Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 16th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 16th

1913Menachem Begin, Brest Russian Empire, Israeli PM (1977-83, Nobel 1978), (d. 1992)

1930Tony Trabert, Cincinnati Ohio, tennis pro (1955 Wimbledon)

1958Madonna, [Ciccone], Bay City Michigan, singer/actress (Like a Virgin)

1954James Cameron, Kapuskasing Ontario, writer/director (True Lies, Titanic)

August 16th Birthdays
Date Event
1355
Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster 
1378
Hongxi Emperor of China (d. 1425) 
1397
Albrecht II von Habsburg, king of Bohemia/Hungary/Germany 
1401
Jacqueline, Countess of Hainaut, dauphine of France (d. 1436) 
1550
Carolus Gallus, [Karel de Haan], Dutch lawyer/pastor/vicar 
1557
Agostino Carracci, Italian artist (d. 1602) 
1573
Anna of Austria, queen of Poland (d. 1598) 
1596
Frederick V, Elector Palatine (d. 1632) 
1622
Tsjerk H de Vries, fleet guardian 
1637
Emilie Juliane of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt, German countess and poet (d. 1706) 
1645
Jean de La Bruyère, French writer (d. 1696) 
1650
Vincenzo Coronelli, Italian cartographer and encylopedist (d. 1718) 
1666
Henriette Amalia, monarch of Nassau-Dietz 
1682
Louis, duc de Bourgogne, heir-apparent to the French throne (d. 1712) 
1761
Yevstigney Fomin, Russian composer (d. 1800) 
1769
Jean Aime Vernier, composer 
1776
Philipp Jakob Riotte, composer 
1795
Heinrich August Marschner, composer 
1795
Heinrich Marschner, The Vampyr: A Soap Opera 
1815
John Bosco, Italian priest and educator (d. 1888) 
1816
Joseph Robinson, composer 
1817
Henry Winter Davis, MC (Union), died in 1865 
1820
Andrew Rainsford Wetmore, Canadian politician (d. 1892) 
1828
Joseph Bradford Carr, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1831
Edward Payson Chapin, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1863 
1831
John Jones Ross, Quebec politician (d. 1901) 
1832
Wilhelm Wundt, German physiologist/psychologist/philosopher 
1836
John Farmer, composer 
1837
Emile A H Seipgens, Dutch priest/beer brewer 
1842
Jakob Rosanes, German mathematician (d. 1922) 
1845
Gabriel Lippmann, French physicist 
1846
Justus van Maurik, Dutch cigar manufacturer/writer/editor (Groene) 
1846
Justus van Maurik, Krates 
1858
Arthur Achleitner, German writer (d. 1927) 
1859
Arthur Forrest, When Knighthood Was in Flower 
1860
Jules Laforgue, Uruguay, French poet (Les Complaintas) 
1860
Lord Hawke, cricketer (England batsman 1890's, many official posts) 
1860
Jules Laforgue, Hommelette for Hamlet, operetta inqualificabile (da J. Laforgue) 
1860
Edwin Stevens, The Yellow Menace 
1862
Amos Alonzo Stagg, football pioneer, inventor (tackling dummy) 
1862
Amos Alonzo Stagg, Knute Rockne All American 
1863
Lee Scott, Broncho Billy Evens Matters 
1864
Ferdinand C S Schiller, British philosopher (Riddles of the Sphinx) 
1865
Cardinal Dennis Dougherty, Cavalcade of Faith 
1866
William H. Brown, Hoodoo Ann 
1866
Rudolf Greinz, Gordian the Tyrant 
1867
Antonio Nobre, Portuguese poet (Lonely) 
1868
Charles Sanford Skilton, composer 
1868
Bernarr McFadden, American physical culture advocate and (d. 1955) 
1868
Bernarr Macfadden, Building Up the Health of a Nation #5 
1869
Marie Laudová-Horicová, Okovy 
1869
Helen Ferrers, Going Straight 
1869
Rainer Simons, Napoleon in Schönbrunn 
1871
Zakhary Petrovich Paliashvili, composer 
1871
Zakaria Paliashvili, Abesalom da Eteri 
1874
Raymond Brown, The Story of Louis Pasteur 
1875
Marshall Stedman, The Mantle of Red Evans 
1876
Ivan Bilibin, Russian illustrator (d. 1942) 
1876
Lula Mysz-Gmeiner, Eine Frau, die weiß, was sie will 
1876
Karl Hoschna, Everyone Says I Love You 
1877
Karl L Hoschna, composer 
1877
Frank Bonner, Terror Island 
1878
Isidor Bajic, Cucuk Stana 
1878
Irén Varsányi, Anna Karenina 
1879
Ethel Barrymore, classic film & stage actress (Pinky, Moonrise) 
1879
Hugo Flink, Königliche Bettler 
1879
Harry Russell, Gem and Germs 
1880
Armand Cortes, Bluebeard's Eighth Wife 
1880
Blanche Rose, The Old Swimmin' Hole 
1880
Marguerite Carré, Crainquebille 
1881
W.W. Hodkinson, Cupid Angling 
1882
Pierre H Ritter Jr, Dutch literary/head (Utrecht Newspaper) 
1882
Charles O. Rush, When Romance Rides 
1884
Adrian S Oppenheim, Dutch lawyer/adviser (British Petroleum/Shell) 
1884
Hugo Gernsback, sci-fi writer (1960 Hugo) 
1884
Walther von Reichenau, German field marshal (d. 1942) 
1884
Hugo Gernsback, Bird of Steel! 
