Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 14th

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 14th

1950Gary Larson, Tacoma, Washington, cartoonist (Far Side)

1947Danielle Steel, New York, American novelist (Wanderlust, The House)

1777Hans Christian Oersted, Rudkøbing, Denmark, physicist/chemist (View of Chemical Law), (d. 1951)

1851Doc Holliday, Griffin Georgia, American gambler, dentist and gunfighter (Gunfight at the O.K. Corral)

August 14th Birthdays
Date Event
1297
Emperor Hanazono, Emperor of Japan (d. 1348) 
1473
Margaret Pole, 8th Countess of Salisbury, daughter of George, Duke of Clarence (d. 1541) 
1479
Princess Catherine of York (d. 1527) 
1552
Fra Paolo Sarpi, [Paulus Venetus], expert/philosopher 
1575
Robert Hayman, English-born poet (d. 1629) 
1586
William Hutchinson, Rhode Island colonist (d. 1642) 
1599
Méric Casaubon, English classical scholar (d. 1671) 
1625
François de Harlay de Champvallon, Archbishop of Paris (d. 1695) 
1626
Daniel Elsevier, book publisher/publisher 
1642
Cosimo III de' Medici, monarch of Florence (1670-1723) 
1653
Christopher Monck, 2nd Duke of Albemarle, English statesman (d. 1688) 
1675
Johann Georg Christian Storl, composer 
1687
Johan Willem Friso, prince of Orange/ruler (Nassau-Dietz) [NS] 
1688
Frederik Willem I, king of Prussia (bodyguard of giants) 
1714
Claude-Joseph Vernet, French painter 
1727
Henriette-Anne of France, daughter of king Louis XV (d.1752) 
1727
Louise-Elisabeth of France, daughter of king Louis XV (d. 1759) 
1737
Charles Hutton, mathematician 
1740
Pius VII, [Luigi B Chiaramonti], bishop of Imola/Pope (1800-23) 
1742
Marie Allard, French ballerina (Auguste Vestris) 
1758
Carle [Antoine CH] Vernet, French painter/lithographer 
1769
Friedrich Ludwig Dulon, flautist/composer 
1777
Hans Christian Oersted, Rudkøbing, Denmark, physicist/chemist (View of Chemical Law), (d. 1951) 
1777
Francis I of the Two Sicilies (d. 1830) 
1784
Francesco Capaccini, Italian cardinal/diplomat 
1802
Letitia Elizabeth Landon, England, poet (Heath's Book of Beauty) 
1810
Samuel Sebastian Wesley, composer 
1814
Henry Hayes Lockwood, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1899 
1817
Alexander H. Bailey, American politician (d. 1874) 
1821
Clement Hoffman "Rock" Stevens, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1823
Karel Miry, composer 
1824
William Terry, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1888 
1836
Walter Besant, writer/philanthropist (Rebel Queen) 
1836
Walter Besant, All Sorts and Conditions of Men 
1837
Boleslaw Leszczynski, Zaczarowane kolo 
1840
Baron Richard Freiherr von Krafft-Ebing, psychiatrist 
1840
Richard von Krafft-Ebing, Libidomania 
1842
Henry Duff Trail, journalist/author 
1842
George K. Nash, Governor Nash of Ohio 
1847
Robert Comtesse, member of the Swiss Federal Council (d. 1922) 
1850
Earnest YY [Bachigaloupi] Tourniaire, actor (Kloris & Roses) 
1851
Doc Holliday, Griffin Georgia, American gambler, dentist and gunfighter (Gunfight at the O.K. Corral) 
1851
Guido Herzfeld, Theophrastus Paracelsus 
1855
Adam Geibel, Salute to Expo 67 
1857
Max Wagenknecht, German composer (d. 1922) 
1860
Ernest T Seton, naturalist/painter/author (Buffalo Wind-1938) 
1862
Prince Heinrich of Prussia, The Visit of the Duke of Connaught C-I-C Forces in Ireland and Prince Henry of Prussia to Cork Exhibition 
1863
Ernest Thayer, American poet (d. 1940) 
1863
Ernest Lawrence Thayer, Casey at the Bat 
1865
Guido Castelnuovo, Italian mathematician (d. 1952) 
1865
Dmitri Merezhkovsky, Tsarevich Aleksey 
1866
Charles Jean de la Vallée-Poussin, Belgian mathematician (d. 1962) 
1867
John Galsworthy, England, author (Forsyte Saga-Nobel 1932) 
1867
Cupid Childs, American baseball player (d. 1912) 
1867
John Galsworthy, The Skin Game 
1867
Donald Hall, In the Shadow of the Dome 
1868
Leone Sinigaglia, composer 
1869
Edvard Armas Jornefelt, Vyborg Finland, composer (Berceuse) 
1869
Armas Järnefelt, Così fan tutte 
1870
Nelson McDowell, The Dawn Rider 
1870
Kate Cutler, Pygmalion 
1870
Bransby Williams, Scrooge 
1872
Frank Lanning, The Unknown 
1872
Emil Lind, Die letzten Menschen 
1874
Mustafa Kamil Pasha, Cairo Egypt, Egyptian lawyer, journalist, and nationalist activist 
1875
Walter Arthur, Winsor McCay, the Famous Cartoonist of the N.Y. Herald and His Moving Comics 
1876
Alexander I Obrenovic, King of Serbia/Yugoslavia (1922-34) 
1876
Sibilla Aleramo, [Rina Faccio], Italian feminist/poet (Una Donna) 
1876
Max Lucke, A Day at the Races 
1876
Sibilla Aleramo, A Journey Called Love 
1876
Florrie Forde, Say It with Flowers 
1877
Aleksander Zelwerowicz, Tajemnica pokoju nr 100 
1878
Harald Kidde, Danish writer (Aage og Else) 
1878
William Parsons, He Did and He Didn't 
1878
Lew Strohm, The Bad Man of Brimstone 
1879
Anton De Verdier, Doctor Nicholson and the Blue Diamond 
1880
Viggo Larsen, Die Pulvermühle 
1881
Francis Ford, American actor (d. 1953) 
1881
Francis Ford, The Quiet Man 
1881
William G. Beymer, Lady for a Night 
1882
Gisela Richter, English art historian (d. 1972) 
1882
György Fényes, Szerelmi láz 
1882
