Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 28th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 28th

1774Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton, 1st American Catholic saint (1975), (d. 1821)

1938Paul Martin, Windsor Ontario, 21st Prime Minister of Canada (2003-2006)

1917Jack Kirby, cartoonist (X-Men, Spiderman, Hulk, Capt America)

1969Pierre Turgeon, Rouyn Quebec, NHL center (NY Islanders, Montreal Canadiens)

1749Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Frankfurt, social philosopher (Faust), (d. 1832)

1965Shania Twain, Windsor Ontario, Canadian singer (You're Still the One)

August 28th Birthdays
Date Event
865
Rhazes, [Abu Bakr Mohammed ibn Zakarijja al-Razi], Persian physician 
1025
Emperor Go-Reizei of Japan (d. 1068) 
1476
Motonoboe, Japanese painter (Kano-school) 
1582
Taichang Emperor, of the Ming dynasty of China (d. 1620) 
1592
George Villiers, 1st duke of Buckingham/PM (1625-28) 
1612
Marcus Zuerius van Boxhorn, Dutch scholar (d. 1653) 
1667
Louise of Mecklenburg-Güstrow, queen of Denmark and Norway (d. 1721) 
1673
Conrad Michael Schneider, composer 
1691
Elisabeth Christine of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel, Holy Roman Empire Empress (d. 1750) 
1700
Carolomannus Pachschmidt, composer 
1713
Louis A A Count d'Affry, French general/ambassador to Netherland 
1714
Anthony Ulrich II, Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg (d. 1774) 
1749
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Frankfurt, social philosopher (Faust), (d. 1832) 
1749
Johann Wolfgang Goethe, Faust 
1754
Peter Winter, composer 
1774
Elizabeth Ann Bayley Seton, 1st American Catholic saint (1975), (d. 1821) 
1775
Sophie Gail, composer 
1789
Stéphanie de Beauharnais, Grand Duchess of Baden (d. 1860) 
1794
Johannes Zwijsen, archbishop (Utrecht Netherlands) 
1795
Joannes A Paredis, Belgian Bishop of Roermond 
1798
Gershom Jaques Van Brunt, Comm (Union Navy), died in 1863 
1801
Antoine A Cournot, French philosopher/mathematician (rule of Cournot) 
1809
Antonio Somma, Un ballo in maschera 
1814
Sheridan le Fanu, Irish writer (d. 1873) 
1814
Sheridan Le Fanu, Vampyr 
1824
Carel JCH van Nispen of Sevenaer, Dutch Catholic politician 
1826
Walter Cecil Macfarren, composer 
1827
Teresa Milanollo, composer 
1827
Grand Duchess Catherine Mikhailovna of Russia (d. 1894) 
1828
William Alexander Hammond, Brigadier General (Union Army), died in 1900 
1828
Leo Tolstoy, Anna Karenina 
1829
Albert Dietrich, composer 
1831
Fredrick Vilhelm Ludvig Norman, composer 
1831
Lucy Ware Webb Hayes, 1st lady (1877-81) 
1833
Edward Burne-Jones, England, Pre-Raphaelite painter/designer 
1833
Teixeira de Melo, Marajó, Barreira do Mar 
1840
Ira D Sankey, US evangelist/composer/singer (Gospel hymns) 
1840
Alexander Cameron Sim, Scottish merchant (d. 1900) 
1841
Julius Stinde, Familie Buchholz 
1842
Willem Linnig jr, Flemish painter/graphic artist 
1842
Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince, Roundhay Garden Scene 
1851
Ivan Tavcar, Blossoms in Autumn 
1853
Vladimir Shukhov, Russian engineer and inventor (d. 1939) 
1857
Alice Chapin, Daughters of the Night 
1857
Charles Lamy, The Fall of the House of Usher 
1858
Charles Le Bargy, The Assassination of the Duke de Guise 
1860
Marianne V von Werefkin, Russian/German/Swiss painter [OS] 
1860
Leo Connard, Different from the Others 
1863
Sidney Drew, A Florida Enchantment 
1865
Charlotte Wiehe, Lotte vil paa Landet 
1867
Umberto Giordano, Philadelphia 
1869
Nell de Silva, A Cigarette-Maker's Romance 
1869
Jack Brawn, Dream of a Rarebit Fiend 
1871
Nelle Richmond Eberhart, Good Old Days Part II 
1872
Alfred Baldwin Sloan, composer 
1872
A. Baldwin Sloane, Somebody Loves Me 
1872
Piet Köhler, Op stap door Amsterdam 
1874
Helen Haye, The 39 Steps 
1875
Calisto Bertramo, Animali pazzi 
1876
F.D. Marchetti, Small Time Crooks 
1876
Eugenio Perego, Napule... e niente cchiù 
1877
Fred R. Stanton, The Spirit of Good 
1878
George Hoyt Whipple, Ashland New Hampshire, American physician and biomedical researcher (Nobel-1934) 
1879
Sydney Ayres, She Loved Them Both 
1879
Umberto Mozzato, Il povero Piero 
1879
Antionette Van Dijk, Op een avond in mei 
1879
Hoey Lawlor, Campus Knights 
1880
Helena Morley, Vida de Menina 
1880
F.A. Nöggerath Jr., De Greep 
1881
Arne Eggen, composer 
1881
Robb Wilton, Servants All 
1882
Carl W de Vries, Dutch jurist (Unknown Thorbecke) 
1882
André Barlatier, 3 Dumb Clucks 
1882
