Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 23rd

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 23rd

1946Keith Moon, English rock drummer (Who-I'm A Boy)

1930Vera Miles, [Ralston], Boise City ID, actress (Psycho)

1769Georges Cuvier [Jean Léopold Nicolas Frédéric Cuvier], Montbéliard, France, French naturalist and zoologist

1934Barbara Eden, [Huffman], Tucson Az, actress (Dream of Jeannie)

1942Nancy Richey Gunther, San Angelo Texas, tennis player (US Doubles 1965, 66)

1970River Phoenix, Madras Oregon, actor (Little Nikta, Stand By Me)

August 23rd Birthdays
Date Event
686
Charles Martel, grandfather of Charlemagne (d. 741) 
1486
Siegmund Freiherr von Herberstein, Austrian diplomat 
1524
Francois Hotman/Hotomanus, French lawyer/diplomat (Anti-Tribonien) 
1593
Fulvio Testi, Italian poet (Pianto d'Italia) 
1623
Stanisław Lubieniecki, Polish astronomer (d. 1675) 
1724
Abraham Yates, American Continental Congressman (d. 1796) 
1727
Friedrich Hartmann Graf, composer 
1740
Ivan VI, Emperor of Russia 1740-41) 
1741
Jean-François de Galaup, comte de La Pérouse, French explorer (d. 1788) 
1751
Louis-Francois Beffara, lexicographer 
1754
Louis XVI, Versailles, king of France (1774-93) eventually guillotined 
1769
Georges Cuvier [Jean Léopold Nicolas Frédéric Cuvier], Montbéliard, France, French naturalist and zoologist 
1773
Jakob F Fries, German philosopher 
1783
William Tierney Clark, English civil engineer (d. 1852) 
1785
Oliver Hazard Perry, US Naval hero ("We have met the enemy") 
1805
Anton von Schmerling, Austrian statesman (d. 1893) 
1809
Juliusz Slowacki, Polish poet (Trip to H Land) 
1814
James Roosevelt Bayley, first Bishop of Newark, New Jersey, and the eighth Archbishop of Baltimore (d. 1877) 
1818
Rufus Ingalls, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1893 
1829
Moritz B Cantor, German math historian 
1832
Alexander Chambers, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1888 
1836
Marie Henriette of Austria, Queen of the Belgians (d. 1902) 
1836
Queen Maria-Hendrika of the Belgians, Les funérailles de S.M. Marie-Henriette, reine des Belges 
1843
William Southam, Canadian newspaper publisher (d. 1932) 
1846
Alexander Milne Calder, American sculptor (d. 1923) 
1847
Sarah Frances Whiting, American physicist and astronomer (d. 1927) 
1849
William Ernest Henley, British poet, critic, and editor (d. 1903) 
1849
William Ernest Henley, The Captain 
1851
Alois Jirásek, Dog's Heads 
1852
Arnold Toynbee, English economist and social reformer (d. 1883) 
1852
Clímaco Calderón, President of Colombia. (d. 1913) 
1854
Moritz Moszkowski, composer 
1856
Betty Waid, Troika 
1859
Franz Porten, Der Trompeter von Säckingen 
1863
Jay Smith, The Kaiser, the Beast of Berlin 
1864
Eleftherios K Venizalos, premier of Greece (1910-15, 28-32) 
1864
Eleftherios Venizelos,  
1864
Maud Farrar,  
1865
Peter Jørgensen, Kan disse Øjne lyve? 
1867
Marcel Schwob, Frans writer/journalist (Le Croisade des Enfants) 
1868
Edgar Lee Masters, Spoon River 
1869
Edgar Lee Masters, poet/novelist (Spoon River Anthology) 
1869
James (Sunny Jim) Rolph, SF mayor (1912-31), MUNI backer 
1869
James Rolph Jr., Mabel and Fatty Viewing the World's Fair at San Francisco 
1870
George Davis, World Series Baseball Game 
1872
Ida Otterström, Only a Mother 
1874
Albert Capellani, Aladdin and His Wonder Lamp 
1875
William Eccles, English radio pioneer (d. 1966) 
1875
Eugene Lanceray, Russian artist (d. 1946) 
1877
May Wallace, County Hospital 
1877
Henning Liljegren, Höstfröjd i Friesens park 
1879
Alfreds Kalnins, composer 
1879
Harry Williams, P.S. I Love You 
1880
Alexander Grin, Russian writer (d. 1932) 
1880
Wyndham Standing, Imitation of Life 
1880
Alexander Grin, Mister Designer 
1880
Sophie Kerr, Big Hearted Herbert 
1881
Louis Schelfhout, Dutch painter/graphic artist 
1882
William Kahn, Das Mädchen von der Heilsarmee 
1882
William M. Hough, The Spanish Prisoner 
1883
Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright IV, U.S. general (d. 1953) 
1883
Bill Fisher, King Kong 
1883
Jonathan M. Wainwright, Midway Is East 
1883
Eugene Pouyet, La Boheme 
1883
Art Van Harvey, The Golden Gloves Story 
1883
Clark Burroughs, Branded 
1883
Helen Cromwell, Night Intruder 
1884
Will Cuppy, American humorist (d. 1949) 
1884
Ogden L. Mills, U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, 1927-1932 (d. 1937) 
1884
Billy Stone, King of Jazz 
1884
Van Dyke Sheldon, A Pure Gold Partner 
1885
Henry Thomas Tizard, scientist 
1885
Charles E. Steinbeck, Spitfire 944 
1885
George Walcott, The Swan 
1885
Svend Cathala, Kean; or, The Prince and the Actor 
1885
Howard Jones, Knute Rockne All American 
1886
Gottfried Rudinger, composer 
1886
Alan Roscoe, The Last of the Mohicans 
1886
Josette Andriot, In Search of the Castaways 
1887
Jo Sternheim, Dutch actor/playwright (Fatherland) 
1887
Mark Daly, The Ghost Goes West 
1888
Edward H. Griffith, The Sky's the Limit 
