Today in History - Famous Birthdays - 1879

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays - 1879

1879Will Rogers, Oologah Indian Territory (Okla), humorist and actor (Judge Priest), (d. 1935)

1879Leon Trotsky[Leib Bronstein], Bronshtein, Russian Empire, Russian revolutionary and Theorist [OS 26-10-1879], (d. 1940)

1879Cluny MacPherson, St. John's Newfoundland, Canadian doctor (inventor of the gas mask)

1879Margaret Sanger, feminist/nurse/birth control proponent

1879 Birthdays
Date Event
Jan 1
Edward M Forster, England, novelist (Howards End, Passage to India) 
Jan 1
Emile Argand, Swiss geologist (Dekbladen Theory) 
Jan 1
Ernest Jones, British psychoanalyst (Life & Work of Sigmund Freud) 
Jan 1
William Fox, US film pioneer (Nickelodeon) 
Jan 1
William Fox, Sunrise 
Jan 1
E.M. Forster, A Passage to India 
Jan 2
Johannes L "Jan" Walch, Dutch literary (Grimaces) 
Jan 2
Pieter Tesch, Dutch geologist (Pedestal of Nederlands) 
Jan 2
Szeréna Sziklay, Three Spinsters 
Jan 2
Sydney Baynes, The Outcast 
Jan 3
Grace Anna Goodhue Coolidge, US First Lady (1923-29) 
Jan 3
Grace Coolidge, Screen Snapshots Series 9, No. 14 
Jan 3
Lina Abarbanell, Carmen Jones 
Jan 4
Gertrud Berry, Die Flucht durch Flammen 
Jan 5
Hans Eppinger, Austrian physician (d. 1946) 
Jan 5
Jack Norworth, The Princess Bride 
Jan 5
Nina Vavra, Le choc en retour 
Jan 6
Joseph Medill Patterson, A Little Brother of the Rich 
Jan 7
St Bernadette (Marie-Bernarde Soubirous), 1844(?), religious visionary 
Jan 8
Charles Bryant, Stronger Than Death 
Jan 8
Wyn Ritchie, The Great Dictator 
Jan 8
Emil Leyde, Die Czardasfürstin 
Jan 11
Antonio Beltramelli, writer 
Jan 11
Elfie Fay, Kid Tricks 
Jan 12
Ray Harroun, American race car driver (d. 1968) 
Jan 12
Hansi Führer, Lerchenfelder Sonntagskinder 
Jan 13
Lionel Groulx, Les adieux de la Grise 
Jan 15
Ernest Thesiger, London England, actor (Bride of Frankenstein, Ghoul) 
Jan 15
Mazo de la Roche, Canadian author (d. 1961) 
Jan 15
Ernest Thesiger, Bride of Frankenstein 
Jan 15
Mazo de la Roche, Jalna 
Jan 15
Nell Spaugh, Four Hearts 
Jan 16
Perc Teeple, The Petrified Forest 
Jan 16
Lottie Alter, An Arizona Romance 
Jan 18
Henri Giraud, French general (d. 1949) 
Jan 18
Romeo Bosetti, Une dame vraiment bien 
Jan 18
Henri Giraud,  
Jan 19
Marie Koenen, author/wife of Felix Rutten (Wassend Cereal) 
Jan 19
Boris Savinkov, Russian writer (d. 1925) 
Jan 19
Vessie Farrell, The Healer 
Jan 21
Eduardo Marquina, El monje blanco 
Jan 22
Francis Picabia, Entr'acte 
Jan 23
Harry A. Pollard, The Sacrifice 
Jan 23
Vin Moore, The Drag-Net 
Jan 23
Leopolda Dostalová, Jestráb kontra Hrdlicka 
Jan 23
Robert W. Priest, Wild Women 
Jan 24
Boris Glagolin, The Coward 
Jan 24
Stanislav Lyudkevich, Long Live Ukraine 
Jan 25
Rupert Julian, The Phantom of the Opera 
Jan 26
Ludovicus H [Lode] Baekelmans, Flemish (stage)author (Tille) 
Jan 26
Hugo Riesenfeld, Hell's Angels 
Jan 26
Leo Donnelly, Broadway Gossip No. 3 
Jan 27
Walter Stull, Speed Kings 
Jan 27
Pavel Bazhov, The Stone Flower 
Jan 28
Betty Kuuskemaa, Elu tsitadellis 
Jan 28
Alfred Sjøholm, Enhver 
Jan 29
Emilia Unda, Mädchen in Uniform 
Jan 30
Vicente Pastor,  
Jan 31
Guglielmo Zorzi, La follia di Noretta 
Feb 1
Sydney Baynes, composer 
Feb 1
Betty Kysilková, Funebrák 
Feb 1
Wladyslaw Neubelt, Powrót birbanta 
Feb 1
Henri Chretien, Panoramas au fil de l'eau 
Feb 2
Hjalmar Davidsen, Alone with the Devil 
Feb 3
Charles Follis, 1st black NFLer (Shelby, Ohio) 
Feb 3
Jacob Texiere, Leaves Out of the Book of Satan 
Feb 3
Edgar Franklin, I Can Explain 
Feb 3
Guy M. Gillette, Advise & Consent 
Feb 4
Jacques Copeau, L'affaire du courrier de Lyon 
Feb 5
Edward Rigby, England, actor (Star Look Down, Young & Innocent) 
Feb 5
Edward Rigby, The Girl Was Young 
Feb 5
Witold Kuncewicz, Bestia 
Feb 6
Carl Ramsauer, Berlin, Germany, professor of physics and a research physicist (Ramsauer-Townsend effect) 
Feb 6
Fred Hueston, Man from Headquarters 
Feb 6
Ernesto Vilches, El golfo 
Feb 6
Francisque Poulbot, The Kiddies in the Ruins 
Feb 7
J.M. Dumont, The Miracle Man 
Feb 7
Holger Holm, Døden 
Feb 8
Willy Gaebel, Vanina oder Die Galgenhochzeit 
Feb 9
Carl Natanael Berg, composer 
Feb 9
Jacques Bainville, French historian/essayist/journalist 
Feb 9
V. Talbot Henderson, Bachelor's Club 
Feb 10
Franz Carl Bornschein, composer 
Feb 10
Axel Boesen, Den tredie magt 
Feb 11
Jean Gilbert, composer 
Feb 11
Jean Gilbert, Die keusche Susanne 
Feb 12
Urban Gad, The Woman Always Pays 
Feb 12
Naum Rogozhin, Alexander Nevsky 
Feb 12
Miguel Ruiz Moncada, Amado Nervo, sus funerales 
Feb 13
Sarojini Naidu, Indian freedom fighter (d. 1949) 
Feb 13
Sarojini Naidu, Congress Session in Bombay 
Feb 13
Nicolas Evreinoff, La comédie du bonheur 
Feb 13
Marie Becvárová, Marysa 
Feb 14
Ferenc Farkas, Az aranyhajú szfinksz 
Feb 16
Amelia Rotter-Jarninska, Wierna rzeka 
Feb 16
Milos Nový, Yorickova lebka 
Feb 17
Dorothy Canfield Fisher, US, novelist (Book-of-Month-Club) 
Feb 17
George Watts, Angels Over Broadway 
Feb 18
George Kirby, Forever and a Day 
Feb 18
Johan Hauge, Valfångare 
Feb 20
Kenneth Davenport, Masked Fate 
Feb 20
Ricardo Torres 'Bombita', Antología taurina 
Feb 20
Danny Bowen, The Lumber Yard Gang 
Feb 20
Gertie Millar, The House of Bondage 
Feb 20
Philip Lord, For Art's Sake 
Feb 22
André Deed, An Extraordinary Dislocation 
Feb 23
Agnes Arber, English biologist/philosopher (Mind & the Eye) 
Feb 23
Norman Lindsay, Creswick Victoria, artist/novelist 
Feb 23
Norman Lindsay, Age of Consent 
Feb 23
Rudolph Sieczynski, Eyes Wide Shut 
Feb 23
Edith Rode, Hvor er far? 
Feb 24
Herman Teirlinck, Belgian writer (Sun) 
Feb 24
Leonard Trainor, Tempest Cody Hits the Trail 
Feb 24
Dorothy Cleveland, Citizen Kane 
Feb 25
Otakar Ostrcil, composer 
Feb 25
Julius Falkenstein, Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 
Feb 25
Carlotta Nillson, Leah Kleschna 
Feb 25
Frank McIntyre, Too Fat to Fight 
Feb 25
Otakar Ostrcil, Poupe 
Feb 26
Frank Bridge, English violinist/composer/conductor/tutor of B Britten 
Feb 26
Mikhail Narokov, The Break-Up 
Feb 26
Frank Bridge, Clouds of Glory: William and Dorothy 
Feb 27
Jose Sancho Marraco, composer 
Feb 27
Pedro Muñoz Seca, Song of the Day 
Feb 28
Robert Heymann, Lederstrumpf, 1. Teil: Der Wildtöter und Chingachgook 
Feb 28
Julian Noa, Collector's Item 
Mar 1
Joseph Singleton, Reggie Mixes In 
Mar 3
Birger Lock, Ett köpmanshus i skärgården 
Mar 3
Carl Oscar Borg, The Black Pirate 
Mar 4
Bernhard Kellermann, writer 
Mar 4
Bruce Winston, The Thief of Bagdad 
Mar 4
Bernhard Kellermann, Das Meer 
Mar 4
Tex Charwate, The Turn of the Wheel 
Mar 5
Walter Long, actor (Moby Dick, Sheik, Sea Devils, Dragnet Patrol) 
Mar 5
Sir William Beveridge, British economist (d. 1963) 
Mar 5
Walter Long, The Birth of a Nation 
Mar 5
Kalla Pasha, On a Summer Day 
Mar 7
Hugo Ballin, Pagan Love 
Mar 7
Josef Searle, Kitsch 
Mar 8
M Lichnowsky, writer 
Mar 8
Otto Hahn, German physicist/chemist (Nobel 44, radiothorium/actinium) 
Mar 8
Henry Wardell, The House of Rothschild 
Mar 9
David Landau, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 
Mar 9
Frederick Culley, The Four Feathers 
Mar 9
Sándor Garamszeghy, Késö 
Mar 11
Justus Hermann Wetzel, composer 
Mar 11
Niels Bjerrum, Danish chemist (ph tests) 
Mar 11
Jesse Graves, Son of Ingagi 
Mar 11
Leigh De Lacey, Young Tom Edison 
Mar 11
Gyula Fehér, A rog 
Mar 12
Alfred Abel, Metropolis 
Mar 12
Leon M. Lion, Number 17 
Mar 14
Albert Einstein, German-born theoretical physicist and Nobel laureate (theory of relativity) 
Mar 14
Albert Einstein, World Leaders on Peace and Democracy 
Mar 14
Abel Adams, Nuorena nukkunut 
Mar 14
Louis Forton, Les aventures des Pieds-Nickelés 
Mar 15
Gerrit J Heering, Dutch theologist (Fall of Christianity) 
Mar 15
George Agnew Chamberlain, The Red House 
Mar 15
G. Swayne Gordon, Sorry, Wrong Number 
Mar 15
Silvio Hein, Dear Mildred 
Mar 16
Percy Morris, Swing High, Swing Low 
Mar 17
Sid Grauman, Week End in Hollywood 
Mar 17
Minnie Steele, The Scarlet Empress 
Mar 18
Cluny MacPherson, St. John's Newfoundland, Canadian doctor (inventor of the gas mask) 
Mar 18
Emma Carus, Actors' Fund Field Day 
Mar 18
Joza Ivakic, Grjesnice 
Mar 19
Joseph Haas, German (opera)composer (Tobias Wunderlich) 
Mar 19
John Jakob Raskob,  
Mar 20
Maud Menten, Canadian biochemist (d. 1960) 
Mar 20
Robert Bodansky, The Rogue Song 
Mar 20
Huseyngulu Sarabski, The Cloth Peddler 
Mar 20
Felix Fischer, Cafe Electric 
Mar 21
Hasmik Agopyan, The Power of Evil 
Mar 21
Madame Saharet, On the Altar of Patriotism 
Mar 22
Richard Teschner, Der geheimnisvolle Spiegel 
Mar 24
Adolf Gärtner, Edelmut unter Feinden 
Mar 24
Neyzen Tevfik, Onu affettim 
Mar 24
Elis Ellis, Charleys tant 
Mar 25
Otakar Zich, composer 
Mar 25
Modesto Cid, La virgen gitana 
Mar 25
William S. Knudsen,  
Mar 26
Othmar Ammann, Swiss bridge engineer (d. 1965) 
Mar 27
Edward Steichen, pioneered American photography 
Mar 27
Miller Huggins, American baseball player and manager (d. 1929) 
Mar 27
Edward Steichen, The Fighting Lady 
Mar 27
Alfred Lind, The Flying Circus 
Mar 27
Alfred Niemirski, Wrzos 
Mar 27
Miller Huggins, The Baseball Revue of 1917 
Mar 28
Josip Halla, Strast za pustolovinom 
Mar 29
Billy Merson, Billy's Spanish Love Spasm 
Mar 29
Estelle Short, There Is No Place Like Home 
Mar 29
Robert Müller, Familie 
Mar 30
Coen de Koning, Dutch ice skater (d. 1954) 
Mar 30
Constance Crawley, Just Her Luck 
Mar 30
Ethel Royale, The Vandergilt Diamond Mystery 
Apr 1
E. Lawrence Dudley, Voltaire 
Apr 1
Alexander Moissi, Kean 
Apr 1
Stanislaus Zbyszko, Night and the City 
Apr 1
Lionel Braham, A Christmas Carol 
Apr 2
Hulbert Footner, Ramshackle House 
Apr 2
Olof Krook, Mans kvinna 
Apr 3
Aga Hashr Kashmiri, Yahudi Ki Ladki 
Apr 3
Jean-David Évremond, L'homme qui vendit son âme au diable 
Apr 3
O'Kane Conwell, Virtuous Wives 
Apr 3
Takashi Nagatsuka, Tsuchi 
Apr 4
Gabriel Groulez, composer 
Apr 4
George Probert, The King's Game 
Apr 4
Carl Lauritzen, The End of the World 
Apr 4
Herman Rasch, Charles XII 
Apr 4
Cecil Yapp, The Second Son 
Apr 5
Andy MacLennan, The Blackbird 
Apr 5
Herman Paley, Wabash Avenue 
Apr 6
Jed Prouty, Pot o' Gold 
Apr 7
Neal Hart, Butterfly Range 
Apr 7
Angelo Dibona, Cavalieri della montagna 
Apr 8
Rózsi Felhõ, Döntö pillanat 
Apr 8
Luigi Hofman, Stíny 
Apr 9
Gerald Festus Kelly, artist 
Apr 9
Thomas Meighan, Male and Female 
Apr 9
A.H. Van Buren, The Vixen 
Apr 9
Charles McNally, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood 
Apr 9
Gerald Kelly,  
Apr 9
Doc White, World Series Baseball Game 
Apr 10
Watson Downs, Scared Cop 
Apr 10
Kathryn Stuberg, House of Wax 
Apr 11
Leendert Round, Dutch sculptor (entrance Rotterdam Zoo) 
Apr 11
Josie Melville, Treasure Island 
Apr 12
Frederick G Melcher, US, publisher/editor/founded children's book week 
Apr 12
Wallie Howe, Twenty Dollars a Week 
Apr 12
Julian Street, You're Telling Me! 
Apr 13
Edward Bruce, Director art projects (d. 1943) 
Apr 13
Hugh E. Wright, Nothing Else Matters 
Apr 14
James Branch Cabell, American novelist/essayist (Restless Heads) 
Apr 15
Melville Henry Cane, American lawyer (d. 1980) 
Apr 15
Charles Neville Buck, The Runaway 
Apr 16
Gala Galaction, Califar's Mill 
Apr 17
Donald MacKenzie, The Perils of Pauline 
Apr 18
August Hinrichs, When the Cock Crows 
Apr 18
Kurt Muenzer, Der Ladenprinz 
Apr 19
Richard Scheibe, German sculptor (Adler mit Hakenkreuz) 
Apr 20
Robert Lynd, Irish writer/critic (Pleasures of Ignorance) 
Apr 20
Paul Poiret, French couturier (d. 1944) 
Apr 20
Paul Poiret, The Inhuman Woman 
Apr 20
Eugene Nowland, McQuade of the Traffic Squad 
Apr 21
Kartini, Indonesian national figure (d. 1904) 
Apr 21
Maurice Walsh, The Quiet Man 
Apr 23
Elizabeth Dunne, Stage Door 
Apr 23
Maston Williams, Whistling Bullets 
Apr 23
Talbot Mundy, King of the Khyber Rifles 
Apr 23
E. Partrick, The Ten Thousand Dollar Trail 
Apr 23
Lillian Trimble Bradley, The Wonderful Thing 
Apr 25
Helena Grant, Wild People 
Apr 26
Owen Williams Richardson, England, physicist (Nobel 1928) 
Apr 26
Albert Høeberg, Billet mrk. 
