Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 24th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 24th

1899Jorge Luis Borges, Argentina, writer of fiction, essays (Labyrinths)

1952Mike Shanahan, Oak Park Illinois, American football coach (Denver Broncos)

1988Rupert Grint, Hertfordshire England, English actor (Harry Potter)

1960Cal Ripken, Havre de Grace Maryland, shortstop (Baltimore Orioles, consecutive game streak)

1759William Wilberforce, Kingston upon Hull, British politician, philanthropist and leader of the movement to abolish the slave trade

1902Carlo Gambino, Palermo Sicily, Italian-born American mafioso (Gambino family)

1965Marlee Matlin, Morton Grove Illinois, deaf actress (Children of Lesser God-Acad Award)

1933Yasser Arafat, Paris France, PLO-leader (Achille Lauro, Nobel 1994)

August 24th Birthdays
Date Event
1113
Geoffrey Plantagenet, Count of Anjou, France, conquered Normandy (d. 1151) 
1198
King Alexander II of Scotland (d. 1249) 
1210
Floris IV, Count of Holland 
1358
King John I of Castile (d. 1390) 
1393
Arthur III, Duke of Brittany (d. 1458) 
1420
Albrecht van Eyb, German humanist/parson (Bamberg & Eichstattt) 
1531
Ercole Bottrigari, composer 
1552
Lavinia Fontana, Italian painter (d. 1614) 
1579
John Amner, composer 
1580
John Taylor, English poet (d. 1654) 
1591
Robert Herrick, England, poet (Gather ye rosebuds) (baptized) 
1635
Peder Griffenfeld, Danish statesman (d. 1699) 
1683
Meinrad Spiess, composer 
1694
Theodor A Freiherr von Neuhoff, German adventurer/king [or 8/25] 
1707
Selina Hastings, Countess of Huntingdon, English Evangelical Revivalist (d. 1791) 
1712
Cornelis Douwes, Dutch mathematician/astronomer 
1725
Johann Balthasar Kehl, composer 
1733
David Traugott Nicolai, composer 
1750
Letizia Ramolino, mother of Napoleon Bonaparte (d. 1836) 
1758
Sophia Frederica of Mecklenburg-Schwerin, queen of Denmark and Norway (d. 1794) 
1759
William Wilberforce, Kingston upon Hull, British politician, philanthropist and leader of the movement to abolish the slave trade 
1772
William I Frederick, Grand Duke of Luxembourg and King of the Netherlands (1814-40) 
1787
James Weddell, Ostend England, Antarctic explorer (Weddell Sea) 
1808
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1808
Thomas Fenwick Drayton, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1891 
1813
Pietari Hannikainen, Silmänkääntäjä 
1816
Daniel Gooch, laid 1st successful transatlantic cables 
1817
Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, Russian poet, writer and playwright (d. 1875) 
1820
Jacopo Tomadini, composer 
1821
Emmanuele Muzio, composer 
1827
Walter Husted Stevens, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1867 
1828
George Hume "Maryland" Steuart, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1830
Adèle Hugo, The Story of Adele H 
1837
Theodore Dubois, composer 
1839
Eduard Napravnik, composer 
1839
Eduard Napravnik, Dubrovsky 
1842
Edouard J A Agneessens, Flemish painter (Slave Market) 
1845
James C. Calhoun, American soldier, brother-in-law of George Armstrong Custer (d. 1876) 
1851
Tom Kendall, Australian cricketer (d. 1924) 
1852
Deacon White, American baseball player (d. 1919) 
1852
Henry A. Du Souchet, My Friend from India 
1854
Nikolay Vladimirovich Scherbachov, composer 
1856
Felix Mottl, composer 
1858
Waclaw Sieroszewski, Exile to Siberia 
1863
Dragutin Lerman, Croatian explorer (d. 1918) 
1865
Ferdinand I VAM, king of Romania 
1866
Josef Jarno, Der fremde Gast 
1866
Tom Leamore, A Little of What You Fancy 
1868
Egil Eide, Fantegutten 
1869
John Wallace, The Black Pirate 
1869
Avgusta Danilova, Na svoji zemlji 
1870
Charles Sellon, Bright Eyes 
1870
Vladimir Purishkevich,  
1872
Max Beerbohm, England, caricaturist/writer/wit (Saturday Review) 
1872
Camille Bardou, Bandits en automobile - Épisode 2: Hors-la-loi 
1872
Max Beerbohm, Nobody Said Anything 
1874
John Power, The Moonstone 
1874
Aniela Boguslawska, Dzieje grzechu 
1875
Frank Craven, Our Town 
1875
Dan Russell, Two Gun Trixie 
1875
Mehmet Rauf, The Claw 
1876
Florencio Parravicini, Melgarejo 
1877
Paul Irving, The Great Ziegfeld 
1877
Victor Boucher, La banque Nemo 
1878
Arthur Stanford, The Whirl of Life 
1879
Rentaro Taki, composer 
1879
Lew Kelly, Winds of the Wasteland 
1879
David Calcagni, The Devil's Daughter 
1880
Miles W L Killearn of Killearn, Scotish baron/diplomat 
1880
Herbert J. Yates, The Quiet Man 
1880
André Cheron, Emma 
1881
Daniel Carson Goodman, Irish Eyes 
1881
Achille Majeroni, I Vitelloni 
1881