1888
Eric Dahlström, Striden går vidare 
1889
A Lichtenstein, writer 
1889
Carlos Alves, The Courtyard of the Ballads 
1890
Hal August, The Romance of an Actor 
1890
Ernie Stanton, Here's the Gang 
1890
Hal Angus, The Outlaw's Sacrifice 
1891
Carl McBride, Gates of Happiness 
1893
Roy Agnew, composer 
1894
Gareth Hughes, Llanelly Wales, actor (Midnight Girl) 
1894
James La Guma, Bloemfontein, South African political activist and trade unionist 
1894
Gareth Hughes, Eyes of Youth 
1894
Paul Garnett, The Grapes of Wrath 
1894
Robert Ryberg, Det sägs på stan 
1894
Willard Van der Veer, The Crawling Hand 
1895
Iphigenie Castiglioni, Funny Face 
1895
Grace Hayes, Babes in Arms 
1900
Ernst Krenek, Vienna Austria, composer (Johnny Spielt Auf) 
1900
Malvina Reynolds, American folk singer/songwriter (d. 1978) 
1901
Cecil Rolph Hewitt, journalist/policeman 
1901
John Sherman Cooper, (Sen-Ky) 
1903
Mauritius van Haegendoren, Flemish historian/senator 
1903
William Primrose, Glasgow Scot, violist (Method for Violin & Viola) 
1905
Leonard Constant Lambert, London England, composer (King Pest) 
1906
Harriet Parsons, I Remember Mama 
1906
Otto Erich Edenharter, Wind von vorn 
1906
Hayde Chikly, The Girl from Carthage 
1906
René de Chambrun, The Sorrow and the Pity 
1906
Mogens Klitgaard, Elly Petersen 
1906
César Felipe Vedani, Scent of a Woman 
1906
Henryk Kurowski, Jasne lany 
1907
Leon Alton, Mr. Zero 
1907
Phyllis Loughton, Reap the Wild Wind 
1907
Änne Bruck, Sunderin 
1907
Ettore Paratore, Fellini Satyricon 
1907
Co Flower, Een zondags uitstapje 
1907
Lewis Jarrard, The Hoodlum Priest 
1908
Arthur Adamov, Kislovodsk Russia, playwright (Paolo Paoli) 
1908
Ben Barnett, Australian cricket wicket-keeper (1938 England tour) 
1908
Cornelis van Dis, Dutch MP 
1908
Hannah Frank, Scottish Artist and Sculptor 
1908
John Swope, Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House 
1908
Trevor Ward, Flash Gordon 
1908
Arthur Adamov, Ein Sommer - ein Herbst 
1908
Nikolay Abramov, Zolotaya antilopa 
1908
Milan Herzog, Don't Get Angry 
1909
Syd Buller, England First Class Cricketer and English test umpire (d. 1970) 
1909
Leila Danette, Pieces of April 
1909
Raymond Hakim, Belle de Jour 
1909
Lavrenti Masokha, Molodost 
1909
Adolf Scherbaum, 10 Jahre ARD-Fernsehlotterie - Ein Platz an der Sonne für jung und alt 
1909
Lisa Fittko, Jenseits der Grenze 
1910
Giuseppe Meazza, Italian footballer (d. 1979) 
1910
John Nesbitt, Our Old Car 
1910
Norm Taylor, Fort Dobbs 
1910
Jack Nathan, The Abominable Dr. Phibes 
1910
Harry Smith, Jubal 
1910
Franz Dallons, Space Patrol 
1910
Giuseppe Meazza, Milano miliardaria 
1911
Albert Alberts, writer/journalist (French battle) 
1911
Birger Ruud, Norway, 90m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1932, 36) 
1911
Carl Dolmetsch, director (Haslemere Festival) 
1911
Elizabeth "Betty" Robinson, US 100m sprinter (Olympic-gold-1928) 
1911
Birger Ruud,  
1911
Carl Dolmetsch, Radio Night: The Seven Ages of Radio 
1911
Nelson Potter,  
1911
Stanislaw Moroszkiewicz, Westerplatte 
1912
Gene Kelly, Pitts, dancer/actor (An American in Paris, Going My Way) 
1912
Jara Ribnikar, writer 
1912
Lord Kissin, president (GPG) 
1912
Gene Kelly, Singin' in the Rain 
1912
Teuvo Tulio, Sensuela 
1912
Ed Benedict, The Swimming Pool 
1912
Victoria Vinton, The Singing Buckaroo 
1912
Nelson Rodrigues, The Golden Mouth 
1912
Jara Ribnikar, I'll Be Back 
1912
Simone Bourday, Les quatre vagabonds 
1912
Ipiña, Once pares de botas 
1913
Bob Crosby, Spokane Wa, Bing's brother, orchestra leader (Bob Crosby Show) 
1913
Luis-Felipe Ramon y Rivera, composer 
1913
Stanley Kitchen, British chartered accountant 
1913
Lilla Brignone, L'Eclisse 
1913
Jackie Miles, Episode #1.39 
1914
Josephine DeKarr, Room Service 
1914
Sigi Sommer, And Nobody Weeps for Me 
1915
James Millhollin, The After Hours 
1915
Laurence Marks, Studio One in Hollywood 
1915
Jacques Terrane, La loi du nord 
1915
Linda Parker, Naughty Marietta 
1915
Graciela, You Can't Stop the Music 
1915
Edmund Gibson, Barracuda 
1915
Romolo Garroni, La Chartreuse de Parme 
1915
Donald Miele, Bright Victory 
1915
Aleksandra Shults, Kvevri 
1916
Wally Rairden, The Devil Bat 
1916
Jeanie Tomaini, Sideshow: Alive on the Inside 
1916
Maxi Böhm, Pension Schöller 
1916
Giusi Raspani Dandolo, La statua incantata 
1916
Ronald Mayer, Lady Killer 
1916
Myra Ward, Red Sien 
1916
Manlio Guardabassi, Episode #1.3 
1917
Tex Williams, American singer (d. 1985) 
1917
Esther Fernández, Doña Perfecta 
1917
Tex Williams, Thank You for Smoking 
1917
Louise Princess of Prussia, A Royal Family 
1917
Hugh Kelly, The Broken Horseshoe 
1917
José Luis Torregrosa, La farándula corona 
1917
Inez Matthews, Porgy and Bess 
1917
Fred Brauer, Red Skies of Montana 
1917
Marjorie Korn Osterman, Execution of Justice 
1918
Guus [August CM] Hermus, Dutch actor (Jantjes, Soldaat van Oranje) 
1918
Philippa Hiatt, Went the Day Well? 