Henry Mortimer, Her Great Price 
1882
Elin Brandell, Hon fick platsen 
1883
Ernest E Just, biologist (pioneered cell division) 
1883
Ernest Everett Just, Charleston South Carolina, African-American embryologist known for his pioneering work in the physiology of development, especially fertilization and cell division 
1883
Gaston Jacquet, Rapacité 
1883
Fritz Lamprecht, Begravelsesherrerne 
1883
Kathryn Browne-Decker, The Beloved Vagabond 
1883
Charles Compton, The Stroke Oar 
1884
Edward McNamara, Arsenic and Old Lace 
1884
Harold S. Sintzenich, Sally of the Sawdust 
1884
Anita King, Carmen 
1884
Joseph Donohue, The Song and the Sergeant 
1885
Rae Ford, At the Cross Roads 
1885
Harry Connett, Catalina, Here I Come 
1886
Elsa af Trolle, Den farliga leken 
1886
Charles Leahy, A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court 
1887
Marija Leiko, Latvian film actress (d.1937) 
1887
Therese Lyon, Mirror Image 
1887
Marija Leiko, Am Ruedesheimer Schloss steht eine Linde 
1887
Fred H. Bagley, The Floorwalker 
1888
Robert Woolsey, The Nitwits 
1888
Edward Nolan, Between Showers 
1888
Amedeo Escobar, Tombolo 
1888
Fritz Huf, Der Yoghi 
1891
Marinus de Jong, composer 
1892
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji, composer 
1893
Alfred Alessandrescu, composer 
1893
Carl Benton Reid, Lansing MI, actor (Pressure Point) 
1895
Jack Gregory, cricketer (Australian all-rounder of post-WWI years) 
1899
Jaroslav Jeremias, composer 
1900
Shalva Mikhailovich Taktakishvili, composer 
1901
James Pitman, Bath England, educator/publisher/phonetic speller 
1902
Otto Carlmar, Fools in the Mountains 
1902
Howard Bristol, Rope 
1902
Charlotte Ander, Three Bluejackets and a Blonde 
1902
Lauri Pulkkila, Stolen Death 
1902
Mualla Sürer, Ömer the Tourist 
1902
Maudlee McDougall, Kiss Me, Stupid 
1903
John Ringling North, circus director (Ringling Bros) 
1903
Millard Mitchell, Havana Cuba, actor (12 O'Clock High, Gunfighter) 
1903
Ronald Stewart, CEO (London Brick Co) 
1903
Millard Mitchell, Singin' in the Rain 
1903
John Ringling North, The Greatest Show on Earth 
1903
Joan Ingram, A King in New York 
1903
George Faulkner, Crime na Casa de Penhor 
1903
Stepan Birillo, Oshibka Onore de Balzaka 
1903
Bernard Ponedel, The Manchurian Candidate 
1903
Rupert Doone, Rainbow Dance 
1903
Eduardo Mallea, Gunte, de Barracas 
1904
Erik Zetterström, Kalle på Spången 
1904
Grigori Garibyan, Delo bylo v Penkove 
1904
Emilio Servadio, Nel labirinto del sesso (Psichidion) 
1904
Martial Singher, Opéra de Paris 
1905
Nicolas Cotoner y Cotoner, spanish courtier 
1905
John Bradford, The Old Corral 
1905
Lincoln Lyons, Thunder Over the Plains 
1905
Charles Straumer, The Scarface Mob 
1905
Hugo O. Schulze, Youth of the World 
1906
Earl 'Snake Hips' Tucker, Crazy House 
1906
Nick Long Jr., Broadway Melody of 1936 
1906
Hermann Speelmans, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 
1906
Horst P. Horst, That Man: Peter Berlin 
1906
B. Ferlazzo, Swiss Miss 
1906
Lyonel Margolies, The Green Hornet 
1907
Stanley Adams, songwriter 
1907
Dick Lundy, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1907
Lois Wilde, Undersea Kingdom 
1907
Ernst Waldbrunn, Die Flucht 
1907
Ulla Billquist, All Things Fair 
1907
Safet Pasalic, To 
1907
Dorothy McHugh, Artists & Models 
1907
Feliks Topolski, Lord Reith 
1907
Stanley Adams, Casino 
1907
Alexander Grüter, Ten Little Indians 
1907
Montgomery Hyde, The Trials of Oscar Wilde 
1908
Lady Jean Swaythling, chief controller (ATS) 
1908
Manos Katrakis, Greek actor (d. 1984) 
1908
E.J. André, Papillon 
1908
Manos Katrakis, Voyage to Cythera 
1908
Runar Schauman, Nog minns vi dig 
1908
Shri Sukhanand Jain, Dhoop Chhaon 
1908
Dean Dorn, West Point of the Air 
1909
Len Darling, cricketer (South Australian & Test batsman of 30's) 
1909
Angela Clarke, House of Wax 
1909
Ed Herlihy, The King of Comedy 
1909
Sonia Chernus, The Outlaw Josey Wales 
1909
Johan Falck, Everybody at His Station 
1909
Frank Papp, The Aldrich Family 
1909
Stuffy Smith, Episode #1.22 
1909
Ben Rochelle, Cowboy and the Senorita 
1910
Pierre Schaeffer, French engineer/composer 
1910
Yvette Lebon, Abused Confidence 
1910
Dorothy Van Engle, Murder in Harlem 
1910
Willy Ronis, Episode dated 4 November 1988 
1910
Pierre Schaeffer, Love at Twenty 
1910
Joze Mlakar, Kekec 
1910
Natan Alterman, Bonjour Monsieur Shlomi 
1910
Gaius Shaver, Good News 
1911
Ethel Lois Payne, journalist (Chic Defender)/1st Lady of Black Press 
1911
Jan Koetsier, composer 
1911
Pieter Platteel, last governor Neth New-Guinea 
1911
Helen Bennett, Lost City of the Jungle 
1911
Karl-Arne Holmsten, Secrets of Women 
1911
José Luis de Celis, The Soldiers of Pancho Villa 
1911
Arkadi Smirnov, Walking the Streets of Moscow 
1912
Eva Strittmatter, writer 
1912
Lúcio Cardoso, The Murdered House 
1912
Erwin Strittmatter, Der Laden 
1912
Henryk Labunski, Podhale w ogniu 
1912
Karel Poons, Van de prins geen kwaad 
1913
Fred Davis, English world champ snooker player (1948-49, 51) 
1913
Paul Dean, American baseball player (d. 1981) 
1913
Peggy Lloyd, Who Is Norman Lloyd? 
1913
Paul 'Daffy' Dean, Dizzy & Daffy 
1913
Siegfried Franz, The Devil Strikes at Night 
1913
Ferruccio Tagliavini, Vento di primavera 
1913
Hector Crawford, Fortress 
1913
Nunzia Fumo, The House of Smiles 
1914
Sydney Wooderson, miler (world record 1937) 
1914
Andrea Leeds, Stage Door 
1914
Elaine Anderson, Step Lively 
1914
Jean G. Valentino, Time Enough at Last 
1914
John Howell, Casino Royale 
1914
Halina Bielinska, Zmiana warty 
1914
Poul Hartling, Episode dated 19 December 1973 
1915
Lord Mishcon, economist 
1915
B.A. Santamaria, Australian political activist and journalist (d. 1998) 
1915
Alyce King, Swingin' Down the Scale 
1915
John C. Hammell, Chinatown 
1915
Wally Karbo, The Wrestler 
1915
Kermit Sheets, The Golden Positions 
1916
Andrew Kay, surgeon/professor of surgery (U of Glasgow) 
1916
Wellington Mara, Co-Owner of the New York Giants (d. 2005) 
1916
Wellington Mara, Best Owners 
1916
Don Happy, Pee-wee's Big Adventure 
1916
Jeni Le Gon, I Walked with a Zombie 
1916
Lawrence Ryle, The Magic Necklace 
1916
Søren Melson, The Parallel Corpse 
1916
Inge List, It All Started So Gaily 
1916
Ryszard Brudzynski, Cyrk 
1916
Ralph de Toledano, Our Secret Weapon: The Truth 
1917
Cardew Robinson, Shirley Valentine 
1917
Dorothy Mae Fargo, Gone with the Wind 
1917
Mari Paz Molinero, El disputado voto del señor Cayo 
1917
Marty Glickman, Tale of a Trotter 
1917
Georges Haldas, The Death of Mario Ricci 
1917
Abbot Lutz,  
1917
Wendell Hulett, Forever and a Day 
1917
Robert Coffman, Fanci's Persuasion 
1918
Patsy Smart, The Elephant Man 
1919
Ted Thin Elk, Thunderheart 
1919
Linda Brent, Below the Border 
1919
Josef Pehr, Don't You Know of an Unoccupied Flat? 
1919
Vasiliy Kiselyov, The New China 
1920
Nehemiah Persoff, Jerusalem Palestine, actor (Al Capone, Yentl) 
1920
Aida Young, Dracula Has Risen from the Grave 
1920
Jonathan Lucas, Trader Hornee 
1920
Jonathon Lucas, Episode #1.2 
1920
Sau Kei Lee, The Longest Nite 
1920
Joseph Darling, No Small Affair 
1920
Johnny Strong, Fear 
1921
Giorgio Strehler, theatre director 
1921
Edmond Bennett, Soldier of the Queen 
1921
Tad Horino, Mulholland Dr. 
1921
Cobina Wright, Charlie Chan in Rio 
1921
Hilda Kriseman, Love & Marriage 
1921
Giorgio Strehler, Il giardino dei ciliegi 
1921
Charles Bartlett, The Kennedys: The Curse of Power 
1921
Vuko Karanovic, Hoja! Lero! 
1922
Frédéric Rossif, Mourir à Madrid 
1922
Eldon Gorst, Big Fella 
1922
Jørgen Roos, Knud 
1922
Holger Kax, Barabbas 
1922
Lucio Ardenzi, L'altra metà del cielo 
1923
William Flanagan, composer 
1923
Alice Ghostley, The Graduate 
1923
Jorja Curtright, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing 
1923
George Sawaya, Batman: The Movie 
1923
Edgar Small, Alien Nation 
1923
Iola Brubeck, Piano Blues 
1923
Kary Barnet, Fanfaren der Liebe 
1923
Vladimir Krachkovskiy, Kidnapping, Caucasian Style 
1924
Georges Prêtre, French conductor 
1924
Eduardo Fajardo, Django 
1924
Drago Malovic, Djekna jos nije umrla, a ka' ce ne znamo 
1924
Holger Juul Hansen, A New Beginning 
1924
Betty McDowall, The Omen 
1924
Frank Hamilton, The Man with One Red Shoe 
1924
Lloyd Turner, George of the Jungle 
1924
Lee Adams, Bye Bye Birdie 
1924
Sverre Fehn, Kochuu 
1924
Georges Prêtre, The Bridges of Madison County 
1924
Eva Klenová, U peti veverek 
1924
Colin Ward, Housing 
1925
Russell Baker, Loudoun County, Va, columnist/humorist (NY Times) 
1925
William Goodhart, Exorcist II: The Heretic 
1925
Russell Baker, The Railway Children 
1925
Ole Wisborg, Daddy, Darling 
1925
Thomas K. Scallen, The Ice Capades 50th Anniversary Special 
1925
Armando Soler, Between the Moon and Montevideo 
1925
Ahmed Riza, Badding 
1926
Alice Adams, US author 
1926
Alice Ghostley, Eve Montana, actress (Bewitched, Designing Women) 
1926
Buddy Greco, Phila Pa, jazz singer (Away We Go, Broadway Open House) 
1926
René Goscinny, French song/cartoon text writer (Asterix) 
1926
Lina Wertmüller, The Seduction of Mimi 
1926
Buddy Greco, Episode #2.27 
1926
Margot Benacerraf, Araya 
1926
Frederick Rolf, Witness 
1926
Bill Turner, No, Honestly 
1926
Georges Atlas, Tintin and the Lake of Sharks 
1927
Frank Cvitanovich, film maker 
1927
Lord Whaddon, CEO (Daltrade & Skorimpex-Rind) 
1927
Roger Carel, The Twelve Tasks of Asterix 
1927
Yvonne Doughty, The Wild One 
1927
David Holt, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 
1927
Frank Cvitanovich, Festival Express 
1927
Astor Sklair, Hot Snow 
1927
Nadezhda Cherednichenko, The Winner 
1927
Elina Hoffrén, The Tug of Home: The Famous Niskavuori Saga 
1927
Tatjana Bermel, The Hourglass 
1928
Laurentius L M [Laurens] van Deenen, (pathed)physiologist 
1928
Lina Wertmueller, [Arcanguela von Elgg], Rome, actress (7 Beauties) 
1928
Jacques Rouffio, 7 morts sur ordonnance 
1928
Joëlle Bernard, Diary of a Chambermaid 
1928
Hans-Joachim Kasprzik, Sachsens Glanz und Preußens Gloria: Gräfin Cosel 
1928
Henry Hopkins, The Cool School 
1928
Nikola Minchev, Srednoshtna sreshta 
1928
Anshel Brusilow, Getz: Ravel, Sauter, Wilder, Macero and All That Jazz 
1929
Hewlett Thompson, Bishop of Exeter 
1929
Louise M Slaughter, (Rep-D-New York) 
1929
Oliver Neville, principal (Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts) 
1929
Dick Tiger, Nigerian boxer (d. 1971) 
1929
Richard Carpenter, Robin Hood 
1929
Laurie Franks, Dracula 
1929
Jeri Sopanen, My Dinner with Andre 
1929
Gene Scott, The Crow: City of Angels 
1929
Alberto Berco, Un novio para Laura 
1929
Vladimir Volkov, Stone People 
1929
Louise Slaughter, The Invisible War 
1929
Roberto Valentino De Leon, Sweet Hostage 
1929
Waclaw Dybowski, The Promised Land 
1929
Ray Brooks, The Dukes of Hazzard 
1930
Earl Weaver, St Louis Mo, manager (Balt Orioles 1968-82, 85-86), (d. 2013) 
1930
Gerald B H Solomon, (Rep-R-New York, 1979- ) 
1930
Lord Chorley, mountaineering enthusiast 
1930
Liz Fraser, The Americanization of Emily 
1930
Ewa Frackiewicz, Mieso 
1930
Earl Weaver, Signs of the Time 
1930
Richard Klee, Information Received 
1930
Pawel Komorowski, Syzyfowe prace 
1930
Arthur Latham, Pilot 
1930
David Aldrich, Escape from Hell Island 
1930
Yayra Abdullaeva, Shok 
1931
Frederic Raphael, writer (After the War, California Time) 
1931
Marylyn Roberts, librarian/founding member (WIC) 
1931
Frederic Raphael, Eyes Wide Shut 
1931
Joe Feeney, Tribute to Bing Crosby 
1931
Betty Blue, Not Tonight Henry 
1931
Jacques Deschamps, Le Samouraï 
1931
Malcolm Hart, Vanishing Point 
1932
Dom Philip Jebb, headmaster (Downside School Great Britain) 
1932
James V Hansen, (Rep-R-Utah, 1981- ) 
1932
Lee Hoffman, American author (d. 2007) 
1932
Normadiah, Ali Baba bujang lapok 
1932
Kalevi Haapoja, The Tough Ones 
1932
Lee Hoffman, Chino 
1932
Bernard Gesbert, La petite fille dans un paysage bleu 
1932
Alta Corbin, Sock, the Businessman 
1932
Pardinho, Sertão em Festa 
1932
Rino Bolognesi, Rand rover 
1933
Richard R. Ernst, Swiss chemist and Nobel Prize Laureate 
1933
Bryce Courtenay, Johannesburg, South Africa, Australian novelist (The Power of One), (d. 2012) 
1933
Vic Savage, The Creeping Terror 
1933
Bryce Courtenay, The Power of One 
1933
Mark Dinning, American Graffiti 
1933
Richard Ernst, Bubblepac 
1933
Annapurna Akkineni, Kalyani 
1933
Jeralyn Alton, The Happy Years 
1933
Eileen Sung, Kung Pao Chicken 
1934
Robin McLaren, British ambassador (China) 
1934
Vernon Dobtcheff, Before Sunset 
1934
Trevor Bannister, Are You Being Served? 
