Today in History - Famous Birthdays - April 16th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on April 16th

1965Martin Lawrence, comedian (Martin)

1918Spike Milligan, India, actor/comedian (Digby, 3 Musketeers)

1927Pope Benedict XVI [Joseph Aloisius Ratzinger], Marktl, Bavaria, Germany, Catholic Pope (2005-2013)

1952Bill Belichick, Nashville Tennessee, American football coach (New England Patriots, 3 Super Bowls)

1947Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, [Lew Alcindor], New York City New York, NBA center (Mil Bucks, LA Lakers)

1867Wilbur Wright, Millville Indiana, American aviator (Wright Brothers)

April 16th Birthdays
Date Event
778
King Louis the Pious (d. 840) 
1319
King John II of France (d. 1364) 
1495
Petrus Apianus, German mathematician (d. 1557) 
1628
Cornelis Evertsen de Young, vice admiral of Zealand 
1635
Frans van Mieris, the Elder, Dutch painter 
1646
Jules Hardouin Mansart, French architect (d. 1708) 
1648
John Luyken, poet/etcher (Duytse Lyre) 
1652
Clement XII, [Lorenzo Corsini], Italy, Pope (1730-40) 
1660
Hans Sloane, England, physician/naturalist/founder (British Museum) 
1661
Charles Montagu, 1st Earl of Halifax, British poet and statesman (d. 1715) 
1673
Francesco Feroci, composer 
1682
John Hadley, mathematician/inventor (1st reflecting telescope) 
1693
Anne Sophie Reventlow, queen of Denmark and Norway (d. 1743) 
1697
Johann Gottlieb Gorner, composer 
1703
Caffarelli, [Gaetano Majorano], Italian castra singer/duke 
1728
Joseph Zwart, Scottish chemist/physicist 
1738
Henry Clinton, British general (d. 1795) 
1755
Élisabeth-Louise Vigée Le Brun, French painter (d. 1842) 
1755
Louise Élisabeth Vigée Le Brun, Le fabuleux destin de Elisabeth Vigée Le Brun 
1800
Jozef Stefani, composer 
1800
William Chambers, author/publisher (Basis of Communication & Coding) 
1800
George Bingham, 3rd Earl of Lucan, British soldier (d. 1888) 
1808
Caleb Blood Smith, Secy Int (Union), died in 1864 
1816
Edward "Old Allegheny" Johnson, Major General (Confederate Army) 
1820
Georg Curtius, German classical linguist 
1821
Ford Maddox Brown, painter 
1823
Mother Joseph, [Esther Pariseau], religious leader (US capitol) 
1823
Orlando Bolivar Wilcox, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1907 
1823
Ferdinand Eisenstein, German mathematician (d. 1852) 
1827
Octave Crémazie, French Canadian poet (d. 1879) 
1832
John A Neuhuys, painter 
1838
Karel Bendl, composer 
1844
Anatole France, writer (Thaïs, Wickerwork Woman, Nobel 1921) 
1844
Anatole France, Gulf Stream Under the Iceberg 
1845
Júlio Ribeiro, A Carne 
1847
Hans Auer, Swiss architect, (d. 1906) 
1848
Kandukuri Veeresalingam, Social Reformer of Andhra Pradesh, India (d. 1919) 
1850
Herbert Baxter Adams, US, historian (American Historical Association) 
1851
Ernst Josephson, Sweden, artist 
1859
Winifred Cochrane, Countess of Dundonald, philanthropist (d. 1924) 
1860
F.E. Spooner, The Tenement House Evil 
1861
Isaac Murphy, US jockey (won 628 races) 
1861
Albin Lavén, Dödskyssen 
1863
Mary Brough, A Sister to Assist 'Er 
1865
Henry George Chauvel, Australian general (d. 1945) 
1865
Charles Mosnier, Pasteur 
1865
Grace Lutz, Marriage in Transit 
1867
Jose de Diego, Puerto Rico, patriot/PR Secretary of Justice 
1867
Wilbur Wright, Millville Indiana, American aviator (Wright Brothers) 
1867
Spottiswoode Aitken, The Birth of a Nation 
1867
Wilbur Wright, The Wright Brothers Aeroplane 
1868
Joel Angel, Russian musicologist/composer 
1868
Spottiswoode Aitken, Edinburgh Scot, actor (Eagle, Home Sweet Home) 
1871
John Millington Synge, Ireland, dramatist/poet (Riders to the Sea) 
1871
Martin Lunssens, composer 
1871
Henry Stephenson, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1871
John Millington Synge, Paris or Somewhere 
1873
Gabrielle Fontan, A Day in the Country 
1874
J. Chauncey Brainerd, Too Many Crooks 
1874
Al Fordyce, The Courtesan 
1878
R E "Tip" Foster, cricketer (287 on debut England v Aust SCG 1903) 
1879
Gala Galaction, Califar's Mill 
1880
George A. Norton, No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 
1881
Edward Frederick Wood, 1st Earl of Halifax/ambassador to US (1940-46) 
1881
Richard Wayne, Wasted Lives 
1881
Fay Holderness, Lonesome 
1881
E.F.L. Wood, A New Germany: 1933-1939 
1881
Fernand René, Un drôle de numéro 
1882
Seth Bingham, composer 
1882
Herbert Evans, All for a Husband 
1882
Jaromír John, Vychovatel 
1882
Josephine Atkinson, Romeo and Juliet 
1882
Mihály Nádor, Évforduló 
1883
Willi Wolff, Die schönsten Beine von Berlin 
1883
John Lehnberg, A Bird of Prey 
1884
Jack Marvin, Beyond Glory 
1884
R.T. Layton, The Long Voyage Home 
1885
Leo Weiner, Hungary, composer (Fasching) 
1885
Harry Sauber, Ladies of the Chorus 
1886
Ernst Thalmann, German communist presidential candidate 
1886
Jekabs Graubins, composer 
1886
Konstantin Mostras, composer 
1886
Ernst Thälmann,  
1886
Arthur Richman, The Awful Truth 
1887
Mark Smith, Annexing Bill 
1887
Bill Cato, Broncho Billy's Greaser Deputy 
1888
Christy Cabanne, The Mummy's Hand 
1888
Hilda Bruce-Potter, Still Waters Run Deep 
1889
Charles 'Charlie' Chaplin, London UK, actor/comedian (City Lights, Gold Rush) 
1889
Charles Chaplin, Modern Times 
1889
Arthur Lange, The Great Ziegfeld 
1889
Harry Raven, King Kong 
1889
Martha Hübner, Um eine Nasenlänge 
1890
Edwin Schallert, A Night for Crime 
1890
Frank Drake, Village of the Damned 
1891
Jack Bruggy, The Big Chance 
1891
Hjalmar Fries, Pan 
1891
J.G. Mayer, The Candid Camera Story (Very Candid) of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures 1937 Convention 
1892
Hubert Leonard, 1915 World's Championship Series 
1892
Lee Kenny, Just Imagine 
1892
Ferenc Kiss, Az aranyember 
1892
Paul Wrede, Once There Was a Waltz 
1892
Esther Mitchell, Kiss Me Again, Stranger 
1893
Federico Mompou, composer 
1893
Joseph Yasser, composer 
1895
Robert Dean Frisbie, American writer (d. 1948) 
1897
Arthur Charles Ernest Hoeree, composer 
1897
Jaap Vranken, Dutch organist/composer (Stabat Mater) 
1897
John B Glubb, British commandant/writer (A soldier with the Arabs) 
1899
Osman Achmatowicz, Polish chemist (d. 1988) 
1900
Polly Adler, Russia, bordello proprieter/author (House is not a Home) 
1901
Karel Albert, Flemish composer (Marieken van Nymeghen) 
1901
Leo Poos, nazi police officer (caught Dutch underground agents) 
1904
Clifford Case, (Sen-R-NJ) 
1904
Fifi D'Orsay, Montreal, actress (Life Jimmy Dolan, Girl from Calgary) 
1904
Alfonso Bedoya, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 
1904
Joe Ploski, Li'l Abner 
1904
Fifi D'Orsay, Going Hollywood 
1904
Betty Hardy, The Runaway Slave 
1904
Antonio Vico, The Miracle of Marcelino 
1904
Felix Bernstein, Hitler's Madman 
1904
Andrzej Girtler, Pharaoh 
1905
John Lee-Barber, admiral 
1905
Russell Malmgren, The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. 
1905
David Hertz, Love Crazy 
1905
René Rouzaud, Ready to Wear 
1906
Bep [Elisa H] Bakhuis, Dutch soccer star/writer 
1906
Cobina W "Coby" Molenaar, Dutch peace activist 
1906
Marion Lloyd Vince, Brooklyn New York, American fencer (National champ 1928, 31) 
1906
Pigmeat Markham, Durham NC, comedian (Here Comes da Judge-Laugh In) 
1906
Jakob Gimpel, Gaslight 
1906
Carl Becker, Town Without Pity 
1906
Akhmet Zhubanov, Amangeldy 
1906
Rudolf Vones, Three Girls Around Schubert 
1907
August Eigruber, Austrian war criminal (d. 1947) 
1907
Joseph-Armand Bombardier, French-Canadian inventor and businessman (Bombardier) (d. 1964) 
1907
Martin Boddey, A Man for All Seasons 
1907
Jan Dunn, American Graffiti 
1907
Ned Scott, The Little Foxes 
1908
Karl 'Killer' Davis, Zombies of Mora Tau 
1908
António Lopes Ribeiro, The Tyrannical Father 
1908
Ray Ventura, We Will All Go to Monte Carlo 
1908
Hal Rand, The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell 
1908
Lionel Grose, In Which We Serve 
1908
Ladislav Brom, Klapzubova XI. 