1884
Hanna Henning, Fräulein Schwindelmeier 
1884
George Whiting, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1884
Marthe Sarbel, Y'en a pas deux comme Angélique 
1885
Charles Carson, London England, actor (Cry the Beloved Country) 
1885
Charles Carson, The Dam Busters 
1885
Al Klein, Jest Moments 
1885
G.B. Hobe, Citizen Kane 
1885
William 'Lone Star' Dietz, Fool's Gold 
1885
David Herblin, A Heart's Revenge 
1886
Gian Bistolfi, Captain Fracasse 
1887
Hugh Dalton, The Big Blockade 
1887
George W. Lawrence, Rule G 
1888
T E Lawrence Tremadoc, [Lawrence of Arabia], Wales, soldier/writer 
1888
Armand J. Piron, American musician (d. 1943) 
1888
T.E. Lawrence, Lawrence of Arabia 
1888
A.A. Kline, The Racketeer 
1888
Ross Santee, The Gentleman from Arizona 
1889
Jane Gail, Traffic in Souls 
1889
Sayle Taylor, The Hit Parade 
1889
John Troyano, Revenge of the Silk Masks 
1889
William J. Reiter, Broadway 
1890
Grim Natwick, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1890
S. Barret McCormick, The Disciple 
1892
Harold Foster, cartoonist (created "Prince Valiant") 
1892
Otto Messmer, American cartoonist (d. 1983) 
1894
George Meany, NYC, labor leader (headed AFL-CIO) 
1895
Jacinto Guerrero, composer 
1895
Lucien Littlefield, San Antonia Tx, actor (Mr Beasley-Blondie) 
1895
Albert Cohen, Swiss novelist (d. 1981) 
1895
Liane Haid, Austrian actress (d. 2000) 
1896
(or the 17th) Tina Modotti, Udine Italy, Italian artist and activist 
1897
Robert Ringling, circus master 
1897
Vicente Ascone, composer 
1899
Glenn Strange, Weed NM, actor (Sam the Bartender-Gunsmoke) 
1902
Georgette Heyer, England, novelist (Friday's Child) 
1902
Stefan Boleslaw Poradowski, composer 
1904
Wendell Stanley, biochemist, 1st to crystallize a virus (Nobel 1946) 
1905
Rita Flynn, Hollywood Lights 
1905
Hans Fiebrandt, Der letzte der Mohikaner 
1905
William Classen, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 
1905
R.L. Stirling, The Wizard of Oz 
1905
Frank Wade, The Left Hand of God 
1906
Franz Josef II, prince of Liechtenstein (1938-89) 
1906
Ruth Gillette, In Old Chicago 
1906
Dick Swidde, Village by the River 
1906
Oscarito, O Homem do Sputnik 
1906
Trudy Wellman, Holiday Inn 
1906
Irene Taylor, Everybody Likes Music 
1906
Ernest Holding, The End of the Affair 
1907
Alexander Uriah Boskovich, Cluj-Napoca, Romania, Israeli composer 
1907
Mae Clarke, [Klotz], Phila, actress (Frankenstein, Waterloo Bridge) 
1907
Ralph Neff, Brasada Spur 
1907
William Morrow, Road to Bali 
1907
James A. Rosenberger, Road to Bali 
1908
William Maxwell, American novelist and editor (d. 2000) 
1908
Maude Lloyd, Arlecchino 
1908
Michele Malaspina, Heaven Over the Marshes 
1908
Burch Mann, Treasure of Matecumbe 
1908
Ena Burrill, Mother Doughty's Crew 
1908
William Maxwell, Episode dated 1 March 1995 
1909
Paul Smith Callaway, composer 
1909
Elaine Wodson, James Simpson 
1909
Arthur Cadwell Jr., Sapho 
1910
Mae Clarke, Phila, actress (Frankenstein, Nana, Parole Girl)[or 1907] 
1910
Mae Clarke, Frankenstein 
1910
Gloria Blondell, The Twonky 
1910
Sadri Karan, Ölüm saati 
1910
Eleanor Fayre, Alan Murray 
1910
Leonide Mamaladze, Otaraant qvrivi 
1911
Barta Barri, Red Sun 
1911
Ronald Graham, Ladies of Washington 
1911
George Scheck, A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas 
1912
Marga AM Klompe, 1st Netherland woman elected minister 
1912
Ted Drake, English footballer (d. 1995) 
1912
Beulah Archuletta, The Searchers 
1912
Jack Kevan, The Wizard of Oz 
1912
Fred W.A. Cooper, Spare a Copper 
1912
Irja Rannikko, Laivaston monnit maissa 
1912
Hone Glendinning, Crimes at the Dark House 
1912
Ted Drake, The Arsenal Stadium Mystery 
1913
Menachem Begin, Brest Russian Empire, Israeli PM (1977-83, Nobel 1978), (d. 1992) 
1913
Joseph J. Lilley, White Christmas 
1913
Menachem Begin, Reagan: The First 100 Days 
1913
Lynn Starr, The Panther's Claw 
1913
Pedro Caldarella, Canillita 
1914
Tullio Pandolfini, Italy, water polo (Olympic-gold-1948) 
1914
Ross Parker, Hellboy 
1914
Dennis Castle, Ouch! 