1918
Dennis Harkin, Trio 
1918
Guus Hermus, Soldier of Orange 
1918
Nancy Thomas, Cheese! Or What Really Did Happen in Andy Warhol's Studio 
1918
Answald Krüger, ...und abends in die Scala 
1918
Kjeld Bonfils, Kærlighedens melodi 
1919
James Quinn, film producer/actor (Joey, Hammett, Overlord) 
1919
Robert Crichton-Brown, CEO (Rothmans International) 
1919
Ljudevit Galic, Balade Petrice Kerempuha 
1919
Jørgen Kieler, Temaaften: Dengang vi sagde Nein 
1919
James Quinn, Overlord 
1919
Editha Jarno, Maxie 
1920
Aart Verstegen, ballet dancers/choreographer (Jolly Joker's Last Joke) 
1920
Michael Shillo, The Thomas Crown Affair 
1920
Leo Marini, ¡Qué rico el mambo! 
1920
Jim Leavelle, Capturing Oswald 
1920
Kenneth Lawson, Face the Music 
1920
Michael Henderson, Going Up 
1920
Stefan Dobiasz, Sól ziemi czarnej 
1921
Sam Cook, cricketer (England slow left-armer in only Test) 
1921
Kenneth Arrow, American economist, Bank of Sweden Prize winner 
1921
Milly Del Rubio, Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse 
1921
Eadie Del Rubio, Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse 
1921
Elena Del Rubio, Christmas at Pee Wee's Playhouse 
1921
The Boyd Triplets, Smoky River Serenade 
1921
Jan Batory, The Two Who Stole the Moon 
1921
Vladimir Rebezov, Glasam za ljubav 
1921
Frank Moore, Bowling for Columbine 
1921
Sam Cook, Forty Years at the Cricket 
1921
Dale Mitchell, 1949 MLB All-Star Game 
1921
Hisaye Yamamoto, Hot Summer Winds 
1921
Milan Trickovic, Balkan ekspres 
1921
Ivo Gubel, Kdyz hraje Slávia 
1921
Yakov Kostyukovskiy, Operation 'Y' & Other Shurik's Adventures 
1922
Brian Young, Chairman (Christian Aid) 
1922
Jack Boddy, British trade union leader 
1922
George Kell, baseball player 
1922
Jean Darling, American child actress 
1922
Pierre Gauvreau, Quebec painter, television writer and producer 
1922
Tônia Carrero, Chega de Saudade 
1922
Robert Fletcher, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 
1922
George Kell, Game 5 
1922
Zofia Mrozowska, The Constant Factor 
1922
Robert Arthur Robson, My Brother Tom 
1922
Lucille Blackton, Mako: The Jaws of Death 
1922
Peter Elnegaard, Der kom en dag 
1922
Pierre Gauvreau, Le volcan tranquille 
1922
Roland Dumas, Episode dated 24 April 2011 
1922
Marianne Stone, Lolita 
1922
Jean Darling, The Butler's Tale 
1923
Humphrey Fisher, TV producer 
1923
Kenneth Rickards, cricketer (WI batsman two Tests 104 runs) 
1923
Richard Adler, composer/songwriter (Damn Yankees, Pajama Game) 
1923
Edgar F. Codd, English computer scientist (d. 2003) 
1923
Humphrey Fisher, A Queen Is Crowned 
1923
John Seely, The Gumby Show 
1923
Nobby Clark, Asterix and Caesar 
1923
Erzsi Hegedüs, Fejlövés 
1923
Zofia Posmysz, Passenger 
1924
Denis Sargan, econometrician 
1924
Edvard Fliflet Braein, composer 
1924
Ephraim Kishon, writer 
1924
Siti Hartinah Suharto, wife of President Suharto of Indonesia 
1924
Ephraim Kishon, Sallah 
1924
Georgi Ivanov Tutev, Pesen za choveka 
1924
Paul Everac, O lebada, iarna 
1924
Sherm Lollar, Game 6 
1925
Sulkhan Fyodorovich Tsintsadze, composer 
1925
Wlodzimierz Kotonski, composer 
1925
Robert Mulligan, To Kill a Mockingbird 
1925
Larry Nunn, The Major and the Minor 
1925
Silvano Tranquilli, The Pumaman 
1925
Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Father of a Soldier 
1925
Danfeng Wang, Noroshi wa Shanghai ni agaru 
1925
Alfredo Alcala, Rambo 
1925
Wlodzimierz Kotonski, Labyrinth 
1925
Andrzej Balcerzak, W walce z infamisem 
1926
Clifford Geertz, American anthropologist, (d. 2006) 
1926
Eugene Troobnick, Guiding Light 
1926
Gyula Hernádi, The Red and the White 
1926
Michel Herbault, The Flower of Evil 
1926
Bogdan Chamczyk, Are You Amongst Them? 
