Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 20th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 20th

1948Robert Plant, West Bromwich England, rock vocalist (Led Zeppelin-Whole Lotta Love)

1833Benjamin Harrison, North Bend Ohio, (R) 23rd Pres (1889-1893)

1918Jacqueline Susann, Phila Pa, author (Valley of the Dolls), (d. 1974)

1901Salvatore Quasimodo, Naples Italy, poet/critic/translator (Nobel 1959), (d. 1968)

August 20th Birthdays
Date Event
1517
Antoine Perrenot de Granvelle, cardinal/viceroy of Naples (1571-75) 
1526
Peter Opmeer, church historian/humanist (Historia Martyrum) 
1561
Jacopo Peri, composer 
1625
Thomas Corneille, French playwright 
1632
Louis Bourdaloue, French Jesuit preacher (d. 1704) 
1637
Cornelis Van Aerssen, Dutch governor/co-owner of Surinam 
1665
Bernardus Smijtegelt, vicar (Gekrookte Reed) 
1666
Alphonse d' Eve, composer 
1702
Stepan F graaf Apraksin, Russian general-fieldmarshal 
1710
Thomas Simpson, English mathematician (rules of Simpson) 
1719
Charles-François de Broglie, marquis de Ruffec, French soldier and diplomat (d. 1791) 
1719
Christian Mayer, Czech astronomer (d. 1783) 
1720
Bernard de Bury, composer 
1756
Bernardo Bittoni, composer 
1764
Charles F Bentinck, Dutch minister of Colonies 
1778
Bernardo O'Higgins, Chillán, Chile, South American independence leader who freed Chile from Spanish rule (1817-1823 Supreme Director of Chile) 
1779
Jöns Jakob Berzelius, Swedish chemist (d. 1848) 
1788
Jose Bernardo Alcedo, composer 
1799
Heinrich WA Freiherr von Gagern, German liberal politician 
1802
Cadwalader Ringgold, Commander (Union Navy), died in 1867 
1811
Gilman Marston, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1890 
1820
Adolfe Louis Eugene Fetis, composer 
1824
Absalom Baird, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1905 
1827
Josef Strauss, Austria, composer (Dorfschwalben aus Austria) 
1832
Thaddeus Sobieski Constantine Lowe, inventor, died in 1913 
1833
Benjamin Harrison, North Bend Ohio, (R) 23rd Pres (1889-1893) 
1833
Benjamin Harrison,  
1842
Juliaan de Vriendt, Flemish painter 
1845
St. Albert Chmielowski, Polish Catholic Saint (d. 1916) 
1847
Bolesław Prus, Polish writer (d. 1912) 
1847
Andrew Greenwood, England cricketer (d. 1889) 
1847
Boleslaw Prus, Pharaoh 
1848
Frazer Coulter, The Prisoner of Zenda 
1853
William Farren, La poupée 
1856
Innokenti F Annenski, Russian poet/interpreter (Laodania) [NS Sept 1] 
1856
Jakub Bart-Ćišinski, Sorbian writer (d. 1909) 
1858
Richard Cummings, The Delicious Little Devil 
1858
Fritz Skowronneck, Der Dämon von Kolno 
1860
Raymond Poincaré, France, president/PM (1912) 
1860
Raymond Poincaré, England's King at Liverpool 
1865
Bernard Tancred, South African cricketer (d. 1911) 
1865
Creston Clark, The Battle of Ballots 
1865
Willis Marks, Which Shall It Be? 
1866
Italia Vitaliani, Fiore reciso 
1868
Ellen Roosevelt, American tennis player (d. 1954) 
1869
Frank Lalor, Red Hot Romance 
1869
Frank Lawlor, Shave It with Music 
1873
Eliel Saarinen, Finland, architect (GM Tech Institute, Mich) 
1873
William Henry Bell, composer 
1873
Catherine Parrish, Three Tough Onions 
1878
Jakub Deml, Forgotten Light 
1878
Ernst Schlott, Nacht der Versuchung 
1878
Karl Junge-Swinburne, Zwei himmelblaue Augen 
1878
Fritz Soot, Die Gesangsstunde 
1879
Frank Cotner, The Demon Rider 
1880
Marguerite Brésil, A Pair of White Gloves 
1881
Edgar Albert Guest, Detroit Mich, poet/newspaperman 
1881
Nikolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky, composer 
1881
Edgar A. Guest, Poetic Gem: Boyhood 
1881
Arthur von Duniecki, Die Tat des Andreas Harmer 
1883
Henry F. Schricker, Johnny Holiday 
1884
Fred Kelsey, Hans Christian Andersen 
1885
Dino Campana, Italian poet (Canti orfici) 
1885
Dino Campana, A Journey Called Love 
1886
Paul Tillich, German/US theologist (Die sozial Entscheidung) 
1886
Sergio Tofano, Seconda B 
1888
George Sklavos, composer 
1888
Oscar Gahan, Vengeance of Rannah 
1888
Julia Sanderson, The Runaway 
1888
Konstantin Zubov, Gore ot uma 
1889
Witold Friemann, composer 
1889
Frances Chaney, The Big Night 
1889
René Donnio, Don Quichotte 
1889
Julius Schaub, The Secret Life of Adolf Hitler 
1889
Erna Schrøder, Han, hun og Hamlet 
1889
Bernard Suss, Mountain Rhythm 
1889
Davit Kakabadze, Akakis akvani 
1890
H. P. Lovecraft, Providence, Rhode Island, American horror writer (At the Mountains of Madness, Weird Tales) 
1890
H.P. Lovecraft, Re-Animator 
1890
Karen Caspersen, The Mysterious X 
1890
H.T. Cowling, India Speaks 
1892
Connie Emerald, Bachelor's Baby 
1892
Hyatt Daab, Night Parade 
1892
Ludvig Brandstrup, København, Kalundborg og - ? 
