Today in History - Famous Birthdays - April 14th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on April 14th

1963Meg Mallon, Natick Massachusetts, LPGA golfer (1991 US Women's Open)

1966David Justice, Cincinnati Ohio, baseball player (Atlanta Braves)

1966Greg Maddux, San Angelo Texas, pitcher (Atlanta Braves)

1977Sarah Michelle Gellar, actress (Kendall-All My Children, Buffy)

1889Arnold Toynbee, England, historian (Study of History)

1961Robert Carlyle, Glasgow, Scotland, British actor (Trainspotting, The Full Monty)

1945Ritchie Blackmore, England, guitarist (Rainbow-Stone Cold, Deep Purple)

1941Pete Rose, Cincinnati Ohio, MLB player and manager (Cincinnati Reds)

April 14th Birthdays
Date Event
1336
Emperor Go-Kōgon of Japan (d. 1374) 
1572
Adam Tanner, Austrian mathematician (d. 1632) 
1578
Philip III, King of Spain & Portugal (1598-1621) 
1592
Abraham Elsevier, book publisher/publisher 
1629
Christian Huygens, Holland, astronomer (discovered Saturn's rings) 
1668
Magnus Julius De la Gardie, Swedish General (d. 1741) 
1676
Ernst Christian Hesse, composer 
1710
Marie A C de Camargo, Spanish/Italian/Belgian dancer 
1714
Adam Gib, Scottish religious leader (d. 1788) 
1718
Emanuele Barbella, composer 
1721
William August duke of Cumberland, English army leader 
1723
John Wainwright, composer 
1738
William Cavendish-Bentinck, 3rd Duke of Portland, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (1783, 1807-09) Dies 1809. 
1741
Emperor Momozono of Japan (d. 1762) 
1762
Giuseppe Valadier, Italian architect/archaeologist 
1770
George Canning, London, British PM (1827) 
1782
Carlo Coccia, composer 
1788
David G. Burnet, interim president of the Republic of Texas (d. 1870) 
1797
Adolphe Thiers, 1st president of 3rd French Republic (1871-77) 
1803
Friedrich von Amerling, Austrian painter 
1809
George W Vreede, Dutch lawyer/politician 
1813
Junius S Morgan, US, merchant/philanthropist (Metro Museum of Art) 
1818
Marie of Saxe-Altenburg, queen of Hanover (d. 1909) 
1819
Charles Halle, pianist/conductor/founder (Halle Orch) 
1820
Harry Thompson Hays, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1876 
1827
Augustus Pitt Rivers, English archaeologist (d. 1900) 
1831
Gerhard Rohlfs, German explorer/ambassador in Abyssinia 
1832
James Hewett Ledlie, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1882 
1842
Sven August Korling, composer 
1842
Adna R. Chaffee, The War in China 
1843
Gustave Leon Huberti, composer 
1852
Henrique Oswald, composer 
1857
Edgar Stillman Kelley, Sparta Wisconsin, composer (Gulliver) 
1857
Aluísio Azevedo, O Cortiço 
1861
Bion Joseph Arnold, electrical engineer/inventor 
1862
Pyotr A Stolypin, premier Russia (1906-11) 
1862
Hal Reid, At Cripple Creek 
1862
Pyotr Arkadyevich Stolypin,  
1864
Alan Aynesworth, Women of Dolwyn 
1866
Anne Mansfield Sullivan, US, educated Helen Keller 
1866
Anne Sullivan, Deliverance 
1867
Charles Urban, Combatting the Elements 
1868
Peter Behrens, German architect (d. 1940) 
1869
Joseph B. Poindexter, December 7th: The Movie 
1870
Syd Gregory, cricketer (Australian batsman in 58 Tests 1890-1912) 
1870
Victor Borisov-Musatov, Russian painter (d. 1905) 
1872
Abdullah Yusuf Ali, Indian-born Islamic scholar and translator (d. 1953) 
1873
Viktor Joseph Keldorfer, composer 
1874
Count Alexander, of Athlone, gov-gen (South-Africa/Canada) 
1875
J. Farrell MacDonald, Sunrise 
1875
William Steiner, Tom and Jerry 
1875
Leonie Taliansky, Der brennende Acker 
1876
Murray Bisset, cricketer (South African wicket-keeper 1899 & 1910) 
1877
Daniel Plooy, Dutch new testament scholar 
1878
Eugene Burr, The Girl with No Regrets 
1878
Tilde Teldi, La più bella donna del mondo 
1879
James Branch Cabell, American novelist/essayist (Restless Heads) 
1880
Kristian Møllback, His Highness, the Prince 
1881
Anton Wildgans, Austrian writer/director (Burg Theater) 
1882
Moritz Schlick, Austrian philosopher, (d. 1936) 
1882
André Varennes, Carnival of Sinners 
1883
George B. French, Tarzan of the Apes 
1883
Miguel de Zárraga, Las fronteras del amor 
1883
Georges Boulanger, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1883
Waleria Gnatowska, Zona 
1884
Russell Janney, The Miracle of the Bells 
1885
Paul Frank, Die Drei von der Tankstelle 
1886
Edward C Tolman, US psychologist (behaviorism) 
1886
Ernst R Curtius, German literature historian 
1886
Robert F. Hill, Shadow of Chinatown 
1886
Árpád Tóth, A bor lelke 
1886
Fausto Maria Martini, Satan's Rhapsody 
1886
Albin Erlandzon, Gay Old Time 
1887
F.E. Miller, Harlem Rides the Range 
1887
Franz Seitz, Der letzte Schuß 
1887
Gero Zambuto, Scrollina 
1887
Waleria Dobosz-Markowska, Przed sadem 