1926
Herbert Beattie, Stravinsky Remembered: Part 2 
1926
Igor Belozyorov, Igra bez pravil 
1926
William Callahan, Bread 
1926
Leo Leandros, Bang Boom Bang - Ein todsicheres Ding 
1927
Dick Bruna, Dutch illustrator 
1927
Houari Boumedienne, president of Algeria (1965-78) 
1927
John Hoskyns, director-general (Institute of Directors) 
1927
Martial Solal, composer 
1927
Walter Giller, Drei Mann in einem Boot 
1927
Adele Malis-Morey, The Black Cauldron 
1927
Martial Solal, Breathless 
1927
Dick Bruna, Dick Bruna 
1927
Tadeusz Suchocki, Hallo Szpicbródka, czyli ostatni wystep Króla Kasiarzy 
1927
Allan Kaprow, George Segal: American Still Life 
1927
Jorge Vaillant, Episode #1.1 
1927
John Hoskyns, Path to Power 
1928
Gerd Natschinski, composer 
1928
Marian Seldes, American actress 
1928
Marian Seldes, One Life to Live 
1928
Tor Stokke, The Chasers 
1928
Kathleen Murray, Kitty Foyle 
1928
Kenneth Hudgins, The Sugarland Express 
1928
Gina Maria Hidalgo, Jewish Gauchos 
1928
Heberto Castillo, Mexique mort ou vif 
1928
Robert Abramson, 8 X 8: A Chess Sonata in 8 Movements 
1928
Hermann Weber, The Burning Wall 
1929
Peter Thompson, golfer 
1929
Vera Miles, Psycho 
1929
Ray Ballard, Little Fauss and Big Halsy 
1929
Hope Pomerance, Happiness 
1929
Zoltan Czibor, Aranycsapat 
1929
David Gell, Primitive London 
1929
Vladimir Beekman, Aatomik 
1929
Mayya Buzinova, Dyadyushka Au 
1929
Karl-Erik 'Cacka' Israelsson, Kärlek på turné 
1929
Ann South, Anna Karenina 
1929
Peter Thomson, Episode #1.1 
1929
Franz Ferdinand Netwig, Ariadne auf Naxos 
1930
Andy Ireland, (Rep-R-FL, 1977- ) 
1930
Jack Bannister, cricketer (Warwickshire stalwart)/commentator (BBC) 
1930
John Fairclough, British scientific adviser 
1930
Michel Rocard, Courbevoie France, Prime Minister of France 
1930
Vera Miles, [Ralston], Boise City ID, actress (Psycho) 
1930
David King, All My Children 
1930
Rut Tellefsen, 22 november - den store leiegården 
1930
Dai Francis, Episode #3.1 
1930
Michel Rocard, Michel Rocard, la politique avant tout 
1930
Alan James, Lakeboat 
1930
Jack Bannister, BBC TV Cricket 
1930
Aleksandr Makarov, Slyozy kapali 
1931
Richard Vincent, British chief of Defense 
1931
Marian Collier, Lethal Weapon 3 
1931
Barbara Eden, 7 Faces of Dr. Lao 
1931
Coccinelle, Beach Casanova 
1931
Lars Görling, 491 
1931
Peter Maertens, Die Katze von Altona 
1931
Steve Carroll, A Murder in Greenwich: The Martha Moxley Case 
1931
Scott Turner, Trucker 
1931
Leonid Nekhoroshev, Mikhaylo Lomonosov 
1931
Fang-kang Liu, Bu zai you chun tian 
1932
Mark Russell, Buffalo NY, political satirist/pianist (Real People) 
1932
Houari Boumedienne, President of Algeria (d. 1978) 
1932
Eddie Rodriguez, Babae... Ikaw ang dahilan! 
