Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 15th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 15th

1954Stieg Larsson [Karl Stig-Erland Larsson], Skelleftehamn, Swedish author (Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)

1925Oscar Peterson, Montreal Quebec, Canadian jazz pianist and composer

1924Phyllis Schlafly, St Louis, right-winger/Eagle Forum president

1769Napoleon Bonaparte, Corsica, resident of Elba (emperor of France 1804-13, 1814-15), (d. 1821)

1990Jennifer Lawrence, Louisville, Kentucky, American actress (Winter's Bone, Silver Linings Playbook )

1972Ben Affleck, Berkeley California, actor (Armageddon, Pearl Harbor)

August 15th Birthdays
Date Event
1171
King Alfonso IX of Leon (d. 1230) 
1195
Anthony of Padua, Portuguese saint (d. 1231) 
1432
Luigi Pulci, Italy, poet (Morgante) 
1575
Bartol Kašić, Croatian writer and linguist (d. 1650) 
1613
Gilles Ménage, French scholar (d. 1692) 
1619
Hubertus Quellinus, [Quellien], Flemish cartoonist/copper plate 
1688
Frederick-William I, king of Prussia (1713-1740) 
1702
Francesco Zuccarelli, Italian rococo painter/etcher 
1717
Blind Jack, English roadbuilder (d. 1810) 
1725
Ferdinando Bertoni, composer 
1727
Johann Georg Holzbogen, composer 
1736
Johann Christoph Kellner, composer 
1740
Matthias Claudius, German poet (d. 1815) 
1741
Thomas Norris, composer 
1769
Napoleon Bonaparte, Corsica, resident of Elba (emperor of France 1804-13, 1814-15), (d. 1821) 
1769
Napoléon Bonaparte, Le mémorial de Sainte-Hélène 
1771
Walter Scott, Scotland, novelist/poet (Lady of Lake) 
1771
Sir Walter Scott, Ivanhoe 
1776
Gottlieb Schick, German painter (Apollo under the Hirten) 
1776
Ignaz Xaver von Seyfried, composer 
1782
Henri MG earl the Merode, Belgian revolutionary (Souvenirs) 
1785
Thomas De Quincey, England, writer (Confessions of English Opium Eater) 
1785
Thomas De Quincey, Confessions of an Opium Eater 
1787
Alexander Aliabiev, composer 
1788
Carel SW van Hogendorp, Dutch colonial director 
1794
Elias M Fries, Swedish botanist (System mycologicum) 
1803
James Douglas, father of British Columbia 
1813
Jules Grévy, 2nd President of the French Third Republic (d. 1891) 
1819
Charles Morton, Good Night 
1822
Wilhelm Rust, composer 
1823
Orris Sanford Ferry, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1825
Bernardo Guimarães, Escrava Isaura 
1829
Eduard de Hartog, composer 
1836
Ernest Blum, Miss Nitouche 
1839
Hugh Archibald Clarke, composer 
1842
Ferenc Csepregi, Piros bugyelláris 
1845
Walter Crane, England, painter/illustrator (Beauty & Beast) 
1847
Adolf Klein, Phantom 
1848
Robert Kiljander, Skandaali tyttökoulussa 
1850
Gyp, The Marriage of Chiffon 
1851
[Georgette A] Helena Amelung, Dutch actress (Scapegoat) 
1856
J Keir Hardie, 1st Labour representative in British Parliament 
1856
Frank Daniels, Captain Jinks and Himself 
1857
Albert Ballin, German shipping tycoon (d. 1918) 
1858
E. Nesbit, The Railway Children 
1858
Emma Calvé, La chambre de la bonne 
1859
Charles A. Comiskey, The Giants-White Sox Tour 
1860
Florence Kling DeWolfe Harding, 1st lady (1921-23) 
1860
Roosje Vos, Dutch union organizer 
1860
Henrietta Vinton Davis, American elocutionist (d. 1941) 
1860
Florence Kling Harding, Redskins Pay Tribute to Big Chief Harding 
1863
Alexei Krylov, Russian engineer and mathematician (d. 1945) 
1864
Scheel Vandel, Capital Execution 
1865
Johan[nes] B Schepers, Frisian writer (Braga) 
1865
Usui Mikao, Japanese founder of Reiki (d. 1926) 
1866
Adelina Abranches, Maria do Mar 
1870
Philippa Frederiksen, Champagneruset 
1872
Harold Fraser-Simson, composer 
1872
Rubin Goldmark, composer 
1872
Harold Fraser-Simson, A Southern Maid 
1872
Shri Aurobindo, Shri Aurobindo: Glimpses of His Life 
1873
Geoffrey McDonell, Sweet Kitty Bellairs 
1874
Joseph Klausner, Polish/Israeli new testament expert 
1875
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, London, composer (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast) 
1875
Roger Imhof, The Grapes of Wrath 
1875
Bob Bartlett, The Viking 
1875
Charles Alden Seltzer, Riddle Gawne 
1875
Juliette Benson, The Shadow of Rosalie Byrnes 
1876
Aleksandar Belic, Serb linguist 
1878
Pjotr N Wrangel, Russian baron/general (White Armies, WW II) 
1878
Josif Rona, Living Buddhas 
1879
Ethel Barrymore, Phila, actress (Constant Wife, Corn is Green) 
1879
Ethel Barrymore, Portrait of Jennie 
1879
Carl Krusada, Eyes of the Underworld 
1880
Edward Flanagan, Love on Rollers 
1881
Alfred Wagenknecht, German-born American activist (d. 1956) 
1881
Ted Snyder, Analyze This 
1881
Alfred Wagenknecht, The Passaic Textile Strike 
1881
Frederik Slott, Anklagebænken 
1883
Ivan Meštrović, Croatian sculptor (d. 1962) 
1883
Benjamin M. Kaye, She Couldn't Say No 
1883
Ivan Mestrovic, Ivan Mestrovic 
1884
Mary Nash, The Philadelphia Story 
1885
Andrey Filippovich Pashchenko, composer 
1885
Edna Ferber, American author & playwright (American Beauty, Cimarron) (d. 1968) 
1885
Mary Nash, Troy NY, actress (Phila Story, Till the Clouds Roll By) 
1885
Beaumont Smith, Splendid Fellows 
1885
Earl Lynn, The Geaser of Berlin 
1885
Andrei Pashchenko, Chuzhaya rodnya 
1886
Bill Whitty, cricketer (Australian left-arm bowler 1909-12) 
1886
António Silva, O Leão da Estrela 
1886
Dexter McReynolds, The Lost Diamond 
1886
J.D. Kendis, Gambling with Souls 
1886
D.W. MacReynolds, Wild Women 
1886
Francis Yeats-Brown, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer 
1887
Edna Ferber, Giant 
1887
Viggo Cavling, Lydia 
1888
Albert Spalding, composer 
1888
Maude George, Foolish Wives 
1888
Jack Casey, Valley of Terror 
1888
Hermann Leopoldi, The Peacemaker 
1888
Kai Friis Møller, Shakespeare og Kronborg 
1888
Albert Spalding, Albert Spalding 
1890
Jacques Ibert, Paris France, composer (Escales) 
1890
Elizabeth Bolden, American Supercentenarian (d. 2006) 
1890
Elvin M. Jellinek, New York City, American Physiologist and pioneer in the study of alcoholism 
1892
Knud Christian Jeppesen, composer 
1892
Louis-Victor prince of Broglie, France, physicist (Nobel 1929) 
1893
Alexander Vasil'yevich Gauk, composer 
1893
Harlow H Curtice, pres of General Motors (1953-8) 
1893
Leslie Comrie, New Zealand astronomer and computing pioneer (d. 1950) 
1896
Catherine Doherty, Russian-born Canadian activist (d. 1985) 
1897
Marion Eugene Bauer, composer 
1898
Lillian Carter, Pres Carter's (1977-1981) mom 
1898
Jan Brzechwa, Polish poet (d. 1966) 
1900
Estelle Brody, NYC, actress (Safari, Kitty, Plaything) 
1901
Arias Arnulfo, 3 time president of Panama (1940-41, 49-51, 68) 
1901
Byron Arnold, composer 
1901
Hans Lorbeer, writer 
1901
Sulho Ranta, composer 
1901
Pyotr Sergeyevich Novikov, Russian mathematician (d. 1975) 
1901
Howard C. Brown, The Love Charm 
1902
Jan RT Campert, writer (Song the 18 dead) 
1902
Katharine Brush, Red-Headed Woman 
1902
Gard Cederborg, Mans kvinna 
1902
Tsuruko Matsueda, Ningyo no sei 
1902
Ann Greenway, Half Marriage 
1902
Al Hurley, My World Dies Screaming 
1903
Jerome Cady, Wing and a Prayer 
1903
Raymond Lamy, A Man Escaped 
1903
Emiko Yagumo, Tokyo Chorus 
1903
Joe Garland, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader 
1903
Charles Grayson, One Night in the Tropics 
1903
Ellsworth Hoagland, Holiday Inn 
1903
Wayne Allen, My Grandfather's Clock 
1904
Bill Baird, Grand Is Nebr, puppeteer (Kukla Fran & Ollie, Muppet Show) 
1904
Hugh Fraser, Cinderella 
1904
Bil Baird, Adventures in Numbers and Space 
1904
Frankie Van, Rocky 
1904
Dale Eunson, How to Marry a Millionaire 
1905
Manfred von Brauchitsch, Rivalen am Steuer 
1905
Johnny Lange, Mac 
1905
Ossi Kostia, Uuden vuoden yö 
1905
Rodney Millington, Bella Donna 
1906
Finn Videro, composer 
1906
Loyal Griggs, The Ten Commandments 
1906
Clayton Rawson, The Man Who Wouldn't Die 
1906
Raban von Canstein, Hitler's Generals 
1906
Tadeusz Byrski, Rzeczywistosc 
1906
Clemens Laar, ...reitet für Deutschland 
1907
Paul Vincze, medallist 
1907
Miguel Morayta, El mártir del Calvario 
1907
Margaret Brayton, Jack Takes Beavers to Dentist 
1907
Niní Gordini Cervi, La prima donna che passa 
1907
Coral Fairweather, The Return 
1907
Jack Snow, Oz: The American Fairyland 
1907
Khabibullo Nazarov, Osada 
1907
Oskar Kurganov, The Great Battle 
1908
John Meehan Jr., That Man from Tangier 
1908
Alberto Semprini, Episode #1.2 
1908
René Lucot, Melbourne Rendezvous 
1908
Marianne Brandt, Ein langes Wochenende 
1908
Wynford Vaughan-Thomas, Anzio 
1908
Nikolai Pishvanov, Dolina sinikh skal 
1908
Marian Prominski, Trzy starty 
1908
Herbert Norsch, Under California Stars 
1908
Stanley Tutton Lord, Titanic: Death of a Dream 
1909
Raymond O'Malley, teacher 
1909
Hugo Winterhalter, Bundle of Joy 
1909
Robert Peterson, The Big Heat 
1909
Herbert Clyde Lewis, It Happened on Fifth Avenue 
1909
Åke Uppström, Rejoice While You're Young, Fellow Cadets 
1910
Hugo Winterhalter, composer 
1910
Josef Klaus, Chancellor of Austria (1966-70) 
1910
Signe Hasso, actress (QB VII, Taxi 13, Black Bird, Crisis) 
1910
Adolf Kantor, Niedorajda 
1910
David Nowinson, The Showdown 
1910
Signe Hasso, A Double Life 
1910
Jean Martinelli, To Catch a Thief 
1910
Johnny Roventini, Candid Camera 
1910
Taft Rice, Temptation 
1911
Ken Champin, The Bugs Bunny Show 
1911
Wallace Douglas, The Wasp's Nest 
1911
Buster Brown, American Graffiti 
1911
Frank Doyle, Sinbad, the Sailor 
1912
Julia Child, Pasadena California, chef (French Chef) 
1912
Wendy Hiller, England, actress (Major Barbara, David Copperfield) 
1912
Wijnanda M C "Nan" Aberson, friend of Gerard Reve Sr 
1912
Julia Child, Julie & Julia 
1912
Wendy Hiller, The Elephant Man 
1912
Elizabeth Kerr, Frankie and Johnny 
1912
Mary Lanier, Hold Me Thrill Me Kiss Me 
1912
Helmut Brasch, The Tin Drum 
1912
George Warde, Fire Fighters 
1912
Sonny Loy, The First Born 
1912
Manolo Vargas, Flamenco 
1912
Marc Fossard, Pépé le Moko 
1912
Magda Kárpáti, A Montmartrei ibolya 
1912
Robert Lewis Shayon, The Frame-Up 
1913
Michael Golden, Murder She Said 
1913
Betty André, Jail Bait 
1913
Jimmy Forsyth, No Fancy Shades 
1913
Edna Miller, She-Man: A Story of Fixation 
1914
Peter Nicholson Gunn, writer 
1914
Tulio Demicheli, Gunmen of Rio Grande 
1914
Eileen Erskine, Great Expectations 
1914
Carl Brandt, Gypsy 
1914
Lucille Collins, 20,000 Years in Sing Sing 
1914
Stefan Bulejko, Z mého zivota 
1914
Mária Egry, Egy bolond százat csinál 
1914
Janina Ipohorska, Gipsowa figurka 
1914
Gene Lauritzen, Escape from Alcatraz 
1914
Paul Rand, No Way Out 
1914
Aase Clausen, The Bachelor Father 
1914
Renata Tomaszewska, Powiedz to, Gabi 
1914
Verne Muehlstedt, When the Legends Die 
1915
Alma Gardeslan, Surinamese/Dutch folklorist 
1915
Kamiel van Baelen, Flemish author/resistance fighter (Mensch op Weg) 
1915
Signe Hasso, Stockholm Sweden, actress (Johnny Angel, Double Life) 
1915
Ring Lardner Jr., MASH 
1915
A.K. Hangal, Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India 
1915
François Darbon, Stolen Kisses 
1915
Ace Dehne, The Texas Marshal 
1915
Minekô Môuri, Ronin Bayashî 
1915
Hank Wardle, Pat Reid 
1915
Lucia Anton, Actorul si salbaticii 
1915
Muriel Resnik, Any Wednesday 
1916
Aleks Çaçi, Albanian writer 
1916
Harold Ayer, Night of the Demons 
1916
Barbara Denny, All Women Have Secrets 
1916
Emile van Moerkerken, Volgend jaar in Holysloot 
1916
Takis Morakis, The Yellow Gloves 
1916
Tommy Thompson, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1916
George Chester, Osceola 
1916
Heinz Oestergaard, Herr über Leben und Tod 
1916
Wilbert G. Nuttycombe, Kisses for My President 
1917
Jack Lynch, Irish politician, fourth Taoiseach (d. 1999) 
1917
Oscar Romero, El Salvador Roman catholic priest (d. 1980) 
1917
Igrejas Caeiro, Camões 
1917
Martin Ljung, Pippi in the South Seas 
1918
Florian Zabach, Chicago, American musician and TV personality (Hot Canary, Club Embassy) 
1918
Fay Honey Knopp, activist 
1918
Raymond Gallois-Montbrun, composer 
1918
Muhammad Fawzi, Where Did You Get This? 
1918
Raymond Gallois-Montbrun, Cry, the Beloved Country 
1918
Alicja Sobieraj, W domu 
1918
J.O. Smith, Driftin' River 
1918
Jan Czarny, Tu myslal Diogenes 
1919
Huntz Hall, NYC, actor (Cyclone, Gas Pump Girls, The Rating Game) 
1919
Benedict Kiely, Irish author 
1919
Huntz Hall, Angels with Dirty Faces 
1919
Philip Perlman, Man on the Moon 
1919
Leopold Borkowski, The Search 
1919
Maria Mucke, Schlager-Expreß 
1919
Stanley Frazen, The Amityville Horror 
1919
Helge Robbert, Med tronfølgeren i Østen 
1919
Benedict Kiely, Bluebell Meadow 
1919
Ménie Grégoire, Ménie Grégoire, une voix sur les ondes 
1919
Ota Janecek, Romeo, Julie a tma 
1919
Zbigniew Jablonski, Przygoda z piosenka 
1919
Charles Cota, Thousands Cheer 
1919
Zivko Simunovich, A Foreign Affair 
1920
Tom Smith, Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 
1920
Ctibor Filcík, Krotká 
1920
Janusz Nasfeter, Nie bede cie kochac 
1920
Nancy Worth, Raiders of Sunset Pass 
1920
Esko Mattila, Alaston kuningas 
1920
Stanley J. Keyawa, The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin 
1921
Vittorio Caprioli, General Della Rovere 
1921
Bob Banner, Episode #2.18 
1921
Jay Ward, Pilgrimage 
1921
August Kowalczyk, A Generation 
1921
Amalia Lacroze de Fortabat,  
1922
Lukas Foss, [Fuchs], Berlin Germany, composer (Prairie) 
1922
Boris Sichkin, Nixon 
1922
Lukas Foss, Chichester Psalms/Symphony #1 'Jeremiah'/Symphony #2 'The Age of Anxiety' 
1922
Peter Berkos, Slap Shot 
1922
Márta Jankovits, As You Like It 
1923
Rose Marie, NYC, actress (Sally Rogers-Dick Van Dyke Show) 
1923
Rose Marie, The Young and the Restless 
1923
Oliver Osterberg, Grumpy Old Men 
1923
Giorgos Mouzakis, Tis kakomoiras 
1923
Bob Winquist, Bring Me the Head of Charlie Brown 
1923
Carlo Fedier, Kehraus 
1923
Bengt Blomgren, Invasion of the Animal People 
1923
Bogdan Niewinowski, Sprawa do zalatwienia 
1923
Nona Beamer, KiHo Alu-Keola Beamer 
1923
Naim Frashëri, Tana 
1924
Phyllis Schlafly, St Louis, right-winger/Eagle Forum president 
1924
Robert Oxton Bolt, playwright (Man for All Seasons, Dr Zhivago) 
1924
Robert Bolt, Lawrence of Arabia 
1924
Shirley O'Hara, Rocky 
1924
Vincent Beck, Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 
1924
Yoshirô Muraki, Ran 
1924
Werner Abrolat, 00 Schneider - Jagd auf Nihil Baxter 
1924
Robert Carroll, Jaws 
1924
Phyllis Schlafly, The Equal Rights Amendment 
1924
Frances Raeburn, Seven Sweethearts 
1924
Turgud Ören, Karanlikta uyananlar 
1924
M.S. Reddy, Ramayanam 
1924
Marko Tapio, Black on White 
1924
Ken Runyon, Commando 
1924
Lale Oraloglu, The Broken Pots 
1924
Elsie Morison, Gilbert and Sullivan 
1924
Hedy Epstein, Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport 
1925
Billy Pinkney, Sumter NC, rock bassist/vocalist (Drifters) 
1925
Gertrude Shope, South African head (ANC female section) 
1925
Mike Connors, [Krekor Ohanian], Fresno, California, actor (Mannix) 
1925
Oscar Peterson, Montreal Quebec, Canadian jazz pianist and composer 
1925
Gertrude Shope, Johannesburg, South Africa, leader of the ANC Women's League 
1925
Mike Connors, Sudden Fear 
1925
Münir Özkul, The Chaos Class 
1925
Oscar Peterson, American Hustle 
1925
Hoda Soltan, Awdat al ibn al dal 
1925
Anne Rooney, Flicker Fever 
1925
Aldo Ciccolini, Hugo 
1925
Martin Grupp, The Pirates of Penzance 
1925
Rose Maddox, The Hi-Lo Country 
1925
Herb Gluck, Ball Four 
1925
Leonie Ossowski, Stern ohne Himmel 
1925
Vytautas Kancleris, Tadas Blinda 
1925
Bill Pinkney, Episode #5.240 
1925
Lyubomir Obretenov, Kristali dvoynitzi 
1926
Georgiann Johnson, Decorah Iowa, actress (Marge-Mr Peepers) 
1926
Lewis T Preston, banker 
1926
Lyutsian Abramovich Prigozhn, composer 
1926
Costis Stephanopoulos, Greek politician 
1926
Georgann Johnson, All My Children 
1926
Eddie Little Sky, A Man Called Horse 
1926
Paul Michael, Music Within 
1926
Paul Michael, House of Dark Shadows 
1926
Kadir Savun, Zübük 
1926
Pat Ripley, Hail 
1926
Florence Luchaire, Fire in the Straw 
1926
Julius Katchen, Die Geschichte eines Konzerts 
1926
Yasar Sener, Vesikali Yarim 
1926
Sukanta Bhattacharya, A Soft Note on a Sharp Scale 
1926
Esko Mustonen, Blue-Eyed Helsinki 
1926
Constantinos Stephanopoulos, Athens 2004 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony 
1926
Maria Kwiatkowska, Dlaczego Zamosc... 
1926
John Silber, Episode dated 6 January 1980 
1927
Eddie Leadbeater, cricketer (England leg-spinner with an avg of 109) 
1927
Paul Michael, General Hospital 
1927
Honey Bruce Friedman, Dance Hall Racket 
1927
Katina Ranieri, Drive 
1927
Marisa Fabbri, Gli astronomi 
1927
Jackie White, Washee Ironee 
1927
Patrick Galvin, Song for a Raggy Boy 
1927
Marilyn Granas, The Kid's Last Fight 
1927
Witold Gruca, Hallo Szpicbródka, czyli ostatni wystep Króla Kasiarzy 
1927
John Cranko, John Cranko und das Stuttgarter Staatsopernballett 
1927
Nella Colombo, Storia di una minorenne 
1928
Nicolas Roeg, London England, cinematographer/director (Aria, Eureka) 
1928
Nicolas Roeg, Walkabout 
1928
Nosher Powell, Willow 
1928
Simone Silva, The Shadow Man 
1928
Maxim Hamel, Rififi in Amsterdam 
1928
Ivo Belec, The Ninth Circle 
1928
Elias Jacob, The Spy Who Mugged Me 
1928
Leopold Beskodarnyy, Tyazhyolaya voda 
1929
George Martin, Léon: The Professional 
1929
Tom Williams, The Great Outdoors 
1929
Petr Shelokhonov, A zori zdes tikhie 
1929
Frank Gio, Once Upon a Time in America 
1929
Pramod Chakravorty, Love in Tokyo 