1892
Violet Parry, The Crucible 
1892
George Aiken,  
1893
Virginia Hammond, Romeo and Juliet 
1893
Odette Barencey, Casque d'Or 
1893
Edward Kaufman, The Gay Divorcee 
1893
Giorgi Tsagareli, They Wanted Peace 
1894
Tecla Scarano, Marriage Italian Style 
1894
Berta Gersten, The Benny Goodman Story 
1894
Lyons Wickland, Les Misérables 
1894
Harry Albiez, A Night at the Opera 
1897
Tarjei Vesaas, Norwegian author (Det Store Spelet) 
1898
G Kraus, director Santpoort (Insanity in Netherlands) 
1898
Leopold Infeld, Polish nuclear physicist (Whom the God's Love) 
1898
Vilhelm Moberg, Swedish author and historian (d. 1973) 
1899
Hanns Lilje, German Lutherian bishop/antifascist (Church und Welt) 
1900
Edward J "Murt" O'Donoghue, snooker player, 1st witnessed 147 break 
1901
Salvatore Quasimodo, Naples Italy, poet/critic/translator (Nobel 1959), (d. 1968) 
1902
Ernest Charles Melvin Patrick Ekundio Marke, club owner 
1904
Jaap [Jacob AW] Burger, chairman (PvdA) 
1905
Duncan Macrae, Glasgow Scotland, actor (Casino Royale, Kidnapped) 
1905
Jack [Weldon J] Teagarden, US trombonist/actor (Meet Band Leaders) 
1905
Jean Gebser, German-born author, linguist, and poet (d. 1973) 
1907
Alan Reed, NYC, actor (Mr Adams & Eve)/voice (Fred Flintstone), (d. 1977) 
1907
Anatole Fistoulari, conductor 
1907
Stanley Devon, photographer 
1908
Alfonso Lopez, baseball player (AL Manager of the year 1959) 
1908
Jeanne Stern, writer 
1908
John Reginald Bevins, politician 
1908
Kingsley Davis, sociologist/demographer, coined (population explosion) 
1909
Albert Roberts, cricketer (NZ pace bowler in 5 Tests 1932-37) 
1909
Andre Morell, London England, actor (Hound of the Baskervilles) 
1909
Willy Ruys, De Veroordeelde 
1909
Conrad von Wangenheim, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1909
Martin A. Hansen, The Liar 
1910
Eero Saarinen, Finnish/US architect (IBM Building, MIT Chapel) 
1910
Joseph C. Behm, The Manchurian Candidate 
1910
Fons Derre, Vrijdag 
1910
Joe Behm, Submarine Patrol 
1910
Byron Roberts, Logan's Run 
1911
Ronald Udell, England, production designer (Pinewood Studios) 
1911
Michèle Alfa, The Count of Monte Cristo 
1911
Ronnie Udell, Peeping Tom 
1911
George White, The Postman Always Rings Twice 
1911
Robert Riley Crutcher, Key to the City 
1911
Alma Flora, Mãe 
1911
Rosa Ully Axelrod, Die Geschichte einer Vertreibung 
1911
Karl Brainard, The Killing 
1912
Philip Kapleau, founder (Rochester Zen Center in New Haven) 
1912
Barton Mumaw, Kismet 
1912
Richard G. Hubler, Beachhead 
1912
Richard Wooley, A Little of What You Fancy 
1913
Conrad Hermann Hubertius Maria Apollinaris Josten, jazz guitarist 
1913
Alex Romero, Love Me or Leave Me 
1913
Elizabeth Eustis, The Closing Door 
1913
Ford Beebe Jr., Fantasia 
1913
Norma Bruni, Il regalo 
1914
Kitei Sohn, Korean marathon runner/coach (Olympic-gold-1936) 
1914
Ray Holmes, Alone: May 1940-May 1941 
1914
Jack McMaster, Midway 
1914
Brazilian National Soccer Team, O Dia em Que o Brasil Esteve Aqui 
1915
Tom Duggan, Frankenstein 1970 
1915
Hans Quest, Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne 
1915
David I. Kissel, Broadway Danny Rose 
1915
Walter Orr Roberts, Survival of Spaceship Earth 
1916
Paul Felix Schmidt, Estonian-German chess player (d. 1984) 
1916
Bernard Archard, Krull 
1916
Petro Vlahos, Star Wars 
1916
Richard Stücklen, Wetten, dass..? aus Offenburg 
1917
Loretta King, Bride of the Monster 
1917
Elisabeth Hardy, Justice Is Done 
1917
Patrick McCormack, Days of Wine and Roses 
1917
Halina Bujalska, Szalenstwa panny Ewy 
1918
Jacqueline Susann, Phila Pa, author (Valley of the Dolls), (d. 1974) 
1918
Jacqueline Susann, Valley of the Dolls 
1918
Michael Godfrey, The Message 
1918
Henry Leff, Take the Money and Run 
1918
Bruno Corelli, Vita da cani 
1919
Walter Bernstein, Fail Safe 
1919
Sven-Olof Bern, The Emigrants 
1919
Horst Scharfenberg, Eine unwürdige Existenz 
1919
Julie Conway, Around the World 
1919
Jean Barker, Indiscretion of an American Wife 
1920
István Szívós, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1920
Olavi Pajunen, Köysi 
1920
Van Fox, Concentration 
1920
Guio de Moraes, Vamos com Calma 
1920
Kenneth Sneed, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1920
Stefan Hatos, Let's Make a Deal 
1920