Agostino Salvietti, Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow 
1882
Charles L. Cadwallader, Sherlock Holmes 
1882
Ernst Weiß, Mein Vater, meine Frau und meine Geliebte 
1882
Gustaf Hellström, Storm över Tjurö 
1882
Belle Benchley, Unusual Occupations 
1883
E E Clive, Monmouthshire Wales, actor (Night Must Fall, Dark Hour) 
1883
E.E. Clive, Bride of Frankenstein 
1884
Sam Ash, Unmasked 
1884
Alice Dovey, Every Lassie Has a Lover 
1885
Armas Toivo Valdemar Maasalo, composer 
1885
Vance Palmer, Australian author (d. 1959) 
1885
Bernhard Schwidewski, Frisions in Distress 
1885
Grace Frysinger, Poor Mrs. Jones 
1886
John T. Murray, Galloping Ghosts 
1886
Evelyn Roberts, The Winslow Boy 
1886
Byron Gay, The Penguin Parade 
1886
Robert Hohlbaum, Falstaff in Vienna 
1887
Daniel Zamudio, composer 
1887
Vladimir Uralsky, Strike 
1887
Oscar Lindelöf, Finnland 
1888
John Rogers, Lassie Come Home 
1890
Ivor Gurney, composer 
1891
Stanley Andrews, Chicago IL, actor (Shine on Harvest Moon) 
1894
Charles Aubroeck, Belgian painter/sculptor (Iron Tower) 
1894
Karl Böhm, Austrian conductor (d. 1981) 
1897
Morris Ankrum, IL, actor (Kronos, Half Human, Earth vs Flying Saucers) 
1898
Ludwig Turek, writer 
1899
Charles Boyer, France, actor (Algiers, Fanny, Barefoot in the Park) 
1899
Pedro Maffia, Sombras porteñas 
1899
H.N. Swanson, The Half Naked Truth 
1899
Jan Mrozinski, Czarci zleb 
1900
Olga Dickie, Horror of Dracula 
1900
Diana Bourbon, Atlantic Adventure 
1900
Rudy Schrager, Monsieur Verdoux 
1900
Wynant D. Hubbard, Adventures in Africa No. 11: Beasts of the Wilderness 
1901
Cornelis J Kelk, Dutch writer (Dance of Young Feet) 
1901
Paul Henry Lang, Budapest, critic/musicologist (NY Herald Tribune) 
1901
Babe London, Scrambled Brains 
1901
Yôko Benisawa, Late Spring 
1901
Hilding Gavle, Spöke till salu 
1902
Margot Lister, The Prince and the Showgirl 
1902
Charles A. Murphy, Damn Citizen 
1902
Agustín Irusta, The Other One 
1903
Rudolph Wagner-Regeny, composer 
1903
Allen Vincent, Mystery of the Wax Museum 
1903
Karl-Heinz Peters, Yesterday Girl 
1903
Bruno Bettelheim, Portrait de Bruno Bettelheim 
1903
Jacques Métehen, Rififi 
1903
Graham Sutherland, Out of Burning: The Rebirth of Coventry Cathderal 
1904
Secondo Campini, Italian jet engine pioneer (d. 1980) 
1904
Wolfgang Bretholz, Slatin Pascha 
1905
Cyril Walters, cricketer (solid England batsman of 30's) 
1905
Sam Levene, Russia, actor (Demon, Gung Ho, Boomerang) 
1905
Sam Levene, ..And Justice for All 
1905
Fidel Pintos, El hermoso Brummel 
1905
Friedrich Benfer, Everybody's Woman 
1905
Clem Horton, West of the Santa Fe 
1905
Winter Blossom, What Ho, the Cook 
1905
Charles Wyrick, Brute Force 
1906
John Betjeman, poet laureate of England (Mt Zion) 
1906
Leslie Dwyer, The Way Ahead 
1906
John Betjeman, Late Flowering Love 
1906
David Tamkin, The Sand Pebbles 
1906
Aleksandr Sokolov, Katerina Izmailova 
1906
Amsy Moina, Rubber 
1906
Gracie Worth, Doin' the Town 
1906
Gerdago, Sissi 
1906
Wolfgang Hebenstreit, Die Sonnhofbäuerin 
1906
John F. Dullam, Blonde Fever 
1907
Philip A Edwards, Brit Guiana, runner (Olympic-bronze-1928, 32, 36) 
1907
Nino Taranto, Easy Years 
1907
Nikolai Pazhitnov, The Idiot 
1907
Jerzy Fitio, Linia 
1907
Roy Chamberlain, When Johnny Comes Marching Home 
1908
Roger Tory Peterson, NY, ornithologist/writer (How to Know Birds) 
1908
Arny Freeman, The Brain That Wouldn't Die 
1908
Robert Merle, Weekend at Dunkirk 
1908
Charles S. Thompson, The Quiet Man 
1908
Hugo Schuster, The Blue Max 
1908
Ingert Bjuggren, One Night 
1908
Ramón Barreiro, The Other Fu Manchu 
1909
Lamberto Maggiorani, Bicycle Thieves 
1909
Jane Gilbert, Alex in Wonderland 
1909
John Glyn-Jones, The Adventures of Hal 5 
1909
Wiesje Bouwmeester, Doctor Vlimmen 
1909
Carmen Blanck, The Traitor 
1909
István Asztalos, Egy éjszaka Erdélyben 
1910
Tjalling Koopmans, Dutch-born economist Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1985) 
1910
Joe Yrigoyen, Ben-Hur 
1910
Sydney King, The Mad Hatters 
1910
Rayma Wilson, Run, Girl, Run 
1910
Qristepore Lebanidze, Kvevri 
1910
Fred Darrington, Ding-Dong 
1911
Jose Antonio Giron de Velasco, politician 
1911
Joseph MAH Luns, foreign minister/secr-general (NATO) 
1911
Artur Mlodnicki, Ashes and Diamonds 
1911
Sture Arelind, The Emigrants 
1912
Ruurd Faber, mayor of Aalten (1971-75) 
1912
Walter Holbrook, The Charge of the Light Brigade 
1912
Rosamund Carr, A Mother's Love: Rosamond Carr and a Lifetime in Rwanda 
1912
Julio César Barton, Rolando Rivas, taxista 
1912
Arnold Sikkel, Väike reekviem suupillile 
1912
Adolfo Geri, Metello 
1913
John Terence Reese, bridge master 
1913
Lindsay Hassett, cricketer (great Australian bat & capt after Bradman) 
1913
Richard Tucker, [Reuben Ticker], Brooklyn NY, Tenor (NY Met Opera) 
1913
Richard Tucker, Alice and Ralph Get Dressed for a Date Last Night 
1913
Robertson Davies, Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street 
1913
Franc Presetnik, Na svoji zemlji 
1913
Cornelius Johnson, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1913
Joseph Nordon, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1913
Robert Irving, The Sleeping Beauty 
1914
Glenn Osser, Munising Mich, orchestra leader (Paul Whiteman Goodyear Revue) 
1914
Tom Kruse, The Back of Beyond 
1914
Jack Totheroh, Chaplin 
1914
Oliver A. Unger, Force 10 from Navarone 
1914
Michaela Denis, Under the Southern Cross 
1914
Carlos Velosa, Camões 
1914
Glenn Osser, Big Blonde 
1915
Max Robertson, British sports commentator 
1915
Tasha Tudor, American illustrator (d. 2008) 
1915
Simon Oakland, Psycho 
1915
Tol Avery, All That Heaven Allows 
1915
Bernard Woolfe, High Steel 
1915
Max Robertson, Episode dated 23 April 1972 
1915
Tursunoi Dzhaffarova, Vernite babushku 
1915
Esko Kulovaara, Rannikolta rannikolle 
1916
C Wright Mills, sociologist, writer (The Power Elite) [or May 28] 
1916
Jack [Holbrook] Vance, US, sci-fi author (2 Hugo, Dirdir, Pnume), (d. 2013) 
1916
Hélène Baillargeon, Quebec singer and folklorist (d. 1997) 
1916
Frederick Knott, Dial M for Murder 
1916
Hélène Baillargeon, Chez Hélène 
1916
John Holbrook Vance, Bad Ronald 
1916
Ha-Lei Yip, Illustrious Energy 
1916
Edward F. Rhine, The Way West 
1916
Aimo Jäderholm, Lahjakengissä koulutielle 
1917
Jack Kirby, cartoonist (X-Men, Spiderman, Hulk, Capt America) 
1917
Jack Kirby, Iron Man 
1917
Bill Coontz, Convoy 
1917
Aroldo Tieri, The Man Who Wagged His Tail 
1917
Eugene Francis, Calliope 
1917
Ricardo Muñoz Suay, The Moment of Truth 
1917
Antonio Basurto, Passione 
1917
Gisle Straume, Stompa & Co 
1917
Jayne Walton, Lawrence Welk: Milestones & Memories - A Musical Family Reunion 
1917
Darrell Huntley, Jet Pilot 
1918
Alejandro Lanusse, army officer/politician 
1918
Tutte Lemkow, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1918
Mary Parker, Marie Green and Her Merry Men 
1918
Václav Bedrich, Chlapíci 
1918
Lars-Eric Kjellgren, Night Light 
1919
Ernest H Martin, [Markowitz], producer (Feuer & Martin-Chorus Line) 
1919
Ben Agajanian, With Love & Respect: A Reunion of the Lombardi Green Bay Packers 
1919
Ernest H. Martin, A Chorus Line 
1919
David Farrell, Lion of the Desert 
1919
Eva Langraf, Fünfundsechzig 
1919
Daniel Vejarano Varona, El día que me quieras 
1920
Frits Bernard, pedophile activist (d. 2006) 
1920
Gaylord Cavallaro, Masquerade 
1920
Robert Gallagher, The Thrill of It All 
1920
Moki Palacio, Follow the White Brick Road 
1920
Raymond Borde, Molinier 
1920
Felix Deebank, The Dark Night 
1920
Shanren Liang, The Wall 
1920
Willy Wickerhauser, Berlin Express 
1920
Giorgio Bocca, Episode dated 30 January 2010 
1921
Joop Doderer, Velsen Netherlands, actor (Swiebertje) 
1921
Nancy Kulp, Harrisburg PA, actress (Miss Hathaway-Beverly Hillbillies) 
1921
Fernando Fernán Gómez, Spanish actor, director, academic and playwright (d. 2007) 
1921
Nancy Kulp, The AristoCats 
1921
Fernando Fernán Gómez, All About My Mother 
1921
Joop Doderer, The Human Factor 
1921
Barbro Hiort af Ornäs, Shame 
1921
Jamie Schmitt, Lethal Innocence 
1922
Jack Paepke, Three Little Words 
1922
Enzo Trapani, Non stop 
1922
Lily Granado, Hercules 
1922
Alan Paul Rhone, Sudden Birth 
1923
Alexander Doré, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
1923
Bloke Modisane, Dark of the Sun 
1923
Sid Golder, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1923
Velta Line, Rasputin 
1923
Guenter Wendt, In Search of Liberty Bell 7 
1923
Kick Reeder, One Summer of Happiness 
1924
Janet Frame, NZ, novelist (Intensive Care, Owls Do Cry) 
1924
Peggy Ryan, Long Beach California, actress (Jenny-Hawaii Five-0) 
1924
Tony MacGibbon, NZ cricket fast bowler (took 70 wickets in 1950's) 
1924
Vilayat Khan, composer 
1924
Peggy Ryan, Here Come the Co-eds 
1924
Janet Frame, An Angel at My Table 
1924
Pat Henry, Episode #6.18 
1924
James P. Hosty, Peter Jennings Reporting: The Kennedy Assassination - Beyond Conspiracy 
1924
Milos Vavruska, Three Wishes for Cinderella 
1924
Yevgeniya Kovalyova, Vy chyo, starichyo? 