1929
Gordon Russell, House of Dark Shadows 
1929
Anna Walentynowicz, Man of Iron 
1929
Travis Harrelson, Rock That Uke 
1929
Theodoros Dimitriou, Fanouris and His Clan 
1929
Helmut Rahn, The Miracle of Bern 
1929
Louise Shivers, Summer Heat 
1929
Helmut Schiemann, Die Verführbaren 
1930
Ageeda Paavel, Estonian freedom fighter 
1930
Tamar Cooper, Kotch 
1930
Margot Moser, There Goes the Bride 
1930
Melora Conway, Vengeance 
1930
Aly Ben Ayed, Death Disturbs 
1930
Selma James, Episode dated 16 April 2012 
1930
Marty Nedboy, The Walk-Out 
1930
Sofie Vorlícková, Konec agenta W4C prostrednictvím psa pana Foustky 
1931
Janice Rule, Norwood Ohio, actress (Alvarez Kelly, Doctor's Wife) 
1931
Mario Kuri-Aldana, composer 
1931
Janice Rule, 3 Women 
1931
Paul McDowell, European Vacation 
1931
Carol Kelly, Terror in a Texas Town 
1931
Charlotte Zwerin, Gimme Shelter 
1931
Mikael Tariverdiev, Welcome, or No Trespassing 
1931
Bill Podmore, The French Disconnection 
1931
André Tahon, Episode dated 25 December 1974 
1931
Mario Kuri, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz entre el cielo y la razón 
1931
Hugues C. Pernath, De vrek 
1931
Dell Aldrich, Michael 
1931
Kaj Lindén, Blue-Eyed Helsinki 
1932
Robert L[ull] Forward, US, sci-fi author (Dragon's Egg, Starquake) 
1932
Abby Dalton, The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent 
1932
Jim Lange, The Weather Underground 
1932
Don Potter, Queen of Cactus Cove 
1932
Vern Taylor, An Officer and a Gentleman 
1932
Keith Vincent, Lobster Smuggling 
1932
Marty Hornstein, Star Trek: First Contact 
1932
Gunard Solberg, Honky 
1932
Arturo Testa, Mina... fuori la guardia 
1933
Bobby Helms, rock vocalist (Jingle Bell Rock) 
1933
Floyd Ashton, US singer (Tams-What Child of Fool) 
1933
Lori Nelson, Santa Fe NM, actress (Greta-How to Marry a Millionaire) 
1933
Kunio Ôtsuka, Summer Clouds 
1933
Mike Seeger, Festival 
1933
Lori Nelson, Revenge of the Creature 
1933
Jack Lilley, The Last Cowboy 
1933
Marti Stevens, All Night Long 
1933
André Oumansky, Babel 
1933
Bjo Trimble, Episode dated 6 July 1987 
1933
Bobby Helms, Lethal Weapon 
1933
Margot Hartman, Descendant 
1933
Richard Fredricks, La traviata 
1933
Anne Sidaris-Reeves, Edward Scissorhands 
1933
Richard Franchot, The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking 
1933
Leo Beyers, IV 
1934
Reg Scarlett, WI cricket off-spinner (3 Tests 1960) 
1934
Valentin Stepanovich Varlamov, Russian cosmonaut 
1934
Nino Ferrer, French-Italian singer (d. 1998) 
1934
Bobby Byrd, Snatch. 
1934
Roger Pancake, Raising Arizona 
1934
Nino Ferrer, The Dreamers 
1934
Georgiy Garanyan, Ironiya sudby, ili S legkim parom! 
1934
Maria Ciesielska, Zezowate szczescie 
1935
Abby Dalton, Las Vegas NV, actress (Joey Bishop Show) 
1935
Jim Dale, Rothwell England, Broadway actor (Barnum, My One & Only) 
1935
Vernon Eulion Jordan Jr, civil rights activist (National Urban League) 
1935
Jim Dale, Pete's Dragon 
1935
Vernon E. Jordan Jr., Rounders 
1935
Rajasulochana, Iddaru Mitrulu 
1935
Régine Deforges, The Blue Bicycle 
1935
Lionel Taylor, Two Days in April 
1935
Tom Morey, Liquid Stage: The Lure of Surfing 
1935
Ludwik Paczynski, Niebieskie jak Morze Czarne 
1935
Marc-André Bédard, René Lévesque, héros malgré lui 
1935
Waldemar Baszanowski, Powrót 
1935
Joey Jay, Hitting Duos 
1936
Mike Henry, General Hospital 
1936
Pat Priest, Easy Come, Easy Go 
1936
Lani Kai, Blue Hawaii 
1936
Yuki Tani, Kimono My House 
1936
Colin C. Mouat, The Thing 
1936
Geoff Hamilton, Paradise Gardens 
1936
Richard Cottrell, Rei Lear 
1936
Tony Hamilton, Paradise Gardens 
1937
Ronnie G Flippo, (Rep-D-NY, 1977- ) 
1937
Ella Mitchell, Big Momma's House 
1937
Noboru Tanaka, Edogawa Ranpo ryôki-kan: Yaneura no sanposha 
1937
Emiliano Redondo, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 
1937
Raoul Casadei, La nottata 
1937
John Hopkins, A Technicolor Dream 
1937
Judy Biggert, Welfare Reform and Kids 
1937
Jorma Lyytinen, Suuri sävelparaati 
1937
Gilbert Comptois, Les Plouffe 
1937
Charles Meere, Married to the Mob 
1938
Maxine Waters, (Rep-D-California) 
1938
Stephen Breyer, Supreme Court justice 
1938
Janusz A. Zajdel, Polish writer 
1938
Nina Shipman, Blue Denim 
1938
Lucille Soong, Freaky Friday 
1938
Geneviève Casile, Le Chef 
1938
Stephen G. Breyer, Emily Blunt/Justice Stephen Breyer/The Dead Weather 
