Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 31st

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 31st

1907Ramon Magsaysay, politician and 7th President of the Philippines (US Legion of Merit-1952) at Iba Philippines (d. 1957)

12Caligula, [Gaius Caesar], 3rd Roman emperor (37-41 AD)

1949Richard Gere, Phila Pa, actor (Breathless, Cotton Club, Pretty Woman)

1931Jean Marc Beliveau, Trois-Rivieres Quebec, NHL center (Montreal Canadiens, 10 Stanley Cups)

1870Maria Montessori, Italy, educator (spontaneous response), (d. 1952)

161Commodus, Lanuvium, Roman Emperor (180-92)

August 31st Birthdays
Date Event
12
Caligula, [Gaius Caesar], 3rd Roman emperor (37-41 AD) 
161
Commodus, Lanuvium, Roman Emperor (180-92) 
1569
Djehangir/Jahangir, great mogol of India 
1602
Amalia, countess of Solms-Braunfels, wife of Gov Frederik Hendrik 
1663
Guillaume Amontons, French physicist 
1696
Johann Paul Kunzen, composer 
1721
George Hervey, 2nd Earl of Bristol, British statesman (d. 1775) 
1741
Johann Paul Aegidius Martini, composer 
1741
Husein Gradaščević, Bosniak general (d. 1834) 
1748
Jean-Etienne Despreaux, composer 
1749
Radistschew, writer 
1755
Johann Ignaz Walter, composer 
1775
Francois de Paule Jacques Raymond de Fossa, composer 
1811
Goode Bryan, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1885 
1811
Theophile Gautier, Tarbas France, writer/poet (Albertus) 
1811
Théophile Gautier, The Voyage of Captain Fracassa 
1821
Vaclav Hugo Zavrtal, composer 
1822
Fitz John Porter, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1901 
1823
Galusha Aaron Grow, MC (Union), died in 1907 
1827
Anna B. Warner, Phantoms 
1828
George Leonard Andrews, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1834
Amilcare Ponchielli, Paderno Italy, composer (I Lituani) 
1834
Amilcare Ponchielli, Fantasia 
1843
Georg von Hertling, Chancellor of Germany (d. 1919) 
1852
Georges/Joris Helleputte, Belgian Catholic minister 
1853
Alexei Brusilov,  
1855
Stefan Surzynski, composer 
1856
Nikoghayos Fadeyi Tigranyan, composer 
1864
Max Wilhelm Zach, composer 
1865
St Aubyn Miller, The Golden Chance 
1866
Elizabeth von Arnim, Enchanted April 
1868
Makiyo Ishimitsu, Ishimitsu Makiyo no shogai 
1868
Musahipzade Celal, The Cadi of Athos 
1869
Sofía Santos, A Song of Lisbon 
1870
Maria Montessori, Italy, educator (spontaneous response), (d. 1952) 
1870
Maria Montessori, The Children's House 
1871
James E. Ferguson, Texan governor (d. 1944) 
1872
Marcel Simon, La dernière incarnation de Larsan 
1872
E.W. Sargent, The Servant Girl's Legacy 
1873
Robert Schable, The Love of Sunya 
1874
Edward Thorndike, Williamsburg, Massachusetts, USA, American psychologist (father of modern educational psychology) 
1875
Jesse James Jr., Jesse James as the Outlaw 
1875
John Bragdon, Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 
1877
Billy Platt, The Terror of Tiny Town 
1878
Albert Riemenschneider, composer 
1878
Frank Jarvis, American athlete (d. 1933) 
1878
H.J. Utterhore, Robin Hood 
1878
M. Harry Uttenhover, The Mark of Zorro 
1879
Joshihito, emperor of Japan (1912-26) 
1879
Viktor Alexandrovich Uspensky, composer 
1879
Alma Mahler, wife of Gustav Mahler, Walter Gropius and Franz Werfel (d. 1964) 
1879
Alma Mahler-Werfel,  
1880
Wilhelmina HPM, queen of the Netherlands (1898-1948) 
1880
Queen Wilhelmina, Coronation of Queen Wilhelmina of Holland (No. 3) 
1880
Else Frölich, The Charles Street Mystery 
1880
H.C. Nielsen, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1881
Helen Davis, Murder in Harlem 
1881
Karl Figdor, Koryatovic 
1881
Nakai Snez, Rocky Mountain 
1882
Silvio Minciotti, Kiss Me Deadly 
1882
René Fauchois, Down and Out in Beverly Hills 
1882
Franz Hofer, The Black Ball; or, Vengeance Bequeathed 
1883
Jack Daley, Pickup 
1883
Bruno Hardt-Warden, The Student's Romance 
1883
Martin Jacoby-Boy, Die Herrin der Welt 1. Teil - Die Freundin des gelben Mannes 
1884
George Al Sarton, Belgian/US historian 
1885
DuBose Heyward, US novelist (Porgy) 
1885
DuBose Heyward, There's Something About Mary 
1886
Luis G. Barreiro, Prisoner 13 
1886
L. Wolfe Gilbert, Reds 
1886
Walter Rodgers, The Fifth Wheel 
1886
Arthur Shirley, Quits 
1886
Frank Marsales, The Woody Woodpecker Show 
1886
George L. Cobb, The Newton Boys 
1887
Friedrich A Paneth, Austrian/British chemist 
1887
Billy Wells, Cloudburst 
1887
Tollie Zellman, While the Door Was Locked 
1888