1934
Rogelio Agrasánchez, The Champions of Justice 
1934
Thor Nielsen, Pusher 
1934
Lucien Clergue, D'abord la vie, ensuite les triomphes 
1934
Anita Louise Dano, South Pacific 
1934
Vadim Zakurenko, The Taras Family 
1934
James F. Claytor Sr., American Dreamer 
1934
Franco Costa, Mother's Heart 
1935
Candace Hilligoss, Carnival of Souls 
1935
Lee Frost, The Thing with Two Heads 
1935
John Brodie, 1984 Orange Bowl 
1935
Jaroslav Kepka, Jak Ance s komtesou k modrému z nebe prisly 
1935
Dick Delmar, Log 33: It All Happened So Fast 
1935
Hans Bergström, Sista dansen 
1935
Vladimir Vitas, Dr 
1935
Carol Cavella, Double Agent 
1936
Trevor Bannister, British actor 
1936
Ben Carruthers, Shadows 
1936
Nate Irwin, The Thing 
1936
Andy Park, Separation 
1936
Vieno Saaristo, Zombie and the Ghost Train 
1936
Ergin Orbey, Bizim Aile 
1936
Niroo, Jasoos 
1937
Brian Fenelly, composer 
1937
Brian Curvis, Swansea, Wales, boxer, British welterweight champion (1960-1964), (d. 2012) 
1937
Fran Bennett, General Hospital 
1937
Alberta Nelson, Beach Party 
1937
Joe Horlen, Game 6 
1937
Dino Gigante, Her Life as a Man 
1938
Betsy Cullen, LPGA golfer 
1938
Niara Sudarkasa, [Gloria M Clark], educator/pres (Lincoln College) 
1938
Stuart McKinnon, high court judge 
1938
James Fargo, The Enforcer 
1938
Hilary Tindall, Max Headroom 
1938
Beata Tyszkiewicz, Sexmission 
1938
Joy Claussen, General Hospital 
1938
Alexandru David, Der letzte Mohikaner 
1938
Marek Lewandowski, Pierscien i róza 
1938
Nina Palladina, Tot samyy Myunkhgauzen 
1939
Inger Taube, Barnvagnen 
1939
Gert Burkard, Knife in the Head 
1939
Bobby Doyle, Vanishing Point 
1939
Richard Roth, Manhunter 
1939
Reijo Lahtinen, La Bohème 
1939
Silvio César, If I Were You 2 
1940
Dash Crofts, Cisco Tx, singer (Seals & Crofts-Summer Breeze) 
1940
Galen Hall, WLAF Head Coach (Orlando Thunder, Rhein Fire) 
1940
Tom Eyen, Dreamgirls 
1940
Dash Crofts, I Know What You Did Last Summer 
1940
Josie Katz, Final 2006 
1940
Perry T. Schwartz, Kansas Peaches 
1940
Poul Erik Møller Pedersen, The Golden Days 
1940
Arthur Laffer, Reagan 
1940
Max Schautzer, Max Schautzer - Die Moderatoren-Legende 
1940
Anna Greta Ahrenberg, Talk 
1941
Connie Smith, Elkhart, Indiana, singer (Dream Painter, New Horizons) 
1941
David Crosby, Los Angeles California, rocker (Crosby, Stills & Nash-Southern Cross) 
1941
Peter Truscott, cricketer (one Test NZ v Pakistan 1965, 3 & 26) 
1941
David Crosby, Up in the Air 
1941
Connie Smith, The Road to Nashville 
1941
Donald Craig, General Hospital 
1941
Lars Humble, Rosenholm 
1941
Ross Care, Bottom's Dream 
1941
John Hefin, Grand Slam 
1941
Timo Bergholm, Little Red Riding Hood 
1941
Lynne Cheney, The World According to Dick Cheney 
1941
Vida Ognjenovic, Maj nejm iz Mitar 
1941
Juan Battle Planas, El encanto del amor prohibido 
1941
Gordon Arnold, The Forces of Darkness 
1942
Sandy Gilmour, Montclair NJ, newscaster (Prime Time Sunday) 
1942
Robert Viharo, Valley of the Dolls 
1942
Lionel Morton, Play School 
1942
Fei Xie, Song of Tibet 
1942
Marty Brinton, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 
1942
Molefi Kete Asante, 500 Years Later 
1942
Alberto Abruzzese, Anemia 
1942
Willie Dunn, These Are My People... 
1942
Wincenty Florek, Gniazdo 
1942
Carl Malenchini, The Deserter 
1943
Barrie Leadbeater, cricket umpire 
1943
Jon Andrew McBride, Charleston WV, Capt USN/astronaut (STS 41G) 
1943
Keith Hampson, MP 
1943
Ronald Campbell, MP 
1943
Richard Rabago, Pocket Ninjas 
1943
Lila Morillo, La doña 
1943
Mike Chevalier, Superman 
1943
Charles Wolfe, The Atomic Cafe 
1943
Ben Sidran, Hoop Dreams 
1943
Friedrich Schilha, Emma Svensson und die Liebe 
1943
Wolf Wondratschek, The Kingdom of Naples 
1944
Robyn Smith Astaire, jockey/wife of Fred Astaire 
1944
Tim Bogert, Richfiled NJ, rock bassist (Vanilla Fudge) [or 8/27] 
1944
Robyn Smith, The Green Mile 
1944
Miki Irie, The Face of Another 
1944
Ryôtarô Sugi, Ôedo zankoku hiwa 
1944
John Conrad, Seaside Swingers 
1944
Bobby Duncum, AWA All-Star Wrestling 
1945
Brenda Benet, Hollywood, actress (Lee-Days of Our Lives, Beach Ball) 
1945
Cheryl Waltz, author/film producer 
1945
Jennifer d'Abo, CEO (Ryman, Moyses Stevens) 
1945
Steve Martin, comedian (Parenthood, Jerk, Roxanne) 
1945
Tony Scannel, actor (Bill, Blue Money) [or 1932] 
1945
Wim Wenders, West German director (American Friend, Hammett) 
1945
Brenda Benet, Days of Our Lives 
1945
Wim Wenders, Wings of Desire 
1945
Steve Martin, The Jerk 
1945
Dennis O'Rourke, Half Life 
1945
Miloslav Luther, Angel of Mercy 
1945
Alzbeta Strkulová, Three Daughters 
1945
Boris Hristov, Bashtata na yaytzeto 
1945
Friederike Pezold, Toilette 
1945
Peter Kinsley, This, That and the Other! 
1945
Eliana Pittman, The Sandpit Generals 
1945
Miruna Boruzescu, An Unforgettable Summer 
1946
Alexander Curly, [Harm Breemer], Dutch artist 
1946
Antonio Fargas, Bronx NY, actor (Huggy Bear-Starsky & Hutch) 
1946
Larry Graham Jr, rocker (Graham Central Station-One in a Million You) 
1946
Marga van Praag, Dutch radio hostess 
1946
Susan Saint James, [Miller], LA CA, actress (McMillian & Wife) 
1946
Tom Walkinshaw, United Kingdom 
1946
Dave Willson, Porgy and Bess 
1946
David Schramm, Johnny Handsome 
1946
Susan Saint James, Love at First Bite 
1946
Antonio Fargas, All My Children 
1946
Melinda Marx, Episode #8.34 
1946
Richard Molnar, They Shoot Fat Women, Don't They? 
1946
Levie Isaacks, Leprechaun 
1946
Larry Graham, Made in America 
1946
Vanja Aljinovic, No Man's Land 
1947
Daniele Steel, NYC, author (Rememberance, Zoya, Star, Daddy) 
1947
George Newsome, rocker 
1947
Peter Christian, English actor 
1947
Danielle Steel, New York, American novelist (Wanderlust, The House) 
1947
Maddy Prior, English folk singer (Steeleye Span, Silly Sisters, Carnival Band) 
1947
Danielle Steel, Jewels 
1947
Bruce Nash, Modern Marvels 
1947
Peter Christian, Don't Get Involved 
1947
Ryûji Katagiri, A-hômansu 
1947
Juha Hyppönen, Toto 
1947
Candece Tarpley, It Could Happen to You 
1947
Maddy Prior, Snow White and the Huntsman 
1948
Terry Adams, American musician (NRBQ) 
1948
Lou Wagner, Planet of the Apes 
1948
Shirô Shimomoto, S&M Hunter 
1948
Markku Söderström, The Boys 
1948
Wulf Bernotat, Schluss mit Fliegen, Heizen, Schlemmen - Leiden für den Klimaschutz? 
1949
John Tarrant, Tasmania, 1st Australian born Zen teacher 
1949
Bob Backlund, American wrestler 
1949
Denis Gilmore, The Death Wheelers 
1949
Tina Romero, Missing 
1949
Rose Firth, A Woman of Substance 
1949
Jeff Burkhart, Where the Boys Are 
1949
Morten Olsen, Episode dated 26 October 2010 
1949
Joey Strobel, To Fetch a Predator 
1949
Rafael Martín, Alas de mariposa 
1950
Gary Larson, Tacoma, Washington, cartoonist (Far Side) 
1950
Jim Wynorski, Chopping Mall 
1950
Maria O'Brien, Escort Girls 
1950
Gary Larson, Tales from the Far Side 
1950
Andrew Bamji, At the Eleventh Hour 
1950
Bob Backlund, Survivor Series 
1950
Frank Dingenen, Meester! 
1950
Susan Edwards, Murder with Too Many Notes 
1950
Paulo Jobim, Gabriela 
1951
Peter Blegvad, American musician (Slapp Happy) 
1951
Carl Lumbly, Minneapolis, Minnesota, American actor (Cagney & Lacey, Alias) 
1951
Carl Lumbly, Men of Honor 
1951
Kyle Johnson, The Learning Tree 
1951
Cathi Peyton Erman, Days of Our Lives 
1951
Reg Mombassa, Golden Sandals: The Art of Reg Mombassa 
1951
Steve Hirdt, The Game of Their Lives: Pro Football's Wonder Years 
1951
Mike Guy, Cleaner 
1951
Peter Blegvad, Knocked Up 
1951
Michal Maryniarczyk, Camera Buff 
1951
Jean-Christophe Cambadélis, Episode dated 5 September 2015 
1951
János Kovács, Das Rheingold 
1952
Debbie Meyer, Annapolis Md, 200m/400m/800m swimmer (Oly-3 gold-68) 
1952
Mark C Lee, Viroqua WI, Mjr USAF/astronaut (STS 30, 47, 64, 82, sk: 98) 
1952
Alex van Warmerdam, Borgman 
1952
BJ Davis, As Good as It Gets 
1952
Andrei Finti, High Tension 
1952
Scott H. Eddo, Memento 
1952
Tom Mathisen, Showbiz - eller hvordan bli kjendis på en-to-tre! 
