Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 2nd

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 2nd

1834Frederic Auguste Bartholdi, Colmar France, sculptor (Statue of Liberty)

1924James Baldwin, New York, author (Go Tell it on Mountain, Another Country), (d. 1987)

1754Pierre Charles L'Enfant, Anet France, architect laid out Wash DC, (d. 1825)

1905Myrna Loy, Helena Mont, actress (Jazz Singer, Thin Man, Vanity Fair), (d. 1993)

August 2nd Birthdays
Date Event
1455
Johan Cicero, elect of Brandenburg (1486-99) 
1533
Theodor Zwinger, Swiss scholar (d. 1588) 
1627
Samuel Dircksz van Hoogstraten, Dutch painter 
1632
Kaspar von Stieler, German poet (Teutsche Wolredner) 
1672
Johann Jakob Scheuchzer, Swiss scholar (d. 1733) 
1674
Philip II, Duke of Orléans, Regent of France (d. 1723) 
1674
Philippe d'Orléans, Let Joy Reign Supreme 
1696
Mahmud I, Sultan of Ottoman (Turkey) (1730-54)/fought Austria & Russia 
1703
Lorenzo Ricci, Italian Jesuit leader (d. 1775) 
1723
Nicolas de Pigage, French classical architect 
1746
Joan Lucaz, Dutch journalist/patriot 
1754
Pierre Charles L'Enfant, Anet France, architect laid out Wash DC, (d. 1825) 
1775
Jose Angel Lamas, composer 
1788
Leopold Gmelin, German chemist (d. 1853) 
1802
Nicholas Patrick Stephen Wiseman, 1st archbishop of Westminster 
1802
Nicholas Patrick Wiseman, Fabiola 
1815
Adolf Friedrich von Schack, German writer (d. 1894) 
1818
[Willem] Alexander FCNM, prince of the Netherlands/general-major 
1820
John Tyndall, Leighlinbridge, County Carlow Ireland, Irish physicist who demonstrated why the sky is blue and proved that the Earth's atmosphere has a greenhouse effect 
1826
William Denison Whipple, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1902 
1828
Manuel Pavía y Rodríguez de Alburquerque, Spanish general (d. 1895) 
1832
Henry Steel Olcott, co-founder (Theosophical Society) 
1834
Frederic Auguste Bartholdi, Colmar France, sculptor (Statue of Liberty) 
1834
Isaac Capadose, lawyer/evangelist 
1835
Elisha Grey, inventor (Telephone) 
1846
Mrs. W.K. Clifford, Eve's Lover 
1854
Francis Marion Crawford, British author 
1854
Francis Marion Crawford, The White Sister 
1858
Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont, Queen consort of William and Regent of the Netherlands 
1858
Catherina van Rennes, composer 
1858
William Watson, British poet (Prince's Quest, Father of Forest) 
1858
Forrest Robinson, Tol'able David 
1858
Queen Emma of the Netherlands, The Queen and the Queen Mother on the Palace Balcony Responding to the Call of the Populace 
1861
Knut Weckman, Rautakylän vanha parooni 
1863
J.B. Bass, Injustice 
1865
Irving Babbitt, US writer (Rousseau & Romanticism) 
1865
John Radecki, Australian stained glass artist (d. 1955) 
1867
Ernest C Dowson, British poet 
1867
Frank Alvord Perret, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, American volcanologist renowned for his research at Vesuvius, Etna, Stromboli and Kilauea 
1868
Constantine I, king of Greece 
1869
Louis Evan Shipman, John Ermine of Yellowstone 
1869
William A. Norton, The Unpardonable Sin 
1870
Claude Gillingwater, The Prisoner of Shark Island 
1870
Arnold Korff, The Haunted Castle 
1871
John French Sloan, American artist (d. 1951) 
1871
Emily Custance, Lady Plumpton's Motor Car 
1872
George E. Stewart, American Medal of Honor recipient (d. 1946) 
1872
Rob Wagner, Smudge 
1874
Sidney Morgan, Bulldog Drummond's Third Round 
1875
Mstislav Dobuzhinsky, Russian artist (d. 1957) 
1876
Abraham S. Schomer, The Hidden Light 
1876
Raymond Smiley Spears, Hoarded Assets 
1877
Jessie Bateman, Account Rendered 
1877
Albert Ståhl, Supper for Two 
1878
Aino J M Kallas, Finnish writer (White Ship, Estonian Tales) 
1878
Princess Ingeborg, of Sweden 
1878
Berta Ruck, Ossi hat die Hosen an 
1878
Aino Kallas, Reigi õpetaja 
1880
Ferike Boros, Bachelor Mother 
1880
Bellari Raghava, Raitu Bidda 
1880
Thomas Persons, The Count of Monte Cristo 
1880
Joseph Hémard, Chalumeau cherche un emploi 
1881
Ethel Mary Dell, English author (Storm Drift) 
1881
Stanislaw Kazuro, composer 
1881
