Today in History - Famous Birthdays - April 23rd

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on April 23rd

1977Kal Penn, Montclair, New Jersey, American actor (Dr. Lawrence Kutner-House, The Namesake) and civil servant

1791James Buchanan, Cove Gap PA, (Fed/Dem), 15th US president (1857-61)

1954Michael Moore, Flint, Michigan, American filmmaker (Fahrenheit 9/11, Bowling for Columbine, Sicko)

1897Lester B. Pearson, 14th Canadian Prime Minister (1963-68) (Nobel 1957)

April 23rd Birthdays
Date Event
1170
Isabelle of Hainaut, queen of France (d. 1190) 
1185
King Afonso II of Portugal (d. 1223) 
1464
Johanna van Valois, Queen of France 
1464
Robert Fayrfax, composer 
1484
Julius Caesar Scaliger, Italy, scholar (On the Subtlety of Things) 
1500
Alexander Alesius, [Aless/Alane], System theologist/physician 
1500
Alexander Ales, Scottish theologian (d. 1565) 
1516
Georg Fabricius, German poet, historian, and archaeologist (d. 1571) 
1564
William Shakespeare, Stratford upon Avon, English Poet and playwright, traditionally regarded as his birthdate 
1564
William Shakespeare, Romeo + Juliet 
1598
Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp, naval commander 
1621
William Penn, English admiral (d. 1670) 
1623
Jan Adam Reincken, composer 
1628
Johann van Waveren Hudde, Dutch mathematician (d. 1704) 
1629
John Commelin, director (Hortus Botanicus, Amsterdam) 
1649
Andreas Kneller, composer 
1676
King Frederick I of Sweden (d. 1751) 
1697
George Baron Anson, British admiral/explorer 
1708
Friedrich von Hagedorn, German poet (Versuch einiger Poem) 
1715
Johann Friedrich Doles, composer 
1720
Vilna Gaon, Lithuanian rabbi (d. 1797) 
1725
Saint Gerard Majella, Catholic saint (d. 1755) 
1728
Samuel Wallis, explorer (Wallis Island) 
1735
Ildephons Haas, composer 
1746
Félix Vicq-d'Azyr, French physician and anatomist (d. 1794) 
1747
Alexandre-Auguste Robineau, composer 
1756
Alexander Reinagle, composer 
1775
Joseph Mallord Turner, England, landscape painter (Shipwreck) 
1791
James Buchanan, Cove Gap PA, (Fed/Dem), 15th US president (1857-61) 
1791
W Friedrich Olivier, German landscape painter/cartoonist 
1792
John Thomas Romney Robinson, Irish astronomer and physicist (d. 1882) 
1794
Wei Yuan, Chinese scholar (d. 1856) 
1803
Jules J baron d'Anethan, Belgian minister of Justice 
1804
Guillaume Nerenburger, Belgian general (Triangulatie of Belgium) 
1809
Eugene-Prosper Prevost, composer 
1810
Thomas Wright, historian 
1812
Louis-Antoine Julien, conductor 
1813
Stephen Arnold Douglas, (Little giant), US senator (Lincoln debates) 
1813
Frédéric Ozanam, French scholar (Society of Saint Vincent de Paul) (d. 1853) 
1818
James Anthony Froude, historian 
1818
John Gill Shorter, Gov (Confederacy), died in 1872 
1821
Pierre Dupont, song writer 
1823
Abd-ul-Mejid, Ottoman Sultan (d. 1861) 
1827
Johann F Ritter von Schulte, German Catholic lawyer 
1828
Albert FA, king of Saxon (1873-1902) 
1828
King Albert of Saxony, Der Kaiser von Deutschland, der Kaiser von Österreich und der König von Sachsen am Tage der Jubiläumsfeier in Dresden 
1834
Chauncey Depew, The Millionaires' Playground 
1838
Alfred J Verwee, Flemish painter 
1847
Tan Xinpei, Dingjunshan 
1851
Marie Schmidt, Landliggeridyl - Vandgang 
1852
Edwin Markham, US, poet (1st winner of American Acad of Poets Award 1937) 
1852
Edwin Markham, Lincoln, the Man of the People 
1853
Winthrop M. Crane, 40th Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1920) 
1853
Thomas Nelson Page, Unveiling the Pilgrim Fathers' Monument 
1855
Ernst von Wolzogen, Schall und Rauch 
1856
Arthur Twining Hadley, The Courage of the Common Place 
1857
Ruggero Leoncavallo, Italian composer (I pagliacci/Zaza) 
1857
Ruggero Leoncavallo, The Untouchables 
1858
Max Planck, German physicist (Planck Constant, Nobel 1918) father of Quantum Physics 
1858
Ethel Smyth, Sylvia Pankhurst 
1860
Mary Borzage, 7th Heaven 
1861
Edmund Henry Hynman, 1st viscount Allenby of Megiddo/Fieldmarshal 
1861
Edmund Allenby, With Allenby in Palestine and Lawrence in Arabia 
1864
Clarence Blakiston, The Lady of the Camellias 
1865
Ali-Agha Shikhlinski, Russian-Azerbaijani general (d. 1943) 
1867
Simon Abramsz, Dutch teacher/writer (For the Young Ones) 
1868
Harry A. Hiscox, The Squaw Man 
1871
James Gordon, The Last of the Mohicans 
1872
Violet Gordon-Woodhouse, British musician (d. 1951) 
1875
Lee Tung Foo, Across the Pacific 
1876
Arthur Moeller van den Bruck, German historian (d. 1925) 
1876
John DuCasse Schulze, The Count of Monte Cristo 
1877
Arthur Farwell, composer 