1924
Berislav Klobucar, Die Lederköpfe 
1925
Arkadi N Strugazki, USSR, sci-fi author (Tale of the Troika) 
1925
John Gillett, film researcher 
1925
Marvin Davis, Newark NJ, CEO (Davis Oil Company) 
1925
Donald O'Connor, Chicago Ill, dancer/actor (Singing in the Rain) 
1925
Billy Grammer, American country music singer and guitarist 
1925
Donald O'Connor, Singin' in the Rain 
1925
Arkadiy Strugatskiy, Stalker 
1925
Ronnie Deauville, Hong Kong Affair 
1925
Billy Grammer, Episode #4.3 
1925
Philip Purser, The One and Only Phyllis Dixey 
1925
Yakov Bazelyan, Andriesh 
1925
James DeAnda, A Class Apart 
1925
Yuri Trifonov, Dolgoe proshchanie 
1926
Dixie Evans, Burlesque Undressed 
1926
Elizabeth Ross, For Sale - Child 
1926
Beverly Blossom, Full Blossom: The Life of Poet/Actor Roberts Blossom 
1926
Márta Záray, 2x2 néha 5 
1926
Susana Walton, Classic Widows 
1926
Marcel Bogos, Swashbuckler 
1926
Antoine Veil, Episode dated 29 November 2010 
1926
Gojko Sipovac, Nevjeste 
1927
Claudio Brook, Cronos 
1927
Sabite Tur, Kenar mahalle 
1927
Anna-Greta Bergman, Allt ljus på mig! 
1927
Willy Tappert Jr., Flottare med färg 
1927
Grigory Maryanovsky, Nepokornaya 
1927
Hans Ellis, Summer with Monika 
1928
James Wild, music teacher 
1928
F. William Free, American advertising executive (d. 2003) 
1928
Karl Michael Vogler, Patton 
1928
Yerye Beirute, Fear Chamber 
1928
Ray Hanna, Empire of the Sun 
1928
Ustad Vilayat Khan, The Music Room 
1928
Lica Gheorghiu, Lupeni 29 
1928
Jacyra Sampaio, Que Estranha Forma de Amar 
1928
Katja Georgi, Feuer des Faust 
1928
Kenny Drew, Ben Webster 
1928
Scott Sudden, Caddyshack 
1928
Elizabeth Henreid, Livre para Voar 
1928
Ugo Mulas, Who Gets to Call It Art? 
1928
Eugene Kennedy, I Would Be Called John: Pope John XXIII 
1929
Rokie Roker, Miami Fla, actress (Helen-Jeffersons) 
1929
Istvan Kertesz, Budapest, Hungarian orchestral and operatic conductor 
1929
Roxie Roker, Claudine 
1929
Ken Gampu, The Gods Must Be Crazy 
1929
Sølvi Wang, Daddy's Success 
1929
Keith Wegeman, Effigy in Snow 
1929
Else-Marie Sundin, Lotta på Bråkmakargatan 
1929
Albertina Walker, The 26th Annual Grammy Awards 
1929
Rajendra Yadav, Sara Akash 
1929
Heinz Gerhard Lück, Amen. 
1930
Ben Gazzara, NYC, actor (Run for Your Life, QB VII), (d. 2012) 
1930
Windsor Davies, British actor 
1930
Windsor Davies, Carry on England 
1930
Ben Gazzara, Anatomy of a Murder 
1930
Carolyn Kearney, Ninety Years Without Slumbering 
1930
Charles McDaniel, The Goonies 
1930
Ruby Holbrook, All My Children 
1930
Walmor Chagas, Xica da Silva 
1930
Dircinha Costa, Os Fantoches 
1930
Helmut Bez, Wengler & Söhne 
1930
Hans Jürgen Kiebach, Otto - Der Film 
1930
Roman Sliwonik, Przedzial na sto i wiecej osób 
1931
John Perkins, rocker (Crew Cuts) 
1931
John Shirley-Quirk, Liverpool England, baritone (Death in Venice) 
1931
Tito Capobianco, Argentinian stage impresario 
1931
Rastislav Jovic, Decak Mita 
1931
Chris Avram, A Bay of Blood 
1931
Tito Capobianco, La traviata 
1931
Mariette Van Arkkels, Malpertuis 
1931
Cristina Deutekom, Nabucco 
1931
Volodja Peer, Deseti brat 
1932
Andy Bathgate, Canada, NY Ranger (1958 NHL MVP) 
1932
Carlene Polite, US dancer/activist/author (Sister X) 
1932
Raul Cortez, To the Left of the Father 
1932
Zlatko Sugman, Beneath Her Window 
1932
Ángel Gutiérrez, The Mirror 
1932
John Shirley-Quirk, Death in Venice 
1932
Renato Andrade, O Crime do Zé Bigorna 
1932
Andy Bathgate, Legends of Hockey 
1932
Jirí Kolín, O statecném kovári 
1933
Philip French, The Imposter 
1933
Jana Lund, Frankenstein 1970 
1933
Elizabeth Seal, Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life 
1933
Tristram Jellinek, Out of Africa 
1933
Philippe Brizard, The Phantom of Liberty 
1933
Mariusz Chwedczuk, Czerwone berety 
1934
Ron Feilen, Blonde Goddess 
1934
Ethel Azama, Tread the King's Shadow 
1934
John Stephen, Carnaby, M.D. 
