Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 22nd

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 22nd

1893Dorothy Parker, NJ, short story writer (1958 Marjorie Peabody Award), (d. 1967)

1908Henri Cartier-Bresson, Chanteloup, France, photographer famous for 'The Decisive Moment' (d. 2004)

1939Carl Yastrzemski, Southampton New York, Boston Red Sox great (1967 AL MVP, Hall of Fame)

1862Claude Debussy, St Germain-en-Laye, composer (La Mer, Clair de lune), (d. 1918)

1941Bill Parcells, Englewood New Jersey, NFL coach (NY Giants, NY Jets, NE Patriots)

1909Mel Hein, Redding California, NFL center (NY Giants)

1904Deng Xiaoping, Chinese party leader (1976-1983)

1902Leni Riefenstahl, [Helene Bertha Amalie], Germany, film director (Triumph of the Will) and actress (Tiefland)

August 22nd Birthdays
Date Event
1530
Bartolomeo Spontone, composer 
1601
Georges de Scudéry, French writer (d. 1667) 
1615
Christopher Gibbons, composer 
1624
Jean Renaud de Segrais, French writer (d. 1701) 
1647
Denis Papin, French physicist (Papiniaanse pot, steam machine) 
1679
Pierre Guérin de Tencin, French cardinal (d. 1758) 
1681
Pierre Danican Philidor, composer 
1753
Christian Friedrich Ruppe, composer 
1760
Leo XII, [Annibale Sermattei], Italy, Pope (1823-29) 
1764
Charles Percier, French architect (d. 1838) 
1766
Joseph-Denis Doche, composer 
1771
Jan Joseph Rosler, composer 
1771
Henry Maudslay, English inventor (d. 1831) 
1773
Aimé Bonpland, French explorer (d. 1858) 
1779
James Kirke Paulding, American author (d. 1860) 
1788
Thomas Tredgold, engineer/carpenter 
1790
Charles-Gaspard Delestre-Poirson, Le comte Ory 
1795
Abraham Capadose, physician/missionary 
1800
William S. Harney, U.S. general (d. 1889) 
1800
Samuel David Luzzatto, Italian-Jewish scholar (d. 1865) 
1811
William Kelly, American inventor (d. 1888) 
1822
George Stoneman, US Union general-major/(Gov-California, 1883-87) 
1822
Virginia Clemm Poe, wife of Edgar Allan Poe (d. 1847) 
1825
Julius Schulhoff, The Heiress 
1827
Edouard Silas, composer 
1827
Joseph Anthony Mower, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1870 
1827
Ezra Butler Eddy, Canadian businessman, industrialist and politician (d. 1906) 
1827
Josef Strauß, Madame Bovary 
1834
Nathaniel Harrison Harris, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1834
Samuel Pierpont Langley, American astronomer (d. 1906) 
1836
Archibald M Willard, US, artist (Spirit of '76) 
1844
George Washington De Long, New York City, American Arctic Explorer whose disastrous expedition provided evidence to support the theory of trans-Arctic oceanic drift 
1845
William Lewis Douglas, 42nd Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1924) 
1846
B Amalie Skram-Alver, Norway, writer (Hellemyrsfolket) 
1846
Amalie Skram, Lucie 
1847
Alexander Campbell Mackenzie, composer 
1848
Melville E. Stone, American newspaper publisher (d. 1929) 
1851
Daniel Frohman, Cinderella 
1852
Alfredo Oriani, Italian writer (Political Struggle in Italy) 
1854
Milan I, King of Serbia 
1854
Auguste Prasch-Grevenberg, Waterloo 
1857
Ned Hanlon, American baseball player and manager (d. 1937) 
1860
Paul G Nipkow, German TV pioneer (Nipkow Award) 
1860
Eleonore of Reuss-Köstritz, tsaritsa of Bulgaria (d. 1917) 
1860
Paul Nipkow, Bunte Fernseh-Fibel 
1860
Gustaf Fröding, In My Youth 
1862
Claude Debussy, St Germain-en-Laye, composer (La Mer, Clair de lune), (d. 1918) 
1862
Claude Debussy, The Usual Suspects 
1865
Piet A W Hopmans, bishop of Breda (Eucharistic Crusade) 
1865
Templar Saxe, A Disciple of Plato 
1866
Zenaide Williams, Help! Help! 
1867
Maximilian Bircher-Benner, Swiss physician and nutritionist (d. 1939) 
1867
Charles Francis Jenkins, Dayton Ohio, American Inventor (altimeter, automobile self-starter, and early television pioneer) 
1867
Maud Powell, The 56th Annual Grammy Awards 
1868
Willis Rodney Whitney, Jamestown New York, American Chemist, founder of the General Electric research laboratory, and pioneer of industrial scientific research 
1870
Harold Howard, One Million B.C. 