1908
Lionel Houser, Christmas in Connecticut 
1908
Reg Groves, Architects of England 
1909
Herman Uyttersprot, Flemish literature historian 
1909
Roy Ashton, War and Remembrance 
1909
Doris Dawson, The Beauty Spot 
1909
Pippo Starnazza, For Love and Gold 
1909
Vladimir Durov, Unusual Town 
1910
Ruth Oliver, Ghostbusters 
1910
Doris Day, Federal Fugitives 
1910
Augusto Tiezzi, Hercules and the Tyrants of Babylon 
1910
Leonids Leimanis, Pie bagatas kundzes 
1910
Frank Dugas, The Naked Kiss 
1911
Christine McIntyre, actress (3 Stooges movies) 
1911
William Stearn, botanist 
1911
Christine McIntyre, Brideless Groom 
1911
Guy Burgess,  
1911
Alton Purnell, All of Me 
1911
Peter Lopiccolo, Times Square 
1912
David Langton, Scotland, actor (Quintet, St Joan, Abandon Ship) 
1912
John Halas, animator 
1912
Garth Williams, American illustrator (d. 1996) 
1912
Catherine Scorsese, Italian-American actress (d. 1997) 
1912
Catherine Scorsese, Goodfellas 
1912
David Langton, Magic Casements 
1912
John Halas, Animal Farm 
1912
Joseph Edesa, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World 
1912
Evgeniy Samoylov, Shors 
1912
Norman Phelps, Bandits and Ballads 
1912
Ken Tilles, A Gift from Alexander 
1913
Constance Shacklock, opera singer 
1913
Les Tremayne, London, actor (Angry Red Planet, War of the Worlds) 
1913
Lord Aberconway, CEO (John Brown & Co) 
1913
Alex Ignatiev, Charlotte's Web 
1913
Les Tremayne, North by Northwest 
1913
Don Fedderson, The Lawrence Welk Show 
1913
Frances Cox, Strike: The Birth of Solidarity 
1913
Joe Miksak, American Graffiti 
1913
Lucienne Delyle, The Last Metro 
1914
John Hodiak, Pittsburgh PA, actor (A Bell for Adamo, Lifeboat) 
1914
John Hodiak, Battleground 
1914
Jack Sonntag, Mission: Impossible 
1914
Douglas McPhail, Babes in Arms 
1914
Jean Stevens, A Lady Takes a Chance 
1915
Dany [Daniel S] Tuijnman, head of Dutch traffic & water 
1915
Gerard McLarnon, actor/writer 
1915
Joan Alexander, Episode dated 3 January 1955 
1915
Coleman Jacoby, The Halloween That Almost Wasn't 
1915
Robert Paul Smith, The Tender Trap 
1915
Elsa Holmquist, Baldwin's Wedding 
1915
Scott Whitaker, Ancient America Speaks 
1915
Ábris Basilides, Szíriusz 
1916
Ted Mann, Krull 
1916
K.H. Wallis, The Martian Chronicles 
1916
Pualani Mossman, Ray Kinney and His Royal Hawaiian Orchestra 
1916
Bobby Robinson, A Cinderella Story 
1916
Mae Gohlke, George White's 1935 Scandals 
1917
Barry Nelson, American actor (d. 2007) 
1917
Charlotte Salomon, Berlin Germany, German-Jewish artist 
1917
Barry Nelson, The Shining 
1917
William 'Billy' Benedict, The Sting 
1917
Jean Holloway, Till the Clouds Roll By 
1917
Hans-Eric Stenborg, Thriller: A Cruel Picture 
1917
Bobby Robinson, The Wanderers 
1917
Alice Wallis, Kyss henne! 
1918
Spike Milligan, India, actor/comedian (Digby, 3 Musketeers) 
1918
Joan Alexander, American actress 
1918
Dick Gibson, British racing driver 
1918
Spike Milligan, Life of Brian 
1918
Johnny Silver, Guys and Dolls 
1918
Murray Westgate, The House Without a Christmas Tree 
1918
Syd Cain, GoldenEye 
1918
Carol Brice, The Grass Harp 
1918
Norman Borisoff, To the Very End 
1918
Robert Gray, Sing for Sweetie 
1919
Merce Cunningham, choreographer (Acrobat in Every Soul is a Circus) 
1919
Tom Willmore, English geometer (d. 2005) 
1919
Lola Jensen, Flat Foot Stooges 
1919
Ravindra Dave, Raaz 
1919
Nilla Pizzi, Ci troviamo in galleria 
1919
Merce Cunningham, 498 Third Avenue 
1919
Liesel Christ, Die fünf Frankfurter 
1919
Gertrud Meyen, Der Fall de la Roncière 
1919
Marshall J. Wolins, Rocky II 
1919
Doris Shoumaker, Another Chance 
1919
Veikko Itkonen, Vaarallista vapautta 
1920
Barry Nelson, Oakland, actor (Airport, My Favorite Husband) 
1920
Dermot O'Callaghan Grubb, prison governor 
1920
John William Farr, Detroit, bank robber (FBI Most Wanted List) 
1920
Kees Scherer, Dutch photographer (World Press Photo) 
1920
Mark Allen, Farewell, My Lovely 
1920
Knut M. Hansson, Samfunnets støtter 
1920
Alan Pegler, 4472: Flying Scotsman 
1920
Adeline Craig, Annie Oakley 
1920
Ludmila Terlecka, Man of Iron 
1921
Peter Ustinov, London, actor (Death on Nile, Logan's Run, Billy Budd) 
1921
Peter Ustinov, Robin Hood 
1921
Gayle Kellogg, Crime Wave 
1921
Clayton Jones, Citizen Kane 
1921
Gerhard F. Hummel, The Inn on the River 
1921
Wolfgang Leonhard, In the Name of the Revolution 
1921
Luiz Antônio, Midnight in Paris 
1921
Baltazar Rebelo de Sousa, Salazar 
1922
Christopher Samuel Youd, UK, sci-fi author (Tripods Trilogy), (d. 2012) 
1922
Kingsley Amis, London, novelist (Lucky Jim, James Bond Dossier) 
1922
Leo Tindermans, British statesman 
1922
Eddie Bert, Yonkers, New York, bebopjazz trombonist, (d. 2012) 
1922
Kingsley Amis, Only Two Can Play 
