Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 8th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 8th

1902Paul Dirac, Bristol, physicist (quantum mechanics, Nobel 1933), (d. 1984)

1981Roger Federer, Basel Switzerland, tennis player (17 grand slams)

August 8th Birthdays
Date Event
1079
Emperor Horikawa of Japan (d. 1107) 
1518
Conrad Lycosthenes, French-born German humanist and encyclopedist (d. 1561) 
1571
John Ward, composer 
1586
Adolf, earl of Nassau-Siegen 
1605
Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore, British colonial Governor of Maryland (d. 1675) 
1617
Adriaan W "Joris" van Geel, Flemish missionary (Bantu Dictionary) 
1646
Godfrey Kneller, German-born painter (d. 1723) 
1653
Jacques Basnage, French/Neth historian/vicar 
1673
John Ker, Scottish spy (d. 1726) 
1693
Laurent Belissen, composer 
1694
Francis Hutcheson, Irish philosopher (d. 1746) 
1705
Gustaaf Imhoff, gov of Ceylon (1736-40)/gov of Neth-Indies (1743-50) 
1720
Carl Fredrik Pechlin, Swedish politician (d. 1796) 
1732
Johann C Adelung, German linguist/librarian 
1746
Hieronymus van Alphen, Dutch attorney/poet (church songs) 
1755
Luigi Marchesi, composer 
1763
Charles Bulfinch, Boston Mass, 1st US pro architect (Mass State House) 
1805
Antoon Jurgens, Dutch margarine manufacturer 
1807
Emilie Flygare-Carlén, Swedish novelist (d. 1892) 
1807
Emilie Flygare-Carlén, The Vultures of the Coast 
1812
John Rodgers II, Commander (Union Navy), died in 1882 
1814
Esther Hobart Morris, suffragist/anti-slavery activist 
1819
Charles Anderson Dana, Asst Secy War, (Union) died in 1897 
1820
Winfield Scott "Old Swet" Featherston, Army Brigadier General (Confederate) 
1823
Theodule Augustin Ribot, painter 
1824
Maria Alexandrovna (Marie of Hesse), Tsarina of Russia (d. 1880) 
1835
James William Forsyth, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1906 
1839
Nelson Appleton Miles, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1925 
1839
Nelson Appleton Miles, General Miles and Staff 
1852
Barend Barendse, actor/director (Wandering Jew) 
1852
Barend Barendse, De levende ladder 
1856
F. Anstey, Vice Versa 
1857
Cecile Chaminade, composer 
1857
Henry Osborn, Conn, paleontologist/author (52 Years of Research) 
1857
Cécile Chaminade, Goin' South 
1861
William Bateson, English biologist (originator of term "genetics") 
1862
Wallace Erskine, Perjury 
1864
Henri de Vries, [Van Walterop], Dutch actor (Cleopatra, White Cargo) 
1864
Henri De Vries, The Night Hawk 
1865
Arnold Lucy, All Quiet on the Western Front 
1866
Matthew A Henson, 1st Black to reach North Pole (Jun 4 1909) 
1867
Louise Lester, Calamity Anne in Society 
1870
John Steppling, Uncle Heck, by Heck! 
1871
William Henry Squire, composer 
1871
Sophus Madsen, Der var engang 
1871
Sam Appel, Yankee Don 
1874
Tilly von Kaulbach, Under galgen 
1875
Artur da Silva Bernardes, President of Brazil (d. 1955) 
1875
Arthur Bernardes,  
1875
Daniel J. O'Brien, Little Robinson Crusoe 
1875
David Knudsen, Himmeluret 
1876
Frank Richards, Bunter Goes to Nice 
1877
Henry Otto, The Temple of Venus 
1877
Aleksandr Khanzhonkov, The Revenge of a Kinematograph Cameraman 
1877
Bowditch M. Turner, The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse 
1878
A.W.G. van Riemsdijk, Alexandra 
1878
Adam Linke, Citizen Kane 
1878
Roy Pilcher, Betrayed 
1879
Emiliano Zapata, Mexican revolutionary, peasant leader 
1879
Bob Smith, American founder of Alcoholics Anonymous (d. 1950) 
1879
Emiliano Zapata,  
1879
Waldemar Wohlström, Elämän maantiellä 
1880
Earle Page, Australian politician (d. 1961) 
1880
Edward Coxen, The Stranger of the Hills 
1880
Fred Groves, Rogues of the Turf 
1880
Ramón Pérez de Ayala, Sunday Light 
1880
Harry B. Harris, Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman 
1881
Paul L E von Kleist, German general-fieldmarshal (Eastern Front) 
1882
Ladislas Starevich, Polish animator (d. 1965) 
1884
Sara Teasdale, US, poet (1st Pulitzer Prize-1918-"Love Songs") 
1884
E.K. Lincoln, Lafayette, We Come 
1884
Roman Deren, Pawel i Gawel 
1884
Sara Teasdale, New in November 2011 
1885
Gene Buck, The Great Ziegfeld 
1885
Conrad Gauthier, A Man and His Sin 
1886
Daniel Ruyneman, composer 
1886
Pietro Alessandro Yon, composer 
1886
Edward Biby, Racketeer Round-up 
1886
Ernst Barthels, O, diese Bayern! 
1886
Harry W. Gerstad, Dogs of War 
1886
Frank Grimmer, The Magnet of Destruction 
1886
John L. Hobble, Daddies 
1887
Esme Percy, London England, actor (Old Spanish Custom) 
1887
J C Heldring, Dutch businessman 
1887
Malcolm Keen, Bristol England, actor (Uncle Chris-Mama) 
1887
Ullrich Haupt, Prussia, actor (Morocco, Du Barry-Woman of Passion) 
1887
Malcolm Keen, The Lodger 
1887
Ullrich Haupt, Morocco 
1887
Esme Percy, Murder! 