1870
David Howard, A Bit of Jade 
1873
Karl Nef, Swiss musicologist 
1873
Alexander Bogdanov, Russian physician and philosopher (d. 1928) 
1874
Edward Cuthbert Bairstow, composer 
1874
Max Scheler, German philosopher (Vom Umsturz der Werte) 
1874
Charles E. Kaufman, Civilization 
1875
Maria Dowmuntowa, Czaty 
1876
Forrest Huff, The Love of Sunya 
1877
Jeanne Lion, La peur 
1877
Frank Redman, The Perils of Pauline 
1878
Fred Mace, Bangville Police 
1878
Ladislav Klíma, In the Light of the King's Love 
1880
George Herriman, American cartoonist (d. 1944) 
1880
Gorch Fock, German author and poet (d. 1916) 
1880
Lajos Biró, The Thief of Bagdad 
1880
Charles Arling, Back to God's Country 
1880
George Herriman, Krazy Kat Goes A-Wooing 
1880
Caroline Rankin, Be My Wife 
1880
Gorch Fock, Die Königin von Honolulu 
1881
Walter Wills, Santa Fe Stampede 
1881
Agnes Steele, Roaring Ranch 
1882
Harry Makepeace, cricketer (4 Tests for England v Australia 1920-21) 
1882
Jean Aquistapace, On a trouvé une femme nue 
1882
Burton George, Human Desires 
1882
Oluf Bang, Familien Olsen 
1883
Ester Textorius, Stockholmsfrestelser eller Ett Norrlands-herrskaps äventyr i den sköna synderskans stad 
1883
John Kåhrman, Hans Majestät får vänta 
1884
Charles Sefton, Beerbohm Tree, the Great English Actor 
1885
Rex Downs, The Bottled Spider 
1887
Robert Battier, Love and Hisses 
1888
Violet Farebrother, Grimsby England, actress (Downhill, Easy Virtue) 
1888
Violet Farebrother, Easy Virtue 
1888
Willi Schur, The Captain from Köpenick 
1889
Irving Bibo, Jungle Goddess 
1889
Fritz Udén, Barabbas 
1889
Wally Schang,  
1889
Karin Appelberg-Sandberg, När Bengt och Anders bytte hustrur 
1890
Floyd Henri Allport, US psychologist/sociologist 
1890
J. Parks Jones, Paul's Peril 
1890
Shayle Gardner, St. Elmo 
1891
Francis McDonald, Bowling Green Ky, actor (Will-Adv of Champion) 
1891
Jacques Lipchitz, Polish/French/US painter/cubist sculptor 
1891
Francis McDonald, The Ten Commandments 
1891
Harold Auten, Savage Gold 
1891
Kenneth O'Hara, The Rapids 
1891
Erwin Newmeyer, No Man of Her Own 
1892
Percy Fender, cricketer (legendary Surrey & England all-rounder) 
1892
Joseph Walker, It's a Wonderful Life 
1892
Hugh Bennett, The Great McGinty 
1893
Dorothy Parker, NJ, short story writer (1958 Marjorie Peabody Award), (d. 1967) 
1894
Cecil Kellaway, South Africa, actor (Mr Earnshaw-Wuthering Heights) 
1895
Paul White, Bangor Maine, composer (Adante & Rondo for Cello) 
1895
Paul Comtois, French Canadian politician (d. 1966) 
1896
Laurence McKinley Gould, Lacota Michigan, American Geologist and Polar Explorer who was chief scientist and second-in-command on the first expedition to the interior of Antarctica in 1929 
1897
Bill Woodfull, cricketer (Australian captain in the Bodyline series) 
1898
Francine Larrimore, Verdun France, actress (John Meade's Woman) 
1900
Elizabeth Bergner, Vienna Austria, actress (Catherine the Great) 
1900
Sergei Ozhegov, Russian lexicographer (d. 1964) 
1902
Leni Riefenstahl, [Helene Bertha Amalie], Germany, film director (Triumph of the Will) and actress (Tiefland) 
1902
Roy Armstrong, English historian (History of Sussex) 
1902
Thomas Pelly, American politician (d. 1973) 
1903
René Wellek, Vienna Austria, writer (Concepts of Criticism) 
1903
Fanda Mrázek, I Dutifully Report 
1904
Deng Xiaoping, Chinese party leader (1976-1983) 
1904
Jay Novello, The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima 
1904
W. Lee Wilder, Killers from Space 
1904
Deng Xiaoping, All Eyes and Ears 
1904
Eiran Yoshikawa, Now Don't Get Excited 
1904
James Donald Prindle, The Ugly Ones 
1904
Friedrich Kurth, Truxa 
1904
Don Moore, Incident Before Black Pass 
1904
Ricardo Legarreta, El hermoso Brummel 
1905
Wade Crosby, IA, actor (Sign of Wolf, Tales of Robin Hood) 
1905
Wade Crosby, Westworld 
1905
Robert W. Youngquist, Sleeping Beauty 
1905
Lucille Alpert, Sunset Story 
1905
Imlay Watts, The Ghost Goes West 
1906
Lotus Thompson, Desert Dust 
1906
Dick Irving Hyland, Night Song 
1906
Stig Wennerström,  
1906
Stina Seelig, Jag gifta mig - aldrig 
1907
Oliver F McGowan, Kipling AL, actor (Banning, Stagecoach) 
1907
Oliver McGowan, Shore Leave 
1907
Allan Kenward, Cry 'Havoc' 
1907
Hermann Schomberg, Faust 
1907
Antonio Ber Ciani, From the Hills to the Valley 
1907
Israel Beckhardt, The Violators 
1907
Zofia Batycka, Kobieta, która sie smieje 
1907
Joe Keller, To Catch a Thief 
1908
Henri Cartier-Bresson, Chanteloup, France, photographer famous for 'The Decisive Moment' (d. 2004) 
1908
Henri Cartier-Bresson, Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Impassioned Eye 
1908
Claire Rochelle, Boothill Brigade 
1908
Rózsi Ács, Haber's Photo Shop 
1908
Mel Thorsen, Boobs in Arms 
1908
Dave Torbett, Destination Moon 
1909
Mel Hein, Redding California, NFL center (NY Giants) 
1909
Sergius Kagen, composer 
1909
Stojan T Daskalov, Bulgaria, writer (A Farm) 
1909
Julius J. Epstein, American screenwriter (d. 2000) 
1909
Julius J. Epstein, Casablanca 
1909
Philip G. Epstein, Casablanca 
1909
Vitya Vronsky, Ginger & Rosa 
1909
Lullan Helo, Herrat ovat herkkäuskoisia 
1909
Stoyan Tz. Daskalov, Nespokoen pat 
1909
Lee McDonald, Blue Collar 
1910
Lesley Woods, All My Children 
1910
Lucille Ricksen, Behind the Curtain 
1910
Rod Brasfield, A Face in the Crowd 
1910
David Victor, Marcus Welby, M.D. 