1934
Walter Marx, Dragonwyck 
1934
Ben McPeek, The Rowdyman 
1935
Gilles Rocheleau, French Canadian politician (d. 1998) 
1935
Sonny Shroyer, Forrest Gump 
1935
Harold Snoad, Sea Fever 
1935
Kaye Elhardt, The Crimson Kimono 
1935
William Hinnant, The World of Henry Orient 
1935
Richard Branda, Two-Minute Warning 
1935
Adam Hill Gilbert, The Goodwill Industries Telethon 
1935
Hirô Oyokawa, A Dog of Flanders 
1935
Dulcemar Vieira, Episode #1.118 
1935
Karen Thorsell, The Edge of Night 
1935
Magda Krasteva, Skapa moya, skapi moy 
1935
Hirô Oikawa, Village of Eight Gravestones 
1936
Harry McLevy, trade Unionist 
1936
Don Denkinger, American baseball umpire 
1936
Torrebruno, El héroe de Harlem 
1936
Don Denkinger, 1985 World Series 
1936
Tony Gonzalez, Game 3 
1936
Joël Colin, The Bonnie Parker Story 
1937
12th duke of Argyll, Scottish Campbell-captain/large landowner 
1937
Martin West, General Hospital 
1937
Nedra Deen, The Big Ripoff 
1937
Kevin Colson, Aspects of Love 
1937
Leonard Shlain, Connected: An Autoblogography About Love, Death & Technology 
1937
Joe Osborn, The Harmony Game 
1937
Ellen van Hemert, Jenny 
1937
Christa Herricht, Alles neu macht der May 
1937
François Béranger, The Year 01 
1937
Orfey Tzokov, Pravilata 
1937
Dave Barrow, Grease 
1937
Karel Chromík, The Death of a Talented Cobbler 
1938
Paul Martin, Windsor Ontario, 21st Prime Minister of Canada (2003-2006) 
1938
Maurizio Costanzo, Italian television journalist 
1938
Marla Adams, Splendor in the Grass 
1938
Alberto Cavallone, La guerra del ferro: Ironmaster 
1938
Paul Martin, Rethinking Aboriginal Education... Again/Healthier and Wealthier/Seeing Red(Skins) 
1938
Maurizio Costanzo, A Special Day 
1938
Ibrahim Seck, Madame Rosa 
1938
Elvira Maslova, Once Upon a Time there Lived a Dog 
1938
Jody Hamilton, Starrcade 
1939
Cassie Mackin, newswoman (NBC TV) 
1939
Clem Cattini, rocker 
1939
Edward Patten, US soul singer (Gladys Knight & the Pips) 
1939
Eros Pagni, Deep Red 
1939
Bob Langley, Episode dated 23 May 1986 
1939
Vladimir Ivashov, Ballad of a Soldier 
1939
Robert Aitken, Circle of Two 
1939
Catherine Mackin,  
1940
Richard Sanders, actor (Les Nessman-WKRP) 
1940
William S Cohen, (Sen-R Maine, 1979- ) 
1940
Ken Jenkins, American actor 
1940
Roger Pingeon, French cylist 
1940
Nik Turner, English musician (Hawkwind) 
1940
Gloria Leonard, Taboo American Style 1: The Ruthless Beginning 
1940
Philippe Léotard, French Connection II 
1940
Dirk Galuba, Ein Fernsehjournalist sorgt für Aufregung 
1940
Dyson Lovell, Jesus of Nazareth 
1940
Gloria Hill, Weekend with the Babysitter 
1940
William Cohen, War with Iraq/Finding Saddam/Protecting New York 
1940
Engin Çaglar, Kinali Yapincak 
1940
Lolo Sainz, Episode dated 13 October 2009 
1940
Christian Attersee, Episode #1.152 
1940
Uma Aaltonen, Katson maalaismaisemaa 
1940
Willie Mitchell, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1940
Heinz Klevenow Jr., Chingachgook, die grosse Schlange 
1940
Ken Jenkins, The Sum of All Fears 
1940
Hugo Stiglitz, Instructions Not Included 
1941
Paul Peter Plishka, Old Forge Penn, bass (Bronx Botanical Gardens) 
1941
Sybille de Selys Longchamps, Belgian aristocrat 
1941
Ralph B. White, Titanica 
1941
Wolfgang Fischer, Die Scheinheiligen 
1941
Joseph Shabalala, Invictus 
1941
Pit Ginsburg, Lust in the Dust 
1941
Joel Tappis, Deafenwolf 
1941
Richard Hirsch, An American Romance 
1941
Paul Plishka, Falstaff 
1941
Mariana Kourakou, I epistrofi tis Mideias 
1941
Wieslaw Luka, Zmowa 
1941
Jockey Shabalala, The Best of Ladysmith Black Mambazo 
1941
John Spindler, The Attic 
1942
Peter Bartlett, Meet the Parents 
1942
Adolfo Arrieta, Le jouet criminel 
1942
Helen Hovey, The Sadist 
1942
Marianne Gross, Benjamin Blümchen auf dem Bauernhof 
1942
Tibor Szilágyi, Hideg napok 
1942
Lothar Meid, Theo Against the Rest of the World 
1942
Jan Raczkowski, Szalenstwa panny Ewy 
1942
Radmilo Andjelkovic, Cipelice na asfaltu 
1942
Leonid Gavrichenko, Window to Paris 
1942
Jukka Pakkanen, Tunti kerrallaan 
1943
Anne "Honey" Lantree, rocker 
1943
David Soul, [Solberg] Chicago, actor (Starsky & Hutch) 
1943
Lou Pinella, Yankee manager (1969 AL rookie of the year) 
1943
Surayud Chulanont, Thai 24th Prime Minister (former) 