1914
Jack Frack, The Naughty Nineties 
1914
Marija Tucakovic, Dva presudna dana 
1914
Roger Dormoy, Napoleon 
1914
Enright Busse, Man from Rainbow Valley 
1914
Frank Wilkinson, Definitely, Maybe 
1915
Al Hibbler, singer (Unchained Melody) 
1915
Al Hibbler, Texas Tenor: The Illinois Jacquet Story 
1915
Georgi Radov, Mat i machekha 
1916
Iggy Katona, American race car driver (d. 2003) 
1916
Kerwin Coughlin, The Fugitive 
1916
Felippe Birriel, Flight of the Lost Balloon 
1916
Helena Kara, Valkoiset ruusut 
1916
Seiichi Fukuda, Madame O 
1916
Belle Iacobellis, The Pawnbroker 
1916
Henry Gregor Felsen, Fever Heat 
1916
Ray Wehba, Rose Bowl 
1917
Roque Cordero, Panama, composer (Sonata Breve) 
1917
François Simon, The Invitation 
1917
James Baiotto, The Badlanders 
1917
Roque Cordero, An mar tule 
1918
Lea Marmer, Easy Rider 
1918
Hal W. Polaire, Rocky 
1918
Lajos Soós, Episode #1.1 
1918
Katsuya Miyahira, Hari ng karate 
1918
Jack Beckley, Bill Vukovich 
1918
Mauro Zambuto, Ben-Hur 
1918
Willis Harman, Visions of a New World 
1918
P.G. Abercrombie, Captains of the Clouds 
1919
Jean Sincere, The Incredibles 
1919
Joe Landis, About Faces 
1919
Mária Rajna, A skorpió megeszi az ikreket reggelire 
1920
Charles Bukowski, Andernach Germany, US writer (Hollywood: A Novel) 
1920
Charles Bukowski, Barfly 
1920
Notis Peryalis, Electra 
1920
Jean-Pierre Grédy, Just Go with It 
1920
Sidney Gordon, Suspected Cop 
1921
Vladimir Chebotaryov, Amphibian Man 
1921
Kurt Weiler, Heldensage 
1921
Guido Mazzini, La sonnambula 
1921
Czeslaw Przybyla, The Dancing Hawk 
1921
Poul Gregersen, The Olsen Gang's Big Score 
1922
Louis E Lomax, author 
1922
James Casey, Episode #1.3 
1922
Ernie Freeman, Dinah East 
1922
Herbert Vogel, Herb & Dorothy 
1922
Louis Lomax, The Hate That Hate Produced 
1922
William Alfred, Hogan's Goat 
1922
Vi Athens, Cowboy from Lonesome River 
1922
Masakazu Kuwayama, Kwaidan 
1922
Paul Wiens, Leute mit Flügeln 
1922
Gene Woodling, Game 6 
1922
Octávio Lixa Filgueiras, Ana 
1922
Tadeusz Kozlowski, Gruby 
1923
Joe Hutton, northumbrian piper/shepherd 
1923
Millôr Fernandes, Brazilian playwright 
1923
Joaquín Cordero, The River and Death 
1923
Shimon Peres, Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh 
1923
Millor Fernandes, Foreign Land 
1923
Róbert Arnfinnsson, Fiasco 
1923
Pierre Seel, Paragraph 175 
1923
Eddie Kirkland, Family Meeting 
1924
Fess Parker, Old Yeller 
1924
Benny Bartlett, The Texas Rangers 
1924
Stanislaw Rózewicz, Kobieta w kapeluszu 
1924
Ralf Bendix, Der nächste Urlaub kommt bestimmt 
1924
Saverio Strati, Noi lazzaroni 
1925
Fess Parker, Fort Worth Texas, actor (Davy Crockett, Old Yeller) 
1925
Willie Jones, American baseball player (d. 1983) 
1925
Peter Reynolds, Devil Girl from Mars 
1925
Edith Mill, Der Fischer vom Heiligensee 
1925
Jean Leuvrais, La boum 2 
1925
Radij Pogodin, Tren bren 
1925
Gleb Plaksin, White Gold 
1925
Ernõ Györi, Föltámadott a tenger 
1925
Willie Jones, 1951 MLB All-Star Game 
1925
William Hundley, Galíndez 
1926
Manorama, Water 
1926
Norman Wexler, Serpico 
1926
Channing Pollock, Judex 
1926
Tokuko Sugiyama, A Distant Cry from Spring 
1926
Judita Hahn, Back of the Medal 
1926
Mal Waldron, Three Rooms in Manhattan 
1926
Solveig Brantenberg, Andrine og Kjell 
1927
Lois Nettleton, General Hospital 
1927
Burt Taylor, Beware of Actors Bearing Gifts 
1927
Hans Stetter, Seven Minutes 
1927
Felicia Manheim, The Ladykillers 
1927
Lajos Gulyás, Love 
1927
Zinovi Genzer, Semnadtsat mgnoveniy vesny 
1927
Aleksandr Kharitonov, Ko mne, Mukhtar! 