1922
John Christopher, No Blade of Grass 
1922
Boby Lapointe, Shoot the Piano Player 
1922
Pat Peppler, Lombardi 
1922
Afif Yesari, Derdimden anlayan yok 
1922
Yoganand, Naan Vaazha Vaippen 
1923
Bill Colleran, The Dean Martin Show 
1923
Warren Barker, I, Darrin, Take This Witch, Samantha 
1923
Alina Janowska, Niezawodny system 
1923
Flip van der Schalie, Prikkebeen 
1923
Erwin Wirschaz, Drei Tage bis Mitternacht 
1923
Nathan Cohen, Wuthering Heights 
1923
Walter Bien, Tom Sawyer 
1923
József Zsudi, Francia tanya 
1924
Geoffrey Johnson Smith, actor (Norman Loves Rose, Drinking Games) 
1924
Henry Mancini, Cleveland, composer/conductor (Pink Panther) 
1924
John Harvey-Jones, CEO (ICI) 
1924
Henry Mancini, Breakfast at Tiffany's 
1924
June Carlson, Mom and Dad 
1924
Alfredo Giannetti, Divorce Italian Style 
1924
John Harvey-Jones, Troubleshooter 
1924
Rudy Pompilli, The London Rock and Roll Show 
1924
Geoffrey Smith, Norman Loves Rose 
1924
Jerome Liebling, Coney Island 
1924
Geoffrey Johnson Smith, Episode dated 17 May 1997 
1925
Edie Adams, Kingston Pa, Mrs Ernie Kovacs (Murial Cigar), actress 
1925
Archer MacDonald, Anything Goes 
1925
Skip Fickling, The Swingin' Mrs. Jones 
1925
Rex Benson, Hooper 
1925
Nevzat Okçugil, Talih Kusu 
1925
R.F. Benson, Gus Corbin 
1925
Zofia Malicka, Bolek i Lolek 
1925
Georges Désir, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1926
Barbara Tizzard, British educator 
1926
Tom Brennan, Fatal Attraction 
1926
Hans Bendrik, Gladiatorerna 
1926
Lew Schwarz, The Cracksman 
1926
Charlotte Stanton, The Long Hot Summer 
1926
Vjekoslav Radilovic, Lapitch the Little Shoemaker 
1926
Joan Breslau, In Person 
1926
Ponkie, Von Sex bis Simmel 
1927
Peter Mark Richman, Phila Pa, actor (Andrew-Dynasty) 
1927
Pope Benedict XVI [Joseph Aloisius Ratzinger], Marktl, Bavaria, Germany, Catholic Pope (2005-2013) 
1927
Peter Mark Richman, The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 
1927
Edie Adams, The Apartment 
1927
Pope Benedict XVI, Tmár a jeho rod aneb Slzavé údolí pyramid 
1927
Rolf Schult, Frau Jenny Treibel 
1927
Richard Lane, Paper Lion 
1927
Derek Smith, Episode #1.1 
1927
George Moorman, Experiment in Terror 
1927
Ion Oroveanu, De-as fi... Harap Alb 
1927
Zbigniew Klopocki, My Nikifor 
1927
Emile Buyse, Haunted Honeymoon 
1927
John Chamberlain, Who Gets to Call It Art? 
1927
Ev Courter, Deathrow Gameshow 
1928
Dick "Night Train" Lane, NFL defensive back (Rams, Cards, Lions) 
1928
Richard Sylbert, Chinatown 
1928
William F. Brown, The Wiz 
1928
Paul Sylbert, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1928
Gerald Walker, Cruising 
1928
Boguslaw Danielewski, Baryton 
1928
Victor Pinheiro, Alex & the Gypsy 
1928
Dick Lane, CIA II: Target Alexa 
1928
Toshizô Kudô, Minbô no onna 
1928
Zbigniew Roman, Historia jednego mysliwca 
1929
Roy Hamilton, singer (You'll Never Walk Alone) 
1929
Pat Fielder, Geronimo 
1929
Erkki Pajala, Ariel 
1929
Herbert Muhammad, The Greatest 
1929
Roy Hamilton, White Chicks 
1929
Ed Townsend, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 
1929
Edi Bierling, Liebe und Blechschaden 
1929
Pauline Nicholson,  
1929
Raúl Kamffer, Ora sí tenemos que ganar 
1930
Frank Page, British broadcaster/actor (Hudson Hawk, Dark Dancer) 
1930
Herbie Mann, Brooklyn NY, jazz flute/sax (Just Wallin') 
1930
John Robson, British ambassador (Norway) 
1930
Larry Moss, Beauty and the Beast 
1930
Milo Quesada, Django Kill... If You Live, Shoot! 
1930
Sacha Briquet, The Elusive Corporal 
1930
Francis Lax, Le canon paisible 
1930
Larry Moss, Turbocharge: The Unauthorized Story of The Cars 
1930
Herbie Mann, Breakfast with Hunter 
1931
Piet de Visser, economist/Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1931
Godfrey James, Seance on a Wet Afternoon 
1931
Krista Keller, Mariana Pineda 
1931
Vira Silenti, I Vitelloni 
1931
Maurizio Pradeaux, Churchill's Leopards 
1931
Charles Hickson, The Force Beyond 
1931
Henry Ruth, Watergate 
1931
Antonio Marques, La caza de brujas 
1931
Graham Wiltshire, Grace & Favour: A Portrait of Gloucestershire CCC 
1932
Imre Polyak, Hungary, featherweight (Olympic-gold-1964) 
1932
Vince Hill, singer (Roses of Picardy, La Vie en Rose) 
1932
Jennifer Phipps, The Sandy Bottom Orchestra 
1932
Pascale de Boysson, Moderato cantabile 
1932
Eberhard Panitz, Der Dritte 
1932
Imre Polyák, Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad 
1932
Jack Kuper, Sun in My Eyes 
1932
Kåge Gimtell, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1933
Joan Bakewell, British broadcaster/actress (Cold Comfort Farm) 
1933
Joseph Bottoms, Santa Barbara, California, actor (Blind Date, Braker) 
1933
Perry Botkin Jr, NYC, orchestra leader (Bert Convy Show) 