1943
David Soul, Salem's Lot 
1943
John Findlater, Airport 
1943
Honey Lantree, Go Go Mania 
1943
Lou Piniella, We Believe 
1943
Frithjof Vierock, Drücker 
1943
Pete Bellotte, Flashdance 
1943
Ênio Gonçalves, Filme Demência 
1943
Butch Harmon, Tee'd Off 
1943
Andres Ild, Verekivi 
1944
Marianne Heemskerk, Dutch swimmer 
1944
Melvin Dummar, American claimant to the Howard Hughes estate 
1944
Kay Parker, Private Teacher 
1944
Boyd Coddington, Mike's Day Off 
1944
Melvin E. Dummar, Melvin and Howard 
1944
Rob van de Meeberg, The Discovery of Heaven 
1944
Jose Angel Trelles, Tango Magic 
1944
Ray Lowry, Clash: Up Close and Personal 
1945
Bruno Nuytten, director (Camille Claudel) 
1945
Bob Segarini, Musician and radio personality 
1945
Robert Greenwald, Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism 
1945
Bruno Nuytten, Jean de Florette 
1945
Milan Knazko, Hostel: Part II 
1945
Óscar Ferreiro, On Probation 
1945
Dennis Kerlee, The Changing of the Guard 
1945
Slobodan Pavicevic, Ulysses' Gaze 
1945
Jim Lynch, Super Bowl IV 
1945
Victor Assis Brasil, A Rainha do Rádio 
1945
Timo Lapila, Solidarity 
1945
Jacek Bigoszewski, Brylanty pani Zuzy 
1945
Anxo Guerreiro, Episode dated 26 April 2010 
1946
Arnold Glassman, Frailty 
1946
Rita Bergman, Rigoletto 
1946
Mike Torrez, Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History 
1946
Marilyn Mellowes, Julia Child! America's Favorite Chef 
1946
André Brassard, Il était une fois dans l'est 
1946
Michael Henry Hilton, At Mother's Request 
1946
Michal Komar, Hospital of the Transfiguration 
1947
Alice Playton, NYC, actress (Who Killed Mary Whats 'er Name) 
1947
Shoto Tanemura, Japanese martial artist 
1947
Alice Playten, Legend 
1947
Debra Mooney, Anastasia 
1947
James Aubrey, Lord of the Flies 
1947
Domini Blythe, The Trotsky 
1947
Péter Gothár, Time Stands Still 
1947
Yury Belyayev, The Thief 
1947
Emlyn Hughes, Cruise Ship 
1947
Vivi Dragan Vasile, Philanthropy 
1947
Ming-Chuen Wang, Full Moon Scimitar 
1947
Frédéric Fajardie, Let Sleeping Cops Lie 
1947
Nicholas Gunn, Younger and Younger 
1947
Reinhard Broich, The Cloud 
1947
Gustav Kuhn, Alzira 
1948
Daniel Seraphine, Chicago, rock drummer (Chicago-If You Leave Me Now) 
1948
Murray Parker, cricketer (brother of John Three Tests for NZ 1976) 
1948
Vonda N[eel] McIntyre, US, sci-fi author (Star Trek II, III, IV) 
1948
Danny Seraphine, The Switch 
1948
Fred Cole, Hype! 
1948
Howard DuVall, Volcano 
1948
Natalya Gundareva, Autumn Marathon 
1948
Katsuhisa Yamada, Gatchaman 
1948
Horacio Gutiérrez, Young Performers - No. 7: Pictures at an Exhibition 
1948
Lucia Valentini-Terrani, Die Italienerin in Algier 
1948
Larisa Khorolets, Sofya Grushko 
1948
Zehava Gal, La tragédie de Carmen 
1949
Hugh Cornwell, rocker (The Stranglers-Dreamtime) 
1949
Wayne Cilento, The Who's Tommy, the Amazing Journey 
1949
Hugh Cornwell, Snatch. 
1949
Fredricka Meyers, The Thirsty Dead 
1949
Vladimir Sichkar, Rasstanemsya - poka khoroshiye 
1949
Nidia de Paula, O Homem de Seis Milhões de Cruzeiros Contra as Panteras 
1949
Imogen Cooper, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1756-1791 
1949
Steven Fargnoli, Purple Rain 
1949
Andrea Vaucher, The Night They Took Miss Beautiful 
1949
Hans-Jürgen Beyer, Episode dated 21 May 2006 
1950
Ron "Louisiana Lightning" Guidry, Yankee pitcher (Cy Young 1978) 
1950
Jon Freda, The Family 
1950
Lindsay Bloom, The Main Event 
1950
Ron Guidry, New York Yankees (The Movie) 
1950
Albert Hanan Kaminski, Aaron's Magic Village 
1950
Ewa Borowik, Cózes ty za pani... 
1950
Cowboy Lang, Black Samurai 
1950
Thom Darden, Perseverance: The Story of Dr. Billy Taylor 
1951
Dave Hlubek, rock guitarist (Molly Hatchet) 
1951
Wayne Osmond, Ogden Utah, singer (Osmond Brothers, Donnie & Marie) 
1951
Keiichi Suzuki, Japanese composer 
1951
Jana Bellan, American Graffiti 
1951
Don Correia, Everyone Says I Love You 
1951
Wayne Osmond, Disneyland After Dark 
1951
Jean-Pierre Malo, Ruby & Quentin 
1951
Tom Poole, The Hangover 
1951
Keiichi Suzuki, Zatoichi 
1951
Aleksandr Mezentsev, Pro urodov i lyudey 
1951
Barbara Hambly, MASK 
1951
Joel Youngblood, 1981 MLB All-Star Game 
1951
Jesse Cutler, Godspell 
1951
Nicolae Schiopu, De ce trag clopotele, Mitica? 