Ludwig Auer, Glaube und Heimat 
1882
Willy Pogany, Dames 
1882
Max Urban, Idyla ze staré Prahy 
1882
Alberto Pasquali, Christus 
1883
Eva Speyer, Vom Leben getötet 
1883
Ella Hansen, Krigsmillionæren 
1884
Earl Derr Biggers, House of the Long Shadows 
1884
Fernando Mignoni, Nuestro culpable 
1884
Emmerich Hanus, Die Liebe der Maria Bonde 
1884
Fred C. Jones, God's Country and the Law 
1884
Austin Melford, I See Ice 
1886
William Francis Gibbs, naval architect, designed Liberty ships 
1886
Arthur Rosson, Red River 
1886
Ève Francis, Eldorado 
1887
Harry Hooper, American baseball player (d. 1974) 
1887
Doris Rankin, The Great Adventure 
1887
Huguette Duflos, La princesse aux clowns 
1887
William O'Leary, South Sea Woman 
1887
Henri La Barthe, Pépé le Moko 
1887
Donald Henderson Clarke, The Ghost Ship 
1887
Hal G. Evarts, The Big Trail 
1887
Harry Hooper, The Glory of Their Times 
1889
Simon Kimbangu/Kibangu, Congo prophet 
1889
Tom London, Zorro's Black Whip 
1890
Duke Kahanamoku, Hawaii, swimmer (Olympics-3 gold/2 silver-12, 20, 24) 
1890
Franz Philipp, composer 
1890
Jean Rhys, British writer (d. 1979) 
1891
Alexander Mikhaylovich Dzegelyonok, composer 
1891
Germaine Loosveldt, Flemish actress (Kniertje in On hope) 
1894
Jean Rhys, [Ella Williams], Dominica, writer (Voyage in the Dark) 
1895
Richard Cardinal Cushing, archbishop of Boston (d. 1970) 
1896
Phil Baker, Phila, comedian (Who's Whose) 
1897
Fred Rose, American songwriter and publishing executive (d. 1954) 
1898
Albert Claude, Belgium, biologist/physician (Nobel 1974) 
1898
Malcolm Cowley, Belsano Penn, author (Flowering of New England) 
1898
Marie J Hugenholtz, [Doctor Grandi], surgeon on Curacao 
1899
Johan J Fabricius, Dutch novelist (Island of Demons) 
1899
Jorge Luis Borges, Argentina, writer of fiction, essays (Labyrinths) 
1899
Ruth Schaumann, German painter/writer (Rose, Black King) 
1900
Preston Foster, Ocean City NJ, actor (Waterfront, Gunslinger) 
1901
Frank Bayes, Earth vs. the Flying Saucers 
1902
Fernand Braudel, French historian (Civililization & Capitalism) 
1902
Carlo Gambino, Palermo Sicily, Italian-born American mafioso (Gambino family) 
1902
Carlo Gambino, Lucky Luciano: Chairman of the Mob 
1902
Avis Dolphin Foley, The Last Voyage of the Lusitania 
1902
Veda Caroll, Apache Uprising 
1903
Karl Hanke, Nazi official (d. 1945) 
1903
Peppino De Filippo, Variety Lights 
1903
Suria Magito, Great Expectations 
1903
Hanni Reinwald, Das rosa Pantöffelchen 
1903
Ed McAuley, The Kid from Cleveland 
1903
Metka Bucar, Nas avto 
1903
Claude Hopkins, The Great Debaters 
1904
Rod Redwing, NY, actor (Buffalo Bill in Tomahawk Territory) 
1904
Rodd Redwing, The Ten Commandments 
1904
Charles L. Tedford, The Declaration of Independence 
1904
Mildred Mehle, Die Frau im Talar 
1904
Llewellyn Thompson,  
1904
Buster Smith, The Last of the Blue Devils 
1904
Gerald Rawlinson, The Night Porter 
1905
Donald Douglas, Scotland, actor (I Love You Again) 
1905
Arthur Crudup, American singer and guitarist (d. 1974) 
1905
Siaka Stevens, President of Sierra Leone (d. 1988) 
1905
Donald Douglas, Gilda 
1905
Arthur Crudup, Walk the Line 
1905
Sven Stolpe, General von Döbeln 
1905
Irena Ladosiówna, Through and Through 
1905
Emlen Etting, Oramunde 
1906
Robert Juillard, Forbidden Games 
1906
Otto Lang, Der geteilte Himmel 
1906
Voldemars Puce, Kauguriesi 
1906
Ruth Berlau, Leben des Galilei 
1906
Gleb Florinskiy, Zelyonaya kareta 
1907
Gil Perkins, Batman: The Movie 
1907
Bruno Giacometti, Ettore Sottsass - Der Sinn der Dinge 
1907
L.A. Puntila, Suomen valinta 
1907
Noel Pierce, Under Pressure 
1908
John Reed, Fantasia 
1908
Turid Haaland, Karius og Baktus 
1908
Milton Wexler, That's Life! 
1908
Finn Ulback, Band of Angels 
1908
Henry DeMond, Brideless Groom 
1909
Ronnie Grieveson, South African cricket keeper/batsman (2 Tests v Eng 1939) 
1909
Larry Barton, The Spy Who Met Himself 
1909
Helen Hawley, The Delinquents 
1909
Paula Pfluger, Wenn 'Götz' befiehlt 
1909
Peter Sturm, Max und siebeneinhalb Jungen 
1909
Jerzy Sliwa, Wolne miasto 
1909
Manlio Sarra, Vertigo 
1910
Bernhard Heiden, composer 
1911
Karl AF Schiller, West German economist/SPD-minister 
1911
Durward Kirby, Episode dated 2 August 1967 
1911
Friedrich Luft, Peter Handke 
1911
Olaf Ruhen, Naked Under Capricorn 
1911
Doris Durkus, A Rage to Live 
1911
Ferenc Fendrik, Nászinduló 
1911
Frederick Nolting, America's Mandarin: 1954-1963 
1912
Durward Kirby, Indianapolis Ind, TV announcer (Garry Moore Show) 
1912
Freddie Brocksieper, G.P.U. 