1933
Ric Mancini, General Hospital 
1933
Joan Bakewell, Learning to Live 
1933
Erol Günaydin, Pardon 
1933
Perry Botkin Jr., Ziggy's Gift 
1933
Ike Pappas, The Package 
1933
Ludwig Haas, Schuldgefühle 
1933
Anna Sokolowska, Klamczucha 
1933
Stefan Felsenthal, De nachtwacht 
1933
Marquitos, Saeta rubia 
1934
Brian Peppiatt, joint CEO (SG Warburg Securities) 
1934
Geoffrey Owen, British editor (Financial Times) 
1934
Richard Kenshaw, British broadcaster 
1934
Robert Stigwood, producer (Saturday Night Fever, Grease) 
1934
Michael Jackson, Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 
1934
Robert Stigwood, Grease 
1934
Cal Duggan, Mars Needs Women 
1934
Halina Snopkiewicz, Tabliczka marzenia 
1934
Kari Tuomisaari, Lapland Odyssey 
1934
Omar Volmer, Sluchay v kvadrate '36-80' 
1934
Jirô Sakagami, Taboo 
1934
Iliana Mikhova, Avantazh 
1934
Richard Kershaw, Episode dated 17 March 1983 
1934
Vicar, El mago de los sueños 
1934
Ramiz Mirishli, Qazalxan 
1935
Bobby Vinton, Pitts Pa, singer (Roses are Red, Blue on Blue) 
1935
Haskell "Cool Papa" Sadler, blues singer/guitarist 
1935
Sarah Kirsch, German poet 
1935
Bobby Vinton, Goodfellas 
1935
Al Israel, Scarface 
1935
Steffi Sidney, Rebel Without a Cause 
1935
Enrique Martí Maqueda, Me siento extraña 
1935
Marcel Carrière, Pour la suite du monde 
1935
David Muir, And Now for Something Completely Different 
1936
James Rand, British judge (Advocate General) 
1936
Saban Bajramovic, Black Cat, White Cat 
1936
Judy Lynn, Sing It Again 
1936
Ayla Arslancan, Don't Let Them Shoot the Kite 
1936
Paul Camen, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever 
1936
Dieter Adler, Gladiatoren 
1936
Michino Yokoyama, Okoge 
1937
George 'The Animal' Steele, Ed Wood 
1937
Kris Keiser, Let's Do It Again 
1937
Vince Hill, Make Up Your Mind 
1937
Hugh Raggett, A New Germany: 1933-1939 
1937
Francette Vernillat, The Adultress 
1937
Ian Fawn-Meade, Zulu 
1937
Johnny Meeks, Static 
1937
Marian Henderson, Episode #1.4 
1938
Michael Hirst, chief constable (Leicestershire England) 
1938
Gordon Wilson, Scottish politician 
1938
Rich Rollins, American baseballer 
1938
Gerda Marchand, Manse wil een man 
1938
Gabriele Antonini, Ercole e la regina di Lidia 
1938
Anton Pointecker, Vera Brühne 
1938
Constantin Baltaretu, De ce trag clopotele, Mitica? 
1938
Rich Rollins, Game 7 
1938
Brian Comport, The Asphyx 
1938
Gabriella Andreini, Carambola's Philosophy: In the Right Pocket 
1938
Armen Ayvazyan, Delivery 
1938
Len Rohde, Los Angeles Rams vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1938
Rudolf Sloboda, Autumn (Yet) Strong Love 
1938
Hachirô Oka, Sex and Fury 
1938
Pavel Vrba, Pavel Bobek 
1939
Donald MacCormick, British broadcaster 
1939
Dusty Springfield, [Mary O'Brien], London, vocalist (Growing Pains) 
1939
John DeLaFose, zydeco Musician 
1939
Margaretha de Boer, Dutch minister (PvdA) 
1939
Reinier Lucassen, Dutch painter (Kuifje contra James Union) 
1939
Boris Dvornik, Croatian actor (d. 2008.) 
1939
Dusty Springfield, Pulp Fiction 
1939
Anne Collings, General Hospital 
1939
Anna Strasberg, Winter of the Witch 
1939
Boris Dvornik, Traces of a Black Haired Girl 
1939
Ivan Bortnik, Mirror for a Hero 
1939
Yaeko Mizutani, Zoku Zatôichi monogatari 
1939
Gary Stern, Clerks 
1939
Gerd Berner, Sweet Little Sixteen 
1939
Marcel Saint-Germain, IXE-13 
1939
Diane Middlebrook, Sylvia Plath 
1939
Donald MacCormick, Episode dated 30 May 1985 
1940
David Holford, cricketer (cousin of G S Sobers WI leg-spin all-rounder) 
1940
Lord Camoys, deputy CEO (Barclays de Zoete Wedd) 
1940
Margrethe II, Queen of Denmark (1972- ) 
1940
Paul Cox, actor (Exile, Golden Braid, Touch Me) 
1940
Stephen Lawrence Pruslin, composer 
1940
Benoît Bouchard, French-Canadian politician 
1940
Krzysztof Kumor, Sara 
1940
Joan Snyder, The Heretics 
1940
Konstantin K. Kuzminsky, Vasya 
1940
Rolf Dieter Brinkmann,  
1940
Nikola Lorencin, Zivotni napon 
1940
Tom Paliferro, Banged Up 
1940
Herardo Contreras, Lilya 4-Ever 
1940
Matti Waskilampi, Autumn Is to Change It All 
1940
Andreas Lunnan, Sommeråpent 
1940
Barbara Patorska, Medium 
1940
Gabi Farkas, Why Hungarian Films Are Bad 
1940
Guenter Hoermann, Wir saßen einst in einem Boot, der Käptn lebt, die Mannschaft tot 
1940
Paul Cox, Innocence 
1940
Margrethe II, Omkring Hyrdinden og Skorstensfejeren 
1941
Cliff Stearns, (Rep-R-Florida) 
1941
Neda Spasojevic, Traces of a Black Haired Girl 
1941
Rosángela Balbó, El hermano Capulina 
1941
Sergey Nikonenko, Zavtra byla voyna 
1941
Nancy Crawford, The Thrill Killers 
1941
Giampiero Mughini, Ecce bombo 
1941
Melina Martello, Night Bus 
1941
Deanne Bergsma, Les contes d'Hoffmann (The Tales of Hoffmann) 
1941
Herman Verschelden, De weduwnaar 