1910
Charlene Aber, Hello Sailor 
1910
Thecla Boesen, Dukkestuen 
1910
Bobbie Sierks, Mean Streets 
1910
Isaak Shmaruk, Sudba Mariny 
1910
Minniela Aber, Hello Sailor 
1911
Edith Atwater, Chic, actress (Phyllis-Love on a Rooftop) 
1911
Somerset de Chair, MP 
1911
Patricia Patrick, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1911
Cecile Kramer, Buffalo Bill 
1911
Patricia Farley, Narcotic 
1911
Debabrata Biswas, The Cloud-Capped Star 
1912
Edith Porada, art historian/archaeologist 
1912
Walter Gorman, Guiding Light 
1912
Emanuele Caracciolo, La carne e l'anima 
1912
Eugeniusz Lotar, Smierc prezydenta 
1913
Robert Schollum, composer 
1913
Bruno Pontecorvo, Italian physicist (d. 1993) 
1913
Luis Prendes, Tuareg: The Desert Warrior 
1913
Muharrem Gürses, Kara Efe 
1913
Mal Bulloch, The Geisha Boy 
1914
Augie Donatelli, Game 7 
1914
David Ormont, The Man from Planet X 
1915
David Dellinger, American social rights and peace movement leader (d. 2004) 
1915
Hugh Paddick, British actor (d. 2000) 
1915
James Hillier, Co-inventor of the electron microscope (d. 2007) 
1915
Hugh Paddick, The Killing of Sister George 
1915
Sombhu Mitra, Jagte Raho 
1915
Wei Te, Feelings of Mountains and Waters 
1915
Mary Whelchel, Lady Liberty 
1915
Gert Bastian, Babette's Feast 
1915
James Hillier, Popular Science No. J-1-4 
1915
David Dellinger, The New Left 
1916
John Slater, London England, actor (Deadlock, Cartel, Devil's Pass) 
1916
John Slater, Passport to Pimlico 
1916
Joan Houseman, Smog 
1916
Joseph Marr, Ensign Pulver 
1916
Frank Kelleher, The Stratton Story 
1917
John Lee Hooker, Clarksdale Mississippi, blues guitarist (Boogie Chillen) 
1917
John Lee Hooker, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1917
Joe Connelly, Major Payne 
1917
Kent Walton, Episode dated 25 November 1965 
1917
Per Anders Fogelström, Summer with Monika 
1918
Mary McGrory, American journalist (d. 2004) 
1918
Zeke Mills, JFK 
1918
Gyula Benkö, Különös házasság 
1918
Mary McGrory, The Kennedys: The Curse of Power 
1918
Fay Cotton, All Women Have Secrets 
1918
Mieczyslaw Vogt, Dwie brygady 
1919
Earl Cathcart, British major-general 
1919
Leo Pliatzky, senior civil servant 
1919
Alma Beltran, Ghost 
1919
Michael Langham, The School for Scandal 
1919
Sammy Armaro, The Big Tattoo 
1919
François Soubeyran, The Red Rose 
1919
Dara Vukotic-Plaovic, Jelena Cetkovic 
1920
Anthony Tuke, CEO (Savoy Hotel Groups) 
1920
Denton Cooley, Houston, heart surgeon (1st artifical heart transplant) 
1920
Pierre A Lauffer, Antillian poet (Patria) 
1920
Ray[mond Douglas] Bradbury, Ill, sci-fi author (Fahrenheit 451), (d. 2012) 
1920
W Schnurre, writer 
1920
Ray Bradbury, Something Wicked This Way Comes 
1920
James Gunn, The Young Philadelphians 
1920
Denton A. Cooley, Partners of the Heart 
1920
Wolfdietrich Schnurre, Pole Poppenspäler 
1920
Ludwik Kasendra, Gdzie jest general? 
1920
Isaac Díaz Pardo, Castelao e os irmáns da liberdade 
1921
James Menter, principal (Queen Mary College) 
1921
Dinos Dimopoulos, The Little Dolphins 
1921
Uan Rasey, Taxi Driver 
1921
Ann Marcus, Episode #1.1 
1921
Robert Marsden, The Executioners 
1921
Siegfried Loyda, Das Geheimnis der Masken 
1921
Frederick Blesse, MIG Alley 
1921
Heinz Rabe, Stowaways on the Ark 
1921
Mildred Deutsch, Episode dated 15 February 1963 
1922
Micheline Presle, Paris, actress (Nea, Donkey Skin) 
1922
Micheline Presle, Devil in the Flesh 
1922
Milos Kopecký, The Outrageous Baron Munchausen 
1922
Ivry Gitlis, The Story of Adele H 
1922
Borislav Sharaliev, Ritzar bez bronya 
1922
Christian de la Mazière, The Sorrow and the Pity 
1922
Dave Freeman, Carry on Behind 
1922
Milt Rosen, Legends Are Forever 
1922
Franco Mariano, Tic Tac 
1922
Mirko Grobler, Mojster Plecnik 
1923
Gerald Long, journalist/CEO (Reuters) 
1923
Aldo Scavarda, L'Avventura 
1923
Ernest Maxin, Episode #1.1 
1923
Charly Niessen, Conny und Peter machen Musik 
1923
Gay McLendon, The Giant Gila Monster 
1923
Bill Bailey, Episode #1.11 
1924
Andrzej Markowski, composer 
1924
James Kirkwood, LA CA, actor/writer (Hired Wife) 
1924
Peter Allsop, publisher 
1924
James Kirkwood Jr., A Chorus Line 
1924
Bob Thompson, I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! 