1952
Ron Morgan, Finding Forrester 
1952
Chris Butler, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey 
1952
Bernhard Leute, Vaya con Dios 
1952
Pino D'Angiò, The Players 
1952
Monica Walsvick, Little Secrets 
1953
James Horner, Los Angeles California, American composer for film (Titanic, Apollo 13, Balto, Jade, Casper) 
1953
Cliff Johnson, American computer game author 
1953
Tom DiCillo, Living in Oblivion 
1953
James Horner, Titanic 
1953
Peter Syvertsen, A Simple Plan 
1953
László Melis, Son of Saul 
1953
Irina Grishina, Svoy paren 
1953
Al DeChristo, Howard Beach: Making a Case for Murder 
1953
Andrzej Pieczynski, Miss mokrego podkoszulka 
1953
Ulla Meinecke, Episode dated 24 November 2002 
1954
Mark Fidrych, American baseball player 
1954
Monica Baltodano, Leon, Nicaragua, Nicaraguan Sandinista Revolution commander 
1954
Razvan Vasilescu, California Dreamin' 
1954
Tony Scannell, Flash Gordon 
1954
Sang-beom Kim, Oldboy 
1954
Zaira Zambelli, Bye Bye Brasil 
1954
Mark Fidrych, The Slugger's Wife 
1954
Yûko Mita, Dragon Ball Z: Bardock the Father of Goku 
1954
Golchehre Sajadieh, Snake Fang 
1954
Gerhard Breit, Geld oder Leber! 
1954
Felice Farina, Condominio 
1955
Gillian Taylforth, Twenty Times More Likely 
1955
Greg Bradford, Zapped! 
1955
Antonello Grimaldi, Quiet Chaos 
1955
Gustaf Appelberg, Taxibilder 
1955
Vincent Jennings, Abbey of Thelema 
1955
Emilija Kovacevic, The Black Bomber 
1955
Guido Merkens, New Orleans Saints vs. Los Angeles Raiders 
1955
Jacek Józwiak, Plomienie 
1955
Ybo Buruma, Episode dated 16 November 2004 
1955
Nevelina Popova, Drugiyat nash vazmozhen zhivot 
1956
Sharon Bryant, vocalist (Atlantic Star-Touch a 4 Leaf Clover) 
1956
Johnny Lever, Indian actor 
1956
Rusty Wallace, American race car driver 
1956
Jackée Harry, Another World 
1956
Andrea Abbate, Young & Pregnant 
1956
Rusty Wallace, Days of Thunder 
1956
Michael Lawrenchuk, Arctic Blue 
1956
Sharon Bryant, People: A Musical Celebration 
1957
Jackee [Harry], Winston-Salem NC, actress (Sandra-227) 
1957
Gino Hernandez, American wrestler (d. 1986) 
1957
José Coronado, The Body 
1957
Tony Moran, Halloween 
1957
Kelly Moran, The Hazing 
1957
Alejandro Tommasi, Dark Cities 
1957
Lauren Dombrowski, Episode #9.5 
1957
Gino Hernandez, World Pro Wrestling TV 
1957
Bo Griffin, Extra 
1957
Ella van Drumpt, Dat is nooit mijn naam geweest 
1957
Margot Keune, Spetters 
1957
Lou Williford, The Takeover, Pilot 
1957
Peter Costello, Episode #3.1 
1957
Dan Navratil, Surrender 
1958
"Beautiful" Bobby Eaton, wrestler (SMW/ECW/NJPW/WCW, Midnight Express) 
1958
Susanna Harter, Episode #1.7906 
1958
Steve Fox, Memoirs of an Evil Stepmother 
1958
Bobby Eaton, Starrcade '85: The Gathering 
1958
Henry Ravelo, Masquerade 
1958
Pieter Jan Hagens, Wie is de Mol? 
1959
Earvin "Magic" Johnson, Lansing Michigan, NBA Forward (LA Lakers/Olympic-gold-92) 
1959
Frank Brickowski, NBA forward/center (Seattle Supersonics) 
1959
Marcia Gay Harden, American actress 
1959
David Huggins, Stonewall Uprising 
1959
Stephen Sachs, Sweet Nothing in My Ear 
1959
Cyndi Garcia-Posey, Creatures of the Night 
1959
Vicky Licorish, Thinkabout 
1959
Christian Goebel, Homevideo 
1959
Richard Vaczy, Mrs. George Devereaux 
1959
Rio Diaz, Sisingilin ko ng dugo 
1959
Gerald Fitzgerald, Water Sports Weekly 
1959
Frank Brickowski, The 1996 NBA Finals 
1959
Miroslawa Zaborowska, Killing Auntie 
1959
Magic Johnson, Magic & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals 
1959
Russell Hodgkinson, Big Fish 
1959
Marcia Gay Harden, Into the Wild 
1960
Broderick Thompson, NFL tackle/guard (Denver Broncos) 
1960
Fred Roberts, NBA forward (LA Lakers) 
1960
Sarah Brightman, actress/singer (Phantom of the Opera) 
1960
Cecilia Gasdia, Italian soprano 
1960
Sarah Brightman, Wanted 
1960
Lucinda Dickey, Breakin' 
1960
Eugene Marve, Detroit Lions vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1960
Igor Sergeev, Silent Souls 
1960
Laura McPheeters, The Seniors 
1960
Cecilia Gasdia, Il viaggio a Reims 
1960
Mihály Sikur, A tékozló fiú 
1960
Jim Tuck, 3 Men and a Baby 
1960
Katriina Honkanen, Muuttuuko ihminen 
1960
Broderick Thompson, Denver Broncos vs. San Diego Chargers 
1961
Susan Olson, Santa Monica California, actress (Cindy-Brady Bunch) 
1961
"Hot Stuff" Eddie Gilbert, American wrestler (d. 1995) 
1961
Susan Olsen, The Honeymoon 
1961
Mario Jackson, Baby Boy 
1961
Alba Roversi, A calzón quitao 
1961
Christine Nelson, The Great Muppet Caper 
1961
Penny Wiggins, Lotto Love 
1961
Martin Rode, 4. del 
1961
Eddie Gilbert, Starrcade 
1961
Daryl Brock, Link 2 Link 
1961
Maciej Malenczuk, Malzowina 
1962
Jerry Foltz, Las Vegas NV, Nike golfer (1991 Pensacola Open-2nd) 
1962
Mark Gubicza, Philadelphia PA, pitcher (KC Royals) 
1962
Mark Robert Isfeld, combat engineer 
1962
Rameez Raja, cricketer (prolific Pakistani batsman) 
1962
Steve Reevis, Fargo 
1962
Ann Lembeck, Two If by Sea 
1962
The Lady Bunny, Comedy Central Roast of Pamela Anderson 
1962
Pilar Torres, El final del verano 
1962
Faketa Salihbegovic, Halima's Path 
1962
Anna Majcher, Fanfan 
1962
Jeff Farmer, WCW Fall Brawl 
1962
Kathy Sleckman, Like a Wide-Eyed Kid in the Candy Store! 
