Today in History - Famous Birthdays - August 1st

← Jul Sep → August

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on August 1st

1963Coolio [Artis Leon Ivey Jr.], Monessen Pennsylvania, rapper (Gangsta Paradise)

10 BCClaudius, Lugdunum Gaul, Roman Emperor (41-54)

1744Jean-Baptiste-Pierre-Antoine Monnet de Lamarck, Paris, French naturalist (Lamarckian evolution)

1770William Clark, Charlottsville VA, 2nd lt of Lewis & Clark Expedition

August 1st Birthdays
Date Event
10
Claudius, Lugdunum Gaul, Roman Emperor (41-54) 
BC
AD
126
Pertinax [Publius Helvius Pertinax], Alba Pompeia, Roman emperor (Year of the Five Emperors) 
1313
Emperor Kogon of Japan (Ashikaga Pretenders) 
1322
Peter van Herentals, South Netherlands theologist/church historian 
1377
Emperor Go-Komatsu of Japan, 100th emperor of Japan 
1495
Jan van Scorel, Schoorl Holland, Dutch painter/architect 
1520
Sigismund II Augustus, Krakow, King of Poland (1548-72) 
1545
Andrew Melville, Baldovie, Scottish theologian and religious reformer 
1555
Edward Kelley, Worcester, English spirit medium 
1579
Luís Vélez de Guevara, Écija, Spanish writer 
1626
Sabbatai Zevi, Montenegrin rabbi, kabbalist, and founder of the Jewish Sabbatean movement 
1630
Thomas Clifford, Ugbrooke, English statesman (1st Baron Clifford of Chudleigh) 
1642
Ahmed II, 21st sultan of Turkey (1691-95) [or Feb 25, 1643] 
1659
Antoine Mouque, composer 
1685
Pietro Giuseppe Sandoni, composer 
1686
Benedetto Marcello, Venice Italy, Italian author/composer (Lettera Famigliare) 
1713
Charles I, Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg (d. 1780) 
1714
Richard Wilson, Welsh landscape painter 
1738
Jacques François Dugommier, French general (d. 1794) 
1744
Jean-Baptiste-Pierre-Antoine Monnet de Lamarck, Paris, French naturalist (Lamarckian evolution) 
1753
Charles, 3rd earl Stanhope, England, radical politician/scientist 
1755
Giuseppe Antonio Capuzzi, composer 
1766
Ignaz Anton Franz Xavier Ladurner, pianist/composer 
1766
Jeffrey Wyatville, architect 
1770
William Clark, Charlottsville VA, 2nd lt of Lewis & Clark Expedition 
1779
Francis Scott Key, American lawyer, poet and composer pf the lyrics to the "Star-Spangled Banner" 
1779
Lorenz Oken, German naturalist (d. 1851) 
1779
Francis Scott Key, The Dark Knight Rises 
1786
Louis C Luzac, judge/Dutch Internal minister 
1799
La Comtesse de Ségur, Un bon petit diable 
1808
Henry Darwin Rogers, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, American Geologist (theory of mountain building, first geological mapping of Pennsylvania) 
1814
Maxcy Gregg, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1862 
1815
Richard Henry Dana, novelist/lawyer spent 2 years before mast 
1815
Richard Henry Dana Jr., Two Years Before the Mast 
1818
Maria Mitchell, 1st US woman astronomer on Nantucket Island 
1819
Herman Melville, New York, author (Moby Dick, Billy Budd), (d. 1891) 
1819
Herman Melville, Moby Dick 
1824
Edward Francis Fitzwilliam, composer 
1837
Mother Jones, American labor organizer (d. 1930) 
1840
Aldine Sillman Kieffer, composer 
1843
Robert Todd Lincoln, Capt (Union volunteers), died in 1926 
1843
Robert Lincoln, Prince Henry (of Prussia) at Lincoln's Monument, Chicago, Ill. 
1847
Guido Papini, violinist/composer 
1848
František Kmoch, Czech composer and conductor 
1855
Thomas Commerford, A Failure at Fifty 
1856
George Coulthard, Former Australian rules footballer and cricketer (d. 1883) 
1857
Alfred J. West, The New Republic 
1858
Hans Rott, composer 
1858
Paul Barth, German philosopher/sociologist 
1858
Gaston Doumergue, French President (d. 1937) 
1861
Sam Jones, cricketer (Australian batsman of 1880's) 
1862
Montague Rhodes James, scholar/author/editor 
1862
M.R. James, Whistle and I'll Come to You 
1863
Gaston Doumergue, premier/pres of France (1913..34) 
1866
Hans Kayrød, Doktor Lucas 
1867
William Orlamond, Denmark, actor (Flesh & Devil, Wind) 
1867
William Orlamond, Flesh and the Devil 
1870
Ilya Ivanovich Ivanov, Russian Biologist who perfected the artificial insemination of animals and showed that his technology allowed one stallion to fertilize up to 500 mares 
1870
Georges Millandy, The Little Theatre of Jean Renoir 
1871
Oskar Fried, composer 
1871
John Lester, American cricketer (d. 1969) 
1871
Eduard von Winterstein, The Blue Angel 
1873
Guelfo Civinini, La fanciulla del West 
1873
Luise Fleck, Die Ahnfrau 
1874
Charles S. Drew, A Day's Pleasure 