1938
Stix Hooper, When We Were Kings 
1938
Peter Blitz, Anderssonskans Kalle 
1938
Renzo Martini, Casanova 
1938
Eduard Murashov, Zveroboy 
1938
Teff Erhat, Piège pour enfants seuls 
1939
H Onno C R Ruding, director (Amrobank)/Dutch Financial minister (CDA) 
1939
Herman van Keeken, Dutch singer (Daddy don't run so fast) 
1939
Onno Ruding, Episode #1.22 
1939
Michael J. Reynolds, The Descent: Part 2 
1939
Miko Mayama, A Taste of Armageddon 
1939
Tim Green, What's Eating Gilbert Grape 
1939
Harper Carter, Gunplay 
1939
'Big' Lee, Badge 373 
1939
Klaus Dittmann, Das schnellste Schiff 
1939
Norma Waterson, The Waterson Family Live at Hull Truck 
1940
Gudrun Ensslin, German terrorist 
1940
Rita Shane, American soprano 
1940
Poupée Bocar, Troubled Waters 
1940
Maria Grazia Buccella, For Love and Gold 
1940
Wolfram Weniger, Das Arrangement 
1940
Aysel Tanju, Dokunma bozulurum 
1940
Matti-Juhani Karila, Simpauttaja 
1940
Stan Rosenfeld, Shakespeare in Love and on Film 
1940
Bobby Hunt, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1940
Gudrun Ensslin,  
1941
Don Rich, Olympia Wash, guitarist/country singer (Hee Haw) 
1941
Viktor Mikhailovich Pisarev, Russian cosmonaut 
1941
Lou Perryman, Poltergeist 
1941
Laura Mulvey, Frida Kahlo & Tina Modotti 
1941
Nejat Özbek, Sari çizmeli 
1941
Conrad Worrill, Reparations 
1941
Carol Bird, Million Dollar Listing 
1941
Liliana Cosi, Rudolf Nureyev alla Scala 
1941
Giovanni Fabbri, Morte di un seduttore di paese 
1942
Peter York, Cleve, rock drummer (Spencer Davis Group) 
1942
Larry Hartsell, American martial arts instructor (d. 2007) 
1942
Krista Stadler, Lena Rais 
1942
Sevda Ferdag, King of the Doormen 
1942
Valeriya Zaklunnaya, Pozdnyaya yagoda 
1942
Franz Beckerlee, Gasolin' 
1942
Klára Sebök, Michael the Brave 
1942
Pete York, Superdrumming 
1942
Eddie Phillips, The Reader 
1943
Barbara Bouchet, Reichenberg Czech, actress (Casino Royale) 
1943
Eni F H Faleomavaega, (Rep-D-American Samoa) 
1943
María Rojo, Mexican actress and politician 
1943
Barbara Bouchet, Gangs of New York 
1943
María Rojo, Midaq Alley 
1943
Pierre Lindstedt, The New Land 
1943
King Baggot, Revenge of the Nerds 
1943
Margitta Scherr, Boni 
1943
Hanna Schwarz, Das Rheingold 
1943
Carlo Bernasconi, Malèna 
1943
Gerardo Rodríguez, Quen sabe...? 
1944
Frederick Knight, US singer (I've been lonely so long) 
1944
Linda Ellerbee, Bryan Texas, newscaster (Weekend, NBC Overnight) 
1944
Tom Murphy, American politician 
1944
Sylvie Vartan, Bulgarian pop singer 
1944
Linda Ellerbee, Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS 
1944
Sylvie Vartan, Irrésistiblement... Sylvie 
1944
Gianfranco Ferré, Ready to Wear 
1944
Larry Aubrey, The Fifth Day of Peace 
1944
Reiko Suzuki, Castle in the Sky 
1944
Michel Such, The Best Way to Walk 
1944
Lauren Lynn McGraw, Oz: The American Fairyland 
1945
Charlemagne Palestine, composer 
1945
Gene Upshaw, NFL guard (Oakland Radiers), NFLPA leader 
1945
Thomas C Sawyer, (Rep-D-Ohio) 
1945
Begum Khaleda Zia, Bangladeshi politician 
1945
Nigel Terry, Excalibur 
1945
Jill Haworth, In Harm's Way 
1945
Gene Upshaw, Rebels of Oakland: The A's, the Raiders, the '70s 
1945
Yekaterina Vasilyeva, Chernaya Molniya 
1945
Vicki Fee, Herman's Sorority Caper 
1945
William Lindsay, Lifeforce 
1945
Dita Nicole, All Flags Flying 
1945
Duffy Dyer, Texas Rangers vs. Milwaukee Brewers 
1945
Alain Juppé, Episode dated 20 October 2002 
1945
Charlemagne Palestine, Four Motion Studies 
1946
Jimmy Webb, Elk City Oklahoma, songwriter (MacArthur Park, Up Up & Away) 
1946
Kathryn Jean Whitmire, Houston Texas, (4 time Mayor-Houston) 
1946
Tony Robinson, English actor and television presenter 
1946
Tony Robinson, The Real Da Vinci Code 
1946
Amir Naderi, A, B, C... Manhattan 
1946
Tim Pelt, Coming Home 
1946
Jimmy Webb, Fargo 
1946
Carol Oditz, The Break-Up 
1946
Bob Morrisey, The Terminal 
1946
Krystyna Wolanska, Skazany 
1946
William Waldegrave, Episode dated 15 March 1997 
1946
Raoul Breusegem, Vader Anseele 
1947
Brian Hulls, British TV news cameraman 
1947
Geraldo Velez, jazz congas (Spyro Gyra-Morning Dance) 
1947
Manley Lanier "Sonny" Carter Jr, Macon Ga, USN/astro (STS 33) 
1947
Raakhee Gulzar, Indian actress 
1947
Betsy Franco, The Broken Tower 
1947
Jenny Hanley, On Her Majesty's Secret Service 
1947
Rakhee Gulzar, Baazigar 