1888
Evelyn Dockson, The Valley of Decision 
1889
Jack Ryder, cricketer (athletic Australian all-rounder & captain) 
1889
J.A. Howe, The Kid Brother 
1889
Hans Egede Budtz, Ta' briller på 
1889
Chris Bergswich, The Wizard of Oz 
1890
Pauline Lord, Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch 
1890
Pete Morrison, By Indian Post 
1890
Beatrice Van, Modern Love 
1890
Rita Gould, The Big Combo 
1891
Adolf Busch, German violinist (d. 1952) 
1892
Rafael Moreno Aranzadi, Spanish footballer (d. 1922) 
1895
Law Pendleton, US, wrestler/actor (Laughing Lady) 
1896
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Wash DC, writer (Yearling) 
1898
Paul Belmondo, French sculptor (Bathing Woman, Orleans) 
1898
Alexis Minotis, Greek actor (d. 1990) 
1900
Josephine Holt Bay, 1st woman to head a firm on NY stock exchange 
1900
Victor Young, Chicago Illinois, orchestra leader (Milton Berle Show, In Old California) 
1901
Ernest O Lawrence, Canton SC, inventor (Cyclotron-Nobel 1939) 
1902
Paul Dirac, Bristol, physicist (quantum mechanics, Nobel 1933), (d. 1984) 
1903
August Cool, Belgian union leader/minister of state 
1904
Istvan Szelenyi, composer 
1904
Achille Varzi, Italian race car driver (d. 1948) 
1905
Andre Jolivet, Paris France, composer (L'Eunuque) 
1905
Nino Martini, Verona Italy, actor (Here's to Romance) 
1905
Wachtang Ananjan, writer 
1905
Reginald Lal Singh, Court Martial 
1905
Edouard Mielche, Gertrud 
1905
Oscar Busch, The Hound That Thought He Was a Raccoon 
1905
Ferenc Pethes, A pékinas lámpása 
1905
Veniamin Levitin, Schastlivogo plavaniya 
1905
André Jolivet, El marciano 
1905
Reginald Singh, Tinikling ou 'La madonne et le dragon' 
1905
Therese Jorgensen, Second Fiddle 
1905
R. Singh, The Charge of the Light Brigade 
1906
Andre Demedts, Flemish writer (Rainfall of the Days) 
1906
Joe Duval, Thy Neighbor's Wife 
1906
Hans Hardt-Hardtloff, Karla 
1906
Maxwell O. Henry, Beyond a Reasonable Doubt 
1906
Kenneth McEldowney, The River 
1906
John Hutton, Out of Burning: The Rebirth of Coventry Cathderal 
1906
André Demedts, Episode dated 30 June 1959 
1906
Jose Duvall, The Cardinal 
1907
Benny Carter, NYC, musician/composer (Easy Money, King Carter) 
1907
Virgil Ross, Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie 
1907
Benny Carter, The Aviator 
1907
George Cormack, Big Time Operators 
1907
Eadie Adams, The 13th Man 
1907
Doris Baker, Ella Cinders 
1907
Kerttu Hämeranta, Evakko 
1907
George Lofgren, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad 
1907
Edna Hearn, Free Lips 
1907
Nestori Huhtanen, Kilpatehtävähullu 
1907
Marie Kalish, Traveler 
1907
Pearl Gaines, The Naked City 
1908
Arthur J Goldberg, Ill, UN ambassador/Supreme Court justice (1962-65) 
1908
Chivu Stoica, premier of Romania (1955-61) 
1908
Ford Rainey, Halloween II 
1908
Jerold Wells, The Element of Crime 
1908
Arthur Morton, Total Recall 
1908
Grandfather Semu Haute, Out 
1908
Charles Cirillo, Gowns by Louis 
1908
Umeko Sakuragi, Kubi no za 
1908
Judith Warden, Things Happen at Night 
1908
Arthur Goldberg, Adventures on the New Frontier 
1908
Ross C. Burke, Toys in the Attic 
1908
Alfredo Núñez de Borbón, The Heavy Cross 
1909
Bill Voce, cricketer (England left-arm bodyline bowler) 
1909
Allen Jung, The Party 
1909
Dave Tendlar, Charlotte's Web 
1909
Tania Lieven, Women in Love 
1909
Bob Davis, Captain Blood 
1909
Margot Christie, A Question of Discipline 
1909
Emanuel Pugchov, M'Al Hahuravot 
1909
René Múgica, El reñidero 
1910
Francisco Brochado Da Rocha, PM of Brazil (1962) 
1910
Sylvia Sidney, Bronx NY, actress (WKRP, Sabotage, Beetlejuice, Demon) 
1910
Sylvia Sidney, Beetlejuice 
1910
Nina Olivette, The Pretty Pretender 
1910
Don Turner, The Killing 
1910
Hans Baur, Eine Puppe für Klein-Helga 
1910
Lord Kaulili, Strangers in Our Own Land 
1910
Louise Sirkin, Pied Piper Malone 
1910
Ben Bishop, The Bull of the West 
1910
Ben Bischoff, Episode #1.9 
1910
Marianne Lenard, Det är min musik 
1910
Marianne Lenard-Djerf, Del 8 
1911
Rosetta LeNoire, NYC, actor (Grandma Winslow-Family Matters) 
1911
Rosetta LeNoire, Guiding Light 
1911
Herwig Walter, Die Geschichte von Joel Brand 