Ramon de Basterra, Spanish writer/diplomat (La Obra de Trajano) 
1888
Harry Clork, The Milky Way 
1888
Wilhelm Heim, Singende Engel 
1888
Wally Rehg, Fast Company 
1889
A Provost Idell, father of modern volleyball 
1889
Tom Held, San Francisco 
1890
Arcady Boytler, Águila o sol 
1890
Romain Pinès, Sundays and Cybele 
1890
Ingse Gude Caprino, The Ashlad and His Good Helpers 
1891
Agnes Franey, The Singing Fool 
1891
Margaret Landis, The Martinache Marriage 
1891
Theodor Danegger, Die Schatztruhe 
1892
Claire DuBrey, Bonner's Ferry ID, actress (Lightnin' in the Forest) 
1893
Lily Laskine, French harpist (d. 1988) 
1894
Albert Facey, Australian writer (d. 1982) 
1895
Joseph Moiseyevich Schillinger, composer 
1896
Félix-Antoine Savard, French-Canadian priest and novelist (d. 1982) 
1897
Frederic March [Ernest Frederick McIntyre Bickel], Racine, Wisconsin, American actor (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Best Years of Our Lives) 
1897
Marianne Bruns, writer 
1899
Paul E Garber, US founder/1st curator of National Air & Space Museum 
1899
Walter Muller von Kulm, composer 
1900
Roland Culver, London England, actor (Thunderball, Encore) 
1900
Gino Lucetti, Italian anarchist (d. 1943) 
1903
Arthur Godfrey, NYC, radio/TV host (Arthur Godfrey's Talent Scout) 
1903
Vladimir Jankélévitch, French philosopher (d. 1985) 
1905
Dore Schary, producer/writer/director (Act 1, Boys Town, Big City) 
1905
Sal Tas, Dutch journalist & CIA agent (Het Parool) [or 1897] 
1905
Sanford Meisner, American actor and teacher (d. 1997) 
1906
Vivienne Byerley, publicist 
1907
August F Hawkins, (Rep-D-CA, 1963- ) 
1907
Ramon Magsaysay, politician and 7th President of the Philippines (US Legion of Merit-1952) at Iba Philippines (d. 1957) 
1907
Augustus F. Hawkins, American politician and civil rights lawmaker (d. 2007) 
1907
William Shawn, American editor (d. 1992) 
1907
Altiero Spinelli, Italian citizen and advocate of European federalism (d. 1986) 
1907
Argentina Brunetti, General Hospital 
1907
Edgar M. Sampson, Cinderella Man 
1907
Georges Magnane, La nuit sans fin 
1907
Ariovaldo Pires, No Rancho Fundo 
1908
Lab Rachel Katherine Hamilton-Russell ouchere, local historian 
1908
Peter Conrad Baden, composer 
1908
William Saroyan, US, novelist/playwright (Time of Your Life) 
1908
William Saroyan, The Banishment 
1908
Edward Colmans, Pancho 
1908
Jonie Taps, The Eddy Duchin Story 
1908
Sven-Erik Skawonius, Maskeradbalen 
1908
Harry Dresselhuys, Het mysterie van de Mondscheinsonate 
1909
Carven, Rendezvous in July 
1909
Morgan Galloway, Lena Rivers 
1909
Ferenc Fejtö, Ami megmaradt belöle... 
1909
Carlos Ginés, Sixteen 
1910
Stuart Legg, The War for Men's Minds 
1910
Peter W. Staub, Das Geld liegt auf der Straße 
1911
Hilde Jarecki, educationist 
1911
Robert E. Kent, Don't Knock the Rock 
1912
Ramon Vinay, operatic tenor/baritone 
1912
Reinoud Anders, [Lady Blits], Dutch actor (Hamlet) 
1912
Katsumi Tezuka, Godzilla 
1912
Ramón Vallarino, Cuando lloran los valientes 
1912
Rebecca Sand, The Edge of Night 
1912
Ramón Vinay, Fantasía ranchera 
1912
Dolf Brouwers, Episode #1.12 
1912
José Herrero, Safo, historia de una pasión 
1913
Michiel P Gorsira, 1st Dutch Antillean in charge of Curacao (1951-67) 
1913
Sir Bernard Lovell, Bristol England, radio astronomer, founded Jodrell Bank Observatory, (d. 2012) 
1913
Michael Gover, A Clockwork Orange 
1913
Jack Doyle, Hell's Cargo 
1913
Helen Levitt, The Quiet One 
1913
John P. Miller, Dumbo 
1913
Carlo Infascelli, Mid-Century Loves 
1913
Bernard Lovell, Moon 
1913
Peter Stursberg, CTV National News 
1913
Austin McCoy, No Time for Romance 
1914
Richard Basehart, Zanesville Oh, actor (Voyage to Bottom of Sea) 
1914
Richard Basehart, La Strada 
1914
Joan Barclay, Black Dragons 
1914
Alfredo Varelli, The Belly of an Architect 
1914
Clarence Landry, Harlem Nights 
1914
Leonardo De Mitri, Verginità 
1915
Kay Young, In Which We Serve 
1915
Joan Hopkins, Man on the Run 
1915
Barbara Robbins, Hat, Coat, and Glove 
1915
Norah Gale, Once in a Million 
1915
Napier Crookenden, D-Day Remembered 
1916
Daniel Schorr, broadcast journalist (CBS) 
1916
John Rutland, Chariots of Fire 
1916
Daniel Schorr, Watergate 
1916
Doris Ake, Up Jumped the Devil 
1916
Joseph Quillan, Son of Paleface 
1916
Louise Montana, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 
1916
Jack Speirs, Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar 
1916
Zinaida Brovarskaya, Kto smeyotsya poslednim 