1951
Janina Sokolowska, The Hourglass Sanatorium 
1951
Elisabeth Nørager, Mig og mafiaen 
1952
Rita Dove, American poet 
1952
Wendelin Wiedeking, German businessman 
1952
Guy Nadon, Canadian actor 
1952
Jacques Chagnon, Canadian politician 
1952
David Attwood, Stuart: A Life Backwards 
1952
Carlos Mata, Las dos Dianas 
1952
Guy Nadon, H2O 
1952
Rita Dove, Anthem 
1952
Butch Lockley, Boys vs. Girls 
1952
Haruhiko Mikimoto, Super Space Fortress Macross 
1952
Mikko Hänninen, Tuliainen 
1952
Annamária Prepeliczay, Városbújócska 
1953
Gates McFadden, Columbus Ohio, actress (Star Trek Next Generation) 
1953
Andy Armstrong, Planet of the Apes 
1953
Jackson Antunes, The Dead Girl's Feast 
1953
Hilde Van Haesendonck, W. - Witse de film 
1953
Bob Avellini, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Chicago Bears 
1953
Ditmar Jakobs,  
1953
Jose Luis Rodriguez, Pesadilla Americana 
1954
George Church, American geneticist 
1954
Barry Wiggins, Edtv 
1954
Alonso Echánove, Love Lies 
1954
George Stoll, Pink Flamingos 
1954
Brian L. McCarty, The Big Lebowski 
1954
Vjekoslav Vrdoljak, Long Dark Night 
1954
Saara Markkanen, Läksiäiset 
1954
Helena Dueñas, Adiós Toby, adiós 
1955
John Daly, Persuasion 
1955
Ntshaveni Wa Luruli, The Wooden Camera 
1956
Beverley Goddard-Callender, Barbados, 4x100m (Olympic-bronze-1980, 84) 
1956
Luis Guzmán, Puerto Rican actor 
1956
Luis Guzmán, Boogie Nights 
1956
Russell Curry, Guiding Light 
1956
Paul Starr, Four Rooms 
1956
Nate Smidt, Loosiers 
1956
Sergei Vorobyov, Night Watch 
1956
Ken Clarke, Minnesota Vikings vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1956
Lawrence P. Bloom, Rectified 
1957
Daniel Stern, Stamford Ct, actor (City Slickers, Wonder Years) 
1957
Rick Rossovich, Palo Alto CA, actor (Top Gun, Roxanne, ER) 
1957
Rick Rossovich, The Terminator 
1957
Weiwei Ai, Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry 
1957
Daniel Stern, Home Alone 
1957
Harry O'Connor, The Perfect Storm 
1957
Ian Valz, The Panman: Rhythm of the Palms 
1957
Anatoli Panfilov, The Romanovs: An Imperial Family 
1957
John A. Locke, The Hour 
1957
Don Mann, Date Night 
1957
Peter Adrian Owsley, An Innocent Man 
1957
Frank Baumann, Jolly Roger 
1957
Bill Haynes, Wormwood 
1958
Scott Scovell Hamilton, Toledo Oh, ice skater (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1958
Scott Hamilton, An Evening with Scott Hamilton & Friends 
1958
Rick Eager, Heaven's Rain 
1958
David de Vries, Leatherheads 
1958
Marius Müller, Pathfinder 
1958
Margrit Straßburger, Ein besonderer Tag 
1958
Jon Wool, Wall Street 
1959
Mary Murphy, Birmingham MI, LPGA golfer (1990 US Women's Open-5th) 
1959
Finbar Lynch, The Numbers Station 
1959
Lorcan Cranitch, Love, Rosie 
1959
John Allen Nelson, Killer Klowns from Outer Space 
1959
Jim Fitzpatrick, General Hospital 
1959
Brian Thompson, The Terminator 
1959
Abel Folk, Vicky Cristina Barcelona 
1959
Richard Besser, Episode dated 12 December 2012 
1959
Eddi Reader, Batman Forever 
1959
Dominique Choisy, Les fraises des bois 
1959
Cassandra Escue, Roller Boogie 
1959
Sherron Watkins, Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room 
1959
Milt McColl, New York Giants vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1959
Rodney Sewell, 41 Seconds 
1960
Cunningham T Ngcukana, South African worker's union leader 
1960
Emma Samms, [Samuels], London, actress (Colby's, General Hospital) 
1960
Leroy Chiao, Milwaukee Wisc, astronaut (STS 65, 72, sk: 92) 
1960
Emma Samms, General Hospital 
1960
Jodi Carlisle, The Wild Thornberrys Movie 
1960
Germano Saracco, Smokin' Aces 
1960
Dinah Cancer, The Return of the Living Dead 
1960
Arun K. Vir, Reset 
1960
Kurt Bloch, Black Sheep 
1960
Laur Fugère, Cirque du Soleil: Midnight Sun 
1960
Felipe Abreu, Another Love Story 
1960
Leroy Chiao, Space Station 3D 
1960
Andrzej Jakubczyk, Big Love 
1960
Kevin Bettis, Silver Strip 
1961
Kim Appleby, Stoke Newington, London, English singer (Mel & Kim-Coming to America) 
1961
Jesper Holst, Walter and Carlo - Up on Daddys Hat 
1961
Alan D. Purwin, Transformers 
1961
Deepak Tijori, Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa 
1961
Jennifer Coolidge, American Pie 
1961
Verda Bridges, The Bucket List 
1961
Kim Appleby, Episode #4.5 
1961
Francesca Sartori, Alatriste 
1961
Ljubisa Barovic, Srecni ljudi: Novogodisnji special 
1961
Darren Burn, The Insomniac 
1961
Amalia Escriva, Avec tout mon amour 