1911
Norman Rockett, Planet of the Apes 
1911
Elith Foss, Ungdommens rus 
1911
Seymour Borde, Scarred 
1911
Else Jarlbak, Kriminalsagen Tove Andersen 
1912
Daniel Mann, Brooklyn, director (Willard, Butterfield 8) 
1912
Daniel Mann, BUtterfield 8 
1912
Marcel Bernier, Let's Not Get Angry 
1912
Jacques Bergier, L'homme radar 
1913
Axel Stordahl, Staten Island NY, orchestra leader (Frank Sinatra Show) 
1913
Daan Wildschut, painter/glazenier/author 
1913
Robert T Stafford, (Sen-R-VT, 1971-88) 
1913
John Facenda, Wake Up the Echoes: The History of Notre Dame Football 
1913
Axel Stordahl, Anchors Aweigh 
1913
Nyas Berry, Lady Be Good 
1913
Ian Warren, Hold the Dream 
1913
Johnny Hutch, Uncertain Curtain 
1913
Paula Dvorak, The Last Bridge 
1913
Louis de Groof, Kapitein Zeppos 
1914
Arthur Holt, politician 
1914
Sheila Darcy, Zorro's Fighting Legion 
1914
Ila Rhodes, Secret Service of the Air 
1914
Román Viñoly Barreto, El vampiro negro 
1914
Pete King, An Affair to Remember 
1914
Aleksandr Gaj, Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors 
1914
Erwin L. Verity, The Incredible Journey 
1914
Erica Anderson, Albert Schweitzer 
1914
Jean Josipovici, Pity for the Vamps 
1914
Hubert Brill, Out of the Past 
1914
Allan Lindner, Dollar 
1914
Lucy Hamvay, Lelki klinika 
1915
Jumbo Elliott, American track coach (d. 1981) 
1915
Ian McLellan Hunter, Roman Holiday 
1915
Maurice Teynac, The Trial 
1915
Agnar Mykle, Aldri mer! 
1915
José Delgado, Human v2.0 
1916
Luis Barbero, Watch Out, We're Mad 
1916
Hsiang Ting Ko, Temptress Moon 
1916
Sheigo Arai, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1916
Leslie Frewin, Stage Fright 
1916
Wladyslaw Kornak, Family Life 
1916
Berit Fossum, Flukt fra paradiset 
1917
Earl Cameron, Inception 
1917
Anne Francine, Crocodile Dundee 
1917
Malvin Wald, The Naked City 
1917
John Baker, An Inspector Calls 
1917
Finn Methling, Be Dear to Me 
1917
Evelyn Poe, Rhapsody in Zoo 
1917
Hugh Barrett, Finding SomethingTo Do 
1918
Rory Calhoun, Los Angeles California, actor (Capitol, Motel Hell, Bill-Texan) 
1918
Walt La Rue, Back to the Future Part III 
1918
Ann Lee, Trial 
1918
Otte Svendsen, Den store badedag 
1918
Nancy Wakeman, Babe Didrikson Zaharias 
1919
Dino De Laurentiis, Torre Annunziata Italy, producer (King Kong) 
1919
Dino De Laurentiis, Hannibal 
1919
John Wilson, Grease 
1919
Mary Martlew, Anna Karenina 
1919
George Gerbner, Maggie Growls 
1919
Beryl Kaye, E 
1919
Paul Hughes Sr., Ode to Billy Joe 
1919
Toini Vuoristo, Episode dated 16 June 1981 
1920
Don Cook, foreign Correspondent 
1920
Leo Chiosso, Italian lyricist (d. 2006) 
1920
Jimmy Witherspoon, American singer (d. 1997) 
1920
Toni Raimando, Anna and the King of Siam 
1920
Louis Félix, Heures chaudes 
1920
Edgar Maschmann, Das hat man nun davon 
1920
Dominique Marcas, Where Is Madame Catherine? 
1920
Alfred Hause, Treffpunkt Kiel 
1920
Sam Ulano, I Love What I Do 
1920
Leo Chiosso, Noi duri 
1920
Aharon Meged, I Like Mike 
1920
Palle Nielsen, Palle Nielsen træsnit 
1921
Roger Nixon, composer 
1921
John Herbert Chapman, British physicist (d. 1979) 
1921
Webb Pierce, American singer (d. 1991) 
1921
Vulimiri Ramalingaswami, Indian medical scientist (d. 2001) 
1921
William Asher, Beach Blanket Bingo 
1921
Esther Williams, Take Me Out to the Ball Game 
1921
Webb Pierce, The Help 
1921
Eddie Fowlie, Lawrence of Arabia 
1921
Ursula Braun, Solo Sunny 
1921
Betty Pounder, Pardon Miss Westcott 
1921
Pál Nagy, Cinkemama küldi 
1922
Michael Parkin, journalist 
1922
Rory Calhoun, actor (Blue & Gray, Judson Tyler-Capitol) 
1922
Rudi Gernreich, designer (1st women's topless swimsuit, miniskirt) 
1922
Gertrude Himmelfarb, American historian 
1922
Rory Calhoun, Motel Hell 
1922
Alberto Granado, The Motorcycle Diaries 
1922
Ronald Wolfe, On the Buses 
1922
Richard Bernstein, From Hell It Came 
1922
Rudi Gernreich, Exodus 
1922
Carlo Baltieri, La mascotte dei diavoli blu 
1923
Esther Williams, Inglewood Cal, actress/swimmer (Dangerous when Wet), (d. 2013) 
1923
Eve Miller, The Big Trees 
1923
Philip Barry Jr., Friendly Fire 
1923
Kelo Henderson, The Target 
1923
Allan Gruener, Underworld U.S.A. 