1924
Robert Dranko, My World and Welcome to It 
1924
Melva Blancett, The Emmett Smith Story 
1924
Andrzej Markowski, First Spaceship on Venus 
1925
Honor Blackman, Plaistow, London, English actress (Goldfinger, The Avengers) 
1925
Honor Blackman, Goldfinger 
1925
Ernst Hofbauer, The School Girls 
1925
Ivor Salter, House of Whipcord 
1925
Svetlana Mazovetskaya, Al Hevel Dak 
1925
Gaines Kincaid, Longing for to Go 
1925
Lee Orgel, Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol 
1925
Arnold Shargorodsky, The Lady with the Dog 
1926
Bob Flannigan, rocker (Four Freshmen) 
1926
Marc Bohan, dress designer 
1926
Lois Hall, Gone in Sixty Seconds 
1926
Jan Englund, High School Hellcats 
1926
N.C. Sippy, Anand 
1926
Zdenka Doitcheva, Akvarium 
1926
Leda Taseva, Poslednata duma 
1926
Bernard Kemp, De deur 
1926
Bobby Flanigan, Moments to Remember: My Music 
1926
Malachi Favors, Sophie's Ways 
1926
Gerald S. Lesser, Square One TV 
1926
Tatyana Krimkovskaya, Zvigenis kbili 
1926
Marc Bohan, The Moon in the Gutter 
1926
Vivian Brunner, Lifeforce 
1927
Aleksandar Obradovic, composer 
1927
Irina Skobtseva, War and Peace 
1927
Lou Colombo, Yankee Dollar 
1927
Ted Valentine, Come Fly with Me 
1927
Fritz Nussbaum, Oberstadtgass 
1927
Raymond Bastonero, Dead Heat 
1927
Kikuma Shimoiizaka, The Living Skeleton 
1927
William T. Southard, The Frogmen 
1927
Aleksandar Obradovic, Uz druga je drug 
1928
John Lupton, Highland Park Ill, actor (Tom-Broken Arrow) 
1928
Tinga Seisay, Sierra Leonean diplomat and pro-democracy advocate 
1928
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Modrath, German composer 
1928
Nikolai Leonov, Planspiel Atomkrieg - Raketenpoker um die Nachrüstung 
1928
John Lupton, Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter 
1928
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Modulations 
1928
Fredric Steinkamp, Tootsie 
1928
P. James Roosevelt, T.R.: The Story of Theodore Roosevelt (Part I) 
1928
R.J. Ganzert, Escape from Alcatraz 
1928
Artto Hammaren, Kulttuurit kohtaavat 
1928
Mayer Franck, Passenger 
1928
Ann Walford, The Gold Express 
1928
Miguel Terekhov, Ballets Russes 
1929
Baroness Ewart-Biggs, British (Lab) spokesperson on Home Affairs 
1929
Harry McPherson, Tyler, Texas, presidential counsel (Lyndon Johnson) and lobbyist, (d. 2012) 
1929
Warren Stanhope, Bad Influence 
1929
Margo Lungreen, The Johnny Shanks Story 
1929
Warren Crosby, Tank Battalion 
1929
Zora Dirnbach, The Ninth Circle 
1929
Lieselotte Rau, Land der Väter, Land der Söhne 
1929
Pauli Toivonen, Jyväskylän Suurajot vuonna 1966 
1929
Harry McPherson, LBJ: Part 2 - My Fellow Americans 
1929
Pol Bollansee, 15 jaar Strangers 
1929
Bengt Ottekil, The Emigrants 
1929
Leszek Sadzikowski, Zaloga 
1930
Gilmar, Brazilian football player, (d. 2013) 
1930
Andréas Voutsinas, The Producers 
1930
Pierrette Bruno, Captain Blood 
1930
Giani Esposito, Paris Belongs to Us 
1930
Wil Albert, Frost/Nixon 
1930
Günter Gräwert, A Mission for Mr. Dodd 
1930
Günter Lüdke, Polizeirevier Davidswache 
1930
Lucienne Hamon, The Lovers 
1930
John Bella, Home Run Showdown 
1930
Gésip Légitimus, Gala 
1930
Gilmar, Pele Forever 
1931
Ruy Guerra, In Evil Hour 
1931
Holly Harris, Dogs 
1931
Donald James, Journey to the Far Side of the Sun 
1931
Maurice Gee, In My Father's Den 
1931
Bobby Harwell, Port Charles 
1931
Ladislav Fialka, When the Cat Comes 
1931
Heikki Värtsi, George Sandin salongissa 
1932
Gerald P Carr, Denver Colorado, Col USMC/astronaut (Skylab 4) 
1932
Theoni Vachliotis aldredge, award winning costume designer 
1932
Gabriele Tinti, The Flight of the Phoenix 
1932
Leila Martin, Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 
1932
Gerald P. Carr, Spaceflight 
1933
Irmtraud Morgner, writer 
1933
Sylva Koscina, Zagreb Yugo, actress (Jessica, Hercules) 
1933
Sylva Koscina, Hercules 
1933
Geoffrey Horne, The Bridge on the River Kwai 
1933
Raghunath Jhalani, Badaltey Rishtey 
1933
Gopi Krishna, Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje 
1933
Tony Mascia, The Man Who Fell to Earth 
1933
Uros Glovacki, Ko puca otvorice mu se 
1933
Ali Sufiyan Afaqi, Pehla Pehla Pyar 
1933
Jérome Lemay, La postière 
1933
Anne-Marie Hilton, En vacker dag... 