Bill Herlihy, The African Queen 
1920
Dennis Handby, A Wedding 
1920
Giorgio Consolini, La leggenda del piave 
1920
Ralph Kovel, Flea Market Finds with the Kovels 
1920
Stan Stone, Mitchell 
1921
Jack Wilson, cricket slow left-armer (Test for Australia 1956) 
1921
Mary Fogarty, The War of the Roses 
1921
Tony Carbajal, El crisol 
1921
Paul Rich, Pool of London 
1921
Leonid Afanasyev, Ermak 
1921
Edward Williams, Journey Into Spring 
1921
Angella Mawby, The Man from Blankley's 
1921
Louis Verbeeck, Het kleine verdriet van Sylvain Odeurs 
1921
Jürgen Kieser, Abenteuer mit Fix und Fax - Das fliegende Geschenk 
1921
Aleksandar Ognjanovic, Decak Mita 
1922
Akutsu Tetsuzo, Japan, Japanese surgeon who built the first artificial heart 
1922
France Delahalle, Playtime 
1922
Alexander von Malachowsky, Das Spiel mit dem Feuer 
1922
Karl Baumgartner, Das Boot 
1922
Alexander Malachowsky, Invitation to Dance 
1922
Bernard Sahlins, Backstage 
1922
Peter Gladke, The Honeymooners: Play It Again, Norton 
1922
Frans de Munck, Das ideale Brautpaar 
1923
Jim Reeves, The Man Who Fell to Earth 
1923
Giorgio Albertazzi, Last Year at Marienbad 
1923
Arthur Whybrow, Spider 
1923
Sheldon Keller, Movie Movie 
1923
Roger Shattuck, Surrealism 
1923
Vadim Kornilyev, Konets operatsii Rezident 
1923
Boris Ciornei, Brigada Diverse intra în actiune 
1923
Maurice Fellous, Monsieur Gangster 
1923
Tom M. Apostol, Integration 
1924
Jim Reeves, US country singer/actor (Gun Fury, Kimberley Jim) 
1924
Jim B. Smith, Homicide: Who Killed Who? 
1924
Jim Mapp, Speed 
1924
Irvin 'Zabo' Koszewski, Nice Dreams 
1924
Leonore Benson, A Savage Life in Fashion 
1924
Joya Sherrill, Time for Joya! 
1925
Wanda Weslaw-Idzinska, Cudowne miejsce 
1925
Henning Larsen, Dorte Mandrup 
1925
Ludwik Krasucki, Wilczy bilet 
1925
Birgit Grefveberg, Resan till dej 
1925
Jan Krok-Paszkowski, Polish 
1926
Nobby Wirkowski, American and Canadian football player and coach 
1926
Marion Grimaldi, A Girl Called Jo 
1926
Jean Brismée, La plus longue nuit du diable 
1926
Kitty Burke Municino, Single Room Furnished 
1926
Mary Lea Johnson, The Shining 
1926
Frank Rosolino, Gene Krupa and His Orchestra 
1926
Rosemarie Herzog, Bread and Roses 
1926
Renata Mirenkova, Three from Prostokvashino 
1926
Leonardo de Castro, Os Corumbás 
1926
Eugenie Sivyer, The Continental Holiday 
1927
Geriatric1927, English video blogger 
1927
Yootha Joyce, English actress (d. 1980) 
1927
Yootha Joyce, A Man for All Seasons 
1927
Norma Connolly, General Hospital 
1927
Frederic Goode, Go Go Mania 
1927
Anne Edwards, Haunted Summer 
1927
John Rauch, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1927
Stepan Andranikyan, We and Our Mountains 
1927
Bert Tenzer, 2000 Years Later 
1927
Décio Pignatari, A Marca do Terrir 
1928
Theodor Kotulla, Death Is My Trade 
1928
Luciano De Crescenzo, Così parlò Bellavista 
1928
Bernard Dec, Walkover 
1928
Harriet Burns, Episode #1.2 
1928
Pirkko Ahvio, Eight Deadly Shots 
1929
Norma Connolly, Boston, Mass, actress (Ruby Anderson-General Hospital) 
1929
Buddy Van Horn, Million Dollar Baby 
1929
Miodrag Radovanovic, Salas u Malom Ritu 
1929
Carlos Ancira, Los mediocres 
1929
Yolanda Mérida, Cristinita 
1929
Robert Spindola, The Law West of Tombstone 
1929
Catherine Brieux, Les mystères de Paris 
1929
Zeki Sezer, Vesikali Yarim 
1929
Frank Bresee, The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind 
1929
Zoran Nikolic, Vojnici 
1929
Myron Augsburger, The Radicals 
1929
Maija-Liisa Ahlgren, The Earth Is a Sinful Song 
1929
Aleksandar Aleksiev, Nepokor 
1929
Elvin Feltner, Carnival Magic 
1929
Bob Ballew, King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow 
1929
Aleksey Rozanov, Tim Taler, Prodannyy smekh 
1930
Mario Bernardi, Canadian conductor 
1930
Dee Arlen, The Ladies Man 
1930
Josie Carey, Episode #7.35 
1930
Hüseyin Kutman, Devlet Kusu 
1930
Folke Asplund, The Hunters 
1930
Micheal O'Muircheartaigh, 4th Irish Film and Television Awards 
1930
Walter Valdi, Episode #1.2 
1930
Volf Dolgij, Dimka 
1930
Jan Olszewski,  
1931
Bernhard "Bernd" Becher, photographer (industrialist builder 19th/20th) 
1931
Don King, boxing promoter best known for his association with Mike Tyson and for his unusual hairstyles 
1931
Don King, When We Were Kings 
1931