1887
Fred V. Williams, Rim of the Desert 
1887
Leon Schiller, Halka 
1888
Al Richmond, Gasoline Cowboy 
1889
Arnold Toynbee, England, historian (Study of History) 
1889
Efim D Bogoljubov, Russian chess player 
1889
James Stephenson, actor (Letter, Espionage Agent, Nancy Drew) 
1889
James Stephenson, The Letter 
1889
Max Rosher, Black Narcissus 
1890
Einar Tveito, Viddenes folk 
1890
Scott R. Beal, Tarzan and the Amazons 
1890
J.C. Watson, Coy and Goldie Watson 
1890
Coy Watson Sr., The Thief of Bagdad 
1891
B. R. Ambedkar, Indian jurist (d.1956) 
1891
Karl-Gerhard, Her Little Majesty 
1891
Aapo Similä, Steam of Life 
1892
Giorgio Cesana, Italy, coxswain, (Olympic-gold-1906) 
1892
Vere G Childe, British archaeologist/prehistorian 
1892
Claire Windsor, The Blot 
1892
George Cehanovsky, Carmen 
1892
Juan Belmonte, Del prado a la arena 
1892
Giulio Rufini, Camicia nera 
1893
Lucjan Zitrig, Awatar czyli zamiana dusz 
1894
Philip A. Scheib, Sidney's Family Tree 
1894
Ray Hanson, Pot o' Gold 
1894
José Medina, Fragmentos da vida 
1895
Mary Marquet, St Petersburg Russia, actress (Matter of Resistance) 
1895
Wiktor Labunski, composer 
1895
Ann Forrest, Love's Boomerang 
1895
Mary Marquet, The Great Promenade 
1897
Barbara baroness Wootton of Abinger, English Lower house leader 
1897
Claire Windsor, American actress (d. 1972) 
1898
Lee Tracy, Atlanta Ga, actor (Martin Kane-Martin Kane Private Eye) 
1900
Salvatore Baccaloni, Rome, actor (Merry Andrew, Rock-a-Bye Baby) 
1901
Alfred West, champion cyclist/record hair splitter (17 splits) 
1901
Martin Kessel, writer 
1902
Menachem A Schneerson, rebee (head of Lubavitcher Jews) 
1902
Sylvio Mantha, Canadian ice hockey player (d. 1974) 
1904
John Gielgud, London England, actor (Arthur, Ages of Man) 
1904
Lionel Birkett, cricketer (WI vice-capt on Australian tour 1930-31) 
1904
Reinout W van Bemmelen, Dutch geologist 
1904
Sonia Gaskell, Russian/Neth choreographer 
1905
Frits Philips, Dutch engineer/CEO (Philips) 
1905
Holmesdale Charles "Slinger" Nitschke, cricket batsman (S Aus & Test) 
1905
Elizabeth Huckaby, American educator (d. 1999) 
1906
Faisal ibn Abd al-Aziz, King Saudi-Arabia (1964-75) 
1906
Hunter Johnson, composer 
1907
Francois "Doc" Duvalier, dictator of Haiti 
1907
Otto F A H van Nispen, Dutch mayor (Pannerden)/MP (KVP) 
1907
Phyllis Konstam, London England, actress (Murder, Skin Game) 
1907
Peter O'Crotty, The Deadly Companions 
1907
Mel Wixon, The Farmer's Daughter 
1907
Phyllis Konstam, Murder! 
1907
Elinor von Wallerstein, Rotkäppchen 
1907
Jaroslav Bohac, Kidnapped 
1907
Ladislav Bohác, Filosofská historie 
1907
Crilly Butler, Huddle 
1908
Robert Walker, Indiscreet 
1908
Douglas Robertson, Side Street Story 
1908
Janina Niczewska, Dzis w nocy umrze miasto 
1908
Eero Vasara, Keisari ja senaattori 
1909
Phyllis Garr, Young Frankenstein 
1909
Jack Shaindlin, Pearl Harbor 
1909
Jim Pabian, The Brothers Carry-Mouse-Off 
1910
Werner Wolf Glaser, composer 
1910
Natalie Visart, Meet John Doe 
1910
Camille Sauvage, Dr. Orloff's Invisible Monster 
1910
Kurt Feltz, The Reader 
1910
Jorge Veiga, Rico Ri à Toa 
1910
Johnny Kiado, Swiss Miss 
1911
Walter Richter-Reinick, Spur der Steine 
1911
Vera Mügge, Sherlock Holmes and the Deadly Necklace 
1911
Tony Inglis, The Man Who Would Be King 
1912
Belinda Quirey, dance historian/teacher 
1912
Piet van Egmond, Dutch organist/conductor (Neth Chamber Orch) 
1912
Robert Doisneau, photographer 
1912
Joie Chitwood, Live and Let Die 
1912
Robert Doisneau, Robert Doisneau tout simplement 
1912
Béla Király, Freedom's Fury 
1912
Chauncy Starr, A Is for Atom 
1912
Parashkev Hadzhiev, Sledite ostavat 
1912
Cecil Higgins, The Outlaw Josey Wales 
1913
Everhard van Royen, Dutch flautist/founder (Alma musica) 
1913
Jean Fournet, French conductor 
1913
John Howard, Cleve Ohio, actor (Dave-My Three Sons) 
1913
John Howard, The Philadelphia Story 
1913
Matej Bor, Vesna 
1913
Jean Fournet, Mignon 
1913
Preston Peterson, Spartacus 
1914
John Hubbard, You'll Never Get Rich 
1914
Arnold Perl, Malcolm X 
1914
Karl Roos, Mærkelige dyr 
1914
Khurshid Begum, Moorti 
1914
Zygmunt Morawski, Wrzeciono czasu 
1914
Kari Grønn, Eli Sjursdotter 
1915
Sparkle, Wedding Crashers 
1915
Richard Hart, Green Dolphin Street 
1915
Pyotr Glebov, And Quiet Flows the Don 
1915
Mike Wagner, Every Which Way But Loose 
1915
Andrée Basilières, Les belles histoires des pays d'en haut 
1915
Herbert Smith, Episode dated 13 February 1957 
1915
Hannes-Karl Kubiak, Hotel der toten Gäste 
1916
Commandur Rajagopalachari Rangachari, cricketer (India 1947-48) 
1916
Denis ApIvor, composer 
1916
Emerson Buckley, composer 
1916
Paul Bürks, Clicquot & Co. 