1927
Peter Johl, Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical 
1928
Ann Blyth, Mt Kisko NY, actress (Kismet, Mildred Pierce) 
1928
Eddie Kirkland, Jamaican/US blues guitarist (Have Mercy) 
1928
Eydie Gormé, Steve & Eydie Celebrate Irving Berlin 
1928
Ann Blyth, Mildred Pierce 
1928
Karl Heinz Vosgerau, World on a Wire 
1928
, World on a Wire 
1928
Shôji Yasui, The Burmese Harp 
1928
Murphy Grumbar, Planet of the Daleks: Episode Six 
1928
Anthony Price, Cold War Killers 
1928
Eugene V. Wolsk, The Lion in Winter 
1929
Bill Evans, US jazz pianist 
1929
Helmut Rahn, German footballer (d. 2003) 
1929
Fritz Von Erich, American professional wrestler (d. 1997) 
1929
Fritz Von Erich, World Pro Wrestling TV 
1929
John Furia, The Singing Nun 
1929
Bill Evans, Black Mass 
1929
Wyatt Tee Walker, 4 Little Girls 
1929
Arthur J. Maskery, The Pie-Covered Wagon 
1929
Bill Evans, Episode dated 8 February 1956 
1929
Sári Gencsy, Mephisto 
1930
Frank Gifford, California, NFL halfback (NY Giants)/ABC sportscaster 
1930
Marion A Trabert, tennis champ (US Open-1953) 
1930
Robert Culp, Berkley California, actor (I Spy, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) 
1930
Tony Trabert, Cincinnati Ohio, tennis pro (1955 Wimbledon) 
1930
Frank Gifford, 1987 Florida Citrus Bowl 
1930
Robert Culp, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 
1930
Richard Lee-Sung, Inspector Gadget 
1930
Flor Silvestre, Ánimas Trujano (El hombre importante) 
1930
Wolfgang Völz, Käpt'n Blaubär - Der Film 
1930
Tony Trabert, Little Mo 
1930
Glauce Rocha, Entranced Earth 
1930
Rada Petrova, Bloodshed at the Wedding 
1930
Ahmed Sami Abdullah, Wesh Egram 
1931
Kinuko Obata, Black Breasts 
1931
Bengt Virdestam, Juninatt 
1931
Per Grevér, The Girls 
1931
Evgeniy Turevich, Volshebnik Izumrudnogo goroda 
1931
Betsy von Furstenberg, Another World 
1931
Paul Savior, General Hospital 
1931
Douglas Madore, The Strangler's Wife 
1932
Eydie Gorme, [Edithe Gormezano], Bronx NY, singer (Bossa Nova), (d. 2013) 
1932
Jon Lindbergh, 2nd son of aviator Charles Lindbergh 
1932
John Mackenzie, The Long Good Friday 
1932
Dorinda Stevens, Night Train to Paris 
1932
Hélène Rémy, Borsalino 
1932
Eva Rysová, Toto leto doma 
1932
Jon Lindbergh, Dead Man's Cove 
1933
Jan van Ginkel, graphic artist/publisher (Perscombinatie) 
1933
Reiner Kunze, writer 
1933
Stuart A "Smokey" Roosa, Durango Colo, Col USAF/astronaut (Apollo 14) 
1933
Gary Clarke, Tombstone 
1933
Julie Newmar, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 
1933
Bunta Sugawara, Spirited Away 
1933
Max Kleven, Back to the Future 
1933
Ricardo Blume, Mezcal 
1933
Mort Ransen, Margaret's Museum 
1933
François Dyrek, The Judge and the Assassin 
1933
Vitaliy Chetverikov, Chyornaya beryoza 
1933
Miroslava Nikolic, Strangler vs. Strangler 
1933
Stuart Roosa, For All Mankind 
1933
Tom Maschler, The French Lieutenant's Woman 
1933
Witold Leszczynski, Siekierezada 
1933
Patricia Cree, The Nearest Man 
1933
Reiner Kunze, The Wonderful Years 
1933
Zsuzsa Barlay, Névtelen hösök 
1934
Diana Wynne Jones, UK, sci-fi author (Drowned Ammet, Witch Week) 
1934
Ed van Thijn, (Jewish) Dutch foreign min/mayor (Amsterdam, 1983-94) 
1934
John Standing, London England, actor (Edward-Lime Street) 
1934
Ketty Lester, [Revoyda Frierson], US singer/actress (Love Letters) 
1934
Sam Trimble, cricketer (Queensland bat, 12th man for Aust, no Test) 
1934
Pierre Richard, French actor 
1934
John Standing, V for Vendetta 
1934
Pierre Richard, The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe 
1934
Donnie Dunagan, Son of Frankenstein 
1934
Diana Wynne Jones, Howl's Moving Castle 
1934
Douglas Kirkland, Titanic 
1934
Neil T. Maffeo, Sybil 
1934
Ed van Thijn, Episode #15.16 
1934
Bronislaw Surmiak, Zalegly urlop 
1934
Marcella Kjeltoft, In the Middle of the Night 
1934
Vladimir Shiryaev, Gusarskaya ballada 
1935
Betsy von Furstenberg, Nelheim Ger, actress (Machine Calls it Murder) 
1935
Julie Newmar, Hollywood California, actress (Catwoman-Batman, Living Doll) 
1935
Andreas Stamatiadis, Greek footballer and coach 
1935
Janet Henfrey, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 
1935
Kipp Hamilton, Bigger Than Life 
1935
Martin Kurtén, Herr Puntila och hans dräng Matti 
1935
Freek van Muiswinkel, De Cock en de wraak zonder einde 
1935
Luciano Rondinella, Sorrisi e canzoni 
1935
Bill Glass, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Cleveland Browns 
1935
Cliff Fletcher, The Passion Returns: The 1992-93 Toronto Maple Leafs 
1935
Charles Tyra, Basketball Headliners 
1936
Anita Gillette, Balt Md, actress (Quincy ME, Marathon, Moonstruck) 
1936
Gary Clarke, Los Angeles California, actor (Hondo, Virginian, Michael Shayne) 
1936
Anita Gillette, Another World 
1936
Anthony Charnota, The Dead Pool 
1936
Betty Willemetz, Abel Gance et son Napoléon 
1936
Viktor Arsentev, Adventures of Mowgli 
1937
David Behrman, composer 
1937
Lorraine Gary, NYC, actress (Jaws, Jaws 2, Jaws 4) 
1937
Andrew J[efferson V] Offutt, US, sci-fi author (Undying Wizard) 
1937
David Anderson, Canadian politician 
1937
Lorraine Gary, Jaws 
1937
József Madaras, The Red and the White 
1937
Stan Frazier, WrestleMania 2 
1937
Ken Denisoff, Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters 
1938
Oleg Grigoryevich Kononenko, Russia, cosmonaut 
1938
Ketty Lester, Days of Our Lives 
1938
Rocco Granata, Eurosong 2002 
1938
Corinna Genest, Die liebe Familie 
1938
Monty Stickles, Number One 
1938
Shin'ichirô Sawai, W's Tragedy 
1938
Almut Berg, Mit Herz und Handschellen 
1938
Buck Rodgers, Looking for Oscar 
1938
Yordanka Kuzmanova, Love.net 
1938
Kamini, Main Papi Tum Bakhshanhaar 
1938
András Balczó, Portrait of a Champion 
1938
Viktor Shejnin, Naval Cadets, Charge! 
1938
Rudolf Spoor, Episode #7.93 
1939
Carol Shelley, London, actress (Gwendolyn Pidgeon-Odd Couple) 
1939
Valeri V Ryumin, cosmonaut (Soyuz 25, 32) 
1939
Wim Meijer, Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1939
Sir Trevor Mcdonald, Trinidadian-born British television newsreader 
1939
Carole Shelley, One Life to Live 
1939
Trevor McDonald, Inside Death Row with Trevor McDonald 
1939
Billy Joe Shaver, Crazy Heart 
1939
Maurice Hurley, Heart of Glory 
1939
Kanchana, Ave Kallu 
1939
Cheng-Hui Yu, The Sword Identity 
1939
Lyudmila Abramova, 713 prosit posadku 
1939
Peter Gerretsen, The Kidnapping of Baby John Doe 
1939
Odelsha Agishev, Andrey Belyy. Okhota na angela, ili Chetyre lyubvi poeta i proritsatelya 
1939
Janis Martin, Shining Through 
1939
Erick Friedman, Jascha Heifetz Master Classes 
1940
Bruce Beresford, Austral director (Driving Miss Daisy, Tender Mercies) 
1940
Bruce Beresford, Driving Miss Daisy 
1940
John Craven, The Damned United 
1940
René Lobo, In Orange 
1940
Maria Stenz, Angels in Fast Motion 
1940
Helios Fernández, Rosario Tijeras 
1940
Sean Bonniwell, The Other Side of Madness 
1940
Vladimir Shevchenko, The Mystery of the Third Planet 
1941
Paul Hecht, As the World Turns 
1941
David Dickinson, David Dickinson 
1941
María Silva, The Awful Dr. Orlof 
1941
Kenneth Crone, The Sugarland Express 
1941
Kôjin Karatani, Ryu's bar: Kimama ni ii yoru 
1941
Dragan Samac, Dvoboj za troje 
1942
John Meulendijks, Dutch cryptogram maker (People's Daily) 
1942
John Challis, Doctor Snuggles 
1942
George Eastman, Keoma 
1942
Dietrich Hollinderbäumer, Downfall 
1942
Robert Haley, The Shawshank Redemption 
1942
Philippa Gail, Ring of Bright Water 
1942
Péter Ivanov, For Those I Loved 
1942
Robert 'Squirrel' Lester, Only the Strong Survive 
1942
Marcelo Costa, Sinfonia Sertaneja 
1942
Robert Hauer-Riedl, Rozznjogd 
1942
Florin Bogardo, The Graduates 
1942
Jacques Delacôte, Hérodiade 
1943
Carolyn Adams, The Yesterday Machine 
1943
James Hunter, King & Country 
1943
Richard Leigh, Time Machine: Beyond the Da Vinci Code 
1943
Shel Shapiro, Brancaleone at the Crusades 
1943
Bobbie Sykes, Episode #1.7 
1943
Woody Peoples, Super Bowl XV 
1943
Kjell Alinge, Adam & Eva 
1943
Sharon Baird, The Lord of the Rings 
1943
Girish Ghanekar, Balache Baap Brahmachari 
1943
Johann Des Roches, Invader 
1944
Dick Zimmer, (Rep-R-New Jersey) 
1944
Mufasir-ul-Haq, cricketer (Pakistan left-arm quick, 1 Test) 
1944
Karin Schubert, Das Städte-Duell: Berlin - Bonn 
1944
Veronica Ericson, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls 
1944
Reynaldo Arenas, Sniper 
1944
Veerle Wijffels, Episode #4.60 
1944
Sam Waymon, Ganja & Hess 
1944
Kevin Ayers, Something in the Air 
1944
Per Schultz, Ungdomsredaktionen 
1944
Elena Vasileva, Ovcharsko 
1944
Delfina Paredes, The Motorcycle Diaries 
1944
Diana Frey, Waiting for the Hearse 
1944
Sándor N. Szabó, Avarban a Tüzmanó 
1944
Soledad Becerril, Episode dated 13 May 1999 
1944
Vittorio Zucconi, Welcome to Detroit 
1944
Moustique, Elan blanc 
1945
Bob Balaban, Chicago IL, actor/director (2010, Girlfriends) 
1945
Gary Loizzo, Chicago IL, rock guitarist (American Breed) 
1945
Gordon "Snowy" Fleet, Merseyside, rock drummer (Easybeats) 
1945
Kevin Ayers, England, progressive rocker (Joy of a Toy), (d. 2013) 
1945
Robert Balaban, Chicago, actor (Absence of Malice, Altered States) 
1945
Suzanne Farrell, Cincinnati, ballerina (Don Quioxote) 
1945
Bob Balaban, Close Encounters of the Third Kind 
1945
Suzanne Farrell, The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts 
1945
Arthur Sellers, Meet the Raisins! 
1945
Sheila, Episode dated 4 February 1967 
1945
Paul Jambers, Jambers 
1945
Snowy Fleet, Easy Come, Easy Go 
1945
Pat Lovett, Half a Sixpence 
1945
Fergus O'Fay, Dark Measures 
1946
Lesley Ann Warren, NYC, actress (Cinderella, Mission Impossible) 
1946
Massoud Barzani, Iraqi Kurdish politician 
1946
Dick Murdoch, American professional wrestler (d. 1996) 
1946
Lesley Ann Warren, Secretary 
1946
Stephen Peck, A Conversation with Gregory Peck 
1946
Jim Brochu, All My Children 
1946
Carlo Varini, The Chorus 
1946
Pavao Pavlicic, Eagle 
1946
Ron Yary, Super Bowl XI 
1946
Ivan Conti, Brasilintime: Batucada com Discos 
1947
Carol Moseley-Braun, (Sen-D Illinois) 
1947
John Howard, (US), speed record (152.284 mph at Bonneville Flats, UT) 
1947
Thomas Williams, On Watch - Newtown 
1947
William Pell, Tannhäuser 
1947
Kenneth Milldoff, All Things Fair 
1947
Marc Messier, Les Boys 
1947
Dick Murdoch, Starrcade 
1947
Lauri Törhönen, The Border 
1947
Martin Howells, The Key to the Kingdom 
1947
Bonny Dore, Glory! Glory! 