Ethel M. Dell, The Safety Curtain 
1881
Robert Gray, The Ranger 
1881
Karl Elzer, Morast 
1882
Johannes Tralow, writer 
1882
Nanny Larsén-Todsen, Swedish opera singer 
1882
Rik Wouters, Belgian painter/sculptor (Virgin Doll) 
1882
Red Ames, baseball player (d. 1936) 
1884
Rómulo Gallegos, President of Venezuela (d. 1969) 
1884
Francis X. Mahoney, Show Boat 
1884
Bert Dawley, The Lady of the Lake 
1884
Rómulo Gallegos, Cantaclaro 
1884
Allan Egnell, Mot nya tider 
1885
Arthur Page, Comic-Strip Tease 
1886
John Alexander Douglas McCurdy Canadian Aviator (d. 1961) 
1886
Ernst Brunman, Summer with Monika 
1886
Cesare Sodero, Isn't Life Wonderful 
1887
Tommy Ward, Former South African cricketer (d. 1936) 
1887
Fritz Jöde, The Heath Is Green 
1887
Andrew Mazzei, I Became a Criminal 
1887
Gigetta Morano, The Devil on Two Sticks 
1888
Oscar Rasbach, composer 
1888
Cecil Cunningham, The Awful Truth 
1888
D.A. Clarke-Smith, The Man Who Knew Too Much 
1888
George Ghermanoff, The Mark of Zorro 
1888
Edwin C. Hahn, Only Angels Have Wings 
1888
Oscar Rasbach, Melody Time 
1888
Frank L. Gereghty, The Patriot and the Spy 
1889
Chuck Callahan, Two Plus Fours 
1890
Pauline Hall, composer 
1890
Marin Sais, American actress (d. 1971) 
1890
Bob Burns, Waikiki Wedding 
1890
Harry Cogg, The Wizard of Oz 
1890
Marin Sais, The Pony Express Girl 
1890
Albert Russell, The White Horseman 
1890
Pauline Hall, Quartet 
1891
Arthur Edward Drummond Bliss, London, composer (Olympians) 
1891
Mihail Jora, composer 
1891
Viktor Maksimovich Zhirmunsky, Russian literary historian, linguist (d. 1971) 
1892
Jack Warner, US movie studio head (Warner Bros) 
1892
John Kieran, NYC, columnist/author (Natural History of NYC) 
1895
Matthew Henderson, cricketer (lefty pace bowler in NZ's 1st Test) 
1896
Lorenzo Herrera, Venezuelan singer and composer (d. 1960) 
1897
Karl Otto Koch, German SS-officer (d. 1945) 
1897
Max Weber, Swiss Federal Councilor (d. 1974) 
1899
Charles Bennett, screenwriter 
1899
George Malcolm Thomson, journalist 
1900
Helen Morgan [Riggins], Danville, Illinois, American singer/actress (Applause, Show Boat) 
1900
Marinus Adam, Dutch conductor/composer 
1901
Oskar von Schab, Ludwig - Requiem for a Virgin King 
1901
Milton Angle, Trail Riders 
1902
Max Liebman, Your Show of Shows 
1902
Guy Repp, Citizen Kane 
1902
Ernest Harper, Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations 
1903
Paul Mantz, Only Angels Have Wings 
1903
Mathilde Danegger, Mother Holly 
1903
Milton Gowman, City Lights 
1903
Victor McLeod, The Woody Woodpecker Show 
1903
Thurston Harper, Gulliver's Travels 
1903
Boris Dolin, The Blind Bird 
1904
John McClain, Lady Be Good 
1904
Vasily Zhuravlyov, Kosmicheskiy reys: Fantasticheskaya novella 
1904
L.E. Clark, White Zombie 
1904
Reg Parlett, Ginger Nutt's Christmas Circus 
1905
Karl Amadeus Hartmann, composer 
1905
Myrna Loy, Helena Mont, actress (Jazz Singer, Thin Man, Vanity Fair), (d. 1993) 
1905
Myrna Loy, The Best Years of Our Lives 
1905
Ruth Nelson, Awakenings 
1905
Rudolf Prack, Ein Herz schlägt für dich 
1905
Alexander Golling, The Odessa File 
1905
Karin Granberg, The Andersson Family 
1905
Hilda Stone, Girl in 313 
1905
Leonid Lench, Devushka bez adresa 
1905
Fay W. Van Hessen, Lost Lagoon 
1905
Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Simplicius Simplicissimus 
1905
Karl Klüsner, The Plot to Assassinate Hitler 
1906
Albert Goodwin, historian 
1906
Milton Rosen, Terror by Night 
1906
Edwin Blum, Stalag 17 
1906
Zimmie Shelton, Joe's Bed-Stuy Barbershop: We Cut Heads 
1906
Mary Morgan, Coup de feu dans la nuit 
1907
Mary Hamman, American writer (d. 1984) 
1907
Gerold Frank, The Boston Strangler 
1907
Louis Cochet, Wings of Desire 
1907
Norah Burke, The Warm Decision 
1907
Zbigniew Przeradzki, Geniusz sceny 
1907
Abdulkhair Kasymov, Znamja kuzneca 
1907
Hopkins, You're Darn Tootin' 
1908
Harry T. Moore, Priest of Love 
1909
Lord Benson [Henry Alexander], Johannesburg South Africa, British accountant (Coopers & Lybrand) 
1909
Yinyan Wu, Wuya yu maque 
1910
Gertruida EW "Truss" van Aalten, actress (Girl in Blue Hat) 