1916
Wojciech Zukrowski, Speed 
1916
Howard Johnson, Voice in the Wind 
1916
Erich Regler, Südtirol - Land der Sehnsucht 
1917
Valerie Hobson, North Ireland, actress (Great Expectations) 
1917
Marvin Miller, American labor activist, (d. 2012) 
1917
Valerie Hobson, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1917
Ubaldo Lay, Episode #1.5 
1917
Joyce Coad, The Magic Garden 
1917
Joe Kuharich,  
1917
Marvin Miller, Broke 
1917
Donna Wood, Pot o' Gold 
1917
Eugeniusz Haneman, Powstancze kamery 
1917
John Tomecko, Project Moon Base 
1918
Mary Healy, New Orleans, actress (2nd Fiddle, He Married his Wife) 
1918
Mary Healy, The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T. 
1918
Craig Woods, Angel and the Badman 
1918
Takashi Kanda, Prince of Space 
1918
Piet van der Meulen, Het mes 
1918
Miguel Franco, The Circle 
1918
Jerzy Bielenia, The Deluge 
1918
María de la Fuente, Santa Cándida 
1918
Helge Brinkerback, Farlig kurva 
1918
Scott Young, Year of the Horse 
1919
Fred McDougall, Long Hours, Short Pay 
1919
Adriano Bolzoni, A Fistful of Dollars 
1919
Shamshad Begum, Mughal-E-Azam 
1919
Biff Liff, Episode #1.5 
1919
Karel Berman, Juliette 
1919
Robert H. Chapman, Billy Budd 
1919
Maksymilian Wroclawski, Miejsce zamieszkania 
1919
Stefania Blonska, Dekalog, siedem 
1920
Eduardo Maturana, composer 
1920
John Paul Stevens, Supreme Court Justice 
1920
Jack Billings, Happy Go Lovely 
1920
Josep Benet, Episode #1.1 
1920
Sheldon Moldoff, Marco Polo: Return to Xanadu 
1920
Rowland Barber, Somebody Up There Likes Me 
1920
John J. Saunders, Moontrap 
1920
Walter Fuller, King of California 
1920
Irina Likso, Gore ot uma 
1920
Emilio Colombo, The Charming Deceiver 
1921
Thomas Schelling, American economist, Nobel laureate 
1921
Subodh Mukherji, Junglee 
1921
Eddie Frewin, 2001: A Space Odyssey 
1921
Vincent Cullen, Breezing Along 
1921
Charly Bailly, Le furet 
1921
Fred Hassett, Nincompoop 
1922
David Alexandrovich Toradze, composer 
1922
Maria Luisa Bemberg, film maker 
1922
Audrey Long, Desperate 
1922
María Luisa Bemberg, I Don't Want to Talk About It 
1922
Raoul Lévy, ...And God Created Woman 
1922
Stella Zázvorková, Kolya 
1922
Ali Akbar Khan, The Goddess 
1922
Hans Oliva, Zweite Heimkehr 
1922
Davit Toradze, Dge ukanaskneli, dge pirveli 
1922
Joseph Poli, Papy super star 
1923
William Darling, journalist 
1923
Roberto DeVicenzo, Argentine golf player 
1923
Alex Taifer, In Search of Anna 
1923
Anita Deniston, Hoosier Schoolboy 
1923
Raino Hämäläinen, Tottisalmen perillinen 
1923
Lydia Clarke, The Atomic City 
1923
Lidiya Vertinskaya, Korolevstvo krivykh zerkal 
1923
Erich Auer, The Monastery's Hunter 
1923
Günter Eilemann, Kamelle, Matterhorn & Co. - Günter Eilemann und seine Geschichte(n) 
1923
József Garay, Szent család 
1924
Shorty Rogers, [Milton M Rajonsky], composer 
1924
Philip Stone, The Shining 
1924
Joseph Ruskin, Smokin' Aces 
1924
Lawrence Doheny, Lest We Forget 
1924
Shorty Rogers, Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie 
1924
Madge Levinson, The Five-Year Engagement 
1924
Mary Warnock, Teacher, Teach Thyself 
1924
Peter James, The Parent Trap 
1924
Ricardo Espalter, The Airship 
1925
Abel Muzorewa, bishop/premier (Rhodesia) 
1925
Bill Harris, US guitarist (Clovers-Good Lovin') 
1925
H G Kischenchand, cricketer (5 Tests for India 1947-52) 
1925
Rod Steiger, West Hampton NY, actor (Illustrated Man, Pawnbroker) 
1925
Rod Steiger, On the Waterfront 
1925
William Lucas, Sons and Lovers 
1925
Heywood Kling, The Grandparents 
1925
Gene Knight, The Late Mrs. Biggins 
1925
Jorge Miguel Couselo, El tango en el cine 
1925
Harold M. Schulweis, Unstrung Heroes 
1925
Jose Prakash, Traffic 
1925
Edzard Wüstendörfer, In Liebe dein K. 
1926
Jan Carl Christian Maegaard, composer 
1926
Frank Daniel, Czech-born writer, director and teacher (d. 1996) 
1926
Liz Renay, American actress (d. 2007) 
1926
Liz Renay, Desperate Living 
1926
Gloria Jean, Never Give a Sucker an Even Break 
1926
Edith Peters, The Taming of the Scoundrel 
1926
Tilsa Page, Edward, My Son 
1926
Frantisek Daniel, Není stále zamraceno 
1926
Helmut Engler, Sinking Hitler's Supership 
1926
Piero Nelli, Latin Lovers 
1926
Vladimír Kostovic, Field Lilies 
1926
Hugo Moser, Chafalonías 
1926
Harry Gilmer, Baltimore Colts vs. Detroit Lions 
1926
Leopoldo Calvo Sotelo, Episode dated 9 January 2004 
1926
Vera Kotlanová, Riders in the Sky 
1926
Arif Sami Toker, Saadet sarkisi 
1927
Dany Robin, actress (Follow the Boys, Topaz, Jupiter, Julietta) 
1927
Gloria Jean, Buffalo NY, actress (Never Give a Sucker an Even Break) 
1927
Dany Robin, Topaz 
1927
Victor J. Kemper, Dog Day Afternoon 
1927
Allen Baron, Blast of Silence 
1927
Hans Helmut Dickow, Der Prozeß der Jeanne D'Arc zu Rouen 1431 
1927
Peter Hart, Blood Cult 
1927
Tomasz Moscicki, Smuga cienia 
1927
Don Mueller, 1955 MLB All-Star Game 
1928
Laidlaw Dalling, A Land of Fear 
1928
Egil Monn-Iversen, Den siste Fleksnes 
1928
Bodil Miller, Ma and Pa Kettle on Vacation 
1928
Vadim Kurchevskiy, My Green Crocodile 
1928
Elisabeth Stemberger, 1. April 2000 
1928
Loren Driscoll, Der junge Lord 
1929
William Edgar Thornton, Faison NC, MD/astronaut (STS-8, 51-B, sk:49) 
1929
Gerry Anderson, English television producer, (d. 2012) 
1929
Paavo Berglund, Finnish conductor (works of Sibelius) 
1929
George Walker, All Dogs Go to Heaven 
1929
Paavo Berglund, Osa V Miksi taistelemme 1939-1944 
1929
Iris Martinez, Episode #1.1 
1929
Gerry Anderson, Thunderbirds 
1929
Ann Murray, The Death Wheelers 
1929
Joan Anderson, As the World Turns 
1929
Cliff Roberts, Lucky Luke 
1929
Joy Healy, A Million to One 
1930
Bradford Dillman, SF California, actor (Piranha, Sudden Impact, Enforcer) 
1930
George W Gekas, (Rep-R-PA, 1983- ) 
1930
Jay Robinson, NYC, actor (Born Again, Malibu Bikini Shop), (d. 2013) 
1930
Jay Robinson, Dracula 
1930
Bradford Dillman, Piranha 
1930
Mahito Tsujimura, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1930
Vytautas Zalakevicius, Niekas nenorejo mirti 
1930
Tom Overton, Airplane! 
1930
Raymond Danon, The Things of Life 
1930
Robert Gallico, Operation Yodel 
1930
Michel Mitrani, Black Thursday 
1930
Carminha Mascarenhas, Cantoras do Rádio - O Filme 
1930
Abaz Hoxha, Ilegalët 
1931
Paul Masnick, Canadian ice hockey player 
1931
John Clarke, Episode #1.9481 
1931
Kanan Awni, The Night of the Egyptian Queen 
1931
László Tompa, Családi tüzhely 
1931
Amparo Ballester, That Midnight Kiss 
1931
Hanna Morawiecka, Obywatel Piszczyk 
1931
G. Frank Leedy, Butterfly 
1932
Bob Grant, English actor (d. 2003) 
1932
Loretta Lynn, Loretta Lynn 
1932
Bob Grant, What the Stars Foretell 
1932
Peter Scott, Under the Frozen Falls 
1932
D.L. Menard, The Apostle 
1932
Edward Soo Hoo, Little Tokyo, U.S.A. 
1932
Marek Lusztig, Pierwsza zmiana 
1933
Buddy Knox, Happy Tx, rock vocalist (Party Doll, Lovey Dovey) 
1933
Morton Subotnick, Los Angeles California, composer (Wild Bull) 
1933
Shani Wallis, Oliver! 
1933
John Furlong, Vampires 
1933
Boris Kolar, Bumerang 
1933
Morton Subotnick, Dentro l'Eroica 
1933
Fumio Matsuoka, Obake no Q-taro 
1933
Kurt Huemer, Hochzeit am Bodensee 
1933
David Martin,  
1934
Bruce Pairaudeau, cricketer (WI opening bat in 13 Tests, 115 on debut) 
1934
Fredric Jameson, American philosopher, cultural theorist 
1934
Miranda Jones, A Hundred Yards Over the Rim 
1934
Hassan Youssef, Al-mokhadeun 
1934
Arun Gandhi, A Quest For Peace: Nonviolence Among Religions 
1934
Taneli Rinne, The Unknown Soldier 
1934
Jimmy Yates, Coal Miner's Daughter 
1934
László Nyers, Tízezer nap 
1935
Joan Darling, Boston, actress (Frieda-Owen Marshall) 
1935
Loretta Lynn, Butcher's Hollow Ky, singer (Coal Miner's Daughter) 
1935
Erich von Däniken, Zofingen, Aargau, Swiss writer (Chariots of the Gods) 
1935
Joan Darling, The Nurses 
1935
Erich von Däniken, Chariots, Gods and Beyond 
1935
Piero Schivazappa, The Laughing Woman 
1935
Phil Adams, The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 
1935
Didi Perego, Kapò 
1935
Gerbert Dmitriev, Kazhdyy den zhizni 
1935
Andrzej Gwiazda, Avant la bataille 
1936
Robert Herman Nichols, Louisville KY, PGA golfer (1986 Showdown) 
1936
Kenneth Mars, American actor 
1936
Frank Serpico, American policeman 
1936
Arlene Martel, A Walk to Remember 
1936
Frank Serpico, Entretien avec Franck Serpico 
1936
Jerry Tokofsky, Glengarry Glen Ross 
1936
Bob Newkirk, Millionaire Katherine Boland 
1936
Birgit Zinn, Kærligheden varer længst 
1936
Jorge Herrero, Lucía 
1936
Jan Zylber, Innocent Sorcerers 
1936
Garth Welch, Episode dated 8 April 1970 
1936
Peter Dürst, Das Boot 
1937
Miroslav Bijelic, Joakim 
1937
Ryûzô Saki, Vengeance is Mine 
1937
Gennadi Krynkin, Po dannym ugolovnogo rozyska 
1937
Maya Chumak, Polkovnik v otstavke 
1937
Ida From, Støv for alle pengene 
1938
Gloria Dean Randle Scott, educator/pres (Beaumont College) 
1938
Duke Stroud, Top Gun 
1938
Elzbieta Czyzewska, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1938
Petr Nározný, Láska je láska 
1938
Atsuko Kaku, The Ceremony 
1938
Rivka Michaeli, Big Bad Wolves 
1938
Andrej Krob, The Mountain Hotel 
1938
Bruce Alberts, Episode dated 15 July 2010 
1938
Walid Gulmiah, Kafr kasem 
1939
Jennifer Fowler, composer 
1939
Valerie Lilley, The Terence Davies Trilogy 
1939
Slobodan Novakovic, Junak mog detinjstva 
1939
Anton Karastoyanov, Momcheto si otiva 
1939
Jane Thomsen, The Red Horses 
1939
Valeri Fomin, V gostyakh u deda Yevlampiya. Zhabyonok 
1939
Theodor Guschlbauer, The Greatest Love of All Times 
1940
Patricia Bruder, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Ellen-As the World Turns) 
1940
Justin Tarr, Bullitt 
1940
Patricia Bruder, 30th Anniversary 
1940
Valerie Sarruf, Firelight 
1940
Davor Borcic, Behind the Glass 
1940
Biljana Dragovic, The Battle of Kosovo 
1940
Svetlana Kutsenko, How the Cossacks Bought Salt 
1940
Peter Petrel, Episode #1.150 
1940
Stijepo Mijovic-Kocan, Baka bijela 
1941
Anatoli Pavlocich Fyodorov, cosmonaut 
1941
Julie Christie, Assam India, actress (Dr Zhivago) 
1941
Pete Rose, Cincinnati Ohio, MLB player and manager (Cincinnati Reds) 
1941
Julie Christie, Doctor Zhivago 
1941
Pete Rose, Episode #4.4 
1941
Terence A. Donnelly, The Exorcist 
1941
Pola Raksa, Aria dla atlety 
1941
Marie Málková, Skaredá dedina 
1941
Celia West, Circus of Adventures 
1941
Landolf Scherzer, Episode dated 12 March 2010 
1942
Valentin Vitaliyevich Lebedev, cosmonaut (Soyuz 13, 35, T-5) 
1942
Björn Rosengren, Swedish politician 
1942
Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 
1942
Robert Dalva, Captain America: The First Avenger 
1942
Rita Merkelis, In Memoriam 
1942
James Cusumano, What Matters Most 
1942
Dick Brooks, Daytona 500 
1942
Mimma Di Terlizzi, The Reunion 
1942
Valeri Brumel, Pravo na pryzhok 
1942
Skip Karnas, The Big Red One 
1942
Dino Raymond Hansen, Skæve dage i Thy 
1943
Clarice Elaine Gaylord, director of research grants (EPA) 
1943
Yvonne Vriens-Auerbach, Dutch MP (CDA) 
1943
Curt Knight, Super Bowl VII 
1943
Daniel Kamwa, Notre fille 
1943
Csaba Fenyvesi, Mexico City 1968: Games of the XIX Olympiad 
1943
Frank DeSal, Book of Numbers 
1943
Betty Anne Rees, Sugar Hill 
1943
Tony Burrows, Episode #1.27 
1943
Ferfried von Hohenzollern, Das perfekte Promi-Dinner in Berlin #19 
1944
John Sergeant, Blackadder Rides Again 
1944
Francine Grimaldi, La promesse 
1944
Erkki Björkbacka, Episode #1.6 
1944
Eddie Pagett, Wally's Chauffeur 
1945
Derek Leckenby, rocker/actor (Mrs Brown You've Got a Lovely Daughter) 
1945
Ritchie Blackmore, England, guitarist (Rainbow-Stone Cold, Deep Purple) 
1945
Uwe Beyer, German DR, shot-putter (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1945
Tuilaepa Aiono Sailele Malielegaoi, 8th Prime Minister of Samoa 
1945
Ritchie Blackmore, Almost Famous 
1945
Tom Lange, Lizzie Borden Had an Axe 
1945
Ned York, Super Christian 2 
1945
Roger Frappier, Jesus of Montreal 
1945
Uwe Beyer, Die Nibelungen, Teil 1 - Siegfried 
1945
Eva Wagner-Pasquier, Mozart's The Magic Flute 
1945
Franz Wilhelm, Peter und der Wolf 
1945
Miller Anderson, Ian Paice: Not for the Pro's 
1945
Federico G. Mas, El domini del sentits 
1945
Jean Larriaga, The Lion's Share 
1945
Sergey Dyachenko, Obitaemyy ostrov 
1945
Paula Bobone, Socialmente Incorrecto 
1945
Leif Lönnqvist, Supé med Arman klockan åtta 
1946
Patrick Fairley, guitarist (Marmalade-Oh La Di Oh La Do) 
1946
Tom Monteleone, US writer (Dark Star & Illumination) 
1946
Gil Carretero, Horror Express 
1946
Charles Lewinsky, Haus an bester Lage 
1946
Ana Maria Magalhães, Uma Aventura na Casa Assombrada 
1946
Mireille Giuliano, French Women Don't Get Fat 
1946
Carlos Romero, Cara sucia 
1947
Bob Massie, cricketer (Aust swing bowler, 16 wkts on debut v Eng 1972) 
1947
Karmin Murcelo, Santa Barbara 
1947
Jasper Watts, Clownhouse 
1947
Kazuko Yanaga, Vampire Hunter D 
1947
Kit Whitmore, Falling Skies 
1947
Joe Lahoud, Reggie Jackson 
1947
Luther Fontaine, The Cotton Club 
1947
Dominique Baudis, Episode dated 10 November 1996 
1947
Ferdinand Karuni, Përmes terrenit të infektuar 
1948
Chester G Atkins, (Rep-D-MA) 
1948
Larry Ferguson, Nassau, keyboardist (Hot Chocolate-You Sexy Thing) 
1948
Ty Grimes, rocker (Capt Beefheart Band Drums 
1948
Anastasios Papaligouras, Greek lawyer and politician 
1948
Berry Berenson, Cat People 
1948
Francine Ruel, Monsieur Lazhar 
1948
Rene Kroper, An Affair in Athens 
1948
Peter Urban, Fraktus - Das letzte Kapitel der Musikgeschichte 
1948
Sukehiro Tomita, Super Space Fortress Macross 
1948
Katarzyna Maciejko-Kowalczyk, Interrogation 
1948
Hanna Giza, Kaszebe 
1948
Claude Vivier, Episode dated 12 December 2004 
1949
John Shea, North Conway NH, actor (Honeymoon, New Life, Lois & Clark) 
1949
Michael Shea, Glendale NY, actor (Lucas- New Dick Van Dyke Show) 
1949
DeAnne Julius, American/English economist 
1949
Chris Langham, Life of Brian 
1949
John Shea, Missing 
1949
Dave Gibbons, Watchmen 
1949
Hanns Christian Müller, Kehraus 
1949
Wanda Faye, Desperado 
1949
Zsuzsa Berkes, A Besenyõ család szilvesztere 
1949
Mark Hicks, Gravity Is My Enemy 
1949
Tor Egil Markusen, Brent av frost 
1949
Waldemar Kownacki, On the Silver Globe 
1950
Anna M "Ansje" Beentjes, actress (Blindgangers) 
1950
Randolph Powell, Iowa City Iowa, actor (Alan-Dallas, Logan's Run) 
1950
Francis Collins, American scientist 
1950
Randy Powell, Days of Our Lives 
1950
Dave Holland, Children of Men 
1950
Péter Esterházy, Anna filmje 
1950
Hidetoshi Kageyama, Ju-On: The Grudge 2 
1950
Ansje Beentjes, The Conscript 
1950
Yitzhak Rubin, Shkarim Levanim 
1950
Dieter Stolz, Kein Land 
1950
Krzysztof Stasierowski, Sinobrody czyli prawo do zycia 
1951
Matima Kinuani Mpiosso, musician 
1951
Julian Lloyd Webber, English cellist 
1951
Pyotr Mamonov, The Island 
1951
Julian Lloyd Webber, Andrew Lloyd Webber: The Royal Albert Hall Celebration 
1951
Noah Jackson, Chicago Bears vs. Kansas City Chiefs 
1951
Jytte Pilloni, Russian Pizza Blues 
1951
Guido Paevatalu, Selma Jezková 
1951
Krzysztof Ordon, Mazepa 
1951
Elizabeth Symons, Election 97 
1951
János Déri, Kárpót medence - Élö hócipö 
1952
Kenny Aaronson, rocker 
1952
Mickey O'Sullivan, Irish sportsman 
1952
Hans Henrik Bærentsen, Tak fordi vi kom 
1952
Mark Wetter, Episode #1.3 
1952
Marek Dymowski, And All That Jazz 
1952
John Bowsher, Levitated Mass 
1952
Slávek Janda, Klaunova zpoved 
1953
Irina Rudolfovna Pronina, Russian cosmonaut 
1953
David Buss, Evolutionary psychologist 
1953
Eric Tsang, Infernal Affairs 
1953
Sonny Vellozzi, I Don't Know 
1953
Mike Christopher, Dawn of the Dead 
1953
Hervé Palud, Little Indian, Big City 
1953
Manuel Urrego, Collateral 
1953
Daoud Aoulad-Syad, The Wind Horse 
1953
John Ayers, Super Bowl XVI 
1953
Luke Seavers, Patriots 
1953
Janys Chambers, Emmerdale 
1953
Rob Hershman, 48 Hours 
1953
Claudia Moore, Exotica 
1954
Bruce Sterling, US, sci-fi author (Involution Ocean, Schismatrix) 
1954
Katsuhiro Ôtomo, Akira 
1954
Cheryl Rhoads, The Mother Goose Video Treasury 
1954
Bruce Edward Hall, The Muppets Take Manhattan 
1954
Torben Thoger, Får du nok sol?: Los beneficios del sol 
1954
Miroslawa Nyckowska, Kim jest ten czlowiek? 
1955
Simone Griffeth, Savannah Georgia, actress (Death Race 2000, Amanda's) 
1955
Don Roos, Marley & Me 
1955
Thomas L. Bellissimo, American History X 
1955
Ewa Kurylo, Walesa: Man of Hope 
1955
Tom Dart, Standby 
1956
Chris Ellis, The Dark Knight Rises 
1956
Yann Collette, Immortal (Ad Vitam) 
1956
Barbara Bonney, Les Boréades 
1956
Larry Winters, TWA: Reunion Show 
1956
Duane Gay, Milwaukee: The Legend of Bambi Bembenek 
1957
Lothaire Bluteau, Canadian actor 
1957
Richard Jeni, American comedian (d. 2007) 
1957
Mikhail Pletnev, Russian pianist, conductor and composer 
1957
Richard Jeni, The Mask 
1957
Lothaire Bluteau, Jesus of Montreal 
1957
Bobbi Brown, An American Town/The Commissioner/Survivors/Saudi Arabia/Are We Safe? 
1957
Lineke Rijxman, Gebroken spiegels 
1957
Ruth Gottschall, Annie 
1957
Mikhail Pletnev, Gala from Berlin 
1957
Viktor Vekselberg, Viktor Vekselberg 
1957
Peder Hellman, Wild Strawberries 
1958
Michael Patrick Hulbert, Elmira NY, PGA golfer (1989 BC Open) 
1958
John D'Aquino, American actor 
1958
John D'Aquino, Pumpkinhead 
1958
Peter Capaldi, World War Z 
1958
Hilde Van Mieghem, Sailors Don't Cry 
1958
Mike Mayock, 2009 Insight Bowl 
1958
Karl-Fred Müller, Schultze Gets the Blues 
1958
Aprile Millo, Aida 
1958
Junko Sakurada, Itazu - Kuma 
1958
Slawomir Holland, Schindler's List 
1958
Theresa Kereakes, Eric Clapton 
1958
Zdenko Brlek, The Miroslav Holdinc Co. 
1958
Krzysztof Wellman, Day of the Wacko 
1959
Mark Pillow, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace 
1959
Jennifer Braff, Weenie Tot Lovers & Other Strangers 
1959
Roland Rodriguez, Luau for Two 
1959
Yevgeni Sitokhin, The Bourne Supremacy 
1959
Steve Byrnes, 2008 NASCAR Daytona 500 
1959
Kip Hunter, Behind the Zipper with Magda 
1959
Stephen Mullen, Thor 
1960
Brian Forster, rocker (Partridge Family Drums) 
1960
Pat Symcox, cricketer (South African off-spinner 1993- ) 
1960
Brian Forster, How We Feel About Sound 
1960
Brad Garrett, Finding Nemo 
1960
Katelijne Damen, North Sea Texas 
1960
Yelena Ukrashchyonok, Ishchite zhenshchinu 
1960
Wojciech Asinski, Ojcze masz 
1960
Danny Bowes, Live & Uncut 
1960
Norbert Rier, Episode #1.124 
1960
Gloria Castañeda, Beast Beneath 
1960
Matthias Spahn, Ottilia's Ox 
1960
Pat Symcox, Victory 
1960
J. Antonio Mayen, Simplemente María 
1960
Cris Owen, Eurovision laulukilpailu 1989 - Suomen karsinta 
1960
Martha Ketchum, L'inevitable subtile 
1960
Mike Jones, Minnesota Vikings vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1961
John Clarke, actor (Mickey-Days of Our Life) 
1961
Robert Carlyle, Glasgow, Scotland, British actor (Trainspotting, The Full Monty) 
1961
Robert Carlyle, 28 Weeks Later 
1961
Daniel Clowes, Ghost World 
1961
Humberto Martins, O Quinto dos Infernos 
1961
Barbara Enrichi, The Cyclone 
1961
Brian Emrich, The Wrestler 
1961
Michael Patrick Breen, Zombo 
1961
David Tors, Escape from Angola 
1961
Michel Banabila, In Real Life 
1961
Victor Bottenbley, The Old Man Who Read Love Stories 
1961
Bambi Jones, Nuncrackers 
1961
Elena Yarema, Leningrad 
1961
Jeanet Schuurman, Episode #16.31 
1962
James Carpenter, Canton Conn, fencer-epee (Olympics-96) 
1962
Antonio Prisco, L'amore ritorna 
1962
Rafal Paczkowski, Finding Neverland 
1962
Steve Brill, About Schmidt 
1962
Olaf de Rooij, Fried Rice 
1962
Spruce Henry, The Five Spot 
1963
Cynthia Cooper, WNBA guard (Houston Comets/Olympic-gold-1988) 
1963
Meg Mallon, Natick Massachusetts, LPGA golfer (1991 US Women's Open) 
1963
Vanessa Vidal, Oh No! There's a Negro in My Mom! 1 
1963
Bing Sokolsky, Oliver Twist 
1963
Miki Imai, Only Yesterday 
1963
Cynthia Cooper, Episode dated 30 May 2006 
1963
Bea Palásthy, Tótágas 
1964
Allen James, Sacramento California, 50K walker (Olympics-24th-92, 96) 
1964
Greg Battle, CFL linebacker (Winnipeg Blue Bombers) 
1964
Jim Grabb, Tucson AZ, tennis star 
1964
Bob Clendenin, L.A. Confidential 
1964
Gina McKee, In the Loop 
1964
Mike Fleiss, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 
1964
Hans Werner Meyer, The Baader Meinhof Complex 
1964
Melissa Wolf, Christine's Addiction 
1964
Brian Adams, WrestleMania IX 
1964
Dino Toscani, The Marionette 
1964
Maria João Abreu, Call Girl 
1964
Takumi Yamazaki, Macross Plus 
1964
Jeff Andretti, Super Speedway 
1964
Yoel Herzberg, Omar 
1964
Guy Camara, The Broken Road 
1964
William Darold McDonald, Cauldron: Baptism of Blood 
1964
Tony Raines, Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500 
1965
Craig McDermott, cricket pace bowler (tireless Austr since 1984) 
1965
Stan Humphries, NFL quarterback (San Diego Chargers) 
1965
Tom Dey, American film director 
1965
Catherine Dent, 21 Grams 
1965
Tom Dey, Shanghai Noon 
1965
Ümit Ünal, Istanbul Tales 
1965
Carl Hunter, Grow Your Own 
1965
Daniel Cubillo, Plegarias atendidas 
1965
Alexandre Jardin, Fanfan 
1965
Alberto Molinari, Steam: The Turkish Bath 
1965
Sam Klebanov, Newsmakers 
1965
Pat Shurmur, Episode dated 29 April 2011 
1965
Yvetta Kotcheva, Bad Connection 
1966
David Justice, Cincinnati Ohio, baseball player (Atlanta Braves) 
1966
Greg Maddux, San Angelo Texas, pitcher (Atlanta Braves) 
1966
Greg Myers, Riverside CA, catcher (Minnesota Twins) 
1966
Ricky Andrews, WLAF linebacker (Rhein Fire) 
1966
André Boisclair, Quebec politician (Parti Québécois) 
1966
Lloyd Owen, Apollo 18 
1966
Kimberly Evan, Redux 
1966
David Justice, The Sub 
1966
Michael McGowan, One Week 
1966
Sean Haworth, Independence Day 
1966
Kevin K. Greene, The Eddie Black Story 
1966
Greg Maddux, Cubs Forever: Celebrating 60 Years of WGN-TV and the Chicago Cubs 
1966
Mark Radcliff, Brotherly Love 
1966
James Victor Bulian, Long Black Limousine 
1966
Greg Myers, Anaheim Angels vs. Oakland Athletics 
1966
Ljev Rjadcenko, Moljac 
1966
Sharon Widner, Disco Sweat 
1966
Chema Pérez, Amor en defensa propia 
1967
Barret Martin, rocker (Screaming Trees) 
1967
Jeff Finley, Edmonton, NHL defenseman (Winnipeg Jets) 
1967
Marla Wynne, Easton Penn, Miss Penn-America (1991) (top 10) 
1967
Steve Chiasson, Barrie, NHL defenseman (Calgary Flames) 
1967
Barrett Martin, American drummer and composer 
1967
Nicola Berti, Italian International footballer 
1967
Alain Côté, French Canadian ice hockey player 
1967
Barrett Martin, Deceiver 
1967
Heli Haapalainen, Ammattimies 
1967
Christian Holmes, Slow Dancin' Down the Aisles of the Quickcheck 
1967
Michael Luciano, Independence Day 
1967
Mike Trombley, Baltimore Orioles vs. Texas Rangers 
1967
Francis Tsai, TMNT 
1967
Seisoku Kajita, The Man Who Wipes Mirrors 
1967
Alfonso Alonso, Episode dated 28 May 1999 
1967
Jaimz Woolvett, Unforgiven 
1967
Tim Holmes, Oz the Great and Powerful 
1967
Ilyssa Fradin, Batman Begins 
1967
Sergey Aprelskiy, Etim vecherom angely plakali 
1968
Andrew Trim, Sydney NSW Australia, canoeist (Olympics-96) 
1968
Anthony Michael Hall, Boston Mass, comedian (SNL, Breakfast Club) 
1968
Jesse Levis, Philadephia PA, catcher (Milwaukee Brewers) 
1968
Anthony Michael Hall, The Dark Knight 
1968
Nai-Hoi Yau, Election 
1968
Randy Coleman, Quincy Coleman: It's All in the Song 
1968
Geoff Ashton, Czech Point 
1968
Mark Stuart, As Dreamers Do 
1968
A.C. Newman, The Ex 
1968
Alexis Kasperavicius, Hideous! 
1968
Kirsi Liimatainen, Sonja 
1968
Pidde Andersson, Frostbitten 
1968
Rob McConachie, The Lost Treasure of the Grand Canyon 
1968
Eki Halkka, Star Wreck: In the Pirkinning 
1969
Brad Ausmus, New Haven CT, catcher (Detroit Tigers) 
1969
Brad Pennington, Salem IN, pitcher (California Angels) 
1969
David Archibald, Chilliwack, NHL center (Ottawa Senators) 
1969
Mark Macon, NBA guard (Detroit Pistons) 
1969
Tim Roberts, NFL defensive end (NE Patriots) 
1969
Vebjørn Selbekk, Norwegian journalist 
1969
Martyn LeNoble, Dutch musician 
1969
Martyn LeNoble, Pilot 
1969
Brad Ausmus, Episode dated 30 May 2008 
1969
Peter G. Sasaki, The Definite Maybe 
1969
Kerry Gudjohnsen, The Dentist 
1969
Ivana Lokajová, Frankenstein's Army 
1969
Ben Weston, Les Mis at 25: Matt Lucas Dreams the Dream 
1969
Ebenezer Fontes Braga, UFC: Ultimate Brazil 
1969
Robert C. Kane, Rex & Carole 
1969
Gabriela Stanciu, Noah 
1970
Brian Stablein, NFL wide receiver (Indianapolis Colts) 
1970
Jan Siemerink, Neth, tennis star 
1970
Steve Avery, Trenton MI, pitcher (Atlanta Braves) 
1970
Shizuka Kudō, Japanese singer 
1970
Emre Altuğ, Turkish singer 
1970
Sibi Blazic, The Dark Knight Rises 
1970
Danica Sheridan, Chinese Food and Donuts 
1970
Martin Matte, Nitro 
1970
Steve Avery, New York Mets vs. Boston Red Sox 
1970
Keith J. Balderston, 5 Minutes 
1970
Emre Altug, Sweet Life 
1970
Raul Salinas, Gladiator 
1970
Shizuka Kudô, Future Memories: Last Christmas 
1970
Renata Zaleska, The Cabin in the Woods 
1970
Tienne Vu, What Just Happened 
1970
Brian Stablein, Detroit Lions vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1971
Antonio London, NFL linebacker (Detroit Lions) 
1971
Gregory Zaun, Glendale CA, catcher (Baltimore Orioles) 
1971
Miguel Calero, Ginebra, Colombian footballer, (d. 2012) 
1971
Peter Gibson, American writer 
1971
Robert Górski, Zloty srodek 
1971
Omer Alin, Ljeto medu duhovima 
</