Today in History - Famous Birthdays - April 1st

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on April 1st

1920Toshiro Mifune, Tsing-tao China, writer/actor (Shogun)

1815Otto Von Bismarck, Germany, chancellor (1866-90)

April 1st Birthdays
Date Event
1220
Emperor Go-Saga of Japan (d. 1272) 
1283
Ludwig IV of Baveria, Roman Catholic Bavarian emperor (1314-47) 
1543
François de Bonne, duc de Lesdiguières, Constable of France (d. 1626) 
1578
William Harvey, England, physician (discovered blood circulation) 
1582
Gaspar de Crayer, Flemish painter 
1582
Thomas Simpson, composer 
1610
Charles de Saint-Évremond, French soldier (d. 1703) 
1640
Georg Mohr, Danish mathematician (d. 1697) 
1643
Christian Demelius, composer 
1647
John Wilmot, 2nd Earl of Rochester, English poet (d. 1680) 
1697
Antoine François Prévost, French author and novelist (d. 1763) 
1697
Abbé Prévost, Manon 
1721
Pieter Hellendaal, Dutch violinist/organist/composer (Glees) 
1725
Francois Bainville, composer 
1732
Joseph Haydn, Catch Me If You Can 
1753
Joseph de Maistre, French diplomat and writer (d. 1821) 
1755
Jean Anthelme Brillat-Savarin, French lawyer (Fisiologia del Gusto) 
1765
Luigi Schiavonetti, Italian engraver (d. 1810) 
1772
Ignaz Franz von Mosel, composer 
1776
Sophie Germain, French mathematician (d. 1831) 
1785
J H Ferdinand Olivier, German painter 
1802
Hubert Reis, composer 
1807
Fredrik Cygnaeus, Finnish poet/literature critic 
1809
Willem Ruys J Dz, Dutch ship owner 
1815
Otto Von Bismarck, Germany, chancellor (1866-90) 
1815
Otto von Bismarck, Film socialisme 
1817
Johannes J van Oosterzee, Dutch theologist 
1823
Simon Bolivar Buckner, Lt Gen (Confederate Army), died in 1914 
1834
Isidore Edouard Legouix, composer 
1834
Big Jim Fisk, American entrepreneur (d. 1872) 
1837
Jorge Isaacs, María 
1843
Ludwig Enneccerus, German jurist 
1847
Gavriil Musicescu, composer 
1847
Jules-Nicolas Crevaux, French explorer (South America) 
1852
Edward Austin Abbey, US, painter (Quest of the Holy Grail) 
1853
Søren Nielsen, Kærlighed ved Hoffet 
1854
Bill Traylor, American artist (d. 1949) 
1856
Acacio Gabriel Viegas, Indian physician (d. 1933) 
1858
Arnold Aletrino, Dutch physician-criminologist/author (From Life) 
1858
Gaetano Mosca, Italian sociologist (Circulation of Elite) 
1861
Ivar Knudsen, Direktør Ivar Knudsen til prøvesejlads om bord paa et dieselskib, omgivet af repræsentanter for handel og industri, hvoriblandt admiral A. de Richelieu, etatsraad Martin Dessau, gehejmeetatsraad Julius Larsen, baron Blixen-Finecke og flere 
1862
Mai Wells, The Pilgrim 
1864
Marie Jungius, Dutch fairy tale writer 
1865
Richard Zsigmondy, Germany, chemist (Nobel-1925) 
1866
Ferruccio D M B Busoni, Italy, pianist/composer/conductor (Arlecchino) 
1866
Sophonisba Breckenridge, scholar/teacher/social activist 
1866
Ferruccio Busoni, Amour 
1868
Edmond Rostand, France, poet/playwright (Cyrano de Bergerac) 
1868
Edmond Rostand, Cyrano de Bergerac 
1869
Peter A Egge, Norwegian writer (De Droom) 
1870
Frank Craig, When Giants Fought 
1871
F Melius Christiansen, composer 
1871
Béla Jenbach, Der Zarewitsch 
1872
Tadeusz Joteyko, composer 
1873
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Novgorod Russia, composer (Prelude in C# Minor) 
1873
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
1875
Edgar Wallace, England, novelist/playwright/journalist (Terror) 
1875
Carrie DeMar, Foxy Grandpa Shows Boys He Is a Magician 
1875
Dick Hunter, The Fatal Hour 
1875
Edgar Wallace, King Kong 
1876
Ernst Stern, The Wildcat 
1876
James Young Deer, A Sioux Lover's Strategy 
1877
Edith M. Ryan, The Best Man 
1878
Carl Sternheim, German playwright (Hyperion/Tabula Rasa) 
1878
Carl Sternheim, Die Kassette 
1878
Joseph Menchen, Das Mirakel 
1878
Amelie Barleon, The Producers 
1879
E. Lawrence Dudley, Voltaire 
1879
Alexander Moissi, Kean 
1879
Stanislaus Zbyszko, Night and the City 
1879
Lionel Braham, A Christmas Carol 
1880
Agha Petros, Assyrian general (d. 1932) 
1880
Flora Zabelle, The Red Widow 
1880
Louis Halberstadt, Konfirmanden 
1881
Mowbray Berkeley, Fires of Faith 
1882
Paul Anspach, Belgian Olympic champion fencer (d. 1991) 
1882
Jack Cunningham, It's a Gift 
1882
Julienne Paroli, Les Misérables 
1883
Aleksander V Aleksandrov, Russian composer/conductor 
1883
Lon Chaney, CO, man of 1000 faces, actor (High Noon, Phantom of Opera) 
1883
Edvard Drabløs, Nine Lives 
1883
Frédéric Mariotti, L'étrange fiancée 
1883
Lon Chaney, The Phantom of the Opera 
1884
Laurette Taylor, [Helen LM Cooney], US actress (Broadway) 
1884
Hubert F. Greenwood, The Prince and the Pauper 
1884
Ilona Komlóssy, Lelki klinika 
1884
Laurette Taylor, Peg o' My Heart 
1885
Clementine Ogilvy Spencer-Churchill (Hozier), British barones 
1885
Gunhild Robertson, Rågens rike 
1885
Rigmor Nathansen, Hotelværelse Nr. 13 
1885
Clementine Churchill,  
1885
Wallace Beery, Grand Hotel 
1886
Casimir von Paszthory, composer 
1886
Wallace Beery, KC MO, actor (Alias a Gentleman, Dinner at 8) 
1886
Alberto Vacarezza, North Wind 
1887
Leonard Bloomfield, US linguist 
1887
Sol Michaels, Charlie Chan at the Opera 
1887
Richard Christensen, Erik Ejegods pilgrimsfærd 
1887
Ivan Kavaleridze, Koliivshchina [1767-1768] 
1888
F. Tennyson Jesse, San Demetrio London 
1888
William Knight, Monsieur Verdoux 
1888
Lucien Callamand, Fan-Fan the Tulip 
1888
Bill Knight, The Circus 
1889
Billy Mason, Baseball Bill -- Flirting with Marriage 
1889
Augusto Bandini, Beauty Prize 
1893
Cicely Courtneidge, Sydney Australia, actress (Double Exposure) 
1895
Alberta Hunter, blues singer/composer (Downhearted Blues) 
1897
Willem H van de Pol, Dutch theologist (Christian Dilemma) 
1898
Nita Naldi [Anita Donna Dooley], NYC, actress (Blood & Sand) 
1898
Pola Gojawiczynska, Polish writer (Stolica) 
1898
Roger Bastide, French sociologist 
1898
William James Sidis, American genius (d. 1944) 
1899
Gustavs Celmins, Latvian politician (d. 1968) 
1900
Robert McDowell, Mayor of Maryborough, Queensland (d. 1988) 
1901
Boris Koutzen, composer 
1901
Whittaker Chambers, American writer, editor, and defector (d. 1961) 
1902
L P Jai, cricketer (one Test India v England 1934, scored 19 & 0) 
1902
Maria Polydouri, Greek poet (d. 1930) 
1903
Stepan Kevorkov, Mountainous March 
1903
Elzbieta Dziewonska, Serce matki 
1903
Joseph A. Neville, Home in Indiana 
1903
Philip Hunter, Cottonpickin' Chickenpickers 
1904
Juan Gil-Albert, poet 
1904
Harry Webb, My Foolish Heart 
1904
Eylla Jacobs, Mr. Sardonicus 
1904
Juan Gil-Albert, El congreso Internacional de los escritores en defensa de la Cultura 
1904
Seiroku Miyazawa, Gauche the Cellist 
1904
Franz Hug, Swiss Miss 
1904
Sherman Todd, For Whom the Bell Tolls 
1904
Sid Field, London Town 
1904
Holger Löwenadler, Lacombe, Lucien 
1905
Clara "Mother" Hale, US social worker (Hale House) 
1905
Gaston Eyskens, PM of Belgium (1949, 1958-61, 1968-72) 
1905
Winfried P I Zillig, German opera composer/conductor (Fantasia Irica) 
1905
Torsten Nilsson, Himmel över Malmö 
1905
Harry Grey, Winds of the Wasteland 
1905
Mariya Smirnova, Povest o nastoyashchem cheloveke 
1905
Winfried Zillig, Jonas 
1905
Asker Ismailov, Kölgalar sürünür 
1905
Oleg Zhakov, U ozera 
1905
Rafael Ruiz Esparza, The Magnificent Seven 
1905
Sammy Stein, Modern Times 
1906
Ned Glass, Poland, actor (Sol-Julia, Uncle Moe-Bridget Loves Bernie) 
1906
Sigve Lie, Norway, yachtsmans (Olympic-gold-1948, 52) 
1906
Lester Cowan, Story of G.I. Joe 
1906
John Buckler, Tarzan Escapes 
1906
Ned Glass, West Side Story 
1907
Walter Kaufmann, composer 
1907
Walter Kaufmann, This Modern Age 
1907
Craig Leitch, Sing Your Way Home 
1907
Ted Andrews, Goofer Trouble 
1907
Madalynne Field, Dancing Fools 
1908
Abraham H Maslow, US psychologist (humanistic psychology) 
1908
Nikolai Kulchitsky, Battle Beyond the Sun 
1908
Robert Hugues-Lambert, Mermoz 
1908
Lev Razgon, Maximum Penalty 
1908
Richard Barstow, A Star Is Born 
1909
Abner Biberman, Milwaukee Wisc, director/actor (Imhook-Kodiak) 
1909
Eddie Duchin, Mass, society pianist/bandleader (Eddie Duchin Orch) 
1909
Mariya Prizvan-Sokolova, Do budushchey vesny 
1909
Robert Cormack, Bambi 
1909
Pat Rooney Jr., Up in Lights 
1909
Abner Biberman, Number 12 Looks Just Like You 
1910
Harry Carney, Two Lovers 
1910
Robert S. Quackenbush, The Secret Land 
1910
Claudionor Cruz, Nelson Gonçalves 
1910
Otto Meyer, Scandal in Fairyland 
1910
Edmund Beloin, Road to Rio 
1910
Jean Darcante, Two Men in Manhattan 
1910
Peter Berneis, Portrait of Jennie 
1910
Robert Pirosh, A Day at the Races 
1911
Evert H "Bep" Bakhuys, Dutch soccer star/writer 
1911
Ferdinand J Kranenburg, Dutch Secretary of Defense (soc dem) 
1911
Gunther Rennert, Essen Germany, opera director/producer 
1911
Richard Hauser, Zu Hause bei den Menuhins 
1911
Gábor Goda, Volt egyszer egy család 
1911
Maurice Tarplin, The Falls 
1911
Harry Love, The Bugs Bunny Show 
1911
Günther Rennert, Zwei oder drei Ehen 
1911
Faujja Singh, 28 Days Later... 
1911
Ellis St. Joseph, Flesh and Fantasy 
1912
Norbert Van Peperstraete, Monsieur Fantômas 
1912
Louis Merrill, The Lady from Shanghai 
1913
Gene Rizzi, The Outlaw 
1913
Frank King, Gun Crazy 
1914
Carla van Neste, Belgian violinist 
1914
Lor Tok, Thai comedian and actor (d. 2002) 
1914
Richard Korn, Karussell 
1914
Willi Meinck, Hatifa 
1914
Apurba Kumar Mitra, Sadhak Kamalakanta 
1914
Kyû Sazanka, Yojimbo 
1914
Pauline Henriques, All God's Chillun' Got Wings 
1914
Pete Carpenter, Vanishing Point 
1914
Philip Yordan, El Cid 
1915
Art Lund, Salt Lake City Utah, singer (Ken Murray Show) 
1915
Otto Wilhelm Fischer, Austrian actor (d. 2004) 
1915
Tibor Cseres, Hideg napok 
1915
Archie Got, Lady from Chungking 
1915
Robert Dwan, The Plot Thickens 
1915
Art Lund, Black Caesar 
1915
O.W. Fischer, Helden 
1916
Zoltán Bán, Love 
1916
Hubert de Malet, Endless Horizons 
1916
Bernard Thomas, Easy Life 
1916
John Drainie, The Incredible Journey 
1916
Sid Davis, The Dangerous Stranger 
1917
Johnny Andrews, Boston, singer/host (Songs at Twilight) 
1917
Leon Janney, Ogden Ut, actor (Hawk) 
1917
Sheldon Mayer, Video Comics 
1917
Franz-Otto Krüger, Germany Year Zero 
1917
Bonnie Baker, You're the One 
1917
Robert Shield, Just Leave Me Alone 
1917
Leon Janney, Another World 
1917
Melville Shavelson, Yours, Mine and Ours 
1917
Sydney Newman, Doctor Who 
1918
Ib Henrik Cavling, The Castle 
1918
Herb Klein, Where I Stand: The Hank Greenspun Story 
1918
Glenn Rose, Lana Turner... a Daughter's Memoir 
1918
Ján Kadár, The Shop on Main Street 
1919
Joseph Murray, American surgeon, Nobel laureate, (d. 2012) 
1919
Joseph Murray, Sichere Diagnosen 
1919
Nicholas Henderson, Woolly Al Walks the Kitty Back 
1919
Hans Fredblad, Kvinnan som försvann 
1919
Ralph Kessler, Knight Rider 
1919
Pío Ballesteros, Vampiresas 1930 
1920
Joan Frances Will, actress 
1920
Toshiro Mifune, Tsing-tao China, writer/actor (Shogun) 
1920
Jørgen Hartmann-Petersen, Nu stiger den 
1920
Susanna Östberg, Skanör-Falsterbo 
1920
Erwin Walther, Mike Blaubart 
1920
Mitsuo Murayama, Tômei ningen to hae otoko 
1920
Günther Brackmann, Amico 
1920
Yuri Medvedev, The Lady with the Dog 
1920
Tom Vize, The Trial 
1920
Liane Linden, The Arsenal Stadium Mystery 
1920
Joan Francis, Episode #1.667 
1920
Curley Myers, The Three Stooges Show 
1920
Harry Lewis, Key Largo 
1920
Toshirô Mifune, Seven Samurai 
1921
Douglas Allenbrook, composer 
1921
William L Bergsma, Oakland California, composer (Fortunate Island) 
1921
Ken Reardon, Canadian ice hockey player 
1921
Charles K. Peck Jr., Seminole 
1921
William Fishman, The Whitechapel Murders 
1921
Rumen Grigorov, Toy ne umira 
1921
André Stil, Le petit boxeur 
1921
Ken Reardon, Maurice Richard 
1921
Steve Race, Episode #7.13 
1921
Beau Jack, Tony Rome 
1921
Arthur Smith, Zombieland 
1922
William Manchester, Attleboro Mass, historian (Death of a President) 
1922
Martha Marbo, Das blaue Stück 
1922
Duke Jordan, Les liaisons dangereuses 
1922
Wolfgang Rennert, Simplicius Simplicissimus 
1922
William Raymond Manchester, American Caesar 
1922
Sonny King, Episode #1.14 
1922
Semillita, Santa Cándida 
1923
Bobby Jordan, NY, actor (Bowery Champs, Kid Dynamite, Flying Wild) 
1923
Dan Lurie, Big Top 
1923
Ingrid Östergren, Gay Old Time 
1923
Robert H. Montgomery Jr., De-Lovely 
1923
Bohdan Czeszko, A Generation 
1923
Leslie Waller, Dog Day Afternoon 
1923
Mario Vitale, Stromboli 
1923
Bobby Jordan, Angels with Dirty Faces 
1923
Leora Dana, Another World 
1924
Gunther Becker, composer 
1924
Brendan Byrne, Governor of New Jersey 
1924
Miodrag Petrović, Serbian actor (d. 2003) 
1924
Birgitta Johansson, Kan doktorn komma? 
1924
Enriko Josif, Stefan Decanski 
1924
Ole Mortensen, Andre folks børn 
1924
Juraj Cervik, The Sun in a Net 
1924
Nadezhda Marusalova, Portret Doriana Greya 
1924
Jared Reed, The Big Fun Carnival 
1924
Danny Aredas, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1924
Evan MacNeil, The Pied Piper of Dodge City 
1924
Teddi Sherman, The Virginian 
1924
Roger Riffard, Buffet Froid 
1924
John Gay, Separate Tables 
1924
Mary Morter, Wicker Park 
1924
Carter Mullally Jr., Where Is Everybody? 
1924
Miodrag 'Ckalja' Petrovic, Kamiondzije opet voze 
1925
Sala Burton, (Rep-D-CA, 1983- ) 
1925
Kathy Stobart, The Last of the Blonde Bombshells 
1925
Shmulik Rozen,  
1925
Józefa Hennelowa,  
1925
Stevan Maksic, Bezanje 
1925
Jack M. Bohrer, Last Resort 
1925
Jack Sevier, Lovesick 
1925
Don Juhlin, Wonder 
1925
Jean-Paul Guibert, Inspector Maigret 
1925
Marvin Roy, Episode #17.16 
1925
Secondo Bignardi, To Want to Fly 
1925
Jack Bohrer, The Terror 
1925
Piero Livi, Sos Laribiancos - I dimenticati 
1925
Ernest Kinoy, Buck and the Preacher 
1925
Walter Carr, The Wicker Man 
1925
Wojciech Has, The Hourglass Sanatorium 
1926
Anne [Inez] McCaffrey, US, sci-fi author (Dragonflight, Dragondrums) 
1926
Lyndon Brook, actor (Invasion, Reach for the Sky) 
1926
Charles Bressler, American tenor 
1926
John Fabild, Over gaden - Neden vandet 
1926
Vera Koktová, Barnabásek 
1926
Xuexian Bai, Dinü hua 
1926
Rolf Rønne, Going for Broke 
1926
Alberto Gallitti, Scent of a Woman 
1926
Marek T. Nowakowski, Dwie brygady 
1926
Fabio Mauri, A Spiral of Mist 
1926
Thomas E. Spalding, The Blob 
1926
Anne McCaffrey, Dragonriders of Pern 
1926
Reha Yurdakul, Bekçiler Krali 
1926
Jack Grimes, Battle at Barnard's Star 
1926
John Scott Martin, Little Shop of Horrors 
1927
Amos Milburn, rocker 
1927
Oscar Denenberg, The Secret of Santa Vittoria 
1927
Maria Eugênia, Parceiros da Aventura 
1927
Robert Myhrum, Love of Life 
1927
Maria Eugénia, O Leão da Estrela 
1927
Peter Cundall, Episode #18.21 
1927
Amos Milburn, Gangster Squad 
1927
Ferenc Puskás, Aranycsapat 
1927
Leonid Bashmakov, Kevätiltana kepeästi 
1927
Bob Arbogast, The Adventures of the American Rabbit 
1927
Thomas Holtzmann, The Trial 
1927
Jacques Mayol, The Big Blue 
1927
Ross Bowman, My Brother's Keeper 
1928
Dimitri Frenkel Frank, Dutch writer/director (Hadimassa) 
1928
George Grizzard, NC, actor (Wrong is Right, Bachelor Party, Attica) 
1928
Herbert Klein, newscaster/press secretary 
1928
Jane Powell, Portland Oregon, singer/actress (7 Brides for 7 Brothers) 
1928
Lidia Luludis, The Graduates 
1928
Jørgen Bidstrup, To 
1928
Éva Bányai, Love 
1928
Kerstin Lokrantz, Hip Hip Hurrah! 
1928
Tony Hilton, The Hand 
1928
Toki Shiozawa, Dodes'ka-den 
1928
William Hairston, Take the High Ground! 
1928
Tony Hall, Episode #1.38 
1928
Karlo Sakandelidze, Gvinis qurdebi 
1928
Peter Maddocks, The Family-Ness 
1928
Patrick Sexton, The Yellow Tomahawk 
1928
Robert Stambler, Hang 'Em High 
1928
Eddie Pequenino, Don Carmelo il capo 
1928
Dimitri Frenkel Frank, Hoge hakken, echte liefde 
1928
Michael O'Herlihy, Tomorrow Is Yesterday 
1928
George Grizzard, Bachelor Party 
1929
Milan Kundera, Czech poet/writer (Joke, Unbearable Lightness of Being) 
1929
Payut Ngaokrachang, Thai animator 
1929
Bo Schembechler, American football coach (d. 2006) 
1929
Ila Erdélyi, In Soldier's Uniform 
1929
Richard Marks, Molokai 
1929
Payut Ngaokrachang, The Adventure of Sudsakorn 
1929
Alpo Jaakola, Miesten koulu 
1929
Marcel Amont, Marcel Amont 
1929
Rita Smets, Episode #1.5 
1929
Bo Schembechler, The Program 
1929
Milan Kundera, The Unbearable Lightness of Being 
1929
Jonathan Haze, The Little Shop of Horrors 
1929
Jane Powell, Royal Wedding 
1930
Grace Lee Whitney, Ann Arbor Mich, actress (Yeoman Rand-Star Trek) 
1930
Joan Franks-Williams, composer 
1930
Dina Kuple, Elpojiet dzili 
1930
Aurelia Lopatowska, Noce i dnie 
1930
Khoren Abrahamyan, Arajin siro yerge 
1930
Larry Stewart, The New Lassie 
1930
Betsy Jones-Moreland, Creature from the Haunted Sea 
1930
Grace Lee Whitney, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1931
George Baker, Bulgaria, actor (Goodbye Mr Chips, Curse of the Fly) 
1931
Rolf Hochhuth, German playwright (Deputy) 
1931
Ita Ever, Estonian actress 
1931
Charles Price, Kansas City, Missouri, American Businessman and diplomat, (d. 2012) 
1931
Fernando Puig Rosado, Silence la violence! 
1931
Jean-Roch Simard, Episode dated 4 March 2007 
1931
Peter Fenn, Episode #10.13 
1931
Nadine Basile, Tintin and the Lake of Sharks 
1931
Dragoljub Ivkov, WR: Mysteries of the Organism 
1931
Vibeke Stenthal, Roser og persille 
1931
Rolf Hochhuth, Amen. 
1931
Audrey Larkins, Episode #1.664 
1931
Mualla Kaynak, Firtina geçti 
1931
Ita Ever, Tayna chyornykh drozdov 
1931
Joanne Arnold, Girl Gang 
1931
George Baker, The Spy Who Loved Me 
1932
Alexander Colleridge Vanderpuiye Baka Tetteh-Lartey, actor 
1932
Debbie Reynolds, El Paso Texas, actress (Singin' in the Rain) 
1932
Gordon Jump, Dayton Ohio, actor (Arthur Carlson-WKRP, Growing Pains) 
1932
Jiri Smutny, composer 
1932
Tadeusz Hanusek, Reverted 
1932
Yuri Bogatyrenko, Opasnye gastroli 
1932
Georges Garvarentz, Eyes Wide Shut 
1932
Avril Elgar, Betrayal 
1932
Debbie Reynolds, Singin' in the Rain 
1932
Gordon Jump, Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 
1933
Dan Flavin, US minimalist sculptor 
1933
Mário Chamie, Bebel, Garota Propaganda 
1933
Ian Sullivan, Christmas Snow 
1933
Heiko Engelkes, Episode dated 26 April 2002 
1933
Ed Riley, A Look Inside 'Intolerable Cruelty' 
1933
Brianne Murphy, Square Pegs 
1934
Don Hastings, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Capt Video, Bob-As the World Turns) 
1934
Rod Kanehl, American baseball player (d. 2004) 
1934
Vladimir Posner, Russian journalist 
1934
Rod Kanehl, Don Larsen 
1934
Georg Kranz, Apprehension 
1934
Darrell Milstead, Hollywood Stunts 
1934
Ken Costigan, As the World Turns 
1934
Ion Teodorescu, Foul Play 
1934
Vladimir Pozner, How the Beatles Rocked the Kremlin 
1934
Peter Lorre Jr., Sons of Sassoun 
1934
Jim Ed Brown, Temple Grandin 
1934
Don Hastings, The Edge of Night 
1935
Hans H Boswinkel, actor/director (Surprise Attack, Tutorials in Love) 
1935
John Murray, cricketer (Eng 1961-67, 1st wk called Murray to play Tests) 
1935
Larry McDonald, American politician (d. 1983) 
1935
Lionel Schaen, Irish Christmas 
1935
Alfred D. Nokwe, Kill Slade 
1935
Hans Boswinkel, Laat de dokter maar schuiven 
1935
Jozef Topol, Radúz a Mahulena 
1935
Alan Haven, The Knack... and How to Get It 
1935
Hanne Winther-Jørgensen, Den sidste vinter 
1935
Taito Vainio, Pekka ja Pätkä neekereinä 
1935
Roger Rowland, An American Werewolf in London 
1935
Vojislav 'Kokan' Rakonjac, Kapi, vode, ratnici 
1935
Ena Hartman, Airport 
1936
Jean-Pascal Delamuraz, Swiss politician, president of the Confederation in 1989 and 1996 (d. 1998) 
1936
Branko Sömen, The Melody Haunts My Memory 
1936
Kydyrzhan Kydyraliyev, Altyn Kyrghol 
1936
Bill Foster, Episode #18.142 
1936
Ahmet Sezgin, Sari Kizla kopuk Ahmet 
1936
Ron Perranoski, Joey and the L.A. Dodgers 
1936
Jabeen Jalil, Taj Mahal 
1936
George Masters, Tootsie 
1936
Peter Collinson, The Italian Job 
1936
Kôji Wakamatsu, United Red Army 
1936
Don Steele, Gremlins 
1937
Yuriy Dubrovin, Mirovoy paren 
1937
Zurab Kapianidze, Kvelaze stsrapebi msoplioshi 
1937
Efraín López Neris, I Am a Director 
1937
Yilmaz Güney, Yol 
1937
Jordan Charney, Ghostbusters 
1938
John Quade, American actor 
1938
Max Suich, Who's Afraid of Rupert Murdoch? 
1938
Klaus Tiedemann, Ein Schluck aus der Pulle 
1938
Esko Tapio, Linus and the Mysterious Red Brick House 
1938
Nat Bunker, How Spry I Am 
1938
Vítor Mendes, Die Sklavinnen 
1938
Jack Coffer, Laredo 
1938
Ayten Çankaya, Secret Love 
1938
Peter Miles, Quo Vadis 
1938
John Quade, The Sting 
1939
Ali MacGraw, Pound Ridge NY, actress (Love Story, Goodbye Columbus) 
1939
Phil Niekro, knuckleball pitcher (NY Yankees, Atlanta Braves) 
1939
Rudolph Isley, Cincinnati Ohio, rocker (Isley Brothers-Shout) 
1939
Kemal Aydan, 222 no'lu Dosya 
1939
Nick Peters, 100 Years of the World Series 
1939
Vladimir Erasov, Konvoy PQ-17 
1939
Gennadi Bortnikov, Vzorvannyy ad 
1939
Phil Niekro, Dark Horse/Anatomy of a Nasty Pitch/Darts Wonderland 
1939
Mikel Albisu, Yoyes 
1939
Jeffrey Meyers, Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn 
1939
Dejan Djurkovic, Do You Know Pavla Plesa? 
1939
Rui Gomes, The Green Years 
1939
Rudolph Isley, The Departed 
1939
Ali MacGraw, Love Story 
1940
Wangari Maathai, Kenyan environmentalist, recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 
1940
Angela Bruce, The Challengers 
1940
Graciela Paraskevaidis, ¡Volveremos a las montañas! 
1940
Sunay Uslu, The White Pigeon 
1940
Jacques Faber, The Choice 
1940
Arnulf Schumacher, 23 
1940
Martine Messager, Asterix in Britain 
1940
Wangari Maathai, The 11th Hour 
1940
Yves Rousset-Rouard, A Little Romance 
1940
Anne Nightingale, 20 Years of Jethro Tull 
1940
Ivica Katic, Zuti, zuti kanarinac 
1940
Aarno Sulkanen, Here, Beneath the North Star 
1941
Ajit Wadekar, cricketer (stalwart Indian batsman & capt) 
1941
Christian Ziewer, Dear Mother, I'm All Right 
1941
David Childs, 16 Acres 
1941
Solveyg D'Assunta, Episode #1.4 
1941
Viktor Zhilko, Generalnaya repetitsiya 
1941
Mary-Lou Kerver-Berends, Ver van familie 
1941
Krystyna Stankiewicz, Zazdrosc i medycyna 
1941
Dries Smits, Celluloid blues 
1941
Jupiter Leonid, Sababa 
1941
Peter Feldt, Punktchen and Anton 
1941
Elguja Burduli, Udzinarta mze 
1941
Borhane Alaouié, Khalass 
1941
Bonnie Sherr Klein, Not a Love Story: A Film About Pornography 
1941
Emi Itô, Mothra vs. Godzilla 
1941
Yumi Itô, Mothra vs. Godzilla 
1942
Alan Blakley, rocker (Brian Poole & The Tremeloes) 
1942
Danny Brooks, rocker (Dovells) 
1942
Phil Margo, Bkln, rock vocalist (Tokens-Lion Sleeps Tonight) 
1942
Samuel R[ay] Delany Jr, US, sci-fi author (Towers of Toron, Neveryona) 
1942
Peter Hoff, Burning Life 
1942
Harry van den Bergh, Episode dated 16 April 2002 
1942
Frank Gari, The Insider 
1942
Brigitte Blair, Quanto Mais Pelada... Melhor 
1942
Maj Wechselmann, You Decide! 
1942
Richard Wolff, The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships 
1942
Paco Racionero, Sístole/Diástole 
1942
Pavlos Tasios, Parangelia! 
1942
Félix Rotaeta, Pepi, Luci, Bom and Other Girls Like Mom 
1942
Alan Blakley, Big Beat '64 
1943
Anne Otto, Lotta på Bråkmakargatan 
1943
Peter Armstrong, McLibel 
1943
Dafydd Wigley, Episode dated 17 January 2002 
1943
Herman Lindqvist, Hermans historia 
1943
Rikard Ljarja, Në pyjet me borë ka jetë 
1943
Pyotr Zaychenko, Siberia, Monamour 
1943
Hugo Metsers, Black Book 
1943
Carol White, Poor Cow 
1944
Carol White, England, actress (Daddy's Gone a Hunting) 
1944
Rusty Staub, American baseball player 
1944
Tony Patino, The Cliff 
1944
Theo Hiddema, Episode #1.38 
1944
Laura Toscano, The Inglorious Bastards 
1944
Dagmar Beiersdorf, Dirty Daughters oder Die Hure und der Hurensohn 
1944
Cornel Patrichi, The Lost Forest 
1944
Isao Kuraishi, Love for an Idiot 
1944
Jody Locker, Love Is a Many Splendored Thing 
1944
Romualds Ancans, Rudolfa mantojums 
1944
Rusty Staub, 1986 MLB All-Star Game 
1944
Xabier Elorriaga, Thesis 
1944
Aliza Gur, From Russia with Love 
1945
Heather Young, Bremerton Wash, actress (Betty-Land of Giants) 
1945
Kenny Buttrey, FM 
1945
Tony Brown, Episode #3.3 
1945
Torsten Näslund, Sista delen 
1945
Robert Gallo, Street Boss 
1945
Heather Young, A Guide for the Married Man 
1946
John Barbata, drummer (Turtles-Happy Together, Eleanor) 
1946
Ronnie "Plonk" Lane, London, rock bassist (Small Faces-Hey Girl) 
1946
William Frederick Fisher, Dallas Texas, MD/astronaut (STS 51-I) 
1946
Arrigo Sacchi, Italian football coach 
1946
Peter Hetsch, Ursula 1978 
1946
Bobby Garwood,  
1946
Arrigo Sacchi, Football, l'intelligence collective 
1946
Jean-Pierre Vergne, The Telephone Always Rings Twice 
1946
Marty McDonough, Boys 
1946
Ronnie Lane, Blow 
1946
Jean-François Garreaud, Betty 
1946
Veronika Nowag-Jones, Kein schöner Land 
1946
Marja Lieuwen, Kink in de kabel 
1947
David Eisenhower, grandson of Pres Dwight, married Julie Nixon 
1947
Alain Connes, French mathematician 
1947
M, English singer 
1947
Norm Van Lier, American basketball player 
1947
W.H. Echols II, I Know My First Name Is Steven 
1947
Søren Gericke, Slubremad og søbemad 
1947
Martha Bergsma, Boem-Boem 
1947
Kenneth Kirk, Downhill Racer 
1947
Norm Van Lier, Barbershop 
1947
Alexander Rapoport, Zhara 
1947
Lada Edmund Jr., Out of It 
1947
Ingrid Steeger, Higher and Higher 
1948
Jimmy Cliff, Reggae singer 
1948
Simon Crowe, rock drummer (Boomtown Rats-Maxinguaye) 
1948
Y Y Williams, Welsh rugby player 
1948
Javier Irureta, Episode #1.2 
1948
Willie Montanez, 1977 MLB All-Star Game 
1948
Wanda Ostrowska, W domu 
1948
Saverio Marconi, Father and Master 
1948
Gudo Hoegel, My Date from Hell 
1948
Andrea Feldman, Heat 
1948
Jimmy Cliff, Rush 
1949
Gill Scott-Heron, US, writer/poet/singer (Whities on the Moon) 
1949
Gérard Mestrallet, French businessman 
1949
Sammy Nelson, Northern Irish footballer 
1949
Giancarlo Damiani, #RoofBreakUp 
1949
Juhani Teräsvuori, Kas oksa värähtää 
1949
Zbigniew Olszewski, Rubinowe Gody 
1949
Achim Geisler, Rivalen 
1949
Kristi Johns, Encino Man 
1949
Lasse Eriksson, Konsten att flytta ett piano 
1949
Tibor Németh, A gyüjtögetök 
1949
Luciano Berriatúa, Duma el silencioso 
1949
Ana Maria Braga, Episode dated 28 November 2014 
1949
Dominique Maurin, Rififi 
1949
Gil Scott-Heron, State of Play 
1949
Nancy Morgan, Lucky Luke 
1950
Ed[uardus] HTM Nijpels, Dutch minister of Environment (VVD) 
1950
Leonard van Spirit, Dutch/British fruit/food magnate 
1950
Samuel Alito, U.S. Supreme Court Justice 
1950
Henk Krol, Episode #1.4 
1950
Ryszard Brylski, Zurek 
1950
Ana Maria Nunes, Prova de Amor 
1950
Fiammetta,  
1950
Ed Nijpels, Episode #1.33 
1950
Péter Vári, A hazugság ára 
1950
Richard Goudreau, Believe 
1950
Randy Gaschler, Mark Harmon 
1950
Billy Currie, Laurence Anyways 
1950
Samuel Alito, District of Columbia v. Heller 
1950
Eleonore Melzer, Flotte Biester auf der Schulbank 
1950
Jeremy Silberston, Brookside 
1951
John Philip Abizaid, U.S. Army General, former CENTCOM commander 
1951
Johanna Wanka, Countdown in Thüringen - Wer hat Angst vorm roten Mann? 
1951
John Abizaid, General Abizaid/The Memory Pill/Bluejay 
1951
Gilbert La Chapelle, Dirty Dancing 
1951
Henry Gross, All This and World War II 
1951
Robin Wren, The Immortals 
1951
Allan Tuppurainen, Rölli - hirmuisia kertomuksia 
1951
Cynthia Hall, The Fabulous Doctor Fable 
1951
Fríða Aradóttir, Forrest Gump 
1952
Abdel Basset Ali Al-Megrahi, Tripoli Libya, bomber (Pan Am 103), (d. 2012) 
1952
Annette O'Toole, Houston Texas, actress (Cat People, Superman III) 
1952
Billy Currie, rock keyboardist/violinist (Ultravox-We Came to Dance) 
1952
Rey Robinson, US, 100m sprinter (Olympic-1972) 
1952
Bernard Stiegler, French philosopher 
1952
Geoffrey Kellett, Fight for Life 
1952
Jan Elle, The Idiots 
1952
Paul Ulenbelt, Episode #4.33 
1952
Rüya Gümüsata, The Broken Pots 
1952
Fernando Figueredo, Bad Boys II 
1952
Joe Digaetano, Transformers 
1952
Annette O'Toole, 48 Hrs. 
1953
Aftab Baloch, cricketer (Pakistani in 2 Tests, scored 428 for Sind 74) 
1953
Barry Sonnenfeld, New York City New York, director (Get Shorty, Men in Black) 
1953
Grzegorz Mludzik, Into the Spirale 
1953
Robert Jackson, Art Modell for Moving the Browns to Baltimore 
1953
Pierre Rival, Taksi-Blyuz 
1953
Klaas Hulst, The Mark of the Beast 
1953
Carmen Jonckheere, Episode #2.7 
1953
Dorrie Hall, The Boost 
1953
Barry Sonnenfeld, Men in Black 
1954
Jeff Porcaro, Los Angeles California, drummer/percussionist (Toto-Roxanne, Africa) 
1954
Gordon Hill, Do It Again 
1954
Armando Gama, Festival RTP da Canção 1983 
1954
Ödön Rubold, Oh, Bloody Life 
1954
Mats Ronander, ABBA in Concert 
1954
Giancarlo Antognoni, Lucignolo 
1954
David Devilfish Ulliott, No Limit: A Search for the American Dream on the Poker Tournament Trail 
1954
Jerzy Lubach, W rogatywce i tygrysiej skórze 
1954
Matthew McCauley, Andromeda 
1954
Jeff Porcaro, The Color Purple 
1954
Óscar Ladoire, The Ages of Lulu 
1954
Chang-dong Lee, Poetry 
1955
Danny Joe Pohl, Mt Pleasant MI, PGA golfer (1986 Colonial) 
1955
Stan Ridway, rocker (Wall Of Voodoo) 
1955
Gregg Jarrett, American television anchor 
1955
Sal Brinton, Timon of Athens 
1955
Sebastian Öberg, Beyond 
1955
Ekaterina Shapkayts, Khrustalyov, My Car! 
1955
Dale Alexander, MacGyver 
1955
Terry Nichols, Timothy McVeigh: Soldier of Terror 
1955
Roberto Pruzzo, The World of Don Camillo 
1955
Ilhan Irem, Bosver arkadas 
1955
Pierre-Oscar Lévy, Je sais que j'ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chose 
1955
Linda Pickett, Iron Man 3 
1955
Rick Massery, Killzone 
1955
Don Hasselbeck, Who Made You? 
1955
Michael Wayne James, Reward 
1956
Peter O'Toole, Irish pop bassist (Hothouse Flowers-People) 
1956
Libby Riddles, On Deadly Ground 
1956
Kirby M. Hiscox, Equinox Knocks 
1956
Toni Innauer, Ein Gebirgsidyll - Ernest Hemingway im Montafon 
1956
Yukari Katsuki, Kimi ni todoke 
1956
Renato Solnado, Bright Light Could Kill You 
1956
Etsuko Hara, Kangofu nikki: Itazura na yubi 
1956
Regner Grasten, This Life 
1956
Nonong Buencamino, José Rizal 
1956
Jeffrey Beecroft, Twelve Monkeys 
1956
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw, Django Unchained 
1957
David Gower, cricketer (elegant England left-handed batsman 1978-92) 
1957
Donald William Hammond, Frederick MD, PGA golfer (1986 Bob Hope) 
1957
Peter Deutsch, (Rep-D-Florida) 
1957
Katarzyna Grochola, I'll Show You! 
1957
Sime Strikoman, Vodice, Sibenik 1991-1992 
1957
Jukka Rantanen, III Osa - Vallan perijät 
1957
Paulo Freire, Descobrir: Os Criadores de Saci 
1957
J. Karjalainen, A Man's Job 
1957
Titus Horst, Aphrodites Nacht 
1957
Mark Strassmann, Episode dated 6 August 2006 
1957
David Gower, Episode dated 25 December 1997 
1957
Andreas Deja, The Little Mermaid 
1957
Denise Nickerson, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 
1958
Anton Innauer, Austria, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1980) 
1958
D. Boon, American musician d. (1985) 
1958
Douglas Clegg, Bad Karma 
1958
Tom van 't Hek, Episode #7.135 
1958
Ray Sergeant, When I Find the Ocean 
1958
Don Goodspeed, Powder Heads 
1958
Manette LaChance, Dracula: Dead and Loving It 
1958
D. Boon, Jackass: The Movie 
1958
Lucy Richardson, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 
1958
Banu Alkan, Günesten de sicak 
1958
Rende Rae Norman, True Colors 
1959
Maria Guzy, Opowiesci Hollywoodu 
1959
Chuck Becker, Waxwork 
1959
Bill Capece, Green Bay Packers vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1959
Margita Stefanovic, Prvi put s ocem na jutrenje 
1959
Christian Thielemann, Arabella 
1959
Barbara Weinzierl, Kolp 
1959
Taru Mäkelä, The Storage 
1959
Marina Yakovleva, Blagie namereniya 
1959
Daisuke Nishio, Dragon Ball 
1959
Peter Licassi, Killer Klowns from Outer Space 
1959
Ivan G'Vera, Terminator Salvation 
1959
Rob Bottin, Fight Club 
1960
Michael Praed, British actor 
1960
János Háy, Original Lager 
1960
Yalçin Mentes, Tatli Kaçiklar 
1960
Angelien Eijsink, Episode #3.155 
1960
Gerry Jochum, Agnes and His Brothers 
1960
Nicola Tiggeler, Eine Frau wird gejagt 
1960
Marcelo Tinelli, 1500 programas 
1960
Shanna McCullough, Teach Me Please! 
1960
Jennifer Runyon, Ghostbusters 
1960
Michael Praed, 9 Dead Gay Guys 
1961
Jennifer Runyon, actress (Cindy-A Very Brady Christmas) 
1961
Jim Jeffcoat, NFL defensive end (Buffalo Bills) 
1961
Mark White, rock guitarist (ABC-All of My Heart) 
1961
Jim Jeffcoat, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Kit Matulich, Pluto's Plight 
1961
Yûichi Haba, Onsen Waka Okami no Satsujin Suiri 28 
1961
Kenjiro Kawahito, Oruchuban Ebichu 
1961
Ocimar Versolato, Tieta do Agreste 
1961
Kaoru Oda, OL yurizoku 19-sai 
1961
Mark White, Love & Other Drugs 
1961
Pawel Królikowski, Shameless 
1961
Kujira, Cowboy Bebop: The Movie 
1961
David Dantes, Tunnel Break 
1961
Juan Echanove, The Flower of My Secret 
1961
Susan Boyle, Million Dollar Arm 
1962
Phillip Schofield, TV personality/designer (Nightfire) 
1962
Rich Amaral, Visalia CA, outfielder (Seattle Mariners) 
1962
Dave Ulliott, English poker player 
1962
Tony Guma, Star Trek Into Darkness 
1962
Anca Damian, Crulic - drumul spre dincolo 
1962
Phillip Schofield, Test the Nation: The National IQ Test 2002 
1962
Rob Bats, Episode #7.2 
1962
Rich Amaral, My Oh My! 
1962
Pernille Aalund, Sidney Lee 
1962
Adam Sawelson, City of God 
1962
Stefanie Tücking, Show #860 
1962
Vincent Ravalec, JCVD 
1962
Willie Botha, The Expendables 2 
1962
Eric Moreau, Hugo 
1963
Amy True Lovering, Crossing the Line 
1963
Caroline O'Shea, The Big Breakfast 
1963
Graham Riddell, The Dark Knight Rises 
1963
Giannis Savvidakis, Death on the Prowl 
1963
Carolina Perpetuo, El perdón de los pecados 
1963
Begum Inaara Aga Khan, Wetten, dass..? aus Dresden 
1963
Luq Hamet, The Closet 
1963
José Levy, Dark Places 
1963
Keith Behrman, Flower & Garnet 
1963
Marek Posival, Water 
1963
James Robinson, The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 
1964
John Morris, cricketer (England right-hand batsman v India 1990) 
1964
Kevin Duckworth, NBA center (Milwaukee Bucks) 
1964
Scott Stevens, Kitchener, NHL defenseman (NJ Devils, Team Canada) 
1964
Erik Breukink, Dutch cyclist and manager