1874
Augustus Phillips, A Christmas Accident 
1875
Madlaine Traverse, The Poor Little Rich Girl 
1876
Nikolai Urvantsev, Naslednyy prints respubliki 
1877
Charlotte Hughes, 1990 (oldest person in Great Britain) 
1877
Jan van den Tempel, Dutch MP (SDAP) 
1879
Eva Tanguay, The Wild Girl 
1880
Harry Fenwick, Slow Dynamite 
1881
Emilie Rose Macaulay, English writer 
1881
Fritz Spira, Das Schicksal derer von Habsburg 
1881
Paula Blackton, The Littlest Scout 
1882
Vaclav Klicka, composer 
1882
Philippe La Chapelle, Gijsbrecht van Aemstel 
1883
Anita Bush, The Crimson Skull 
1884
Geoffrey Shurlock, Galas de la Paramount 
1884
Gerö Mály, Pista tekintetes úr 
1885
George de Hevesy, Hungarian chemist, Nobel laureate (d. 1966) 
1885
Frank Forbes-Robertson, Danny Boy 
1886
Isaac Keesing, Dutch publisher/founder (System Keesing) 
1887
Molly Clifford,  
1887
Anthony Coldeway, Marshal of Reno 
1887
Molly Hamley-Clifford, Androcles and the Lion 
1888
Vito Frazzi, composer 
1889
John F Mahoney, developed pencillin treatment of syphillis 
1889
Walther Gerlach, Biebrich, German Physicist who, with Otto Stern, co-discovered spin quantization in a magnetic field (Stern—Gerlach effect) 
1889
Saisei Murô, Ani imôto 
1889
Andrew J. Callaghan, The Devil 
1889
Emmy Lynn, The Torture of Silence 
1889
Robert Seller, Le collier du grand duc 
1890
George II, king of Greece 
1890
Emil Hilb, Coquette 
1890
Ilya Sudakov, Zhukovsky 
1890
Katherine Johnston, The Flapper 
1891
Martin Wolfgang, Die Liebe ist der Frauen Macht 
1891
Enrique Casella, Crazy Dandy 
1891
Edward Streeter, Father's Little Dividend 
1892
Constantly Burniaux, Belg, art historian (Temps Inquiets) 
1892
Marie Ejlersen, Cafe Paradise 
1892
Eddie Parks, In God We Tru$t 
1893
Florette Faulkner, The Kid 
1894
Ottavio Bottecchia, Italian cyclist (d. 1927) 
1894
Juan Filloy, Ecce homo 
1894
Stanley Blystone, Modern Times 
1895
Benjamin E Mays, SC, black educator (Morehouse, Howard University) 
1895
Francis Henderson, The Ten Thousand Dollar Trail 
1895
Elsie Maison, The Lumber Yard Gang 
1896
Samuel Greiner, Their Anniversary 
1896
William Scott, Amarilly of Clothes-Line Alley 
1896
Erle C. Kenton, Island of Lost Souls 
1898
Morris Stoloff, Phila, violinist (Picnic, Pal Joey) 
1899
William Steinberg, Cologne, conductor (Boston Symph-1969-71) 
1900
Otto Nothling, cricketer (Test for Australia 1928, 52 runs aver 26) 
1901
Pancho Villa, Filipino world boxing champion (d. 1925) 
1902
Hendrik J Kruls, Neth, general/chief military authority (1944-46) 
1902
Ruth Evelyn Mansfield, doctor 
1903
Paul George Vincent O'Shaughnessy Horgan, novelist 
1906
William Hayter, Oxford, Oxfordshire, British diplomat and Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1953-1957) 
1907
Alberto Soifer, Divorce in Montevideo 
1907
Edith Lutyens, So Young So Bad 
1907
Eric Shipton, Kamet Conquered 
1908
Miloslav Kabelac, composer 
1908
Barbara K. Emary, Love on the Dole 
1908
Avril Cameron, The Buccaneer 
1908
Harry Lindberg, Asa Nisse in Military Uniform 
1909
Nigel Henderson, admiral 
1909
Henryk Worcell, Zaklete rewiry 
1909
Jack Lait Jr., Texas Masquerade 
1909
Bucy Moreira, Pif-Paf 
1909
Jane Carr, The Triumph of Sherlock Holmes 
1909
Lou Gilbert, Marathon Man 
1909
Jim Carmichael, The Flintstone Comedy Hour 
1910
Mahomed Nissar, cricketer (pioneer Indian opening bowler in Tests) 
1910
Walter Scharf, American composer (d. 2003) 
1910
Gerda Taro (Gerta Pohorylle), Stuttgart Germany, photojournalist 
1910
Stepan Khatskevich, Posle yarmarki 
1910
Manuel Ángel Bayardi, Contigo a la distancia 
1910
Thomas Morris, The Poseidon Adventure 
1910
Roberta Robinson, Half Shot at Sunrise 
1910
Bojan Stupica, Siberian Lady Macbeth 
1910
Gerda Taro,  
1910
Jerry Mann, The Skydivers 
1910
Walter Scharf, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 
1911
Kenneth Norman Joseph Loveless, priest folk musician 
1911
Ronald MacDonald, British major-general 
1911
Jackie Ormes, American cartoonist (d. 1985) 
1911
Helmer Kaski, Mieheke 
1911
Leonhard Märker, Das Ministerium ist beleidigt 
1911
Flo Campbell, Overland with Kit Carson 
1911
Barbara Waring, In Which We Serve 
1911
Flora Campbell, Faraway Hill 
1912
Brian Keith-Lucas, political scientist 
1912
Henry Jones, Phila Pa, actor (Phyllis, Falcon Crest, Gun Shy) 
1912
Masaya Hanai, businessamn 
1912
Donald R. Seawell, The 52nd Annual Tony Awards 
1912
Damien Parer, Kokoda Front Line! 