1932
Ed Carlin, Battle Beyond the Stars 
1932
Mark Russell, Real People 
1932
David Cherkasskiy, Return to Treasure Island 
1932
Olive Moorefield, Uncle Tom's Cabin 
1932
Berith Bohm, Sköna Helena 
1932
Christopher Parsons, Beef by Night and Beef by Day 
1932
Tzako Dachev, Sadiyata 
1932
Thomas A. Sweet, Sniper's Ridge 
1932
Rolf von der Laage, Acht Stunden Zeit 
1933
Manfred Donike, chemist drug test pioneer 
1933
Pete Wilson, (Sen-R-CA, 1983-88/Gov-R-Ca 1991- ) 
1933
Robert Curl, American chemist, Nobel Prize laureate 
1933
Peter Wyngarde, The Innocents 
1933
Amparo Soler Leal, Las bicicletas son para el verano 
1933
Ian Fraser, Scrooge 
1933
Henrique Martins, A Pequena Travessa 
1933
Pete Wilson, Post No Bills 
1933
Dominique Ney, Don't Deliver Us from Evil 
1933
Bernice Massi, The Pool 
1934
Barbara Eden, [Huffman], Tucson Az, actress (Dream of Jeannie) 
1934
Christian "Sonny" Jurgensen, NFL QB (Eagles, Redskins) 
1934
Lojze Lebic, composer 
1934
Sonny Jurgensen, NFL quarterback (Wash Redskins)/sportscaster 
1934
Sonny Jurgensen, 1979 Peach Bowl 
1934
Fred Emmer, Dexter the Dragon & Bumble the Bear 
1934
Richard Schechner, Dionysus in '69 
1934
Dora Smedovska, Kit 
1934
Lojze Lebic, Triptih Agate Schwarzkobler 
1934
Allen Schwartz, Prisoners of Silence 
1935
Brendan Jackson, British air marshal 
1935
Loren Rush, composer 
1935
Roy Strong, writer/art historian/director (Victoria & Albert Museum) 
1935
Ron Falk, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones 
1935
Tony Kenrick, Shanghai Surprise 
1935
Roy Strong, Lord Montagu 
1935
Judith Barrows, The Loser's Race 
1935
Libuse Svormová, Pametnice 
1935
Marilyn Berger, Rollover 
1935
Slobodan Aleksic, Ivko's Feast 
1935
Olga Zöllnerová, Posledná bosorka 
1936
Rudy Lewis, rocker (Drifters) 
1936
Henry Lee Lucas, American serial killer (d. 2001) 
1936
Henry Lee Lucas, Henry Lee Lucas: The Confession Killer 
1936
Fred Berhoff, Bloodlust 
1936
Alojzy Puk, Pharaoh 
1936
Dragoljub Mancic, Vise od igre 
1937
Rodolfo Machado, La nena 
1937
Ville-Veikko Salminen, Kuutamosonaatti 
1937
Louis Vervoort, Paradijsvogels 
1937
Shôzô Hirabayashi, Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro 
1937
Doris Guerrero, The Big Chamorro Circus 
1937
Michel Vincent, Lady Chatterley 
1938
Roger Greenaway, composer 
1938
Ronny Cox, actor/singer (Robocop, Dr John Gideon-St Elsewhere) 
1938
Viva, Paris, Texas 
1938
Fernando Luján, Nora's Will 
1938
Bob Bring, Where the Red Fern Grows 
1938
Roger Greenaway, Amores Perros 
1938
Ying Ting, Nu fei xia 
1938
Kalle Luotonen, Laulu Sipirjan lapsista 
1938
Andrzej Rokicki, The Moomins 
1939
Charles Wardle, MP/under sect of state British home office 
1939
Ronald [Ronny] A Casseres, minister of Dutch Antilles 
1939
Bud Abbott Jr., Abbott and Costello Meet Jerry Seinfeld 
1939
Evaristo Márquez, Burn! 
1939
Edward Linde-Lubaszenko, Schindler's List 
1939
Celestina Casapietra, Andrea Chénier 
1939
Pekka Lukka, Young Love 
1939
Milan Vlajcic, Vreme Sutjeske 
1939
Lajos Fazekas, Defekt 
1939
Jean-Pierre Saulnier, Un zoo la nuit 
1940
Richard Sanders, Harrisburg Pa, actor (Les-WKRP, Spencer, Berrengers) 
1940
Tony Bill, SD Cal, actor (What Really Happened to the Class of '65) 
1940
Tony Bill, Flyboys 
1940
Richard Sanders, Men of Honor 
1940
Tom Baker, Love and Anger 
1940
Vicki Brown, Tommy 
1940
Preston Pierce, Angels' Wild Women 
1940
Carmen de la Maza, En septiembre 
1940
Neal Thompson, Dead Poets Society 
1940
Galen Rowell, Desert Vision 
1940
Marianne Budrow, The Great Sinner 
1941
Gloria Ehret, LPGA golfer 
1941
Sheilah Wells, The Blues Brothers 
1941
Julia Lockwood, Episode #1.6 
1941
Rocky Roberts, Django Unchained 
1941
Richard Russell Ramos, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1941
Emily Squires, Allegra's Window 
1941
Michal Jagiello, Hotel klasy lux 
1941
Pete Shannon, Go Go Mania 
1941
Renato Anselmi, Die Magd 
1941
Frantisek Svihlík, Loupezník 
1942
Nancy Richey Gunther, San Angelo Texas, tennis player (US Doubles 1965, 66) 
1942
Patricia McBride, Teaneck, NJ, ballerina (NYC Ballet Co) 
1942
Susana Vieira, Happier Than Ever 
1942
Larry Brezner, Good Morning, Vietnam 
1942
Peter Gent, North Dallas Forty 
1942
Lee Roy Reams, Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There 
1942
Patricia McBride, Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq 
1942
José Luis Alonso de Santos, Going Down in Morocco 
1942
Johnny Ford, The Rosa Parks Story 
1942
Thorstein Bergman, Kråkguldet 
1943
Bobby Diamond, Los Angeles California, actor (Duncan Gillis-Dobie Gillis) 
1943
Dale Campbell-Savours, MP (Lab) 
1943
Peter Lilley, MP/sect of state for British social security 
1943
Nelson DeMille, American novelist 
1943
Bobby Diamond, In Praise of Pip 
1943
Nelson DeMille, The General's Daughter 
1943
Kirsten Peüliche, Havoc 
1943
Micky Burt, A Great Night in with... Chas & Dave 
1943
Shahmar Alakbarov, The Avenger of Gyanjebasar 
1943
Kiço Blushi, Ne shtepine tone 
1943
Israel Hicks, Striker 
1943
Stan Wiest, Ginger 
1943
Ron Turek, Shadows and Fog 
1943
Ryûsaku Shinsui, Jokôsei: tenshi no harawata 
1943
Knut Reschke, The Sinful Bed 
1943
Stanley Pons,  
1943
Patrizia Vicinelli, Transfert per camera verso Virulentia 
1943
Konstantin Jovanovic, Kante ili kese 
1943
Peter Lilley, Hutton Report 
1944
Antonia Novello, 14th US Surgeon General (1990-92) 
1944
Lena Tabori, Stockholm Sweden, model/daughter of Viveca Lindfors 
1944
Lydia Reed, High Society 
1944
Saira Banu, Padosan 
1944
Lena Tabori, Ziggy's Gift 
1944
Pierre Gamet, Tell No One 
1944
Johanna Elbauer, Der grüne Vogel 
1944
Penelope Gillette, The Parallax View 
1944
Thomas Frey, Possession 
1944
Antonia Novello, Hábitos sanos... Vida sana 
1944
Rick Lancelot, A Fair Day for Tooly 
1944
Barbara Biggart, Racing Fever 
1944
Mohsen Zayed, Alexandria... Why? 