1916
Danny Litwhiler, Signs of the Time 
1916
Dean Eacker, Prairie Rustlers 
1916
Josef Meinertzhagen, Große Filmpläne 
1917
Lucrecia Kasilag, Imelda 
1917
Lucresia R. Kasilag, Hula 
1917
György Aczél,  
1917
Pauline True, Desirable 
1918
Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist composer (Lerner & Loewe-My Fair Lady) 
1918
Lucrecia Roces Kasilag, composer 
1918
Alan Jay Lerner, Forrest Gump 
1918
Fred D. Scott, Weird Science 
1918
Kenny Washington, Pinky 
1918
Norman Wright, Inherit the Wind 
1918
Reginald Beane, The Time of Your Life 
1918
Ricardo Acero, La Lola se va a los puertos 
1918
Lionello Santi, Hands Over the City 
1918
George Aldwin, Reunion in France 
1918
Mitchell Paige, Mitchell Paige 
1919
Amrita Preetam, Indian poet and author (d. 2005) 
1919
Amrita Pritam, Pinjar 
1919
Jackson do Pandeiro, Minha Sogra É da Polícia 
1919
Éva Bornemissza, Mária két éjszakája 
1919
Eric Koch, Reluctant Nation 
1920
James Lanphier, NY, actor (Flight of Lost Balloon) 
1920
G.D. Spradlin, The Godfather: Part II 
1920
James Lanphier, The Pink Panther 
1920
David Lowell Rich, The Concorde... Airport '79 
1920
Derek Blomfield, Hobson's Choice 
1920
Nada Kasapic, Beograd nekad i sad 
1921
Raymond Williams, Welsh academic (d. 1988) 
1921
Hannjo Hasse, Der Fall Gleiwitz 
1921
Sylva Langova, The Antlers 
1921
Harry Watson, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 
1921
Rafael Pacheco, Face to Face 
1921
Warren Miller, The Cool World 
1921
Ildikó Pádua, Tornacsuka a sárban 
1921
Jerzy Michotek, Wyjscie awaryjne 
1921
Charles S. 'Chub' Feeney, 1986 World Series 
1921
Raymond Williams, Criticism 
1921
Vladimir Marenic, Dobra kob 
1921
Naum Dymarsky, Chudo s kosichkami 
1921
Madeline Amgott, Hans Hofmann: Artist/Teacher, Teacher/Artist 
1921
Bengt Forsberg, Inferno 
1922
Stanley Kaufman, Man on the Moon 
1922
August Kageneck, The Last Days of World War II 
1922
John Hanson, Episode #1.6 
1922
Aleksei Polkanov, Vsyo dlya vas 
1922
Ronald Baddiley, The Cobbler's Belle 
1922
Marie Caruso, Citizen Saint 
1923
Larry White Grayson, British comedian (Generation Game) 
1923
Serafina K "Sera" Anstadt, Polish/Dutch actress/author 
1923
Ed Grady, The Notebook 
1923
Larry Grayson, Episode #11.16 
1923
Nikolaus Schilling, Pippi in the South Seas 
1923
Don Weissmuller, Miss America 
1923
Víctor Merenda, No temas a la ley 
1923
Bengt Westfelt, Prison 
1923
Emilinha Borba, Poeira de Estrelas 
1923
Erich Fritze, Andreas und die Zaubernuss 
1923
Lars-Owe Carlberg, Persona 
1924
Buddy [Leonard] Hackett, Bkln, comedian (God's Little Acre, Music Man) 
1924
Klaus Hashagen, composer 
1924
Buddy Hackett, The Little Mermaid 
1924
George Sewell, Get Carter 
1924
Herbert Wise, The Woman in Black 
1924
Harry Meyen, The Devil's General 
1924
Leonard B. Kaufman, Beyond Westworld 
1924
Thomas J. Hudner, The Korean War: Fire and Ice 
1924
Leslie Linder, Star of India 
1924
Pancho Muller, Escuela de placer 
1924
Fabián Chávez, Trap at Cordova 
1924
Birthe Korsø, Ta' briller på 
1925
Maurice Pialat, À nos amours 
1925
Charles Davis, The Desert Rats 
1925
Marvin Davis, 1st Annual Environmental Media Awards 
1925
Olof Lindfors, Second Dance 
1925
Heiner Kollhoff, Zweikampf 
1925
Ted Schwinden, War Party 
1925
Vratislav Blazek, Svetáci 
1926
Georgiy Petrovich Katys, Russia, cosmonaut (Voskhod 1 backup) 
1926
Jan de Koning, minister of Agriculture/Social Businesses (CDA) 
1926
Louis Massad, Revenge of the Virgins 
1926
Patricia Davidson, The Jewel of the Nile 
1926
Ruth Roberts, Yes Man 
1926
Georges Tat, The Contessa's Secret 
1926
Jan de Koning,  
1927
Anthony Bate, Ghost Story 
1927
Ernie Chavez, The Ring 
1927
Eddy Rasimi, The Hole 
1927
André Julien, Betty Blue 
1927
Gunars Placens, Mazie laupitaji 
1927
John Talignani, Flight 93 
1927
Lada Boyadjieva, Balgarski ansambal za narodni pesni i tanzi 
1927
Tom Woytowich, Cain's Way 
1927
Lothar Kompatzki, Ein langer Tag 
1928
James Coburn, Laurel Nebr, actor (Our Man Flint, Magnificent Seven) 
1928
Jeremy Stephen Maas, writer/art dealer 
1928
James Coburn, Monsters, Inc. 
1928
Takahiro Tamura, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1928
Jimmy Hayes, Tea and Sympathy 
1928
Nelson Embleton, The Laramie Project 
1928
Poul Jørgensen, Internationalt landbrugsmagasin 
1928
James Michael Hayes, iGet Pranky 
1928
Jaime Sin, Coup D'etat: The Philippines Revolt 
1928
Natalya Vinogradskaya, ...I snova may! 