1877
Henryk Barwinski, Milosc przez ogien i krew 
1878
Leslie Beresford, While Paris Sleeps 
1879
Elizabeth Dunne, Stage Door 
1879
Maston Williams, Whistling Bullets 
1879
Talbot Mundy, King of the Khyber Rifles 
1879
E. Partrick, The Ten Thousand Dollar Trail 
1879
Lillian Trimble Bradley, The Wonderful Thing 
1880
Grace Hamilton, She Done Him Wrong 
1880
Gertrude Thanhouser, Their One Love 
1880
James L. Howard, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1881
Claude Carter, South African slow lefty cricketer (1912-22) 
1881
Otakar Sini, composer 
1881
Charles G. Norris, Seed 
1882
Albert Coates, St Petersburg Russia, conductor/composer (Eagle) 
1882
Max [G M J] Winders Maximilien, Belgium, architect (WW II) 
1882
Albert Coates, Two Girls and a Sailor 
1882
Walter Ferris, Meet Joe Black 
1883
Clara Pontoppidan, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1883
Robert-Jules Garnier, Rendezvous in July 
1884
Ludde Juberg, Frestelse 
1884
Edwin C. Hill, Hitler's Reign of Terror 
1884
Heinrich Richter, The Dark Road 
1885
Phil Dunham, Kiss Me Kate 
1885
Erich Schönfelder, Ein Erpressertrick 
1886
Belle Montrose, The Absent-Minded Professor 
1886
Iva Shepard, A Friend of the Family 
1886
Adele Blood, The Devil's Toy 
1886
Robert Scholz, Wenn der junge Wein blüht 
1887
Pauline Sabin,  
1887
Jenö Törzs, It Was Me 
1887
John B. Browne, Garden of the Moon 
1888
Georges Vanier, French-Canadian soldier and diplomat (d. 1967) 
1888
Marcel L'Herbier, Sacrifice d'honneur 
1888
Lia Fein, Zlote lózko Gabby 
1888
Daniel A. Lord, The King of Kings 
1889
Charles Warrell, big Chief I-Spy writer/teacher 
1889
Sam Bernard, Let's Get Tough! 
1889
Philo Goodfriend, What Did He Whisper? 
1890
Donald Nichols Tweedy, composer 
1890
Marcel L'Herbier, French director/screenwriter (El Dorado) 
1891
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev, Sontsovka, Ukraine, composer (Peter and the Wolf) 
1892
Minus van Looi, [Benjamin van der Voort], Flemish writer 
1892
R Huelsenbeck, writer 
1893
Frank Borzage, Salt Lake City, director (7th Heaven, Strange Cargo) 
1894
Basil Sydney, England, actor (Hamlet, Jassy, Simba, Farmer's Wife) 
1894
George Renevant, Paris, actor (Moulin Rouge, Scotland Yard, Comrade X) 
1894
Cow Cow Davenport, American pianist (d. 1955) 
1895
Ngaio Marsh, New Zealand writer (d. 1982) 
1896
Margaret Kennedy, novelist 
1897
Harold French, director (Encore)/actor 
1897
John Wengraf, Vienna Austria, actor (12 to Moon, Pride & Passion) 
1897
Lester B. Pearson, 14th Canadian Prime Minister (1963-68) (Nobel 1957) 
1897
Lucius du Bignon Clay, US, general (WW II)/gov (West Germany) 
1898
Edwin E Dwinger, German writer (General Vlassov) 
1899
Vladimir Nabokov, St Petersburg, Russia, novelist (Lolita, Ada) 
1900
Ary Verhaar, composer 
1900
Henry Barraud, composer 
1900
Joseph Green, film maker 
1900
Jim Bottomley, American baseball player (d. 1959) 
1901
E.B. Ford, British ecological geneticist (d. 1988) 
1901
Tore Segelcke, Syndere i sommersol 
1901
Herman DeLavalade, In the Depths of Our Hearts 
1901
Alice Marr, The McConnell Story 
1901
Yuri Vasilchikov, Vesyolaya kanareyka 
1902
Halldór Laxness, Icelandic writer, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1998) 
1902
Halldór Laxness, The Honour of the House 
1902
Louis Salou, Children of Paradise 
1902
Vivian Vaughan, Life of an American Fireman 
1902
Pavel Armand, Harut 
1903
Guy Simonds, youngest general officer in the Canadian army (d 1974) 
1903
Lou Capra, AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Frank Capra 
1903
John Sutro, The Way Ahead 
1903
Max Grix, Gestrandete Menschen 
1904
Duncan Renaldo, Spain, actor (Cisco Kid) 
1904
Leslie French, actor/singer (More than a Miracle) 
1904
Raymond Huntley, Room at the Top 
1904
Leslie French, Death in Venice 
1904
Ivor Montagu, Scott of the Antarctic 
1904
Einari Ketola, The Witch 
1904
Elek Bognár, Féltékenység 
1904
Mikhail Chikovani, War and Peace 
1905
Lord Carew, Ireland, judge (dressage) 
1905
Henry H. Tobias, Pearl Harbor 
1905
Shiko Aranov, Lyana 
1905
Vasek Kána, Dwie brygady 
1906
Marcel Hillaire, Cologne Germany, actor (Adv in Paradise) 
1906
Maria Arnoldo, [Adrianus Broeders], photographer/writer 
1906
Stephen Carr, Little Old New York 
1906
Walter Koppel, The Devil's General 
1906
Sadi Yaver Ataman, The City That Liberated Itself 
1906
Kensaku Hara, Osaka Elegy 
1906
Walter Fried, Summertime 
1907
Baroness Dudley 
1907
Lee (Elizabeth) Miller, Poughkeepsie New York, American photographer 
1907
James Hayter, Oliver! 