1961
Sergey Vlasov, Fortress of War 
1961
Hector Rodriguez Jr., 10: Backup Crackup 
1961
Eric J. Simmons, Jail Party 
1962
Richard Elliott Fehr, Seattle WA, PGA golfer (1986 BC Open) 
1962
Paul Allen, English footballer 
1962
David Fincher, American music video and film director 
1962
Craig Anton, Santa Buddies 
1962
Melissa Rosenberg, Twilight 
1962
David Fincher, Fight Club 
1962
David Zuckerman, Family Guy 
1962
Steve Routman, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1962
Pablo Carbonell, Episode #1.8 
1962
Sandra White, The Nasty Girl 
1962
Randy Cochran, Black Balled 
1962
Vadim Romanov, Raskol 
1963
Abe Button, soccer player (Vitesse) 
1963
Regina Marie Jacobs, LA CA, 800m/1500m runner (Olympics-10th-1996) 
1963
Reyna Thompson, NFL cornerback (NY Giants) 
1963
Peter Mygind, Flame and Citron 
1963
Eric Tannenbaum, You Again 
1963
Claire Folger, Argo 
1963
Paul Donnellon, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers 
1963
Lisa Wolf, Maihime 
1963
Reyna Thompson, 1986 NFL Draft 
1963
Hamid Reza Ashtianipoor, Dokhtari be nam-e Tondar 
1963
Fero Turna, The Last Legion 
1964
Lee MacLeod Janzen, Austin MN, PGA golfer (1993 US Open) 
1964
Dermot Keaney, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 
1964
Felicia Taylor, The Money Wheel 
1964
Frank Griebe, Cloud Atlas 
1964
Suzy Sachs, Goosebumps 
1964
Annette Focks, Night Train to Lisbon 
1964
Ulrich Reinthaller, Lieber Karl 
1964
Vincenzo Terracciano, Bets & Wedding Dresses 
1964
Dorrie Grace, Rapid Eye Movement 
1964
Gry Johansen, Episode #1.1 
1964
Aaron Weiler, Rain Man 
1964
Greg Baty, 1986 NFL Draft 
1964
Dorota Piasecka, Edges of the Lord 
1964
Lee Janzen, Tin Cup 
1964
Craig Summers, Out of the Black 
1964
Michael Reed McLaughlin, Of Love & Betrayal 
1964
Susanne Freyer, Fleisch ist mein Gemüse 
1964
Dawn Corbett, Sophomore 
1965
James Jagger, son of Mick Jagger & Jerry Hall 
1965
Shania Twain, Windsor Ontario, Canadian singer (You're Still the One) 
1965
Shania Twain, Notting Hill 
1965
Amanda Tapping, Stargate: Continuum 
1965
Jeff Mann, Transformers 
1965
Adam DiSpirito, The Last Boy Scout 
1965
Satoshi Tajiri, Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back 
1965
Vivi Kreutzberger, Sábado gigante 
1965
Keith Boykin, Episode dated 8 August 2007 
1965
Brian Eubanks, Trenchcoat 
1965
Daniel Staniszewski, Garbage 
1965
Jaloe Maat, Han de Wit 
1965
Umberto Pelizzari, Ocean Men: Extreme Dive 
1965
Ann Pira, Spoorloos 
1965
Pedro Reis, Quinta das Celebridades 
1965
Stretch, Eating the Enemy 
1965
Maciej Odolinski, 7 minut 
1966
Jerry Fehily, rocker (Hothouse Flowers-Don't Go) 
1966
Teresa Zarzeczny Bell, Washington Crossing NJ, rower (Oly-silver-1996) 
1966
Priya Dutt, Indian social worker and politician 
1966
Enzo Squillino Jr., Mamma Mia! 
1966
Delphine Forest, Europa Europa 
1966
Audrey Maxx, MILFs on the Prowl 
1966
Gaël Seydoux, Batman Begins 
1966
Matt Riddle, Tank Girl 
1966
Grzegorz Gerszt-Mostowicz, The Foreigner 
1966
Maria Gallo, Short Film Boot Camp 
1966
Carsten J.W. Weidling, Riverboat - Die MDR-Talkshow aus Leipzig 
1967
Chris Armstrong, CFL slot back (Montreal Alouettes) 
1967
Darren Lewis, Berkeley CA, outfielder (Chicago White Sox) 
1967
Frederick Kesner, Philippine-born Australian poet 
1967
Dominic Lucero, Newsies 
1967
Larry Moran, Fallen Angel 
1967
Rebecca Ramos, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 2004 
1967
Wade Schenck, Hoosiers 
1967
Devon Daniels, Devon Daniels 
1967
Erik Haag, Pappas pengar 
1967
Seth Musselman, A Time for the Heart 
1967
Jamie Black, Philip Greeley Goes Hollywood 
1967
Paul Kenney, Van Helsing 
1967
Tomaz Sarc, Voluharji 
1967
Darren Lewis, St. Louis Cardinals vs. Chicago Cubs 
1967
Andrew Talbot, The Runner 
1967
Marcin Ziebinski, Coupable d'innocence ou Quand la raison dort 
1967
Sebastián Sarquís, Danza con los sueños 
1968
Scarlet Annette Morgan, Pfafftown NC, Miss NC-America-1991 
1968
Tom Fitzgerald, Melrose, NHL right wing (Florida Panthers) 
1968
Billy Boyd, Scottish actor 
1968
Billy Boyd, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 
1968
Shepherd Frankel, Horrible Bosses 
1968
Karen ffolkes, Most Wanted 
1968
Robert Verdi, Cee-Lo/Christian Siriano/Robert Verdi 
1968
Tommy Tieche, The Amazing Spider-Man 
1968
Michael Soccio, Mild Bunch 
1968
Dale Resteghini, Da Hip Hop Witch 
1968
Juan Carlos Bonet, Escuela 
1968
Gregor Weber, Toyland 
1968
J.C. Oliva, Sissy Frenchfry