1945
Rayfield Wright, American football player 
1945
Bob Peck, Jurassic Park 
1945
Rita Pavone, The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 
1945
Carmen-Maja Antoni, The Reader 
1945
Rayfield Wright, Super Bowl X 
1945
Pete Fornatale, Greenwich Village: Music That Defined a Generation 
1946
Keith Moon, English rock drummer (Who-I'm A Boy) 
1946
Keith Moon, The Kids Are Alright 
1946
Craig Binkley, Point Break 
1946
Diane Goble, Hercules in New York 
1946
Bill Booth, Raising a Riot 
1946
Fausto Vitello, The Man Who Souled the World 
1946
Marek Kostrzewski, Burrowing 
1947
Rex Allen Jr, Chicago, country singer (Nashville on the Road) 
1947
Terje Rypdal, composer 
1947
Willy Russell, author/playwright (Shirley Valentine, Educating Rita) 
1947
David Robb, British actor 
1947
Goran Sultanovic, Frozen Stiff 
1947
Gil Tucker, Mad Max 
1947
George F. Walker, Niagara Motel 
1947
Jill O'Hara, Pigeons 
1947
Susanne Beck, Zwei wie wir... und die Eltern wissen von nichts 
1947
Donna Godchaux, Grateful Dead: The Closing of Winterland 
1947
Maurice Rabinowicz, One Page of Love 
1947
Terje Rypdal, Heat 
1947
Michael Raschella, Girls of the White Orchid 
1947
Sherrie Cuzzort, The Lion King 
1947
Jerzy Satanowski, Day of the Wacko 
1947
David Robb, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers 
1947
Rowena Wallace, Sons & Daughters 25th Anniversary: The Best of Pat the Rat 
1947
Rex Allen Jr., Me, Myself & Irene 
1947
Willy Russell, Shirley Valentine 
1948
Ernst Jansz, Dutch keyboardist/singer (Doe Maar) 
1948
Ron Blomberg, 1st baseman (NY Yankees)/1st designated hitter 
1948
Andrei Pleşu, Romanian writer, essayist 
1948
Daniel Ruettiger "Rudy", University of Notre Dame football legend 
1948
Jeramie Rain, The Last House on the Left 
1948
Merrie Spaeth, The World of Henry Orient 
1948
Daniel 'Rudy' Ruettiger, Rudy 
1948
Alan Passaro, Gimme Shelter 
1948
John Neville-Andrews, The Elephant Man 
1948
Paul Lopez, X2 
1948
Anna Tvelenyova, Idealnyy muzh 
1948
Andrzej Oksza-Lapicki, Del 15 
1949
Christopher Blake, actor (Alexa) 
1949
Geoff Capes, shot putter 
1949
John Bauldie, music journalist/dylanologist 
1949
Norah Ellen O'Neill, airline pilot (Flying Tigers) 
1949
Pieter J Biesheuvel, lawyer/Dutch MP (CDA) 
1949
Rick Springfield, Australia, (General Hospital, Jessie's Girl) 
1949
Shelley Long, Fort Wayne Indiana, actress (Diane-Cheers, Money Pit) 
1949
Woody Paul, [Paul Chrisman], Nashville, singer (Riders in the Sky) 
1949
Katiana Balanika, Greek actress and singer 
1949
Shelley Long, The Brady Bunch Movie 
1949
Rick Springfield, Boogie Nights 
1949
Christopher Blake, Aces High 
1949
Jacques Weber, Cyrano de Bergerac 
1949
Drew Forsythe, A Test of Love 
1949
Leslie Van Houten, The Manson Women: Inside the Murders 
1949
Katiana Balanika, Dis madiam 
1949
Sheri Lawrence, Filthy 
1949
William Craig, The Case for Christ 
1949
Miyuki Ichijô, Detective Conan: The Sniper from Another Dimension 
1949
D.W. Landingham, Karate Cop 
1950
Alan Tam, Armour of God 
1950
Miljenko Dereta, Do You Know Pavla Plesa? 