1928
Miguel Ors, Episode dated 10 April 1981 
1929
Julio Ramon Ribeyro, writer 
1929
Germaine Damar, Mädchen mit schwachem Gedächtnis 
1929
Julio Ramón Ribeyro, Ni contigo ni sin ti 
1930
Owen B Pickett, (Rep-D-Virginia) 
1930
Tiny Little Jr, Worthington Minn, pianist (Lawrence Welk Show) 
1930
Charles Kay, Amadeus 
1930
Don Oreck, Diving for the Moon 
1930
Big Tiny Little, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1930
John Tarangelo, Riot in Cell Block 11 
1930
Sverri Egholm, Bye Bye Bluebird 
1930
Albert Almási, Kölyök 
1930
Krystyna Sosnowska, Gaszcz 
1930
Berta Rosanova, Três Recrutas 
1930
Len Evans, Sydney 
1931
Dan Rather, news anchor (CBS-TV) 
1931
Jean Marc Beliveau, Trois-Rivieres Quebec, NHL center (Montreal Canadiens, 10 Stanley Cups) 
1931
Noble [Henry] Willingham, Mineola, Texas, American actor (Walker, Texas Ranger, The Corndog Man) 
1931
Noble Willingham, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 
1931
Peter Spelson, The Psychotronic Man 
1931
Rolf Just Nilsen, Operasjon Løvsprett 
1931
Jean Béliveau, 100 Years of the Montreal Canadiens 
1931
Glenn Sipes, PT 109 
1931
Monte Burkhart, Flaming Star 
1931
Dennis Tate, Shaft 
1931
Lidia Bienias, Wakacje z Madonna 
1931
Jean-Claude Rolland, L'espagnol 
1931
Brita Koivunen, Naisellista 
1931
Jane Friedmann, Sommaren 
1931
Stasi Kurz, The White Rose 
1931
Sergio Matteucci, La voglia di vincere 
1931
Kazumi Takahashi, Nippon no akuryo 
1932
Benito Wogatzki, writer 
1932
Robert [Franklin] Adams, US, sci-fi author (Castaways in Time) 
1932
Roy Castle, entertainer 
1932
Roy Castle, Episode #22.1 
1932
Alanis Obomsawin, Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance 
1932
Roman Tkachuk, Heart of a Dog 
1933
Kirsten Walther, The Last Exploits of the Olsen Gang 
1933
Robin Wagner, The Producers 
1933
Michel Le Royer, Lafayette 
1933
Susy Leiva, Buenas noches, Buenos Aires 
1933
Herman Riley, The Two Jakes 
1934
Nikos Xanthopoulos, Greek actor 
1934
Nikos Xanthopoulos, I odysseia enos xerizomenou 
1934
Susana Campos, Captive 
1934
Paul Richards, Kiss Daddy Goodnight 
1934
Robert Andrews, Reckless 
1935
Eldridge Cleaver, Black Panther turned Republican 
1935
Frank Robinson, baseball player/manager (MVP 1961-NL 1966-AL) 
1935
Rosenda Monteros, The Magnificent Seven 
1935
Ronn Carroll, Friday the 13th 
1935
Eldridge Cleaver, The Black Panthers 
1935
Frank Robinson, Bob Cerv vs. Frank Robinson 
1935
Jim Morris, The Misadventures of Tron Bonne 
1935
Raymond Willems, Slachtvee 
1935
Barry MacKay, US Open 2007 
1935
Irene Cefaro, Il Bidone 
1935
Andrzej Dobosz, A Trip Down the River 
1936
Marva Nettles Collins, educator (west side preparatory school) 
1936
Marva Collins, Marva Collins: Excellence in Education 
1936
Matti Klinge, Station 
1936
Otelo Saraiva de Carvalho, A Noite do Golpe de Estado 
1936
Holger Obermann, Spiel des Lebens - Fußball als Abbild der Realität 
1936
Miklos Szijj, Lovefilm 
1936
Larry Curran, The Kentucky Fried Movie 
1937
Guido de Moor, Dutch actor (Apart, Because the Cats) 
1937
Warren Berlinger, Bkln, actor (Larry-Joey Bishop Shop, Take Two) 
1937
Ramón Marful, Modelo Burela 
1937
Bobby Lee Parker, Popovich and the Voice of the Fabled American West 
1937
Gunter Hampel, Trace of a Girl 
1937
Warren Berlinger, The Long Goodbye 
1937
Gilles Latulippe, Pousse mais pousse égal 
1937
Guido de Moor, Flanagan 
1937
Annie Tresgot, Portrait of a '60% Perfect Man': Billy Wilder 
1937
Hartwig Strobel, Dach überm Kopf 
1937
Leif Roar, Das Rheingold 
1937
Andrzej Herder, Orzel 
1937
István Ferenczi, Dead Landscape 
1938
Martin Bell, British journalist 
1938
Maxine Waters, Twenty Feet from Stardom 
1938
Parnell McGarry, Bedazzled 
1938
Tommy Kearins, High and Dry 
1938
Vincent Warren, Pas de deux 
1938
Elizabeth Forsythe-Hailey, A Woman of Independent Means 
1938
Martin Bell, Veillées d'armes 
1938
John Koerner, A Prairie Home Companion 
1938
Helmut Duevelsdorf, Frühlings Erwachen 
1938
Jerry Skeels, One West Waikiki 
1939
Jerry Allison, Hillsboro Tx, rock drummer (Buddy Holly & Crickets) 
1939
Catherine Rouvel, Va Savoir (Who Knows?) 
1939
Peter Childs, O Lucky Man! 