1910
Lawrence Josset, engraver 
1910
Lou Zara, NYC, writer (Stump the Authors) 
1910
Roger MacDougall, writer (d. 1993) 
1910
Jack Whittingham, Thunderball 
1910
Tilli Breidenbach, Große Liebe 
1910
Truus Van Aalten, Het meisje met den blauwen hoed 
1910
Roger MacDougall, The Man in the White Suit 
1910
Lou Zara, Stump the Authors 
1910
Coles Trapnell, Full House 
1911
Howland Chamberlain, Kramer vs. Kramer 
1911
Rusty Wescoatt, The Chaser 
1911
Eugene Loring, Funny Face 
1911
Alfred Kidder, Episode dated 10 October 1954 
1912
Ann Dvorak, [McKim], NYC, actress (G Men, Life of Her Own, Scarface) 
1912
Bela Szigeti, theoretical physicist 
1912
Vladimir Zerjavic, Croatian statistician (d. 2001) 
1912
Hirayoshi Aono, Ikiru 
1912
Marie Norrová, Prednosta stanice 
1912
Palle Huld, Og en lys og lykkelig fremtid 
1912
Mircea Septilici, Banchetul 
1912
Ann Dvorak, Scarface 
1912
Gwen Plumb, The Man in the Iron Mask 
1912
Giorgio Bixio, My Heart Sings 
1913
Burt Ross, The Sunset Derby 
1913
Jean Lanier, Last Year at Marienbad 
1913
Siri Olson, Jag dräpte 
1913
Godfrey Grayson, Dick Barton Strikes Back 
1913
Clark Ross, Is That Justice? No, It's the Law 
1913
Edric Connor, Moby Dick 
1913
Hal Block, Tag the Gag 
1914
Felix Leclerc, composer 
1914
Ismond Rosen, psychoanalyst/artist 
1914
Beatrice Straight, Old Westbury, New York, American actress (Network, Poltergeist) 
1914
Junji Kinoshita, Crane's Feathers 
1914
Ernst Mattishent, Die Fuchsjagd 
1914
'Big Walter' Price, Sugar Hill 
1914
Charlotte Schreiber-Just, Die Kontrolle 
1914
María de los Ángeles Santana, La vida en rosa 
1914
Félix Leclerc, Légendes du Québec 
1914
Beatrice Straight, Poltergeist 
1914
Oscar Fraley, The Untouchables 
1915
Gary Merrill, Hartford, Connecticut, American actor (Young Dr Kildare, All About Eve) 
1915
Johan Limpers, sculptor/resistance fighter 
1915
Ruzha Delcheva, Tochka parva 
1915
William Soose, Playing for Keeps 
1915
Aleksey Zubov, Mother and Sons 
1915
Margaret Lyman, The Great Ziegfeld 
1915
Jack Heasley, The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. 
1915
Robert Heasley, The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. 
1915
Beverly Younger, Medium Cool 
1915
Gary Merrill, All About Eve 
1916
Reginald Murley, surgeon 
1916
Michael Kimak, Nothing Lasts Forever 
1916
Boyd Coons, The County Fair 
1916
Dorothy Drake, Young and Beautiful 
1916
Johnny Coons, King Calico 
1916
Elizabeth Russell, The Corpse Vanishes 
1917
Dennette Harrod, Duke Ellington's Washington 
1917
Jack Nagle, Lenny 
1917
Wah Chang, The Time Machine 
1917
Barbara Joyce, Sneak Attack 
1918
Rose Gilbert, The UCLA Dynasty 
1918
Phillip L. Willis, JFK: The Case for Conspiracy 
1918
Desmond Flynn, Sanctuary 
1918
Lajos Mezey, Le dormeur 
1918
Joseph Hayes, Desperate Hours 
1918
Jim Delligatti, History on a Bun 
1918
Diana King, Pink Floyd The Wall 
1919
John Pinkerton, compuer scientist 
1919
Ángel Palomino, Madrid, Costa Fleming 
1919
Kornélia Sallay, Silence and Cry 
1919
Alfonso Morones A., Rosauro Castro 
1919
Miguel Ángel Valladares, De mujer a mujer 
1919
Carlo Savina, The Godfather 
1919
Tom Ray, Mrs. Doubtfire 
1919
Nehemiah Persoff, Some Like It Hot 
1920
Louis Pauwels, writer/editor 
1920
Phyllis James, mystery writer 
1920
Theo Marcuse, WA, actor (Mara of Wilderness) 
1920
Theodore Marcuse, The Cincinnati Kid 
1920
Bill Scott, The Bullwinkle Show 
1920
Pierre Vianson-Porte, Mai 68 
1920
Robert Saaskin, Sin Alley 
1920
Jacob Bontakoe, Enola Gay and the Atomic Bombing of Japan 
1920
Louis Pauwels, Le golem 
1920
Eros Macchi, Se devi dire una bugia dilla grossa 
1920
Werner Müller, The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse 
1921
Virginia Funicello, A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story 
1921
Elaine Dundy, All on a Summer's Day 
1921
Benjamin Kestenbaum, Taking Off 
1921
Rudi Michel, Episode #2.4 
1922
Lord Murray of Epping Forest [Lionel], Hadley, Telford, British labour politician and union leader (General Secretary TUC) 
1922
Paul Laxalt, (Sen-R-NV, 1974- ) 
1922
José Ángel Espinosa 'Ferrusquilla', Two Mules for Sister Sara 
1922
Betty Hoskins, Episode #1.14 
1922
Gábor Agárdi, The Round-Up 
1922
Fruity Nutcake, The Ronnie Roast 
1922
Paul Laxalt, Las Vegas: An Unconventional History: Part 1 
1922
Charles McLine, The Eye Creatures 
1922
Jordi Sabater Pi, Episode #1.9 
1922
Enrico Bomba, Wa Islamah 
1922
Miguel Herrero, María Morena 
1922
Gloria Nord, The Fabulous Ice Age 
1922
Len Murray, A Progress Through Politics 
1922
Geoffrey Dutton, Episode #1.1 
1922
Halina Garus, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1923
Shimon Peres, Israeli Labor Party leader/prime minister 
1923
Simone Valère, Un Flic 
1923
Joline Westbrook, Johnny Doughboy 
1923
Earl Shuman, Nothing to Lose 
1923
Libuse Pospísilová, Faunovo velmi pozdní odpoledne 
1923
Aimée, Corações Sem Piloto 
1924
Carroll O'Connor, NYC, actor (All in the Family, Heat of the Night), (d. 2001) 
1924
James Baldwin, New York, author (Go Tell it on Mountain, Another Country), (d. 1987) 
1924
Joe Harnell, American musician, composer and arranger (d. 2005) 
1924
Carroll O'Connor, Kelly's Heroes 
1924
James Baldwin, Where the Heart Is 
1924
Joseph Harnell, V 
1924
Buddy Deane, Hairspray 
1924
O.F. Weidling, Ein Kessel Buntes 
1924
Raffaele Andreassi, Flashback 
1924
Hristo Ganev, A byahme mladi 
1924
Corrado Mantoni, Fantastico 3 
1924
Luis Bienvenida, Aquel viejo molino 
1924
Martti Silvennoinen, 25 vuotta ystävyyttä 
1925
Alan Wicker, British broadcaster 
1925
John McCormack, Canadian ice hockey player 
1925
Jorge Rafael Videla, Argentinian dictator, (d. 2013) 
1925
Alan Whicker, A Handful of Horrors: I Don't Like My Monsters to Have Oedipus Complexes 
1925
John Dexter, Othello 
1925
Roy Dean, The Eddie Chapman Story 
1925
Moody Blanchard, Counterfeit Money 
1925
Jorge Rafael Videla, Condor - les axes du mal 
1925
Ángel Fernández, Las dos Elenas 
1925
Art D'Lugoff, Nina Simone: La légende 
1925
Tom Fairbanks, Silent Movie 
1925
János Vámosi, Dream Brigade 
1925
Gregg Peters, The City on the Edge of Forever 
1926
Betsy Bloomingdale, dept store mogul 
1926
Ilija Ceperac, Zastitna maska M - 1 
1926
Hugh Maguire, The Prince of the Pagodas 
1926
Jug Grizelj, Na vez 
1926
Leszek Kubanek, Smierc prezydenta 
1926
Stu Inman, Mania 
1926
Annie Geeraerts, Episode #1.4006 
1926
Charles Einstein, While the City Sleeps 
1926
Earle Foster, The Wrong Claim 
1927
Peter Swinnereton-Dyer, mathematician 
1927
Halina Dobrucka, Zloto 
1927
Karel Mares, The Firemen's Ball 
1927
Svante Odqvist, Rocket Baby 
1927
Slobodan Velimirovic, Salas u Malom Ritu 
1927
Claudio Guzmán, The Greatest Entertainer in the World 
1927
Arthur Marks, Friday Foster 
1928
Hugh Francis Lamprey, ecologist 
1928
Malcolm Hilton, Former England cricketer (d. 1990) 
1928
Leonid Gubanov, Kazaki 
1928
Luigi Colani, Show #520 - Die neuen Rollen von Susan Stahnke 
1928
Gilbert D. Marchant, The Terminator 
1928
Rod Rust, San Francisco 49ers vs. Atlanta Falcons 
1928
Stanislav Stankevich, Raspad 
1928
Mino Giarda, Web of Violence 
1928
Ruth Glöss, The Tunnel 
1928
Mieczyslaw Voit, Mother Joan of the Angels 
1928
Yôko Tani, First Spaceship on Venus 
1929
John Gale, theatrical producer 
1929
John Hannam, MP 
1929
Lord Waddington [David Charles], Burnley, United Kingdom, British politician (Governor of Bermuda) 
1929
José Afonso, April Captains 
1929
Betty Moos, Airplane! 
1929
John Gale, Maroc 7 
1929
Stefan Horvath, Codine 
1929
John Maxtone-Graham, Titanic: Secrets Revealed 
1929
Orlando Rodríguez, Contra el viento 
1929
Vic Braden, Vic's Vacant Lot 
1929
Dusan Vujisic, Paviljon VI 
1929
Bernard L. Kowalski, Attack of the Giant Leeches 
1930
Ron de Lugo, (Rep-D-Virgin Islands, 1973-79, 81- ) 
1930
Vali Myers, Australian painter (d. 2003) 
1930
John Ray Harrison, Rush 
1930
Bertil Wiktorsson, Kungsleden 
1930
Omar Shapli, Hawk's Eyes 
1930
Rudi Van Vlaenderen, The Conscript 
1930
Inger Sandberg, Lilla spöket Laban 
1930
Swede Rundqvist, Problem Child 2 
1930
Roberta Reeves, The Amorous Adventures of Don Quixote and Sancho Panza 
1930
Roger Pace, War of the Colossal Beast 
1930
Bobbie 'Cotton' Beard, Hi'-Neighbor! 
1931
Eddie Fuller, cricketer (South African fast bowler in 7 Tests 1952-58) 
1931
Henryck Schiller, composer 
1931
Peter Swinnereton-Dyer, mathematician 
1931
Philippa Duke Schuyler, composer 
1931
Viliam Schrojf, Slovak footballer (d. 2007) 
1931
Pierre DuMaine, Catholic bishop 
1931
Lajos Bolba, A hallgatag hölgy 
1931
Lalit Chaturvedi,  
1931
Pierre Laroche, Bon voyage 
1931
Hans Jürgen Krützfeld, Datenpanne - Das kann uns nicht passieren 
1931
Karl Miller, The Keller Instinct 
1931
Barry Downing, Phantom Gold 
1931
Lawrence Levine, The Tip 
1931
Maureen Connell, The Abominable Snowman 
1931
Ruth-Maria Kubitschek, Frau Ella 
1931
Francine Witkin, Nightforce 
1932
Lamar Hunt, NFL owner (KC Chiefs) 
1932
Marvin David Levy, composer 
1932
Peter O'Toole, Ireland, actor (Lord Jim, Beckett, Lawrence of Arabia), (d. 2013) 
1932
Donald Hunsberger, A Room with a View 
1932
Gerard Zalewski, Zapis zbrodni 
1932
John Cohen, The High Lonesome Sound 
1932
Lamar Hunt, Super Bowl XXXIV 
1932
Pedro Chaskel, The Battle of Chile: Part I 
1932
Dennis Marks, Tom and Jerry: The Movie 
1932
Peter O'Toole, Lawrence of Arabia 
1933
Alan Tuffin, trade union leader 
1933
John Gale, theatrical producer 
1933
John Hannam, MP 
1933
Gianfranco Campigotto, Erba selvatica 
1933
Dieter Wolf, Solo Sunny 
1933
Roger L. Cornwall, The Enemy Below 
1933
Paul Sharratt, Laura McKenzie's Traveler 
1933
Gino Landi, Alleluja, brava gente 
1933
Ljubica Otasevic, Il gobbo 
1933
Tom Bell, The Krays 
1934
Albert W Hall, actor (Apocalypse Now) 
1934
Carl Cecil Cain, Freeport Ill, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1934
Valery Bykovsky, cosmonaut (Vostok 5, Soyuz 22, 31) 
1934
Ma Ji, Jin tian wo xiu xi 
1934
Morgana, Moral em Concordata 
1934
Pål Løkkeberg, Liv 
1934
Hesper Anderson, Children of a Lesser God 
1934
Gyula Maár, Töredék 
1935
Brian Wolfson, CEO (Wembley Pic) 
1935
Derek Anthony Enright, politician 
1935
John MacIvor Perkins, composer 
1935
Paul S. Boyer, God v. Satan: The Final Battle 
1935
Mitchell Smith, Popcorn 
1935
Ion Ungureanu, Nedolgiy tanets lyubvi 
1935
Phillip Lambro, Hannah, Queen of the Vampires 
1935
Etsushi Takahashi, Kill! 
1935
Gisèle Braunberger, Ève sans trêve 
1935
Manfred Sexauer, Episode #1.83 
1935
Pavel Jurácek, Daisies 
1935
Hank Cochran, Walk the Line 
1935
Volker Brandt, Beweisaufnahme 
1935
Amidou, Ronin 
1936
Anthony Edward Payne, composer 
1936
Christopher Hogg, CEO (Courtaulds & Reuters) 
1936
Anthony Payne, An Education 
1936
Francis Sejersted, Episode #4.11 
1936
Philip L. Parslow, The Paper Chase 
1936
Silvester Berger, Five Children Need a Mother 
1936
Jeanne Hepple, Emmerdale 
1937
Alan Tuffin, trade union leader 
1937
Garth Hudson, Canada, pop musician (The Band-Life is a Carnival) 
1937
Ronald Brierley, company chairman 
1937
William Cannon, football player (Heisman-1959) 
1937
Shigeko Kubota, Episode #1.1 
1937
Kalevi Liski, Maigret en Finlande 
1937
Ana Cândida, The Witch Beneath the Sea 
1937
Jarmo Jääskeläinen, The Best Place in the World 
1937
Vitali Titov, Protiv techeniya 
1937
Billy Cannon, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1937
Abraham Kunik,  
1937
Pamela, Ramu Dada 
1937
Margaretha Byström, The First Day 
1937
Gundula Janowitz, The Shawshank Redemption 
1937
Garth Hudson, Raging Bull 
1937
Reg Gorman, I Remember the Future 
1937
María Duval, Santo vs. las mujeres vampiro 
1938
Brunhilde Hendrix, German FR, relay runner (Olympic-silver-1960) 
1938
Pierre de Bané, French Canadian politician 
1938
Paul Jenkins, Network 
1938
Erik Stern, WarGames 
1938
Malcolm Craddock, Sharpe's Company 
1938
Robert Boyle, Hoosiers 
1938
John Gummoe, The Help 
1938
Carol Douglas, Strangers When We Meet 
1938
Ryszard Kubiak, Goraczka. Dzieje jednego pocisku 
1939
Brian Wolfson, CEO (Wembley Pic) 
1939
Edward Pattern, Atlanta Ga, singer (Gladys Knight & the Pips) 
1939
Wes Craven, Cleveland OH, director (Nightmare on Elm Street, Scream) 
1939
Benjamin Barber, American political theorist 
1939
Wes Craven, Scream 
1939
Ursula Karusseit, Night Shapes 
1939
Edward Patten, The George Burns One-Man Show 
1939
Pedro Bandeira-Freire, Contrato 
1939
Jerzy Ciemniewski,  
1939
Maria Szadkowska-Malinowska, Lata dwudzieste, lata trzydzieste 
1939
Nelli Lazareva, Eskadra ukhodit na zapad 
1939
Larisa Gordeichik, Mechte navstrechu 
1939
Helga Schuchardt, Spielstraße 
1940
Doris Kenner, Passaic NJ, singer (Shirelles-Soldier Boy) 
1940
Sandra Ellis Lafferty, The Hunger Games 
1940
Jürgen Draeger, The Third Generation 
1940
George Stokes, Fight Club 
1940
Geoffrey Bardon, A Calendar of Dreamings 
1940
Kornél Giovannini, Cirkusz a kertben 
1940
Ehrhart Neubert, The Burning Wall 
1941
Doris Coley, rocker 
1941
Homer Banks, US singer/songwriter (Be What You Are) 
1941
Fabio Testi, The Garden of the Finzi-Continis 
1941
Tell Schreiber, The Keeper 
1941
Antonio Monselesan, Trinity Is STILL My Name! 
1941
Michael Caridia, Up in the World 
1941
Talina Fernández, Cocaina 
1941
Sergio Murilo, Alegria de Viver 
1941
Steve Lane, How to Save a Marriage and Ruin Your Life 
1941
Carin Meseke, Den vita stenen 
1941
Robert Lanchester, King Lear 
1941
Doris Kenner-Jackson, Because I Said So 
1941
Carin Blum, Sleeping Beauty 
1942
Leo Beenhakker, Dutch soccer trainer 
1942
Isabel Allende, Chilean author 
1942
Patrick Adiarte, The King and I 
1942
Isabel Allende, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games 
1942
Christopher Hibler, Triangle 
1942
Jim Weston, Indian Summer 
1942
Louis Falco, Angel Heart 
1942
Leo Beenhakker, Das Wunder von Wien 
1942
Koloi Lebona, Under African Skies 
1942
Chet Helms, Breaking the Rules 
1942
Juan Formell, Van Van, Let's Party 
1942
Jüri Karindi, Uskumise küsimus 2 
1943
Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven, Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1943
Kathy Lennon, singer (Lennon Sisters) 
1943
Max Wright, Detroit, actor (Buffalo Bill, Alf, Misfits of Science) 
1943
Rose Tremain, British novelist/playwright (Restoration) 
1943
Tom Burgmeier, American baseball player 
1943
Max Wright, American actor 
1943
Nikolay Todorov-Tod, Trudni detza 
1943
Jeltje van Nieuwenhoven, Episode #19.1 
1943
Kari Rimaila, Tunteita 
1943
Marshall Ward, A Girl Can't Always Have Everything 
1943
Jon Cavaiani, Medal of Honor with Ed Tracy: Jon R. Cavaiani 
1943
Vladimir Marchenko, Veter stranstviy 
1943
Gábor Balló, Utolsó padban 
1943
Tõnu Mikiver, A Lady in Paris 
1943
Robert Downs, The Florentine 
1943
Julia Foster, Alfie 
1943
Richard Fancy, General Hospital 
1943
Max Wright, All That Jazz 
1943
Paul Greenwood, Cover Up 
1943
Kathy Lennon, Show #27 
1943
Sandra Gough, Pauline Calf's Wedding Video 
1943
Trudy Labij, Dolfje Weerwolfje 
1943
Rose Tremain, Restoration 
1944
Jim Capaldi, English singer/songwriter (Traffic-Something So Strong) 
1944
Stanislaw Zatloka, Europa Europa 
1944
Bernadine Healy, Business Case 
1944
Nana Vasconcelos, Wild Orchid 
1944
Jeremy Railton, The Two Jakes 
1944
Ralph Clift, Copacabana 
1944
Ewa Braun, Schindler's List 
1944
Helmut Gauß, Freiwild 
1944
Susan Denberg, Frankenstein Created Woman 
1945
Joanna Cassidy [Joanna Virginia Caskey], Haddonfield, New Jersey, American actress (Blade Runner, Under Fire) 
1945
Jewell Jackson McCabe, pres (natl coaltion of 100 black women) 
1945
John Bowis, MP 
1945
Alex Jesaulenko, Australian rules footballer 
1945
Jean Chabot, Mack Sennett, roi du comique 
1945
John T. Ward Jr., Affirmed vs. Alydar 
1945
Alan F. Segal, The Nature of Existence 
1945
Ron Rutberg, Knight Rider 
1945
Ron Scelza, Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach 
1945
Jack Jacobs, Carl Wilson/Jack Jacobs and Stephen Moore 
1945
Anne Mari Lie, Where Is the Body, Moeller? 
1945
Arthur Kempel, The Arrival 
1945
Morten Arnfred, Move Me 
1945
Joanna Cassidy, Blade Runner 
1945
Kim Charney, Suddenly 
1946
Aldir Blanc, Blame It on Rio 
1946
Kenji Nakagami, Himatsuri 
1946
Georgiy Korolchuk, The Duel 
1946
Ethan James, Roadside Prophets 
1946
John Fleckenstein, Family Plan 
1946
Inga Rumpf, Episode dated 10 June 2012 
1946
Angelo Pellegrino, Malèna 
1947
Rose Tremain, novelist/playwright 
1947
Massiel, Spanish singer 
1947
Velimir Domitrovic, A Wonderful Night in Split 
1947
Jorge Manrique, Violación 
1947
Alain Maline, Small Change 
1947
Ángela Meyer, Poquita cosa 
1947
Leon Narbey, Whale Rider 
1947
Massiel, Codo con codo 
1948
Robert P Holdstock, UK, sci-fi author (Ghost Dance, Labyrinth) 
1948
Andy Fairweather Low, British guitarist 
1948
Raija Oranen, The Undressing 
1948
Chris Bolczek, The Northerners 
1948
Sergey Losev, Russian Ark 
1948
Carlos Alberto Moniz, Arca de Noé 
1948
Snoo Wilson, Eichmann 
1948
Bob Rae, Leaving Parliament Hill/The Ambassador Says Goodbye 
1948
Andy Fairweather Low, Roger Waters: In the Flesh Live 
1948
Dennis Prager, Baseball, Dennis & The French 
1948
Anne Phelan, Poor Man's Orange 
1949
"Fat" Larry James, US drummer (Fat Larry's Band) 
1949
Bertalan Farkas, Bulgaria, cosmonaut (Soyuz 36/35) 
1949
John Bowis, MP 
1949
Madeleine Smith, Sussex England, actress (Vampire Lovers) 
1949
James Fallows, American journalist 
1949
Caj Högberg, SOS 
1949
Olga Sommerová, Magický hlas rebelky 
1949
Bertalan Farkas, Die Fliegerkosmonauten 
1949
Golda Tencer, Go for Zucker 
1949
Evelyn Krape, Babe 
1949
Helli Louise, Daddy, Darling 
1949
Madeline Smith, Live and Let Die 
1949
Charles Roven, The Dark Knight 
1950
Kathryn Harrold, Tazewell Va, actress (MacGruder & Loud) 
1950
Lance Ito, judge (OJ Simpson trial) 
1950
Mathieu Carriere, Hanover West Germany, actor (Bay Boy, Woman in Flames) 
1950
Sue Rodriguez, Canadian assisted suicide advocate (d. 1994) 
1950
István Horváth, A Galilei-állomás rejtélye 
1950
Joan Albert Amargós, Three Steps Above Heaven 
1950
David Vidal, Episode dated 6 December 2012 
1950
Jukka Kuuranne, Vesan kerho 
1950
Sylvia Massari, Xuxa e as Noviças 
1950
Sue Rodriguez, At the End of the Day: The Sue Rodriguez Story 
1950
Titika Stasinopoulou, I pseftra apo to Katakolo 
1950
Lance Ito, Absolutely 100% Guilty 
1950
Mathieu Carrière, Young Torless 
1950
Jussi Adler-Olsen, The Keeper of Lost Causes 
1950
W.K. Stratton, Search for Tomorrow 
1950
Kathryn Harrold, Raw Deal 
1951
Andrew Gold, Burbank, rocker (Lonely Boy) 
1951
Freddie Wadling, Swedish actor and musician (The Leather Nun, Fleshquartet) 
1951
Per Westerberg, Swedish politician 
1951
Greg Jackson, Episode #1.2 
1951
Burgess Owens, Super Bowl XV 
1951
Viktor Chebotaryov, Wszystko, co najwazniejsze... 
1951
Ricardo Sibelo, American Roulette 
1951
Ken Leigh Rogers, The Pirates of Penzance 
1951
Joe Lynn Turner, I Hurt My Mom 
1951
Rolf Jenner, Easy Money II: Hard to Kill 
1951
Steve Hillage, Black Hawk Down 
1951
Barbara Weber, Raffl 
1951
Manon Rasmussen, The Hunt 
1951
Andrew Gold, Boogie Nights 
1951
Crystal Smith, Hot Dog... The Movie 
1951
Marcel Iures, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 
1952
Angel Herrera, Cuba, FW/LW boxer (Olympic-gold-1976, 80) 
1952
Paul David Crews, SC, murderer (FBI Most Wanted List) 
1952
Jaak Pijpen, Brussels by Night 
1952
Robert Paturel, La Vie en Rose 
1952
Udo Suchan, Labyrinth of Lies 
1952
Urszula Wolska, Schindler's List 
1952
Zoran Djindjic, Bringing Down a Dictator 
1952
Vladimir Dikanski, The Cosmonaut 
1953
Anne Leuchars, British TV journalist 
1953
Butch Patrick, actor (Eddie Munster-Munster) 
1953
Leonid Timtsunik, Burial of the Rats 
1953
Yiannis 'Bach' Spyropoulos, Telos epohis 
1953
Steffen Wagner, Episode dated 2 March 2015 
1953
Steffen, Newtopia 
1953
Stephen Bates, Jurassic Park III 
1953
Donnie Munro, Runrig: Live at Stirling Castle 
1953
Rolf Silber, Regular Guys 
1953
Geoffrey Ryan, Halloween II 
1953
Manel Dueso, Sleep Tight 
1953
Manuel Manquiña, Airbag 
1953
Lianne Halfon, Juno 
1953
Butch Patrick, The Phantom Tollbooth 
1954
Lisa Brown, KC, Mo, actress (Guiding Light, Iva-As the World Turns) 
1954
Sammy McIlroy, Irish soccer star 
1954
James Charles Kopp, American citizen who murdered Barnett Slepian 
1954
Luc Kerckhofs, 2 straten verder 
1954
Sammy McIlroy, Manchester United: The Official History 1878-2002 
1954
Michael Crisalli, Tender Is the Night 
1954
Mirja Koivula, Kaksi ruplan rahaa 
1954
Mieke van der Wey, Episode #1.58 
1954
Tom Rafferty, Super Bowl XIII 
1954
Kazuyoshi Sekine, Do-sukebe bôzu no zetsurin seikatsu 
1954
Debbi Datz-Pyle, Good Will Hunting 
1954
Denise Lute, The First Deadly Sin 
1954
Hans Ligtvoet, Afrekening 
1954
Lisa Brown, Loving 
1954
Rooster McConaughey, West Texas Investors Club 
1955
Jimmy Lowe, Nashville Tenn, country singer (Pirates of Ms-Fred Jake) 
1955
Roberta Wallach, NYC, actress (Civil Wars) 
1955
Caleb Carr, American novelist and military historian 
1955
Tim Dunigan, American Actor 
1955
Priscilla Overton, Little Dog Lost 
1955
Alfonso Paredes, Total Recall 
1955
Diann Hunt, For Better or for Worse 
1955
Fakhraddin Manafov, Ölsam... bagisla 
1955
Caleb Carr, Exorcist: The Beginning 
1955
Muriel Robin, En Namibie avec Muriel Robin 
1955
Roberta Wallach, Rabbit Hole 
1955
Anthony Crivello, One Life to Live 
1955
Tim Dunigan, Captain Power: The Beginning 
1956
Bill Murchison Jr, Lake Charles LA, Nike golfer (1994 Boise Open-2nd) 
1956
Isabel Pantoja, Spain, spanish singer (Genio y Figura) 
1956
Fulvio Melia, Italian-American physicist/astrophysicist and author 
1956
Bruce McGregor, A Time to Hate 
1956
Krassimir Dokov, The Investigation 
1956
Roger Otwell, Tribute to Bing Crosby 
1956
David Otwell, Tribute to Bing Crosby 
1956
Michèle Bernier, Roman de gare 
1956
Isabel Pantoja, Isabel, a su manera 
1956
Leslie Ackerman, Hardcore 
1957
Anne Leuchars, TV journalist 
1957
Stephen Kelly Petterson, Auckland NZ, Smallbore rifle (Olympics-96) 
1957
Mojo Nixon, American musician and actor 
1957
Leo Murphy, RoboCop 3 
1957
Les Dudek, Mask 
1957
João Kleber, Episode #1.15 
1957
Tom Stroup, Amphibious Assault 
1957
Butch Vig, Me, Myself & Irene 
1957
Mojo Nixon, Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever 
1958
Arshad Ayub, cricketer (Indian off-spinner of the late 1980's) 
1958
Sammy McIlroy, soccer player 
1958
John Scully, Atlanta Falcons vs. Washington Redskins 
1958
Shôji Kôkami, Love Scenario 
1958
David A. Roth, A Place in My Heart 
1958
László Csere, Utrius 
1958
Jim Thomas, Journey of the Mind 
1958
Ben Livingston, The Cherokee Word for Water 
1958
Chris Kelly, Existence 
1958
Shô Hayami, Macross Plus 
1958
Damian Harris, Gardens of the Night 
1959
Britt Helfer, Clearfield Utah, actress (Lily-Loving, Alley Cat) 
1959
David G. McKnight, Biloxi Blues 
1959
Inna Dubok, Tyomnaya noch 
1959
Johnny Kemp, Love & Basketball 
1959
Mustapha Barat, No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 
1959
Britt Helfer, Loving 
1959
Apollonia Kotero, Purple Rain 
1959
Victoria Jackson, UHF 
1960
Apollonia, [Patricia Kotero], Santa Monica Ca, actress (Purple Rain) 
1960
Linda Fratianne, US, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980) 
1960
Neal Morse, American musician (Spock's Beard, Transatlantic) 
1960
David Yow, American musician (Scratch Acid, The Jesus Lizard) 
1960
Isabel Salgado, How to Be Single in Rio 
1960
Steven J. Evans, Lipstick Camera 
1960
Suki Stern, Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 
1960
Virginie Ledieu, Le diable en personne 
1960
Linda Fratianne, Wide World of Sports 35th Anniversary Special 
1960
Bart Kaëll, Rad van fortuin 
1960
John Del Rico, Intent to Kill 
1960
Angela Faith, Two to Tie 
1960
Debbie Russ, The Flying Sorcerer 
1960
David Yow, Al's Beef 
1960
Olivier Gruner, Nemesis 
1961
Ed West, NFL tight end (Philadelphia Eagles, Atlanta Falcons) 
1961
Pete de Freitas, Trinidad, rock drummer (Echo & the Bunnyman) 
1961
Cold 187um, American rapper (Above the Law) 
1961
Ed West, Dallas Cowboys vs. Philadelphia Eagles 
1961
Anna Demczuk, My Nikifor 
1961
Beata Luczak, Pornography 
1961
Jian Cui, Dooman River 
1961
Pete DeFreitas, Donnie Darko 
1961
Dmitry Puchkov, Dungeon Cleaners 
1961
Wendy Finerman, Forrest Gump 
1961
Christopher Duddy, Total Recall 
1962
Cynthia Stevenson, Oakland, California, American actress (Bob, Hope & Gloria) 
1962
Rick Mattoon, Accessory to Murder 
1962
Lina Lambert, Savage Grace 
1962
Jacek Wojciechowski, Karczma na bagnach 
1962
Randall Ott, Tombstone 
1962
Axel Malzacher, Der Schminkkoffer 
1962
Joseph Cacace, The Tell-Tale Heart 
1962
Satu Silvo, The Snow Queen 
1962
Karen E. Goulekas, Spider-Man 
1962
Petrine Agger, The Bench 
1962
Norma Maldonado, General Hospital 
1962
Cynthia Stevenson, Happiness 
1963
Caroline Pierce, Cheshire England, golfer (1995 JAL Big Apple Classic-2nd) 
1963
Jeff Bloom, Seattle Wash, Canadian Tour golfer (1988 Montana Open) 
1963
Daniel Pelosi, American convicted murderer 
1963
Jerome Cogburn Taylor, Environmental Hysteria 
1963
Paola Fulciniti, Strade - Le scelte della vita 
1963
Lesley Quickley, Fame 
1963
Paul Fishenden, Mean Machine 
1963
Celeste Erhard, Werner Erhard 
1963
Kuba Wojewódzki, Episode #20.9 
1963
Frederic Colier, Of Wanderlust 
1963
Hans Pilgaard, Rock 'n' Royal 
1963
Scott Beauchemin, Breakfast of Champions 
1963
Suzanne Davidson, As the World Turns 
1963
Laura Bennett, Welcome Back (or not) to the Runway 
1963
Joe Shapiro, Police Beat 
1964
John Cullen, Puslinch, NHL center (Tampa Bay Lightning) 
1964
Mary-Louise Parker, Ft Jackson SC, actress (Fried Green Tomatoes) 
1964
John Cullen, Sudden Death 
1964
Mike Substelny, The Final Guffaw 
1964
Alfonso Faustino, Loving Alfie 
1964
Michael Burgess, Forrest Gump 
1964
Patrick Kerton, X-Men: Days of Future Past 
1964
Rupert Holliday-Evans, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 
1964
Mary-Louise Parker, You Can't Miss the Bear 
1964
Daniele De Plano, Ristabbànna 
1964
Einar Thor, Heiðin 
1964
Robert Brockman, Emergence 
1964
David Sheppey, A Sort of Homecoming 
1964
Radovan Misic, Loners 
1965
Takayuki Iizuka, wrestler (NJPW)