1923
Eva Senková, Amadeus 
1923
Jean-Marie Cloutier, Le règne du jour 
1923
Nina Mamayeva, Fotografii na stene 
1924
Thomas Beversdorf, composer 
1924
Gene Deitch, Where the Wild Things Are 
1924
Chuck Cason, The Found 
1924
Mircea Crisan, As It Is in Heaven 
1924
Robert Porter, Zulu 
1924
Tom T. Chamales, Never So Few 
1924
Wally Duffy, Dead But Not Buried 
1924
Carmen Dolores, A Mulher do Próximo 
1924
Harry J. Maihofer, MacArthur 
1924
Georges Charpak, Episode dated 9 January 1999 
1924
Lia van Leer, Description d'un combat 
1925
Jack Stoddart, designer/socialist 
1925
Alija Izetbegović, Bosniak politician (d. 2003) 
1925
Ginny Tyler, The Sword in the Stone 
1925
Colin Male, The Kentucky Fried Movie 
1925
Robert Brownjohn, Goldfinger 
1925
Jacques Harden, Lola 
1925
Brigitte Renner, Die schönsten Jahre 
1925
Aziz Sattar, Budak lapok 
1925
Ferdinando Orlandi, The House of the Laughing Windows 
1925
Frank Messer, It's My Turn 
1925
Alija Izetbegovic, Veillées d'armes 
1925
Evzen Sokolovský, Youngest of the Hamr's Family 
1925
Zane Radney, Brother's Keeper 
1925
Mauno Hyvönen, Hiiriä ja ihmisiä 
1926
Richard Anderson, Long Beach NJ, actor (Oscar Goldman-6 Million $ Man) 
1926
Webb Pierce, West Monroe La, country singer (Ozark Jubilee) 
1926
Richard Anderson, Paths of Glory 
1926
Silvio Amadio, Wolves of the Deep 
1926
Rosemary Davis, Tons of Money 
1926
Albert S. Mkrtchyan, The Sannikov Land 
1926
James Lister, School Days 
1926
Urbie Green, Jazz on a Summer's Day 
1926
Donald Goerke, Superstar: The Life and Times of Andy Warhol 
1926
Yuri Chekulayev, Aladdin and His Magic Lamp 
1927
Elis Juliana, Antillian writer/poet (Lady of the Night: A flower) 
1927
Jim Weaver, (Rep-D-OR, 1975- ) 
1927
Juri Kasakow, writer 
1927
Johnny Temple, American baseball player (d. 1994) 
1927
E. Rodney Jones, Mahogany 
1927
Hanshirô Iwai, Tora no o wo fumu otokotachi 
1927
Basil Kirchin, The Abominable Dr. Phibes 
1927
Don Petersen, An Almost Perfect Affair 
1927
C.B. Seay, Trinity: Good Guys and Bad Guys 
1927
Yuri Kazakov, Baxtavar 
1927
Johnny Temple, 1957 MLB All-Star Game 
1928
Ken Scowcroft, English insurance magnate/multi-millionaire 
1928
Don Burrows, Australian musician 
1928
Tom Reese, Shadows 
1928
Stanley Mann, Conan the Destroyer 
1928
Mary O'Connor, Meet the Girls 
1928
Derek Batey, Ernie Wise 
1928
Rashid Karapiet, A Passage to India 
1928
Lord Alfred Hayes, Episode #1.4 
1928
Luther James, Is It Magic or Imagination? 
1928
Nina Menshikova, Dozhivem do ponedelnika 
1928
Simón Díaz, Flowers from Another World 
1928
Besa Imami, Skanderbeg 
1928
Don Burrows, Two Thousand Weeks 
1929
Josef Suk, Prague Czechoslovakia, violinist (Artist of Merit-1977) 
1929
Rose Nyland, writer 
1929
Larisa Bogoraz, Soviet dissident (d. 2004) 
1929
José Luis Borau, Poachers 
1929
Ronald Biggs, Prisoner of Rio 
1929
Gianni Sbarra, The Night of the Shooting Stars 
1929
Josef Suk, Conversation Piece 
1929
Sabri Godo, Dritat e qytezës 
1929
Ricki Tanzi, Janie 
1929
Barbara Challis, Cynthia 
1930
Jerry Tarkanian, basketball coach (California State, UNLV, 625-122) 
1930
Joan Mondale, wife of US vice-president Walter Mondale (1977-81) 
1930
Nita Talbot, NYC NY, actress (Supertrain, Here We Go Again) 
1930
Terry Nation, writer (Dr Who, Blake 7) 
1930
Gene Bartow, Greatest Single Season Performances 
1930
Aguinaldo Rocha, O Camelô da Rua Larga 
1930
Nita Talbot, Night Shift 
1930
Terry Nation, Blakes 7 
1930
Len Maxwell, What's Up, Tiger Lily? 