1939
Dennis Lee, A Muppet Family Christmas 
1939
Jerry Allison, Almost Famous 
1939
Amarande, L'homme à tout faire 
1939
Milen Nikolov, Krayat na pesenta 
1939
Liana Eliava, Cinema 
1939
Ida Kusumah, Setetes noda manis 
1939
Jesper Langballe, Episode dated 2 September 2010 
1939
Francis Hime, Saving Face 
1939
Jim McCrary, Grand Theft Parsons 
1940
Alain Calmat, France, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1964) 
1940
Jack Thompson [John Payne], Sydney, New South Wales, Australian actor (Breaker Morant, The Man from Snowy River) 
1940
Anthony D. Call, One Life to Live 
1940
Jack Thompson, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones 
1940
Larry Hankin, Home Alone 
1940
Robert Morris, Frankenstein Created Woman 
1940
Wilton Felder, When We Were Kings 
1940
Roger Newman, Guiding Light 
1940
Gennadiy Vasilev, Rus iznachalnaya 
1940
András Szigeti, Temetés 
1940
Ramon Hernandez, Game 3 
1940
Györgyi Szalai, The Prize Trap 
1940
Kostas Aristopoulos, Starry Dome 
1940
Dorrit Willumsen, Dronningen 
1941
Emanuel Nunes, composer 
1941
Henk Terlingen, Dutch radio/TV-host (Paul Meier Show) 
1941
William DeWitt, Jr., American businessman 
1941
Walter Bandeira, Bye Bye Brasil 
1941
Walter Mossmann, Lemberg - Geöffnete Stadt 
1941
Knut Faldbakken, Den sommeren jeg fylte 15 
1941
Emmanuel Nuñes, Voyage to the Beginning of the World 
1941
Esa Venäläinen, Kolmas osa: Lemminki 
1941
Alberto Verso, Ripley's Game 
1942
Carole Wells, Shreveport La, actress (Pistols 'n' Petticoats) 
1942
Isao Aoki, Abiko Chiba Japan, PGA golfer (1983 Hawaiian Open) 
1942
Eugenio Trias, Barcelona, Spain, philosopher, (d. 2013) 
1942
Carole Wells, Funny Lady 
1942
Christopher Morgan, Asteroid 
1942
Gérard Pirès, Taxi 
1942
George Kuchar, Hold Me While I'm Naked 
1942
William Tannen, Hero and the Terror 
1942
Suzanne Roquette, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 
1942
Mike Kuchar, Sins of the Fleshapoids 
1942
Minja Vojvodic, Vukovar Poste Restante 
1942
Carlos Buono, Burnt Money 
1942
Aurelio Malfa, In aller Freundschaft 
1942
Alvin Haymond, Super Bowl VII 
1942
Robert Marriott, Roogie's Bump 
1942
Bengt Berger, Marguerite Yourcenar 
1942
Donald M. Wolak, Jaws 2 
1942
Eugenio Trias, L'estigma? 
1942
Pedro Solbes, Episode dated 28 April 2004 
1943
Leonid Ivashov, Russian general 
1943
Jacques Nolot, Under the Sand 
1943
Joie Chitwood Jr., Live and Let Die 
1943
France Castel, Karmina 
1944
Clive Hubert Lloyd, cricketer ("Supercat", 110 Tests 1966-85) 
1944
Jos LeDuc, Canadian professional wrestler (d. 1999) 
1944
Earnie Shavers, Facing Ali 
1944
Dietmar Huhn, The Red Cockatoo 
1944
Dieter Berner, Die Verhaftung des Johann Nepomuk Nestroy 
1944
Niels Hausgaard, Niels Hausgaard live med mere 
1944
Anna Lizaran, High Heels 
1944
Lillevi Bergman, Just Once More 
1944
Noël Simsolo, Femmes femmes 
1944
Roger Dean, Roger Dean: Views 
1944
Jos Le Duc, No Holds Barred 
1944
Clive Lloyd, Out on Bails 
1944
Claudia Bobsin, Downfall 
1944
Reijo Tuomi, The Snow Queen 
1945
Bob Welch, rock vocalist/guitarist (Fleetwood Mac-Oh Well), (d. 2012) 
1945
Itzhak Perlman, Tel Aviv Israel, violinist/polio victim (14 Grammys) 
1945
Leonid Ivanovich Popov, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 35/37, 40, T-7) 
1945
[George I] Van Morrison, Belfast, singer (Here Comes the Night) 
1945
Van Morrison, Northern Irish musician 
1945
Van Morrison, American Sniper 
1945
Lee Bryant, Airplane! 
1945
Itzhak Perlman, Fantasia/2000 
1945
Bob Welch, About Schmidt 
1945
Malila Saint Duval, Airport 
1945
Arno Virtanen, Show-window 
1945
Timothy Meyers, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three 
1945
Sérgio Godinho, Repórter X 
1945
Nikolay Evlyukhin, Pyos v sapogakh 
1945
Pete Barnes, St. Louis Cardinals vs. Washington Redskins 
1945
David J. Bercuson, Expedition: Bismarck 
1946
Jerome Corsi, American writer 
1946
Tom Coughlin, The Greatest Game Ever Played 
1946
Charlie West, Super Bowl IV 
1946
Su Cruickshank, Young Einstein 
1946
Gioacchino Tedeschi, Lucky Luciano 
1946
Ottó Schöck, Ezek a fiatalok 
1947
Mona Marshall, American voice actress 
1947
Luca di Montezemolo, Italian businessman 
1947
Yumiko Ōshima, Japanese manga artist 
1947
Mona Marshall, Monsters, Inc. 
