Today in History - Famous Birthdays - April 28th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on April 28th

1926Harper Lee, Monroeville Alabama, American author (To Kill a Mockingbird)

1974Penélope Cruz, Alcobendas, Madrid, Spanish actress (Vanilla Sky, Waking Up in Reno)

1966John Daly, Carmichael California, American golfer (1991 PGA Championship, 1995 Open Championship)

1758James Monroe, Monroe Hall Virginia, 5th US President (1817-25)

1908Oskar Schindler, Zwittau, Moravia, Austria-Hungary, Austrian businessman and subject of the novel Schindler's Ark and the film Schindler's List. (d. 1974)

1937Saddam Hussein, [At-Takriti], Al-Awja, President of Iraq (1979-2003)

April 28th Birthdays
Date Event
1442
Edward IV, King of England (1461-70, 71-83) 
1545
Yi Sun-sin, Korean admiral (d. 1598) 
1592
George Villiers, 1st duke of Buckingham/English admiral 
1630
Charles Cotton, English poet (d. 1687) 
1686
Michael Brokoff, Czech sculptor (d. 1721) 
1715
Franz Sparry, composer 
1748
Lorenz Justinian Ott, composer 
1750
Paul Ignaz Kurzinger, composer 
1753
Franz K Achard, German physicist 
1757
Claus Nielsen Schali, composer 
1758
James Monroe, Monroe Hall Virginia, 5th US President (1817-25) 
1758
James Monroe, The Monroe Doctrine 
1765
Sylvestre François Lacroix, French mathematician (b. 1834) 
1770
Nikita P Panin, Russian diplomat/minister of Foreign affairs 
1774
Francis Baily, English Astronomer and describer of "Baily's Beads" during solar eclipse 
1795
Charles Sturt, England, explorer (Australia) 
1805
Henri Auguste Barbier, Benvenuto Cellini 
1809
Conradus Leemans, Dutch archaeologist 
1810
Daniel Ullmann, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1892 
1812
Daniel Henry Rucker, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1910 
1815
Andrew Jackson Smith, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1897 
1819
Ezra Abbot, American Bible scholar (d. 1884) 
1825
James Winning McMillan, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1826
Alexander Stadtfeld, composer 
1838
Tobias M Carel Asser, Holland, advocate of world law (Nobel 1911) 
1842
Louis PMFG of Orleans, earl of Brazil (1870-89) 
1846
Johann E Backlund, Swedish astronomer (planets/asteroids) 
1848
Ludvig Schytte, composer 
1857
Alberto de Oliveira, Caídos do Céu 
1864
William F A Ellison, Irish clergyman/director (Armagh Observatory) 
1864
George Leyton, The Man Who Made Good 
1865
Eric Mayne, Dr. Jack 
1866
Christian Petersen, Et pokkers Pigebarn 
1867
József Dezsö, Gazdag ember kabátja 
1868
Georgy Voronoy, Russian mathematician (d. 1908) 
1869
Lester Lonergan, Seven Faces 
1869
Clement C. Young, Governor C.C. Young Hails Greater Talkie Season 
1870
Hermann Suter, composer 
1873
Harold Bauer, English/US pianist (Beethoven-Association) 
1874
Karl Kraus, writer 
1874
Sidney Toler, Warrensburg MO, actor (Madame X, Meeting at Midnight) 
1874
Sidney Toler, Charlie Chan in the Secret Service 
1874
Fanchon Frankel, Pick 'Em Young 
1876
Frank Cavanagh, one of football's coaching greats 
1876
Ralph Fitzsimmons, Giovanni's Gratitude 
1876
Sable Fern, Music-Hall Cavalcade: Stars of Yesterday and Today 
1878
Lionel Barrymore, [Blythe], Phila, actor (Free Soul, Dr Kildare) 
1878
Lionel Barrymore, It's a Wonderful Life 
1878
Franz Arnold, Den spanske flue 
1878
Jan van Dommelen, Schakels 
1879
Edgar Tytgat, Flemish painter/etcher 
1879
Franz Arnold, writer 
1879
George Offerman Sr., Girl on the Barge 
1880
Herbert C. Walton, Hobson's Choice 
1880
Mikhail Fokin, The Turning Point 
1880
S.J. Bingham, Three Word Brand 
1880
Hugh Kidder, His Private Secretary 
1881
Oscar Holst, Under Vesterbros Glødelamper 
1882
Alberto Pirelli, Italian industrialist 
1882
Henry Bellamann, Kings Row 
1883
Edmund Heuberger, Aféra v grandhotelu 
1883
Eddie Fitzgerald, The Unhappy Finish 
1884
John Goldsworthy, The Emperor Waltz 
1884
William Garwood, The Evidence of the Film 
1884
Robert Valberg, Oberst Redl 
1884
Robert Newhard, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1884
Mervyn A. Breslauer, The Ranch Girl's Partner 
1885
Made Siamé, Antoine and Antoinette 
1886
Erich Salomon, German photographer 
1887
Edward D. Venturini, The Headless Horseman 
1887
Adolph Seidel, The Big House 
1887
Jacob Bergqvist, The Happy Tailor 
1888
Henry DG Crerar, Canadian general (WW I/Italy/Netherland) 
1888
Norman Rainey, Breakdown 
1889
Antonio de Oliveira Salazar, premier/dictator Portugal (1932-68) 
1889
Bryant Washburn, Chicago, actor (Exposure, Millionaire Kid, Nabonga) 
1889
Karel WFM Doorman, Dutch rear admiral 
1889
Bryant Washburn, The Wizard of Oz 
1889
Harry Hines, The Cassie Tanner Story 
1889
Patrick Rooney, City Girl 
1889
Antonio de Salazar, The Exterminating Angel 
1890
Daniel B. Clark, Charlie Chan in Egypt 
1890
Pierre Stéphen, Grey contre X 
1890
Frank Graves, Left-Handed Law 
1892
Georges Antoine, composer 
1892
John Jacob Niles, composer 
1892
Joseph Dunninger, NYC, mentalist (Amazing Dunninger) 
1892
Lillian O'Malley, Static 
1892
Armin Schweizer, Marie-Louise 
1892
Joseph Dunninger, Episode dated 10 October 1956 
1892
Frank Scully, Flying Saucers 
1892
Frank Heath, The Defeat of the City 
1892
Sulo Autere, Isoviha 
1893
Charles Edgar Schoenbaum, Little Women 
1893
Alec Lovejoy, Murder on Lenox Avenue 
1897
Ye Jianying, Chinese general and politician (d. 1986) 
1900
Bruno Apitz, writer 
1900
Jan Hendrik Oort, Dutch astronomer (hypothesized "Oort Cloud") 
1900
Maurice Thorez, secretary-general (French Communist Party) 
1901
Corry Vonk, [Cornelia D], wife of Wim Kan (ABC-cabaret) 
1902
Johan Borgen, Norwegian author (d. 1979) 
1906
Bartholomeus J "Bart" Bok, Dutch/US astronomer (Milky Way) 
1906
Pierre [Louis] Boileau, Paris France, novelist (Vertigo) 
1906
Kurt Gödel, Austrian mathematician (d. 1978) 
1906
Paul Sacher, Swiss conductor (d. 1999) 
1907
Lambert Williamson, A Countess from Hong Kong 
1907
Zoya Voskresenskaya, Serdtse materi 
1907
Raymond Braine, Wit is troef 
1908
Arnoud Breeveld, Suriname bishop 
1908
Jack Fingleton, cricketer (Australian opener of 30's) 
1908
Michael T Fitzmaurice, Chicago IL, actor (Reported Missing, 14 Hours) 
1908
Oskar Schindler, Zwittau, Moravia, Austria-Hungary, Austrian businessman and subject of the novel Schindler's Ark and the film Schindler's List. (d. 1974) 
1908
Carl Laemmle Jr., Frankenstein 
1908
Oskar Schindler, Oskar Schindler: The Man Behind the List 
1908
Stephen Ellsworth, Indian Agent 
1908
Ellis Dungan, Meera 
1908
John C. Higgins, Border Incident 
1908
Ralph Gilbert Bettison, 1984 
1908
Kurt Hohenberger, Ich kenn' dich nicht und liebe dich 
1908
Michael Fitzmaurice, Reported Missing 
1908
Fritz Ruzicka, Gas 
1909
Marjorie Kane, The Dentist 
1909
Early Cantrell, Open Season for Saps 
1909
Vincenzo Talarico, Lure of the Sila 
1909
Ivor Beddoes, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1910
Sam Merwin, Jr., American mystery fiction writer (d. 1996) 
1910
Karin Hardt, Fasching 
1910
Gerald Anderson, Horrors of the Black Museum 
1910
László Baksa Soós, Don't Ask Who I Was 
1911
Frans Vroons, actor/tenor/director (Neth Opera) 
1911
Lee Falk, American comic strip writer (d. 1999) 
1911
Lee Falk, The Phantom 
1911
Gertrude Messinger, The Rider of the Law 
1911
Monja Danischewsky, Topkapi 
1911
Ture Junttu, Linnaisten vihreä kamari 
1911
Marie Tauberová, Na rùzích ustláno 
1911
Mario Bauza, Bugsy 
1911
Karl Suessdorf, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1911
Tom Kraa, Die ewige Maske 
1912
Odette Hallowes, British classified agent in France (WW II) 
1912
Marjorie Corso, Beach Blanket Bingo 
1912
Morgan Roberts, Let's Do It Again 
1912
Odette Hallowes, Carve Her Name with Pride 
1912
Michel Seldow, C'est pas moi, c'est l'autre 
1912
Ödön Gyalog, Mesmer 
1913
Paul Curran, Jabberwocky 
1913
John Sturtevant, The Sand Pebbles 
1913
Rose Murphy, A Wave, a WAC and a Marine 
1913
Howard Whalen, Ark 
1913
Joop Geesink, Loeki de leeuw 
1913
Emil Stern, Marry Me! Marry Me! 
1914
Skuli Halldorsson, composer 
1914
Robert Lankesheer, Communication Problems 
1914
Michel Mohrt, Les moyens du bord 
1915
Peter Williams, The Bridge on the River Kwai 
1915
Jean-Marie Serreau, Caterina 
1915
Dusty Rhodes, Under Arizona Skies 
1915
Jacques Grello, Lidoire & Les gaîtés de l'escadron 
1915
Al Wahrman, The Road Runner Show 
1915
Erna Zenísková, Prazské svadlenky 
1915
Ruth Saabye, En lille tilfældighed 
1916
Ferruccio Lamborghini, Italian automobile manufacturer (d. 1993) 
1916
Rena Waxman, Annie and the Old One 
1916
Ilsemarie Schnering, Die Schwiegereltern kommen 
1916
Paulette Coquatrix, The Adventures of Arsène Lupin 
1916
Rune Lindström, The Heavenly Play 
1917
Joop Waasdorp, Dutch writer (Naked Life) 
1917
Robert Woodruff Anderson, New York, writer (Tea & Sympathy, Never Sang for My Father) 
1917
Robert Cornthwaite, St Helen Oregon, actor (Thing, War of the Worlds) 
1917
Robert Cornthwaite, The War of the Worlds 
1917
Robert Anderson, I Never Sang for My Father 
1917
Jimmy Boudwin, The Scrappin' Kid 
1917
Teotônio Vilela, O Evangelho Segundo Teotônio 
1917
Odete Amaral, Samba em Brasília 
1918
Wally Floody, The Great Escape 
1918
Oscar Keesee, Touch Me Not 
1918
Jeffrey Potter, The Crash of 1929 
1918
Walter Bechstein, Bergfahrt mit Risiko 
1918
Anja Lundholm, Die zwei Leben der Anja Lundholm 
1918
Karl-Eduard von Schnitzler, Du und mancher Kamerad 
1918
Viljo Lampela, Mount of Temptation 
1918
Rudolf Milic, Prazske noci 
1919
Franco Rossi, Turn the Other Cheek 
1919
Piero Zuffi, General Della Rovere 
1919
Harald Holberg, Junge Herzen 
1919
James 'Ike' Altgens, Beyond the Time Barrier 
1919
Helen Sneddon, The Black Hole 
1919
Everett Carter, Pursuit to Algiers 
1919
Alexander Eliot, The Secret of Michelangelo 
1919
Bob Breitbard, Best Boxers 
1920
Nan Merriman, US/Neth singer (Arturo Toscanini NBC Orch) 
1920
John Strauss, Amadeus 
1920
Patricia Knight, Shockproof 
1920
Iska Geri, Tingeltangel oder die "klassische Klamotte" 
1920
Nan Merriman, Closer 
1920
Ann-Margret Bergendahl, Rattens musketörer 
1920
Reinhardt Fraunfelder Jr., Paradise for Three 
1921
Rowland Evans, White Marsh Pa, news reporter (CNN-Evans & Novak) 
1921
Nancie Jackson, Doctor Who and the Silurians: Episode 2 
1921
William Beaudine Jr., Country 
1921
Simin Daneshvar, Zelzele-ye dovom 
1921
Bobker Ben Ali, Striped Fury 
1921
Rouïched, Hassan Taxi 
1921
Gerd Wiik, Mye på en gang 
1921
Guseyn Akhundov, Operation 'Y' & Other Shurik's Adventures 
1921
Eugene Chan, A Love Affair Just for Three 
1921
Robert Ground, The Weird World of LSD 
1921
Danny Gould, The Lost Boys 
1922
Guillaume Jorissen, Flemish politician (Volksunie) 
1922
Iser J Koepermann, Russian/US world checkers champ (1958-68, 75-76) 
1922
William S Broomfield, (Rep-R-MI, 1956- ) 
1922
Alistair MacLean, Scottish novelist (d. 1987) 
1922
Alistair MacLean, Where Eagles Dare 
1922
Billy Thatcher, Fortune Lane 
1922
Phil Tate, Miss World 1990 
1922
Josef Halfen, Spökhotellet 
1922
Violet Philpott, Episode #4.12 
1923
Adele Mara, Dearborn Mich, actress/singer (Cool Million, Wheels) 
1923
Wolfgang Steffen, composer 
1923
William Guarnere, South Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, American WWII Veteran portrayed in the HBO miniseries Band of Brothers, (d. 2014) 
1923
Adele Mara, Sands of Iwo Jima 
1923
William Guarnere, Points 
1923
Luisa Della Noce, Il ferroviere 
1923
Carolyn Cassady, Love Always, Carolyn 
1923
Peter Kass, Time of the Heathen 
1923
Horst Richter, Liberation Day 
1923
Horst-Eberhard Richter, Lost Sons 
1923
Adam John Backauskas, True Grit 
1923
Vera Singaevskaya, Aizaugusa gravi viegli krist 
1923
Francisco Iglesias,  
1924
Kenneth David Kaunda, founder/president (Zambia, 1964-91) 
1924
Donatas Banionis, Lithuanian actor 
1924
Donatas Banionis, Solaris 
1924
Blossom Dearie, Seven Psychopaths 
1924
Dick Ayers, With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story 
1924
John Kauffmann, Femogtyve år, der gik 
1924
Kenneth Kaunda, Have You Heard from Johannesburg: Fair Play 
1924
Lars Burman, Girls Without Rooms 
1924
Ingrid Forrest, Hungry Hill 
1925
Otto Simánek, Pan Tau 
1925
Vivian Brown, The Philadelphia Experiment 
1925
Giuseppe Maffioli, Giordano Bruno 
1925
Peter Draper, I'll Never Forget What's'isname 
1925
Leonard Ordo, Salut dla 'Garlanda' 
1925
Jytte Enselmann, Næste gang er det dig 
1926
Harper Lee, Monroeville Alabama, American author (To Kill a Mockingbird) 
1926
Blossom Dearie, American jazz singer 
1926
Harper Lee, To Kill a Mockingbird 
1926
Wilbert Bradley, Code of Silence 
1926
Baruch Cohon, The Seventh Sign 
1926
Micheline Boudet, L'auberge de la licorne 
1926
Vincent Reddish, The New Infra-Red Telescope 
1926
Bill Blackbeard, Hammett 
1927
Garfield Weston, English industrial/billionaire (Twinings Tea) 
1927
Stefan Zagorjan, Hotel na tockovima 
1927
Boris Dobrodeyev, Pervyy uchitel 
1928
Yves Klein, French sculptor/painter 
1928
Eugene M. Shoemaker, American planetary scientist (d. 1997) 
1928
Charlene Holt, El Dorado 
1928
Lidia Alfonsi, Life Is Beautiful 
1928
Richard Baer, The Cook 
1928
Jürgen Frohriep, Stars 
1928
Yves Klein, Mondo cane 
1928
Leah Rabin, Yitzhak Rabin: Warrior/Peacemaker 
1928
Howard Lipstone, Long Gone 
1928
Eugene Shoemaker, Asteroids: Deadly Impact 
1928
Solange Certain, Un drôle de paroissien 
1928
Irene Inescort, Lonely Hearts 
1928
Miroslawa Dubrawska, Faustyna 
1928
Oleg Stukalov, Nicolo Paganini 
1928
Gusse Rössi, Kesätuuletin turkulaisittain 
1929
Carolyn Jones, Amarillo Texas, actress (Morticia-Addams Family) 
1929
Evangelina Elizondo, A Walk in the Clouds 
1929
Kurt Böwe, Jadup und Boel 
1929
Joachim Hasler, Heißer Sommer 
1929
Vadim Medvedev, Hamlet 
1929
Max Newton, Who's Afraid of Rupert Murdoch? 
1929
Avigdor Arikha, Henri Cartier-Bresson: Pen, Brush and Camera 
1929
William Benegal Rau, The Devil's Soul 
1929
Charles W. Bailey II, Seven Days in May 
1930
Richard C Sarafian, NYC, director/actor (Foley Square), (d. 2013) 
1930
Christopher John Magenis Headington, composer 
1930
James Baker 3, Houston, Sec of Treasury (1985-88), Sec State (1989-92) 
1930
James Baker III, CBS News Special Report: Iraq Study Group News Conference 
1930
André Halimi, Singing During the Occupation 
1930
Tom Sturdivant, Game 7 
1930
James Allen, The Belstone Fox 
1930
Shih Lu, Dragon Inn 
1930
Paul Vecchiali, Tender Tiger 
1930
Richard C. Sarafian, Vanishing Point 
1930
Carolyn Jones, House of Wax 
1930
Gerry Crampton, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1930
Sandy Whitelaw, The Beat That My Heart Skipped 
1931
Nair Bello, Uga Uga 
1931
Bud Carson, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1931
Marianne Ruuth, Unmarried Mothers 
1932
Marek Kopelent, composer 
1932
Torbjörn Axelman, Lejonsommar 
1932
Veselin Branev, Hotel Central 
1932
Wanda Warska, Die endlose Nacht 
1932
Yuri Volyntsev, The Mystery of the Third Planet 
1933
Karl Heinz Wahren, composer 
1933
Oliver "Bops Junior" Jackson, drummer 
1933
Connie Marshall, Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House 
1933
Stênio Garcia, Me You Them 
1933
Michel Gérard, To Catch a Cop 
1933
George Hively, Friday the 13th Part III 
1933
Walter Schmidinger, Requiem 
1933
Richard Pilbrow, Swallows and Amazons 
1933
Lilian Tobiesen, Night Girls 
1934
Lois Duncan, American novelist 
1934
Lois Duncan, I Know What You Did Last Summer 
1934
Tom Quinn, Super 8 
1934
Diane Johnson, The Shining 
1934
Javier Pradera, Cuando Franco murió, yo tenía 30 años 
1934
Ferruccio Casacci, Senza scrupoli 
1934
Zevi Ghivelder, A Volta do Filho Pródigo 
1934
Mary G. Evans, King Lear 
1935
Dorothy White, Get Carter 
1935
James Gilbert, Aces High 
1935
Carl Rald, Faith, Hope and Witchcraft 
1935
Hermann Magerer, Ein Dorf ohne Männer 
1936
John Martin Tchicai, composer, (d. 2012) 
1936
Kazim Kartal, Haydi bastir 
1936
Tariq Aziz, Saddam Hussein's Iraq/The Prince/Innocence Lost 
1936
Phil Dusenberry, The Natural 
1936
Shavkat Abdusalamov, Rasputin 
1936
Tooru Shinohara, Joshû 701-gô: Sasori 
1936
Michael Braun, The Secret Life of Plants 
1936
Alan Lander, I Began as a Boy 
1936
Stepan Bogdanov, The Island 
1936
Knut Karlsson, 92,8 MHz - drömmar i söder 
1936
Malgorzata Szejnert, Jesli sie odnajdziemy 
1937
Saddam Hussein, [At-Takriti], Al-Awja, President of Iraq (1979-2003) 
1937
Saddam Hussein, Uncle Saddam 
1937
Gwyneth Guthrie, Kevin Turvey: The Man Behind the Green Door 
1937
Mark Hammer, Meet the Parents 
1937
Giulio Berruti, Baba Yaga 
1937
Max Jacobs, Prime Evil 
1937
Sigi Harreis, Die Montagsmaler 
1937
Louison Roblin, Happenstance 
1937
Jean Redpath, Episode #16.146 
1937
Dmitri Plavinsky, Vasya 
1938
Beverly F Albert, architect 
1938
Madge Sinclair, Kingston Jamaica, actress (Bell-Roots, Trapper John) 
1938
Fred Dibnah, English television personality (d. 2004) 
1938
Madge Sinclair, The Lion King 
1938
Alan Gibson, The Satanic Rites of Dracula 
1938
Fred Dibnah, Fred Dibnah: Steeplejack 
1938
Frank J. Urioste, Die Hard 
1938
Gerlinde Locker, Rubinrot 
1938
Frank O'Brien, Six Degrees of Separation 
1938
Jorge D'Elía, The Aura 
1938
Renate Richter, Happy End 
1938
Marija Geml, Night Boats 
1938
Marek Lech, Pierwsze nauki 
1938
Anikó Felföldi, A kölcsön ára 
1939
Emily Yancy, The Abyss 
1939
Burkhard Driest, Querelle 
1939
Morton Kondracke, Independence Day 
1939
Norman Thomas Marshall, Revenge of the Cheerleaders 
1939
Norman Marshall, For Pete's Sake 
1940
Carolyn Moody, Emmerdale 
1940
Pat Ting Hung, Tie shan gong zhu 
1940
Steve Lander, Rescue 
1940
Brian Barron, Episode dated 17 July 2006 
1940
Milica Stanivuk, Tight Skin 2 
1940
Sharron Floto, Deadly Contact 
1941
Ann-Margret, Valsjobya Sweden, actress (Bye Bye Birdie, Tommy) 
1941
K. Barry Sharpless, American chemist, Nobel laureate 
1941
Lucien Aimar, French cyclist 
1941
Iryna Zhylenko, Ukrainian poet 
1941
Ann-Margret, Grumpy Old Men 
1941
Nico Mastorakis, Blind Date 
1941
Indus Arthur, General Hospital 
1941
Flynn Robinson, 1970 NBA All-Star Game 
1941
Irina Asmus, 12 stulyev 
1942
Ghislaine Hermanez, architect 
1942
Mike Brearley, cricketer (outstanding England captain 1977-81) 
1942
Ilona Rodgers, Utu 
1942
Aleksandar Hrnjakovic, Mladici 
1942
Sarimah, Ranjau sepanjang jalan 
1942
Karin Flensborg, Kærlighedens smerte 
1942
Elaine Wynn, The DEKA Arm/Gun Rush/Steve Wynn 
1942
Eliakim Araújo, Episode #8.2 
1942
Hugo Hiriart, Ámbar 
1942
Rudi Fuchs, Episode dated 4 November 2003 
1943
Fantastic Johnny C[orley], US singer (Boogaloo down Broadway) 
1943
John Oliver Creighton, Orange Tx, Capt USN/astronaut (STS 51G, 36, 48) 
1943
Jacques Dutronc, French singer and actor 
1943
Jacques Dutronc, Moonrise Kingdom 
1943
Beba Loncar, Brancaleone at the Crusades 
1943
Daniel Johns, Asylum 
1943
Irma Veithen, The Key 
1943
Soila Komi, Juorupiiri 
1943
Ivan Nagy, The Magic of Dance 
1943
Jeffrey Tate, Das Rheingold 
1943
Gérard Majax, Inconnue de la départementale 
1943
Klaas de Vries, Episode #3.2 
1943
Vratislav Brabenec, Milan Hlavsa a Plastic People of the Universe 
1943
Wilfride Piollet, Gala de l'Unicef 1972 
1944
Elizabeth LeCompte, American theater director 
1944
Jean-Claude Van Cauwenberghe, Belgian politician 
1944
Alice Waters, American chef 
1944
Ramón Tosas 'Ivá', Historias de la puta mili: La muerte de Arensivia 
1944
Karel Janský, Hedvika 
1944
Lasse Dahlberg, The Brothers Lionheart 
1944
Günter Verheugen, Show #456 - Liebling des Monats: der bekannte Sportjournalist Marco Westphal 
1944
Neil Summers, The Shawshank Redemption 
1944
Alice Waters, Food Fight 
1944
Robert Lydiard, The Paper Chase 
1944
Enriqueta Carballeira, The Weakness of the Bolshevik 
1944
Ed Lahti, Mr. Boogedy 
1945
Ajit Manohar Pai, cricketer (one Test India v NZ 1969) 
1945
Charles Boswell, General Hospital 
1945
Pamela Murphy, General Hospital 
1945
Marja-Leena Kouki, White Marble 
1945
John Wolters, Dr. Hook 
1945
Juan Carlos Macías, The Official Story 
1945
Stan Sells, Judge and Jury 
1945
Jo Peoples, Parklands 
1946
Ginette Reno, French Canadian singer, songwriter and actress 
1946
Nour El-Sherif, The Yacoubian Building 
1946
Ginette Reno, Mambo Italiano 
1946
Martin Fisk, 1915: Death of a Hero 
1946
Dennis Vero, Sixteen Candles 
1946
Ed Deacy, Goodfellas 
1946
Al Razutis, Amerika 
1946
Josef Husár, The Assistant 
1946
Gregory Houston, Fear No Evil 
1946
John-Charles Kelly, The Guru 
1947
Steve Khan, jazz musician (Christmas Waltz) 
1947
Jirí Krytinár, Amadeus 
1947
Toney Watkins, Hair 
1947
Ad Visser, Episode #1.145 
1947
Gyula Balázsi, Pavane "Egy infánsnö halálára" 
1947
Anthony Masiello, Buffalo '66 
1948
Marcia Strassman, NYC, actress (Julle Kotter-Welcome Back Kotter) 
1948
Terry Pratchett, English author 
1948
Dorothée Berryman, French Canadian actress and singer 
1948
Terry Pratchett, Hogfather 
1948
Marcia Strassman, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids 
1948
Patty Plenty, Stiff Competition 
1948
Dorothée Berryman, The Barbarian Invasions 
1948
John 'Bear' Curtis, The 13th Warrior 
1948
Belinda Bremner, Prancer 
1948
Ferry de Groot, Episode #1.12 
1948
Scott Fitzgerald, Episode dated 2 February 1978 
1948
Fritz Reed, Harvard Beats Yale 29-29 
1948
Marion Britton, Flight 93 
1948
Marilyn Saunders, Episode dated 13 April 1971 
1949
Jerome "Jay" Apt, Springfield Mass, astronaut (STS 37, 47, 59, 79) 
1949
Indian Larry, American stuntsman (d. 2004) 
1949
Bruno Kirby, American actor (d. 2006) 
1949
Paul Guilfoyle, L.A. Confidential 
1949
Bruno Kirby, The Godfather: Part II 
1949
Randee Lynne Jensen, Manhunter 
1949
Aleksandr Mindadze, My Good Hans 
1949
Indian Larry, Rockets Redglare! 
1949
Christian Neureuther, Episode #2.3 
1949
Barbara Lakin, Howard the Duck 
1949
Paulo César Pinheiro, Passione 
1949
Peter Reber, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1949
Marie Spurná, Seance Fiction 
1949
Max Taogaga, Episode #1.1 
1949
Gabriele Martini, Gladiators of Rome 
1949
Tom Cole, Episode dated 4 October 2015 
1950
Jay Leno, New Rochelle, comedian/talk show host (Tonight Show) 
1950
Willie Colon, Bronx NY, actor (Last Flight) 
1950
Jay Leno, Episode #1.3 
1950
Stuart Gillard, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles III 
1950
Rod Culbertson, Elizabeth 
1950
Willie Colón, Carlito's Way 
1950
Martin Asphaug, Kim Novak Never Swam in Genesaret's Lake 
1950
Steve Rider, ITV - Formula One 
1950
Nikolai Valchinov, Sezonat na kanarchetata 
1951
Danni Heylen, Het record 
1951
Axel Siefer, Trimbelten 
1951
Gretchen Voeth, Beaver, the Sheep Dog 
1951
György Báron, Cukorkékség 
1951
Stanislava Bonisegna, To so gadi 
1951
Silvi Vrait, Pingul keel 
1951
Ivan Kulekov, Nedelya 
1951
Raúl Fernández hijo, El gran reto - Lola la Trailera 3 
1952
Mary McDonnell, Wilkes-Barre PA, actress (Sneakers, Independence Day) 
1952
Mary McDonnell, Donnie Darko 
1952
Jack Mack, Tuff Turf 
1952
Stephan Lupino, If I Die Young 
1952
Magdalena Thora, Goldener Sonntag 
1952
Chuck Leavell, Shine a Light 
1952
Emmanuel Franval, La marge 
1952
Aleksandr Karin, Mother 
1952
Grzegorz Cichomski, The Rainbow Thief 
1952
Pawel Mantorski, Solo 
1952
Leonard H. Pass, Endless Love 
1953
Julie Cole, LPGA golfer 
1953
Kim Gordon, American musician (Sonic Youth) 
1953
Roberto Bolano, Latin American author and poet 
1953
Kim Gordon, The Perks of Being a Wallflower 
1953
Bob Rumnock, Divergent 
1953
Robin Oz, The Score 
1953
Roberto Bolaño, Il Futuro 
1953
Martin Gressmann, Auslandstournee 
1953
Tony Peters, Super Bowl XVII 
1953
Brian Greenhoff,  
1953
Bence Fazekas, A keringö 
1954
Ron Zook, American Football Coach 
1954
John Pankow, To Live and Die in L.A. 
1954
Vic Sotto, Si Agimat at si Enteng Kabisote 
1954
Robert Shriver, True Lies 
1954
Lilja Þórisdóttir, Revolution Reykjavík 
1954
Richard Arnold, Yesterday's Enterprise 
1954
Roy Braverman, Adventureland 
1954
George Ciccarone, Tattoo Tales... Stories That Bleed. 
1954
Thomas Frickel, Deckname Dennis 
1954
William Ergle, Miami Connection 
1954
Fred Chichin, The Witnesses 
1954
Vera Miturich, Ivan's Childhood 
1954
Ron Zook, 2010 Texas Bowl 
1954
Michael Harris, Eight Men Out 
1954
Jorge Varas, Highlander II: The Quickening 
1955
Eddie Jobson, rock violinist (Zappa, UK, Roxy Music-For Your Pleasure) 
1955
Paul Guilfoyle, American actor 
1955
Nicky Gumbel, British author and priest 
1955
Todd Waring, Splash, Too 
1955
Frank McEldowney, The Last Samurai 
1955
Helen Glover, Survivor: Thailand - The Reunion 
1955
Laurent Perrin, Buisson ardent 
1955
Eddie Jobson, Brother Bear 
1955
Fabrizio Maffei, Novantottesimo minuto 
1955
Gerald Karner, Die entzauberte Großmacht - Was wurde aus dem Weltpolizisten USA? 
1955
Tobin Sprout, The United States of Leland 
1956
Jeremy John Beadle, writer/broadcaster 
1956
Paul S Lockhart, Amarillo Tx, Major USAF/astronaut 
1956
Nancy Lee Grahn, One Life to Live 
1956
Jimmy Barnes, The Lost Boys 
1956
Daniel Zippi, Post Op 
1956
Dana Latham, Face of Fear 
1956
Rolando Hudson, The Life 
1956
Paolo Bologna, Il senso della vertigine 
1956
Rick van der Ploeg, Episode #2.38 
1957
Leopold Eyharts, France, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-26, TM-28/27) 
1957
Wilma Landkroon, Dutch singer 
1957
Christopher Young, Sinister 
1957
Jeannine Bisignano, Licence to Kill 
1957
Gabrielle Lazure, Arbitrage 
1957
Benny Schnier, ZDF-Ferienprogramm für Kinder 
1957
Wilma Landkroon, Spanking at School 
1957
Andrea Berardicurti, As You Want Me 
1958
Hal Evan Sutton, Shreveport LA, PGA golfer (1982 Walt Disney) 
1958
Nancy Lee Grahn, actress (Santa Barbara) 
1958
Stephen J. Eads, The Sixth Sense 
1958
Sandra Montgomery, Masters of Horror 
1958
Bernadette Kelly, Dead Ringers 
1958
Miguel Monsalve, Is There a Doctor in the Hospital? 
1958
Paul Heckbert, Luxo Jr. 
1958
Elena Mirchovska, Ne si otivay! 
1958
Mike Smith, 1980 NFL Draft 
1958
Jane Hanckel, Fourteen's Good, Eighteen's Better 
1959
Cassandra Gava, General Hospital 
1959
John Morris Rankin, Big Sky 
1960
Wally Langdon, bassist (Bob Color) 
1960
John Cerutti, American baseball player and announcer (d. 2004) 
1960
Ian Rankin, Scottish novelist 
1960
Joel H. Rosenthal American political scientist 
1960
Jón Páll Sigmarsson, Icelandic strength athlete (d. 1993) 
1960
Walter Zenga, Italian footballer 
1960
Mark Durbin, Love Never Dies 
1960
Ian Rankin, Dead Souls 
1960
Gerard Joling, Halve Finale 
1960
Ricardo Carrasco, A Sure Deal 
1960
Elena Kagan, Episode dated 10 June 2010 
1960
Winfried Bonengel, Führer Ex 
1960
Walter Zenga, Hero: The Official Film of the 1986 FIFA World Cup 
1960
Marc François, La classe américaine 
1960
John Cerutti, Toronto Blue Jays vs. Seattle Mariners 
1960
Krzysztof Milkowski, Republika Ostrowska 
1960
Rui Águas, Episode #1.1 
1960
Tom Browning, San Francisco Giants vs. Cincinnati Reds 
1960
Peter Pistanek, Music 
1961
Cathy Gerring, Ft Wayne IN, LPGA golfer (1990 Lady Keystone Open) 
1961
Futoshi Matsunaga, Japanese serial killer 
1961
Larry Younger, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 
1961
Maria Brennan, Treasure Seekers: The Silk Road 
1961
Attila Mizsér, Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad 
1961
Robert Tanguay, Ton père est un bum 
1961
Jamieson Price, The Patriot 
1961
David Pollock, The Bad News Bears 
1961
Alexander Hanson, Kidulthood 
1961
Eric A. Stromer, Top Gear 
1961
Anna Oxa, Fantastico 9 
1961
Barbara May, Otto - Der Außerfriesische 
1961
Ric Walkington, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 
1961
Donna Shula, Don Shula 
1961
Aleksandr Negreba, Little Vera 
1961
João Melo, Ri-te, Ri-te 
1962
Evguenni Rochtchin, NHL forward (Team Belarus, Oly-98) 
1962
Darrell Roodt, Yesterday 
1962
David Sobel, Death Row the Tournament 
1962
Stig Bergqvist, Rugrats in Paris: The Movie 
1962
Matt Wickline, The Hughleys 
1962
Svante Kettner, Sådan son, sådan far 
1962
Ken Triwush, Swimfan 
1962
Alain Robillard, Dommage collatéral 
1962
Gerbrand Bakker, It's All So Quiet 
1962
Oleg Komarov, Bratya po-raznomu 
1963
Lloyd Eisler, Beauty and the Beast: A Concert on Ice 
1963
Sandrine Dumas, The Double Life of Veronique 
1963
Steve Wolf, Colombiana 
1963
Mark Bavaro, Super Bowl XXV 
1963
Alberto Angrisano, The Murder of a General 
1963
K.D. Dunn, Buffalo Bills vs. New York Jets 
1963
Willie Drewrey, New York Jets vs. Houston Oilers 
1964
Barry Larkin, Cincinnati OH, infielder (Cin Reds) 
1964
Helen Marina Lucy Windsor, England, daughter of Prince Edward 
1964
Mark Hager, Australian field hockey forward/capt (Olympics-4th-88, 96) 
1964
Mark Steven Robinson, American director 
1964
Noriyuki Iwadare, Japanese composer 
1964
L'Wren Scott, Diabolique 
1964
Timothy Raby, Underworld: Rise of the Lycans 
1964
Nattacia Satie, Grand Theft Auto IV 
1964
Reinhard Nowak, Mother's Day 
1964
Barry Larkin, When Opportunity Knocks 
1964
Cary Lucier, Behind the Brains: Season 1 
1964
Malin Gjörup, Hello Baby 
1964
Hiromi Kato, Digimon: The Movie 
1964
Noriyuki Iwadare, Kid Icarus: Uprising 
1964
Darrell Troth,  
1964
Milos Pokorný, Episode dated 25 January 2014 
1965
Steven Blum, American voice actor 
1965
Bruno Oliver, A Leading Man 
1965
Jim Walker, Three O'Clock High 
1965
Takayuki Takemoto, East Wind Rain 
1965
Diane Hardin, Secondhand Lions 
1965
Mario Arias, The First Night of My Life 
1965
Tyler Meiners, Napoleon Dynamite 
1966
Jim Poole, Rochester NY, pitcher (Cleveland Indians) 
1966
John Patrick Daly, Sacramento CA, PGA golfer (1995 British Open) 
1966
Too Short, American rapper 
1966
John Daly, Carmichael California, American golfer (1991 PGA Championship, 1995 Open Championship) 
1966
Sig Hansen, Deadliest Catch: Captain's Choice 11: All Captains 
1966
Too $hort, Boyz n the Hood 
1966
Con Schell, Django Unchained 
1966
Audrius Stonys, Ramin 
1966
Jim Poole, Game 4 
1966
Sándor Hódosi, Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad 
1966
John Daly, The Duff Challenge 
1966
Ken Sabourin, Flames 88-89 
1966
Suti Karno, Si Doel anak sekolahan 
1967
Monique Noel, Salem Oregon, playmate (May, 1989) 
1967
Pete Stoyanovich, NFL kicker (Miami Dolphins, KC Chiefs) 
1967
Kevin Jubinville, Fly Away Home 