1930
Jerry Tarkanian, Rebels on the Run: The Rise and Fall of UNLV Basketball 
1930
DeVera Marcus, Bugsy 
1930
Edson França, Orfeu da Conceição 
1930
Evaldo Gouveia, The Clown 
1931
Jonathan Elkus, composer 
1931
Delia Razon, Rebelde 
1931
Peter Fitz, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1931
Arunas Zebriunas, The Girl and the Echo 
1931
Chris Gannon, The Talons of Weng-Chiang: Part One 
1931
Roger Penrose, A Brief History of Time 
1931
Édouard Luntz, Les coeurs verts 
1931
Bent Børgesen, Hodja fra Pjort 
1931
Ivo Vodsedalek, Too Loud a Solitude 
1931
Aparício Rillo, O Grande Rodeio 
1932
Jimmy Witherspoon, singer 
1932
Mel Tillis, Pahokee Fl, country singer (Who's Julie, M-M-Mel) 
1932
Luis García Meza Tejada, Bolivian dictator 
1932
Mel Tillis, The Help 
1932
Vince Deadrick Sr., Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1932
Dada Kondke, Andheri Raat Mein Diya Tere Haath Mein 
1932
Joseph Hoover, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 
1932
Enrico Lucherini, Mediterraneo 
1932
Raymond Wallbank, Bhaji on the Beach 
1932
Howard Hodgkin, Episode #2.6 
1932
Zito, Pele Forever 
1932
Czeslaw Lasota, Nie lubie poniedzialku 
1933
Joe Tex, singer/songwriter (Hold What You've Got), (d. 1982) 
1933
Jack North, Halloween 5 
1933
Joe Tex, Reservoir Dogs 
1933
Yilmaz Duru, Zalimler 
1933
Rolf Michaelis, Stienz 
1934
Julian C Dixon, (Rep-D-California, 1979- ) 
1934
Keith Barron, The Land That Time Forgot 
1934
Michael Lombard, Pet Sematary 
1934
Mark Bailey, General Hospital 
1934
Sadao Nakajima, The Seburi Story 
1934
Rod Dana, Ladyhawke 
1934
Maria Korda, Proof Through the Night 
1934
Martin Garbus, This Film Is Not Yet Rated 
1934
Sarat Pujari, Nua Bou 
1934
Airi Pihlajamaa, Myöhäinen tapaaminen 
1934
Clyde Dembeck, Going to Press 
1935
Ron Marlenee, (Rep-R-MT, 1977- ) 
1935
Sandy Horn, lesbian activist 
1935
Donald P. Bellisario, American television producer 
1935
John Laws, Australia radio personality 
1935
Donald P. Bellisario, NCIS 
1935
Paul Krasny, Drug Wars: The Cocaine Cartel 
1935
John Laws, The Magic Pudding 
1935
Shirley Lawrence, Satellite in the Sky 
1935
Dudley Stevens, Episode #1.6 
1935
Maya Menglet, Delo bylo v Penkove 
1935
Jacques Careuil, Tintin and the Lake of Sharks 
1935
Jane Dee Hull, Arizona's Fab Five 
1935
Nize Silva, Vila do Arco 
1935
Maurice Lever, Maurice Lever: Pierre Augustin-Caron de Beaumarchais 
1936
Don Bowden, US, 1st American to run a sub 4 min mile 
1936
Frank Howard, baseball player (NL Rookie of the Year 1960) 
1936
Keith Barron, Mexborough England, actor (At Earth's Core, Baby Love) 
1936
Çolpan Ilhan, Sweet Life 
1936
Luther Bedford, Hoop Dreams 
1936
Joanna Ciemniewska, Malgorzata 
1936
Frank Howard, Joey and the L.A. Dodgers 
1936
Mikhail Gerasimov, Khrustalyov, My Car! 
1937
Dustin Hoffman, LA, actor (Graduate, Tootsie, Kramer vs Kramer) 
1937
Louis Neefs, Belgian singer 
1937
Tom Georgeson, Notes on a Scandal 
1937
Dustin Hoffman, Kramer vs. Kramer 
1937
Carmine Persico,  
1937
Cornelis Vreeswijk, Aberdeen 
1937
Barbara Frum, Nelson Mandela - Show 
1937
Bruno Lauzi, Ocean's Twelve 
1937
Louis Neefs, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1937
Jorge Cafrune, Cosquín, amor y folklore 
1937
Sonja Frisell, Verdi: Aida 
1937
Ken Watson, Beauty and the Beast 
1937
Károly Peller, Tegnapelött 
1937
Adam Roarke, Hells Angels on Wheels 
1938
Connie Stevens, Bkln, singer/actress (Hawaiian Eye, Back to Beach) 
1938
Jacques Hetu, composer 
1938
Connie Stevens, Grease 2 
1938
Marcia Lewis, Night Warning 
1938
Aleksei Simonov, Obyknovennaya Arktika 
1938
Heinz Lyschik, Bewährungsprobe 
1938
Jacques Hétu, Des fleurs sur la neige 
1938
Divna Bogunovic, Novkabel - Novi Sad 
1939
Philip E Baisley, Augusta Va, singer (Statler Bros-Class of '57) 
1939
Viorica Viscopoleanu, Romania, long jumper (Oly-gold-68) 
1939
William Alden Hibbard, composer 
1939
Alexander Watson, American ambassador and diplomat 
1939
David Leary, Pollock 
1939
Larry Geller, Elvis 
1939
Phil Balsley, Smokey and the Bandit II 
1939
DeLoss Dodds,  
1939
Bob Jones III, Red Runs the River 
1939
Bradford Wallace, The Patriots 
1939
Giovanni Casalenuovo, Kindergarten Cop 
1940
Dilip Sardesai, cricketer (high scoring Indian batsman of 60's) 
1940
Just Jaeckin, Emmanuelle 
1940
Talya Ferro, Let's Do It Again 
1940
Bill Weeden, Sgt. Kabukiman N.Y.P.D. 
1940
Aleksandr Orlov, Strannaya istoriya doktora Dzhekila i mistera Khayda 
1940
Robert Margouleff, Ciao Manhattan 
1940
Paul Butkevich, Belaya zemlya 
1940
Zygmunt Andrzejewski, Fatima 
1940
József Gregor, Pomádé király új ruhája 
1940
Jacek Gruca, Lenin v Polshe 
1940
Dennis Tito, Fight for Space 
1940
Fred Miller, 1971 AFC Championship Game 
1940
Joe Kyle, Frasier, the Sensuous Lion 
1941
Lily Chakravarty, Choker Bali: A Passion Play 
1941
Jan Anne Drenth, The Lift 
1941
Hans-Jürgen Tögel, Russenmusik 
1941
Carter Camp, Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee 
1941
Hartmut Behrsing, Unter Brüdern 
1942
Jay David, rocker (Dr Hook & Medicine Show) 
1942
Giannetto De Rossi, Once Upon a Time in the West 
1942
Frigyes Gödrös, Glamour 
1942
James Blanchard, Roger & Me 
1942
Dobrica Agatanovic, Falsifier 
1942
Jorge Pedreros, A la suerte de la olla 
1942
John Gustafson, The Butterfly Ball 
1942
Herb Hickey, Last Man Standing 
1942
Seppo Hanski, Episode #1.13 
1943
Esma Redzepova, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 
1943
Yuliy Gusman, Soviet Park 
1943
Charlie Elvegård, Nils Karlsson Pyssling 
1943
Sammy Vaughn, The Young Animals 
1943
Herman Fabri, The Conscript 
1943
Teri Harangozó, Episode #6.11 
1943
Daniel Börtz, Backanterna 
1943
Tuio Becker, Heimweh/Nostalgia 
1943
Serena Vergano, Family Portrait 
1944
Hans van Eijk, Dutch rock guitarist (Jumping Jewels) 
1944
Michael Johnson, rocker 
1944
Brooke Bundy, American actress 
1944
John Renbourn, English musician 
1944
John Holmes, World of Sexual Fantasy 
1944
Brooke Bundy, General Hospital 
1944
Peter Biziou, The Truman Show 
1944
Bernard Menez, Day for Night 
1944
Lou Ferguson, Maid in Manhattan 
1944
Mugihito, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1944
Yuri Kamornyj, Zosya 
1944
John Renbourn, Driving Lessons 
1944
Marie-Elena Junker, Teenage Idol 
1944
Per Lysander, Macklean 
1944
Joaquín Arozamena, Mi hermano es más machista que mi padre 
1945
Massimo Dapporto, The Family 
1945
Marianne Tønsberg, Perfect World 
1945
Silvio, No hables más de mí 
1945
Percy Granger, My Brother's Wife 
1946
French W Weisglas, Dutch MP (VVD) 
1946
Robin M Tallon, (Rep-D-SC, 1983- ) 
1946
James W. Lewis, American convicted extortionist 
1946
Zdenko Jelcic, No One's Son 
1946
Frans Weisglas, De Media 
1946
Snaffu Rigor, Anak 
1946
Bozena Gazewska, Choroba serca 
1946
Rolf Björkholm, Snacka går ju... 
1946
Maria Tavares, Entre as Mulheres 
1946
Aku Ahjolinna, Loistokaupunki 
1946
Paul Sibley, Cliffhanger 
1947
Jose Cruz, leftfielder (St Louis Cards, Houston Astros) 
1947
Larry Wilcox, SD California, actor (Lassie, Officer Jon Baker-CHiPs) 
1947
Larry Wilcox, CHiPs '99 
1947
Patricia Pearcy, One Life to Live 
1947
Ben Sombogaart, Twin Sisters 
1947
Nicolás Echevarría, Eco de la montaña 
1947
Tony Shultz, Girls Nite Out 
1947
Ken Dryden, Miracle 
1947
Jose Cruz, Looking for Oscar 
1947
Harri Laurikka, Lasihevosen salaisuus 
1947
Burl Barer, Blood Lines 
1947
Jing Fang, Mo 
1948
Svetlana Y Savitskaya, Russian cosmonaut (Soyuz T-7, T-12, T-15A) 
1948
Veronica Redd, Clean and Sober 
1948
Richard Tuggle, Escape from Alcatraz 
1948
Beverly Maeda, Son of Godzilla 
1948
Rasim Balayev, Yarasa 
1948
Dinmukhamet Akhimov, Luna Papa 
1948
Marcelo Picchi, Amor Voraz 
1948
Stanislaw Wolski, Mala Moskwa 
1948
Hilbrand Nawijn, Episode #3.4 
1948
Nelson Willis, Strange Fruit 
1948
Tibor Cservenyák, Montreal 1976: Games of the XXI Olympiad 
1948
Karin Scharf, Omas Fenster 
1948
Billy Rath, Looking for Johnny 
1948
Anders Wejryd, Bögbotarna 
1948
Emilio Pérez Touriño, Episode dated 3 February 2009 
1949
Airrion Love, US singer (Stylistics-16 Bars) 
1949
Bela Magyari, Hungary, cosmonaut 
1949
Keith Carradine, San Mateo California, actor (Young Guns, Pretty Baby) 
1949
Ricardo Londoño, Colombian racing driver 
1949
Terry Burnham, Imitation of Life 
1949
Keith Carradine, The Duellists 
1949
Russell Clark, Fallen 
1949
Antonia Santilli, Unbelievable Adventures of Italians in Russia 
1949
Brian Sipe, Lyle Alzado 
1949
'Shotgun Tom' Kelly, 2015 San Diego Film Awards 
1949
Benny Young, Out of Africa 
1949
Ana Lucía Billate, The Birthday 
1949
Matti Ruohonen, Retrorakkaus 
1949
Marie, Grand Prix R.T.L. International 71 
1949
Zhezko Davidov, Akropolat 
1950
Willie Hall, rocker 
1950
Willie Hall, The Blues Brothers 
1950
Liberty DeVitto, Billy Joel: From the River of Dreams 
1950
Brian MacWilliam, Hobo with a Shotgun 
1950
Ralph Vicinanza, Jumper 
1950
Nancy Hendrickson, The Healing 
1950
Synne Skouen, The Guards 
1950
Mutulu Skakur, Letter to the President 
1950
Duane Bobick, Billy Boy 
1950
Sarah Dunant, Episode #1.3 
1950
Martine Aubry, Episode dated 29 March 2009 
1950
Lucia Annunziata, Viva Zapatero! 
