Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 17th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 17th

1943Robert De Niro, NYC, actor (Bang the Drum Slowly, Taxi Driver)

1786Davy Crockett, Greene County, Tennessee, frontiersman/adventurer/politician (Alamo), (d. 1836)

1930Ted Hughes, Mytholmroyd Yorkshire, British Poet Laureate (1984-1998)

1882Samuel Goldwyn, [Shmuel Gelbfisz], Warsaw Poland, Hollywood movie producer (MGM)

1932V.S. Naipaul, Trinidad, novelist (Middle Passage)

1952Guillermo Vilas, Argentina, tennis champ (US Open-1977)

August 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1473
Richard, Duke of York (d. 1483?) 
1578
Francesco Albani, Italian painter (d. 1660) 
1586
Johann V Andreae, German vicar/writer (Christenburg) 
1607
Pierre de Fermat, mathematician who needed wider margins (Fermat's Last Theorem) [or 1608] 
1629
King John [Jan] III Sobieski of Poland. Victor over the Turks in 1683 (d. 1696) 
1686
Nicola Antonio Porpora, composer 
1720
Charles D J Eisen, French engraver/painter (Contes de La Fontaine) 
1753
Josef Dobrovský, Czech linguist (d. 1828) 
1768
Louis Charles Antoine Desaix, French general (d. 1800) 
1775
Philippe Libon, composer 
1779
Franz de Paula Roser, composer 
1786
Davy Crockett, Greene County, Tennessee, frontiersman/adventurer/politician (Alamo), (d. 1836) 
1786
Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, mother of Queen Victoria (d. 1861) 
1794
Prince Alexander of Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Schillingsfürst, German priest (d. 1849) 
1811
Johannes H Scholten, Dutch theologist (Free Will) 
1817
Joseph baron Kervyn de Lettenhove, Belgian Internal minister (1870-71) 
1819
James Henry Van Alen, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1886 
1828
George William Warren, composer 
1828
Jules Bernard Luys, French neurologist (d. 1897) 
1834
Peter Benoit, Flemish composer/conductor (Leie/Rubens Cantata) 
1839
Hubert Platt Main, composer 
1839
Thijs [Matthijs] Maris, Dutch painter/etcher 
1840
Wilfrid Scawen Blunt, England, writer (Irish Land League) 
1841
Luis NF Varela, Brazilian romantic poet 
1844
Menelik II, King of Ethiopia (1896-1913) 
1851
Henry Drummond, Scottish geologist/evangelist 
1856
Violet Paget, [Vernon Lee], British author (Satan the master) 
1860
Axel Ringvall, Life in the Country 
1860
Gustav Esmann, Den kære familie 
1862
Maurice Barrès, Lorraine! 
1863
Gene Stratton-Porter, American author and naturalist (d. 1924) 
1863
Gene Stratton-Porter, A Girl of the Limberlost 
1864
Hüseyin Rahmi Gürpinar, Sipsevdi 
1865
Susanne Leach, Wuthering Heights 
1866
Mir Mahboob Ali Khan, 6th Nizam of Hyderabad (d. 1911) 
1866
Julia Marlowe, English actress (d. 1950) 
1867
Mrs. Hal Reid, Mothers of Men 
1870
Frederick Russell, developed 1st successful typhoid fever vaccine 
1870
Richmond P. Hobson, Naval Constructor Richmond P. Hobson 
1871
Jesse Lynch Williams, Too Many Parents 
1872
Ludwik Fritsche, Moralnosc pani Dulskiej 
1873
John A. Sampson, American gynecologist (d. 1946) 
1875
Herman Hand, The Birth of a Nation 
1876
Eric Drummond, 1st Secretary-General of League of Nations (1919-33) 
1876
Henri G Winkelman, Dutch general/supreme commander/navy 1940 
1876
H.G. Winkelman,  
1876
Emil Poulsen, Den sorte drøm 
1877
Ladislaus Vajda, Pandora's Box 
1877
Barney Bernard, A Prince in a Pawnshop 
1877
Alfred Gerasch, Durch die Quartiere des Elends und Verbrechens 
1878
Reg Duff, cricketer (Australian bat, century on debut 1902) 
1878
P.L. Troost,  
1878
Carlyle Ellis, Home-Keeping Hearts 
1879
Samuel Goldwyn, The Best Years of Our Lives 
1879
Harlan Briggs, Dodsworth 
1880
Leo Ascher, composer 
1880
Percy Sherwell, cricketer (great South African batsman-keeper-captain) 
1880
Leo Ascher, Purpur und Waschblau 
1882
Samuel Goldwyn, [Shmuel Gelbfisz], Warsaw Poland, Hollywood movie producer (MGM) 
1882
Charles Judels, The Great Ziegfeld 
1882
Ludwik Dybizbanski, Tajemnica pokoju nr 100 
1883
Nina Roberts, Wonder Man 
1883
Will E. Dulmage, Night Time in Nevada 
1884
Louis Ralph, Spies 
1885
Clara [G Meijer-]Wichmann, German anarchists/feminist (Wife & society) 
1885
Kurt Hiller, writer 
1885
Roy Fant, Desire Under the Elms 
1886
Louise Kartousch, Wo die Lerche singt 
1886
Eugene Thurston, The Great Secret 
1887
Charles I, last emperor of Austria-Hungary (1916-18) 
1887
Marcus Garvey, began back-to-Africa movement among US blacks 
1887
Marcus Garvey, Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend 
1887
Emperor Karl,  
1888
Monty Wooley, NYC, actor (Pied Piper, Man Who Came to Dinner) 
1888
Monty Woolley, The Bishop's Wife 
1888
Buck Mack, Citizen Kane 
1888
Saul Harrison, The Experiment 
1888
Václav Menger, Funebrák 
1889
Niranjan Pal, Achhut Kanya 
1889
Lalla Carlsen, Bussen 
1889
Einari Vuorela, Kahden ladun poikki 
1889
Jalmari Sauli, Muurmanin pakolaiset 
1890
Harry L Hopkins, US politician (Loan & Lease law) 
1890
Stefan Bastyr, Polish aviator (d. 1920) 
1890
Helen Arnold, One Law for Both 
1890
Harry Hopkins, Universal Newsreel 
1890
Ludvík Krejcí, Munich 1938 
1891
Inez Gomez, The Heart Beneath 
1891
Wally Oettel, Plunder 
1891
Oliverio Girondo, The Dark Side of the Heart 
1891
Hugo Jacobsson, Little Martin Returns 
1892
Annie Croft, On with the Dance 
1892
Hans H. Zerlett, The Stars Shine 
1892
Edna Maison, Love's Turmoil 
1893
Mae West, New York, film and stage actress and singer (She Done him Wrong), (d. 1980) 
1893
Mae West, I'm No Angel 
1894
Erik A Blomberg, Swedish art historian/poet/author (Jorden) 
1894
Johan Polet, Dutch sculptor 
1896
Henry P de Vries, Dutch painter/poet (Laws of the Americas) 
1896
Leslie Groves, American military engineer (d. 1970) 
1898
Gerard Schmook, Flemish librarian/historian/custodian 
1900
Quincy Howe, Boston Mass, newscaster (CBS Weekend News) 
1903
Abram Chasins, composer 
1904
Leopold Nowak, Austrian musicologist (d. 1991) 
1904
Mary Cain, American newspaper editor and politician (d. 1984) 
1904
Arthur B. Woods, Clouds Over Europe 
1904
Raymond Destac, The Woman and the Puppet 
1904
Kitty Mager, The Baron of Arizona 
1904
Youda Hayes, A Date with the Falcon 
1905
John Hay Whitney, publisher (NY Herald Trib 1961-67) 
1905
Ada Falcon, Yo no sé qué me han hecho tus ojos 
1905
Frederick W. Ziv, Your Favorite Story 
1905
Martin Obzina, The Killers 
1906
Hazel Bishop, chemist/cosmetics manufacturer 
1906
Marcello J das Neves Alves Caetano, premier of Portugal (1968-74) 
1906
Lorraine Bridges, Wagon Wheels 
1906
José Baviera, The Exterminating Angel 
1906
Allen Wood, Used Cars 
1906
Winifred Nimo, Blossoms in the Dust 
1907
Marian Viktorovich Koval, composer 
1907
Bernard C. Schoenfeld, Caged 
1907
Roger Peyrefitte, Homo-Actualities 
1907
Zdislav Stomma, The Secret Brigade 
1908
Kurt Hessenberg, composer 
1908
Piero Scanziani, Roman Holiday 
1908
Gogo De Lys, Television Highlights 
1909
Larry Clinton, American trumpeter and bandleader (d. 1985) 
1909
Raffaello Matarazzo, L'avventuriera del piano di sopra 
1909
Fritz Hippler, The Eternal Jew 
1909
Larry Clinton, Raging Bull 
1910
Eric Aaltonen, composer 
1910
J A Manusama, Moluccan politician 
1910
R Peyrefitte, writer 
1910
Brent Shugar, Citizen Kane 
1910
Edward Wells, Black Like Me 
1910
Erkki Aaltonen, Nummisuutarit 
1910
Ossi Aalto, Helmikuun sävelkansio 
1910
Norah Fontes, Bebel, Garota Propaganda 
1911
Frederik de Merode, Belgian prince 
1911
Jan Lode Cantens, Flemish dramatist (God's Murderer) 
1911
Elinor Smith, Amelia Earhart: The Price of Courage 
1911
Mikhail Botvinnik,  
1912
Edgar Fernhout, Dutch painter/son of Charley Toorop 
1912
Woodruff H. Clarke, Conflict 
1912
Imre Csenki, Cigánytánc 
1912
Walter Herlihy, Your Big Moment 
1913
W. Mark Felt, American Watergate informant 
1913
Rudy York, American baseball player (d. 1970) 
1913
Oscar Alfredo Gálvez, Argentine racing driver (d. 1989) 
1913
W. Mark Felt, Episode dated 4 July 2005 
1913
Guy Della-Cioppa, The Reluctant Stowaway 
1913
James Lantz, The Delinquents 
1913
Jadwiga Zylinska, Rozstanie 
1914
Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr, son of FDR/(Rep-D-NY, 1949-55) 
1914
Wendell Holmes, Elmer Gantry 
1914
Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr., Is There a Role for a Third Party? 
1914
Janice Torre, Girls! Girls! Girls! 
1914
Hank Soar, Game 7 
1915
Allan Nixon, Mesa of Lost Women 
1915
Jane Barnes, Frontier Justice 
1916
John de Young, resistance fighter 
1916
Pancho Córdova, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 
1916
Mary Stewart, The Moon-Spinners 
1916
Ira Cook, Vice: DR-30 
1916
Pat McNalley, Mary Poppins 
1916
Lauri Viita, Nousu Pispalaan 
1916
Vivi Nelson, Unga hjärtan 
1916
Maija-Liisa Fredman, Tukkijoella 
1916
Roy Jordan,  
1917
P Roger Peyrefitte, French writer (Singular Love) 
1917
Safa Khulusi, writer 
1917
Gianni Agus, Orazi e curiazi 3-2 
1917
Eva Mae LeFevre, Warren Roberts Presents 
1917
Seymour Friedman, I, Darrin, Take This Witch, Samantha 
1917
Bonet de San Pedro, El caso de Carmen Broto 
1917
John Zacharias, Montenegro 
1917
Toni Hagen, Mönche, Tänzer und Soldaten 
1918
Mort Marshall, NYC, actor (Cully-Dumplings) 
1918
Evelyn Ankers, The Wolf Man 
1918
Mort Marshall, Kiss Me Deadly 
1918
Ralph Roberts, Killer's Kiss 
1918
Elizabeth Abassi, A Bronx Tale 
1918
Ernestine McClendon, Homer and Eddie 
1918
Gerard Healy, No Trams to Lime Street 
1918
Shokaku Shôfukutei, Tracked 
1919
Georgia Gibbs, The Georgia Gibbs Show 
1919
Norma Beardsley, The Booby Hatch 
1919
Nada Fiorelli, The Golden Coach 
1919
Paul Theodore, Police Academy 
1920
Georgia Gibbs, Worcester Mass, singer (Ballin the Jack, Kiss of Fire) 
1920
Maureen O'Hara, Miracle on 34th Street 
1920
Donald Buka, Watch on the Rhine 
1920
Gloria Van, Windy City Jamboree 
1920
Vern Bickford, 1949 MLB All-Star Game 
1921
Geoffery Rudolph Elton, historiographer 
1921
Maureen O'Hara [Fitzsimmons], Ranelagh, County Dublin, Irish actress and singer (Miracle on 34th St, The Quiet Man) 
1921
Desanka Pogacic, Nevjera 
1921
Lucille Marsh, Streets of Sorrow 
1921
Carlo Maria Pensa, Whisky a mezzogiorno 
1921
Xavier Rojas, Águeda 
1922
Paul Wiens, writer 
1922
Ralph Roberts, Salisbury NC, actor (Tradition, Gone are the Days) 
1922
Roy Tattersall, cricketer (brilliant England off-spinner early 50's) 
1922
Zuzana Kocova, Episode dated 12 February 2011 
1922
Jack Sperling, Hatari! 
1922
Bob Clayton, The (New) $25,000 Pyramid 
1922
Donivee Lee, The Great Moment 
1922
Eli Blom, Esther 
1922
Antonio Pigliaru, L'ultimo pugno di terra 
1922
Margaret Hill Ritter, BachelorMan 
1923
Anton Kersjes, violinist/conductor (Amsterdam Philharmonic Orch) 
1923
Larry Rivers, [Grossberg], NYC, painter (Wash crossing Delaware-1953) 
1923
Chaleo Yoovidhya, Phichit, Thailand, co-creator of Red Bull, (d. 2012) 
1923
Julius Harris, Live and Let Die 
1923
Mira Stupica, The Parade 
1923
W.G. Foxley, Battle of Britain 
1923
Larry Rivers, Something's Gotta Give 
1923
Hal Studer, As the World Turns 
1923
Robert Sabatier, La sainte farce 
1923
Carlos Cruz Diez, 4A4F 
1923
Larry Rivers, Up Your Legs Forever 
1923
Juanita Nelson, Single Mom, Minimum Wage 
1924
Evan S Connell, US writer 
1924
Helen Wallis, cartographer/librarian 
1924
John A Emmens, art historian/poet (Kunst & Vliegwerk) 
1924
Laurence Richard Deniz, jazz guitarist 
1924
Evan Connell, Kansas City, Missouri, author (The Patriot), (d. 2013) 
1924
Richard Kinon, The Joker Is Mild/Take My Granddaughter, Please/First Time Out 
1924
Patricia Merlin, Crime of Passion 
1924
Peter Garden, Hugo, the Woman Chaser 
1924
Bettie Bolling, Kingdom of the Spiders 
1924
Gisela Ekestubbe, Selma & Johanna - en roadmovie 
1924
Evan S. Connell, Mr. & Mrs. Bridge 
1924
Larry Robb, The Nature of Evil 
1924
Franco Committeri, The Family 
1924
Charles Mander, The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp 
1925
John Hawkes, US writer (2nd Skin) 
1925
John Howard Purnell, scientist 
1925
Angio Zane, Okay sceriffo 
1925
Michael Lland, Holiday in Music 
1925
Ellen Umlauf, Wings of Fame 
1925
John Hawkes, The Blood Oranges 
1925
Nü Fenghuang, Xiao zhuang yuan 
1926
Haakon Barfod, Norway, yachting (Olympic-gold-1948, 52), (d. 2013) 
1926
Jean Poiret, French actor/writer (Le Dernier Metro) 
1926
Jiang Zemin, Chinese politician 
1926
George Melly, British singer (d. 2007) 
1926
Jean Poiret, The Birdcage 
1926
George Melly, St Albans 
1926
Zemin Jiang, Beijing 2008 Olympics Games Opening Ceremony 
1926
Valerie Eliot, The 37th Annual Tony Awards 
1927
Bernard "Bernie" Cornfeld, Romanian/US financier (Fund of Funds) 
1927
Robert Moore, Detroit Mich, actor (Marshall-Diana) 
1927
Jacques Herlin, Of Gods and Men 
1927
Kenneth LeRoy, The Pajama Game 
1927
Sam Butera, The Continental Twist 
1927
Bernard Cornfeld, Episode #4.2 
1927
Sidney Michaels, Tippy-Top 
1927
Ruth Rachou, Asa Branca - Um Sonho Brasileiro 
1928
Jean R Adams, entomologist 
1928
Thomas Jefferson Anderson, composer 
1928
Willem Duys, Dutch radio/TV host 
1928
Richard Tretter, Baron of Purgatory 
1928
Chet Allen, The Delinquents 
1928
Willem Duys, Nationaal songfestival 
1929
Francis Gary Powers, US spy (USSR captures him in 1959 U-2 incident) 
1929
Julianna McCarthy, The Frighteners 
1929
Francis Gary Powers, Francis Gary Powers: The True Story of the U-2 Spy Incident 
1929
Augie Blunt, Ghost 
1929
Rex Heading, Country and Western Hour 
1930
James Gulliver, businessman 
1930
Ted Hughes, Mytholmroyd Yorkshire, British Poet Laureate (1984-1998) 
1930
Harve Bennett, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 
1930
Charles L. Campbell, Schindler's List 
1930
Ted Hughes, The Iron Giant 
1930
Valeri Osipov, Letter Never Sent 
1930
Bebe Shopp, The All-Star MATCH GamE (Miss America & Sam Levenson) 
1930
Hólmfríður Þórhallsdóttir, Father's Estate 
1930
Wiebe Brandsma, De kersentuin 
1930
Edwin Brant Frost, Mr. Griffin and Me 
1930
Gerald Lee, Film Lab Presents 
1931
Nicolas Gessner, The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane 
1931
Tito García, The Phone Box 
1931
Topsy Küppers, Ein Abend zu zweit 
1931
Donald Honig, A Hall for Heroes: The Inaugural Hall of Fame Induction of 1939 
1931
Tomislav Simovic, The Substitute 
1931
Jacques Neirynck, Mais im Bundeshuus: le génie helvétique 
1931
Shelly Saltman, Finding Amanda 
1932
Chet Allen, Chickasha Oklahoma, actor (Jerry-Bonino, Slats-Troubleshooter) 
1932
V.S. Naipaul, Trinidad, novelist (Middle Passage) 
1932
Jean Durand, The House on Skull Mountain 
1932
Ahmet Mekin, The Girl with the Red Scarf 
1932
Koos Postema, Episode #11.41 
1932
Jean-Jacques Sempé, Little Nicholas 
1932
V.S. Naipaul, The Mystic Masseur 
1932
Andrea Bayard, Estranho Encontro 
1932
Alex Sandusky, The Greatest Game Ever Played 
1932
Robert Andreozzi, The Big Wash 
1933
Glenn Corbett [Glen Edwin Rothenburg], El Monte, California, American actor (Route 66, Shenandoah) 
1933
Eugene F. Kranz, American NASA executive 
1933
Mark Dinning, American singer (d. 1986) 
1933
Waldemar Starczynski-Bialy, Chopin. Pragnienie milosci 
1933
Monarco, Natal da Portela 
1933
Glenn Corbett, Homicidal 
1933
Gene Kranz, Failure Is Not an Option 
1933
Olga Bellin, Another World 
1933
Pierre Unia, Baby Cat 
1933
Nando Angelini, General Della Rovere 
1933
Don Redlich, Reflections on Black 
1933
Jim Davenport, Willie Mays 
1934
Maureen Connally, champion tennis player (Wimbledon) 
1934
Vera Talchi, The Little World of Don Camillo 
1934
Heidi Krohn, Silja - nuorena nukkunut 
1934
Carin Mannheimer, Rika barn leka bäst 
1934
Lev Eliseev, Taurus 
1934
João Donato, Bridesmaids 
1934
Thomas Skinner, Land of the Tiger 
1934
Brigitte Welzel, Unser kurzes Leben 
1934
Joan Anderson, One Foot in Heaven 
1934
Levan Chelidze, Pirveli mertskhali 
1934
Ricard Salvat, María Rosa 
1934
Barbara Bartman-Czecz, Gruby 
1935
Oleg Tabakov, Russian actor 
1935
Oleg Tabakov, Oblomov 
1935
Sandra Harrison, Blood of Dracula 
1935
Vladimir Popovic, The Man to Destroy 
1935
Philip Jenkinson, Episode dated 3 January 1971 
1935
Katalin Szõke, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1935
Gunnar Wiklund, Melodifestivalen 1968 
1935
Corrado Colabucci, Charleston 
1936
Ivan Parik, composer 
1936
Floyd Red Crow Westerman, Native American musician-actor (d. 2007) 
1936
Floyd 'Red Crow' Westerman, Dances with Wolves 
1936
Sondra Blake, Helter Skelter 
1936
Peter Hayman, Shepherd 
1936
Mona Andersson, Fanny and Alexander 
1936
Vera Veroft, Kapitein Zeppos 
1936
Timur Zulfikarov, Tasfiya 
1936
Mogol, Goodfellas 
1936
Ria Solar, Schlagerrevue 1962 
1936
Aleksandr Lavrov, Return to Treasure Island 
1936
Paul Louka, Hiver 60 
1936
Nicolai Ghiuselev, Faust 
1937
Yevgeni Aleksandrovich Illyin, Russia, cosmonaut 
1937
Spiros Focás, Rambo III 
1937
Aleksandar Sisic, A Star is Born 
1937
Geórgia Gomide, Chão Bruto 
1937
Brane Ivanc, My Dad, the Socialist Kulak 
1937
Diego Segui, Game 5 
1937
Marek Dabrowski, The Conductor 
1938
Abu Bakar Bashir, Indonesian Muslim cleric 
1938
Theodoros Pangalos, Greek politician 
1938
Birgit Bergen, Junge Mädchen mögen's heiß, Hausfrauen noch heißer 
1938
Hubert Markl, Forgiving Dr. Mengele 
1938
Valery Levental, Bezumnyy den ili zhenitba Figaro 
1939
Luther Allison, Mayflower Ark, rock guitarist (Bad News is Coming) 
1939
Anthony Valentine, British actor 
1939
Anthony Valentine, Performance 
1939
Ed Sanders, The Source: The Story of the Beats and the Beat Generation 
1939
Chico Maki, 1972 NHL All-Star Game 
1939
Hélio Costa, Contactos 2.0 
1939
Yaratan, Uma Pistola para Djeca 
1939
Irina Bunina, Artist iz Kokhanovki 
1939
Valeri Gavrilin, Provintsialnyy benefis 
1940
David E Price, (Rep-D-North Carolina) 
1940
Thomas Williams, US, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1960) 
1940
Pegarty Long, An Irish Vampire in Hollywood 
1940
Eduardo Mignogna, La fuga 
1940
Miomir Radevic-Pigi, Underground 
1940
Philomene Long, The Beats: An Existential Comedy 
1940
Sebastián Mignogna, XIX: Los Proyectos de Nación 
1940
David Price,  
1941
Boog Powell, baseball player (AL MVP 1970) 
1941
Ibrahim Babangida, president of Nigeria (1985- ) 
1941
Fritz Wepper, Cabaret 
1941
Kent Lane, Changes 
1941
Girish Bhargava, Dirty Dancing 
1941
Gabriella Farinon, Space Men 
1941
Howard A. Anderson III, Superman 
1941
Jean Pierre Lefebvre, Aujourd'hui ou jamais 
1941
Nikolay Gubenko, Podranki 
1941
Lasse Haldenberg, Repmånad eller Hur man gör pojkar av män 
1941
Boog Powell, Cal Ripken Jr. 
1941
Ursula Kluková, Zajíc v pytli 10 díl 
1941
Timothy Mahin, Thoroughbreds 
1941
Pierre Douglas, On sort ce soir 
1941
Alice Foote, A Difference of Opinion 
1941
Karol Spisák, Citova výchova jednej Dáse 
1941
Ferdi Özbegen, Kadinca 
1941
Ibrahim Babangida, Children of Africa 
1941
Anikó Józsa, Az igazi Mao 
1941
Lothar Bisky, Freundschaft! - Die freie deutsche Jugend 
1941
Austris Paige, Porgy and Bess 
1941
Jürgen R. Thumann, Klotzen bei Banken, Kleckern bei Löhnen - Hilft das gegen den Absturz? 
1942
Shane Porteous, Repairing the Damage: Part 2 
1942
Muslim Magomayev, Po sledam bremenskikh muzykantov 
1942
Michel Creton, Ménage 
1942
Michael Tomack, The Big Chill 
1942
László Ujréti, Dream Brigade 
1942
Myrna Huffman, Doc Hollywood 
1943
Edward Cowie, composer 
1943
Koos Postema, editor-in-chief (Vrije Volk)/Dutch TV host 
1943
Robert De Niro, NYC, actor (Bang the Drum Slowly, Taxi Driver) 
1943
Yukio Kasaya, Japan, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1943
Dave "Snaker" Ray, American musician (d. 2002) 
1943
Robert De Niro, Goodfellas 
1943
John Humphrys, Closed Circuit 
1943
Mattiesko Hytönen, Päivän Lööppi 
1943
Marion Maerz, Ausgabe 100 
1943
László Árva, Ebéd 
1944
Lawrence Joseph Ellison, CEO of Oracle Corporation, Billionaire 
1944
Larry Ellison, Iron Man 2 
1944
Ivana Karbanová, Daisies 
1944
Tamás Szentjóby, The Agitators 
1944
Susanne Barth, Schinderhannes 
1944
Tito Pannaggi, Thrane's Methode 
1944
Wlodzimierz Resiak, Aktorzy prowincjonalni 
1945
Katri Helena, Finnish singer 
1945
John Barnett, Whale Rider 
1945
Inga Sulin, Vodka, Mr. Palmu 
1945
Katri-Helena, Estradilla: Katri Helenan juhlakonsertti 
1945
Sandy Horowitz, The Clones 
1945
Zdenek Zaoral, Poutníci 
1945
Van Smith, Cry-Baby 
1945
Wayne Moore, Super Bowl VII 
1945
Paulinho Tapajós, Ti Ti Ti 
1945
Rudi Lubbers, Episode #2.99 
1946
Hans Vandenburg, Dutch singer/guitarist (Gruppo Sportivo) 
1946
Shane Briant, Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell 
1946
Marc Chapiteau, La Vie en Rose 
1946
Serge Moati, The Nude Vampire 
1946
Didier Sandre, Autumn Tale 
1946
Eivin Dahlgren, The Invisible 
1946
George O'Leary, 2014 Bitcoin St. Petersburg Bowl 
1946
Peter Berecz, Mother's Day 
1946
Eugeniusz Priwieziencew, Schindler's List 
1946
Bernd Noske, Higher and Higher 
1946
Drake Levin, Where the Action Is 
1946
Jean-Claude Missiaen, Night Patrol 
1946
Pablito Marichal, Pasionaria 
1946
Martha Coolidge, The Prince and Me 
1947
Gary Talley, Memphis Tn, rock guitarist (Box Tops) 
1947
Jennifer Rhodes, Heathers 
1947
Sylvia Nasar, A Beautiful Mind 
1947
Paul Espel, Scarface 
1947
Frank Cardea, Under the Radar 
1947
Anders Hatlo, Episode #1.11 
1947
Pedro Ruiz, Episode dated 29 January 2004 
1947
Vesna Jankovic, Zid 
1947
Jacques Raket, On the Tip of the Tongue 
1947
Marianne Claus, Bellaria - So lange wir leben! 
1948
Bo Rucker, Tampa FL, actor (Superman, Soup for One, Lock Up) 
1948
Rod MacDonald, American musician 
1948
Robert Redding, The Werewolf of Washington 
1948
Bo Rucker, The Devil's Advocate 
1948
Ricardo DeAngelis, Man Facing Southeast 
1948
Allain Bougrain-Dubourg, Terre des bêtes: Darwin 
1948
John Cheek, Semiramide 
1948
Maxine Herman, Temporarily Disconnected 
1948
JoAn Likins,  
1948
Arne Brånn, Nature's Warrior 
1948
Jan Malír, Divided We Fall 
1949
Sib Hashian, Boston Mass, rock drummer (Boston) 
1949
Norm Coleman, American politician 
1949
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey 
1949
Bub Asman, Million Dollar Baby 
1949
Ian Emes, Sir Gadabout, the Worst Knight in the Land 
1949
Isiah Robertson, Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins 
1949
Ralph Langer, Prison Ship 
1949
Alpo Rusi, In the Shadow of Doubt 
1949
Xesús Palmou, Episode dated 19 January 2009 
1949
Ladislav Spacek, Citizen Havel 
1949
Norm Coleman, Al Franken: God Spoke 
1949
Olof Holm, Önskas 
1949
Robert Ambrico, All My Children 
1950
Sharat Saxena, Krrish 
1950
Christian Kohlund, Jesus 
1950
Feng Hsu, A Touch of Zen 
1950
Bartho Braat, Jef. 
1950
Enver Gasanov, Atlari yaharlayin 
1950
Ron Abel, Time in a Bottle 
1950
Rita Wouters, Innige band 
1951
Alan Minter, England, light-middleweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1972) 
1951
Robert Joy, Montreal Quebec, actor (Big Shots, Suicide Club) 
1951
Wesley Eure, Dragon Tales 
1951
Robert Joy, The Hills Have Eyes 
1951
Richard Hunt, The Muppet Movie 
1951
Bob DeBrino, Find Me Guilty 
1951
Bengaru, Godzilla 2000 
1951
Patricia Conwell, The Edge of Night 
1951
Elba Ramalho, Malandro 
1951
Gundy Grand, Sie liebten sich einen Sommer 
1951
Lulu Reinhardt, Monkey Love 
1951
Butch Hobson, Carlton Fisk 
1951
Didier Delmotte, Episode #1.47 
1951
Vérénice Rudolph, Marianne & Juliane 
1951
Sharon Sweet, La forza del destino 
1951
William Whitener, Amadeus 
1951
Tammy Masters, Everyone's Waiting 
1951
Jim Holmwood, Pete Rose on Trial 
1951
Alan Minter, Marvelous Marvin Hagler 
1951
Georgi Dvornikov, Beryom vsyo na sebya 
1951
Gene Pool, Roadblock 
1951
Tjeerd Broekhuizen, Boudewijn Büch - De dichter, de dodo en het demasqué 
1951
Valentin Gadzhokov, Hotel Central 
1952
Guillermo Vilas, Argentina, tennis champ (US Open-1977) 
1952
Kathryn C Thornton, Montgomery Ala, PhD/astronaut (STS 33, 49, 61, 73) 
1952
Nelson Piquet, auto racer, 3-time Formula One champ (1981, '83, '87) 
1952
Thomas J Hennen, Albany GA, astronaut (STS 44) 
1952
Dr. Mario Theissen, German F1 team principal (BMW Sauber) 
1952
Barbara Cohen, The Nightmare Before Christmas 
1952
Gary Armagnac, Three Fugitives 
1952
Nelson Piquet, Senna 
1952
Irene B. Colletti, Bully 
1952
Heiner Goebbels, Ludwig 1881 
1952
Nikolay Akimov, Klinika na tretiya etazh 
1952
Guillermo Vilas, Players 
1952
Ana Cristina Henríquez, Tierras de agua dulce 
1953
Kevin Rowlands, rock vocalist (Dexy's Midnight Runners-Come on Eileen) 
1953
Robert Brent Thirsk, BC Canada, astronaut (STS 78) 
1953
Judith Regan, American book publisher 
1953
Noni Hazlehurst, Candy 
1953
Michael Canavan, General Hospital 
1953
Casey Hotchkiss, Election 
1953
John Roberdeau, The Thin Red Line 
1953
Kevin Rowland, The Perks of Being a Wallflower 
1953
Judith Regan, The Siege at Ruby Ridge 
1953
Malgorzata Potocka, 1-1 
1953
Walter de la Gala, Fade Out 
1953
Herta Müller, Vulpe - vânator 
1953
József Faragó, Szemembe megy a bánat 
1953
Noemi Marinho, Louco Por Cinema 
1953
Viktor Yatsuk, Kapitan Pravda 
1953
Bernd Ziesemer, Verbrannte Milliarden - Mit Vollgas in den Staatsbankrott? 
1954
Eric Johnson, American guitarist 
1954
Kevin G. Cremin, On Tilt 
1954
Eva Sitta, A Royal Affair 
1954
Juanita Brooks, A Necessary Evil 
1954
Doyok Sudarmadji, Makelar kodok 
1954
Jeffrey Judson Smith, Lock 'n' Load 
1954
Gachugo Makini, A Summer Tale 
1954
Gianluca Nicoletti, Episode dated 19 September 2007 
1955
Colin Moulding, English pop guitarist (XTC) 
1955
Janet Quist Austin TX, playmate (Dec, 1978) 
1955
Kevin Welch, California, country songwriter/actor (Thing Called Love) 
1955
Richard Hilton, American heir 
1955
Egidio Eronico, Rua Alguem 5555: My Father 
1955
Colin Moulding, Layer Cake 
1955
Kevin Welch, The Thing Called Love 
1955
Zoltán David, Fakin' Da Funk 
1955
Nick Harvey, Branded 
1955
Antoni Gryzik, Retrieval 
1955
Marek Skladanowski, Europa Europa 
1955
Rick Hilton, Curfew 
1955
Janet Quist, Rolling Thunder 
1955
Slavica Knezevic, With Blood on My Hands: Pusher II 
1956
Gail Berman, American film executive 
1956
Álvaro Pino, Spanish cyclist 
1956
Gail Berman, Once More, with Feeling 
1956
Chantal Poullain, Kral Ubu 
1956
Anja Winter, Het insekt 
1956
Rafal Ozyra, My Nikifor 
1956
Dave Jones, The Premiership 
1956
Álvaro Pino, Galicia de noite 
1957
Ken Kwapis, He's Just Not That Into You 
1957
Tim Bagley, The Mask 
1957
Ralf Richter, Das Boot 
1957
Sachin, Sholay 
1957
Ricardo Mollo, Clandestine Childhood 
1957
Tamás Sas, Presszó 
1957
Michèle Lituac, Mommy 
1957
Robin Cousins, The Cutting Edge 
1957
Kent Blocher, Goodfellas 
1957
Pete Peeters, Lord Stanley's Cup: Hockey's Ultimate Prize 
1957
Franché Coma, Living the American Nightmare 
1957
Nina Goclawska, Grobowiec rodziny von Rausch 
1957
Sara Navarro, Acción mutante 
1957
Levente Moravetz, Dankó Pista 
1958
Belinda Carlisle, Hollywood Ca, (GoGos lead singer, Heaven on Earth) 
1958
Nicholas Bell, Mission: Impossible II 
1958
Belinda Carlisle, Belinda Carlisle: Runaway Live 
1958
Josh Becker, Alien Apocalypse 
1958
Valentín Fernández-Tubau, The Missing Lynx 
1958
Guy Jacques, Violetta, the Motorcycle Queen 
1958
Carlo Rossi, Burnt Money 
1958
Krzysztof Dutkiewicz, Anatomia zla 
1959
David Koresh, American cult leader (d. 1993) 
1959
Jonathan Franzen, American author 
1959
Kate McNeil, As the World Turns 
1959
Jonathan Franzen, Moe'N'A Lisa 
1959
Eric Schlosser, Food, Inc. 
1959
David Koresh, The Decline and Fall of America 
1959
Claudiu Bleont, An Unforgettable Summer 
1959
Chika Sakamoto, My Neighbor Totoro 
1959
Wanda Jean Allen, The Execution of Wanda Jean 
1959
Suzanne Marie Fava, Fast Times at Ridgemont High 
1959
Douglas Rowan, Tales of Poe 
1959
Hidekazu Akai, Dotsuitarunen 
1959
Bart Dauwe, Steve + Sky 
1959
Neil Morphew, Batman Begins 
1959
Heikki Salomaa, Ariel 
1959
Megan Mateer, The Manson Family 
1960
Bruce Penhall, Balboa CA, actor (Savage Beach) 
1960
Sean Penn, Santa Monica California, actor (Fast Times at Ridgemont High) 
1960
Stephan Eicher, Swiss singer 
1960
Lisa Coleman, Dangerous Minds 
1960
Sean Penn, Mystic River 
1960
Karen Gledhill, Paperhouse 
1960
Johnny Wright, Crossroads 
1960
Marc Eisenchteter, Le pot de miel 
1960
Ramil Sabitov, Obyavlen v rozysk 
1960
Richard B. Larimore, A Little Help 
1960
Leslie Jean Porter, And Then It Breaks 
1960
Jerry Robbins, The Deserter 
1960
Stephan Eicher, Mani Matter - Warum syt dir so truurig? 
1960
Martin Reznícek, Life in Feathers 
1960
Corine de Ruiter, Are All Men Pedophiles? 
1960
Miquel Iceta, Episode #12.3 
1960
Urmas Lattikas, Nõid 
1961
Jamie Macoun, Newmarket, NHL defenseman (Toronto Maple Leafs) 
1961
Ashlie Rhey, Bikini Drive-In 
1961
Larry B. Scott, The Karate Kid 
1961
Kati Outinen, The Man Without a Past 
1961
PaSean Wilson, Striptease 
1961
Susan Hawk, Surviving Survivor 
1961
Buddy Landel, Box of Moon Light 
1961
Takashi Aoyagi, Kingdom Hearts II 
1961
Duke Rightious, New Girl 
1961
Dusan Radovic, Paradoks 
1961
Hervé Morin, L'argent, le sang et la démocratie - À propos de l'affaire Karachi 
1961
Emílio Surita, Episode dated 21 December 2014 
1961
Everette Harp, 20th Annual Trumpet Awards 
1961
Daniel Gandione, Making of 
1961
Nadezhda Zhivodyorova, Zolushka v sapogakh 
1962
Gilby Clarke, US pop guitarist (Guns n' Roses-Civil War) 
1962
Buddy Landel, American professional wrestler 
1962
Daniele Ciprì, It Was the Son 
1962
Guy Killum, Crossroads 
1962
Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss, Nobody Loves Me 
1962
Gilby Clarke, Guns N' Roses: Use Your Illusion I 
1962
John Douglas Williams, A Simple Wish 
1962
Zezé di Camargo, 2 Filhos de Francisco: A História de Zezé di Camargo & Luciano 
1962
Byung-ho Son, The Good, the Bad, the Weird 
1962
Scott Alan Taylor, Cleveland Abduction 
1962
Björn Ingi Hilmarsson, Slurpinn & Co. 
1962
Frank Croteau, The Deserter 
1962
Reeve Cuerrier, Resident Evil: Apocalypse 
1962
Jack van Hulten, Episode dated 22 November 1999 
1962
Reggie Ige, Girrl 
1963
Carmen Berg, Bismark ND, playmate (July, 1987) 
1963
S. Shankar, Indian film director. 
1963
Don McKellar, Last Night 
1963
Jon Gruden, 2014 Outback Bowl 
1963
Andrzej Jakimowski, Tricks 
1963
Carmelina Barg, Playboy: Sexy Lingerie 
1963
Nikolay Dobrynin, Gromozeka 
1963
Christoph Wortberg, Überdosis Warten 
1963
Cheryl Aranda, Sin_Eater 
1963
Jan Heintze, Oost west asbest 
1963
Guy W. Stilson, Recoil 
1963
Jacek Piotrowski, Pierscien i róza 
1963
J.C. Pearson, Los Angeles Raiders vs. Kansas City Chiefs 
1964
Pete McCutcheon, Boston Mass, Canadian Tour golfer (1993 Quebec Open) 
1964
Colin James, Canadian musician 
1964
Maria McKee, Pulp Fiction 
1964
Jordan Schur, Warrior 
1964
Edmund Druilhet, The Banksters, Madoff with America 
1964
Carrie Grant, Facing the Music 
1964
Ana Silvia Machado, Ferozz: The Wild Red Riding Hood 
1964
Patty Vaughan,  
1964
John Offerdahl, Crazy Love 
1964
Nataliya Vetlitskaya, The New Adventures of Buratino 
1964
Judi Patson, The Outer Limits 
1964
Jorginho, Deutschland im WM-Fieber - Fußball-Party ohne Ende? 
1965
Dottie Mochrie Pepper, Saratoga Springs NY, golfer (1992 Dinah Shore) 
1965
Fred Grim, soccer player (Cambuur L, Ajax) 
1965
Glen Goldsmith, rocker (What You See is What You Get) 
1965
Robert Manry, Cleve newspaper editor/sailed the Atlantic (in craft) 
1965
Steve Gorman, Hopkinsville Ky, rock drummer (Black Crowes) 
1965
Angela Dohrmann, The Chinese Woman 
1965
Michelle Csitos, Nightwatch 
1965
Filip Renc, Rebels 
1965
Shane Guilbeau, The Birthday Party 
1965
Karen Rontowski, Karen Rontowski 
1966
Cedric Figaro, WLAF linebacker (Amsterdam Admirals) 
1966
Zefross Moss, NFL tackle (Detroit Lions, NE Patriots) 
1966
Maysa Leak, American Jazz Singer 
1966
Rodney Mullen, American skateboarder 
1966
Don Sweeney, Canadian ice hockey player 
1966
Zefross Moss, Philadelphia Eagles vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1966
Darryl Young, Street Fighter 
1966
Hinako Kanamaru, SegaSonic the Hedgehog 
1966
Giovanni Giaconi, Tromeo and Juliet 
1966
Ralph Brownewell, The Axis of Evil Comedy Tour 
1966
Robert Sucato, Real Gone Cat 
1966
Devin Scott, Death Star Repairmen 
1966
Mark Scheinbaum, Naked Souls 
1966
Maysa Leak, Five Conversations About Soul 
1967
James Jenkins, NFL tight end (Washington Redskins) 
1967
Kenny Davidson, NFL defensive end (Houston Oilers) 
1967
Nelson Emerson, Hamilton, NHL right wing (Hartford Whalers) 
1967
Kevin Max, American singer (dc talk) 
1967
David Conrad, Wedding Crashers 
1967
Raquel Devine, Playing with the Plumber 
1967
Scott LaRose, Going Overboard 
1967
Jessey Meng, The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor 
1967
Kevin Max, The Imposter 
1967
Antero Nieminen, Maisteri 
1967
Csaba Czinkoczky, We Call Them Survivors 
1967
Ray Rose, Saving Jessica Lynch 
1967
Erika Nádasy, Pillangók 
1967
Iwona Siekierzynska, Moje pieczone kurczaki 
1967
Isto Hiltunen, Episode #2.2 
1967
Marco Pecota, The Facts in the Case of Mister Hollow 
1967
Kevin Smith, Dead Tides 
1967
James Jenkins, New York Giants vs. Washington Redskins 
1967
Timothy Shary, Indie Sex: Teens 
1967
Kenny Davidson, 1990 NFL Draft 
1967
Jack Aurora, Star Wars: The Old Republic 
1968
Ed McCaffrey, NFL wide reciever (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32) 
1968
Vince Marrow, WLAF TE (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1968
Helen McCrory, English actress 
1968
Paul Allia, The Mist 
1968
Andrey Kuzmenko, Vechera na khutore bliz Dikanki 
1968
Anja Fichtel, Episode #2.4 
1968
Sasà Salvaggio, Striscia la notizia 
1968
Wassily Zechyr, Another Nine & a Half Weeks 
1968
Scot Tannreuther, The Living 
1968
Jim Mummery, Understanding Jane 
1968
Jane Stroink, Alegría 
1968
Oksana Fomichyova, The Bay of Death 
1968
Andrew Koenig, Batman: Dead End 
1968
Anthony E. Zuiker, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 
1968
Helen McCrory, Skyfall 
1968
Jackie Warner, In the Mud 
1968
Ed McCaffrey, Super Bowl XXXII 
1968
Lisa Siwe, I taket lyser stjärnorna 
1968
Jim Bennett, The Home Teachers 
1968
Craig Dobbin, Jay Jay the Jet Plane 
1968
Leo Curbelo, Utopia Lies at the Horizon 
1969
Christian Laettner, NBA forward/center (Atlanta Hawks, Oly-gold-92) 
1969
Donald E Wahlberg Jr, Boston, rocker (New Kids-Hangin' Tough) 
1969
Ed Cunningham, NFL center (Arizona Cardinals) 
1969
Maria Strandlund, Akersberga Sweden, tennis star (1987 Futures NOR) 
1969
Jeong-hwa Eom, Montage 
1969
Donnie Wahlberg, The Sixth Sense 
1969
Daniela Castro, Cañaveral de pasiones 
1969
Daniel Dratch, The Chris Rock Show 
1969
Christian Laettner, I Hate Christian Laettner 
1969
Ed Cunningham, The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters