Today in History - Famous Birthdays - April 13th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on April 13th

1906Samuel Beckett, French playwright (Waiting for Godot, Nobel 1969)

1570Guy Fawkes, English Catholic conspirator (d. 1606)

1866Butch Cassidy [Robert LeRoy Parker], American desperado (Wild Bunch Passage)

1939Seamus Heaney, poet, (d. 2013)

1976Jonathan Brandis, Danbury Ct, actor (Lucas Wolenczak-seaQuest DSV)

1743Thomas Jefferson, Virginia, (D-R) 3rd President of the United States (1801-09) (d. 1826)

April 13th Birthdays
Date Event
1506
Peter Faber, French Jesuit theologian (d. 1546) 
1519
Catherine de' Medici, Italian born Queen consort to Henry II of France and later regent to her sons 
1547
Elisabeth of Valois, daughter of King Henry II of France and 3rd wife of Philip II of Spain (d. 1568) 
1570
Guy Fawkes, English Catholic conspirator (d. 1606) 
1573
Christina of Holstein-Gottorp, queen consort of Sweden (d. 1625) 
1584
Albert VI of Bavaria (d. 1666) 
1593
Thomas Wentworth, London, earl of Strafford/Viceroy of Ireland 
1618
Roger de Rabutin, Comte de Bussy, French writer (d. 1693) 
1626
Aert Jansz van Nes, Lt-admiral, baptised 
1648
Jeanne Marie Bouvier de la Motte Guyon, French mystic (d. 1717) 
1713
Pierre de Jelyotte, composer 
1721
John Hanson, Maryland, 1st US Pres under Articles of Confederation 
1729
Thomas Percy, English literary/bishop of Dromore 
1732
Frederick North, (C) British PM (1770-82) 
1733
Johann Heinrich Zang, composer 
1735
Isaac Low, delegate to the Continental Congress (d. 1791) 
1743
Thomas Jefferson, Virginia, (D-R) 3rd President of the United States (1801-09) (d. 1826) 
1743
Thomas Jefferson, Rome: Power & Glory 
1747
Louis Philip II, Duke of Orléans (d. 1793) 
1749
Frederik Sigismund van Bylandt, Dutch count/vice-admiral 
1756
Louis H J Condé, French prince 
1762
Johanna C Wattier-Ziesenis, Dutch actress (Phaedra, Lady Macbeth) 
1762
Karl Friedrich Horn, composer 
1764
Laurent, Marquis de Gouvion Saint-Cyr, French marshal (d. 1830) 
1769
Thomas Lawrence, English painter (d. 1830) 
1771
Adam FJA van der Duyn, Dutch governor (South Holland) 
1771
Richard Trevithick, Cornwall, inventor (steam locomotive) 
1780
Alexander Mitchell, Irish engineer (d. 1868) 
1784
Cornelis Smit, Dutch ship builder 
1784
Friedrich Graf von Wrangel, Prussian field marshal (d. 1877) 
1787
John Robertson, U.S. politician (d. 1873) 
1791
Félix PBOG earl de Merode, Belgian minister of War/Finance 
1799
Heinrich F L Rellstab, German music theorist 
1799
Joseph Rastrelli, composer 
1802
Leopold Fitzinger, Austrian zoologist (d. 1884) 
1808
Antonio Meucci, Italian inventor (d. 1896) 
1810
Felicien Alpar David, Un pique-nique chez Osiris 
1816
William Sterndale Bennett, composer 
1817
Alphonse Wauters, Belgian historian/archivist (Brussels) 
1822
Leroy Augustus Stafford, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1864 
1822
William Stephen Walker, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1899 
1825
Thomas D'Arcy McGee, Canadian journalist and politician (d. 1868) 
1828
Joseph B Lightfoot, English theologist/bishop of Durham 
1830
Eduard Lassen, composer 
1832
James Wimshurst, British designer/inventor (electricstatic generator) 
1832
Juan Montalvo, Ecuadoran author (d. 1889) 
1841
Louis-Ernest Barrias, French sculptor (d. 1905) 
1847
Cornelis Pijnacker Hordijk, gov-gen (Neth East-Indies) 
1847
David Christie Murray, The Penniless Millionaire 
1849
Enrique Jose Varona, Cuban sociologist/psychologist 
1850
Arthur Matthew Weld Downing, British astronomer (d. 1917) 
1851
Robert Abbe, American surgeon (d. 1928) 
1852
F.W. Woolworth, American businessman (d. 1919) 
1854
Richard T Ely, US economist (Hard Times) 
1860
James Ensor, Flemish painter/etcher (De lampenjongen) 
1864
Tully Marshall, The Hurricane Express 
1865
Heinrich Reinhardt, composer 
1866
Butch Cassidy [Robert LeRoy Parker], American desperado (Wild Bunch Passage) 
1867
Sammy Woods, cricket bowler (Aust & England Rugby wing-forward) 
1868
John Blackwood McEwen, composer 
1868
Antal Nyáray, The Last Bohemian 
1870
Ivane Perestiani, The Murder of General Gryaznov 
1870
Ferdinand Gregori, Herzog Ferrantes Ende 
1870
Ernst Decsey, The King Steps Out 
1871
Otto Treßler, Sissi 
1872
A Roda Roda, writer 
1872
Walter Soderling, Penny Serenade 
1872
Ellaline Terriss, Land of Hope and Glory 
1872
Roda-Roda, Der falsche Feldmarschall 
1873
Theodore Morse, composer 
1873
John W. Davis, American politician (d. 1955) 
1873
John W. Davis, John W. Davis Campaign Speech 
1873
Emmy Schønfeld, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1873
Arthur Hurley, The Hard Guy 
1873
Theodore Morse, Trainspotting 
1875
Ray Lyman Wilbur, U.S. university president and politician (d. 1949) 
1875
Georges Bernier, Mauvaise graine 
1875
George Arthurs, Velvet Goldmine 
1878
George J. Trinkaus, Good Morning, Boys 
1879
Edward Bruce, Director art projects (d. 1943) 
1879
Hugh E. Wright, Nothing Else Matters 
1880
Charles Christie, Canadian film studio owner (d. 1955) 
1880
Charles Christie, 813 
1880
Gus De Weil, Mark of the Frog 
1880
Hans Adler, On the Riviera 
1880
Ellen Rassow, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1882
Bertil Brusewitz, Guttersnipes 
1882
Leonard Shepherd, The Dreyfus Case 
1883
Alexander Alexandrov, composer 
1883
Demjan Bednyi, writer 
1883
Aleksandr Aleksandrov, The Hunt for Red October 
1883
Nikolai Brechling, The Two Convicts 
1883
Winthrop Chamberlain, The Other Half of the Note 
1883
Julio Raúl Alsina, Facundo Quiroga 
1884
Fred Morgan, Caught Short 
1885
Pieter S Gerbrandy, Dutch lawyer/premier in London (1940-45) 
1885
Georg Lukács, Hungarian-born philosopher and literary critic (d. 1971) 
1885
Vean Gregg, American baseball player (d. 1964) 
1885
Ferdinand von Alten, Champagne 
1886
Ethel Leginska, composer 
1886
Christian Rub, You Can't Take It With You 
1886
Thomas Carrigan, Crooked Alley 
1886
Willie Howard, Between the Acts at the Opera 
1886
Millie Schottland, Hungry Hearts 
1886
Jack Haskell, Lonely Gigolo 
1886
Colin Chase, The Range War 
1886
Tommy Clark, King Kong 
1887
Gordon S. Fahrni, Canadian physician and President of the Canadian Medical Association (d. 1995) 
1889
Herbert Osborne Yardley, American cryptographer (d. 1958) 
1889
G. Raymond Nye, The Eternal Way 
1889
Herbert O. Yardley, Rendezvous 
1889
Ernst Westerberg, Gula kliniken 
1890
Frank Murphy, American public servant (d. 1949) 
1890
Jock McGraw, A Time of Innocence 
1890
Eric Abrahamsson, Flickan från varuhuset 
1890
Gene Rodemich, Wot a Night 
1890
Ramchandra Gopal Torney, Bhakta Pralhad 
1891
Maurice Vincent Buckley, Australian winner of the Victoria Cross (d. 1921) 
1891
Nella Larsen, African-American novelist (d. 1964) 
1892
Arthur Harris, Cheltenham, Marshal of the RAF 
1892
Robert A Watson-Watt, Brechin Forfarshire, Scottish developer of the radar in WWII 
1892
Arthur Harris, Cheltenham 
1892
Michio Ito, Spawn of the North 
1893
Beppie De Vries, De jantjes 
1893
Kobunji Ichikawa, Denkô sekkâ 
1894
Ludvig Irgens Jensen, composer 
1895
Olga Rudge, violinist 
1895
Arthur Fadden, thirteenth Prime Minister of Australia (d. 1973) 
1897
Werner Voss, German World War I pilot (d. 1917) 
1899
Alexander Alexandrovich Davidenko, composer 
1899
Alfred Moser Butts, game inventor (Scrabble) 
1899
Alfred Schutz, Austrian/US architect/philosopher 
1900
Pierre Molinier, French painter and photographer (d. 1976) 
1901
René-Jean Pleven, French premier (1950-52) 
1901
Jacques Lacan, French psychoanalyst and semanticist (d. 1981) 
1902
Godfrey Kenton, actor (Well's Theater) 
1902
Philippe de Rothschild, Paris, manager (Bordeaux Vineyard) 
1903
Rex Evans, actor (Frankenstein meets the Wolfman, Zara, Matchmaker) 
1904
Georges Yves Marie Congar, dominican Theologian cardinal 
1904
Sir David Robinson, British philanthropist and entrepreneur (d. 1987) 
1906
Budd [Lawrence] Freeman, US jazz saxophonist (Eel) 
1906
Samuel Beckett, French playwright (Waiting for Godot, Nobel 1969) 
1906
Bud Freeman, American musician (d. 1991) 
1907
Harold Stassen, W St Paul Minn, (Gov-R-Minn) perennial pres candidate 
1907
Helen Parker, Run, Simon, Run 
1907
Harold E. Stassen, Minnesota: 'Land of Plenty' 
1907
Elena Hálková, Filosofská historie 
1908
Bob Nolan, Close Encounters of the Third Kind 
1908
Jerry Bresler, Casino Royale 
1908
Yngve Nordwall, Wild Strawberries 
1908
Clemens Hasse, The Punch Bowl 
1909
Eudora Welty, Jackson Ms, novelist (Optimist's Daughter-Pulitzer 1973) 
1909
Jan Veldkamp, Dutch geophysicist/director (KNMI) 
1909
Mervyn Hugh Cowie, willife conservationist 
1909
Stanislaw Marcin Ulam, Polish mathematician (d. 1984) 
1909
Eudora Welty, The Ponder Heart 
1909
Hanne Mertens, Ich verweigere die Aussage 
1910
Zon Murray, Blood on the Moon 
1910
Bruce Kellogg, Unknown World 
1910
Amina Rizk, The Curlew's Cry 
1910
Carlos León, Su excelencia 
1910
Jorge Murad, Eu Sou o Tal 
1910
Hermann H. Field, Angry Harvest 
1911
Nino Sanzogno, composer 
1911
Ico Hitrec, Croatian footballer (d. 1946) 
1911
Jean-Louis Lévesque, Canadian entrepreneur and philanthropist (d. 1994) 
1911
John McPartland, The Wild Party 
1911
Aleksandr Ksenofontov, Chapayev 
1911
Jay Dare, Great Guns 
1911
Nino Sanzogno, Quelli della montagna 
1911
Alfred S. Keller, Homesteaders of Paradise Valley 
1912
Roy Winsor, Chicago, producer (Search for Tomorrow, Love of Life) 
1912
William Tuttle, North by Northwest 
1912
Sylvia Barter, Emma 
1912
Ellen Ross, The Pirate 
1912
Roy Winsor, Search for Tomorrow 
1912
Dia Lucca, Die Deutschmeister 
1912
Jerome S. Bresler, Desert Phantom 
1912
David B. Charnay, Bully: An Adventure with Teddy Roosevelt 
1913
Bernard Chacksfield, Air Vice-Marshal 
1913
David Donald Albritton, Danville Al, high jumper (Olympic-silver-1936) 
1913
Jesús Martínez, ¡Ay, Palillo, no te rajes! 
1913
Friend Ramaswamy, Ethirparadathu 
1913
David Albritton, Jesse Owens 
1913
Bill Sackter, A Friend Indeed: The Bill Sackter Story 
1913
Kai Rasch, Ditte, Child of Man 
1914
Herbert Hirschman, The Case of the Golden Fraud 
1914
Orhan Veli Kanik, Kadin Hamlet 
1914
Hyde Clayton, The Time Machine 
1915
Bert [Albert L F] Peleman, [Dirk Dyckmans], Flemish writer 
1915
R N Coote, Bishop (Colchester) 
1915
Stephan Hermlin, writer 
1915
Stephen Roberts, CEO (British Milk Marketing Board) 
1915
Tom Greenshields, sculptor 
1915
Eduardo Alcaraz, Zorro: The Gay Blade 
1915
Stephan Hermlin, Die Lüge und der Tod 
1915
Debuko Ôyama, Sôtô ashuragai 
1916
Phyllis Fraser Cerf Wagner, American actress, journalist, and publisher (d. 2006) 
1916
Phyllis Fraser, Winds of the Wasteland 
1916
Karin Lannby, Les Enfants Terribles 
1916
Knud de Trappaud, Baby på eventyr 
1916
Minette Allton, Sixpack Annie 
1916
Walter Bloch, The Glacier Fox 
1917
Howard Keel, Ill, actor/singer and president of the Screen Actors Guild (7 Brides for 7 Brothers, Kiss Me Kate) 
1917
József Kis, Tiszán innen, Dunán túl... 
1917
Mary Tiffany, The Boys Next Door 
1917
Galina Kalinovskaya, Den za dnyom 
1917
Arif Narimanbekov, Darvis parisi partladir 
1917
Brit Norton, Flying Leathernecks 
1917
Gary Kettler, Truth Serum 
1918
Audrey Barker, writer 
1918
Margarete Genske, Mountain Smugglers 
1918
Alan Stevenson, Just What Happened 
1918
Vera Brown, Redhead 
1918
Marília Batista, Maria Bonita 
1918
Lillian Tarry, Sweet Jesus, Preacherman 
1918
James Saper, Birdman of Alcatraz 
1919
Madalyn Murray O'Hair, American atheist (opppsed prayer in school) 
1919
Roland Gaucher, French journalist 
1919
Phil Tonken, American radio and television announcer (d. 2000) 
1919
Howard Keel, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 
1919
Madalyn Murray-O'Hair, Episode dated 12 October 1972 
1919
Phil Tonken, Atomic Lady 
1919
Shin Ôtomo, Seven Samurai 
1919
Robert Ripa, France 
1919
Oleg Penkovsky,  
1919
Nya Quesada, Un día 32 en San Telmo 
1919
Vasil Kirkov, Borba za shtastie 
1919
Harold Heifetz, The Chalice 
1920
Liam Cosgrave, leader (Fine Gael Party) 
1920
Roberto Calvi, Italian banker (d. 1982) 
1920
Claude Cheysson, French politician 
1920
John LaPorta, American musician (d. 2004) 
1920
Ken Nordine, Cherokee Iowa, American voice-over and recording artist (World Jazz) 
1920
Jack Lambert, The Killers 
1920
Ken Nordine, Fearless Frank 
1920
Joan Rhodes, The Elephant Man 
1920
John Wilkinson, Platoon 
1920
Dan Foster, Scaramouche 
1920
Alan Furlan, The 13th Spy 
1920
Feliks Srednicki, Irena do domu! 
1920
Claude Cheysson, Lest We Forget 
1920
Oldrich Dedek, The Proud Princess 
1921
Baron Thyssen-Bornemisza, industrialist 
1921
Carlo Prosperi, composer 
1921
James Wilson, British Lt-General 
1921
Maxwell Henley Harris, Australian poet/publisher (Gift of Blood) 
1921
Peter Dyneley, Thunderbird 6 
1921
Ford Lile, The Secret of Bigfoot 
1921
Jan van Oort, Paulus de boskabouter 
1921
Florence Pepper, All the President's Men 
1921
Elsbeth Gmür, The Affairs of Julie 
1921
Ivone Lara, Woman on Top 
1921
Toni Steingass, Narren nach Noten 
1922
John Braine, English novelist (Life at the Top) 
1922
Jean Topart, Paris, actor (Fantastic Planet), (d. 2012) 
1922
Julius Nyerere, Tanzanian politician (d. 1999) 
1922
Jean Topart, Fantastic Planet 
1922
Antonio Raxel, El gato con botas 
1922
John Braine, Room at the Top 
1922
Barbara Rachwalska, Ostatni etap 
1922
David Oppenheim, Here's Edie 
1923
Don Adams, American actor and comedian (d. 2005) 
1923
Don Adams, The Nude Bomb 
1923
Mari Blanchard, McLintock! 
1923
Don Stout, Shock Waves 
1923
Lila Andres, My Son Don't Turn Round 
1923
Ray Nichols, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 
1923
Frank Westmore, The Ten Commandments 
1923
Barbro Nordin, Mot framtiden 
1923
Ken Sykora, Passing Stranger 
1923
Fernando Lázaro Carreter, La ciudad no es para mí 
1924
Stanley Donen, SC, film director/producer (Bedazzled, Damn Yankees) 
1924
Jack Chick, American evangelist 
1924
Pierre Bastien, The Great Promenade 
1924
Bernard Bossick, Pistole 
1924
Frank Atkinson, The Man Who Made Beamish 
1924
Leona Harris, Leonard Part 6 
1924
Junnosuke Yoshiyuki, Yûgure made 
1924
Stanley Donen, Singin' in the Rain 
1924
Del Reisman, Eye of the Beholder 
1924
Enrique del Castillo, Simon of the Desert 
1924
Jutta Hering, Das Schlangenei 
1924
Jack Chick, Dark Dungeons 
1924
William Arrowsmith, Dionysus in '69 
1925
Frank Chamberlain, CEO (Test & County Cricket Board) 
1925
Frank Neville Hosband Robinson, physicist 
1925
Hilda Dianda, composer 
1925
Conrad Phillips, Sons and Lovers 
1925
Jules Irving, Loose Change 
1925
Robert E. Strickland, Good News 
1925
Paavo Einiö, Episode dated 14 March 1964 
1925
Verma Malik, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1925
Hilda Dianda, El despertar del sexo 
1926
John Spencer-Churchill, 11th duke of Marlborough, English large landowner 
1926
Don Adams, NYC, comedian (Maxwell Smart-Get Smart, Check it Out) 
1926
Godfrey Kenton, actor 
1926
Ellie Lambeti, A Girl in Black 
1926
Bruno Balp, A Real Young Girl 
1926
John Spencer-Churchill, Hamlet 
1926
Marjolaine Hébert, Du tac au tac 
1926
Cosimo Matassa, Peggy Sue Got Married 
1926
Tomiko Miyao, The Geisha 
1926
Liam De Paor, These Stones Remain 
1926
Hilli Reschl, Episode #1.1238 
1926
Marcel LeBon, Episode #1.3 
1926
Ekaterina Stashevskaya-Naroditskaya, Berega 
1927
Lord Wedderburn of Charlton, QC, (d. 2012) 
1927
Mari Blanchard, Long Beach California, actress (Kathy-Klondike) 
1927
Maurice Ronet, Nice France, actor (Frantic, Sphinz, Circle of Love) 
1927
Rosa Joyce Plesters Brommelie, conservation scientist 
1927
Maurice Ronet, Elevator to the Gallows 
1927
Walo Lüönd, The Swissmakers 
1927
Jirina Fikejzová, Rebels 
1927
Bill Wedderburn, Somebody Else's Baby 
1928
Alan Clark, English politician (d. 1999) 
1928
Herman Raucher, Sweet November 
1928
Matilde Conesa, David the Gnome 
1928
Michael Travis, The Andersonville Trial 
1928
Teddy Charles, Episode #1.19 
1928
Jirí Bruder, Noise Above 
1928
Aleksey Bakhar, War and Peace 
1928
Alan Clark, K: Kenneth Clark 1903 - 1983 
1928
José Agustín Goytisolo, Un passeig per la cultura catalana 
1928
Eileen Boyer, No Way Out 
1928
Alan Tagg, Lost in Space 
1929
Marilynn Smith, Topeka KS, LPGA golfer (1972 Pabst Open) 
1929
Ronald Eyre, The Hero 
1929
Marja Goud, Begegnung in Paris 
1929
Tamás Breitner, Itt járt Mátyás király 
1930
Justice Harman 
1930
Roxanne Tunis, Blue City 
1930
Sergiu Nicolaescu, Michael the Brave 
1930
Roger Browne, The Incredible Paris Incident 
1930
Lado Tskhvariashvili, Andromeda Nebula 
1930
Osamu Jinno, Gatchaman 
1930
Valentin Konovalov, Interdevochka 
1931
Beverley Cross, playwright 
1931
Michael Burchill, actor 
1931
Jon Stone, co-creator of Sesame Street (d. 1997) 
1931
Manfred Purzer, Lili Marleen 
1931
Hannes Nikel, Das Boot 
1931
Aram Gülyüz, Zaman Makinesi 1973 
1931
Anita Cerquetti, Poussières d'amour - Abfallprodukte der Liebe 
1931
Ivo Paukert, Hastrman 
1931
Igor Ciel, Szonatina egy páváért 
1931
Rosina Fernhoff, Bobby Dogs 
1931
Yuriy Mazhuga, Tikhiye berega 
1931
Beverley Cross, Clash of the Titans 
1931
Robert Enrico, The Old Gun 
1931
Michel Deville, La lectrice 
1931
Jon Stone, Sesame Street 
1931
Mark Elwes, A Fish Called Wanda 
1931
Dan Gurney, Flat Out: Formula One in the Sixties 
1932
Barney Simon, theatre director/writer 
1932
Karl Kroeger, composer 
1932
Orlando Letelier, Chilean politician (d. 1976) 
1932
Charles Robinson, The Sand Pebbles 
1932
Jeanne Davis Glynn, The Search 
1932
Barney Simon, City Lovers 
1932
Anne Darden, La prostitution 
1932
Jeannie Glynn, As the World Turns 
1932
Rolando Goyaud, Yo no sé qué me han hecho tus ojos 
1932
Eva Figes, Nelly's Version 
1932
Károly Litványi, Humorista a mennyországban 
1933
Ben Nighthorse Campbell, (Sen-D Colorado) 
1933
Shani Wallis, Ireland, singer/actress (Oliver) 
1933
Joyce Meadows, The Brain from Planet Arous 
1933
Gerry Cowan, 1854: The Smugglers 
1933
Makoto Fujita, Hissatsu!: Sure Death! 
1933
Tuula Ignatius, Miss Suomi 1967 
1933
Dennis Durney, All the Beautiful Young Girls 
1933
Ben Nighthorse Campbell, American Biker 
1934
Horace Kay, US singer (Tams-You Lied to Your Daddy) 
1934
Siegfried Matthus, composer 
1934
Suzanne Storrs, Guatemala City 
1934
Hilde Goebbels,  
1934
Maryam Campbell, Five Cent War.com 
1934
Siegfried Matthus, Die Leiden des jungen Werthers 
1934
Natalya Durova, Free Admittance 
1935
Kenneth Hayr, air marshal 
1935
Lyle Waggoner, KC Kansas, actor (Carol Burnette Show, Wonder Woman) 
1935
Peter Heap, diplomat 
1935
Doug McGrath, Twilight Zone: The Movie 
1935
Lyle Waggoner, Wizards of the Demon Sword 
1935
Shelby Whitfield, The Ninja Way 
1935
Sandro Pellegrini, Tito Speri 
1936
Joël Séria, Don't Deliver Us from Evil 
1936
Dolores Robinson, The Hunter 
1936
Michel Rob, Mister Leguignon, Signalman 
1936
Piotr Wysocki, The Ashes 
1936
Tulkun Tadzhiyev, Avitsenna 
1936
Pertti Ylermi Lindgren, The Count 
1936
Timo Tiusanen, Tehtaan varjossa 
1937
Edward Fox, Chelsea, London, English actor (Never Say Never Again, Gandhi) 
1937
Lanford Wilson, US playwright (Hot L Baltimore) 
1937
Peter M Harris, Official Solicitor (Supreme Court) 
1937
Edward Fox, Gandhi 
1937
Corinne Cole, The Party 
1937
Steven C. Stewart, It Is Fine! Everything Is Fine. 
1937
Lanford Wilson, Lemon Sky 
1937
Don Pierce, Willie Shoemaker 
1937
Jean-Claude Strömme, Le blaireau s'fait mousser 
1938
Frederic Rzewski, Westfield Mass, composer (Spacecraft) 
1938
John Weston, diplomat 
1938
Lucia Altieri, Do Not Send Your Wife to Italy 
1938
Nurtekin Odabasi, Malkoçoglu 
1938
Ruben Rabasa, The Unholy 
1938
Julian Fox, Death to the Daleks: Part Four 
1938
Alberto Salvá, A Menina do Lado 
1938
Jeremy Franklin, Operation Ascalon 
1938
Andrzej Dabrowski, Night Train 
1938
David B. Brown, Bunny 
1939
Barbara-Rose Collins, (Rep-D-Michigan) 
1939
Paul Sorvino, actor (Chiefs, Dick Tracy) 
1939
Seamus Heaney, poet, (d. 2013) 
1939
Wijnie Jabaaij, Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1939
Paul Sorvino, Goodfellas 
1939
Dan Fauci, Bloodsucking Freaks 
1939
In-mun Kim, My Sassy Girl 
1939
Seamus Heaney, Stay 
1939
Denys Peek, The Solution 
1939
Michael B. Katz, The Orphan Trains 
1939
Jürgen Kellermeier, DAS! 
1940
Lester Chambers, Ms, vocalist (Chamber Brothers-Time Has Come Today) 
1940
Mike Beuttler, British racing driver (d. 1988) 
1940
Jim McNab, Scottish footballer (d. 2006) 
1940
Max Mosley, Monaco - Le circuit des princes 
1940
Vladimir Cosma, The Dinner Game 
1940
Jean-Marie G. Le Clezio, J-M G Le Clézio, entre les mondes 
1940
Dustin Smith, The Royal Tenenbaums 
1940
Simon Relph, Reds 
1940
Sven Holm, Syg og munter 
1940
Piotr Figiel, Przepraszam, czy tu bija? 
1940
Zovek, El increíble profesor Zovek 
1940
José Mantequilla Nápoles, Vengeance of the Crying Woman 
1941
Michael Stuart Brown, American geneticist, Nobel laureate 
1941
Michael Alldredge, Scarface 
1941
Marjorie Yates, The Long Day Closes 
1941
Chris Tranchell, The Invasion of Time: Part Four 
1941
Chia Chang Liu, Chu luan zai Tai Bei 
1941
Kil-jong Ha, March of Fools 
1941
Terje Luik, Naughty Curves 
1941
Margaret Price, Aida 
1941
Jean-Marc Reiser, Vive les femmes! 
1941
Lacy Pennybacker, Xscape 
1941
Mihály Halász, Kopaszkutya 
1941
David Arlen, The CBS Newcomers 
1941
Michael Pendry, God Told Me To 
1942
Bill Conti, Providence RI, composer (For Your Eyes Only, Rocky IV) 
1942
Ataol Behramoglu Turkish poet and writer. 
1942
Bill Conti, Rocky 
1942
Lester Wilson, Scrooged 
1942
Maria Estela, Episode #1.7 
1942
Bárbara Teyde, Cristina 
1942
Gyöngyi Polónyi, Tanulmány a nökröl 
1942
Ralph Martens, Die Entscheidung 
1942
Mikko Valtasaari, Episode dated 3 March 1982 
1942
Martin Best, Pericles, Prince of Tyre 
1942
Gloria Feldt, Feminomics Fem-nominal Women: Gloria Feldt 
1942
Ulla-Britta Borksand, In the Green of the Woods 
1943
Bill Koch, US skier 
1943
Eve Graham, rocker (New Seekers) 
1943
Billy Kidd, American skier 
1943
Tim Krabbé, The Vanishing 
1943
Scott Gourlay, Body Language 
1943
Bill Pronzini, Tails You Live, Heads You're Dead 
1943
Bo F. Munthe, The Ninja Mission 
1943
Franco Scaldati, The Star Maker 
1943
Perfecto Conde, Episode dated 4 June 2007 
1943
Donald Larkin, Rolling Man 
1943
Milen Penev, The Goat Horn 
1944
Brian Pendleton, rocker (Pretty Things) 
1944
Charles Burnett, director (When it Rains, Glass Shield) 
1944
Jack Casady, Wash DC, rock bassist (Hot Tuna, Jefferson Airplane) 
1944
Michael Saunders, barrister 
1944
Susan Davis, American politician 
1944
Charles Burnett, Killer of Sheep 
1944
John Paul DeJoria, Bernie 
1944
Gaby Jacoby, Moral 
1944
Elisabeth Trissenaar, The Marriage of Maria Braun 
1944
Brian Pendleton, Episode #1.7 
1944
Jack Casady, Monterey Pop 
1944
Hans Christoph Buch, Die Leidenschaftlichen 
1944
Daniel Feuer, Jewish Gauchos 
1945
Carlos Gimenez, Arg/Venez founder (Theater festival of Caracas) 
1945
Edward J Caruthers Jr, Troy Ala, high jumper (Olympic-silver-1968) 
1945
Lowell George, rock vocalist/guitarist (Little Feat-Time is a Hero) 
1945
Raymond van Geytenbeek, Dutch singer/drummer (Les Baroques) 
1945
Stacy Johnson, US singer (Sharpees-Tired of Being Alone) 
1945
Tony Dow, Hollywood, California, American actor and director (Wally-Leave it to Beaver) 
1945
Bob Kalsu, American football player (d. 1970) 
1945
Charles Robinson, American actor 
1945
Tony Dow, General Hospital 
1945
Judy Nunn, Sherlock Holmes and a Study in Scarlet 
1945
Lowell George, X-Men: Days of Future Past 
1945
Eva von Hanno, Fanny and Alexander 
1945
Gary Haynes, The President's Plane Is Missing 
1945
Ralf Boumans, In alle stilte 
1945
Richard Rigan, Keiner hat das Pferd geküsst 
1945
Stepán Skorpil, 13. komnata Karola Poláka 
1946
Al Green, Forest City Arkansas, singer (Lets Stay Together) 
1946
Roy Loney, rocker (Flaming Groovies) 
1946
Al Green, Pulp Fiction 
1946
Christopher Strauli, Rising Damp 
1946
Josif Tatic, Underground 
1946
Rosa Valenty, To an Unknown God 
1946
Timothy Ryan, Best of the Badmen 
1946
Horton Willis, Jennifer 
1946
Della Jones, Candide 
1946
Martin Petzold, Zwischen Schule und Kantate - Der Thomanerchor Leipzig 
1946
Leonid Yanovsky, Vernyy Ruslan (Istoriya karaulnoy sobaki) 
1947
Thanos Mikroutsikos, Greek composer & former minister 
1947
Charlene Dallas, Cops and Robbers 
1947
Agostina Belli, Scent of a Woman 
1947
Paula Pritchett, Adrift 
1947
Robin Field, Haunted House 
1947
Marc Furstenberg, Jungle Warriors 
1947
Janet Blair, Cannonball Run II 
1947
Holger Schwiers, Eine Ehe 
1947
Linda Martin, You're a Star 
1947
Sérgio Sampaio, Cabra-Cega 
1947
Annette Blichmann, Soldaterkammerater på bjørnetjeneste 
1947
Galina Nekhayevskaya, Motrya 
1948
Amy Robinson, Trenton NJ, writer/actress (Mean Streets) 
1948
Peter Swevel, rocker 
1948
Sue Doughty, British politician 
1948
Nam Hae-il, Chief of Naval Operations of Republic of Korea Navy 
1948
Amy Robinson, From Hell 
1948
Stephanie Blackmore, The Last Kill 
1948
Robert Toupin, Martyrs 
1948
Willy Stassen, Antonia's Line 
1948
Raffaele Curi, The Garden of the Finzi-Continis 
1948
Mikhail Shufutinskiy, Episode #1.13 
1948
Susan Koralik, The Flying Car 
1948
Drago Jancar, Headnoise 
1949
Jean-Jacques Favier, Kehl Germany, astronaut (STS 78) 
1949
Philippe Petit, Nemours France, juggler/aerialist 
1949
Ricardo Zuniño, Argentine racing driver 
1949
Christopher Hitchens, Portsmouth England, author and columnist (Vanity Fair, New Statesman) 
1949
Christopher Hitchens, Hell's Angel 
1949
Cia Löwgren, Every Afternoon 
1949
Maria Hedborg, Show Me Love 
1949
Charlie Hendricks, Train Birds 
1949
Marilyn Bowering, Divine Fate 
1950
Riff West, rock bassist (Molly Hatchet) 
1950
Ron Perlman, Bronx NY, actor (Quest for Fire, Beauty & the Beast) 
1950
Terry Lester, Indianapolis, actor (Young & Restless, As World Turns) 
1950
Zarko Radic, Devojacki most 
1950
Giorgio Basile, Einstein 
1950
Hideki Saijô, Fighting Madam 
1950
Józef Klyk, Dzieci Wehrmachtu 
1950
Gijs Wanders, Jeugdjournaal 
1950
Terry Lester, As the World Turns 
1950
Ron Perlman, Pilot 
1950
William Sadler, The Shawshank Redemption 
1951
Beatrix "Trixie" Schuba, Austria, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1951
Jack Quinn, (Rep-R-New York) 
1951
Max Weinberg, rock drummer (E Street Band, Conan O'Brien Show) 
1951
Peabo Bryson, Greenville SC, R&B vocalist (I'm So into You) 
1951
Peter Davison, actor (Dr Who, Sink or Swim, Fiddlers Three) 
1951
Joachim Streich, East German footballer 
1951
Peter Davison, The Five Doctors 
1951
John Furey, Friday the 13th Part 2 
1951
Peabo Bryson, Beauty and the Beast 
1951
Max Weinberg, Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special 
1951
Barry Delaney, The Phantom Kid 
1951
Beate Wedekind, Folge 55 - 66 Träume: Zettelsammler, Jodelcamp, Charitymagazin 
1952
Jonjo O'Neill, racehorse trainer 
1952
Ron Dittemore, American space administrator 
1952
David Drew, British politician 
1952
Erick Avari, British-Indian actor 
1952
Erick Avari, The Mummy 
1952
Tatyana Parkina, Ne mogu skazat 'proshchay' 
1952
Heidi Vaarna, Yön yli 
1952
Mario Pesquera, Violet 
1952
Drew Ole Odegard, Taffy Was Born 
1952
Jimmy Webb, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1952
András Vitay, A nagyenyedi két füzfa 
1952
Wlodzimierz Bolecki, The Last Schoolbell 
1952
Aleksandr Kutikov, Psy 
1953
Stephen Byers, MP 
1953
Dany Laferrière, How to Make Love to a Negro Without Getting Tired 
1953
Helen Hollick, 1087 
1953
Craig Lee, The Living End 
1953
Kyôko Aoyama, Pinku saron: Kôshoku gonin onna 
1954
Barbara Roche, MP 
1954
Jimmy Destri, rock keyboardist (Blondie-Heart of Glass, Rapture) 
1954
Niels Olsen, Danish singer 
1954
Glen Keane, Tangled 
1954
Albert Malafronte, Broken 
1954
Jimmy Destri, Trainspotting 
1954
Lars Åby Hermansen, Montreauxbidraget 
1954
Niels 'Noller' Olsen, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1954
Roberto Dinamite, Zico 
1954
Leonid Bits, Prevrashchenie 
1954
Frederick London, A Woman of Substance 
1954
Paolo Grassini, Roma-Paris-Barcelona 
1955
Kabaka of Buganda 
1955
Louis Johnson, Los Angeles California, rock bassist/vocalist (Brothers Johnson) 
1955
Ole von Beust, Mayor of Hamburg 
1955
Lupe Pintor, Mexican boxer 
1955
Louis Johnson, Charlie Wilson's War 
1955
Bobby Horne, Episode #12.8 
1955
Denise O'Donoghue, The Sleeping Dictionary 
1955
Ole von Beust, Großes Herz und große Klappe - Helga Feddersen 
1955
Robert Arthur Wilson, Electra 
1955
Lupe Pintor, El torito puños de oro 
1955
Tibor Bornai, Édes Emma, drága Böbe - vázlatok, aktok 
1955
Mark Kamins, Madonna 
1956
Michael Nikolay, German DR, gymnist (Olympics) 
1956
Peter 'Possum' Bourne, New Zealand rally driver (d. 2003) 
1956
Alan Adrian, The Devil in Miss Jones Part II 
1956
Mimi Sawaki, OL hentai shikijô 
1956
François Schuiten, Mr. Nobody 
1956
Atilano Franco, El abismo 
1956
Liz Perle, 50 Children: The Rescue Mission of Mr. And Mrs. Kraus 
1956
Matthew Coon Come, Breaking Point: Canada/Quebec - The 1995 Referendum 
1956
Douglas Shinaman, Ad Lib 
1956
Dennis Thurman, Green Bay Packers at New York Jets 
1956
Péter Gerendás, Episode #1.6 
1957
Gary Kroeger, Cedar Falls Iowa, comedian (SNL, Return of Shaggy Dog) 
1957
Saundra Santiago, Bronx NY, actress (Gina-Miami Vice) 
1957
Wayne Lewis, keyboardist, (Atlantic Star-Touch a 4 Leaf Clover) 
1957
Dallas Moir, Scottish cricketer 
1957
Amy Goodman, American activist, host of Democracy Now 
1957
Saundra Santiago, One Life to Live 
1957
Gary Kroeger, The Return of the Shaggy Dog 
1957
Amy Goodman, Are We Still the Ugly American? 
1957
Gregorio Gaviati, Sale of the Century 
1957
Karin Tanghe, De Knoerifast 
1957
Wayne Lewis, Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules 
1957
Grace Bernardus, Ver van familie 
1958
Randy Piper, heavy metal rocker (Wasp-Wildchild) 
1958
Robert Higden, Upside Down 
1958
Hisako Manda, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters 
1958
Klas Dykhoff, Agnes Cecilia - En sällsam historia 
1958
Andrei Daniluk, Life Is Beautiful 
1958
Don Hardy, Inspector Hieronymus 
1959
Vicki Witt Lansing MI, playmate (Aug, 1978) 
1959
Jodie Markell, Mystery Train 
1959
Vicky Witt, Star Wars 
1959
Carlus Padrissa, Fausto 5.0 
1959
Herr Seele, The Dark Diamond 
1959
Jaroslaw Gugala, Nothing But Fear 
1959
Rudo Prekop, Ivetka a hora 
1959
Zeruya Shalev, Love Life 
1959
Witold Bielinski, Pigs 
1959
Butch Taylor, Dave Matthews Band: The Central Park Concert 
1959
Wieslawa Niemaszek, Pieklo, niebo 
1960
Rudi Völler, German football coach 
1960
Bob Casey, Jr., Democratic U.S. Senator from Pennsylvania 
1960
Olaf Ludwig, German cyclist 
1960
Michael Leon, Payback 
1960
Rudi Völler, Folge 26 
1960
Charles Winecoff, Doris Day 
1960
Steve Vallo, Killer 3D 
1960
Bob Casey, Episode dated 3 September 2006 
1960
Dan Dudley, Santa vs. the Snowman 
1961
Tammy Stephens, Arlington Tx, singer (Girls Next Door-Don't Be Cruel) 
1961
Liz Callaway, Anastasia 
1961
Jordana Capra, Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike 
1961
Louis D'Alto, Cop Land 
1961
Adrian Harrison, Streetfighter: Legacy 
1961
Zeinabu irene Davis, Compensation 
1961
Joey Mazzola, Rachel's Attic 
1961
Hiro Yamamoto, The Beginning 
1961
Robert Kirsch, Fallen Angel II: Descending 
1961
Uwe Hübner, Show #141 - Exklusiv: Das Beweismaterial gegen Vater Graf 
1961
George Aprea, Wine and Food Paring at the Mooo 
1961
Michael Schumach, Saturday Night Live: The Best of Adam Sandler 
1962
Dave Miley, former baseball player and manager 
1962
Hillel Slovak, Israeli-born guitarist (d. 1988) 
1962
Konstantin Selivanov, Miss Congeniality 
1962
Richard Joseph Paul, Oblivion 
1962
Marla Garlin, Arlington Road 
1962
Hillel Slovak, Less Than Zero 
1962
Andrey Kravchuk, Admiral 
1962
Retha Jones, The Nutty Professor 
1962
Marco Greco, Quantum of Solace 
1962
Kenneth Jezek, Days of Our Lives 
1962
Lane McCray, A Night at the Roxbury 
1962
Darryl E. Smith, How the Grinch Stole Christmas! Special Edition 
1962
Tonie Melcher, Stortjuven 
1962
Peter Qvortrup Geisling, Lægens bord 
1963
Gary Kimovich Kasparov, USSR, world chess champion (1985- ) 
1963
Jan Willem van Ede, Dutch soccer player (FC Utrecht, PSV) 
1963
Mark Leiter, Joliet IL, pitcher (SF Giants) 
1963
Stunning Summer, Diaries of a Wife Gone Black 2 
1963
Garry Kasparov, Bobby Fischer Against the World 
1963
Uwe Sommerlad, Sherlock Holmes spricht deutsch. Ein Interview mit Walter Niklaus 
1963
Colin Bowman, The South Bank Show 
1963
Franco Neri, Sono tornato al nord 
1963
James Briggs, The Alphabet Killer 
1963
Peter B. Steiger, The Prototypes 
1963
Rob Parisien, X-Men: The Last Stand 
1963
Lily Besilly, Never Trust a Cow 
1963
Marianna Hare, The Last Supper: 13 Men of Courage 
1963
Alessandro Golinelli, Ottavio Mario Mai 
1963
Zita Gruber, The District 
1963
Milton Kent, Cal Ripken Jr. 
1964
Bill D'Angelo, heavy metal rocker 
1964
Davis Milton Love III, Charlotte NC, PGA golfer (1987 MCI Heritage) 
1964
Doug Strange, Greenville SC, infielder (Seattle Mariners) 
1964
Jose Rijo, pitcher (NY Yankees, Cin Reds) 
1964
Page Hannah, Chicago Ill, actress (Kate Riley-Fame) 
1964
Caroline Rhea, Canadian actress 
1964
Page Hannah, Gremlins 2: The New Batch 
1964
Caroline Rhea, The Perfect Man 
1964
Marco Spoletini, Gomorrah 
1964
Elisabeth Moberg, Kvinner på randen 
1964
Conny Niedrig, Heute ohne Promis 
1964
Eusebio Sacristán, Stoichkov 
1964
Geert Jan Romeijn, Verdriet 
1964
Trey Smith, Walker, Texas Ranger 
1964
Andy Goram, Hero: The Official Film of the 1986 FIFA World Cup 
1964
Paul Janossy, Bones 
1964
Davis Love III, Sony Open in Hawaii 
1964
Trent Carr, Dance Me Outside 
1964
Marek Karpowicz, Katyn 
1964
Doug Strange, My Oh My! 
1965
Quinn Early, NFL wide receiver (NO Saints, Buffalo Bills) 
1965
Patricio Pouchulu, Argentinean architect 
1965
Marcel Pariseau, Spike TV VGA Video Game Awards 
1965
Quinn Early, Olympus Has Fallen 
1965
Sara Alzetta, Dormant Beauty 
1965
Mando, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1965
Tim Burrett, You Are My Sunshine 
1965
Marc De Corte, Gevaar 
1965
Simon Scotland, This Year's Love 
1965
Vladimir Yavorsky, Kurersky osoboy vazhnosti 
1965
Stanley Appleman, Playmates 
1966
Ali Boumnijel, Tunisian football player 
1966
Marc Ford, American musician 
1966
Andy Nyman, Death at a Funeral 
1966
Olivier Sanchez, Aroused 
1966
Montserrat Oliver, Flight of the Butterflies 
1966
Jeff Henry, We're Off to See the Wizard 
1966
Chanel, The Erotic Adventures of the Three Musketeers 
1966
Mignon Remé, A Dangerous Method 
1966
Fanny Stavjanik, Paradies der Träume 
1966
Steven C. Gladstone, The Last Request 
1966
Antolin Leiva, Miami Connection 
1966
Wes Chamberlain, High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner 
1966
Marco Mazzocchi, Balls of Steel 
1966
Justin Bookey, Jump 
1967
Dana Barros, NBA guard (Boston Celtics) 
1967
Olga Tañón, Puerto Rican singer 
1967
Simon Paisley Day, The Eagle 
1967
Olga Tañón, Yo soy Betty, la fea 
1967
Gigi Zanchetta, Sweet Enemy