1950
Roberto Penna, Ocean's Twelve 
1951
Martin Brest, Bronx NY, actor (Fast Times at Ridgemont High) 
1951
Phil Carlson, cricketer (Australian all-rounder 1979) 
1951
Mamoru Oshii, Japanese film director 
1951
Randy Shilts, American journalist and author (d. 1994) 
1951
Mamoru Oshii, Ghost in the Shell 
1951
Martin Brest, Scent of a Woman 
1951
Randy Shilts, And the Band Played On 
1951
Stanislav Sadalskiy, Aferisty 
1951
Louis van Gaal, Episode #18.5 
1951
Peter Gatien, A Bronx Tale 
1951
Dragan Sovilj, Take a Deep Breath 
1951
Candy Artmont, The Thing 
1951
Jolán Sándor, Közös ágyban 
1951
Eva Gloria, Episode dated 15 January 1978 
1951
Margaret Nusbaum, Enormous Changes at the Last Minute 
1952
Robin Quivers, radio/TV personality (Howard Stern's sidekick) 
1952
Jostein Gaarder, Norwegian author 
1952
Sudhakar Rao, Indian cricketer 
1952
Robin Quivers, Private Parts 
1952
Pîtâ, Ran 
1952
Robert Zenk, Spy Fox: Dry Cereal 
1952
Fidelis Morgan, Never Let Me Go 
1952
Jostein Gaarder, Sofies verden 
1952
Daniel Benton, Adventures in Wonderland 
1952
Anton Fig, This World, Then the Fireworks 
1952
Ali Score, The Hangover Part II 
1952
Oleg Sokolov, Tot samyy Myunkhgauzen 
1952
Oskar Mahler, Iron Sky 
1952
Dan Bennett, I Spy 
1952
Doug Melvin, George Steinbrenner for the Economic Divide in Major League Baseball 
1952
Alla Grishko, Vozvrashchenie domovyonka 
1953
"Sweet" Lou Dunbar, basketball player (Harlem Globetrotters) 
1953
Don Most, Brooklyn, New York, American actor and director (Ralph Malph-Happy Days) 
1953
Don Most, Edtv 
1953
Jim Jinkins, Doug 
1953
Nigel Mansell, Senna 
1953
Viktor Avilov, Mister Designer 
1953
Gordana Kosanovic, Beach Guard in Winter 
1953
Jadwiga Iwona Domaszewicz, En Route 
1953
János Bándi, Mirandolina 
1953
Todd Cerney, Baywatch 
1953
Tomasz Kona, Znachor 
1954
Nigel Mansell, formula-1 racer (Portugal Grand Prix-1990) 
1954
Doran Clark, Black Eagle 
1954
Richard Sseruwagi, Episode #1.2 
1954
Lynn Salvatori, Titanic 
1954
Ivan Kovatchev, Director na vodopad 
1954
Nabil Ali Maher, El Nazer 
1955
Ali Score, rock drummer (Flock Of Seagulls) 
1955
Diddú, Icelandic soprano and songwriter 
1955
Herbert Prohaska, Austrian footballer 
1955
Branscombe Richmond, Los Angeles, California, American actor (Renegade, Commando) 
1955
Branscombe Richmond, Batman Returns 
1955
Jayne Bentzen, The Edge of Night 
1955
Bridget Holloman, Slumber Party '57 
1955
Peter Speach, Haunted Traxxs 
1955
Hanna Mikuc, Sexmission 
1955
Chiara Moretti, Chiedo asilo 
1955
Gábor Eredics, Pannon töredék 
1955
Rob Urdaneta, Journey of Echoes 
1955
Odd Isungset, Kursk 
1955
Herbert Prohaska, Franz Antel - Meister der Unterhaltung 
1956
Chris Foreman, guitarist (Madness-Burning Down the House) 
1956
David Grant, Jamaica, singer/songwriter (Stop & Go, Heaven Knows) 
1956
Wes Chandler, Florida, WLAF wide receiver coach (Rhein Fire) 
1956
Cecilia Roth, All About My Mother 
1956
Dianne Dreyer, You've Got Mail 
1956
Lena Stolze, The Nasty Girl 
1956
Jim Sweeney, The Angels' Share 
1956
Nathan Wang, She's the Man 
1956
Mika Doi, Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai 
1956
David Grant, Junior Songs of Praise 
1957
Dieuwertje Blok, Dutch TV hostess 
1957
Nancy Glass, TV broadcaster (American Journal) 
1957
Jerry Lambert, Horrible Bosses 2 
1957
Dieuwertje Blok, Aflevering 21 
1957
Stefano Mainetti, Tale of the Mummy 
1957
Eddie Flowers, Border Radio 
1957
Tapio Rauvala, Sirocco 
1957
Dennis Drew, A River of Candy Corn Runs Through It 
1957
Gábor Tompa, Kínai védelem 
1958
Chris[sie Boy] Foreman, rock guitarist (Madness) 
1958
Deborah Norville, news anchor (Today Show, Inside Edition) 
1958
Harry Crosby, Los Angeles California, actor (Friday the 13th) 
1958
Cecilia Roth, Argentine actress 
1958
Deborah Norville, Today 
1958
Harry Crosby, Friday the 13th 
1958
Francis Lalanne, 60 jours, 60 nuits 
1958
Dan Chinander, Hiding Victoria 
1958
Alison Morgan, Listen to Me 
1958
Chris Foreman, Shark Tale 
1958