1947
Yûki Meguro, Shogun 
1947
Mikhail Filippov, Gagarin. Pervyy v kosmose 
1947
Dorotea Toncheva, Poslednata duma 
1947
Halina Labonarska, Aktorzy prowincjonalni 
1947
Juan Carlos Eguillor, La última cena... del 88 
1947
Eddy Habbema, Een hotelbar in Tokio 
1947
Tommy P., Melodi grand prix 1980 
1948
Patsy Gallant, Canadian pop singer 
1948
George Ryton, British engineer 
1948
Uschi Digard, Supervixens 
1948
Rhonda Bates, Roadie 
1948
Patsy Gallant, Yellowknife 
1948
Tom Johnston, Dirty Dancing 
1948
Barna Kabay, Jób lázadása 
1949
Ann Ryerson, Wisc, actress (Pvt Carol Winter-Pvt Benjamin) 
1949
Carlien Brouwer, translator/missing since Jan 6, 1994 
1949
Kate Taylor, rocker 
1949
Beverly Lynn Burns, Americna pilot, first woman captain in the world on the Boeing 747 
1949
Richard Deacon, Welsh sculptor 
1949
Ann Ryerson, Minority Report 
1949
Rita Rogers, The 81st Annual Academy Awards 
1949
Andrija Zafranovic, Arizona Dream 
1949
Glória Maria, Fantástico 
1949
Bunker Spreckels, My Surfing Lucifer 
1949
Matti Poskiparta, Niilon oppivuodet 
1949
José Miguel Júdice, Déjà Vu 
1949
Patricio López, Témpano 
1950
Anne Elizabeth Alice Louise Windsor, England, Princess/olympic equestrian 
1950
Tess Harper, Mammoth Sp AR, actress (Amityville 3D, Tender Mercies) 
1950
Thomas Aldrich, country drummer (Black Oak Arkansas) 
1950
Billy Griffin [William], US singer (Miracles-Love Machine) 
1950
Tom Kelly, American baseball manager 
1950
Gaylen Ross, Killing Kasztner 
1950
Tess Harper, No Country for Old Men 
1950
Princess Anne, Elizabeth: Queen, Wife, Mother 
1950
Juha Muje, Bodomin legenda 
1950
Andres Serrano, Ayman Mohyeldin 
1950
Tom Kelly, Postseason Catches 
1950
Sze Kei Lee, Hu Du Men 
1950
Seth Winston, She's Out of Control 
1950
Jorma Ollila, Episode dated 18 May 2012 
1950
Sam Cunningham, Breaking the Huddle: The Integration of College Football 
1950
John Porter, Da Game of Life 
1951
Bobby Caldwell, NYC, rocker 
1951
John Childs, cricketer (England left-arm spinner, two Tests v WI 1988) 
1951
Daba Diawara, Malian politician 
1951
Ann Biderman, American film and television writer 
1951
Cecilia Pérez Grovas, Cilantro y perejil 
1951
Chris Winder, Angel Without Wings 
1951
Ann Biderman, Public Enemies 
1951
Sean Daniel, The Mummy 
1951
Didier Haudepin, This Special Friendship 
1951
Baris Pirhasan, Sawdust Tales 
1951
Gil Reyes, Andre Agassi 
1951
Marián Zednikovic, Run, He Is Coming! 
1951
Paul Jefferson, City of Dreams: Artists for Tennessee Flood Relief 
1951
Kiyoyasu Adachi, Nureta yokujô: hirake! Chûrippu 
1951
Herfried Münkler, 70 Jahre nach der Befreiung - Müssen wir Russland heute noch dankbar sein? 
1952
Ger Hoeymakers, Dutch rock guitarist (Franc Boeijen Group) 
1952
Takashi Bufford, Set It Off 
1952
Lloyd Alan, Silent Knight 
1952
Nozomi Yasuda, Aiyoku no wana 
1952
Christopher N. Carlson, Die Reederei Waried - ein Kapitel der deutschen Technikgeschichte 
1952
Marek Obertyn, Alchemik 
1952
William Griffin, Donnie Brasco 
1952
Jirô Atsumi, Komadori shimai ga yattekuru Ya! Ya! Ya! 
1953
Mariangela Pino, Ri¢hie Ri¢h 
1953
Peter Jay Fernandez, The Adjustment Bureau 
1953
Sydney J. Bartholomew Jr., Dumb & Dumber 
1953
Yuki Kazamatsuri, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1953
Amy Holland, Scarface 
1953
Dana Healey, Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus 
1953
Carol Thatcher, Episode #11.10 
1953
Mark Thatcher, Madness in the Desert: Paris to Dakar Rally 
1953
Jan Kraus, Episode dated 28 October 2015 
1953
Wolfgang Hohlbein, Blood of the Templars 
1953
Judith Szûcs, Kártyaaffér hölgykörökben 
1953
Jill Marie McMurray, Rock Shop Girl 
1954
Mary Jo Salter, American poet 
1954
Stieg Larsson [Karl Stig-Erland Larsson], Skelleftehamn, Swedish author (Girl with the Dragon Tattoo) 
1954
Stieg Larsson, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1954
Sean Bury, Friends 
1954
John Trayhorn, Hoverbug 
1954
Zdzislaw Najda, Amok 
1955
Kenneth Carr, Clearwater Fla, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1955
Larry Mathews, Burbank California, actor (Ritchie-Dick Van Dyke Show) 
1955
Larry Mathews, The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited 
1955
Anne Marie Pohtamo, Miehen tuoksu 
1955
Pontus Gustafsson, Björnes magasin 
1955
Leslie Ekker, Titanic 
1955
Roger Willemsen, Roger Willemsen - ...und Du so? 