1941
Allan Segal, Comrades at Arms 
1941
Vittorio Messori, Lourdes 
1941
Rosalie Börjesson, Susanne 
1942
Jim Lonborg, American baseball player 
1942
David Draper, Don't Make Waves 
1942
Caroline Barrett, Dreams of Glass 
1942
Tom Hedegaard, The Olsen Gang - Final Mission 
1942
Jim Lonborg, Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History 
1942
Leo Nucci, Macbeth 
1942
Colin Manley, Episode #1.8 
1942
Renate Leismann, Episode #1.59 
1942
Neil Lawrence, Beavis and Butt-Head Do America 
1943
Dave Peverett, London, English rocker (Foghat, Savoy Brown) 
1943
Ewald Vanvugt, author (Kiss of Delight, Seed of Love) 
1943
Johnny Watkins, cricketer (NSW leg-spinner, bowled 6 overs for Aust) 
1943
Ruth Madoc, actress (Hi Di Hi) 
1943
Ruth Madoc, Fiddler on the Roof 
1943
Bruce M. Kerner, The Terminator 
1943
'Lonesome' Dave Peverett, Nebraska 
1943
Drago Mestrovic, Uzbuna 
1943
Marlies Engel, Denn die Fahne ist mehr als der Tod 
1943
Claus Fuchs, Gefährliche Verbindung 
1943
Sebastiao Tapajos, Amazônia: De Galvez a Chico Mendes 
1943
Tuula Nyman, One Man's War 
1943
Erkki Liikanen, Voi juku - mikä lauantai 
1944
Dennis Russell Davies, composer 
1944
Bob Montgomery, Nashville, Tennessee, last Major League Baseball player to bat without a helmet (1979) 
1944
Elmar Wepper, Cherry Blossoms 
1944
Mario Pardo, Don Juan in Hell 
1944
Marlin Hall, Revenge of the Nerds 
1944
Seppo Maijala, Maailma kuulee 
1944
Dennis Russell Davies, Mother Night 
1944
József Ropog, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1944
Bob Montgomery, Game 7 
1945
Goran Antunac, Yugoslavia, International Chess Master (1975) 
1945
Stefan Grossman, NYC, country blues singer (Yazoo Basin Boogie) 
1945
Tom Allen, American politician 
1945
Tom Nardini, Cat Ballou 
1945
Karen Ingenthron, Godmonster of Indian Flats 
1945
Joseph Burke, General Hospital 
1945
Michel Denisot, Nulle part ailleurs 
1945
Nikolay Merzlikin, Early in the Morning 
1945
Priscilla Paris, Doomsday Voyage 
1945
Hummie van de Tonnekreek, Episode dated 27 October 2000 
1945
Isa Holm, Dybt vand 
1945
Jane Lamb, The Green Scarf 
1945
Stefan Grossman, Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice 
1945
Lex Harding, Episode #6.18 
1945
Vincent Blanchet, Ainsi va la Terre 
1946
Margot Adler, American journalist 
1946
Catherine Allégret, La Vie en Rose 
1946
Pasquale Buba, Heat 
1946
Jean Garret, Excitação 
1946
Ramaz Giorgobiani, Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story 
1946
Moni Ovadia, Caro diario 
1946
Petr Smolka, Episode dated 22 October 2011 
1946
Madelyn Cain, The Ghost of Thomas Kempe 
1946
Peteris Vasks, Vilkacu mantiniece 
1946
Maciej Wojtyszko, Ogród Luizy 
1946
Margot Adler, The Occult Experience 
1946
Holly Peters, The Doctors 
1946
Ernst Bakker, Episode dated 23 March 2005 
1947
Gerry Rafferty, Paisley Scotland, guitarist/vocalist (Baker Street) 
1947
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, [Lew Alcindor], New York City New York, NBA center (Mil Bucks, LA Lakers) 
1947
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, BASEketball 
1947
Gerry Rafferty, Good Will Hunting 
1947
José Luis Moreno, Conflictos 
1947
Boris Borisov, Strogovy 
1947
Galen Head, Slap Shot 
1947
Aleksander Kursky, Kapitan Nemo 
1947
Armen Santrosyan, Captain Arakel 
1948
Lynne Franks, British public relations consultant 
1948
Hubert Fermin, Silent City 
1948
Anita Carey, Still Crazy 
1948
Edward C. Gillow, Elevator 
1948
Jonathan Ashmore, A Kid for Two Farthings 
1948
Cranston Komuro, Samurai Cop 
1948
Paul Clinco, Sweet Love and Deadly 
1948
Leonor Manso, Luisa 
1948
Kazuyuki Sogabe, Vampire Hunter D 
1948
Les Gardonyi, Searching for Bobby D 
1948
Jane Aaron, Academy Leader Variations 
1948
Flemming Danty, The Olsen Gang Never Surrenders 
1948
Robert Patterson, Medal of Honor with Ed Tracy: Robert M. Patterson 
1948
John Fitzgerald, Super Bowl X 
1948
Lynne Franks, A Woman's Place: The Image Makers 
1948
Flip Benham, Lake of Fire 
1948
Marvin Meyer, Gates of Hell 
1948
Amar El Shereii, The Fish's Tail 
1948
Robert Kirby, A Skin Too Few: The Days of Nick Drake 
1949
Melody Patterson, American actress 
1949
Bill Spooner, Cher... Special 
1949
Evelize Oliver, Caingangue 
1949
Tomasz Marzecki, The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings 
1949
Jacques Gallo, Special Forces 
1949
Astrid Nijgh, Dear Boys 
1949
Mark Engel, Good Morning, Miss Dove 
1949
Melody Patterson, The Cycle Savages 
1949
Sue Shifrin, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 
1949
Pirkko Saisio, Concrete Night 
1949
Ann Romney, Ann Romney Is Here Today, and She's in the Kitchen with Rachael! Then, Sophia Bush Is Dishing on the New Season of "Chicago P.D.!" 