Jimmy Patton, Dishing Up Trouble 
1931
Alain Goraguer, Fantastic Planet 
1931
Paul Robi, The Dreamers 
1931
Misa Mirkovic, Bakonja fra Brne 
1931
Padmanabham, Sri Sri Sri Maryada Ramanna 
1931
Toron Karacaoglu, Malkoçoglu 
1931
Bernd Becher, Bernd and Hilla Becher: Typologies of Industrial Architecture 
1932
Anthony Ainley, British actor (d. 2004) 
1932
Vasily Aksyonov, Russian novelist 
1932
Inderjit Hassanpuri, Man Jeete Jag Jeet 
1932
Anthony Ainley, The Land That Time Forgot 
1932
Peter Needham, Before the Rain 
1932
Fred Personne, Welcome to the Sticks 
1932
Mihai Constantinescu, A Guest at Dinner 
1932
Vasili Aksyonov, My Younger Brother 
1932
Pekka Lounela, Tapaus Falk 
1932
Ondrej Vogeltanz, Poslední propadne peklu 
1933
Don Fuqua, (Rep-D-FL, 1963-86) 
1933
George John Mitchell, (Sen-D-ME, 1980-94/Senate Whip 1989- ) 
1933
Larry Robideaux, horse trainer 
1933
William O'Connell, The Outlaw Josey Wales 
1933
Ted Donaldson, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn 
1933
Predrag Milinkovic, Escape from Sobibor 
1933
Anna Maria Guarnieri, Something Like Love 
1933
Mervyn V.T. Haines Jr., Steam 
1933
George Mitchell, Principles of Peace 
1933
Sihugo Green, Basketball Headliners 
1933
Roland Janes, Moonshine Highway 
1934
Armi Kuusela, Finnish beauty queen 
1934
Sneaky Pete Kleinow, South Blend, IN, country-rock musician (Flying Burrito Brothers), (d. 2007) 
1934
Rossana Podestà, 7 uomini d'oro 
1934
Yôko Tsukasa, Yojimbo 
1934
Pete Kleinow, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1934
John Davies, Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: Sleeping Murder 
1934
Armi Kuusela, Armi ja Gil jälleen täällä 
1934
Eliana De Sabata, I motorizzati 
1934
Tom Mangold, Dot.com Fever 
1934
Frieda Grafe, Stalin - Eine Mosfilmproduktion 
1934
Arno Surminski, Jokehnen oder Wie lange fährt man von Ostpreußen nach Deutschland? 
1934
Rein Karemäe, Episode #5.2 
1934
Alek Primrose, The Great Bank Hoax 
1935
Charles Shere, composer 
1935
J J Malone, US soul singer (It's a shame) 
1935
Justin Tubb, San Antonio Tx, country singer (Grand Ole Opry) 
1935
Ron Paul, US Congressman, 1988 and 2008 presidential candidate 
1935
Ron Paul, Brüno 
1935
Justin Tubb, Episode #2.11 
1935
Paco Valladares, Episode dated 25 July 1996 
1935
Grant Cowan, Police Academy 3: Back in Training 
1935
Evon Thomas, The Dolly Sisters 
1935
István Dégi, The Fifth Seal 
1935
Robert T. 'Bob' McElwee, Preliminary Round 1: Seymour vs. Jordan/Schwartze vs. Farwell 
1935
Tom Day, Buffalo Bills vs. Houston Oilers 
1935
Kasper Schyberg, King Lear 
1935
Lisbet Kurt, Operation Camel 
1936
Carla Fracci, Milan Italy, ballerina 
1936
Hideki Shirakawa, Japanese chemist, Nobel Prize laureate 
1936
Sam Melville, The Thomas Crown Affair 
1936
Miriam Colon, Scarface 
1936
Alice Kessler, Les soeurs Kessler 
1936
Ellen Kessler, Les soeurs Kessler 
1936
Carla Fracci, Giselle 
1936
Jackie Simpson, Seattle Seahawks vs. Denver Broncos 
1936
Igor Sannikov, The Barber of Siberia 
1936
Svetlana Zhutovskaya, Winnie Pooh 
1937
Corrie E Moret-de Jong, Dutch MP (CDA) 
1937
George Thoma, German FR, cross country ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1960) 
1937
Jim "Bullseye" Bowen, British TV game show host and comedian 
1937
El Fary, Spanish singer and actor (d. 2007) 
1937
Andrey Konchalovskiy, The Odyssey 
1937
Jim Bowen, Episode #14.15 
1937
Paul Hampton, Shivers 
1937
Stelvio Cipriani, Death Proof 
1937
El Fary, Nuts for Love 
1937
Bob Randall, David's Mother 
1937
Sky Saxon, Almost Famous 
1937
Georg Thoma, Deutschlands Fest 1999 
1937
Lennart Steen, Spaniernes Spanien 
1937
Marianne Rector, Schuld en boete 
1937
Howard Rosenstone, Things Change 
1937
Dave Kocourek, 1967 AFL Championship Game 
1938
Jean-Loup Jaques Marie Chretien, France, cosmonaut (T-6, TM-7, STS 86) 
1938
Alain Vivien, French politician 
1938
Jacqueline Andere, The Exterminating Angel 
1938
Cosimo Cinieri, Pizzicata 
1938
Anne Cameron, Ticket to Heaven 
1938
Bobby Brack, Hialeah Speedway: No Guts, No Glory 
1938
Milan Secerovic, Sok od sljiva 
1938
Jack Hinkle, Blade Runner 
1938
Tony Toller, Resting Rough 
1938
Georgina Parkinson, Black Swan 
1938
Steve McAllister, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 
1939
Fernando Poe Jr., Filipino actor and politician (d. 2004) 