1955
Ewa Wencel, Saviour Square 
1955
Jussi Parviainen, Staffan Snellin suojelusenkeli 
1955
Vince Di Clemente, 2001: A Space Travesty 
1955
Kenny Carr, Mania 
1955
Petr Kofron, Jan Hus: A Mass for Three Dead Men 
1955
Rahal Eks, Identites 
1955
Brenard Wilson, Super Bowl XV 
1956
Gordon Bruks, England, Dr/cosmonaut 
1956
Vinny Denunzio, rocker 
1956
Lorraine Desmarais, French-Canadian jazz pianist and composer 
1956
Jacek Koman, Moulin Rouge! 
1956
Laurel Hester, Freeheld 
1956
Henry Normal, Philomena 
1956
Semir Aslanyürek, Eve giden yol 1914 
1956
Aida Pierce, Condominio horizontal: Conmoción 
1956
Bruce Ford, Mitridate, re di Ponto 
1956
Tim Mahoney, HouseQuake 
1956
Ernesto Rucker, Cops 
1956
Lorraine Desmarais, The Great Land of Small 
1956
Anthony Lee, Alec Guinness: A Secret Man 
1957
Zeljko Ivanek, Lujubljana Yugoslavia, actor (Mass Appeal) 
1957
Jari Haanperä, Bang! 
1957
José Lavigne, Casseta & Planeta Urgente 
1957
Hana Krízková, 13. komnata Hany Krízkové 
1957
Alan Madlane, Beyond the Mask 
1957
Bojan Bazelli, Mr. & Mrs. Smith 
1957
Zeljko Ivanek, Argo 
1958
Victor Shenderovich, Russian satirist 
1958
Rondell Sheridan, American actor and comedian 
1958
Rondell Sheridan, Rites of Passage 
1958
Roger Rose, Happy Feet 
1958
AnnMaria DeMars, American Judoka 
1958
Simple Kapadia, Darr 
1958
Lawrencia Bembenek, Woman on Trial: The Lawrencia Bembenek Story 
1958
Peter Samuel, The Secret Lives of Dentists 
1958
Craig MacTavish, The Boys on the Bus 
1958
Cliff Odom, New England Patriots vs. Miami Dolphins 
1958
Chiharu Suzuka, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust 
1958
Bill Henkel, Poker Run 
1958
Joe Miller, The Ides of March 
1959
Scott D Altman, Lincoln Ill, Lt Cmdr USN/astronaut (sk: STS 90) 
1959
Hisayasu Satô, Rampo Noir 
1959
Scott D. Altman, Top Gun 
1959
María Costas, O retorno 
1959
Lisa Udelson, Lifetime Guarantee: Phranc's Adventure in Plastic 
1960
Maureen "Peanut" Louie Harper, SF, tennis player (Denver-1985) 
1960
Ron van de Berg, soccer player (Sparta) 
1960
Tommy Aldridge, heavy metal rocker (Ozzy-Diary of a Mad Man) 
1960
Jeroen Pauw, Episode #2.43 
1960
Jonathan Kim, Masquerade 
1960
Tony Abruzzo, When the Night Falls 
1960
Riki Ellison, Super Bowl XXIII 
1960
Fabio Cifariello Ciardi, Gegenangriff - Wirtschaft im Fadenkreuz der Kunst 
1961
Joan Delk, Tampa FL, LPGA golfer (1995 First Bank Edina Realty-66th) 
1961
Matt Johnson, rocker (The The-Infected Soul Mining) 
1961
Ed Gillespie, American White House counsel to George W. Bush 
1961
Gary Kubiak, American football coach 
1961
John Richard Petersen, Laguna Cafe 
1961
Nicole Gian, The Young and the Restless 
1961
Michael Markowitz, Horrible Bosses 
1961
Suhasini, Pilgrimage 
1961
Dale Dudley, Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams 
1961
Matt Johnson, Judge Dredd 
1961
Karl J. Morris, The Assassination of JFK/The Resignation of Nixon 
1961
Ron Bohmer, The Last Prom 
1961
Ophelia Vixxen, Muthas Who Love Bruthas 
1961
Leone Pompucci, Mille bolle blu 
1961
Haruki Hamada, Saraba Uchû no Tomo yo 
1961
Sean McGillen, Zombiestock 
1961
Gary Kubiak, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Ed Gillespie, Episode dated 22 May 2008 
1961
Dietmar Mögenburg, Stars in der Manege 1984 
1961
Leandro, Era Uma Vez... 
1962
Bubby Brister, NFL quarterback (NY Jets, Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32) 
1962
Igor Dorokhin, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998) 
1962
Tom Colicchio, American chef 
1962
David Zayas, The Getaway 
1962
Tom Colicchio, Best New Restaurant 
1962
Susan Fales-Hill, Kirk 
1962
Jesper W. Nielsen, Okay 
1962
Charles Finch, Bad Girls 
1962
Tatiana Capote, Maribel 
1962
Vanja Matujec, Kako prezivjeti do prvog 
1962
Bubby Brister, Super Bowl XXXII 
1962
Takashi Ukaji, Fist of the North Star: New Saviour Legend 
1962
Robert C. Pemelton, Pink Punch 
1962
Frédérique Dolphyn, L'air du temps 
1963
Greg Adams, Nelson, NHL left wing (Dallas Stars) 
1963
Jack Russell, superb England cricket wicket-keeper (36 Tests 1988-94) 
1963
Lydia Czuckermann-Hatuel, Israel, Women's foil fencer (Oly-1996) 
1963
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mexican film director 
1963
Andy Forrest, The Future 
1963
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
1963
Mirja Oksanen, Rosso 
1963
Lady Miss Kier, A Man Apart 
1963
Billy Griffith, Music and Lyrics 
1963