1947
Katharine Hamnett, I Love 1980 
1947
Rob Dickinson, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1947
Stefan Gardev, Inspektor bez orazhie 
1947
Carol Moseley Braun, Episode #2.4 
1947
Howard Anderson, Conspiracies... 
1947
Lennart Gustafsson, Binke kan inte flyga 
1947
Drago Kekanovic, Lea and Darija 
1947
Feliks Yegiazaryan, Belaya kost 
1948
Barry Hay, singer/fluitist/saxophonist/guitarist (Golden Earring) 
1948
Mike Jorgensen, American baseball player 
1948
Pierre Reid, Canadian politician and teacher 
1948
Mirta Miller, Cria Cuervos 
1948
Marie-Josée Longchamps, For Hire 
1948
Earl Blumenauer, Rick Reilly 
1948
Barry Hay, Wayne's World 2 
1948
Mike Jorgensen, Gene Mauch 
1948
Han Römer, Familie van der Ploeg 
1948
Jean Le Bitoux, Le gai tapant 
1948
Josip Boljkovac, The Peacemaker 
1948
Odair José, Vou Rifar meu Coração 
1949
Bill Spooner, rock guitarist/vocalist (Tubes) 
1949
Scott Asheton, American musician (The Stooges) 
1949
Barbara Goodson, Akira 
1949
John McArdle, Prime Suspect 5: Errors of Judgement 
1949
Malcolm McFee, Oh! What a Lovely War 
1949
Alena Penz, Liebesjagd durch 7 Betten 
1949
Malcolm Groome, Getting Together 
1949
Moria Casán, La noche de Moria 
1949
Scott Asheton, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1949
Rolf Knie, Die Schokoladenschnüffler 
1949
Luiz Antônio Gasparetto, Sexto Sentido - A Obra Mediúnica de Gasparetto 
1949
Paul Pasqualoni, Dallas Cowboys vs. Philadelphia Eagles 
1949
Bob Newton, Oakland Raiders vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1949
Dorota Ostrowska-Orlinska, Day of the Wacko 
1950
Hasely Crawford, Trinidad, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1950
Jeff[rey R] Thomson, cricketer (great Aussie fast bowler 1972-85) 
1950
Marshall Manesh, Iranian-born American actor 
1950
Stockwell Day, Canadian politician 
1950
Marshall Manesh, The Big Lebowski 
1950
Jack Unterweger, Purgatory 
1950
Joel Chernoff, Basic Instinct 
1950
Eric Hickey, Deception with Keith Barry 
1950
Neda Ukraden, I godina nova 2015 
1950
Stockwell Day, Canada's Dance with China/The Super-Rich, and the Rest of Us/Fiscal Cliff-onomics 
1950
Roxlee, Imahe nasyon 
1950
Freddy Vianellis, Dream II 
1950
Marek Frackowiak, Pigs 
1950
Jeff Thomson, Episode #38.37 
1950
Roberto Silvestri, Corpi alieni non identificati 
1951
Richard Hunt, American puppeteer (d. 1992) 
1951
Mirdza Martinsone, Mirazh 
1951
Marcelo Nova, Raul - O Início, o Fim e o Meio 
1951
Waltraut Borchmann, Asphaltflimmern 
1952
Gianna Rolandi, NYC, soprano (Der Rosenkavalier) 
1952
Mahes Goonatillake, cricketer (Sri Lankan keeper in their 1st 5 Tests) 
1952
Reginald Veljohnson, actor (Carl Winslow-Family Matters, Die Hard) 
1952
Reginald VelJohnson, Die Hard 
1952
Isa Jank, Real Men 
1952
Dee Hoty, As the World Turns 
1952
Phillip Scott, The Gillies Report 
1952
Sonia Silvestre, Ladrones a domicilio 
1952
Robert Morrow, Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang 
1952
János Novák, Uramisten 
1952
Gianna Rolandi, Arabella 
1952
Mara Prado, Quando Elas Querem... e Eles Não 
1952
Al Holland, Game 3 
1952
Jacek Siwecki, Deklinacja 
1952
Dadi, Carrossel 
1953
Catlin O'Heaney, Whitefish Bay Wisc, actress (Snow White-Charmings) 
1953
James Taylor, SC, rocker (Kool & The Gang-Joanna) 
1953
Kathie Lee Gifford, Paris Fla, hostess (Live with Regis & Kathie Lee) 
1953
Nick Leyva, baseball manager (Phillies 1988-91) 
1953
Vincent Curatola, Killing Them Softly 
1953
Kathie Lee Gifford, Kathie Lee's Rock n' Tots Cafe: A Christmas 'Giff' 
1953
Caitlin O'Heaney, Late Phases 
1953
David Gene Gibbs, The Lost World: Jurassic Park 
1953
J.T. Taylor, Men in Black 
1953
Stephen Jon Lewicki, A Certain Sacrifice 
1953
José Augusto, Porto dos Milagres 
1953
Maija Hänninen, Mitä pimeämpi yö - sen kirkkaammat tähdet 
1953
Mike McCoy, Green Bay Packers vs. Baltimore Colts 
1953
Kirsti Otsamo, The Big Blonde 
1953
Evelino Pidò, L'Elisir d'amore 