1939
Fernando Poe Jr., Ang Panday: Ikatlong yugto 
1939
William Woollard, The Secret War 
1939
Jan Greber, Das Heimweh des Walerjan Wróbel 
1940
John Lantree, rocker 
1940
Rex Sellers, Aust cricketer leg-spinner (bowled 5 overs in Tests) 
1940
Sam Melville, Utah, actor (Mike Danko-Rookies, Roughnecks) 
1940
Rubén Hinojosa, American politician 
1940
Gisaburo Sugii, Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie 
1940
Tony Terry, The Burning Hills 
1940
Gus Macdonald, Episode #1.1 
1940
Massimo Gargia, Episode #1.1 
1940
Howard Brunner, From Noon Till Three 
1940
Laila Mikkelsen, Liten Ida 
1940
Larry I. Bland, Japan: The Invasion That Never Was 
1940
Gary Collins, New York Jets vs. Cleveland Browns 
1940
Paul Koeck, Alias 
1941
Slobodan Milocevic, premier Serbia 
1941
William H Gray III, Baton Rouge La, (Rep-D-PA, 1978-1991), (d. 2013) 
1941
Dave Brock, British musician and founder of Hawkwind 
1941
Rich Brooks, American football coach 
1941
Robin Oakley, British journalist 
1941
Jo Ramirez, Mexican motor racing team manager and author 
1941
Gene Galusha, Loved to Death 
1941
Noel Trinidad, Batch '81 
1941
John Lantree, Go Go Mania 
1941
Anne Evans, Die Walküre 
1941
Fabrice Bessy, Episode dated 23 January 1992 
1941
Pertti Reponen, Ällitälli 
1941
Július Satinský, S tebou me baví svet 
1941
William Gray III, The 7th Annual Black Achievement Awards 
1942
Hans-Joachim Klein, German FR, 100m swimmer (Olympic-bronze-1964) 
1942
Isaac Hayes, Covington TN, composer (Shaft) 
1942
Fred Norman, American baseball player 
1942
Isaac Hayes, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1942
Sam Chew Jr., Oscar 
1942
Gilbert Moses, Insight 
1942
Hannelore Hoger, The Artist in the Circus Dome: Clueless 
1942
Anthony Numkena, Witch Bear 
1942
Richard Ryder, Forever Young 
1942
Mária Fekete, Éljen Bagaméri Elemér! 
1942
John David Robb, Henry Aldrich's Little Secret 
1942
Lars Lambert, Deserter USA 
1942
John Povey, London Boulevard 
1942
Gunnar Askergren, Soldiers by Moonlight 
1942
Fred Norman, Game 3 
1943
Sylvester McCoy, Scottish actor 
1943
Sylvester McCoy, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 
1943
Dragan Nikolic, Who's Singin' Over There? 
1943
Philip MacHale, One Life to Live 
1943
Alain Libolt, Autumn Tale 
1943
Morrie Ruvinsky, Improper Channels 
1943
Péter Halász, Sunshine 
1943
Jorge Humberto Robles, The One Who Came from Heaven 
1944
Graig Nettles, 3rd baseman (NY Yankees, SD Padres, Cleve Indians) 
1944
John Povey, rocker 
1944
Rajiv Gandhi, PM of India (1984-89) 
1944
Rajiv Gandhi, World Safari 
1944
Graig Nettles, 100 Years of the World Series 
1944
Michael B. Tretow, Bert: The Last Virgin 
1944
Alina Borkowski, Fists of Steel 
1944
John Krummel, One Night Stand 
1944
Poul-Henrik Trampe, Attentat 
1944
Jim Vellone, Super Bowl IV 
1944
Don Hansen, Los Angeles Rams vs. Atlanta Falcons 
1944
Kumari Naaz, Boot Polish 
1944
Brooke Tucker, Angels in Chains 
1945
Jürgen Heinrich, Wings of Desire 
1945
Jonathan M. Goodson, Card Sharks 
1945
Claus Flygare, Den gode, den onde og den nytårssjove 
1945
Rappel, Episode dated 27 August 2011 
1945
Khodzha Durdy Narliyev, Ermak 
1945
Désirée Edlund, Wild West Story 
1946
Connie Chung, TV news anchor (NBC, CBS) 
1946
Ralf Hütter, German musician (Kraftwerk) 
1946
N.R. Narayana Murthy, Indian businessman 
1946
Connie Chung, 20/20 
1946
Darwyn Swalve, Barton Fink 
1946
José Wilker, Medicine Man 
1946
Kari Kihlström, The Winter War 
1946
Ralf Hütter, Swordfish 
1946
Henryk M. Broder, Guck mal, wie sich Armut lohnt 
1946
Laurent Fabius, Episode dated 7 December 2003 
1946
Hans Meiser, Satanismus - Im Bann des Teufels 
1946
Ewa Zukowska, Bezposrednie polaczenie 
1946
Svetislav Djordjevic, Breme 
1946
Valentina Davtyan, The Soldier and the Elephant 
1946
Michael Darrin, Dream Lover 
1947
James Pankow, Chicago IL, rocker (Chicago) 
1947
Ray Wise, RoboCop 
1947
Peter Denyer, Never Too Young to Rock 
1947
James Pankow, Almost Famous 
1947
Alan Lee, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 
1947
Cynthia Baker, The Fugitive 
1947
Boris Tokarev, Vstuplenie 
1947
David Lasley, Last Resort 
1947
Ramakrishna V., Ninne Pelladatha 
1947
Raymond R. Anderson, Killer Asteroid 
1947
Butch Youngblood, Adam at Six A.M. 
1948
Robert Plant, West Bromwich England, rock vocalist (Led Zeppelin-Whole Lotta Love) 
1948
John Noble, Australian actor 
1948
Robert Plant, Silver Linings Playbook 
1948
John Noble, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 
1948
Tom Banks, St. Louis Cardinals vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1948
Olof Källström, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back 
1948
Aleksey Solovyov, Kak starik korovu prodaval 
1948
Mats Sturesson, Episode #1.5 
1948
Reveta Bowers, Community Relations: DR-10 
1948
Krzysztof Riege, Argentyna 
1949
Phil Lynott, Dublin Ireland, rock bassist (Thin Lizzy) (d. 1986) 
1949
Nikolas Asimos, Greek composer and singer (d. 1988) 
1949
Norman Featherstone, South African cricketer 
1949
Alan Hardwick, English TV presenter 
1949
Patrick Kilpatrick, Minority Report 
1949
Phil Lynott, Rush 
1949
Gary McGurk, General Hospital 
1949
Valeriy Afanasev, Den polnoluniya 
1949
Nikolas Asimos, Dracula of Exarcheia 
1949
Chema Muñoz, Wolf 
1949
Iosif Koshelevich, Komediya strogogo rezhima 
1949
Kinga Pawlica, Seppan 
1949
Arkadiusz Gesikowski, War and Love 
1949
Frank Scarpitto, Cinderella 2000 
1950
Skip O'Brien, Liar Liar 
1950
Stole Popov, Tattoo 
1950
Ron Tippe, Space Jam 
1950
Arda Brokmann, All Quiet on the Western Front 
1950
Gina August, Godzilla 
1950
Lowell Norman, Uniquely Me 
1950
Travis Lemmond, My Dog, Buddy 
1950
Yevgeni Danchevsky, Brod 
1951
Greg[ory Dale] Bear, US, sci-fi author (2 Hugos, Eon, Eternity) 
1951
Svetlana Oktyabrevna Omelchenko, Russia, cosmonaut 
1951
Lars Väringer, The New Country 
1951
Greg Bear, Prophets of Science Fiction 
1951
Jos Geens, The Misfortunates 
1951
Kalle Pohl, Show #284 
1951
Oksana Cherkasova, Nurka's Bath 
1951
Andrew Bako, Shanghai Knights 
1952
John Emburey, England cricket off-spinner (1978-95, captain 1988) 
1952
John Hiatt, US singer/songwriter (Have a Little Faith in Me) 
1952
Rudy Gatlin, Olney Tx, country singer (Gatlin Bros-Broken Lady) 
1952
Princess O'Mahoney, Maverick 
1952
John Hiatt, True Lies 
1952
Rudy Gatlin, Episode #2.8 
1952
Doug Fieger, Super 8 
1952
Daniel Chapman, Philadelphia 
1952
Dan Haskett, Toy Story 
1952
Brenda Blackmon, The Paper 
1952
Naoya Fujimaki, Ponyo 
1952
Hana Gregorová, Tábor padlych zien 
1952
Toni Pehar, Episode #1.12 
1952
John Emburey, Match 36: Delhi Daredevils vs Mumbai Indians 
1952
Isabel Medina, Um Crime Perfeito 
1952
Andrzej Mos, Zakret 
1952
Dhimitra Plasari, Dimri i fundit 
1953
Peter Horton, Bellevue Wash, actor (Gary-30 Something) 
1953
Peter Horton, A Hard Day's Night 
1953
James 'Poorman' Trenton, Heathers 
1953
Shaun Michelle, Roller Blade 
1953
Jerry Punch, Days of Thunder 
1953
Jon Pierce, Underdog 
1953
Pierre-Henry Salfati, Der letzte Mentsch 
1953
Jean-Pierre Duret, Two Days, One Night 
1953
Fei Fei Feng, Love in Chilly Spring 
1953
Billy Brooks, San Diego Chargers vs. Cleveland Browns 
1953
Earnest Rhone, Cincinnati Bengals vs. Miami Dolphins 
1953
Peter Bubriski, All the Rage 
1953
Mária Fellegi, Jön a medve! 