1912
Henry Jones, Vertigo 
1913
Jerome Moross, Brooklyn NY, composer (Frankie & Johnny) 
1913
Nigel Henderson, admiral 
1913
Michimi Tamagawa, Chiisaki tabigeinin 
1913
Arthur Tell, Ahead of His Time 
1913
Leonard Hoffman, Call Northside 777 
1913
Harry Fuß, Marika 
1913
Nita Pike, The Great Dictator 
1913
Hal Ambro, Mary Poppins 
1913
Master Bhagwan, Maine Pyar Kiya 
1913
Jerome Moross, The Bishop's Wife 
1914
Jack Delano, composer 
1914
Edvin Haapalainen, Kumarrusmatka 
1914
William R. Poole, That's Entertainment, Part II 
1914
Jack Delano, Los peloteros 
1914
Lloyd Mangrum, Kings of the Fairway 
1914
Chuck Keehne, Mary Poppins 
1914
W.J. Burley, Wycliffe and the Cycle of Death 
1914
Devi Dja, Road to Bali 
1914
Joe Rinaldi, Cinderella 
1914
J. Lee Thompson, The Guns of Navarone 
1915
Ronald MacDonald, British major-general 
1915
Trumbull Warren, The Complete Churchill 
1915
Fritz Lehmann, Es lebe das Leben 
1915
Bela Kovacs, Park Row 
1915
Ralph Hulett, The Jungle Book 
1915
Martin Melcher, Pillow Talk 
1916
Viscount Hanworth, barrister 
1916
Anne Hébert, French Canadian author and poet (d. 2000) 
1916
Leonore Mau, Táxi Lisboa 
1916
Galina Konovalova, Naezd 
1916
Del Ankers, Wilson's Meats Meeting Film #2 
1916
Lasse Pihlajamaa, Episode dated 23 April 1967 
1916
Clifford H. Poland Jr., Hello Down There 
1916
Anne Hébert, Kamouraska 
1916
James Hill, Sweet Smell of Success 
1917
Benjamin Roberts, British industrial relations expert 
1917
Gant Gaither, My Six Loves 
1917
Mladen Basic, It Was Not Useless 
1917
Joseph V. Mascelli, The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies!!? 
1918
Wyndraeth Morris-Jones, British political scientist 
1918
T.J. Jemison, Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson 
1918
Jessie Evans, Countess Dracula 
1918
Xuan Zhou, Street Angel 
1918
Artur Brauner, Europa Europa 
1918
Tito Novaro, La sombra del Caudillo 
1918
Anne Firth, Scott of the Antarctic 
1918
Cheryl Walker, Identity Unknown 
1918
Richard Pearson, The Wind in the Willows 
1919
Stanley Middleton, Bulwell, Nottinghamshire, British novelist (Holiday, Three Wise Men) 
1919
Jack Parker, 4 Devils 
1920
Jeffrey Segal, actor (Traitors)/playwright 
1920
Maria Cole, Boston MA 
1920
Sammy Lee, Fresno California, platform diver (Oly-2 gold/bronze-1948, 52) 
1920
Viscount Hanworth, barrister 
1920
Sammy Lee, Episode #6.30 
1920
Arkadi Tolbuzin, Kortik 
1920
Asao Uchida, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1920
Steve Dunhill, The Fighting Generation 
1920
Jack Briggs, Joan of Paris 
1920
Panos Papadopulos, For a Few Dollars More 
1920
Victor Millan, Scarface 
1920
Jeffrey Segal, The Tailor's Dummy 
1921
Benjamin Roberts, British industrial relations expert 
1921
Jack Kramer, Las Vegas, tennis star (Wimbledon 1947, US Open-1946) 
1921
Vic Marshall, chemist 
1921
Günther Fuhlisch, Die letzten Paradiese 
1921
Lili Chookasian, Stravinsky Remembered: Part 2 
1921
Bogdan Jovanovic, Face to Face 
1921
Jack Kramer, Most Underrated 
1921
Hazel Shermet, A Star Is Born 
1922
Arthur Hill, Saskatchewan Canada, actor (Owen Marshall, Glitter) 
1922
Frank Hauser, British theatrical director 
1922
Wyndraeth Morris-Jones, British political scientist 
1922
Aleksey Glazyrin, Viy 
1922
Martínez Bordiú, The Two Faces of Fear 
1922
Marcella Markham, General Hospital 
1922
Jane Harker, The Unfaithful 
1922
Patty Thomas, Smooth Sailing 
1922
Tom Donovan, Another World 
1922
Pat McDonald, Gaston en Leo in Hong Kong 
1922
Maria Cole, The Dream Girl of 1967 (Show No. 120) 
1922
Paul Lambert, Planet of the Apes 
1922
Arthur Hill, The Andromeda Strain 
1923
Paul Lambert, El Paso Tx, actor (Tom-Executive Suite) 
1923
Yoshinao Nakada, composer 
1923
Dean Axene, Episode dated 17 April 1955 
1923
Valentina Leonteva, Spokoynoy nochi, malyshi! 
1923
Howard Hester, Rambo: First Blood Part II 
1923
Orlando Dias, 007 1/2 no Carnaval 
1923
Carter Brown, The Pornographer 
1923
Inge Ketti, The Castle 
1923
Marcello Baldi, Saul e David 
1923
Carol Teitel, Guiding Light 
1923
László György, Húsz óra 
1923
Jacques Rispal, Stolen Kisses 
1923
Val Bettin, Shrek 
1924
Frank Worrell, cricketer (one of the three W's, inspiring WI captain) 
1924
Jeffrey Segal, actor/playwright (Vanity Fair, Rest in Pieces) 
1924
Marcia Mae Jones, American actress (d. 2007) 
1924
Georges Charpak, Paris, Polish-French Physicist who invented and developed subatomic particle detectors (Nobel Prize for Physics in 1992) 
1924
Irvine Loudon, Tödliche Keime 
1924
Jay Hutchinson Scott, Berserk 
1924
Izabella Konarzewska, The Scar 
1924
Guta Stirbu, Memories of My Childhood 
1924
Igor Vetrov, Zemnyye i nebesnyye priklyucheniya 
1924
Robert Pearson, Silent Rage 
1924
Michael Stewart, Hello, Dolly! 
1924
King Abdullah of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark 
1924
Marcia Mae Jones, The Way We Were 
1925
Ernst Jandl, writer 
1925
Jack Kramer, actor (Kings of the Court) 
1925
Alicia Berdaxagar, El amor y el espanto 
1925
Matti Hakkarainen, Jouluvene - tähtiparaati 
1925
Ernst Jandl, Fog 
1925
Gunnar Haugan, Regimentets dag 
1925
Pam Gems, Piaf 
1925
Tony Di Milo, Hang 'Em High 
1925
Georgia Lee Settle, Good News 
1925
Masao Hayama, The Only Son 
1925
Renata Fronzi, Dead in the Water 
1925
Angela Goodwin, L'uomo in più 
1926
Burton Stein, historian 
1926
Frank Hauser, British theatrical director 
1926
Karl Kohn, composer 
1926
Sakhi Romanov, Boysya, vrag, devyatogo syna 
1926
Milt Goldstein, Reckless Kelly 
1926
Hannah Hauxwell, Venice and the Orient Express 
1926
Theo Adam, FIDELIO de L. Van Beethoven 
1926
Kelucharan Mohapatra, Maa 
1926
Ernie Bourne, The End 
1926
Leonard Horn, The New Original Wonder Woman 
1926
Meg Randall, Criss Cross 
1927
Andre Cools, Belgium, minister of Budget/vice-premier 
1927
Franklyn Perring, London, English Botanist (co-author of Atlas of the British Flora, 1962) 
1927
Victoria Kapsaski, My Head Hurts 
1927
Stanislaw Kokesz, Kulig 
1927
Jean-Louis Blèze, Colette Renard 
1927
Zora Drempetic, Ciganka 
1927
Alexander Welbat, Die Kunst der Klamotte 
1927
Sandy Howard, A Man Called Horse 
1928
Frans Begger, Pimpernel Svensson 
1928
Eryka Wosinska, Trójkat bermudzki 
1928
Zvonimir Berkovic, H-8... 
1928
Fulvio Lucisano, Notte prima degli esami 
1928
Marketa Kimbrell, The Pawnbroker 
1928
Nick LaTour, Don Juan DeMarco 
1928
Jack Shea, The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour 
1928
Michael Sinelnikoff, 300 
1929
Ann Calvello, Roller Derby Queen (d. 2006) 
1929
E.H. Eric, Tokyo yoitoko 
1929
Ann Calvello, Rollergirls 
1929
Larry Guardino, A Bronx Tale 
1929
Camillo Milli, We Have a Pope 
1929
Leila Abashidze, Oromtriali 
1929
John Flint, The Grandeur That Was Rome 
1929
Samuel Charters, White Lie 
1929
Gisela Rimpler, Mariana Pineda 
1930
Geoffrey Holder, Trinidad, dancer/actor (Annie, The Wiz) 
1930
Julie Bovasso, Brooklyn NY, actress (Willie & Phil, Just Me & You) 
1930
Karoly Grosz, politician 
1930
Lionel Bart [Begleiter], Stepney, London, English pop music composer and writer (Oliver!) 
1930
Pierre Bourdieu, French sociologist (d. 2002) 
1930
Reinhardt Wolf, Driving Me Crazy 
1930
Reinhart Wolf, Episode dated 28 August 1980 
1930
Satoru Kobayashi, Shikiyoku kaidan: hatsujô onna yûrei 
1930
Pierre Bourdieu, La sociologie est un sport de combat 
1930
Lawrence Eagleburger, Dark Side of the Moon 
1930
Neuza Amaral, Who's Afraid of the Werewolf? 
1930
Mara Lane, Monpti 
1930
Lionel Bart, Ice Age: The Meltdown 
1930
Maire Suvanto, Suomisen taiteilijat 
1930
Julie Bovasso, Saturday Night Fever 
1930
Geoffrey Holder, Live and Let Die 
1931
Lucien E Blackwell, (Rep-D-Pennsylvania) 
1931
Monty Losowsky, prof of medicine (St James University England) 
1931
Ramblin' Jack Elliott, rocker 
1931
Sean O Riada, composer 
1931
Trevor Goddard, cricketer (South African opening batsman & opening bowler) 
1931
Roland Stoltz, Drömkåken 
1931
Miloangelo Adamo, Still the Drums 
1931
Hal Connolly, Fists of Freedom: The Story of the '68 Summer Games 
1931
Lloyd Brevett, Alfie 
1931
Nico Castel, Amahl and the Night Visitors 
1931
Jacques Collard, The Ninth Gate 
1931
Sean O'Riada, Barry Lyndon 
1931
Jack Elliott, The Ballad of Ramblin' Jack 
1931
Isabel de Castro, Voyage to the Beginning of the World 
1931
Tom Wilson, Ziggy's Gift 
1931
Pat Heywood, Romeo and Juliet 
1932
Meir Kahane, American founder of the Jewish Defense League (d. 1990) 
1932
Meena Kumari, Indian film actress (d. 1972) 
1932
Fritz Rowoldt, Hausmänner 
1932
Meir Kahane, Double Edge 
1932
Elizabeth Wearing-Smith, All the Tired Horses 
1932
Ladislav Trojan, Tholo potami 
1932
Meena Kumari, Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam 
1932
Ron Friedman, The Transformers: The Movie 
1932
Norman Bowler, Jesus of Nazareth 
1932
Robert Yuro, The Shakiest Gun in the West 
1933
Dom DeLuise, Brooklyn New York, American comedian (End, Cannonball Run, Fatso) 
1933
Erwin Nypels, Dutch economist/minister of Housing (D66) 
1933
Richard Lloyd Jones, secretary Welsh Office 
1933
Jesse Corti, Venezuelan-born actor and comedian 
1933
Masaichi Kaneda, Japanese baseball player 
1933
A. Veerappan, Zameen Aasmaan 
1933
Géza Ferdinándy, Die Wassergeister 
1933
Simon Kornblit, Revamp 
1933
Masaichi Kaneda, Dorîmu sutajiamu 
1933
Jack Patera, San Diego Chargers vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1933
Toni Negri, À chacun sa Venise 
1933
Ebbe Langberg, Det er så synd for farmand 
1933
Dom DeLuise, All Dogs Go to Heaven 
1934
J E F "John" Beck, cricketer (lefty bat in 8 Tests for NZ 1953-56) 
1934
Tamaz Gomelauri, Itsotskhle genatsvale 
1934
Oskar Negt, Episode dated 23 June 2012 
1934
Gerrit Krol, Maurits en de feiten 
1934
Irèna Kis, Dr 
1934
Jayme del Cueto, The Trespasser 
1934
Kung-won Nam, Fire Woman 
1934
Juan Gabriel García Escobar, ¿Dónde estará mi niño? 
1934
Pit Krüger, Younger and Younger 
1934
Peter Dommisch, Die goldene Gans 
1934
Tally Brown, Scarecrow in a Garden of Cucumbers 
1935
Geoff Pullar, cricketer (England opening batsman late 50's early 60's) 
1935
Viktor Slavkin, Chyorno-beloe kino 
1935
Yevgeni Zhukov, Vremya zhelaniy 
1935
Nobuo Tanaka, Jojo's Bizarre Adventure 
1936
Laurie Taylor, Liverpool, English sociologist and broadcaster (BBC Radio 4) 
1936
Yves Saint-Laurent, Oran Algeria, fashion designer (Opium, Obsession) 
1936
Markku Lahtela, Girl of Finland 
1936
Celeste Irene, A Gordinha 
1936
Esko Rahkonen, Fairyland 
1936
Bill Hamilton, The Origins of AIDS 
1936
Laurie Taylor, A Very British Apocalypse 
1936
Silvio Spaccesi, Why 
1936
Geoff Miller, Fast Copy 
1936
Fernando Alvarado, A Medal for Benny 
1936
Celeste Creech, Trick Baby 
1936
Zvonimir Crnko, The Man to Destroy 
1936
Yves Saint-Laurent, The Pink Panther 
1936
Chia-Liang Liu, The Legend of Drunken Master 
1937
Alfonse M D'Amato, Brooklyn NY, (Sen-R-NY 1981- ) 
1937
Richard Lloyd Jones, secretary (Welsh Office) 
1937
Sergio Nasca, Love Sins 
1937
Alfredo Joskowicz, The Flying Pony 
1937
Alfonse D'amato, The Devil's Advocate 
1937
Peter Brand, Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten 
1937
Ian Hogg, Rasputin 
1938
Bernward Vesper, The Journey 
1938
Gunter Friedrich, Hasenherz 
1938
Paddy Moloney, Gangs of New York 
1938
Margita Ahlin, Zero Tolerance 
1939
Stephen Sykes, Bishop of Ely 
1939
Stephen Sykes, God on the Brain 
1939
Mieczyslaw Chudzik, Vendetta 
1939
Armand Isnard, Le collège file à l'anglaise 
1939
Yuriy Dubrovin, Okraina 
1939
Angelo Gnazzo, Shaft's Big Score! 
1939
Lance Secretan, Wizard Birthday 
1939
Robert James Waller, The Bridges of Madison County 
1939
Terry Kiser, Weekend at Bernie's 
1940
Joan Joyce, Waterbury Ct, softball pitcher (Hall of Fame 1983) 
1940
Mervyn Kitchen, cricket umpire 
1940
Paolo Guzzanti, S.B.: I Knew Him Well 
1940
Gennadiy Kharlan, Andrey i zloy charodey 
1940
Ram Loevy, Lehem 
1940
Andrea Mingardi, The Worst Week of My Life 
1940
Mahmoud Dowlatabadi, It's Winter 
1940
Co Hoedeman, Ludovic: The Snow Gift 
1940
Christian Fiedler, Kopps 
1940
June Palmer, The Nine Ages of Nakedness 
1941
Ronald Harmon Brown, chairman (Democratic Party) 
1941
Étienne Roda-Gil, French songwriter and screenwriter (d. 2004) 
1941
Christa Thoben, Siemens - Wut zeigt Wirkung: Entdecken Manager die Moral? 