1933
Robert Hale, Der fliegende Holländer 
1933
Ken Lucas, Cincinnati: Just Around the Corner 
1934
Diana Sands, NYC, actress (Raisin in the Sun, Doctor's Wife) 
1934
H Norman Schwarzkopf, Trenton NJ, 4-star Army general (Gulf War), (d. 2012) 
1934
John M Chowning, composer 
1934
Margaret Douglas, chief political adviser (BBC) 
1934
Diana Sands, A Raisin in the Sun 
1934
Norman Schwarzkopf, Schwarzkopf: How the War Was Won 
1934
Erik Stinus, Noget om Halfdan 
1934
Margaret Douglas, Episode dated 17 November 1969 
1934
John Chowning, Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey 
1935
Morton Dean, Fall River Mass, TV newscaster (CBS, ABC) 
1935
Richard W Howard, Oklahoma City Ok, 400m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1960) 
1935
E. Annie Proulx, American author 
1935
Hansgünther Heyme, Volpone oder Der Fuchs 
1935
Jerzy Borejsza, The Epopee of Warsaw 
1935
Annie Proulx, Brokeback Mountain 
1935
Lionel Goldstein, The Chinese General 
1935
Morton Dean, ABC News Nightline 
1936
Anne Downey, British circuit judge 
1936
Lex P Humphries, drummer 
1936
Tony Kendall, Return of the Evil Dead 
1936
Mita Chatterjee, Kanyadan 
1936
Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Floating Weeds 
1936
Chuck Brown, Crazy, Stupid, Love. 
1936
John Callaway, Front & Center with John Callaway: Capt. Jim Lovell 
1936
Dale Hawkins, Apocalypse Now 
1936
Dobrica Eric, Zivotopis 
1936
Joe Day, Split Estate 
1936
Zozo Bakradze, Lazares tavgadasavali 
1936
Lex Humphries, Space Is the Place 
1937
Donald MacLeary, dancer 
1937
Max Hebditch, director (Museum of London) 
1937
Italo Moscati, The Night Porter 
1937
Ary Toledo, Our Lady of Compassion 
1937
Elfriede Ramhapp, Ubu 
1937
Pierluigi Zerbinati, Hammamet Village 
1937
Raúl Lavié, Boquitas pintadas 
1937
Johan Anthierens, Triptiek III 
1937
Giovanna Santelli, Suor Angelica 
1937
Pat Gillick, Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball 
1937
Bob Wetoska, Brian Piccolo 
1938
Dale Hawkins, music writer (Suzy Q) 
1938
Paul Maguire, American football commentator 
1938
Richard Krisher, The Boston Strangler 
1938
Paul Maguire, 1993 Mobil Cotton Bowl 
1938
Jeanette Berry, The Light 
1939
Candido Lima, composer 
1939
Carl Yastrzemski, Southampton New York, Boston Red Sox great (1967 AL MVP, Hall of Fame) 
1939
Fred Milano, Bronx NY, rocker (Dion & The Belmonts) [or 8/26/40] 
1939
Valerie Harper, Suffern, New York, American actress (Mary Tyler Moore Show, Rhoda) 
1939
Robert Wall, Enter the Dragon 
1939
Valerie Harper, Blame It on Rio 
1939
George Reinholt, One Life to Live 
1939
Carl Yastrzemski, Episode #6.50 
1939
Pilita Corrales, I Will Survive 
1939
Sergei Kozlov, Hedgehog in the Fog 
1939
Tiziano Treu, Dalla casa alla casa di tutti 
1939
Rima Melati, Ungu Violet 
1939
Maria Korzeniowska, Galimatias, czyli kogel-mogel II 
1939
Paolo Frajese, Il tassinaro 
1940
Antony Crosthwaite-Eyre, English publisher/multi-millionaire 
1940
David Vance, horse trainer 
1940
George Reinholt, Phila, actor (Steve-Another World, One Life to Live), (d. 2013) 
1940
John Banham, director-general (CBI) 
1940
Judy Nugent, Magnificent Obsession 
1940
Karl Kneidel, Rosmersholm 
1940
Federico Del Zoppo, Leviathan 
1940
Larisa Borisenko, Vesyolka 
1941
Bill Parcells, Englewood New Jersey, NFL coach (NY Giants, NY Jets, NE Patriots) 
1941
Hannspeter Winter, Austrian plasma physicist 
1941
Julia Breck, Mr. and Mrs. Brian Norris' Ford Popular 
1941
Bill Parcells, LT: The Life & Times 
1941
Ramil Rodriguez, Sinasamba kita 
1941
Roger Ito, The Karate Kid, Part II 
1941
Peter Gotthardt, The Legend of Paul and Paula 
1941
Joop Dikmans, De ontknoping 
1941
Klaus Peter Sattler, Glücksrad 
1941
Howard Holden, Hedwig and the Angry Inch 
1942
Kathy Lennon, Santa Monica California, singer (Lennon Sisters) 
1942
Uğur Mumcu, Turkish journalist and writer (d. 1993) 
1942
Harald Norpoth, Aschenbahn gegen Lokomotive Olympia 
1942
Mira Adanja-Polak, Mira i Zoran 
1942
Monika Lundi, Mord in Frankfurt 
1942
Søren Steen, The Lost Treasure of the Knights Templar 
1942
Alta Christopher, Texas Longhorn 
1942
Berit Persson, Assault and Battery 
1943
Alun Michael, MP (Labour) 
1943
Masatoshi Shima, Japanese computer scientist 
1943
Dante Spinotti, L.A. Confidential 
1943
Michel Levesque, The Pentagon Wars 
1943
John Hall, Lord Emsworth and the Little Friend 
1943
Takako Uchida, Nihon shojo ankokushi 
1943
Herman Coessens, Pauline and Paulette 
1943
Toinho Alves, Corisco & Dadá 
1943
Henrik Liljeberg, Supé med Arman klockan åtta 
1943
Ida Rapaicová, Ta tretí 
1944
Henk Veldhoen, biochemist/Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1944
Monta Mino, Episode dated 6 December 2012 
1944
Marlena Lustik, Scream Bloody Murder 
1944
Tom Mitchell, 1971 AFC Championship Game 
1944
Waldo Rojas, A la sombra del sol 