1947
Luca Cordero di Montezemolo, Ferrari 
1947
Carlos Gregório, Woman on Top 
1947
Jonas Uddenmyr, Jönssonligan & den svarta diamanten 
1947
Brian Lanker, They Drew Fire 
1947
Grzegorz Warchol, Three Colors: White 
1947
Mireille Bekooij, TV7 
1947
Carl Garrett, Super Bowl XI 
1947
Jerzy Swiech, The Contract 
1947
Jeanne Eggenweiler, Beware, My Lovely 
1947
Yumiko Ôshima, The Star of Cottonland 
1948
Harald Ertl, Austrian racing driver (d. 1982) 
1948
Lowell Ganz, American screenwriter 
1948
Holger Osieck, German footballer and coach 
1948
Rudolf Schenker, German guitarist (Scorpions) 
1948
Rudolf Schenker, The Wrestler 
1948
Mary Elizabeth Still, Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 
1948
Ken McMullen, Zina 
1948
Brian Hammond, Tiger Bay 
1948
Beth Lendorf, En ulykke alene 
1948
Karyn Kay, Call Me 
1948
Tari Tabakin, Deathmaster 
1948
Rolf Schmidt-Holtz, Presseclub 
1948
Holger Osieck,  
1948
Lowell Ganz, Parenthood 
1949
Richard Gere, Phila Pa, actor (Breathless, Cotton Club, Pretty Woman) 
1949
Rick Roberts, rocker (Firefall) 
1949
Stephen Henderson, Tower Heist 
1949
Richard Gere, Pretty Woman 
1949
Arvi Liimatainen, Survival Code 
1949
Carole Raschella, Girls of the White Orchid 
1949
David Politzer, Fat Man and Little Boy 
1949
Ed Couppee, Episode #1.1567 
1949
José Ramón Pardo, Law of Desire 
1949
Mieczyslaw Hryniewicz, Zapis zbrodni 
1949
Floyd Rice, 1977 AFC Championship Game 
1949
Jim Fassel, Super Bowl XXXV 
1950
Mark Sawyer-Dailey, In Country 
1950
Vladimir Gerasimov, Zadacha s tremya neizvestnymi 
1950
Miroslav Balajka, Petka s hvezdickou 
1951
Hilary Farr, The Rocky Horror Picture Show 
1951
Aleksey Uchitel, The Stroll 
1951
Randy Hamilton, Texas 
1951
Bronislaw Wroclawski, The Reverse 
1951
Pico Berkowitch, Dernier stade 
1951
Dror Feiler, The Rabbit Man 
1951
Jan Nielsen, Harry Munter 
1952
Bruce Soboroff, Chic Il, rocker (Buckinghams) 
1952
Rudolf Schenker, German rock guitarist (Scorpions-Virgin Killer) 
1952
Herbert Reul, German politician 
1952
Ike Gingrich, Jimmy Zip 
1952
Enzo Iacchetti, La grande prugna 
1952
Kim Kashkashian, Mission: Impossible 
1952
Iain Hewitson, Episode dated 4 August 2005 
1952
Paul Jost, Last Rites 
1952
Gary Johnson, Seattle Seahawks vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1953
Marcia Clark, [Kleks], Berkeley CA, LA DA (OJ Simpson Case) 
1953
Miguel Ángel Guerra, Argentine racing driver 
1953
György Károly, Hungarian author 
1953
James McKenna, A Touch of Frost 
1953
Dawn Roddenberry, Pretty Maids All in a Row 
1953
Marcia Clark, Sex, Lies, and Books 
1953
Bill Daly, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 
1953
Barbara Berque, Venice/Venice 
1953
Michael Smith, First Blood 
1954
Tula, [Barry Kenneth Cossey], England, transsexual (For Your Eyes Only) 
1954
Julie Brown, Earth Girls Are Easy 
1954
Tula, Cruise Ship 
1954
Rick Porter, Another World 
1954
William Murray, Sleepless Nights 
1954
Claudell Washington, 1984 MLB All-Star Game 
1954
Henry DeBardeleben, Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 
1954
Alan Kennedy, Reds & Blues: The Ballad of Dixie & Kenny 
1955
Edwin Corley Moses, Dayton, 400m hurdler (Oly-2 gold/br-76, 84, 88) 
1955
Olek Krupa, Salt 
1955
Gary Webb, Kill the Messenger 
1955
Kevin Bash, General Hospital 
1955
Edwin Moses, The Yellow Badge of Cowardge 
1955
Sewarion Kirkitadse, Episode dated 6 July 2009 
1955
Radoslava Marinkovic, We Are Not Angels 
1955
John Cornett, Mark of the Astro-Zombies 
1955
Igor Ivanov, Lady Into Lassie 
1956
Masashi Tashiro, Japanese television performer 
1956
Melissa Prophet, Casino 
1956
Narvel Blackstock, Secret of Giving 
1956
Shirô Saitô, Spirited Away 
1956
Linda Leonard, Cleaner 
1956
Roger Eaton, The Killing of John Lennon 
1956
James Bolt, Star Trek 
1956
Wendy Wild, Wigstock: The Movie 
1956
Kelly Schroeder, Halloween 5 
1956
Kent Nilsson, Pilot 
1956
Ron Carter, The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh 
1957
Gina Schock, rocker (Gogos-Our Lips Are Sealed) 
1957
Glenn Tilbrook, London, rock vocalist/guitarist (Squeeze-Tempted) 
1957
Tom Candiotti, Walnut creek CA, pitcher (LA Dodgers) 
1957
Colm O'Rourke, Former Gaelic footballer and Current panelist 
1957
Katie Sweet, Martian Report #1 
1957
Dean Teaster, Figure in the Forest 
1957
Gina Schock, Bull Durham 
1957
John Hickok, Burden 
1957
Glenn Tilbrook, The Truth About Cats & Dogs 
1957
Tom Candiotti, Knuckleball! 
1957
Thomas Harms, Drei Flaschen Tokajer 
1957
Paul Brand, DNA by Design 
1957
Gyula Kormos, The Nutcracker in 3D 
1958
David H Mattheisen, Blue Island Ill, PhD/astronaut (STS 73 alt) 
1958
Serge Blanco, French rugby union footballer 
1958
John Cameron, The Big Lebowski 
1958
Ramón Ibarra, Sabor a menta 
1958
Anne Létourneau, Le crime d'Ovide Plouffe 
1958
Silvia Pepitoni, Secret of the Sahara 
1958
Eric Zemmour, Episode dated 4 May 2015 
1958
Dale Spivey, Old Soul 
1958
Von Hayes, 1989 MLB All-Star Game 
1958
José Luis Martín, Matrimoni de conveniència 
1958
Antoni Ostrouch, Der kürzeste Tag 
1958
Jon Debus, Atlanta Braves vs. New York Mets 
1959
Rachel Dennison, Knoxville Tn, actress (Doralee Rhodes-9 to 5) 
1959
Tony DeFranco, rocker (DeFranco Family) 
1959
Rachel Dennison, Family Business 
1959
Andrew Parkinson, Little Deaths 
1959
Tony DeFranco, Down Home Hollywood 
1959
Olaf Krätke, Vicky the Viking 
1959
Odile Michel, Peppermint Soda 
1959
Andy Pforsich, A Boy Named Charlie Brown 
1959
David Max Brown, Hillside 
1959
J.D. Rosenbaum, Playing for Keeps 
1959
Ralph Krueger, Episode dated 20 October 2014 
1960
Vali Ionescu, Romanian long jumper 
1960
Chris Whitley, American musician (d. 2005) 
1960
Lígia Cortez, A Starry Sky 
1960
Chris Whitley, Thelma & Louise 
1960
Stephan Ullrich, Amerika 
1960
Greg Haugen, Julio César Chávez vs. Greg Haugen 
1960
John Rade, 1983 NFL Draft 
1960
Borjana Suvakovic, Rekonvalescenti 
1961
David Chastain, heavy metal rocker (Chastain-Rule of Wasteland) 
1961
Lisa Waltz, The Odd Couple II 
1961
Leonard L. Thomas, The Negotiator 
1961
John King, Episode dated 2 February 2011 
1961
Michael L. Reiseneder, 1805 - A Town's Tale 
1961
Neill Archer, The Magic Flute 
1961
Mariya Khmelik, Little Vera 
1961
Francisco Jorquera, Episode dated 9 October 2012 
1961
Ioan Gyuri Pascu, Occident 
1961
Bruce Guthro, Runrig: Day of Days 
1962
Wanda Guenette, Winnipeg Manitoba, volleyballer (Olympics-96) 
1962
Dee Bradley Baker, American voice actor 
1962
Mark L. Walberg, Temptation Island 
1962
Dee Bradley Baker, The Boxtrolls 
1962
Nick Reding, Blood Diamond 
1962
Giovanni Veronesi, Italians 
1962
Sujiwo Tejo, Telegram 
1962
Erwan Riou, Est - Ouest 
1962
Nicole Persy, La puritaine 
1962
Atsushi Narasaka, After the Flowers 
1962
Hong Yue, Tai tou jian xi 
1962
Kresimir Dolencic, The Dirty Dozen: The Fatal Mission 
1963
Reb Beach, heavy metal rocker (Winger-17) 
1963
Sonny Silooy, soccer player (Ajax) 
1963
Todd Carty, Irish actor 
1963
Todd Carty, Krull 
1963
Rituparno Ghosh, Chitrangada 
1963
Elizabeth Lee, Female Reporter 
1963
Liza Greer, Angels' Brigade 
1963
Kristina Lilley, Rosario Tijeras 
1963
Michael Ventresco, Casino 
1963
Eléonore Klarwein, Peppermint Soda 
1963
Naomi Robson, Finale 
1963
Dave Terman, Stuck on You 
1963
Storm, Busted 
1963
Reb Beach, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey 
1963
Carin Hjulström-Livh, Vita lögner 
1963
Fred Nelson, Medieval Mayhem 
1963
Lauren Grandcolas, Flight 93 
1963
Stephen Zammit, Clue of the New Pin 
1963
Robert Gawlinski, Wojaczek 
1964
Raymond P. Hammond, American poet and editor 
1964
Jeff Hochendoner, I Am Number Four 
1964
Jodie Brooke Wilson, Memphis Belle 
1964
Isabelle Fortea, Bikini Bistro 
1964
Aldo Spagnoli, Muertos de risa 
1965
Willie Watson, cricket pace bowler (NZ) 
1965
Daniel Bernhardt, Swiss actor 
1965
Céline Bonnier, French Canadian actress 
1965
Jaime Gomez, Training Day 
1965
Daniel Bernhardt, The Matrix Reloaded 
1965
Céline Bonnier, Monica la mitraille 
1965
Jonah Convy, Mr. & Mrs. Smith 
1965
Pablo Motos, Episode #3.5 
1965
Tetsuya Bessho, Godzilla and Mothra: The Battle for Earth 
1965
Blake Nelson, Paranoid Park 
1965
Terelu Campos, Episode dated 5 August 2011 
1965
Vita Escardó, Night of the Pencils 
1965
Jan Apolenár, Joan of Arc 
1965
Pasquale N. Martirano, Diamonds Bullets & Fate 
1965
Susan Gritton, Messiah 
1965
Zsolt Borkai, Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad 
1966
Jeff Frye, Oakland CA, infielder (Boston Red Sox) 
1966
Jan Einar Thorsen, Norwegian Alpine skier 
1966
Eagle Egilsson, Middle Ground 
1966
Brian Edwards, Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor 
1966
Marcos Winter, Pantanal 
1966
Sofija Kunovska, Goodbye, 20th Century 
1966
Kelly Lawrence, Old Habits 
1966
Mimi Villegas Galdi,  
1966
Britta Gartner, Backbeat 
1966
Diana Franco, Marrying God 
1966
Chris Davis, The Flyboys 
1966
Rusty Hanson, Titanic 
1966
Danny Thornton, Episode #1.4769 
1966
Alberto Caiazza, Bagnomaria 
1966
Robert Garlock, Bringing Out the Dead 
1967
Diane Madl, Mountain Top PA, field hockey forward/midfielder (Oly-96) 
1967
Melanie Sullivan, Branford Ct, WPVA volleyballer (National-13th-1994) 
1967
Cheryl Pollak, Pump Up the Volume 
1967
Jonathan Cake, First Knight 
1967
Clayton Halsey, Home of the Brave 
1967
Akiko Hiramatsu, Bubblegum Crisis 
1967
Kenneth Oppel, Kaena: The Prophecy 
1967
Robbie Collins, Christiana 
1967
Grec Alcol, Velvetina 
1967
Rodney Alves, Pizza with Bullets 
1967
Sinisa Maksimovic, Pukovnik 
1968
Glenroy Gilbert, Trinidad, Canadian 4X100m sprinter (Olympics-gold-96) 
1968
Hideo Nomo, Osaka Japan, pitcher (LA Dodgers) 
1968
Jennifer Azzi, Oak Ridge Tenn, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96) 
1968
Jim Bob Howard, Wichita Falls Texas, actor (Flash & Bone) 
1968
Jolene Watanabe, Los Angeles California, tennis star (1994 Futures-Evansville) 
1968
Joseph Cedar, Footnote 
1968
Alexia Dechamps, Young Hearts 
1968
Hideo Nomo, 1995 MLB All-Star Game 
1968
Taina Anneli R. Berg, Terribly Happy 
1968
Alexander Haugg, Who Is Who? 
1968
Maksim Kalinin, Priklyucheniya Elektronika 
1968
Teresa Andonegui, Balbemendi 
1968
Jim Bob Howard, Inherit the Land: Adventures on the Agrarian Journey 
1968
Claus Jacob Wordenskjold, The Judge 
1969
Andrei Trefilov, Kirovo Russia, NHL goalie (Buffalo Sabres, Oly-S-98) 
1969
Andrew Phillip Cunanan, serial killer (Gianni Versache) 
1969
Javagal Srinath, cricketer (Indian right-arm pace bowler since 1991) 
1969
Nathan Minchey, pitcher (Boston Red Sox) 
1969
Victor Alexander, NBA forward/center (NY Knicks) 
1969
Jonathan LaPaglia, Australian actor 
1969
Jeff Russo, The Crocodile's Dilemma 
1969
Phina Oruche, The Forsaken 
1969
Jonathan LaPaglia, The Hit List 
1969
Andrew Cunanan,  
1969
Henry Korhonen, X-Men 
1969
Andreas Arnstedt, Und tschüss! - Ballermann olé 
1969
Paul Mather, The Blind Pilot 
1969
Javagal Srinath, Sachin! Tendulkar Alla 
1969
Scott Harvey, Dave Matthews Band: The Central Park Concert 
1970
Deborah (Debbie) Gibson, Brooklyn NY, singer (Only in My Dreams) 
1970
James Robinson, NBA guard (LA Clippers, Portland Trail Blazers) 
1970
Steve Nikataras, cricketer (left-arm pace bowler for NSW 1996-97) 
1970
Queen Rania of Jordan 
1970
Arie van Lent, Dutch-German footballer 
1970
Zack Ward, Canadian actor 
1970
Robin Brodsky, Victor's Big Score 
1970
Greg Tharp, Torque 
1970
Yvonne Haß, Zwischen Gestern und Morgen 
1970
Chad Arganbright, 100 Girls 
1970
Debbie Gibson, Debbie Gibson: Live Around the World 
1970
Zack Ward, Transformers 
1970
Mona Lisa, Sex Trek II: The Search for Sperm 
1970
Queen Rania, Liebe zwischen den Fronten - Abdullah und Rania von Jordanien 
1970
Modela Kurzet, The Wedding 
1970
Floortje Dessing, Episode #1.9 
1970
Michael Rast, Before the Fall 
1970
Bill Gentry, Body of Lies 
1971
Greg Jefferson, NFL defensive end (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1971
Mike Caldwell, NFL linebacker (Cleveland Browns, Arizona Cardinals) 
1971
Pádraig Harrington, Irish golfer 
1971
Jason Presson, Gremlins 2: The New Batch 
1971
Kirstie Allsopp, The Perfect Christmas Day 
1971
Kinga Preis, Four Nights with Anna 
1971
Mario Rosenstock, Christmas Special 
1971
Devin Alexander, Healthy Decadence with Devin Alexander 
1971
Robert Patrick Laughlin, No Clean Finish 
1971
Luke Brookshier, Money Talks/SpongeBob vs. Patty Gadget/Slimy Dancing 
1971
Alicia Villarreal, Latin Grammy Celebra José José 
1971
Padraig Harrington, Episode dated 31 March 2010 
1971
Rabeah Ghaffari, The Troupe 
1971
Rebecca Borman, Moms Mabley: I Got Somethin' to Tell You 
1971
Mike Caldwell, 1993 NFL Draft 
1971
Seigo Kawakami, Street Fighter EX 
1972
Chris Tucker, American actor 
1972
Chris Tucker, Silver Linings Playbook 
1972
Jennifer Crisafulli, Toying with Disaster