1912
Patricia West, Broadway Serenade 
1912
Sol Schwade, Oliver's Story 
1912
Alita Román, The Model and the Star 
1912
Robert Alderette, The Old Man and the Sea 
1912
Florence Blot, The Tenant 
1912
Frank Secory, 1967 MLB All-Star Game 
1912
Anthony Redondo, Echo of a Killing 
1913
Dorothy Comingore, [Linda Winters], LA CA, actress (Citizen Kane) 
1913
Dorothy Comingore, Citizen Kane 
1913
Charles Houston, The Death Zone 
1914
Helen Tourtillott, Patch Adams 
1915
Alice B[radley] Sheldon, US, sci-fi author (Byte Beautiful) 
1915
Wynonie Harris, rocker 
1915
James Tiptree, Jr., American writer (d. 1987) 
1915
Ronald Ibbs, Irish actor (No Hiding Place, The Saint) (d. 1990) 
1915
Inge Birkmann, Ein Ring 
1915
Ángel Magaña, Su mejor alumno 
1915
Ariane Borg, Tovaritch 
1915
James Tiptree Jr., The Screwfly Solution 
1915
Ronald Ibbs, Blue Murder at St. Trinian's 
1915
Dave McCoy, White Wolves III: Cry of the White Wolf 
1916
Anita V Figueredo, physician/humanitarian 
1916
Peter Crichton Kirkpatrick, oarsman 
1916
Léo Ferré, French composer and singer (d. 1993) 
1916
Hal Smith, American actor (d. 1994) 
1916
Hal Smith, Beauty and the Beast 
1916
Hugh Franklin, All My Children 
1916
Amparo Arozamena, Codicia 
1916
Tai Katô, Red Peony Gambler: Here to Kill You 
1916
Léo Ferré, Skylab 
1916
Johnny Aber, Ten Years Old 
1916
Gunnar 'Knas' Lindkvist, Vi hade i alla fall tur med vädret 
1917
Dennis James, Jersey City NJ, wrestling announcer/TV host (PDQ) 
1917
Dennis James, The Price Is Right 
1917
Sükriye Atav, The Degenerate One 
1917
Mickell Novack, One Million Years B.C. 
1917
Ruth Park, Playing Beatie Bow 
1917
Gordon Handforth, Escape from Alcatraz 
1918
Ray McIntire, chemical engineer 
1918
Sikander Bakht, Governor of Kerala (d. 2004) 
1918
Johannes Buzalski, The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 
1918
Lucien Jeunesse, Chaussette surprise 
1918
Martin Welsh, TRON 
1918
István Palotai, Mephisto 
1918
Inge Aasted, Andre folks børn 
1919
"Drs P" [Heinz H Polzer], Swiss/Dutch songwriter/singer 
1919
Nils Viggo Bentzon, composer 
1919
Enrique Llanes, Mexican professional wrestler (d. 2004) 
1919
Dick Frift, Gandhi 
1919
Jean Ames, The Male Animal 
1919
Benny Moré, Before Night Falls 
1919
Sverre Hansen, Eggs 
1919
Jaromíra Kolárová, Léto s kovbojem 
1919
Heinz Polzer, 3 vrouwen 
1919
Bert De Wildeman, Le dancing 
1919
Niels Viggo Bentzon, Corny 
1920
Jean Desailly, The Soft Skin 
1920
Helena Carter, Invaders from Mars 
1920
Thomas J. Reilly, Jerry Maguire 
1920
Robert Morgan, Alvarez Kelly 
1920
Alex Colville, Alex Colville: The Splendour of Order 
1920
René-Jean Chauffard, Le Socrate 
1920
Miroslav Radojcic, Put mira 
1920
Dalila Rocha, Gentle Costume 
1920
Dermot A. McNamara, Year of the Dragon 
1920
Michael Carter, Janie 
1920
Irwin Steinberg, Why Me? 
1920
Tamara Rodionova, Seryy volk 
1921
Sam Tingle, Zimbabwean racing driver 
1921
Sidney Hayers, Burn, Witch, Burn 
1921
Scott Elliott, The Newlyweds Take a Chance 
1921
Jidge Carroll, Forty Guns 
1922
René Lévesque, Premier of Quebec (d. 1987) 
1922
Howard Zinn, American historian and activist 
1922
Howard Zinn, An Unreasonable Man 
1922
Lennart Nilsson, The Miracle of Life 
1922
René Lévesque, Un pays sans bon sens! 
1922
Gordon Atkinson, Nothing But a Long Goodbye 
1922
Moni Aladgemov, The Bandit 
1923
Helena Carter, [Helen Rickerts], US model/actress (River Lady) 
1923
Arthur Jensen, American psychologist, (d. 2012) 
1923
June Dayton, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1923
Joan Chandler, Rope 
1923
Jean-Marc Thibault, Vidocq 
1923
Pierre Barillet, Just Go with It 
1923
Edsel Hughes, Ethan Frome 
1923
Roland Ménard, Normandie - Niémen 
1923
Yuli Karasik, Chayka 
1923
Bo Setterlind, Bohème 
1924
Louis Teicher, pianist (Ferante & Teicher-Exodus) 
1924
Jimmy Gardner, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 
1924
Dharam Chopra, Mahabharat 
1924
Hal Hackett, Love Laughs at Andy Hardy 
1924
Bill Eubank, Real, the True, the GEN-U-INE Wizard of Oz: L. Frank Baum 
1924
Ulla Holmberg, Farligt löfte 
1924
Wladyslaw Glabik, Cien 
1924
Almira Castilho, Aí Vem a Alegria 
1924
Lou Teicher, Elf 
1925
Vadim Vilskiy, Fotograf 
1925
Shirley Hufstedler, No Vacancy 
1926
Nancy Spero, Cleveland USA, American feminist artist 
1926
Dale Hennesy, Dirty Harry 
1926
Florestano Vancini, It Happened in '43 
1926
Henry Sutton, Zombie High 
1926
Michael Egan, Next Stop, Greenwich Village 
1926
Antoine Marin, The Wing or Thigh? 