1941
Sue Myrick, Battle for America 
1941
Waldemar Grodzki, Bawilem w Oswiecimiu 
1941
Rock Scully, Gimme Shelter 
1941
Etienne Roda-Gil, Same Old Song 
1941
Ney Matogrosso, Yorimatã 
1941
Jordi Savall, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance 
1941
Craig Littler, General Hospital 
1941
Nathalie Delon, Le Samouraï 
1942
Giancarlo Giannini, La Spezia Italy, actor (Seduction of Mimi) 
1942
Jerry Garcia, SF, rocker (Grateful Dead-Uncle John's Band, Sugar Magnolia) 
1942
André Gagnon, French Canadian pianist and composer 
1942
Giancarlo Giannini, Casino Royale 
1942
Guus Kuijer, Madelief: Krassen in het tafelblad 
1942
Claes H. Ahnsjö, Tannhäuser 
1942
Hannelore Droege, Sommerregen 
1942
Adriano Sofri, Rehearsals for War 
1942
André Gagnon, Running 
1942
Anna Adamek, Danton 
1942
Tony Roman, Scanners III: The Takeover 
1942
Takehiko Ono, Spirited Away 
1942
Hansi Linder, Tamara 
1942
Octavio Galindo, Siempre hay una primera vez 
1942
Jerry Garcia, Foxcatcher 
1943
Andy Roxburgh, Glasgow, Scotland, football player, coach and manager 
1943
Denis Payton, London England, rock musician (Dave Clark Five - Glad All Over) 
1943
Carlos Roffé, A Less Bad World 
1943
Dodo Simoncic, All My Loved Ones 
1943
Paul Bucha, Medal of Honor with Ed Tracy: Paul W. Bucha 
1943
Keiko Natsu, Woman of the Lake 
1943
Leif Nilsson, The Master Detective Lives Dangerously 
1943
Masakazu Tamura, Kozure Ôkami: Sono chîsaki te ni 
1943
Kurt Grayson, The Octagon 
1943
Bobby Van, Comeback 
1943
John Goldschmidt, World in Action 
1944
Elske Terveld, Dutch undersecretary Social Affairs (PvdA) 
1944
Mervyn Kitchen, cricket umpire 
1944
Yuri Viktorovich Romanenko, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 26, 38, TM-2) 
1944
Maciej Pietrzyk, The Lullaby 
1944
Carme Solé Vendrell, Episode #1.68 
1944
Alvin Reed, Bob Gibson 
1944
Rudi Delhem, Lumumba 
1944
Hans Mosesson, Sommarens tolv månader 
1944
Ferdinand Fairfax, Nate and Hayes 
1944
Andrew G. Vajna, Total Recall 
1944
Nicoletta Machiavelli, Navajo Joe 
1945
Douglas D. Osheroff, American physicist, Nobel laureate 
1945
Heike Genzel, The Fest 
1945
Vili Kavaldzhiev, Indianski igri 
1945
Emanuele Cannarsa, Tony: Another Double Game 
1945
Jadwiga Krawczyk, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1945
Gudule, Two Orphan Vampires 
1945
Elisabeth Leustig, Dances with Wolves 
1945
Laila Morse, Nil by Mouth 
1946
Frederick C Boucher, (Rep-D-Virginia, 1983- ) 
1946
J Guillermo, ex-husband of princess Christina of Netherlands 
1946
Richard O Covey, Fayetteville Ar, USAF/astro (STS 51I, 26, 38, 61) 
1946
Tom Loeffler, (Rep-R-TX, 1979- ) 
1946
Fiona Stanley, Australian epidemiologist 
1946
Tadeusz Nyczek, Wieczne pretensje 
1946
Mike Emrick, 1995 Stanley Cup Finals 
1946
Galina Vagina, Lyubov.ru 
1946
Peter F. Bringmann, Theo Against the Rest of the World 
1946
Paul Torday, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen 
1946
Sandi Griffiths, Tribute to Bing Crosby 
1946
Juliette Mills, Flic ou voyou 
1946
Seth Bailey, Bereave 
1946
David Calder, Rush 
1947
Rick Anderson, rock bassist (Tubes) 
1947
Ricky Coonce, Los Angeles California, rock drummer (Grass Roots) 
1947
Chris L. Barnard, Welsh footballer 
1947
Dennis Zine, Los Angeles City Councilman 
1947
Tony Muser, 2001 MLB All-Star Game 
1947
Elliott Mills, El chorizo del carnicero 
1947
Jacek Kleyff, Bal na dworcu w Koluszkach 
1947
Hideo Takayashiki, As Long as This Love Lasts! Ikkoku-kan Is Forever...!! 
1947
Dennis Zine, $ellebrity 
1947
Leoluca Orlando, Shooting Palermo 
1947
Adina Popescu, Dragostea începe vineri 
1947
Sien Diels, Episode dated 19 February 2010 
1947
Rick Anderson, Cher... Special 
1947
Lee Warrick, General Hospital 
1947
Evelyne Dress, La nuit de Varennes 
1947
Deeba Begum, Dracula in Pakistan 
1947
Randall Bosley, The United States of Leland 
1947
Frank A. Caruso, Club Utopia 
1947
Sebastian Graham Jones, Mystery!: Cadfael 
1947
Suze Lanier-Bramlett, The Hills Have Eyes 
1948
Robert [Bob] Spink, British MP 
1948
Clifford Branch, Super Bowl XVIII 
1948
Jorge Maronna, Bromato de armonio 
1948
Doug Sutherland, Super Bowl XI 
1948
Keiko Mari, Godzilla vs. Hedorah 
1948
Ivars Kalnins, Liktendzirnas 
1948
Kathy Ritter, Which Witch Is Which 
1948
Stephanie Berrington, Father Goose 
1948
Derek Lister, The Ice House 
1948
Christopher Crowe, The Last of the Mohicans 
1948
Armand Mastroianni, Invasion 
1949
Nigel Lucius Graeme Finch, TV director/film-maker 
1949
Primous, III Fountain, composer 
1949
Kurmanbek Bakiyev, President of Kyrgyzstan 
1949
Carl Maultsby, Honeybaby, Honeybaby 
1949
Hiro Tsunoda, The Boy Who Saw the Wind 
1949
Dragan Garic, In the Name of Father and Son 
1949
Hubie Kerns Jr., Pulp Fiction 
1949
Steve Bulen, The Little Mermaid 
1949
Nigel Finch, Stonewall 
1949
Santiago Ramos, Wolf 
1949
Cookie Mueller, Pink Flamingos 
1949
Jim Carroll, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 
1950
Doug Tract, Bronx NY, radio DJ (Greaseman) 
1950
Stan Brodsky, Dirty Dancing Concert Tour 
1950
Milt May, Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Florida Marlins 
1950
Jimmy Golden, Halloween Havoc 
1950
Ray Gill, Prelude to a Kiss 
1950
Cindy Cassell, Emil and the Detectives 
1950
The Greaseman, Not Like Us 
1950
Roy Williams, He Got Game 
1950
Loles León, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 
1951
David Jasper, British principal (St Chad's College Durham England) 
1951
Robin Heifetz, composer 
1951
Roberet Kjær Madsen, Andre folks børn 
1951
Naoya Narita, The Cherry Orchard 
1951
Bertrand Bonvoisin, Eaux profondes 
1951
Tommy Bolin, Episode #1.12 
1951
Milton Sams, Dark Angels 
1951
Didi Charney, Artemin Goldberg: Custom Tailor of Brassieres 
1951
Emilia Zimková, She Kept Asking for the Moon 
1951
Mari Tanaka, Kanno kyoshitsu: ai no tekunikku 
1952
Brian Patrick Clarke, Gettysburg Pa, actor (Merle-Eight is Enough) 
1952
C L Whittington, WLAF defensive coach (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1952
Yajurvindra Singh, cricketer (Indian batsman late 70's) 
1952
Zoran Đinđić, Prime Minister of Serbia (d. 2003) 
1952
Bruna Lombardi, Onde está a Felicidade? 