1944
Roger King, The Little Rascals 
1945
Derek Fatchett, MP (Labour) 
1945
James G Richardson, Gainesville Fla, actor (Tim Cassidy-Sierra) 
1945
Ron Dante, Staten Island NY, rock vocalist (Archies-Sugar, Sugar) 
1945
Steve Kroft, Kokomo Ind, co-editor (60 Minutes) 
1945
Erol Gelenbe, Turkish computer scientist and mathematician 
1945
David Chase, The Sopranos 
1945
James G. Richardson, Super Fly 
1945
Ron Dante, Walking Across Egypt 
1945
Steve Kroft, 60 Minutes 
1945
Catherine Wilkin, The Weight of Elephants 
1945
David DeFore, Don DeFore 
1945
Tamori, Yonimo kimyô na monogatari: Fall 2014 Special 
1945
Sylvia Vrethammar, Hylands hörna 
1945
Nicole Tuffeli, L'arbre mort 
1946
Felix Meurders, Dutch radio host 
1946
Stanislas Syrewicz, Shooting Fish 
1946
Luiz Américo, Beto Rockfeller 
1946
Jack Crain, Die Hard 
1946
Yôkichi Ohsato, Kamikaze Girls 
1946
Felix Meurders, Kassa 
1947
Bud Cramer, (Rep-D-Alabama) 
1947
Cindy Williams, Van Nuys California, actress (Shirley- Laverne & Shirley) 
1947
Donna Godchaux, rocker (Grateful Dead) 
1947
Cindy Williams, The Conversation 
1947
Mark Siegel, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1947
Francesco Di Giacomo, Org 
1947
Manfred Willi Klein, Wetten, dass..? aus Linz 
1947
Jerzy Jarzebski, Stanislaw Lem 
1947
Jerzy Piaseczny, Daens 
1948
Rob Buckman, British broadcaster/actor (Pink Medicine Show) 
1948
Eleonora Brown, Italian actress 
1948
Peter James, The Merchant of Venice 
1948
Eleonora Brown, Two Women 
1948
Pepe Romay, Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) 
1948
Rob Buckman, What You Really Need to Know About... Ulcers: Gastric and Duodenal Peptic Ulcers 
1948
Sekou Sundiata, Episode #2.1 
1948
Sam Neely, Bonnie's Kids 
1948
Jan Tuijp, Episode #1.4 
1948
Mikael Alsberg, Nina Frisk 
1948
Céphas Bansah, ...die Macht 
1949
Diana Nyad, swimmer (1st to swim Bahamas to Fla-1979) 
1949
Doug Bair, baseball player 
1949
Þórarinn Eldjárn, Icelandic writer 
1949
Alfred Musema, Rwandan genocidaire 
1949
Joey Aresco, General Hospital 
1949
Bruce Connelly, Old Dogs 
1949
Doug Bair, Game 2 
1949
Andrzej Precigs, Street Games 
1950
Teresa Davis, rocker 
1950
Ray Burris, baseball player 
1950
I. Lewis "Scooter" Libby, White House Chief of Staff 
1950
Yuri Suri, Jodhaa Akbar 
1950
Shelly Lipkin, Mean Creek 
1950
Alice Elliott, The Collector of Bedford Street 
1950
Mita Medici, Pronto... c'è una certa Giuliana per te 
1950
Natalya Egorova, Luna Park 
1950
Steven Brill, Colorado Pot/Obamacare/Up 
1950
Bill Dollar, Stroker Ace 
1950
Ken Sanders, Los Angeles Rams vs. Detroit Lions 
1950
Ray Burris, Texas Rangers vs. Milwaukee Brewers 
1950
Lewis Libby,  
1950
Susan Ware, Miss America 
1950
Hans-Jürgen Wolf, Die Leiden des jungen Werthers 
1950
Marc Bourgeois, Trailer Park Boys: The Movie 
1950
Rolf Allan Håkansson, Bananavsnittet 
1950
Andrzej Swat, Episode #1.6 
1950
Lyudmila Ulanova, K vam prishyol angel... 
1950
Timothy Landfield, The Cooler 
1950
Toshirô Suga, Moonraker 
1951
Chandra Prakash Mainali, Nepalese politician 
1951
Earl Kress, The Fox and the Hound 
1951
Gordon Dexheimer, Music to My Ears 
1951
Klára Labanc, Pejkó 
1951
Krzysztof Kotowski, Schindler's List 
1951
Sergio Vainman, Hombre de mar 
1951
Lawrence Grauman, Rich and Famous 
1952
Peter Laughner, American musician (Rocket From the Tombs, Pere Ubu) (d. 1977) 
1952
Terje Strømdahl, Troubled Water 
1952
Cheryl Burfield, The Wrong End of Time: Part 1 
1952
Tricia Pursley, All My Children 
1952
Andreas Kunze, 00 Schneider - Jagd auf Nihil Baxter 
1952
Claire Pimparé, Yesterday 
1952
Giovanna Pollarolo, Captain Pantoja and the Special Services 
1952
Joe Leydon, The People vs. George Lucas 
1952
Wanda Green, Flight 93 
1952
Hal Harris, Monty Python & the Quest for the Holy Grail 
1952
Roberto Maya, Era Uma Vez no Tibet 
1953
Paul Ellering, American wrestling manager 
1953
Peter Boone, The Fifth Bullet 
1953
Laraine Humphrys, Episode #2.14 
1953
Regina Dourado, O Baiano Fantasma 
1953
Renee Anderson, General Hospital 
1953
Michael Tatlock, One Door Down 
1953
Paul Ellering, Hawk & Animal 
1953
Tadeusz Pluciennik, Karabiny 
1953
Konstanty Gebert, On the Waterfront/Malden Mills/One Horrific Day 
1953
Éva Szoboszlay, Vásár 
1954
John Colwell, Kingston Ont, Canadian Tour golfer (1978 Simon Fraser) 
1954
Jay Patterson, City of Angels 
1954
Jennifer Gillespie, Confounding Her Astronomers 
1954
Rachel Feldman, The Jersey 
1954
Sonya Summers, Never So Deep 
1954
Kent Schaffer, An Unreal Dream: The Michael Morton Story 
1954
Risto Autio, Varmuuden vuoksi 
1954
Maura Wogan, Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills 
1955
Will Shetterly, writer 
1955
Chiranjeevi, Telugu film actor 
1955
Sergey Russkin, Peculiarities of the National Hunt 
1955
Thomas Heise, Kinder. Wie die Zeit vergeht. 
