Today in History - Famous Birthdays - 1883

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays - 1883

1883Cyrus S. Eaton, Cumberland County, Nova Scotia, Canadian-American financier, industrialist and steel magnate (d. 1979)

1883Getulio Vargas, President of Brazil (1930-45, 1951-54), modernizer

1883Benito Mussolini, [Il Duce], Forli Kingdom of Italy, Fascist Italian dictator (1922-43), (d. 1945)

1883Franz Kafka, Czech, author (Metamorphosis, Trial, Amerika)

1883 Birthdays
Date Event
Jan 1
Federigo Tozzi, Italian writer/journalist (La Torre, Tre Croci) 
Jan 1
[Hei]ko E Arnoldi, Dutch actor (3 Drops of Water)/theater director 
Jan 2
George Tawde, The Joyous Adventures of Aristide Pujol 
Jan 3
Clement Richard Attlee, (L) British PM (1945-51) 
Jan 3
Sylvie, The Little World of Don Camillo 
Jan 3
Clement Attlee, 1964 General Election 
Jan 4
Johanna Westerdijk, botanist/Neth 1st female prof (Utrecht, 1917-52) 
Jan 4
Max Eastman, American critic/essayist and editor of The Masses (d. 1969) 
Jan 4
Max Eastman, Tsar to Lenin 
Jan 4
Ethel Dovey, Thus Saith the Lord 
Jan 4
Adelaide Cannon, Almost Human 
Jan 5
Lajos Nagy, Egy tál lencse 
Jan 6
Khalil Gibran, Lebanon, mystic poet (The Prophet, Broken Wings) 
Jan 6
Kahlil Gibran, The Prophet 
Jan 6
Florenz Ames, Viva Zapata! 
Jan 6
Bernard Merefield, Man of Affairs 
Jan 7
Andrew Browne, Irish/British admiral (WW II) 
Jan 7
Douglas Leavitt, You Were Never Lovelier 
Jan 7
Maisie Gay, The Old Man 
Jan 7
Andrew Cunningham, At the Front in North Africa with the U.S. Army 
Jan 8
Josue Teofilo Wilkes, composer 
Jan 8
Pavel Filonov, Russian painter (d. 1941) 
Jan 8
Patrick J. Hurley, United States Secretary of War (d. 1963) 
Jan 8
Patrick J. Hurley,  
Jan 8
Patrick Hurley, Universal Newsreel 
Jan 8
Väinö Sola, Substitute Wife 
Jan 9
Max Leeds, It's in the Blood 
Jan 10
Aleksei Tolstoi, Russian poet/writer (Pjotr Peroyj) [NS] 
Jan 10
Florence Reed, Phila, silent film actress (Dancing Girl) 
Jan 10
Francis X Bushman, Norfolk VA, silent film actor (Ben Hur) 
Jan 10
Francis X. Bushman, Sabrina 
Jan 10
Aleksei Tolstoy, Peter the First 
Jan 10
Florence Reed, The Black Panther's Cub 
Jan 10
Elgin Lessley, Sherlock Jr. 
Jan 10
William A. Burton, Shiraz 
Jan 10
Helen Lackaye, The Knife 
Jan 11
J. Gordon Russell, Tumbleweeds 
Jan 11
Russell Gordon, Rounding Up the Law 
Jan 12
Emma Littlefield, He Got There After All 
Jan 13
Clarence Elmer, Patsy, Married and Settled 
Jan 13
Ernest Sefton, Double Alibi 
Jan 13
Adrian Johnson, Found Alive 
Jan 14
Nina Ricci, The Visit 
Jan 14
Ethel Coleridge, From Out of the West 
Jan 14
Ethel P. Chaffin, The Big Parade 
Jan 14
Mrs. E.F. Chaffin, Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ 
Jan 14
James Clemens, Dream Cafe 
Jan 15
Ottó Torday, Tüzpróba 
Jan 15
Georg August Koch, Die Nibelungen: Kriemhild's Revenge 
Jan 17
Compton MacKenzie, Whisky Galore 
Jan 18
Edward Peil Sr., Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl 
Jan 18
Bradley Barker, Wings of the Border 
Jan 19
Hermann Abendroth, German conductor 
Jan 19
Elliott J. Clawson, Let 'Er Go Gallegher 
Jan 19
Hermann Abendroth, The Unknown 
Jan 20
Betram Home Ramsay, English admiral/Commander Allied Naval Forces 
Jan 20
Forrest Wilson, Blessed Event 
Jan 20
Bertram Ramsay,  
Jan 20
Z.T. Nyi, Disputed Passage 
Jan 20
Elías Alippi, The Best Father in the World 
Jan 21
Olav Aukrust, Norway, poet 
Jan 21
Amang Rodriguez, Filipino politician (d. 1964) 
Jan 21
Shichizo Takeda, One-Eyed Jacks 
Jan 23
Alfred Savoir, Bluebeard's Eighth Wife 
Jan 23
Florence Wagner, Among the Missing 
Jan 24
Estelle Winwood, [Goodwin], England, actress (Miracle on 34th Street) 
Jan 24
Estelle Winwood, The Producers 
Jan 25
Ab Jenkins, Salt Lake Diversions 
Jan 29
Charles Méré, Fièvres 
Jan 30
Eddie Collins, Drums Along the Mohawk 
Jan 30
Alfhild Stormoen, The Bride of Glomdal 
Jan 31
Nell Saalman, Miss Mischief Maker 
Jan 31
Gyula id. Szabó, Merry-Go-Round 
Feb 1
Jevgeni B Vachtangov, Armenian/Russian actor/director (Eric XIV) 
Feb 1
Gustaf Hallén, Ett farligt frieri 
Feb 2
Mikhail Fabianovich Gnesin, composer 
Feb 2
Gudrun Carlson-Fønss, Billedhuggeren 
Feb 2
Hendrik Van Ees, Rubber 
Feb 2
Mikhail Gnesin, Amangeldy 
Feb 2
Yevgeni Vakhtangov, Bread 
Feb 2
George M. Merrick, The Lost City 
Feb 2
Johnston McCulley, The Mask of Zorro 
Feb 2
S.Z. Sakall, Casablanca 
Feb 3
Camille Bombois, French circus wrestler/painter 
Feb 3
Clarence Mulford, Ill, western writer (Hopalong Cassidy) 
Feb 3
Clarence E. Mulford, Hop-Along Cassidy 
Feb 5
Teddy Tetzlaff, The Speed Kings 
Feb 6
Arthur Stenning, From Nine to Nine 
Feb 6
Bennett Kilpack, Way Back Home 
Feb 7
Paul de Backer, Belgian radiologist 
Feb 8
Joseph A Schumpeter, Austria/US economist/minister of finance 
Feb 9
Joe King, Shifting Sands 
Feb 9
Jules Berry, Le Jour se Leve 
Feb 10
Tomaso Monicelli, Everybody's Woman 
Feb 10
George Leverett, The Grapes of Wrath 
Feb 11
Paul August von Klenau, Danish composer/conductor (Sulamith) 
Feb 11
Grete Berger, Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 
Feb 11
Roger Vieuille, Devil in the Flesh 
Feb 11
Thorpe Bates, The Small Man 
Feb 11
Katherine Wulff, Den moderne Messalina 
Feb 11
Zelma Maja, Live Sparks 
Feb 12
Ludwig Stossel, Austria, actor (Man With a Camera) 
Feb 12
Ludwig Stössel, The Pride of the Yankees 
Feb 12
Mary Craig Sinclair, Que Viva Mexico 
Feb 12
Licinio Refice, Cardinal Messias 
Feb 13
Bainbridge Crist, composer 
Feb 13
Harold "Hal" Chase, baseball player/manager 
Feb 13
Hal Chase, Hal Chase's Home Run 
Feb 13
Paul Hühn, The Hound of the Baskervilles 
Feb 14
Allan Eugene Updegraff, Second Youth 
Feb 15
Sax Rohmer (real name Arthur Henry Sarsfield Ward), English author of Dr Fu Manchu novels (d. 1959) 
Feb 15
Sax Rohmer, The Fiendish Plot of Dr. Fu Manchu 
Feb 15
Josef Karma, Pole Poppenspäler 
Feb 16
Elizabeth Craig, British writer (d. 1980) 
Feb 16
Brenda Fowler, Judge Priest 
Feb 16
William LeBaron, Cimarron 
Feb 16
Horace Sinclair, ...One Third of a Nation... 
Feb 16
Thorild Bröderman, Tukkipojan morsian 
Feb 16
Antonina Dunajewska, Dwoje z wielkiej rzeki 
Feb 17
Romaine Callender, Mademoiselle Fifi 
Feb 18
Tom Walls, Kingsthorpe England, actor/producer (Undercover) 
Feb 18
Nikos Kazantzakis, The Last Temptation of Christ 
Feb 18
Tom Walls, A Cuckoo in the Nest 
Feb 19
Erich Otto, Die Rache des Bastards 
Feb 20
Shiga Naoya, Japan, novelist (Road Through Dark Night) 
Feb 20
Lucie Höflich, Die Warschauer Zitadelle 
Feb 21
J M M "Mick" Commaille, cricketer (dual South African cricket/soccer rep) 
Feb 21
Bud McClure, Heroes of the Range 
Feb 21
Mary Dibley, The Woman of His Dream 
Feb 22
Alfred Wikenhauser, German RC exegetist (John-Apokalyps) 
Feb 22
Jaroslav Kocian, composer 
Feb 22
Marguerite Clark, voice (Snow White) 
Feb 22
Erwin Kalser, Stalag 17 
Feb 22
Harry Depp, 'Twas Henry's Fault 
Feb 22
Marguerite Clark, Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch 
Feb 22
Henry I. Marshall, Snow Business 
Feb 22
Olga Svendsen, Harestegen 
Feb 23
Karl Jaspers, Oldenburg Germany, existentialist philosopher 
Feb 23
Karl Jaspers, Karl Jaspers - Ein Selbstportrait 
Feb 23
Florence Midgley, Sadie Thompson 
Feb 24
Uno Lindroos, Peski, Lappa ja poliisit 
Feb 25
Princess Alice of Albany, Countess of Athlone (d. 1981) 
Feb 25
Lucio Villegas, Only Angels Have Wings 
Feb 25
Princess Alice,  
Feb 25
Hugh McNair Kahler, Fools First 
Feb 25
Max E. Hayes, Singapore Sue 
Feb 25
J. Edward Hungerford, The Law and the Outlaw 
Feb 26
Erich R Jaensch, German psychologist (eidetism) 
Feb 26
Francis Joyner, Hubby Puts One Over 
Feb 26
Frank Joyner, Nanette of the Wilds 
Feb 26
Coningsby William Dawson, The Girl from Scotland Yard 
Feb 27
Maidena Armstrong, Tired Feet 
Feb 28
Hale Hamilton, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 
Feb 28
Balliol Holloway, Under the Red Robe 
Feb 28
Artúr Somlay, It Happened in Europe 
Feb 28
Hugo Edlund, En lyckoriddare 
Mar 1
Thomas Shelvin, college footballer great (Yale) 
Mar 1
Dorville, Don Quichotte 
Mar 1
Tina Marshall, The Brand of Hate 
Mar 1
Adrienne Morrison, Damaged Goods 
Mar 3
Cyril Burt, educational psychologist (d. 1971) 
Mar 3
Gyula Csortos, Hyppolit, the Butler 
Mar 4
Sam Langford, Canadian boxer (d. 1956) 
Mar 4
Maude Fealy, The Ten Commandments 
Mar 4
Robert Emmett Keane, Boys Town 
Mar 4
Sam Langford, The Brute 
Mar 4
Kazimierz Biernacki, Zaczarowane kolo 
Mar 4
J.R. Tremblay, A Man and His Sin 
Mar 5
Marius Barbeau, French Canadian ethnographer and folklorist (b. 1969) 
Mar 5
Edwin Carewe, Evangeline 
Mar 5
Marius Barbeau, University Museum of Pennsylvania 
Mar 6
Frans Oskar Öberg, In the Fetters of Darkness 
Mar 6
Lucille Young, Margie of the Underworld 
Mar 7
Carl Deis, composer 
Mar 7
Marion Lord, Broadway 
Mar 7
Betty Scott, The Fable of Sister Mae, Who Did As Well As Could Be Expected 
Mar 7
Anna Ziegloserová, Trny a kvety 
Mar 8
Manuel Gomez Carillo, composer 
Mar 8
Giuseppe Pierozzi, The Dream of Butterfly 
Mar 8
Nemesio García Naranjo, El vendedor de muñecas 
Mar 9
Umberto Saba, writer 
Mar 9
James Kendis, Get Him to the Greek 
Mar 9
Umberto Saba, Ernesto 
Mar 9
Kurt Küchler, Steuermann Holk 
Mar 11
Harry Schultz, Beau Hunks 
Mar 11
Homer Croy, I Shot Jesse James 
Mar 11
William M. Edmond, The Cheater 
Mar 11
Fiske O'Hara, Paddy the Next Best Thing 
Mar 12
Judge Jackson, composer 
Mar 12
Zoltán Meskó, Hungarian Nazi (d. 1959) 
Mar 13
Enrico Toselli, composer 
Mar 13
William Brunton, Fast Freight 3205 
Mar 13
Eddie Foyer, The Big House 
Mar 13
Kotaro Takamura, Portrait of Chieko 
Mar 13
Jack Lait, New York Confidential 
Mar 14
Juan Manen, composer 
Mar 14
Eugene Leahy, R.U.R. 
Mar 14
Edgar Kanisch, Die Schmuggler von San Diego 
Mar 15
Brember Wills, The Old Dark House 
Mar 15
Ford Dabney, Sweet and Lowdown 
Mar 15
Siem Nieuwenhuizen, Op stap door Amsterdam 
Mar 16
Ethel Anderson, Australian poet (d. 1958) 
Mar 16
Ernie Hare, Down on the Barn 
Mar 17
Urmuz, Romanian writer (d. 1923) 
Mar 17
Rockliffe Fellowes, Monkey Business 
Mar 17
Harry Reichenbach, Outside the Law 
Mar 18
Victor De Linsky, Wilful Peggy 
Mar 18
Ada Dondini, Piccolo mondo antico 
Mar 18
Maurice Abrahams, 21 
Mar 19
Josef Matthias Hauer, composer 
Mar 19
Joseph W Stilwell, US general (China) 
Mar 19
Joseph W. Stilwell, Universal Newsreel 
Mar 19
Louis Hector, Northwest Passage 
Mar 20
Colin Campbell, Falkirk Scot, actress (High Bright Sun, Leather Boys) 
Mar 20
Karl Hasse, composer 
Mar 20
Colin Campbell, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 
Mar 20
Armand Triller, Laughing at Death 
Mar 21
Jules van Nuffel, composer 
Mar 21
Sam Hardy, King Kong 
Mar 21
Jack Jungmeyer, The Tender Years 
Mar 22
Rollo Lloyd, Midnight at Maxim's 
Mar 23
Faisal I ibn Hussein ibn Ali, 1st king of Iraq/Syria 
Mar 23
Lillian Knight, Super-Hooper-Dyne Lizzies 
Mar 24
James I Wedgwood, British theosophist/old-catholic bishop 
Mar 25
Roy Laidlaw, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
Mar 25
Rex Hammel, Angel of Crooked Street 
Mar 26
Cleo Madison, Eleanor's Catch 
Mar 26
Poul Reumert, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
Mar 27
Jan Kunc, composer 
Mar 27
Marie Under, Estonian author and poet (d. 1980) 
Mar 27
Josip Danes, Plavi 9 
Mar 27
Edgar Anzola, Reverón 
Mar 27
Paul McCullough, All Steamed Up 
Mar 27
Georg Fernqvist, Thomas Graals myndling 
Mar 27
Richard Jensen, The Hidden Message 
Mar 27
Marie Under, Surmamõrsjad 
Mar 28
William H Harris, composer 
Mar 29
Donald Dexter Van Slyke, US chemist (Micromanometric analysis) 
Mar 29
Dora Carrington, Hereford UK, British Bloomsbury artist 
Mar 29
William Halligan, Moontide 
Mar 30
Jo Davidson, US, sculptor (Woodrow Wilson, Walt Whitman) 
Mar 30
Gerhard Dammann, Mausi 
Mar 30
Burton Mallory, The Outcasts of Poker Flat 
Mar 31
Ernest Van Pelt, Broncho Billy's Brother 
Mar 31
Anne-Marie Wiehe, David Copperfield 
Apr 1
Aleksander V Aleksandrov, Russian composer/conductor 
Apr 1
Lon Chaney, CO, man of 1000 faces, actor (High Noon, Phantom of Opera) 
Apr 1
Edvard Drabløs, Nine Lives 
Apr 1
Frédéric Mariotti, L'étrange fiancée 
Apr 1
Lon Chaney, The Phantom of the Opera 
Apr 2
Claire Meade, Daughter of Don Q 
Apr 5
Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 
Apr 5
Samuel Williams,  
Apr 6
Mien Labberton, Dutch poetress 
Apr 6
Ligia de Golconda, La dama atrevida 
Apr 6
Harry Leslie Keepers, Outcast 
Apr 7
Gino Severini, Italian painter (d. 1966) 
Apr 7
John L. McCutcheon, The Inventors 
Apr 7
Arthur Allardt, The Janitor's Son 
Apr 7
E.P. Hunziker, The Tiger's Coat 
Apr 8
R. P. Keigwin, English academic (d. 1972) 
Apr 9
Renzo Bossi, composer 
Apr 9
Frank King, Gasoline Alley 
Apr 9
Max Nekut, Die Sklavenkönigin 
Apr 10
Thomas J. Geraghty, Wings of the Morning 
Apr 10
Theodore Joos, Tarzan the Fearless 
Apr 11
Leonard Mudie, England, actor (Magnetic Monster, British Intelligence) 
Apr 11
Leonard Mudie, The Mummy 
Apr 11
Walter Werner, Der wandernde Koffer 
Apr 12
Imogen Cunningham, photographer (1965 ASMP award) 
Apr 12
Dally Messenger, Australian rugby league footballer (d. 1959) 
Apr 12
Imogen Cunningham, The Bed 
Apr 13
Alexander Alexandrov, composer 
Apr 13
Demjan Bednyi, writer 
Apr 13
Aleksandr Aleksandrov, The Hunt for Red October 
Apr 13
Nikolai Brechling, The Two Convicts 
Apr 13
Winthrop Chamberlain, The Other Half of the Note 
Apr 13
Julio Raúl Alsina, Facundo Quiroga 
Apr 14
George B. French, Tarzan of the Apes 
Apr 14
Miguel de Zárraga, Las fronteras del amor 
Apr 14
Georges Boulanger, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
Apr 14
Waleria Gnatowska, Zona 
Apr 15
Stanley Bruce, eighth Prime Minister of Australia (d. 1967) 
Apr 15
Aleksandr Bryantsev, Chastnyy sluchay 
Apr 16
Willi Wolff, Die schönsten Beine von Berlin 
Apr 16
John Lehnberg, A Bird of Prey 
Apr 17
Hermann Darewsky, composer 
Apr 17
Herman Darewski, Cobb 
Apr 17
Rosena Weston, The Green Pastures 
Apr 17
Martin Vale, The Two Mrs. Carrolls 
Apr 19
Getulio Vargas, President of Brazil (1930-45, 1951-54), modernizer 
Apr 19
Richard von Mises, Austrian-born mathematician (d. 1953) 
Apr 19
Hinko Nucic, Lisinski 
Apr 19
Fritz Staudte, Man of Straw 
Apr 20
John Ericsson, Järnets män 
Apr 21
Richard Romanowsky, Die fröhliche Wallfahrt 
Apr 21
Hetty King, Let's Make Up 
Apr 21
Kyuzo Mifune, Kamiwaza Mifune judan 
Apr 22
Kálmán Ujj, The Last Dawn 
Apr 23
Clara Pontoppidan, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
Apr 23
Robert-Jules Garnier, Rendezvous in July 
Apr 24
Jaroslav Hasek, Czech writer (Brave soldier Schweik) [or April 30] 
Apr 24
Lotte Spira, Hermine und die sieben Aufrechten 
Apr 24
Stella Adams, The Vampire Bat 
Apr 24
Margaret Campbell, The Laundry Girl 
Apr 24
Antonina Klonska, Zayn vaybs man 
Apr 24
Pat Mullin, Man of Aran 
Apr 24
Gaston Martens, De paradijsvogels 
Apr 25
Elsa Maxwell, Keokuk Iowa, writer (Jack Paar Show) 
Apr 25
Semyon Budyonny,  
Apr 25
Charles Maunsell, The Master Builder 
Apr 26
Harry Sothern, Blind Wives 
Apr 26
Christopher Steele, The Billiard Room Mystery 
Apr 27
Hubert Harrison, St Croix Virgin Island, writer/freedom fighter 
Apr 27
Arthur Somers Roche, Penthouse 
Apr 27
Arnold Höllriegel, Die Filmstadt Hollywood 
Apr 28
Edmund Heuberger, Aféra v grandhotelu 
Apr 28
Eddie Fitzgerald, The Unhappy Finish 
Apr 30
David John de Lloyd, composer 
Apr 30
Jaroslav Hasek, The Good Soldier Schweik 
Apr 30
Jean Diéner, For One Cent's Worth of Hope 
Apr 30
Auguste Mouriès, Fanny 
May 1
Floyd Starr, Episode dated 16 July 1963 
May 1
Tom Moore, Manhandled 
May 2
Jane Connelly, The Man from Beyond 
May 3
E.J. Babille, Janice Meredith 
May 4
Joseph Brotherton, Tarzan the Fearless 
May 5
Charles Bender, only American Indian in baseball's Hall of Fame 
May 5
Leopold Samuel, composer 
May 5
Petar Konjovic, composer 
May 5
Archibald Wavell, British general (d. 1950) 
May 5
Kathryn Osterman, The Lost Child 
May 5
Archibald Wavell,  
May 5
Rudolph Spielmann, Chess Fever 
May 5
Petar Konjovic, Vreme ljubavi 
May 5
Godfrey Wainwright, King of the Carnival 
May 6
Jose Ortega y Gasset, Spanish philosopher/author [or May 9] 
May 6
Odette Talazac, The Rules of the Game 
May 6
Romano Calò, The Last Chance 
May 6
Naimi Kari, Rautakylän vanha parooni 
May 7
Gino Roncaglia, composer 
May 7
Martin Albertz, German theologist (Church Jesus Christ) 
May 7
Wyrley Birch, The Last Days of Pompeii 
May 7
William Millman, Stampede 
May 7
Le Strange Millman, Secret Patrol 
May 8
Mrs. Joseph E. DeFore, Don DeFore 
May 8
Karl Hasselmann, Othello 
May 9
Guy Usher, The Devil Bat 
May 9
Pierre Juvenet, L'argent 
May 9
Armin Berg, Sami, der Seefahrer 
May 11
James Berry, Richard III 
May 11
Hubert Woodward, Not Negotiable 
May 11
Albert Hurter, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
May 11
George Southam, The Woman in White 
May 13
Henk JFM Sneevliet, leader RSAP/editor Spartacus (Dutch-Indies) 
May 13
Georgios Papanikolaou, Greek doctor, inventor of the Pap smear (d. 1962) 
May 14
Jan Olieslagers, Belgian aviation pioneer (Antwerp Devil) 
May 14
Julian Eltinge, Mass, vaudeville star/greatest female impersonator 
May 14
E.H. Tate, 1925 Studio Tour 
May 15
Stanley Robert Marchant, composer 
May 15
Leonid Snegoff, For Whom the Bell Tolls 
May 15
Stapleton Kent, Limelight 
May 15
Aldo Franchetti, Nice Girl? 
May 15
Georg Vogelsang, The Punch Bowl 
May 16
Florence Wix, Ladies Beware 
May 16
Vera Brechling, Noedebo Vicarage 
May 16
Lothar Körner, The Student of Prague 
May 16
Max Scheck, Sweetheart of the Navy 
May 16
Maureen Rasmussen, Brewster's Millions 
May 16
Celal Bayar,  
May 17
Cor Bruijn, Episode #1.7 
May 17
Charles Kyson, West of Nevada 
May 17
Charles H. Kyson, Silk Hosiery 
May 17
Ethel Intropodi, The Madonna of the Slums 
May 18
Walter Gropius, Berlin Germany, architect (Bauhaus school of design) 
May 18
Theodor Loos, Metropolis 
May 18
Walter Gropius, Gropius & Co. - Erinnerungen an das Bauhaus 
May 19
Henricus WJM Keuls, Dutch lawyer/poet (Dancing Lamp) 
May 19
Julio Sanjuán, Un rayo de luz 
May 19
Harvey Braban, Blackmail 
May 20
Paul Arntzenius, painter/graphic artist/etcher 
May 20
Stanley Fields, Little Caesar 
May 20
Johnny Arthur, My Stars 
May 22
Jane Grey, Let Katie Do It 
May 23
Douglas Fairbanks, Denver CO, actor (Zorro/3 Musketeers/Robin Hood) 
May 23
Douglas Fairbanks, The Thief of Bagdad 
May 23
Baldo Minuti, Black Hand 
May 26
Mamie Smith, American singer (d. 1946) 
May 26
Mamie Smith, Beginners 
May 27
George Stillwell, In the Name of the Prince of Peace 
May 28
George Dyson, composer 
May 28
Luigi Perrachio, composer 
May 28
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Indian activist (d. 1966) 
May 28
Clough Williams-Ellis, Welsh architect (d. 1978) 
May 28
Maurice Dekobra, Opération Magali 
May 28
Riccardo Zandonai, Betrayal 
May 28
Clough Williams-Ellis, Fall Out 
May 28
Vaclav Talich, Am Rande der Ewigkeit 
May 28
Joseph C. Ansell, Women in the Night 
May 28
George Dyson,  
May 29
William Beatton Moonie, composer 
May 29
Allan R. Dafoe, Variety Views (1941-1942 Season) #2: Northern Neighbors 
May 29
Bianca Maria Guidetti-Conti, Il miraggio di mezzanotte 
May 30
Riccardo Zandonai, composer 
May 30
Eric Maturin, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 
May 30
Lewis F. Muir, The Pirates! Band of Misfits 
May 30
Tonny Lehmann, Hr. Tell og Søn 
May 31
Lauri Kristian Relander, 2nd President of Finland (d. 1942) 
May 31
Barry Conners, The Patsy 
May 31
Folke Pilo, Flickor på fabrik 
Jun 1
Emma Morel, Vadertje Langbeen 
Jun 1
Wladyslaw Grabowski, Studenci 
Jun 2
Bokke R S Pollema, Dutch Frisian journalist/author (Lock of Hair) 
Jun 3
Karl Fager, Katupeilin takana 
Jun 4
Joseph Jefferson Farjeon, Number 17 
Jun 5
John Maynard Keynes, Cambridge England, economist/math/journalist 
Jun 5
John Maynard Keynes,  
Jun 5
Paul Swan, The Illiac Passion 
Jun 6
Paul Swan, Diana the Huntress 
Jun 7
Sylvanus Morley, U.S. archaeologist and spy (d. 1948) 
Jun 8
Paul Iribe, The Night Club 
Jun 8
Libero Bovio, Chains 
Jun 8
Charles Heslop, Don't Say Die 
Jun 8
Valy Arnheim, Der Todesflieger 
Jun 10
Jack Waltemeyer, Hearts of the West 
Jun 11
Frank O King, Cashton Wisc, cartoonist (Gasoline Alley) 
Jun 11
Virginia Brissac, Rebel Without a Cause 
Jun 12
Ramsey Wallace, The Extra Girl 
Jun 12
Lady Rhondda, Motherhood 
Jun 13
Julius E. Herrmann, Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 
Jun 13
Lotte Klein, Das Geld liegt auf der Straße 
Jun 13
Merta Sterling, Prairie Chicken 
Jun 13
A. Carle Palm, The Drums of Jeopardy 
Jun 13
Antoni Wawrzyniak, Dvanáct kresel 
Jun 13
Julius E. Hermann, Spring Fairy Tale 
Jun 14
Lucien Cerfaux, Belgian bible expert 
Jun 14
Magda Lena, Die vertauschte Braut 
Jun 15
Frank Lawrence, Hell's Angels 
Jun 15
Charles Laite, Peter Stuyvesant 
Jun 15
H. Sheridan Bickers, Her Body in Bond 
Jun 17
Alexandre Cellier, composer 
Jun 17
Elbert D. Thomas,  
Jun 18
Mary Alden, The Birth of a Nation 
Jun 18
Cora Reed, Injustice 
Jun 19
Arthur Blinn, The Road to Hollywood 
Jun 20
Giannotto Bastianelli, composer 
Jun 20
Jules Verstraete, [Julien G the Graef], actor (Driestuiversopera) 
Jun 20
Leah Baird, Chicago IL, actress (Lady Gangster) 
Jun 20
Leah Baird, Is Divorce a Failure? 
Jun 20
Jules Verstraete, Rubber 
Jun 21
Feodor Gladkov, Russian socialist writer (Cement) (d. 1958) 
Jun 21
Fyodor Gladkov, Flames on the Volga 
Jun 21
Emil Preetorius,  
Jun 22
Jose Rolon, composer 
Jun 23
László Z. Molnár, The Colonel 
Jun 23
Ludwig Müller, Triumph of the Will 
Jun 23
Philip Desborough, Blake the Lawbreaker 
Jun 23
João Tavares, Os Crimes de Diogo Alves 
Jun 23
Frederick Taylor, Dolls with Issues 
Jun 24
Arthur Devère, Le Jour se Leve 
Jun 24
Fritz Löhner-Beda, The Student's Romance 
Jun 24
Ella Gregers, Marodør 
Jun 25
Arthur Robison, Warning Shadows 
Jun 25
Günther Stapenhorst, Emil und die Detektive 
Jun 26
Wesley Lake, 4 Devils 
Jun 26
William Warters, The Girl, Glory 
Jun 27
Ubaldo Maria Del Colle, Il dossier di sua eccelenza 
Jun 27
Ralph W. Bell, Cock o' the Walk 
Jun 27
Mr. Neff, The Grip of Jealousy 
Jun 28
Pierre Laval, Prime Minister of France (d. 1945) 
Jun 28
Polly Moran, Adam's Rib 
Jun 28
Edward Cooper, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 
Jun 28
Pierre Laval, Pogrzeb Marszalka Józefa Pilsudskiego 12-V-18-V 1935 
Jun 28
Weiß-Ferdl, Der arme Millionär 
Jun 28
Michel-Maurice Levy, Vingt ans après 
Jun 28
Jack O'Neil, Otto the Hero 
Jun 30
Rudolf Stiaßny, Die Stimme des Gewissens 
Jul 1
Arthur Borton, English soldier (d. 1933) 
Jul 1
Henry Grammar, Ranch Life in the Great Southwest 
Jul 1
Juan Aguilar, Viva Villa! 
Jul 3
Alfred Korzybski, Poland, scientist (Science & Sanity) 
Jul 3
Franz Kafka, Czech, author (Metamorphosis, Trial, Amerika) 
Jul 3
Moses Leverock Crossley, US bio-chemist 
Jul 3
Franz Kafka, The Trial 
Jul 4
Alan Brooke, English general [or Jul 23] 
Jul 4
Maximilian Oseyevich Shteynberg, composer 
Jul 4
Rube Goldberg, San Francisco California, cartoonist (who made the easy outrageously difficult) Pulitzer Prize 1948 
Jul 4
Rube Goldberg, Soup to Nuts 
Jul 4
Hazel Boyne, Men Are Messy 
Jul 4
Harvey F. Thew, The Public Enemy 
Jul 4
William Hedgcock, Saboteur 
Jul 5
Dell Henderson, Show People 
Jul 5
Gustave Lanctôt, The Last Voyage of Henry Hudson 
Jul 5
Leo Silesu, Smilin' Through 
Jul 6
Ralph Morgan, The Life of Emile Zola 
Jul 6
Alberto Collo, Guglielmo Oberdan, il martire di Trieste 
Jul 6
Zé da Caninha, Eu Quero é Movimento 
Jul 6
Pyotr Leontyev, Banda batki Knysha 
Jul 7
Toivo Kuula, composer 
Jul 7
Frank R. Adams, The Cowboy and the Lady 
Jul 7
Herbert Ingraham, Rough Seas 
Jul 7
Toivo Kuula, Säädyllinen murhenäytelmä 
Jul 7
Keith Armour, Atta Boy's Last Race 
Jul 9
Bernhard Bötel, Martha 
Jul 10
Johann Blaskowitz, German general 
Jul 10
Sam Wood, US, communist fighter/director (For Whom the Bell Tolls) 
Jul 10
Sam Wood, A Night at the Opera 
Jul 10
Harry Allen, The Little Princess 
Jul 10
Adele Rowland, She's Everywhere 
Jul 10
Oreste Seragnoli, The Double Adventure 
Jul 10
Hugo Raudsepp, Vetelys 
Jul 10
Johannes Blaskowitz,  
Jul 10
Friedrich Flick,  
Jul 11
Dolly Morse, The Island 
Jul 11
Mrs. Lesovosky, Mark of the Vampire 
Jul 13
[Louis C] Marcel Berckmans, painter/actor (Potasch & Perlemoer) 
Jul 13
Elsie Baker, The Ghosts of Hanley House 
Jul 13
Erik Rosén, It Rains on Our Love 
Jul 13
Phra Jenduriyang, The King of the White Elephant 
Jul 14
Alexandru Zirra, composer 
Jul 14
Maurice Chambreuil, The Death of Don Juan 
Jul 15
Joseph Crehan, The Roaring Twenties 
Jul 16
Charles Sheeler, Manhatta 
Jul 16
C. Graham Baker, The Singing Fool 
Jul 16
Franz Nabl, The Ortlieb Woman 
Jul 16
Marion Colvin, The Critical Age 
Jul 17
Bart de Ligt, anti militarist theologist (Acting Peace) 
Jul 17
Mauritz Stiller, Swedish actor/director (Erotikon) 
Jul 17
Mauritz Stiller, Gösta Berlings saga 
Jul 17
James E. Abbe, Home Talent 
Jul 18
Jesper Peter Jespersen, Den enes død 
Jul 19
Max Fleischer, Austrian animator and film producer (d. 1972) 
Jul 19
Max Fleischer, Gulliver's Travels 
Jul 19
Edward Sloman, Murder by the Clock 
Jul 19
Armand du Plessy, Les demi-vierges 
Jul 20
Mary Cecil, The Women 
Jul 20
Carrie Moore, The Rugged O'Riordans 
Jul 20
Catherine Bramwell-Booth, Episode #8.19 
Jul 21
Wilfrid Caithness, Falstaff's Fur Coat 
Jul 21
Cecil Humphreys, Wuthering Heights 
Jul 21
Emilie Nitschová, Studentská máma 
Jul 22
Sibyl Harris, All This, and Heaven Too 
Jul 22
H.F. Rimmen, Sol over Danmark 
Jul 23
Alan Francis Brooke, 1st viscount Alanbrooke fieldmarshal [or Jul 4] 
Jul 23
Albert Warner, Kaiser's Finish 
Jul 23
Stuart Paton, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 
Jul 23
Georg Jacoby, Die Frau meiner Träume 
Jul 23
Alan Brooke, Winston Churchill: The Final Victory 
Jul 23
James Dunne, The Skating Master 
Jul 24
Katia Mann, Thomas Mann 
Jul 24
Klaus Pringsheim, New Year's Eve 
Jul 25
Alfredo Casella, Turin Italy, composer (La Giara) 
Jul 25
Edwin Balmer, When Worlds Collide 
Jul 26
George Broughton, The Picture of Dorian Gray 
Jul 26
Walter Blaufuss, Bosko's Woodland Daze 
Jul 29
Benito Mussolini, [Il Duce], Forli Kingdom of Italy, Fascist Italian dictator (1922-43), (d. 1945) 
Jul 29
Manuel Infante, Spanish composer/conductor 
Jul 29
Porfirio Barba-Jacob, Colombian poet and writer (d. 1942) 
Jul 29
Benito Mussolini, Cavalcade of Faith 
Jul 29
Flora Hengler, The Sisters Hengler Specialty Dancers 
Jul 31
Fred Quimby, American film producer (d. 1965) 
Jul 31
Fred Pasley, Scarface 
Jul 31
Charles Gunn, Framing Framers 
Aug 1
Anita Bush, The Crimson Skull 
Aug 3
Louis Gruenberg, Stagecoach 
Aug 3
Violet Gould, Her Best Foot Forward 
Aug 3
Sharkey Weimar, The Gold Rush 
Aug 4
Gustav Botz, Nosferatu 
Aug 4
Felix Pfitzner, Wunschkonzert 
Aug 6
Francesco Santoliquido, composer 
Aug 6
Scott Nearing, US sociologist/pacifist/author (The Good Life) 
Aug 6
Margaret Joslin, Alkali Ike's Auto 
Aug 6
Julius Berstl, Nie wieder Liebe! 
Aug 6
Scott Nearing, Reds 
Aug 7
J Ringelnatz, writer 
Aug 7
Greta Meyer, The Great Waltz 
Aug 7
Reinald Werrenrath, Ding Dong School 
Aug 7
Retta Palmer, Two Tars 
Aug 7
Joachim Ringelnatz, Sea Dog's Devotion 
Aug 7
Clifford Marle, The Adventures of Lieutenant Daring R.N.: In a South American Port 
Aug 7
Hans Caspar von Zobeltitz, Kora Terry 
Aug 9
George Hoyt, NBA hall of fame referee (elected 1961) 
Aug 10
Carlos Lavin, composer 
Aug 11
Ernst Stadler, writer 
Aug 11
Harry Kahn, Der Mann, der den Mord beging 
Aug 12
Jan Schouten, Dutch co-founder (Daily Trouw)/chairman (ARP) 
Aug 12
Pauline Frederick, American actress (d. 1938) 
Aug 12
Marion Lorne, The Graduate 
Aug 12
Pauline Frederick, Thank You, Mr. Moto 
Aug 12
Arthur Aylesworth, Dames 
Aug 12
Martha Hedman, The Cub 
Aug 13
Palau, Children of Paradise 
Aug 13
Harry Dittmar, Stormy Waters 
Aug 13
Robert Hansen, Mandens Overmand 
Aug 13
Odessa Warren Grey, Lime Kiln Club Field Day 
Aug 14
Ernest E Just, biologist (pioneered cell division) 
Aug 14
Ernest Everett Just, Charleston South Carolina, African-American embryologist known for his pioneering work in the physiology of development, especially fertilization and cell division 
Aug 14
Gaston Jacquet, Rapacité 
Aug 14
Fritz Lamprecht, Begravelsesherrerne 
Aug 14
Kathryn Browne-Decker, The Beloved Vagabond 
Aug 14
Charles Compton, The Stroke Oar 
Aug 15
Ivan Meštrović, Croatian sculptor (d. 1962) 
Aug 15
Benjamin M. Kaye, She Couldn't Say No 
Aug 15
Ivan Mestrovic, Ivan Mestrovic 
Aug 17
Nina Roberts, Wonder Man 
Aug 17
Will E. Dulmage, Night Time in Nevada 
Aug 18
William Howard, The Sultan of Zulon 
Aug 18
Bill Howard, Mississippi 
Aug 19
Gabrielle "Coco" Chanel, French fashion designer (Chanel) 
Aug 19
José Mendes Cabeçadas, 95th Prime Minister of Portugal and 9th President of Portugal (d. 1965) 
Aug 19
Elsie Ferguson, New York City, New York, American film actress (Footlights, Scarlet Pages) 
Aug 19
Leonid Kulik, Tartu Estonia, Russian Minerologist who led the first research expedition to study the Tunguska meteor site, the largest impact event in recorded history 
Aug 19
Coco Chanel, The Rules of the Game 
Aug 19
Elsie Ferguson, Scarlet Pages 
Aug 20
Henry F. Schricker, Johnny Holiday 
Aug 22
Ester Textorius, Stockholmsfrestelser eller Ett Norrlands-herrskaps äventyr i den sköna synderskans stad 
Aug 22
John Kåhrman, Hans Majestät får vänta 
Aug 23
Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright IV, U.S. general (d. 1953) 
Aug 23
Bill Fisher, King Kong 
Aug 23
Jonathan M. Wainwright, Midway Is East 
Aug 23
Eugene Pouyet, La Boheme 
Aug 23
Art Van Harvey, The Golden Gloves Story 
Aug 23
Clark Burroughs, Branded 
Aug 23
Helen Cromwell, Night Intruder 
Aug 24
Eva Speyer, Vom Leben getötet 
Aug 24
Ella Hansen, Krigsmillionæren 
Aug 26
Maria Pinckard, The Paint Job 
Aug 26
Fred Lyssa, Liebelei 
Aug 27
Clinton Lyle, Detectives 
Aug 28
E E Clive, Monmouthshire Wales, actor (Night Must Fall, Dark Hour) 
Aug 28
E.E. Clive, Bride of Frankenstein 
Aug 29
Muriel George, Last Holiday 
Aug 29
Grace Barton, Heart of Gold 
Aug 29
Wilhelm P. Krüger, Krach um Jolanthe 
Aug 29
Pell Trenton, The New Disciple 
Aug 30
Theo Van Doesburg, [Christian EM Kupper], painter/architect (Style) 
Aug 30
Stanley Mann, Mrs. Miniver 
Aug 31
Jack Daley, Pickup 
Aug 31
Bruno Hardt-Warden, The Student's Romance 
Aug 31
Martin Jacoby-Boy, Die Herrin der Welt 1. Teil - Die Freundin des gelben Mannes 
Sep 1
Didier Pitre, French Canadian ice hockey player (d. 1934) 
Sep 2
Archduchess Elisabeth Marie of Austria, "The Red Archduchess" (d. 1963) 
Sep 5
Otto E Deutsch, Austrian musicologist (Schubert-Brevier) 
Sep 10
Euphemia "Phemia" Molkenboer, Dutch author/poster artist 
Sep 11
Grogorij J Zinovjev, [Gerson Radomyslski], Russian 
Sep 14
Martin Dibelius, German theologist (Die Lade Jahwes) 
Sep 15
Esteban Terradas i Illa, Spanish mathematician and engineer (d. 1950) 
Sep 16
T. E. Hulme, English writer (d. 1917) 
Sep 17
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson Berners, 14th baron/composer 
Sep 17
William Carlos Williams, American poet 
Sep 18
Lord Berners, [Gerald Tyrwhitt], England, composer (1st Childhood) 
Sep 20
John G van Dillen, historian (Of Wealth & Oligarchists) 
Sep 20
Maria Baers, Flemish social female worker/senator 
Sep 22
Robert Franz Richard Hernried, composer 
Sep 30
Robert H Lightfoot, English theologist/exegetist (St John's Gospel) 
Sep 30
Bernhard Rust, Nazi education minister (d. 1945) 
Oct 1
Charlie Dudley, Sunrise 
Oct 1
Clo King, The Spirit of Good 
Oct 3
Earl Dwire, Blue Steel 
Oct 3
Henry Clive, As a Man Thinks 
Oct 3
Dante, The Golden Coach 
Oct 3
John M. Voshell, Enemies of Children 
Oct 4
Jack Holden, Murder in the Clouds 
Oct 4
Francisco Bastardi, Dos amigos y un amor 
Oct 5
Charles Maduro, Antillean composer 
Oct 5
Elsa Janssen, The Pride of the Yankees 
Oct 5
Ernst Pittschau, Germany Year Zero 
Oct 5
Harry Ensign, In the Park 
Oct 5
Guido Riccioli, For Men Only 
Oct 6
P.H.L. Wilson, The Black Pirate 
Oct 6
Olaf Borch Hee, Gud raader 
Oct 6
Gordon Mayer, Where the Pavement Ends 
Oct 7
Wilson Silsby, Davy Crockett at the Fall of the Alamo 
Oct 7
Solomon Lightfoot Michaux, Elder Michaux 
Oct 8
Otto Heinrich Warburg, German physician, Nobel laureate (d. 1970) 
Oct 8
Dick Burnett, American musician (d. 1977) 
Oct 9
Konstantin Eggert, The Bear's Wedding 
Oct 9
Teppo Raikas, Sylvi 
Oct 10
Reinhold Pasch, Broken Lullaby 
Oct 10
Charles Dudley, The Bell Boy 
Oct 10
Berns De Reaux, Jens Mansson in America 
Oct 11
Archibald T Davison, composer 
Oct 11
Theodore Flynn, Cruise of the Zaca 
Oct 11
Margaret Moffatt, The Spy in Black 
Oct 11
Fred Feichter, Ladies Must Love 
Oct 11
Dr. Fritz Stiedy, The 400 Million 
Oct 12
Hugo von Kaweczynski, Stukas 
Oct 12
Mercedes Pinto, El 
Oct 13
Laurence Baskcomb, Drums 
Oct 14
Adrianus PHA de Kleyn, throat/nose/otologist (ear doctor) 
Oct 14
Fritz Holl, So You Don't Know Korff Yet? 
Oct 15
Josef Reithofer, Der verarmte Edelmann 
Oct 15
Stanislawa Chrzanowska, Year 1863 
Oct 16
Vasiliki Maliaros, Greek actress (d. 1973) 
Oct 16
Vasiliki Maliaros, The Exorcist 
Oct 17
A S Neill, British headmaster (Summerhill) 
Oct 17
Roy Stewart, Sparrows 
Oct 17
Elisabeth Botz, Die Nachbarskinder 
Oct 17
Guy Le Feuvre, Man of Evil 
Oct 17
Alexander S. Neill, Die grüne Wolke 
Oct 19
Lottie Briscoe, The Last Rose 
Oct 19
Alexandre Mihalesco, The Passion of Joan of Arc 
Oct 19
Olive Templeton, The Haunted House 
Oct 19
Fritz Junkermann, Alfreds Techtelmechtel 
Oct 20
Aleksandr Krein, Uchitel' tantsev 
Oct 20
Valentine Williams, A Dispatch from Reuter's 
Oct 21
Fred Radcliffe, The Submarine Eye 
Oct 22
Adolf A Joffe, Russian revolutionary/writer (Brest-Litovsk) 
Oct 22
Viktor Jacobi, composer 
Oct 22
Bill Carrigan, 1915 World's Championship Series 
Oct 22
Viktor Jacobi, Girls' Fair 
Oct 23
Andrzej Lomakowski, Zabawka 
Oct 23
Gustavo Martínez Zuviria, Peach Blossom 
Oct 24
Paul Scheurich, Robert and Bertram 
Oct 24
Alois Dvorský, Lemonade Joe 
Oct 24
Walter Buch, Triumph of the Will 
Oct 26
Napoleon Hill, American Writer and Philosopher (Think and Grow Rich)(d. 1970) 
Oct 26
Paul Pilgrim, American athlete (d. 1958) 
Oct 26
Joë Hamman, Le desperado 
Oct 27
Erik Schubert, Rembrandt 
Oct 28
Grayce Mills, Harvey 
Oct 29
Dirk Verbeek, Dutch actor/director (Hofstad Stage) 
Oct 29
William K. Wells, The Cohens and the Kellys in Africa 
Oct 29
Mariya Yarotskaya, The Last Night 
Oct 30
John Christian, Delinquent Daughters 
Oct 31
Marie Laurencin, French painter (d. 1956) 
Oct 31
Bud Duncan, Private Snuffy Smith 
Oct 31
Hilma Barcklind, The Family That Was a Carousel 
Oct 31
Lauri Kristian Relander, Talonpoikaismarssi 7.VII. 1930 
Nov 1
William Thornley, Border Vengeance 
Nov 1
Turi Pandolfini, Of Life and Love 
Nov 1
Charles Oulmont, La meilleure maîtresse 
Nov 1
Victoria Monks, The Love Song 
Nov 1
Sepp Nigg, Im weißen Rößl 
Nov 1
Klaus Pohl, Woman in the Moon 
Nov 2
Frico Kafenda, composer 
Nov 2
Jean-Marie-Rodrigue Villeneuve, cardinal and archbishop of Quebec (d. 1947) 
Nov 2
Martin Flavin, The Big House 
Nov 2
Marcel Vibert, Forces occultes 
Nov 3
Enny Vrede, [Maria M Muller], Dutch actress/wife of Eduard Verkade 
Nov 3
Ford Sterling, Tango Tangle 
Nov 3
Alfred Hart Miles, Iron Man 2 
Nov 3
Garland Briden, A Startling Climax 
Nov 3
Charles G. Briden, The Crimson Blade 
Nov 3
Wycliffe A. Hill, Tempest Cody, Kidnapper 
Nov 3
Grace Hubbard Fortescue,  
Nov 4
Mary Somerville, Hong Kong 
Nov 4
Alf Nielsen, Naar juleklokkerne ringer 
Nov 4
Otto Malmberg, En flicka kommer till sta'n 
Nov 5
Grace Marvin, The Mask 
Nov 5
Folkert Kramer, Bet naar de Olympiade 
Nov 6
Hubert Bath, British film composer and music director 
Nov 6
Albert Bolender, The Legend of Marilyn Monroe