1950
Marian Krzaklewski,  
1950
Kees Meerman, Unknown Brood 
1950
Pertti Hilkamo, Ambush 
1950
Henryk Stanek, Grzeszny zywot Franciszka Buly 
1950
James Pobiega, Sheeba 
1951
Barbra Mizrahie, LPGA golfer 
1951
Jimi Jamison, rocker (Survivor) 
1951
Mark Hudson, Portland Ore, comedian (Bonkers, Hudson Brothers Show) 
1951
Queen Noor, of Jordan 
1951
Akhmad Kadyrov, President of Chechnya (d. 2004) 
1951
Mark Hudson, Gremlins 
1951
Queen Noor, Episode #5.46 
1951
Michael Mullins, The Pom Pom Girls 
1951
Yoram Barzilai, Flypaper 
1951
Jimi Jamison, Spy Game 
1951
Ed Santiago, Monster 
1951
Yvonne Schaloske, Den store badedag 
1951
Peter J. Laffy, Episode #1.4 
1951
Jan Yarbrough, The Godfather 
1951
Petr Sabach, Cosy Dens 
1951
Jerzy Rogowski, Noce i dnie 
1951
Ruriko Ikejima, Bôhachi bushidô: Poruno jidaigeki 
1952
Cathy St George, Norfolk Va, playmate (Aug, 1982) 
1952
Dalton Reed, singer 
1952
Mac Cone, Memphis Tenn, Canadian equestrian jumper (Olympics-96) 
1952
Vicky Leandros, Greek singer and politician 
1952
Kirby Dick, This Film Is Not Yet Rated 
1952
Leslie Bogart, Bacall on Bogart 
1952
Bob Telford, Best of the Best 
1952
Vicky Leandros, Episode dated 27 November 2012 
1952
Mirjana Majurec, Kad mrtvi zapjevaju 
1952
Jerry White, Game 5 
1952
François Léveillé, Fantastica 
1952
Steven Brown, El informe Toledo 
1953
Bobby Gubby, rocker (Bucks Fizz-My Camera Never Lies) 
1953
Klaus-Dietrich Flade, German FR, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-14) 
1953
Bolaji Badejo, Alien 
1953
Frank Runyeon, General Hospital 
1953
Eugene Chaplin, Benny Hill: The World's Favorite Clown 
1953
Louie Kelcher, North Dallas Forty 
1953
John Rocha, Pavee Lackeen: The Traveller Girl 
1953
Kevin Bickford, Untainted by Filth 
1953
Douglas Moening, Far from Home 
1953
Billy Shields, Washington Redskins vs. San Diego Chargers 
1953
George Millenbach, The Kidnapping of Baby John Doe 
1953
Andi Müller, Die Mörderin 
1953
Bobby Gee, Ding-Dong 
1954
Charles Busch, One Life to Live 
1954
Marc Vann, Spider-Man 3 
1954
Jeannie Elias, Over the Hedge 
1954
Gregory Zaragoza, The Last of the Mohicans 
1954
Cathy St. George, Star 80 
1954
David LaGrange, Home 
1954
Joe Vitt, St. Louis Rams vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1955
Jennifer Holmes, The Demon 
1955
Stewart J. Zully, Wolf 
1955
Alberto Vazquez, Michael Clayton 
1955
Tanneke Hartzuiker, Amsterdamned 
1955
Mary Anne Spano, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1955
J. Andrew White, The Greatest Adventure of My Life 
1955
Mari Cruz Soriano, Gente hoy 
1955
Jack Ritchie, The Couch Trip 
1955
Dick Pabich, The Times of Harvey Milk 
1955
Gyula Farkas, Huttyán 
1956
David A Wolf, Indianapolis Ind, MD/astronaut (STS 58, sk: 89/91) 
1956
Andreas Floer, German mathematician (d. 1991) 
1956
Valgerd Svarstad Haugland, Norwegian politician 
1956
Skipp Sudduth, American actor 
1956
Skipp Sudduth, Ronin 
1956
Pato Hoffmann, The Last Winter 
1956
Wende Doohan, Skinwalker: Curse of the Shaman 
1956
Robert L. Manahan, Beakman's World 
1956
Cris Morena, Flinderella 
1956
Buster, Sailor in the Wild 
1956
Steve O'Neill, The World's Fastest Indian 
1956
Norman Kent, xXx 
1956
Tôru Masuoka, My Neighbors the Yamadas 
1956
Peter Haas, Heat 
1956
Robert K. Weinberger, There Will Be Blood 
1956
Alexander Schukoff, Wie kommt der Pfeffer in den Wein? 
1956
Kumiko Okae, The Cat Returns 
1957
Tasos Mitropoulos, Greek footballer and politician 
1957
Nicky Watling, Professional Misconduct 
1957
Raija Pelli, Rakkauden lyhyt oppimäärä 
1957
Antonio Meneses, There Will Be Blood 
1957
Mike Boddicker, New York Yankees vs. Milwaukee Brewers 
1957
Franciszek Boleslawski, Rodzina Kanderów 
1958
Julio Franco, Atlanta Braves, oldest regular position player in MLB history 
1958
Ray Burdis, Gandhi 
1958
James Van Praagh, Living with the Dead 
1958
Dave Schram, Regret! 