1907
Elizabeth Lee Miller, The Blood of a Poet 
1907
Suzanna Kim, The Good Earth 
1907
James Gow, One Night of Love 
1907
Ilse Korn, Hans Röckle und der Teufel 
1907
Joan Clement-Scott, Cæsar's Friend 
1907
Dolph Camilli, Whistling in Brooklyn 
1907
Fritz Wotruba, Elektra 
1907
Walter Wise, Thunder Road 
1908
Frederick Hawkins, dancer 
1908
Herbert Telley, British actuary 
1908
Myron Waldman, American animator (d. 2006) 
1908
Marcel Hillaire, Take the Money and Run 
1908
Myron Waldman, Billion Dollar Limited 
1908
Michael Kraike, Criss Cross 
1908
Egon Hostovsky, Les espions 
1908
Stanislawa Angel-Engelówna, Wrzos 
1909
Thomas Padmore, senior civil servant 
1909
Virginia Lucille Jones, One Moment Please 
1909
Erick Hawkins, Martha Graham: The Dancer Revealed 
1909
Ivar Lissner, Stückgut 
1909
Leo Jaffe, Preminger: Anatomy of a Filmmaker 
1909
Lado Karsanidze, Bashi-Achuki 
1909
Elza Barune, Nauris 
1910
Simone Simon, Cat People 
1910
Carlo Orlandi, Era lei che lo voleva! 
1910
Leonard S. Picker, Apache Chief 
1910
Edmund Wolf, The Mad Martindales 
1910
Horace Silverstone, The Crash of 1929 
1911
Ronald Neame, director (1st Monday in Oct, Poseidon Adventure) 
1911
Simone Simon, France, actress (All Money Can Buy, Ladies in Love) 
1911
Ronald Neame, The Poseidon Adventure 
1911
Andrée Servilanges, Public Affairs 
1912
Georgia Pembleton, Happy Days 
1912
Veikko Lavi, Lauluja elämästä 
1912
Resit Gürzap, The Conquest of Constantinople 
1912
Lester Crocker, The Angry God 
1912
Jens Asby, Wienerbarnet 
1913
Jan Meyerowitz, composer 
1913
Wera Liessem, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse 
1913
Lawson J. Deming, Sir Graves Ghastly Presents 
1913
Ljuba Hermanová, Killing the Devil 
1913
Dick Mastro, The Golden Gloves Story 
1913
Bengt Janzon, Jens Mansson in America 
1913
Coleen Sword, Metropolitan 
1914
Andrew Martin, Lord-Lt (Lechestershire England) 
1914
John Hubbard, Indiana Harbor Indiana, actor (Don't Call Me Charlie) 
1914
Mitsu Suzuki, teacher of tea ceremony at SF Zen Center 
1914
Harry Crane, The Harvey Girls 
1914
Glyn Daniel, Archaelogy: Digging the Past 
1914
Pietro Recanatesi, Paso doble 
1915
Arnold Hall, CEO (Hawker Siddeley Group) 
1915
Robert Kellard, Tex Granger: Midnight Rider of the Plains 
1915
James Fleming, Africa 
1915
Angelo Peccianti, Rose Bowl 
1916
Bud Wilkinson, college football coach (Oklahoma) 
1916
Charles Wood, The Sins of Rachel Cade 
1916
Bud Wilkinson, 1982 Independence Bowl 
1916
Orville Hallberg, The Towering Inferno 
1916
Ioannis Moralis, Yannis Moralis, Painter 
1917
Jacob Kistemaker, nuclear physicist (ultra centrifuge) 
1917
Dorian Leigh, American supermodel (d. 2008) 
1917
Dorian Leigh Parker, Anna la bonne 
1917
Diosa Costello, Miss Sadie Thompson 
1917
Edeltraud Schubert, (T)Raumschiff Surprise - Periode 1 
1917
Renée Lebas, Louiguy 
1917
John Diggs, The Ten Commandments 
1917
Teruko Sanjô, Onna kunisada 
1917
Severino Araujo, Three Loves in Rio 
1918
Anthony Craxton, British TV producer 
1918
Maurice Druon, [Kessel], French writer/journalist (Prix Goncourt) 
1918
Gordon Hirabayshi, Seattle, Washington, American civil rights activist and WWII internment opponent (Hirabayshi v. United States), (d. 2012) 
1918
Bob Hopkins, Autumn Leaves 
1918
Georgiy Vitsin, Gentlemen of Fortune 
1918
Maurice Druon, Les grandes familles 
1918
Curt Linda, Die kleine Zauberflöte 
1918
Geraldo Pereira, The Besieged House 
1918
James Kirkup, The Prince of Homburg 
1918
Antony Craxton, Investiture of His Royal Highness Prince Charles as Prince of Wales and Earl of Chester 
1918
Gordon Hirabayashi, Unfinished Business 
1918
Vojdrag Bercic, Prvi splitski odred 
1919
Dorian Leigh, San Antonio TX, model, sister of Suzy Parker 
1919
Talivaldis Kenins, composer 
1919
Oleg Penkovsky, Soviet double-agent 
1919
Yoshitarô Nomura, The Castle of Sand 
1919
Ellen Bergman, Thirst 
1919
Junior Johnson, Winning Winnie 
1919
Talivaldis Kenins, Montreal Stories: 1912 
1920
Eric Yarrow, CEO (Clydesdale Bank) 
1920
Louis Barron, composer 
1920
Claire James, Jack Armstrong 
1920
Esther Lapidus, Hungry Wives 
1920
Louis Barron, Forbidden Planet 
1920
Doudou Babet, Greed in the Sun 
1920
Bert Schoenfeld, Rocky 
1921
Janet Blair, Altoona Pa, actress (Leave it to the Girls, Smith Family) 
1921
Warren Spahn, left-handed pitcher (Boston/Milwaukee Braves) 
1921
Julian Upton, To Hell and Back 
1921
Warren Spahn, Style of the Stars 
1921
Robert Ruby, DreamKeeper 
1921
Arnold Peyser, General Electric Theater 
1921
Alan Kass, The Emperor's New Clothes 
1921
Janine Robiane, Fric Frac 
1921
Janet Blair, Burn, Witch, Burn 
1921
Gerald Campion, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
1922
Boy [Segundo JA] Ecury, Aruba, resistance fighter 
1922
Diarmuid Downs, auto engineer 
1922
Jack May, The Man Who Would Be King 
1922
Marjorie Cameron, Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome 
1922
Fadil Hadzic, Sluzbeni polozaj 
1922
Kurt Müller-Reitzner, Die Gigerln von Wien 
1922
Eva Lunde, Den nye lægen 
1922
Jirí Sequens, Atentát 
1922
William Long, Square One 
1923
Avram Davidson, US, sci-fi author (Hugo, Peregrine: Primus, Rork!) 
1923
James Kirkup, travel writer/poet/novelist (African in Greenland) 
1923
Nathan "Dambuza" Mdledle, singer 
1923
Antonino Rocca, professional wrestler 
1923
Dolph Briscoe, Governor of Texas 
1923
Vasil Zemlyak, Vavilon XX 
1923
'Coots' Matthews, Hellfighters 
1923
Georges Vaillancourt, On est au coton 
1923
Andon Pano, Tana 
1923
Wojciech Turowski, Eva Wants to Sleep 
1923
Avram Davidson, The Ikon of Elijah 
1923
Manuel Mejía Vallejo, La casa de las dos palmas 
1924
Arthur Frackenpohl, Irving NJ, composer (Natural Superiority of Music) 
1924
Colin Welch, columnist/critic 
1924
James Colin Ross Welch, journalist 
1924
Malcolm Anson, CEO (Wessex Water Authority) 
1924
Chuck Harmon, American baseball player 
1924
Ruth Leuwerik, The Trapp Family in America 
1924
Bobby Rosengarden, Woody Allen 
1924
Margit Sandemo, Episode dated 13 November 2013 
1924
Kay Norton, On an Island with You 
1924
Rossana Rossanda, Quiproquo 
1924
Norman Painting, The Archers 
1924
László Csányi, Hahó, Öcsi! 
1924
Chuck Harmon, Black Baseball in Indiana 
1925
Brenda Cowling, Octopussy 
1925
Aida Manasarova, Dvadtsat let spustya 
1926
James P Donleavy, Brooklyn, novelist (Ginger Man, Onion Eaters) 
1926
Richard Laws, Master (St Edmunds College Cambridge) 
1926
Aram Avakian, The Miracle Worker 
1926
Vicky Lane, The Jungle Captive 
1926
Christy Walsh Jr., Babe Ruth: The Man, the Myth, the Legend 
1926
Lala Schneider, Maré Alta 
1926
Karl Suter, Bonditis 
1926
Suavi Sualp, Sahte Kabadayi 
1927
Russell Smith, composer 
1927
Donah Bassett, Back to the Future 
1927
Michel Barbey, Asterix and Caesar 
1927
Ossi Runne, Finaali 
1927
Jan Zangenberg, Manden med bowleren 
1927
Costas Morfis, The Glory Brigade 
1927
Mehmet Özekit, Milyoner çocuk 
1927
Michel Barbe, Bird on a Wire 
1928
Bill Cotton, CEO (Noel Gay TV) 
1928
Okke Jager, Dutch theologist/writer/poet 
1928
Shirley Temple, Santa Monica, California, American actress, famous as a child star in the 1930s (Bright Eyes, Heidi) and diplomat 
1928
Avni Anil, Biraz kül biraz duman 
1928
Ernst Steiner, Neben der Zeit 
1928
Jadwiga Romanska, Popielec 
1928
Shirley Temple, The Little Princess 
1928
Bill Cotton, Knowledge Itself Is Power 
1928
Angelino Rocca, Alice Sweet Alice 
1928
Tom Ferriter, The Little Mermaid 
1928
Sergio Tedesco, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 
1928
Gene Fanning, Another World 
1928
Howard Benedict, Moon Shot 
1929
George Steiner, professor (English) 
1929
Aleksandra Dmochowska, Przypadki Piotra S. 