Jorge García-Berlanga, Todos a la cárcel 
1958
Gordana Sudzum, Shadows of Memories 
1958
Xandra Brood, Episode dated 21 September 2001 
1958
Denis Pousseur, Le troisième oeil 
1959
Rikki Rockett, rocker (Poison-Every Rose Has a Thorn) 
1959
Ronald Weigel, German DR speed walker (5 km indoor) 
1959
Jane Scali, Episode #1.31 
1959
Steven Kosakura, Ghost 
1960
Ulrich Maly, German politician 
1960
Tom Ortenberg, Girl with a Pearl Earring 
1960
Lance Lewman, Mystery of Easter Island 
1960
Fiona Lincke, Walking Through the Angels 
1960
Ralf König, Killer Condom 
1960
Priscilla Rozenbaum, Separações 
1961
Bruce Matthews, NFL guard/center (Houston Oilers) 
1961
Charmaine Crooks, Jamaica, Canadian 4X400m relayer (Oly-silver-1984) 
1961
Paul Jackson, rocker 
1961
The Edge, [Dave Evans], London, rock guitarist (U2-I Will Follow) 
1961
Daniel House, American music executive 
1961
Rikki Rockett, American drummer (Poison) 
1961
John G. Brennan, King Arthur 
1961
The Edge, Gangs of New York 
1961
Sanja Vejnovic, 100 Minutes of Glory 
1961
Sandra Ballesteros, The Dark Side of the Heart 
1961
Annemieke Verdoorn, Nieuw leven 
1961
Rikki Rockett, (500) Days of Summer 
1961
Tim Cooper, Fire, Plague, War and Treason 
1961
Bobby DeAngelo, The Replacements 
1961
Andrea Frigerio, El ciudadano ilustre 
1961
Walt Woodson, Adventures in Babysitting 
1961
Pierre McGuire, Pierre McGuire/Ian O'Connor 
1961
Andrzej Terej, E=mc2 
1961
Benjamin Minot, Vanishing Point 
1961
Bruce Matthews, Super Bowl XXXIV 
1961
Chris Freeman, After Hours 
1961
Paul Jackson, Episode #1.21 
1961
Constance Hays, Coke's Water Bomb 
1961
Juan Wells, JuJu 
1961
Daniel House, Hype! 
1961
Guy Birenbaum, Episode dated 20 April 2015 
1961
Natatcha Estébanez, The Blue Diner 
1962
Charmaine Crooks, Mandeville JAM, Can 800m runner (Oly-84, 88, 92, 96) 
1962
Jim Sweeney, NFL center/guard (Seattle Seahawks, Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1962
Suzee Pai, Toledo Ohio, actress (Big Trouble in Little China) 
1962
Suzee Pai, Big Trouble in Little China 
1962
Ralph Rieckermann, Drive Thru 
1962
Dianna Hart, Carver's Gate 
1962
Brigitte Burdine, World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King 
1962
Kool Moe Dee, Boyz n the Hood 
1962
Oliver Stokowski, The Experiment 
1962
Levent Ülgen, The Salt of Life 
1962
Ulli Baumann, Club Las Piranjas 
1962
Rama Laurie Stagner, Blue Sky 
1962
Daniel R. Padgett, The Royal Tenenbaums 
1962
Sebastian Horsley, Sebastian Horsley/Ellen Stagg/Amora 
1962
Jeff Fuller, Super Bowl XXIII 
1962
Jim Sweeney, Oakland Raiders vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1962
Annette Lloyd, Douglas Fairbanks: The Great Swashbuckler 
1962
Beata Barcis, Temptation 
1963
Carol Lewis, Willingboro NJ, high jumper (Olympic-9th-1984) 
1963
Ron Karkovice, Union NJ, catcher (Chicago White Sox) 
1963
Jon Turteltaub, American director 
1963
Stephen Walkom, Canadian ice hockey official and executive 
1963
Emi Shinohara, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust 
1963
Rica Fukami, Macross Plus 
1963
Peep Pedmanson, Living Images 
1963
Katy Jones, The Mark of Cain 
1963
Nick Gillespie, Episode dated 2 January 2008 
1963
Richard Farmer, Life, the Universe and Douglas Adams 
1963
Cornelius E. McKinney, Casino Royale 
1963
Ron Karkovice, Cleveland Indians vs. Chicago White Sox 
1963
Petr Hvizd, Rád 
1963
Hugo Elizondo, Balls of Fury 
1963
Guido Fornaro, Twenty 
1963
Jon Turteltaub, National Treasure 
1963
Chris Rebello, Jaws 
1963
Kyoko Ono Cox, No. 4 
1963
Alfonso DiLuca, Wanted Man 
1963
Kate Langbroek, Episode #2.21 
1963
Jin-ho Hur, Christmas in August 
1963
Yôji Tanaka, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1964
Harry Lee "Butch" Reynolds, US, 400m runner (world record) 
1964
Paul Taylor, cricketer (England left-arm pace bowler in one Test 1993) 
1964
Anastasia Ashman, American writer 
1964
Jan Josef Liefers, Knockin' on Heaven's Door 
1964
Michele Russo, The Godfather: Part III 
1964
Mira Lesmana, Laskar pelangi 
</