1962
Rameez Raja, Match 42: Deccan Chargers vs Pune Warriors and Match 43: Rajastan Royals vs Delhi Daredevils 
1962
Mark Gubicza, Southern California Sports Report 
1962
Gene Greenlees, The Paralyzing Agent 
1962
Sergio Cosentino, Christmas on the Nile 
1962
Ger Koopmans, Episode #4.124 
1963
Vestee Jackson, 1988 NFC Championship Game 
1963
Klaus Müller, Go for Zucker 
1963
Ángel Esteban, En el lado de la vida 
1963
David Aaron Baker, One Life to Live 
1963
Emmanuelle Béart, Mission: Impossible 
1963
Lori Sigrist, The Princess Diaries 
1963
Marco Kröger, Die Schulmädchen vom Treffpunkt Zoo 
1963
Terri Sigrist, The Princess Diaries 
1963
Erika Dockery, Hardbodies 
1963
Moshe Ferster, Tchachey HaRating 
1963
Kristina West, Murphy Brown 
1964
Brannon Braga, American scriptwriter 
1964
Andrew Kevin Walker, Sleepy Hollow 
1964
Cristi Conaway, Batman Returns 
1964
Leanna Foxxx, Valley of the Bi-Dolls 
1964
Lorenzo Foschi, The Substitute 
1964
Keith Howland, Chicago Presents an Evening of Holiday Music and Greatest Hits 
1964
Marek Piotrowski, My Flesh My Blood 
1964
Jason Dunstall, Episode dated 26 February 2012 
1964
Neal Anderson, 1988 NFC Championship Game 
1965
Emmanuelle Seigner, Paris France, actress (The Smile) 
1965
Lynette Falls, Ridgewood NJ, Miss NJ-America-1991 
1965
Brannon Braga, Star Trek: First Contact 
1965
Steve Stevens, Speed 
1965
Jack Truman, The Hermit 
1965
Alyona Sviridova, Pesnya goda 2008 
1965
Jeff Ranara, Fishing for Father 
1965
Monika Borys, Przerwany urlop 
1965
Louis Menchise, Citizen Candy Man: A Chocumentary 
1965
Coen Verbraak, De Politicus 
1965
Henry Menendez, The Guru 
1965
Santiago Jaureguizar, Lugo III 
1966
David Hallyday, Boulougne France, actor (He's My Girl) 
1966
Halle Berry, American actress 
1966
Karl Petter Løken, Norwegian footballer 
1966
Halle Berry, X-Men: The Last Stand 
1966
Kehly Sloane, Carousel 
1966
David Hallyday, Hallyday par Johnny 
1966
Paul D. Fow, The Doom Generation 
1966
Honami Suzuki, Hero Interview 
1966
Benoît Graffin, Priceless 
1966
Toni DeRose, Tying the Not 
1966
F. Paul Benz, Life and Limb 
1966
Joe Rock, Slutty & Sluttier 
1966
Dale Romans, The First Saturday in May 
1966
Eddie Wolfgramm, The Jets in Hawaii 
1966
Taishi Takemoto, Suzu no oto no sasoi 
1966
Brett Laurence, Summer Catch 
1967
Danyel Cheeks, Takin' It to the Limit 
1967
Adam Tønsberg, Tro, håb og kærlighed 
1967
Irene Berrera-Kearns, Real World 
1967
Jorge Pontual, América 
1967
William Shunn, Pop Meets the Void 
1967
Anthony Newett, Strut! 
1967
Jeff Kress, Bloodsport 
1967
Lisa Harp, Kicking and Screaming 
1968
Glenn Leroy McLeay, Invercargill NZ, points race cyclist (Olympics-96) 
1968
Halle Berry, Cleve Ohio, Miss World USA (1986)/actress (Boomerang) 
1968
Praveen Amre, cricketer (Indian batsman, century on Test debut 1992) 
1968
Adrian Lester, English actor 
1968
Billy Mavreas, Greek-Canadian cartoonist 
1968
David McKenna, American History X 
1968
Ben Bass, The 6th Day 
1968
Jennifer Flavin, Sylvester Stallone 
1968
Adrian Lester, The Day After Tomorrow 
1968
Catherine Bell, Bruce Almighty 
1968
Anders Weberg, Ambiancé 
1968
Roderick McCarthy, Auto Focus 
1968
Erin Hamilton, Naked Fame 
1968
Jack Hourigan, Christmas at Maxwell's 
1968
Johanna Friberg, Sjätte delen 
1968
Jason Leonard, Living with Lions 
1968
Walid Nakschbandi, Morgen ist ein anderer Tag - Der Dorfpolizist und die Juden 
1968
Darren Clarke, Episode dated 19 July 2011 
1968
Jane Couch, Tyson Unleashed 
1968
Rob Vaughn, Discards 
1968
Keiji Hirahata, Sui 10! One-Night R&R 
1968
Stephen Benoit, Malicious 
1969
Stig Tøfting, Danish footballer 
1969
DJ Uncle Al, American hip-hop DJ (d. 2001) 
1969
Michelle Lintel, Sting of the Black Scorpion 
1969
Preston Lacy, Jackass: The Movie