1953
John Jenkins, Forgotten Genius 
1953
James Trenton, Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death 
1954
Al Roker, Queens NY, weatherman (NBC, Today) 
1954
Theresa Saldana, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Rachel Scali-Commish) 
1954
William Quinn Buckner, Phoenix Ill, basketballer (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1954
Tawn Mastrey, American disc jockey (d. 2007) 
1954
Don Stark, American actor 
1954
Theresa Saldana, Raging Bull 
1954
Al Roker, Another World 
1954
Tawn Mastrey, Thunder and Mud 
1954
Jyoti Sarup, Bub (Father) 
1954
Quinn Buckner, 1992 NBA All-Star Game 
1954
Jean-Claude Frequin, The Ninth Gate 
1954
Niels Sleimann, Diktat fra Kiel 
1955
Jay Acovone, Mahopac NY, actor (Det Rado-Hollywood Beat) 
1955
Ned Overend, Taipei Taiwan, cyclist (Olympics-96) 
1955
Rob Wiedijk, Dutch rock vocalist (Bob Color) 
1955
Jay Acovone, Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines 
1955
Hilary Ryan, The Invasion of Time: Part Six 
1955
Agnes Chan, Pan ni 
1955
Pierre-Ange Le Pogam, Hitman 
1955
Carmen Utrilla, Princesas 
1955
Cezary Harasimowicz, Three Colors: White 
1955
Erik Pöysti, Breaking Out 
1955
Tine Deboosere, Episode #16.190 
1955
Dominique Visse, Montezuma 
1955
Rita Fernandes, Maids 
1955
Igor Bortnikov, The Thief 
1956
Alvin Greenidge, cricketer (WI opener, no relation to Gordon or Geoff) 
1956
Joan Allen, Ill, actress (Peggy Sue Got Married, Tucker, In Country) 
1956
Rick Olsen, rock guitarist (Berlin-Take My Breath Away) 
1956
Simon Shepherd, Henry V 
1956
Joan Allen, Face/Off 
1956
Ric Olsen, Berlin 
1956
Billy Campfield, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1956
István Kiss T., Boldog ünnepeink 
1957
Cindy Nicholas, Canada, swimmer (swam English Channel 19 times) 
1957
Doug Fleger, rocker 
1957
Mike Dodd, Manhattan Beach CA beach volleyballer (Olympics-silver-96) 
1957
Scott Ayakatubby, beach volleyball champ 
1957
Mary Stavin, A View to a Kill 
1957
Shari Saba, Goodbye, Farewell, and Amen 
1957
David Heilbroner, The Newburgh Sting 
1957
Myung-se Lee, Nowhere to Hide 
1957
Bart Römer, Field of Honor 
1957
Tuna Dwek, When I Was Alive 
1957
Jeff Mallory, Bruno 
1957
Mark Madel, Water and Power 
1957
James E. Finch, Behind the Badge 
1957
Paul Johnson, 2014 Orange Bowl 
1958
Patricia Rozema, Canadian film director and screenwriter 
1958
Patricia Rozema, Mansfield Park 
1958
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook 
1958
Ukee Washington, Signs 
1958
Aleksandr Potyomkin, Magnetic Storms 
1958
Marianna Katayeva, Priyut dlya sovershennoletnikh 
1959
Missie McGeorge, Pueblo CO, LPGA golfer (1994 PING-Cellular One) 
1959
Richard DeStasio, horse trainer 
1959
Micaela Nelligan, SLC Punk! 
1959
Michael Shortt, Forrest Gump 
1959
Renaud Marx, The King and the Mockingbird 
1959
Takashi Kobayashi, Summer Wars 
1959
Aad Ouborg, Episode #1.3 
1959
Kaat Tilley, Crusade in Jeans 
1959
Robert Sugalski, Kidnap Madonna's Baby 
1960
Elizabeth Alda, daughter of Alan Alda, actress (Beth-Four Seasons) 
1960
Mark Langston, San Diego CA, pitcher (California Angels) 
1960
Troy Young, horse trainer 
1960
Jane Longhurst, Arctic Blast 
1960
Fabrizio De Martino, The House by the Cemetery 
1960
Péter Bereczky, Fresh Air 
1960
Phyllis Lyons, All My Children 
1960
Elizabeth Alda, The Four Seasons 
1960
Joanna Perry-Folino, The Silence of Bees 
1960
Florence Regina, High Crimes 
1960
Mark S. Esch, Dine Noir 
1960
Mark Langston, To Tell a Mortal 
1960
Tom Brunansky, 1985 MLB All-Star Game 
1960
Pirjo Luoma-aho, Beyond the Law 
1960
Paul Baur, Der starke Stamm 
1961
Linda Mantz, NYC, actress (Frankie-Dorothy) 
1961
Rick Rael, heavy metal rocker 
1961
Greg Egan, Australian author 
1961
Joe Pasquale, English comedian 
1961
Linda Manz, Days of Heaven 
1961
Emir Hadzihafizbegovic, Armin 
1961
Joe Pasquale, An Audience with Joe Pasquale 
1961
Peter Krause, Sun Alley 
1961
Mark Katsumi Nakamura, The Spreading Ground 
1961
Mark Everett, Malibu Spring Break 
1961
Steve McMahon, The Crazy Gang Versus the Culture Club 
1962
Duffy James Joseph Waldorf Jr, LA CA, PGA golfer (1995 LaCantera Tx) 
1962
Loretta Alderete, LA CA, LPGA golfer (1992 Oldsmobile-14th) 
1962
Robert Meyer, Sacramento Cal, Canadian Tour golfer (1994 Morningstar) 
1962
James Marsters, American actor 
1962
Dong-Wook Song, South Korean tennis player 
1962
Ravil Isyanov, Transformers: Dark of the Moon 
1962
Sophie Aldred, Remembrance of the Daleks: Part One 
1962
Geoffrey Blake, Contact 
1962
James Marsters, P.S. I Love You 
1962
Mark W. Allen, The Riff 
1962
Ken Ruettgers, 1995 NFC Championship Game 
1962
Mariusz Siudzinski, The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings 
1963
Bruce Hick, Australian rower (Olympics-96) 
1963
Justina Vail, Jerry Maguire 
1963
Gerry Fiorini, Chicago 
1963
Peter Grönvall, Kalle Blomkvist - Mästerdetektiven lever farligt 
1963
William A. Robertson, I Love You Came Too Late 
1963
Enrique Rodriguez, Hot Times in Little Havana 
1964
Giuseppe Giannini, Rome Italy, soccer player (Rome A Team) 
