
1969
Troy Percival, Fontana CA, pitcher (California Angels) 
1969
Divine Brown, Episode dated 24 September 2010 
1969
Stephanie DuValle, Flashback 
1969
Christopher Stone, Idol Eyes 
1969
Troy Percival, 2002 World Series 
1969
Chris Stone, Behind the Eight Ball 
1969
Andrzej Krzeminski, Krwistoczerwone róze 
1970
Chris Gedney, NFL tight end (Chic Bears, Arizona Cardinals) 
1970
Rod Brind'amour, Ottawa, NHL center (Phila Flyers, Team Canada 98) 
1970
Chris Cuomo, American TV journalist 
1970
Thomas Lennon, American actor 
1970
Arion Salazar, American musician (Third Eye Blind) 
1970
Lanette Fugit, A Second Door 
1970
Stacy Valentine, Cafe Flesh 2 
1970
Thomas Lennon, Night at the Museum 
1970
WC, Blade: Trinity 
1970
Yashpal Sharma, Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India 
1970
Chris Cuomo, Primetime 
1970
Cary Lalonde, X-Men: Days of Future Past 
1970
Robert Feeney, Newsies 
1970
Eric Robertson, SLC Punk! 
1970
Craig James Pietrowiak, Contract Killers 
1970
Mirjam Unger, Oh Yeah, She Performs! 
1970
Pat Mahomes, Texas Rangers vs. Oakland Athletics