Apr 27
Guglielmo Emanuel, La zia smemorata 
Apr 28
Edgar Tytgat, Flemish painter/etcher 
Apr 28
Franz Arnold, writer 
Apr 28
George Offerman Sr., Girl on the Barge 
Apr 29
Thomas Beecham, England, composer (found London Philharmonic) 
Apr 29
Adolph Klauber, Scrambled Wives 
Apr 29
Thomas Beecham, Atonement 
Apr 30
Georg Queri, Mattheis bricht's Eis 
Apr 30
Remi Rasquin, Mooi Juultje van Volendam 
Apr 30
Frantisek V. Kucera, Lesetínský kovár 
May 1
Imre Farkas, Iglói diákok 
May 2
James F. Byrnes, American statesman, and Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (d. 1972) 
May 2
Otto Hoffman, Abraham Lincoln 
May 2
James F. Byrnes,  
May 3
Fergus McMaster, Australian businessman (d. 1950) 
May 3
James Haggar, The Life of Charles Peace 
May 4
Kathryn Byron, The Mummy 
May 4
Virginia Norden, The Deluded Wife 
May 4
Ten Eyck Clay, The Other Girl 
May 5
Symon Petlyura, leader Ukraine (pogroms) 
May 5
Albert Decoeur, The Thumb Print 
May 5
Max Marcin, Silence 
May 6
Johan H T Norlind, Swedish musicologist 
May 6
Bedrich Hrozny, Czech orientalist (d. 1952) 
May 6
Rowland G. Edwards, The Man from Yesterday 
May 6
Edward Jacobsen, En bevæget Bryllupsnat 
May 6
Edvard Jacobsen, Copenhagen by Night 
May 7
Elmer Ballard, Her Private Affair 
May 9
Hans Ziegler, Sissi: The Young Empress 
May 10
Symon Petlura, Ukrainian statesman (d. 1926) 
May 11
Arturo Porchet, A Prisoner Has Escaped 
May 12
Karl Stahl-Urach, Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 
May 12
Milan Marjanovic, Martin u nebo, Martin iz neba 
May 13
Vano Sarajishvili, In the Pillory 
May 14
Oda Rostrup, The Tiger Countess 
May 15
Matheson Lang, The Cardinal 
May 15
Hugh Cameron, The Emergency Case 
May 16
Edith Buemann, Den sidste Hurdle 
May 17
Simon Petlyura, Ukrainian independence fighter (d. 1926) 
May 18
Howard Davies, His Punishment 
May 18
Gustav Fristenský, Prazský kat 
May 19
Nancy Witcher Langhorne Astor, US/Eng's feminist/ex of Waldorf Astor 
May 19
Nancy Astor, Regal Cavalcade 
May 19
Henry Hastings, Fury and the Woman 
May 20
James G. Woodbury, Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 
May 21
James Durkin, The Chasm 
May 21
Richard Carlyle, The Valiant 
May 21
Pablo Luna, Windmills 
May 22
Eastwood Lane, composer 
May 22
Jean Emile Paul Cras, composer 
May 22
Warwick Armstrong, cricketer (Big Ship Great Aussie skipper 1920-21) 
May 22
Alla Nazimova, Ukrainian-born actress, scriptwriter, and producer (d. 1945) 
May 22
Alla Nazimova, Salomé 
May 22
Anthony J. Xydias, Dynamite Dan 
May 22
Arthur Hunter, Traffic in Souls 
May 23
Dezső Lauber, Hungarian sportsman (d. 1966) 
May 23
George Rosener, The Doorway to Hell 
May 23
Tom Corless, Alice in Wonderland 
May 24
H. B. Reese, American inventor of Reese's and founder (d. 1956) 
May 24
Maude Gilbert, A Gilded Fool 
May 25
W Maxwell Aitken lord Beaverbrook, Canada/English banker 
May 25
Frank Alexander, Heavy Love 
May 25
Lord Beaverbrook, They Forgot to Read the Directions 
May 26
Louis Leon Hall, Man and Morality 
May 26
Cliff Herbert, The Grapes of Wrath 
May 27
Lucile Watson, actress (Great Lie, Watch on the Rhine, Let's Dance) 
May 27
Hans Lammers, German SS officer (d. 1962) 
May 27
Lucile Watson, Waterloo Bridge 
May 28
Milutin Milankovic, Yugoslavian astronomer/meteorologist 
May 28
Henri-Pierre Roché, Jules and Jim 
May 28
Thomas A. Curran, The Black Terror 
May 30
Colin Blythe, cricketer (outstanding English slow lefty pre-WW I) 
May 30
Barbara Bridgeford, The Patriot 
May 31
Mark Hambourg, composer 
May 31
Kathlyn Williams, Our Dancing Daughters 
May 31
Jay Laurier, I'll Stick to You 
May 31
Frances Alda, Ave Maria 
May 31
F.W. Schröder-Schrom, Das Gewehr über 
May 31
Mark Hambourg, The Common Touch 
Jun 1
Raymond Hubbell, Chaplin 
Jun 2
Adolf Herckenrath, Flemish playwright/poet (Avondvlam) 
Jun 2
Florence Edney, Angel Street 
Jun 2
A.S.M. Hutchinson, If Winter Comes 
Jun 2
Alfred Paget, The Battle at Elderbush Gulch 
Jun 3
Pieter J A Adriani, Dutch tax lawyer 
Jun 3
Raymond Pearl, American biologist (d. 1940) 
Jun 3
Harry Fischbeck, The Big Broadcast of 1938 
Jun 4
Mabel Lucie Attwell, English children's author and illustrator (d. 1964) 
Jun 5
Adolf Wiklund, composer 
Jun 5
Robert Mayer, German-born philanthropist (d. 1985) 
Jun 5
René Pottier, French cyclist (d. 1907) 
Jun 6
L Patrick Abercrombie, English architect 
Jun 7
Knud J V Rasmussen, Danish pole explorer (Thule) 
Jun 7
Joan Voûte, Dutch astronomer (d. 1963) 
Jun 7
Knud Rasmussen, The Wedding of Palo 
Jun 7
Pier Antonio Gariazzo, Arme Sünderin 
Jun 8
George Lessey, The $1,000,000 Reward 
Jun 9
Dudley Digges, Irish actor 
Jun 9
Oscar Back, Austrian-Dutch viola player 
Jun 9
Dudley Digges, Mutiny on the Bounty 
Jun 10
Benjamin Lambord, composer 
Jun 10
Dezsõ Szabó, Feltámadás Makucskán 
Jun 11
Roger Bresnahan, baseball player (d. 1944) 
Jun 11
Max Schreck, German actor (d. 1936) 
Jun 11
Cyril Chadwick, The Iron Horse 
Jun 12
Edith Russell, Briefe eines toten Dichters 
Jun 13
George Gunn, cricketer (elegant English batsman 1907-30) 
Jun 13
Johannes G Geelkerken, Dutch reformed vicar 
Jun 13
Lois Weber, Suspense 
Jun 14
Georg Schubert, Das Siegel 
Jun 16
Fritz Schulz, German law historian (Classical Novel Law) 
Jun 16
Theo[dorus J] Thijssen, Dutch writer (Kees the boy) 
Jun 16
Theo Thijssen, Kees de jongen 
Jun 17
Alwin Neuß, Die Spinne 
Jun 17
Robert Welles Ritchie, Two Moons 
Jun 18
John M. Kiskadden, Who Got Stung? 
Jun 19
Martha Mattox, The Cat and the Canary 
Jun 21
Umberto Brunelleschi, Italian cartoonist/illustrator (Candide) 
Jun 21
Mary Young, The Lost Weekend 
Jun 21
DeWitt Jennings, Mutiny on the Bounty 
Jun 21
Henry Creamer, The Aviator 
Jun 21
J.C. Hoffner, White Oak 
Jun 22
Thibaudeau Rinfret, jurist and Chief Justice of Canada (d. 1962) 
Jun 22
Eugenie Forde, Wild and Willie 
Jun 22
Porter Emerson Browne, The Bad Man 
Jun 22
Guido Seeber, The Golem 
Jun 23
William Ewart Berry, 1st viscount Camrose/English nobleman 
Jun 23
Catherine Fonteney, La tendre ennemie 
Jun 23
Jan Kochanowicz, Rzeczywistosc 
Jun 24
Agrippina J Vaganova, Russian ballet dancer 
Jun 24
Júlia da Assunção, A Song of Lisbon 
Jun 24
Leon Rechenski, Niebezpieczny raj 
Jun 25
Athole Stewart, The Spy in Black 
Jun 25
Ivan Skuratov, Shors 
Jun 26
Charles Fremdling, In Old Chicago 
Jun 27
George Westmore, The Nut 
Jun 28
Sigurd von Koch, composer 
Jun 28
L.J. O'Connor, Bromo and Juliet 
Jun 28
Jussi Snellman, Anna-Liisa 
Jun 28
Sigurd Von Koch, Minlotsen 
Jun 29
Zsigmond Móricz, Rokonok 
Jun 30
Walter Hampden, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Five Fingers, Hunchback of Notre Dame) 
Jun 30
Walter Hampden, Sabrina 
Jun 30
Lewis W. Physioc, Traffic in Crime 
Jun 30
Charles McEvoy, The Man in the Shadows 
Jul 1
Leon Jouhaux, France, socialist/co-founder UN's ILO (Nobel 1951) 
Jul 1
Jacob Weinberg, The Singing Blacksmith 
Jul 1
León Jouhaux, Les bâtisseurs 
Jul 3
Philippe Gaubert, composer 
Jul 3
Alfred Korzybski, Polish linguist (d. 1950) 
Jul 3
Philippe Gaubert, The Life and Loves of Beethoven 
Jul 4
Edward Boulden, A Musical Mix-Up 
Jul 4
Wolfgang von Schwindt, Die große Pause 
Jul 4
Oskar Schubert-Stevens, Schönheitskonkurrenz 
Jul 5
Wanda Landowska, Warsaw Poland, harpsichordist (Musique Ancienne) 
Jul 5
Dwight Filley Davis, US Sect of War/donated tennis' Davis Cup 
Jul 5
Volkmar Andreae, Swiss conductor/composer (Tonhalle Orchestra) 
Jul 5
José Millán Astray, Defenders of the Faith 
Jul 5
Wanda Landowska, Blacktop: A Story of the Washing of a School Play Yard 
Jul 6
Henry J. Mandly, Down to the Sea in Ships 
Jul 7
Jacob Weinberg, composer 
Jul 7
Charles de Rochefort, The Ten Commandments 
Jul 7
Frederick Ross, The Masque of Kings 
Jul 8
Emil Gyr, Mir lönd nüd lugg 
Jul 8
Mogens Falck, Doctor Nicholson and the Blue Diamond 
Jul 9
Friedrich Adler, Austria social-democrat/murderer of premier Storgkh 
Jul 9
Ottorino Respighi, Bologna Italy, composer (Pines of Rome) 
Jul 9
Carlos Chagas, Brazilian physician (d. 1934) 
Jul 9
Ottorino Respighi, The Tree of Life 
Jul 9
Alan Paull, Sunnyside Up 
Jul 9
Knut Björlin, Nobelpristagaren 
Jul 10
Harry Nicholls Holmes, Penn, Dr (crystallized vitamin A) 
Jul 10
C.M. Woolf, The Lodger 
Jul 10
Laura Oakley, A Darktown Wooing 
Jul 10
Frank J. Carroll, The Scapegoat 
Jul 11
Lee Wilson Dodd, Bunker Bean 
Jul 13
Mason N. Litson, Stung 
Jul 13
Franklin B. Coates, Jesse James Under the Black Flag 
Jul 13
Jiggs Donahue, World Series Baseball Game 
Jul 14
Laura Treadwell, King of the Bandits 
Jul 15
Louis de Carbonnat, Le tour de France par deux enfants 
Jul 18
Roger Monteaux, Le mémorial de Sainte-Hélène 
Jul 18
Adele Crinley, Suds 
Jul 19
Hendrik G Cannegieter, meteorology/director (KNMI) 
Jul 19
Ferenc Móra, Professor Hannibal 
Jul 19
John Purroy Mitchel, Animated Weekly, No. 43 
Jul 20
Vladko Macek,  
Jul 21
Waldemar Staegemann, Ein Mann aus einer großen Stadt 
Jul 21
Burke Jenkins, The Drug Store Cowboy 
Jul 22
Gustaf Heintze, composer 
Jul 22
Harry Armstrong, Monster-in-Law 
Jul 23
Georg John, M 
Jul 23
Frans G. Wiberg, Han som klara' boven 
Jul 25
J. Warren Kerrigan, The Covered Wagon 
Jul 25
André Lefaur, The Phantom Baron 
Jul 26
Leona Roberts, Gone with the Wind 
Jul 27
Francesco Gaeta, Italian poet (Il Libro Della Giovinezza) 
Jul 27
Jack Laviolette, Canadian ice hockey player (d. 1960) 
Jul 27
Anders Frithiof, Kärlek och allsång 
Jul 27
Yoshida Naramaru, Akagaki Genzô 
Jul 30
Houseley Stevenson, Dark Passage 
Jul 30
Emilio Ghione, Il triangolo giallo 
Jul 30
Frederic Hatton, Mister Antonio 
Jul 31
Henri Jullien, Les joyeuses noces de Saint-Lolo 
Aug 1
Eva Tanguay, The Wild Girl 
Aug 4
Gaston Séverin, Diary of a Country Priest 
Aug 5
Roberto Roberti, Prisoner of the Owls; or, The Victims of Revenge 
Aug 5
Gustavo Conforti, Villafranca 
Aug 6
Joseph Wirth, German politician (Stalin Peace Prize) 
Aug 7
J J Kotze, South African cricket fast bowler (1902-07) 
Aug 7
Edvin Stenström, Suursalon häät 
Aug 8
Emiliano Zapata, Mexican revolutionary, peasant leader 
Aug 8
Bob Smith, American founder of Alcoholics Anonymous (d. 1950) 
Aug 8
Emiliano Zapata,  
Aug 8
Waldemar Wohlström, Elämän maantiellä 
Aug 9
Artturi Järviluoma, Pohjalaisia 
Aug 11
Jimmy Godden, The Wife's Family 
Aug 13
John N Ireland, English composer/pianist (Mai-Dun) 
Aug 13
John Ireland, Prom 2: Music from Great British Films 
Aug 13
Addison Burkhard, Queen of the Night Clubs 
Aug 14
Anton De Verdier, Doctor Nicholson and the Blue Diamond 
Aug 15
Ethel Barrymore, Phila, actress (Constant Wife, Corn is Green) 
Aug 15
Ethel Barrymore, Portrait of Jennie 
Aug 15
Carl Krusada, Eyes of the Underworld 
Aug 16
Ethel Barrymore, classic film & stage actress (Pinky, Moonrise) 
Aug 16
Hugo Flink, Königliche Bettler 
Aug 16
Harry Russell, Gem and Germs 
Aug 17
Samuel Goldwyn, The Best Years of Our Lives 
Aug 17
Harlan Briggs, Dodsworth 
Aug 18
Aleksandr Rodzyanko, Russian general (d. 1970) 
Aug 18
Gus Edwards, Mona Lisa Smile 
Aug 20
Frank Cotner, The Demon Rider 
Aug 21
Henry Ainley, Leeds England, actor (As You Like It) 
Aug 21
Richard Kipling, Behind Prison Walls 
Aug 21
Henry Ainley, The Prisoner of Zenda 
Aug 21
Edward Kipling, Peter Pan 
Aug 23
Alfreds Kalnins, composer 
Aug 23
Harry Williams, P.S. I Love You 
Aug 24
Rentaro Taki, composer 
Aug 24
Lew Kelly, Winds of the Wasteland 
Aug 24
David Calcagni, The Devil's Daughter 
Aug 25
John Randolph Bray, Colonel Heeza Liar at the Bat 
Aug 26
Joe Jeanette, Square Joe 
Aug 28
Sydney Ayres, She Loved Them Both 
Aug 28
Umberto Mozzato, Il povero Piero 
Aug 28
Antionette Van Dijk, Op een avond in mei 
Aug 28
Hoey Lawlor, Campus Knights 
Aug 29
Han Yong-woon, Hongsung County Korea, Zen teacher 
Aug 29
Gus Glassmire, The Mortal Storm 
Aug 30
Fritzi Scheff, Pretty Mrs. Smith 
Aug 30
Leslie Faber, White Cargo 
Aug 31
Joshihito, emperor of Japan (1912-26) 
Aug 31
Viktor Alexandrovich Uspensky, composer 
Aug 31
Alma Mahler, wife of Gustav Mahler, Walter Gropius and Franz Werfel (d. 1964) 
Aug 31
Alma Mahler-Werfel,  
Sep 2
An Jung-geun, Korean nationalist and assassin of Itō Hirobumi (d. 1910) 
Sep 6
Neal Rev Dodd, Iowa, actor (You Belong to Me) 
Sep 6
Max Schreck, German actor (d. 1936) 
Sep 7
Nachman N "Neddy" Bamberg, Dutch actor (Haddock Mary) 
Sep 12
Fausto Agnelli, Swiss painter 
Sep 12
H de Bie, Dutch lawyer (children's law) 
Sep 14
Margaret Sanger, feminist/nurse/birth control proponent 
Sep 15
Joseph Lyons, 10th Prime Minister of Australia (d. 1939) 
Sep 17
Rube Foster, American baseball player, manager and executive (d. 1930) 
Sep 17
Periyar E. V. Ramasamy, Indian Social Reformer (d. 1973) 
Sep 20
Jacobo Conrad, [Coco Lepol/Elias Martinus], Curacaos composer 
Sep 20
Victor Seastrom, Silbodal Sweden, director (Wind, Under the Red Robe) 
Sep 25
Luis da Costa, composer 
Sep 25
Lope K. Santos, Filipino writer and labor leader, Father of the Philippine National Language and Grammar (d. 1963) 
Sep 26
Petko J Todorov, Bulgaria, writer (Fairy, Samodiva Fee) 
Sep 27
Cyril M Scott, English pianist/composer/author (Heroic Suite) 
Sep 27
Hans Hahn, Austrian mathematician (d. 1934) 
Sep 28
Benjamin Christensen, Viborg Denmark, actor (Barnet, Mockery) 
Sep 29
Joaquin Nin y Castellanos, composer 
Sep 30
Ernst Isler, composer 
Sep 30
Henri Casadesus, French violist and composer (Viola d'amour) 
Oct 1
Karola Zala, Professor Hannibal 
Oct 2
Wallace Stevens, Reading Pa, poet (Ideas of Order) 
Oct 2
Charles Meakin, Reckless Rosie 
Oct 2
Wallace Stevens, Thirteen Ways... 
Oct 3
Warner Oland, The Jazz Singer 
Oct 3
André Brunot, Picnic on the Grass 
Oct 3
Joe De Stefani, The Man They Could Not Hang 
Oct 4
Edward Murray East, Du Quoin Illinois, American Botanist and Geneticist who developed hybrid corn 
Oct 5
Halfdan Cleve, composer 
Oct 5
John Erskine, US, poet/pianist (Private Life of Helen of Troy) 
Oct 5
John Erskine, Diane 
Oct 5
Larry Oliver, Born Yesterday 
Oct 5
Joe Grey, Miller's Crossing 
Oct 6
Alice Knowland, No Wedding Bells for Me 
Oct 7
Joe Hill, Jevla Sweden, organizer (IWW)/songwriter (Union Scab)/martyr 
Oct 7
Joseph Bovet, composer 
Oct 9
Robert Elliott, Gone with the Wind 
Oct 9
George Pattullo, Gasoline Gus 
Oct 10
Fitch Fulton, Citizen Kane 
Oct 10
Bruno Cicognani, La velia 
Oct 12
James B. Lowe, Uncle Tom's Cabin 
Oct 12
Arthur Berthelet, Sherlock Holmes 
Oct 12
Chris Smith, The Defiant Ones 
Oct 13
Peter Van Anrooy, Dutch conductor/composer (Piet Hein Rhapsodie) 
Oct 13
Louis Pitrolf De Beery, Karadjordje 
Oct 14
Miles Franklin, My Brilliant Career 
Oct 15
Jane Darwell, [Patti Woodward], Palmyra MO, actress (Huckleberry Finn) 
Oct 15
Sara Allgood, Dublin Ireland, actress (Blackmail, Storm in a Teacup) 
Oct 15
Jane Darwell, The Grapes of Wrath 
Oct 15
Jack Brammall, Terror Island 
Oct 16
Clem Bevans, Saboteur 
Oct 16
Karl Etlinger, The Joyless Street 
Oct 18
Grzegorz Fitelberg, Polish composer 
Oct 18
Brandon Beach, This Theatre and You 
Oct 18
Wadsworth Camp, The Last Warning 
Oct 18
Johanne Fritz-Petersen, Gillekop 
Oct 18
Grzegorz Fitelberg, Janko Muzykant 
Oct 18
Marcelle Charles Dullin, Misdeal 
Oct 19
Joe Smith Marba, Bardelys the Magnificent 
Oct 21
Marie Joseph Canteloube de Malaret, composer 
Oct 21
Marie-Joseph Canteloube, In My Father's Den 
Oct 21
Walter L. Hall, Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 
Oct 22
Detmar Poppen, The Great Library Misery 
Oct 22
Frank La Forge, The Gay Desperado 
Oct 23
Ernie Erdman, Goodfellas 
Oct 23
Arthur Henry Gooden, The Lone Ranger 
Oct 24
B.A. Rolfe, Wings of Pride 
Oct 25
Jean Rogister, composer 
Oct 25
Mayhew Lake, composer 
Oct 25
Anna Chance, Chimmie Hicks and the Rum Omelet 
Oct 25
Stepan Pisakhov, Laughter and Grief by the White Sea 
Oct 25
Hylton Allen, The Hangman Waits 
Oct 26
Sári Fedák, Mámi 
Oct 26
Carl Otto Dumreicher, The Flying Circus 
Oct 26
Oskar Sternad, Masquerade in Vienna 
Oct 27
Sebastian Cristillo, The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap 
Oct 27
Tom Cushing, Laugh, Clown, Laugh 
Oct 27
Herbert Farjeon, The Wooing of Anne Hathaway 
Oct 27
Adam Wieniawski, Straszny dwór 
Oct 28
Conrado del Campo y Zabaleta, composer 
Oct 28
Channing H. Cox, 49th Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1968) 
Oct 29
Franz JHMM von Papen, German diplomat/chancellor (1932) 
Oct 29
Alva B. Adams, American politician (d. 1941) 
Oct 29
Franz von Papen, Victory of the Faith 
Oct 29
Paul Knepler, Hannerl und ihre Liebhaber 
Oct 30
Eily Malyon, London, actress (Jane Eyre, I Married a Witch, Devotion) 
Oct 30
Eily Malyon, Going My Way 
Oct 30
Owen Coll, Three-Minute Fuse 
Oct 30
Walter D. Nealand, The Dark Mirror 
Oct 31
Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley 
Oct 31
Karel Hasler, Ballad-Singer 
Nov 1
Pal Teleki-von Szek, geographer/premier Hungary (1920-21, 39-41) 
Nov 1
Hannen Swaffer, Death at a Broadcast 
Nov 2
Jean Gilbert, [Max Winterfield], German composer (Prince Regent) 
Nov 2
Karl Harbacher, Nana 
Nov 3
Vilhjalmur Stefansson, Canada, Arctic explorer/ethnologist 
Nov 3
Felix Graff, Back to God's Country 
Nov 3
Vilhjálmur Stefánsson, Episode #1.6 
Nov 4
Will Rogers, Oologah Indian Territory (Okla), humorist and actor (Judge Priest), (d. 1935) 
Nov 4
Will Rogers, Judge Priest 
Nov 4
Alda Borelli, Gabriella's Inheritance 
Nov 5
Will H. Hays, Introductory Speech by Will H. Hays 
Nov 5
Sophie Wachner, He Who Gets Slapped 
Nov 6
Eugen Varga, Hungarian/Russian economist/politician 
Nov 7
Eugeen Yoors, Flemish etcher/glass painter 
Nov 7
Leon Trotsky[Leib Bronstein], Bronshtein, Russian Empire, Russian revolutionary and Theorist [OS 26-10-1879], (d. 1940) 
Nov 7
King Baggot, I'll Fix It 
Nov 7
Leon Trotsky, The Assassination of Trotsky 
Nov 8
King Baggot I, St Louis MO, director (Tumbleweeds) 
Nov 8
Mabel Trunnelle, The Master Passion 
Nov 8
Mary Elizabeth Forbes, A Child in Judgment 
Nov 8
Lucy Von Boden, A Song to Remember 
Nov 9
Milan Šufflay, Croatian politician (d. 1931) 
Nov 9
Albert De Winton, King of the Wild 
Nov 9
Fernand Francell, The Call 
Nov 10
Nicholas Vachel Lindsay, US, poet (Gen William Booth enters Heaven) 
Nov 10
Patrick Pearse, Irish political activist (d. 1916) 
Nov 11
Charles Maigne, In the Hollow of Her Hand 
Nov 11
Edmund L. Gruber, Iron Man 2 
Nov 11
Lottie De Vaull, The Boob's Legacy 
Nov 11
Thomas Delmar, The One Woman 
Nov 12
Henry Hebert, Week End Husbands 
Nov 12
Catherine Proctor, A Trip for Mrs. Taylor 
Nov 12
Harry Wilson Lyon, The Weavers of Life 
Nov 13
Maurice Delage, composer 
Nov 14
Geoffrey Turton Shaw, composer 
Nov 14
William Lord Wright, The Indians Are Coming 
Nov 15
Lewis Stone, Worcester Mass, actor (Prisoner of Zenda) 
Nov 15
Lewis Stone, The Lost World 
Nov 15
Mabel Moore, A False Suspicion 
Nov 15
Giza Mészáros, Egy csók története 
Nov 17
Gerardus H de Haas, socialist vicar 
Nov 18
Scott, Take Off That Hat 
Nov 19
Karel van den Oever, Flemish author/poet (Geuzenstad) 
Nov 19
Adam Poulsen, Dorian Grays Portræt 
Nov 20
Franz Pfemfert, writer 
Nov 20
Heinrich Lilienfein, Der Stier von Olivera 
Nov 21
Aleksandra Rostkowska, Halka 
Nov 21
L.K. Smith, Marching On! 
Nov 22
W.O. McGeehan, The Quarterback 
Nov 23
Andre Caplet, French composer/conductor (Conte Fantastic) 
Nov 23
Lanier Bartlett, The Lash 
Nov 23
Greta Pfeil, Ett konstnärsöde 
Nov 25
S.L. Cronin, At the Circus 
Nov 26
Fanny Midgley, The Young Rajah 
Nov 26
Charles W. Goddard, The Perils of Pauline 
Nov 26
László Zalay Szalay, Futóhomok 
Nov 26
John Lang Sinclair, Glory Road 
Nov 27
Adam Tadeusz Wieniawski, composer 
Nov 27
Tippe Lumbye, Bryggerens datter 
Nov 27
Serge Sandberg, The Story of a Cheat 
Nov 28
Estella Hickman, No Luck 
Nov 28
Jesse D. Hampton, The Drifters 
Nov 29
Jacob Gade, Danish composer(d. 1963) 
Nov 29
Jacob Gade, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 
Nov 30
Wladyslaw Szczawinski, Szpieg 
Dec 1
Beth Slater Whitson, Out of Sight 
Dec 1
Howard Oswald, The Untameable 
Dec 1
Viran Rydkvist, 'Swing it' magistern 
Dec 2
Hermine Kittel, Aufruhr im Damenstift 
Dec 3
Charles Hutchison, Lightning Hutch 
Dec 3
Marion Jackson, Min and Bill 
Dec 3
Kafû Nagai, The Strange Tale of Oyuki 
Dec 4
Herbert Hamilton Harty, composer 
Dec 4
Walter Trumbull, Bits of Life 
Dec 4
Hamilton Harty,  
Dec 5
Clyde Cessna, American airplane manufacturer (d. 1954) 
Dec 7
Rudolf Friml, Czech/US composer (Bohemian suite) 
Dec 7
Gunnar Tolnæs, A Trip to Mars 
Dec 7
Scott Welsh, Wild Oats Lane 
Dec 7
Illarion Pevtsov, Chapayev 
Dec 7
Vingie E. Roe, A Perilous Journey 
Dec 8
Barry O'Moore, Edgar Allan Poe 
Dec 8
Manne Göthson, The Lighthouse Keeper's Daughter 
Dec 8
László Gabányi, A cornevillei harangok 
Dec 9
Wellington A. Playter, The Wicked Darling 
Dec 10
Ernest Shepard, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 
Dec 12
Friedrich Christiansen, nazi commander Wehrmacht Netherland 
Dec 12
Laura Hope Crews, US, actress (Camille, Gone with the Wind) 
Dec 12
Percy Fletcher, composer 
Dec 12
Laura Hope Crews, Gone with the Wind 
Dec 12
Percy Fletcher, Children of Men 
Dec 12
Valdemar Willumsen, Lille Klaus og store Klaus 
Dec 13
Eleanor Robson Belmont, The Case of the Black Parrot 
Dec 13
Ivo Dawson, Poetic License 
Dec 13
William R. Fraser, The Kid Brother 
Dec 13
Niels Th. Thomsen, The Folly of Sin 
Dec 15
Hugo W C Bordewijk, Dutch lawyer 
Dec 15
Rudolf von Laban, Czech/German choreographer (modern dance) 
Dec 15
Gregory Scott, The Black Night 
Dec 16
William Duncan, Scotland, actor (Thunder Trail) 
Dec 16
William Duncan, Marian, the Holy Terror 
Dec 16
Hans Watzlik, Durch die Wälder durch die Auen 
Dec 17
Torre Cederborg, Emigrant 
Dec 18
Paul Klee, Münchenbuchsee Switzerland, Swiss/German abstract painter (Twittering Machine) 
Dec 18
Paul Klee, Paul Klee 
Dec 19
Beals C Wright, tennis champ (US Open-1905) 
Dec 19
Otto Emanuel Olsson, composer 
Dec 19
Alli Paasikivi, Tasavallan Presidentti J.K. Paasikivi Moskovassa I 
Dec 21
Theodore Limperg, business economist (substitute value) 
Dec 21
Elliott Dexter, Don't Change Your Husband 
Dec 22
Ralph Hawtrey, Buckinghamshire England, economist (multiplier) 
Dec 22
Stanislas Bizot, French world checker champion (1925) 
Dec 23
John Cobb, The Lure of a Woman 
Dec 23
Patricia Rooney, The Three Diamonds 
Dec 23
Frank Owen, World Series Baseball Game 
Dec 24
Stanislav Pylypovych Lyudkevych, composer 
Dec 24
Émile Nelligan, Quebec poet (d. 1941) 
Dec 24
Dronning Alexandrine, Aankomst en verblijf in Brussel van de Deense vorsten 
Dec 24
Astri Torsell, Elisabet 
Dec 24
Wiktor Krupinski, Ty, co w ostrej swiecisz bramie... 
Dec 25
Grace George, Johnny Come Lately 
Dec 25
Margaret Halstan, Touch and Go 
Dec 25
William Stark, Within Our Gates 
Dec 26
Armen Tigran Tigranyan, composer 
Dec 26
Julius Weismann, composer 
Dec 26
Clem Easton, The Trail of the Upper Yukon 
Dec 26
A. Tigranyan, Armenian Concert 
Dec 27
Robert Greig, Australia, actor (Horse Feathers) 
Dec 27
Sydney Greenstreet, Sandwich England, actor (Maltese Falcon) 
Dec 27
Sydney Greenstreet, Casablanca 
Dec 27
Robert Greig, The Picture of Dorian Gray 
Dec 27
Prudencia Grifell, Una mujer en la calle 
Dec 28
Paul Hubert, La petite princesse 
Dec 28
Poul Welander, Champagneruset 
Dec 28
Ida May Park, Playthings of Hollywood 
Dec 28
Martin Oscár, Erotikon 
Dec 29
Billy Mitchell, aviation hero Gen (WW I) 
Dec 29
Billy Mitchell, Victory Through Air Power 
Dec 30
Sri Ramana Maharshi, Hindu philosopher/yogi (Maharshi Research Inst) 
Dec 30
Mary Forbes, The Picture of Dorian Gray 
Dec 31
Geneviève Vix, Désiré 
1
Karl Johansson, Tuhlaajapoika 
1
Bruno Granichstaedten, The Company's in Love 
4
Étienne Arnaud, Saved from the Titanic 
4
Frederick Sargent, The Dawn of Truth 
4
C.R. Dufau, The Land of Missing Men 
4
Jan de Meyere, Gösta Berlings saga 
5
Harold Sanford, H.M.S. Pinafore 
6
Max Schreck, Nosferatu 
6
Neal Dodd, Lost at Sea 
6
Fernand Rivers, Le duel de Plouf 
6
Barry V. Jackso