1964
Duncan Bravo, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 
1964
Flaminia Cinque, Attack the Block 
1964
Michael Duessel,  
1964
Lionel Hicks, Scintilla 
1964
Dino Dvornik, A Wonderful Night in Split 
1964
Ricardo Carriço, Cats Don't Have Vertigo 
1964
Enzo Costa, +1 -1 
1964
Jake Richter, Skullduggery 
1965
Joe Durigon, jockey 
1965
KRS-One, American rapper 
1965
KRS-One, This Is the End 
1965
Rafa Casette, Last Transmission 
1965
Ilker Inanoglu, Yumurcak 
1965
Joe Siegler, Duke Nukem II 
1965
Steve Cassidy, The Missing Link 
1965
Teresa Connors, The Old Woman in the Woods 
1965
Timothy J. Ryan, Howie Wayne: Batman's Slacker Son 
1965
Beth Hohlier, Face 2 Face 
1965
Erik Rastetter, Die Hochzeitskuh 
1966
Courtney Gibbs, Miss USA (1988)/actress (Baywatch) 
1966
Greg Jackson, NFL strong safety (Philadelphia Eagles, San Diego Chargers) 
1966
Steven Finn, Laval, NHL defenseman (LA Kings) 
1966
Dimebag Darrell, heavy metal guitarist (Pantera) 
1966
Colin Cunningham, Los Angeles, California, American actor (Centigrade, Falling Skies) 
1966
Mark Borchardt, American Movie 
1966
David Rees Snell, Call of Duty 2 
1966
Colin Cunningham, The 6th Day 
1966
Dimebag Darrell, Sepultura: Third World Chaos 
1966
Paolo Genovese, Tutta colpa di Freud 
1966
Brittania, Private Film 13: Virgin Treasures 2 
1966
Miguel Albaladejo, Bear Cub 
1966
Courtney Gibbs, All My Children 
1966
Darion Hing, Stander 
1966
Jacqueline Brown, The Duke 
1966
Bernadetta Machala-Krzeminska, Tabu 
1966
Michael Paul, The Distance Between 
1966
Greg Jackson, Super Bowl XXV 
1967
Andy Benes, Evansville IN, pitcher (St Louis Cardinals) 
1967
Michael "Sean" Hall, Williamsburg Va, rower (Olympics-1996) 
1967
Terri Poch, American yogini and former professional wrestler 
1967
Kate Charman, Eyes Wide Shut 
1967
Etgar Keret, Wristcutters: A Love Story 
1967
Lan Shi, Qingchun wu hui 
1967
Terri Poch, Divas: Postcard from the Caribbean 
1967
Michelle Mitchell, Diamonds in the Rough 
1967
Andy Benes, My Oh My! 
1967
Henri-François Imbert, No Pasaran, Souvenir Album 
1968
Sandy Brondello, Australian basketball guard (Olympics-bronze-96) 
1968
Klas Ingesson, Swedish footballer 
1968
Yuri Shiratori, Japanese voice actress and singer 
1968
Miranda de Pencier, Beginners 
1968
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Inception 
1968
Abigail Hopkins, The Remains of the Day 
1968
Paul James Bannerman, X-Men 
1968
Sean Welch, Catch Me If You Can 
1968
Sharat Sardana, The Kumars at No. 42 
1968
Yuri Shiratori, Saber Marionette J Again 
1968
Heitor Martinez Mello, How to Be Single in Rio 
1968
Gabriel Murray, The Lost World of the Crystal Skull 
1968
Hillary Heath, Women on Death Row 2 
1968
Klas Ingesson, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1968
Ryohei Kondo, The Happiness of the Katakuris 
1969
Bart Spark, soccer player (Veendam, SC Heerenveen) 
1969
Francisco Torres, jockey 
1969
Duke Droese, American professional wrestler 
1969
Billy Gardell, Bad Santa 
1969
Jimmy Chunga, Heber Holiday 
1969
Santeri Kinnunen, Sunset Riders 
1969
Joseph Michael Lagana, Run 
1969
Alexandra Hartmann, 23 
1969
Gianni Cigna, The Obscure Brother 
1969
Sharon L. Santos, The Hub 
1969
Francisco Torres, Ruffian 
1969
Marja Tiura, Episode #2.23 
1970
Els Callens, Antwerp Belgium, tennis star (1996 quarterfinalist Essen) 
1970
Jay McNeil, CFL guard (Calgary Stampeders) 
1970
Fred Durst, American singer (Limp Bizkit) 
1970
Fred Durst, The Fast and the Furious 
1970
Adrian Bower, Dirty Filthy Love 
1970
Robin Ignico, Annie 
1970
Fredrik Hiller, Beowulf 
1970
Marc Hosemann, A Coffee in Berlin 
1970
Patrick Cooley, The Highly Observant Bill White 
1970
John Carmack, Doom³ 
1970
Pam Carpenter, Only in Your Dreams 
1970
Petter Lennstrand, Stjärnfall 
1970
Sean Ryal, Last Vegas 
1970
Berna Laçin, Evdeki yabanci 
1970
Frank Prather, End of the World 
1970
Jim Thompson, How 'Jaws' Changed the World 
1970
Agnieszka Maliszewska, Nieodpowiedzialny pacjent 
1970
Asley Christofferson, All-American Murder 
1971
Bernard Whittington, defensive end (Indianapolis Colts) 
1971
Brett Bech, wide receiver (New Orleans Saints) 
1971
Ke Huy Quan, Saigon Vietnam, actor (Sam-Together We Stand) 
1971
Kevin Hickman, NFL tight end (Detroit Lions) 
1971
Oronde Gadsden, NFL wide receiver (Dallas Cowboys) 
1971
Brad Avery, American musician (former guitarist for Third Day) 
1971
Steve Stone, English footballer 
1971
David Walliams, British comedian 
1971
Sean Rector, True Lies 
1971
Rossella Brescia, The Lemon Grove 
1971
DeWitt Jones, Night of the Jackals 
1971
Adriana Londoño, JK 
1971
Brad Avery, The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards 
1971
Jeana Rhinerson, Me Myself and Us TV 
1971
Chuck Torres, Gente de mala calidad 
1971
Bernard Whittington, Buffalo Bills vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1971
Samuli Rabinowitsch, The Book of Fate 
1971
Heather Hope, Godzilla 
1971
Henriette Honoré, Danmarks værste bilist 
1971
Piotr Makarski, The Reverse