1929
Frank Oberschall, Zubrovnik's Ghost 
1929
Chris Farlekas, Korean War Stories 
1929
Madeleine Marion, Cyrano de Bergerac 
1929
Chi-Pin Chao, A Time to Live, a Time to Die 
1929
Betty Ann Muir, Time Out for Lessons 
1929
Leonard Plachta, Lost Souls 
1930
Alan Oppenheimer, NYC, actor (6 Million Dollar Man, Eischied) 
1930
Michael Bowen, RC Archbishop (Southwark) 
1930
Alan Oppenheimer, 9 
1930
Gleb Skorokhodov, V poiskakh utrachennogo 
1930
Arthur G. Cohen, Margin Call 
1930
Jaak Van Luyth, Op-Show 
1931
Charles L. Bitsch, Chance at Love 
1931
Hajime Tsuburaya, Urutora sebun 
1931
Béatrice Arnac, Last Known Address 
1931
Tom Pettit, The Huntley-Brinkley Report 
1931
George C. Villaseñor, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 
1931
Ben-Ghou-Bey, Forbidden Paris 
1931
Helga Mauersberger, St. Pauli-Landungsbrücken 
1931
David A. Braun, The Last Waltz 
1932
Halston, [R Halston Frowick], fashion designer (1972 Hall of Fame) 
1932
Jim Fixx, jogger/writer (Jim Fixx on Running) 
1932
Gene Collins, General Hospital 
1932
Halston, God Told Me To 
1932
William Douglas, PT 109 
1932
Jim Fixx, Jim Fixx on Running 
1932
Cacho Fontana, Videoshow 
1932
Jirí Hlupý, Wild Flowers 
1933
Roger Wittevrongel, Flemish painter 
1933
Herval Rossano, Brava Gente 
1933
Edayr Badaró, A Baronesa Transviada 
1933
Horst Faas, Beyond Words: Photographers of War 
1933
Vartkes Baronijan, Zadah tela 
1934
Fikret Hakan, Two Hearts as One 
1934
George Canseco, Pagputi ng uwak... Pag-itim ng tagak 
1934
Alfred Thomalla, Three Wishes for Cinderella 
1934
Irfan Yalcin, Içimdeki Insan 
1934
Gary Waynesmith, Slaughterhouse-Five 
1934
Nina Vaughn, Like a Motherless Child 
1934
Raul de Souza, Viva Volta 
1934
Ildikó Szabó, Égi madár 
1935
David Evans, MP 
1935
Bunky Green, American musician 
1935
Franco Citti, The Godfather 
1935
Angelo Bardi, The Smurfs and the Magic Flute 
1935
Ray Peterson, The Year My Voice Broke 
1935
Dieter Kürten, Show #368 - Kai Edel in Washington 
1935
Shunji Sonoyama, Peesuke: Gatapishi monogatari 
1936
Elias, [Etienne Michiels], Flemish painter 
1936
Estelle Harris, actress (Estelle Castanza-Seinfeld) 
1936
John D'Arcy, cricketer (NZ Test batsman on 1958 England tour) 
1936
Joseph Willaert, Flemish painter 
1936
Roy Orbison, Vernon Tx, rocker (Pretty Woman) 
1936
Roy Orbison, Dumb & Dumber 
1936
Calvin Brown, The Manchurian Candidate 
1936
Bruno Thost, The Three Musketeers 
1936
Bobby Joe Mason, The Harlem Globetrotters on Gilligan's Island 
1937
Barry Shepherd, cricketer (Australian lefty bat early 60's) 
1937
Don Massengale, Jackson TX, PGA golfer (1966 Bing Crosby Celebrity) 
1937
Victoria Glendinning, author (Edith Sitwell A Unicorn Among Lions) 
1937
Michael Beirne, The Minx 
1937
Ildar Urmanche, Barankin, bud chelovekom! 
1937
Sol Lomita, Zelig 
1937
Milan Strojný, Alzbetin dvor 
1937
Baby Maria De La Paz, Blockade 
1937
Lennart Carlsson, Dunderklumpen! 
1938
Leonard Ernest John Chant, social worker 
1938
Russell Hillhouse, under-sect Scottish Office 
1938
Steven D Symms, (Sen-R-ID, 1981- ) 
1938
Milena Vukotic, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 
1938
Katsuo Nakamura, Steamboy 
1938
S. Janaki, Roja 
1938
Werner Röglin, Liebesgrüße aus der Lederhose 6: Eine Mutter namens Waldemar 
1938
Heinz Spira, Brecht om Brecht 
1938
José García, Destino manifiesto 
1939
David Birney, Wash DC, actor (Brigette Loves Bernie, St Elsewhere) 
1939
Ray Peterson, Denton Tx, singer (Tell Laura I Love Her) 
1939
William Hagerty, editor (People) 
1939
Lee Majors, [Harvey Lee Yeary], Wyandotte Mich, TV actor ($6,000,000 Man, The Fall Guy) 
1939
David Birney, Someone's Watching Me! 
1939
Lee Majors, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City 
1939
Patrick Williams, Cry-Baby 
1939
Jorge Fons, Midaq Alley 
1939
Lev Prygunov, The Saint 
1939
Lone Hertz, Frøken Nitouche 
1939
Monika Dzienisiewicz-Olbrychska, The Illumination 
1939
Ian Wilson, The Crying Game 
1939
Jozef Adamovic, Sípová Ruzenka 
1939
Georgia Quental, A Filha de Madame Bettina 
1939
Jolanta Rodziewicz, Czerwone i zlote 
1939
Tom Vernon, Fat Man Goes Gaucho 
1939
Michael Molsner, Tote brauchen keine Wohnung 
1939
Calin Ghibu, Next Stop Paradise 
1940
Richard Monaco, US, sci-fi author (Grail War, Final Quest) 
1940
Michael Copps, American Federal Government official 
1940
Samuel M. Sherman, Blazing Stewardesses 
1940
Richard Engel, Schranken 
1940
Béla Éless, Bizalom 
1940
Vincent Edward Vaccaro, Foolish 
1940
Wojciech Duryasz, Prawo ojca 
1940
Edward Redlinski, Szczesliwego Nowego Jorku 
1940
Michael Copps, Barbershop Punk 
1940
Ferenc Boér, Rom-Mánia 
1940
Stanley Sjöblom, Sex-kittens and the Conspiracy 
1940
Dietrich Schwanitz, Campus 
1941
Ed Stewart, British DJ 
1941
Hal Daub, (Rep-R-NB, 1981- ) 
1941
Jacqueline Boyer, French singer 
1941
Paavo Lipponen, Prime Minister of Finland 1995-2003 
1941
Michael Lynne, American film executive 
1941
Jacqueline Boyer, Episode dated 25 June 1966 
1941
Michael Lynne, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1941
Claudia Brack, Come September 
1941
Ed Stewart, Episode dated 29 September 1977 
1941
Alain Jomy, L'effrontée 
1941
Susan Castle, Episode #1.1 
1941
Paavo Lipponen, Tulosohjelma 
1941
Hal Daub, Election 
1942
Sandra Dee, [Zuck], Bayonne NJ, actress (Gidget, Imitation of Life) 
1942
Etienne Balibar, Jacques Derrida, le courage de la pensée 
1942
Véronique Poivre d'Arvor, Episode dated 11 February 2007 
1942
Sheila Gish, Highlander 
1942
Sandra Dee, Imitation of Life 
1942
Jean-Pierre Blanc, The Old Maid 
1942
Hans Dahlberg, A Walk in the Sun 
1942
Barry Hannah, The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag 
1942
Michele Bonatesta, Viva Zapatero! 