1953
Ruud Koole, Episode dated 24 January 2003 
1954
James Cameron, Kapuskasing Ontario, writer/director (True Lies, Titanic) 
1954
Jeff O'Haco, Back to the Future 
1954
James Cameron, Aliens 
1954
George Galloway, Episode #1.5 
1954
Wolfgang Schwalm, Deutschland spielt auf 
1954
Eija Johnson, D.C. Sniper: 23 Days of Fear 
1955
Jeff Perry, Wild Things 
1955
Josh Clark, Big 
1955
Marneen Fields, The Howling 
1955
Ionel Talpazan, Turning the Art World Inside Out 
1955
Alexandru Agache, Simon Boccanegra 
1955
Joshua Bolten, The Life of Tony Snow 
1956
Colleen Walker, Jacksonville FL, LPGA golfer (1988 Mazda Champions) 
1956
Dominic Erban, French rugby international player 
1956
Daniel Willems, Belgian cyclist 
1956
Mirella D'Angelo, Tenebre 
1956
Pablo F. Fenjves, Man on a Ledge 
1956
Claude Close, Episode #1.5 
1956
Elena Dimitrova, Savage Hunt of King Stakh 
1956
Bert Klunder, De vloer op 
1956
Kevin Gladstone, Passions 
1956
Ruper Odorika, Earth 
1956
Aart van Asperen, Aflevering 3695 
1956
Angela Maria Blasi, Il re pastore 
1957
Tim Farriss, Australian pop guitarist (INXS-Kiss the Dirt) 
1957
Laura Innes, Pontiac, Michigan, American actress and director (ER, The Event) 
1957
Laura Innes, Deep Impact 
1957
Christian Tasche, Solino 
1957
Tim Farriss, Adventureland 
1957
Pavel Parkhomenko, Cargo 200 
1957
Michael F. Huse, Clowns in der Nacht 
1957
Elisabeth Gjerluff Nielsen, Videoworld 
1957
Kirill Nabutov, Odin Den 
1957
Matthias Haase, Atemnot 
1957
Thierry Lécuyer, Voisin, voisine 
1957
Adam 'Chip' Pauken, I Love Lucy's 50th Anniversary Special 
1957
Claude Grégoire, The Ultimate Pranx Case 
1957
Ritchie Finger, The Everlasting Secret Family 
1958
Angela Bassett, NYC, actress (What's Love Got to Do With It) 
1958
Jonathan Prince, Beverly Hills Pa, actor (Danny-Alice, Pray TV) 
1958
Jose Luis, Clerc Argentina, tennis star 
1958
Peter "Jeff" K Wisoff, Norfolk VA, PhD/Astronaut (STS 57, 68, 81/84) 
1958
Madonna, [Ciccone], Bay City Michigan, singer/actress (Like a Virgin) 
1958
Angela Bassett, Meet the Robinsons 
1958
Jonathan Prince, American Dreams 
1958
Madonna, Madonna: Truth or Dare 
1958
Rocco Papaleo, Basilicata Coast to Coast 
1958
David S. Heifetz, Dragon Wars: D-War 
1958
Peter J.K. Wisoff, Space Station 3D 
1959
Marc Sergeant, Belgian cyclist 
1959
Jennifer Dorr White, ABCD 
1959
Liisa Rihu, Rakastuin mä luuseriin 
1959
Darina Porubjaková, Modrá ruza 
1959
Helen Storey, Acción mutante 
1959
Petteri Asikainen, Vieras mies 
1959
Tuula Amberla, Episode #1.1 
1959
Gunilla Röör, Freud flyttar hemifrån... 
1960
Timothy Hutton, Malibu California, actor (Turk 182, Ordinary People) 
1960
Jeremy Kewley, Newman 
1960
Timothy Hutton, The Ghost Writer 
1960
LaVelda Fann, Search and Rescue 
1960
Matt Hader, Cincinnati: Just Around the Corner 
1960
Aleksandar Alac, Odlazak ratnika, povratak marsala 
1960
Anne-Mieke Ruyten, Dikker met elkaar 
1960
Martha Moxley,  
1960
Carolyn Koskan, Light 
1960
Buford McGee, Los Angeles Rams vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1960
Mitch Landrieu, The Paper/Design Thinking/Barca 
1960
Gary Peterson, Attack of the Giant Leeches 
1961
Christian Okoye, American football player 
1961
Noam Murro, 300: Rise of an Empire 
1961
Elpidia Carrillo, Predator 
1961
Stew, Passing Strange 
1961
Lise Moule, I Wish You Love 
1961
Michaela De La Cour, Dr. Mugg 
1961
Christian Okoye, Master of Pirates 
1961
Urara Takano, Sakura Wars 
1961
Tadeusz Woszczynski, Fear of Falling 
1961
Tom Thayer, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Tony Trombo, Hick Trek 2: The Next Aggravation 
1961
Zsuzsa Böszörményi, Guarded Secrets 
1961
Les Harris, Interstate '76 
1962
Steve Carell, American actor and comedian 
1962
Steve Carell, Stress Relief 
1962
Joaquín Bissner, Me Late Chocolate 
1962
Elain Rinehart, Made Me Do It 
1962
Keith Allingham, Episode #2.5 
1962
Gyula Szinovál, The District 
1962
David Beaumont, FlipOut! 