1950
David Graff, Lancaster Ohio, actor (Police Academy 2, 3, 4, 6) 
1950
David Graf, Police Academy 
1950
Billy West, Futurama: Bender's Big Score 
1950
Tony Huston, The Dead 
1950
Colleen Hewett, The Cup 
1950
Zécarlos Machado, The Best Things in the World 
1950
Richard King, War Without End 
1950
Tiziana Parenti, S.B.: I Knew Him Well 
1950
Malkhaz Zhvaniya, Simple Things 
1950
John Hill, New York Jets vs. New Orleans Saints 
1950
Ron Bolton, New York Jets vs. Cleveland Browns 
1951
John Bentley, rocker 
1951
Pierre Toutain-Dorbec, French photographer 
1951
Ioan Mihai Cochinescu, Romanian writer and photographer 
1951
Björgvin Halldórsson, Icelandic singer 
1951
Mordechai Ben David, Jewish singer 
1951
Don Carmody, Chicago 
1951
M.S. Narayana, Dookudu 
1951
György Hunyadkürthy, József és testvérei - Jelenetek a parasztbibliából 
1951
David Nutt, Druglawed 
1951
Juha Kandolin, The Year of the Hare 
1951
Henry Childs, Los Angeles Rams vs. Chicago Bears 
1951
Marcelino Iglesias, Episode dated 5 December 2013 
1951
Orvo Björninen, The Border 
1951
Katarzyna Skolimowska, Nadzór 
1951
Björgvin Helgi Halldórsson, Blindsker: Saga Bubba Morthens 
1951
Anna Szczepaniak, Dom moich synów 
1951
Jay Holcomb, Saving Pelican 895 
1952
Peter Westbrook, St Louis Mo, US fencer (Olympic-bronze-88, 92, 96) 
1952
Michel Blanc, French actor 
1952
Billy West, American voice actor 
1952
Bill Belichick, Nashville Tennessee, American football coach (New England Patriots, 3 Super Bowls) 
1952
Michel Blanc, Monsieur Hire 
1952
Bill Belichick, The Making of Super Bowl XLVII/NFL Films/The Ride of His Life 
1952
Béatrice Romand, A Good Marriage 
1952
Kool Herc, Block Party 
1952
Michael McClanathan, The Panic in Needle Park 
1952
Chaz Jankel, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1952
Ken'ichi Nagira, Godzilla 2000 
1952
Jukka Tolonen, Tolonen 
1952
Jitka Smutná, The Idiot Returns 
1952
Mark Mogul, Driving Men 
1952
J.J. Jones, New York Jets vs. San Diego Chargers 
1952
Peter Westbrook, BlackBlades 
1953
Jay O Sanders, Austin TX, actor (Meeting Venus, V I Warshawski) 
1953
J. Neil Schulman, American writer 
1953
Jay O. Sanders, The Day After Tomorrow 
1953
Robin Eisenman, The Young and the Restless 
1953
April Clough, Non c'è due senza quattro 
1953
J. Neil Schulman, Lady Magdalene's 
1953
Cæcilia Holbek Trier, Send More Candy 
1953
Alex Usifo Omiagbo, Strong Men at Work 
1953
Diogo Dória, Operation Autumn 
1953
Stu Kreisman, Surprise 
1953
Istvan Bolla, I Spy 
1953
Yvonne Svedberg, Tvingad att leva 
1954
Ellen Barkin, Bronx NY, actress (Big Easy, Sea of Love) 
1954
John Bowe, Australian racing driver 
1954
Ellen Barkin, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 
1954
Derrick Tseng, Chasing Amy 
1954
David Rocha, That Obscure Object of Desire 
1954
Mugdim Avdagic, Twice Born 
1954
Sulev Luik, Vernanda 
1954
Ronald Leamon, Blue Velvet 
1954
Charles Groenhuijsen, Episode #4.29 
1954
Dennis Brooks, One in Six 
1954
Roberto Freak Antoni, Siamo fatti così 
1954
Ilona Dynerman, Der Dibuk 
1955
Charlotte Morrison, English large landowner/multi-millionaire 
1955
Henri, Heir Apparent Prince of Luxembourg 
1955
Bruce Bochy, American baseball player and manager 
1955
Barbara Magnolfi, Suspiria 
1955
R.F. Daley, Bridesmaids 
1955
Saki St. Jermaine, Death Dancers 
1955
Rita Ribeiro, O Marujo de Leixões 
1955
Emmanuel, Teletón XIV 
1955
Eric Blum, The Game 
1955
Utz Krause, The Window Cleaner 
1955
Gabriela Zerhau, Der Neffe 
1955
Mimmo Sepe, Nothing Underneath 
1955
Bruce Bochy, 1999 MLB All-Star Game 
1955
Martin Filipec, Episode dated 7 October 2005 
1956
David M Brown, Arlington Va, Cmdr USN/astronaut 
1956
Marty Dickerson, Middletown OH, golfer (1994 ShopRite Classic-22nd) 
1956
Lise-Marie Morerod, Swiss skier 
1956
Lesley Vogel, The Cove 
1956
Kathy Cash, Paternity Leave 
1956
Martin Wheeler, Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas 
1956
António Capelo, Forget Everything I've Told You 
1956
Scott MacLachlan, Godzilla 
1956