1952
Bob Hiltermann, Children of a Lesser God 
1952
Mick Ford, Scum 
1952
Lee Benton, Scarface 
1952
Brian Patrick Clarke, Sydney White 
1952
Janusz Andrzejewski, Bilet powrotny 
1952
Greg Gross, Non All-Stars 
1952
Franco Bomprezzi, Solo 5 minuti 
1952
Arly H. Thomsen, Cujo 
1952
Jana Biskupská, Cierna minúta 
1952
Mirko Setaro, Italian Fast Food 
1952
Steve Centola, None Without Sin 
1952
David Saks, The Sore Losers 
1952
Rebecca Ulrick, The Last Picture Show 
1952
Arto af Hällström, Tabu 
1952
Takayuki Sugô, Vexille 
1952
Tony Rizzoli, Sweet Home Alabama 
1952
Juan Ribó, La espada negra 
1953
Robert Cray, Columbus Ga, blues singer/songwriter (1987 Grammy) 
1953
Hans Jochim Flocke, Richter Alexander Hold 
1953
Jean-Marc Félio, Feardotcom 
1953
José Tadeu Ribeiro, Senhora do Destino 
1953
Dana Dogaru, The Death of Mr. Lazarescu 
1953
Howard Kurtz, Episode dated 29 November 2015 
1953
Mark Dailey, Medabots 
1953
Robert Cray, When a Man Loves a Woman 
1953
Bogdan Diklic, The Marathon Family 
1954
Michael Badnarik, Camp FEMA 
1954
Ton Ojers, Episode #2.125 
1954
Vasilis Zonoros, O theios mou, o ninja no 2 
1954
Junpei Morita, Meeting 
1955
Arun Lal, cricketer (Indian batsman mid-80's) 
1955
David Jasper, British principal (St Chad's College Durham England) 
1955
Trevor Berbick, Jamaican boxer (d. 2006) 
1955
Mitsuko Yorichika, Hideyoshi 
1955
Erzsébet Bangó, A méla Tempeföi 
1955
Yanis Chimaras, Rosa Campos, provinciana 
1955
Trevor Berbick, Episode dated 22 November 1986 
1955
Annabel Jankel, Super Mario Bros. 
1956
Tom Leykis, American radio personality 
1956
Tiina Weckström, Fire-Eater 
1956
Eldora Traykova, Neonovi prikazki 
1956
Dheena Chandra Dhas, Mumbai Xpress 
1956
Tom Leykis, The Brothers Cinco 
1956
Michael Audreson, Young Winston 
1956
Axel Milberg, Hannah Arendt 
1956
C.J. Laing, Barbara Broadcast 
1956
Lewis Smith, Django Unchained 
1957
Glen Gorbous, Canada, longest throw of a regulation baseball (445'10") 
1957
Laura Johnson, Burbank California, actress (Falcon Crest) 
1957
Taylor Negron [Brad Taylor], Glendale, California, American actor and writer (Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Easy Money) 
1957
Hilkka Ahde, Itsenäisyyspäivän vastaanotto 
1957
Beate Merk, Der Fall Mollath - In den Fängen von Justiz, Politik und Psychiatrie 
1957
Jaroslaw Sypniewski, Swiadek koronny 
1957
Paolo Coni, Don Carlo 
1957
Sergey Debizhev, The Golden Mean 
1957
John Spagnola, 1997 Florida Citrus Bowl 
1957
Spencer Prokop, Kodomo no omocha 
1957
Stefan Gubser, Snow White 
1957
Gabriel Ferrer, Episode #1.62 
1957
Laura Johnson, Red Eye 
1957
Taylor Negron, The Last Boy Scout 
1958
Adrian Dunbar, Northern Irish actor 
1958
Rob Buck, American musician (10,000 Maniacs) (d. 2000) 
1958
Tor Håkon Holte, Norwegian cross country skier 
1958
Kiki Vandeweghe, 1983 NBA All-Star Game 
1958
Robert Buck, Cheaper by the Dozen 
1958
Greta Muller, Gerbert 
1958
Carolyn Ann Clark, Guiding Light 
1958
Steve Schirripa, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 
1958
Adrian Dunbar, The Crying Game 
1958
Michael Penn, Boogie Nights 
1959
Joe Elliott, Sheffield, England, heavy metal vocalist (Def Leppard-Hysteria, Rock of Ages) 
1959
Otomo Yoshihide, Japanese musician 
1959
Barbara Szalapak, The Double Life of Veronique 
1959
Rafael Resendez Ramirez,  
1959
Pierre Chosson, The Dreamlife of Angels 
1959
Tom Parsekian, Hot Resort 
1959
Joe Elliott, Encino Man 
1960
Chuck D, [Chuck Ridenhour], US rapper (Public Enemy) 
1960
Richard Roeper, American columnist and film critic 
1960
Greg Kidd, The Usual Suspects 
1960
Dave Anderson, Lord Help Us 
1960
Dave Anderson, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1960
Henry D. Tillman, Rocky V 
1960
Suzi Gardner, Tank Girl 
1960
Ayaz Salayev, Yarasa 
1960
Brent Sheppard, 50/50 
1960
Marina Mareeva, Totalitarnyy roman 
1960
Alex Nyborg Madsen, Portræt af Eva Cassidy 
1960
Felipe Camargo, Xingu 
1960
Richard S. Wright, Underworld 
1960
Chuck D., Do the Right Thing 
1960
Zoltan Hargitay, Retroactive 
1960
Mark McCracken, Where the Wild Things Are 
1961
Andrew Nicholson, UK, NZ equestrian 3 day event (Olympics-96) 
1961