1942
Petar Vecek, Bijeli jorgovan 
1943
Carmen von Thyssen, Barcelona Spain, Baroness 
1943
Herve Villechaize, France, "Da Plane! Da Plane!" (Fantasy Island) 
1943
Hugh Davies, composer 
1943
Tony Esposito, Ontario, NHL goalie (Chicago Blackhawks) 
1943
[Gerardus] Bob van Toll, actor/interpreter/director (Pastorale 1943) 
1943
Hervé Villechaize, The Man with the Golden Gun 
1943
Paul Aaron, In Too Deep 
1943
Carmen Cervera, The Perfect Killer 
1943
David M. Ronne, Mr. & Mrs. Smith 
1943
Gert Jan Dröge, Oesje! 
1943
Gail Goodrich, The UCLA Dynasty 
1943
Bob van Tol, Twee handen op een buik 
1943
Michael Weisbarth, The Lost Battalion 
1943
Hugh Davies, Madame Sin 
1943
Tony Esposito, The Novak Family 
1944
Niklaus Schilling, Basel Germany, director (Dormire, Atem, Rheingold) 
1944
Michael Habeck, The Name of the Rose 
1944
Jean-François Stévenin, Man on the Train 
1944
Tony Atlas, Farewell My Friends 
1944
Lissy Gulick, Jack Reacher 
1944
Niklaus Schilling, Rhinegold 
1944
Bob Balhatchet, Escape from Alcatraz 
1944
Dani Marsan, Dora 
1944
Eva Kant, Ieder van ons 
1944
Anda Rottenberg, We Will Be Strong in Our Weakness 
1945
Gary Cashdollar, Critters 2 
1945
Skip Manning, Daytona 500 
1945
Guy Bergeron, La semaine dernière pas loin du pont 
1946
Blair Brown, Dogville 
1946
Will Knightley, A Short Stay in Switzerland 
1946
Michael Sporn, Whitewash 
1946
Jackie Kallen, Random Acts of Courage 
1946
Andrew Richter, A Killing in a Small Town 
1946
Joan Donaldson, W5 
1947
Bernadette Devlin McAliskey, Ireland, political activist [or 1940] 
1947
Saskia, [Trudy van den Berg], singer (S & Serge, Spinning Wheel) 
1947
Glenn Cornick, rock bassist (Jethro Tull-Thick as a Brick) 
1947
Paulette Breen, All My Children 
1947
Craig Lahiff, Swerve 
1947
Michel Leeb, Episode dated 15 March 2015 
1947
José Carabias, Plauto, recuerdo distorsionado de un tonto eventual 
1947
Reinhard Schwabenitzky, Ilona und Kurti 
1947
Bernadette Devlin, The Hunger Strike 
1947
Elizabeth Lathram, Without a Trace 
1947
Forrest Landreth, Maniac Cop 
1947
Glenn Cornick, The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus 
1947
Timothy Neufeld, How to Be Popular 
1947
Alan Broadbent, 12 Angry Men 
1947
Lasse Hjelt, The Tough Ones 
1948
Richard Day, engineer/development expert 
1948
Tessa Wyatt, actress (Beast in the Cellar, Wedding Night) 
1948
Pascal Quignard, French author 
1948
Serge Thériault, French-Canadian comedian and actor 
1948
Tessa Wyatt, The Beast in the Cellar 
1948
James Bartz, Lesson in Humility 
1948
David Barby, Derby 
1948
Serge Thériault, Gaz Bar Blues 
1948
Richard Beban, A Christmas Without Snow 
1948
Jüri Vlassov, Kormoranid ehk Nahkpükse ei pesta 
1948
Emiliya Vasileva, Zift 
1948
Angela Bi, Quarta puntata 
1948
David Cross, Ouverture 
1948
Georgia Tornow, Episode #1.514 
1949
Blair Brown, Wash DC, actress (Altered States, Molly Dodd) 
1949
John Miles, vocal/guitar/keyboards (John Miles Band-Rebel, Zaragon) 
1949
Joyce DeWitt, Wheeling WV, actress (Janet Wood-Three's Company) 
1949
Walter Sweeney, MP 
1949
Paul Brickman, Risky Business 
1949
Joyce DeWitt, A Man About the House 
1949
Mablean Ephriam, Cells Phones, Spas and a Tug of War 
1949
Nicholas Kusenko, The Fugitive 
1949
Sue Blane, The Rocky Horror Picture Show 
1950
Henry Goodman, Notting Hill 
1950
Michael Green, The Matrix Reloaded 
1950
Cristiano Malgioglio, Vita da Star: Cristiano Malgioglio 
1950
John Miles, Episode dated 21 July 1977 
1950
Joe Ferguson, Green Bay Packers vs. Detroit Lions 
1950
Geo Costiniu, Patul conjugal 
1950
Lena Selander, Simon & the Oaks 
1950
Phil Mockel, Spotlight on James Randi 
1950
Péter Vékás, The Conquest 
1950
Dániel Gryllus, Az út 
1951
Loek M L H A Hermans, Dutch MP (VVD) 
1951
Tina Andrews, Conrack 
1951
Bob Sattler, Gone in Sixty Seconds 
1951
Gaston Kaboré, Zan Boko 
1951
Paul Jeans, Recount 
1951
Hajnal Dancsházi, Alfa 
1951
Ülkü Özen, Üç Kagitçi 
1951
John Sidoff, Milwaukee: The Legend of Bambi Bembenek 
1951
Loek Hermans, Episode dated 10 October 2001 
1951
Atalanta Pasko, Gjeneral gramafoni 
1952
Lionel Johnston, Augusta Ga, actor (Sons & Daughters) 
1952
Narada, [Michael Walden], Mich, rocker (Don't Want Nobody Else) 
1952
Terry Moor, Hartford Conn, tennis star 
1952
Tony Maselli, (fictional character on "Who's the Boss") 
1952
Bridget Duff, Private Hell 36 
1952
Joris Stuyck, As the World Turns 
1952
Jean-Dominique Bauby, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 
1952
Jay Gruska, The Principal 
1952
Narada Michael Walden, Innerspace 
1952
Gianpaolo Saccarola, The Beyond 
1952
Gary Johnston, Blizzard 
1952
Barty Smith, New England Patriots vs. Green Bay Packers 
1952
Stephen J. Hope, Death's Requiem 
1953
Fred Upton, (Rep-R-Michigan) 
1953
James Russo, NYC, actor (My Own Private Idaho, China Girl) 
1953
James Russo, Django Unchained 
1953
Zane Lasky, Network 
1953
Fred Upton, Episode dated 11 December 2013 
1953
Lincoln Kibbee, The Missing Witness Mystery 
1953
Sergey Migitsko, Dorogoe udovolstvie 
1953
Tomiyuki Kunihiro, Usawa no keiji: Tomy & Matsu 
1953
Aleksander Kalinowski, Three Colors: White 
1953
M. Phil Senini, Getting Even 
1954
Michael Moore, Flint, Michigan, American filmmaker (Fahrenheit 9/11, Bowling for Columbine, Sicko) 
1954
Lucinda Jenney, Rain Man 
1954
Michael Moore, Bowling for Columbine 
1954
Victor Bevine, Star Trek: First Contact 
1954
Mumia Abu-Jamal, Long Distance Revolutionary: A Journey with Mumia Abu-Jamal 
1954
Lisbeth Gajhede, Den eneste ene 
1954
Ksenija Erker, Episode #6.1 
1954
Dörte Eben, Inglourious Basterds 
1954
Robert Laconi, The Last Temptation of Christ 
1955
Captain Sensible, [Ray Burns], UK, rock bassist (Women & Capts 1st) 
1955
Judy Davis, Perth Australia, actress (Husbands & Wives) 
1955
Mike Smith, British DJ 
1955
Su Ingle, British TV hostess 
1955
Tony Miles, chess player 
1955
Judy Davis, To Rome with Love 
1955
Sissy Höfferer, Before the Fall 
1955
Mike Smith, Episode dated 1 July 1996 
1955
Alicia Zanca, El mismo amor, la misma lluvia 
1955
Fumi Hirano, The Garden of Words 
1955
György Emõd, Music Box 
1955
Tatyana Novitskaya, Kin-dza-dza! 
1955
Su Ingle, Tomorrow's World 
1955
Mats Pontén, The Best Intentions 
1956
Peter Teravainen, Plymouth MA USA, Australasia golfer 
1956
Caroline Thompson, Edward Scissorhands 
1956
Wakiko Kano, The Space Sheriff Spirits 
1956
Uwe von Schamann, Super Bowl XVII 
1956
Anni Bjørn, Kærlighedens smerte 
1956
Carolyn Thompson, Three on a Meathook 
1956
Thierry Nenez, Don't Worry, I'm Fine 
1957
Jan Hooks, Decatur Georgia, comedienne actress (SNL, Designing Women) 
1957
Kathleen Lynch, Motueka NZ, cyclist (Olympics-96) 
1957
Kenji Kawai, Japanese composer 
1957
Jan Hooks, Batman Returns 
1957
Travis Walton, Dreamland: Area 51 
1957
Dominique Horwitz, Stalingrad 
1957
Kenji Kawai, Ip Man 
1957
Maggie Low, The Cold Lands 
1957
Scott Whitney, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1957
David Wilson, First Kill/Last Kill 
1957
Tonino Zangardi, Take Me Away 
1957
Arantxa Moñux, Night of the rat 
1957
Vladimir Syngayevsky, Iron Games 
1957
Dobrivoje Markovic, Prolece u Limasolu 
1957
Dusan T. Batakovic, Crveno doba 
1957
Kaoruko Igarashi, Funky Forest: The First Contact 
1957
Steve Lazur, The Ghastly Love of Johnny X 
1957
Scotty Provencher, The Puzzle in the Air 
1957
Halina Usielska-Pelech, Budowniczy 
1958
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson, Icelandic music composer 
1958
Radu Mihaileanu, The Concert 
1958
Tove Jensen, Color Climax: Piss Service 
1958
Harrison Freed, The Forgotten One 
1958
Ryan Walter, Miracle 
1958
Benjamin Dover, Episode dated 13 July 2007 
1958
Jerzy Gudejko, The Double Life of Veronique 
1958
Joseph Dorman, The Endurance 
1958
Yvonne Ridley, Episode dated 29 July 2002 
1958
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson, Angels of the Universe 
1958
Tormod Lien, Gokartopalypse 
1958
Angelo Sartore, Killer Elite 
1958
Algimantas Maceina, The Devil's Arithmetic 
1958
Mieczyslaw Herba, Pogoda na jutro 
1959
Terri Luckhurst, LPGA golfer 
1959
Nancy Galvão, Flower of Desire 
1959
Mike Brown, The Creator's Game 
1959
Iván Bujdosó, Sobri, ponyvafilm 
1959
Greg Meisner, Los Angeles Rams vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1959
Tim Blaney, Men in Black 
1959
Dan Frischman, The Mom and Pop Store 
1959
Jonathan Sagall, Schindler's List 
1959
Tonie Perensky, Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation 
1959
James Monroe Black, A Killing in a Small Town 
1960
Joseph Martin Mudd, Louisville KY, PGA golfer (1988 Federal Express) 
1960
Steve Clark, Hillsborough England, rock guitarist (Def Leppard) 
1960
Valerie Bertinelli, Del, (1 Day at a Time, Sydney); Ms Eddie Van Halen 
1960
Valerie Bertinelli, In a Child's Name 
1960
Mark Caven, Maleficent 
1960
Craig Sheffer, A River Runs Through It 
1960
Paddy Conroy, Conroy: Life & Injustices of a Hardman 
1960
Leo Jaime, Fama 
1960
Stephen Clark, Coyote Ugly 
1960
Scott Owens, Doctor Mordrid 
1960
Maria Teresa Ruta, OK, il prezzo è giusto! 