1955
George Moffly, Breaking Up 
1955
Katherine Riley, Smithereens 
1955
Shawm Brydon, Ding Dong 
1955
Sylvie Gautrelet, Jean de Florette 
1955
Raúl Outeda, I Don't Want to Talk About It 
1955
Julie Gerberding, Cautionary Tale: The Science of 'I Am Legend' 
1955
Chiranjeevi, Rudra Veena 
1955
Donnie Melvin, Trilogy 
1956
Jeff Lloyd, jockey 
1956
Paul Molitor, St Paul MN, infielder (Mn Twins, 1993 World Series MVP) 
1956
Peter Taylor, cricketer (Australian off-spinner 1987-92) 
1956
Paul Molitor, 2002 MLB All-Star Game 
1956
H. Mark Vuille, The Green Mile 
1956
Tony Paris, Why Did the Fireman... 
1956
Dick van den Heuvel, Regret! 
1956
Paolo Rossi, Centravanti nato 
1956
Trevor Henley, Midnight Madness 
1956
Wes Chandler, Build It and They Will Come 
1956
Doina Weber, Der eingebildete Kranke 
1956
Willis Adams, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Cleveland Browns 
1956
David Moss, Hit Man 
1957
Holly Dunn, San Antonio Tx, country singer (Daddy's Hands) 
1957
Randy Romero, Garden City NY, jockey (Breeder's Cup 1987-89) 
1957
Steve Davis, snooker player 
1957
Nigel Cooke, Trove 
1957
Pamella D'Pella, Superbad 
1957
Steve Davis, Coming Out 
1957
Hozumi Gôda, Armored Trooper Votoms 
1957
Holly Dunn, Steel Magnolias 
1957
Filomena Gigante, Encontradouro 
1957
Duane Jarvis, X-Men 
1958
Elhadjdia Ba, Dakar Senegal, hurdler (Olympic-silver-1988) 
1958
Ian Mitchell, Edinburgh, rocker (Bay City Rollers) 
1958
Colm Feore, American actor 
1958
Lane Huffman, American professional wrestler 
1958
Vernon Reid, American musician (Living Colour) 
1958
Colm Feore, The Chronicles of Riddick 
1958
Shane Withington, Episode #1.1 
1958
Lash Huffman, WCW/NWO Fall Brawl: War Games 
1958
Babatunde Omidina, Maradona 
1958
Vernon Reid, Mr 3000 
1958
Michael Farina, Family Weekend 
1958
Dean Peters, WCW/NWO World War 3 
1958
Joseph Palermo, Ice from the Sun 
1958
Vic Fangio, 2011 Discover Orange Bowl 
1958
Ian Mitchell, Not Since Casanova 
1959
Denise Curry, Daivs California, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1959
Juan Croucier, heavy metal rocker (Ratt-Round & Round) 
1959
Pia Gjellerup, Danish politician 
1959
Mark Williams, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 
1959
Holly Hawkins, Alice in Wonderland 
1959
Al Pillay, The Bullshitters: Roll out the Gunbarrel 
1959
Pierre Dulat, The Pet 
1959
Collin Raye, A Voice Undefeated 
1959
Hugo Ng, Tai tin hang do: Sat hing 
1959
Deborah Sasson, Episode #1.55 
1959
Montse Alcoverro, Katmandú, un espejo en el cielo 
1959
Nikolay Dik, His Wife's Diary 
1959
Andra Franklin, Super Bowl XVII 
1959
Jacek Dabala, Mlode wilki 
1959
Tommi Läntinen, Alkukarsinta 3 
1960
Regina Taylor, The Negotiator 
1960
Svenn Jakobsen, Webmaster 
1960
Amra-Faye Wright, The 67th Annual Tony Awards 
1960
Austin Phillips, Paid in Full 
1960
Aya Enjôji, Gunhed 
1960
David Coughlin, Cemetery High 
1960
Crescentia Dünßer, If It Don't Fit, Use a Bigger Hammer 
1960
D.J. Taylor, The Real Room 101 
1960
Evaldas Mikaliunas, Byl nastoyashchim trubachom 
1960
Guy Wolf, Another Life 
1961
Debbi Peterson, Los Angeles California, rock drummer (Bangles-Eternal Flame) 
1961
Jay Ashton, rocker (Gene Loves Jezebel) 
1961
John Kidd, NFL punter (Miami Dolphins) 
1961
Roland Orzabal, rock vocalist (Tears for Fears-Shout, Head over Heels) 
1961
Stephen Stanton, Unbroken 
1961
Rachel Ryan, Clean and Sober 
1961
Roland Orzabal, Donnie Darko 
1961
Debbi Peterson, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 
1961
Raye Dowell, Malcolm X 
1961
Silvia Peyrou, Despertar de pasiones 
1961
Lori Loughton, Buffy's Fair Lady 
1961
Flor Kent, Sugarhouse 
1961
Andrés Calamaro, Mensaka 
1961
John Kidd, New York Jets vs. Miami Dolphins 
1961
Cezary Zak, The Revenge 
1961
Antonio Farré, Silencio mortal 
1962
Gene Craig Sauers, Savannah GA, PGA golfer (1986 Bank of Boston) 
1962
James Debarge, Grand Rapids Mi, rock vocalist/keyboardist (Debarge) 
1962
Marie Laurie Mahabir, Guadeloupe, North American Bodybuilding Champ (1985-87) 