Bart Conner, US, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1961
Bradford John Faxon Jr, Oceanport NJ, PGA golfer (1986 Provident) 
1961
Danny Blind, Dutch soccer star (Sparta/Ajax) 
1961
Mark "Red" Mitchell, actor (JFK, 8 Sceonds, I Want to Live) 
1961
Mike Watkinson, cricketer (England off-spinner all-rounder v WI 1995) 
1961
Elizabeth Loring, Beyond Our Control 
1961
Danny Blind, Episode #1.116 
1961
Geoffrey James Dixon, TRON: Legacy 
1961
Alberto Comesaña, A tumba aberta 
1961
Tom Miller, Jacques Cousteau: Above the Ocean 
1961
Red Mitchell, JFK 
1961
Mick Davis, The Invisible 
1961
Dana Sparks, Episode #1.2 
1961
Michael Alan Spiller, Games People Play 
1962
Gertjan Verbeek, soccer player (SC Heerenveen) 
1962
Joetta Clark, East Orange NJ, 800m runner (Olympic-1992) 
1962
Traci Phillips, Honolulu Hawaii, sprint kayak (Olympics-96) 
1962
Jesse Garon, Episode dated 8 October 1986 
1962
Ulla Kusnitzoff, TV-Avisen 
1962
David Cochran Diaz, Una pasión llamada Clara Lair 
1962
Hana Seidlová, Restart 
1962
Silvia Iglesias, Gallito Ciego 
1962
Viktor Zubarev, Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan 
1962
Gertjan Verbeek, Episode #2.24 
1962
Greg Bell, Episode dated 28 June 2014 
1962
Jack Steinberg, The Last Samurai 
1962
Cesar Montano, Panaghóy sa subâ: The Call of the River 
1962
Jesse Borrego, Blood In, Blood Out 
1962
Thomas Jay Ryan, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1963
Coolio [Artis Leon Ivey Jr.], Monessen Pennsylvania, rapper (Gangsta Paradise) 
1963
Koichi Wakata, Omiya Saitama Japan, astronaut (STS 72, sk: 92) 
1963
Demián Bichir, Mexican actor 
1963
John Carroll Lynch, American actor 
1963
Dean Wareham, Frances Ha 
1963
John Carroll Lynch, Shutter Island 
1963
Demian Bichir, The Heat 
1963
Coolio, Pain & Gain 
1963
Mark Wright, That Game: England v Germany 1990 
1963
María Gabriela Epumer, Apariencias 
1963
Stacy Heatherly, Citizen Ruth 
1963
Chuck Hemingway, My Science Project 
1963
Denis Karasyov, Mute Witness 
1963
Eric Smith-Gunn, ForePlay: The Short 
1963
Jane DeNoble, The Thomas Crown Affair 
1963
Tom Delmar, Snatch. 
1964
Andrew Wilson, Sydney NSW Australia, canoeist (Olympics-16-92, 96) 
1964
Nick Christian Sayer, rocker (Transvision Vamp-Velveteen) 
1964
Rob Camilletti, Cher's boyfriend 
1964
Adam Duritz, American musician (Counting Crows) 
1964
Hristian Nochev, Granitza 
1964
Manuela Gretkowska, Egoisci 
1964
Larry Seal,  
1964
Shaunna O'Brien-Moran, Heck's Way Home 
1964
Gisela Casillas, Memoriales perdidos 
1964
Aleksandr Karpov, Law of Corruption 
1964
Mike Chioda, Episode #10.22 
1964
Kaspar Capparoni, Phenomena 
1964
Dimitar Mitovski, Mission London 
1964
Melanie Shatner, Star Trek V: The Final Frontier 
1964
Rob Camilletti, Born on the Fourth of July 
1964
Adam Duritz, Cruel Intentions 
1965
Sam Mendes, British stage and film director 
1965
Charlotte A. Baker, Copycat 
1965
Gianluca Magni, Due sbirri per caso 
1965
Tamás Zákonyi S., Munich 
1965
Sam Mendes, American Beauty 
1966
Darryl Hall, NFL cornerback (SF 49ers) 
1966
Ganesh Mylvaganam, cricketer (UAE batsman 1996 World Cup) 
1966
Horacia de la Pena, Argentina, tennis star 
1966
Pat Carter, NFL tight end (Arizona Cardinals) 
1966
James St. James, American author and nightlife personality 
1966
Arne Kruithof, The Flight That Fought Back 
1966
Jens Söring, The Promise: The Story About Jens Soering and Elizabeth Haysom 
1966
Pat Carter, Dallas Cowboys vs. Arizona Cardinals 
1966
María Xosé Caride, Episode dated 18 December 2006 
1966
Marion Butts, New England Patriots vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1966
Mercè Sàrrias, Roger Brunet 1975-2007 
1966
Sven Plate, Captain Future 
1966
Christophe Blanc, White Snow 
1966
Sonjia Red, American Bukkake 2 
1966
Steve Austin, Shagnet 
1966
James St. James, Party Monster 
1967
Gregg Jefferies, Burlingame CA, infielder (NY Mets, Royals, Phillies) 
1967
Lori Endicott, KC MO, volleyball setter (Olympics-bronze-92, 96) 
1967
Rory O'Connor, Part 6 
1967
Gregg Jefferies, The Client's Best Interest 
1967
Bruce Conklin, Extra Ordinary Barry 
1967
Sasa Stojkovic, Tim 
1967
Darren Kaulback, A Tale of Two Peters