1960
Bill Tarling, White Noise 
1960
Rick Holler, Improper Channels 
1961
Terry Gordy, American professional wrestler (d. 2001) 
1961
George Lopez, American actor and comedian 
1961
George Lopez, George Lopez: It's Not Me, It's You 
1961
Þröstur Leó Gunnarsson, Noi the Albino 
1961
Terry 'Bam Bam' Gordy, WCW Beach Blast 
1961
Dirk Bach, Eine Klasse für sich 
1961
Charles Castella, Petite météorologie ou Sept histoires de temps 
1961
Scott Muller, Floodwaters 
1961
Daena Smoller, ISPR Investigates: Ghosts of England 
1962
John Hannah, Scottish actor 
1962
John Hannah, The Mummy 
1962
Lisa Mae Fincannon, Looper 
1962
Elaine Smith, Ratbag Hero 
1962
Robert Schiller, Operation: Nazi Zombies 
1962
Dominique Delguste, The Transporter 
1962
Carlton Holder, Coming to America 
1962
Ken Farnell, Jurassic World 
1962
Kerstin Thielemann, Kommt Mausi raus?! 
1962
Bernard Vander Donckt, Mr. Nobody 
1962
George Stevens, Transformers 
1962
Gustav Bubník, Fly, Bird, Fly! 
1962
Bram Bart, Woensdag, gehaktdag 
1962
Paulo Friebe, Bento Cego 
1963
Benoit Doucet, Montreal Quebec, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998) 
1963
Magnús Ver Magnússon, Icelandic powerlifter 
1963
Paul Belmondo, Belmondo, itinéraire... 
1963
Rolf X. Wouters, Big Brother 
1963
Jorge Cramez, The Golden Helmet 
1963
Owen McKibbin, Best Laid Plans 
1963
Juan Rueda, Creation 
1963
Irmelin Beringer, Final Hope 
1963
Martin Brunner, Der Match 
1963
Sharon Irving, John Q 
1964
Dan Frischman, Whippany NJ, actor (Arvid Engen-Head of the Class) 
1964
Gen, [Simon Matthews], English pop drummer (Jesus Jones-Zeroes & Ones) 
1964
Martin Lopez-Zubero, Spanish backstroke swimmer (world record 200m) 
1964
Ken Clark, A Walk Among the Tombstones 
1964
Robert Chuter, The Dream Children 
1964
Dedina Bernardelli, Disparos 
1964
Corine Boon, Engine Trouble 
1964
Dietmar Heeg, Barberbieni 
1964
Kerstin Kexel, Dagoberts Enkel 
1964
Cunera van Selm, Studio Sport 
1964
Jason Batey, The Hunger Games 
1964
Laura Ecker, Crocodile 
1964
Jenny Maki, Rumpelstiltskin 
1965
Donna Weinbrecht, skier (Olympic-gold) 
1965
Lasse Spang Olsen, In China They Eat Dogs 
1965
Donna Weinbrecht, Fifty 
1965
Alandra Miller, The Toxic Avenger 
1965
Tim Lingenfelder, Bollywood and Vine 
1965
Thom Lange, Bob Came from Outer Space 
1966
Jacques "Jacq" Koumans, soccer player (NAC) 
1966
Richard Greenwood, Los Angeles California, Canadian Tour golfer (1990 Napa Valley) 
1966
Wayne Drinkwalter, CFL defensive tackle (BC Lions) 
1966
Jim Stynes [James], Dublin Ireland, Hall of Fame Australian rules footballer (only foreigner to win Brownlow medal), (d. 2012) 
1966
David Tutera, Episode dated 21 November 2008 
1966
Kimberley Bliquez, Float 
1966
Brian Theibel, Skønheden og udyret 
1966
Greg Smyth, Sudden Death 
1966
Geo Major, Brokeback Mountain 
1966
Deanna Dys, The Stepford Wives 
1966
Jim Stynes, Every Heart Beats True: The Jim Stynes Story 
1966
Franco Foda,  
1967
Brent Muscat, rocker (Faster Pussycat-Wake Me When It's Over) 
1967
Melina Kanakaredes, Akron Ohio, actress (Eleni Andros-Guiding Light) 
1967
Rheal Cormier, New Brunswick, pitcher (Montreal Expos) 
1967
Melina Kanakaredes, Guiding Light 
1967
Hie-ae Kim, Thread of Lies 
1967
Jeff Sarsfield, Pilot 
1967
Katia Alens, Verleiding 
1967
Bernhard Ulrich, Der Kunde ist König 
1967
Eleonora De Angelis, Movimenti 
1967
Paul Tang, Episode #8.158 
1967
Joanne King, Ripley's Game 
1967
Rheal Cormier, Philadelphia Phillies vs. Arizona Diamondbacks 
1967
Kimmo Karjunen, City Unplugged 
1967
Rob Serafin, The Breakup Artist 
1968
Susan Emily Savastano, E Providence RI, Miss RI-America (1991) 
1968
Timothy McVeigh, American terrorist (d. 2001) 
1968
Princess Aisha bint Al Hussein of Jordan 
1968
Princess Zein bint Al Hussein of Jordan 
1968
Ricky Groves, Episode dated 17 May 2001 
1968
Charles Stan Frazier, American Pie