1967
Claes Bang, A Soap 
1967
Kari Wuhrer, Eight Legged Freaks 
1967
Monique Noel, I Like to Play Games 
1967
Paola Barale, Colpo d'occhio 
1967
Peter Stoyanovich, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 
1968
Andy Flower, cricketer (Zimbabwe keeper & victorious Test captain) 
1968
Damion Lyons, CFL cornerback (BC Lions) 
1968
Mark Carrier, NFL safety (Chic Bears, Detroit Lions) 
1968
Howard Donald, British musician 
1968
Yvonne, The Dinner Party 
1968
Howard Donald, Kingsman: The Secret Service 
1968
Daisy Berkowitz, Saw II 
1968
Mercedes Alfonsín, Son of the Bride 
1968
Yvette Livesey, Episode #1.6 
1968
Beata Scibakówna, The Closed Circuit 
1968
Akiko Ikuina, Episode #1.45 
1968
Mark Carrier, 1990 NFL Draft 
1968
Eric J. Tidd, The Enigma of David Ellingham 
1969
Merlelynn Lange-Harris, Toronto Ontario, basketball center (Oly-96) 
1969
Blake Neely, The Last Samurai 
1969
Sheila Marie, Older Hairy Squirters #01 
1969
Mark Andrews, Distant Shadow 
1969
Anna-Marie Sutherland, The Barbarian Invasions 
1969
Eric Trueheart, Bolts & Blip 
1969
Thom Ward, Unnatural & Accidental 
1969
Pier Silvio Berlusconi, Drive in 
1969
Iris Bustamante, How to Be Single in Rio 
1969
Ruben Jaghinyan, Poker AM 
1969
Mårten Wedebrand, Ditt Hus 
1970
Jason Belser, defensive back (Indianapolis Colts) 
1970
Mark Harris, wide receiver (San Francisco 49ers) 
1970
Nicklas Lidstrom, Vasteras SWE, NHL defenseman (Team Sweden, Detroit) 
1970
Richard Fromberg, Australia, tennis star 
1970
Diego Simeone, Argentine footballer 
1970
Bobby Deen, Spring Baking Championship 
1970
Kathleen McClellan, For Better or for Worse 
1970
David Ross Elliott, Plagium 
1970
Cairo Amen II, Mr. Doula 
1970
Elina Rintala, Siperian Nero! 
1970
Diego Simeone, Homenaje a Diego Simeone 
1970
Arturo Paglia, The Best Offer 
1970
Sophie Dion, 4 et demi... 
1970
Aimee Tenaglia, In the Woods 
1970
Nicklas Lidström, Episode dated 31 March 2009 
1970
Inge Posmyk, Promispecial #7 
1970
Sherry Zerwin, Emmanuelle the Private Collection: Jesse's Secret Desires 
1970
Bryan Baker, Blixa Bargeld Stole My Cowboy Boots 
1970
Jennifer Bancale, WCW Monday Nitro 
1970
Sean Silas, The Perfect Daughter 
1970
Vince Duffy, Chuck & Buck 
1970
Csaba Schlachtovszky, Episode #1.6317 
1970
David Freidin, Hercules: The Legendary Journeys 
1970
Notla Yogy Doow, The Race 
1971
Chris Young, Penn, actor (Bryce Lynch-Max Headroom, Great Outdoors) 
1971
Meredith McGrath, Midland Mich, tennis star (1996 Essen doubles) 
1971
Mihai Apostal, Bucharest Romania, Canadian kayaker (Olympics-96) 
1971
Simbi Khali, actress (Nina-Third Rock From the Sun) 
1971
Bridget Moynahan, American actress 
1971
Simbi Khali, We Were Soldiers 
1971
Chris Young, PCU 
1971
Bridget Moynahan, I, Robot 
1971
Ted Sullivan, As the World Turns 
1971
Nikhil Advani, D-Day 
1971
Anna Anka, Dumb & Dumber 
1971
Taj Johnson, Saving Grace 
1971
David Azcano, Thieves 
1971
Melonee Mounds, Busty Auditions 3 
1971
Jeff Winner, Satellite 
1971
Richard Delestre, Anthony Zimmer 
1971
Phil Mahoney, Says Who? 
1971
Markus Beyer, Wok-WM #4 
1971
Zarah Morris, The Happiest Day of His Life 
1971
Craig Greca, Emerald Cove 
1971
David Calek, Mamas & Papas 
1971
Andrzej Franaszek, Pokolenie '89 
1971
Tim Brunero, If You Had Six Weeks Left to Live, How Would You Live Them? 
1971
Zorica Cobanovic, Lost and Found 
1971
Martin Luding, Braindogs 
1971
Natasza Sierocka, Boza podszewka. Czesc druga 
1971
Jaimie Froemming, Black Gulch 
1972
Jan Benda, Reet Belgium, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998) 
1972
Jean-Paul van Gastel, soccer player (Willem II) 
1972
Michelle Menzies, Barrie Ont, Canadian ice pairs (1995, 96 Can champs) 
1972
Joseph Bruce, American musician 
1972
Gabriel Casseus, Black Hawk Down 
1972
Jason Hall, American Sniper 
1972
Violent J, Psychopathic: The Videos 
1972
Vernon Kay, T4 
1972
Dana Lyn Baron, Mortal Kombat 
1972
Romnick Sarmenta, Damong ligaw 
1972
Coral Sands, Crossroads 
1972
Maeva Excel, Alexia and Co. 
1972
Cauet, Episode dated 13 November 2008 
1972
Brian Matt-Uhl, Resident Evil: Survivor 
1972
Kasper Bisgaard, The Kampala Story 
1972
Buddha Gonzalez, 50 Million Dollars 
1972
Jean-Paul van Gastel, Episode dated 5 May 1999 
1972
Helena Tulve, The Visitor 
1972
Darci Ratliff, Puberty: The Movie