1926
Tuija Halonen, Me tulemme taas 
1926
Philip Langner, Judgment at Nuremberg 
1926
Nancy Spero, Post No Bills 
1927
Roger Danneels, Flemish accordionist 
1927
William V Shannon, journalist/ambassador to Ireland (1977-81) 
1927
David Ireland, Australian author 
1927
Harry Markowitz, American economist, Nobel laureate 
1927
Anjali Devi, The Creation of Woman 
1927
Danka Dresner,  
1927
Lise Topart, Les gosses mènent l'enquête 
1927
David Wooldridge, Groundwork for Progress 
1927
Geneviève Huriet, Chez les petits savants 
1927
Jerry Damon, Episode dated 24 November 1964 
1927
Guido Ceronetti, Guido Ceronetti. Il Filosofo Ignoto 
1927
Helena Haavisto, The Winter War 
1928
Penny Edwards, Missing Women 
1928
Antonio Ozores, Los caraduros 
1928
R. Robert Rosenbaum, I Know My First Name Is Steven 
1928
Vladimir Kadochnikov, White Sun of the Desert 
1928
Aarno Laamanen, Pois alta akkavalta 
1928
Zlatko Sacer, The Substitute 
1928
Joe Tilson, Episode #2.1 
1929
William Winfield, rocker (Harptones) 
1929
Betty Dodson, Dr Betty: The 77-Year-Old Sexologist 
1929
Tom Hatcher, It's a Good Life 
1929
Yasser Arafat, Yitzhak Rabin: Warrior/Peacemaker 
1929
Lilia Landi, The White Sheik 
1929
Dominik Smole, Dancing in the Rain 
1929
Pierre Mazeaud, Philippe Séguin 
1929
Paul Lendvai, Episode dated 28 February 2013 
1930
Bud Alper, Blade Runner 
1930
Ian Nairn, Finding Follies: Stourhead to the City 
1930
John Grenier, Crashing the Party 
1930
Viktor Babushkin, Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future 
1930
Donn D. Erickson, Harry's War 
1931
Thomas Newman, Cape Fear 
1931
Franca Tamantini, My Friends 
1931
Chuck Henderson, Operation Dames 
1931
Yuri Albitsky, Kortik 
1931
Bill Brodie, Blues Brothers 2000 
1931
Tim Johnson, Young Blood 
1931
Román Alís, The Request 
1931
Stefánia Moldován, Denevér 
1932
Richard Graham Meale, composer 
1932
Robert D. Hales, LDS apostle 
1932
William Morgan Sheppard, The Prestige 
1932
Gérard Valet, I, Tintin 
1932
Cormac Murphy-O'Connor, Secrets of the Vatican 
1932
Hal Woodeshick, Game 6 
1932
Ladislav Smocek, Kawasaki's Rose 
1932
Xabier Arzalluz, Cuando Franco murió, yo tenía 30 años 
1932
Richard Meale, Incredible Floridas 
1933
Yasser Arafat, Paris France, PLO-leader (Achille Lauro, Nobel 1994) 
1933
Robert Ellis, Gidget 
1933
Alberto Olmedo, El manosanta está cargado 
1933
Prince Rupert Loewenstein, The Rolling Stones: Bridges to Babylon Tour '97-98 
1934
Kenny Baker, actor (R2D2-Star Wars) 
1934
Roger Donald Dickerson, composer 
1934
Kenny Baker, Star Wars 
1934
Minoru Mori, Kore ga jû nen go no tôkyô da! 
1934
Francis Jung Jr., China's Little Devils 
1935
Lando Buzzanca, Divorce Italian Style 
1935
Vernon Weddle, Short Circuit 
1935
Ancel Cook, Breakdown 
1935
Ivan Govar, Agent of Doom 
1935
Yuri Klepikov, The Ascent 
1935
Reinhard Heinrich, Elektra 
1935
Dirk Luyten, Zaman 
1935
Paul Barker, The Look of the Thing 
1935
Karel Brozek, Surviving Life (Theory and Practice) 
1935
Miriam Teresa, Esse Milhão É Meu 
1936
William J Coyne, (Rep-D-Pennsylvania, 1981- ) 
1936
A. S. Byatt, English novelist 
1936
Kenny Guinn, American Governor, Nevada 
1936
A.S. Byatt, Possession 
1936
Barbara Pec-Slesicka, Europa Europa 
1936
Hans Peter Kochenrath, The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl 
1936
Wolfgang Holz, Coriolan 
1936
Antonio María Rouco Varela, Episode dated 29 May 2002 
1936
Pascal Tabary, Tainted 
1937
Moshood Kashimawo Olawale Abiola, Nigerian politician (d. 1998) 
1937
Allyson Ames, Incubus 
1937
Marlene Callahan, The Magic Sword 
1937
Sten Johan Hedman, Behind Blue Skies 
1937
Yvan Ducharme, 2001: A Space Travesty 
1937
Anatoli Yabbarov, The Red and the White 
1937
Bo Christensen, Europa 
1937
Marjatta Leppänen, Tällainen olet mies 
1937
Slavica Lalicki, Moment 
1937
Brunilda Ruiz, Five Ballets of the Five Senses 
1937
Bernie Lefkowitz, Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge 
1937
Connie Mason, Two Thousand Maniacs! 
1938
David Freiberg, Boston MA, rock bassist (Quicksilver Messenger) 
1938
Mason Williams, Abilene Tx, writer (Smother Brothers Hour) 
1938
Halldór Blöndal, Icelandic politician 
1938
Mason Williams, The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour 
1938
David Freiberg, Fillmore 
1938
Noboru Ishiguro, Chôjikû Yôsai Macross 
1938
Henk Uterwijk, Marco de hond 
1938
Dzhemma Osmolovskaya, Povest o pervoy lyubvi 
1938
Rami Sarmasto, Matka Biarritziin 
1939
Christian Lara, Un amour de sable 
1939
John Rose, Crimes of Passion 
1939
Joshua Sobol, Ghetto 
1939
Ruslan Mikaberidze, Mimino 
1939
Luciano Secchi, Alan Ford e il gruppo TNT contro Superciuk 
1939
Thomas J. Schmidt, Ice Station Zebra 
1939
Monika Mertens, Der Pott 
1939
Güngör Tetiker, Malazgirt kahramani Alpaslan 
1939
Marc Laurendeau, IXE-13 
1940
Don Cormier Sr, horse trainer 
1940
Tony Secunda, rock band manager 
1940
Francine Lalonde, Quebec politician 
1940
Yaron London, Episode dated 2 July 2013 
1940
Roger Andrieux, La petite sirène 
1940
Colita, Boystown 
1940
Ron Briskman, Arizona Heat 
1941
Ernest Wright Jr, US rock vocalist (Imperials-So Much) 
1941
Paola Pitagora, Fists in the Pocket 
1941
Karen Arthur, The Jacksons: An American Dream 
1941
Renzo Rossellini, Nine 1/2 Weeks 
1941
Bärbel Bolle, Leb' wohl, Joseph 
1941
Hans Günther Leonhardt, Kinderheim Sasener Chaussee 
1942
Joe Chambers, Los Angeles California, rock guitarist/vocalist (Chambers Brothers) 
1942
Karen Keskulla Uhlenbeck, mathemetician/educator 
1942
Max Cleland, American politician 
1942
Howard Jacobson, British novelist and newspaper columnist 
1942
Dennis Donnelly, The Toolbox Murders 
1942
Reathel Bean, Dancer in the Dark 
1942
Hans-Peter Korff, Pappa ante Portas 
1942
Gerhard Garbers, Mostly Martha 
1942
Ivan Koloff, Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup 
1942
Anna Széles, Forest of the Hanged 
1942
Joseph Chambers, Remember the Titans 
1942
Carl Radle, Mad Dogs & Englishmen 
1942
Max Cleland, Bush's Brain 
1942
John Goodwin, Stop the Wave, I Want to Get Off 
1942
Marshall Thompson, Only the Strong Survive 
1942
Egon Madsen, The Boys from St. Petri 
1943
John Cipollina, SF Cal, rock guitarist (Quicksilver Messenger Service) 
1943
Pini Zahavi, Israeli football agent 
1943
Mark Keuning, Three Came Home 
1943
John Cipollina, Fillmore 
1944
Gregory Bruce Jarvis, Detroit Mich, astronaut (STS 25) 
1944
Bill Goldsworthy, Canadian ice hockey player (d. 1996) 
1944
Rocky Johnson, Canadian professional wrestler 
1944
Irma Lozano, Sangre derramada 
1944
Juha Mäkelä, Grand Illusion 
1944
Rogelio Blain, Hasta cierto punto 
1944
Maija Leino, Hamlet Goes Business 
1944
Gregory Jarvis, For All Mankind 
1944
Bill Goldsworthy, 1972 NHL All-Star Game 
1944
Rocky Johnson, Episode dated 16 June 1984 
1944
Christine Chubbuck,  
1945
Ken Hensley, rock keyboardist (Blackfoot, Uriah Heep) 
1945
Malcolm "Mollie" Duncan, Scotland, saxophonist (Average White Band) 
1945
Vince McMahon, American professional wrestling promoter 
1945
Vince McMahon, WWF Raw 
1945
Ronee Blakley, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1945
Castulo Guerra, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1945
Bucklind Beery, Gearjammers, Part 2 
1945
Kevin Powell, Age of Consent 
1945
Troels Møller-Pedersen, Bejleren - en jydsk røverhistorie 
1945
Malcolm Duncan, Iron Man 2 
1946
Richard "Dick" N Richards, Key West, USN/astr (STS 28, 41, 50, 64) 
1946
Goran Markovic, Tito and Me 
1946
Heather Woodruff, The Crone of Cawdor 
1946
Sándor Técsy, Burn After Reading 
1946
Jens Fischer, House of Angels 
1946
Soili Markkanen, A Taste of Success 
1946
Henryk Zastrózny, Day of the Wacko 
1946
Doc Durden, Sierra Spirits 
1946
Thom Alan Phillips, Semi-Tough 
1946
Carl Paladino, Episode dated 22 August 2014 
1946
József Kardos, Satantango 
1946
Greg Shackleton,  
1947
Paulo Coelho, Brazilian author 
1947
Roger De Vlaeminck, Belgian cyclist 
1947
Vladimir Masorin, Russian admiral 
1947
Raven De La Croix, The Lost Empire 
1947
Paulo Coelho, Veronika Decides to Die 
1947
Stephen Parr, Command 5 
1947
Anne Archer, Patriot Games 
1947
Stephen Keep Mills, The Glimmer Man 
1947
Michael Wellman, The High and the Mighty 
1947
Robyn Goodman, I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale 
1947
Alessandro Lucidi, Coco Chanel 
1947
Davide Rampello, Finalmente venerdì 
1947
Bruno Gamulin, Polagana predaja 
1947
Sunny Jacobs, The Exonerated 
1947
Gary Wilkins, Mad Max 
1947
Joe Manchin III, Burning the Future: Coal in America 
1947
Jan Rosák, Ceská hvezda 2011 
1947
Wojciech Zóltowski, W cieniu nienawisci 
1947
Roger De Vlaeminck, Episode #1.11 
1947
Péter Kovács, Örökkön-örökké 
1947
Paul Clinton Crawford, Just a Boy 
1948
Jean-Michel Jarre, French musician 
1948
Kim Sung-Il, Chief of Staff of Republic of Korea Air Force 
1948
Jean-Michel Jarre, Nine 1/2 Weeks 
1948
Azizi Johari, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie 
1948
Tito Sotto, Horsey-horsey: Tigidig-tigidig 
1948
Isolde Barth, The Marriage of Maria Braun 
1948
John C. Vennema, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1948
Nana Dzhordzhadze, 27 Missing Kisses 
1948
Alexander McCall Smith, The Meerkats 
1948
Thomas Vicari, The Help 
1948
Capri, Turn Me On! 
1948
Sauli Niinistö, Loppuottelu, 2.erä 
1948
Silvija Rangelova, Osadeni dushi 
1948
Yves Noël, Premier mai 
1949
Anna Lee Fisher, St Albans NY, MD/astronaut (STS 51-A) 
1949
Joe Regalbuto, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Knots Landing, Frank-Murphy Brown) 
1949
Stephen Harrison Paulus, composer 
1949
Charles Rocket, American actor (d. 2005) 
1949
Joe Regalbuto, Missing 
1949
Carole White, Falling Down 
1949
Charles Rocket, Dumb & Dumber 
1949
Pia Degermark, Elvira Madigan 
1949
Ray Laska, General Hospital 
1949
Ray Ferrell, Jail for the Innocents 
1949
Julie Anthony, Episode #3.14 
1949
Junior Vasquez, Independence Day 
1949
Josh Ashton, New England Patriots vs. Chicago Bears 
1949
Diamela Eltit, Tendida mirando las estrellas 
1949
B. Smith, Prelude to a Kiss 
1949
Gerry Mullins, Fighting Back: The Story of Rocky Bleier 
1949
Wanda Shirk, This Has Never Happened Before! 
1950
Frank Murray, Australian field hockey national coach (Oly-sil-92, 96) 
1950
Tim White, American anthropologist 
1950
Kichitaro Negishi, Villon's Wife 
1950
John Banaszak, Super Bowl XIV 
1950
Georg Preuße, Mary & Gordy: Frau'n, Frau'n, Frau'n 
1950
Bernard Jackson, Super Bowl XII 
1950
Robert Fadeley, To Be Chosen 
1951
Jimmy Farrar, Jacksonville Fl, rock vocalist (Molly Hatchet) 
1951
Orson Scott Card, US, sci-fi author (Hugo, Nebula, Ender's War) 
1951
Oscar Hijuelos, American author, (d. 2013) 
1951
Orson Scott Card, Ender's Game 
1951
Noela Velasco, Angels' Brigade 
1951
To Lee, A Single Man 
1951
Danny Joe Brown, Monster 
1951
Oscar Hijuelos, The Mambo Kings 
1951
George Barker, Virginia Is for Drivers 
1951
Maxine Patterson,  
1951
Víctor Freixanes, Episode dated 24 November 2014 
1952
Bob Corker, American politician 
1952
Mike Shanahan, Oak Park Illinois, American football coach (Denver Broncos) 
1952
Holly Hallstrom, Match Game PM 
1952
Vanéese Y. Thomas, Hercules 
1952
Charles Ward, Staying Alive 
1952
Bartholomew John, Down Rusty Down 
1952
Yayoi Watanabe, Joshû 701-gô: Sasori 
1952
Bob Corker, Episode dated 1 December 2013 
1952
Art Houston, A Gentleman's Game 
1952
Mike Shanahan, Super Bowl XXXII 
1952
Carlo Curley, Episode #5.3 
1952
Marion Bloem, Ver van familie 
1952
Brian Cameron, Ararat 
1953
Ron Holloway, American tenor saxophonist 
1953
Stephen Bridgewater, Twelve Monkeys 
1953
Craig Schaefer, Rocky IV 
1953
Brit Elisabeth Haagensli, Absolute Hangover 
1953
Sam Torrance, The Dogleg Murders 
1953
Grith Fjeldmose, Bröderna Mozart 
1953
Juha Laitila, Uuno Turhapuron poika 
1953
Gary Dunn, Fighting Back: The Story of Rocky Bleier 
1953
Sergej Lochthofen, Ende der Schonzeit - Der Fall Althaus 
1953
Dennis Franklin,  
1953
Ron Holloway, Black Wax 
1953
Hannu Kangas, Ammattimies 
1953
Deborah Mathis, America's Black Forum 
1954
Alain Daigle, French Canadian ice hockey player 
1954
Eric Stryker, Bore N Stroke 
1955
Jeffrey Daniel, LA CA, rock vocalist (Shalamar) 
1955
Mike Huckabee, American politician, Governor/Presidential candidate 
1955
Meg Gibson, Picture Perfect 
1955
Mike Huckabee, Episode dated 31 January 2015 
1955
Antonio Valero, El Lute: Run for Your Life 
1955
Takako Kitagawa, Noriko's Dinner Table 
1955
Rupert J. Seidel, Xaver 
1955
Maria das Graças, A Deusa Negra 
1955
Brian Schmeck, Forgotten China 
1956
Gerry Cooney, heavyweight boxer (US Olympics team 1980) 
1956
John Culberson, American politician 
1956
Kevin Dunn, Warrior 
1956
Gerry Cooney, $pringfield (or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Legalized Gambling) 
1956
Madalyn McKay, Taffy Was Born 
1956
Steven Scott Smalley, Ali 
1956
Kenneth Segura Knoll, Strait Talk 
1956
Tatyana Tashkova, Desant na Oringu 
1956
Bernd E. Jäger von Boxen, Tod auf dem Golfplatz 
1956
Nina Ruge, Leute heute 
1956
Jeff Goldstein, The Lilac Papers 
1956
Jarmo Hyttinen, Flowers and Binding 
1956
Francesca Zambello, The Little Prince 
1956
Konrad Domann, Die Besucherin 
1957
Jeffrey Daniel, American dancer and singer (Shalamar) 
1957
Stephen Fry, English comedian and actor 
1957
Stephen Fry, V for Vendetta 
1957
Athar El-Hakim, Friska 
1957
Victor Hammer, Billy Madison 
1957
Marcel Vanthilt, Belgium Twelve Points 
1957
Jeffrey Daniel, Episode dated 5 July 1985 
1957
Eva Jensen, Det forsømte forår 
1957
Mark nemcek,  
1957
Steve Wilson, Super Bowl XXII 
1957
Alan Rogers, Waking Ned Devine 
1958
Steve Guttenberg, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Police Academy, Short Circuit) 
1958
Tracy Harris, American artist 
1958
Chris Offutt, American author 
1958
Steve Guttenberg, Police Academy 
1958
Billy Chow, Fist of Legend 
1958
Tõnis Lepik, Hysteria 
1958
Chris Offutt, Careless Love 
1958
Petr Bednar, The Adventures of Pinocchio 
1958
Denise Carbone,  
1959
Adrian Kuiper, cricketer (South African all-rounder) 
1959
Michel Valke, Dutch soccer player (Sparta, Dordrecht '90) 
1959
Rodrigo García, Mother and Child 
1959
Linda Hogan, Wrestlemania 
1959
Keita Amemiya, Unholy Women 
1959
Howard Cohen, All Is Lost 
1959
Mark Jensen, Sixth Scent 
1959
Susan Filan, Episode dated 1 January 2011 
1960
Cal Ripken, Havre de Grace Maryland, shortstop (Baltimore Orioles, consecutive game streak) 
1960
David Guillory, jockey 
1960
Franz Vienboeck, Austria, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-13) 
1960
Kris Monaghan, Spokane WA, golfer (1990 Red Robin Kyocera Inamori) 
1960
Steven W Lindsey, Arcadia California, Major USAF/astronaut (STS 87, sk:95) 
1960
Kim Christofte, Danish footballer 
1960
Takashi Miike, Japanese filmmaker 
1960
Takashi Miike, 13 Assassins 
1960
Guillermo García Cantú, El Johhny 
1960
Joan Blair, Donnie Darko 
1960
Cal Ripken, Mixed Bag: Part 2 
1960
Joel D. Wynkoop, The Controller 
1960
George G. Colucci, An Autumn's Tale 
1960
Steven W. Lindsey, Space Station 3D 
1960
Sami Kalifa, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1960
Roberto Draghetti, It Feels Like Magic 
1960
Astrid Hellmer, Daniel 
1960
Mateo Meléndrez, Abogados 
1961
Colin Angus, Scottish pop musician (Shamen, Ebeneezer Goode) 
1961
Mark "Bedders" Bedfored, London, rock bassist (Madness) 
1961
Ingrid Berghmans, Belgian judoka 
1961
Jared Harris, English actor 
1961
Mark Protosevich, Thor 
1961
Jared Harris, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows 
1961
John Fasano, Darkness Falls 
1961
Martin Katz, Hotel Rwanda 
1961
Phil Moore, Episode #1.1 
1961
Tara Cash, The Pride of Jesse Hallam 
1961
Peter Ellenstein, Better Off Dead... 