1963
Scott Dunlap, Pittsburgh PA, Canadian Tour golfer (1995 S Afr Masters) 
1963
Christine Cavanaugh, Babe 
1963
Andreas Dresen, Grill Point 
1963
Steve Alterman, Lilo & Stitch 
1963
Joseph Griffin, Striking Poses 
1963
Pete Anthony, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 
1963
John Louis Fischer, Jacob's Ladder 
1963
Lauren Stocks, Relative Values 
1963
Enzo Salvi, Le barzellette 
1963
John Wakefield, Once Upon a Time in China III 
1963
Alessandra Casella, Le finte bionde 
1963
Anil Urmil, L.A. Confidential 
1963
Jacek Dlugosz, The Pianist 
1964
Jimmy Arias, Buffalo NY, tennis player (US Davis Cup team) 
1964
Nigel Redman, English rugby international player 
1964
William Salyers, Bedazzled 
1964
Sharunas Bartas, Eastern Drift 
1964
Vance Owen, The Frozen Ground 
1964
Roger Cain, Hole in One 
1964
Sabrina Farji, When She Jumped 
1964
Clive Moore, Pleasureland 
1964
Matt Lukin, Black Sheep 
1964
Barry Venison, Mike Bassett: England Manager 
1964
Brian Stockton, The Sabbatical 
1964
Alexander Kerbst, Im Regen tanzen 
1964
Rick Reed, 2000 Official World Series 
1964
Jimmy Arias, Chokes 
1965
Brian McDonough, Long Beach California, points cyclist (Olympics-19th-96) 
1965
Eric van der Luer, soccer player (Roda JC) 
1965
Todd McNair, NFL running back/kick returner (Houston Oilers) 
1965
Xavier Hernandez, Port Arthur TX, pitcher (Houston Astros) 
1965
Brian McCann, Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special 
1965
Natasa Lucanin, Pretty Village, Pretty Flame 
1965
Leea Klemola, Open Up to Me 
1965
Henry van Damp, Gina Wild - Jetzt wird es schmutzig 2 - Ich will kommen 
1965
Ercan Durmaz, A Handful of Grass 
1965
Heidi Gentry, Fastest Gun on Madison Avenue 
1965
Steve Vincent, Private Film 1: Anal Academy 
1965
Richard King, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 
1965
Viv Van Dingenen, Zinloos 
1965
Janne Auvinen, Seikkailu Olavinlinnassa 
1965
Yuliya Yakovleva, Cold Souls 
1965
Patrik Voigt, Episode #1.2 
1965
Gillespi, Fin del mundo 
1965
Jari Sillanpää, Episode #1.8 
1965
Vladimir Nepevny, Ilya + Marusya 
1965
Xavier Hernandez, Seattle Mariners vs. Texas Rangers 
1966
Ed Olczyk, Chicago, NHL center (Winnipeg Jets) 
1966
Rosey Edeh, London England, Canadian 400m hurdler (Olympics-4-92, 96) 
1966
Terry Shumpert, Paducah KY, infielder (Chicago Cubs) 
1966
Tim Williams, Valkyrie 
1966
J.R. Bookwalter, The Dead Next Door 
1966
Emmanuel Kiriakou, My Big Fat Greek Wedding 
1966
Rob Gfroerer, The Love Guru 
1966
Jamie Brown, Faces in the Crowd 
1966
Eddie Olczyk, NHL 15 
1966
Rosey Edeh, The Day After Tomorrow 
1966
Karen Mueller Bryson, The Girl at the End of the World 
1966
Jan Vondrácek, Small Untold Things 
1966
Terry Shumpert, Colorado Rockies vs. San Francisco Giants 
1966
Fabrizio Pistone, Rome 
1967
Bret Barberie, Long Beach CA, infielder (Chicago Cubs) 
1967
Matt Vanderbeek, NFL linebacker (Washington Redskins) 
1967
Ulrika Jonsson, Swedish television personality 
1967
Pamela Smart, American convicted murderess 
1967
Donovan Leitch Jr., Glory 
1967
Clovis Cornillac, A Very Long Engagement 
1967
Tanya Franks, Liz & Dick 
1967
Shelley Starrett, Frost Winterhawk 
1967
Ulrika Jonsson, Gladiators 
1967
Jonathan Antin, A Risque Runway 
1967
Pamela Smart, THS Investigates: Hot for Student 
1967
Benjamin Patrick, Crazy, Stupid, Love. 
1967
Jason Everman, Lemmy 
1967
Elif Dagdeviren, Shattered Soul 
1967
Elemér Balázs, Getno 
1967
Kazuhiko Kanayama, Another Lonely Hitman 
1967
Glenn M. Student, The Mask 
1967
Cajsa-Stina Åkerström, 24 karat 
1968
Donovan Leitch Jr, actor/musician (I Shot Andy Warhol) 
1968
Eric Jonassen, offensive linesman (Arizona Cardinals) 
1968
Tom Abernathy, Halo: Reach 
1968
Caroline Grothgar, Alles außer Liebe 
1968
Karen McAloon, Rose Parade 2007 
1968
Kôyô Maeda, Rock yo shizukani nagareyo 
1968
Bartosz Brzeskot, Nie ma takiego numeru 
1968
Laurie R. Burch, Lounge Act 
1969
Becky Delos Santos, Boston Mass, playmate (April, 1994) 
1969
Ben Coates, NFL tight end (NE Patriots) 
1969
Carl Henkel, Torrance California, beach volleyballer (Olympics-96) 
1969
Andy Milder, American voice actor 
1969
Kate Higgins, Iron Man: Rise of Technovore 
1969
Andy Milder, Go 
1969
Paul Soter, Super Troopers 
1969
Martha Hagen, Orange Quarters 
1969
Elaine Irwin, Happiness Is 
1969
Robert Gordon Spencer, Double Negative 
1969
Vernon Davidson, Alias 
1969
Becky Delos Santos, Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1995 
1969
Bill Houston Ball, X-Men: First Class 
1969
Pavel Sanaev, Na igre 
1969
Robert Rice, Crashing