Martin Hughes-Games, Nature's Miracle Babies 
1956
Nádia Carvalho, Escolinha do Professor Raimundo 
1956
Bernadette Vonlanthen, Zornige Küsse 
1956
Ambrogio Lo Giudice, Kiss Me First 
1956
Zdenek Tyc, Smradi 
1956
Gabriel Senanes, Long Live the Hobos 
1956
Doekle Terpstra, Episode #16.31 
1957
Jim Gray, Diamonds in the Rough 
1957
Jan Coster, Dogville 
1957
Jerry G. White, Kalifornia 
1957
Iwona Swietochowska, Na strazy swej stac bede 
1957
Patricia de Martelaere, Container 
1958
Philip Bainbridge, British cricketeer 
1958
Javier Sardà, Episode #1.26 
1958
Mario Helguera, Yaxcabá 
1959
Anne Kursinski, equestrian show jumper (Olympics-silver-96) 
1959
Scott McKinsey, American television director 
1959
Emilio Aragón, A Night in Old Mexico 
1959
David Feiss, Space Cow/The Legend of Sailcat 
1959
Scott McKinsey, Search for Tomorrow 
1959
Bill Bowers, Two Weeks Notice 
1959
Jacek Borkowski, Blind Chance 
1959
Lilian Sannes, Mimmi 
1959
Albert Wickman, Niklas och Figuren 
1960
Wahab Akbar, Filipino politician (d. 2007) 
1960
Rafael Benítez, Spanish football manager 
1960
Pierre Littbarski, German footballer 
1960
Stan Foster, Action Jackson 
1960
Carlo Carlei, The Flight of the Innocent 
1960
Katell Laennec, Malabimba 
1960
Rafael Benítez, Episode dated 26 February 2011 
1960
Pierre Littbarski, Show #3 
1960
Curt Young, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1960
Mikel Herzog, Episode dated 23 January 2007 
1960
Anke Gebert, Ätzende Kanister 
1960
Stewart Petersen, Against a Crooked Sky 
1960
Ricco Ross, Aliens 
1960
Michel Gill, Guiding Light 
1961
Doris Dragović, Croatian singer 
1961
Jacqueline Blom, Black Book 
1961
Julia McNeal, Flesh and Bone 
1961
Claire Beckman, All My Children 
1961
Rafael Rojas, ¿Y si te mueres? 
1961
Izuru Narushima, A Lone Scalpel 
1961
Hans Raith, The Longest Yard 
1961
Christopher Krieg, Episode #1.1064 
1961
Doris Dragovic, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1961
Julie Laven, Roller Boogie 
1961
Brian Dettling, Thick 
1962
David Pate, LA Cal, tennis star 
1962
Ian MacKaye, rocker (Cyrano de Bergerac) 
1962
Jeanne Golay, Coral Gables Fla, cyclist (Olympics-16th-92, 96) 
1962
Mark Brazill, That '70s Show 
1962
Jason Scheff, Nebraska 
1962
Chris Collins, My Summer of Love 
1962
Ian MacKaye, American Hardcore 
1962
Anthony Sepulveda, Fail Safe 
1962
Kenneth Davis, Super Bowl XXV 
1962
Doug Self, Men in Love 
1962
Jimmy Hodson, The Making of 'Road to Perdition' 
1962
James Duval, First Continuum 
1962
Martín Pavlovsky, Moebius 
1962
James Scott Hodson, Volcano 
1962
Bill Gray, Training Day 
1962
David Pate, Players 
1962
Darcy Antonellis, Players 
1962
Kevin Lazzari, The Boxing Day Classic 
1962
Matthias Röhr, Böhse Onkelz - La Ultima/Live in Berlin 
1962
Herbert Jösch, TV total 
1963
Garry Galley, Montreal, NHL defenseman (Buffalo Sabres) 
1963
Hu Na, China, tennis star 
1963
Jimmy Osmond, Ogden Utah, singer (Donnie & Marie) 
1963
Nick Berry, Britain, actor (Wicksy-EastEnders) 
1963
Salim Malik, cricketer (memorable Pakistani & Essex batsman) 
1963
Nick Berry, HeartBeat: Changing Places 
1963
Rebecca Saire, The Shooting Party 
1963
Jimmy Osmond, Episode #16.86 
1963
Pascal Saint-James, Rape Me 
1963
Károly Gesztesi, Hungarian Vagabond 
1963
Morten Lützhøft, Murk 
1963
Bruce Sterling, Freeway 
1964
Dave Pirner, rocker (Soul Asylum) 
1964
Robert Kelker-Kelly, Wichita Kansas, (Bo-Days of our Live) 
1964
David Kohan, American television producer 
1964
Boyd Banks, Dawn of the Dead 
1964
Yorick van Wageningen, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1964
David Kohan, Will & Grace 
1964
Danny Quinn, Band of the Hand 
1964
Dipak Pallana, Rushmore 
1964
Roland Blancaflor, The Avengers 
1964
David Pirner, Chasing Amy 
1964
Sergey Livnev, PiraMMMida 
1964
Piotr Gasowski, Pan Tadeusz: The Last Foray in Lithuania 
1964
Esbjorn Svensson, The New Country 
1964
Julio Hormaeche, High school musical, la selección 
1964
Jörg Bundschuh, The Boy Who Wouldn't Kill 
1964
Péter Malcsiner, A halálraítélt