1961
Sarah Woods, The Black Balloon 
1961
Kurt Brecht, Grand Theft Auto V 
1961
Mark Bedford, Shark Tale 
1961
Werner Schmidbauer, Werner Schmidbauer trifft Django Asül 
1961
Éva Janisch, Elcserélt szerelem 
1961
Vladislav Toldykov, Polnoluniye 
1962
Mary Ellen Weber, Cleveland Ohio, PhD/astronaut (STS 70) 
1962
David Koechner, American actor 
1962
Craig Kilborn, Episode dated 9 October 2002 
1962
David Koechner, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 
1962
Gordon Warnecke, My Beautiful Laundrette 
1962
Major Garrett, Episode dated 29 December 2013 
1962
Teong Hin Saw, A Legendary Love 
1962
Marta Valverde, El ratoncito inexperto 
1962
Anja Owe, Silverthread 
1962
Alan McFarland, Iron Man 
1962
Rebekka Owe, What No One Knows 
1962
Stefano Savi Scarponi, The Guest 
1962
Graça Andrade, Sonhos Tropicais 
1962
Emile Roemer, Episode #2.29 
1963
John Bush, US heavy metal singer (Anthrax-Armed & Dangerous) 
1963
Hideo Kojima, Japanese video game director 
1963
Linda Henry, Beautiful Thing 
1963
Hideo Kojima, Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater 
1963
Kirk Wise, The Lion King 
1963
Greg Glienna, Meet the Parents 
1963
Peter Kyed, Valhalla Rising 
1963
Gary Mueller, Land of the Dead 
1963
Aleksandr Vysokovskiy, Trackman 
1963
Elston Ridgle, Independence Day 
1963
John Bush, Last Action Hero 
1963
Aleksei Simanovsky, Russkie bratya 
1963
Anna Bede Fazekas, Bubus 
1963
Gar Stephen, Edward Scissorhands 
1963
Betsy Chang, Man on the Moon 
1964
Pebbles, rock vocalist (Girlfriend) 
1964
Salizhan Sharkirovich Sharipov, Kirhizia, astronaut (STS-89) 
1964
Dana Gould, American comedian and writer 
1964
Françoise Noyon, The Count of Monte Cristo 
1964
Luciene Adami, Deus Ex-machina 
1964
Marinho Nobre, The Human Race 
1964
Gary Anthony Ramsay, Little Children 
1964
Julie Cypher, Stand and Deliver 
1964
Dana Gould, Poppa's Got a Brand New Badge 
1964
Robert Pulcini, American Splendor 
1964
Simon Harding, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 
1964
Richard Lowry, Dominion 
1964
Elva Ósk Ólafsdóttir, Beowulf & Grendel 
1964
Oteil Burbridge, Being There 
1965
Casey Lambert, jockey 
1965
Marlee Matlin, Morton Grove Illinois, deaf actress (Children of Lesser God-Acad Award) 
1965
Reggie Miller, Riverside California, NBA guard (Ind Pacers, Oly-gold-96) 
1965
Vince Alcalde, WLAF offensive assistant (Scottish Claymores) 
1965
Marlee Matlin, Children of a Lesser God 
1965
Reggie Miller, Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks 
1965
Daisy Chain, The Violation of Bridgette Kerkove 
1965
Annrae Walterhouse, Little Lulu 
1965
Roberto Andreucci, Vajont - La diga del disonore 
1965
Jeff Freeman, On with the Show 
1965
Mogens Rex, Flies on the Wall 
1965
Francesca Prada, The Last Express 
1965
Pavel Telicka, Episode dated 4 February 2005 
1965
Tim Krause, Ein Leopard läuft Amok 
1966
Eric Edwards, Blade 
1966
Ashley Nicole, Edward Penishands 
1966
Michael C. Marotto, The Knights of Shame 
1966
Chris Lerude, Atlantis: The Lost Civilization 
1966
Michael Keats, Hercule Poirot's Christmas 
1966
Michael J. Lillis, Postcards from the Future: The Chuck Palahniuk Documentary 
1966
Keith Knight, Jetzt kommt ein Karton! 
1966
Jon Sieben, Episode #13.26 
1967
Michael Thomas, English footballer 
1967
Morgan Rhodes, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1967
Tom Biglin, Rounders 
1967
Claes Åkeson, Melodifestivalen 2002 
1968
Andreas Kisser, Brazilian heavy metal guitarist (Sepultura) 
1968
Arnold Galesloot, WLAF tight end (Amsterdam Admirals) 
1968
Benoit Brunet, Pointe Claire, NHL left wing (Montreal Canadiens) 
1968
Tim Salmon, Long Beach CA, outfielder (California Angels) 
1968
Shoichi Funaki, Japanese professional wrestler 
1968
Shelley Beattie, First Half Preliminary Round 4: Street vs. Cooley/Montalvo vs. Pepe 
1968
Aleksandar Seksan, Remake 
1968
Jason Nesmith, The Man Who Saw Tomorrow 
1968
James Toney, Ali 
1968
Andreas Kisser, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 
1968
Barbara Jo Ewing, Frosty's Winter Wonderland 
1968
Sho Funaki, Episode dated 1 April 2006 
1968
Cassandra, Tit to Tit 2001 
1968
Tim Salmon, 2002 World Series 
1968
Patrick Chapman, Burning the Bed 
1968
Astrid Holm Jensen, Tree of Knowledge 
1968
Daisy Van Cauwenbergh, Allemaal baasjes 
1968
Francois Smesny, La chair de ma chair 
1968
Benoit Brunet, La Coupe Stanley à Montréal en 1993 
1968
Marita Taavitsainen, Episode #2.1 
1968
Liliana Romero, El sueño de Ramona Montiel 
1969
Pierfrancesco Favino, Rush 
1969
Ariauna Albright, Bloodletting 
1969
Jeff Giuzio, Wee Sing Together 
1969
Nick Akers, Part 6 
1970
Sandra Whyte, ice hockey forward (USA, Oly-98) 
1970
Tugay Kerimoğlu, Turkish footballer 
1970
Dan Henderson, American Mixed martial artist 
1970
Mihai Arsene, Asylum 
1970
Jason Reisig, Shrek 
1970
Katrina Cook, The Bachelor 
1970
Nicole Theriault, Phobia 2 
1970
Denis Burgazliev, The Bourne Supremacy 
1970
Thomas O'Neil Younkman, American Beauty 
1970
Jonathan Gebhart, The Simpsons Movie 
1970
Giovani, América 
1970
Martin Bomke, Mercy 
1970
Sanjay Nair, Joggers' Park 
1970
Eric Boring, I Never Left the White Room 
1970
Cezary Ciszewski, Freedom Is a God-Given Gift 
1970
Shane White, Frazetta: Painting with Fire