1962
Lara Harris, The Fisher King 
1962
Claudia Penoni, Cado dalle nubi 
1962
Alastair Meux, Jericho Mansions 
1962
Melly Still, National Theatre Live: Nation 
1962
Isaac Marshall, Blast Corps 
1962
Alfonso André, Crónica de familia 
1963
Lily Yip, Canton China, US table tennis player (Olympics-92, 96) 
1963
Terry Catledge, NBA star (Orlando Magic) 
1963
Thomas Ansberry, Okinawa Japan, US 10K runner 
1963
Tori Amos, [Myra Ellen Amos], NC, pianist/vocalist (Under The Pink,) 
1963
Tori Amos, Twister 
1963
Thomas E. van Dell, Shade 
1963
James DeBarge, The DeBarge Family 
1963
Jimmy Sexton, Tim Tebow: Everything in Between 
1963
Darrin Jackson, MLB on FOX 
1963
Thomas Sonnenburg, Episode #1.593 
1963
Igor Chaun, Stedrý vecer paní Hulové 
1963
Karin Keller, In the Cold of the Night 
1963
Jerry Ramlet, One More Saturday Night 
1964
Dean Evason, Flin Flon, NHL center (Calgary Flames) 
1964
Mats Wilander, Vaxjo Sweden, tennis star (1988-US, Aust, French) 
1964
Andrew Wilson, Rushmore 
1964
Trey Gowdy, A Test of Time 
1964
Tom Gibis, Beautiful Girls 
1964
Tarcísio Filho, Cerro do Jarau 
1964
Mats Wilander, Round Robin: Djokovic v Berdych 
1964
Ed Walsh, Latter Days 
1965
Patricia Hy-Boulais, Cambodia, tennis star (1994 Auckland doubles) 
1965
Tom Gibis, American voice actor 
1965
Roberta Beta, La fabbrica del vapore 
1965
Liping Chen, Holland V 
1965
Jan Grauballe, The Marksman 
1965
Lars Madsen, Six Kids and the Honeymooners 
1965
Bogdan Stanic, Falsifier 
1965
Thaddeus McCotter, Episode dated 19 June 2008 
1965
Courtney Gains, Back to the Future 
1965
Andrea Vagn Jensen, Rene hjerter 
1965
Kelly Jaye, Hollywood Dreams 
1965
David Reimer, The Boy Who Was Turned Into a Girl 
1965
Les Williams, The Ghastly Love of Johnny X 
1965
Pier Niemann, Doppelzimmer 
1965
D. Brewse Monier-Williams, Funny Valentine 
1965
Dharma Reyes, Dirección general de bibliotecas 
1965
Kent Youngblood, Memories Make Me... 
1965
John Davis, Super Bowl XXV 
1966
Mark Michaels, heavy metal guitarist (Teach Yourself Rhythm Guitar) 
1966
Rob Witschge, Dutch soccer star (Ajax/Feyenoord) 
1966
GZA, American rapper 
1966
Brooke Dillman, Superbad 
1966
The GZA, Smokin' Aces 
1966
Michael Gordin Shore, White Chicks 
1966
Libby Davison, Purely Belter 
1966
Ira Israel, Mindfulness Meditations for Anxiety 
1966
Izabela Dabrowska, Ida 
1966
David Scantling, Patrol Base Jaker 
1966
Brenda Gauthier, The Tyra Banks Show 
1966
Pavel Zvaric, Proc? 
1966
Anne Katrine Møllehave, Johannes Møllehave 
1966
Andrew Shuford, Hellboy 
1967
Curt Bourque, jockey 
1967
Layne Staley, US rock singer/guitarist (Alice in Chains-Dirt), (d. 2002) 
1967
Wale', Lagos Nigeria, model 
1967
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, British actor 
1967
Ant, American comedian 
1967
Ty Burrell, American actor 
1967
Alfred Gough, American screenwriter 
1967
Yukiko Okada, Japanese singer (d. 1986) 
1967
Alfred Gough, Spider-Man 2 
1967
Christopher Williams, New Jack City 
1967
Layne Staley, The Perfect Storm 
1967
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 
1967
Ty Burrell, Dawn of the Dead 
1967
Ant, Cells Phones, Spas and a Tug of War 
1967
Marian Prokop, Warsaw '44 
1967
David Elmes, The Matrix 
1967
Yukiko Okada, 8 ji dayo! zen'in shûgô 
1967
Tibor Pálffy, Katalin Varga 
1967
Takashi Naha, Sora ni saku ai no chizu 
1968
Henrik Holm, Sweden, tennis star 
1968
Horst Skoff, Austria, tennis star 
1968
Michael Curry, NBA guard (Detroit Pistons, Milwaukee Bucks) 
1968
Paul Ereng, Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1988) 
1968
Paul Colman, Australian guitarist (Newsboys) 
1968
Casper Christensen, Danish comedian 
1968
Rich Lowry, American magazine editor 
1968
Alexander Mostovoi, Russian footballer 
1968
Casper Christensen, Klown 
1968
Patrick Day, Ernest Goes to Camp 
1968
Elisabeth Murdoch, The Tunnel 
1968
Mark Sloan, Blow Up Invasion 
1968
Aleksey Sidorov, Boy s tenyu 
1968
Rich Lowry, Episode dated 17 May 2013