1958
Mark Patrick, Slam Dunked 
1958
Julio Franco, 7th Inning Stretch 
1958
Heather Chase, Though None Go with Me 
1959
George Kalovelonis, Greek tennis player 
1959
Crackhead Bob, Private Parts 
1959
Edwyn Collins, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 
1959
Görel Crona, Apelsinmannen 
1959
Stuart Sumida, The Lion King 
1959
Mohamed Zran, Essaïda 
1959
Tracey M. Lee, You Can't Win 'Em All 
1959
Christina Herrström, Suxxess 
1959
Milagros Martín, La corte de Faraón 
1960
Helen Rees, director (Design Museum) 
1960
Rodney Alan Greenblat, American graphic artist 
1960
Chris Potter, Canadian actor 
1960
Chris Potter, The Pacifier 
1960
Julian Nott, The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 
1960
Ted Jessup, 12 and a Half Angry Men 
1960
Rod Phillips, Spokes 
1960
Jürgen Hartmann, Crossclub: The Legend of the Living Dead 
1960
Klaus Karlbauer, Frau Faust 
1960
Randy St. Claire, Atlanta Braves vs. Washington Nationals 
1960
Paddy Comber, Conneely's Choice 
1961
Julio Franco, Sp de Macrois Dom Rep, infielder (Cleveland Indians) 
1961
Dean DeLeo, American musician (Stone Temple Pilots) 
1961
Michael Taliferro, Bad Boys 
1961
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech 
1961
Deron McBee, Batman Forever 
1961
Caroline Manzo, Natalie Dormer/Caroline Manzo/Cast of 'Wicked Single' 
1961
Hitomi Takahashi, Mainichi ga natsuyasumi 
1961
Dean DeLeo, The Crow 
1961
Braddon Mendelson, Flaw & Order 
1961
Randall Rutledge, Loving Memory 
1961
Kong Kuwata, Appleseed Saga: Ex Machina 
1961
Gary Mabbutt, Episode #1.4 
1961
Harold Pappy Tucker, California Solo 
1961
Bill Cook, The Ballad of Ida and Doob 
1961
Bobby Humphery, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
László Kerekes, Oscar Wilde: Salome 
1961
Rune Rudberg, Episode #22.14 
1962
Glenn Healy, Pickering, NHL goalie (NY Rangers) 
1962
Kyle Clifton, NFL linebacker (NY Jets) 
1962
Martin Cauchon, Canadian politician 
1962
Michael Andersson, Ristningar 
1962
Kyle Clifton, New York Jets vs. Houston Oilers 
1962
Wanda Joosten, Toprendement 1 
1962
Nick Grizzly, Alien Seed 
1962
Shaun Ryder, The Devil Wears Prada 
1962
Jürgen Tonkel, Downfall 
1962
Francisco Das Chagas, The Heartbreaker 
1962
Chris Fowler, The Waterboy 
1962
Curtis Wong, Return of the Gooch 
1962
Claudio Torres, No Return 
1962
DJ Renegade, Slam 
1962
Russ Cootey, The Resolve 
1962
Pachu Peña, No hay 2 sin 3 
1962
Paula Toller, Rita Lee: MTV Unplugged 
1963
Blaine Schmidt, CFL offensive linebacker (Hamilton Tiger Cats) 
1963
Richard Illingworth, cricketer (England slow-left-armer 1991- ) 
1963
Glória Pires, If I Were You 2 
1963
Ed Gale, O Brother, Where Art Thou? 
1963
Chan-wook Park, Oldboy 
1963
Laura Flores, Cómplices al rescate 
1963
Stephanie Biddle, The Whole Nine Yards 
1963
Joan Bentallé, Everlasting Love 
1963
Dominique Preyer, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter 
1963
Norman Mikeal Berketa, The Score 
1963
Allan Lee, Earthsea 
1963
Katharina Köhntopp, Ein neuer Anfang 
1963
Alberte Winding, Nytårs-galla 
1963
Monika Zigová, By the Right of Love 
1963
Michael Cooper, Johnny Oddball 
1963
Tim Alp, Broken House Chronicles 
1963
Kenny Wallace, 1996 Daytona 500 
1963
Otto Ferrene, Channel Chasers 
1963
Antonio Cortés, Velvetina 
1963
Ken Harrington, Love That Boy 
1963
Hans Goedkoop, De vergeten James Bond 
1964
Cam Emerson, Hamilton Ont, Canadian golfer (1989 Canadian Long Drive) 
1964
Johan Bruyneel, Belgian cyclist 
1964
Kong Hee, Singaporean, Founder and Senior Pastor of the City Harvest movement in Asia 
1964
Yoshikazu Taru, Japanese professional wrestler 
1964
Kay Kay Menon, Haider 
1964
Matthew Géczy, 8th Wonderland 
1964
John Elsen, Meet the Parents 
1964
Petr Forman, Up and Down 
1964
Ray Ferraro, Ray Ferraro/Jemele Hill/Bernard Hopkins 
1964
Jerry Buteyn, Brother's War 
1964
José Boavida, April Captains 
1964
Matej Forman, Accumulator 1 
1964
Peter Nissen, Luau for Two 
1964
Alyona Apina, Episode #1.11 
1964
Daniel Helberg, 3 Ninjas Kick Back 
1964
Inese Jurjane, Zitaru dzimta 
1964
Sylvinho Blau Blau, Chacrinha 
1964
Ralph Sheheen, Monster Energy Supercross 
1964
Jeff Manto, St. Louis Cardinals vs. Colorado Rockies 
1965
Anne Minter, Austratia, tennis star 
1965
Roger Avary, Canadian-born screenwriter, director, and producer 
1965
Roger Avary, Pulp Fiction 
1965
Valeriy Nikolaev, The Terminal 
1965
Kevin Christopher Brown, Fright Night 
1965
Ken 'Flex' Wheeler, Benny Prinz: Muscles for Champions 
1965
Jay Jennings, Loanshark 
1965
Christiane Brammer, Nachwirkungen 
1965
Ilija Trojanow, The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner 
1965
Mark Ingram, Sesame Street, Special 
1965
Pucci, Episode #16.6 
1966
Laura Richmond, Fort Dix NJ, playmate (Sep, 1988) 
1966
Rhonda Cator, Australia, badminton player (Olympics-96) 
1966
Rik Smits, NBA center (Indiana Pacers) 
1966
Charley Boorman, London to Volgorad 
1966
Iain Fletcher, Unlicensed 
1966
Cleto Escobedo III, The Twilight Saga: Total Eclipse of the Heart 
1966
Alex Johns, The Ant Bully 
1966
John Ganun, Pleasantville 
1966
Daisy Boorman, Burning Secret 
1966
Janet Wilder, Nine Months 
1966
Lorenzo De Luca, Jonathan degli orsi 
1966
Laura Richmond, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1990 
1966
Lamia Beligan, Hotel de lux 
1966
Rik Smits, Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks